Home > Wrentham Co-operative Bank > Performance and Condition Ratios

Wrentham Co-operative Bank, Performance and Condition Ratios

2021-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.2604%4,605
Cost of funding earning assets0.2521%2,901
Net interest margin2.0083%4,598
Noninterest income to average assets0.2120%4,101
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9573%3,801
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,064
Net operating income to assets0.1374%4,588
Return on assets (ROA)0.1374%4,600
Pretax return on assets0.1471%4,605
Return on Equity (ROE)1.1721%4,591
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.1721%4,210
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,705
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio93.0095%247
Assets per employee ($millions)10.5622%572
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,588
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5121%4,617
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,222
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,145
Net loans and leases to total assets54.4394%2,796
Net loans and leases to deposits61.1989%2,971
Net loans and leases to core deposits63.6170%3,017
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.9550%1,537
Equity capital to assets10.7888%1,942
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.0396%1,547
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$144,788,4003,535
Average earning assets$136,435,6003,514
Average equity$16,977,8003,464
Average total loans$78,980,6003,500
2021-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.2929%4,676
Cost of funding earning assets0.2676%2,929
Net interest margin2.0254%4,667
Noninterest income to average assets0.2197%4,087
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9946%3,693
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%2,963
Net operating income to assets0.1226%4,681
Return on assets (ROA)0.1226%4,700
Pretax return on assets0.1311%4,702
Return on Equity (ROE)1.0227%4,691
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.0227%4,410
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,463
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio93.8332%233
Assets per employee ($millions)10.2016%606
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,236
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5506%4,669
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,311
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,237
Net loans and leases to total assets56.1478%2,713
Net loans and leases to deposits63.9495%2,857
Net loans and leases to core deposits66.3792%2,921
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.8003%1,954
Equity capital to assets11.9196%1,436
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.8841%1,205
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$141,377,2503,612
Average earning assets$133,043,0003,582
Average equity$16,949,0003,511
Average total loans$77,052,2503,580
2021-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.2958%4,726
Cost of funding earning assets0.2806%2,967
Net interest margin2.0152%4,703
Noninterest income to average assets0.2058%4,173
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9958%3,712
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%2,862
Net operating income to assets0.0994%4,711
Return on assets (ROA)0.0994%4,727
Pretax return on assets0.1065%4,726
Return on Equity (ROE)0.8272%4,724
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.8272%4,377
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,245
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio94.9359%238
Assets per employee ($millions)9.5160%707
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,087
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5678%4,685
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,353
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,280
Net loans and leases to total assets54.4704%3,084
Net loans and leases to deposits62.0182%3,202
Net loans and leases to core deposits65.7530%3,135
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.8296%1,924
Equity capital to assets11.8838%1,424
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.7719%1,186
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$140,895,3333,628
Average earning assets$132,592,3333,603
Average equity$16,924,0003,521
Average total loans$75,857,6673,620
2021-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.3067%4,756
Cost of funding earning assets0.2918%3,081
Net interest margin2.0149%4,722
Noninterest income to average assets0.2000%4,188
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0204%3,656
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%2,741
Net operating income to assets0.0600%4,748
Return on assets (ROA)0.0600%4,757
Pretax return on assets0.0743%4,745
Return on Equity (ROE)0.4969%4,753
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.4969%4,305
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%1,930
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio96.4529%240
Assets per employee ($millions)9.0014%832
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,433
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5873%4,692
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,422
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,341
Net loans and leases to total assets52.1809%3,429
Net loans and leases to deposits59.3308%3,539
Net loans and leases to core deposits63.4821%3,457
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.9491%1,869
Equity capital to assets11.7447%1,417
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.0663%1,145
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$139,973,0003,642
Average earning assets$131,619,0003,614
Average equity$16,904,5003,517
Average total loans$74,689,0003,659
2020-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.9173%4,696
Cost of funding earning assets0.3893%3,652
Net interest margin2.5280%4,564
Noninterest income to average assets0.2233%4,160
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2786%3,468
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,319
Net operating income to assets0.3072%4,423
Return on assets (ROA)0.3072%4,491
Pretax return on assets0.3056%4,536
Return on Equity (ROE)2.3402%4,518
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.3402%3,690
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,443
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio88.1747%438
Assets per employee ($millions)8.4953%895
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,731
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6018%4,712
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,492
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,420
Net loans and leases to total assets53.9552%3,490
Net loans and leases to deposits61.8406%3,616
Net loans and leases to core deposits66.3704%3,512
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.2488%1,822
Equity capital to assets12.4290%1,354
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.4731%1,050
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$127,621,6003,661
Average earning assets$119,185,8003,626
Average equity$16,750,4003,478
Average total loans$75,120,8003,645
2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0670%4,687
Cost of funding earning assets0.4087%3,772
Net interest margin2.6583%4,517
Noninterest income to average assets0.2273%4,134
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3375%3,322
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,239
Net operating income to assets0.3749%4,314
Return on assets (ROA)0.3749%4,376
Pretax return on assets0.3696%4,466
Return on Equity (ROE)2.8158%4,426
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.8158%3,596
Net charge-offs to loans0.0018%3,147
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,006
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)348.0000%321
Efficiency ratio86.3476%485
Assets per employee ($millions)8.8837%719
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,332
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5935%4,738
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,543
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,475
Net loans and leases to total assets55.8110%3,642
Net loans and leases to deposits64.1179%3,789
Net loans and leases to core deposits68.9086%3,701
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.0444%1,651
Equity capital to assets12.6479%1,351
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.7168%1,035
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$125,546,0003,673
Average earning assets$117,115,7503,650
Average equity$16,714,5003,477
Average total loans$75,455,5003,652
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3073%4,639
Cost of funding earning assets0.4283%3,909
Net interest margin2.8790%4,342
Noninterest income to average assets0.2098%4,232
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4200%3,199
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,134
Net operating income to assets0.4798%4,064
Return on assets (ROA)0.4798%4,131
Pretax return on assets0.4684%4,304
Return on Equity (ROE)3.5397%4,231
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.5397%3,158
Net charge-offs to loans0.0026%2,905
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,759
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)288.0000%328
Efficiency ratio83.7838%652
Assets per employee ($millions)8.2694%879
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,182
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5884%4,752
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,603
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,537
Net loans and leases to total assets56.6994%3,631
Net loans and leases to deposits65.2316%3,787
Net loans and leases to core deposits69.8039%3,723
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.9201%1,652
Equity capital to assets12.6952%1,285
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.0712%980
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$122,976,3333,689
Average earning assets$114,413,0003,672
Average equity$16,668,0003,486
Average total loans$75,669,0003,655
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9217%3,991
Cost of funding earning assets0.4524%4,144
Net interest margin3.4693%3,083
Noninterest income to average assets0.2299%4,172
