Home > Vinings Bank > Performance and Condition Ratios

Vinings Bank, Performance and Condition Ratios

2021-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4852%2,697
Cost of funding earning assets0.2662%2,742
Net interest margin3.2189%2,560
Noninterest income to average assets0.5684%2,286
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9999%3,676
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1733%665
Net operating income to assets1.1819%1,984
Return on assets (ROA)1.7960%531
Pretax return on assets2.1753%434
Return on Equity (ROE)26.9204%97
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)17.9405%91
Net charge-offs to loans0.3377%250
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs115.8700%1,673
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.7581%2,195
Efficiency ratio55.4213%3,770
Assets per employee ($millions)14.5875%216
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*33.3572%2,365
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0132%3,688
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,222
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,145
Net loans and leases to total assets35.2238%4,322
Net loans and leases to deposits38.2597%4,385
Net loans and leases to core deposits39.1109%4,418
Total domestic deposits to total assets92.0649%161
Equity capital to assets7.0896%4,702
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.1929%4,708
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.0559%2,610
Memoranda:
Average total assets$699,546,2001,285
Average earning assets$660,688,8001,278
Average equity$46,671,0001,871
Average total loans$309,717,0001,666
2021-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6192%2,500
Cost of funding earning assets0.2878%2,714
Net interest margin3.3314%2,333
Noninterest income to average assets0.5018%2,615
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8595%4,035
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0556%1,871
Net operating income to assets1.4091%1,512
Return on assets (ROA)2.1713%362
Pretax return on assets2.6803%260
Return on Equity (ROE)33.0503%67
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)22.6350%77
Net charge-offs to loans0.0462%1,201
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs259.2920%1,076
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)83.7522%953
Efficiency ratio50.8848%4,135
Assets per employee ($millions)13.8981%249
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*31.5137%2,005
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9500%4,008
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans145.6356%2,945
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2613%2,464
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6523%1,681
Net loans and leases to total assets39.6826%4,224
Net loans and leases to deposits45.6300%4,246
Net loans and leases to core deposits46.6579%4,296
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.9662%2,367
Equity capital to assets7.4881%4,710
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.2253%4,767
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.8709%2,748
Memoranda:
Average total assets$703,029,2501,302
Average earning assets$665,290,7501,285
Average equity$46,187,0001,906
Average total loans$326,153,5001,631
2021-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5168%2,841
Cost of funding earning assets0.3161%2,632
Net interest margin3.2007%2,759
Noninterest income to average assets0.4463%2,868
Noninterest expense to average assets1.6711%4,406
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0236%2,495
Net operating income to assets1.4441%1,433
Return on assets (ROA)2.3045%300
Pretax return on assets2.8634%218
Return on Equity (ROE)36.6268%57
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)23.2076%89
Net charge-offs to loans0.0650%971
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs75.2212%1,502
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)57.6814%987
Efficiency ratio47.9850%4,387
Assets per employee ($millions)14.7287%204
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*36.6377%1,759
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7548%4,444
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans132.0766%3,032
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2545%2,653
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5715%1,971
Net loans and leases to total assets44.1891%4,030
Net loans and leases to deposits54.9644%3,800
Net loans and leases to core deposits56.2794%3,870
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.3959%4,167
Equity capital to assets6.9772%4,849
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.6576%4,645
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.4066%2,576
Memoranda:
Average total assets$719,635,6671,269
Average earning assets$682,667,3331,251
Average equity$45,278,3331,922
Average total loans$347,639,0001,569
2021-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3634%3,298
Cost of funding earning assets0.3671%2,379
Net interest margin2.9963%3,267
Noninterest income to average assets0.2787%3,736
Noninterest expense to average assets1.6028%4,529
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0443%2,184
Net operating income to assets1.2579%1,951
Return on assets (ROA)1.3231%1,837
Pretax return on assets1.5558%1,841
Return on Equity (ROE)22.1311%384
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.1626%4,379
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0011%3,056
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-8,200.0000%3,781
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio51.2696%4,065
Assets per employee ($millions)17.1843%141
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*100.7347%410
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6255%4,663
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans124.3623%3,062
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2430%2,915
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5029%2,348
Net loans and leases to total assets48.0175%3,817
Net loans and leases to deposits72.1235%2,298
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.4783%2,560
Total domestic deposits to total assets66.5768%4,828
Equity capital to assets5.2686%4,961
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.1645%4,865
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio11.2950%3,040
Memoranda:
Average total assets$740,692,5001,230
Average earning assets$703,933,5001,203
Average equity$44,281,5001,941
Average total loans$370,624,5001,486
2020-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3566%4,256
Cost of funding earning assets0.4006%3,573
Net interest margin2.9560%3,994
Noninterest income to average assets0.6661%1,964
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0731%3,991
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2164%1,816
Net operating income to assets0.9680%2,405
Return on assets (ROA)1.5723%740
Pretax return on assets1.8639%594
Return on Equity (ROE)22.4234%149
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)18.1220%85
Net charge-offs to loans0.0363%2,325
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,239.0000%668
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)77.9300%909
Efficiency ratio60.3692%3,402
Assets per employee ($millions)14.7002%190
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*19.1825%3,281
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6418%4,669
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans117.8334%3,106
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2833%2,882
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5447%2,348
Net loans and leases to total assets51.6693%3,688
Net loans and leases to deposits79.0974%1,968
Net loans and leases to core deposits80.7760%2,294
Total domestic deposits to total assets65.3236%4,857
Equity capital to assets6.7905%4,934
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.5111%4,835
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.0228%2,915
Memoranda:
Average total assets$572,614,0001,391
Average earning assets$536,199,6001,380
Average equity$40,150,0002,020
Average total loans$275,291,2001,802
2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2838%4,495
Cost of funding earning assets0.4634%3,454
Net interest margin2.8203%4,306
Noninterest income to average assets0.4719%2,734
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9153%4,302
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1847%2,139
Net operating income to assets0.8764%2,785
Return on assets (ROA)1.2468%1,612
Pretax return on assets1.4275%1,644
Return on Equity (ROE)17.6047%391
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)13.2607%307
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0010%3,816
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-37,600.0000%4,447
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio61.7510%3,116
Assets per employee ($millions)15.2017%155
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*24.6751%2,591
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5336%4,786
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans102.9475%3,231
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2668%3,104
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5183%2,499
Net loans and leases to total assets51.2064%4,020
Net loans and leases to deposits79.7359%2,341
Net loans and leases to core deposits81.5549%2,692
Total domestic deposits to total assets64.2200%4,886
Equity capital to assets6.1288%5,000
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.4042%4,894
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio11.8756%2,944
Memoranda:
Average total assets$543,040,5001,428
Average earning assets$506,358,5001,423
Average equity$38,458,5002,071
Average total loans$254,290,7501,897
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4095%4,529
Cost of funding earning assets0.5975%2,978
Net interest margin2.8120%4,430
Noninterest income to average assets0.3450%3,409
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0112%4,214
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1446%2,563
Net operating income to assets0.7514%3,211
Return on assets (ROA)0.8954%2,822
Pretax return on assets0.9426%3,202
Return on Equity (ROE)11.8835%1,359
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.3691%1,516
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0018%3,805
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-17,750.0000%4,274
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio68.2472%2,204
Assets per employee ($millions)15.2647%160
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*37.9891%2,025
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4445%4,882
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans163.3441%2,450
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1389%3,823
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2721%3,410
