Home > Community Bank > Performance and Condition Ratios

Community Bank, Performance and Condition Ratios

2022-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.9509%3,670
Cost of funding earning assets0.0853%4,328
Net interest margin2.8656%3,254
Noninterest income to average assets0.7160%1,272
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0306%3,348
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1055%944
Net operating income to assets0.9238%2,471
Return on assets (ROA)0.9223%2,448
Pretax return on assets1.1733%2,156
Return on Equity (ROE)9.7768%2,416
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.6591%2,832
Net charge-offs to loans0.0541%852
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs370.7930%722
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)47.4531%1,181
Efficiency ratio60.1344%3,278
Assets per employee ($millions)6.7961%2,075
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*52.3449%1,278
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6867%4,351
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans150.6626%3,014
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2473%2,090
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4558%1,749
Net loans and leases to total assets52.9951%3,062
Net loans and leases to deposits59.4149%3,097
Net loans and leases to core deposits60.3179%3,251
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.1949%2,088
Equity capital to assets8.1269%3,024
Core capital (leverage) ratio6.8971%4,684
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.4059%2,340
Memoranda:
Average total assets$15,328,437,000122
Average earning assets$13,880,499,000125
Average equity$1,445,976,667132
Average total loans$7,647,242,000142
2022-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.8089%3,729
Cost of funding earning assets0.0817%4,338
Net interest margin2.7272%3,347
Noninterest income to average assets0.7229%1,242
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9066%3,671
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0372%1,692
Net operating income to assets0.9899%1,918
Return on assets (ROA)0.9885%1,921
Pretax return on assets1.2594%1,624
Return on Equity (ROE)9.8040%2,043
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.1550%2,531
Net charge-offs to loans0.0594%720
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs122.2222%926
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)45.3998%956
Efficiency ratio58.3509%3,643
Assets per employee ($millions)7.1583%1,886
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*47.4196%1,309
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6804%4,421
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans140.1787%3,051
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2367%2,219
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4854%1,816
Net loans and leases to total assets47.8785%3,398
Net loans and leases to deposits54.2860%3,396
Net loans and leases to core deposits55.1578%3,513
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.1968%2,434
Equity capital to assets9.2433%2,488
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.2775%4,629
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio15.4355%1,659
Memoranda:
Average total assets$15,360,670,000126
Average earning assets$13,977,985,500125
Average equity$1,548,719,000128
Average total loans$7,398,320,000146
2021-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.9340%3,994
Cost of funding earning assets0.0971%4,402
Net interest margin2.8370%3,592
Noninterest income to average assets0.7102%1,730
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9816%3,735
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0504%4,356
Net operating income to assets1.0562%2,457
Return on assets (ROA)1.0547%2,540
Pretax return on assets1.3485%2,207
Return on Equity (ROE)9.2166%2,821
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.0511%3,966
Net charge-offs to loans0.0584%1,204
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-156.2354%3,457
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)44.4213%1,371
Efficiency ratio59.0569%3,289
Assets per employee ($millions)7.1174%1,848
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*77.7454%549
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6816%4,451
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans110.5269%3,302
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3014%2,028
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6167%1,603
Net loans and leases to total assets47.7933%3,514
Net loans and leases to deposits55.5928%3,458
Net loans and leases to core deposits56.6334%3,573
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.9704%2,922
Equity capital to assets10.9255%1,832
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.2642%4,686
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio15.6164%1,647
Memoranda:
Average total assets$14,635,137,000126
Average earning assets$13,263,793,400129
Average equity$1,674,693,600126
Average total loans$7,338,111,600151
2021-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.9535%4,076
Cost of funding earning assets0.1004%4,503
Net interest margin2.8531%3,647
Noninterest income to average assets0.7124%1,783
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9931%3,698
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0930%4,586
Net operating income to assets1.0931%2,582
Return on assets (ROA)1.0915%2,647
Pretax return on assets1.3929%2,367
Return on Equity (ROE)9.4257%2,956
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.2609%4,120
Net charge-offs to loans0.0378%1,332
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-448.7476%3,615
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)68.0039%1,079
Efficiency ratio59.1159%3,111
Assets per employee ($millions)6.9059%1,932
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*76.0135%459
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6843%4,527
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans73.4674%3,699
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4553%1,667
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9315%1,231
Net loans and leases to total assets47.9135%3,635
Net loans and leases to deposits55.7589%3,596
Net loans and leases to core deposits56.8805%3,707
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.9296%2,775
Equity capital to assets10.9626%2,050
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.4335%4,723
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio15.9408%1,634
Memoranda:
Average total assets$14,462,964,250126
Average earning assets$13,089,653,250127
Average equity$1,674,815,500126
Average total loans$7,329,132,000152
2021-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0067%4,036
Cost of funding earning assets0.1050%4,542
Net interest margin2.9017%3,571
Noninterest income to average assets0.7106%1,767
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9952%3,715
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.1356%4,692
Net operating income to assets1.1520%2,357
Return on assets (ROA)1.1504%2,422
Pretax return on assets1.4742%2,099
Return on Equity (ROE)9.7507%2,854
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.6140%3,969
Net charge-offs to loans0.0060%1,928
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-4,024.3243%3,951
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)430.2162%300
Efficiency ratio58.3739%3,235
Assets per employee ($millions)6.5710%2,111
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*73.1922%614
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7187%4,502
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans74.1859%3,657
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4872%1,718
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9688%1,275
Net loans and leases to total assets49.3138%3,625
Net loans and leases to deposits57.2322%3,620
Net loans and leases to core deposits58.4423%3,732
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.1644%2,682
Equity capital to assets11.4859%1,639
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.5585%4,695
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio16.2617%1,540
Memoranda:
Average total assets$14,251,823,333128
Average earning assets$12,892,562,000129
Average equity$1,681,433,000126
Average total loans$7,344,495,667151
2021-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0811%3,926
Cost of funding earning assets0.1095%4,592
Net interest margin2.9716%3,331
Noninterest income to average assets0.7187%1,810
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0179%3,664
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.1599%4,784
Net operating income to assets1.2202%2,067
Return on assets (ROA)1.2186%2,160
Pretax return on assets1.5447%1,869
Return on Equity (ROE)10.1889%2,630
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.0646%3,761
Net charge-offs to loans0.0306%1,181
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-943.7168%3,354
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)86.4018%671
Efficiency ratio57.8032%3,334
Assets per employee ($millions)6.3960%2,259
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*69.9219%716
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7509%4,485
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans73.3316%3,675
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5287%1,799
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0239%1,308
Net loans and leases to total assets50.6907%3,566
Net loans and leases to deposits58.8197%3,578
Net loans and leases to core deposits59.8578%3,709
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.1798%2,672
Equity capital to assets11.1221%1,770
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.8696%4,631
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio16.1209%1,535
Memoranda:
Average total assets$14,083,898,000129
Average earning assets$12,729,023,000131
Average equity$1,684,385,500127
Average total loans$7,393,836,000150
2020-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4478%4,125
Cost of funding earning assets0.1708%4,673
Net interest margin3.2770%3,136
Noninterest income to average assets0.7796%1,593
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2340%3,579
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1198%2,865
Net operating income to assets1.0787%1,992
Return on assets (ROA)1.0770%2,140
Pretax return on assets1.3547%1,802
Return on Equity (ROE)8.0232%2,811
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.8596%3,889
Net charge-offs to loans0.0883%1,578
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs238.0773%1,980
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)29.3329%1,630
Efficiency ratio58.7011%3,633
Assets per employee ($millions)5.9914%2,341
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*76.8218%749
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8255%4,366
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans79.6776%3,605
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5658%1,862
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0360%1,374
Net loans and leases to total assets53.5488%3,530
Net loans and leases to deposits63.9304%3,446
Net loans and leases to core deposits64.8869%3,637
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.7611%3,181
Equity capital to assets12.8393%1,160
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.9781%4,639
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio15.8657%1,577
Memoranda:
Average total assets$12,690,717,400131
Average earning assets$11,349,329,000134
Average equity$1,703,553,800124
Average total loans$7,235,921,200148