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5425%3,153
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,711
Net operating income to assets0.6931%3,297
Return on assets (ROA)0.6931%3,365
Pretax return on assets0.9027%3,134
Return on Equity (ROE)4.9387%3,653
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.9387%2,296
Net charge-offs to loans0.0053%2,387
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,252
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)267.0000%267
Efficiency ratio73.7978%1,848
Assets per employee ($millions)7.5044%890
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,581
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5810%4,786
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans44,400.0000%23
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0008%4,653
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0013%4,584
Net loans and leases to total assets63.2742%3,158
Net loans and leases to deposits73.8171%3,289
Net loans and leases to core deposits79.3520%3,250
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.7176%2,122
Equity capital to assets13.9134%1,089
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.0635%899
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$118,309,5003,729
Average earning assets$109,646,5003,714
Average equity$16,603,5003,505
Average total loans$75,772,0003,645
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2440%4,983
Cost of funding earning assets0.4235%4,366
Net interest margin2.8205%4,743
Noninterest income to average assets0.2682%4,074
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4129%3,654
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,973
Net operating income to assets0.3793%4,632
Return on assets (ROA)0.3793%4,660
Pretax return on assets0.4565%4,633
Return on Equity (ROE)2.6822%4,710
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.6822%3,697
Net charge-offs to loans0.0027%3,594
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,383
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)263.0000%314
Efficiency ratio84.0895%651
Assets per employee ($millions)7.2843%942
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,913
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5923%4,752
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans44,500.0000%21
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0009%4,697
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0013%4,613
Net loans and leases to total assets64.0775%3,191
Net loans and leases to deposits74.9546%3,267
Net loans and leases to core deposits78.5487%3,411
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.4884%2,299
Equity capital to assets14.1581%1,039
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.0973%905
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio30.8274%447
Total risk-based capital ratio31.7036%453
Memoranda:
Average total assets$115,216,0003,760
Average earning assets$106,258,8003,773
Average equity$16,292,6003,520
Average total loans$74,950,2003,680
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2662%5,078
Cost of funding earning assets0.4132%4,453
Net interest margin2.8531%4,808
Noninterest income to average assets0.2693%4,130
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3745%3,757
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,836
Net operating income to assets0.4294%4,663
Return on assets (ROA)0.4294%4,695
Pretax return on assets0.5234%4,665
Return on Equity (ROE)3.0376%4,758
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.0376%3,873
Net charge-offs to loans0.0036%3,287
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,032
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)225.2135%409
Efficiency ratio81.9383%761
Assets per employee ($millions)7.6665%786
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,563
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6013%4,819
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,789
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,706
Net loans and leases to total assets63.8202%3,304
Net loans and leases to deposits74.7426%3,413
Net loans and leases to core deposits78.3684%3,525
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.3867%2,258
Equity capital to assets14.2907%1,044
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.1803%937
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio30.5442%468
Total risk-based capital ratio31.4140%471
Memoranda:
Average total assets$114,883,0003,808
Average earning assets$105,848,2503,824
Average equity$16,240,5003,554
Average total loans$74,906,2503,726
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2538%5,140
Cost of funding earning assets0.3945%4,536
Net interest margin2.8593%4,864
Noninterest income to average assets0.2508%4,255
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4294%3,661
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,685
Net operating income to assets0.3762%4,767
Return on assets (ROA)0.3762%4,787
Pretax return on assets0.4598%4,754
Return on Equity (ROE)2.6706%4,843
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.6706%3,863
Net charge-offs to loans0.0027%3,081
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,725
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)264.0000%306
Efficiency ratio84.0868%648
Assets per employee ($millions)7.2359%911
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,431
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6006%4,874
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,834
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,745
Net loans and leases to total assets63.6113%3,382
Net loans and leases to deposits74.3178%3,496
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.9092%3,587
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.5936%2,226
Equity capital to assets14.0626%1,093
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.0995%938
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio30.3145%472
Total risk-based capital ratio31.1896%477
Memoranda:
Average total assets$114,844,6703,832
Average earning assets$105,968,6703,840
Average equity$16,176,0003,550
Average total loans$75,263,0003,742
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2510%5,196
Cost of funding earning assets0.3793%4,576
Net interest margin2.8716%4,912
Noninterest income to average assets0.2413%4,280
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3746%3,834
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,406
Net operating income to assets0.4092%4,711
Return on assets (ROA)0.4092%4,724
Pretax return on assets0.5141%4,651
Return on Equity (ROE)2.9026%4,807
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.9026%3,776
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,740
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio82.2034%854
Assets per employee ($millions)7.6417%766
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,768
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5958%4,945
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,905
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,814
Net loans and leases to total assets64.9160%3,177
Net loans and leases to deposits75.9007%3,265
Net loans and leases to core deposits79.3191%3,422
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.5276%2,473
Equity capital to assets14.1173%999
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.1047%921
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio29.6672%491
Total risk-based capital ratio30.5289%494
Memoranda:
Average total assets$114,379,5003,880
Average earning assets$105,445,0003,893
Average equity$16,123,5003,564
Average total loans$75,849,0003,770
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.1688%5,166
Cost of funding earning assets0.3199%4,467
Net interest margin2.8489%4,974
Noninterest income to average assets0.2631%4,357
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3053%4,107
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,082
Net operating income to assets0.4721%4,723
Return on assets (ROA)0.3707%4,902
Pretax return on assets0.4450%4,877
Return on Equity (ROE)2.7346%4,954
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.7346%4,035
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,782
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio80.2557%938
Assets per employee ($millions)7.1334%924
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,013
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5791%5,008
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,937
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,837
Net loans and leases to total assets66.9362%3,012
Net loans and leases to deposits78.2227%3,139
Net loans and leases to core deposits81.5258%3,302
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.5713%2,407
Equity capital to assets14.0756%941
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.8951%951
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio28.9961%511
Total risk-based capital ratio29.8444%526
Memoranda:
Average total assets$117,078,6003,837
Average earning assets$107,233,4003,850
Average equity$15,870,8003,525
Average total loans$76,675,4003,735
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.1315%5,234
Cost of funding earning assets0.3117%4,436
Net interest margin2.8198%5,069
Noninterest income to average assets0.2648%4,384
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2679%4,172
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,948
Net operating income to assets0.4651%4,830
Return on assets (ROA)0.4651%4,838
Pretax return on assets0.5772%4,768
Return on Equity (ROE)3.4634%4,933
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.4634%4,037
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,489
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio79.7136%972
Assets per employee ($millions)7.7525%703
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,598
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5735%5,081
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,046
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,954
Net loans and leases to total assets66.4932%3,124
Net loans and leases to deposits77.5168%3,279
Net loans and leases to core deposits80.4560%3,458
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.7791%2,290
Equity capital to assets13.7952%1,023