Net loans and leases to total assets50.8223%4,109
Net loans and leases to deposits79.7388%2,457
Net loans and leases to core deposits81.2928%2,837
Total domestic deposits to total assets63.7360%4,920
Equity capital to assets6.0119%5,037
Core capital (leverage) ratio6.8227%5,021
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio11.9816%2,975
Memoranda:
Average total assets$490,962,0001,524
Average earning assets$454,261,0001,527
Average equity$36,992,3332,118
Average total loans$219,056,0002,091
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8110%4,210
Cost of funding earning assets0.9528%1,639
Net interest margin2.8583%4,492
Noninterest income to average assets0.3085%3,664
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4292%3,477
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0749%2,797
Net operating income to assets0.4473%4,025
Return on assets (ROA)0.6839%3,394
Pretax return on assets0.6320%3,860
Return on Equity (ROE)7.7623%2,610
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.0369%3,071
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0025%3,695
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-7,500.0000%3,930
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio83.7810%841
Assets per employee ($millions)10.5524%328
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*60.8759%1,379
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7593%4,493
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans141.2500%2,662
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2034%3,669
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5376%2,653
Net loans and leases to total assets37.5484%4,740
Net loans and leases to deposits46.1247%4,719
Net loans and leases to core deposits47.7776%4,734
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.4062%3,572
Equity capital to assets8.7151%4,729
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2913%4,890
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.1696%3,052
Memoranda:
Average total assets$400,620,0001,765
Average earning assets$363,157,0001,802
Average equity$35,299,0002,183
Average total loans$157,149,0002,571
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3463%3,402
Cost of funding earning assets1.2658%850
Net interest margin3.0805%4,396
Noninterest income to average assets0.4350%3,082
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6682%2,972
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,973
Net operating income to assets0.5011%4,400
Return on assets (ROA)1.1566%2,325
Pretax return on assets1.2391%2,704
Return on Equity (ROE)13.2857%1,079
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.9941%712
Net charge-offs to loans0.1189%1,562
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,383
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)11.5750%2,483
Efficiency ratio83.3168%702
Assets per employee ($millions)8.9900%504
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*32.3023%2,982
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7749%4,377
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans77.8000%3,630
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4070%2,769
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9960%1,522
Net loans and leases to total assets40.5423%4,716
Net loans and leases to deposits44.9034%4,808
Net loans and leases to core deposits46.5736%4,823
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.2879%240
Equity capital to assets8.9237%4,720
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2290%4,964
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.1510%4,273
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6155%4,578
Memoranda:
Average total assets$346,633,2001,925
Average earning assets$311,414,8001,961
Average equity$30,175,4002,384
Average total loans$134,610,8002,780
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4019%3,350
Cost of funding earning assets1.2776%843
Net interest margin3.1243%4,437
Noninterest income to average assets0.4635%2,939
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6389%3,042
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,836
Net operating income to assets0.6328%4,206
Return on assets (ROA)0.8712%3,530
Pretax return on assets0.8606%3,976
Return on Equity (ROE)10.0756%2,396
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.9271%2,927
Net charge-offs to loans0.1643%1,028
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,032
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.8882%2,541
Efficiency ratio80.9204%840
Assets per employee ($millions)9.1644%454
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*51.0991%1,620
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8730%4,148
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans110.7312%3,148
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2802%3,434
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7884%2,001
Net loans and leases to total assets35.2346%4,962
Net loans and leases to deposits40.6493%4,980
Net loans and leases to core deposits41.9560%4,995
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.6793%1,691
Equity capital to assets8.7236%4,912
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.1084%5,091
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.3460%4,232
Total risk-based capital ratio12.8440%4,522
Memoranda:
Average total assets$341,144,0001,954
Average earning assets$305,468,2501,997
Average equity$29,496,2502,436
Average total loans$130,613,0002,848
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4292%3,249
Cost of funding earning assets1.2624%838
Net interest margin3.1669%4,423
Noninterest income to average assets0.2464%4,278
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6880%2,946
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,685
Net operating income to assets0.4848%4,562
Return on assets (ROA)0.6171%4,301
Pretax return on assets0.5158%4,679
Return on Equity (ROE)7.1614%3,616
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.8168%4,170
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0031%4,032
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,725
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio87.5148%462
Assets per employee ($millions)8.7890%511
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*74.6313%959
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9824%3,729
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans72.1107%3,797
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5242%2,462
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3624%1,138
Net loans and leases to total assets38.1021%4,914
Net loans and leases to deposits42.0708%4,995
Net loans and leases to core deposits45.6932%4,967
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.5666%183
Equity capital to assets8.8586%4,874
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4004%5,011
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.3338%4,226
Total risk-based capital ratio12.9177%4,498
Memoranda:
Average total assets$329,612,3302,003
Average earning assets$294,045,6702,079
Average equity$28,402,3302,491
Average total loans$129,632,0002,873
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4976%2,875
Cost of funding earning assets1.2341%811
Net interest margin3.2635%4,246
Noninterest income to average assets0.1858%4,638
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8697%2,359
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,406
Net operating income to assets0.3201%4,871
Return on assets (ROA)0.5938%4,297
Pretax return on assets0.4745%4,739
Return on Equity (ROE)6.9991%3,685
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.3761%4,234
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0032%3,930
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,210
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio93.4587%293
Assets per employee ($millions)8.2279%618
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*80.3383%928
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0231%3,568
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans114.9784%3,144
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5822%2,324
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8899%1,874
Net loans and leases to total assets39.0346%4,918
Net loans and leases to deposits42.9513%5,011
Net loans and leases to core deposits48.5430%4,926
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.8810%196
Equity capital to assets8.5872%4,933
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8949%4,725
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.8264%3,966
Total risk-based capital ratio13.4368%4,239
Memoranda:
Average total assets$318,639,5002,068
Average earning assets$281,664,0002,168
Average equity$27,032,0002,568
Average total loans$126,808,0002,939
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2377%3,323
Cost of funding earning assets0.8284%1,406
Net interest margin3.4094%3,976
Noninterest income to average assets0.3864%3,519
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7516%2,853
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,082
Net operating income to assets0.7368%4,014
Return on assets (ROA)0.8698%3,532
Pretax return on assets0.8114%4,141
Return on Equity (ROE)10.2188%2,435
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.0325%2,749
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0172%4,652
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,452
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio80.2212%941
Assets per employee ($millions)7.7041%736
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*50.7526%1,920
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0717%3,260
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans113.9056%3,210
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6250%2,171
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9409%1,711
Net loans and leases to total assets39.7491%4,956
Net loans and leases to deposits47.6725%4,939
Net loans and leases to core deposits49.3531%4,959
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.3796%3,201
Equity capital to assets8.3728%5,006
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1805%4,479
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.3801%3,620
Total risk-based capital ratio14.0185%3,863
Memoranda:
Average total assets$297,896,6002,176
Average earning assets$265,944,2002,220
Average equity$25,355,2002,619
Average total loans$116,308,2003,041
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1838%3,372
Cost of funding earning assets0.7734%1,457
Net interest margin3.4103%3,977
Noninterest income to average assets0.3449%3,840
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7304%2,876
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,948
Net operating income to assets0.7196%4,168
Return on assets (ROA)0.8984%3,542
Pretax return on assets0.8429%4,186
