Home > West Central Bank > Performance and Condition Ratios

West Central Bank, Performance and Condition Ratios

2021-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7641%1,951
Cost of funding earning assets0.4342%1,295
Net interest margin3.3299%2,239
Noninterest income to average assets1.3199%616
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3241%604
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.7238%63
Net operating income to assets0.3882%4,295
Return on assets (ROA)0.3882%4,325
Pretax return on assets0.3882%4,406
Return on Equity (ROE)3.8309%4,244
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.4920%4,123
Net charge-offs to loans1.3527%43
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs84.2495%1,927
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.2944%2,621
Efficiency ratio72.2825%1,481
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1262%3,620
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*61.0526%1,049
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7335%4,373
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans62.5455%3,776
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0321%523
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1727%822
Net loans and leases to total assets61.9219%1,950
Net loans and leases to deposits71.3240%1,981
Net loans and leases to core deposits79.7649%1,612
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.8177%2,581
Equity capital to assets9.5277%3,123
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2593%3,103
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$220,238,2002,901
Average earning assets$206,103,6002,906
Average equity$22,318,4003,033
Average total loans$139,871,0002,727
2021-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8735%1,842
Cost of funding earning assets0.4644%1,259
Net interest margin3.4091%2,128
Noninterest income to average assets1.2803%710
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3188%588
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0397%2,201
Net operating income to assets1.1055%2,539
Return on assets (ROA)1.1055%2,594
Pretax return on assets1.1055%3,185
Return on Equity (ROE)10.7431%2,463
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.4702%1,886
Net charge-offs to loans0.0325%1,416
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs191.1765%1,228
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)55.2941%1,180
Efficiency ratio71.7015%1,434
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0383%3,664
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*21.1570%2,495
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9878%3,887
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans72.6642%3,708
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1489%529
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3594%787
Net loans and leases to total assets61.5369%2,070
Net loans and leases to deposits72.0835%2,042
Net loans and leases to core deposits80.9482%1,656
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.3689%2,999
Equity capital to assets10.4540%2,487
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.7384%2,777
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$218,909,7502,945
Average earning assets$204,426,7502,948
Average equity$22,525,5003,052
Average total loans$139,664,2502,768
2021-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9993%1,565
Cost of funding earning assets0.4898%1,264
Net interest margin3.5095%1,833
Noninterest income to average assets1.2808%708
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2507%664
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0596%1,838
Net operating income to assets1.2441%2,045
Return on assets (ROA)1.2441%2,104
Pretax return on assets1.2441%2,790
Return on Equity (ROE)12.1565%1,996
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.8615%1,441
Net charge-offs to loans0.0499%1,123
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs185.7143%1,076
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)40.6000%1,157
Efficiency ratio68.7752%1,786
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1050%3,555
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*18.8791%2,563
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9815%3,881
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans102.4078%3,333
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9398%815
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9584%1,292
Net loans and leases to total assets61.1259%2,292
Net loans and leases to deposits71.4380%2,262
Net loans and leases to core deposits80.2859%1,865
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.5650%2,883
Equity capital to assets10.1563%2,717
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5133%2,888
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$217,984,6672,954
Average earning assets$203,335,0002,955
Average equity$22,309,0003,066
Average total loans$140,292,6672,779
2021-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1694%1,251
Cost of funding earning assets0.5022%1,383
Net interest margin3.6672%1,409
Noninterest income to average assets1.2559%800
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3037%604
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1211%1,134
Net operating income to assets1.2466%1,988
Return on assets (ROA)1.2466%2,068
Pretax return on assets1.2466%2,708
Return on Equity (ROE)12.1322%1,970
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.8109%1,705
Net charge-offs to loans0.0057%1,698
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs3,250.0000%171
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)367.0000%252
Efficiency ratio68.1292%1,917
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0800%3,551
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*19.1330%2,033
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0063%3,811
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans92.9286%3,427
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9722%852
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0828%1,229
Net loans and leases to total assets61.3097%2,361
Net loans and leases to deposits71.0781%2,411
Net loans and leases to core deposits79.4163%2,059
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.2568%2,647
Equity capital to assets9.8796%2,819
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5170%3,024
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$214,667,0002,971
Average earning assets$199,934,5002,974
Average equity$22,057,0003,073
Average total loans$141,108,0002,773
2020-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4354%1,480
Cost of funding earning assets0.6374%2,071
Net interest margin3.7980%1,504
Noninterest income to average assets1.5433%510
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6630%555
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2717%1,420
Net operating income to assets1.1285%1,807
Return on assets (ROA)1.1285%1,929
Pretax return on assets1.1285%2,591
Return on Equity (ROE)10.3522%1,864
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.6796%1,518
Net charge-offs to loans0.0958%1,506
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs377.1429%1,500
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)19.4357%1,979
Efficiency ratio69.8242%1,973
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5736%3,840
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*35.4765%2,588
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9250%4,109
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans113.5781%3,157
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9076%1,089
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8144%1,717
Net loans and leases to total assets69.2148%1,658
Net loans and leases to deposits81.3283%1,727
Net loans and leases to core deposits90.6824%1,478
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.1054%2,718
Equity capital to assets10.7044%2,517
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9555%2,650
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$194,320,8002,990
Average earning assets$180,094,6002,999
Average equity$21,184,0003,084
Average total loans$146,138,4002,697
2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5400%1,485
Cost of funding earning assets0.6642%2,234
Net interest margin3.8758%1,415
Noninterest income to average assets1.4541%547
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6514%581
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2972%1,357
Net operating income to assets1.1101%1,952
Return on assets (ROA)1.1101%2,071
Pretax return on assets1.1101%2,706
Return on Equity (ROE)10.1338%1,972
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.8324%1,363
Net charge-offs to loans0.1145%1,208
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs338.8889%1,639
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)16.0397%2,073
Efficiency ratio69.6448%1,937
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3152%4,031
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*22.7102%2,671
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8394%4,257
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans67.2983%3,776
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3315%691
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2473%1,213
Net loans and leases to total assets73.9723%1,372
Net loans and leases to deposits87.2678%1,560
Net loans and leases to core deposits96.7305%1,399
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.7647%2,522
Equity capital to assets10.9511%2,428
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.0760%2,649
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$191,447,7502,999
Average earning assets$178,056,2503,002
Average equity$20,972,2503,095
Average total loans$146,727,2502,695
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6615%1,507
Cost of funding earning assets0.6958%2,410
Net interest margin3.9657%1,410
Noninterest income to average assets1.3760%547
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6828%590
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3459%1,225
Net operating income to assets1.0365%2,199
Return on assets (ROA)1.0365%2,334
Pretax return on assets1.0365%2,910
Return on Equity (ROE)9.4608%2,171
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.2018%1,570
Net charge-offs to loans0.1217%1,115
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs367.4157%1,473
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)14.6854%1,939
Efficiency ratio70.2234%1,926
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2561%4,049
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*23.8776%2,601
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7961%4,352
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans47.0494%4,101
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4843%631
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6920%855
Net loans and leases to total assets75.1062%1,261
Net loans and leases to deposits88.5668%1,495
Net loans and leases to core deposits98.2717%1,393
