Home > U.S. Bank > Performance and Condition Ratios

U.S. Bank, Performance and Condition Ratios

2021-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.6907%4,320
Cost of funding earning assets0.1414%4,053
Net interest margin2.5493%4,124
Noninterest income to average assets1.7646%375
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4121%2,454
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.2103%4,714
Net operating income to assets1.4583%1,114
Return on assets (ROA)1.4688%1,145
Pretax return on assets1.8814%761
Return on Equity (ROE)15.6684%811
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.1222%3,955
Net charge-offs to loans0.2219%420
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-133.2379%3,423
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)13.3959%2,078
Efficiency ratio58.5739%3,353
Assets per employee ($millions)8.3351%1,151
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*86.4558%385
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7899%883
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans207.3059%2,535
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4940%1,351
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8634%1,179
Net loans and leases to total assets55.6724%2,655
Net loans and leases to deposits67.5063%2,355
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.5965%1,792
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.2612%4,288
Equity capital to assets9.1226%3,489
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.1882%4,225
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.8639%2,681
Memoranda:
Average total assets$551,231,675,0006
Average earning assets$498,238,647,0006
Average equity$51,674,954,4007
Average total loans$307,251,063,4005
2021-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.7131%4,392
Cost of funding earning assets0.1466%4,141
Net interest margin2.5665%4,186
Noninterest income to average assets1.7730%407
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4062%2,420
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.2797%4,822
Net operating income to assets1.5392%1,172
Return on assets (ROA)1.5517%1,190
Pretax return on assets1.9816%823
Return on Equity (ROE)16.4390%858
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.5512%3,730
Net charge-offs to loans0.2412%340
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-176.6081%3,354
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)12.5864%1,950
Efficiency ratio58.1100%3,246
Assets per employee ($millions)8.3081%1,126
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*78.3975%421
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9066%759
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans205.7775%2,494
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5091%1,498
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9266%1,238
Net loans and leases to total assets53.5202%3,024
Net loans and leases to deposits66.2787%2,605
Net loans and leases to core deposits74.8295%2,162
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.4909%4,462
Equity capital to assets9.3194%3,540
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5823%3,940
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.5998%2,507
Memoranda:
Average total assets$548,000,942,7505
Average earning assets$494,962,398,5005
Average equity$51,727,325,0006
Average total loans$304,113,128,0005
2021-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.7190%4,435
Cost of funding earning assets0.1526%4,186
Net interest margin2.5664%4,221
Noninterest income to average assets1.7315%418
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4084%2,435
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.3634%4,868
Net operating income to assets1.5658%1,130
Return on assets (ROA)1.5812%1,147
Pretax return on assets2.0219%803
Return on Equity (ROE)16.6787%829
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.1319%3,803
Net charge-offs to loans0.2651%332
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-219.5358%3,236
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)11.0691%1,778
Efficiency ratio58.8101%3,173
Assets per employee ($millions)8.2509%1,100
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*81.2219%471
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9903%613
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans195.2136%2,497
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5672%1,467
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0195%1,204
Net loans and leases to total assets54.1645%3,112
Net loans and leases to deposits66.9993%2,719
Net loans and leases to core deposits76.2618%2,215
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.1690%4,505
Equity capital to assets9.4747%3,357
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5079%3,971
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.6694%2,484
Memoranda:
Average total assets$545,064,374,6675
Average earning assets$491,636,490,3335
Average equity$51,672,719,3336
Average total loans$304,218,065,3335
2021-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.7112%4,463
Cost of funding earning assets0.1619%4,226
Net interest margin2.5493%4,235
Noninterest income to average assets1.6499%518
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4113%2,463
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.6073%4,937
Net operating income to assets1.6863%967
Return on assets (ROA)1.6962%990
Pretax return on assets2.1573%737
Return on Equity (ROE)17.8874%744
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.3701%3,936
Net charge-offs to loans0.2924%285
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-335.5631%3,078
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.3657%1,543
Efficiency ratio60.3698%2,987
Assets per employee ($millions)8.1077%1,151
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*86.7498%523
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.0906%510
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans193.5015%2,425
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6127%1,556
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0804%1,238
Net loans and leases to total assets54.7537%3,166
Net loans and leases to deposits66.8157%2,830
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.9735%2,358
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.3970%4,394
Equity capital to assets9.3117%3,375
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4628%4,152
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.6692%2,414
Memoranda:
Average total assets$543,670,221,5005
Average earning assets$489,993,061,5005
Average equity$51,555,397,5006
Average total loans$304,943,225,5005
2020-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.1109%4,559
Cost of funding earning assets0.3575%3,832
Net interest margin2.7534%4,319
Noninterest income to average assets1.8182%388
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5211%2,782
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6716%254
Net operating income to assets0.9005%2,694
Return on assets (ROA)0.9428%2,660
Pretax return on assets1.1605%2,475
Return on Equity (ROE)9.7160%2,112
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.7781%1,468
Net charge-offs to loans0.5710%261
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs197.2398%2,176
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.2386%2,881
Efficiency ratio57.7130%3,769
Assets per employee ($millions)8.1395%988
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*30.2381%2,826
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.3866%305
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans206.9968%2,296
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6583%1,591
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1530%1,232
Net loans and leases to total assets54.9133%3,399
Net loans and leases to deposits67.5541%3,128
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.4614%2,600
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.1330%4,398
Equity capital to assets9.6533%3,453
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4218%4,280
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.6728%2,377
Memoranda:
Average total assets$526,139,107,0005
Average earning assets$474,175,365,8005
Average equity$51,056,221,2006
Average total loans$312,838,339,8005
2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2028%4,587
Cost of funding earning assets0.4173%3,720
Net interest margin2.7855%4,358
Noninterest income to average assets1.8223%365
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5230%2,767
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.8138%217
Net operating income to assets0.8180%3,027
Return on assets (ROA)0.8702%2,954
Pretax return on assets1.0611%2,875
Return on Equity (ROE)8.9551%2,412
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.6395%1,444
Net charge-offs to loans0.5704%260
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs236.0356%1,976
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.2630%2,749
Efficiency ratio57.2726%3,763
Assets per employee ($millions)7.8205%1,068
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*14.6910%2,987
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.3543%281
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans229.7957%1,983
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6197%1,876
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0245%1,461
Net loans and leases to total assets57.9074%3,427
Net loans and leases to deposits71.9824%3,133
Net loans and leases to core deposits83.3848%2,537
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.7030%4,449
Equity capital to assets9.8602%3,366
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5244%4,263
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.4375%2,443
Memoranda:
Average total assets$521,480,343,7505
Average earning assets$470,054,864,7505
Average equity$50,673,098,0006
Average total loans$314,430,956,7505
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3127%4,633
Cost of funding earning assets0.5162%3,435
Net interest margin2.7965%4,456
Noninterest income to average assets1.8018%340
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5119%2,930
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.0195%200
Net operating income to assets0.6536%3,570
Return on assets (ROA)0.6893%3,528
Pretax return on assets0.8346%3,493
Return on Equity (ROE)7.1296%3,081
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.1296%1,607
Net charge-offs to loans0.5281%301
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs317.6594%1,572
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.6524%2,497
Efficiency ratio57.0727%3,804
Assets per employee ($millions)7.7025%1,087
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,182
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.3181%279
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans224.2424%1,970
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6291%1,931