Return on Equity (ROE)10.5107%2,388
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.4948%3,501
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0151%4,527
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,085
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio80.4362%907
Assets per employee ($millions)7.3042%838
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*57.2362%1,322
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1490%2,910
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans111.4865%3,265
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7222%2,052
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0306%1,663
Net loans and leases to total assets38.8694%5,053
Net loans and leases to deposits46.2592%5,047
Net loans and leases to core deposits48.1205%5,063
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.0253%2,934
Equity capital to assets8.1857%5,094
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2249%4,489
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.9164%3,414
Total risk-based capital ratio14.5871%3,635
Memoranda:
Average total assets$295,330,0002,194
Average earning assets$264,092,2502,243
Average equity$25,243,5002,640
Average total loans$114,430,5003,093
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0081%3,762
Cost of funding earning assets0.7242%1,500
Net interest margin3.2839%4,295
Noninterest income to average assets0.2942%4,212
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6540%3,152
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,782
Net operating income to assets0.6465%4,356
Return on assets (ROA)0.8948%3,486
Pretax return on assets0.8354%4,149
Return on Equity (ROE)10.3247%2,412
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.4149%3,393
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0193%4,550
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,759
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio81.8863%845
Assets per employee ($millions)8.0270%622
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*57.2398%1,420
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1329%3,076
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans109.4684%3,295
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7172%2,085
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0349%1,701
Net loans and leases to total assets38.7281%5,103
Net loans and leases to deposits46.1367%5,095
Net loans and leases to core deposits47.9091%5,101
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.9420%3,089
Equity capital to assets8.4977%4,940
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2053%4,457
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.8439%3,438
Total risk-based capital ratio14.5170%3,678
Memoranda:
Average total assets$296,384,0002,195
Average earning assets$265,963,3302,242
Average equity$25,686,0002,613
Average total loans$114,279,3303,103
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9521%3,778
Cost of funding earning assets0.6839%1,529
Net interest margin3.2682%4,266
Noninterest income to average assets0.3364%3,910
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5872%3,370
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,508
Net operating income to assets0.6841%4,158
Return on assets (ROA)1.1713%2,139
Pretax return on assets1.1902%2,798
Return on Equity (ROE)13.3848%1,164
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.5338%2,031
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0353%4,816
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,201
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio78.8715%1,270
Assets per employee ($millions)8.5789%512
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*43.7140%1,707
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1840%2,906
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans108.0394%3,317
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9586%1,652
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0959%1,669
Net loans and leases to total assets37.6839%5,148
Net loans and leases to deposits45.5388%5,114
Net loans and leases to core deposits46.9386%5,124
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.7512%3,745
Equity capital to assets8.5733%4,922
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1433%4,517
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.0596%3,351
Total risk-based capital ratio14.7448%3,568
Memoranda:
Average total assets$296,076,5002,212
Average earning assets$266,694,5002,254
Average equity$25,910,0002,622
Average total loans$113,249,0003,139
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8906%3,759
Cost of funding earning assets0.5535%1,925
Net interest margin3.3371%4,046
Noninterest income to average assets0.1408%5,247
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3340%4,247
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,227
Net operating income to assets0.8649%2,891
Return on assets (ROA)0.9197%2,628
Pretax return on assets0.9281%3,819
Return on Equity (ROE)10.2548%1,784
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.5853%2,402
Net charge-offs to loans0.0535%2,736
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,708
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)42.4407%1,206
Efficiency ratio72.7856%2,103
Assets per employee ($millions)9.3897%393
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*55.2861%2,007
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1339%3,155
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans105.1488%3,429
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0018%1,537
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0784%1,648
Net loans and leases to total assets37.9260%5,226
Net loans and leases to deposits46.1912%5,186
Net loans and leases to core deposits47.7359%5,196
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.1066%3,843
Equity capital to assets8.9237%4,796
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1830%4,417
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.9593%3,387
Total risk-based capital ratio14.6468%3,597
Memoranda:
Average total assets$286,926,6002,245
Average earning assets$263,608,2002,258
Average equity$25,734,2002,626
Average total loans$110,364,8003,174
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8149%3,955
Cost of funding earning assets0.5346%1,989
Net interest margin3.2803%4,231
Noninterest income to average assets0.1448%5,284
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4363%3,927
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,088
Net operating income to assets0.8196%3,439
Return on assets (ROA)0.9992%2,612
Pretax return on assets0.9061%4,020
Return on Equity (ROE)11.1263%1,645
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.4715%2,556
Net charge-offs to loans0.1845%1,140
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,274
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.2317%2,618
Efficiency ratio77.0294%1,456
Assets per employee ($millions)9.3502%382
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*50.8234%1,723
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0797%3,602
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans656.7568%837
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7069%2,387
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1644%4,407
Net loans and leases to total assets38.4048%5,253
Net loans and leases to deposits47.1687%5,219
Net loans and leases to core deposits48.8145%5,239
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.4201%3,940
Equity capital to assets9.3267%4,625
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2596%4,455
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.3358%3,272
Total risk-based capital ratio14.9996%3,489
Memoranda:
Average total assets$283,541,0002,280
Average earning assets$260,863,0002,288
Average equity$25,464,5002,666
Average total loans$109,140,2503,222
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8034%3,880
Cost of funding earning assets0.5100%2,090
Net interest margin3.2934%4,130
Noninterest income to average assets0.1393%5,355
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4581%3,899
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,871
Net operating income to assets0.7853%3,459
Return on assets (ROA)1.0567%2,217
Pretax return on assets0.9814%3,632
Return on Equity (ROE)11.9240%1,325
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.2948%1,964
Net charge-offs to loans0.2833%718
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,905
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.5294%2,699
Efficiency ratio77.5908%1,518
Assets per employee ($millions)9.4846%350
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*47.2091%1,983
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0640%3,761
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans315.0649%1,514
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7904%2,231
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3377%3,835
Net loans and leases to total assets39.6405%5,237
Net loans and leases to deposits48.1854%5,209
Net loans and leases to core deposits49.8760%5,229
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.2666%3,815
Equity capital to assets9.4473%4,460
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9108%4,829
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.7088%3,580
Total risk-based capital ratio14.3490%3,853
Memoranda:
Average total assets$281,435,6702,302
Average earning assets$258,820,6702,309
Average equity$24,941,3302,711
Average total loans$108,009,0003,250
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7160%4,065
Cost of funding earning assets0.4558%2,471
Net interest margin3.2603%4,133
Noninterest income to average assets0.1301%5,466
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2524%4,529
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,537
Net operating income to assets0.9018%2,753
Return on assets (ROA)1.1733%1,618
Pretax return on assets1.1448%2,798
Return on Equity (ROE)13.6996%861
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.9428%1,485
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0076%4,315
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,277
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio72.0622%2,566
Assets per employee ($millions)10.3251%272
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*42.0219%1,933
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2461%2,852
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans182.8877%2,434
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9035%2,050
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6813%2,804
Net loans and leases to total assets37.5010%5,348
Net loans and leases to deposits47.2955%5,251
Net loans and leases to core deposits48.9867%5,262
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.2907%4,771
Equity capital to assets8.5060%5,239