2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5238%4,162
Cost of funding earning assets0.1861%4,712
Net interest margin3.3377%3,079
Noninterest income to average assets0.8079%1,465
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2758%3,479
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1895%2,091
Net operating income to assets1.0547%2,124
Return on assets (ROA)1.0528%2,265
Pretax return on assets1.3202%1,976
Return on Equity (ROE)7.7496%2,900
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.4323%4,102
Net charge-offs to loans0.0865%1,442
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs378.8379%1,522
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)30.2127%1,576
Efficiency ratio58.5814%3,587
Assets per employee ($millions)5.9236%2,333
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*81.5170%566
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8742%4,145
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans202.4532%2,179
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2451%3,210
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4318%2,761
Net loans and leases to total assets54.2341%3,784
Net loans and leases to deposits64.9360%3,709
Net loans and leases to core deposits66.0362%3,887
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.5193%2,986
Equity capital to assets12.9852%1,188
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0899%4,618
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio15.8342%1,551
Memoranda:
Average total assets$12,428,814,750132
Average earning assets$11,095,241,250135
Average equity$1,688,465,500123
Average total loans$7,190,417,000146
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6472%4,177
Cost of funding earning assets0.2101%4,740
Net interest margin3.4371%2,983
Noninterest income to average assets0.7973%1,445
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2945%3,532
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2612%1,625
Net operating income to assets1.0385%2,189
Return on assets (ROA)1.0365%2,333
Pretax return on assets1.3013%2,024
Return on Equity (ROE)7.5045%2,935
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.8802%4,125
Net charge-offs to loans0.0852%1,399
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs527.9854%1,186
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)31.1092%1,404
Efficiency ratio57.9445%3,694
Assets per employee ($millions)6.0224%2,168
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*88.2712%619
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8586%4,155
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans241.7205%1,854
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2261%3,421
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3552%3,129
Net loans and leases to total assets56.3992%3,655
Net loans and leases to deposits67.2170%3,626
Net loans and leases to core deposits68.3335%3,839
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.9061%2,779
Equity capital to assets13.3412%1,024
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6154%4,288
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio15.6080%1,599
Memoranda:
Average total assets$12,022,441,333136
Average earning assets$10,709,319,667136
Average equity$1,660,552,000123
Average total loans$7,098,186,333150
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8629%4,107
Cost of funding earning assets0.2519%4,767
Net interest margin3.6110%2,625
Noninterest income to average assets0.9178%1,033
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4622%3,386
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2096%1,461
Net operating income to assets1.1550%1,675
Return on assets (ROA)1.1530%1,791
Pretax return on assets1.4433%1,454
Return on Equity (ROE)8.1855%2,434
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.7202%3,814
Net charge-offs to loans0.1185%993
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs310.1079%1,153
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)23.1678%1,335
Efficiency ratio58.2868%3,961
Assets per employee ($millions)5.2151%2,407
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*91.2020%847
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8155%4,373
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans176.2766%2,262
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2863%3,302
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4627%2,866
Net loans and leases to total assets58.6679%3,621
Net loans and leases to deposits71.1538%3,505
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.1107%3,759
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.4522%3,277
Equity capital to assets14.2585%984
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6722%4,686
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio14.7120%2,001
Memoranda:
Average total assets$11,412,005,500137
Average earning assets$10,111,130,500138
Average equity$1,607,419,500129
Average total loans$6,880,379,000152
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0524%4,141
Cost of funding earning assets0.2405%4,873
Net interest margin3.8119%2,465
Noninterest income to average assets0.8688%1,252
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5426%3,341
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0963%2,111
Net operating income to assets1.2788%1,777
Return on assets (ROA)1.3127%1,720
Pretax return on assets1.6393%1,371
Return on Equity (ROE)9.2953%2,613
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.7918%4,090
Net charge-offs to loans0.1508%1,315
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs106.3925%2,328
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)18.6989%2,045
Efficiency ratio58.4452%3,921
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0518%2,524
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*80.7233%767
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7312%4,505
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans207.6914%2,026
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2278%3,538
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3521%3,190
Net loans and leases to total assets61.0227%3,500
Net loans and leases to deposits74.0007%3,354
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.0409%3,642
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.4624%3,373
Equity capital to assets13.9059%1,132
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6110%4,777
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.7912%3,372
Total risk-based capital ratio14.5545%3,509
Memoranda:
Average total assets$10,852,311,200133
Average earning assets$9,584,472,000136
Average equity$1,532,623,200127
Average total loans$6,515,487,600152
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0381%4,284
Cost of funding earning assets0.2306%4,972
Net interest margin3.8075%2,571
Noninterest income to average assets0.8665%1,221
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5657%3,255
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0858%2,201
Net operating income to assets1.2534%2,005
Return on assets (ROA)1.2996%1,946
Pretax return on assets1.6338%1,518
Return on Equity (ROE)9.1660%2,818
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.7397%4,352
Net charge-offs to loans0.1419%1,143
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs101.3610%2,224
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)19.6255%1,991
Efficiency ratio59.1000%3,792
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1106%2,436
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*81.0203%626
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7274%4,589
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans173.8613%2,339
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2628%3,510
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4184%3,045
Net loans and leases to total assets59.7269%3,700
Net loans and leases to deposits72.4592%3,592
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.4521%3,861
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.4283%3,344
Equity capital to assets13.7284%1,261
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.7515%4,802
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.6776%3,489
Total risk-based capital ratio14.4337%3,653
Memoranda:
Average total assets$10,762,895,000133
Average earning assets$9,499,013,750135
Average equity$1,526,066,250128
Average total loans$6,421,604,750152
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0394%4,299
Cost of funding earning assets0.2143%5,044
Net interest margin3.8252%2,497
Noninterest income to average assets0.8761%1,135
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5321%3,381
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0856%2,134
Net operating income to assets1.2984%1,775
Return on assets (ROA)1.3692%1,579
Pretax return on assets1.7287%1,217
Return on Equity (ROE)9.5475%2,609
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.6187%4,239
Net charge-offs to loans0.1457%1,064
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs98.7752%2,022
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)19.8970%1,799
Efficiency ratio57.8756%4,031
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8263%2,705
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*83.0461%762
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7909%4,470
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans203.2135%2,134
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2485%3,578
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3892%3,133
Net loans and leases to total assets59.1503%3,813
Net loans and leases to deposits71.6298%3,714
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.3333%3,984
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.5778%3,345
Equity capital to assets14.6229%914
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3422%4,317
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.4484%2,642
Total risk-based capital ratio16.2760%2,753
Memoranda:
Average total assets$10,553,371,000134
Average earning assets$9,325,088,670136
Average equity$1,513,466,670128
Average total loans$6,277,599,330155
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9978%4,369
Cost of funding earning assets0.2078%5,102
Net interest margin3.7900%2,565
Noninterest income to average assets0.8720%1,110
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4980%3,514
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1010%1,741
Net operating income to assets1.2878%1,746
Return on assets (ROA)1.2856%1,793
Pretax return on assets1.6223%1,413
Return on Equity (ROE)9.0532%2,784
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.0507%4,300
Net charge-offs to loans0.1890%736
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs89.9494%1,717
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)15.3632%1,741
Efficiency ratio57.4597%4,150
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0199%2,493
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*88.3939%769
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7893%4,552
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans203.7989%2,146
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2409%3,660
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3873%3,194
Net loans and leases to total assets58.0642%3,881
Net loans and leases to deposits70.5877%3,727
Net loans and leases to core deposits71.2474%3,992
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.2582%3,658
Equity capital to assets14.1099%1,002
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2943%4,370
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.4410%2,677