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.8018%2,474
Equity capital to assets10.8699%2,448
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.3119%2,520
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$189,097,0002,997
Average earning assets$175,908,3333,002
Average equity$20,717,0003,110
Average total loans$146,277,0002,689
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6217%1,941
Cost of funding earning assets0.7579%2,619
Net interest margin3.8637%1,782
Noninterest income to average assets1.4492%426
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7856%634
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,711
Net operating income to assets1.2533%1,371
Return on assets (ROA)1.2533%1,475
Pretax return on assets1.2533%2,026
Return on Equity (ROE)11.3922%1,293
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.6910%1,056
Net charge-offs to loans0.1955%698
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,252
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.1972%1,881
Efficiency ratio72.6068%1,987
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7592%4,207
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*23.7113%2,283
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5984%4,760
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans27.7742%4,428
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.9099%453
Noncurrent loans to loans2.1546%625
Net loans and leases to total assets78.5442%897
Net loans and leases to deposits90.9645%1,410
Net loans and leases to core deposits100.9750%1,400
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.3460%1,853
Equity capital to assets11.1475%2,728
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.4683%2,976
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$185,755,5002,999
Average earning assets$172,579,0002,988
Average equity$20,435,0003,126
Average total loans$145,304,0002,678
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7594%2,169
Cost of funding earning assets0.7279%3,027
Net interest margin4.0314%1,744
Noninterest income to average assets1.4215%469
Noninterest expense to average assets4.0000%530
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2315%824
Net operating income to assets0.9249%3,110
Return on assets (ROA)0.9249%3,186
Pretax return on assets0.9249%3,665
Return on Equity (ROE)8.6640%2,886
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.0294%2,397
Net charge-offs to loans0.4268%452
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs66.2519%2,966
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.3095%3,330
Efficiency ratio75.0659%1,477
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7462%4,217
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*41.9506%2,492
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6494%4,658
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans65.7821%3,836
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9743%1,286
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9872%1,543
Net loans and leases to total assets76.9397%1,269
Net loans and leases to deposits89.3698%1,658
Net loans and leases to core deposits99.8891%1,573
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.0914%2,036
Equity capital to assets10.8569%3,131
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.2292%3,266
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.7801%3,379
Total risk-based capital ratio14.4721%3,560
Memoranda:
Average total assets$184,024,8002,971
Average earning assets$170,484,6002,980
Average equity$19,644,6003,165
Average total loans$150,650,6002,615
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7784%2,184
Cost of funding earning assets0.7176%3,122
Net interest margin4.0609%1,727
Noninterest income to average assets1.2932%555
Noninterest expense to average assets4.0500%499
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1492%1,270
Net operating income to assets0.8544%3,504
Return on assets (ROA)0.8544%3,582
Pretax return on assets0.8544%3,992
Return on Equity (ROE)8.0388%3,289
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.3409%2,713
Net charge-offs to loans0.3674%461
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs48.9260%2,799
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.2912%3,115
Efficiency ratio77.5778%1,145
Assets per employee ($millions)3.4347%4,562
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*33.5606%2,450
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6326%4,763
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans61.3636%3,971
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0965%1,194
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0308%1,558
Net loans and leases to total assets81.5488%623
Net loans and leases to deposits95.7600%1,044
Net loans and leases to core deposits109.5451%970
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.1596%2,366
Equity capital to assets11.0615%3,047
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1855%3,439
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.3332%3,669
Total risk-based capital ratio14.0147%3,871
Memoranda:
Average total assets$183,203,7503,012
Average earning assets$169,646,5003,015
Average equity$19,471,7503,203
Average total loans$152,049,0002,628
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7467%2,235
Cost of funding earning assets0.6933%3,205
Net interest margin4.0534%1,752
Noninterest income to average assets1.2288%571
Noninterest expense to average assets4.0623%490
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2233%737
Net operating income to assets0.6819%4,064
Return on assets (ROA)0.6819%4,116
Pretax return on assets0.6819%4,373
Return on Equity (ROE)6.5038%3,877
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.1766%3,161
Net charge-offs to loans0.5061%308
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs52.9716%2,451
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.1473%2,966
Efficiency ratio79.1667%1,044
Assets per employee ($millions)3.4553%4,549
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*35.7827%2,379
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6458%4,799
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans166.4395%2,456
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7115%1,928
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3880%3,136
Net loans and leases to total assets82.0778%601
Net loans and leases to deposits96.7109%963
Net loans and leases to core deposits109.0856%1,029
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.8692%2,537
Equity capital to assets10.7432%3,311
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1381%3,466
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.7109%4,006
Total risk-based capital ratio13.3988%4,222
Memoranda:
Average total assets$183,592,6703,016
Average earning assets$169,337,3303,031
Average equity$19,250,3303,224
Average total loans$152,934,0002,628
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7091%2,194
Cost of funding earning assets0.6784%3,159
Net interest margin4.0306%1,755
Noninterest income to average assets1.1402%621
Noninterest expense to average assets4.0495%501
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3199%388
Net operating income to assets0.4940%4,537
Return on assets (ROA)0.4940%4,556
Pretax return on assets0.4940%4,701
Return on Equity (ROE)4.7693%4,393
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.7523%3,836
Net charge-offs to loans0.9704%146
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs39.4102%2,035
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.0027%2,632
Efficiency ratio80.6264%993
Assets per employee ($millions)3.4075%4,647
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*42.2907%1,856
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6148%4,907
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans205.9603%2,133
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6351%2,184
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2985%3,490
Net loans and leases to total assets83.5090%420
Net loans and leases to deposits94.5092%1,112
Net loans and leases to core deposits108.4151%1,035
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.3607%1,153
Equity capital to assets10.6282%3,224
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.7555%3,863
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.4806%4,182
Total risk-based capital ratio13.1377%4,428
Memoranda:
Average total assets$183,824,0003,048
Average earning assets$169,800,5003,057
Average equity$19,038,5003,259
Average total loans$153,758,0002,652
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5884%2,164
Cost of funding earning assets0.6033%2,689
Net interest margin3.9851%2,040
Noninterest income to average assets1.3969%467
Noninterest expense to average assets4.1325%445
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0954%2,248
Net operating income to assets0.8483%3,614
Return on assets (ROA)0.8483%3,611
Pretax return on assets0.8483%4,041
Return on Equity (ROE)8.7770%3,104
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.0797%2,722
Net charge-offs to loans0.2342%830
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs49.7268%3,196
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.9208%3,247
Efficiency ratio78.9533%1,043
Assets per employee ($millions)3.5972%4,452
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*42.1248%2,406
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7440%4,696
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans71.0607%3,903
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9201%1,501
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0471%1,563
Net loans and leases to total assets82.6563%565
Net loans and leases to deposits94.5494%1,223
Net loans and leases to core deposits109.7793%1,019
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.4212%1,580
Equity capital to assets10.0950%3,580
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4772%4,138
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.9697%4,444
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7610%4,622
Memoranda:
Average total assets$190,853,8002,954
Average earning assets$176,204,4002,966
Average equity$18,446,0003,247
Average total loans$156,280,6002,562
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5100%2,267
Cost of funding earning assets0.5966%2,496
Net interest margin3.9135%2,244
Noninterest income to average assets1.2978%570
Noninterest expense to average assets4.1020%457
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0348%3,313
Net operating income to assets0.7772%3,981
Return on assets (ROA)0.7772%3,994
Pretax return on assets0.7772%4,354
Return on Equity (ROE)8.1292%3,495
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.5697%2,913
Net charge-offs to loans0.0673%1,874
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs63.2911%2,712
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)14.7849%2,264
Efficiency ratio80.9591%864
Assets per employee ($millions)3.2256%4,860
