Home > The Huntington National Bank > Performance and Condition Ratios

The Huntington National Bank, Performance and Condition Ratios

2022-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2084%3,016
Cost of funding earning assets0.1152%4,018
Net interest margin3.0932%2,555
Noninterest income to average assets1.0527%602
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2283%2,762
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1044%954
Net operating income to assets1.2362%1,311
Return on assets (ROA)1.2264%1,328
Pretax return on assets1.4988%1,170
Return on Equity (ROE)11.8690%1,698
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.5816%2,146
Net charge-offs to loans0.0478%918
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs259.2035%855
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)51.2049%1,150
Efficiency ratio57.2087%3,654
Assets per employee ($millions)9.3526%790
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*44.5486%1,540
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7493%877
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans238.4702%2,441
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5026%1,132
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7335%1,174
Net loans and leases to total assets65.4188%1,765
Net loans and leases to deposits78.3545%1,512
Net loans and leases to core deposits80.7367%1,676
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.4908%3,788
Equity capital to assets9.9264%1,749
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6766%3,781
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.5253%2,665
Memoranda:
Average total assets$175,842,082,33322
Average earning assets$158,531,865,66722
Average equity$18,169,241,66719
Average total loans$115,808,727,33316
2022-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0612%3,081
Cost of funding earning assets0.0919%4,239
Net interest margin2.9693%2,602
Noninterest income to average assets1.0698%594
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3013%2,497
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0571%1,369
Net operating income to assets1.1461%1,391
Return on assets (ROA)1.1378%1,408
Pretax return on assets1.3804%1,295
Return on Equity (ROE)10.7950%1,684
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.9940%3,537
Net charge-offs to loans0.0681%653
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs35.6564%1,243
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)32.4075%1,097
Efficiency ratio60.5885%3,424
Assets per employee ($millions)9.2980%826
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*81.5287%684
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7494%965
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans209.1334%2,551
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5635%1,067
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8365%1,121
Net loans and leases to total assets64.3767%1,576
Net loans and leases to deposits75.4995%1,491
Net loans and leases to core deposits76.3404%1,759
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.2678%3,478
Equity capital to assets10.1906%1,764
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4119%3,950
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.4436%2,788
Memoranda:
Average total assets$174,717,478,50023
Average earning assets$157,536,263,50023
Average equity$18,414,820,00018
Average total loans$114,423,340,50016
2021-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0274%3,819
Cost of funding earning assets0.0154%4,785
Net interest margin3.0120%3,163
Noninterest income to average assets1.0886%871
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6090%1,847
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0159%2,761
Net operating income to assets0.9705%2,794
Return on assets (ROA)0.9685%2,863
Pretax return on assets1.1914%2,693
Return on Equity (ROE)9.1973%2,831
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.5983%4,351
Net charge-offs to loans0.2136%437
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-0.4016%3,144
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.6591%2,290
Efficiency ratio67.5363%2,049
Assets per employee ($millions)9.0170%914
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*93.4950%287
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7885%888
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans219.0173%2,466
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5540%1,193
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8166%1,249
Net loans and leases to total assets64.2868%1,669
Net loans and leases to deposits76.1584%1,551
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.0755%1,835
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.4120%3,443
Equity capital to assets10.8942%1,860
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5989%3,823
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.5785%2,756
Memoranda:
Average total assets$153,995,126,20025
Average earning assets$139,507,575,40024
Average equity$16,215,858,40024
Average total loans$100,616,420,60016
2021-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.9881%4,024
Cost of funding earning assets-0.0088%4,909
Net interest margin2.9970%3,314
Noninterest income to average assets1.0779%950
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5706%1,925
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0793%1,491
Net operating income to assets0.9313%3,145
Return on assets (ROA)0.9322%3,223
Pretax return on assets1.1484%3,080
Return on Equity (ROE)8.9429%3,122
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.1539%4,380
Net charge-offs to loans0.2481%332
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs23.3234%1,978
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.5614%2,129
Efficiency ratio66.9201%1,980
Assets per employee ($millions)8.7613%973
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*87.0971%303
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8843%794
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans203.4502%2,512
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6160%1,234
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9262%1,240
Net loans and leases to total assets63.2550%1,864
Net loans and leases to deposits75.1987%1,746
Net loans and leases to core deposits76.5359%1,997
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.1172%3,429
Equity capital to assets10.9587%2,053
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6021%3,924
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.9078%2,741
Memoranda:
Average total assets$149,140,317,25025
Average earning assets$135,253,021,00025
Average equity$15,546,780,75025
Average total loans$97,392,336,50016
2021-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.8328%4,305
Cost of funding earning assets-0.0585%4,948
Net interest margin2.8913%3,593
Noninterest income to average assets1.0112%1,054
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3448%2,630
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2136%505
Net operating income to assets0.8925%3,245
Return on assets (ROA)0.8989%3,307
Pretax return on assets1.0894%3,252
Return on Equity (ROE)8.8081%3,165
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.1828%4,536
Net charge-offs to loans0.2719%327
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs77.6298%1,495
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.2508%1,925
Efficiency ratio63.6499%2,474
Assets per employee ($millions)8.8303%908
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*102.0753%259
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9587%659
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans196.4422%2,493
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6643%1,253
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9971%1,237
Net loans and leases to total assets63.4814%2,015
Net loans and leases to deposits75.2372%1,894
Net loans and leases to core deposits76.6547%2,174
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.3749%3,323
Equity capital to assets10.8261%2,127
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.8368%1,700
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.0215%2,714
Memoranda:
Average total assets$141,040,958,66725
Average earning assets$128,182,869,66727
Average equity$14,393,506,66725
Average total loans$92,584,630,00017
2021-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0861%3,915
Cost of funding earning assets-0.4176%4,977
Net interest margin3.5037%1,812
Noninterest income to average assets1.1174%961
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3610%2,618
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.1941%4,807
Net operating income to assets1.7607%845
Return on assets (ROA)1.7557%902
Pretax return on assets2.1449%753
Return on Equity (ROE)17.9741%730
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.3553%2,461
Net charge-offs to loans0.3125%271
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-73.3096%2,794
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.4440%1,539
Efficiency ratio53.9643%3,783
Assets per employee ($millions)8.6069%952
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*59.0784%911
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.0843%512
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans254.0850%1,975
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5566%1,700
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8203%1,629
Net loans and leases to total assets63.7846%2,072
Net loans and leases to deposits75.0842%2,012
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.1420%2,253
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.9508%3,116
Equity capital to assets9.6670%3,043
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9750%3,630
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.7611%2,391
Memoranda:
Average total assets$124,128,419,50028
Average earning assets$113,341,228,00029
Average equity$12,124,677,00028
Average total loans$82,264,401,00023
2020-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4513%4,119
Cost of funding earning assets0.2863%4,215
Net interest margin3.1650%3,452
Noninterest income to average assets1.2378%732
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1671%3,763
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.9329%116
Net operating income to assets0.8485%2,904
Return on assets (ROA)0.8395%3,076
Pretax return on assets1.0060%3,027
Return on Equity (ROE)7.9809%2,829
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-4.4521%4,825
Net charge-offs to loans0.5596%269
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs242.2931%1,969
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.0595%2,911
Efficiency ratio51.8120%4,397
Assets per employee ($millions)8.4101%910
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*155.7847%86
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.1904%418
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans256.6792%1,931
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6001%1,757
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8534%1,656
Net loans and leases to total assets65.9517%2,097
Net loans and leases to deposits78.1833%2,051
Net loans and leases to core deposits81.6119%2,220
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.3552%2,998
Equity capital to assets9.8708%3,246
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9360%3,766
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.5798%2,410
Memoranda:
Average total assets$116,747,798,80027
Average earning assets$106,139,605,40028
Average equity$12,280,190,60028
Average total loans$80,327,440,00023
2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5387%4,139
Cost of funding earning assets0.3526%4,044
Net interest margin3.1861%3,523
Noninterest income to average assets1.2415%708
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1654%3,765
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.1093%105
Net operating income to assets0.7287%3,358
Return on assets (ROA)0.7188%3,494
Pretax return on assets0.8520%3,511
Return on Equity (ROE)6.7228%3,304
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-6.1450%4,871
Net charge-offs to loans0.5641%266
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs284.2688%1,812
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.0518%2,767
Efficiency ratio51.4791%4,382
Assets per employee ($millions)8.1114%958
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*191.4055%69
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.1799%363
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans237.8059%1,933
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6487%1,793
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9167%1,628
Net loans and leases to total assets67.0983%2,373
Net loans and leases to deposits80.0976%2,305
Net loans and leases to core deposits83.8440%2,490
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.7707%2,902
Equity capital to assets10.1153%3,130
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0081%3,749
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.5937%2,371
Memoranda:
Average total assets$115,225,344,25028
Average earning assets$104,705,927,75029
Average equity$12,318,969,50028
Average total loans$79,702,368,00023
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6548%4,164
Cost of funding earning assets0.4428%3,826
Net interest margin3.2120%3,638
Noninterest income to average assets1.1874%707
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1779%3,857
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.3230%112
Net operating income to assets0.5085%3,997
Return on assets (ROA)0.4970%4,103
Pretax return on assets0.5906%4,082
Return on Equity (ROE)4.5618%3,954
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-11.7779%4,943
Net charge-offs to loans0.5697%275
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs334.7354%1,545
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.8712%2,561
Efficiency ratio52.1809%4,343
Assets per employee ($millions)7.9290%1,001
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*358.1825%35
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.0946%379
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans192.8694%2,194
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7671%1,612
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0860%1,439
Net loans and leases to total assets67.2399%2,468
Net loans and leases to deposits80.6933%2,353
Net loans and leases to core deposits84.6423%2,563
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.3278%2,985
Equity capital to assets10.1487%3,069
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9538%3,953
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.5814%2,366
Memoranda:
Average total assets$113,595,947,00028
Average earning assets$103,120,233,66729
Average equity$12,375,333,00028
Average total loans$78,806,444,00023
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8793%4,080
Cost of funding earning assets0.6039%3,411
Net interest margin3.2754%3,655
Noninterest income to average assets1.2013%609
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1722%4,075
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.6046%92
Net operating income to assets0.3830%4,172
Return on assets (ROA)0.3718%4,233
Pretax return on assets0.3848%4,320
Return on Equity (ROE)3.2933%4,146
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.0268%3,735
Net charge-offs to loans0.6039%241
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs380.9843%1,036
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.7501%2,116
Efficiency ratio51.1441%4,604
Assets per employee ($millions)7.7985%799
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*68.8223%1,227
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9043%599
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans206.9532%2,009
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6635%2,013
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9202%1,781
Net loans and leases to total assets68.0894%2,525
Net loans and leases to deposits85.4157%2,066
Net loans and leases to core deposits90.0298%2,339
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.7154%3,908
Equity capital to assets11.1393%2,739
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9772%3,485
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.5993%2,439
Memoranda:
Average total assets$111,251,727,50029
Average earning assets$100,927,244,50029
Average equity$12,560,834,00028
Average total loans$77,591,740,50023
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2789%3,596
Cost of funding earning assets0.8532%2,413
Net interest margin3.4257%3,664
Noninterest income to average assets1.2561%598
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3292%3,874
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2558%704
Net operating income to assets1.4992%1,056
Return on assets (ROA)1.4677%1,195
Pretax return on assets1.7498%1,070
Return on Equity (ROE)13.3017%1,073
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.5823%1,130
Net charge-offs to loans0.3515%571
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs104.1179%2,378
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.3056%2,784
Efficiency ratio52.3058%4,582
Assets per employee ($millions)7.4962%863
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*42.9972%2,443
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0271%3,328
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans121.9208%2,942
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6174%2,043
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8424%1,826
Net loans and leases to total assets69.3728%2,495
Net loans and leases to deposits88.0545%1,838
Net loans and leases to core deposits91.8234%2,247
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.7839%4,221
Equity capital to assets11.4486%2,574
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.0059%3,511
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.1667%4,263
Total risk-based capital ratio13.5902%4,031
Memoranda:
Average total assets$108,498,372,00028
Average earning assets$98,618,064,40029
Average equity$11,971,609,40030
Average total loans$75,845,256,80024
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3322%3,564
Cost of funding earning assets0.8811%2,314
Net interest margin3.4511%3,728
Noninterest income to average assets1.2355%597
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3074%3,934
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2505%651
Net operating income to assets1.5236%1,125
Return on assets (ROA)1.5084%1,222
Pretax return on assets1.7979%1,097
Return on Equity (ROE)13.8006%1,027
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.5863%1,175
Net charge-offs to loans0.3401%499
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs105.4360%2,158
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.6865%2,635
Efficiency ratio51.7782%4,610
Assets per employee ($millions)7.3517%899
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*37.7835%2,253
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0309%3,396
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans126.8407%2,911
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5950%2,218
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8127%1,939
Net loans and leases to total assets69.0418%2,617
Net loans and leases to deposits87.1577%2,040
Net loans and leases to core deposits91.0392%2,457
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.2148%4,142
Equity capital to assets11.3638%2,783
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.8825%3,756
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.0535%4,395
Total risk-based capital ratio13.4990%4,167
Memoranda:
Average total assets$108,438,120,50029
Average earning assets$98,535,736,50030
Average equity$11,852,217,25030
Average total loans$75,751,972,25025
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3584%3,459
Cost of funding earning assets0.8861%2,215
Net interest margin3.4724%3,678
Noninterest income to average assets1.1839%612
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3311%3,927
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2244%734
Net operating income to assets1.5041%1,140
Return on assets (ROA)1.4876%1,230
Pretax return on assets1.7689%1,121
Return on Equity (ROE)13.7940%1,022
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)13.4114%265
Net charge-offs to loans0.3176%541
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs101.0904%1,946
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.0563%2,362
Efficiency ratio52.6724%4,599
Assets per employee ($millions)7.2167%914
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*2.7738%3,397
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0207%3,500
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans133.2422%2,831
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5672%2,314
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7660%2,066
Net loans and leases to total assets69.2748%2,632
Net loans and leases to deposits89.6775%1,777
Net loans and leases to core deposits93.9103%2,247
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.2488%4,527
Equity capital to assets11.3356%2,753
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9331%3,658
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.1056%4,357
Total risk-based capital ratio13.6047%4,084
Memoranda:
Average total assets$108,320,685,00029
Average earning assets$98,499,876,00029
Average equity$11,682,047,00030
Average total loans$75,704,892,00025
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3562%3,385
Cost of funding earning assets0.8754%2,122
Net interest margin3.4808%3,649
Noninterest income to average assets1.0944%673
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2657%4,107
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2376%634
Net operating income to assets1.4842%1,147
Return on assets (ROA)1.4704%1,204
Pretax return on assets1.7444%1,104
Return on Equity (ROE)13.9909%975
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)13.5984%390
Net charge-offs to loans0.3835%405
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs88.7059%1,729
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.4522%2,137
Efficiency ratio52.1226%4,691
Assets per employee ($millions)7.2480%897
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*2.8052%2,738
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0086%3,634
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans134.1220%2,860
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5621%2,394
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7520%2,150
Net loans and leases to total assets69.3648%2,572
Net loans and leases to deposits88.2917%1,837
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.4845%2,258
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.5633%4,422
Equity capital to assets10.7975%3,054
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5087%4,123