Total risk-based capital ratio16.2733%2,796
Memoranda:
Average total assets$10,559,786,000135
Average earning assets$9,338,115,500137
Average equity$1,499,535,000129
Average total loans$6,274,167,000157
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9384%4,191
Cost of funding earning assets0.1447%5,189
Net interest margin3.7937%2,681
Noninterest income to average assets0.9476%1,067
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4029%3,869
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1216%1,811
Net operating income to assets1.4189%1,366
Return on assets (ROA)1.4167%1,367
Pretax return on assets1.7702%996
Return on Equity (ROE)10.1125%2,472
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.4578%3,682
Net charge-offs to loans0.1769%1,089
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs115.4374%2,247
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)17.9751%2,165
Efficiency ratio54.1713%4,605
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8700%2,652
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*65.8067%1,246
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7922%4,561
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans199.0520%2,248
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2528%3,577
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3980%3,102
Net loans and leases to total assets59.8525%3,795
Net loans and leases to deposits73.3564%3,556
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.9799%3,857
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.5914%3,763
Equity capital to assets14.2935%893
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3174%4,343
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.3456%2,680
Total risk-based capital ratio16.1820%2,788
Memoranda:
Average total assets$10,512,106,600128
Average earning assets$9,280,866,000132
Average equity$1,472,646,400126
Average total loans$6,261,695,200152
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9043%4,204
Cost of funding earning assets0.1333%5,267
Net interest margin3.7710%2,750
Noninterest income to average assets0.9702%1,014
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3849%3,885
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1232%1,633
Net operating income to assets1.4304%1,389
Return on assets (ROA)1.4282%1,390
Pretax return on assets1.7891%1,034
Return on Equity (ROE)10.2465%2,504
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.0736%3,740
Net charge-offs to loans0.1538%1,069
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs134.8525%1,843
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)20.9582%1,935
Efficiency ratio53.6954%4,638
Assets per employee ($millions)4.7983%2,723
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*60.2442%1,191
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8025%4,613
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans202.7994%2,221
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2495%3,713
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3957%3,235
Net loans and leases to total assets59.8116%3,862
Net loans and leases to deposits72.6225%3,717
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.2025%3,998
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.3595%3,503
Equity capital to assets14.0215%955
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2093%4,502
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.1255%2,828
Total risk-based capital ratio15.9706%2,934
Memoranda:
Average total assets$10,537,101,500129
Average earning assets$9,302,362,000130
Average equity$1,468,742,500124
Average total loans$6,256,698,750152
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8741%4,143
Cost of funding earning assets0.1205%5,342
Net interest margin3.7536%2,739
Noninterest income to average assets0.9968%968
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3893%3,927
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1321%1,499
Net operating income to assets1.4300%1,339
Return on assets (ROA)1.4279%1,344
Pretax return on assets1.7889%989
Return on Equity (ROE)10.2644%2,443
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.2775%3,466
Net charge-offs to loans0.1589%970
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs140.7422%1,639
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)20.4909%1,808
Efficiency ratio53.5875%4,735
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9192%2,528
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*58.3268%1,383
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8024%4,685
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans170.6602%2,532
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2940%3,591
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4702%3,025
Net loans and leases to total assets59.3804%3,863
Net loans and leases to deposits71.4384%3,754
Net loans and leases to core deposits71.8722%4,017
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.1211%3,381
Equity capital to assets14.0786%912
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9444%4,733
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.8694%2,933
Total risk-based capital ratio15.7062%3,049
Memoranda:
Average total assets$10,565,886,330125
Average earning assets$9,332,955,670128
Average equity$1,469,872,670120
Average total loans$6,241,824,670153
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7916%4,240
Cost of funding earning assets0.1145%5,410
Net interest margin3.6770%2,897
Noninterest income to average assets0.9977%914
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3718%4,014
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1506%1,203
Net operating income to assets1.3722%1,415
Return on assets (ROA)1.3701%1,438
Pretax return on assets1.7222%1,062
Return on Equity (ROE)9.9072%2,485
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.4689%3,410
Net charge-offs to loans0.2283%658
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs112.4053%1,434
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)13.9933%1,731
Efficiency ratio53.9560%4,803
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1226%2,331
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*54.8923%1,394
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7786%4,847
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans163.4654%2,600
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2932%3,686
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4763%3,093
Net loans and leases to total assets57.4718%3,992
Net loans and leases to deposits69.4463%3,833
Net loans and leases to core deposits69.9761%4,083
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.7572%3,743
Equity capital to assets13.6113%1,014
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8281%4,866
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.7746%2,992
Total risk-based capital ratio15.5955%3,114
Memoranda:
Average total assets$10,636,948,500125
Average earning assets$9,398,950,500128
Average equity$1,471,050,500118
Average total loans$6,242,865,500152
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8195%3,985
Cost of funding earning assets0.1180%5,423
Net interest margin3.7015%2,790
Noninterest income to average assets0.9433%1,154
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6661%3,239
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1333%1,718
Net operating income to assets1.3251%1,172
Return on assets (ROA)1.3205%1,198
Pretax return on assets1.4204%1,926
Return on Equity (ROE)9.9131%1,924
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.0638%3,467
Net charge-offs to loans0.2199%1,180
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs103.1642%2,480
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)12.0619%2,509
Efficiency ratio61.6023%4,003
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0415%2,431
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*69.0933%1,319
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7679%4,912
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans175.0392%2,521
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2791%3,776
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4387%3,211
Net loans and leases to total assets59.0181%3,920
Net loans and leases to deposits72.5868%3,638
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.1444%3,959
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.3069%4,053
Equity capital to assets14.0528%895
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6978%4,955
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.4898%3,095
Total risk-based capital ratio15.3005%3,229
Memoranda:
Average total assets$9,809,814,600125
Average earning assets$8,695,528,400130
Average equity$1,306,700,800122
Average total loans$5,762,917,000154
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7693%4,106
Cost of funding earning assets0.1187%5,486
Net interest margin3.6506%2,948
Noninterest income to average assets0.9315%1,186
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7180%2,998
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0989%2,136
Net operating income to assets0.9380%2,843
Return on assets (ROA)0.9325%2,928
Pretax return on assets1.3516%2,277
Return on Equity (ROE)7.1075%3,602
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.3833%5,270
Net charge-offs to loans0.1502%1,341
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs112.4508%2,114
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)16.5557%2,161
Efficiency ratio63.7374%3,600
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0507%2,394
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*105.3928%252
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7676%4,982
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans207.2743%2,183
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2379%4,108
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3703%3,626
Net loans and leases to total assets59.0118%3,963
Net loans and leases to deposits71.9174%3,783
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.4052%4,105
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.0549%3,761
Equity capital to assets13.7026%1,075
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3712%5,335
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.9089%3,490
Total risk-based capital ratio14.7175%3,640
Memoranda:
Average total assets$9,631,874,250128
Average earning assets$8,554,886,000134
Average equity$1,263,733,250127
Average total loans$5,639,225,250156
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6859%4,269
Cost of funding earning assets0.1084%5,565
Net interest margin3.5775%3,117
Noninterest income to average assets0.9132%1,233
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8840%2,477
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0900%2,181
Net operating income to assets0.7714%3,535
Return on assets (ROA)0.7642%3,618
Pretax return on assets1.1165%3,106
Return on Equity (ROE)5.9245%4,079
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-3.5731%5,471
Net charge-offs to loans0.1442%1,288
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs107.1959%1,921
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)14.4604%2,070
Efficiency ratio69.2934%2,803
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0998%2,275
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*160.3105%127
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7534%5,070
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans209.1643%2,152
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2387%4,187
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3602%3,737
Net loans and leases to total assets59.3226%3,901
