Home > Bank of America > Performance and Condition Ratios

Bank of America, Performance and Condition Ratios

2022-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.0567%4,602
Cost of funding earning assets0.0417%4,651
Net interest margin2.0150%4,505
Noninterest income to average assets0.8812%863
Noninterest expense to average assets1.6909%4,146
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0040%2,234
Net operating income to assets0.9268%2,170
Return on assets (ROA)0.9267%2,164
Pretax return on assets1.0208%2,378
Return on Equity (ROE)10.0125%1,966
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.4254%3,711
Net charge-offs to loans0.1598%369
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs25.1269%1,275
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)16.3655%1,338
Efficiency ratio62.1444%3,244
Assets per employee ($millions)18.6224%120
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*85.7633%641
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2158%2,774
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans188.1409%2,685
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2683%2,066
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6462%1,458
Net loans and leases to total assets39.0264%4,070
Net loans and leases to deposits45.6199%3,999
Net loans and leases to core deposits48.4918%3,960
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.1856%4,185
Equity capital to assets9.1260%2,605
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.3752%4,596
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.9776%2,217
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,516,572,000,0002
Average earning assets$2,291,237,500,0002
Average equity$232,909,500,0002
Average total loans$986,422,000,0002
2021-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.0261%4,677
Cost of funding earning assets0.0388%4,735
Net interest margin1.9872%4,605
Noninterest income to average assets0.9339%1,130
Noninterest expense to average assets1.6943%4,303
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.1946%4,689
Net operating income to assets1.1099%2,250
Return on assets (ROA)1.1105%2,308
Pretax return on assets1.2398%2,553
Return on Equity (ROE)11.6506%1,929
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.7461%2,894
Net charge-offs to loans0.2412%386
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-185.6952%3,492
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)11.0294%2,178
Efficiency ratio61.7420%2,906
Assets per employee ($millions)18.8288%124
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*59.2626%1,119
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2623%2,552
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans204.8700%2,552
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2521%2,308
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6161%1,606
Net loans and leases to total assets38.3972%4,166
Net loans and leases to deposits45.1146%4,137
Net loans and leases to core deposits48.1562%4,082
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.4107%4,178
Equity capital to assets9.3838%3,244
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.5611%4,580
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio14.4072%2,078
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,369,248,600,0002
Average earning assets$2,151,954,200,0002
Average equity$225,826,200,0002
Average total loans$930,216,800,0002
2021-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.0180%4,759
Cost of funding earning assets0.0381%4,820
Net interest margin1.9799%4,689
Noninterest income to average assets1.0415%998
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7157%4,305
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.2352%4,781
Net operating income to assets1.0849%2,611
Return on assets (ROA)1.0853%2,665
Pretax return on assets1.3581%2,470
Return on Equity (ROE)11.3390%2,261
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.9372%2,847
Net charge-offs to loans0.2740%298
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-198.7805%3,386
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.4072%2,037
Efficiency ratio60.3401%2,938
Assets per employee ($millions)17.6164%137
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*47.6396%1,295
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4218%1,932
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans214.3859%2,439
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2709%2,419
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6632%1,649
Net loans and leases to total assets37.9588%4,301
Net loans and leases to deposits44.8319%4,282
Net loans and leases to core deposits47.7192%4,249
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.2620%4,191
Equity capital to assets9.5127%3,351
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.4577%4,713
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio14.4874%2,170
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,331,679,500,0002
Average earning assets$2,115,831,750,0002
Average equity$223,176,000,0002
Average total loans$917,822,250,0002
2021-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets1.9820%4,811
Cost of funding earning assets0.0396%4,856
Net interest margin1.9424%4,736
Noninterest income to average assets1.0428%1,008
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7642%4,258
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.3024%4,838
Net operating income to assets1.0760%2,623
Return on assets (ROA)1.0760%2,695
Pretax return on assets1.3407%2,515
Return on Equity (ROE)11.2175%2,336
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.7605%2,903
Net charge-offs to loans0.3104%277
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-230.4715%3,244
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.4342%1,882
Efficiency ratio62.8377%2,607
Assets per employee ($millions)17.0163%149
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*48.6473%1,283
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5347%1,477
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans211.8851%2,376
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2995%2,423
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7243%1,637
Net loans and leases to total assets38.4463%4,369
Net loans and leases to deposits45.4969%4,328
Net loans and leases to core deposits48.7739%4,291
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.6161%4,280
Equity capital to assets9.5859%3,265
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.5138%4,712
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio14.5069%2,162
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,308,633,000,0002
Average earning assets$2,091,525,666,6672
Average equity$221,440,666,6672
Average total loans$915,607,333,3332
2021-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets1.9962%4,841
Cost of funding earning assets0.0423%4,889
Net interest margin1.9539%4,750
Noninterest income to average assets1.0655%1,027
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7612%4,273
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.3268%4,871
Net operating income to assets1.1367%2,365
Return on assets (ROA)1.1372%2,435
Pretax return on assets1.3989%2,279
Return on Equity (ROE)11.8517%2,071
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.0330%3,210
Net charge-offs to loans0.3600%236
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-218.9550%2,991
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.4471%1,615
Efficiency ratio62.0664%2,746
Assets per employee ($millions)16.4410%153
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*57.5338%950
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7956%879
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans226.1691%2,172
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3251%2,517
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7939%1,664
Net loans and leases to total assets38.1311%4,414
Net loans and leases to deposits45.0746%4,391
Net loans and leases to core deposits48.6927%4,347
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.1080%4,190
Equity capital to assets9.5141%3,189
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.6379%4,739
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio14.7909%1,970
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,287,802,500,0002
Average earning assets$2,069,312,000,0002
Average equity$219,513,000,0002
Average total loans$914,568,500,0002
2020-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.4719%4,850
Cost of funding earning assets0.1430%4,748
Net interest margin2.3289%4,702
Noninterest income to average assets1.1052%867
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8662%4,371
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5069%476
Net operating income to assets0.6688%3,526
Return on assets (ROA)0.6833%3,615
Pretax return on assets0.8409%3,527
Return on Equity (ROE)6.7290%3,312
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.8863%3,875
Net charge-offs to loans0.4204%401
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs255.9651%1,910
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.7481%2,753
Efficiency ratio58.2476%3,690
Assets per employee ($millions)16.1117%149
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*71.9681%895
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.0202%560
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans261.8377%1,897
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3272%2,683
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7715%1,783
Net loans and leases to total assets40.3215%4,428
Net loans and leases to deposits47.7741%4,398
Net loans and leases to core deposits51.8397%4,350
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.5664%4,124
Equity capital to assets9.6778%3,433
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.6800%4,781
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio14.8545%1,906
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,092,553,818,2002
Average earning assets$1,878,687,200,0002
Average equity$212,484,822,8002
Average total loans$980,935,200,0002
2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.6016%4,882
Cost of funding earning assets0.1761%4,739
Net interest margin2.4254%4,710
Noninterest income to average assets1.1428%806
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9048%4,318
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6833%323
Net operating income to assets0.5923%3,790
Return on assets (ROA)0.6118%3,827
Pretax return on assets0.7539%3,768
Return on Equity (ROE)5.9480%3,576
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.5556%4,558
Net charge-offs to loans0.4351%364
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs322.6642%1,692
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.7031%2,633
Efficiency ratio57.2876%3,762
Assets per employee ($millions)15.5849%147
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*109.3401%235
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.0529%452
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans312.8058%1,582
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3014%2,948
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6563%2,149
Net loans and leases to total assets43.2780%4,450
Net loans and leases to deposits51.5574%4,432
Net loans and leases to core deposits55.7527%4,389