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1797%4,509
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.4469%3,803
Total risk-based capital ratio14.1636%4,031
Memoranda:
Average total assets$279,885,0002,327
Average earning assets$257,155,5002,332
Average equity$23,971,5002,795
Average total loans$105,011,0003,319
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7584%4,028
Cost of funding earning assets0.4099%2,906
Net interest margin3.3484%4,000
Noninterest income to average assets0.1668%5,382
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2951%4,572
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,332
Net operating income to assets0.9135%2,755
Return on assets (ROA)1.2749%1,354
Pretax return on assets1.3414%2,135
Return on Equity (ROE)12.7492%1,058
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.5625%1,976
Net charge-offs to loans0.3197%859
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,785
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.2143%2,901
Efficiency ratio70.4865%2,830
Assets per employee ($millions)9.6667%340
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*56.3693%1,960
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3628%2,253
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans229.1946%2,026
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0906%1,719
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5946%3,070
Net loans and leases to total assets36.5289%5,471
Net loans and leases to deposits42.1087%5,489
Net loans and leases to core deposits43.5235%5,503
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.7491%2,263
Equity capital to assets8.6275%5,168
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9494%4,795
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.1540%3,378
Total risk-based capital ratio14.9215%3,570
Memoranda:
Average total assets$275,239,0002,317
Average earning assets$253,940,8002,333
Average equity$27,523,4002,535
Average total loans$100,710,0003,368
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7217%4,176
Cost of funding earning assets0.4068%2,961
Net interest margin3.3149%4,139
Noninterest income to average assets0.1635%5,449
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2432%4,664
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,186
Net operating income to assets0.8899%2,959
Return on assets (ROA)1.3397%1,267
Pretax return on assets1.4863%1,753
Return on Equity (ROE)12.9613%1,070
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.6545%1,335
Net charge-offs to loans0.3412%673
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,412
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.9264%2,825
Efficiency ratio69.4548%2,977
Assets per employee ($millions)10.5477%248
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*40.9435%2,314
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4335%2,044
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans239.5310%1,960
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0903%1,876
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5985%3,218
Net loans and leases to total assets34.5263%5,602
Net loans and leases to deposits41.5757%5,595
Net loans and leases to core deposits42.9582%5,611
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.0443%3,576
Equity capital to assets10.3789%3,709
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1875%4,612
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.6519%3,213
Total risk-based capital ratio15.4801%3,365
Memoranda:
Average total assets$276,381,7502,315
Average earning assets$255,644,7502,323
Average equity$28,566,2502,491
Average total loans$100,828,0003,378
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7563%4,108
Cost of funding earning assets0.4152%2,884
Net interest margin3.3412%4,087
Noninterest income to average assets0.1579%5,528
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2582%4,716
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,017
Net operating income to assets0.8958%2,883
Return on assets (ROA)1.2881%1,422
Pretax return on assets1.4409%1,875
Return on Equity (ROE)12.4807%1,163
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.8424%1,695
Net charge-offs to loans0.5119%424
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,050
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.2819%2,874
Efficiency ratio69.3067%3,097
Assets per employee ($millions)10.9535%208
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*45.1759%2,187
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3753%2,411
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans130.0273%3,145
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3568%1,468
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0577%2,174
Net loans and leases to total assets35.9830%5,609
Net loans and leases to deposits43.5547%5,581
Net loans and leases to core deposits45.6258%5,573
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.6156%3,789
Equity capital to assets10.6457%3,477
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0547%4,767
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.0664%3,564
Total risk-based capital ratio14.8828%3,734
Memoranda:
Average total assets$273,579,3302,346
Average earning assets$253,864,6702,357
Average equity$28,235,6702,517
Average total loans$101,185,0003,385
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7940%3,962
Cost of funding earning assets0.4326%2,746
Net interest margin3.3614%4,002
Noninterest income to average assets0.1149%5,768
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2540%4,774
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,656
Net operating income to assets0.9081%2,716
Return on assets (ROA)1.1852%1,702
Pretax return on assets1.2971%2,313
Return on Equity (ROE)11.6788%1,406
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.7219%2,018
Net charge-offs to loans1.0418%179
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,416
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.5577%2,666
Efficiency ratio69.4253%3,225
Assets per employee ($millions)9.3998%346
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*42.4433%2,003
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4332%2,275
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans244.1026%1,902
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2671%1,709
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5871%3,429
Net loans and leases to total assets36.0267%5,641
Net loans and leases to deposits41.8992%5,655
Net loans and leases to core deposits43.8953%5,657
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.9843%2,678
Equity capital to assets10.0871%3,965
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2444%4,553
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.9383%3,731
Total risk-based capital ratio14.7638%3,896
Memoranda:
Average total assets$267,974,0002,406
Average earning assets$249,656,5002,387
Average equity$27,194,5002,585
Average total loans$99,825,0003,424
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5655%4,762
Cost of funding earning assets0.4502%2,626
Net interest margin3.1153%4,866
Noninterest income to average assets0.1142%5,831
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0480%5,360
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,380
Net operating income to assets0.8903%2,927
Return on assets (ROA)1.1160%1,917
Pretax return on assets1.2560%2,449
Return on Equity (ROE)10.6159%1,750
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.6652%1,463
Net charge-offs to loans0.3591%821
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,899
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.3544%3,092
Efficiency ratio67.1372%3,722
Assets per employee ($millions)9.4055%330
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*37.2148%2,995
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6877%1,379
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans153.3152%2,763
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3810%1,515
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1008%2,136
Net loans and leases to total assets37.3366%5,651
Net loans and leases to deposits42.0893%5,707
Net loans and leases to core deposits44.0962%5,710
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.7079%1,280
Equity capital to assets10.2114%3,733
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0165%4,865
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.1207%3,652
Total risk-based capital ratio15.1307%3,710
Memoranda:
Average total assets$267,036,0002,367
Average earning assets$251,693,0002,330
Average equity$28,071,0002,452
Average total loans$101,356,2003,361
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6121%4,697
Cost of funding earning assets0.4450%2,731
Net interest margin3.1670%4,783
Noninterest income to average assets0.0761%6,025
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0281%5,427
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,232
Net operating income to assets0.8955%2,984
Return on assets (ROA)1.1773%1,798
Pretax return on assets1.3569%2,190
Return on Equity (ROE)11.1211%1,660
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.0929%1,644
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0026%4,734
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,517
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio66.2549%3,849
Assets per employee ($millions)10.0487%266
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*36.2215%2,506
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.0395%859
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans125.2439%3,167
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.6160%1,368
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6285%1,512
Net loans and leases to total assets37.7602%5,717
Net loans and leases to deposits42.3521%5,792
Net loans and leases to core deposits44.3732%5,780
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.1578%942
Equity capital to assets9.7433%4,466
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6309%5,430
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.9620%3,868
Total risk-based capital ratio15.2123%3,808
Memoranda:
Average total assets$267,956,7502,376
Average earning assets$252,555,5002,340
Average equity$28,365,7502,445
Average total loans$101,691,5003,391
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6204%4,664
Cost of funding earning assets0.4332%2,911
Net interest margin3.1872%4,700
Noninterest income to average assets0.0666%6,123
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0615%5,414
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,069
Net operating income to assets0.8758%3,011
Return on assets (ROA)1.1444%1,873
Pretax return on assets1.3235%2,271
Return on Equity (ROE)10.5401%1,835
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.4086%1,994
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0020%4,589
