Home > PNC Bank > Performance and Condition Ratios

PNC Bank, Performance and Condition Ratios

2021-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.2028%4,621
Cost of funding earning assets0.0717%4,581
Net interest margin2.1311%4,522
Noninterest income to average assets1.2805%651
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2128%3,039
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.1399%4,609
Net operating income to assets0.9078%3,006
Return on assets (ROA)0.9086%3,069
Pretax return on assets1.1249%2,892
Return on Equity (ROE)9.0856%2,880
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.9102%4,003
Net charge-offs to loans0.2200%424
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-135.0784%3,426
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.3374%2,304
Efficiency ratio68.8924%1,869
Assets per employee ($millions)9.2544%849
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*78.9758%523
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6750%1,103
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans123.6794%3,188
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7174%877
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3543%691
Net loans and leases to total assets51.7779%3,093
Net loans and leases to deposits61.6027%2,927
Net loans and leases to core deposits63.2162%3,054
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.9080%3,831
Equity capital to assets9.5280%3,122
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.7662%4,489
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.9077%2,661
Memoranda:
Average total assets$557,456,336,0005
Average earning assets$500,803,389,2005
Average equity$55,746,099,2006
Average total loans$298,501,356,2006
2021-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.3616%4,648
Cost of funding earning assets0.0870%4,595
Net interest margin2.2746%4,508
Noninterest income to average assets1.4318%589
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3346%2,644
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.3908%4,859
Net operating income to assets1.2262%2,080
Return on assets (ROA)1.2278%2,132
Pretax return on assets1.5241%1,926
Return on Equity (ROE)12.3394%1,922
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.0917%3,183
Net charge-offs to loans0.1342%604
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-543.0115%3,673
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)16.2820%1,838
Efficiency ratio67.2094%1,938
Assets per employee ($millions)8.9728%901
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*58.7362%879
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6128%1,307
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans134.6498%3,054
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6168%1,230
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1978%930
Net loans and leases to total assets50.3457%3,370
Net loans and leases to deposits61.0255%3,134
Net loans and leases to core deposits62.8217%3,235
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.0396%4,087
Equity capital to assets9.9815%2,925
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0922%4,396
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.1448%2,661
Memoranda:
Average total assets$462,188,997,7507
Average earning assets$412,826,935,0007
Average equity$45,990,334,5008
Average total loans$238,792,165,5007
2021-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.3663%4,689
Cost of funding earning assets0.0915%4,627
Net interest margin2.2748%4,541
Noninterest income to average assets1.4118%603
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2297%2,983
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.5189%4,910
Net operating income to assets1.3954%1,579
Return on assets (ROA)1.3986%1,640
Pretax return on assets1.7423%1,378
Return on Equity (ROE)14.0700%1,393
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.1038%2,393
Net charge-offs to loans0.1697%495
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-546.5234%3,492
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)13.8405%1,681
Efficiency ratio64.4989%2,360
Assets per employee ($millions)8.9023%890
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*49.5109%1,246
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7154%1,030
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans134.7095%3,005
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6673%1,245
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2734%928
Net loans and leases to total assets51.0997%3,439
Net loans and leases to deposits61.7803%3,225
Net loans and leases to core deposits63.7660%3,310
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.1894%4,065
Equity capital to assets10.2177%2,652
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.9963%4,431
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.4395%2,563
Memoranda:
Average total assets$462,123,463,6677
Average earning assets$413,450,037,0007
Average equity$45,936,091,3337
Average total loans$239,520,486,3337
2021-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.3511%4,741
Cost of funding earning assets0.0989%4,653
Net interest margin2.2522%4,566
Noninterest income to average assets1.3519%714
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0998%3,427
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.4725%4,912
Net operating income to assets1.3976%1,583
Return on assets (ROA)1.4059%1,633
Pretax return on assets1.7571%1,386
Return on Equity (ROE)14.3379%1,368
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.7750%2,321
Net charge-offs to loans0.2419%349
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-344.0356%3,082
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.1626%1,511
Efficiency ratio62.0855%2,741
Assets per employee ($millions)9.1802%782
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*45.7731%1,233
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9724%631
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans144.6490%2,828
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7013%1,335
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3636%935
Net loans and leases to total assets49.9212%3,634
Net loans and leases to deposits60.1580%3,467
Net loans and leases to core deposits63.0069%3,496
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.1858%4,036
Equity capital to assets9.6773%3,030
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.9218%4,599
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.4900%2,492
Memoranda:
Average total assets$466,198,393,0007
Average earning assets$418,145,954,0007
Average equity$45,711,338,0007
Average total loans$241,266,693,0007
2020-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.8504%4,730
Cost of funding earning assets0.3078%4,099
Net interest margin2.5426%4,550
Noninterest income to average assets1.3972%603
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2711%3,488
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6986%232
Net operating income to assets0.6076%3,729
Return on assets (ROA)0.6428%3,741
Pretax return on assets0.7349%3,803
Return on Equity (ROE)6.3960%3,450
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.2124%4,141
Net charge-offs to loans0.3297%536
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs358.6546%1,558
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.3726%2,700
Efficiency ratio61.6578%3,197
Assets per employee ($millions)9.1362%706
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*81.0450%614
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.2014%410
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans157.8396%2,733
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7424%1,385
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3947%977
Net loans and leases to total assets51.4315%3,710
Net loans and leases to deposits62.5269%3,570
Net loans and leases to core deposits65.6056%3,572
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.3758%3,985
Equity capital to assets9.9347%3,194
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.8534%4,705
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.2258%2,543
Memoranda:
Average total assets$441,472,732,8007
Average earning assets$393,070,819,4007
Average equity$44,370,484,0007
Average total loans$252,425,199,6007
2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.9746%4,750
Cost of funding earning assets0.3740%3,940
Net interest margin2.6006%4,569
Noninterest income to average assets1.4035%569
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3009%3,419
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.9882%146
Net operating income to assets0.4008%4,263
Return on assets (ROA)0.4437%4,243
Pretax return on assets0.4735%4,335
Return on Equity (ROE)4.4012%4,065
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.6716%4,038
Net charge-offs to loans0.3158%503
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs522.0101%1,257
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.6679%2,559
Efficiency ratio61.5593%3,143
Assets per employee ($millions)8.9956%691
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*62.0190%1,055
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.2905%300
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans178.1180%2,405
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7177%1,624
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2859%1,157
Net loans and leases to total assets53.6307%3,834
Net loans and leases to deposits66.2344%3,598
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.5458%3,429
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.9740%4,428
Equity capital to assets10.1097%3,138
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.9113%4,727
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.1625%2,553
Memoranda:
Average total assets$436,066,588,7507
Average earning assets$387,596,465,7507
Average equity$43,961,325,0007
Average total loans$254,646,643,0007
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.1547%4,752
Cost of funding earning assets0.4885%3,602
Net interest margin2.6662%4,591
Noninterest income to average assets1.4186%521
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3633%3,363
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.4953%86
Net operating income to assets-0.0020%4,779
Return on assets (ROA)0.0616%4,745
Pretax return on assets-0.0138%4,798
Return on Equity (ROE)0.6113%4,735
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-3.5555%4,696
Net charge-offs to loans0.3498%460
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs708.7089%996
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.7958%2,417
Efficiency ratio62.1245%3,108
Assets per employee ($millions)8.7314%742
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*681.6633%13
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.2826%292
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans206.4257%2,097
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6465%1,885
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1058%1,420