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0337%1,506
Net loans and leases to total assets58.0150%3,516
Net loans and leases to deposits73.1588%3,151
Net loans and leases to core deposits85.7182%2,458
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.2978%4,570
Equity capital to assets9.5796%3,582
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.1791%4,646
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.0521%2,588
Memoranda:
Average total assets$518,474,885,6675
Average earning assets$467,191,108,0005
Average equity$50,128,106,3336
Average total loans$314,373,503,3335
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5654%4,566
Cost of funding earning assets0.7110%2,886
Net interest margin2.8544%4,499
Noninterest income to average assets1.8184%299
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4984%3,270
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.8115%304
Net operating income to assets0.8574%2,671
Return on assets (ROA)0.8818%2,679
Pretax return on assets1.1089%2,489
Return on Equity (ROE)9.0770%2,081
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.0770%958
Net charge-offs to loans0.5034%286
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs262.7134%1,260
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.1193%2,006
Efficiency ratio55.7716%4,230
Assets per employee ($millions)7.7431%816
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,581
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9249%579
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans205.4611%2,023
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5864%2,245
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9369%1,759
Net loans and leases to total assets59.4062%3,556
Net loans and leases to deposits78.0418%2,884
Net loans and leases to core deposits93.1769%2,047
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.7361%4,830
Equity capital to assets9.4570%4,260
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8103%4,591
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6370%2,872
Memoranda:
Average total assets$509,566,655,5005
Average earning assets$458,452,424,5005
Average equity$49,504,949,0006
Average total loans$312,303,863,0005
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1060%4,025
Cost of funding earning assets0.9715%1,852
Net interest margin3.1345%4,316
Noninterest income to average assets1.9948%261
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6469%3,038
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3175%505
Net operating income to assets1.4714%1,124
Return on assets (ROA)1.4758%1,170
Pretax return on assets1.8442%847
Return on Equity (ROE)14.3376%835
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.2555%4,739
Net charge-offs to loans0.4926%381
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs103.2030%2,406
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.0031%2,915
Efficiency ratio53.9614%4,426
Assets per employee ($millions)7.1079%1,002
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*101.7818%275
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3324%1,784
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans134.1800%2,782
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6390%1,986
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9930%1,533
Net loans and leases to total assets61.2465%3,473
Net loans and leases to deposits79.5237%2,831
Net loans and leases to core deposits96.3881%1,869
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.3935%4,885
Equity capital to assets9.9982%3,920
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3903%4,903
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.2040%5,091
Total risk-based capital ratio12.2521%4,763
Memoranda:
Average total assets$472,666,953,6005
Average earning assets$423,160,951,4005
Average equity$48,653,356,2005
Average total loans$295,130,954,2005
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1765%3,976
Cost of funding earning assets1.0008%1,759
Net interest margin3.1757%4,356
Noninterest income to average assets2.0140%265
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6079%3,146
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3135%461
Net operating income to assets1.5407%1,087
Return on assets (ROA)1.5433%1,133
Pretax return on assets1.9386%792
Return on Equity (ROE)14.8829%798
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.0070%4,265
Net charge-offs to loans0.4857%350
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs103.2195%2,189
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.3972%2,745
Efficiency ratio52.5635%4,553
Assets per employee ($millions)6.8418%1,096
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*86.5144%500
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3398%1,801
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans130.1603%2,865
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6694%2,016
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0294%1,561
Net loans and leases to total assets61.8112%3,510
Net loans and leases to deposits79.2337%2,983
Net loans and leases to core deposits94.3161%2,153
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.4868%4,837
Equity capital to assets10.3963%3,642
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6907%4,848
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.4986%5,078
Total risk-based capital ratio12.5484%4,666
Memoranda:
Average total assets$469,332,637,0005
Average earning assets$419,824,485,5005
Average equity$48,668,726,2505
Average total loans$293,493,679,2505
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1944%3,941
Cost of funding earning assets0.9965%1,710
Net interest margin3.1979%4,372
Noninterest income to average assets1.9683%274
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6067%3,185
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3271%406
Net operating income to assets1.5098%1,122
Return on assets (ROA)1.5089%1,176
Pretax return on assets1.8933%849
Return on Equity (ROE)14.5637%858
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.3263%4,342
Net charge-offs to loans0.4917%318
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs106.4490%1,881
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.2222%2,505
Efficiency ratio52.8497%4,577
Assets per employee ($millions)6.6857%1,141
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*90.8928%592
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3589%1,777
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans126.3612%2,934
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6978%1,967
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0754%1,522
Net loans and leases to total assets61.6627%3,583
Net loans and leases to deposits80.0342%2,948
Net loans and leases to core deposits96.7281%2,002
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.4213%4,948
Equity capital to assets10.3638%3,638
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.7255%4,820
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.3792%5,144
Total risk-based capital ratio12.3800%4,761
Memoranda:
Average total assets$466,645,647,6705
Average earning assets$417,017,440,3305
Average equity$48,347,917,6705
Average total loans$291,628,213,0005
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1770%3,936
Cost of funding earning assets0.9835%1,640
Net interest margin3.1935%4,399
Noninterest income to average assets1.9129%264
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6033%3,210
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3315%373
Net operating income to assets1.4719%1,173
Return on assets (ROA)1.4665%1,220
Pretax return on assets1.8276%927
Return on Equity (ROE)14.1568%934
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.0086%4,534
Net charge-offs to loans0.5070%296
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs104.6381%1,535
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.8302%2,171
Efficiency ratio53.4336%4,585
Assets per employee ($millions)6.5615%1,208
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*100.0608%618
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3742%1,771
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans127.7954%2,962
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6925%2,025
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0753%1,549
Net loans and leases to total assets61.2751%3,571
Net loans and leases to deposits79.7300%2,871
Net loans and leases to core deposits100.0845%1,615
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.0470%5,077
Equity capital to assets10.3313%3,494
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6921%4,877
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.2850%5,226
Total risk-based capital ratio12.3077%4,852
Memoranda:
Average total assets$463,399,387,0005
Average earning assets$414,135,509,5005
Average equity$48,004,388,5005
Average total loans$289,557,813,0005
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9552%4,153
Cost of funding earning assets0.7154%1,992
Net interest margin3.2398%4,408
Noninterest income to average assets2.0396%259
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6756%3,106
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3080%525
Net operating income to assets1.5793%928
Return on assets (ROA)1.5774%921
Pretax return on assets1.9459%635
Return on Equity (ROE)15.2909%769
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.0084%3,367
Net charge-offs to loans0.4756%384
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs103.6123%2,450
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.5846%2,979
Efficiency ratio53.1154%4,708
Assets per employee ($millions)6.3715%1,283
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*73.7855%921
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3757%1,733
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans129.1578%2,988
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6954%1,993
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0652%1,531
Net loans and leases to total assets61.9838%3,569
Net loans and leases to deposits79.9336%2,963
Net loans and leases to core deposits99.9736%1,719
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.3474%5,108
Equity capital to assets10.3875%3,297
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6249%4,942
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.2462%5,254
Total risk-based capital ratio12.2789%4,856
Memoranda:
Average total assets$455,358,448,8005
Average earning assets$406,245,868,4005
Average equity$46,975,458,6005
Average total loans$284,596,156,6005
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8812%4,253
Cost of funding earning assets0.6548%2,124
Net interest margin3.2264%4,464
Noninterest income to average assets2.0133%273
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6320%3,195
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3025%484
Net operating income to assets1.5531%1,059