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.5509%1,087
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio28.5145%542
Total risk-based capital ratio29.3500%554
Memoranda:
Average total assets$117,814,7503,861
Average earning assets$107,805,5003,878
Average equity$15,822,2503,556
Average total loans$76,633,7503,769
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0891%5,295
Cost of funding earning assets0.3091%4,358
Net interest margin2.7800%5,142
Noninterest income to average assets0.2485%4,518
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2869%4,175
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,782
Net operating income to assets0.4040%4,951
Return on assets (ROA)0.4040%4,955
Pretax return on assets0.5003%4,908
Return on Equity (ROE)3.0351%5,021
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.0351%4,036
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,209
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio82.0497%831
Assets per employee ($millions)7.9035%648
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,456
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5741%5,150
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,076
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,980
Net loans and leases to total assets65.0061%3,273
Net loans and leases to deposits75.3871%3,402
Net loans and leases to core deposits78.1618%3,565
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.2297%2,176
Equity capital to assets13.3857%1,142
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.3966%1,100
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio27.5676%580
Total risk-based capital ratio28.3841%593
Memoranda:
Average total assets$118,324,0003,885
Average earning assets$108,059,0003,911
Average equity$15,749,0003,583
Average total loans$76,255,3303,799
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0501%5,344
Cost of funding earning assets0.3080%4,289
Net interest margin2.7421%5,218
Noninterest income to average assets0.2606%4,434
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2773%4,235
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,508
Net operating income to assets0.3925%4,939
Return on assets (ROA)0.3925%4,947
Pretax return on assets0.4839%4,897
Return on Equity (ROE)2.9575%5,026
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.9575%4,015
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,722
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio82.4755%907
Assets per employee ($millions)7.8270%668
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,749
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5839%5,216
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,153
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,035
Net loans and leases to total assets64.8277%3,197
Net loans and leases to deposits75.1610%3,302
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.9435%3,495
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.2519%2,421
Equity capital to assets13.4125%1,067
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.3613%1,051
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio27.8501%568
Total risk-based capital ratio28.6813%580
Memoranda:
Average total assets$118,210,0003,930
Average earning assets$107,799,0003,953
Average equity$15,689,0003,624
Average total loans$75,627,5003,844
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.9850%5,366
Cost of funding earning assets0.3171%3,985
Net interest margin2.6680%5,303
Noninterest income to average assets0.2938%4,354
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5324%3,671
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0312%5,356
Net operating income to assets0.0347%5,324
Return on assets (ROA)0.0347%5,328
Pretax return on assets0.2357%5,275
Return on Equity (ROE)0.2550%5,333
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.2550%4,924
Net charge-offs to loans0.0027%4,012
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-1,800.0000%5,145
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)118.0000%574
Efficiency ratio92.5269%337
Assets per employee ($millions)7.4384%790
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,098
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5984%5,252
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,206
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,081
Net loans and leases to total assets62.3871%3,569
Net loans and leases to deposits72.7178%3,626
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.3501%3,795
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.7934%2,535
Equity capital to assets13.1336%1,201
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.4608%984
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio27.8687%550
Total risk-based capital ratio28.7067%563
Memoranda:
Average total assets$115,386,0003,971
Average earning assets$105,660,6003,992
Average equity$15,683,2003,641
Average total loans$74,196,6003,863
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.9756%5,428
Cost of funding earning assets0.3167%3,964
Net interest margin2.6589%5,363
Noninterest income to average assets0.3040%4,359
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4738%3,812
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0419%5,509
Net operating income to assets0.2772%5,258
Return on assets (ROA)0.2772%5,277
Pretax return on assets0.3168%5,296
Return on Equity (ROE)2.0217%5,305
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.0217%4,629
Net charge-offs to loans0.0036%3,607
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-1,800.0000%5,050
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)117.8502%629
Efficiency ratio90.0000%406
Assets per employee ($millions)7.5740%739
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,680
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6017%5,317
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,287
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,172
Net loans and leases to total assets64.9978%3,248
Net loans and leases to deposits76.4565%3,328
Net loans and leases to core deposits79.3765%3,502
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.0128%2,707
Equity capital to assets13.9336%1,015
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.8732%923
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio28.5585%537
Total risk-based capital ratio29.4065%547
Memoranda:
Average total assets$114,478,7504,024
Average earning assets$105,253,5004,044
Average equity$15,696,2503,671
Average total loans$74,071,5003,899
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.9527%5,472
Cost of funding earning assets0.3110%3,963
Net interest margin2.6417%5,411
Noninterest income to average assets0.2910%4,476
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5094%3,717
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0139%5,553
Net operating income to assets0.1934%5,402
Return on assets (ROA)0.1934%5,412
Pretax return on assets0.2231%5,411
Return on Equity (ROE)1.4184%5,422
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.4184%4,680
Net charge-offs to loans0.0081%3,166
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-266.6667%4,525
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)40.0000%1,252
Efficiency ratio92.3077%354
Assets per employee ($millions)7.5340%729
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,521
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6403%5,321
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,332
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,209
Net loans and leases to total assets65.0898%3,238
Net loans and leases to deposits76.5440%3,282
Net loans and leases to core deposits79.4818%3,458
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.0358%2,789
Equity capital to assets13.8952%1,001
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.5656%978
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio27.7419%564
Total risk-based capital ratio28.6199%576
Memoranda:
Average total assets$114,768,3304,046
Average earning assets$105,462,3304,063
Average equity$15,651,6703,683
Average total loans$73,998,3303,922
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.9164%5,525
Cost of funding earning assets0.3119%3,925
Net interest margin2.6044%5,465
Noninterest income to average assets0.2940%4,452
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3900%4,142
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,537
Net operating income to assets0.2387%5,328
Return on assets (ROA)0.2387%5,341
Pretax return on assets0.3009%5,309
Return on Equity (ROE)1.7663%5,371
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.7663%4,406
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,943
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio88.8175%613
Assets per employee ($millions)7.6533%713
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,824
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6539%5,396
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,400
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,285
Net loans and leases to total assets64.1821%3,251
Net loans and leases to deposits75.2139%3,280
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.9949%3,472
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.3328%2,945
Equity capital to assets13.6420%1,024
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.5231%969
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio27.3866%601
Total risk-based capital ratio28.2749%614
Memoranda:
Average total assets$115,647,5004,068
Average earning assets$106,433,5004,077
Average equity$15,626,0003,704
Average total loans$73,981,5003,953
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.9912%5,507
Cost of funding earning assets0.3092%3,967
Net interest margin2.6820%5,441
Noninterest income to average assets0.3431%4,280
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4561%4,140
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0198%3,976
Net operating income to assets0.2769%5,270
Return on assets (ROA)0.2769%5,339
Pretax return on assets0.3363%5,319
Return on Equity (ROE)2.0856%5,387
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.0856%4,350
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%4,281
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio87.3394%728
Assets per employee ($millions)7.7663%663
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,198