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.6681%4,641
Total risk-based capital ratio13.3542%4,293
Memoranda:
Average total assets$108,362,786,50030
Average earning assets$98,597,185,50030
Average equity$11,388,421,00032
Average total loans$75,680,453,00026
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1474%3,594
Cost of funding earning assets0.6830%2,192
Net interest margin3.4645%3,819
Noninterest income to average assets1.1685%679
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3405%4,021
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2176%832
Net operating income to assets1.4841%1,160
Return on assets (ROA)1.4544%1,246
Pretax return on assets1.7228%1,108
Return on Equity (ROE)13.7929%1,098
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.6740%5,112
Net charge-offs to loans0.1984%964
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs158.6492%1,748
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)14.3834%2,381
Efficiency ratio53.1326%4,703
Assets per employee ($millions)7.3417%852
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*112.1368%185
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0204%3,558
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans147.6775%2,741
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5021%2,576
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6909%2,260
Net loans and leases to total assets68.8992%2,745
Net loans and leases to deposits85.7347%2,307
Net loans and leases to core deposits90.5806%2,520
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.3633%4,023
Equity capital to assets10.2232%3,449
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2273%4,427
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.2132%4,858
Total risk-based capital ratio13.4214%4,196
Memoranda:
Average total assets$105,569,725,20029
Average earning assets$95,837,591,80030
Average equity$11,131,490,60032
Average total loans$72,991,504,60023
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0855%3,682
Cost of funding earning assets0.6439%2,181
Net interest margin3.4417%3,886
Noninterest income to average assets1.1751%686
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3175%4,056
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2087%813
Net operating income to assets1.4940%1,211
Return on assets (ROA)1.4792%1,247
Pretax return on assets1.7565%1,121
Return on Equity (ROE)13.9188%1,144
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-3.3270%5,262
Net charge-offs to loans0.1724%962
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs175.3610%1,529
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)16.6398%2,155
Efficiency ratio52.7726%4,731
Assets per employee ($millions)7.0773%905
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*123.9025%134
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0221%3,633
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans145.2070%2,818
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5244%2,645
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7039%2,313
Net loans and leases to total assets69.3285%2,752
Net loans and leases to deposits86.7893%2,283
Net loans and leases to core deposits91.7147%2,509
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.8813%4,147
Equity capital to assets10.2319%3,419
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1497%4,564
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.3061%4,895
Total risk-based capital ratio13.5658%4,199
Memoranda:
Average total assets$104,794,076,50029
Average earning assets$95,088,191,50030
Average equity$11,136,926,75031
Average total loans$72,327,818,25023
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0048%3,772
Cost of funding earning assets0.5959%2,256
Net interest margin3.4089%3,926
Noninterest income to average assets1.0876%817
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2238%4,315
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2264%718
Net operating income to assets1.3992%1,444
Return on assets (ROA)1.3867%1,485
Pretax return on assets1.7179%1,173
Return on Equity (ROE)12.8864%1,406
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.7207%4,163
Net charge-offs to loans0.1803%869
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs182.7732%1,391
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)15.7993%2,018
Efficiency ratio52.0015%4,892
Assets per employee ($millions)6.9934%922
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*78.8867%726
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0136%3,748
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans146.6469%2,812
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5124%2,705
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6912%2,380
Net loans and leases to total assets68.6796%2,768
Net loans and leases to deposits87.5090%2,163
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.3565%2,373
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.4829%4,512
Equity capital to assets10.7347%2,898
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.6207%3,975
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.9155%4,550
Total risk-based capital ratio14.1230%3,883
Memoranda:
Average total assets$104,459,023,00029
Average earning assets$94,776,297,67030
Average equity$11,240,795,00031
Average total loans$71,734,939,33023
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8882%3,964
Cost of funding earning assets0.5247%2,590
Net interest margin3.3635%4,013
Noninterest income to average assets1.0562%822
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2010%4,417
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2633%540
Net operating income to assets1.3287%1,546
Return on assets (ROA)1.3169%1,593
Pretax return on assets1.6316%1,293
Return on Equity (ROE)12.2230%1,499
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-2.6630%5,057
Net charge-offs to loans0.2129%698
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs181.0044%1,114
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)13.1080%1,767
Efficiency ratio52.3527%4,935
Assets per employee ($millions)7.0018%960
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*121.7866%438
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0021%3,942
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans148.8749%2,758
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4984%2,859
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6731%2,535
Net loans and leases to total assets68.1422%2,752
Net loans and leases to deposits86.5845%2,092
Net loans and leases to core deposits91.4072%2,342
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.7003%4,628
Equity capital to assets10.6752%2,889
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4589%4,109
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.8217%4,668
Total risk-based capital ratio14.0342%3,956
Memoranda:
Average total assets$104,042,443,00028
Average earning assets$94,388,250,50029
Average equity$11,209,810,00030
Average total loans$71,075,043,00022
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7716%4,140
Cost of funding earning assets0.3859%3,379
Net interest margin3.3858%3,897
Noninterest income to average assets1.1165%818
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4026%4,072
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2072%978
Net operating income to assets1.3100%1,204
Return on assets (ROA)1.2959%1,248
Pretax return on assets1.5545%1,436
Return on Equity (ROE)12.0043%1,211
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.2792%460
Net charge-offs to loans0.2330%1,111
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs131.2215%2,006
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)11.2505%2,589
Efficiency ratio56.2033%4,752
Assets per employee ($millions)7.1116%926
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*22.7012%3,580
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9738%4,088
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans155.3389%2,738
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4628%3,023
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6269%2,650
Net loans and leases to total assets67.1360%2,944
Net loans and leases to deposits88.6031%1,944
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.9897%2,287
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.7717%5,002
Equity capital to assets10.8724%2,762
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.6121%3,906
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.9886%4,535
Total risk-based capital ratio14.2157%3,829
Memoranda:
Average total assets$101,364,444,00028
Average earning assets$91,689,519,60028
Average equity$10,942,515,80030
Average total loans$68,692,517,40021
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7461%4,192
Cost of funding earning assets0.3663%3,496
Net interest margin3.3798%3,919
Noninterest income to average assets1.0995%843
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4515%3,880
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2038%928
Net operating income to assets1.1223%1,984
Return on assets (ROA)1.1119%2,096
Pretax return on assets1.4906%1,802
Return on Equity (ROE)10.3193%1,979
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.6723%957
Net charge-offs to loans0.2328%924
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs129.1868%1,899
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.8083%2,554
Efficiency ratio57.6730%4,545
Assets per employee ($millions)6.9996%955
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*15.9599%3,295
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9711%4,230
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans149.3286%2,806
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4885%3,101
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6503%2,761
Net loans and leases to total assets67.1105%2,967
Net loans and leases to deposits85.0399%2,427
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.4732%2,658
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.9165%4,543
Equity capital to assets10.8307%3,034
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4387%4,241
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.8736%4,714
Total risk-based capital ratio14.0378%4,049
Memoranda:
Average total assets$100,692,972,00028
Average earning assets$91,070,080,50028
Average equity$10,849,955,00030
Average total loans$68,230,096,25022
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7040%4,221
Cost of funding earning assets0.3435%3,649
Net interest margin3.3605%3,908
Noninterest income to average assets1.0816%851
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4833%3,797
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2058%879
Net operating income to assets1.0834%2,069
Return on assets (ROA)1.0732%2,156
Pretax return on assets1.4209%1,937
Return on Equity (ROE)9.9777%2,042
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.5631%688
Net charge-offs to loans0.2243%909
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs135.3900%1,633
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.7692%2,323
Efficiency ratio58.9354%4,474
Assets per employee ($millions)6.7207%1,048
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*4.1550%3,484
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9657%4,344
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans134.3246%2,991
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5381%2,974
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7190%2,594
