Home > Yampa Valley Bank > Performance and Condition Ratios

Yampa Valley Bank, Performance and Condition Ratios

2021-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0697%1,212
Cost of funding earning assets0.2077%3,391
Net interest margin3.8620%896
Noninterest income to average assets0.5758%2,255
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2027%3,076
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,064
Net operating income to assets2.1104%278
Return on assets (ROA)2.1683%271
Pretax return on assets2.1683%441
Return on Equity (ROE)25.5104%113
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)16.1809%165
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0006%3,244
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,330
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio51.0700%4,198
Assets per employee ($millions)7.6982%1,498
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*36.5712%2,211
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9370%676
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans509.6484%1,408
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2371%2,370
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3801%2,226
Net loans and leases to total assets61.1794%2,046
Net loans and leases to deposits67.0236%2,406
Net loans and leases to core deposits69.3721%2,514
Total domestic deposits to total assets91.2804%391
Equity capital to assets8.3361%4,154
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3458%4,066
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.0021%2,629
Memoranda:
Average total assets$476,693,0001,753
Average earning assets$461,291,4001,711
Average equity$40,516,8002,068
Average total loans$312,412,0001,656
2021-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0733%1,365
Cost of funding earning assets0.2163%3,454
Net interest margin3.8569%1,016
Noninterest income to average assets0.5854%2,270
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1890%3,101
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%2,963
Net operating income to assets2.1231%377
Return on assets (ROA)2.2033%340
Pretax return on assets2.2033%540
Return on Equity (ROE)25.7858%156
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)17.0134%238
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0022%3,232
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,044
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio50.7649%4,145
Assets per employee ($millions)7.4049%1,620
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*34.0202%1,898
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9775%663
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans5,069.1057%223
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0252%4,005
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0390%3,931
Net loans and leases to total assets63.2403%1,865
Net loans and leases to deposits69.4602%2,288
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.5465%2,372
Total domestic deposits to total assets91.0454%356
Equity capital to assets8.6122%4,123
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3401%4,183
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$466,921,2501,806
Average earning assets$451,159,5001,758
Average equity$39,897,0002,113
Average total loans$310,069,0001,690
2021-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0095%1,544
Cost of funding earning assets0.2230%3,529
Net interest margin3.7864%1,161
Noninterest income to average assets0.5783%2,304
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1660%3,198
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%2,862
Net operating income to assets2.0685%432
Return on assets (ROA)2.1956%361
Pretax return on assets2.1956%577
Return on Equity (ROE)25.7672%169
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)18.6437%197
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0078%3,577
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%1,801
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio51.1508%4,131
Assets per employee ($millions)7.1060%1,723
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*27.6457%2,174
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.0021%605
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans4,459.2857%225
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0290%4,067
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0449%3,960
Net loans and leases to total assets63.2393%2,039
Net loans and leases to deposits71.0199%2,302
Net loans and leases to core deposits74.1581%2,395
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.0444%1,267
Equity capital to assets8.4672%4,229
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4334%4,044
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$459,654,0001,820
Average earning assets$443,851,0001,777
Average equity$39,166,0002,130
Average total loans$308,323,6671,705
2021-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0795%1,436
Cost of funding earning assets0.2295%3,646
Net interest margin3.8500%1,056
Noninterest income to average assets0.6019%2,199
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1676%3,209
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%2,741
Net operating income to assets2.1506%448
Return on assets (ROA)2.4114%334
Pretax return on assets2.4114%512
Return on Equity (ROE)28.2043%177
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)18.3433%345
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0104%3,678
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%1,471
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio50.1965%4,171
Assets per employee ($millions)7.3785%1,536
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*34.9630%1,569
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.0406%548
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans2,302.2140%331
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0592%3,954
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0886%3,860
Net loans and leases to total assets65.4688%1,870
Net loans and leases to deposits74.1285%2,102
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.1622%2,247
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.3181%1,694
Equity capital to assets8.4137%4,190
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8319%3,783
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$447,878,0001,849
Average earning assets$432,312,0001,798
Average equity$38,292,0002,150
Average total loans$306,576,0001,712
2020-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8707%636
Cost of funding earning assets0.3308%3,972
Net interest margin4.5399%304
Noninterest income to average assets0.5944%2,232
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4440%3,013
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3144%1,186
Net operating income to assets2.1870%188
Return on assets (ROA)2.1839%199
Pretax return on assets2.1839%307
Return on Equity (ROE)24.0891%123
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)12.8462%250
Net charge-offs to loans0.0100%2,961
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs4,155.1724%254
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)330.5517%324
Efficiency ratio49.4196%4,569
Assets per employee ($millions)6.9570%1,612
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*46.6722%2,023
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.0266%552
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans2,119.0476%370
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0671%4,010
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0956%3,915
Net loans and leases to total assets68.7183%1,733
Net loans and leases to deposits81.0759%1,756
Net loans and leases to core deposits84.4097%2,004
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.7580%2,852
Equity capital to assets8.6915%4,296
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.7636%3,938
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$383,222,2001,916
Average earning assets$367,275,0001,880
Average equity$34,741,8002,242
Average total loans$290,245,2001,723
2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8503%801
Cost of funding earning assets0.3571%4,020
Net interest margin4.4932%386
Noninterest income to average assets0.5767%2,270
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4569%2,968
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4350%757
Net operating income to assets1.9845%308
Return on assets (ROA)1.9802%340
Pretax return on assets1.9802%537
Return on Equity (ROE)21.5782%190
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.4124%506
Net charge-offs to loans0.0009%3,206
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs60,250.0000%15
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3,352.0000%22
Efficiency ratio50.3848%4,463
Assets per employee ($millions)6.3561%1,951
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*47.1114%1,615
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.0188%479
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans2,708.6580%269
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0542%4,170
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0745%4,075
Net loans and leases to total assets71.3084%1,770
Net loans and leases to deposits87.4417%1,545
Net loans and leases to core deposits90.6852%1,911
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.5497%3,531
Equity capital to assets8.5188%4,452
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0041%3,755
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$369,455,7501,944
Average earning assets$353,533,7501,908
Average equity$33,903,7502,285
Average total loans$285,953,0001,740
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9042%969
Cost of funding earning assets0.3899%4,077
Net interest margin4.5143%487
Noninterest income to average assets0.5493%2,357
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5415%2,853
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3451%1,231
Net operating income to assets1.9746%349
Return on assets (ROA)1.9723%388
Pretax return on assets1.9723%578
Return on Equity (ROE)20.8865%206
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.6305%669
Net charge-offs to loans0.0079%2,664
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs5,500.0000%213
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)369.7273%274
Efficiency ratio52.2821%4,334
Assets per employee ($millions)6.4300%1,843
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*49.1035%1,579
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8225%627
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,914.9153%321
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0740%4,158
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0952%4,075
Net loans and leases to total assets76.3348%1,079
Net loans and leases to deposits94.7231%895
Net loans and leases to core deposits98.4313%1,378
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.5873%3,707
Equity capital to assets8.7470%4,313