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*31.4847%2,473
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8474%4,475
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans66.2469%4,062
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1091%1,293
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2791%1,318
Net loans and leases to total assets82.2470%671
Net loans and leases to deposits92.1621%1,599
Net loans and leases to core deposits108.1177%1,162
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.2417%757
Equity capital to assets9.9212%3,724
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1745%4,538
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.7635%4,625
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6577%4,726
Memoranda:
Average total assets$191,804,0002,974
Average earning assets$177,230,0002,973
Average equity$18,336,7503,276
Average total loans$156,408,2502,576
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4442%2,276
Cost of funding earning assets0.5874%2,316
Net interest margin3.8568%2,353
Noninterest income to average assets1.2452%622
Noninterest expense to average assets4.0470%498
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0517%2,881
Net operating income to assets0.7116%4,164
Return on assets (ROA)0.7116%4,168
Pretax return on assets0.7116%4,481
Return on Equity (ROE)7.5348%3,703
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.0816%3,030
Net charge-offs to loans0.0714%1,624
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs89.2857%2,163
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)13.1786%2,161
Efficiency ratio81.5739%864
Assets per employee ($millions)3.2805%4,838
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*32.5581%2,464
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8548%4,536
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans72.4661%3,959
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9997%1,505
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1796%1,469
Net loans and leases to total assets80.1172%999
Net loans and leases to deposits89.3453%1,929
Net loans and leases to core deposits102.7226%1,511
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.6713%679
Equity capital to assets9.5015%4,098
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8074%4,873
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.3732%4,853
Total risk-based capital ratio12.2708%4,945
Memoranda:
Average total assets$193,377,3302,966
Average earning assets$178,748,3302,974
Average equity$18,262,0003,306
Average total loans$156,815,6702,586
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4019%2,189
Cost of funding earning assets0.5791%2,181
Net interest margin3.8227%2,326
Noninterest income to average assets1.2416%606
Noninterest expense to average assets4.0229%514
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1035%1,795
Net operating income to assets0.6394%4,314
Return on assets (ROA)0.6394%4,327
Pretax return on assets0.6394%4,595
Return on Equity (ROE)6.7920%3,864
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.6818%3,317
Net charge-offs to loans0.3057%496
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs41.6667%2,003
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.9917%2,416
Efficiency ratio81.8498%960
Assets per employee ($millions)3.2038%4,994
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*31.0680%2,120
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8090%4,771
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans150.7692%2,738
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6094%2,479
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5366%2,914
Net loans and leases to total assets79.9277%943
Net loans and leases to deposits88.9974%1,813
Net loans and leases to core deposits102.5277%1,482
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.8091%735
Equity capital to assets9.2970%4,268
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6596%5,012
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.0291%5,117
Total risk-based capital ratio11.8741%5,214
Memoranda:
Average total assets$193,291,5002,998
Average earning assets$178,196,5003,013
Average equity$18,198,0003,337
Average total loans$157,022,0002,603
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4379%1,919
Cost of funding earning assets0.5419%2,013
Net interest margin3.8960%2,098
Noninterest income to average assets1.2255%697
Noninterest expense to average assets4.0513%501
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1797%1,200
Net operating income to assets0.5623%4,180
Return on assets (ROA)0.5634%4,205
Pretax return on assets0.5634%4,819
Return on Equity (ROE)5.9067%3,801
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.8370%3,616
Net charge-offs to loans0.1013%2,058
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs216.5605%1,260
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.9427%2,850
Efficiency ratio81.8964%937
Assets per employee ($millions)3.4135%4,810
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*51.9700%2,177
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8578%4,640
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans138.3110%2,957
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6890%2,249
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6202%2,678
Net loans and leases to total assets81.2042%798
Net loans and leases to deposits90.6085%1,696
Net loans and leases to core deposits101.7835%1,566
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.6209%724
Equity capital to assets9.5352%4,204
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6218%5,023
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.8268%5,245
Total risk-based capital ratio11.7158%5,294
Memoranda:
Average total assets$189,224,6003,027
Average earning assets$173,279,2003,034
Average equity$18,047,2003,358
Average total loans$155,033,4002,600
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4058%1,945
Cost of funding earning assets0.5279%2,050
Net interest margin3.8780%2,114
Noninterest income to average assets1.2320%692
Noninterest expense to average assets4.1890%413
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0636%2,796
Net operating income to assets0.5291%4,653
Return on assets (ROA)0.5305%4,683
Pretax return on assets0.5305%4,973
Return on Equity (ROE)5.5621%4,291
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.6661%3,745
Net charge-offs to loans0.0862%1,934
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs90.0000%2,461
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.3900%2,789
Efficiency ratio84.9609%690
Assets per employee ($millions)3.0393%5,232
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*34.0873%2,559
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7322%5,066
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans418.1818%1,222
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3296%3,735
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1751%4,371
Net loans and leases to total assets82.7367%574
Net loans and leases to deposits92.4955%1,497
Net loans and leases to core deposits103.6430%1,413
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.4494%675
Equity capital to assets9.7180%4,230
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8252%4,937
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.7274%5,365
Total risk-based capital ratio11.4851%5,479
Memoranda:
Average total assets$188,742,2503,055
Average earning assets$172,767,2503,066
Average equity$18,002,2503,391
Average total loans$154,649,7502,621
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3632%1,933
Cost of funding earning assets0.5229%1,983
Net interest margin3.8403%2,128
Noninterest income to average assets1.0633%891
Noninterest expense to average assets4.0351%502
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,871
Net operating income to assets0.5359%4,588
Return on assets (ROA)0.5380%4,618
Pretax return on assets0.5380%4,939
Return on Equity (ROE)5.6763%4,192
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.8885%3,381
Net charge-offs to loans0.0221%2,780
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,905
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)29.7647%1,469
Efficiency ratio85.5190%731
Assets per employee ($millions)2.9085%5,349
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*31.4961%2,728
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7456%5,094
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans148.4416%2,804
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4693%3,230
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5023%3,245
Net loans and leases to total assets83.0422%547
Net loans and leases to deposits93.0798%1,353
Net loans and leases to core deposits104.9436%1,297
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.2162%852
Equity capital to assets9.9390%3,986
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8015%4,946
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.9129%5,299
Total risk-based capital ratio11.6890%5,410
Memoranda:
Average total assets$188,845,0003,070
Average earning assets$172,487,0003,081
Average equity$17,899,0003,409
Average total loans$153,848,3302,641
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2821%2,005
Cost of funding earning assets0.5154%1,967
Net interest margin3.7667%2,236
Noninterest income to average assets1.2732%626
Noninterest expense to average assets3.9301%586
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,537
Net operating income to assets0.7597%3,431
Return on assets (ROA)0.7597%3,485
Pretax return on assets0.7597%4,252
Return on Equity (ROE)8.2063%2,807
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.2063%1,374
Net charge-offs to loans0.0260%2,236
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,277
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)36.4000%1,096
Efficiency ratio81.1749%1,242
Assets per employee ($millions)3.0428%5,314
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,824
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7506%5,196
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans343.2836%1,444
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7644%2,391
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2186%4,323
Net loans and leases to total assets80.6039%751
Net loans and leases to deposits89.9734%1,533
Net loans and leases to core deposits101.1239%1,435
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.5863%857
Equity capital to assets9.5168%4,275
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6632%5,086
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.7052%5,457
Total risk-based capital ratio11.4726%5,588
Memoranda:
Average total assets$191,649,0003,080
Average earning assets$173,839,5003,087
Average equity$17,742,5003,445
Average total loans$154,119,0002,648
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2422%2,339
Cost of funding earning assets0.5726%1,526
Net interest margin3.6697%2,819
Noninterest income to average assets1.3319%641
Noninterest expense to average assets4.0732%544