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.7011%3,927
Equity capital to assets9.9149%3,306
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.6524%4,820
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio14.5787%1,971
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,050,984,272,7502
Average earning assets$1,839,298,250,0002
Average equity$210,954,778,5002
Average total loans$993,775,750,0001
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.8065%4,906
Cost of funding earning assets0.2326%4,675
Net interest margin2.5739%4,679
Noninterest income to average assets1.1934%703
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8934%4,425
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.9300%235
Net operating income to assets0.5487%3,889
Return on assets (ROA)0.5783%3,885
Pretax return on assets0.7100%3,849
Return on Equity (ROE)5.5509%3,652
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-4.2498%4,739
Net charge-offs to loans0.4505%351
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs409.2111%1,389
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.1225%2,393
Efficiency ratio54.0533%4,173
Assets per employee ($millions)15.5435%150
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*176.5614%139
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9401%486
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans294.7032%1,577
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3171%3,047
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6583%2,216
Net loans and leases to total assets45.2714%4,390
Net loans and leases to deposits53.7547%4,387
Net loans and leases to core deposits58.3881%4,337
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.9896%3,833
Equity capital to assets9.7146%3,455
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.6081%4,882
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio14.0515%2,156
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,015,643,030,3332
Average earning assets$1,803,983,333,3332
Average equity$209,984,704,6672
Average total loans$1,007,342,000,0001
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.1801%4,876
Cost of funding earning assets0.3627%4,477
Net interest margin2.8174%4,551
Noninterest income to average assets1.2168%593
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9651%4,462
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.9347%239
Net operating income to assets0.6693%3,371
Return on assets (ROA)0.7203%3,286
Pretax return on assets0.8917%3,161
Return on Equity (ROE)6.6690%3,075
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-12.9492%4,849
Net charge-offs to loans0.4439%328
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs401.6919%994
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.6251%1,908
Efficiency ratio52.6179%4,500
Assets per employee ($millions)14.7879%135
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*294.1681%153
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5059%1,322
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans247.4222%1,779
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3299%3,124
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6086%2,466
Net loans and leases to total assets50.6681%4,203
Net loans and leases to deposits61.6371%4,119
Net loans and leases to core deposits67.9352%3,994
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.6324%4,274
Equity capital to assets10.2100%3,598
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5200%4,783
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.0351%2,675
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,942,461,500,0002
Average earning assets$1,731,669,500,0002
Average equity$209,805,000,0002
Average total loans$1,012,026,500,0001
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7210%4,656
Cost of funding earning assets0.5776%3,729
Net interest margin3.1433%4,298
Noninterest income to average assets1.2850%573
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0115%4,516
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2015%1,010
Net operating income to assets1.4783%1,108
Return on assets (ROA)1.4837%1,151
Pretax return on assets1.8731%790
Return on Equity (ROE)12.6906%1,276
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.9881%3,535
Net charge-offs to loans0.3816%516
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs99.6708%2,508
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.2305%2,586
Efficiency ratio49.1579%4,777
Assets per employee ($millions)13.5183%165
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*76.4539%906
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9588%3,703
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans154.0381%2,551
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3474%3,015
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6224%2,333
Net loans and leases to total assets52.3147%4,201
Net loans and leases to deposits64.7181%4,026
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.3935%3,834
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.7064%4,630
Equity capital to assets11.4490%2,573
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6868%4,727
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.4605%4,094
Total risk-based capital ratio13.4227%4,150
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,803,368,400,0002
Average earning assets$1,603,100,400,0002
Average equity$210,833,800,0002
Average total loans$955,156,600,0002
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7939%4,684
Cost of funding earning assets0.6029%3,689
Net interest margin3.1910%4,314
Noninterest income to average assets1.4387%440
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0149%4,519
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1992%886
Net operating income to assets1.6401%844
Return on assets (ROA)1.5235%1,182
Pretax return on assets1.9140%834
Return on Equity (ROE)12.9615%1,292
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.6666%3,566
Net charge-offs to loans0.3776%443
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs99.5536%2,283
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)11.2887%2,450
Efficiency ratio46.9979%4,896
Assets per employee ($millions)13.1667%165
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*71.7113%892
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9697%3,736
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans150.4887%2,595
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3613%3,058
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6443%2,346
Net loans and leases to total assets52.9068%4,260
Net loans and leases to deposits66.2908%4,042
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.6588%3,848
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.0195%4,746
Equity capital to assets11.6730%2,539
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8469%4,749
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.5292%4,124
Total risk-based capital ratio13.5066%4,162
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,790,964,750,0002
Average earning assets$1,591,267,000,0002
Average equity$210,505,250,0002
Average total loans$949,254,000,0002
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8315%4,671
Cost of funding earning assets0.6014%3,643
Net interest margin3.2301%4,291
Noninterest income to average assets1.4373%426
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0216%4,569
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2118%794
Net operating income to assets1.6360%841
Return on assets (ROA)1.6461%851
Pretax return on assets2.0841%572
Return on Equity (ROE)13.9722%988
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.0575%1,780
Net charge-offs to loans0.3984%420
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs100.5857%1,954
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.8419%2,237
Efficiency ratio46.8195%4,950
Assets per employee ($millions)12.9396%162
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*49.4891%1,826
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9940%3,665
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans136.5903%2,788
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4052%2,884
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7277%2,172
Net loans and leases to total assets52.6557%4,313
Net loans and leases to deposits65.5089%4,129
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.5975%3,970
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.5030%4,723
Equity capital to assets11.8574%2,299
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9701%4,647
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.6805%4,027
Total risk-based capital ratio13.6654%4,054
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,783,627,666,6702
Average earning assets$1,583,346,000,0002
Average equity$210,131,000,0002
Average total loans$942,812,333,3302
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8409%4,638
Cost of funding earning assets0.5768%3,691
Net interest margin3.2641%4,244
Noninterest income to average assets1.3943%444
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0059%4,629
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2296%666
Net operating income to assets1.6332%834
Return on assets (ROA)1.6344%864
Pretax return on assets2.0625%572
Return on Equity (ROE)13.9185%988
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)13.9185%359
Net charge-offs to loans0.4237%358
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs102.8197%1,546
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.2588%1,971
Efficiency ratio46.5512%5,004
Assets per employee ($millions)12.9754%167
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,768
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0172%3,593
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans118.0904%3,089
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4737%2,720
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8614%1,917
Net loans and leases to total assets52.1322%4,327
Net loans and leases to deposits64.2800%4,164
Net loans and leases to core deposits70.6889%4,039
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.6106%4,693
Equity capital to assets11.8334%2,129
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9515%4,684
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.6356%4,078
Total risk-based capital ratio13.6299%4,111
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,778,996,000,0002
Average earning assets$1,581,704,500,0002
Average equity$208,901,500,0002
Average total loans$937,450,000,0001
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6119%4,783
Cost of funding earning assets0.4311%3,794
Net interest margin3.1808%4,518
Noninterest income to average assets1.4900%417
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0606%4,629
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1847%1,051
Net operating income to assets1.6477%777
Return on assets (ROA)1.6497%773
Pretax return on assets2.0789%460
Return on Equity (ROE)14.1712%1,004
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.5023%4,533
Net charge-offs to loans0.4008%463
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs88.2623%2,744
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.8063%2,684
Efficiency ratio47.3977%5,068
Assets per employee ($millions)13.0594%155