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3235%3,553
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$350,655,3331,997
Average earning assets$334,938,3331,960
Average equity$33,112,3332,315
Average total loans$277,961,0001,755
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1672%700
Cost of funding earning assets0.4631%4,101
Net interest margin4.7042%325
Noninterest income to average assets0.6013%2,035
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6756%2,767
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,711
Net operating income to assets2.4038%129
Return on assets (ROA)2.3989%142
Pretax return on assets2.3989%201
Return on Equity (ROE)24.3105%77
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)13.7002%277
Net charge-offs to loans0.0031%2,486
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,252
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)981.5000%53
Efficiency ratio52.6760%4,493
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4642%2,163
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*43.6447%1,794
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9052%597
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,785.5124%328
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0849%4,181
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1067%4,088
Net loans and leases to total assets78.0553%977
Net loans and leases to deposits87.7140%1,778
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.8180%2,363
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.9883%670
Equity capital to assets9.9394%3,847
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9282%3,529
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$326,652,0002,054
Average earning assets$310,959,0002,020
Average equity$32,233,0002,342
Average total loans$261,958,0001,799
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.4247%637
Cost of funding earning assets0.5631%3,811
Net interest margin4.8617%358
Noninterest income to average assets0.7416%1,658
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7453%2,763
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1233%1,717
Net operating income to assets2.5040%134
Return on assets (ROA)2.4949%145
Pretax return on assets2.4949%214
Return on Equity (ROE)26.0475%61
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.2506%1,278
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0947%4,948
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-160.4938%4,269
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio51.0978%4,662
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9228%2,682
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*72.1638%1,049
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9541%489
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,811.8280%348
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0872%4,205
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1079%4,097
Net loans and leases to total assets79.2647%887
Net loans and leases to deposits88.4158%1,784
Net loans and leases to core deposits90.4250%2,383
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.6498%448
Equity capital to assets9.7930%4,110
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.6237%3,930
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.4826%4,637
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7404%4,509
Memoranda:
Average total assets$316,207,8002,061
Average earning assets$301,212,4002,018
Average equity$30,287,0002,376
Average total loans$256,471,6001,793
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.4040%685
Cost of funding earning assets0.5689%3,824
Net interest margin4.8351%388
Noninterest income to average assets0.7160%1,722
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7553%2,699
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1649%1,130
Net operating income to assets2.4077%191
Return on assets (ROA)2.4301%192
Pretax return on assets2.4301%288
Return on Equity (ROE)25.5161%79
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.3334%673
Net charge-offs to loans-0.1318%5,044
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-154.1502%4,131
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio51.7146%4,623
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4099%2,114
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*59.5022%1,304
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9241%540
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans2,597.4359%265
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0611%4,407
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0741%4,308
Net loans and leases to total assets80.8846%720
Net loans and leases to deposits91.0155%1,563
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.7655%2,292
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.8691%662
Equity capital to assets9.8758%4,137
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.6921%3,981
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.2565%4,789
Total risk-based capital ratio12.5140%4,682
Memoranda:
Average total assets$315,263,5002,079
Average earning assets$300,709,7502,029
Average equity$30,024,7502,409
Average total loans$255,917,0001,808
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.3347%754
Cost of funding earning assets0.5587%3,844
Net interest margin4.7760%427
Noninterest income to average assets0.6689%1,837
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7571%2,731
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2293%715
Net operating income to assets2.2404%244
Return on assets (ROA)2.2583%239
Pretax return on assets2.2583%386
Return on Equity (ROE)24.0130%118
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.6855%186
Net charge-offs to loans-0.2296%5,147
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-123.7113%3,932
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio52.7483%4,587
Assets per employee ($millions)5.2148%2,244
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*38.8434%2,254
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9974%482
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,397.5207%447
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1160%4,179
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1429%4,044
Net loans and leases to total assets79.5536%951
Net loans and leases to deposits88.7587%1,896
Net loans and leases to core deposits90.2814%2,574
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.6292%440
Equity capital to assets9.9470%4,020
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.7142%3,919
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.6805%4,589
Total risk-based capital ratio12.9390%4,485
Memoranda:
Average total assets$313,957,0002,094
Average earning assets$299,622,6702,040
Average equity$29,525,6702,429
Average total loans$253,477,6701,829
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2338%848
Cost of funding earning assets0.5129%4,004
Net interest margin4.7210%473
Noninterest income to average assets0.5774%2,151
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7015%2,903
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2289%670
Net operating income to assets2.1546%293
Return on assets (ROA)2.1838%292
Pretax return on assets2.1838%467
Return on Equity (ROE)23.9078%120
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.4255%320
Net charge-offs to loans0.0111%2,289
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs2,571.4286%169
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)267.7143%297
Efficiency ratio53.1266%4,609
Assets per employee ($millions)5.3363%2,133
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*39.6622%1,934
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8074%702
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans269.8180%1,717
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5409%2,476
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6698%2,343
Net loans and leases to total assets79.2913%940
Net loans and leases to deposits87.8375%1,894
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.2245%2,584
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.2704%366
Equity capital to assets9.3570%4,379
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3995%4,254
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.3165%4,832
Total risk-based capital ratio12.5727%4,736
Memoranda:
Average total assets$314,492,0002,099
Average earning assets$300,278,0002,048
Average equity$28,727,0002,475
Average total loans$253,223,5001,843
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1882%715
Cost of funding earning assets0.4152%3,895
Net interest margin4.7730%421
Noninterest income to average assets0.7218%1,765
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7110%2,985
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1810%1,080
Net operating income to assets2.3601%191
Return on assets (ROA)2.3555%191
Pretax return on assets2.3555%272
Return on Equity (ROE)26.4208%69
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.6261%357
Net charge-offs to loans0.0304%2,790
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs739.7260%486
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)103.8767%724
Efficiency ratio51.6174%4,826
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4162%2,044
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*55.9966%1,679
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7533%746
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans274.6584%1,752
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5125%2,544
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6384%2,388
Net loans and leases to total assets78.8776%1,121
Net loans and leases to deposits87.0519%2,159
Net loans and leases to core deposits88.8183%2,669
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.6099%293
Equity capital to assets8.9113%4,643
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1805%4,480
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.0004%4,983
Total risk-based capital ratio12.2560%4,869
Memoranda:
Average total assets$298,413,8002,172
Average earning assets$283,236,4002,115
Average equity$26,604,0002,531
Average total loans$239,946,8001,881
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1435%698
Cost of funding earning assets0.3907%3,930
Net interest margin4.7528%415
Noninterest income to average assets0.6932%1,892
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7225%2,910
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1630%1,172
Net operating income to assets2.3127%221
Return on assets (ROA)2.3055%221
Pretax return on assets2.3055%337
Return on Equity (ROE)25.8571%73
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.9445%179
Net charge-offs to loans0.0079%3,131
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs2,571.4286%161
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)390.4917%241
Efficiency ratio52.3735%4,771
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1104%2,327