Net loans and leases to deposits72.5431%3,683
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.1221%4,013
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.7756%3,951
Equity capital to assets13.5076%1,139
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1620%4,541
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.6375%3,622
Total risk-based capital ratio14.4427%3,785
Memoranda:
Average total assets$9,305,348,000133
Average earning assets$8,283,281,330136
Average equity$1,200,296,330134
Average total loans$5,415,485,000158
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6582%4,250
Cost of funding earning assets0.1012%5,645
Net interest margin3.5570%3,054
Noninterest income to average assets0.9270%1,172
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4851%3,851
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0998%1,893
Net operating income to assets1.0368%2,138
Return on assets (ROA)1.0234%2,264
Pretax return on assets1.5067%1,513
Return on Equity (ROE)8.1718%2,828
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-4.4019%5,350
Net charge-offs to loans0.1894%901
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs92.0940%1,681
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)14.9462%1,701
Efficiency ratio59.7552%4,489
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6183%2,979
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*153.8670%372
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9621%4,482
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans207.4838%2,186
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2926%4,032
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4637%3,430
Net loans and leases to total assets56.3617%4,131
Net loans and leases to deposits65.4129%4,217
Net loans and leases to core deposits65.8677%4,435
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.1630%2,600
Equity capital to assets12.4248%1,583
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.1308%5,493
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.1334%3,395
Total risk-based capital ratio15.1481%3,455
Memoranda:
Average total assets$8,636,377,500144
Average earning assets$7,715,984,500144
Average equity$1,081,617,000139
Average total loans$4,942,324,500169
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7450%4,075
Cost of funding earning assets0.1114%5,651
Net interest margin3.6335%2,944
Noninterest income to average assets0.9628%1,234
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4084%4,287
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1139%2,164
Net operating income to assets1.1455%1,714
Return on assets (ROA)1.1465%1,800
Pretax return on assets1.6886%1,030
Return on Equity (ROE)8.7554%2,540
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.8534%4,980
Net charge-offs to loans0.1631%1,652
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs122.9389%2,169
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)19.4436%1,913
Efficiency ratio56.3045%5,036
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6736%2,838
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*90.2527%581
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9623%4,516
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans201.0846%2,241
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2983%4,081
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4786%3,433
Net loans and leases to total assets56.9930%4,165
Net loans and leases to deposits67.6031%4,116
Net loans and leases to core deposits68.0768%4,395
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.3054%3,317
Equity capital to assets12.6238%1,448
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3021%5,437
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.2778%3,296
Total risk-based capital ratio15.2892%3,355
Memoranda:
Average total assets$8,600,768,000135
Average earning assets$7,686,217,000137
Average equity$1,126,300,600132
Average total loans$4,884,668,000160
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7140%4,207
Cost of funding earning assets0.1133%5,706
Net interest margin3.6006%3,074
Noninterest income to average assets0.9694%1,216
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4151%4,242
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1027%2,204
Net operating income to assets1.1355%1,863
Return on assets (ROA)1.1363%1,967
Pretax return on assets1.6716%1,193
Return on Equity (ROE)8.5995%2,710
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.1461%4,615
Net charge-offs to loans0.1439%1,546
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs126.1184%2,011
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)21.7777%1,801
Efficiency ratio56.7269%4,990
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6520%2,840
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*75.0433%879
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9550%4,638
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans202.4104%2,224
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2928%4,257
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4718%3,600
Net loans and leases to total assets56.4750%4,258
Net loans and leases to deposits67.6720%4,184
Net loans and leases to core deposits68.1207%4,463
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.4540%3,419
Equity capital to assets13.3058%1,341
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4030%5,428
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.4992%3,285
Total risk-based capital ratio15.5054%3,351
Memoranda:
Average total assets$8,599,931,500136
Average earning assets$7,689,162,500136
Average equity$1,136,333,500130
Average total loans$4,867,986,250162
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7068%4,282
Cost of funding earning assets0.1139%5,785
Net interest margin3.5929%3,124
Noninterest income to average assets0.9410%1,264
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4383%4,218
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0990%2,181
Net operating income to assets1.1026%1,947
Return on assets (ROA)1.1030%2,072
Pretax return on assets1.6166%1,318
Return on Equity (ROE)8.3677%2,810
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.8845%4,070
Net charge-offs to loans0.1297%1,554
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs135.2117%1,726
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)23.4202%1,589
Efficiency ratio57.7467%4,937
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6608%2,779
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*65.5280%1,325
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9566%4,733
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans194.8068%2,333
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2973%4,313
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4910%3,608
Net loans and leases to total assets55.9567%4,317
Net loans and leases to deposits68.4649%4,139
Net loans and leases to core deposits68.9332%4,406
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.7305%4,082
Equity capital to assets13.4300%1,271
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3934%5,453
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.5367%3,297
Total risk-based capital ratio15.5447%3,360
Memoranda:
Average total assets$8,577,707,330134
Average earning assets$7,669,732,000135
Average equity$1,130,725,330129
Average total loans$4,843,428,670163
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6954%4,342
Cost of funding earning assets0.1172%5,830
Net interest margin3.5782%3,172
Noninterest income to average assets0.9227%1,256
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4805%4,127
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0700%2,549
Net operating income to assets1.0734%1,998
Return on assets (ROA)1.0727%2,119
Pretax return on assets1.5692%1,380
Return on Equity (ROE)8.2162%2,796
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.8255%4,102
Net charge-offs to loans0.1154%1,425
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs107.4928%1,536
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)25.1794%1,303
Efficiency ratio59.2074%4,852
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6573%2,806
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*65.6111%1,291
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9524%4,833
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans175.5140%2,466
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3296%4,244
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5427%3,558
Net loans and leases to total assets55.8227%4,277
Net loans and leases to deposits65.8809%4,272
Net loans and leases to core deposits66.3622%4,513
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.7327%3,232
Equity capital to assets13.3011%1,268
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3107%5,560
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.5058%3,393
Total risk-based capital ratio15.5047%3,459
Memoranda:
Average total assets$8,525,000,000136
Average earning assets$7,618,252,500136
Average equity$1,113,016,500130
Average total loans$4,812,284,000164
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7230%4,301
Cost of funding earning assets0.1249%5,855
Net interest margin3.5981%3,147
Noninterest income to average assets0.9553%1,305
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5040%4,213
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1011%2,298
Net operating income to assets1.1113%1,871
Return on assets (ROA)1.1114%1,939
Pretax return on assets1.5680%1,350
Return on Equity (ROE)8.7470%2,597
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.7525%4,731
Net charge-offs to loans0.1818%1,583
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs100.5301%2,488
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)16.5927%2,121
Efficiency ratio58.9230%5,036
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4465%3,130
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*79.9644%880
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9541%4,844
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans191.5273%2,331
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3052%4,383
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4981%3,698
Net loans and leases to total assets55.8070%4,310
Net loans and leases to deposits68.1102%4,119
Net loans and leases to core deposits68.6590%4,401
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.9364%4,182
Equity capital to assets13.1093%1,297
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8828%5,023
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.6539%3,349
Total risk-based capital ratio15.6510%3,409
Memoranda:
Average total assets$7,876,775,200137
Average earning assets$7,043,989,600135
Average equity$1,000,791,600135
Average total loans$4,357,213,400170
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7363%4,306
Cost of funding earning assets0.1236%5,958
Net interest margin3.6127%3,110
Noninterest income to average assets0.9377%1,349
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4420%4,380
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0733%2,705
Net operating income to assets1.1835%1,701
Return on assets (ROA)1.1835%1,773
Pretax return on assets1.6577%1,219
Return on Equity (ROE)9.3974%2,351
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.5363%4,609
Net charge-offs to loans0.1271%1,859
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs104.7443%2,190
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)24.7487%1,682
Efficiency ratio57.4604%5,184
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6014%2,832
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*73.0108%924