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6572%5,435
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,456
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,326
Net loans and leases to total assets62.9315%3,487
Net loans and leases to deposits73.4832%3,568
Net loans and leases to core deposits76.1390%3,741
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.6406%2,760
Equity capital to assets13.3834%1,099
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.4698%985
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio27.4084%600
Total risk-based capital ratio28.3015%603
Memoranda:
Average total assets$116,282,4004,058
Average earning assets$107,046,2004,056
Average equity$15,439,2003,760
Average total loans$74,037,4003,941
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0141%5,556
Cost of funding earning assets0.3064%4,026
Net interest margin2.7077%5,483
Noninterest income to average assets0.3522%4,268
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4365%4,172
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0264%3,718
Net operating income to assets0.3109%5,262
Return on assets (ROA)0.3109%5,348
Pretax return on assets0.3831%5,337
Return on Equity (ROE)2.3460%5,395
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.3460%4,510
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,952
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio85.6106%855
Assets per employee ($millions)7.6606%681
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,760
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6540%5,520
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,556
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,428
Net loans and leases to total assets64.2448%3,365
Net loans and leases to deposits75.0943%3,487
Net loans and leases to core deposits78.1709%3,651
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.5520%2,579
Equity capital to assets13.5246%1,237
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.4290%1,027
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio27.2138%623
Total risk-based capital ratio28.1034%636
Memoranda:
Average total assets$116,229,2504,084
Average earning assets$107,050,5004,084
Average equity$15,401,2503,796
Average total loans$74,097,5003,967
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0445%5,604
Cost of funding earning assets0.3028%4,098
Net interest margin2.7418%5,518
Noninterest income to average assets0.2983%4,651
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4479%4,192
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0257%3,619
Net operating income to assets0.2760%5,383
Return on assets (ROA)0.2760%5,460
Pretax return on assets0.3548%5,413
Return on Equity (ROE)2.0971%5,487
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.0971%4,520
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,689
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio86.5455%831
Assets per employee ($millions)7.7625%627
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,619
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6445%5,625
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans250.0000%1,900
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1649%4,849
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2578%4,432
Net loans and leases to total assets63.5463%3,430
Net loans and leases to deposits74.0498%3,588
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.2246%3,717
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.8156%2,511
Equity capital to assets13.2517%1,353
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.0231%1,141
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio26.7626%666
Total risk-based capital ratio27.6316%684
Memoranda:
Average total assets$116,669,3304,112
Average earning assets$107,668,3304,103
Average equity$15,354,6703,820
Average total loans$74,027,0003,999
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0352%5,662
Cost of funding earning assets0.2924%4,255
Net interest margin2.7428%5,552
Noninterest income to average assets0.2911%4,640
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3770%4,433
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0274%3,304
Net operating income to assets0.3185%5,247
Return on assets (ROA)0.3185%5,330
Pretax return on assets0.4247%5,255
Return on Equity (ROE)2.4287%5,393
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.4287%4,286
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,094
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio84.0194%1,156
Assets per employee ($millions)7.3885%742
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,863
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6346%5,696
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans244.5596%1,898
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1633%4,919
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2595%4,510
Net loans and leases to total assets62.5203%3,454
Net loans and leases to deposits72.6086%3,589
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.6528%3,709
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.1059%2,630
Equity capital to assets12.9965%1,410
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.1627%1,099
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio26.3208%716
Total risk-based capital ratio27.1654%727
Memoranda:
Average total assets$116,785,0004,141
Average earning assets$108,065,5004,125
Average equity$15,317,0003,834
Average total loans$73,804,5004,027
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.1855%5,532
Cost of funding earning assets0.3038%4,203
Net interest margin2.8818%5,367
Noninterest income to average assets0.3571%4,350
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4437%4,400
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0266%3,859
Net operating income to assets0.4111%5,019
Return on assets (ROA)0.4111%5,101
Pretax return on assets0.5431%5,008
Return on Equity (ROE)3.0869%5,275
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.0869%3,860
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%4,462
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio81.0938%1,521
Assets per employee ($millions)7.2096%822
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,258
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6173%5,773
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans129.8851%3,090
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3017%4,396
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4752%3,762
Net loans and leases to total assets63.0893%3,394
Net loans and leases to deposits73.4777%3,554
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.5416%3,796
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.8618%2,705
Equity capital to assets13.2375%1,241
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.2262%1,066
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio26.8559%681
Total risk-based capital ratio27.7107%684
Memoranda:
Average total assets$112,860,4004,198
Average earning assets$104,032,4004,188
Average equity$15,031,4003,833
Average total loans$70,741,0004,077
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2309%5,542
Cost of funding earning assets0.3080%4,244
Net interest margin2.9229%5,368
Noninterest income to average assets0.3659%4,314
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4353%4,402
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0273%3,706
Net operating income to assets0.4467%4,986
Return on assets (ROA)0.4467%5,072
Pretax return on assets0.5975%4,978
Return on Equity (ROE)3.3484%5,269
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.3484%4,089
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%4,182
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio79.5807%1,719
Assets per employee ($millions)6.6441%1,006
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,801
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6211%5,862
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans127.1429%3,141
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3099%4,526
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4885%3,888
Net loans and leases to total assets63.0359%3,450
Net loans and leases to deposits73.5793%3,590
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.6913%3,829
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.6707%2,706
Equity capital to assets13.4413%1,258
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.1758%1,146
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio26.7143%713
Total risk-based capital ratio27.5554%726
Memoranda:
Average total assets$112,237,0004,261
Average earning assets$103,456,2504,252
Average equity$14,971,7503,881
Average total loans$70,119,2504,131
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.1289%5,707
Cost of funding earning assets0.3075%4,320
Net interest margin2.8214%5,569
Noninterest income to average assets0.3125%4,718
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4482%4,405
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0268%3,603
Net operating income to assets0.3273%5,362
Return on assets (ROA)0.3339%5,450
Pretax return on assets0.4518%5,350
Return on Equity (ROE)2.5098%5,556
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.5098%4,453
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,893
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio83.9045%1,276
Assets per employee ($millions)6.7225%956
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,641
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6012%5,973
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans122.7920%3,228
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3071%4,651
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4896%4,006
Net loans and leases to total assets62.3505%3,502
Net loans and leases to deposits72.5547%3,669
Net loans and leases to core deposits76.1950%3,749
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.9358%2,720
Equity capital to assets13.1201%1,339
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.2262%1,082
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio27.3538%684
Total risk-based capital ratio28.2131%695
Memoranda:
Average total assets$111,999,3304,299
Average earning assets$103,423,6704,287
Average equity$14,901,6703,910
Average total loans$69,611,0004,173
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.1735%5,692
Cost of funding earning assets0.3048%4,389