Net loans and leases to total assets55.7366%3,712
Net loans and leases to deposits69.4839%3,462
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.1232%3,184
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.2547%4,575
Equity capital to assets9.8835%3,304
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.7663%4,833
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6219%2,763
Memoranda:
Average total assets$428,937,398,6677
Average earning assets$380,109,084,3337
Average equity$43,199,387,0007
Average total loans$255,833,168,3337
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4635%4,671
Cost of funding earning assets0.7037%2,918
Net interest margin2.7599%4,610
Noninterest income to average assets1.6124%351
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3474%3,664
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.9205%243
Net operating income to assets0.6787%3,338
Return on assets (ROA)0.8233%2,906
Pretax return on assets0.9444%3,018
Return on Equity (ROE)8.0920%2,480
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.4188%4,060
Net charge-offs to loans0.3340%433
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs449.0578%940
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.3231%1,868
Efficiency ratio57.6655%4,045
Assets per employee ($millions)8.3583%649
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*105.1756%710
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4779%1,421
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans145.6310%2,599
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6469%2,065
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0148%1,632
Net loans and leases to total assets60.6083%3,436
Net loans and leases to deposits83.8748%2,253
Net loans and leases to core deposits90.8690%2,266
Total domestic deposits to total assets68.6991%4,902
Equity capital to assets9.8693%3,907
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.1602%4,935
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio11.4065%3,247
Memoranda:
Average total assets$415,753,151,0007
Average earning assets$366,446,893,0007
Average equity$42,299,055,5008
Average total loans$253,899,651,5007
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9742%4,312
Cost of funding earning assets1.0532%1,502
Net interest margin2.9210%4,633
Noninterest income to average assets1.5846%370
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6318%3,091
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1909%1,072
Net operating income to assets1.1337%2,320
Return on assets (ROA)1.1319%2,420
Pretax return on assets1.3506%2,327
Return on Equity (ROE)10.7159%1,996
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.9219%4,034
Net charge-offs to loans0.2723%765
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs115.2546%2,184
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.3048%2,683
Efficiency ratio62.6278%3,273
Assets per employee ($millions)7.7275%788
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*82.0652%735
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1380%2,755
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans107.7469%3,160
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6659%1,925
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0562%1,436
Net loans and leases to total assets59.8921%3,593
Net loans and leases to deposits80.4454%2,728
Net loans and leases to core deposits86.9868%2,712
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.0381%4,894
Equity capital to assets10.5066%3,438
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3364%4,929
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.9356%5,130
Total risk-based capital ratio12.0511%4,833
Memoranda:
Average total assets$387,569,580,4006
Average earning assets$343,440,134,0006
Average equity$40,936,959,0007
Average total loans$235,804,503,2006
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0469%4,264
Cost of funding earning assets1.1014%1,349
Net interest margin2.9455%4,701
Noninterest income to average assets1.5923%367
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6107%3,138
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1843%981
Net operating income to assets1.1640%2,323
Return on assets (ROA)1.1627%2,415
Pretax return on assets1.4051%2,292
Return on Equity (ROE)10.9930%2,018
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.1534%4,218
Net charge-offs to loans0.2464%716
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs122.7909%1,918
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.5832%2,490
Efficiency ratio61.7341%3,363
Assets per employee ($millions)7.6865%779
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*80.4108%649
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1428%2,810
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans105.8381%3,231
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6802%1,994
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0798%1,471
Net loans and leases to total assets59.8388%3,688
Net loans and leases to deposits80.8862%2,812
Net loans and leases to core deposits87.2903%2,801
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.8016%4,963
Equity capital to assets10.5406%3,510
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3158%5,025
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.8993%5,203
Total risk-based capital ratio11.8442%4,974
Memoranda:
Average total assets$385,036,159,5006
Average earning assets$340,790,145,2506
Average equity$40,724,959,0007
Average total loans$234,521,931,2506
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0685%4,234
Cost of funding earning assets1.1007%1,302
Net interest margin2.9678%4,735
Noninterest income to average assets1.5757%369
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6241%3,135
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1900%928
Net operating income to assets1.1548%2,310
Return on assets (ROA)1.1577%2,369
Pretax return on assets1.3929%2,229
Return on Equity (ROE)10.9330%2,006
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.0208%4,109
Net charge-offs to loans0.2388%703
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs130.3946%1,659
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.8215%2,238
Efficiency ratio62.0213%3,430
Assets per employee ($millions)7.6203%765
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*81.5167%793
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1415%2,836
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans104.7184%3,269
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6896%1,986
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0901%1,504
Net loans and leases to total assets59.9190%3,736
Net loans and leases to deposits84.3573%2,453
Net loans and leases to core deposits90.2564%2,575
Total domestic deposits to total assets68.5054%5,091
Equity capital to assets10.4880%3,526
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4303%4,990
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.8560%5,244
Total risk-based capital ratio11.8541%4,981
Memoranda:
Average total assets$381,453,880,0006
Average earning assets$337,466,380,6706
Average equity$40,394,035,0007
Average total loans$232,839,395,3306
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0847%4,167
Cost of funding earning assets1.0875%1,227
Net interest margin2.9972%4,756
Noninterest income to average assets1.5192%375
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6101%3,188
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2071%765
Net operating income to assets1.1188%2,396
Return on assets (ROA)1.1199%2,443
Pretax return on assets1.3576%2,240
Return on Equity (ROE)10.5227%2,149
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.5171%3,509
Net charge-offs to loans0.2367%607
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs142.8220%1,281
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.7649%1,944
Efficiency ratio62.1240%3,515
Assets per employee ($millions)7.3445%864
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*66.5759%1,193
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1553%2,821
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans102.3706%3,347
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7220%1,944
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1286%1,478
Net loans and leases to total assets60.5087%3,657
Net loans and leases to deposits83.1358%2,490
Net loans and leases to core deposits88.8949%2,604
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.3373%5,099
Equity capital to assets10.6471%3,207
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5321%4,991
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.9380%5,296
Total risk-based capital ratio11.9748%4,999
Memoranda:
Average total assets$375,547,195,0006
Average earning assets$332,316,802,5006
Average equity$39,968,160,5007
Average total loans$230,077,600,5006
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8057%4,477
Cost of funding earning assets0.8216%1,433
Net interest margin2.9840%4,818
Noninterest income to average assets1.6082%365
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6941%3,042
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1135%1,941
Net operating income to assets1.2050%2,149
Return on assets (ROA)1.1870%2,231
Pretax return on assets1.4328%2,020
Return on Equity (ROE)11.3844%1,939
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.6308%2,973
Net charge-offs to loans0.1871%1,026
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs99.9073%2,564
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)13.7660%2,426
Efficiency ratio62.7075%3,401
Assets per employee ($millions)7.0816%941
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*59.3230%1,529
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1574%2,785
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans96.6545%3,477
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7628%1,834
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1975%1,336
Net loans and leases to total assets60.6049%3,702
Net loans and leases to deposits82.2739%2,698
Net loans and leases to core deposits87.2644%2,813
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.3075%5,110
Equity capital to assets10.6381%3,041
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3387%5,096
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.8086%5,343
Total risk-based capital ratio11.9189%5,021
Memoranda:
Average total assets$369,224,942,2006
Average earning assets$327,931,679,8006
Average equity$38,498,057,4007
Average total loans$224,211,813,4006
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7238%4,609
Cost of funding earning assets0.7590%1,542
Net interest margin2.9648%4,898
Noninterest income to average assets1.5841%390
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6876%3,004
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0968%2,043
Net operating income to assets1.1842%2,296
Return on assets (ROA)1.1638%2,402
Pretax return on assets1.4114%2,188