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*89.3988%460
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0131%3,597
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans113.2762%3,222
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4917%2,611
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8944%1,799
Net loans and leases to total assets52.1887%4,398
Net loans and leases to deposits63.8597%4,264
Net loans and leases to core deposits69.9129%4,121
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.0806%4,617
Equity capital to assets11.6523%2,139
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.7153%4,872
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.5389%4,113
Total risk-based capital ratio13.5378%4,129
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,771,363,200,0002
Average earning assets$1,576,763,800,0002
Average equity$206,214,600,0002
Average total loans$924,613,600,0002
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5465%4,880
Cost of funding earning assets0.3919%3,920
Net interest margin3.1546%4,607
Noninterest income to average assets1.4931%429
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0602%4,624
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1779%1,026
Net operating income to assets1.6127%943
Return on assets (ROA)1.6139%943
Pretax return on assets2.0641%529
Return on Equity (ROE)13.8668%1,158
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.8189%4,632
Net charge-offs to loans0.4047%401
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs84.4365%2,478
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.6326%2,569
Efficiency ratio47.6195%5,069
Assets per employee ($millions)13.1037%153
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*86.8834%432
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0519%3,453
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans111.9233%3,258
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4993%2,703
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9398%1,806
Net loans and leases to total assets50.3913%4,563
Net loans and leases to deposits63.1040%4,384
Net loans and leases to core deposits69.3717%4,228
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.8212%4,906
Equity capital to assets11.3781%2,342
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5754%5,052
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.1715%4,394
Total risk-based capital ratio13.1672%4,427
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,768,544,250,0002
Average earning assets$1,573,983,250,0002
Average equity$205,838,750,0002
Average total loans$920,802,250,0002
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5028%4,917
Cost of funding earning assets0.3510%4,072
Net interest margin3.1518%4,614
Noninterest income to average assets1.5022%428
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0986%4,609
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1876%944
Net operating income to assets1.5776%967
Return on assets (ROA)1.5777%972
Pretax return on assets2.0188%581
Return on Equity (ROE)13.4527%1,223
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.3989%4,309
Net charge-offs to loans0.4087%379
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs87.5332%2,189
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.2928%2,338
Efficiency ratio48.4613%5,096
Assets per employee ($millions)12.5850%168
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*82.1681%661
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0772%3,400
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans100.1515%3,474
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5828%2,483
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0756%1,640
Net loans and leases to total assets51.7633%4,492
Net loans and leases to deposits65.4266%4,196
Net loans and leases to core deposits71.4795%4,043
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.6052%4,990
Equity capital to assets11.6686%2,081
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.7111%4,949
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.2397%4,346
Total risk-based capital ratio13.2623%4,362
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,758,765,333,3302
Average earning assets$1,563,999,000,0003
Average equity$206,263,666,6702
Average total loans$922,534,000,0002
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4281%4,981
Cost of funding earning assets0.3082%4,285
Net interest margin3.1199%4,662
Noninterest income to average assets1.4718%435
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1308%4,582
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1884%900
Net operating income to assets1.5163%1,043
Return on assets (ROA)1.5168%1,041
Pretax return on assets1.9302%674
Return on Equity (ROE)12.9013%1,297
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.6142%3,758
Net charge-offs to loans0.3924%397
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs91.3907%1,662
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.2759%1,911
Efficiency ratio49.8581%5,091
Assets per employee ($millions)12.5184%174
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*71.9856%986
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0973%3,400
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans93.9411%3,570
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6320%2,419
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1680%1,560
Net loans and leases to total assets51.6179%4,461
Net loans and leases to deposits64.6039%4,175
Net loans and leases to core deposits70.6636%4,050
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.0474%5,058
Equity capital to assets11.6530%2,028
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.7719%4,924
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.2438%4,408
Total risk-based capital ratio13.2815%4,421
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,758,383,000,0002
Average earning assets$1,565,050,000,0003
Average equity$206,739,500,0002
Average total loans$923,447,000,0002
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2851%5,099
Cost of funding earning assets0.2061%4,895
Net interest margin3.0790%4,732
Noninterest income to average assets1.4975%470
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1436%4,667
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1952%1,068
Net operating income to assets1.2287%1,429
Return on assets (ROA)1.2363%1,426
Pretax return on assets1.8992%603
Return on Equity (ROE)10.2334%1,795
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.4908%5,116
Net charge-offs to loans0.4386%556
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs84.2105%2,881
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.9864%2,842
Efficiency ratio50.3073%5,204
Assets per employee ($millions)12.2990%172
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*104.7961%297
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1060%3,325
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans89.1414%3,730
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6744%2,293
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2407%1,425
Net loans and leases to total assets52.2612%4,502
Net loans and leases to deposits66.0076%4,190
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.1348%4,039
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.3012%5,154
Equity capital to assets11.8625%1,934
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0033%4,647
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.5356%4,184
Total risk-based capital ratio13.5924%4,211
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,713,474,400,0003
Average earning assets$1,518,495,600,0003
Average equity$207,007,800,0002
Average total loans$905,391,200,0002
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2671%5,153
Cost of funding earning assets0.1866%5,083
Net interest margin3.0806%4,755
Noninterest income to average assets1.5253%468
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1512%4,633
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1837%1,076
Net operating income to assets1.2664%1,451
Return on assets (ROA)1.2806%1,429
Pretax return on assets1.9381%623
Return on Equity (ROE)10.5508%1,880
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.3443%5,264
Net charge-offs to loans0.4049%524
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs85.8815%2,510
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.8178%2,659
Efficiency ratio50.1693%5,239
Assets per employee ($millions)12.0915%179
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*103.2629%282
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1471%3,214
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans91.1958%3,692
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6888%2,439
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2578%1,521
Net loans and leases to total assets52.5700%4,533
Net loans and leases to deposits66.0492%4,252
Net loans and leases to core deposits71.7151%4,150
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.1870%5,109
Equity capital to assets12.1162%1,892
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2037%4,515
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.8480%4,116
Total risk-based capital ratio13.9464%4,102
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,703,962,000,0003
Average earning assets$1,507,909,500,0003
Average equity$206,816,000,0002
Average total loans$900,338,000,0002
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2417%5,189
Cost of funding earning assets0.1604%5,270
Net interest margin3.0812%4,723
Noninterest income to average assets1.5961%437
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1908%4,577
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1779%1,076
Net operating income to assets1.2860%1,337
Return on assets (ROA)1.2976%1,327
Pretax return on assets1.9657%563
Return on Equity (ROE)10.6843%1,764
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.2028%5,026
Net charge-offs to loans0.4096%498
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs82.3690%2,236
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.8461%2,390
Efficiency ratio50.3085%5,288
Assets per employee ($millions)11.9001%177
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*98.1016%508
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1898%3,083
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans89.2881%3,758
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7238%2,395
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3325%1,448
Net loans and leases to total assets52.0221%4,567
Net loans and leases to deposits65.7750%4,237
Net loans and leases to core deposits71.5664%4,121
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.4551%5,255
Equity capital to assets12.1327%1,841
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1627%4,536
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.8452%4,093
Total risk-based capital ratio13.9716%4,079
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,696,877,666,6703
Average earning assets$1,498,369,333,3303
Average equity$206,077,666,6702
Average total loans$894,627,333,3302
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2246%5,207
Cost of funding earning assets0.1437%5,415
Net interest margin3.0809%4,709
Noninterest income to average assets1.4347%523