Net interest margin2.8687%5,509
Noninterest income to average assets0.3103%4,706
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4572%4,420
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0289%3,302
Net operating income to assets0.3406%5,277
Return on assets (ROA)0.3536%5,357
Pretax return on assets0.4907%5,203
Return on Equity (ROE)2.6388%5,495
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.6388%4,365
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,288
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio83.0488%1,486
Assets per employee ($millions)6.9583%871
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,870
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6074%6,056
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans123.3236%3,203
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3081%4,749
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4925%4,098
Net loans and leases to total assets62.1720%3,340
Net loans and leases to deposits72.5791%3,485
Net loans and leases to core deposits76.3288%3,561
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.6610%3,112
Equity capital to assets13.3878%1,224
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.4769%981
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio28.1157%646
Total risk-based capital ratio28.9891%652
Memoranda:
Average total assets$110,857,5004,349
Average earning assets$102,347,5004,337
Average equity$14,855,5003,937
Average total loans$68,573,0004,213
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0357%6,023
Cost of funding earning assets0.3218%4,564
Net interest margin2.7139%5,919
Noninterest income to average assets0.3777%4,361
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4358%4,740
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0272%4,064
Net operating income to assets0.3343%5,434
Return on assets (ROA)0.3343%5,501
Pretax return on assets0.4131%5,449
Return on Equity (ROE)2.5262%5,629
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.5262%4,441
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%4,970
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio84.6929%1,323
Assets per employee ($millions)6.8989%889
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,317
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6163%6,121
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans117.5141%3,362
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3207%4,760
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5244%4,097
Net loans and leases to total assets60.7789%3,678
Net loans and leases to deposits70.9584%3,790
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.0276%4,024
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.6544%3,008
Equity capital to assets13.4134%1,188
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.2255%1,047
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio28.6727%586
Total risk-based capital ratio29.5558%585
Memoranda:
Average total assets$110,394,8004,373
Average earning assets$101,623,8004,361
Average equity$14,606,8003,911
Average total loans$66,743,8004,275
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0163%6,122
Cost of funding earning assets0.3242%4,626
Net interest margin2.6921%6,014
Noninterest income to average assets0.3406%4,714
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4094%4,795
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0278%3,850
Net operating income to assets0.3031%5,566
Return on assets (ROA)0.3031%5,644
Pretax return on assets0.3804%5,620
Return on Equity (ROE)2.2990%5,766
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.2990%4,907
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%4,696
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio85.5122%1,233
Assets per employee ($millions)6.9279%830
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,806
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6128%6,208
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans115.2542%3,327
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3194%4,996
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5317%4,341
Net loans and leases to total assets59.6940%3,844
Net loans and leases to deposits69.5242%3,972
Net loans and leases to core deposits71.7302%4,177
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.8607%2,926
Equity capital to assets13.2498%1,304
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.1975%1,101
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio28.6811%599
Total risk-based capital ratio29.5559%606
Memoranda:
Average total assets$110,398,0004,413
Average earning assets$101,579,0004,400
Average equity$14,557,0003,941
Average total loans$66,553,5004,317
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0048%6,173
Cost of funding earning assets0.3273%4,673
Net interest margin2.6775%6,073
Noninterest income to average assets0.3592%4,547
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4418%4,764
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0272%3,726
Net operating income to assets0.2939%5,583
Return on assets (ROA)0.2939%5,651
Pretax return on assets0.3537%5,671
Return on Equity (ROE)2.2324%5,783
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.2324%4,773
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%4,375
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio86.5039%1,226
Assets per employee ($millions)6.5015%1,012
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,638
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6046%6,308
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans113.8418%3,349
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3203%5,096
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5311%4,419
Net loans and leases to total assets59.9412%3,724
Net loans and leases to deposits69.7508%3,854
Net loans and leases to core deposits71.7675%4,071
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.9362%3,071
Equity capital to assets13.2079%1,267
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.1100%1,121
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio28.5374%611
Total risk-based capital ratio29.3995%622
Memoranda:
Average total assets$110,248,3304,443
Average earning assets$101,438,3304,426
Average equity$14,513,6703,942
Average total loans$66,545,6704,339
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.9982%6,244
Cost of funding earning assets0.3239%4,811
Net interest margin2.6743%6,135
Noninterest income to average assets0.3487%4,585
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4775%4,692
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0291%3,443
Net operating income to assets0.2579%5,638
Return on assets (ROA)0.2579%5,679
Pretax return on assets0.3015%5,712
Return on Equity (ROE)1.9625%5,795
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.9625%4,815
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,660
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio88.2277%1,206
Assets per employee ($millions)6.4949%1,021
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,852
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5968%6,413
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans190.8213%2,171
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1875%5,660
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3128%5,167
Net loans and leases to total assets59.5827%3,623
Net loans and leases to deposits69.2546%3,697
Net loans and leases to core deposits71.6533%3,904
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.0343%3,351
Equity capital to assets13.1389%1,238
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.1564%1,103
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio28.6462%599
Total risk-based capital ratio29.5012%607
Memoranda:
Average total assets$110,110,0004,485
Average earning assets$101,262,0004,475
Average equity$14,471,5003,954
Average total loans$66,492,0004,373
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0330%6,309
Cost of funding earning assets0.3548%5,092
Net interest margin2.6782%6,168
Noninterest income to average assets0.3752%4,630
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4327%4,980
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0275%4,579
Net operating income to assets0.3158%5,469
Return on assets (ROA)0.3158%5,568
Pretax return on assets0.3817%5,532
Return on Equity (ROE)2.4189%5,701
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.4189%4,527
Net charge-offs to loans0.0048%5,384
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,000.0000%250
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)149.0000%310
Efficiency ratio85.6039%1,452
Assets per employee ($millions)6.8629%821
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,285
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5808%6,497
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans187.4396%2,210
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1885%5,744
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3099%5,256
Net loans and leases to total assets60.4825%3,630
Net loans and leases to deposits70.2868%3,748
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.9455%3,956
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.0510%3,237
Equity capital to assets13.1467%1,210
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.1623%1,076
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio28.1546%600
Total risk-based capital ratio28.9855%612
Memoranda:
Average total assets$109,261,2004,513
Average earning assets$100,626,8004,492
Average equity$14,262,6004,013
Average total loans$62,994,2004,514
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0369%6,387
Cost of funding earning assets0.3579%5,216
Net interest margin2.6790%6,209
Noninterest income to average assets0.3727%4,728
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4412%4,902
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0269%4,473
Net operating income to assets0.3140%5,566
Return on assets (ROA)0.3140%5,682
Pretax return on assets0.3739%5,698
Return on Equity (ROE)2.4098%5,819
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.4098%4,886
Net charge-offs to loans0.0064%5,043
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs733.3333%396
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)109.3300%465
Efficiency ratio85.8985%1,368
Assets per employee ($millions)7.7412%526
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,738
