Home > Fidelity Co-operative Bank > Performance and Condition Ratios

Fidelity Co-operative Bank, Performance and Condition Ratios

2021-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7875%1,908
Cost of funding earning assets0.2210%3,241
Net interest margin3.5664%1,561
Noninterest income to average assets0.4924%2,607
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6077%1,850
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0001%3,063
Net operating income to assets0.9201%2,969
Return on assets (ROA)1.0801%2,442
Pretax return on assets1.4334%1,932
Return on Equity (ROE)11.4003%2,020
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.4003%632
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0023%3,383
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-5.0000%3,155
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio67.2746%2,085
Assets per employee ($millions)8.2115%1,209
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,588
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2238%2,771
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans817.1909%998
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1117%3,147
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1498%3,187
Net loans and leases to total assets73.6936%689
Net loans and leases to deposits84.0944%903
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.8405%834
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.6320%2,230
Equity capital to assets10.0721%2,590
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.0408%2,332
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio14.8308%1,915
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,172,733,000844
Average earning assets$1,100,316,000834
Average equity$111,111,000936
Average total loans$880,568,400740
2021-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8062%2,004
Cost of funding earning assets0.2334%3,283
Net interest margin3.5728%1,668
Noninterest income to average assets0.4864%2,683
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5628%1,950
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0001%4,274
Net operating income to assets0.9600%3,047
Return on assets (ROA)1.1012%2,609
Pretax return on assets1.4492%2,153
Return on Equity (ROE)11.8193%2,106
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.8193%872
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0024%3,260
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs6.2500%2,033
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio66.1929%2,075
Assets per employee ($millions)7.5335%1,545
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,236
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2792%2,591
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans551.9031%1,270
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1700%2,990
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2318%3,011
Net loans and leases to total assets72.3924%837
Net loans and leases to deposits82.1224%1,111
Net loans and leases to core deposits86.4385%1,265
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.1519%1,745
Equity capital to assets10.1565%2,754
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.7863%2,733
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio15.2100%1,897
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,160,038,000860
Average earning assets$1,086,651,750855
Average equity$108,080,500964
Average total loans$872,505,000757
2021-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7657%2,156
Cost of funding earning assets0.2409%3,365
Net interest margin3.5248%1,787
Noninterest income to average assets0.5179%2,543
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5601%1,964
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0007%4,370
Net operating income to assets0.9341%3,116
Return on assets (ROA)1.1788%2,331
Pretax return on assets1.5642%1,837
Return on Equity (ROE)13.0585%1,697
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)13.0585%709
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0034%3,322
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs26.6667%1,714
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio66.4508%2,090
Assets per employee ($millions)7.6947%1,365
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,087
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2927%2,475
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans454.6232%1,370
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2045%2,924
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2844%2,917
Net loans and leases to total assets70.9944%1,083
Net loans and leases to deposits80.1283%1,409
Net loans and leases to core deposits85.7420%1,436
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.6010%1,507
Equity capital to assets9.9206%2,922
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.0913%2,317
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio15.2013%1,903
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,149,954,667860
Average earning assets$1,075,284,667852
Average equity$103,810,000988
Average total loans$872,392,333760
2021-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8471%1,962
Cost of funding earning assets0.2602%3,375
Net interest margin3.5868%1,619
Noninterest income to average assets0.5054%2,584
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5855%1,916
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0007%4,545
Net operating income to assets0.9421%3,000
Return on assets (ROA)1.2394%2,094
Pretax return on assets1.6448%1,615
Return on Equity (ROE)14.4947%1,329
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.4947%693
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0036%3,279
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs25.0000%1,400
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio66.4144%2,170
Assets per employee ($millions)7.3815%1,535
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,433
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2539%2,644
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans394.7983%1,405
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2486%2,896
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3176%2,958
Net loans and leases to total assets77.2910%516
Net loans and leases to deposits89.0954%757
Net loans and leases to core deposits93.6685%1,005
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.7508%2,420
Equity capital to assets8.4965%4,121
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5998%4,011
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.2596%2,876
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,124,744,000868
Average earning assets$1,049,841,500863
Average equity$96,173,0001,041
Average total loans$876,908,000754
2020-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0841%2,468
Cost of funding earning assets0.5988%2,323
Net interest margin3.4854%2,516
Noninterest income to average assets0.9754%1,097
Noninterest expense to average assets4.0948%347
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3962%802
Net operating income to assets-0.0494%4,758
Return on assets (ROA)0.0216%4,754
Pretax return on assets-0.1616%4,813
Return on Equity (ROE)0.2532%4,743
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.0117%4,516
Net charge-offs to loans0.0093%2,988
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs5,424.6914%197
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)19.8272%1,959
Efficiency ratio95.9548%228
Assets per employee ($millions)7.2255%1,432
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*104.6025%219
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2904%2,458
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans359.5614%1,497
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2787%2,903
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3589%2,912
Net loans and leases to total assets76.6491%723
Net loans and leases to deposits88.9792%1,006
Net loans and leases to core deposits93.1094%1,298
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.1426%2,307
Equity capital to assets8.6060%4,370
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3489%4,358
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.2122%2,864
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,109,046,000803
Average earning assets$1,038,659,200794
Average equity$94,390,6001,013
Average total loans$871,019,400737
2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0682%2,763
Cost of funding earning assets0.6788%2,147
Net interest margin3.3894%2,953
Noninterest income to average assets1.1619%779
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8520%1,819
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5282%536
Net operating income to assets0.8401%2,951
Return on assets (ROA)0.8629%2,989
Pretax return on assets0.9854%3,119
Return on Equity (ROE)10.1676%1,962
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.8132%802
Net charge-offs to loans0.0128%2,645
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs5,226.1905%218
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)147.1905%611
Efficiency ratio65.1038%2,579
Assets per employee ($millions)7.4306%1,256
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*3.4858%3,286
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2444%2,420
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans424.0107%1,205
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2497%3,184
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2935%3,224
Net loans and leases to total assets78.2942%797
Net loans and leases to deposits93.2132%992
Net loans and leases to core deposits97.6923%1,332
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.9948%2,826
Equity capital to assets8.9748%4,141
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9034%3,864
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.0875%2,577
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,108,125,000793
Average earning assets$1,038,890,750775
Average equity$94,048,0001,002
Average total loans$872,762,500728
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1482%2,913
Cost of funding earning assets0.7733%1,975
Net interest margin3.3749%3,170
Noninterest income to average assets1.3340%581
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9326%1,756
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.9793%216
Net operating income to assets0.6276%3,647
Return on assets (ROA)0.6525%3,666
Pretax return on assets0.6085%4,043
Return on Equity (ROE)7.8421%2,812
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.8421%1,356
Net charge-offs to loans0.0049%2,795
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs25,671.4286%42
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)409.7143%246
Efficiency ratio64.6355%2,725
Assets per employee ($millions)7.3422%1,253
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,182
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3196%1,911
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans358.2918%1,343
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3001%3,108
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3683%3,087
Net loans and leases to total assets78.6883%755