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2700%4,482
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1877%900
Net operating income to assets1.1472%1,680
Return on assets (ROA)1.1551%1,679
Pretax return on assets1.6989%1,007
Return on Equity (ROE)9.5064%2,185
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-2.0192%5,172
Net charge-offs to loans0.4157%442
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs85.5603%1,717
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.5485%2,054
Efficiency ratio54.2966%5,095
Assets per employee ($millions)11.7386%183
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*121.2400%536
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2165%3,034
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans81.3714%3,976
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8124%2,262
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4950%1,340
Net loans and leases to total assets51.8167%4,533
Net loans and leases to deposits65.6233%4,200
Net loans and leases to core deposits71.4851%4,031
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.5933%5,369
Equity capital to assets12.0113%1,829
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1062%4,611
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.5850%4,334
Total risk-based capital ratio13.7402%4,299
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,692,352,500,0003
Average earning assets$1,488,798,500,0003
Average equity$205,629,000,0002
Average total loans$892,868,000,0002
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0630%5,445
Cost of funding earning assets0.1326%5,532
Net interest margin2.9304%5,081
Noninterest income to average assets1.5645%495
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1917%4,791
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2166%1,027
Net operating income to assets1.1680%1,616
Return on assets (ROA)1.1874%1,642
Pretax return on assets1.7688%859
Return on Equity (ROE)9.4865%2,199
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.0401%3,733
Net charge-offs to loans0.4260%609
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs94.9498%2,704
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.5754%2,859
Efficiency ratio52.2388%5,366
Assets per employee ($millions)11.5494%192
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*67.9537%1,427
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2380%2,887
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans76.6838%4,068
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8863%2,136
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6144%1,215
Net loans and leases to total assets52.4115%4,571
Net loans and leases to deposits65.9053%4,249
Net loans and leases to core deposits71.8413%4,094
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.1159%5,340
Equity capital to assets12.2921%1,636
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2967%4,351
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.7368%4,251
Total risk-based capital ratio13.9033%4,180
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,657,682,600,0003
Average earning assets$1,461,529,200,0003
Average equity$207,495,000,0001
Average total loans$887,842,800,0002
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0596%5,515
Cost of funding earning assets0.1328%5,595
Net interest margin2.9268%5,139
Noninterest income to average assets1.5840%493
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2245%4,703
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2264%894
Net operating income to assets1.1633%1,757
Return on assets (ROA)1.1897%1,768
Pretax return on assets1.7567%982
Return on Equity (ROE)9.4612%2,289
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.2639%3,287
Net charge-offs to loans0.4370%492
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs96.5268%2,428
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.2882%2,784
Efficiency ratio52.7527%5,334
Assets per employee ($millions)11.3486%198
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*54.9332%1,652
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2795%2,804
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans75.5189%4,140
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9389%2,216
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6942%1,240
Net loans and leases to total assets53.2730%4,560
Net loans and leases to deposits67.3717%4,215
Net loans and leases to core deposits74.2680%3,977
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.8669%5,450
Equity capital to assets12.7471%1,623
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5795%4,083
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.0544%4,129
Total risk-based capital ratio14.2543%4,075
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,652,730,750,0003
Average earning assets$1,459,663,500,0003
Average equity$207,819,000,0001
Average total loans$887,248,750,0002
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.7786%5,810
Cost of funding earning assets0.1326%5,671
Net interest margin2.6460%5,621
Noninterest income to average assets1.5727%491
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2638%4,700
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2392%825
Net operating income to assets0.9440%2,651
Return on assets (ROA)0.9832%2,599
Pretax return on assets1.4623%1,800
Return on Equity (ROE)7.8551%3,058
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.2717%3,196
Net charge-offs to loans0.4584%490
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs97.3853%2,160
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.6887%2,716
Efficiency ratio57.2847%4,993
Assets per employee ($millions)11.1777%194
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*45.6181%2,164
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3034%2,761
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans74.1181%4,268
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9703%2,204
Noncurrent loans to loans1.7586%1,194
Net loans and leases to total assets52.9718%4,590
Net loans and leases to deposits67.7195%4,204
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.0334%3,907
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.6523%5,626
Equity capital to assets12.6701%1,675
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4945%4,216
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.9739%4,218
Total risk-based capital ratio14.1922%4,146
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,650,376,666,6703
Average earning assets$1,455,844,666,6703
Average equity$206,566,666,6701
Average total loans$884,437,666,6702
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.7726%5,868
Cost of funding earning assets0.1336%5,730
Net interest margin2.6389%5,679
Noninterest income to average assets1.5064%501
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3099%4,632
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2509%701
Net operating income to assets0.8651%2,917
Return on assets (ROA)0.9017%2,870
Pretax return on assets1.3259%2,197
Return on Equity (ROE)7.2492%3,318
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.2492%1,773
Net charge-offs to loans0.4809%462
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs97.4528%1,700
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.9142%2,283
Efficiency ratio59.5893%4,800
Assets per employee ($millions)10.9650%207
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,863
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3377%2,718
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans69.9692%4,324
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0489%2,113
Noncurrent loans to loans1.9118%1,137
Net loans and leases to total assets52.7201%4,556
Net loans and leases to deposits67.1939%4,138
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.8640%3,904
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.3837%5,663
Equity capital to assets12.5845%1,630
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5016%4,194
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.6149%4,511
Total risk-based capital ratio13.8387%4,435
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,646,626,000,0002
Average earning assets$1,451,651,000,0003
Average equity$204,822,500,0001
Average total loans$881,754,000,0002
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0742%5,666
Cost of funding earning assets0.1224%5,869
Net interest margin2.9518%5,244
Noninterest income to average assets1.6991%452
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4052%4,499
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1894%1,173
Net operating income to assets1.1415%1,762
Return on assets (ROA)1.1869%1,674
Pretax return on assets1.7493%894
Return on Equity (ROE)9.4298%2,255
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.1359%5,450
Net charge-offs to loans0.4951%541
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs71.0883%3,109
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.0262%3,129
Efficiency ratio55.4865%5,397
Assets per employee ($millions)10.8607%207
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*98.5583%424
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3594%2,620
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans65.1859%4,510
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1514%1,892
Noncurrent loans to loans2.0854%985
Net loans and leases to total assets52.9349%4,610
Net loans and leases to deposits67.2076%4,197
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.3969%4,005
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.0395%5,642
Equity capital to assets12.2920%1,750
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1976%4,620
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.2464%4,801
Total risk-based capital ratio13.5146%4,681
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,607,160,400,0002
Average earning assets$1,403,704,800,0003
Average equity$202,284,800,0001
Average total loans$864,948,600,0001
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0642%5,753
Cost of funding earning assets0.1264%5,940
Net interest margin2.9377%5,337
Noninterest income to average assets1.7298%441
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4287%4,418
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1838%1,128
Net operating income to assets1.1329%1,885
Return on assets (ROA)1.1778%1,794
Pretax return on assets1.7458%1,002
Return on Equity (ROE)9.3018%2,418
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.2463%5,649
Net charge-offs to loans0.4872%497
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs70.0667%2,768
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.0991%2,954
Efficiency ratio55.8345%5,375
Assets per employee ($millions)10.6009%220
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*102.6476%346
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4297%2,457
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans64.0869%4,568
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2302%1,907
Noncurrent loans to loans2.2310%978
Net loans and leases to total assets52.7295%4,690
Net loans and leases to deposits67.6066%4,228
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.7842%4,034
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.4179%5,757
Equity capital to assets12.5385%1,728
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3274%4,549