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*42.2035%1,946
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7127%844
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans242.5832%1,928
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5880%2,419
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7060%2,310
Net loans and leases to total assets81.8637%741
Net loans and leases to deposits90.6337%1,808
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.5157%2,431
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.3238%406
Equity capital to assets9.1592%4,415
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2491%4,461
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.1665%4,961
Total risk-based capital ratio12.4217%4,860
Memoranda:
Average total assets$294,482,0002,200
Average earning assets$279,126,7502,149
Average equity$26,256,5002,565
Average total loans$236,881,2501,909
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0257%777
Cost of funding earning assets0.3647%3,982
Net interest margin4.6610%487
Noninterest income to average assets0.6593%2,049
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7186%2,948
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1438%1,341
Net operating income to assets2.2065%255
Return on assets (ROA)2.2003%247
Pretax return on assets2.2003%387
Return on Equity (ROE)24.9115%89
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)13.3316%336
Net charge-offs to loans0.0129%2,703
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,400.0000%303
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)228.8667%388
Efficiency ratio53.6332%4,730
Assets per employee ($millions)5.2584%2,144
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*46.4841%1,831
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7118%889
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans235.3175%1,997
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5784%2,497
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7274%2,292
Net loans and leases to total assets78.1498%1,285
Net loans and leases to deposits88.5784%2,037
Net loans and leases to core deposits100.7793%1,671
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.2267%1,257
Equity capital to assets8.7168%4,783
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1040%4,585
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.9212%5,099
Total risk-based capital ratio12.1761%4,984
Memoranda:
Average total assets$292,138,6702,217
Average earning assets$276,378,0002,180
Average equity$25,803,3302,607
Average total loans$232,131,6701,943
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8809%905
Cost of funding earning assets0.3318%4,124
Net interest margin4.5491%554
Noninterest income to average assets0.6034%2,243
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7720%2,796
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1470%1,251
Net operating income to assets2.0034%373
Return on assets (ROA)1.9880%383
Pretax return on assets1.9880%581
Return on Equity (ROE)22.3512%154
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.1294%1,416
Net charge-offs to loans0.0229%2,046
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs807.6923%408
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)118.1538%530
Efficiency ratio56.3140%4,540
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9924%2,506
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*59.1549%1,266
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7643%835
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans227.2319%2,035
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6047%2,497
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7764%2,263
Net loans and leases to total assets76.5011%1,461
Net loans and leases to deposits84.0777%2,384
Net loans and leases to core deposits96.1314%1,966
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.9886%326
Equity capital to assets8.6610%4,852
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1765%4,469
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.9764%5,140
Total risk-based capital ratio12.2320%5,039
Memoranda:
Average total assets$285,715,0002,276
Average earning assets$271,263,5002,222
Average equity$25,412,5002,659
Average total loans$226,949,0001,983
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9258%755
Cost of funding earning assets0.2088%4,876
Net interest margin4.7170%409
Noninterest income to average assets0.7607%1,729
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8430%2,637
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1308%1,754
Net operating income to assets2.2419%181
Return on assets (ROA)2.2787%168
Pretax return on assets2.2787%277
Return on Equity (ROE)25.3480%64
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)13.6590%116
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0552%5,216
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-300.0000%4,867
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio54.5078%4,906
Assets per employee ($millions)5.2242%2,224
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*46.1142%2,522
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7616%841
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans217.1884%2,154
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6577%2,352
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8111%2,181
Net loans and leases to total assets79.6598%1,008
Net loans and leases to deposits88.1423%2,004
Net loans and leases to core deposits96.2859%2,000
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.3763%441
Equity capital to assets9.1426%4,584
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1431%4,470
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.9568%5,173
Total risk-based capital ratio12.2122%5,050
Memoranda:
Average total assets$263,700,6002,378
Average earning assets$249,054,4002,352
Average equity$23,706,0002,786
Average total loans$208,320,8002,094
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8875%777
Cost of funding earning assets0.1963%5,005
Net interest margin4.6912%414
Noninterest income to average assets0.7404%1,830
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8288%2,634
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1229%1,763
Net operating income to assets2.2170%206
Return on assets (ROA)2.2697%185
Pretax return on assets2.2697%309
Return on Equity (ROE)25.3627%73
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)13.7942%167
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0751%5,297
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-208.6957%4,639
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio54.7301%4,879
Assets per employee ($millions)5.6221%1,810
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*45.6124%1,988
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7572%928
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans188.9107%2,323
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7250%2,334
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9302%2,063
Net loans and leases to total assets76.5700%1,490
Net loans and leases to deposits84.4017%2,507
Net loans and leases to core deposits93.3141%2,319
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.7209%250
Equity capital to assets8.8283%5,055
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9685%4,775
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.7533%5,358
Total risk-based capital ratio12.0086%5,274
Memoranda:
Average total assets$260,405,7502,426
Average earning assets$245,818,0002,393
Average equity$23,304,0002,851
Average total loans$204,271,7502,135
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8263%817
Cost of funding earning assets0.1714%5,196
Net interest margin4.6549%433
Noninterest income to average assets0.7424%1,801
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8883%2,462
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1065%1,911
Net operating income to assets2.1404%243
Return on assets (ROA)2.2311%203
Pretax return on assets2.2311%336
Return on Equity (ROE)24.8099%83
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)12.8085%259
Net charge-offs to loans-0.1134%5,444
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-119.4690%4,383
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio56.2452%4,801
Assets per employee ($millions)4.7949%2,659
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*48.3734%1,933
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7407%992
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans167.3223%2,571
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8331%2,131
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0403%1,891
Net loans and leases to total assets78.6896%1,138
Net loans and leases to deposits86.6796%2,146
Net loans and leases to core deposits97.8176%1,824
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.7822%272
Equity capital to assets8.8830%5,010
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0827%4,631
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.5618%5,437
Total risk-based capital ratio11.8168%5,359
Memoranda:
Average total assets$253,503,3302,494
Average earning assets$239,230,6702,454
Average equity$22,797,3302,905
Average total loans$199,331,3302,170
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7184%908
Cost of funding earning assets0.1641%5,277
Net interest margin4.5544%474
Noninterest income to average assets0.6276%2,279
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0081%2,143
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1106%1,730
Net operating income to assets1.7968%452
Return on assets (ROA)1.9529%342
Pretax return on assets1.9529%554
Return on Equity (ROE)21.5716%164
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.7472%1,169
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0063%4,250
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-2,266.6667%4,601
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio61.1975%4,284
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6964%2,853
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*59.4505%1,447
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8129%933
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans148.2128%2,841
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0269%1,772
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2232%1,658
Net loans and leases to total assets77.5920%1,187
Net loans and leases to deposits85.6306%2,077
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.9280%2,353
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.6126%422
Equity capital to assets9.0885%4,722
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0510%4,677
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.9670%5,329
Total risk-based capital ratio12.2227%5,240
Memoranda:
Average total assets$245,999,0002,571
Average earning assets$231,601,5002,538
Average equity$22,270,0002,961
Average total loans$191,480,0002,260
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7951%900