Net loans and leases to deposits94.3218%929
Net loans and leases to core deposits100.3399%1,236
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.4254%2,952
Equity capital to assets8.3777%4,546
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3277%4,536
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.4212%2,851
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,101,016,333789
Average earning assets$1,031,381,667765
Average equity$91,608,6671,019
Average total loans$865,204,000723
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3833%2,677
Cost of funding earning assets0.9465%1,659
Net interest margin3.4368%3,194
Noninterest income to average assets1.5101%391
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1724%1,480
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.4167%116
Net operating income to assets0.4465%4,030
Return on assets (ROA)0.4704%4,023
Pretax return on assets0.1587%4,610
Return on Equity (ROE)5.6745%3,430
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.6745%2,000
Net charge-offs to loans0.0115%2,173
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs15,812.5000%50
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)173.1667%382
Efficiency ratio66.5718%2,876
Assets per employee ($millions)7.2233%991
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,581
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2024%2,659
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans351.7241%1,337
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2641%3,403
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3419%3,270
Net loans and leases to total assets74.4844%1,538
Net loans and leases to deposits96.2002%888
Net loans and leases to core deposits104.9257%1,123
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.4264%4,304
Equity capital to assets7.9089%4,989
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3395%4,871
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.2851%3,014
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,071,487,500774
Average earning assets$1,001,975,500756
Average equity$88,819,0001,044
Average total loans$835,281,000719
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4697%3,042
Cost of funding earning assets1.0887%1,369
Net interest margin3.3810%3,793
Noninterest income to average assets0.5385%2,539
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8440%2,464
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0670%2,680
Net operating income to assets0.6026%4,152
Return on assets (ROA)0.6221%4,159
Pretax return on assets0.8036%3,963
Return on Equity (ROE)7.4088%3,402
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.2565%1,273
Net charge-offs to loans0.0079%3,396
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,056.4516%325
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)133.3871%546
Efficiency ratio76.5175%1,309
Assets per employee ($millions)6.2762%1,435
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*2.0549%3,887
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8672%4,095
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans337.4630%1,368
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2112%3,621
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2570%3,530
Net loans and leases to total assets80.3371%741
Net loans and leases to deposits91.3148%1,452
Net loans and leases to core deposits101.4163%1,449
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.9782%1,136
Equity capital to assets8.7469%4,806
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5761%4,797
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.1255%4,811
Total risk-based capital ratio12.0665%4,828
Memoranda:
Average total assets$977,773,400802
Average earning assets$911,349,800795
Average equity$82,105,2001,071
Average total loans$787,313,200723
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4597%3,177
Cost of funding earning assets1.1006%1,358
Net interest margin3.3591%3,964
Noninterest income to average assets0.5341%2,541
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8258%2,491
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0696%2,484
Net operating income to assets0.5948%4,309
Return on assets (ROA)0.6079%4,330
Pretax return on assets0.7835%4,162
Return on Equity (ROE)7.3155%3,577
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.3155%1,705
Net charge-offs to loans0.0078%3,099
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,110.8696%321
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)133.5257%598
Efficiency ratio76.5981%1,257
Assets per employee ($millions)6.1472%1,496
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,563
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8398%4,277
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans325.6796%1,412
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2085%3,735
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2579%3,620
Net loans and leases to total assets79.0611%983
Net loans and leases to deposits92.6897%1,351
Net loans and leases to core deposits105.1657%1,246
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.2965%2,300
Equity capital to assets8.3989%5,034
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3924%4,987
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.0460%4,891
Total risk-based capital ratio11.9787%4,923
Memoranda:
Average total assets$979,015,250799
Average earning assets$911,691,750791
Average equity$81,359,0001,072
Average total loans$787,051,250727
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4687%3,113
Cost of funding earning assets1.0930%1,325
Net interest margin3.3757%3,969
Noninterest income to average assets0.5775%2,256
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8313%2,481
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0692%2,438
Net operating income to assets0.6385%4,200
Return on assets (ROA)0.6453%4,229
Pretax return on assets0.8240%4,036
Return on Equity (ROE)7.7935%3,381
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.7935%1,472
Net charge-offs to loans0.0140%2,636
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs610.9091%517
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)78.1091%832
Efficiency ratio75.6358%1,444
Assets per employee ($millions)6.0812%1,485
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,431
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8219%4,358
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans300.0000%1,579
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2355%3,628
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2740%3,549
Net loans and leases to total assets78.4679%1,133
Net loans and leases to deposits91.2475%1,591
Net loans and leases to core deposits103.7265%1,407
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.9945%2,037
Equity capital to assets8.2309%5,134
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3886%5,018
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.9610%4,927
Total risk-based capital ratio11.8774%4,975
Memoranda:
Average total assets$971,354,000800
Average earning assets$903,034,000791
Average equity$80,426,3301,076
Average total loans$783,101,670729
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4548%3,033
Cost of funding earning assets1.0650%1,310
Net interest margin3.3898%3,915
Noninterest income to average assets0.5523%2,275
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8472%2,423
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0909%1,896
Net operating income to assets0.6071%4,217
Return on assets (ROA)0.6071%4,256
Pretax return on assets0.7675%4,124
Return on Equity (ROE)7.3098%3,545
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.3098%1,925
Net charge-offs to loans0.0021%2,689
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs5,425.0000%71
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)512.5000%147
Efficiency ratio76.2712%1,472
Assets per employee ($millions)5.8419%1,671
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,768
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8247%4,444
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans215.4103%2,065
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3099%3,367
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3828%3,217
Net loans and leases to total assets79.6045%888
Net loans and leases to deposits94.7970%1,078
Net loans and leases to core deposits108.5258%1,020
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.9737%3,052
Equity capital to assets8.2357%5,114
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3090%5,101
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.8009%5,066
Total risk-based capital ratio11.7183%5,096
Memoranda:
Average total assets$955,334,500819
Average earning assets$888,669,000809
Average equity$79,345,5001,080
Average total loans$777,719,500736
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4255%2,680
Cost of funding earning assets0.7407%1,844
Net interest margin3.6847%3,096
Noninterest income to average assets0.4499%3,103
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0827%1,847
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1021%2,149
Net operating income to assets0.5400%4,569
Return on assets (ROA)0.5380%4,572
Pretax return on assets0.6715%4,485
Return on Equity (ROE)6.3360%4,055
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.3360%2,014
Net charge-offs to loans0.0066%3,453
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,904.2553%233
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)144.7447%578
Efficiency ratio79.3910%1,008
Assets per employee ($millions)5.5992%1,864
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,013
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8084%4,507
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans196.1671%2,270
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3443%3,174
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4121%3,054
Net loans and leases to total assets81.9314%661
Net loans and leases to deposits96.0505%1,068
Net loans and leases to core deposits110.3155%978
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.3003%2,515
Equity capital to assets8.3784%5,002
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3145%5,109
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.8858%5,024
Total risk-based capital ratio11.7938%5,061
Memoranda:
Average total assets$876,570,400871
Average earning assets$810,943,200870
Average equity$74,432,4001,098
Average total loans$714,428,200773
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3668%2,738
Cost of funding earning assets0.6568%2,111
Net interest margin3.7099%2,985
Noninterest income to average assets0.4395%3,236
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0884%1,787
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1103%1,833
Net operating income to assets0.5377%4,674
Return on assets (ROA)0.5405%4,676
Pretax return on assets0.6735%4,595
Return on Equity (ROE)6.3421%4,159
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.3421%2,459
Net charge-offs to loans0.0086%3,111
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,584.4444%258
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)112.1083%689