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1166%2,120
Net operating income to assets0.5012%4,632
Return on assets (ROA)0.5501%4,536
Pretax return on assets0.5501%4,921
Return on Equity (ROE)6.1321%3,911
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.0206%3,752
Net charge-offs to loans0.1109%2,159
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs135.5030%2,003
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.1775%3,060
Efficiency ratio84.2454%989
Assets per employee ($millions)3.0896%5,279
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*50.7407%2,260
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7483%5,241
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans253.8293%1,868
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8035%2,344
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2948%4,091
Net loans and leases to total assets79.0497%1,037
Net loans and leases to deposits87.6363%1,966
Net loans and leases to core deposits99.9188%1,631
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.2020%558
Equity capital to assets9.0068%4,819
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0583%5,587
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.4551%5,591
Total risk-based capital ratio11.2322%5,700
Memoranda:
Average total assets$196,334,2002,995
Average earning assets$179,716,4003,020
Average equity$17,612,2003,473
Average total loans$152,367,0002,612
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2129%2,469
Cost of funding earning assets0.5851%1,456
Net interest margin3.6278%2,978
Noninterest income to average assets1.2984%686
Noninterest expense to average assets4.0374%557
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1389%1,691
Net operating income to assets0.4540%4,861
Return on assets (ROA)0.5191%4,727
Pretax return on assets0.5191%5,080
Return on Equity (ROE)5.7922%4,171
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.0228%3,435
Net charge-offs to loans0.1354%1,623
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs133.1169%1,949
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.6818%3,096
Efficiency ratio84.5895%941
Assets per employee ($millions)2.9227%5,450
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*30.5480%2,812
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7479%5,321
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans271.4623%1,769
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0124%2,041
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2755%4,271
Net loans and leases to total assets79.1804%1,015
Net loans and leases to deposits88.0782%2,007
Net loans and leases to core deposits97.1820%1,893
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.8979%522
Equity capital to assets9.3333%4,835
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2550%5,535
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.6409%5,553
Total risk-based capital ratio11.4287%5,681
Memoranda:
Average total assets$196,757,2503,002
Average earning assets$180,709,0003,019
Average equity$17,632,5003,490
Average total loans$151,702,7502,621
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1675%2,611
Cost of funding earning assets0.5985%1,324
Net interest margin3.5690%3,216
Noninterest income to average assets1.2442%734
Noninterest expense to average assets3.9890%600
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1606%1,415
Net operating income to assets0.3888%5,067
Return on assets (ROA)0.4555%4,938
Pretax return on assets0.4555%5,233
Return on Equity (ROE)5.1517%4,446
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.5754%3,616
Net charge-offs to loans0.1709%1,317
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs123.2558%1,825
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.2171%3,009
Efficiency ratio85.2470%943
Assets per employee ($millions)2.9287%5,504
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*30.5987%2,819
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7537%5,393
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans356.4669%1,414
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9312%2,288
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2114%4,595
Net loans and leases to total assets76.9757%1,341
Net loans and leases to deposits86.0611%2,251
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.9403%1,978
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.4431%710
Equity capital to assets9.2376%5,035
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.8767%5,793
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.6893%5,585
Total risk-based capital ratio11.4805%5,705
Memoranda:
Average total assets$198,043,0002,997
Average earning assets$182,795,6703,012
Average equity$17,508,6703,513
Average total loans$150,973,6702,633
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1179%2,786
Cost of funding earning assets0.5944%1,369
Net interest margin3.5234%3,375
Noninterest income to average assets1.2733%673
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8220%749
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2874%566
Net operating income to assets0.4171%4,939
Return on assets (ROA)0.4850%4,789
Pretax return on assets0.4850%5,123
Return on Equity (ROE)5.6072%4,169
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.8996%3,544
Net charge-offs to loans0.3802%584
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs100.0000%1,610
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.4514%2,678
Efficiency ratio81.8342%1,384
Assets per employee ($millions)2.9926%5,516
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*30.4527%2,359
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7362%5,528
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans441.7671%1,151
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9356%2,371
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1667%4,827
Net loans and leases to total assets75.0892%1,537
Net loans and leases to deposits84.7894%2,219
Net loans and leases to core deposits94.8292%1,901
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.5597%1,326
Equity capital to assets8.8495%5,299
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.6934%5,877
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.3230%5,818
Total risk-based capital ratio11.0767%5,919
Memoranda:
Average total assets$200,416,5002,985
Average earning assets$185,047,5002,996
Average equity$17,335,0003,537
Average total loans$151,500,0002,621
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1576%2,710
Cost of funding earning assets0.6100%1,314
Net interest margin3.5476%3,335
Noninterest income to average assets1.2553%760
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8136%850
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1872%1,193
Net operating income to assets0.5383%4,545
Return on assets (ROA)0.5452%4,611
Pretax return on assets0.5452%5,001
Return on Equity (ROE)6.5237%3,766
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.2678%3,727
Net charge-offs to loans0.1216%2,158
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs208.2873%1,348
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.0718%3,001
Efficiency ratio81.4134%1,487
Assets per employee ($millions)3.0806%5,445
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*49.9089%2,303
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7162%5,605
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans158.0460%2,705
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4294%3,891
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4532%3,848
Net loans and leases to total assets74.9995%1,573
Net loans and leases to deposits84.2043%2,336
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.0478%1,935
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.0685%1,087
Equity capital to assets8.4551%5,598
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.4393%5,987
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.8720%5,979
Total risk-based capital ratio10.6038%6,057
Memoranda:
Average total assets$201,382,8002,937
Average earning assets$186,406,4002,923
Average equity$16,831,0003,555
Average total loans$148,807,8002,611
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1464%2,767
Cost of funding earning assets0.6093%1,348
Net interest margin3.5371%3,397
Noninterest income to average assets1.2032%836
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8247%828
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1613%1,332
Net operating income to assets0.4958%4,803
Return on assets (ROA)0.5004%4,877
Pretax return on assets0.5004%5,217
Return on Equity (ROE)6.0051%4,151
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.5521%3,942
Net charge-offs to loans0.1319%1,815
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs166.4384%1,552
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.7809%3,003
Efficiency ratio82.6299%1,312
Assets per employee ($millions)3.0161%5,532
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*40.8491%2,267
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6724%5,784
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans112.7252%3,430
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4652%3,936
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5965%3,537
Net loans and leases to total assets73.1773%1,872
Net loans and leases to deposits82.0653%2,639
Net loans and leases to core deposits91.0191%2,357
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.1696%933
Equity capital to assets8.3715%5,785
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.4353%6,069
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.1595%5,996
Total risk-based capital ratio10.8526%6,098
Memoranda:
Average total assets$200,898,5002,960
Average earning assets$186,213,0002,949
Average equity$16,741,0003,596
Average total loans$147,612,5002,636
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1223%2,819
Cost of funding earning assets0.6066%1,367
Net interest margin3.5157%3,435
Noninterest income to average assets1.1850%865
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7934%874
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0349%3,422
Net operating income to assets0.6174%4,264
Return on assets (ROA)0.6174%4,382
Pretax return on assets0.6174%4,935
Return on Equity (ROE)7.4210%3,360
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.8794%2,940
Net charge-offs to loans0.0149%3,413
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs318.1818%894
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)59.4545%844
Efficiency ratio82.5892%1,424
Assets per employee ($millions)2.8678%5,743
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*34.2488%2,650
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6247%5,936
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans154.1528%2,743
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3042%4,663
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4052%4,266
Net loans and leases to total assets74.6068%1,568
Net loans and leases to deposits84.0834%2,301
Net loans and leases to core deposits93.6561%1,994