Return on assets (ROA)1.5513%1,062
Pretax return on assets1.9547%717
Return on Equity (ROE)15.0641%860
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.2352%3,655
Net charge-offs to loans0.4706%336
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs103.0000%2,213
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.6866%2,782
Efficiency ratio52.6686%4,738
Assets per employee ($millions)6.2731%1,299
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*71.8855%796
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3846%1,759
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans125.5253%3,069
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7187%2,058
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1031%1,541
Net loans and leases to total assets61.7645%3,681
Net loans and leases to deposits82.1369%2,803
Net loans and leases to core deposits100.7053%1,724
Total domestic deposits to total assets68.8692%5,263
Equity capital to assets10.3239%3,305
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5224%5,085
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.1184%5,358
Total risk-based capital ratio12.2120%4,955
Memoranda:
Average total assets$454,328,910,0005
Average earning assets$405,014,163,0005
Average equity$46,787,239,0005
Average total loans$283,551,765,5005
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8048%4,339
Cost of funding earning assets0.5979%2,237
Net interest margin3.2070%4,483
Noninterest income to average assets1.9914%278
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6513%3,158
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2948%471
Net operating income to assets1.5252%1,089
Return on assets (ROA)1.5230%1,098
Pretax return on assets1.9016%769
Return on Equity (ROE)14.8014%892
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.9492%3,102
Net charge-offs to loans0.4761%321
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs99.3275%2,076
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.4037%2,549
Efficiency ratio53.5175%4,741
Assets per employee ($millions)6.2582%1,292
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*66.5625%1,096
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3852%1,804
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans117.4924%3,173
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7662%1,949
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1790%1,471
Net loans and leases to total assets61.6008%3,652
Net loans and leases to deposits79.5168%2,998
Net loans and leases to core deposits96.7664%1,987
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.8469%5,240
Equity capital to assets10.3740%3,247
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5796%5,058
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.2040%5,370
Total risk-based capital ratio12.3072%4,918
Memoranda:
Average total assets$453,768,203,0005
Average earning assets$404,259,885,6705
Average equity$46,690,262,6705
Average total loans$282,866,428,6705
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7270%4,412
Cost of funding earning assets0.5402%2,476
Net interest margin3.1868%4,513
Noninterest income to average assets1.9266%284
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6430%3,210
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2941%445
Net operating income to assets1.5005%1,078
Return on assets (ROA)1.4971%1,092
Pretax return on assets1.8229%870
Return on Equity (ROE)14.6093%874
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.4354%3,832
Net charge-offs to loans0.4825%317
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs97.8668%1,615
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.0542%2,120
Efficiency ratio54.3173%4,766
Assets per employee ($millions)6.3047%1,309
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*76.4848%894
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3882%1,887
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans105.1949%3,364
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8569%1,844
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3197%1,349
Net loans and leases to total assets61.5290%3,606
Net loans and leases to deposits78.3719%2,978
Net loans and leases to core deposits96.5432%1,939
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.3348%5,318
Equity capital to assets10.2500%3,334
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4114%5,196
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.0867%5,482
Total risk-based capital ratio12.2069%5,056
Memoranda:
Average total assets$454,140,782,0005
Average earning assets$404,150,162,0005
Average equity$46,537,122,0005
Average total loans$282,806,639,0005
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5177%4,762
Cost of funding earning assets0.4133%3,121
Net interest margin3.1044%4,685
Noninterest income to average assets2.0583%288
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8094%2,737
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3204%528
Net operating income to assets1.3415%1,137
Return on assets (ROA)1.3424%1,159
Pretax return on assets1.7051%993
Return on Equity (ROE)13.1309%922
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.6930%3,702
Net charge-offs to loans0.4754%499
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs108.4157%2,401
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.8421%3,129
Efficiency ratio56.8934%4,670
Assets per employee ($millions)6.4067%1,260
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*79.4911%857
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3848%1,822
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans106.0797%3,412
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8486%1,833
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3054%1,330
Net loans and leases to total assets61.2910%3,702
Net loans and leases to deposits78.2482%3,090
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.9770%2,022
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.7168%5,339
Equity capital to assets10.2446%3,443
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5735%5,069
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.4154%5,399
Total risk-based capital ratio12.5607%4,848
Memoranda:
Average total assets$449,836,612,4005
Average earning assets$401,857,529,4005
Average equity$45,986,433,8005
Average total loans$279,672,105,2005
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4748%4,851
Cost of funding earning assets0.3937%3,261
Net interest margin3.0810%4,753
Noninterest income to average assets2.0560%297
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6149%3,363
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3268%465
Net operating income to assets1.2488%1,514
Return on assets (ROA)1.2495%1,537
Pretax return on assets1.8779%727
Return on Equity (ROE)12.2287%1,265
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.5851%5,091
Net charge-offs to loans0.4806%428
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs109.3688%2,148
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.3582%2,883
Efficiency ratio53.0625%5,005
Assets per employee ($millions)6.4194%1,235
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*95.2154%367
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3864%1,949
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans108.9688%3,377
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8367%2,053
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2723%1,508
Net loans and leases to total assets61.4599%3,722
Net loans and leases to deposits78.5369%3,115
Net loans and leases to core deposits97.8958%1,895
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.2770%5,426
Equity capital to assets10.1383%3,758
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5682%5,193
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.4058%5,484
Total risk-based capital ratio12.5724%4,946
Memoranda:
Average total assets$448,289,308,2505
Average earning assets$401,208,641,0005
Average equity$45,803,545,2505
Average total loans$278,733,220,7505
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4060%4,962
Cost of funding earning assets0.3678%3,405
Net interest margin3.0382%4,822
Noninterest income to average assets2.0448%304
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6096%3,401
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3211%462
Net operating income to assets1.2572%1,411
Return on assets (ROA)1.2599%1,435
Pretax return on assets1.8418%760
Return on Equity (ROE)12.2986%1,209
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.3787%4,703
Net charge-offs to loans0.4862%405
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs106.3112%1,931
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.1299%2,639
Efficiency ratio53.5041%5,056
Assets per employee ($millions)6.4790%1,169
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*88.7899%646
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3757%2,064
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans98.1091%3,606
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9017%1,967
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4022%1,368
Net loans and leases to total assets60.4963%3,792
Net loans and leases to deposits77.2632%3,190
Net loans and leases to core deposits94.5034%2,108
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.1079%5,447
Equity capital to assets10.0533%3,847
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6585%5,082
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.5222%5,446
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7047%4,881
Memoranda:
Average total assets$446,968,469,0005
Average earning assets$399,944,477,6705
Average equity$45,787,803,0005
Average total loans$277,690,534,0005
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3886%4,947
Cost of funding earning assets0.3486%3,545
Net interest margin3.0401%4,808
Noninterest income to average assets2.0154%313
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6207%3,412
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3056%433
Net operating income to assets1.2211%1,458
Return on assets (ROA)1.2326%1,461
Pretax return on assets1.8255%748
Return on Equity (ROE)11.9176%1,263
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.7926%2,443
Net charge-offs to loans0.4842%380
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs100.9208%1,555
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.9634%2,183
Efficiency ratio54.1053%5,118
Assets per employee ($millions)6.2804%1,311
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*51.3943%1,641
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3846%2,140
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans84.4832%3,915
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0616%1,695
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6389%1,184
Net loans and leases to total assets61.3469%3,619
Net loans and leases to deposits78.4185%2,926
Net loans and leases to core deposits96.7263%1,768