Efficiency ratio79.3611%1,001
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4329%1,981
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,598
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8003%4,622
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans340.9219%1,503
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2004%3,944
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2347%3,862
Net loans and leases to total assets81.8801%739
Net loans and leases to deposits98.6153%899
Net loans and leases to core deposits112.9382%869
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.0298%3,298
Equity capital to assets8.3495%5,008
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5224%5,084
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.8607%5,094
Total risk-based capital ratio11.7537%5,155
Memoranda:
Average total assets$861,944,500882
Average earning assets$796,756,500880
Average equity$73,454,5001,110
Average total loans$699,944,500788
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2282%3,022
Cost of funding earning assets0.5966%2,249
Net interest margin3.6316%3,193
Noninterest income to average assets0.5128%2,786
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1764%1,595
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1269%1,561
Net operating income to assets0.4943%4,762
Return on assets (ROA)0.4926%4,767
Pretax return on assets0.5761%4,773
Return on Equity (ROE)5.7387%4,331
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.7387%2,703
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0059%4,151
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-2,675.0000%4,673
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio81.4287%881
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4499%1,939
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,456
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8163%4,643
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans230.7871%2,034
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3069%3,539
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3537%3,429
Net loans and leases to total assets81.4124%786
Net loans and leases to deposits94.0666%1,352
Net loans and leases to core deposits106.1357%1,233
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.5477%2,037
Equity capital to assets8.5211%4,926
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5967%5,044
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.1197%4,989
Total risk-based capital ratio12.0333%5,050
Memoranda:
Average total assets$843,206,000901
Average earning assets$782,138,670898
Average equity$72,385,3301,123
Average total loans$680,641,000807
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9968%3,619
Cost of funding earning assets0.5633%2,291
Net interest margin3.4335%3,763
Noninterest income to average assets0.4002%3,471
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9216%2,282
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0736%2,296
Net operating income to assets0.4877%4,724
Return on assets (ROA)0.4845%4,738
Pretax return on assets0.5917%4,704
Return on Equity (ROE)5.6214%4,274
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.6214%2,887
Net charge-offs to loans0.0573%1,532
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs160.6383%1,186
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)14.6064%1,700
Efficiency ratio81.1456%1,033
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7911%1,691
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,749
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8311%4,703
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans314.8961%1,593
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2149%4,022
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2639%3,816
Net loans and leases to total assets79.1364%1,059
Net loans and leases to deposits93.2383%1,308
Net loans and leases to core deposits105.3756%1,286
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.8754%2,982
Equity capital to assets8.6338%4,874
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8643%4,833
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.3794%4,936
Total risk-based capital ratio12.2863%5,016
Memoranda:
Average total assets$820,643,500935
Average earning assets$762,605,500929
Average equity$70,730,0001,159
Average total loans$656,379,500836
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0296%3,310
Cost of funding earning assets0.5547%1,912
Net interest margin3.4749%3,608
Noninterest income to average assets0.5073%2,953
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9311%2,343
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0651%2,906
Net operating income to assets0.5398%4,261
Return on assets (ROA)0.5039%4,400
Pretax return on assets0.6910%4,530
Return on Equity (ROE)5.8817%3,810
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.8817%1,607
Net charge-offs to loans0.0118%3,666
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs694.6667%473
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)85.8800%726
Efficiency ratio78.1811%1,320
Assets per employee ($millions)5.8543%1,621
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,098
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8220%4,764
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans257.4905%1,880
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2557%3,860
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3192%3,630
Net loans and leases to total assets79.4465%1,044
Net loans and leases to deposits93.0158%1,388
Net loans and leases to core deposits105.2434%1,323
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.4119%2,687
Equity capital to assets8.6263%5,010
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5361%5,105
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.3139%4,972
Total risk-based capital ratio12.2195%5,044
Memoranda:
Average total assets$799,897,600931
Average earning assets$743,293,400926
Average equity$68,534,8001,163
Average total loans$633,203,200830
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0193%3,282
Cost of funding earning assets0.5419%1,948
Net interest margin3.4774%3,577
Noninterest income to average assets0.5348%2,804
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9485%2,254
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0874%2,337
Net operating income to assets0.5376%4,626
Return on assets (ROA)0.5164%4,712
Pretax return on assets0.7044%4,596
Return on Equity (ROE)6.0377%4,104
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.0377%2,206
Net charge-offs to loans0.0013%3,737
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs8,683.3333%57
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)815.6463%129
Efficiency ratio77.9390%1,337
Assets per employee ($millions)5.6603%1,769
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,680
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8436%4,784
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans307.7703%1,561
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2194%4,188
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2741%3,968
Net loans and leases to total assets79.3728%1,074
Net loans and leases to deposits90.4590%1,748
Net loans and leases to core deposits102.1563%1,534
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.7444%1,500
Equity capital to assets8.6238%5,210
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4702%5,263
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.3770%5,030
Total risk-based capital ratio12.3120%5,102
Memoranda:
Average total assets$794,972,500947
Average earning assets$739,417,000937
Average equity$67,993,2501,176
Average total loans$627,369,250839
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9859%3,253
Cost of funding earning assets0.5179%2,031
Net interest margin3.4680%3,516
Noninterest income to average assets0.5323%2,818
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9657%2,211
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0937%2,116
Net operating income to assets0.5216%4,647
Return on assets (ROA)0.4888%4,771
Pretax return on assets0.6546%4,672
Return on Equity (ROE)5.7308%4,165
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.7308%2,273
Net charge-offs to loans0.0219%2,785
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs544.1176%615
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)46.0147%1,141
Efficiency ratio78.6070%1,381
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4697%1,900
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,521
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8168%4,904
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans248.7216%1,845
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2627%4,075
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3284%3,860
Net loans and leases to total assets79.3352%1,046
Net loans and leases to deposits91.8248%1,521
Net loans and leases to core deposits103.0480%1,436
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.3984%2,197
Equity capital to assets8.5404%5,275
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3230%5,334
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.3126%5,078
Total risk-based capital ratio12.2216%5,167
Memoranda:
Average total assets$790,156,330951
Average earning assets$734,882,000949
Average equity$67,390,0001,189
Average total loans$620,517,000850
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9494%3,208
Cost of funding earning assets0.4856%2,203
Net interest margin3.4638%3,410
Noninterest income to average assets0.5904%2,458
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9984%2,167
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0705%2,397
Net operating income to assets0.5585%4,336
Return on assets (ROA)0.4913%4,655
Pretax return on assets0.6496%4,597
Return on Equity (ROE)5.7648%4,016
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.7648%2,463
Net charge-offs to loans0.0401%2,017
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs226.2295%941
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)25.9508%1,323
Efficiency ratio78.4277%1,574
Assets per employee ($millions)5.2810%2,097
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,824
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8350%4,968
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans192.0550%2,337
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4437%3,417
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4348%3,538
Net loans and leases to total assets75.8839%1,432
Net loans and leases to deposits91.6351%1,365
Net loans and leases to core deposits102.3983%1,339
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.8111%3,914
Equity capital to assets8.5533%5,199
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4147%5,285
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.8050%4,847
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7266%4,944
Memoranda:
Average total assets$783,211,000962
Average earning assets$727,299,500952
Average equity$66,750,5001,195
Average total loans$609,203,000864
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0017%3,195
Cost of funding earning assets0.4707%2,343