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,158
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio67.0923%3,815
Assets per employee ($millions)10.4415%233
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*39.1979%2,429
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.0676%897
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans350.9402%1,404
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2132%2,086
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5891%3,694
Net loans and leases to total assets37.2524%5,768
Net loans and leases to deposits42.8897%5,807
Net loans and leases to core deposits44.9396%5,806
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.8563%2,242
Equity capital to assets9.1653%5,063
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3408%5,682
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.4427%4,250
Total risk-based capital ratio14.6904%4,184
Memoranda:
Average total assets$270,186,6702,369
Average earning assets$254,832,3302,333
Average equity$29,335,6702,391
Average total loans$102,019,0003,400
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6345%4,579
Cost of funding earning assets0.4252%3,013
Net interest margin3.2093%4,577
Noninterest income to average assets0.0233%6,286
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1983%5,149
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,703
Net operating income to assets0.6475%4,060
Return on assets (ROA)1.1210%1,902
Pretax return on assets1.4427%1,743
Return on Equity (ROE)9.6127%2,175
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.8550%2,577
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0039%4,444
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,491
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio72.4568%3,095
Assets per employee ($millions)11.1978%187
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*39.0909%2,068
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9551%1,172
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans350.9402%1,372
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1313%2,374
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5571%3,915
Net loans and leases to total assets36.7758%5,789
Net loans and leases to deposits42.0860%5,827
Net loans and leases to core deposits43.9404%5,844
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.3825%2,177
Equity capital to assets11.5101%2,455
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.8604%2,563
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.8740%2,529
Total risk-based capital ratio18.0661%2,509
Memoranda:
Average total assets$274,761,0002,351
Average earning assets$257,751,0002,325
Average equity$32,041,0002,232
Average total loans$103,380,5003,392
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0235%3,631
Cost of funding earning assets0.4644%3,029
Net interest margin3.5591%3,561
Noninterest income to average assets0.4608%3,777
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2003%5,356
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,603
Net operating income to assets1.2417%1,462
Return on assets (ROA)1.3925%1,130
Pretax return on assets1.7891%813
Return on Equity (ROE)11.5837%1,529
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.4966%1,641
Net charge-offs to loans0.0229%4,382
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%4,203
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)170.7391%314
Efficiency ratio57.9640%5,460
Assets per employee ($millions)10.7831%198
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*43.9160%2,638
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.0166%1,083
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans350.7692%1,426
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.7427%1,523
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5749%3,946
Net loans and leases to total assets36.9854%5,899
Net loans and leases to deposits46.3576%5,779
Net loans and leases to core deposits48.7486%5,774
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.7828%5,073
Equity capital to assets11.8185%2,158
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.4612%2,002
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio18.0941%2,106
Total risk-based capital ratio19.3449%2,072
Memoranda:
Average total assets$246,100,4002,560
Average earning assets$230,619,8002,514
Average equity$29,584,6002,297
Average total loans$100,585,4003,410
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0974%3,387
Cost of funding earning assets0.4728%3,028
Net interest margin3.6246%3,332
Noninterest income to average assets0.3824%4,382
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2000%5,351
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,401
Net operating income to assets1.2256%1,592
Return on assets (ROA)1.4119%1,146
Pretax return on assets1.8238%845
Return on Equity (ROE)11.6899%1,563
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.0811%1,777
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0239%5,664
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,801
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio58.1743%5,419
Assets per employee ($millions)11.0021%182
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*39.4260%2,373
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.0458%1,171
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans140.7532%2,876
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.8044%1,643
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4535%2,238
Net loans and leases to total assets39.6020%5,838
Net loans and leases to deposits47.6291%5,787
Net loans and leases to core deposits50.0760%5,787
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.1467%4,078
Equity capital to assets12.1771%1,923
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.4199%2,127
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio18.3441%2,107
Total risk-based capital ratio19.5952%2,070
Memoranda:
Average total assets$240,231,2502,627
Average earning assets$225,308,0002,586
Average equity$29,015,7502,350
Average total loans$100,292,7503,443
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1052%3,320
Cost of funding earning assets0.4791%3,034
Net interest margin3.6261%3,256
Noninterest income to average assets0.3780%4,425
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2114%5,385
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,196
Net operating income to assets1.2434%1,465
Return on assets (ROA)1.2434%1,528
Pretax return on assets1.5732%1,325
Return on Equity (ROE)10.3250%1,999
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.6734%3,169
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0341%5,734
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,401
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio58.4323%5,500
Assets per employee ($millions)10.6557%199
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*54.7376%1,723
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.0744%1,230
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans169.2557%2,460
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.7606%1,843
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2256%2,781
Net loans and leases to total assets40.2951%5,792
Net loans and leases to deposits48.4856%5,746
Net loans and leases to core deposits51.0586%5,731
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.1073%4,265
Equity capital to assets12.1665%1,874
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.4918%2,004
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.8588%2,293
Total risk-based capital ratio19.1104%2,258
Memoranda:
Average total assets$235,959,0002,673
Average earning assets$221,670,3302,628
Average equity$28,416,3302,383
Average total loans$99,622,0003,462
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0945%3,305
Cost of funding earning assets0.4868%3,045
Net interest margin3.6078%3,222
Noninterest income to average assets0.3717%4,419
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2662%5,289
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,817
Net operating income to assets1.1979%1,489
Return on assets (ROA)1.1979%1,558
Pretax return on assets1.5004%1,428
Return on Equity (ROE)10.0016%2,036
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.1299%5,579
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0040%4,784
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,688
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio60.1652%5,384
Assets per employee ($millions)10.7104%200
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*101.2987%664
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.0516%1,414
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans147.1297%2,684
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.4076%1,344
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3944%2,695
Net loans and leases to total assets42.0629%5,663
Net loans and leases to deposits49.7056%5,616
Net loans and leases to core deposits51.3827%5,659
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.6241%4,034
Equity capital to assets11.9370%1,910
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.4887%1,970
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.4118%2,511
Total risk-based capital ratio18.6633%2,478
Memoranda:
Average total assets$231,397,5002,728
Average earning assets$217,753,0002,670
Average equity$27,715,5002,424
Average total loans$99,009,0003,492
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0755%3,831
Cost of funding earning assets0.5753%2,883
Net interest margin3.5003%3,912
Noninterest income to average assets0.7513%2,286
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2170%5,587
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%5,091
Net operating income to assets1.3122%1,222
Return on assets (ROA)1.4688%927
Pretax return on assets1.9980%482
Return on Equity (ROE)12.4809%1,282
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.9965%417
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0042%5,906
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%4,707
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio55.3783%6,011
Assets per employee ($millions)10.3258%211
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*11.8935%3,978
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.1429%1,263
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans147.0588%2,716
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.4973%1,374
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4572%2,710
Net loans and leases to total assets41.7116%5,842
Net loans and leases to deposits49.3513%5,807
Net loans and leases to core deposits50.8738%5,882
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.5198%3,956
Equity capital to assets12.0194%1,790
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.7494%1,792
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.8743%2,282