Cost of funding earning assets0.1852%5,159
Net interest margin4.6099%501
Noninterest income to average assets0.7407%1,992
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0638%2,131
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,332
Net operating income to assets1.9994%317
Return on assets (ROA)2.0088%328
Pretax return on assets2.0088%495
Return on Equity (ROE)21.6811%158
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.0133%852
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0527%5,405
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,785
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio60.5119%4,502
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5017%3,114
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*63.0402%1,624
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8764%844
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans257.9336%1,847
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6191%2,870
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7275%2,713
Net loans and leases to total assets75.1846%1,659
Net loans and leases to deposits83.1769%2,517
Net loans and leases to core deposits87.0286%2,764
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.3913%481
Equity capital to assets9.0164%4,800
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0024%4,746
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.1795%5,240
Total risk-based capital ratio12.4356%5,124
Memoranda:
Average total assets$233,825,0002,626
Average earning assets$219,244,2002,611
Average equity$21,664,0003,007
Average total loans$172,785,4002,387
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7933%915
Cost of funding earning assets0.1862%5,211
Net interest margin4.6072%500
Noninterest income to average assets0.6905%2,214
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0547%2,146
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,186
Net operating income to assets1.9547%363
Return on assets (ROA)1.9719%370
Pretax return on assets1.9719%613
Return on Equity (ROE)21.1348%191
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.0120%1,627
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0708%5,468
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,412
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio60.9795%4,396
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1424%3,705
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*66.8224%1,135
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9323%807
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans252.0924%1,875
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6393%2,982
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7665%2,754
Net loans and leases to total assets73.8067%1,900
Net loans and leases to deposits81.8315%2,756
Net loans and leases to core deposits85.7776%2,970
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.1935%408
Equity capital to assets9.3744%4,787
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9482%4,883
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.9987%5,370
Total risk-based capital ratio12.2552%5,281
Memoranda:
Average total assets$231,508,5002,655
Average earning assets$217,019,0002,638
Average equity$21,600,5003,038
Average total loans$169,416,2502,425
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7376%974
Cost of funding earning assets0.1930%5,211
Net interest margin4.5446%561
Noninterest income to average assets0.6859%2,206
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0552%2,193
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,017
Net operating income to assets1.8960%397
Return on assets (ROA)1.9100%409
Pretax return on assets1.9100%681
Return on Equity (ROE)20.5044%218
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.3351%2,527
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0242%5,033
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,050
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio61.7070%4,387
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5351%2,958
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*73.9808%1,059
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9464%825
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans358.9099%1,404
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5839%3,269
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5423%3,445
Net loans and leases to total assets73.1428%1,997
Net loans and leases to deposits82.8625%2,605
Net loans and leases to core deposits91.2206%2,415
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.2701%1,287
Equity capital to assets9.4205%4,850
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0861%4,732
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.9435%5,446
Total risk-based capital ratio12.2000%5,374
Memoranda:
Average total assets$228,591,3302,691
Average earning assets$214,540,6702,669
Average equity$21,293,0003,069
Average total loans$165,614,3302,468
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7018%1,045
Cost of funding earning assets0.2053%5,150
Net interest margin4.4965%611
Noninterest income to average assets0.6081%2,478
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0901%2,122
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,656
Net operating income to assets1.7246%543
Return on assets (ROA)1.7673%528
Pretax return on assets1.7673%904
Return on Equity (ROE)19.0865%288
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.9793%4,848
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0274%5,022
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,416
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio64.1802%4,093
Assets per employee ($millions)4.7446%2,682
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*94.8692%767
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.0876%703
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans348.3673%1,411
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6160%3,219
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5992%3,380
Net loans and leases to total assets70.3098%2,288
Net loans and leases to deposits78.3030%2,971
Net loans and leases to core deposits82.1470%3,117
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.7920%683
Equity capital to assets9.2368%4,951
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1112%4,722
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.4442%5,260
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7022%5,161
Memoranda:
Average total assets$224,974,5002,735
Average earning assets$210,473,5002,712
Average equity$20,831,5003,113
Average total loans$160,465,0002,520
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8203%895
Cost of funding earning assets0.2095%5,200
Net interest margin4.6108%535
Noninterest income to average assets0.7086%2,163
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0921%2,263
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,380
Net operating income to assets1.8888%413
Return on assets (ROA)1.8869%424
Pretax return on assets1.8869%672
Return on Equity (ROE)20.0332%253
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.2980%1,168
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0348%5,453
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,899
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio62.0791%4,588
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3570%3,293
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*63.5705%1,559
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.1628%627
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans338.3698%1,461
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6431%3,125
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6392%3,272
Net loans and leases to total assets69.2989%2,487
Net loans and leases to deposits77.3043%3,127
Net loans and leases to core deposits81.5769%3,192
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.6443%781
Equity capital to assets9.2828%4,811
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2839%4,500
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.6735%5,150
Total risk-based capital ratio12.9317%5,059
Memoranda:
Average total assets$212,247,8002,819
Average earning assets$196,668,8002,815
Average equity$19,991,8003,169
Average total loans$149,637,2002,601
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8255%893
Cost of funding earning assets0.2128%5,260
Net interest margin4.6127%530
Noninterest income to average assets0.7284%2,117
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1261%2,152
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,232
Net operating income to assets1.8739%446
Return on assets (ROA)1.8789%459
Pretax return on assets1.8789%754
Return on Equity (ROE)19.8721%277
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.9243%1,723
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0343%5,409
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,517
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio62.5222%4,489
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0324%3,827
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*65.1558%1,199
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.2528%610
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans336.4087%1,458
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6696%3,249
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6697%3,321
Net loans and leases to total assets68.8459%2,554
Net loans and leases to deposits77.0367%3,191
Net loans and leases to core deposits81.7961%3,272
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.3676%831
Equity capital to assets9.5473%4,695
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2536%4,659
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.0395%5,057
Total risk-based capital ratio13.2991%4,967
Memoranda:
Average total assets$209,758,0002,870
Average earning assets$194,239,7502,862
Average equity$19,833,0003,219
Average total loans$147,698,7502,634
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8115%874
Cost of funding earning assets0.2143%5,315
Net interest margin4.5972%535
Noninterest income to average assets0.6976%2,224
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1299%2,165
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,069
Net operating income to assets1.8077%509
Return on assets (ROA)1.7905%553
Pretax return on assets1.7905%912
Return on Equity (ROE)18.9995%335
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.7121%2,406
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0531%5,567
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,158
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio63.3890%4,450
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1849%3,495
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*69.9357%1,208
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.2607%672
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans312.2468%1,567
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8209%2,919