Net interest margin3.5310%3,313
Noninterest income to average assets0.6688%2,322
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3550%1,454
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1143%2,156
Net operating income to assets0.4181%4,882
Return on assets (ROA)0.4836%4,770
Pretax return on assets0.5471%4,928
Return on Equity (ROE)5.6818%4,125
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.6818%1,895
Net charge-offs to loans0.0304%3,412
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs480.7018%684
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)24.6842%1,624
Efficiency ratio84.8081%925
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4514%1,900
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,198
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8034%5,098
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans124.4908%3,192
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5102%3,225
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6453%2,919
Net loans and leases to total assets78.4193%1,142
Net loans and leases to deposits92.7742%1,334
Net loans and leases to core deposits103.4120%1,329
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.5270%3,228
Equity capital to assets8.4918%5,277
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3192%5,425
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.6322%4,966
Total risk-based capital ratio12.5341%5,074
Memoranda:
Average total assets$719,021,800997
Average earning assets$666,518,400995
Average equity$61,195,6001,274
Average total loans$562,724,800881
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0389%3,078
Cost of funding earning assets0.4719%2,347
Net interest margin3.5670%3,203
Noninterest income to average assets0.7510%1,959
Noninterest expense to average assets3.5596%1,056
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0974%2,280
Net operating income to assets0.3850%5,068
Return on assets (ROA)0.4823%4,850
Pretax return on assets0.5001%5,126
Return on Equity (ROE)5.6628%4,233
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.6628%2,384
Net charge-offs to loans0.0466%2,712
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs267.7083%1,144
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)13.6408%2,298
Efficiency ratio87.4924%707
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4012%1,948
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,760
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7585%5,305
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans150.8978%2,774
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4035%3,812
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5027%3,495
Net loans and leases to total assets77.7511%1,240
Net loans and leases to deposits93.7306%1,286
Net loans and leases to core deposits103.8553%1,353
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.9517%3,621
Equity capital to assets8.5924%5,478
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2975%5,500
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.4088%5,151
Total risk-based capital ratio12.2487%5,284
Memoranda:
Average total assets$703,888,2501,021
Average earning assets$652,115,7501,012
Average equity$59,945,0001,297
Average total loans$549,337,750897
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0577%3,036
Cost of funding earning assets0.4759%2,307
Net interest margin3.5818%3,169
Noninterest income to average assets0.8674%1,485
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8498%717
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0827%2,479
Net operating income to assets0.3168%5,269
Return on assets (ROA)0.4602%4,922
Pretax return on assets0.3981%5,344
Return on Equity (ROE)5.4224%4,320
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.4224%2,468
Net charge-offs to loans0.0771%2,093
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs137.7451%1,698
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.6176%2,838
Efficiency ratio91.7024%509
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0173%2,279
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,619
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7085%5,500
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans142.0643%2,991
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4253%3,800
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4987%3,585
Net loans and leases to total assets77.8748%1,222
Net loans and leases to deposits91.9870%1,516
Net loans and leases to core deposits101.5187%1,509
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.6584%3,021
Equity capital to assets8.4144%5,647
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2751%5,552
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.5126%5,143
Total risk-based capital ratio12.3159%5,306
Memoranda:
Average total assets$679,258,0001,049
Average earning assets$629,575,6701,039
Average equity$57,650,0001,346
Average total loans$529,332,330928
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9982%3,227
Cost of funding earning assets0.4426%2,658
Net interest margin3.5556%3,253
Noninterest income to average assets0.4915%3,182
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4187%1,346
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0608%2,729
Net operating income to assets0.2707%5,379
Return on assets (ROA)0.2707%5,451
Pretax return on assets0.3072%5,494
Return on Equity (ROE)3.1725%5,176
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.1725%3,923
Net charge-offs to loans0.0783%1,703
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs100.0000%1,610
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.0526%2,271
Efficiency ratio90.1301%668
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9825%2,360
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,863
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8822%5,114
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans223.6089%2,064
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4049%3,974
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3945%4,023
Net loans and leases to total assets76.9514%1,256
Net loans and leases to deposits93.8204%1,164
Net loans and leases to core deposits107.0162%1,017
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.0199%4,218
Equity capital to assets8.5746%5,520
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4090%5,471
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.7354%5,092
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7203%5,152
Memoranda:
Average total assets$625,028,5001,130
Average earning assets$579,256,0001,124
Average equity$53,334,0001,442
Average total loans$485,093,5001,002
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8982%3,711
Cost of funding earning assets0.4434%2,697
Net interest margin3.4548%3,696
Noninterest income to average assets0.5386%3,085
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1870%1,996
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1221%1,963
Net operating income to assets0.3413%5,238
Return on assets (ROA)0.4149%5,090
Pretax return on assets0.5078%5,094
Return on Equity (ROE)4.8926%4,556
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.8350%2,538
Net charge-offs to loans0.1884%1,538
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs86.5896%2,823
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.8312%3,653
Efficiency ratio85.3526%1,057
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8237%2,572
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*1.1783%4,242
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8907%5,116
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans192.1358%2,325
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4617%3,758
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4636%3,806
Net loans and leases to total assets76.8953%1,268
Net loans and leases to deposits92.0789%1,390
Net loans and leases to core deposits101.9815%1,366
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.5102%3,668
Equity capital to assets8.4912%5,569
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2344%5,659
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.7195%5,119
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7098%5,181
Memoranda:
Average total assets$613,656,0001,109
Average earning assets$566,335,4001,104
Average equity$52,037,4001,429
Average total loans$459,024,4001,004
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8905%3,766
Cost of funding earning assets0.4399%2,797
Net interest margin3.4506%3,749
Noninterest income to average assets0.5381%3,118
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1035%2,211
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1051%2,108
Net operating income to assets0.4197%5,087
Return on assets (ROA)0.4960%4,893
Pretax return on assets0.6040%4,964
Return on Equity (ROE)5.8515%4,223
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.7743%2,382
Net charge-offs to loans0.1545%1,596
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs91.8095%2,444
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.3810%3,213
Efficiency ratio83.2816%1,235
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0340%2,265
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*1.3187%3,790
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9547%4,960
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans206.7612%2,190
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4406%4,023
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4617%3,976
Net loans and leases to total assets72.6806%1,959
Net loans and leases to deposits87.4271%1,978
Net loans and leases to core deposits97.6662%1,728
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.1328%3,762
Equity capital to assets8.4628%5,729
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4522%5,587
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.1401%5,002
Total risk-based capital ratio13.1858%5,035
Memoranda:
Average total assets$611,505,5001,120
Average earning assets$563,791,0001,112
Average equity$51,837,5001,440
Average total loans$453,083,7501,021
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9199%3,614
Cost of funding earning assets0.4441%2,792
Net interest margin3.4759%3,601
Noninterest income to average assets0.5991%2,747
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0352%2,443
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1591%1,335
Net operating income to assets0.4746%4,872
Return on assets (ROA)0.5286%4,761
Pretax return on assets0.6755%4,733
Return on Equity (ROE)6.2320%4,026
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.1156%2,162
Net charge-offs to loans0.2251%1,137
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs95.0787%2,143
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.5748%3,023
Efficiency ratio79.7054%1,801
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0473%2,217
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*1.8692%3,619
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9805%4,966
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans159.2096%2,685
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5710%3,700
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6159%3,619