Return on Equity (ROE)11.2183%2,083
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.3407%2,465
Net charge-offs to loans0.1863%900
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs85.7331%2,462
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)13.5474%2,349
Efficiency ratio63.1749%3,305
Assets per employee ($millions)7.0332%922
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*43.4791%1,885
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1530%2,892
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans95.0845%3,542
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7706%1,930
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2126%1,393
Net loans and leases to total assets60.1035%3,830
Net loans and leases to deposits81.9806%2,817
Net loans and leases to core deposits86.8828%2,930
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.9625%5,181
Equity capital to assets10.5544%3,089
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3184%5,194
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.6912%5,422
Total risk-based capital ratio11.8608%5,119
Memoranda:
Average total assets$368,905,945,7506
Average earning assets$327,579,943,7506
Average equity$38,269,025,7507
Average total loans$223,471,985,2506
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6310%4,715
Cost of funding earning assets0.7010%1,617
Net interest margin2.9301%4,973
Noninterest income to average assets1.5968%387
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6805%3,079
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0970%1,994
Net operating income to assets1.1587%2,354
Return on assets (ROA)1.1351%2,464
Pretax return on assets1.3985%2,152
Return on Equity (ROE)11.0060%2,113
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.6487%3,771
Net charge-offs to loans0.1984%791
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs80.7967%2,247
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)12.6600%2,191
Efficiency ratio63.2519%3,421
Assets per employee ($millions)6.9556%943
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*66.8482%1,090
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1515%2,973
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans95.0917%3,557
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7681%1,942
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2109%1,436
Net loans and leases to total assets60.0470%3,807
Net loans and leases to deposits81.7359%2,792
Net loans and leases to core deposits86.3574%2,894
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.0599%5,231
Equity capital to assets10.3216%3,320
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.1370%5,299
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.4336%5,501
Total risk-based capital ratio11.2765%5,362
Memoranda:
Average total assets$369,006,765,0006
Average earning assets$327,872,641,0006
Average equity$38,057,435,3307
Average total loans$223,253,423,0006
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5315%4,820
Cost of funding earning assets0.6373%1,796
Net interest margin2.8942%5,039
Noninterest income to average assets1.5358%412
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6386%3,221
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1072%1,743
Net operating income to assets1.1183%2,344
Return on assets (ROA)1.0863%2,507
Pretax return on assets1.3297%2,252
Return on Equity (ROE)10.5368%2,156
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.1772%3,934
Net charge-offs to loans0.2023%728
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs87.7612%1,682
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)12.0292%1,819
Efficiency ratio63.6493%3,536
Assets per employee ($millions)7.0244%949
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*69.8468%1,032
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1699%2,978
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans90.1380%3,648
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8198%1,929
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2979%1,382
Net loans and leases to total assets59.7632%3,773
Net loans and leases to deposits81.1534%2,678
Net loans and leases to core deposits85.5180%2,843
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.3753%5,316
Equity capital to assets10.2979%3,289
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0139%5,385
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.4672%5,559
Total risk-based capital ratio11.3427%5,408
Memoranda:
Average total assets$369,034,679,5006
Average earning assets$327,982,650,0006
Average equity$38,045,421,5006
Average total loans$222,817,761,5006
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3248%5,054
Cost of funding earning assets0.4939%2,384
Net interest margin2.8310%5,127
Noninterest income to average assets1.4775%483
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7018%3,120
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1230%1,861
Net operating income to assets0.9799%2,330
Return on assets (ROA)0.9551%2,455
Pretax return on assets1.1431%3,010
Return on Equity (ROE)9.1255%2,254
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.4364%4,428
Net charge-offs to loans0.2090%1,246
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs97.4332%2,651
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.2235%2,704
Efficiency ratio67.0363%3,072
Assets per employee ($millions)7.1143%924
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*84.2591%689
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1705%2,950
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans85.8909%3,794
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8623%1,810
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3627%1,276
Net loans and leases to total assets59.5813%3,868
Net loans and leases to deposits81.2411%2,791
Net loans and leases to core deposits85.7544%2,928
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.0523%5,361
Equity capital to assets10.3209%3,368
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.1545%5,376
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.7038%5,582
Total risk-based capital ratio11.6531%5,317
Memoranda:
Average total assets$362,248,428,6006
Average earning assets$321,817,449,2006
Average equity$37,915,979,0006
Average total loans$218,800,914,2006
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2924%5,119
Cost of funding earning assets0.4754%2,475
Net interest margin2.8170%5,196
Noninterest income to average assets1.5491%455
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6078%3,385
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1203%1,803
Net operating income to assets0.9743%2,668
Return on assets (ROA)0.9463%2,860
Pretax return on assets1.2964%2,515
Return on Equity (ROE)9.0090%2,590
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.9093%4,674
Net charge-offs to loans0.2046%1,044
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs97.3424%2,355
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)11.6783%2,484
Efficiency ratio63.7396%3,599
Assets per employee ($millions)7.0629%929
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*78.8070%680
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1694%3,093
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans86.2757%3,781
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8772%1,961
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3554%1,390
Net loans and leases to total assets60.5442%3,802
Net loans and leases to deposits82.5069%2,722
Net loans and leases to core deposits86.9826%2,873
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.1860%5,434
Equity capital to assets10.5394%3,330
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2787%5,381
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.7900%5,633
Total risk-based capital ratio11.8094%5,363
Memoranda:
Average total assets$360,309,969,7506
Average earning assets$320,079,298,2506
Average equity$37,848,094,5006
Average total loans$217,735,371,5006
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2198%5,213
Cost of funding earning assets0.4535%2,570
Net interest margin2.7663%5,294
Noninterest income to average assets1.5376%460
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6151%3,386
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1022%1,982
Net operating income to assets0.9506%2,656
Return on assets (ROA)0.9227%2,852
Pretax return on assets1.2503%2,576
Return on Equity (ROE)8.7940%2,608
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.2829%4,738
Net charge-offs to loans0.2110%968
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs80.5018%2,255
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.8620%2,317
Efficiency ratio64.8548%3,522
Assets per employee ($millions)6.9895%940
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*85.4118%728
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1613%3,240
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans80.7164%3,940
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9272%1,898
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4388%1,322
Net loans and leases to total assets60.3334%3,816
Net loans and leases to deposits82.0619%2,694
Net loans and leases to core deposits86.5353%2,828
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.3367%5,492
Equity capital to assets10.5086%3,328
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2319%5,410
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.7495%5,676
Total risk-based capital ratio11.8282%5,357
Memoranda:
Average total assets$359,186,401,6706
Average earning assets$318,945,011,6706
Average equity$37,687,590,6706
Average total loans$216,049,579,0006
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.1352%5,326
Cost of funding earning assets0.4203%2,812
Net interest margin2.7149%5,374
Noninterest income to average assets1.4758%494
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5854%3,549
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0946%1,963
Net operating income to assets0.9091%2,716
Return on assets (ROA)0.8724%2,947
Pretax return on assets1.1687%2,712
Return on Equity (ROE)8.3206%2,758
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.2827%4,963
Net charge-offs to loans0.2205%807
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs71.8345%1,821
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.8806%1,967
Efficiency ratio65.9328%3,508
Assets per employee ($millions)7.0407%939
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*103.3976%666
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1944%3,169
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans79.4280%4,002
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9490%1,934
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5037%1,327
Net loans and leases to total assets58.7838%3,909
Net loans and leases to deposits79.6680%2,792
Net loans and leases to core deposits83.3693%2,957
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.9759%5,542
Equity capital to assets10.4124%3,281
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2906%5,381