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0654%4,405
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans182.3450%2,436
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3481%4,382
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5843%3,580
Net loans and leases to total assets53.5653%4,610
Net loans and leases to deposits67.8576%4,203
Net loans and leases to core deposits68.2413%4,522
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.9378%4,993
Equity capital to assets12.4389%1,778
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.1742%5,797
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.8181%3,380
Total risk-based capital ratio15.9304%3,390
Memoranda:
Average total assets$7,715,006,000139
Average earning assets$6,908,822,500136
Average equity$971,634,750142
Average total loans$4,245,835,000172
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7387%4,283
Cost of funding earning assets0.1198%6,045
Net interest margin3.6190%3,017
Noninterest income to average assets0.9171%1,399
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4703%4,328
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0476%3,169
Net operating income to assets1.1718%1,692
Return on assets (ROA)1.1718%1,764
Pretax return on assets1.6377%1,229
Return on Equity (ROE)9.2642%2,399
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.0108%4,693
Net charge-offs to loans0.0907%2,124
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs94.9321%2,145
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)33.5935%1,265
Efficiency ratio58.3473%5,180
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4728%3,029
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*78.2945%963
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0711%4,481
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans198.6519%2,250
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3213%4,597
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5392%3,838
Net loans and leases to total assets53.5372%4,609
Net loans and leases to deposits67.8345%4,150
Net loans and leases to core deposits68.2203%4,470
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.9233%5,113
Equity capital to assets12.1216%1,935
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3361%5,689
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.3714%3,713
Total risk-based capital ratio15.4613%3,736
Memoranda:
Average total assets$7,630,121,330142
Average earning assets$6,828,076,000139
Average equity$965,067,000145
Average total loans$4,222,798,670170
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7546%4,183
Cost of funding earning assets0.1209%6,109
Net interest margin3.6337%2,881
Noninterest income to average assets0.9168%1,334
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5247%4,186
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0414%3,086
Net operating income to assets1.1352%1,743
Return on assets (ROA)1.1352%1,851
Pretax return on assets1.6049%1,261
Return on Equity (ROE)8.7832%2,555
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.5973%4,383
Net charge-offs to loans0.1162%1,591
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs63.6364%1,964
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)25.2965%1,270
Efficiency ratio59.3925%5,172
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3883%3,215
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*70.4291%1,172
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0883%4,576
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans199.8325%2,221
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3240%4,691
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5446%3,951
Net loans and leases to total assets54.5890%4,361
Net loans and leases to deposits65.9779%4,153
Net loans and leases to core deposits66.0691%4,512
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.7383%4,256
Equity capital to assets13.0128%1,398
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5056%5,512
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.1232%3,369
Total risk-based capital ratio16.2703%3,355
Memoranda:
Average total assets$7,504,604,500141
Average earning assets$6,720,783,000139
Average equity$969,939,000144
Average total loans$4,201,681,500170
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9129%4,084
Cost of funding earning assets0.1437%6,135
Net interest margin3.7692%2,736
Noninterest income to average assets1.0432%1,127
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6160%4,158
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1241%2,111
Net operating income to assets1.1786%1,648
Return on assets (ROA)1.1786%1,718
Pretax return on assets1.6549%1,087
Return on Equity (ROE)9.4296%2,373
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.2126%3,947
Net charge-offs to loans0.1926%2,125
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs113.9596%2,091
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)16.3363%2,015
Efficiency ratio58.2602%5,430
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3531%3,264
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*65.9305%1,469
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0803%4,638
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans192.0743%2,314
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3443%4,676
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5624%3,982
Net loans and leases to total assets56.1822%4,312
Net loans and leases to deposits69.2520%3,998
Net loans and leases to core deposits69.6096%4,357
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.1271%4,705
Equity capital to assets12.8354%1,445
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2687%5,805
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.6367%3,703
Total risk-based capital ratio15.7840%3,697
Memoranda:
Average total assets$7,361,077,800139
Average earning assets$6,545,813,600138
Average equity$920,058,000140
Average total loans$4,162,530,400166
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9214%4,091
Cost of funding earning assets0.1469%6,202
Net interest margin3.7746%2,713
Noninterest income to average assets1.0504%1,113
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6254%4,109
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1103%2,207
Net operating income to assets1.1782%1,758
Return on assets (ROA)1.1782%1,827
Pretax return on assets1.6659%1,146
Return on Equity (ROE)9.4910%2,452
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.7268%4,652
Net charge-offs to loans0.1623%2,177
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs120.3370%1,913
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)19.3717%1,790
Efficiency ratio58.3520%5,397
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2782%3,336
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*71.2699%985
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0830%4,825
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans190.2474%2,237
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3697%4,818
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5693%4,213
Net loans and leases to total assets55.8289%4,354
Net loans and leases to deposits68.5814%4,077
Net loans and leases to core deposits68.9495%4,420
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.4054%4,695
Equity capital to assets12.5318%1,677
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.1178%5,995
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.1278%4,124
Total risk-based capital ratio15.2576%4,146
Memoranda:
Average total assets$7,336,027,500139
Average earning assets$6,513,277,000138
Average equity$910,651,500142
Average total loans$4,143,741,500165
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9375%3,986
Cost of funding earning assets0.1511%6,260
Net interest margin3.7864%2,613
Noninterest income to average assets1.0271%1,128
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5824%4,298
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1043%2,280
Net operating income to assets1.1986%1,594
Return on assets (ROA)1.1986%1,662
Pretax return on assets1.6990%1,023
Return on Equity (ROE)9.6873%2,285
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.0353%4,276
Net charge-offs to loans0.1665%2,058
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs110.8518%1,813
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)19.1736%1,641
Efficiency ratio57.5533%5,603
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1806%3,495
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*68.6672%1,204
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0854%4,964
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans188.2609%2,255
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3794%4,880
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5765%4,292
Net loans and leases to total assets55.2112%4,383
Net loans and leases to deposits67.4995%4,109
Net loans and leases to core deposits67.8820%4,484
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.7949%4,719
Equity capital to assets12.5502%1,613
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0604%6,052
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.2966%4,066
Total risk-based capital ratio15.4372%4,066
Memoranda:
Average total assets$7,290,012,000138
Average earning assets$6,466,200,000139
Average equity$901,989,000143
Average total loans$4,118,861,000164
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9521%3,886
Cost of funding earning assets0.1587%6,305
Net interest margin3.7934%2,498
Noninterest income to average assets1.0010%1,128
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6314%4,177
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0764%2,617
Net operating income to assets1.1689%1,571
Return on assets (ROA)1.1689%1,642
Pretax return on assets1.6555%1,066
Return on Equity (ROE)9.5174%2,244
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.7495%4,440
Net charge-offs to loans0.1472%1,836
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs91.2583%1,787
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)20.6980%1,324
Efficiency ratio58.9286%5,548
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2176%3,494
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*71.1103%1,130
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0867%5,170
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans188.3109%2,193
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3876%4,991
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5771%4,433
Net loans and leases to total assets55.0070%4,280
Net loans and leases to deposits66.1549%4,075
Net loans and leases to core deposits66.5432%4,446
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.1488%4,554
Equity capital to assets12.2466%1,718
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.9805%6,133
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.1696%4,212
Total risk-based capital ratio15.3066%4,231
Memoranda:
Average total assets$7,218,462,000139
Average earning assets$6,398,112,000139
Average equity$886,549,000146
Average total loans$4,103,821,500165
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1198%3,664
Cost of funding earning assets0.3689%4,966
Net interest margin3.7510%2,843
Noninterest income to average assets0.9744%1,450
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8347%1,084
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1339%2,634
Net operating income to assets0.2509%5,689
Return on assets (ROA)1.0472%2,198
Pretax return on assets1.4663%1,563
Return on Equity (ROE)8.5035%2,778
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.8502%4,919
Net charge-offs to loans0.2063%2,814