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5805%6,589
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans183.0918%2,160
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1910%5,869
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3170%5,436
Net loans and leases to total assets59.8974%3,710
Net loans and leases to deposits69.4100%3,867
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.0685%4,080
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.2951%3,082
Equity capital to assets13.2390%1,226
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.1381%1,149
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio28.5311%591
Total risk-based capital ratio29.3623%613
Memoranda:
Average total assets$109,124,7504,550
Average earning assets$100,582,5004,543
Average equity$14,219,2504,075
Average total loans$62,042,2504,581
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0071%6,444
Cost of funding earning assets0.3601%5,315
Net interest margin2.6470%6,274
Noninterest income to average assets0.3694%4,758
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4375%4,938
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0274%4,380
Net operating income to assets0.2981%5,607
Return on assets (ROA)0.2981%5,756
Pretax return on assets0.3511%5,748
Return on Equity (ROE)2.2996%5,860
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.2996%4,822
Net charge-offs to loans0.0098%4,686
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs500.0000%543
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)69.0000%644
Efficiency ratio86.5584%1,361
Assets per employee ($millions)7.3563%607
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,522
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5912%6,626
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans180.1932%2,161
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1876%5,933
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3281%5,474
Net loans and leases to total assets56.8417%4,158
Net loans and leases to deposits65.6081%4,314
Net loans and leases to core deposits68.0592%4,490
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.6383%3,037
Equity capital to assets12.9177%1,375
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.8359%1,238
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio28.9028%575
Total risk-based capital ratio29.7362%593
Memoranda:
Average total assets$109,374,0004,577
Average earning assets$101,095,0004,552
Average equity$14,176,3304,116
Average total loans$60,958,3304,646
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0930%6,406
Cost of funding earning assets0.3742%5,328
Net interest margin2.7188%6,190
Noninterest income to average assets0.3710%4,695
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4465%4,959
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0294%4,088
Net operating income to assets0.3343%5,427
Return on assets (ROA)0.3343%5,564
Pretax return on assets0.4041%5,548
Return on Equity (ROE)2.5747%5,750
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.5747%4,734
Net charge-offs to loans0.0067%4,022
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs800.0000%371
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)118.0000%325
Efficiency ratio84.9490%1,645
Assets per employee ($millions)7.2523%685
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,673
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6166%6,684
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans177.2947%2,084
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1903%6,003
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3478%5,526
Net loans and leases to total assets54.3742%4,349
Net loans and leases to deposits62.8404%4,439
Net loans and leases to core deposits65.5166%4,591
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.5276%3,219
Equity capital to assets13.0376%1,412
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.0453%1,098
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio29.5215%557
Total risk-based capital ratio30.3665%567
Memoranda:
Average total assets$108,888,5004,636
Average earning assets$100,486,5004,607
Average equity$14,137,5004,172
Average total loans$59,890,0004,709
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.1694%6,677
Cost of funding earning assets0.4803%5,347
Net interest margin2.6891%6,533
Noninterest income to average assets0.3913%4,676
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3643%5,517
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0275%5,554
Net operating income to assets0.3803%5,180
Return on assets (ROA)0.3803%5,408
Pretax return on assets0.4774%5,346
Return on Equity (ROE)2.9887%5,558
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.9887%4,127
Net charge-offs to loans0.0910%4,760
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs60.0000%4,443
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)11.0200%2,078
Efficiency ratio82.4018%1,819
Assets per employee ($millions)6.8120%854
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,298
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5991%6,760
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans69.4231%4,281
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4771%5,278
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8629%4,457
Net loans and leases to total assets54.9591%4,457
Net loans and leases to deposits63.4115%4,614
Net loans and leases to core deposits66.4865%4,689
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.6706%3,016
Equity capital to assets12.9294%1,481
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.9787%1,117
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio29.1314%550
Total risk-based capital ratio29.9562%568
Memoranda:
Average total assets$109,123,8004,613
Average earning assets$100,555,8004,585
Average equity$13,885,8004,183
Average total loans$54,947,6004,904
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.1873%6,802
Cost of funding earning assets0.5007%5,433
Net interest margin2.6865%6,664
Noninterest income to average assets0.3896%4,713
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3428%5,565
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0281%5,432
Net operating income to assets0.3909%5,283
Return on assets (ROA)0.3909%5,495
Pretax return on assets0.4959%5,477
Return on Equity (ROE)3.0841%5,648
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.0841%4,702
Net charge-offs to loans0.0647%4,775
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs88.4615%3,348
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)16.4981%1,689
Efficiency ratio81.7213%1,839
Assets per employee ($millions)7.1947%671
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,713
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6602%6,797
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans62.2112%4,556
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5615%5,268
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0612%4,314
Net loans and leases to total assets52.5667%4,974
Net loans and leases to deposits60.6693%5,128
Net loans and leases to core deposits64.2149%5,128
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.6447%2,886
Equity capital to assets12.9689%1,601
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.6728%1,334
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio29.2253%568
Total risk-based capital ratio30.0919%588
Memoranda:
Average total assets$109,156,7504,661
Average earning assets$100,647,2504,629
Average equity$13,834,2504,230
Average total loans$53,619,0005,007
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2154%6,862
Cost of funding earning assets0.5164%5,512
Net interest margin2.6990%6,708
Noninterest income to average assets0.3870%4,750
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3510%5,618
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0274%5,327
Net operating income to assets0.3924%5,232
Return on assets (ROA)0.3924%5,477
Pretax return on assets0.4983%5,436
Return on Equity (ROE)3.1204%5,641
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.1204%4,550
Net charge-offs to loans0.0991%4,176
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs57.6923%3,862
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)11.0769%1,996
Efficiency ratio81.7259%1,921
Assets per employee ($millions)7.3511%620
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,523
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6647%6,866
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans87.2642%3,547
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3900%5,809
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7618%4,984
Net loans and leases to total assets50.1433%5,335
Net loans and leases to deposits57.6134%5,494
Net loans and leases to core deposits60.7146%5,520
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.0341%2,745
Equity capital to assets12.5986%1,751
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.4724%1,366
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio29.2765%556
Total risk-based capital ratio30.1364%564
Memoranda:
Average total assets$109,569,0004,679
Average earning assets$101,074,6704,642
Average equity$13,780,3304,237
Average total loans$52,456,3305,089
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.1999%6,943
Cost of funding earning assets0.5518%5,486
Net interest margin2.6480%6,836
Noninterest income to average assets0.3845%4,789
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3659%5,581
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0293%4,997
Net operating income to assets0.3516%5,470
Return on assets (ROA)0.3516%5,644
Pretax return on assets0.4322%5,639
Return on Equity (ROE)2.7979%5,789
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.7979%4,858
Net charge-offs to loans0.0629%3,866
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs100.0000%2,289
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)15.7500%1,407
Efficiency ratio83.6788%1,717
Assets per employee ($millions)7.3436%639
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,732
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8108%6,717
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans98.8208%3,099
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3885%5,899
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8205%5,038
Net loans and leases to total assets46.5312%5,728
Net loans and leases to deposits53.3733%5,870