Net loans and leases to total assets67.2222%2,915
Net loans and leases to deposits87.3567%2,058
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.3852%2,306
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.9514%4,966
Equity capital to assets10.8231%3,009
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4291%4,204
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.7695%4,784
Total risk-based capital ratio13.9427%4,098
Memoranda:
Average total assets$100,234,686,67028
Average earning assets$90,631,787,67028
Average equity$10,781,710,67030
Average total loans$67,916,794,33022
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6592%4,244
Cost of funding earning assets0.3226%3,824
Net interest margin3.3366%3,899
Noninterest income to average assets1.0694%873
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5302%3,714
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2995%453
Net operating income to assets0.9695%2,438
Return on assets (ROA)0.9592%2,542
Pretax return on assets1.2443%2,432
Return on Equity (ROE)8.9456%2,447
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.5275%1,269
Net charge-offs to loans0.2378%752
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs186.0022%1,068
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.6526%1,984
Efficiency ratio60.5871%4,389
Assets per employee ($millions)6.5082%1,184
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*4.6732%2,779
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9937%4,331
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans129.5793%3,134
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5758%2,932
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7669%2,559
Net loans and leases to total assets66.9888%2,816
Net loans and leases to deposits84.2649%2,254
Net loans and leases to core deposits88.9897%2,454
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.4979%4,711
Equity capital to assets10.7292%2,930
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1821%4,504
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.6275%4,961
Total risk-based capital ratio13.8779%4,216
Memoranda:
Average total assets$99,711,820,00028
Average earning assets$90,096,823,00028
Average equity$10,691,707,50030
Average total loans$67,501,754,50022
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5017%4,778
Cost of funding earning assets0.2922%4,150
Net interest margin3.2095%4,423
Noninterest income to average assets1.1751%820
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6444%3,545
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2017%1,141
Net operating income to assets0.9588%2,538
Return on assets (ROA)0.9477%2,704
Pretax return on assets1.2419%2,506
Return on Equity (ROE)9.9465%1,977
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.5792%1,006
Net charge-offs to loans0.2147%1,291
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs133.6176%2,025
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.6371%2,733
Efficiency ratio63.6655%4,002
Assets per employee ($millions)6.5022%1,154
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*23.8010%3,571
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9446%4,606
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans116.9999%3,302
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6050%2,909
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8074%2,501
Net loans and leases to total assets67.0881%2,915
Net loans and leases to deposits86.0941%2,153
Net loans and leases to core deposits90.7755%2,433
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.9242%4,986
Equity capital to assets10.6884%2,938
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2594%4,392
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.5773%5,001
Total risk-based capital ratio13.7903%4,246
Memoranda:
Average total assets$83,438,276,80031
Average earning assets$76,019,870,00029
Average equity$7,949,716,80034
Average total loans$58,659,501,40024
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3761%5,066
Cost of funding earning assets0.2876%4,228
Net interest margin3.0886%4,802
Noninterest income to average assets1.1473%872
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5701%3,764
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1717%1,319
Net operating income to assets0.9401%2,703
Return on assets (ROA)0.9309%2,874
Pretax return on assets1.2200%2,751
Return on Equity (ROE)10.1582%1,993
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.8445%1,701
Net charge-offs to loans0.1936%1,212
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs124.7280%2,030
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.1738%2,606
Efficiency ratio64.0980%3,918
Assets per employee ($millions)6.5782%1,060
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*32.6206%2,711
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8825%4,923
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans115.8157%3,321
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5998%3,104
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7620%2,769
Net loans and leases to total assets68.7778%2,688
Net loans and leases to deposits86.7730%2,173
Net loans and leases to core deposits91.7629%2,411
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.1219%4,695
Equity capital to assets10.4358%3,622
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.2600%3,270
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.7795%5,484
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7713%4,985
Memoranda:
Average total assets$79,407,380,25031
Average earning assets$72,581,473,25031
Average equity$7,276,744,75036
Average total loans$56,466,584,50024
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4117%5,052
Cost of funding earning assets0.2995%4,136
Net interest margin3.1122%4,796
Noninterest income to average assets1.1758%811
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4909%4,055
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1375%1,648
Net operating income to assets1.0645%2,105
Return on assets (ROA)1.0533%2,278
Pretax return on assets1.3963%2,044
Return on Equity (ROE)12.2825%1,216
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.6940%1,765
Net charge-offs to loans0.0968%1,877
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs197.5003%1,320
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)22.1859%1,641
Efficiency ratio61.2835%4,466
Assets per employee ($millions)6.3370%1,173
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*45.4992%2,172
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1615%3,573
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans111.1208%3,493
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7940%2,606
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0453%2,194
Net loans and leases to total assets71.3320%2,279
Net loans and leases to deposits91.9838%1,518
Net loans and leases to core deposits97.7884%1,822
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.2463%5,125
Equity capital to assets8.9630%5,265
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6144%5,250
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.2526%5,775
Total risk-based capital ratio12.4470%5,233
Memoranda:
Average total assets$72,404,393,67033
Average earning assets$66,528,684,67033
Average equity$6,209,253,00039
Average total loans$52,062,423,33027
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4159%5,087
Cost of funding earning assets0.2980%4,183
Net interest margin3.1179%4,813
Noninterest income to average assets1.1180%875
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4772%4,139
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1352%1,560
Net operating income to assets1.0094%2,231
Return on assets (ROA)0.9967%2,410
Pretax return on assets1.3564%2,065
Return on Equity (ROE)11.8987%1,343
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.3391%5,036
Net charge-offs to loans0.0658%1,838
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs286.1698%876
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)31.8352%1,148
Efficiency ratio61.7418%4,480
Assets per employee ($millions)6.3143%1,211
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*97.1499%737
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1720%3,652
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans101.1077%3,615
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8691%2,518
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1591%2,087
Net loans and leases to total assets71.0247%2,188
Net loans and leases to deposits88.4786%1,769
Net loans and leases to core deposits93.7110%2,019
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.0247%4,738
Equity capital to assets8.3353%5,672
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0234%5,761
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.4970%6,008
Total risk-based capital ratio11.3711%5,818
Memoranda:
Average total assets$71,674,588,50033
Average earning assets$65,827,904,50033
Average equity$6,003,662,00039
Average total loans$51,439,688,00027
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4173%5,119
Cost of funding earning assets0.2357%4,943
Net interest margin3.1817%4,681
Noninterest income to average assets1.2209%802
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5507%4,069
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1306%1,832
Net operating income to assets0.9745%2,492
Return on assets (ROA)0.9629%2,635
Pretax return on assets1.4329%1,775
Return on Equity (ROE)11.0269%1,605
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-2.6769%5,793
Net charge-offs to loans0.1981%1,476
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs91.3906%2,733
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)11.0209%2,633
Efficiency ratio60.9215%4,769
Assets per employee ($millions)6.1389%1,293
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*124.2758%232
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1706%3,641
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans122.2967%3,218
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7245%2,885
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9571%2,416
Net loans and leases to total assets70.8287%2,238
Net loans and leases to deposits89.0798%1,733
Net loans and leases to core deposits94.8410%1,966
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.1342%4,950
Equity capital to assets8.4182%5,622
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2089%5,690
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.8289%5,988
Total risk-based capital ratio11.7403%5,704
Memoranda:
Average total assets$68,691,304,40034
Average earning assets$62,716,115,60034
Average equity$5,998,352,60039
Average total loans$49,547,061,00027
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4107%5,183
Cost of funding earning assets0.2236%5,149
Net interest margin3.1871%4,711
Noninterest income to average assets1.2146%814
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5623%4,006
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1185%1,922
Net operating income to assets0.9664%2,640
Return on assets (ROA)0.9546%2,782
Pretax return on assets1.4284%1,908
Return on Equity (ROE)10.8301%1,771
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-3.9985%5,990
Net charge-offs to loans0.2044%1,266
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs80.2343%2,609
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.5552%2,586
Efficiency ratio61.1201%4,706