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.4823%4,768
Total risk-based capital ratio13.8135%4,610
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,599,124,250,0002
Average earning assets$1,394,369,250,0003
Average equity$202,480,000,0001
Average total loans$861,254,750,0001
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.1345%5,698
Cost of funding earning assets0.1269%6,001
Net interest margin3.0076%5,207
Noninterest income to average assets1.7273%454
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4446%4,412
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1860%1,084
Net operating income to assets1.1646%1,725
Return on assets (ROA)1.2005%1,675
Pretax return on assets1.7672%944
Return on Equity (ROE)9.4499%2,322
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.0385%5,490
Net charge-offs to loans0.5185%478
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs66.4574%2,519
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.7897%2,740
Efficiency ratio55.4987%5,474
Assets per employee ($millions)10.5138%227
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*99.5922%531
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4716%2,407
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans59.1163%4,774
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3903%1,805
Noncurrent loans to loans2.4894%901
Net loans and leases to total assets53.0326%4,658
Net loans and leases to deposits68.5276%4,082
Net loans and leases to core deposits74.9118%3,864
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.8145%5,888
Equity capital to assets12.5377%1,639
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4382%4,366
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.4926%4,812
Total risk-based capital ratio13.8476%4,666
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,593,357,000,0002
Average earning assets$1,386,880,333,3303
Average equity$202,415,000,0001
Average total loans$860,107,333,3301
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.9897%5,906
Cost of funding earning assets0.1283%6,074
Net interest margin2.8614%5,529
Noninterest income to average assets1.7133%443
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5120%4,229
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1888%996
Net operating income to assets1.0109%2,216
Return on assets (ROA)1.0556%2,145
Pretax return on assets1.5630%1,363
Return on Equity (ROE)8.2550%2,825
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.4179%5,457
Net charge-offs to loans0.5535%447
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs63.1003%1,969
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.6352%2,368
Efficiency ratio59.0393%5,220
Assets per employee ($millions)10.2409%241
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*105.0621%634
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5541%2,219
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans56.5072%4,826
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.5261%1,707
Noncurrent loans to loans2.7502%850
Net loans and leases to total assets52.6979%4,588
Net loans and leases to deposits67.9743%3,959
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.9615%3,776
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.1926%5,963
Equity capital to assets12.7208%1,557
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5094%4,263
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.5996%4,837
Total risk-based capital ratio14.0434%4,652
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,586,919,500,0002
Average earning assets$1,378,064,000,0003
Average equity$202,930,500,0001
Average total loans$857,886,500,0001
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.1539%5,896
Cost of funding earning assets0.1315%6,190
Net interest margin3.0223%5,400
Noninterest income to average assets1.8359%392
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8275%3,387
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1456%1,816
Net operating income to assets1.0071%2,347
Return on assets (ROA)1.0623%2,179
Pretax return on assets1.5642%1,338
Return on Equity (ROE)8.5401%2,818
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.3382%4,562
Net charge-offs to loans0.4964%830
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs53.6451%3,410
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.0021%3,295
Efficiency ratio62.5902%4,814
Assets per employee ($millions)9.8978%261
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*72.6208%1,191
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6349%1,969
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans52.3939%5,029
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.8160%1,434
Noncurrent loans to loans3.1204%713
Net loans and leases to total assets53.7060%4,611
Net loans and leases to deposits69.6867%3,956
Net loans and leases to core deposits76.1857%3,690
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.6435%6,045
Equity capital to assets12.8557%1,437
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.6220%4,070
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.1414%4,631
Total risk-based capital ratio14.6328%4,416
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,607,427,000,0002
Average earning assets$1,393,653,200,0002
Average equity$199,940,000,0001
Average total loans$878,772,200,0001
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.6215%6,369
Cost of funding earning assets0.1394%6,244
Net interest margin2.4821%6,244
Noninterest income to average assets1.9102%373
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8869%3,171
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0311%3,786
Net operating income to assets0.7727%3,552
Return on assets (ROA)0.8444%3,300
Pretax return on assets1.2272%2,667
Return on Equity (ROE)6.8513%3,790
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.6597%5,607
Net charge-offs to loans0.1779%2,028
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs33.2362%3,407
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)12.3489%2,327
Efficiency ratio71.1781%3,311
Assets per employee ($millions)10.0917%231
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*90.3712%514
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3923%3,215
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans35.8885%5,566
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.0328%1,400
Noncurrent loans to loans3.8794%566
Net loans and leases to total assets48.7420%5,129
Net loans and leases to deposits61.7791%4,763
Net loans and leases to core deposits68.3028%4,481
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.0208%6,013
Equity capital to assets11.9425%2,109
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9981%5,073
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.4858%5,176
Total risk-based capital ratio13.9016%4,979
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,467,722,250,0002
Average earning assets$1,260,157,500,0003
Average equity$180,887,000,0001
Average total loans$771,269,250,0002
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.6700%6,413
Cost of funding earning assets0.1470%6,277
Net interest margin2.5230%6,247
Noninterest income to average assets1.9151%368
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8515%3,332
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0433%3,450
Net operating income to assets0.7864%3,398
Return on assets (ROA)0.8533%3,157
Pretax return on assets1.2783%2,341
Return on Equity (ROE)6.8491%3,699
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.4776%5,549
Net charge-offs to loans0.1964%1,847
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs41.1533%2,906
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)11.6003%2,144
Efficiency ratio69.7462%3,697
Assets per employee ($millions)9.4447%283
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*93.0270%632
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4229%3,234
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans33.4289%5,698
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.3894%1,213
Noncurrent loans to loans4.2566%537
Net loans and leases to total assets52.2128%4,726
Net loans and leases to deposits67.3232%4,134
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.6464%3,658
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.9174%6,255
Equity capital to assets12.5576%1,609
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0975%4,876
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.5617%5,184
Total risk-based capital ratio14.0322%4,988
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,448,771,333,3302
Average earning assets$1,239,324,666,6703
Average equity$180,491,666,6701
Average total loans$777,159,000,0002
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.6860%6,474
Cost of funding earning assets0.1397%6,402
Net interest margin2.5463%6,291
Noninterest income to average assets1.9463%349
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9733%2,970
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0708%2,720
Net operating income to assets0.7400%3,484
Return on assets (ROA)0.8076%3,192
Pretax return on assets1.1728%2,599
Return on Equity (ROE)6.5085%3,742
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.3768%5,422
Net charge-offs to loans0.2516%1,319
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs52.1385%2,181
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.4338%2,024
Efficiency ratio71.9304%3,497
Assets per employee ($millions)9.2682%313
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*94.2103%767
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4599%3,332
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans31.3846%5,820
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.6101%1,192
Noncurrent loans to loans4.6516%503
Net loans and leases to total assets52.4950%4,618
Net loans and leases to deposits67.9073%3,865
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.9782%3,414
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.6737%6,377
Equity capital to assets12.3538%1,657
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0825%4,889
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.3358%5,416
Total risk-based capital ratio13.8706%5,179
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,445,786,000,0002
Average earning assets$1,233,641,000,0003
Average equity$179,397,000,0001
Average total loans$780,475,500,0002
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.9022%6,421
Cost of funding earning assets0.2172%6,198
Net interest margin2.6850%6,160
Noninterest income to average assets2.0927%369
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7134%4,046
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0302%4,506
Net operating income to assets1.0764%2,010
Return on assets (ROA)1.1318%1,891
Pretax return on assets1.7083%931
Return on Equity (ROE)9.1774%2,461
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.4365%3,018
Net charge-offs to loans0.4412%1,505
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs12.7057%4,556
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.9726%2,937
Efficiency ratio61.7746%5,248
Assets per employee ($millions)9.2408%302
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*51.6590%2,190
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5253%3,069
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans30.4069%5,934