Net loans and leases to core deposits56.4748%5,864
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.1807%2,842
Equity capital to assets12.5034%1,717
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.5509%1,321
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio30.1887%510
Total risk-based capital ratio31.1071%519
Memoranda:
Average total assets$109,220,5004,724
Average earning assets$100,754,5004,680
Average equity$13,724,5004,251
Average total loans$50,854,0005,193
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3494%7,078
Cost of funding earning assets0.6757%5,680
Net interest margin2.6737%6,947
Noninterest income to average assets0.3629%4,912
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3933%5,792
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0276%6,229
Net operating income to assets0.3289%5,153
Return on assets (ROA)0.3289%5,302
Pretax return on assets0.4107%5,263
Return on Equity (ROE)2.6562%5,416
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.6562%4,338
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%6,441
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio84.5230%1,708
Assets per employee ($millions)6.7679%831
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,078
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8374%6,670
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans97.2158%3,111
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3980%5,975
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8614%4,966
Net loans and leases to total assets45.8171%6,028
Net loans and leases to deposits52.6364%6,160
Net loans and leases to core deposits54.1502%6,294
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.0446%2,737
Equity capital to assets12.6294%1,723
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.4491%1,367
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio31.3468%453
Total risk-based capital ratio32.3072%458
Memoranda:
Average total assets$108,843,4004,669
Average earning assets$100,495,6004,630
Average equity$13,478,0004,242
Average total loans$48,815,6005,310
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3393%7,163
Cost of funding earning assets0.6981%5,778
Net interest margin2.6412%7,040
Noninterest income to average assets0.3523%5,036
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3967%5,774
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0269%6,106
Net operating income to assets0.2985%5,399
Return on assets (ROA)0.2985%5,575
Pretax return on assets0.3683%5,557
Return on Equity (ROE)2.4227%5,649
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.4227%4,912
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%6,185
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio85.8457%1,548
Assets per employee ($millions)7.8006%510
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,512
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8423%6,735
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans5,871.4286%80
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0064%7,064
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0143%6,913
Net loans and leases to total assets44.3026%6,307
Net loans and leases to deposits50.7553%6,461
Net loans and leases to core deposits53.4496%6,488
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.2866%2,472
Equity capital to assets12.4185%1,962
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.3346%1,517
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio31.6514%465
Total risk-based capital ratio32.6106%472
Memoranda:
Average total assets$108,982,5004,697
Average earning assets$100,658,0004,657
Average equity$13,428,5004,261
Average total loans$48,511,2505,367
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3243%7,244
Cost of funding earning assets0.7146%5,873
Net interest margin2.6097%7,111
Noninterest income to average assets0.3416%5,149
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4149%5,799
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0275%5,963
Net operating income to assets0.2571%5,530
Return on assets (ROA)0.2571%5,653
Pretax return on assets0.3067%5,656
Return on Equity (ROE)2.0921%5,758
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.0921%4,935
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%5,875
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio87.8424%1,429
Assets per employee ($millions)6.8571%788
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,290
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8344%6,809
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans151.3109%1,959
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2434%6,522
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5515%5,814
Net loans and leases to total assets43.7620%6,454
Net loans and leases to deposits50.0427%6,590
Net loans and leases to core deposits52.2687%6,647
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.4492%2,493
Equity capital to assets12.2664%1,925
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.0227%1,584
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio32.0788%450
Total risk-based capital ratio33.0417%449
Memoranda:
Average total assets$108,907,3304,733
Average earning assets$100,472,0004,699
Average equity$13,384,0004,259
Average total loans$48,417,3305,422
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3621%7,286
Cost of funding earning assets0.7396%5,927
Net interest margin2.6225%7,105
Noninterest income to average assets0.3134%5,423
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4552%5,722
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0295%5,598
Net operating income to assets0.2101%5,757
Return on assets (ROA)0.2101%5,816
Pretax return on assets0.2470%5,817
Return on Equity (ROE)1.7082%5,907
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.7082%5,098
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%5,107
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio89.8785%1,341
Assets per employee ($millions)6.8824%783
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,514
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8274%6,866
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans148.6891%1,993
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2425%6,568
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5565%5,912
Net loans and leases to total assets43.2096%6,527
Net loans and leases to deposits49.3364%6,663
Net loans and leases to core deposits51.9131%6,683
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.5816%2,622
Equity capital to assets12.1460%1,832
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.2546%1,429
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio32.6873%413
Total risk-based capital ratio33.6576%412
Memoranda:
Average total assets$108,504,0004,777
Average earning assets$100,056,5004,741
Average equity$13,347,0004,252
Average total loans$48,417,5005,463
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9356%7,173
Cost of funding earning assets0.9116%6,125
Net interest margin3.0240%6,691
Noninterest income to average assets0.3322%5,414
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3647%6,184
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0280%6,848
Net operating income to assets0.5105%4,050
Return on assets (ROA)0.5105%4,204
Pretax return on assets0.7316%3,863
Return on Equity (ROE)4.1893%4,435
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.1893%2,911
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%6,850
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio75.6870%3,093
Assets per employee ($millions)6.6806%873
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,950
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7962%6,975
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans5,557.1429%89
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0065%7,247
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0143%7,118
Net loans and leases to total assets45.3433%6,609
Net loans and leases to deposits51.9441%6,748
Net loans and leases to core deposits54.4072%6,789
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.2924%2,674
Equity capital to assets12.4606%1,659
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.1738%1,446
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio33.2875%398
Total risk-based capital ratio34.2597%400
Memoranda:
Average total assets$107,160,0004,800
Average earning assets$98,942,8004,748
Average equity$13,057,0004,351
Average total loans$54,596,6005,293
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0275%7,268
Cost of funding earning assets0.9469%6,192
Net interest margin3.0805%6,657
Noninterest income to average assets0.3295%5,521
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3389%6,207
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0286%6,781
Net operating income to assets0.5533%4,081
Return on assets (ROA)0.5533%4,247
Pretax return on assets0.8057%3,882
Return on Equity (ROE)4.5670%4,522
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.5670%3,295
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%6,671
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio73.7069%3,378
Assets per employee ($millions)6.7710%848
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,526
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7145%7,174
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans5,457.1429%71
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0065%7,355
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0131%7,236
Net loans and leases to total assets49.0003%6,435
Net loans and leases to deposits55.9561%6,620
Net loans and leases to core deposits58.8800%6,675
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.5692%2,224
Equity capital to assets12.1991%2,034
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.0761%1,628
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio30.6032%488
Total risk-based capital ratio31.4878%489
Memoranda:
Average total assets$107,227,7504,857
Average earning assets$98,984,7504,813
Average equity$12,991,5004,442
Average total loans$56,031,7505,307
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0771%7,302
Cost of funding earning assets0.9721%6,279
Net interest margin3.1050%6,598
Noninterest income to average assets0.3350%5,470
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3714%6,146
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0281%6,667