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.9387%5,712
Total risk-based capital ratio12.1196%5,300
Memoranda:
Average total assets$358,174,189,5006
Average earning assets$317,993,843,5006
Average equity$37,552,262,0006
Average total loans$213,828,722,5006
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0516%5,457
Cost of funding earning assets0.3759%3,248
Net interest margin2.6757%5,448
Noninterest income to average assets1.5982%479
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5940%3,687
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1116%2,199
Net operating income to assets0.9349%2,651
Return on assets (ROA)0.9013%2,933
Pretax return on assets1.2345%2,535
Return on Equity (ROE)8.4000%2,744
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.5784%4,626
Net charge-offs to loans0.2575%1,074
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs72.3822%3,093
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.9447%2,812
Efficiency ratio64.5408%3,847
Assets per employee ($millions)6.9405%945
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*81.2096%862
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2140%3,036
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans74.2049%4,129
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0375%1,825
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6360%1,191
Net loans and leases to total assets59.1801%3,940
Net loans and leases to deposits80.2957%2,858
Net loans and leases to core deposits84.0953%3,016
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.8393%5,571
Equity capital to assets10.5572%3,094
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5524%5,211
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.2283%5,676
Total risk-based capital ratio12.4293%5,130
Memoranda:
Average total assets$352,603,359,6006
Average earning assets$312,917,264,0006
Average equity$37,832,046,2006
Average total loans$211,051,747,6006
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0412%5,537
Cost of funding earning assets0.3719%3,313
Net interest margin2.6693%5,526
Noninterest income to average assets1.6054%474
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5796%3,733
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1206%1,925
Net operating income to assets0.9417%2,694
Return on assets (ROA)0.9110%2,978
Pretax return on assets1.2458%2,633
Return on Equity (ROE)8.4564%2,782
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.5142%4,905
Net charge-offs to loans0.2769%834
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs72.7870%2,750
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.4199%2,769
Efficiency ratio64.1898%3,898
Assets per employee ($millions)7.0144%886
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*82.0941%681
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2280%3,077
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans75.0652%4,147
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0391%1,983
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6359%1,312
Net loans and leases to total assets58.8730%4,004
Net loans and leases to deposits79.9464%2,972
Net loans and leases to core deposits83.3888%3,183
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.2593%5,584
Equity capital to assets10.7064%3,348
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6963%5,153
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.3013%5,701
Total risk-based capital ratio12.5365%5,111
Memoranda:
Average total assets$351,754,266,0006
Average earning assets$312,229,247,2506
Average equity$37,894,134,2506
Average total loans$210,497,127,5006
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0521%5,597
Cost of funding earning assets0.3712%3,347
Net interest margin2.6809%5,594
Noninterest income to average assets1.5967%480
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5789%3,794
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1355%1,681
Net operating income to assets0.9352%2,703
Return on assets (ROA)0.9049%2,965
Pretax return on assets1.2328%2,656
Return on Equity (ROE)8.3825%2,802
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.1496%4,920
Net charge-offs to loans0.2699%883
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs83.7846%2,324
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.6354%2,502
Efficiency ratio64.1481%3,993
Assets per employee ($millions)6.8210%940
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*86.2859%760
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2697%2,958
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans75.6248%4,221
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0856%1,952
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6790%1,267
Net loans and leases to total assets59.6232%3,935
Net loans and leases to deposits82.2976%2,672
Net loans and leases to core deposits85.9023%2,909
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.9548%5,730
Equity capital to assets10.8991%3,165
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.7560%5,103
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.3278%5,749
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6943%5,082
Memoranda:
Average total assets$349,719,457,0006
Average earning assets$310,323,657,6706
Average equity$37,754,310,0006
Average total loans$209,562,406,3306
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0654%5,635
Cost of funding earning assets0.3657%3,445
Net interest margin2.6997%5,618
Noninterest income to average assets1.5094%499
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5810%3,810
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1508%1,408
Net operating income to assets0.8887%2,808
Return on assets (ROA)0.8613%3,054
Pretax return on assets1.1496%2,892
Return on Equity (ROE)8.0164%2,901
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.4770%4,998
Net charge-offs to loans0.2869%736
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs88.0688%1,781
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.7422%2,121
Efficiency ratio65.3199%3,916
Assets per employee ($millions)6.8429%953
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*94.0500%781
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2967%2,920
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans74.9820%4,202
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1080%1,992
Noncurrent loans to loans1.7294%1,295
Net loans and leases to total assets58.8343%3,943
Net loans and leases to deposits81.1913%2,650
Net loans and leases to core deposits84.6006%2,884
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.9130%5,826
Equity capital to assets10.7716%3,187
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.7222%5,153
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.2982%5,828
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7605%5,130
Memoranda:
Average total assets$349,467,052,0006
Average earning assets$310,321,149,5006
Average equity$37,545,851,5006
Average total loans$208,593,476,5006
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0328%5,703
Cost of funding earning assets0.3159%4,078
Net interest margin2.7169%5,630
Noninterest income to average assets1.6668%471
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6796%3,651
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0735%2,799
Net operating income to assets0.9659%2,546
Return on assets (ROA)0.9536%2,677
Pretax return on assets1.3024%2,277
Return on Equity (ROE)8.7773%2,572
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.3317%4,967
Net charge-offs to loans0.1859%1,552
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs65.5018%3,193
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)12.3384%2,475
Efficiency ratio65.1096%4,061
Assets per employee ($millions)7.0787%864
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*84.8280%743
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3098%2,842
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans75.7400%4,230
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1171%1,962
Noncurrent loans to loans1.7293%1,304
Net loans and leases to total assets58.9884%3,973
Net loans and leases to deposits81.3155%2,674
Net loans and leases to core deposits85.0859%2,870
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.7033%5,863
Equity capital to assets10.7157%3,111
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6650%5,256
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.3722%5,831
Total risk-based capital ratio12.8597%5,093
Memoranda:
Average total assets$343,743,021,2006
Average earning assets$303,397,978,2006
Average equity$37,347,622,4006
Average total loans$207,561,359,0006
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0350%5,778
Cost of funding earning assets0.3139%4,177
Net interest margin2.7212%5,700
Noninterest income to average assets1.6617%468
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6835%3,618
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0678%2,823
Net operating income to assets0.9596%2,672
Return on assets (ROA)0.9533%2,793
Pretax return on assets1.3063%2,371
Return on Equity (ROE)8.7433%2,708
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.1653%5,249
Net charge-offs to loans0.1712%1,452
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs65.4318%2,834
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)13.2797%2,339
Efficiency ratio65.2766%4,018
Assets per employee ($millions)7.0409%855
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*86.6722%597
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5636%1,918
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans87.0463%3,991
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1443%2,081
Noncurrent loans to loans1.7963%1,323
Net loans and leases to total assets57.9635%4,147
Net loans and leases to deposits81.7740%2,668
Net loans and leases to core deposits85.7656%2,878
Total domestic deposits to total assets69.0877%6,003
Equity capital to assets10.7045%3,355
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6922%5,361
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.3641%5,935
Total risk-based capital ratio13.1284%5,074
Memoranda:
Average total assets$342,606,002,0006
Average earning assets$301,948,894,5006
Average equity$37,354,036,5006
Average total loans$207,407,162,7506
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0501%5,799
Cost of funding earning assets0.3043%4,354
Net interest margin2.7458%5,711
Noninterest income to average assets1.6741%477
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6880%3,635
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0662%2,792
Net operating income to assets0.9597%2,589
Return on assets (ROA)0.9643%2,676
Pretax return on assets1.3540%2,171
Return on Equity (ROE)8.7889%2,662
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.1923%5,086
Net charge-offs to loans0.1643%1,483
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs65.9336%2,524
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)14.0209%2,089