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.3297%5,525
Equity capital to assets10.4043%3,288
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.7781%4,977
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.7059%5,456
Total risk-based capital ratio12.9135%4,831
Memoranda:
Average total assets$441,997,600,5005
Average earning assets$394,564,598,5005
Average equity$45,714,369,5005
Average total loans$276,401,071,5005
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3617%5,055
Cost of funding earning assets0.3235%3,810
Net interest margin3.0382%4,880
Noninterest income to average assets2.1484%311
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6670%3,465
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2827%701
Net operating income to assets1.3243%1,164
Return on assets (ROA)1.3121%1,246
Pretax return on assets1.8926%635
Return on Equity (ROE)12.8556%1,026
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.1007%824
Net charge-offs to loans0.4680%534
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs96.4195%2,671
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.4577%3,016
Efficiency ratio53.6277%5,269
Assets per employee ($millions)6.2974%1,262
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*36.9869%3,013
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3754%2,193
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans80.1254%4,003
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1284%1,643
Noncurrent loans to loans1.7166%1,125
Net loans and leases to total assets61.9976%3,612
Net loans and leases to deposits79.6800%2,920
Net loans and leases to core deposits99.7059%1,646
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.5322%5,592
Equity capital to assets10.2808%3,410
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6229%5,148
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.5431%5,555
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7415%4,964
Memoranda:
Average total assets$432,707,200,8005
Average earning assets$385,294,552,6005
Average equity$44,165,095,4005
Average total loans$271,141,603,2005
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3475%5,128
Cost of funding earning assets0.3222%3,842
Net interest margin3.0254%4,963
Noninterest income to average assets2.1410%322
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6627%3,457
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2738%644
Net operating income to assets1.3188%1,237
Return on assets (ROA)1.3093%1,353
Pretax return on assets1.8914%719
Return on Equity (ROE)12.8522%1,097
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.6857%1,323
Net charge-offs to loans0.4683%451
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs93.3643%2,481
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.4093%2,876
Efficiency ratio53.7380%5,257
Assets per employee ($millions)6.5601%1,069
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*40.1992%2,350
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3755%2,317
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans81.1874%4,024
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0983%1,854
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6942%1,241
Net loans and leases to total assets60.7094%3,780
Net loans and leases to deposits78.8095%3,096
Net loans and leases to core deposits98.3886%1,775
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.2438%5,680
Equity capital to assets10.0720%4,070
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6485%5,215
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.4422%5,641
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6457%5,057
Memoranda:
Average total assets$430,631,477,2505
Average earning assets$383,518,429,0005
Average equity$43,871,553,2505
Average total loans$269,619,800,2505
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3735%5,139
Cost of funding earning assets0.3234%3,864
Net interest margin3.0501%4,977
Noninterest income to average assets2.1424%317
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6900%3,430
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2721%683
Net operating income to assets1.3195%1,227
Return on assets (ROA)1.3104%1,339
Pretax return on assets1.8850%720
Return on Equity (ROE)12.8112%1,079
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.7469%1,268
Net charge-offs to loans0.4729%465
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs91.3575%2,222
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.2665%2,644
Efficiency ratio54.0763%5,305
Assets per employee ($millions)6.5326%1,068
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*39.5305%2,446
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3998%2,297
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans80.3776%4,112
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1544%1,834
Noncurrent loans to loans1.7416%1,203
Net loans and leases to total assets61.8519%3,641
Net loans and leases to deposits81.7771%2,734
Net loans and leases to core deposits100.9639%1,564
Total domestic deposits to total assets68.8282%5,816
Equity capital to assets10.2280%3,938
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6312%5,233
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.3275%5,750
Total risk-based capital ratio12.5544%5,175
Memoranda:
Average total assets$424,708,234,6705
Average earning assets$377,582,898,6705
Average equity$43,441,129,0005
Average total loans$267,487,009,3305
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3946%5,143
Cost of funding earning assets0.3187%3,962
Net interest margin3.0759%4,933
Noninterest income to average assets1.9837%339
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5907%3,774
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2913%550
Net operating income to assets1.2712%1,334
Return on assets (ROA)1.2569%1,483
Pretax return on assets1.8213%818
Return on Equity (ROE)12.2879%1,222
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)12.2879%463
Net charge-offs to loans0.4754%467
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs97.0967%1,704
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.0880%2,174
Efficiency ratio53.5206%5,423
Assets per employee ($millions)6.5224%1,097
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,863
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4399%2,246
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans75.0453%4,201
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2793%1,691
Noncurrent loans to loans1.9187%1,131
Net loans and leases to total assets62.3098%3,487
Net loans and leases to deposits83.6637%2,345
Net loans and leases to core deposits103.2787%1,242
Total domestic deposits to total assets68.0904%5,922
Equity capital to assets10.3496%3,686
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6530%5,231
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.3344%5,812
Total risk-based capital ratio12.5772%5,233
Memoranda:
Average total assets$420,330,998,5005
Average earning assets$373,569,186,0005
Average equity$42,994,454,5005
Average total loans$265,274,933,0005
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3584%5,248
Cost of funding earning assets0.2844%4,423
Net interest margin3.0740%4,964
Noninterest income to average assets2.1441%319
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6311%3,814
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2504%760
Net operating income to assets1.3897%1,053
Return on assets (ROA)1.3761%1,127
Pretax return on assets1.9726%567
Return on Equity (ROE)13.6846%914
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.2098%2,990
Net charge-offs to loans0.4577%600
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs87.4004%2,806
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.8079%3,038
Efficiency ratio52.6891%5,596
Assets per employee ($millions)6.4925%1,104
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*69.2372%1,292
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4686%2,137
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans75.6193%4,233
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2995%1,636
Noncurrent loans to loans1.9421%1,096
Net loans and leases to total assets62.0751%3,556
Net loans and leases to deposits83.4734%2,426
Net loans and leases to core deposits101.9459%1,369
Total domestic deposits to total assets67.0146%5,994
Equity capital to assets10.1061%3,854
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5163%5,413
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.1349%5,917
Total risk-based capital ratio12.2016%5,455
Memoranda:
Average total assets$409,338,377,2005
Average earning assets$362,676,057,2005
Average equity$41,161,625,2005
Average total loans$256,170,097,6005
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3526%5,310
Cost of funding earning assets0.2864%4,489
Net interest margin3.0662%5,043
Noninterest income to average assets2.1277%329
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5999%3,882
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2690%604
Net operating income to assets1.3798%1,159
Return on assets (ROA)1.3659%1,242
Pretax return on assets1.9613%643
Return on Equity (ROE)13.6011%982
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.5187%4,619
Net charge-offs to loans0.4546%554
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs94.7136%2,395
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.9021%2,862
Efficiency ratio52.3095%5,633
Assets per employee ($millions)6.2892%1,184
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*81.4816%704
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5358%2,013
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans77.9812%4,211
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3135%1,778
Noncurrent loans to loans1.9694%1,181
Net loans and leases to total assets61.8698%3,629
Net loans and leases to deposits83.2992%2,488
Net loans and leases to core deposits101.7033%1,398
Total domestic deposits to total assets66.4737%6,081
Equity capital to assets10.0989%4,050
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4035%5,625
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.0680%6,020
Total risk-based capital ratio12.1561%5,620
Memoranda:
Average total assets$407,308,413,0005
Average earning assets$360,823,705,5005
Average equity$40,904,824,0005
Average total loans$254,462,653,0005
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3472%5,349
Cost of funding earning assets0.2897%4,512
Net interest margin3.0575%5,069
Noninterest income to average assets2.0954%349
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5653%4,019
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2794%581
Net operating income to assets1.3502%1,191
Return on assets (ROA)1.3364%1,271
Pretax return on assets1.9435%675
Return on Equity (ROE)13.3320%1,049
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.0494%5,153
Net charge-offs to loans0.4542%565
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs98.6412%2,091