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7240%3,312
Net loans and leases to total assets68.6914%2,538
Net loans and leases to deposits76.5909%3,198
Net loans and leases to core deposits81.9021%3,188
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.6861%794
Equity capital to assets9.2864%4,910
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2218%4,661
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.8572%5,242
Total risk-based capital ratio13.1168%5,135
Memoranda:
Average total assets$208,439,0002,910
Average earning assets$192,248,3302,910
Average equity$19,642,6703,251
Average total loans$146,756,6702,664
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7885%883
Cost of funding earning assets0.2167%5,347
Net interest margin4.5718%533
Noninterest income to average assets0.5516%2,939
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1484%2,140
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,703
Net operating income to assets1.6237%689
Return on assets (ROA)1.6082%735
Pretax return on assets1.6082%1,250
Return on Equity (ROE)16.9377%478
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.9229%4,705
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0248%5,149
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,491
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio65.9748%4,163
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2324%3,502
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*88.6473%843
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.2876%715
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans325.9942%1,461
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8175%3,054
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7017%3,523
Net loans and leases to total assets67.8384%2,468
Net loans and leases to deposits75.5751%3,105
Net loans and leases to core deposits80.7139%3,081
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.7629%865
Equity capital to assets9.2883%4,985
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1427%4,798
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.8776%5,321
Total risk-based capital ratio13.1379%5,204
Memoranda:
Average total assets$205,943,5002,951
Average earning assets$190,123,5002,944
Average equity$19,554,0003,282
Average total loans$145,135,5002,689
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9334%868
Cost of funding earning assets0.2404%5,421
Net interest margin4.6930%528
Noninterest income to average assets0.7231%2,199
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0922%2,543
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0638%3,239
Net operating income to assets1.8936%396
Return on assets (ROA)1.9416%374
Pretax return on assets1.9416%575
Return on Equity (ROE)20.3246%234
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.7631%2,785
Net charge-offs to loans-0.2498%6,302
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-37.7644%5,394
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio61.2358%5,034
Assets per employee ($millions)3.9268%4,105
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*76.5650%1,019
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.3390%683
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans319.3333%1,552
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8733%3,023
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7325%3,488
Net loans and leases to total assets69.9054%2,251
Net loans and leases to deposits78.3747%2,930
Net loans and leases to core deposits84.1960%2,881
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.1938%1,125
Equity capital to assets9.7131%4,452
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4406%4,320
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.0457%5,332
Total risk-based capital ratio13.2938%5,241
Memoranda:
Average total assets$195,813,6003,042
Average earning assets$180,526,0003,034
Average equity$18,706,4003,325
Average total loans$132,519,2002,819
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8956%939
Cost of funding earning assets0.2446%5,460
Net interest margin4.6510%561
Noninterest income to average assets0.7211%2,220
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0576%2,604
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0856%2,645
Net operating income to assets1.8750%444
Return on assets (ROA)1.9154%422
Pretax return on assets1.9154%693
Return on Equity (ROE)20.1363%277
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.6414%5,228
Net charge-offs to loans-0.3369%6,410
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-38.1098%5,319
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio60.9307%5,052
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8338%4,221
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*91.8485%484
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.4256%704
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans313.6704%1,464
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8864%3,222
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7733%3,652
Net loans and leases to total assets67.5967%2,599
Net loans and leases to deposits75.5010%3,244
Net loans and leases to core deposits83.6061%2,931
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.5308%970
Equity capital to assets9.3953%4,932
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4080%4,502
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.9120%5,547
Total risk-based capital ratio13.1736%5,458
Memoranda:
Average total assets$194,700,7503,073
Average earning assets$179,884,5003,063
Average equity$18,520,0003,363
Average total loans$129,811,7502,876
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7038%1,272
Cost of funding earning assets0.2529%5,455
Net interest margin4.4509%777
Noninterest income to average assets0.7020%2,266
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0557%2,645
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1294%1,905
Net operating income to assets1.6360%657
Return on assets (ROA)1.6961%607
Pretax return on assets1.6961%1,028
Return on Equity (ROE)17.7561%482
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.7209%1,913
Net charge-offs to loans-0.4896%6,509
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-40.1929%5,150
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio63.3806%4,791
Assets per employee ($millions)3.9118%4,035
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*62.1490%1,436
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.5638%654
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans131.3115%2,985
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.6893%1,930
Noncurrent loans to loans1.9524%1,732
Net loans and leases to total assets66.1046%2,734
Net loans and leases to deposits75.5784%3,114
Net loans and leases to core deposits82.3512%2,933
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.4649%2,211
Equity capital to assets9.9224%4,214
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.6398%4,126
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.6735%5,102
Total risk-based capital ratio13.9363%5,036
Memoranda:
Average total assets$193,149,0003,111
Average earning assets$178,749,3303,097
Average equity$18,450,0003,372
Average total loans$127,046,3302,925
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5032%1,802
Cost of funding earning assets0.2677%5,410
Net interest margin4.2356%1,129
Noninterest income to average assets0.6169%2,635
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9894%2,899
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1547%1,564
Net operating income to assets1.3905%1,001
Return on assets (ROA)1.4730%887
Pretax return on assets1.4730%1,509
Return on Equity (ROE)15.7221%675
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.1450%5,145
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0892%6,078
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-267.8571%5,018
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio65.9236%4,543
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1854%3,558
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*92.7171%782
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.3913%923
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans93.8380%3,764
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.9805%1,735
Noncurrent loans to loans2.5484%1,356
Net loans and leases to total assets62.2486%3,195
Net loans and leases to deposits69.3557%3,682
Net loans and leases to core deposits74.7298%3,566
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.7527%1,206
Equity capital to assets9.2687%4,790
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2686%4,619
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.8063%5,116
Total risk-based capital ratio14.0670%5,059
Memoranda:
Average total assets$193,884,5003,122
Average earning assets$179,338,5003,107
Average equity$18,165,5003,402
Average total loans$125,548,5002,961
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5651%1,977
Cost of funding earning assets0.3021%5,579
Net interest margin4.2630%1,190
Noninterest income to average assets0.8061%2,058
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9760%3,119
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4717%601
Net operating income to assets1.2862%1,286
Return on assets (ROA)1.2490%1,452
Pretax return on assets1.2490%2,366
Return on Equity (ROE)13.1681%1,138
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.8458%4,222
Net charge-offs to loans0.3863%1,751
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs196.5066%1,166
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.3231%2,868
Efficiency ratio62.8654%5,076
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0650%3,724
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*78.3886%982
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.3057%1,033
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans95.2961%3,739
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.9398%1,862
Noncurrent loans to loans2.4195%1,580
Net loans and leases to total assets64.2476%3,000
Net loans and leases to deposits71.8298%3,541
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.7101%3,405
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.4443%1,364
Equity capital to assets9.4728%4,464
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4289%4,370
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.6020%5,231
Total risk-based capital ratio13.8617%5,172
Memoranda:
Average total assets$190,794,0003,147
Average earning assets$175,791,6003,135
Average equity$18,096,8003,403
Average total loans$118,545,6003,067
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4800%2,310
Cost of funding earning assets0.3086%5,658
Net interest margin4.1714%1,418
Noninterest income to average assets0.8067%2,110
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9989%2,998
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5243%516
Net operating income to assets1.1297%1,886