Assets per employee ($millions)6.0688%1,322
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*136.9203%158
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1690%3,820
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans124.5547%3,172
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7100%3,131
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9385%2,624
Net loans and leases to total assets71.0215%2,230
Net loans and leases to deposits90.0461%1,644
Net loans and leases to core deposits96.2150%1,859
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.2967%5,130
Equity capital to assets8.5862%5,653
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3254%5,693
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.8569%6,074
Total risk-based capital ratio11.7634%5,806
Memoranda:
Average total assets$68,144,186,00034
Average earning assets$62,140,556,50034
Average equity$6,006,245,00038
Average total loans$49,234,371,50027
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3962%5,238
Cost of funding earning assets0.2112%5,338
Net interest margin3.1850%4,705
Noninterest income to average assets1.2326%803
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4588%4,366
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1391%1,573
Net operating income to assets1.0018%2,381
Return on assets (ROA)0.9900%2,549
Pretax return on assets1.5239%1,577
Return on Equity (ROE)11.1330%1,639
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-4.8885%6,013
Net charge-offs to loans0.2220%1,154
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs86.5676%2,253
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.4236%2,364
Efficiency ratio58.1307%5,207
Assets per employee ($millions)5.9197%1,421
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*143.9099%209
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2090%3,736
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans127.7414%3,137
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7227%3,218
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9464%2,759
Net loans and leases to total assets70.9055%2,177
Net loans and leases to deposits89.2910%1,687
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.0467%1,872
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.6058%5,173
Equity capital to assets8.7143%5,513
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5379%5,498
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.8939%6,120
Total risk-based capital ratio11.1863%6,062
Memoranda:
Average total assets$67,520,481,33034
Average earning assets$61,501,321,67034
Average equity$6,004,435,00038
Average total loans$48,874,465,33028
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3222%5,397
Cost of funding earning assets0.1972%5,539
Net interest margin3.1250%4,866
Noninterest income to average assets1.1126%916
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4054%4,578
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1596%1,268
Net operating income to assets0.8880%2,804
Return on assets (ROA)0.8759%2,994
Pretax return on assets1.3886%1,930
Return on Equity (ROE)9.7490%2,113
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-12.4623%6,184
Net charge-offs to loans0.2373%1,004
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs92.5392%1,729
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.0457%2,039
Efficiency ratio59.2312%5,192
Assets per employee ($millions)6.0617%1,358
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*227.8308%181
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2191%3,845
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans126.1977%3,152
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7532%3,233
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9660%2,841
Net loans and leases to total assets71.8296%1,834
Net loans and leases to deposits90.4431%1,343
Net loans and leases to core deposits96.3217%1,592
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.6313%5,332
Equity capital to assets8.7869%5,513
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6738%5,349
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.8078%6,211
Total risk-based capital ratio11.1519%6,155
Memoranda:
Average total assets$66,949,658,50034
Average earning assets$61,126,073,00034
Average equity$6,014,952,00037
Average total loans$48,671,179,50027
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5055%5,304
Cost of funding earning assets0.2129%5,643
Net interest margin3.2926%4,602
Noninterest income to average assets1.1947%844
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6001%4,221
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1335%1,961
Net operating income to assets1.0361%2,233
Return on assets (ROA)1.0473%2,245
Pretax return on assets1.4802%1,618
Return on Equity (ROE)11.2329%1,642
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.0678%1,375
Net charge-offs to loans0.2740%1,582
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs66.6616%3,150
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.9629%2,946
Efficiency ratio60.6155%5,128
Assets per employee ($millions)6.0249%1,357
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*37.0793%3,006
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2551%3,694
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans140.4430%2,951
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7031%3,464
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8937%3,082
Net loans and leases to total assets71.7676%1,946
Net loans and leases to deposits90.3470%1,484
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.8225%1,739
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.8289%5,285
Equity capital to assets9.1867%5,090
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5616%4,159
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.2824%5,776
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7902%5,553
Memoranda:
Average total assets$62,831,008,80034
Average earning assets$57,245,311,80034
Average equity$5,858,253,80038
Average total loans$45,918,460,80027
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5224%5,340
Cost of funding earning assets0.2169%5,697
Net interest margin3.3055%4,585
Noninterest income to average assets1.2174%824
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5879%4,233
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1864%1,308
Net operating income to assets1.0390%2,285
Return on assets (ROA)1.0586%2,269
Pretax return on assets1.4838%1,696
Return on Equity (ROE)11.3096%1,681
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.7049%2,599
Net charge-offs to loans0.3020%1,309
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs84.3309%2,517
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.4181%2,929
Efficiency ratio59.8760%5,198
Assets per employee ($millions)5.9304%1,377
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*49.5573%1,858
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3349%3,473
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans134.8100%2,968
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7848%3,465
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9902%3,096
Net loans and leases to total assets72.5085%1,762
Net loans and leases to deposits91.1658%1,302
Net loans and leases to core deposits96.5674%1,631
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.9077%5,346
Equity capital to assets9.2445%5,092
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4904%4,394
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.2223%5,904
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7670%5,709
Memoranda:
Average total assets$62,011,001,25035
Average earning assets$56,470,672,25036
Average equity$5,804,465,25039
Average total loans$45,385,729,00028
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5186%5,370
Cost of funding earning assets0.2207%5,743
Net interest margin3.2978%4,598
Noninterest income to average assets1.2297%773
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5835%4,294
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1977%1,232
Net operating income to assets1.0347%2,185
Return on assets (ROA)1.0705%2,115
Pretax return on assets1.4996%1,538
Return on Equity (ROE)11.3878%1,604
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.7853%1,054
Net charge-offs to loans0.3248%1,254
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs83.2846%2,295
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.9292%2,701
Efficiency ratio59.7621%5,323
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7919%1,437
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*22.8529%3,079
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3646%3,516
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans137.3981%2,896
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7783%3,636
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9931%3,250
Net loans and leases to total assets71.8464%1,770
Net loans and leases to deposits92.1948%1,123
Net loans and leases to core deposits97.3812%1,486
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.3525%5,748
Equity capital to assets9.3456%4,926
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.7796%3,919
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.2857%5,910
Total risk-based capital ratio12.8313%5,711
Memoranda:
Average total assets$61,312,243,33035
Average earning assets$55,752,354,33036
Average equity$5,763,831,67039
Average total loans$44,810,263,00028
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5051%5,404
Cost of funding earning assets0.2242%5,805
Net interest margin3.2809%4,619
Noninterest income to average assets1.1922%780
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6368%4,162
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1905%1,242
Net operating income to assets0.9620%2,349
Return on assets (ROA)1.0459%2,094
Pretax return on assets1.4631%1,538
Return on Equity (ROE)11.0909%1,655
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.0909%727
Net charge-offs to loans0.4010%908
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs64.8887%2,054
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.2355%2,400
Efficiency ratio61.8107%5,150
Assets per employee ($millions)5.6113%1,606
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,852
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4106%3,551
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans130.9717%2,953
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8474%3,610
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0770%3,266
Net loans and leases to total assets72.1753%1,553
Net loans and leases to deposits87.5830%1,408
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.3453%1,697
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.8547%4,983
Equity capital to assets9.5200%4,475
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9554%3,629
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.5098%5,909
Total risk-based capital ratio13.1114%5,655
Memoranda:
Average total assets$60,133,215,50035
Average earning assets$54,648,543,50036
Average equity$5,670,576,00039
Average total loans$44,026,571,00028
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6972%5,144
Cost of funding earning assets0.2693%5,837
Net interest margin3.4279%4,172
Noninterest income to average assets1.3660%748
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7420%3,939
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1194%2,822
Net operating income to assets1.1968%1,581
Return on assets (ROA)1.1961%1,652