Net operating income to assets0.5390%4,148
Return on assets (ROA)0.5390%4,297
Pretax return on assets0.7992%3,885
Return on Equity (ROE)4.4594%4,563
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.4594%3,230
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%6,371
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio74.1369%3,447
Assets per employee ($millions)6.4074%999
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,319
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6645%7,316
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%7,438
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%7,347
Net loans and leases to total assets51.3312%6,279
Net loans and leases to deposits58.4895%6,542
Net loans and leases to core deposits61.5077%6,591
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.7614%2,133
Equity capital to assets11.9898%2,100
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.8751%1,715
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio29.7061%524
Total risk-based capital ratio30.5568%537
Memoranda:
Average total assets$106,858,3304,891
Average earning assets$98,550,3304,858
Average equity$12,916,6704,453
Average total loans$56,886,6705,313
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1806%7,285
Cost of funding earning assets1.0050%6,350
Net interest margin3.1756%6,366
Noninterest income to average assets0.3364%5,452
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3926%6,116
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0302%6,374
Net operating income to assets0.5556%4,108
Return on assets (ROA)0.5556%4,250
Pretax return on assets0.8278%3,753
Return on Equity (ROE)4.5777%4,603
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.5777%3,400
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%5,609
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio73.6047%3,639
Assets per employee ($millions)6.7486%888
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,528
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6409%7,444
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%7,514
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%7,426
Net loans and leases to total assets52.6894%6,199
Net loans and leases to deposits60.0074%6,469
Net loans and leases to core deposits62.9445%6,532
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.8049%2,173
Equity capital to assets11.9645%2,057
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.4120%1,443
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio29.7091%540
Total risk-based capital ratio30.5531%549
Memoranda:
Average total assets$105,824,5004,984
Average earning assets$97,116,0004,950
Average equity$12,845,0004,512
Average total loans$57,186,5005,374
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7208%7,105
Cost of funding earning assets1.5050%5,492
Net interest margin3.2158%6,036
Noninterest income to average assets0.3296%5,726
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5701%5,894
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0271%7,242
Net operating income to assets0.4762%3,831
Return on assets (ROA)0.4762%3,935
Pretax return on assets0.6521%3,735
Return on Equity (ROE)3.7839%4,171
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.7839%2,550
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%7,246
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio79.0971%3,026
Assets per employee ($millions)6.0983%1,185
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,015
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6286%7,518
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%7,553
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%7,460
Net loans and leases to total assets54.7443%6,116
Net loans and leases to deposits62.5761%6,400
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.4136%6,442
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.4844%2,225
Equity capital to assets12.3188%1,841
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.5229%1,448
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio28.8317%591
Total risk-based capital ratio29.6422%599
Memoranda:
Average total assets$99,527,6005,097
Average earning assets$90,366,0005,107
Average equity$12,526,6004,623
Average total loans$57,113,2005,378
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8224%7,071
Cost of funding earning assets1.6025%5,391
Net interest margin3.2199%5,948
Noninterest income to average assets0.3290%5,855
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5761%5,798
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0271%7,082
Net operating income to assets0.4765%4,087
Return on assets (ROA)0.4765%4,186
Pretax return on assets0.6444%4,040
Return on Equity (ROE)3.7650%4,464
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.7650%3,177
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%6,987
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio79.3247%2,949
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7968%1,353
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,688
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6104%7,560
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%7,619
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%7,541
Net loans and leases to total assets58.1586%5,866
Net loans and leases to deposits66.8763%6,222
Net loans and leases to core deposits80.4856%6,309
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.9645%2,198
Equity capital to assets12.8366%1,764
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.4926%1,585
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio27.6714%699
Total risk-based capital ratio28.4414%714
Memoranda:
Average total assets$98,491,7505,165
Average earning assets$89,274,7505,186
Average equity$12,465,5004,665
Average total loans$57,113,2505,425
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8235%7,186
Cost of funding earning assets1.6897%5,323
Net interest margin3.1338%6,143
Noninterest income to average assets0.3229%5,927
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6119%5,696
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0244%6,992
Net operating income to assets0.4021%4,506
Return on assets (ROA)0.4021%4,620
Pretax return on assets0.5382%4,503
Return on Equity (ROE)3.1925%4,824
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.1925%3,536
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%6,628
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio82.2777%2,692
Assets per employee ($millions)5.5879%1,508
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,532
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5897%7,648
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%7,675
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%7,580
Net loans and leases to total assets57.6545%6,011
Net loans and leases to deposits66.0373%6,388
Net loans and leases to core deposits79.4014%6,451
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.3059%2,097
Equity capital to assets12.4237%1,962
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.2764%1,705
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio26.5359%813
Total risk-based capital ratio27.2664%837
Memoranda:
Average total assets$98,473,6705,202
Average earning assets$89,602,6705,214
Average equity$12,404,0004,711
Average total loans$56,929,3305,473
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8389%7,308
Cost of funding earning assets1.7438%5,392
Net interest margin3.0951%6,213
Noninterest income to average assets0.3203%5,887
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4759%5,933
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0205%6,638
Net operating income to assets0.4927%4,451
Return on assets (ROA)0.4927%4,639
Pretax return on assets0.6734%4,515
Return on Equity (ROE)3.8841%4,987
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.8841%3,731
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%5,728
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio78.1088%3,147
Assets per employee ($millions)5.8718%1,272
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,832
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5909%7,671
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%7,674
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%7,590
Net loans and leases to total assets56.7972%6,130
Net loans and leases to deposits65.0321%6,458
Net loans and leases to core deposits78.0923%6,531
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.3372%2,044
Equity capital to assets12.4404%2,009
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.7822%1,566
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio26.3887%856
Total risk-based capital ratio27.1048%884
Memoranda:
Average total assets$97,419,5005,259
Average earning assets$89,690,5005,232
Average equity$12,358,0004,734
Average total loans$56,227,0005,533
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1919%7,692
Cost of funding earning assets2.0718%6,158
Net interest margin3.1201%6,594
Noninterest income to average assets0.4148%5,349
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5315%5,883
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0128%7,210
Net operating income to assets0.5388%4,582
Return on assets (ROA)0.5388%4,428
Pretax return on assets0.7152%4,350
Return on Equity (ROE)4.1818%4,749
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.1818%2,522
Net charge-offs to loans0.1896%4,285
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs12.0000%6,616
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.8100%3,264
Efficiency ratio77.6648%2,972
Assets per employee ($millions)5.5894%1,395
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,825
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5990%7,683
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%7,674
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%7,569
Net loans and leases to total assets57.9779%6,198
Net loans and leases to deposits66.7847%6,584
Net loans and leases to core deposits78.8306%6,701
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.8132%2,027
Equity capital to assets12.9427%1,812
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.8883%1,581
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio27.1006%821
Total risk-based capital ratio27.8323%838
Memoranda:
Average total assets$93,539,6005,240
Average earning assets$85,286,4005,256
Average equity$12,052,2004,814
Average total loans$52,732,2005,597