Efficiency ratio64.8021%4,227
Assets per employee ($millions)6.8357%894
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*86.4343%787
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5749%1,991
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans85.3927%4,069
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2063%2,100
Noncurrent loans to loans1.8444%1,375
Net loans and leases to total assets59.5020%3,906
Net loans and leases to deposits83.5916%2,368
Net loans and leases to core deposits87.5111%2,607
Total domestic deposits to total assets69.2570%6,065
Equity capital to assets10.8494%3,055
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.7741%5,255
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.3635%5,969
Total risk-based capital ratio13.2274%5,069
Memoranda:
Average total assets$339,640,526,3306
Average earning assets$299,557,747,6706
Average equity$37,263,208,0006
Average total loans$207,549,686,0006
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0845%5,800
Cost of funding earning assets0.3006%4,437
Net interest margin2.7839%5,679
Noninterest income to average assets1.5733%498
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6678%3,703
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0939%2,126
Net operating income to assets0.9263%2,626
Return on assets (ROA)0.9479%2,657
Pretax return on assets1.2994%2,288
Return on Equity (ROE)8.5913%2,648
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.0810%5,391
Net charge-offs to loans0.1992%1,138
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs76.6887%1,862
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)11.1004%1,889
Efficiency ratio65.3929%4,255
Assets per employee ($millions)6.7751%949
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*100.9427%675
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5909%2,082
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans78.5873%4,220
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3369%1,989
Noncurrent loans to loans2.0244%1,290
Net loans and leases to total assets60.0943%3,640
Net loans and leases to deposits84.4859%2,005
Net loans and leases to core deposits88.3555%2,291
Total domestic deposits to total assets69.0327%6,167
Equity capital to assets10.9804%2,990
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8430%5,147
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.2519%6,099
Total risk-based capital ratio13.1789%5,178
Memoranda:
Average total assets$337,645,753,5006
Average earning assets$297,510,064,5006
Average equity$37,253,843,5006
Average total loans$207,455,345,0006
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3225%5,671
Cost of funding earning assets0.2807%4,997
Net interest margin3.0418%5,345
Noninterest income to average assets1.7451%423
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8484%3,310
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0798%2,888
Net operating income to assets1.0852%2,036
Return on assets (ROA)1.0672%2,151
Pretax return on assets1.4641%1,675
Return on Equity (ROE)9.2178%2,472
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.5735%5,045
Net charge-offs to loans0.2622%1,649
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs48.0489%3,526
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.4067%2,752
Efficiency ratio63.6706%4,635
Assets per employee ($millions)6.6657%972
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*82.9300%805
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6080%2,063
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans74.5982%4,375
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4955%1,830
Noncurrent loans to loans2.1556%1,252
Net loans and leases to total assets60.8293%3,668
Net loans and leases to deposits85.1257%2,083
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.2651%2,354
Total domestic deposits to total assets68.7892%6,241
Equity capital to assets11.0872%2,819
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1933%4,687
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.7323%6,014
Total risk-based capital ratio13.7444%4,958
Memoranda:
Average total assets$319,838,114,6006
Average earning assets$280,293,843,0006
Average equity$37,030,881,6006
Average total loans$202,603,739,0006
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3770%5,630
Cost of funding earning assets0.2771%5,129
Net interest margin3.0999%5,257
Noninterest income to average assets1.7208%442
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8449%3,306
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0891%2,574
Net operating income to assets1.0893%2,075
Return on assets (ROA)1.0779%2,186
Pretax return on assets1.4883%1,682
Return on Equity (ROE)9.2066%2,582
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.9167%5,097
Net charge-offs to loans0.2732%1,438
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs51.1437%3,082
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.1219%2,709
Efficiency ratio63.2542%4,674
Assets per employee ($millions)6.4870%1,027
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*79.1811%762
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6742%2,055
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans74.5040%4,350
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.5854%1,927
Noncurrent loans to loans2.2471%1,344
Net loans and leases to total assets61.7191%3,531
Net loans and leases to deposits86.7807%1,820
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.8318%2,238
Total domestic deposits to total assets69.3287%6,304
Equity capital to assets11.5034%2,481
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5020%4,370
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.9628%6,007
Total risk-based capital ratio14.1101%4,867
Memoranda:
Average total assets$316,032,639,5006
Average earning assets$276,573,894,7506
Average equity$37,001,395,0006
Average total loans$201,468,239,0006
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4343%5,554
Cost of funding earning assets0.2755%5,232
Net interest margin3.1588%5,066
Noninterest income to average assets1.7300%433
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8306%3,397
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1120%2,160
Net operating income to assets1.1202%1,859
Return on assets (ROA)1.1101%1,973
Pretax return on assets1.5377%1,436
Return on Equity (ROE)9.4244%2,408
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.2963%4,737
Net charge-offs to loans0.3297%1,239
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs52.9926%2,753
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.8544%2,569
Efficiency ratio62.1210%4,993
Assets per employee ($millions)6.2757%1,123
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*75.6343%1,017
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6973%2,140
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans69.9999%4,505
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.7411%1,867
Noncurrent loans to loans2.4247%1,292
Net loans and leases to total assets63.1609%3,216
Net loans and leases to deposits87.9716%1,605
Net loans and leases to core deposits91.3004%1,995
Total domestic deposits to total assets69.8273%6,359
Equity capital to assets11.7842%2,179
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.6669%4,089
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.9137%6,084
Total risk-based capital ratio14.1529%4,910
Memoranda:
Average total assets$313,337,845,6706
Average earning assets$273,809,230,6706
Average equity$36,907,006,3306
Average total loans$200,808,224,0006
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4971%5,433
Cost of funding earning assets0.2700%5,385
Net interest margin3.2271%4,827
Noninterest income to average assets1.6522%452
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8242%3,471
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1372%1,767
Net operating income to assets1.0928%1,844
Return on assets (ROA)1.0911%1,911
Pretax return on assets1.5132%1,395
Return on Equity (ROE)9.2659%2,339
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.6432%4,490
Net charge-offs to loans0.3728%968
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs57.4825%2,130
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.9112%2,180
Efficiency ratio62.1856%5,094
Assets per employee ($millions)6.1975%1,182
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*71.4742%1,121
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7583%2,163
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans61.8477%4,776
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.0065%1,703
Noncurrent loans to loans2.8429%1,152
Net loans and leases to total assets62.9240%3,085
Net loans and leases to deposits86.5388%1,529
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.8322%1,927
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.5967%6,424
Equity capital to assets11.7766%2,034
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.6676%4,036
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.9444%6,174
Total risk-based capital ratio14.2839%4,917
Memoranda:
Average total assets$311,680,919,5006
Average earning assets$272,471,573,5006
Average equity$36,703,079,0006
Average total loans$199,485,669,0006
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8297%4,697
Cost of funding earning assets0.2777%5,780
Net interest margin3.5520%3,668
Noninterest income to average assets1.8453%447
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0793%2,805
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2187%1,668
Net operating income to assets1.2014%1,561
Return on assets (ROA)1.1778%1,710
Pretax return on assets1.6068%1,150
Return on Equity (ROE)9.6789%2,246
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.7937%4,953
Net charge-offs to loans0.5568%1,187
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs60.4396%3,549
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.0897%3,387
Efficiency ratio61.5692%5,277
Assets per employee ($millions)6.1066%1,198
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*81.4682%875
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8201%2,004
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans59.4148%4,884
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.1543%1,654
Noncurrent loans to loans3.0635%1,128
Net loans and leases to total assets62.7915%3,238
Net loans and leases to deposits86.2295%1,653
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.4726%2,086
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.7333%6,491
Equity capital to assets11.7750%1,966
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.7755%3,874
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.9519%6,193
Total risk-based capital ratio14.3200%4,879
Memoranda:
Average total assets$297,628,980,6006
Average earning assets$257,742,802,4006
Average equity$36,216,354,0006
Average total loans$193,464,482,8006
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8940%4,529
Cost of funding earning assets0.2806%5,884
Net interest margin3.6134%3,385