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.8991%1,103
Noncurrent loans to loans5.0162%497
Net loans and leases to total assets53.8704%4,593
Net loans and leases to deposits69.3246%3,869
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.5097%3,424
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.1792%6,411
Equity capital to assets12.4636%1,528
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1931%4,731
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.3212%5,416
Total risk-based capital ratio13.8059%5,207
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,459,308,657,0002
Average earning assets$1,236,635,208,2002
Average equity$179,963,695,4001
Average total loans$784,826,764,0001
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.8907%6,500
Cost of funding earning assets0.2302%6,227
Net interest margin2.6605%6,237
Noninterest income to average assets2.2049%361
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7252%3,925
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0477%4,061
Net operating income to assets1.1202%1,932
Return on assets (ROA)1.1727%1,800
Pretax return on assets1.7626%974
Return on Equity (ROE)9.5345%2,382
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.8685%2,498
Net charge-offs to loans0.4795%1,336
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs18.5618%4,095
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.7439%2,914
Efficiency ratio60.7948%5,308
Assets per employee ($millions)8.9845%308
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*38.4502%2,339
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6923%2,645
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans30.3943%5,981
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.2422%1,096
Noncurrent loans to loans5.5679%489
Net loans and leases to total assets54.2077%4,579
Net loans and leases to deposits69.7490%3,821
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.9307%3,370
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.3928%6,465
Equity capital to assets12.5426%1,557
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2328%4,785
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.3982%5,517
Total risk-based capital ratio13.9317%5,280
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,465,706,821,2502
Average earning assets$1,240,677,760,2502
Average equity$180,281,369,2501
Average total loans$784,955,705,0001
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.9185%6,519
Cost of funding earning assets0.2437%6,221
Net interest margin2.6749%6,218
Noninterest income to average assets2.4002%339
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7540%3,843
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1297%2,701
Net operating income to assets1.1784%1,646
Return on assets (ROA)1.2252%1,633
Pretax return on assets1.8503%822
Return on Equity (ROE)10.0256%2,189
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.7440%2,008
Net charge-offs to loans0.5534%1,192
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs44.1774%3,339
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.5046%2,708
Efficiency ratio58.7139%5,643
Assets per employee ($millions)8.5530%370
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*32.7319%2,560
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9057%2,100
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans29.5564%6,038
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.7077%992
Noncurrent loans to loans6.4477%405
Net loans and leases to total assets53.8491%4,608
Net loans and leases to deposits70.5737%3,649
Net loans and leases to core deposits78.9071%3,180
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.2777%6,604
Equity capital to assets12.4254%1,624
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9614%5,060
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.2765%5,638
Total risk-based capital ratio14.0223%5,243
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,474,656,095,0002
Average earning assets$1,247,544,680,3302
Average equity$180,218,492,3301
Average total loans$782,141,273,3301
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.8937%6,615
Cost of funding earning assets0.2480%6,303
Net interest margin2.6457%6,301
Noninterest income to average assets2.8596%269
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8500%3,541
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1828%2,020
Net operating income to assets1.3953%1,038
Return on assets (ROA)1.4070%1,097
Pretax return on assets2.0768%516
Return on Equity (ROE)11.5631%1,536
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.5631%765
Net charge-offs to loans0.6421%950
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs54.8282%2,532
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.7259%2,173
Efficiency ratio55.6603%6,094
Assets per employee ($millions)8.4823%400
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,673
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.0457%1,929
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans27.9516%6,096
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.0728%967
Noncurrent loans to loans7.3186%386
Net loans and leases to total assets51.4930%4,770
Net loans and leases to deposits67.6140%3,816
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.3025%3,413
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.2855%6,692
Equity capital to assets12.2992%1,836
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8072%5,175
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.2640%5,747
Total risk-based capital ratio14.2759%5,147
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,466,084,191,5002
Average earning assets$1,237,310,192,5002
Average equity$178,395,815,5001
Average total loans$761,246,209,5002
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.8788%6,825
Cost of funding earning assets0.3018%6,441
Net interest margin2.5770%6,652
Noninterest income to average assets2.1191%400
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8631%3,797
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2794%2,415
Net operating income to assets0.7744%3,392
Return on assets (ROA)0.8478%3,306
Pretax return on assets1.2387%2,642
Return on Equity (ROE)6.9304%3,681
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.9886%6,015
Net charge-offs to loans1.0920%969
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs50.2860%4,694
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.5391%4,147
Efficiency ratio66.5134%4,408
Assets per employee ($millions)8.4285%413
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*114.2643%359
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.2570%1,447
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans27.9607%6,142
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.3841%954
Noncurrent loans to loans8.0721%360
Net loans and leases to total assets50.1286%5,153
Net loans and leases to deposits66.1166%4,267
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.7003%3,819
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.9108%6,748
Equity capital to assets12.0386%2,023
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5747%5,500
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.4241%5,527
Total risk-based capital ratio14.7141%4,738
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,454,972,520,8002
Average earning assets$1,216,591,737,0002
Average equity$177,978,493,2001
Average total loans$740,317,321,2002
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.9167%6,926
Cost of funding earning assets0.3125%6,551
Net interest margin2.6042%6,751
Noninterest income to average assets2.1144%396
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8487%3,803
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2583%2,508
Net operating income to assets0.8145%3,375
Return on assets (ROA)0.9069%3,184
Pretax return on assets1.3178%2,531
Return on Equity (ROE)7.3845%3,590
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.5834%6,196
Net charge-offs to loans1.1488%875
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs44.2794%4,525
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.4735%4,051
Efficiency ratio65.8883%4,467
Assets per employee ($millions)8.1527%452
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*107.9006%263
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.5348%1,168
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans28.3117%6,199
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.8145%937
Noncurrent loans to loans8.9532%310
Net loans and leases to total assets49.5457%5,364
Net loans and leases to deposits66.2202%4,442
Net loans and leases to core deposits74.2215%3,950
Total domestic deposits to total assets69.8177%6,851
Equity capital to assets12.4340%1,939
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.7469%5,407
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.7556%5,437
Total risk-based capital ratio15.1348%4,581
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,450,196,305,2502
Average earning assets$1,212,413,575,0002
Average equity$178,108,708,7501
Average total loans$736,397,296,7502
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.9794%6,981
Cost of funding earning assets0.3221%6,636
Net interest margin2.6573%6,763
Noninterest income to average assets2.1795%352
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8640%3,770
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2908%2,255
Net operating income to assets0.8464%3,161
Return on assets (ROA)0.9521%2,908
Pretax return on assets1.3939%2,216
Return on Equity (ROE)7.7843%3,353
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.2284%5,968
Net charge-offs to loans1.0519%1,044
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs54.4621%3,943
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.8666%3,595
Efficiency ratio64.6805%4,769
Assets per employee ($millions)8.0463%462
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*97.0655%470
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.0531%740
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans35.1678%5,910
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.5547%1,083
Noncurrent loans to loans8.6816%373
Net loans and leases to total assets48.6435%5,544
Net loans and leases to deposits66.1735%4,486
Net loans and leases to core deposits74.3250%3,978
Total domestic deposits to total assets68.6243%6,972
Equity capital to assets12.3819%1,893
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.7437%5,308
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.8636%5,281
Total risk-based capital ratio15.5967%4,173
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,450,837,384,6702
Average earning assets$1,209,385,364,3302
Average equity$177,452,052,6701
Average total loans$736,456,616,3302
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.1611%6,973
Cost of funding earning assets0.3329%6,711
Net interest margin2.8282%6,591
Noninterest income to average assets2.1851%353
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0501%3,084
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3961%1,595
Net operating income to assets0.7319%3,725
Return on assets (ROA)0.8844%3,217
Pretax return on assets1.3070%2,511
Return on Equity (ROE)7.2754%3,618
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-2.8065%6,373
Net charge-offs to loans1.0988%939