Total risk-based capital ratio19.1263%2,250
Memoranda:
Average total assets$230,127,4002,719
Average earning assets$213,812,8002,679
Average equity$27,081,4002,450
Average total loans$95,228,8003,574
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0392%3,981
Cost of funding earning assets0.5924%2,876
Net interest margin3.4468%4,095
Noninterest income to average assets0.6075%3,101
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1986%5,607
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,941
Net operating income to assets1.1877%1,673
Return on assets (ROA)1.3959%1,158
Pretax return on assets1.8821%733
Return on Equity (ROE)11.9241%1,494
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.4392%703
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0042%5,762
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%4,342
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio57.8659%5,708
Assets per employee ($millions)10.4813%204
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*12.4533%3,385
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.0928%1,521
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans256.0494%1,592
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.4429%1,585
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8173%4,200
Net loans and leases to total assets42.0788%5,895
Net loans and leases to deposits48.0553%5,962
Net loans and leases to core deposits50.4957%5,988
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.5632%2,376
Equity capital to assets11.5053%2,298
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.3189%2,182
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.1346%2,653
Total risk-based capital ratio18.3863%2,616
Memoranda:
Average total assets$230,867,5002,725
Average earning assets$213,799,5002,699
Average equity$27,025,7502,480
Average total loans$94,828,5003,602
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0051%4,086
Cost of funding earning assets0.6093%2,856
Net interest margin3.3958%4,202
Noninterest income to average assets0.4503%4,159
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1744%5,691
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,788
Net operating income to assets1.0729%2,025
Return on assets (ROA)1.3769%1,214
Pretax return on assets1.8375%849
Return on Equity (ROE)11.6950%1,582
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.2166%800
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0043%5,610
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%4,003
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio60.2881%5,442
Assets per employee ($millions)10.1984%210
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*12.6415%3,242
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.1883%1,446
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans255.9259%1,614
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.7157%1,535
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8551%4,211
Net loans and leases to total assets41.2974%5,950
Net loans and leases to deposits48.7530%5,934
Net loans and leases to core deposits50.5141%5,996
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.7075%4,033
Equity capital to assets11.7443%2,091
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.1918%2,179
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.2340%2,619
Total risk-based capital ratio18.4861%2,592
Memoranda:
Average total assets$230,960,3302,730
Average earning assets$214,676,6702,696
Average equity$27,191,0002,470
Average total loans$93,403,6703,647
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9613%4,259
Cost of funding earning assets0.6310%2,840
Net interest margin3.3303%4,398
Noninterest income to average assets0.4098%4,392
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1464%5,816
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,409
Net operating income to assets1.0170%2,156
Return on assets (ROA)1.5692%811
Pretax return on assets2.1378%459
Return on Equity (ROE)13.3133%1,097
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.8501%724
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0043%5,239
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,239
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio60.8422%5,470
Assets per employee ($millions)9.9367%233
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*10.9902%2,464
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.2946%1,418
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans235.9909%1,641
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.6957%1,681
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9723%4,187
Net loans and leases to total assets38.6038%6,110
Net loans and leases to deposits46.0391%6,052
Net loans and leases to core deposits48.9063%6,040
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.8500%4,538
Equity capital to assets12.1818%1,919
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5333%2,731
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.0050%2,747
Total risk-based capital ratio18.2575%2,720
Memoranda:
Average total assets$234,258,0002,735
Average earning assets$219,320,5002,671
Average equity$27,611,5002,477
Average total loans$92,740,5003,682
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0871%4,992
Cost of funding earning assets0.8002%2,667
Net interest margin3.2870%5,293
Noninterest income to average assets0.1799%6,107
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1120%6,099
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%5,905
Net operating income to assets1.0725%2,046
Return on assets (ROA)1.4839%1,050
Pretax return on assets1.5451%1,541
Return on Equity (ROE)14.2945%936
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.2945%190
Net charge-offs to loans0.5373%2,121
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%5,483
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.6780%2,979
Efficiency ratio65.4156%4,624
Assets per employee ($millions)9.9988%236
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,298
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.1758%1,594
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans223.6501%1,674
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.5874%1,879
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9729%4,250
Net loans and leases to total assets38.8009%6,246
Net loans and leases to deposits47.3392%6,152
Net loans and leases to core deposits50.2057%6,138
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.9637%5,114
Equity capital to assets11.4105%2,526
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.8941%3,555
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.7873%3,272
Total risk-based capital ratio17.0392%3,228
Memoranda:
Average total assets$238,491,2002,649
Average earning assets$221,206,0002,602
Average equity$24,757,8002,682
Average total loans$87,286,6003,817
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0854%5,244
Cost of funding earning assets0.8039%2,911
Net interest margin3.2815%5,448
Noninterest income to average assets0.3757%4,818
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0504%6,267
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%5,790
Net operating income to assets1.3584%1,310
Return on assets (ROA)1.8914%540
Pretax return on assets1.8914%886
Return on Equity (ROE)18.6870%425
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)18.6870%102
Net charge-offs to loans0.4814%2,172
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%5,158
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.8766%2,536
Efficiency ratio60.1511%5,467
Assets per employee ($millions)9.7944%259
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,713
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.6276%1,053
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans139.9373%2,413
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.9290%1,789
Noncurrent loans to loans1.8777%2,984
Net loans and leases to total assets35.1871%6,602
Net loans and leases to deposits41.7308%6,610
Net loans and leases to core deposits45.5511%6,533
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.3193%4,071
Equity capital to assets11.6231%2,620
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.6918%3,973
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.5142%2,991
Total risk-based capital ratio17.7680%2,956
Memoranda:
Average total assets$238,121,2502,675
Average earning assets$220,095,0002,643
Average equity$24,101,7502,767
Average total loans$85,312,7503,908
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0721%5,412
Cost of funding earning assets0.8419%2,862
Net interest margin3.2301%5,645
Noninterest income to average assets0.3713%4,862
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0507%6,334
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%5,619
Net operating income to assets1.3047%1,428
Return on assets (ROA)1.6952%765
Pretax return on assets1.6952%1,270
Return on Equity (ROE)17.6044%557
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)17.6044%158
Net charge-offs to loans0.7187%1,540
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%4,809
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.0814%2,911
Efficiency ratio61.1167%5,404
Assets per employee ($millions)9.7507%249
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,523
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.5588%1,198
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans117.2794%2,789
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.7314%1,398
Noncurrent loans to loans2.1818%2,733
Net loans and leases to total assets34.8828%6,675
Net loans and leases to deposits40.5245%6,716
Net loans and leases to core deposits44.0091%6,661
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.0782%3,319
Equity capital to assets10.2409%4,004
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6814%5,406
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.1573%3,662
Total risk-based capital ratio16.4105%3,626
Memoranda:
Average total assets$239,139,6702,667
Average earning assets$220,920,0002,638
Average equity$23,028,3302,850
Average total loans$85,435,3303,929
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0477%5,615
Cost of funding earning assets0.8804%2,833
Net interest margin3.1673%5,854
Noninterest income to average assets0.1385%6,553
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8224%6,773
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%5,254
Net operating income to assets1.2448%1,615
Return on assets (ROA)1.4323%1,303
Pretax return on assets1.4323%2,080
Return on Equity (ROE)15.3759%909
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)15.3759%418
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0379%6,436
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,998
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio59.4163%5,706
Assets per employee ($millions)10.5721%203