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs118.0027%2,036
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.2181%3,632
Efficiency ratio87.5067%1,271
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0050%3,853
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*78.2421%984
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0866%5,215
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans202.7328%2,066
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3832%5,107
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5360%4,654
Net loans and leases to total assets57.5129%4,121
Net loans and leases to deposits67.8955%4,070
Net loans and leases to core deposits68.3197%4,476
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.7080%3,887
Equity capital to assets12.3183%1,614
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.9278%6,187
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.0301%4,276
Total risk-based capital ratio15.1746%4,283
Memoranda:
Average total assets$7,200,518,400139
Average earning assets$6,409,531,000138
Average equity$886,774,400138
Average total loans$3,960,403,000162
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0976%3,768
Cost of funding earning assets0.3914%4,894
Net interest margin3.7062%3,007
Noninterest income to average assets0.9553%1,592
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7466%1,171
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1110%2,909
Net operating income to assets0.2863%5,661
Return on assets (ROA)1.1213%1,998
Pretax return on assets1.5767%1,399
Return on Equity (ROE)9.1051%2,587
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.2199%4,993
Net charge-offs to loans0.1640%2,917
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs124.7824%1,888
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.7526%3,113
Efficiency ratio86.5504%1,313
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1594%3,503
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*75.6193%902
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1023%5,321
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans182.1970%2,171
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4066%5,202
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6050%4,684
Net loans and leases to total assets54.7413%4,493
Net loans and leases to deposits68.9797%3,936
Net loans and leases to core deposits69.0851%4,424
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.3586%5,665
Equity capital to assets11.9237%1,967
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.1066%6,145
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.0146%4,422
Total risk-based capital ratio15.1428%4,459
Memoranda:
Average total assets$7,233,439,500136
Average earning assets$6,446,534,500136
Average equity$890,778,750136
Average total loans$3,922,965,750161
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0994%3,737
Cost of funding earning assets0.4351%4,607
Net interest margin3.6643%3,105
Noninterest income to average assets0.9322%1,710
Noninterest expense to average assets4.3360%608
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0945%3,214
Net operating income to assets-0.1574%6,462
Return on assets (ROA)1.0974%2,050
Pretax return on assets1.5381%1,514
Return on Equity (ROE)8.8174%2,697
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.4723%5,284
Net charge-offs to loans0.1463%2,935
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs119.8946%1,859
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-1.7104%4,756
Efficiency ratio101.7282%435
Assets per employee ($millions)3.9204%3,983
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*83.3018%840
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1113%5,396
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans179.0449%2,179
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4218%5,224
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6207%4,703
Net loans and leases to total assets55.6713%4,345
Net loans and leases to deposits67.7381%4,050
Net loans and leases to core deposits68.2103%4,473
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.1861%4,990
Equity capital to assets12.2950%1,708
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2256%5,984
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.9621%4,447
Total risk-based capital ratio15.0907%4,503
Memoranda:
Average total assets$7,219,654,330136
Average earning assets$6,440,733,000136
Average equity$898,564,330135
Average total loans$3,888,387,000157
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1474%3,526
Cost of funding earning assets0.5437%3,639
Net interest margin3.6037%3,244
Noninterest income to average assets0.8863%1,805
Noninterest expense to average assets5.1537%333
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0882%3,191
Net operating income to assets-0.8095%6,765
Return on assets (ROA)1.0416%2,174
Pretax return on assets1.4698%1,651
Return on Equity (ROE)8.3204%2,807
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.6552%4,692
Net charge-offs to loans0.1702%2,383
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs98.3577%1,899
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-11.6971%4,105
Efficiency ratio124.0338%186
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0714%3,793
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*68.0878%1,143
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1177%5,532
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans158.0273%2,291
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4747%5,193
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7073%4,713
Net loans and leases to total assets53.0799%4,542
Net loans and leases to deposits65.5552%4,113
Net loans and leases to core deposits65.9667%4,535
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.9697%5,507
Equity capital to assets12.5150%1,705
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.8204%6,269
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.0846%4,442
Total risk-based capital ratio15.2128%4,496
Memoranda:
Average total assets$7,332,458,500138
Average earning assets$6,548,498,500136
Average equity$917,889,000138
Average total loans$3,863,864,000161
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4444%3,634
Cost of funding earning assets0.7640%2,971
Net interest margin3.6804%3,739
Noninterest income to average assets0.8903%1,895
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5315%4,987
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1522%3,711
Net operating income to assets1.0544%2,104
Return on assets (ROA)1.0574%2,287
Pretax return on assets1.4914%1,700
Return on Equity (ROE)8.5479%2,848
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.5479%954
Net charge-offs to loans0.2788%3,269
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs106.6706%2,783
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)11.4871%2,023
Efficiency ratio59.1682%5,675
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2207%3,510
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,298
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1172%5,483
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans148.5945%2,394
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4531%5,347
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7518%4,676
Net loans and leases to total assets51.1692%5,014
Net loans and leases to deposits67.2682%4,089
Net loans and leases to core deposits67.7154%4,570
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.0674%6,346
Equity capital to assets12.5212%1,697
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.5951%6,448
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.6623%4,632
Total risk-based capital ratio14.7740%4,688
Memoranda:
Average total assets$7,100,302,000137
Average earning assets$6,329,152,800139
Average equity$878,299,600140
Average total loans$3,634,702,200158
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4697%3,753
Cost of funding earning assets0.7900%3,027
Net interest margin3.6797%3,878
Noninterest income to average assets0.8782%1,915
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4881%5,120
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1449%3,722
Net operating income to assets1.0811%2,165
Return on assets (ROA)1.0851%2,347
Pretax return on assets1.5301%1,779
Return on Equity (ROE)8.8005%2,898
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.8005%1,301
Net charge-offs to loans0.2628%3,147
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs108.0272%2,718
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)12.4445%2,002
Efficiency ratio58.3423%5,740
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2147%3,437
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,713
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1299%5,593
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans140.2389%2,409
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4520%5,532
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8057%4,798
Net loans and leases to total assets49.9680%5,316
Net loans and leases to deposits65.3097%4,561
Net loans and leases to core deposits65.8257%4,967
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.5093%6,314
Equity capital to assets12.3160%2,024
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.3946%6,671
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.2072%5,091
Total risk-based capital ratio14.3212%5,148
Memoranda:
Average total assets$7,007,706,750138
Average earning assets$6,245,198,500140
Average equity$864,019,000140
Average total loans$3,576,908,500160
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5405%3,603
Cost of funding earning assets0.8239%3,000
Net interest margin3.7166%3,741
Noninterest income to average assets0.8662%1,905
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4292%5,359
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1328%3,867
Net operating income to assets1.1419%1,906
Return on assets (ROA)1.1419%2,126
Pretax return on assets1.6125%1,509
Return on Equity (ROE)9.2574%2,687
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.2574%1,193
Net charge-offs to loans0.2819%2,910
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs91.9878%2,978
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)12.0874%1,909
Efficiency ratio56.7275%6,037
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3430%3,178
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,523
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1825%5,430
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans131.6013%2,509
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4889%5,535
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8985%4,699
Net loans and leases to total assets49.2982%5,446
Net loans and leases to deposits70.4009%3,838
Net loans and leases to core deposits70.9893%4,414
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.0250%6,903
Equity capital to assets12.3556%1,908
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.6029%6,565
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.8563%4,550
Total risk-based capital ratio15.0188%4,585
Memoranda:
Average total assets$6,828,830,670139
Average earning assets$6,078,581,000141
Average equity$842,306,330139
Average total loans$3,498,267,000163
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5563%3,689
Cost of funding earning assets0.8729%2,887
Net interest margin3.6834%3,908
Noninterest income to average assets0.8740%1,855
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4900%5,180
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1096%3,982
Net operating income to assets1.1094%2,041