Noninterest income to average assets1.8555%462
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0603%2,792
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2460%1,453
Net operating income to assets1.2267%1,543
Return on assets (ROA)1.2096%1,677
Pretax return on assets1.6614%1,180
Return on Equity (ROE)9.8565%2,241
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.1172%5,049
Net charge-offs to loans0.6159%1,006
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs61.1804%3,275
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.7636%3,356
Efficiency ratio60.5018%5,358
Assets per employee ($millions)5.8354%1,354
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*78.5199%832
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8872%2,040
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans57.2542%4,925
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.3831%1,640
Noncurrent loans to loans3.2962%1,179
Net loans and leases to total assets64.2830%2,954
Net loans and leases to deposits86.9880%1,492
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.8581%1,981
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.1214%6,485
Equity capital to assets12.0842%1,866
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.0696%3,571
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.1121%6,229
Total risk-based capital ratio14.4278%4,944
Memoranda:
Average total assets$294,536,306,2506
Average earning assets$254,315,974,5006
Average equity$36,144,792,0006
Average total loans$192,265,054,7506
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9624%4,252
Cost of funding earning assets0.2853%5,944
Net interest margin3.6771%3,048
Noninterest income to average assets1.8438%502
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0535%2,822
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2727%1,350
Net operating income to assets1.2364%1,496
Return on assets (ROA)1.2220%1,638
Pretax return on assets1.6840%1,150
Return on Equity (ROE)9.9067%2,233
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.2187%4,858
Net charge-offs to loans0.6944%945
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs60.2378%3,014
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.3292%3,162
Efficiency ratio59.8949%5,500
Assets per employee ($millions)5.6881%1,424
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*77.6042%975
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9472%1,974
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans55.0473%5,002
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.5784%1,629
Noncurrent loans to loans3.5374%1,185
Net loans and leases to total assets64.4803%2,844
Net loans and leases to deposits87.8652%1,354
Net loans and leases to core deposits91.3626%1,776
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.2281%6,608
Equity capital to assets12.1884%1,779
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.0963%3,376
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.1065%6,290
Total risk-based capital ratio14.1969%5,118
Memoranda:
Average total assets$293,219,868,0006
Average earning assets$252,741,982,0006
Average equity$36,169,903,6706
Average total loans$191,164,699,6706
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0893%3,767
Cost of funding earning assets0.2891%6,051
Net interest margin3.8002%2,450
Noninterest income to average assets1.7341%531
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0674%2,779
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3386%987
Net operating income to assets1.1727%1,602
Return on assets (ROA)1.1274%1,872
Pretax return on assets1.5568%1,406
Return on Equity (ROE)9.0848%2,449
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.5633%5,203
Net charge-offs to loans0.9609%638
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs54.2875%2,542
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.1096%2,840
Efficiency ratio60.2257%5,554
Assets per employee ($millions)5.5603%1,613
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*82.7925%845
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.0136%2,007
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans53.4244%5,015
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.7644%1,641
Noncurrent loans to loans3.7691%1,228
Net loans and leases to total assets64.1995%2,668
Net loans and leases to deposits86.9380%1,254
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.2956%1,776
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.5577%6,630
Equity capital to assets12.5279%1,697
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.0015%3,379
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.1956%6,314
Total risk-based capital ratio14.3981%5,061
Memoranda:
Average total assets$292,567,009,0006
Average earning assets$251,966,610,5006
Average equity$36,305,908,0006
Average total loans$189,905,846,5006
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3513%4,023
Cost of funding earning assets0.3268%6,326
Net interest margin4.0245%2,296
Noninterest income to average assets1.6204%604
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4559%1,935
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3416%1,965
Net operating income to assets0.9174%2,732
Return on assets (ROA)0.9322%2,883
Pretax return on assets1.2810%2,486
Return on Equity (ROE)7.5964%3,293
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.7440%5,489
Net charge-offs to loans0.7162%1,645
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs75.8236%3,979
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.5495%3,686
Efficiency ratio66.9031%4,346
Assets per employee ($millions)5.5091%1,679
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*90.2055%697
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.1270%1,694
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans55.2270%4,862
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.7777%1,731
Noncurrent loans to loans3.8514%1,256
Net loans and leases to total assets62.9438%3,068
Net loans and leases to deposits85.6778%1,553
Net loans and leases to core deposits88.4882%2,032
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.8058%6,702
Equity capital to assets12.2930%1,862
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.0775%3,304
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.2693%6,233
Total risk-based capital ratio14.2078%5,077
Memoranda:
Average total assets$286,085,935,0006
Average earning assets$244,138,454,0006
Average equity$35,108,376,6007
Average total loans$179,940,597,8006
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4046%4,027
Cost of funding earning assets0.3291%6,472
Net interest margin4.0756%2,192
Noninterest income to average assets1.5619%608
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3994%2,000
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3147%2,096
Net operating income to assets0.9526%2,736
Return on assets (ROA)0.9738%2,860
Pretax return on assets1.3471%2,423
Return on Equity (ROE)7.9384%3,308
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.4360%5,609
Net charge-offs to loans0.7352%1,506
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs68.4636%3,948
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.5510%3,599
Efficiency ratio66.3899%4,375
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4404%1,693
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*81.9101%604
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.1851%1,734
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans52.5687%4,997
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.9482%1,776
Noncurrent loans to loans4.1566%1,200
Net loans and leases to total assets61.8102%3,421
Net loans and leases to deposits86.3868%1,558
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.2929%2,071
Total domestic deposits to total assets69.9428%6,846
Equity capital to assets12.4910%1,895
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.0911%3,418
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.3410%6,331
Total risk-based capital ratio13.9930%5,409
Memoranda:
Average total assets$283,850,821,2506
Average earning assets$241,672,023,0006
Average equity$34,818,584,7506
Average total loans$177,491,621,5006
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4706%3,901
Cost of funding earning assets0.3234%6,631
Net interest margin4.1472%1,918
Noninterest income to average assets1.3812%757
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4156%1,992
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3253%2,022
Net operating income to assets0.8499%3,144
Return on assets (ROA)0.8698%3,307
Pretax return on assets1.1972%2,939
Return on Equity (ROE)7.1364%3,712
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.1845%5,981
Net charge-offs to loans0.7401%1,491
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs70.5474%3,545
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.2393%3,443
Efficiency ratio68.3777%4,056
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4179%1,688
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*97.4147%468
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.2610%1,655
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans53.5820%4,928
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.9774%1,851
Noncurrent loans to loans4.2197%1,289
Net loans and leases to total assets61.5676%3,516
Net loans and leases to deposits85.4100%1,669
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.3283%2,057
Total domestic deposits to total assets69.6910%6,917
Equity capital to assets12.2035%2,002
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.0524%3,353
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.2677%6,360
Total risk-based capital ratio13.9915%5,352
Memoranda:
Average total assets$280,966,604,6706
Average earning assets$239,021,730,3306
Average equity$34,245,929,3305
Average total loans$175,043,567,0006
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3976%4,349
Cost of funding earning assets0.3472%6,653
Net interest margin4.0504%2,302
Noninterest income to average assets1.6268%550
Noninterest expense to average assets3.5010%1,760
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2637%2,351
Net operating income to assets0.9347%2,769
Return on assets (ROA)0.9425%2,940
Pretax return on assets1.3199%2,471
Return on Equity (ROE)7.7376%3,391
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.7931%5,739
Net charge-offs to loans0.7802%1,315
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs54.5713%3,207
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.2451%2,904
Efficiency ratio67.9282%4,188
Assets per employee ($millions)5.3292%1,854
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*89.7496%675
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.3419%1,601
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans53.1324%4,888
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.0922%1,881
Noncurrent loans to loans4.4076%1,335
Net loans and leases to total assets60.8077%3,490
Net loans and leases to deposits82.3108%1,891