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.8969%2,615
Efficiency ratio52.0396%5,715
Assets per employee ($millions)6.2664%1,174
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*92.1289%666
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5673%2,025
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans79.6259%4,223
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2961%1,940
Noncurrent loans to loans1.9684%1,254
Net loans and leases to total assets60.8724%3,706
Net loans and leases to deposits81.8679%2,571
Net loans and leases to core deposits98.0698%1,648
Total domestic deposits to total assets67.5238%6,129
Equity capital to assets9.8518%4,215
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2948%5,715
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.9736%6,097
Total risk-based capital ratio12.0702%5,734
Memoranda:
Average total assets$406,114,593,0005
Average earning assets$359,509,156,0005
Average equity$40,707,935,0005
Average total loans$253,222,871,6705
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3809%5,249
Cost of funding earning assets0.2974%4,470
Net interest margin3.0835%4,999
Noninterest income to average assets2.0586%358
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5936%3,960
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2699%578
Net operating income to assets1.3807%1,067
Return on assets (ROA)1.3673%1,161
Pretax return on assets1.9088%706
Return on Equity (ROE)13.5211%976
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.7348%5,160
Net charge-offs to loans0.4440%560
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs97.0865%1,695
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.8852%2,128
Efficiency ratio52.7896%5,760
Assets per employee ($millions)6.1974%1,259
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*94.5655%761
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5953%2,066
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans74.9081%4,301
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4075%1,882
Noncurrent loans to loans2.1296%1,205
Net loans and leases to total assets61.2174%3,491
Net loans and leases to deposits83.4282%2,149
Net loans and leases to core deposits100.7733%1,270
Total domestic deposits to total assets66.3250%6,238
Equity capital to assets10.0641%4,070
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3903%5,645
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.1057%6,139
Total risk-based capital ratio12.3709%5,667
Memoranda:
Average total assets$402,170,766,0005
Average earning assets$355,671,154,0005
Average equity$40,668,559,5005
Average total loans$251,821,405,0005
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5951%5,090
Cost of funding earning assets0.3093%4,697
Net interest margin3.2859%4,633
Noninterest income to average assets2.2864%269
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7451%3,695
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3110%654
Net operating income to assets1.4730%927
Return on assets (ROA)1.4583%999
Pretax return on assets2.1044%410
Return on Equity (ROE)13.8350%961
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.2117%3,198
Net charge-offs to loans0.5461%742
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs88.5125%2,676
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.9153%3,122
Efficiency ratio51.5334%6,015
Assets per employee ($millions)6.0929%1,320
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*69.5577%1,320
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6063%2,066
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans71.7197%4,466
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4943%1,831
Noncurrent loans to loans2.2397%1,175
Net loans and leases to total assets62.0153%3,500
Net loans and leases to deposits84.1136%2,202
Net loans and leases to core deposits101.7382%1,266
Total domestic deposits to total assets66.0595%6,323
Equity capital to assets10.1612%3,904
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6005%5,445
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.4670%6,118
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7716%5,569
Memoranda:
Average total assets$379,557,484,4005
Average earning assets$333,656,528,6005
Average equity$40,006,914,6005
Average total loans$244,204,719,6005
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6275%5,075
Cost of funding earning assets0.3143%4,736
Net interest margin3.3132%4,558
Noninterest income to average assets2.3164%276
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7598%3,605
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3129%606
Net operating income to assets1.4812%975
Return on assets (ROA)1.4661%1,035
Pretax return on assets2.1370%420
Return on Equity (ROE)13.7777%1,032
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.5822%3,379
Net charge-offs to loans0.5643%667
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs85.7147%2,500
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.7509%3,035
Efficiency ratio51.3185%6,035
Assets per employee ($millions)5.9914%1,342
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*66.7422%1,140
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6375%2,176
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans70.8371%4,460
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.5736%1,944
Noncurrent loans to loans2.3116%1,294
Net loans and leases to total assets63.1006%3,330
Net loans and leases to deposits85.9246%1,911
Net loans and leases to core deposits99.6744%1,398
Total domestic deposits to total assets67.8176%6,356
Equity capital to assets10.4370%3,639
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.7074%5,426
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.5499%6,191
Total risk-based capital ratio12.8755%5,636
Memoranda:
Average total assets$374,702,265,7505
Average earning assets$328,853,420,0005
Average equity$39,873,426,2505
Average total loans$242,389,139,5005
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6704%4,948
Cost of funding earning assets0.3223%4,734
Net interest margin3.3480%4,418
Noninterest income to average assets2.3447%268
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8015%3,499
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3241%581
Net operating income to assets1.4791%910
Return on assets (ROA)1.4647%977
Pretax return on assets2.1369%415
Return on Equity (ROE)13.6725%1,017
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.3752%1,576
Net charge-offs to loans0.5737%709
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs87.0710%2,230
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.6491%2,743
Efficiency ratio51.6096%6,092
Assets per employee ($millions)5.9733%1,294
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*46.0582%2,096
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6826%2,175
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans70.1592%4,499
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.7737%1,831
Noncurrent loans to loans2.3983%1,320
Net loans and leases to total assets62.8460%3,265
Net loans and leases to deposits84.3661%2,000
Net loans and leases to core deposits97.7547%1,459
Total domestic deposits to total assets68.6272%6,401
Equity capital to assets10.5269%3,412
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9740%5,057
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.6503%6,200
Total risk-based capital ratio12.9856%5,617
Memoranda:
Average total assets$370,591,772,0005
Average earning assets$324,478,439,3305
Average equity$39,699,673,3305
Average total loans$240,423,448,6705
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7327%4,736
Cost of funding earning assets0.3381%4,662
Net interest margin3.3946%4,140
Noninterest income to average assets2.1891%290
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7471%3,768
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3141%595
Net operating income to assets1.4196%953
Return on assets (ROA)1.4065%1,018
Pretax return on assets2.0817%443
Return on Equity (ROE)13.0103%1,158
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)13.0103%483
Net charge-offs to loans0.5743%643
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs83.6474%1,860
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.4116%2,225
Efficiency ratio51.7394%6,151
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7168%1,522
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,852
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7544%2,182
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans64.0941%4,697
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.0290%1,675
Noncurrent loans to loans2.7373%1,229
Net loans and leases to total assets63.8920%2,908
Net loans and leases to deposits86.8442%1,488
Net loans and leases to core deposits100.0929%1,101
Total domestic deposits to total assets67.4796%6,529
Equity capital to assets10.9216%2,794
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2272%4,679
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.8990%6,195
Total risk-based capital ratio13.0722%5,684
Memoranda:
Average total assets$363,790,854,0005
Average earning assets$317,781,722,5005
Average equity$39,327,646,5005
Average total loans$237,843,943,5005
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9349%4,338
Cost of funding earning assets0.4142%4,491
Net interest margin3.5207%3,804
Noninterest income to average assets2.4063%296
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8107%3,684
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3848%789
Net operating income to assets1.5998%693
Return on assets (ROA)1.6302%670
Pretax return on assets2.2891%269
Return on Equity (ROE)14.8502%793
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.8485%6,038
Net charge-offs to loans0.6313%1,038
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs92.9629%2,677
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.3854%3,075
Efficiency ratio49.8778%6,402
Assets per employee ($millions)5.6290%1,540
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*105.7140%333
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7935%2,083
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans64.0371%4,717
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.1062%1,698
Noncurrent loans to loans2.8008%1,264
Net loans and leases to total assets64.5531%2,945
Net loans and leases to deposits85.8193%1,711
Net loans and leases to core deposits99.7837%1,175
Total domestic deposits to total assets68.2770%6,580
Equity capital to assets10.6974%2,936
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8066%5,268
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.2841%6,441
Total risk-based capital ratio12.4064%6,048
Memoranda:
Average total assets$353,970,482,2005
Average earning assets$306,379,948,0005
Average equity$38,856,607,2005
Average total loans$232,089,747,2005
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9600%4,284
Cost of funding earning assets0.4270%4,527