Net loans and leases to total assets72.0126%1,974
Net loans and leases to deposits83.8337%2,330
Net loans and leases to core deposits93.7487%1,984
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.8994%2,743
Equity capital to assets8.4399%5,731
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4576%5,572
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.3076%4,934
Total risk-based capital ratio13.3858%4,953
Memoranda:
Average total assets$607,269,6701,136
Average earning assets$559,344,6701,125
Average equity$51,508,0001,458
Average total loans$451,426,6701,027
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9430%3,444
Cost of funding earning assets0.4460%2,816
Net interest margin3.4970%3,450
Noninterest income to average assets0.5094%3,224
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0341%2,470
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2017%918
Net operating income to assets0.4166%5,012
Return on assets (ROA)0.4955%4,826
Pretax return on assets0.5864%4,953
Return on Equity (ROE)5.8272%4,122
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.5932%2,724
Net charge-offs to loans0.4519%546
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs59.3750%2,014
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.0469%2,828
Efficiency ratio81.1989%1,729
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9265%2,454
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*4.0161%2,804
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9260%5,346
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans125.0520%3,176
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6913%3,415
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7405%3,409
Net loans and leases to total assets74.9052%1,372
Net loans and leases to deposits88.6904%1,541
Net loans and leases to core deposits99.5634%1,349
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.4569%3,632
Equity capital to assets8.6020%5,660
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4160%5,610
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.0926%5,177
Total risk-based capital ratio13.1246%5,213
Memoranda:
Average total assets$603,017,5001,148
Average earning assets$555,216,5001,137
Average equity$51,276,5001,471
Average total loans$453,227,0001,027
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1466%3,139
Cost of funding earning assets0.4856%2,825
Net interest margin3.6610%3,176
Noninterest income to average assets0.6337%2,652
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2071%2,195
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1922%1,333
Net operating income to assets0.4494%5,026
Return on assets (ROA)0.1728%5,867
Pretax return on assets0.3424%5,620
Return on Equity (ROE)1.9852%5,770
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.7477%4,945
Net charge-offs to loans0.1899%2,149
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs132.5416%1,796
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.3670%3,437
Efficiency ratio80.3129%1,879
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8790%2,487
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*11.9641%4,070
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9769%5,165
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans144.0313%2,901
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6264%3,707
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6783%3,645
Net loans and leases to total assets73.9874%1,585
Net loans and leases to deposits93.8083%1,092
Net loans and leases to core deposits105.9967%1,023
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.8708%5,273
Equity capital to assets8.4053%5,822
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2797%5,791
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.3980%5,088
Total risk-based capital ratio13.5249%5,090
Memoranda:
Average total assets$580,523,4001,137
Average earning assets$531,493,6001,138
Average equity$50,523,4001,431
Average total loans$443,487,600994
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2006%2,988
Cost of funding earning assets0.4838%2,916
Net interest margin3.7167%2,954
Noninterest income to average assets0.6309%2,682
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2775%1,953
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1743%1,409
Net operating income to assets0.4550%5,057
Return on assets (ROA)0.0875%6,070
Pretax return on assets0.2470%5,875
Return on Equity (ROE)0.9965%6,030
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.7586%5,575
Net charge-offs to loans0.2453%1,569
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs92.4877%2,389
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.9704%3,558
Efficiency ratio81.2558%1,717
Assets per employee ($millions)4.7925%2,530
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*23.8735%3,065
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9096%5,573
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans136.5340%2,940
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5874%4,082
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6662%3,943
Net loans and leases to total assets74.8125%1,395
Net loans and leases to deposits89.2773%1,512
Net loans and leases to core deposits100.3521%1,336
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.7978%3,837
Equity capital to assets8.4597%5,825
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2549%5,879
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.2966%5,303
Total risk-based capital ratio13.3445%5,348
Memoranda:
Average total assets$574,403,7501,156
Average earning assets$524,679,7501,168
Average equity$50,441,2501,443
Average total loans$441,349,2501,003
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2396%2,810
Cost of funding earning assets0.5034%2,799
Net interest margin3.7363%2,815
Noninterest income to average assets0.6312%2,649
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2974%1,932
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1585%1,572
Net operating income to assets0.4830%4,877
Return on assets (ROA)0.6083%4,414
Pretax return on assets0.7376%4,506
Return on Equity (ROE)6.8400%3,700
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.6023%1,980
Net charge-offs to loans0.3823%1,054
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs53.6353%2,738
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.5149%3,532
Efficiency ratio81.4489%1,811
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5550%2,839
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*3.4742%3,585
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8380%5,891
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans127.0911%3,068
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5773%4,257
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6594%4,058
Net loans and leases to total assets77.9931%909
Net loans and leases to deposits90.3881%1,335
Net loans and leases to core deposits99.5262%1,317
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.2869%2,887
Equity capital to assets9.0850%5,213
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6797%5,432
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.8705%4,998
Total risk-based capital ratio13.8510%5,089
Memoranda:
Average total assets$567,783,0001,168
Average earning assets$518,112,0001,179
Average equity$50,497,3301,436
Average total loans$438,910,3301,004
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2312%2,761
Cost of funding earning assets0.4968%2,938
Net interest margin3.7343%2,730
Noninterest income to average assets0.5616%2,977
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2008%2,232
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1587%1,531
Net operating income to assets0.5358%4,526
Return on assets (ROA)0.7224%3,660
Pretax return on assets0.8261%3,998
Return on Equity (ROE)8.2114%2,837
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.9708%1,607
Net charge-offs to loans0.1989%1,543
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs104.1667%1,602
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.0556%2,433
Efficiency ratio80.4406%2,143
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8577%2,435
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*2.9297%2,810
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9380%5,745
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans131.1947%2,951
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6510%4,171
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7150%4,082
Net loans and leases to total assets77.1290%867
Net loans and leases to deposits91.2525%1,012
Net loans and leases to core deposits99.8433%1,112
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.5226%4,078
Equity capital to assets8.9026%5,220
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6815%5,407
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.8436%5,097
Total risk-based capital ratio13.9397%5,132
Memoranda:
Average total assets$566,987,0001,173
Average earning assets$517,682,0001,185
Average equity$49,882,0001,447
Average total loans$434,452,5001,017
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3089%2,929
Cost of funding earning assets0.5251%3,348
Net interest margin3.7838%2,711
Noninterest income to average assets0.9110%1,643
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1930%2,442
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1490%2,415
Net operating income to assets0.7087%3,755
Return on assets (ROA)0.6990%3,888
Pretax return on assets0.9950%3,371
Return on Equity (ROE)8.0457%3,021
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.6176%1,184
Net charge-offs to loans0.2814%2,289
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs71.4534%3,264
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.5535%3,271
Efficiency ratio73.2402%3,254
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8760%2,342
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*5.3205%4,155
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9714%5,695
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans118.8181%3,182
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7563%3,993
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8176%3,930
Net loans and leases to total assets74.6519%1,259
Net loans and leases to deposits92.6074%996
Net loans and leases to core deposits100.4358%1,120
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.6112%5,291
Equity capital to assets8.6924%5,380
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6252%5,509
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.0274%4,950
Total risk-based capital ratio14.1842%4,977
Memoranda:
Average total assets$551,178,4001,204
Average earning assets$501,050,8001,215
Average equity$47,889,0001,465
Average total loans$408,357,6001,044
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3218%2,898
Cost of funding earning assets0.5278%3,488
Net interest margin3.7940%2,658
Noninterest income to average assets0.8578%1,902
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1348%2,552
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1651%2,197
Net operating income to assets0.7060%3,825
Return on assets (ROA)0.7312%3,822
Pretax return on assets1.0407%3,335