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,732
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.9664%861
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans80.2773%3,670
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.3941%1,697
Noncurrent loans to loans3.6952%1,676
Net loans and leases to total assets32.8486%6,784
Net loans and leases to deposits37.9043%6,818
Net loans and leases to core deposits40.9549%6,785
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.6619%3,139
Equity capital to assets8.9859%5,515
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.7573%5,190
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.1096%4,389
Total risk-based capital ratio15.3654%4,358
Memoranda:
Average total assets$236,825,5002,703
Average earning assets$218,988,0002,664
Average equity$22,060,5002,975
Average total loans$84,520,0003,991
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9255%3,229
Cost of funding earning assets1.1354%2,439
Net interest margin3.7901%3,879
Noninterest income to average assets0.1808%6,199
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3012%6,034
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0682%5,758
Net operating income to assets1.3097%1,220
Return on assets (ROA)1.7270%565
Pretax return on assets1.7270%935
Return on Equity (ROE)18.7104%334
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)18.7104%65
Net charge-offs to loans0.8961%1,940
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs17.0940%5,949
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.4518%3,517
Efficiency ratio62.5464%5,374
Assets per employee ($millions)9.1633%307
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,078
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.0549%774
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans85.0636%3,494
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.8400%1,499
Noncurrent loans to loans3.5913%1,779
Net loans and leases to total assets36.6520%6,724
Net loans and leases to deposits42.9138%6,765
Net loans and leases to core deposits47.0793%6,687
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.4083%3,642
Equity capital to assets9.6949%4,605
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2113%4,448
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.3430%4,083
Total risk-based capital ratio15.6000%4,048
Memoranda:
Average total assets$205,154,6002,997
Average earning assets$189,360,0002,971
Average equity$18,936,0003,290
Average total loans$91,394,0003,821
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0172%3,003
Cost of funding earning assets1.1857%2,412
Net interest margin3.8315%3,711
Noninterest income to average assets0.1793%6,303
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1535%6,388
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0927%5,306
Net operating income to assets1.4745%1,000
Return on assets (ROA)1.8954%461
Pretax return on assets1.8954%786
Return on Equity (ROE)20.8213%262
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)20.8213%67
Net charge-offs to loans0.1427%4,638
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs140.0000%2,275
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)23.6800%1,106
Efficiency ratio57.8798%6,031
Assets per employee ($millions)8.8257%353
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,512
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.5912%525
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans75.1614%3,757
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.0837%1,498
Noncurrent loans to loans4.7780%1,349
Net loans and leases to total assets41.3047%6,535
Net loans and leases to deposits48.6913%6,590
Net loans and leases to core deposits55.7830%6,335
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.8298%3,858
Equity capital to assets10.0441%4,279
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5246%4,116
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.7760%4,519
Total risk-based capital ratio15.0390%4,474
Memoranda:
Average total assets$201,463,2503,058
Average earning assets$186,208,5003,021
Average equity$18,339,7503,386
Average total loans$93,456,2503,804
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0781%2,785
Cost of funding earning assets1.2498%2,252
Net interest margin3.8283%3,655
Noninterest income to average assets0.2313%5,999
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0736%6,643
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1414%4,540
Net operating income to assets1.5524%801
Return on assets (ROA)1.9090%433
Pretax return on assets1.9090%696
Return on Equity (ROE)21.7725%243
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)21.7725%73
Net charge-offs to loans0.2141%3,851
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs138.6139%2,200
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)16.6040%1,329
Efficiency ratio55.0402%6,501
Assets per employee ($millions)8.2776%417
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,290
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.5182%589
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans88.4125%3,221
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.1185%1,550
Noncurrent loans to loans3.9793%1,744
Net loans and leases to total assets44.9742%6,354
Net loans and leases to deposits52.8993%6,403
Net loans and leases to core deposits60.9548%6,006
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.0183%3,870
Equity capital to assets9.6868%4,554
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1967%4,411
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.1554%4,798
Total risk-based capital ratio14.4188%4,772
Memoranda:
Average total assets$198,012,3303,121
Average earning assets$182,902,6703,087
Average equity$17,361,3303,519
Average total loans$94,358,6703,831
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0388%2,914
Cost of funding earning assets1.2778%2,318
Net interest margin3.7610%3,795
Noninterest income to average assets0.2954%5,552
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0881%6,665
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%5,840
Net operating income to assets1.6794%594
Return on assets (ROA)1.6997%613
Pretax return on assets1.6997%983
Return on Equity (ROE)20.4629%312
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)20.4629%161
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%5,107
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio55.4243%6,569
Assets per employee ($millions)8.2758%430
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,514
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.4141%655
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans128.4517%2,285
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.4080%1,999
Noncurrent loans to loans2.6579%2,834
Net loans and leases to total assets45.8501%6,302
Net loans and leases to deposits53.3086%6,359
Net loans and leases to core deposits61.5713%5,968
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.0089%3,525
Equity capital to assets8.6996%5,660
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.7117%5,070
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.6002%5,169
Total risk-based capital ratio13.8703%5,128
Memoranda:
Average total assets$197,687,0003,146
Average earning assets$182,502,5003,102
Average equity$16,420,0003,647
Average total loans$95,235,5003,849
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8170%5,358
Cost of funding earning assets1.3702%3,452
Net interest margin3.4468%5,449
Noninterest income to average assets0.1006%6,892
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1544%6,721
Loan and lease loss provision to assets2.2012%556
Net operating income to assets-1.0279%6,698
Return on assets (ROA)-0.7609%6,580
Pretax return on assets-0.7609%6,493
Return on Equity (ROE)-8.8304%6,670
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-8.8304%6,583
Net charge-offs to loans3.9027%333
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs105.7922%4,233
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.5639%5,545
Efficiency ratio64.7411%5,211
Assets per employee ($millions)8.1981%453
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,950
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.3467%659
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans161.0305%1,855
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.2020%2,209
Noncurrent loans to loans2.0783%3,452
Net loans and leases to total assets47.2496%6,456
Net loans and leases to deposits55.4019%6,490
Net loans and leases to core deposits64.2736%6,029
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.2853%3,721
Equity capital to assets7.9088%6,574
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.1473%5,915
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.9574%5,515
Total risk-based capital ratio13.2276%5,478
Memoranda:
Average total assets$200,802,4003,089
Average earning assets$188,000,6003,032
Average equity$17,303,8003,537
Average total loans$107,054,2003,610
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7958%5,676
Cost of funding earning assets1.3896%3,639
Net interest margin3.4062%5,658
Noninterest income to average assets0.0773%7,149
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0705%6,915
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.7402%719
Net operating income to assets-0.5285%6,614
Return on assets (ROA)-0.3660%6,529
Pretax return on assets-0.3660%6,459
Return on Equity (ROE)-4.1639%6,578
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-4.1639%6,476
Net charge-offs to loans1.6130%1,221
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs198.3434%1,805
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.3810%4,698
Efficiency ratio63.0837%5,420
Assets per employee ($millions)10.2498%247
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,526
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans4.2504%300
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans54.7698%4,639
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.2728%1,598
Noncurrent loans to loans7.7606%688
Net loans and leases to total assets47.0660%6,603
Net loans and leases to deposits55.7406%6,632
Net loans and leases to core deposits65.2265%6,188
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.4377%3,902
Equity capital to assets9.1339%5,403
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4678%5,562
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.9362%4,626
Total risk-based capital ratio14.2168%4,583
Memoranda:
Average total assets$201,814,2503,114
Average earning assets$189,882,5003,046
Average equity$17,739,5003,518
Average total loans$109,771,5003,605
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8276%5,692
Cost of funding earning assets1.4417%3,608
Net interest margin3.3859%5,694
Noninterest income to average assets0.0777%7,200
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1330%6,810