Net interest margin3.5329%3,745
Noninterest income to average assets2.4374%302
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8004%3,666
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3981%763
Net operating income to assets1.6064%743
Return on assets (ROA)1.6530%712
Pretax return on assets2.3381%300
Return on Equity (ROE)14.9605%803
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.7938%6,100
Net charge-offs to loans0.6661%908
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs91.2181%2,605
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.1602%3,029
Efficiency ratio49.3584%6,437
Assets per employee ($millions)5.6163%1,525
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*105.3060%353
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8231%2,228
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans65.7599%4,587
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.1055%1,901
Noncurrent loans to loans2.7724%1,510
Net loans and leases to total assets64.2973%2,951
Net loans and leases to deposits85.0285%1,740
Net loans and leases to core deposits100.8287%1,063
Total domestic deposits to total assets67.4067%6,675
Equity capital to assets10.7737%2,984
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9722%5,168
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.4953%6,451
Total risk-based capital ratio12.4931%6,136
Memoranda:
Average total assets$352,343,533,2505
Average earning assets$304,342,710,5005
Average equity$38,930,289,7505
Average total loans$230,874,767,5005
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9954%4,131
Cost of funding earning assets0.4472%4,457
Net interest margin3.5481%3,571
Noninterest income to average assets2.4592%328
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7923%3,698
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4407%665
Net operating income to assets1.6269%710
Return on assets (ROA)1.6769%710
Pretax return on assets2.3337%333
Return on Equity (ROE)15.0504%802
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.2171%5,791
Net charge-offs to loans0.7171%908
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs93.7720%2,356
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.7932%2,829
Efficiency ratio48.9689%6,485
Assets per employee ($millions)5.5013%1,592
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*98.5577%539
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8677%2,203
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans67.2684%4,515
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.1395%2,014
Noncurrent loans to loans2.7765%1,634
Net loans and leases to total assets64.8534%2,784
Net loans and leases to deposits87.1077%1,449
Net loans and leases to core deposits101.1259%995
Total domestic deposits to total assets67.3683%6,732
Equity capital to assets11.0921%2,667
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1285%4,787
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.7147%6,442
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7457%6,078
Memoranda:
Average total assets$350,927,892,3305
Average earning assets$302,207,911,6705
Average equity$39,101,114,3305
Average total loans$229,987,768,3305
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0557%3,900
Cost of funding earning assets0.4844%4,243
Net interest margin3.5714%3,380
Noninterest income to average assets2.3769%339
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7735%3,792
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4292%697
Net operating income to assets1.5695%749
Return on assets (ROA)1.6208%736
Pretax return on assets2.2872%360
Return on Equity (ROE)14.6102%840
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.1721%3,717
Net charge-offs to loans0.7381%826
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs89.8913%2,027
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.5784%2,353
Efficiency ratio49.3055%6,547
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4934%1,677
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*71.4439%1,052
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8827%2,358
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans64.6358%4,532
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.1827%2,141
Noncurrent loans to loans2.9128%1,724
Net loans and leases to total assets63.2116%2,850
Net loans and leases to deposits86.7888%1,268
Net loans and leases to core deposits99.5647%976
Total domestic deposits to total assets66.4880%6,837
Equity capital to assets11.1366%2,804
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0578%4,793
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.7095%6,520
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7984%6,127
Memoranda:
Average total assets$345,437,792,5005
Average earning assets$295,965,776,0005
Average equity$38,321,185,0005
Average total loans$223,443,331,0005
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2605%4,362
Cost of funding earning assets0.5722%4,620
Net interest margin3.6883%3,696
Noninterest income to average assets2.6280%295
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9921%3,307
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5138%1,140
Net operating income to assets1.5697%797
Return on assets (ROA)1.6029%837
Pretax return on assets2.3149%327
Return on Equity (ROE)15.2781%764
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.5736%177
Net charge-offs to loans0.9283%1,210
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs86.8485%3,595
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.7341%3,274
Efficiency ratio49.7731%6,604
Assets per employee ($millions)5.5264%1,664
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*4.6109%4,208
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8876%2,330
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans62.7311%4,553
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.2802%2,152
Noncurrent loans to loans3.0091%1,728
Net loans and leases to total assets63.7182%2,942
Net loans and leases to deposits86.6757%1,420
Net loans and leases to core deposits97.5298%1,177
Total domestic deposits to total assets68.0925%6,856
Equity capital to assets11.0503%2,890
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9864%4,918
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.5555%6,532
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7316%6,085
Memoranda:
Average total assets$338,247,367,2005
Average earning assets$290,262,899,2005
Average equity$35,488,075,8006
Average total loans$215,593,275,4005
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2831%4,516
Cost of funding earning assets0.6009%4,641
Net interest margin3.6822%3,870
Noninterest income to average assets2.6425%294
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9721%3,333
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5301%1,120
Net operating income to assets1.5836%878
Return on assets (ROA)1.6109%912
Pretax return on assets2.3221%391
Return on Equity (ROE)15.5665%809
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.6094%263
Net charge-offs to loans0.9724%1,096
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs85.9443%3,431
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.5918%3,262
Efficiency ratio49.3053%6,639
Assets per employee ($millions)5.5463%1,596
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*6.1484%3,561
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9462%2,339
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans62.9895%4,525
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.2952%2,318
Noncurrent loans to loans3.0898%1,799
Net loans and leases to total assets63.0494%3,196
Net loans and leases to deposits86.8866%1,498
Net loans and leases to core deposits99.9874%1,120
Total domestic deposits to total assets66.0392%6,980
Equity capital to assets10.8216%3,473
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9634%5,118
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.6693%6,606
Total risk-based capital ratio12.9697%6,086
Memoranda:
Average total assets$336,537,055,0005
Average earning assets$288,982,129,7505
Average equity$34,826,749,2505
Average total loans$213,462,882,7505
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3121%4,518
Cost of funding earning assets0.6354%4,566
Net interest margin3.6767%3,936
Noninterest income to average assets2.6156%281
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9901%3,290
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5214%1,202
Net operating income to assets1.5593%898
Return on assets (ROA)1.6005%930
Pretax return on assets2.3011%413
Return on Equity (ROE)15.7115%814
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.2442%329
Net charge-offs to loans0.9901%1,121
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs83.4146%3,229
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.4494%3,078
Efficiency ratio49.8626%6,654
Assets per employee ($millions)5.6009%1,527
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*9.3389%3,314
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.0232%2,166
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans67.1992%4,319
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.2667%2,470
Noncurrent loans to loans3.0107%1,963
Net loans and leases to total assets61.7901%3,480
Net loans and leases to deposits86.4463%1,540
Net loans and leases to core deposits100.6671%1,055
Total domestic deposits to total assets64.3666%7,077
Equity capital to assets10.3513%3,880
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6541%5,444
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.2503%6,765
Total risk-based capital ratio12.9073%6,119
Memoranda:
Average total assets$334,506,982,6705
Average earning assets$287,095,640,0005
Average equity$34,076,418,6706
Average total loans$211,179,750,0005
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3825%4,396
Cost of funding earning assets0.6506%4,733
Net interest margin3.7318%3,687
Noninterest income to average assets2.5734%292
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0241%3,170
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5367%1,110
Net operating income to assets1.5315%974
Return on assets (ROA)1.5705%1,019
Pretax return on assets2.2460%497
Return on Equity (ROE)15.5470%875
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)12.5504%744
Net charge-offs to loans1.0524%984
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs80.7327%2,711
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.1271%2,656
Efficiency ratio50.4567%6,644
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4364%1,748
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*19.2744%2,353
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.1319%2,021
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans61.7081%4,440
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.6017%2,271
Noncurrent loans to loans3.4547%1,807
Net loans and leases to total assets61.8201%3,290
Net loans and leases to deposits85.5323%1,473