Return on Equity (ROE)8.4169%2,916
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.9264%1,438
Net charge-offs to loans0.3364%1,868
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs66.5358%3,147
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.7144%3,373
Efficiency ratio72.6722%3,289
Assets per employee ($millions)4.7610%2,488
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*5.8276%3,597
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0017%5,705
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans79.3581%4,094
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0531%3,548
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2622%3,291
Net loans and leases to total assets72.6382%1,510
Net loans and leases to deposits87.7021%1,401
Net loans and leases to core deposits94.7036%1,503
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.8238%4,643
Equity capital to assets8.6108%5,613
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4545%5,810
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.2305%4,964
Total risk-based capital ratio14.4063%4,959
Memoranda:
Average total assets$547,567,7501,224
Average earning assets$497,436,7501,234
Average equity$47,569,7501,485
Average total loans$403,849,7501,059
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3348%2,812
Cost of funding earning assets0.5305%3,598
Net interest margin3.8043%2,543
Noninterest income to average assets0.9012%1,808
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1727%2,434
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1953%1,948
Net operating income to assets0.6971%3,817
Return on assets (ROA)0.7384%3,781
Pretax return on assets1.0482%3,302
Return on Equity (ROE)8.4733%2,862
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.9829%1,493
Net charge-offs to loans0.3167%1,918
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs83.4646%2,559
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.0630%2,972
Efficiency ratio72.6619%3,358
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6343%2,601
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*5.7884%3,391
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0721%5,544
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans90.5414%3,692
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9088%3,971
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1841%3,579
Net loans and leases to total assets73.0375%1,396
Net loans and leases to deposits93.3759%852
Net loans and leases to core deposits98.3720%1,181
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.2188%5,942
Equity capital to assets8.6106%5,659
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3984%5,771
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.9981%5,145
Total risk-based capital ratio14.2453%5,087
Memoranda:
Average total assets$542,825,6701,238
Average earning assets$493,128,3301,245
Average equity$47,301,3301,502
Average total loans$401,064,3301,063
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3343%2,748
Cost of funding earning assets0.5366%3,711
Net interest margin3.7977%2,460
Noninterest income to average assets0.8683%1,874
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1205%2,614
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2451%1,468
Net operating income to assets0.6839%3,763
Return on assets (ROA)0.6997%3,827
Pretax return on assets0.9842%3,426
Return on Equity (ROE)7.9815%2,982
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.5070%1,938
Net charge-offs to loans0.4492%1,331
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs73.8255%2,243
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.6353%2,716
Efficiency ratio71.9533%3,623
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9403%2,297
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*5.9448%2,560
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0833%5,676
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans105.3995%3,221
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8811%4,182
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0278%4,081
Net loans and leases to total assets72.4837%1,286
Net loans and leases to deposits90.8834%895
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.1146%1,262
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.7546%5,811
Equity capital to assets8.6763%5,834
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5213%5,557
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.9775%5,238
Total risk-based capital ratio14.2505%5,166
Memoranda:
Average total assets$538,496,5001,254
Average earning assets$490,511,0001,263
Average equity$47,209,0001,527
Average total loans$398,019,0001,067
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5648%3,150
Cost of funding earning assets0.6711%3,734
Net interest margin3.8937%2,859
Noninterest income to average assets1.0046%1,522
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2681%2,432
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3042%2,245
Net operating income to assets0.7140%3,674
Return on assets (ROA)0.6296%4,359
Pretax return on assets0.8556%4,083
Return on Equity (ROE)7.4288%3,383
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.8822%1,627
Net charge-offs to loans0.3283%2,998
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs129.1870%2,181
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.4106%3,046
Efficiency ratio71.8645%3,437
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5181%2,926
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*7.3579%4,139
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1339%5,419
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans87.4927%3,679
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0406%3,950
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2960%3,670
Net loans and leases to total assets73.7267%1,234
Net loans and leases to deposits95.1044%673
Net loans and leases to core deposits98.8092%1,089
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.5219%6,162
Equity capital to assets8.8607%5,673
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4245%5,725
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.1476%5,004
Total risk-based capital ratio14.3986%4,947
Memoranda:
Average total assets$522,419,0001,274
Average earning assets$474,610,0001,283
Average equity$44,273,4001,576
Average total loans$374,640,6001,117
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5745%3,313
Cost of funding earning assets0.6969%3,794
Net interest margin3.8776%2,994
Noninterest income to average assets0.9783%1,568
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2409%2,448
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2619%2,479
Net operating income to assets0.7295%3,776
Return on assets (ROA)0.6361%4,461
Pretax return on assets0.8683%4,228
Return on Equity (ROE)7.5936%3,484
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.0344%2,108
Net charge-offs to loans0.2384%3,290
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs154.7655%1,821
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.4357%2,606
Efficiency ratio71.9675%3,337
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6644%2,653
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*7.3641%3,526
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1570%5,487
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans79.7468%3,847
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1502%3,989
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4508%3,629
Net loans and leases to total assets71.8657%1,574
Net loans and leases to deposits92.3940%930
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.9432%1,415
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.7817%6,119
Equity capital to assets8.5258%6,237
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2494%6,087
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.2483%5,061
Total risk-based capital ratio14.5004%5,023
Memoranda:
Average total assets$520,869,7501,298
Average earning assets$472,932,7501,306
Average equity$43,632,0001,614
Average total loans$369,750,5001,143
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5909%3,404
Cost of funding earning assets0.7345%3,730
Net interest margin3.8564%3,107
Noninterest income to average assets0.7907%2,228
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1954%2,606
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2374%2,700
Net operating income to assets0.6388%4,175
Return on assets (ROA)0.5928%4,658
Pretax return on assets0.7996%4,475
Return on Equity (ROE)7.1196%3,719
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.5623%2,350
Net charge-offs to loans0.2878%2,882
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs117.1756%2,347
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.4256%2,840
Efficiency ratio74.3765%3,012
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3921%3,100
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*7.8278%3,358
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1246%5,670
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans86.2274%3,581
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1234%4,142
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3042%3,963
Net loans and leases to total assets71.2668%1,687
Net loans and leases to deposits88.8444%1,274
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.5938%1,720
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.2153%5,684
Equity capital to assets8.4349%6,270
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0717%6,191
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.0957%5,118
Total risk-based capital ratio14.3468%5,099
Memoranda:
Average total assets$517,247,0001,309
Average earning assets$469,969,3301,317
Average equity$43,064,3301,625
Average total loans$364,130,6701,155
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5881%3,561
Cost of funding earning assets0.7454%3,902
Net interest margin3.8428%3,171
Noninterest income to average assets0.6611%2,862
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1397%2,790
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2361%2,579
Net operating income to assets0.5709%4,490
Return on assets (ROA)0.5875%4,622
Pretax return on assets0.7958%4,428
Return on Equity (ROE)7.1036%3,724
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.5420%2,658
Net charge-offs to loans0.4340%2,011
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs78.2051%2,759
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.3436%2,872
Efficiency ratio75.6716%2,829
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6483%2,736
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*7.9051%2,601
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1112%5,865
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans75.8478%3,818
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2251%4,090
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4650%3,921
Net loans and leases to total assets69.4431%1,848
Net loans and leases to deposits86.8919%1,306
Net loans and leases to core deposits91.8324%1,669
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.9189%5,871
Equity capital to assets8.3768%6,199