Net loans and leases to core deposits86.4135%2,244
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.2550%6,920
Equity capital to assets12.3324%1,827
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5934%2,649
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.4389%6,318
Total risk-based capital ratio14.2628%5,181
Memoranda:
Average total assets$275,537,878,0006
Average earning assets$234,169,852,5006
Average equity$33,562,518,0005
Average total loans$170,652,670,5006
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6123%4,628
Cost of funding earning assets0.4945%6,557
Net interest margin4.1178%2,357
Noninterest income to average assets1.7860%449
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3797%2,293
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4269%2,457
Net operating income to assets1.0727%1,914
Return on assets (ROA)1.0850%2,009
Pretax return on assets1.5065%1,448
Return on Equity (ROE)8.8345%2,529
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.4626%5,166
Net charge-offs to loans1.0511%1,652
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs67.0918%4,959
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.0024%3,705
Efficiency ratio62.6887%5,356
Assets per employee ($millions)5.3293%1,802
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*83.4442%685
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.6812%1,095
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans54.1807%4,804
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.3664%1,760
Noncurrent loans to loans4.9486%1,146
Net loans and leases to total assets59.9212%4,007
Net loans and leases to deposits79.9513%2,526
Net loans and leases to core deposits85.4532%2,706
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.9949%6,935
Equity capital to assets12.0149%2,114
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.0460%3,280
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.4005%6,214
Total risk-based capital ratio14.4265%4,912
Memoranda:
Average total assets$257,446,253,2006
Average earning assets$219,089,271,4006
Average equity$31,616,876,2005
Average total loans$155,858,306,2006
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6443%4,689
Cost of funding earning assets0.5164%6,642
Net interest margin4.1278%2,362
Noninterest income to average assets1.7887%446
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2488%2,666
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4858%2,046
Net operating income to assets1.1010%1,966
Return on assets (ROA)1.1229%2,024
Pretax return on assets1.6028%1,381
Return on Equity (ROE)9.0924%2,557
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.0905%4,483
Net charge-offs to loans1.1335%1,394
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs71.1017%4,447
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.0067%3,633
Efficiency ratio60.0581%5,710
Assets per employee ($millions)5.3058%1,808
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*66.0107%999
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.8683%963
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans56.4115%4,638
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.3674%1,884
Noncurrent loans to loans5.0846%1,213
Net loans and leases to total assets58.4206%4,434
Net loans and leases to deposits77.4196%3,097
Net loans and leases to core deposits84.0380%3,065
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.6928%7,001
Equity capital to assets12.3938%1,974
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.3531%3,033
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.8620%5,993
Total risk-based capital ratio15.0232%4,482
Memoranda:
Average total assets$255,980,426,7506
Average earning assets$217,943,075,2506
Average equity$31,611,990,2505
Average total loans$154,291,585,7507
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6919%4,560
Cost of funding earning assets0.5352%6,724
Net interest margin4.1566%2,203
Noninterest income to average assets1.8255%408
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2627%2,691
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5407%1,801
Net operating income to assets1.0951%1,884
Return on assets (ROA)1.1160%1,911
Pretax return on assets1.5971%1,265
Return on Equity (ROE)9.0484%2,490
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.4856%3,341
Net charge-offs to loans1.2346%1,265
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs72.6133%3,998
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.8282%3,431
Efficiency ratio59.5664%5,937
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1613%1,919
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*50.4266%1,675
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.0194%882
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans56.6850%4,630
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.5248%1,862
Noncurrent loans to loans5.3267%1,200
Net loans and leases to total assets58.3187%4,573
Net loans and leases to deposits79.0014%2,965
Net loans and leases to core deposits84.0296%3,204
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.9394%7,062
Equity capital to assets12.5473%1,754
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5438%2,666
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.1948%5,619
Total risk-based capital ratio15.4401%3,993
Memoranda:
Average total assets$254,228,623,3306
Average earning assets$216,714,892,6706
Average equity$31,356,980,0005
Average total loans$153,348,030,3307
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7247%4,394
Cost of funding earning assets0.5464%6,816
Net interest margin4.1783%1,968
Noninterest income to average assets1.8627%405
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3051%2,545
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6386%1,349
Net operating income to assets1.0376%2,038
Return on assets (ROA)1.0371%2,097
Pretax return on assets1.4892%1,477
Return on Equity (ROE)8.4815%2,702
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.3825%1,591
Net charge-offs to loans1.3885%988
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs76.1353%3,231
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.5356%3,068
Efficiency ratio59.6370%6,035
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1469%1,966
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*1.1676%2,505
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.1179%826
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans54.1733%4,758
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.8162%1,763
Noncurrent loans to loans5.7554%1,125
Net loans and leases to total assets58.8645%4,485
Net loans and leases to deposits78.4938%2,979
Net loans and leases to core deposits84.9764%3,037
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.4407%7,113
Equity capital to assets12.5475%1,600
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.3984%2,704
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.2470%5,479
Total risk-based capital ratio15.5707%3,815
Memoranda:
Average total assets$253,930,070,0006
Average earning assets$216,922,325,0006
Average equity$31,048,620,5005
Average total loans$153,403,123,0007
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1163%4,024
Cost of funding earning assets0.6770%6,940
Net interest margin4.4393%1,375
Noninterest income to average assets1.8321%460
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2850%2,782
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.0244%1,580
Net operating income to assets0.9210%2,314
Return on assets (ROA)0.9407%2,362
Pretax return on assets1.3236%1,876
Return on Equity (ROE)7.8911%2,743
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.5219%4,108
Net charge-offs to loans1.8700%1,106
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs88.8788%5,176
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.0101%4,231
Efficiency ratio57.2804%6,422
Assets per employee ($millions)5.2864%1,766
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*68.0416%1,285
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.1698%753
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans53.2299%4,826
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.8762%1,761
Noncurrent loans to loans5.9549%1,052
Net loans and leases to total assets58.1674%5,003
Net loans and leases to deposits77.7849%3,544
Net loans and leases to core deposits85.8042%3,346
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.3309%7,219
Equity capital to assets11.9138%1,960
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.0387%3,044
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.8140%5,644
Total risk-based capital ratio15.1289%3,923
Memoranda:
Average total assets$254,767,776,4006
Average earning assets$216,334,000,4006
Average equity$30,372,191,2005
Average total loans$157,020,010,2007
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2108%3,780
Cost of funding earning assets0.6965%7,069
Net interest margin4.5143%1,228
Noninterest income to average assets1.8114%448
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1524%3,101
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.1340%1,278
Net operating income to assets0.9224%2,528
Return on assets (ROA)0.9418%2,576
Pretax return on assets1.3813%1,937
Return on Equity (ROE)7.8987%2,955
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.7973%1,484
Net charge-offs to loans1.8131%1,062
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs100.8331%4,279
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.2078%4,072
Efficiency ratio54.5506%6,737
Assets per employee ($millions)5.2168%1,914
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*1.2839%3,511
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.4085%576
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans54.8886%4,637
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.0860%1,695
Noncurrent loans to loans6.2098%986
Net loans and leases to total assets58.9938%5,106
Net loans and leases to deposits80.0950%3,430
Net loans and leases to core deposits86.8985%3,533
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.4118%7,251
Equity capital to assets12.7962%1,683
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.4665%2,717
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.6348%4,864
Total risk-based capital ratio16.4455%3,127
Memoranda:
Average total assets$254,300,033,7506
Average earning assets$215,409,806,2506
Average equity$30,321,401,0005
Average total loans$157,733,295,2506
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.3252%3,348
Cost of funding earning assets0.7101%7,170
Net interest margin4.6151%963
Noninterest income to average assets1.8500%394
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0703%3,431
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.2940%1,066
Net operating income to assets0.9380%2,409
Return on assets (ROA)0.9455%2,475
Pretax return on assets1.3992%1,841
Return on Equity (ROE)8.1251%2,838
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.0216%1,430
Net charge-offs to loans1.9234%960