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.7295%1,280
Equity capital to assets8.4430%5,727
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.5023%6,097
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.3164%5,987
Total risk-based capital ratio10.9732%6,126
Memoranda:
Average total assets$200,505,0002,986
Average earning assets$185,964,3302,977
Average equity$16,682,3303,612
Average total loans$147,191,0002,657
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0958%2,848
Cost of funding earning assets0.5979%1,450
Net interest margin3.4979%3,447
Noninterest income to average assets1.2665%715
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7539%926
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0040%3,657
Net operating income to assets0.7551%3,506
Return on assets (ROA)0.7551%3,648
Pretax return on assets0.7551%4,407
Return on Equity (ROE)9.1422%2,386
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.3587%2,307
Net charge-offs to loans0.0191%2,774
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs28.5714%2,287
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)54.7143%790
Efficiency ratio80.5007%1,831
Assets per employee ($millions)3.0207%5,634
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*30.4462%2,327
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6171%6,039
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans166.7904%2,557
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2745%4,851
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3700%4,481
Net loans and leases to total assets73.7419%1,543
Net loans and leases to deposits82.0979%2,329
Net loans and leases to core deposits91.1137%2,020
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.8219%830
Equity capital to assets8.6150%5,648
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.2878%6,202
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.3383%6,065
Total risk-based capital ratio10.9849%6,193
Memoranda:
Average total assets$201,817,5002,993
Average earning assets$187,313,0002,972
Average equity$16,670,0003,633
Average total loans$146,506,5002,667
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0250%3,624
Cost of funding earning assets0.6249%1,575
Net interest margin3.4000%4,203
Noninterest income to average assets1.2326%795
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7317%1,094
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1105%2,320
Net operating income to assets0.5253%4,706
Return on assets (ROA)0.4852%4,957
Pretax return on assets0.4852%5,286
Return on Equity (ROE)5.9724%4,160
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.7331%4,296
Net charge-offs to loans0.2658%1,621
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs60.3933%3,278
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.4747%3,883
Efficiency ratio84.7593%1,315
Assets per employee ($millions)3.2389%5,374
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*54.2373%2,051
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6136%6,126
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans147.4715%2,849
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3063%4,807
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4161%4,395
Net loans and leases to total assets70.6361%2,136
Net loans and leases to deposits77.9401%2,982
Net loans and leases to core deposits88.8807%2,399
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.6287%485
Equity capital to assets7.9236%6,097
Core capital (leverage) ratio6.9775%6,317
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.5216%6,346
Total risk-based capital ratio10.1343%6,408
Memoranda:
Average total assets$194,551,0003,055
Average earning assets$179,381,0003,054
Average equity$15,806,0003,707
Average total loans$133,939,6002,793
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0117%3,710
Cost of funding earning assets0.6263%1,628
Net interest margin3.3854%4,294
Noninterest income to average assets1.1956%839
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6585%1,200
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0418%3,562
Net operating income to assets0.6096%4,404
Return on assets (ROA)0.5518%4,746
Pretax return on assets0.5518%5,182
Return on Equity (ROE)6.7469%3,827
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.8387%3,190
Net charge-offs to loans0.0980%2,825
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs62.5000%2,896
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.7394%2,633
Efficiency ratio84.1901%1,368
Assets per employee ($millions)3.0760%5,636
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*28.2830%2,875
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7360%6,028
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans99.5069%3,693
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5071%4,359
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7396%3,759
Net loans and leases to total assets68.0639%2,528
Net loans and leases to deposits75.3050%3,276
Net loans and leases to core deposits81.7126%3,127
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.3843%577
Equity capital to assets8.1653%6,031
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.2777%6,335
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.3059%6,261
Total risk-based capital ratio11.0389%6,361
Memoranda:
Average total assets$191,365,7503,117
Average earning assets$176,045,7503,114
Average equity$15,651,2503,743
Average total loans$130,592,7502,866
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9700%3,853
Cost of funding earning assets0.6225%1,711
Net interest margin3.3475%4,420
Noninterest income to average assets1.1533%880
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7240%1,092
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,196
Net operating income to assets0.4987%4,813
Return on assets (ROA)0.4095%5,262
Pretax return on assets0.4095%5,530
Return on Equity (ROE)5.0044%4,671
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.3449%4,073
Net charge-offs to loans0.0405%3,421
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,401
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)18.0769%1,702
Efficiency ratio87.4874%1,131
Assets per employee ($millions)2.9698%5,795
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*33.1606%2,664
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7768%6,032
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans69.5089%4,522
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7595%3,692
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1175%2,985
Net loans and leases to total assets67.4322%2,511
Net loans and leases to deposits75.4276%3,136
Net loans and leases to core deposits81.0116%3,097
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.3998%1,155
Equity capital to assets8.2737%5,966
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.3186%6,367
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.6362%6,207
Total risk-based capital ratio11.4190%6,305
Memoranda:
Average total assets$188,506,6703,170
Average earning assets$172,845,3303,160
Average equity$15,426,3303,784
Average total loans$128,424,3302,892
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9460%3,908
Cost of funding earning assets0.6074%1,918
Net interest margin3.3386%4,383
Noninterest income to average assets1.1834%795
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6168%1,282
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,817
Net operating income to assets0.6121%4,145
Return on assets (ROA)0.4317%5,067
Pretax return on assets0.4317%5,357
Return on Equity (ROE)5.3055%4,387
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.6162%3,961
Net charge-offs to loans0.0189%3,209
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,688
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)47.5000%781
Efficiency ratio84.8146%1,575
Assets per employee ($millions)2.9542%5,907
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*31.8408%2,241
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8196%6,057
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans76.1730%4,287
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7405%3,901
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0760%3,269
Net loans and leases to total assets65.4734%2,642
Net loans and leases to deposits73.2759%3,157
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.3556%3,269
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.3520%1,447
Equity capital to assets8.0484%6,022
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.7090%6,265
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.7543%6,257
Total risk-based capital ratio11.5692%6,347
Memoranda:
Average total assets$186,243,0003,217
Average earning assets$169,894,0003,223
Average equity$15,154,0003,838
Average total loans$127,043,5002,922
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2829%3,026
Cost of funding earning assets0.6016%2,639
Net interest margin3.6813%3,129
Noninterest income to average assets1.3816%737
Noninterest expense to average assets4.0381%839
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0606%3,926
Net operating income to assets0.6453%4,049
Return on assets (ROA)0.6920%3,928
Pretax return on assets0.6920%4,572
Return on Equity (ROE)7.3164%3,397
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.9750%4,827
Net charge-offs to loans0.0183%5,079
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs476.1905%485
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)55.4286%732
Efficiency ratio84.3902%1,586
Assets per employee ($millions)3.1660%5,557
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*73.0061%1,190
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8208%6,125
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans70.2285%4,472
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8567%3,746
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1687%3,197
Net loans and leases to total assets69.9751%2,014
Net loans and leases to deposits79.0927%2,575
Net loans and leases to core deposits86.9227%2,359
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.4722%1,917
Equity capital to assets8.2306%5,841
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0079%6,125
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.7743%6,273
Total risk-based capital ratio11.6046%6,373
Memoranda:
Average total assets$164,880,8003,491
Average earning assets$150,600,6003,488
Average equity$15,595,2003,767
Average total loans$114,997,0003,150
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3226%2,897
Cost of funding earning assets0.6076%2,752
Net interest margin3.7151%2,972
Noninterest income to average assets1.3972%747
Noninterest expense to average assets3.9323%928
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0828%3,412
Net operating income to assets0.7802%3,459
Return on assets (ROA)0.8431%3,254
Pretax return on assets0.8431%4,128
Return on Equity (ROE)8.6010%2,837
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.3482%2,833
Net charge-offs to loans0.0131%4,875
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs909.0909%334