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs70.6162%2,896
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.6411%3,122
Efficiency ratio66.8251%4,392
Assets per employee ($millions)7.9870%482
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*138.5753%346
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.1774%700
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans37.5498%5,763
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.5239%1,181
Noncurrent loans to loans8.4617%431
Net loans and leases to total assets49.0335%5,428
Net loans and leases to deposits65.2535%4,461
Net loans and leases to core deposits76.7622%3,512
Total domestic deposits to total assets67.3510%7,072
Equity capital to assets12.1488%1,944
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5589%5,499
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.2561%5,789
Total risk-based capital ratio15.7332%4,084
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,453,709,498,5002
Average earning assets$1,206,167,882,0002
Average equity$176,712,874,5001
Average total loans$742,144,149,5001
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2218%7,115
Cost of funding earning assets0.4212%6,824
Net interest margin2.8006%6,825
Noninterest income to average assets1.8715%419
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8383%4,203
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6156%1,678
Net operating income to assets0.5139%4,363
Return on assets (ROA)0.6584%3,887
Pretax return on assets0.9223%3,541
Return on Equity (ROE)5.4884%4,140
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.0916%5,861
Net charge-offs to loans1.2668%1,309
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs95.0477%3,799
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.0602%4,236
Efficiency ratio67.3824%4,493
Assets per employee ($millions)8.0147%468
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*101.6681%301
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.1835%692
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans38.8451%5,671
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.5204%1,214
Noncurrent loans to loans8.1954%484
Net loans and leases to total assets49.8196%5,606
Net loans and leases to deposits67.4863%4,513
Net loans and leases to core deposits78.9449%3,577
Total domestic deposits to total assets66.6146%7,116
Equity capital to assets12.1632%2,001
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5931%5,411
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.7029%6,024
Total risk-based capital ratio15.1021%4,395
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,464,116,490,2002
Average earning assets$1,202,989,140,0002
Average equity$175,629,023,2001
Average total loans$748,515,553,8001
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2838%7,184
Cost of funding earning assets0.4453%6,896
Net interest margin2.8385%6,840
Noninterest income to average assets1.8882%420
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8337%4,219
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6435%1,529
Net operating income to assets0.5268%4,420
Return on assets (ROA)0.6482%4,055
Pretax return on assets0.9123%3,714
Return on Equity (ROE)5.4227%4,324
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.2468%5,881
Net charge-offs to loans1.2898%1,199
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs97.7457%3,501
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.1033%4,093
Efficiency ratio66.5365%4,614
Assets per employee ($millions)7.9413%476
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*95.4490%349
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.1924%727
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans40.7782%5,582
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.3273%1,398
Noncurrent loans to loans7.8287%576
Net loans and leases to total assets49.9028%5,714
Net loans and leases to deposits67.5902%4,680
Net loans and leases to core deposits80.0648%3,628
Total domestic deposits to total assets66.1302%7,195
Equity capital to assets12.2122%2,086
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5640%5,608
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.4067%6,294
Total risk-based capital ratio14.8073%4,664
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,465,356,287,2502
Average earning assets$1,202,931,324,5002
Average equity$175,166,271,7501
Average total loans$747,931,887,7501
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4306%7,199
Cost of funding earning assets0.4817%6,906
Net interest margin2.9489%6,695
Noninterest income to average assets1.7765%436
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8694%4,143
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.7200%1,305
Net operating income to assets0.4255%4,834
Return on assets (ROA)0.5456%4,461
Pretax return on assets0.7787%4,107
Return on Equity (ROE)4.5973%4,648
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.9304%6,038
Net charge-offs to loans1.2898%1,201
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs109.7419%2,800
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.0225%3,850
Efficiency ratio67.7245%4,569
Assets per employee ($millions)7.8747%481
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*120.2377%299
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.3122%698
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans44.1778%5,371
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.1611%1,529
Noncurrent loans to loans7.4973%636
Net loans and leases to total assets49.9304%5,832
Net loans and leases to deposits68.5824%4,619
Net loans and leases to core deposits80.9974%3,657
Total domestic deposits to total assets65.1281%7,284
Equity capital to assets12.0754%2,045
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4271%5,668
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.2134%6,373
Total risk-based capital ratio14.6003%4,628
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,463,434,187,0002
Average earning assets$1,200,899,928,6702
Average equity$173,669,762,6701
Average total loans$744,462,187,6701
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5247%7,196
Cost of funding earning assets0.5072%6,949
Net interest margin3.0175%6,543
Noninterest income to average assets1.9880%356
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8594%4,232
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.7628%1,119
Net operating income to assets0.5887%4,092
Return on assets (ROA)0.6767%3,695
Pretax return on assets0.9551%3,300
Return on Equity (ROE)5.7524%4,044
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-3.0563%6,309
Net charge-offs to loans1.2667%1,093
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs119.2751%2,286
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.4920%3,087
Efficiency ratio63.5977%5,429
Assets per employee ($millions)7.8737%494
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*153.1299%326
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.3512%688
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans43.7056%5,384
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.1988%1,570
Noncurrent loans to loans7.6677%673
Net loans and leases to total assets49.4765%5,910
Net loans and leases to deposits68.5851%4,598
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.9810%2,343
Total domestic deposits to total assets58.4907%7,445
Equity capital to assets11.9740%1,932
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.1765%6,001
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.9910%6,517
Total risk-based capital ratio14.4347%4,653
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,466,832,488,5002
Average earning assets$1,198,358,536,5002
Average equity$172,557,118,0001
Average total loans$740,583,783,0001
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5456%7,368
Cost of funding earning assets0.6336%7,049
Net interest margin2.9120%6,875
Noninterest income to average assets1.7892%475
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5463%5,628
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.9122%1,794
Net operating income to assets0.5211%3,998
Return on assets (ROA)0.6075%3,801
Pretax return on assets0.8271%3,542
Return on Equity (ROE)5.3611%3,924
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.6376%4,014
Net charge-offs to loans1.7990%1,170
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs102.1391%4,434
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.8161%4,361
Efficiency ratio60.2849%6,004
Assets per employee ($millions)8.1317%462
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*50.8018%2,038
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.3117%670
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans43.8281%5,397
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.9781%1,710
Noncurrent loans to loans7.5561%716
Net loans and leases to total assets48.1507%6,376
Net loans and leases to deposits68.7485%4,994
Net loans and leases to core deposits90.9589%2,626
Total domestic deposits to total assets56.5046%7,533
Equity capital to assets11.5582%2,214
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.8202%6,412
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.7632%6,520
Total risk-based capital ratio14.2222%4,591
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,490,395,574,6002
Average earning assets$1,217,653,375,0002
Average equity$168,896,865,2001
Average total loans$739,919,423,0001
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5532%7,514
Cost of funding earning assets0.6306%7,226
Net interest margin2.9225%6,973
Noninterest income to average assets1.6427%520
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4041%6,025
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.9939%1,496
Net operating income to assets0.4684%4,448
Return on assets (ROA)0.5421%4,294
Pretax return on assets0.7294%4,145
Return on Equity (ROE)4.8071%4,404
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.1627%5,352
Net charge-offs to loans1.9183%994
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs104.4418%4,107
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.7057%4,424
Efficiency ratio58.8443%6,134
Assets per employee ($millions)8.2278%467
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*75.8136%750
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.3999%577
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans42.9119%5,427
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.0890%1,692
Noncurrent loans to loans7.9229%659
Net loans and leases to total assets47.0049%6,609
Net loans and leases to deposits68.5113%5,347
Net loans and leases to core deposits90.8172%2,981
Total domestic deposits to total assets55.0970%7,647
Equity capital to assets11.4143%2,596
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.7252%6,644
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.6345%6,683
Total risk-based capital ratio14.1475%4,642
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,492,424,904,0002
Average earning assets$1,217,700,297,5002
Average equity$168,289,779,5001
Average total loans$740,356,024,2501
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6358%7,562
Cost of funding earning assets0.6458%7,308
Net interest margin2.9900%6,851
Noninterest income to average assets1.6681%461
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4253%5,990