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0768%6,185
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.6638%4,704
Total risk-based capital ratio14.9149%4,688
Memoranda:
Average total assets$516,738,5001,316
Average earning assets$469,036,0001,327
Average equity$42,739,0001,626
Average total loans$359,420,5001,166
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7223%4,157
Cost of funding earning assets0.9312%3,863
Net interest margin3.7911%3,871
Noninterest income to average assets0.6556%2,852
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0581%3,360
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4666%2,272
Net operating income to assets0.4303%4,735
Return on assets (ROA)0.5048%4,613
Pretax return on assets0.6871%4,380
Return on Equity (ROE)6.5024%3,639
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.5696%2,256
Net charge-offs to loans0.7776%2,210
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs88.7144%4,069
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.9996%4,284
Efficiency ratio74.4111%3,158
Assets per employee ($millions)4.7479%2,520
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*14.3455%3,741
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1531%5,615
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans88.0111%3,398
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1018%4,414
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3102%4,182
Net loans and leases to total assets68.0955%2,380
Net loans and leases to deposits88.3405%1,334
Net loans and leases to core deposits94.1432%1,681
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.0830%6,328
Equity capital to assets8.1653%6,468
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.8457%6,404
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.4376%4,745
Total risk-based capital ratio14.6894%4,705
Memoranda:
Average total assets$520,613,4001,284
Average earning assets$474,343,6001,292
Average equity$40,415,8001,667
Average total loans$352,087,6001,203
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7237%4,342
Cost of funding earning assets0.9716%3,880
Net interest margin3.7521%4,099
Noninterest income to average assets0.5830%3,274
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0262%3,460
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4086%2,418
Net operating income to assets0.4233%4,888
Return on assets (ROA)0.4759%4,847
Pretax return on assets0.6383%4,694
Return on Equity (ROE)6.2101%3,920
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.2724%3,013
Net charge-offs to loans0.7989%1,964
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs75.9867%4,277
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.8165%4,300
Efficiency ratio75.5973%2,899
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6724%2,652
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*15.0995%3,121
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1117%5,842
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans78.7885%3,611
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0967%4,577
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4110%4,176
Net loans and leases to total assets66.5488%2,771
Net loans and leases to deposits87.3285%1,516
Net loans and leases to core deposits93.2440%1,852
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.2051%6,507
Equity capital to assets7.9184%6,745
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.7006%6,639
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.4991%4,732
Total risk-based capital ratio14.7503%4,703
Memoranda:
Average total assets$521,387,0001,287
Average earning assets$475,237,5001,291
Average equity$39,955,5001,683
Average total loans$350,980,0001,223
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7479%4,313
Cost of funding earning assets0.9978%3,963
Net interest margin3.7501%4,033
Noninterest income to average assets0.5435%3,526
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0015%3,634
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5139%1,907
Net operating income to assets0.3418%5,209
Return on assets (ROA)0.4294%4,961
Pretax return on assets0.5703%4,843
Return on Equity (ROE)5.6663%4,131
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.7185%3,186
Net charge-offs to loans1.0714%1,467
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs71.2460%4,028
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.3413%4,284
Efficiency ratio75.6242%3,082
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8499%2,339
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*16.7263%2,964
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1023%5,949
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans70.2771%3,933
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1799%4,530
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5685%4,057
Net loans and leases to total assets67.0820%2,809
Net loans and leases to deposits86.8651%1,667
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.6901%2,055
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.2255%6,422
Equity capital to assets7.7561%6,834
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.6280%6,648
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.2062%4,765
Total risk-based capital ratio14.4569%4,740
Memoranda:
Average total assets$520,744,6701,293
Average earning assets$475,666,0001,293
Average equity$39,461,3301,696
Average total loans$350,582,0001,233
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7413%4,326
Cost of funding earning assets1.0044%4,173
Net interest margin3.7369%3,910
Noninterest income to average assets0.6341%2,934
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0634%3,410
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3826%2,269
Net operating income to assets0.4437%4,750
Return on assets (ROA)0.5299%4,438
Pretax return on assets0.7239%4,204
Return on Equity (ROE)7.0750%3,339
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.1228%2,561
Net charge-offs to loans0.3384%2,704
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs168.5811%1,711
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.3547%2,498
Efficiency ratio75.6056%3,224
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8332%2,371
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*13.4588%2,323
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3135%5,067
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans88.3095%3,231
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1972%4,564
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4874%4,240
Net loans and leases to total assets66.5416%2,872
Net loans and leases to deposits87.2327%1,562
Net loans and leases to core deposits93.7669%1,912
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.2805%6,625
Equity capital to assets7.5696%6,831
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.5212%6,713
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.2624%4,608
Total risk-based capital ratio14.5163%4,585
Memoranda:
Average total assets$521,645,0001,297
Average earning assets$477,083,5001,293
Average equity$39,067,0001,701
Average total loans$349,874,0001,254
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0084%4,520
Cost of funding earning assets1.2782%4,031
Net interest margin3.7302%4,226
Noninterest income to average assets0.6128%3,390
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0315%3,725
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5605%2,884
Net operating income to assets0.3488%4,745
Return on assets (ROA)0.3923%4,721
Pretax return on assets0.5126%4,576
Return on Equity (ROE)5.2086%3,985
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.2384%2,877
Net charge-offs to loans0.6585%3,034
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs126.6200%3,198
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.2968%4,005
Efficiency ratio72.4770%3,708
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8269%2,389
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*18.6265%3,504
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2709%5,157
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans99.6618%2,907
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9912%5,028
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2752%4,585
Net loans and leases to total assets65.8670%3,496
Net loans and leases to deposits88.0313%1,785
Net loans and leases to core deposits94.4273%2,209
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.8222%6,793
Equity capital to assets7.4087%6,933
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.4980%6,706
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.0878%4,530
Total risk-based capital ratio14.3412%4,491
Memoranda:
Average total assets$515,983,8001,298
Average earning assets$475,205,8001,289
Average equity$38,858,6001,699
Average total loans$346,856,8001,293
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0770%4,441
Cost of funding earning assets1.3453%3,937
Net interest margin3.7317%4,257
Noninterest income to average assets0.5630%3,697
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9181%4,017
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4360%3,295
Net operating income to assets0.4733%4,424
Return on assets (ROA)0.5070%4,472
Pretax return on assets0.6915%4,257
Return on Equity (ROE)6.7046%3,478
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.7247%2,526
Net charge-offs to loans0.4697%3,400
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs137.8378%2,896
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.4185%3,462
Efficiency ratio72.4705%3,616
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8146%2,434
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*14.6140%3,172
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2541%5,206
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans113.2485%2,482
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8075%5,483
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1074%5,031
Net loans and leases to total assets65.3262%3,840
Net loans and leases to deposits89.6868%1,760
Net loans and leases to core deposits96.0486%2,255
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.8381%7,050
Equity capital to assets7.7631%6,963
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.3781%6,957
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.2040%4,419
Total risk-based capital ratio14.4571%4,394
Memoranda:
Average total assets$514,653,5001,308
Average earning assets$473,945,2501,306
Average equity$38,917,7501,715
Average total loans$346,624,0001,307
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1103%4,398
Cost of funding earning assets1.4104%3,808
Net interest margin3.6999%4,368
Noninterest income to average assets0.4342%4,655
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9039%4,059
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2608%4,318
Net operating income to assets0.5024%4,318
Return on assets (ROA)0.4828%4,561
Pretax return on assets0.6542%4,383
Return on Equity (ROE)6.4420%3,577
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.4617%2,636
Net charge-offs to loans0.2995%3,818
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs128.5441%3,128