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs107.9212%3,775
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.2344%3,890
Efficiency ratio51.9918%7,069
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1304%2,012
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*1.2739%3,307
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.3945%592
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans52.3935%4,808
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.3543%1,530
Noncurrent loans to loans6.4788%926
Net loans and leases to total assets60.4872%4,968
Net loans and leases to deposits83.2998%3,010
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.0125%3,407
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.6356%7,289
Equity capital to assets12.3458%1,899
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1316%3,019
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.9882%5,324
Total risk-based capital ratio15.6461%3,462
Memoranda:
Average total assets$255,301,091,0006
Average earning assets$215,705,998,3306
Average equity$29,709,678,6705
Average total loans$159,150,753,3306
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.3235%3,430
Cost of funding earning assets0.7529%7,222
Net interest margin4.5706%1,003
Noninterest income to average assets1.8079%394
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1324%3,126
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.2381%982
Net operating income to assets0.9008%2,538
Return on assets (ROA)0.8652%2,779
Pretax return on assets1.2446%2,222
Return on Equity (ROE)7.6626%3,042
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.5568%1,898
Net charge-offs to loans1.7255%1,004
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs115.3513%3,020
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.3577%3,364
Efficiency ratio53.8762%6,985
Assets per employee ($millions)5.2500%1,915
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*1.3806%2,513
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.3204%625
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans46.5604%5,241
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.7719%1,378
Noncurrent loans to loans7.1313%827
Net loans and leases to total assets60.7833%4,984
Net loans and leases to deposits82.8468%3,132
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.1276%3,480
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.0395%7,339
Equity capital to assets11.6389%2,272
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9862%3,178
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.5146%5,659
Total risk-based capital ratio15.1079%3,718
Memoranda:
Average total assets$257,413,990,5006
Average earning assets$217,122,869,0006
Average equity$29,065,843,0005
Average total loans$160,123,781,5006
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1801%5,742
Cost of funding earning assets1.0932%6,998
Net interest margin4.0870%2,506
Noninterest income to average assets1.9076%406
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1064%3,709
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.4185%1,616
Net operating income to assets0.5548%3,506
Return on assets (ROA)0.5488%3,621
Pretax return on assets0.7767%3,314
Return on Equity (ROE)5.5706%3,394
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.8318%3,818
Net charge-offs to loans1.5928%1,583
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs146.3931%3,237
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.2750%4,020
Efficiency ratio57.0189%6,888
Assets per employee ($millions)5.3528%1,786
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*67.1165%1,683
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.1603%678
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans45.9869%5,328
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.4591%1,449
Noncurrent loans to loans6.8721%831
Net loans and leases to total assets59.6082%5,397
Net loans and leases to deposits80.3790%3,921
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.1356%4,871
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.3320%7,394
Equity capital to assets10.9518%2,740
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3076%3,961
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.8793%6,031
Total risk-based capital ratio14.4267%3,976
Memoranda:
Average total assets$279,840,297,0006
Average earning assets$233,018,794,2006
Average equity$27,568,994,4007
Average total loans$170,238,902,8007
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7476%7,211
Cost of funding earning assets1.0099%7,369
Net interest margin3.7376%3,921
Noninterest income to average assets1.5649%603
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8669%4,582
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.0517%1,834
Net operating income to assets0.5528%3,783
Return on assets (ROA)0.3657%4,632
Pretax return on assets0.4575%4,649
Return on Equity (ROE)4.3645%4,223
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.1085%2,984
Net charge-offs to loans1.3720%1,499
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs143.7604%3,398
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.3679%4,049
Efficiency ratio61.2282%6,235
Assets per employee ($millions)6.9378%811
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*5.8647%3,614
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.2300%1,375
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans59.4319%4,392
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.9556%3,408
Noncurrent loans to loans3.7522%1,986
Net loans and leases to total assets50.3454%6,751
Net loans and leases to deposits77.1192%4,881
Net loans and leases to core deposits87.4144%5,702
Total domestic deposits to total assets60.4213%7,865
Equity capital to assets9.3089%5,024
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.6970%6,738
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.0113%7,617
Total risk-based capital ratio12.2953%5,863
Memoranda:
Average total assets$143,378,117,75012
Average earning assets$116,398,448,75014
Average equity$12,013,208,50023
Average total loans$76,448,133,00016
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7926%7,240
Cost of funding earning assets1.1372%7,281
Net interest margin3.6554%4,140
Noninterest income to average assets1.4951%660
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8348%4,806
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.1597%1,486
Net operating income to assets0.4399%4,340
Return on assets (ROA)0.2264%5,257
Pretax return on assets0.2323%5,380
Return on Equity (ROE)2.7981%4,978
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.5247%3,928
Net charge-offs to loans1.5112%1,257
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs143.8125%3,224
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.9951%4,092
Efficiency ratio62.6138%6,150
Assets per employee ($millions)6.5901%933
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*9.7689%3,402
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.1289%1,350
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans61.9859%4,351
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.8450%3,409
Noncurrent loans to loans3.4344%2,048
Net loans and leases to total assets51.8908%6,700
Net loans and leases to deposits78.2597%4,823
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.0450%5,628
Total domestic deposits to total assets61.7147%7,900
Equity capital to assets8.9474%5,386
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.5483%6,961
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.0193%7,687
Total risk-based capital ratio12.4581%5,596
Memoranda:
Average total assets$139,058,861,67015
Average earning assets$112,168,450,33014
Average equity$11,249,653,33022
Average total loans$74,203,680,33015
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7916%7,382
Cost of funding earning assets1.2392%7,209
Net interest margin3.5524%4,516
Noninterest income to average assets1.3541%784
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6946%5,033
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.1345%1,147
Net operating income to assets0.4303%4,743
Return on assets (ROA)0.1087%6,119
Pretax return on assets0.0545%6,269
Return on Equity (ROE)1.4166%6,005
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.1311%5,190
Net charge-offs to loans1.2734%1,102
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs166.4447%2,573
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.2163%3,633
Efficiency ratio62.7983%5,910
Assets per employee ($millions)6.8282%840
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*20.1515%2,559
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9528%1,522
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans69.4854%4,119
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.5118%3,665
Noncurrent loans to loans2.8104%2,328
Net loans and leases to total assets52.0954%6,672
Net loans and leases to deposits79.9867%4,616
Net loans and leases to core deposits91.2864%5,425
Total domestic deposits to total assets60.7643%7,951
Equity capital to assets8.0710%6,709
Core capital (leverage) ratio6.8476%7,731
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio8.0744%8,004
Total risk-based capital ratio11.1303%6,951
Memoranda:
Average total assets$140,394,383,00015
Average earning assets$112,679,164,50015
Average equity$10,772,881,00023
Average total loans$75,149,427,50016
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6116%7,025
Cost of funding earning assets2.0808%6,130
Net interest margin3.5308%5,187
Noninterest income to average assets1.4718%654
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6373%5,503
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.7233%2,040
Net operating income to assets0.6751%4,006
Return on assets (ROA)0.5677%4,310
Pretax return on assets0.8132%4,019
Return on Equity (ROE)6.2311%3,850
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.5723%5,460
Net charge-offs to loans0.6861%1,788
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs190.9185%2,577
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.4603%3,977
Efficiency ratio59.5833%6,422
Assets per employee ($millions)6.8739%748
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*109.1847%819
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7044%1,894
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans82.6561%4,027
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1296%4,015
Noncurrent loans to loans2.0621%2,677
Net loans and leases to total assets53.0006%6,749
Net loans and leases to deposits79.0713%5,186
Net loans and leases to core deposits90.3420%5,773
Total domestic deposits to total assets62.6344%7,852
Equity capital to assets7.2778%7,574
Core capital (leverage) ratio6.3010%7,989
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio7.0875%8,163
Total risk-based capital ratio10.2895%7,735
Memoranda:
Average total assets$134,025,123,60016
Average earning assets$108,385,168,40016
Average equity$12,210,769,80020
Average total loans$74,012,531,20016