Net loans and leases to core deposits94.5763%1,407
Total domestic deposits to total assets67.3022%7,074
Equity capital to assets10.2964%3,731
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2812%5,904
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.8910%6,901
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6210%6,326
Memoranda:
Average total assets$330,349,118,0005
Average earning assets$282,768,848,5005
Average equity$33,371,273,5006
Average total loans$208,667,177,0005
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5144%5,016
Cost of funding earning assets0.7438%5,252
Net interest margin3.7706%3,978
Noninterest income to average assets2.6609%246
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0607%3,350
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.7092%1,439
Net operating income to assets1.4823%860
Return on assets (ROA)1.5034%888
Pretax return on assets2.1321%423
Return on Equity (ROE)15.1380%725
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.6436%457
Net charge-offs to loans1.3682%1,202
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs81.6257%4,382
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.2482%3,583
Efficiency ratio49.8989%6,839
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4639%1,678
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*29.6893%3,128
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.1834%1,828
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans59.7926%4,519
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.7221%2,234
Noncurrent loans to loans3.6516%1,732
Net loans and leases to total assets61.7854%3,643
Net loans and leases to deposits86.4846%1,616
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.7318%1,524
Total domestic deposits to total assets66.4767%7,118
Equity capital to assets9.9074%4,294
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0823%6,162
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.5858%6,945
Total risk-based capital ratio12.4830%6,303
Memoranda:
Average total assets$313,649,692,0005
Average earning assets$268,002,614,2005
Average equity$31,150,016,4006
Average total loans$199,175,002,6005
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5445%5,101
Cost of funding earning assets0.7675%5,351
Net interest margin3.7770%3,981
Noninterest income to average assets2.5743%260
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0038%3,542
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.7610%1,246
Net operating income to assets1.4254%1,108
Return on assets (ROA)1.4481%1,130
Pretax return on assets2.0565%559
Return on Equity (ROE)14.5711%933
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.2355%783
Net charge-offs to loans1.4446%1,017
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs82.8366%4,042
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.0437%3,616
Efficiency ratio49.5933%6,852
Assets per employee ($millions)5.3134%1,797
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*29.7549%2,486
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.3511%1,617
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans60.3847%4,441
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.9091%2,220
Noncurrent loans to loans3.8935%1,714
Net loans and leases to total assets61.6801%3,804
Net loans and leases to deposits87.0542%1,549
Net loans and leases to core deposits97.2258%1,492
Total domestic deposits to total assets65.3432%7,218
Equity capital to assets10.0196%4,316
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.9855%6,415
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.5806%7,041
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7655%6,225
Memoranda:
Average total assets$309,444,412,5005
Average earning assets$264,276,910,0005
Average equity$30,752,259,5006
Average total loans$196,783,639,0005
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6111%4,924
Cost of funding earning assets0.8460%5,092
Net interest margin3.7652%3,962
Noninterest income to average assets2.5727%261
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9900%3,680
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.8230%1,114
Net operating income to assets1.3907%1,103
Return on assets (ROA)1.4133%1,117
Pretax return on assets1.9949%592
Return on Equity (ROE)14.2622%927
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.2622%293
Net charge-offs to loans1.5257%970
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs84.6316%3,633
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.8758%3,403
Efficiency ratio49.4428%6,973
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1884%1,887
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,290
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.4882%1,462
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans59.1222%4,494
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.1388%2,139
Noncurrent loans to loans4.2085%1,617
Net loans and leases to total assets61.2764%4,030
Net loans and leases to deposits86.8373%1,671
Net loans and leases to core deposits99.4004%1,396
Total domestic deposits to total assets63.9819%7,318
Equity capital to assets10.2270%3,849
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0956%6,171
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.7608%7,043
Total risk-based capital ratio13.0597%5,915
Memoranda:
Average total assets$306,109,459,6705
Average earning assets$261,307,478,0005
Average equity$30,333,804,3306
Average total loans$195,117,937,6705
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6289%4,827
Cost of funding earning assets0.8689%5,145
Net interest margin3.7600%3,799
Noninterest income to average assets2.4959%265
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9407%3,889
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.9461%829
Net operating income to assets1.3060%1,251
Return on assets (ROA)1.3254%1,260
Pretax return on assets1.8373%762
Return on Equity (ROE)13.5969%1,063
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)13.5969%512
Net charge-offs to loans1.5822%856
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs93.1389%2,878
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.7217%2,992
Efficiency ratio49.2623%7,048
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1602%1,946
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,514
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.6031%1,308
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans57.2685%4,576
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.3450%2,036
Noncurrent loans to loans4.5454%1,531
Net loans and leases to total assets61.6249%3,943
Net loans and leases to deposits87.6151%1,504
Net loans and leases to core deposits103.4354%1,100
Total domestic deposits to total assets61.9669%7,407
Equity capital to assets9.8692%3,940
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.6716%6,580
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.3904%7,173
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7723%6,064
Memoranda:
Average total assets$304,114,395,0005
Average earning assets$259,588,550,5005
Average equity$29,643,717,5006
Average total loans$195,243,654,5005
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9097%4,979
Cost of funding earning assets0.9510%5,930
Net interest margin3.9587%3,222
Noninterest income to average assets2.7879%251
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1729%3,181
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.4758%1,010
Net operating income to assets1.0923%1,725
Return on assets (ROA)1.1010%1,775
Pretax return on assets1.4884%1,410
Return on Equity (ROE)11.7960%1,366
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.7960%291
Net charge-offs to loans2.1123%932
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs103.9274%4,326
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.0834%4,157
Efficiency ratio49.0990%7,196
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1552%1,939
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,950
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.5779%1,311
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans56.2899%4,641
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.4931%1,985
Noncurrent loans to loans4.5796%1,539
Net loans and leases to total assets63.4617%3,973
Net loans and leases to deposits90.7301%1,434
Net loans and leases to core deposits106.2582%1,177
Total domestic deposits to total assets62.0644%7,479
Equity capital to assets9.6244%4,247
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.6569%6,578
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio8.9499%7,254
Total risk-based capital ratio12.3777%6,208
Memoranda:
Average total assets$284,074,395,2005
Average earning assets$239,930,954,8005
Average equity$26,515,346,2006
Average total loans$190,978,086,8005
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9739%4,931
Cost of funding earning assets0.9688%6,083
Net interest margin4.0051%3,081
Noninterest income to average assets2.7608%241
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1513%3,106
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.5806%824
Net operating income to assets1.0531%2,062
Return on assets (ROA)1.0596%2,146
Pretax return on assets1.4065%1,862
Return on Equity (ROE)11.4484%1,665
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.4484%535
Net charge-offs to loans2.2032%817
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs105.8253%4,039
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.9976%4,218
Efficiency ratio48.6541%7,231
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9383%2,260
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,526
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.6192%1,179
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans57.0861%4,494
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.7323%1,905
Noncurrent loans to loans4.5881%1,558
Net loans and leases to total assets66.1482%3,652
Net loans and leases to deposits96.2584%951
Net loans and leases to core deposits113.9910%831
Total domestic deposits to total assets60.4952%7,587
Equity capital to assets9.5419%4,775
Core capital (leverage) ratio6.9373%7,196
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio8.0472%7,477
Total risk-based capital ratio11.6633%6,824
Memoranda:
Average total assets$279,528,108,0005
Average earning assets$235,479,698,7505
Average equity$25,871,534,5006
Average total loans$189,498,913,2505
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9693%5,087
Cost of funding earning assets0.9653%6,312
Net interest margin4.0040%3,001
Noninterest income to average assets2.7577%239
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1317%3,180
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.6991%740
Net operating income to assets0.9802%2,263
Return on assets (ROA)0.9849%2,334
Pretax return on assets1.2995%2,085
Return on Equity (ROE)10.7553%1,839
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.7553%698