Return on assets (ROA)1.1094%2,224
Pretax return on assets1.5443%1,759
Return on Equity (ROE)9.0028%2,834
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.0028%1,597
Net charge-offs to loans0.2640%2,611
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs79.8951%2,729
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)12.0594%1,628
Efficiency ratio58.5422%5,841
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2903%3,417
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,732
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2151%5,419
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans132.7630%2,411
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4991%5,614
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9152%4,838
Net loans and leases to total assets49.6504%5,358
Net loans and leases to deposits67.7146%4,111
Net loans and leases to core deposits68.3596%4,645
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.3231%6,804
Equity capital to assets12.0465%2,005
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.7651%6,439
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.5375%4,801
Total risk-based capital ratio14.7239%4,836
Memoranda:
Average total assets$6,673,294,500141
Average earning assets$5,924,066,500143
Average equity$822,369,000138
Average total loans$3,466,420,000161
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0585%2,615
Cost of funding earning assets1.0420%3,081
Net interest margin4.0165%2,806
Noninterest income to average assets0.9540%1,492
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6892%4,781
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1105%5,204
Net operating income to assets1.2097%1,487
Return on assets (ROA)1.2100%1,595
Pretax return on assets1.7099%966
Return on Equity (ROE)9.7071%2,158
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.9341%4,149
Net charge-offs to loans0.2133%4,456
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs95.2293%3,788
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)15.6799%1,376
Efficiency ratio57.9902%6,060
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0379%3,769
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*69.7731%1,149
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2245%5,280
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans144.8385%2,196
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4958%5,732
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8454%4,996
Net loans and leases to total assets53.0810%5,159
Net loans and leases to deposits70.8487%3,974
Net loans and leases to core deposits71.7383%4,562
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.9216%6,614
Equity capital to assets12.6183%1,732
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.5982%6,606
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.9918%5,075
Total risk-based capital ratio14.1933%5,099
Memoranda:
Average total assets$6,049,787,600150
Average earning assets$5,354,881,600153
Average equity$754,121,800144
Average total loans$3,291,950,400168
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0793%2,714
Cost of funding earning assets1.0604%3,244
Net interest margin4.0189%2,837
Noninterest income to average assets0.9674%1,430
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7387%4,583
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1061%5,114
Net operating income to assets1.2297%1,577
Return on assets (ROA)1.2313%1,674
Pretax return on assets1.6813%1,181
Return on Equity (ROE)9.9112%2,228
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.3998%2,911
Net charge-offs to loans0.1978%4,218
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs98.2350%3,476
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)16.5332%1,396
Efficiency ratio58.8770%5,883
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0021%3,835
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*45.5183%1,791
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2299%5,346
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans227.2090%1,382
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3333%6,236
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5413%5,783
Net loans and leases to total assets53.0017%5,321
Net loans and leases to deposits70.5684%4,205
Net loans and leases to core deposits71.5943%4,761
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.1068%6,630
Equity capital to assets12.6196%1,840
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.7192%6,623
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.0832%5,035
Total risk-based capital ratio14.2829%5,043
Memoranda:
Average total assets$5,947,087,250152
Average earning assets$5,262,722,500154
Average equity$738,848,500147
Average total loans$3,246,973,750173
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1046%2,659
Cost of funding earning assets1.0790%3,397
Net interest margin4.0256%2,708
Noninterest income to average assets0.9576%1,438
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8236%4,335
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0951%5,143
Net operating income to assets1.1700%1,660
Return on assets (ROA)1.1727%1,735
Pretax return on assets1.5990%1,260
Return on Equity (ROE)9.4949%2,312
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.4949%963
Net charge-offs to loans0.1734%4,130
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs99.8180%3,176
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)17.7453%1,283
Efficiency ratio60.9028%5,744
Assets per employee ($millions)3.9048%3,982
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,290
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2314%5,410
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans210.7067%1,452
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3708%6,207
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5844%5,761
Net loans and leases to total assets53.9912%5,298
Net loans and leases to deposits72.0857%4,097
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.1371%4,692
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.8986%6,737
Equity capital to assets12.6964%1,679
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.9991%6,297
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.9970%4,916
Total risk-based capital ratio14.1898%4,946
Memoranda:
Average total assets$5,769,661,000157
Average earning assets$5,097,112,330157
Average equity$712,573,670152
Average total loans$3,170,319,670174
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9819%3,184
Cost of funding earning assets1.1001%3,517
Net interest margin3.8818%3,232
Noninterest income to average assets0.9267%1,560
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6963%4,850
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0946%4,827
Net operating income to assets1.1557%1,645
Return on assets (ROA)1.1557%1,696
Pretax return on assets1.5685%1,259
Return on Equity (ROE)9.5126%2,276
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.5126%1,235
Net charge-offs to loans0.2316%3,156
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs74.1123%3,276
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)13.0304%1,464
Efficiency ratio60.2908%5,946
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8740%4,130
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,514
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4127%4,598
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans239.1606%1,253
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3561%6,314
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5907%5,845
Net loans and leases to total assets53.5552%5,373
Net loans and leases to deposits72.9431%3,930
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.6672%4,569
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.4205%6,965
Equity capital to assets12.2279%1,772
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.6853%6,570
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.8011%4,976
Total risk-based capital ratio14.0525%4,958
Memoranda:
Average total assets$5,472,040,000160
Average earning assets$4,838,779,500161
Average equity$664,802,500159
Average total loans$3,015,814,000177
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1820%3,693
Cost of funding earning assets1.2724%4,071
Net interest margin3.9096%3,443
Noninterest income to average assets1.0881%1,267
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7911%4,642
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1634%5,580
Net operating income to assets1.1597%1,511
Return on assets (ROA)1.1597%1,597
Pretax return on assets1.5793%1,177
Return on Equity (ROE)9.9863%1,930
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.9863%529
Net charge-offs to loans0.2689%4,679
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs107.4150%4,135
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)11.4554%1,608
Efficiency ratio59.1751%6,164
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8060%4,240
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,950
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4138%4,451
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans232.0247%1,321
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3778%6,327
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6093%5,824
Net loans and leases to total assets55.1284%5,468
Net loans and leases to deposits75.1816%3,987
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.7999%4,751
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.3269%6,967
Equity capital to assets12.0687%1,873
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.3956%6,792
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.1263%5,356
Total risk-based capital ratio13.3778%5,337
Memoranda:
Average total assets$5,434,047,800159
Average earning assets$4,789,260,800159
Average equity$631,022,400163
Average total loans$3,074,172,000176
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1837%3,923
Cost of funding earning assets1.2961%4,238
Net interest margin3.8876%3,581
Noninterest income to average assets1.0938%1,187
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7923%4,525
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1598%5,439
Net operating income to assets1.1936%1,608
Return on assets (ROA)1.1936%1,693
Pretax return on assets1.5656%1,429
Return on Equity (ROE)10.3804%1,980
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.3804%703
Net charge-offs to loans0.2525%4,431
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs111.5181%3,794
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)12.0430%1,727
Efficiency ratio59.1413%6,089
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7651%4,352
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,526
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3921%4,506
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans239.8893%1,214
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3761%6,467
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5803%6,051
Net loans and leases to total assets55.5560%5,613
Net loans and leases to deposits75.7952%4,210
Net loans and leases to core deposits76.5961%4,980
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.2976%7,004
Equity capital to assets12.0745%2,113
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.1052%7,110
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.4551%5,972
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7063%5,956
Memoranda:
Average total assets$5,437,629,250158
Average earning assets$4,788,994,750159
Average equity$625,255,250163
Average total loans$3,085,051,750176
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1742%4,073
Cost of funding earning assets1.3281%4,358