Loan and lease loss provision to assets2.2535%525
Net operating income to assets-1.1198%6,995
Return on assets (ROA)-0.8747%6,908
Pretax return on assets-0.8747%6,828
Return on Equity (ROE)-10.0854%6,972
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-10.0854%6,920
Net charge-offs to loans2.3552%739
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs170.3313%2,295
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.8569%4,913
Efficiency ratio65.2943%5,105
Assets per employee ($millions)10.5362%218
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,319
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.6143%505
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans49.8407%4,967
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.1694%1,621
Noncurrent loans to loans7.2517%750
Net loans and leases to total assets49.4951%6,493
Net loans and leases to deposits57.9984%6,574
Net loans and leases to core deposits67.3151%6,118
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.3386%3,445
Equity capital to assets8.5116%6,151
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2106%5,926
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.5556%4,808
Total risk-based capital ratio13.8322%4,761
Memoranda:
Average total assets$200,754,0003,157
Average earning assets$189,081,0003,076
Average equity$17,411,3303,569
Average total loans$112,773,3303,563
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8820%5,551
Cost of funding earning assets1.4583%3,819
Net interest margin3.4237%5,484
Noninterest income to average assets0.0531%7,452
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4355%5,966
Loan and lease loss provision to assets3.6574%254
Net operating income to assets-2.7972%7,609
Return on assets (ROA)-2.7195%7,598
Pretax return on assets-2.7195%7,553
Return on Equity (ROE)-31.0455%7,588
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-31.0455%7,566
Net charge-offs to loans3.2958%446
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs188.8186%1,946
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.4441%4,630
Efficiency ratio73.8996%3,591
Assets per employee ($millions)9.6244%299
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,528
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.3026%633
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans59.1176%4,422
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.8439%1,802
Noncurrent loans to loans5.5864%1,242
Net loans and leases to total assets58.0909%5,422
Net loans and leases to deposits68.5979%5,523
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.2189%5,688
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.6832%3,817
Equity capital to assets8.7034%5,725
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4160%5,533
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.0740%5,117
Total risk-based capital ratio13.3502%5,054
Memoranda:
Average total assets$195,769,0003,276
Average earning assets$185,415,5003,182
Average equity$17,149,0003,627
Average total loans$115,055,5003,569
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1396%5,923
Cost of funding earning assets2.4505%1,155
Net interest margin2.6892%7,223
Noninterest income to average assets0.0398%7,549
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5409%5,982
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.3610%1,695
Net operating income to assets-1.3579%6,794
Return on assets (ROA)-0.7502%6,400
Pretax return on assets-0.7502%6,239
Return on Equity (ROE)-6.5100%6,347
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-6.5100%6,198
Net charge-offs to loans0.0974%6,158
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs2,186.0000%149
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.0500%6,126
Efficiency ratio99.8776%1,109
Assets per employee ($millions)9.4786%304
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,015
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.6006%1,112
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans50.8194%4,977
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.0515%2,285
Noncurrent loans to loans5.1173%1,304
Net loans and leases to total assets56.0146%5,951
Net loans and leases to deposits68.4199%5,780
Net loans and leases to core deposits78.1147%6,251
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.8689%5,008
Equity capital to assets8.8144%5,410
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8906%4,605
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.8208%4,270
Total risk-based capital ratio14.0891%4,210
Memoranda:
Average total assets$160,614,0003,761
Average earning assets$149,563,8003,722
Average equity$18,510,0003,425
Average total loans$102,681,8003,877
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.3846%5,020
Cost of funding earning assets2.5283%1,211
Net interest margin2.8563%6,952
Noninterest income to average assets0.0389%7,695
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5976%5,720
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5483%3,196
Net operating income to assets-0.4618%6,386
Return on assets (ROA)-0.2808%6,188
Pretax return on assets-0.2808%6,078
Return on Equity (ROE)-2.2611%6,134
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-2.2611%5,772
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%6,987
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio96.7763%1,229
Assets per employee ($millions)8.8219%386
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,688
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4046%3,914
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,758.1395%221
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1630%7,128
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0799%7,291
Net loans and leases to total assets57.2903%5,995
Net loans and leases to deposits69.5509%5,970
Net loans and leases to core deposits85.1862%5,950
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.3718%4,511
Equity capital to assets10.4243%3,592
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5266%2,768
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.7356%3,691
Total risk-based capital ratio14.8639%3,711
Memoranda:
Average total assets$151,005,0003,964
Average earning assets$139,852,5003,929
Average equity$18,751,2503,409
Average total loans$99,733,7503,996
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2240%5,986
Cost of funding earning assets2.5252%1,526
Net interest margin2.6987%7,203
Noninterest income to average assets0.0387%7,795
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6793%5,456
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5960%2,658
Net operating income to assets-0.7408%6,787
Return on assets (ROA)-0.5846%6,648
Pretax return on assets-0.5846%6,509
Return on Equity (ROE)-4.3955%6,534
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-4.3955%6,204
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%6,628
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio105.7094%972
Assets per employee ($millions)8.1447%474
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,532
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2103%4,864
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1263%7,244
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%7,580
Net loans and leases to total assets62.3747%5,290
Net loans and leases to deposits79.4248%4,635
Net loans and leases to core deposits97.8483%4,717
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.5330%5,948
Equity capital to assets10.7964%3,121
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.3535%1,671
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.0519%3,486
Total risk-based capital ratio15.0639%3,560
Memoranda:
Average total assets$139,586,6704,178
Average earning assets$129,097,0004,154
Average equity$18,564,3303,456
Average total loans$97,095,6704,092
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1545%6,472
Cost of funding earning assets2.5773%1,631
Net interest margin2.5773%7,401
Noninterest income to average assets0.0291%7,934
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9130%4,117
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6879%1,836
Net operating income to assets-1.1400%7,329
Return on assets (ROA)-0.7880%7,154
Pretax return on assets-0.7880%7,028
Return on Equity (ROE)-5.2435%6,996
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-5.2435%6,585
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%5,728
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio118.3727%658
Assets per employee ($millions)7.4455%637
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,832
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1266%5,283
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1612%7,073
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%7,590
Net loans and leases to total assets72.2965%3,181
Net loans and leases to deposits94.5546%2,179
Net loans and leases to core deposits125.6660%1,944
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.4601%6,417
Equity capital to assets13.8592%1,406
Core capital (leverage) ratio15.0855%950
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.7081%2,443
Total risk-based capital ratio17.7240%2,463
Memoranda:
Average total assets$123,860,5004,548
Average earning assets$116,868,0004,462
Average equity$18,613,5003,467
Average total loans$91,647,5004,269
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.2743%4,098
Cost of funding earning assets2.6902%3,205
Net interest margin3.5841%4,953
Noninterest income to average assets0.0301%7,982
Noninterest expense to average assets4.2528%1,095
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.8367%1,784
Net operating income to assets-1.6838%7,526
Return on assets (ROA)-1.5856%7,446
Pretax return on assets-1.5856%7,296
Return on Equity (ROE)-6.5542%7,006
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-6.5542%6,731
Net charge-offs to loans0.0266%6,461
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs4,260.0000%120
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-43.1333%6,979
Efficiency ratio124.8750%517
Assets per employee ($millions)6.3168%981
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,825
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0445%5,673
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1900%6,801
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%7,569
Net loans and leases to total assets74.2370%3,045
Net loans and leases to deposits108.1529%961
Net loans and leases to core deposits147.2644%967
Total domestic deposits to total assets68.6408%7,415
Equity capital to assets16.4052%857
Core capital (leverage) ratio16.8312%719
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio18.9632%1,820
Total risk-based capital ratio19.8909%1,835
Memoranda:
Average total assets$76,373,8005,821
Average earning assets$71,927,8005,739
Average equity$18,476,6003,484
Average total loans$56,388,2005,431