Return on assets (ROA)1.1241%1,984
Pretax return on assets1.1241%3,005
Return on Equity (ROE)11.8473%1,523
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.3798%4,908
Net charge-offs to loans0.5047%1,275
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs169.6833%1,404
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.3529%3,214
Efficiency ratio64.4531%4,730
Assets per employee ($millions)3.6378%4,584
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*79.9128%783
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.3344%1,132
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans92.2204%3,678
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.0754%1,932
Noncurrent loans to loans2.5314%1,705
Net loans and leases to total assets61.0852%3,511
Net loans and leases to deposits68.7030%3,972
Net loans and leases to core deposits74.4097%3,792
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.9119%1,609
Equity capital to assets9.4245%4,641
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5550%4,327
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.9408%5,161
Total risk-based capital ratio14.2002%5,103
Memoranda:
Average total assets$190,729,2503,173
Average earning assets$175,858,2503,162
Average equity$18,096,5003,442
Average total loans$116,771,0003,128
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4636%2,338
Cost of funding earning assets0.3188%5,672
Net interest margin4.1449%1,424
Noninterest income to average assets0.8220%2,103
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9856%3,048
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6275%397
Net operating income to assets1.0301%2,201
Return on assets (ROA)1.0238%2,346
Pretax return on assets1.0238%3,399
Return on Equity (ROE)10.7665%1,895
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.8028%6,009
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0103%5,775
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-10,000.0000%6,268
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio64.3018%4,826
Assets per employee ($millions)3.9297%3,959
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*107.4566%452
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.6161%869
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans87.8049%3,784
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.3909%1,783
Noncurrent loans to loans2.9794%1,495
Net loans and leases to total assets61.6737%3,361
Net loans and leases to deposits68.9854%3,860
Net loans and leases to core deposits74.8246%3,688
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.4011%1,377
Equity capital to assets9.5513%4,516
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1314%4,783
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.0309%5,124
Total risk-based capital ratio14.2934%5,054
Memoranda:
Average total assets$191,250,0003,177
Average earning assets$176,313,6703,167
Average equity$18,186,0003,446
Average total loans$116,256,3303,140
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3919%2,551
Cost of funding earning assets0.3330%5,686
Net interest margin4.0588%1,592
Noninterest income to average assets0.7012%2,584
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9446%3,178
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6169%408
Net operating income to assets0.8739%2,783
Return on assets (ROA)0.8657%2,973
Pretax return on assets0.8657%3,893
Return on Equity (ROE)9.1232%2,429
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.0090%3,830
Net charge-offs to loans0.0587%3,236
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,764.7059%186
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)42.6471%746
Efficiency ratio66.3885%4,599
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2245%3,489
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*56.0570%1,407
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.3697%1,298
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans87.8088%3,695
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.8903%2,487
Noncurrent loans to loans2.6987%1,898
Net loans and leases to total assets55.6089%4,150
Net loans and leases to deposits61.8177%4,574
Net loans and leases to core deposits67.9615%4,308
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.9564%1,077
Equity capital to assets9.1279%5,335
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3860%4,263
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.4435%4,915
Total risk-based capital ratio14.7042%4,863
Memoranda:
Average total assets$194,526,0003,165
Average earning assets$178,967,0003,162
Average equity$18,458,5003,459
Average total loans$115,899,5003,161
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8628%1,973
Cost of funding earning assets0.4318%5,710
Net interest margin4.4310%1,088
Noninterest income to average assets0.9455%1,719
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1320%2,838
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.7825%625
Net operating income to assets1.0823%2,000
Return on assets (ROA)1.1224%2,030
Pretax return on assets1.1224%3,074
Return on Equity (ROE)11.7168%1,588
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.7016%910
Net charge-offs to loans1.3525%701
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs96.2838%3,220
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.2946%4,273
Efficiency ratio62.6813%5,137
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8808%4,197
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*25.7339%3,544
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.1100%1,745
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans62.5861%4,560
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.1200%2,310
Noncurrent loans to loans3.3714%1,497
Net loans and leases to total assets61.1170%3,397
Net loans and leases to deposits69.9916%3,716
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.6651%3,306
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.3205%2,633
Equity capital to assets9.8821%4,335
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4116%4,242
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.1833%4,976
Total risk-based capital ratio14.4409%4,911
Memoranda:
Average total assets$182,117,6003,285
Average earning assets$166,507,6003,281
Average equity$17,445,0003,549
Average total loans$109,430,0003,308
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8942%2,030
Cost of funding earning assets0.4476%5,812
Net interest margin4.4465%1,096
Noninterest income to average assets0.9660%1,613
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1536%2,706
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.8284%560
Net operating income to assets1.0360%2,336
Return on assets (ROA)1.0345%2,564
Pretax return on assets1.0345%3,587
Return on Equity (ROE)10.8885%1,998
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.9585%925
Net charge-offs to loans1.4532%610
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs95.8262%3,115
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.1567%4,186
Efficiency ratio62.8467%5,001
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1513%3,566
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*8.5411%3,483
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.2148%1,683
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans57.7835%4,757
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.3414%2,271
Noncurrent loans to loans3.8329%1,373
Net loans and leases to total assets58.1634%4,108
Net loans and leases to deposits66.7976%4,363
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.9809%3,974
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.0740%2,617
Equity capital to assets9.8089%4,768
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0194%5,037
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.3659%4,976
Total risk-based capital ratio14.6238%4,929
Memoranda:
Average total assets$181,077,7503,331
Average earning assets$165,008,0003,340
Average equity$17,204,2503,623
Average total loans$107,712,2503,374
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9236%2,010
Cost of funding earning assets0.4499%5,976
Net interest margin4.4737%1,040
Noninterest income to average assets0.9209%1,707
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1412%2,775
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.9209%500
Net operating income to assets0.9209%2,805
Return on assets (ROA)0.9220%3,064
Pretax return on assets0.9220%3,997
Return on Equity (ROE)9.8152%2,438
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.3893%1,486
Net charge-offs to loans0.9064%1,215
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs170.8075%1,641
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.4161%3,379
Efficiency ratio63.0376%5,074
Assets per employee ($millions)3.9784%3,923
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*14.5278%3,170
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.5982%1,156
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans71.7484%4,122
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.3187%2,415
Noncurrent loans to loans3.6212%1,580
Net loans and leases to total assets59.7215%3,876
Net loans and leases to deposits69.4221%3,980
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.8020%3,547
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.0266%3,346
Equity capital to assets9.7450%4,698
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2549%4,521
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.2508%5,001
Total risk-based capital ratio14.5104%4,964
Memoranda:
Average total assets$179,167,0003,368
Average earning assets$162,685,6703,375
Average equity$16,831,0003,674
Average total loans$106,577,6703,411
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8771%2,332
Cost of funding earning assets0.4569%6,106
Net interest margin4.4202%1,185
Noninterest income to average assets0.8168%2,076
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1578%2,743
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.0043%408
Net operating income to assets0.6271%4,233
Return on assets (ROA)0.6427%4,361
Pretax return on assets0.6427%4,962
Return on Equity (ROE)6.9719%3,796
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.0669%4,153
Net charge-offs to loans0.5944%1,606
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs288.4615%1,021
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.6859%2,519
Efficiency ratio65.9366%4,562
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0951%3,812
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*41.6667%1,709
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.6816%1,138
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans63.3876%4,338
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.6530%2,230
Noncurrent loans to loans4.2304%1,421
Net loans and leases to total assets55.2010%4,524
Net loans and leases to deposits62.7816%4,799
Net loans and leases to core deposits69.4909%4,502
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.9255%2,373
Equity capital to assets8.9960%5,499