Pretax return on assets1.6010%1,165
Return on Equity (ROE)13.3917%1,090
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)13.3917%225
Net charge-offs to loans0.4454%1,492
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs35.8624%4,135
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.1692%3,364
Efficiency ratio59.9320%5,481
Assets per employee ($millions)5.5822%1,580
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,285
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4854%3,262
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans133.0636%2,916
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8643%3,727
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1163%3,306
Net loans and leases to total assets72.1347%1,660
Net loans and leases to deposits88.0630%1,455
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.3636%1,756
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.3803%5,073
Equity capital to assets9.3375%4,642
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9653%3,622
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.4537%5,930
Total risk-based capital ratio13.1432%5,621
Memoranda:
Average total assets$56,701,693,00035
Average earning assets$51,229,644,80035
Average equity$5,064,250,00042
Average total loans$42,387,043,80028
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7375%5,067
Cost of funding earning assets0.2773%5,909
Net interest margin3.4602%4,057
Noninterest income to average assets1.3793%768
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7758%3,744
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0950%3,176
Net operating income to assets1.2042%1,616
Return on assets (ROA)1.2024%1,698
Pretax return on assets1.6274%1,274
Return on Equity (ROE)13.6270%1,092
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)13.6270%284
Net charge-offs to loans0.4505%1,425
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs28.0482%3,931
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.0940%3,283
Efficiency ratio60.1672%5,409
Assets per employee ($millions)5.2008%1,928
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,738
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5478%3,238
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans130.6655%2,826
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9718%3,716
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1846%3,449
Net loans and leases to total assets74.8025%1,157
Net loans and leases to deposits88.5190%1,313
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.6282%1,709
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.8171%4,275
Equity capital to assets9.1796%4,965
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.0089%3,666
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.4066%6,098
Total risk-based capital ratio13.1057%5,819
Memoranda:
Average total assets$56,050,915,00036
Average earning assets$50,560,806,75035
Average equity$4,945,917,00042
Average total loans$42,127,711,50028
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7345%5,037
Cost of funding earning assets0.2910%5,893
Net interest margin3.4435%4,027
Noninterest income to average assets1.4025%803
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7937%3,693
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1852%2,040
Net operating income to assets1.1436%1,770
Return on assets (ROA)1.1410%1,890
Pretax return on assets1.5249%1,547
Return on Equity (ROE)13.1082%1,221
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)13.1082%373
Net charge-offs to loans0.4151%1,561
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs59.5948%3,028
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.5129%2,883
Efficiency ratio60.4716%5,405
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0688%2,032
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,522
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7332%2,656
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans134.5642%2,753
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0241%3,707
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2880%3,403
Net loans and leases to total assets74.0675%1,237
Net loans and leases to deposits87.4931%1,406
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.1955%1,689
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.0360%4,299
Equity capital to assets8.8387%5,400
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.6818%3,965
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.1258%6,280
Total risk-based capital ratio12.8318%6,024
Memoranda:
Average total assets$55,923,118,00036
Average earning assets$50,420,734,67036
Average equity$4,867,742,33042
Average total loans$41,877,637,67028
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7468%5,000
Cost of funding earning assets0.3149%5,848
Net interest margin3.4319%4,001
Noninterest income to average assets1.4114%768
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7844%3,752
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2144%1,731
Net operating income to assets1.1163%1,796
Return on assets (ROA)1.1135%1,915
Pretax return on assets1.4999%1,551
Return on Equity (ROE)12.8924%1,195
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)12.8924%572
Net charge-offs to loans0.4972%1,211
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs57.7675%2,489
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.6295%2,512
Efficiency ratio60.3324%5,542
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1028%2,093
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,673
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7723%2,723
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans129.2655%2,707
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0907%3,752
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3711%3,511
Net loans and leases to total assets73.8374%1,102
Net loans and leases to deposits86.0191%1,349
Net loans and leases to core deposits90.9196%1,618
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.2942%3,904
Equity capital to assets8.7767%5,728
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3841%4,267
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.7888%6,490
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7680%6,147
Memoranda:
Average total assets$55,907,343,50036
Average earning assets$50,355,989,50036
Average equity$4,828,780,50042
Average total loans$41,728,847,00028
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8998%5,574
Cost of funding earning assets0.4532%5,564
Net interest margin3.4467%4,714
Noninterest income to average assets1.5738%640
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8956%3,658
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2739%2,456
Net operating income to assets1.1522%1,765
Return on assets (ROA)1.1588%1,901
Pretax return on assets1.5050%1,660
Return on Equity (ROE)14.5927%891
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.5927%175
Net charge-offs to loans0.8007%1,459
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs46.0680%4,784
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.9772%3,936
Efficiency ratio60.4044%5,487
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1906%1,998
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,298
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8474%2,447
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans126.1885%2,726
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1500%3,743
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4640%3,400
Net loans and leases to total assets72.7407%1,383
Net loans and leases to deposits86.0689%1,505
Net loans and leases to core deposits90.5702%1,770
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.0176%4,305
Equity capital to assets8.4978%6,058
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0478%4,820
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.4943%6,559
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7814%6,048
Memoranda:
Average total assets$55,676,423,60035
Average earning assets$49,950,604,00035
Average equity$4,421,039,60044
Average total loans$41,350,254,00028
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8990%5,789
Cost of funding earning assets0.4826%5,551
Net interest margin3.4163%4,981
Noninterest income to average assets1.5316%632
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9077%3,564
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2406%2,646
Net operating income to assets1.1180%2,031
Return on assets (ROA)1.1252%2,201
Pretax return on assets1.4577%2,044
Return on Equity (ROE)14.4247%1,019
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.4247%272
Net charge-offs to loans0.8351%1,313
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs38.7669%4,639
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.7215%3,946
Efficiency ratio61.5793%5,222
Assets per employee ($millions)5.2665%1,863
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,713
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8679%2,588
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans123.0565%2,722
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2501%3,799
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5179%3,508
Net loans and leases to total assets73.4460%1,329
Net loans and leases to deposits86.4799%1,547
Net loans and leases to core deposits91.4663%1,830
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.3708%4,053
Equity capital to assets8.2381%6,466
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6840%5,495
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.0315%6,792
Total risk-based capital ratio12.5205%6,340
Memoranda:
Average total assets$55,606,873,25035
Average earning assets$49,888,684,00036
Average equity$4,337,578,00045
Average total loans$41,320,842,75028
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9041%5,904
Cost of funding earning assets0.5075%5,567
Net interest margin3.3966%5,104
Noninterest income to average assets1.5655%604
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9171%3,557
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2465%2,596
Net operating income to assets1.0872%2,089
Return on assets (ROA)1.0866%2,318
Pretax return on assets1.4446%2,030
Return on Equity (ROE)14.1989%1,070
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.1989%333
Net charge-offs to loans0.7835%1,406
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs42.4484%4,204
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.9136%3,577
Efficiency ratio61.5926%5,311
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4421%1,666
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,523
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.0311%2,149
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans134.2293%2,471
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2111%3,994
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5132%3,635
Net loans and leases to total assets72.8410%1,416
Net loans and leases to deposits87.1435%1,457
Net loans and leases to core deposits94.2837%1,571
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.3499%5,348
Equity capital to assets7.8202%6,665
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4198%5,763
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.7022%6,888
Total risk-based capital ratio12.4094%6,402
Memoranda:
Average total assets$55,397,165,33035
Average earning assets$49,640,794,33036
Average equity$4,239,176,33046
Average total loans$41,064,698,00028