Net charge-offs to loans2.3110%767
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs108.5258%3,751
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.9140%4,086
Efficiency ratio48.3312%7,327
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8744%2,333
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,319
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.7131%1,080
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans55.1984%4,624
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.9307%1,763
Noncurrent loans to loans4.9151%1,413
Net loans and leases to total assets65.4436%3,950
Net loans and leases to deposits95.3955%1,103
Net loans and leases to core deposits112.5191%1,002
Total domestic deposits to total assets60.7449%7,646
Equity capital to assets9.4406%4,800
Core capital (leverage) ratio6.7035%7,323
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio7.8171%7,536
Total risk-based capital ratio11.7458%6,674
Memoranda:
Average total assets$277,450,019,0005
Average earning assets$233,559,857,0005
Average equity$25,406,296,6706
Average total loans$187,961,639,0005
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9685%5,161
Cost of funding earning assets0.9643%6,527
Net interest margin4.0042%2,857
Noninterest income to average assets2.6400%239
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0178%3,610
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.8103%625
Net operating income to assets0.9002%2,540
Return on assets (ROA)0.9033%2,601
Pretax return on assets1.1889%2,398
Return on Equity (ROE)10.0203%2,096
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.0203%1,135
Net charge-offs to loans2.3275%723
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs114.4059%3,039
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.8942%3,593
Efficiency ratio47.2854%7,487
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8856%2,381
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,528
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.6803%1,099
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans52.8548%4,801
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.0239%1,705
Noncurrent loans to loans5.0711%1,417
Net loans and leases to total assets65.1938%4,059
Net loans and leases to deposits93.1768%1,453
Net loans and leases to core deposits112.4781%1,132
Total domestic deposits to total assets62.0407%7,717
Equity capital to assets9.1291%5,090
Core capital (leverage) ratio6.3953%7,501
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio7.5605%7,654
Total risk-based capital ratio11.4149%6,906
Memoranda:
Average total assets$276,942,707,0005
Average earning assets$233,433,530,5005
Average equity$24,965,141,0008
Average total loans$188,282,818,5005
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9867%6,478
Cost of funding earning assets1.2204%6,589
Net interest margin3.7662%3,847
Noninterest income to average assets3.0421%224
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0785%3,837
Loan and lease loss provision to assets2.0084%1,077
Net operating income to assets0.9189%2,107
Return on assets (ROA)0.8983%2,250
Pretax return on assets1.1460%2,109
Return on Equity (ROE)10.3676%1,589
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.9577%712
Net charge-offs to loans2.0099%1,222
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs141.9979%3,403
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.2463%4,033
Efficiency ratio46.2869%7,701
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9033%2,335
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*23.2446%3,570
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.5305%1,190
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans52.0608%4,895
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.8816%1,714
Noncurrent loans to loans4.8607%1,407
Net loans and leases to total assets67.2414%3,871
Net loans and leases to deposits95.6685%1,369
Net loans and leases to core deposits120.7407%1,899
Total domestic deposits to total assets61.7820%7,765
Equity capital to assets8.8995%5,282
Core capital (leverage) ratio6.2691%7,569
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio7.2003%7,727
Total risk-based capital ratio11.1546%6,927
Memoranda:
Average total assets$263,413,228,8007
Average earning assets$224,764,952,2007
Average equity$22,822,526,40010
Average total loans$185,366,140,4006
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9849%6,646
Cost of funding earning assets1.2856%6,595
Net interest margin3.6992%4,071
Noninterest income to average assets3.0707%221
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0410%3,878
Loan and lease loss provision to assets2.0329%880
Net operating income to assets0.9249%2,327
Return on assets (ROA)0.9056%2,470
Pretax return on assets1.1439%2,435
Return on Equity (ROE)10.5288%1,754
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.2520%1,414
Net charge-offs to loans1.9223%1,036
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs149.5046%3,221
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.3509%4,060
Efficiency ratio45.8631%7,777
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9242%2,237
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*31.1222%2,842
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.4897%1,074
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans59.7968%4,372
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.3316%2,025
Noncurrent loans to loans4.1636%1,742
Net loans and leases to total assets68.9094%3,742
Net loans and leases to deposits99.1700%1,192
Net loans and leases to core deposits128.0665%1,575
Total domestic deposits to total assets59.5112%7,886
Equity capital to assets9.1790%5,201
Core capital (leverage) ratio6.5072%7,673
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio7.2399%7,872
Total risk-based capital ratio11.2369%6,954
Memoranda:
Average total assets$260,172,503,5006
Average earning assets$222,737,460,7506
Average equity$22,379,116,7509
Average total loans$184,041,703,5006
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9913%6,804
Cost of funding earning assets1.3167%6,746
Net interest margin3.6746%4,065
Noninterest income to average assets2.9952%216
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0597%3,844
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.9697%825
Net operating income to assets0.8579%2,621
Return on assets (ROA)0.8485%2,763
Pretax return on assets1.0996%2,637
Return on Equity (ROE)10.0899%1,990
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.0637%2,475
Net charge-offs to loans1.7941%1,051
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs155.1483%2,964
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.4218%3,857
Efficiency ratio46.9456%7,808
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9564%2,134
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*49.8140%2,058
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.2604%1,150
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans59.3345%4,496
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.0408%2,084
Noncurrent loans to loans3.8095%1,798
Net loans and leases to total assets69.2442%3,892
Net loans and leases to deposits103.4039%953
Net loans and leases to core deposits134.5377%1,288
Total domestic deposits to total assets58.3243%7,974
Equity capital to assets8.7186%5,729
Core capital (leverage) ratio6.2394%7,872
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio6.9946%8,008
Total risk-based capital ratio11.0811%7,043
Memoranda:
Average total assets$260,249,010,6706
Average earning assets$222,329,621,3306
Average equity$21,885,413,3308
Average total loans$184,156,050,6706
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0235%6,876
Cost of funding earning assets1.3408%6,904
Net interest margin3.6826%3,974
Noninterest income to average assets2.9398%215
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8798%4,231
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.9717%613
Net operating income to assets0.9532%2,503
Return on assets (ROA)0.9600%2,604
Pretax return on assets1.2452%2,466
Return on Equity (ROE)11.6298%1,780
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.3851%5,079
Net charge-offs to loans1.6491%878
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs169.0685%2,533
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.7450%3,392
Efficiency ratio44.4431%7,911
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8799%2,210
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*88.0899%909
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.0539%1,322
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans61.0151%4,530
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.6935%2,113
Noncurrent loans to loans3.3663%1,906
Net loans and leases to total assets69.7841%3,725
Net loans and leases to deposits103.0628%1,088
Net loans and leases to core deposits138.5792%1,168
Total domestic deposits to total assets59.1803%7,985
Equity capital to assets8.4184%6,204
Core capital (leverage) ratio6.0260%7,999
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio6.7615%8,111
Total risk-based capital ratio10.7986%7,327
Memoranda:
Average total assets$260,151,169,0006
Average earning assets$221,903,140,5006
Average equity$21,474,561,5008
Average total loans$183,977,260,5006
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.8515%6,263
Cost of funding earning assets2.1051%6,031
Net interest margin3.7464%4,242
Noninterest income to average assets3.0100%197
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9316%4,330
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.2386%1,159
Net operating income to assets1.4224%1,182
Return on assets (ROA)1.3792%1,232
Pretax return on assets1.9533%690
Return on Equity (ROE)15.7374%811
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.7810%1,230
Net charge-offs to loans1.0450%1,176
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs173.6863%2,935
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.5611%3,935
Efficiency ratio44.4096%7,997
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5209%2,582
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*56.9112%2,804
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8086%1,611
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans69.6372%4,566
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.0803%2,367
Noncurrent loans to loans2.5972%2,087
Net loans and leases to total assets68.9281%4,267
Net loans and leases to deposits104.9174%1,247
Net loans and leases to core deposits145.2284%1,043
Total domestic deposits to total assets55.3980%8,066
Equity capital to assets8.0929%6,708
Core capital (leverage) ratio6.1463%8,035
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio6.5626%8,201
Total risk-based capital ratio10.5120%7,493
Memoranda:
Average total assets$243,341,829,4006
Average earning assets$206,188,807,6006
Average equity$21,325,738,2008
Average total loans$166,065,966,8006