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.6398%2,892
Efficiency ratio75.0101%3,258
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9174%2,278
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*15.2174%3,040
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1436%5,721
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans44.5356%5,340
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.8747%3,652
Noncurrent loans to loans2.5678%3,077
Net loans and leases to total assets65.6898%3,904
Net loans and leases to deposits89.9017%1,869
Net loans and leases to core deposits97.2446%2,305
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.0684%7,092
Equity capital to assets7.4947%7,118
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.0277%7,173
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.8538%4,562
Total risk-based capital ratio14.1054%4,518
Memoranda:
Average total assets$514,482,3301,313
Average earning assets$474,331,6701,312
Average equity$38,559,3301,727
Average total loans$348,561,0001,321
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1903%4,078
Cost of funding earning assets1.4565%3,825
Net interest margin3.7338%4,086
Noninterest income to average assets0.3796%5,101
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8981%4,072
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2465%4,075
Net operating income to assets0.4928%4,424
Return on assets (ROA)0.5259%4,395
Pretax return on assets0.7192%4,165
Return on Equity (ROE)7.0172%3,330
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.0356%2,607
Net charge-offs to loans0.5228%2,500
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs68.9278%4,124
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.5733%3,254
Efficiency ratio75.3843%3,334
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9148%2,352
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*13.9881%2,348
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0458%6,250
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans75.0204%3,625
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2673%4,643
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3941%4,640
Net loans and leases to total assets65.4186%4,015
Net loans and leases to deposits88.4036%2,156
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.4646%2,643
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.9999%7,050
Equity capital to assets7.2745%7,227
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.0043%7,246
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.3895%4,839
Total risk-based capital ratio13.6398%4,793
Memoranda:
Average total assets$511,100,0001,356
Average earning assets$470,728,0001,350
Average equity$38,306,0001,757
Average total loans$349,658,0001,355
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.4642%4,363
Cost of funding earning assets1.9837%3,038
Net interest margin3.4804%5,038
Noninterest income to average assets0.8394%2,232
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0277%4,036
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6220%3,316
Net operating income to assets0.3381%4,382
Return on assets (ROA)0.3879%4,278
Pretax return on assets0.4830%4,237
Return on Equity (ROE)5.0851%3,633
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.1459%2,315
Net charge-offs to loans0.5068%3,755
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs173.2611%2,445
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.9048%3,630
Efficiency ratio73.8787%3,923
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5082%2,908
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*18.4697%3,703
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0941%5,925
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans71.6541%3,832
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2992%4,487
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5270%4,358
Net loans and leases to total assets70.1246%3,229
Net loans and leases to deposits92.1204%1,879
Net loans and leases to core deposits108.0731%3,098
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.1228%6,654
Equity capital to assets7.7328%6,829
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.0281%7,213
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.5244%4,503
Total risk-based capital ratio13.7828%4,437
Memoranda:
Average total assets$488,589,2001,417
Average earning assets$453,592,4001,391
Average equity$37,266,0001,800
Average total loans$346,088,6001,398
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.4452%4,709
Cost of funding earning assets2.0721%3,024
Net interest margin3.3731%5,373
Noninterest income to average assets0.8338%2,266
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1009%3,645
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4993%3,402
Net operating income to assets0.3019%4,784
Return on assets (ROA)0.3635%4,639
Pretax return on assets0.4476%4,669
Return on Equity (ROE)4.7820%4,054
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.8544%3,138
Net charge-offs to loans0.2211%4,657
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs318.8482%1,290
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.5620%2,787
Efficiency ratio77.8107%3,196
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3976%3,041
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*19.3984%3,265
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0885%5,798
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans48.9450%5,048
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.7536%3,728
Noncurrent loans to loans2.2239%3,351
Net loans and leases to total assets69.1396%3,685
Net loans and leases to deposits94.3851%1,808
Net loans and leases to core deposits111.2454%3,096
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.2527%7,056
Equity capital to assets7.7524%7,093
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.0556%7,399
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.3322%4,677
Total risk-based capital ratio13.5866%4,622
Memoranda:
Average total assets$487,887,0001,428
Average earning assets$453,896,0001,405
Average equity$37,082,7501,830
Average total loans$345,510,0001,415
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.4546%4,866
Cost of funding earning assets2.1699%2,934
Net interest margin3.2847%5,609
Noninterest income to average assets1.0250%1,514
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0738%3,802
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5651%2,759
Net operating income to assets0.3640%4,641
Return on assets (ROA)0.3498%4,797
Pretax return on assets0.4290%4,849
Return on Equity (ROE)4.6336%4,240
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.7101%3,231
Net charge-offs to loans0.1954%4,316
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs406.5282%1,141
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.2760%2,465
Efficiency ratio74.9899%3,878
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2898%3,134
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*19.9292%3,166
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0251%6,049
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans53.5419%4,808
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3831%4,194
Noncurrent loans to loans1.9146%3,649
Net loans and leases to total assets69.6754%3,775
Net loans and leases to deposits94.7415%1,984
Net loans and leases to core deposits110.8850%3,274
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.5426%7,032
Equity capital to assets7.4802%7,285
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.1016%7,450
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.1870%4,768
Total risk-based capital ratio13.4325%4,681
Memoranda:
Average total assets$484,872,0001,460
Average earning assets$451,726,0001,429
Average equity$36,602,3301,865
Average total loans$344,894,0001,448
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.4667%5,082
Cost of funding earning assets2.2473%2,928
Net interest margin3.2194%5,796
Noninterest income to average assets0.7731%2,463
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0343%3,610
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6292%2,010
Net operating income to assets0.0962%5,989
Return on assets (ROA)0.3088%5,440
Pretax return on assets0.3670%5,493
Return on Equity (ROE)4.0711%4,897
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.2042%4,086
Net charge-offs to loans0.0978%4,200
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs900.0000%680
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.6310%1,939
Efficiency ratio80.0397%2,816
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4367%2,819
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*21.2938%2,538
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9291%6,610
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans53.7286%4,975
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2745%4,129
Noncurrent loans to loans1.7293%3,669
Net loans and leases to total assets69.8916%3,696
Net loans and leases to deposits96.9439%1,809
Net loans and leases to core deposits113.3995%3,063
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.0949%7,196
Equity capital to assets7.5168%7,342
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.3586%7,314
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.9607%4,993
Total risk-based capital ratio13.0748%5,012
Memoranda:
Average total assets$480,645,0001,482
Average earning assets$448,531,0001,445
Average equity$36,452,5001,877
Average total loans$343,697,5001,464
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.8909%6,081
Cost of funding earning assets2.9933%1,891
Net interest margin2.8977%7,159
Noninterest income to average assets0.4569%4,988
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7172%5,191
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2271%4,618
Net operating income to assets0.1990%5,848
Return on assets (ROA)0.2155%5,622
Pretax return on assets0.2280%5,668
Return on Equity (ROE)2.7117%5,340
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.6902%4,201
Net charge-offs to loans0.1147%5,114
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs268.7003%1,717
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.1777%3,733
Efficiency ratio85.8869%1,862
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3819%2,826
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*37.6691%3,754
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7365%7,339
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans70.2139%4,537
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7605%4,943
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0490%4,475
Net loans and leases to total assets71.9641%3,594
Net loans and leases to deposits100.0982%1,826
Net loans and leases to core deposits117.0778%2,996
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.8935%7,021
Equity capital to assets7.6535%7,255
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.5278%7,175
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.2896%4,592
Total risk-based capital ratio13.2053%4,738
Memoranda:
Average total assets$446,041,4001,539
Average earning assets$415,299,2001,506
Average equity$35,439,4001,905
Average total loans$328,772,2001,479