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9071%6,000
Cost of funding earning assets0.5354%5,580
Net interest margin3.3717%5,234
Noninterest income to average assets1.6938%518
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0283%3,160
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2335%2,606
Net operating income to assets1.0412%2,321
Return on assets (ROA)1.0380%2,523
Pretax return on assets1.4446%2,038
Return on Equity (ROE)13.7192%1,246
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)13.7192%596
Net charge-offs to loans0.7828%1,312
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs40.2986%3,446
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.9042%3,022
Efficiency ratio62.6398%5,164
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4844%1,707
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,732
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.1964%1,890
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans139.0802%2,317
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2666%4,024
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5793%3,742
Net loans and leases to total assets71.8734%1,423
Net loans and leases to deposits86.6916%1,326
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.7453%1,577
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.6721%5,684
Equity capital to assets7.6125%6,731
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2375%5,970
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.5414%6,960
Total risk-based capital ratio12.4922%6,402
Memoranda:
Average total assets$54,884,023,50035
Average earning assets$49,112,293,50036
Average equity$4,152,559,00047
Average total loans$40,621,307,50029
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1547%6,176
Cost of funding earning assets0.8034%4,841
Net interest margin3.3513%5,645
Noninterest income to average assets1.4400%630
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8389%4,202
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3093%3,193
Net operating income to assets0.9894%2,239
Return on assets (ROA)0.9851%2,400
Pretax return on assets1.2735%2,224
Return on Equity (ROE)13.8117%975
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)13.8117%181
Net charge-offs to loans1.1468%1,483
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs36.8812%5,681
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.8942%4,355
Efficiency ratio62.0742%5,448
Assets per employee ($millions)5.3199%1,813
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,078
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.3386%1,560
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans134.6308%2,361
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3847%3,924
Noncurrent loans to loans1.7370%3,565
Net loans and leases to total assets72.8086%1,491
Net loans and leases to deposits89.0518%1,263
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.3646%1,556
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.7192%5,814
Equity capital to assets7.5184%6,803
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.8899%6,368
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.2990%6,992
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6014%6,245
Memoranda:
Average total assets$53,541,118,00035
Average earning assets$47,728,277,60036
Average equity$3,818,621,00046
Average total loans$39,152,947,00028
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1851%6,244
Cost of funding earning assets0.8510%4,765
Net interest margin3.3341%5,759
Noninterest income to average assets1.4822%597
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8315%4,229
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3260%2,925
Net operating income to assets1.0038%2,302
Return on assets (ROA)1.0042%2,454
Pretax return on assets1.2960%2,302
Return on Equity (ROE)14.2760%983
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.2760%281
Net charge-offs to loans1.2303%1,261
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs36.4152%5,313
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.8113%4,303
Efficiency ratio61.5427%5,482
Assets per employee ($millions)5.2715%1,849
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,512
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.5519%1,324
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans142.6883%2,119
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3683%4,089
Noncurrent loans to loans1.7885%3,651
Net loans and leases to total assets69.7439%2,127
Net loans and leases to deposits86.7670%1,581
Net loans and leases to core deposits93.2358%1,853
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.6114%6,069
Equity capital to assets7.3616%6,963
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.7851%6,578
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.3998%7,063
Total risk-based capital ratio13.5363%5,662
Memoranda:
Average total assets$53,380,551,75036
Average earning assets$47,563,807,25036
Average equity$3,754,845,75047
Average total loans$38,842,479,75028
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2340%6,207
Cost of funding earning assets0.8837%4,804
Net interest margin3.3504%5,709
Noninterest income to average assets1.4667%594
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8607%4,188
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3448%2,714
Net operating income to assets0.9739%2,339
Return on assets (ROA)0.9784%2,417
Pretax return on assets1.2513%2,303
Return on Equity (ROE)14.1370%951
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.1370%300
Net charge-offs to loans1.3487%1,133
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs34.9392%4,907
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.6113%4,084
Efficiency ratio62.2097%5,559
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0985%1,996
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,290
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.6991%1,180
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans143.1449%2,063
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4719%4,005
Noncurrent loans to loans1.8856%3,627
Net loans and leases to total assets72.2469%1,743
Net loans and leases to deposits90.4769%1,221
Net loans and leases to core deposits96.2725%1,651
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.3964%6,218
Equity capital to assets7.2852%7,031
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.6196%6,651
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.0122%7,177
Total risk-based capital ratio13.1724%5,824
Memoranda:
Average total assets$52,920,730,67036
Average earning assets$47,137,258,67036
Average equity$3,662,717,00049
Average total loans$38,726,007,00029
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2627%6,115
Cost of funding earning assets0.9195%4,781
Net interest margin3.3432%5,632
Noninterest income to average assets1.3993%665
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8971%4,068
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3922%2,228
Net operating income to assets0.8915%2,607
Return on assets (ROA)0.8918%2,665
Pretax return on assets1.0895%2,795
Return on Equity (ROE)13.2314%1,144
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)13.2314%557
Net charge-offs to loans1.6901%782
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs31.9460%4,082
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.2066%3,760
Efficiency ratio64.0735%5,357
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1388%1,976
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,514
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.9215%987
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans141.2240%2,099
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.6080%3,832
Noncurrent loans to loans2.0687%3,489
Net loans and leases to total assets70.6495%1,994
Net loans and leases to deposits88.3355%1,426
Net loans and leases to core deposits94.3587%1,848
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.1695%6,357
Equity capital to assets6.8994%7,120
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.2251%6,906
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio8.8664%7,232
Total risk-based capital ratio13.1084%5,817
Memoranda:
Average total assets$52,981,099,50036
Average earning assets$47,213,923,00036
Average equity$3,570,781,50049
Average total loans$38,486,752,50029
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7012%5,797
Cost of funding earning assets1.2699%4,079
Net interest margin3.4313%5,510
Noninterest income to average assets1.5808%583
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7779%4,680
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.1728%1,347
Net operating income to assets0.6946%3,249
Return on assets (ROA)0.6638%3,518
Pretax return on assets0.6268%4,236
Return on Equity (ROE)10.5564%1,738
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.5564%431
Net charge-offs to loans2.2446%863
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs72.0431%5,812
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.1244%4,983
Efficiency ratio57.9764%6,336
Assets per employee ($millions)5.2191%1,839
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,950
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.1711%751
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans129.4328%2,268
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.9002%3,478
Noncurrent loans to loans2.4500%3,073
Net loans and leases to total assets70.2119%2,492
Net loans and leases to deposits88.0712%1,780
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.1690%2,103
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.8375%6,350
Equity capital to assets6.5826%7,241
Core capital (leverage) ratio6.9687%7,041
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio8.5089%7,302
Total risk-based capital ratio12.8207%5,855
Memoranda:
Average total assets$51,970,425,60036
Average earning assets$45,852,822,40037
Average equity$3,267,788,60051
Average total loans$37,690,974,80030
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7715%5,778
Cost of funding earning assets1.3380%3,992
Net interest margin3.4336%5,558
Noninterest income to average assets1.5842%557
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7551%4,665
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.3558%1,002
Net operating income to assets0.5380%4,145
Return on assets (ROA)0.5069%4,473
Pretax return on assets0.4654%5,026
Return on Equity (ROE)8.1605%2,839
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.1605%1,367
Net charge-offs to loans2.4037%718
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs77.7694%5,202
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.0625%4,992
Efficiency ratio57.4764%6,348
Assets per employee ($millions)5.2038%1,931
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,526
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.4515%559
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans113.9257%2,465
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.4214%2,953
Noncurrent loans to loans3.0296%2,633
Net loans and leases to total assets69.7703%2,788
Net loans and leases to deposits87.4431%2,090
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.7462%2,295
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.2631%6,428
Equity capital to assets6.6872%7,397
Core capital (leverage) ratio6.8505%7,231
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio8.2844%7,451
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6908%5,970