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2337%4,465
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.4480%4,862
Total risk-based capital ratio14.7132%4,842
Memoranda:
Average total assets$179,237,5003,393
Average earning assets$161,079,5003,420
Average equity$16,523,5003,728
Average total loans$104,982,0003,482
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1837%2,135
Cost of funding earning assets0.6312%5,920
Net interest margin4.5525%1,022
Noninterest income to average assets0.7751%2,197
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0975%3,206
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.4024%556
Net operating income to assets0.4375%4,700
Return on assets (ROA)0.5315%4,498
Pretax return on assets0.5315%4,899
Return on Equity (ROE)6.0280%3,860
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.5172%4,436
Net charge-offs to loans1.6810%911
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs134.5098%2,240
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.7647%4,457
Efficiency ratio62.7351%5,344
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7868%4,350
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*58.2418%1,645
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.3796%1,495
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans49.9701%5,026
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.9645%2,025
Noncurrent loans to loans4.7621%1,223
Net loans and leases to total assets59.0876%4,180
Net loans and leases to deposits67.5813%4,498
Net loans and leases to core deposits74.8974%4,116
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.4318%2,509
Equity capital to assets9.4544%4,953
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0994%4,617
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.4508%4,732
Total risk-based capital ratio14.7127%4,691
Memoranda:
Average total assets$171,204,0003,467
Average earning assets$156,529,4003,461
Average equity$15,096,2003,888
Average total loans$106,187,4003,469
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2230%2,119
Cost of funding earning assets0.6654%5,961
Net interest margin4.5577%1,024
Noninterest income to average assets0.7548%2,287
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2179%2,776
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.3235%558
Net operating income to assets0.3872%5,051
Return on assets (ROA)0.5100%4,693
Pretax return on assets0.5100%5,134
Return on Equity (ROE)5.8924%4,072
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.1026%5,578
Net charge-offs to loans1.4351%1,025
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs147.7729%2,124
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.9100%4,228
Efficiency ratio65.2912%4,848
Assets per employee ($millions)3.9225%4,024
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*81.2886%583
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.3240%1,651
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans47.9379%5,136
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.0332%2,116
Noncurrent loans to loans4.8480%1,315
Net loans and leases to total assets59.4426%4,247
Net loans and leases to deposits68.2173%4,565
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.6271%4,240
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.1371%2,558
Equity capital to assets9.5214%5,050
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1952%4,633
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.3734%4,825
Total risk-based capital ratio14.6358%4,788
Memoranda:
Average total assets$170,456,5003,510
Average earning assets$156,099,2503,501
Average equity$14,753,0003,968
Average total loans$106,375,2503,497
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.3216%1,814
Cost of funding earning assets0.7107%5,898
Net interest margin4.6109%891
Noninterest income to average assets0.7741%2,136
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3262%2,475
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.9190%975
Net operating income to assets0.7411%3,331
Return on assets (ROA)0.7411%3,456
Pretax return on assets0.7411%4,244
Return on Equity (ROE)8.8635%2,569
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.3951%5,293
Net charge-offs to loans1.3593%1,120
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs107.4380%2,865
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.9408%3,892
Efficiency ratio66.7060%4,744
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8563%4,078
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*84.2607%701
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8364%2,868
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans141.2917%2,097
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9188%5,030
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2997%4,473
Net loans and leases to total assets61.3390%4,020
Net loans and leases to deposits70.0921%4,424
Net loans and leases to core deposits80.1727%3,760
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.5120%2,463
Equity capital to assets8.4238%6,274
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0071%6,291
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.3728%6,271
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6317%6,249
Memoranda:
Average total assets$169,745,3303,542
Average earning assets$155,066,3303,543
Average equity$14,193,0004,087
Average total loans$106,822,6703,529
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2868%1,906
Cost of funding earning assets0.7516%5,846
Net interest margin4.5352%994
Noninterest income to average assets0.6361%2,925
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3172%2,505
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3204%2,626
Net operating income to assets1.1639%1,614
Return on assets (ROA)1.1780%1,627
Pretax return on assets1.1780%2,457
Return on Equity (ROE)14.1413%962
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.4645%1,002
Net charge-offs to loans0.5186%2,187
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs97.8417%2,790
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.5324%2,455
Efficiency ratio69.0873%4,454
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8268%4,241
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*26.0000%2,093
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7870%3,050
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans103.2787%2,777
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3130%4,340
Noncurrent loans to loans1.7303%3,910
Net loans and leases to total assets60.3185%4,206
Net loans and leases to deposits70.6396%4,250
Net loans and leases to core deposits84.3083%3,130
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.3890%3,841
Equity capital to assets8.2802%6,186
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.1070%6,119
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.6632%5,967
Total risk-based capital ratio12.9197%5,954
Memoranda:
Average total assets$169,780,5003,559
Average earning assets$155,934,5003,545
Average equity$14,143,0004,085
Average total loans$107,222,0003,556
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6466%1,756
Cost of funding earning assets0.9501%5,937
Net interest margin4.6965%821
Noninterest income to average assets0.7817%2,368
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2761%2,812
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4075%3,664
Net operating income to assets1.3404%1,079
Return on assets (ROA)1.4695%880
Pretax return on assets1.4695%1,455
Return on Equity (ROE)16.9318%484
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.2454%904
Net charge-offs to loans0.3599%4,218
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs170.1031%1,993
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.2964%2,160
Efficiency ratio65.2083%5,124
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7190%4,419
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*51.3025%2,015
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7418%3,066
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans78.6783%3,593
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.5237%4,029
Noncurrent loans to loans2.2138%3,308
Net loans and leases to total assets63.8099%3,913
Net loans and leases to deposits75.1067%4,000
Net loans and leases to core deposits88.7424%2,939
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.9589%3,869
Equity capital to assets8.3816%6,029
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4279%5,486
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.3361%6,052
Total risk-based capital ratio12.5918%6,045
Memoranda:
Average total assets$161,963,2003,660
Average earning assets$146,300,4003,699
Average equity$14,056,4004,129
Average total loans$107,812,4003,597
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6813%1,774
Cost of funding earning assets1.0067%5,907
Net interest margin4.6746%899
Noninterest income to average assets0.7836%2,312
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2798%2,635
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3711%3,670
Net operating income to assets1.3382%1,261
Return on assets (ROA)1.5141%977
Pretax return on assets1.5141%1,575
Return on Equity (ROE)17.2923%553
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.3913%249
Net charge-offs to loans0.3829%3,763
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs144.6602%2,716
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.6634%2,478
Efficiency ratio65.7404%4,915
Assets per employee ($millions)3.5108%4,952
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*16.7763%3,092
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6285%3,410
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans94.8759%2,914
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2647%4,617
Noncurrent loans to loans1.7164%4,068
Net loans and leases to total assets67.2581%3,395
Net loans and leases to deposits78.8684%3,657
Net loans and leases to core deposits94.6948%2,421
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.2789%3,478
Equity capital to assets9.3832%5,008
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.7988%5,011
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.6452%5,793
Total risk-based capital ratio12.8992%5,768
Memoranda:
Average total assets$160,615,2503,745
Average earning assets$144,494,2503,775
Average equity$14,063,7504,185
Average total loans$107,595,0003,647
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6514%1,935
Cost of funding earning assets1.0703%5,822
Net interest margin4.5811%1,036
Noninterest income to average assets0.8124%2,054
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2794%2,628
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3802%3,431
Net operating income to assets1.2558%1,412
Return on assets (ROA)1.3982%1,159
Pretax return on assets1.3982%1,843
Return on Equity (ROE)16.3501%655
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)12.3241%445
Net charge-offs to loans0.4839%3,088