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.2738%1,093
Net operating income to assets0.3139%5,121
Return on assets (ROA)0.3423%5,174
Pretax return on assets0.4424%5,087
Return on Equity (ROE)3.0482%5,201
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.1713%5,768
Net charge-offs to loans2.1555%835
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs118.3755%3,431
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.5601%4,319
Efficiency ratio58.2400%6,351
Assets per employee ($millions)8.4074%426
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*105.6205%400
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.4670%556
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans44.5321%5,341
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.0214%1,715
Noncurrent loans to loans7.7853%669
Net loans and leases to total assets46.9885%6,709
Net loans and leases to deposits70.8779%5,152
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.0222%2,986
Total domestic deposits to total assets54.5722%7,715
Equity capital to assets11.1454%2,732
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.2408%7,042
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.2493%6,882
Total risk-based capital ratio13.7097%4,877
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,493,500,540,3302
Average earning assets$1,216,814,025,6702
Average equity$167,725,673,6701
Average total loans$745,597,042,3301
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7329%7,623
Cost of funding earning assets0.6611%7,414
Net interest margin3.0718%6,662
Noninterest income to average assets1.8467%379
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3808%6,157
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.5572%744
Net operating income to assets0.3160%5,225
Return on assets (ROA)0.3236%5,327
Pretax return on assets0.4201%5,228
Return on Equity (ROE)2.8703%5,393
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.8703%4,406
Net charge-offs to loans2.3814%705
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs129.3243%2,733
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.6336%3,754
Efficiency ratio53.9293%6,980
Assets per employee ($millions)8.2610%455
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,528
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.4359%572
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans42.3555%5,529
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.2173%1,614
Noncurrent loans to loans8.1120%660
Net loans and leases to total assets47.8600%6,692
Net loans and leases to deposits71.5683%5,114
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.5653%3,036
Total domestic deposits to total assets55.0796%7,806
Equity capital to assets11.2088%2,581
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.3081%7,020
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.1999%6,888
Total risk-based capital ratio13.6564%4,778
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,480,771,889,0002
Average earning assets$1,205,678,914,0002
Average equity$166,941,477,5001
Average total loans$748,711,006,0001
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6811%7,789
Cost of funding earning assets0.9496%7,308
Net interest margin2.7315%7,166
Noninterest income to average assets2.1394%346
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2169%6,951
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.8713%1,196
Net operating income to assets0.2478%4,726
Return on assets (ROA)0.3593%4,390
Pretax return on assets0.4595%4,322
Return on Equity (ROE)3.4901%4,291
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.3877%4,088
Net charge-offs to loans2.2982%1,014
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs160.8205%2,768
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.8800%4,317
Efficiency ratio49.3832%7,567
Assets per employee ($millions)8.1239%489
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*60.2392%1,988
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.1714%669
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans40.9341%5,669
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.1316%1,585
Noncurrent loans to loans7.7476%667
Net loans and leases to total assets49.9468%6,650
Net loans and leases to deposits72.9866%5,192
Net loans and leases to core deposits99.9239%4,004
Total domestic deposits to total assets56.7421%7,846
Equity capital to assets11.3405%2,442
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.2006%7,072
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.0413%6,832
Total risk-based capital ratio13.4710%4,714
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,570,870,460,2002
Average earning assets$1,302,611,785,7502
Average equity$161,702,588,8001
Average total loans$795,318,427,4001
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6878%7,896
Cost of funding earning assets1.0174%7,354
Net interest margin2.6704%7,264
Noninterest income to average assets2.3383%296
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1555%7,091
Loan and lease loss provision to assets2.0109%898
Net operating income to assets0.3070%4,768
Return on assets (ROA)0.4413%4,335
Pretax return on assets0.5114%4,484
Return on Equity (ROE)4.4059%4,206
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.5297%3,906
Net charge-offs to loans2.3455%793
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs172.2120%2,692
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.0262%4,301
Efficiency ratio46.7297%7,737
Assets per employee ($millions)8.1343%492
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*42.5852%2,334
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.0996%615
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans53.4305%4,771
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.0529%2,261
Noncurrent loans to loans5.8011%1,046
Net loans and leases to total assets49.0811%6,859
Net loans and leases to deposits71.4720%5,740
Net loans and leases to core deposits105.5910%3,746
Total domestic deposits to total assets55.2806%7,932
Equity capital to assets11.1493%2,876
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.1756%7,284
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.9444%7,025
Total risk-based capital ratio13.4298%4,759
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,560,724,909,7502
Average earning assets$1,275,903,942,5002
Average equity$156,334,190,2501
Average total loans$776,984,093,0001
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8208%7,960
Cost of funding earning assets1.1276%7,306
Net interest margin2.6932%7,217
Noninterest income to average assets2.6324%247
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2249%6,991
Loan and lease loss provision to assets2.0352%798
Net operating income to assets0.4280%4,387
Return on assets (ROA)0.5351%4,063
Pretax return on assets0.6968%4,006
Return on Equity (ROE)5.5572%3,835
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.1989%2,963
Net charge-offs to loans2.1892%835
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs185.3903%2,471
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.3621%3,884
Efficiency ratio45.3012%7,874
Assets per employee ($millions)8.0837%484
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*24.4432%3,028
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.7022%746
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans53.7592%4,793
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.7050%2,373
Noncurrent loans to loans5.0264%1,221
Net loans and leases to total assets50.2306%6,849
Net loans and leases to deposits72.2066%5,708
Net loans and leases to core deposits107.9798%3,613
Total domestic deposits to total assets56.4302%7,999
Equity capital to assets10.3480%3,567
Core capital (leverage) ratio6.4754%7,805
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.0401%7,679
Total risk-based capital ratio12.5139%5,539
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,529,235,765,6702
Average earning assets$1,241,076,868,5002
Average equity$147,236,540,3301
Average total loans$766,869,148,0001
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6393%8,074
Cost of funding earning assets1.0513%7,597
Net interest margin2.5881%7,390
Noninterest income to average assets2.1112%330
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2306%6,759
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.5903%791
Net operating income to assets0.2903%5,334
Return on assets (ROA)0.5184%4,534
Pretax return on assets0.7229%4,345
Return on Equity (ROE)5.6129%4,209
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.6129%2,818
Net charge-offs to loans2.0828%694
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs159.2815%2,656
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.0000%3,719
Efficiency ratio51.6944%7,448
Assets per employee ($millions)8.8245%379
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,832
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.0023%1,410
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans44.4078%5,561
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.2318%2,567
Noncurrent loans to loans4.5089%1,271
Net loans and leases to total assets46.4637%7,159
Net loans and leases to deposits70.3023%5,950
Net loans and leases to core deposits103.7778%4,162
Total domestic deposits to total assets53.4228%8,076
Equity capital to assets9.4423%4,754
Core capital (leverage) ratio6.0313%7,997
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio8.4303%7,953
Total risk-based capital ratio11.8996%6,155
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,451,569,460,5002
Average earning assets$1,186,929,523,5002
Average equity$134,066,878,0001
Average total loans$695,841,921,0001
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7623%7,955
Cost of funding earning assets2.2360%5,434
Net interest margin2.5263%7,727
Noninterest income to average assets1.4739%651
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0028%7,436
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.9019%1,658
Net operating income to assets0.4874%4,798
Return on assets (ROA)0.4057%4,945
Pretax return on assets0.5675%4,788
Return on Equity (ROE)4.4515%4,618
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-2.4024%5,979
Net charge-offs to loans1.0120%1,219
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs176.5350%2,871
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.1013%4,541
Efficiency ratio54.4058%7,231
Assets per employee ($millions)8.6407%379
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*153.9695%461
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5604%2,397
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans46.5461%5,688
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.7137%2,842
Noncurrent loans to loans3.3524%1,542
Net loans and leases to total assets47.6920%7,209
Net loans and leases to deposits73.4494%5,900
Net loans and leases to core deposits111.7856%3,586
Total domestic deposits to total assets51.3454%8,115
Equity capital to assets9.0349%5,327
Core capital (leverage) ratio5.9168%8,102
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio8.4425%8,005
Total risk-based capital ratio11.5845%6,258
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,452,896,813,0002
Average earning assets$1,215,369,673,6002
Average equity$132,419,280,4001
Average total loans$733,499,558,6001