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)94.7035%516
Efficiency ratio81.2608%1,940
Assets per employee ($millions)2.9575%5,914
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*37.8192%2,360
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8811%6,105
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans78.0325%4,133
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8668%3,945
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1292%3,545
Net loans and leases to total assets72.9591%1,459
Net loans and leases to deposits84.6863%1,778
Net loans and leases to core deposits88.2586%2,158
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.1522%3,165
Equity capital to assets9.3292%4,765
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8007%5,413
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.9227%5,822
Total risk-based capital ratio12.8295%5,987
Memoranda:
Average total assets$160,986,0003,582
Average earning assets$147,252,0003,587
Average equity$15,780,7503,778
Average total loans$111,915,7503,229
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3029%2,943
Cost of funding earning assets0.6044%2,898
Net interest margin3.6985%2,963
Noninterest income to average assets1.2467%1,001
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7961%1,099
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1247%2,764
Net operating income to assets0.7056%3,777
Return on assets (ROA)0.7655%3,646
Pretax return on assets0.7655%4,446
Return on Equity (ROE)7.6833%3,242
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.4673%3,419
Net charge-offs to loans0.0293%4,279
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs625.0000%465
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)41.6250%904
Efficiency ratio81.2988%1,993
Assets per employee ($millions)2.8295%6,120
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*41.8567%2,183
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9520%5,985
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans87.9397%3,777
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8045%4,216
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0825%3,769
Net loans and leases to total assets70.2002%1,852
Net loans and leases to deposits80.1257%2,302
Net loans and leases to core deposits83.6375%2,608
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.6125%2,488
Equity capital to assets9.8506%4,126
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6766%5,452
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.7453%5,329
Total risk-based capital ratio13.7307%5,457
Memoranda:
Average total assets$160,427,6703,601
Average earning assets$146,600,3303,620
Average equity$15,982,6703,773
Average total loans$109,310,6703,286
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1874%3,352
Cost of funding earning assets0.6001%3,105
Net interest margin3.5873%3,310
Noninterest income to average assets1.1865%1,066
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7438%1,182
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,409
Net operating income to assets0.7173%3,609
Return on assets (ROA)0.7173%3,745
Pretax return on assets0.7173%4,502
Return on Equity (ROE)7.1617%3,399
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.0223%3,817
Net charge-offs to loans0.0698%3,141
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,239
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)15.3684%1,405
Efficiency ratio83.1498%1,878
Assets per employee ($millions)3.1623%5,710
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*43.8356%1,734
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8820%6,304
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans77.1801%4,049
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7815%4,420
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1427%3,873
Net loans and leases to total assets64.7214%2,579
Net loans and leases to deposits74.0530%2,916
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.2990%3,160
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.3988%2,692
Equity capital to assets9.8974%4,280
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4035%5,705
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.6122%5,512
Total risk-based capital ratio13.5053%5,707
Memoranda:
Average total assets$162,829,0003,603
Average earning assets$148,635,0003,617
Average equity$16,309,0003,773
Average total loans$108,816,5003,315
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4666%3,543
Cost of funding earning assets0.7415%3,146
Net interest margin3.7251%3,542
Noninterest income to average assets1.2648%976
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6357%1,533
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0764%4,763
Net operating income to assets0.9397%2,602
Return on assets (ROA)1.0964%2,132
Pretax return on assets1.0964%3,170
Return on Equity (ROE)10.3532%2,022
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.0911%3,336
Net charge-offs to loans0.0767%4,908
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs153.2468%1,770
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)20.3766%1,358
Efficiency ratio78.1568%2,425
Assets per employee ($millions)3.2244%5,571
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*60.4843%1,772
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8761%6,327
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans75.4688%4,071
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7939%4,479
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1609%3,910
Net loans and leases to total assets67.7914%2,215
Net loans and leases to deposits77.7993%2,563
Net loans and leases to core deposits80.3638%2,960
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.1363%2,756
Equity capital to assets10.1370%3,988
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4631%5,674
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.3259%5,583
Total risk-based capital ratio13.2282%5,757
Memoranda:
Average total assets$154,412,8003,709
Average earning assets$140,397,2003,720
Average equity$16,352,4003,733
Average total loans$100,429,4003,511
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4779%3,728
Cost of funding earning assets0.7605%3,268
Net interest margin3.7173%3,719
Noninterest income to average assets1.2075%1,033
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4103%1,977
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0637%4,915
Net operating income to assets1.1219%2,018
Return on assets (ROA)1.2188%1,846
Pretax return on assets1.2188%2,920
Return on Equity (ROE)11.3807%1,829
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.8670%1,675
Net charge-offs to loans0.0422%5,061
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs235.4839%1,177
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)43.8089%824
Efficiency ratio74.2021%2,953
Assets per employee ($millions)3.9022%4,083
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*30.8737%2,596
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9349%6,282
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans194.9597%1,818
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3178%5,900
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4795%5,493
Net loans and leases to total assets65.6474%2,719
Net loans and leases to deposits76.1050%2,969
Net loans and leases to core deposits78.7202%3,361
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.2589%3,115
Equity capital to assets10.9439%3,335
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3569%4,494
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.2893%4,338
Total risk-based capital ratio15.2633%4,466
Memoranda:
Average total assets$152,710,7503,775
Average earning assets$139,200,0003,775
Average equity$16,354,7503,763
Average total loans$97,971,7503,612
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4719%3,894
Cost of funding earning assets0.7768%3,387
Net interest margin3.6950%3,848
Noninterest income to average assets1.0779%1,230
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2958%2,318
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0699%4,756
Net operating income to assets1.0634%2,191
Return on assets (ROA)1.2033%1,901
Pretax return on assets1.2033%2,913
Return on Equity (ROE)11.3205%1,871
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.7580%1,735
Net charge-offs to loans0.0520%4,680
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs212.0000%1,330
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)34.3600%980
Efficiency ratio74.4117%3,008
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7905%4,338
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*31.4693%2,556
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9666%6,276
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans337.9433%1,059
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2651%6,113
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2860%5,995
Net loans and leases to total assets64.3974%2,954
Net loans and leases to deposits75.1164%3,108
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.6214%3,572
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.7302%3,497
Equity capital to assets10.8699%3,264
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3856%4,318
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.3770%4,191
Total risk-based capital ratio15.3559%4,333
Memoranda:
Average total assets$151,585,3303,814
Average earning assets$137,482,0003,821
Average equity$16,112,3303,789
Average total loans$96,151,0003,664
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5251%3,819
Cost of funding earning assets0.8029%3,455
Net interest margin3.7222%3,723
Noninterest income to average assets1.0741%1,254
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4018%2,003
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0739%4,477
Net operating income to assets0.9263%2,807
Return on assets (ROA)0.9263%3,011
Pretax return on assets0.9263%3,944
Return on Equity (ROE)8.8147%2,901
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.1984%3,438
Net charge-offs to loans0.1138%3,435
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs103.7037%2,230
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)14.0370%1,494
Efficiency ratio77.2782%2,606
Assets per employee ($millions)3.9043%4,191
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*41.0256%1,725
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9996%6,251
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans74.2582%3,869
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9122%4,697
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3461%4,095
Net loans and leases to total assets60.2296%3,617
Net loans and leases to deposits70.3009%3,688
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.3855%4,088
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.6740%3,699
Equity capital to assets10.4335%3,577
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1721%4,565
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.6143%4,010
Total risk-based capital ratio15.6108%4,175
Memoranda:
Average total assets$151,567,5003,842
Average earning assets$135,509,5003,894
Average equity$15,928,0003,827
Average total loans$94,930,0003,711
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9435%3,139
Cost of funding earning assets0.9958%3,411
Net interest margin3.9476%3,121
Noninterest income to average assets1.2403%846
Noninterest expense to average assets3.5580%1,839
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1937%4,244
Net operating income to assets1.0452%2,024
Return on assets (ROA)1.1431%1,802
Pretax return on assets1.1431%2,683
Return on Equity (ROE)10.2641%1,966
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.1210%3,250
Net charge-offs to loans0.2197%4,413
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs134.8259%2,234
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.6219%2,116
Efficiency ratio74.1729%3,207
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0775%3,699
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*59.8499%1,573
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9514%6,392
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans137.4443%2,315
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5800%5,523
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6922%5,317
Net loans and leases to total assets63.8302%3,228
Net loans and leases to deposits74.6265%3,397
Net loans and leases to core deposits76.6021%3,889
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.5329%3,575
Equity capital to assets10.5849%3,435
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2913%4,346
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.7524%4,517
Total risk-based capital ratio14.7037%4,697
Memoranda:
Average total assets$139,882,8003,978
Average earning assets$126,025,2004,012
Average equity$15,578,6003,795
Average total loans$91,505,2003,819
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9687%3,253
Cost of funding earning assets1.0458%3,350
Net interest margin3.9229%3,259
Noninterest income to average assets1.2036%908
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4738%2,006
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1974%4,049
Net operating income to assets1.1103%1,931
Return on assets (ROA)1.2231%1,702
Pretax return on assets1.2231%2,549
Return on Equity (ROE)10.8345%1,920
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.5359%1,696
Net charge-offs to loans0.0858%5,109
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs350.0000%806
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)23.1901%1,123
Efficiency ratio72.6515%3,428
Assets per employee ($millions)3.9214%4,027
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*30.4449%2,456
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0789%5,964
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans125.6281%2,405
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6914%5,420
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8588%5,145
Net loans and leases to total assets64.9470%3,120
Net loans and leases to deposits76.9826%3,170
Net loans and leases to core deposits79.3078%3,733
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.3659%4,072
Equity capital to assets11.5257%2,656
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9325%3,526
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.2490%3,520
Total risk-based capital ratio16.3697%3,567
Memoranda:
Average total assets$137,137,0004,057
Average earning assets$125,073,0004,064
Average equity$15,481,0003,827
Average total loans$90,075,7503,890
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9089%3,577
Cost of funding earning assets1.0716%3,462
Net interest margin3.8373%3,605
Noninterest income to average assets1.0766%1,123
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3595%2,372
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2533%3,376
Net operating income to assets0.9868%2,279
Return on assets (ROA)1.1341%1,851
Pretax return on assets1.1341%2,716
Return on Equity (ROE)10.1198%2,084
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.7684%1,984
Net charge-offs to loans0.0561%5,088
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs688.0000%462
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)33.6800%851
Efficiency ratio73.0387%3,535
Assets per employee ($millions)3.6421%4,583
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*33.1169%2,345
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0675%6,071
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans108.6768%2,659
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8396%5,199
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9823%5,019
Net loans and leases to total assets67.0968%2,804
Net loans and leases to deposits80.2097%2,752
Net loans and leases to core deposits82.6969%3,404
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.6517%4,487
Equity capital to assets11.2782%2,700
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.6683%3,705
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.1816%3,404
Total risk-based capital ratio16.3301%3,420
Memoranda:
Average total assets$135,792,0004,113
Average earning assets$124,671,3304,103
Average equity$15,217,6703,872
Average total loans$89,205,3303,960
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8492%3,823
Cost of funding earning assets1.1243%3,338
Net interest margin3.7249%3,975
Noninterest income to average assets0.9964%1,339
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2568%2,688
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1219%4,486
Net operating income to assets1.0172%2,121
Return on assets (ROA)1.2581%1,422
Pretax return on assets1.2581%2,167
Return on Equity (ROE)11.2635%1,654
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.8551%1,792
Net charge-offs to loans0.1059%3,898
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs178.2609%1,643
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)16.6522%1,256
Efficiency ratio74.0866%3,497
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7340%4,463
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*30.2600%1,982
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0174%6,324
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans95.8288%2,987
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8331%5,241
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0617%4,932
Net loans and leases to total assets61.4748%3,968
Net loans and leases to deposits70.6786%4,239
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.6159%4,710
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.9780%2,952
Equity capital to assets10.9504%2,734
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.6892%3,541
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.0050%2,899
Total risk-based capital ratio17.0777%2,951
Memoranda:
Average total assets$134,488,0004,162
Average earning assets$122,741,5004,166
Average equity$15,022,0003,898
Average total loans$86,876,0004,051
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9917%4,600
Cost of funding earning assets1.3286%3,694
Net interest margin3.6631%4,523
Noninterest income to average assets0.8637%1,999
Noninterest expense to average assets3.5107%2,144
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1238%5,923
Net operating income to assets0.5229%3,990
Return on assets (ROA)0.6578%3,544
Pretax return on assets0.6586%4,134
Return on Equity (ROE)5.5963%3,792
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.1674%4,375
Net charge-offs to loans0.1708%5,303
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs119.8473%3,528
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.2672%2,396
Efficiency ratio84.4272%1,876
Assets per employee ($millions)3.4426%5,079
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*61.2710%1,568
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9722%6,480
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans98.0505%2,934
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8500%5,307
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9915%5,078
Net loans and leases to total assets66.5747%3,336
Net loans and leases to deposits77.7779%3,547
Net loans and leases to core deposits80.5593%4,125
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.5959%3,556
Equity capital to assets11.4014%2,340
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1437%2,934
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.4285%3,600
Total risk-based capital ratio15.3975%3,730
Memoranda:
Average total assets$126,784,6004,337
Average earning assets$114,028,4004,376
Average equity$14,902,6003,957
Average total loans$76,707,0004,431
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9745%4,928
Cost of funding earning assets1.3754%3,740
Net interest margin3.5991%4,880
Noninterest income to average assets1.3675%724
Noninterest expense to average assets3.9476%1,122
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0562%6,508
Net operating income to assets0.5926%3,908
Return on assets (ROA)0.5947%4,053
Pretax return on assets0.5947%4,613
Return on Equity (ROE)5.0202%4,279
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.0157%4,325
Net charge-offs to loans0.1209%5,340
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs79.1045%5,166
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.1344%2,059
Efficiency ratio85.8856%1,644
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8074%4,247
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*39.9289%2,100
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9858%6,459
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans78.1400%3,446
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1262%4,863
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2616%4,744
Net loans and leases to total assets65.1489%3,879
Net loans and leases to deposits77.3655%3,941
Net loans and leases to core deposits80.2351%4,485
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.2092%4,003
Equity capital to assets12.0755%2,110
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.3802%2,823
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.7244%3,377
Total risk-based capital ratio15.6659%3,532
Memoranda:
Average total assets$125,776,5004,423
Average earning assets$112,838,7504,460
Average equity$14,899,5004,012
Average total loans$73,897,2504,606
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8753%5,503
Cost of funding earning assets1.4167%3,771
Net interest margin3.4587%5,409
Noninterest income to average assets0.3481%5,366
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3572%2,381
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0556%6,401
Net operating income to assets0.0472%5,999
Return on assets (ROA)0.1558%5,822
Pretax return on assets0.1574%5,870
Return on Equity (ROE)1.3235%5,861
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.8373%5,934
Net charge-offs to loans0.1944%4,446
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs50.7246%5,401
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.9420%4,836
Efficiency ratio97.0142%917
Assets per employee ($millions)3.0597%6,014