Net interest margin3.8460%3,683
Noninterest income to average assets1.0669%1,178
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7981%4,488
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1653%5,234
Net operating income to assets1.1485%1,700
Return on assets (ROA)1.1485%1,763
Pretax return on assets1.4902%1,583
Return on Equity (ROE)10.1590%2,043
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.1590%812
Net charge-offs to loans0.2442%4,134
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs119.0552%3,415
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)11.9214%1,719
Efficiency ratio59.8083%6,079
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8529%4,094
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,319
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3889%4,476
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans215.6542%1,304
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3953%6,451
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6441%5,968
Net loans and leases to total assets56.1354%5,683
Net loans and leases to deposits76.2010%4,297
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.1227%5,071
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.6676%7,017
Equity capital to assets11.7388%2,258
Core capital (leverage) ratio6.7357%7,309
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.9603%6,278
Total risk-based capital ratio12.2117%6,267
Memoranda:
Average total assets$5,426,592,330160
Average earning assets$4,778,587,000160
Average equity$613,484,670165
Average total loans$3,085,990,330176
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1040%4,507
Cost of funding earning assets1.3752%4,328
Net interest margin3.7288%4,105
Noninterest income to average assets1.0161%1,248
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7932%4,504
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1569%4,964
Net operating income to assets1.0442%2,021
Return on assets (ROA)1.0442%2,082
Pretax return on assets1.3539%1,890
Return on Equity (ROE)9.4172%2,335
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.4172%1,294
Net charge-offs to loans0.2561%3,405
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs107.8014%3,192
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.3774%1,750
Efficiency ratio61.7602%5,876
Assets per employee ($millions)3.9870%3,902
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,528
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3836%4,499
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans236.2876%1,225
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3550%6,587
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5855%6,137
Net loans and leases to total assets55.2341%5,857
Net loans and leases to deposits74.5063%4,668
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.5241%5,320
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.1335%7,028
Equity capital to assets11.1499%2,634
Core capital (leverage) ratio6.4018%7,497
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.4462%6,681
Total risk-based capital ratio11.6975%6,678
Memoranda:
Average total assets$5,423,593,000162
Average earning assets$4,782,334,000161
Average equity$601,365,500164
Average total loans$3,082,705,000180
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.3084%5,139
Cost of funding earning assets1.6589%4,742
Net interest margin3.6495%4,355
Noninterest income to average assets1.0533%1,400
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0222%4,066
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2203%5,601
Net operating income to assets0.8172%2,467
Return on assets (ROA)0.8172%2,554
Pretax return on assets1.0383%2,461
Return on Equity (ROE)7.3692%2,632
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.2400%4,174
Net charge-offs to loans0.2993%4,761
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs125.4084%4,167
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.1643%2,208
Efficiency ratio65.7401%5,449
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8379%4,187
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*83.1735%1,067
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3617%4,424
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans239.5225%1,247
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3545%6,561
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5685%6,104
Net loans and leases to total assets56.8975%5,838
Net loans and leases to deposits76.7378%4,618
Net loans and leases to core deposits81.8811%5,920
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.1453%6,998
Equity capital to assets11.0249%2,694
Core capital (leverage) ratio6.1331%7,603
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.7906%7,028
Total risk-based capital ratio11.0413%7,013
Memoranda:
Average total assets$5,296,262,000163
Average earning assets$4,683,851,200160
Average equity$587,348,200164
Average total loans$3,108,415,800187
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.3364%5,240
Cost of funding earning assets1.7184%4,809
Net interest margin3.6180%4,416
Noninterest income to average assets1.0226%1,522
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9253%4,338
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2147%5,268
Net operating income to assets0.8517%2,607
Return on assets (ROA)0.8517%2,673
Pretax return on assets1.0834%2,632
Return on Equity (ROE)7.6685%2,781
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.5251%4,461
Net charge-offs to loans0.3008%4,145
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs121.0774%4,191
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.3206%2,426
Efficiency ratio65.6449%5,431
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7934%4,202
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*80.1116%946
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3391%4,266
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans248.9764%1,199
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3347%6,646
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5378%6,233
Net loans and leases to total assets56.9175%6,041
Net loans and leases to deposits77.1699%4,869
Net loans and leases to core deposits83.0624%6,115
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.7560%6,998
Equity capital to assets11.1453%2,881
Core capital (leverage) ratio6.0779%7,787
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.0809%6,897
Total risk-based capital ratio11.3324%6,846
Memoranda:
Average total assets$5,276,087,000173
Average earning assets$4,667,793,000170
Average equity$585,983,500169
Average total loans$3,110,122,250196
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.3801%5,240
Cost of funding earning assets1.7883%4,818
Net interest margin3.5918%4,399
Noninterest income to average assets1.0186%1,528
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9805%4,157
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2119%4,925
Net operating income to assets0.7803%2,933
Return on assets (ROA)0.7803%3,028
Pretax return on assets1.0043%2,996
Return on Equity (ROE)7.0340%3,189
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.8533%4,841
Net charge-offs to loans0.3086%3,643
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs115.6341%4,003
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.6378%2,583
Efficiency ratio67.3559%5,283
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7152%4,286
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*87.8692%928
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3122%4,199
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans295.8273%1,059
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2904%6,744
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4436%6,412
Net loans and leases to total assets57.5459%6,031
Net loans and leases to deposits77.8976%4,890
Net loans and leases to core deposits84.7465%6,029
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.8738%6,964
Equity capital to assets10.9783%2,941
Core capital (leverage) ratio5.9735%7,929
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.9377%6,998
Total risk-based capital ratio11.1892%6,923
Memoranda:
Average total assets$5,250,597,670180
Average earning assets$4,645,921,000179
Average equity$582,459,000172
Average total loans$3,117,533,000203
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.4574%5,132
Cost of funding earning assets1.8634%4,812
Net interest margin3.5940%4,337
Noninterest income to average assets0.9833%1,532
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8649%4,278
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2348%4,104
Net operating income to assets0.8281%3,009
Return on assets (ROA)0.8281%3,159
Pretax return on assets1.0647%3,126
Return on Equity (ROE)7.4255%3,412
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.2427%5,140
Net charge-offs to loans0.3384%2,736
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs115.7915%3,370
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.4084%2,502
Efficiency ratio65.1343%5,484
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7191%4,298
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*83.2639%986
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2911%4,121
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans263.5507%1,275
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3148%6,568
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4899%6,204
Net loans and leases to total assets58.1597%5,916
Net loans and leases to deposits78.6989%4,814
Net loans and leases to core deposits86.0508%5,897
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.9015%6,908
Equity capital to assets10.9919%2,968
Core capital (leverage) ratio6.0238%8,001
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.6859%7,272
Total risk-based capital ratio10.9367%7,182
Memoranda:
Average total assets$5,221,377,500180
Average earning assets$4,621,629,500180
Average equity$582,266,500168
Average total loans$3,128,420,500201
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.9535%5,795
Cost of funding earning assets2.2704%5,289
Net interest margin3.6831%4,536
Noninterest income to average assets0.9889%1,611
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8447%4,626
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1740%5,163
Net operating income to assets0.9548%2,768
Return on assets (ROA)0.9586%2,622
Pretax return on assets1.2268%2,560
Return on Equity (ROE)8.5201%2,828
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.3198%5,048
Net charge-offs to loans0.2462%3,809
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs114.4730%4,718
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.1847%2,740
Efficiency ratio62.8396%5,806
Assets per employee ($millions)3.6194%4,371
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*96.2464%1,105
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2712%3,981
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans314.4649%1,285
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2669%6,508
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4042%6,134
Net loans and leases to total assets60.1650%5,887
Net loans and leases to deposits82.5441%4,645
Net loans and leases to core deposits90.4879%5,757
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.8882%6,848
Equity capital to assets11.3159%2,787
Core capital (leverage) ratio6.1109%8,045
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.5540%7,249
Total risk-based capital ratio10.8048%7,158
Memoranda:
Average total assets$4,769,019,200189
Average earning assets$4,210,454,600187
Average equity$536,564,600177
Average total loans$2,944,490,600201