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs118.0769%3,441
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.0808%2,752
Efficiency ratio66.7171%4,837
Assets per employee ($millions)3.3771%5,246
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*24.6236%2,719
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5418%3,702
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans88.2135%3,073
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3248%4,502
Noncurrent loans to loans1.7478%4,064
Net loans and leases to total assets68.6088%3,219
Net loans and leases to deposits80.1271%3,575
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.3480%2,527
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.6250%3,303
Equity capital to assets9.1962%5,150
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3405%5,689
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.9130%6,327
Total risk-based capital ratio12.1657%6,313
Memoranda:
Average total assets$161,492,3303,753
Average earning assets$144,636,6703,803
Average equity$13,810,3304,242
Average total loans$107,454,6703,686
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5889%2,199
Cost of funding earning assets1.1615%5,597
Net interest margin4.4274%1,305
Noninterest income to average assets0.6466%2,958
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2060%2,836
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3695%3,151
Net operating income to assets1.0087%2,146
Return on assets (ROA)1.2931%1,390
Pretax return on assets1.2931%2,067
Return on Equity (ROE)15.6788%769
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.4857%1,932
Net charge-offs to loans0.7772%1,962
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs73.0769%4,031
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.7260%3,182
Efficiency ratio69.9364%4,310
Assets per employee ($millions)3.4712%5,096
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*52.2556%1,431
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4727%4,056
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans138.7068%2,018
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8526%5,451
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0617%5,218
Net loans and leases to total assets64.2165%4,289
Net loans and leases to deposits75.7969%4,451
Net loans and leases to core deposits91.9703%3,108
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.7218%3,796
Equity capital to assets8.3409%6,244
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.6000%6,735
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.4386%6,690
Total risk-based capital ratio11.6894%6,693
Memoranda:
Average total assets$164,565,5003,752
Average earning assets$146,361,5003,828
Average equity$13,572,5004,335
Average total loans$107,057,0003,753
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.0847%1,562
Cost of funding earning assets1.3736%6,044
Net interest margin4.7111%817
Noninterest income to average assets0.7975%2,414
Noninterest expense to average assets3.5110%2,347
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2946%5,070
Net operating income to assets1.2152%1,207
Return on assets (ROA)1.3261%1,027
Pretax return on assets1.3261%1,624
Return on Equity (ROE)15.3425%621
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.0730%3,007
Net charge-offs to loans0.0665%6,446
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs643.6620%456
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)32.9859%704
Efficiency ratio69.9281%4,645
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7723%4,347
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*79.9708%1,184
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5040%3,704
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans258.9457%1,171
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4772%6,254
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5808%6,080
Net loans and leases to total assets63.9578%4,606
Net loans and leases to deposits79.4806%4,091
Net loans and leases to core deposits112.9652%2,603
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.4697%5,529
Equity capital to assets8.1557%6,396
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.6688%6,589
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.0075%6,865
Total risk-based capital ratio11.2484%6,843
Memoranda:
Average total assets$155,112,6003,880
Average earning assets$139,054,6003,923
Average equity$13,407,2004,402
Average total loans$106,796,8003,759
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.1444%1,509
Cost of funding earning assets1.3949%6,250
Net interest margin4.7495%759
Noninterest income to average assets0.8058%2,397
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6160%1,999
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2817%4,724
Net operating income to assets1.1829%1,506
Return on assets (ROA)1.1986%1,527
Pretax return on assets1.1986%2,265
Return on Equity (ROE)13.6572%989
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.7414%3,801
Net charge-offs to loans0.0601%6,102
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs670.8333%558
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)34.8741%832
Efficiency ratio71.1727%4,393
Assets per employee ($millions)3.2448%5,533
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*79.9269%950
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3999%3,945
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans268.2143%1,112
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4566%6,315
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5219%6,264
Net loans and leases to total assets66.5394%4,294
Net loans and leases to deposits81.6162%4,093
Net loans and leases to core deposits120.6576%2,191
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.5272%4,865
Equity capital to assets8.5449%6,193
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.7526%6,663
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.0946%6,888
Total risk-based capital ratio11.3463%6,825
Memoranda:
Average total assets$152,395,0003,939
Average earning assets$137,161,2503,984
Average equity$13,374,7504,438
Average total loans$106,551,0003,805
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.1485%1,621
Cost of funding earning assets1.3698%6,585
Net interest margin4.7788%682
Noninterest income to average assets0.8136%2,345
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6007%2,072
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2490%4,581
Net operating income to assets1.2890%1,254
Return on assets (ROA)1.3156%1,266
Pretax return on assets1.3156%1,973
Return on Equity (ROE)14.8523%857
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.0418%724
Net charge-offs to loans0.0376%5,934
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs935.0000%516
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)57.7500%616
Efficiency ratio70.0700%4,765
Assets per employee ($millions)3.0188%6,082
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*32.3887%2,751
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3240%4,136
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans235.2381%1,300
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4092%6,438
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5628%6,141
Net loans and leases to total assets71.7420%3,291
Net loans and leases to deposits88.5836%3,073
Net loans and leases to core deposits131.7705%1,446
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.9879%5,085
Equity capital to assets8.8965%5,459
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2740%5,851
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.2300%6,677
Total risk-based capital ratio11.4808%6,605
Memoranda:
Average total assets$150,194,6703,987
Average earning assets$135,934,6704,028
Average equity$13,304,3304,467
Average total loans$106,302,3303,847
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.1141%1,895
Cost of funding earning assets1.3567%6,855
Net interest margin4.7574%669
Noninterest income to average assets0.6985%2,898
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4845%2,144
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2023%4,421
Net operating income to assets1.3242%1,327
Return on assets (ROA)1.3242%1,431
Pretax return on assets1.3242%2,200
Return on Equity (ROE)14.9832%980
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.5584%1,062
Net charge-offs to loans0.0116%5,452
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs2,500.0000%262
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)188.6667%226
Efficiency ratio69.5371%4,672
Assets per employee ($millions)2.9419%6,312
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*29.5316%2,337
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3412%3,846
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%7,674
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%7,590
Net loans and leases to total assets69.7621%3,730
Net loans and leases to deposits90.7786%2,815
Net loans and leases to core deposits121.3452%2,303
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.8486%6,318
Equity capital to assets9.0899%5,240
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0978%6,295
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.9018%7,039
Total risk-based capital ratio11.1098%6,975
Memoranda:
Average total assets$148,312,0004,039
Average earning assets$134,442,5004,064
Average equity$13,108,0004,559
Average total loans$103,485,5003,949
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.6336%2,320
Cost of funding earning assets1.7721%7,082
Net interest margin4.8615%686
Noninterest income to average assets0.5758%4,040
Noninterest expense to average assets3.5899%2,177
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1183%5,853
Net operating income to assets1.2607%1,600
Return on assets (ROA)1.3116%1,410
Pretax return on assets1.3116%2,272
Return on Equity (ROE)16.3097%726
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)13.0103%161
Net charge-offs to loans0.0385%6,252
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs471.4286%935
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)54.9429%718
Efficiency ratio72.2471%3,886
Assets per employee ($millions)3.1814%5,535
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*20.2296%4,435
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2529%4,108
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%7,674
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%7,569
Net loans and leases to total assets67.9931%4,468
Net loans and leases to deposits94.7945%2,647
Net loans and leases to core deposits117.6196%2,935
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.7268%7,048
Equity capital to assets8.5904%5,951
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0931%6,335
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.6304%7,173
Total risk-based capital ratio10.7802%7,194
Memoranda:
Average total assets$139,446,2004,088
Average earning assets$126,009,4004,128
Average equity$11,214,2005,063
Average total loans$90,962,6004,198