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*163.2653%161
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0511%6,177
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans79.5000%3,414
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2651%4,615
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3221%4,742
Net loans and leases to total assets59.6590%5,131
Net loans and leases to deposits69.6947%5,326
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.0013%5,668
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.6004%3,316
Equity capital to assets11.7220%2,264
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.0539%3,113
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.1449%3,084
Total risk-based capital ratio16.1202%3,195
Memoranda:
Average total assets$125,821,0004,452
Average earning assets$113,223,0004,471
Average equity$14,808,6704,028
Average total loans$70,973,0004,759
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8338%5,753
Cost of funding earning assets1.4615%3,797
Net interest margin3.3723%5,697
Noninterest income to average assets1.1682%898
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0443%3,499
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0508%6,154
Net operating income to assets1.0952%1,842
Return on assets (ROA)1.0349%2,115
Pretax return on assets1.0380%2,940
Return on Equity (ROE)8.7749%2,570
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.1909%2,528
Net charge-offs to loans0.4778%2,625
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs19.5122%4,952
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.4146%2,630
Efficiency ratio72.5965%3,824
Assets per employee ($millions)3.1345%5,913
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*29.4479%2,031
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1102%5,962
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans66.5794%4,029
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.9062%3,626
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6675%4,246
Net loans and leases to total assets54.2073%6,004
Net loans and leases to deposits64.4997%6,004
Net loans and leases to core deposits66.5309%6,246
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.0427%4,126
Equity capital to assets11.8849%2,114
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.2035%2,927
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.1234%2,605
Total risk-based capital ratio17.0968%2,653
Memoranda:
Average total assets$126,007,5004,500
Average earning assets$113,038,0004,539
Average equity$14,860,5004,045
Average total loans$68,641,5004,906
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1051%6,065
Cost of funding earning assets1.8018%3,988
Net interest margin3.3033%5,729
Noninterest income to average assets1.3540%811
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7307%1,839
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0531%7,033
Net operating income to assets0.5952%3,350
Return on assets (ROA)0.8315%2,495
Pretax return on assets0.8397%3,116
Return on Equity (ROE)6.8938%2,831
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.6779%5,167
Net charge-offs to loans0.0817%6,291
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs122.6415%4,310
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)15.0943%1,331
Efficiency ratio85.0830%2,214
Assets per employee ($millions)3.1659%5,805
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*109.8328%494
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2092%5,301
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans52.9374%4,821
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.8731%3,563
Noncurrent loans to loans2.2843%3,304
Net loans and leases to total assets53.4812%6,250
Net loans and leases to deposits65.2300%6,142
Net loans and leases to core deposits79.1102%6,176
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.9887%4,949
Equity capital to assets11.7027%2,188
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.0041%3,085
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.3144%3,316
Total risk-based capital ratio15.2708%3,438
Memoranda:
Average total assets$122,308,4004,507
Average earning assets$112,220,4004,505
Average equity$14,752,4004,110
Average total loans$64,892,4005,072
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1512%6,105
Cost of funding earning assets1.9130%3,809
Net interest margin3.2381%5,884
Noninterest income to average assets1.5590%606
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1387%3,505
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0124%7,210
Net operating income to assets1.4479%922
Return on assets (ROA)1.5011%870
Pretax return on assets1.5135%1,373
Return on Equity (ROE)11.1644%1,575
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.1064%3,585
Net charge-offs to loans0.0272%6,498
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs75.0000%5,882
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)88.9700%395
Efficiency ratio68.0717%4,960
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0532%2,083
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*72.1761%1,199
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8515%6,946
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans107.2785%2,607
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4810%6,264
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7937%5,710
Net loans and leases to total assets60.0895%5,570
Net loans and leases to deposits73.6593%5,413
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.7578%5,158
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.5777%4,843
Equity capital to assets13.4948%1,503
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.8199%1,438
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.7697%2,059
Total risk-based capital ratio18.5143%2,142
Memoranda:
Average total assets$64,484,5006,227
Average earning assets$60,774,2506,150
Average equity$8,670,2505,764
Average total loans$39,253,5006,190
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1702%6,190
Cost of funding earning assets2.0264%3,649
Net interest margin3.1438%6,111
Noninterest income to average assets1.2328%1,017
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9930%4,112
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0187%7,038
Net operating income to assets1.1713%1,558
Return on assets (ROA)1.2172%1,512
Pretax return on assets1.2359%2,205
Return on Equity (ROE)9.0641%2,339
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.8599%5,442
Net charge-offs to loans0.0307%6,031
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs100.0000%4,559
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)64.5000%559
Efficiency ratio71.2481%4,552
Assets per employee ($millions)4.7931%2,331
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*109.4872%607
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8968%6,784
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans120.4947%2,446
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4542%6,308
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7442%5,752
Net loans and leases to total assets60.4783%5,602
Net loans and leases to deposits72.5292%5,662
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.8415%5,548
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.3847%4,075
Equity capital to assets13.6318%1,444
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.5299%1,615
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio18.0185%2,016
Total risk-based capital ratio18.8011%2,091
Memoranda:
Average total assets$64,082,0006,301
Average earning assets$60,500,0006,201
Average equity$8,605,3305,810
Average total loans$39,067,0006,244
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0587%6,768
Cost of funding earning assets2.1149%3,584
Net interest margin2.9439%6,630
Noninterest income to average assets1.0959%1,244
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8075%4,526
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0369%6,485
Net operating income to assets0.9913%2,350
Return on assets (ROA)0.9913%2,486
Pretax return on assets1.0282%3,255
Return on Equity (ROE)7.4356%3,409
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-8.6364%6,974
Net charge-offs to loans0.0505%4,766
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs120.0000%3,275
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)34.6000%954
Efficiency ratio72.4960%4,106
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8102%2,289
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*216.1491%261
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9020%6,740
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans61.4004%4,514
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8907%4,964
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4690%4,101
Net loans and leases to total assets60.0883%5,636
Net loans and leases to deposits73.2156%5,585
Net loans and leases to core deposits93.5074%5,205
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.0703%4,519
Equity capital to assets13.6680%1,472
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.2688%1,774
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.4534%2,202
Total risk-based capital ratio18.2284%2,278
Memoranda:
Average total assets$64,968,0006,293
Average earning assets$61,280,0006,201
Average equity$8,661,0005,825
Average total loans$39,588,0006,253
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.8423%6,290
Cost of funding earning assets2.4713%4,359
Net interest margin3.3710%5,779
Noninterest income to average assets2.0405%335
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6836%1,982
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0202%7,134
Net operating income to assets1.4939%1,030
Return on assets (ROA)1.5556%889
Pretax return on assets1.5657%1,498
Return on Equity (ROE)10.9409%1,923
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.3143%5,685
Net charge-offs to loans0.0350%6,314
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs92.3077%5,622
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)69.6154%587
Efficiency ratio70.7404%4,188
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8145%2,163
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*112.0130%780
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8241%7,012
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans61.0413%4,951
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8264%4,782
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3500%3,821
Net loans and leases to total assets60.7080%5,807
Net loans and leases to deposits72.1027%6,050
Net loans and leases to core deposits97.9580%5,044
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.1965%3,221
Equity capital to assets13.0187%1,777
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.4446%1,776
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.1508%2,264
Total risk-based capital ratio17.8901%2,369
Memoranda:
Average total assets$59,398,6006,404
Average earning assets$55,799,6006,344
Average equity$8,445,4005,926
Average total loans$37,144,0006,307