Memoranda:
Average total assets$51,611,214,75036
Average earning assets$45,443,052,75037
Average equity$3,205,836,50051
Average total loans$37,432,142,75030
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8401%5,639
Cost of funding earning assets1.4113%3,804
Net interest margin3.4288%5,521
Noninterest income to average assets1.5714%521
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7309%4,783
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.5924%824
Net operating income to assets0.4241%4,639
Return on assets (ROA)0.3944%4,940
Pretax return on assets0.2299%5,705
Return on Equity (ROE)6.5206%3,537
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.5206%2,066
Net charge-offs to loans2.6608%624
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs82.4120%4,644
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.9585%4,822
Efficiency ratio57.2381%6,483
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0982%2,052
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,319
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.6669%483
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans102.6953%2,684
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.8886%2,488
Noncurrent loans to loans3.5707%2,208
Net loans and leases to total assets70.6642%2,757
Net loans and leases to deposits88.5009%2,091
Net loans and leases to core deposits96.6661%2,366
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.1233%6,475
Equity capital to assets6.4343%7,475
Core capital (leverage) ratio6.5403%7,372
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio7.8032%7,539
Total risk-based capital ratio12.2348%6,242
Memoranda:
Average total assets$51,246,939,67035
Average earning assets$45,009,287,67036
Average equity$3,099,638,00051
Average total loans$37,214,086,33030
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8881%5,522
Cost of funding earning assets1.4923%3,610
Net interest margin3.3959%5,599
Noninterest income to average assets1.4303%589
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7302%4,763
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.7873%635
Net operating income to assets0.3437%5,111
Return on assets (ROA)0.3134%5,371
Pretax return on assets-0.1434%6,499
Return on Equity (ROE)5.3522%4,180
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.3522%2,960
Net charge-offs to loans2.5309%645
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs97.7449%3,494
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.9156%4,223
Efficiency ratio59.5416%6,257
Assets per employee ($millions)5.3255%1,840
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,528
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.9383%401
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans75.2104%3,621
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.0674%1,681
Noncurrent loans to loans5.2364%1,363
Net loans and leases to total assets69.2259%3,102
Net loans and leases to deposits85.6630%2,656
Net loans and leases to core deposits94.2955%2,808
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.8872%6,345
Equity capital to assets6.1903%7,595
Core capital (leverage) ratio5.9903%7,581
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio7.1294%7,686
Total risk-based capital ratio11.5518%6,801
Memoranda:
Average total assets$51,264,642,00035
Average earning assets$44,900,152,00036
Average equity$3,001,906,00050
Average total loans$37,038,266,00029
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0472%6,282
Cost of funding earning assets1.8764%3,588
Net interest margin3.1708%6,182
Noninterest income to average assets1.4585%677
Noninterest expense to average assets7.4209%181
Loan and lease loss provision to assets3.9481%351
Net operating income to assets-5.9992%7,837
Return on assets (ROA)-6.0502%7,830
Pretax return on assets-7.2453%7,881
Return on Equity (ROE)-91.2828%7,905
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-91.2828%7,903
Net charge-offs to loans3.7472%490
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs140.2246%3,472
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-1.1517%6,912
Efficiency ratio55.6785%7,055
Assets per employee ($millions)5.5166%1,627
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,015
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.9559%372
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans68.7249%3,975
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.4414%1,455
Noncurrent loans to loans5.7561%1,106
Net loans and leases to total assets69.5699%3,345
Net loans and leases to deposits84.6000%3,162
Net loans and leases to core deposits94.3612%4,644
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.7607%6,043
Equity capital to assets5.5191%7,731
Core capital (leverage) ratio5.5908%7,695
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio6.6897%7,778
Total risk-based capital ratio11.1312%6,943
Memoranda:
Average total assets$51,739,522,40035
Average earning assets$44,377,716,00035
Average equity$3,429,266,40048
Average total loans$38,876,414,40027
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0733%6,368
Cost of funding earning assets1.9432%3,653
Net interest margin3.1301%6,233
Noninterest income to average assets1.4506%706
Noninterest expense to average assets9.1748%115
Loan and lease loss provision to assets2.9798%501
Net operating income to assets-7.0423%7,980
Return on assets (ROA)-7.0955%7,981
Pretax return on assets-8.0878%8,002
Return on Equity (ROE)-102.8196%8,018
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-102.8196%8,016
Net charge-offs to loans3.4644%434
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs113.4662%4,481
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-1.9238%6,735
Efficiency ratio59.2594%6,519
Assets per employee ($millions)5.6552%1,469
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,688
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.7033%879
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans42.7404%5,461
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.8482%1,216
Noncurrent loans to loans6.3250%921
Net loans and leases to total assets70.3547%3,424
Net loans and leases to deposits87.6157%3,040
Net loans and leases to core deposits99.5535%4,423
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.9727%6,583
Equity capital to assets6.0720%7,843
Core capital (leverage) ratio6.4816%7,683
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio7.5020%7,853
Total risk-based capital ratio11.8238%6,353
Memoranda:
Average total assets$51,896,591,75036
Average earning assets$44,298,875,75037
Average equity$3,581,366,00049
Average total loans$39,339,858,75029
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1584%6,230
Cost of funding earning assets2.0558%3,497
Net interest margin3.1026%6,231
Noninterest income to average assets1.4999%656
Noninterest expense to average assets12.5180%88
Loan and lease loss provision to assets2.6620%578
Net operating income to assets-9.9441%8,121
Return on assets (ROA)-10.0003%8,119
Pretax return on assets-11.1231%8,123
Return on Equity (ROE)-139.3189%8,117
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-139.3189%8,115
Net charge-offs to loans3.3369%477
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs103.6390%4,431
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-3.2715%6,415
Efficiency ratio60.1130%6,532
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4998%1,578
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,532
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.3313%1,066
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans44.2466%5,421
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.3486%1,321
Noncurrent loans to loans5.2689%1,131
Net loans and leases to total assets74.3937%2,597
Net loans and leases to deposits92.9810%2,277
Net loans and leases to core deposits107.0996%3,712
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.2537%6,498
Equity capital to assets5.9111%7,944
Core capital (leverage) ratio6.4633%7,815
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio7.1950%7,991
Total risk-based capital ratio11.4371%6,658
Memoranda:
Average total assets$51,866,022,67039
Average earning assets$43,715,553,33039
Average equity$3,722,920,00049
Average total loans$39,922,323,67028
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1576%6,456
Cost of funding earning assets2.1310%3,513
Net interest margin3.0267%6,410
Noninterest income to average assets1.4007%719
Noninterest expense to average assets22.1712%51
Loan and lease loss provision to assets2.1271%558
Net operating income to assets-18.7844%8,219
Return on assets (ROA)-18.8082%8,214
Pretax return on assets-20.3828%8,215
Return on Equity (ROE)-241.2934%8,207
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-241.2934%8,206
Net charge-offs to loans3.2779%381
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs83.8822%4,127
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-7.1902%5,599
Efficiency ratio60.3539%6,342
Assets per employee ($millions)5.3473%1,701
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,832
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.0794%1,271
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans46.7471%5,395
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.8735%1,357
Noncurrent loans to loans4.4481%1,297
Net loans and leases to total assets76.2743%2,214
Net loans and leases to deposits96.3353%1,895
Net loans and leases to core deposits111.3679%3,277
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.1676%6,479
Equity capital to assets5.6458%8,049
Core capital (leverage) ratio5.9537%8,016
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio6.8172%8,108
Total risk-based capital ratio11.0414%7,055
Memoranda:
Average total assets$52,324,010,00040
Average earning assets$43,864,510,50040
Average equity$4,078,528,50046
Average total loans$40,479,295,00029
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.0800%5,145
Cost of funding earning assets2.6912%3,198
Net interest margin3.3887%5,703
Noninterest income to average assets1.3167%840
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3837%6,453
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.4779%917
Net operating income to assets0.3103%5,508
Return on assets (ROA)0.0798%6,000
Pretax return on assets-0.0619%6,224
Return on Equity (ROE)0.7811%5,979
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.7811%4,755
Net charge-offs to loans1.1654%1,041
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs168.4752%3,052
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.0246%5,061
Efficiency ratio54.2164%7,246
Assets per employee ($millions)5.3872%1,548
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,825
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.1602%990
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans53.2961%5,329
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.3399%1,352
Noncurrent loans to loans4.0533%1,211
Net loans and leases to total assets75.1963%2,833
Net loans and leases to deposits102.7856%1,496
Net loans and leases to core deposits121.2786%2,579
Total domestic deposits to total assets69.9697%7,278
Equity capital to assets9.8425%4,235
Core capital (leverage) ratio5.9931%8,081
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio6.4444%8,208
Total risk-based capital ratio10.7100%7,267
Memoranda:
Average total assets$54,360,916,40036
Average earning assets$45,607,644,00038
Average equity$5,555,154,00031
Average total loans$40,917,781,00029