Home > United Texas Bank > Performance and Condition Ratios

United Texas Bank, Performance and Condition Ratios

2021-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.9431%3,976
Cost of funding earning assets0.6212%494
Net interest margin2.3218%4,396
Noninterest income to average assets0.0721%4,675
Noninterest expense to average assets0.8774%4,778
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0951%1,316
Net operating income to assets1.0956%2,309
Return on assets (ROA)1.6769%698
Pretax return on assets2.0842%512
Return on Equity (ROE)16.1072%739
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.4620%270
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,705
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio37.6571%4,731
Assets per employee ($millions)31.6709%49
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*10.2145%3,352
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2791%2,456
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans221.4495%2,452
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2157%2,483
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5776%1,697
Net loans and leases to total assets36.8586%4,246
Net loans and leases to deposits50.5701%3,846
Net loans and leases to core deposits64.1141%2,974
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.8863%4,621
Equity capital to assets10.7806%1,948
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.3348%2,047
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,167,619,400853
Average earning assets$1,135,485,400811
Average equity$121,560,200853
Average total loans$452,407,0001,259
2021-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0231%3,962
Cost of funding earning assets0.6374%525
Net interest margin2.3857%4,411
Noninterest income to average assets0.0660%4,764
Noninterest expense to average assets0.8700%4,858
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1061%1,138
Net operating income to assets1.1429%2,396
Return on assets (ROA)1.9269%553
Pretax return on assets2.3967%395
Return on Equity (ROE)18.6922%548
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)17.5604%217
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,463
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio36.3579%4,806
Assets per employee ($millions)29.7853%49
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*6.0547%3,094
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3100%2,439
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans244.6257%2,265
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1867%2,866
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5355%1,976
Net loans and leases to total assets34.4053%4,451
Net loans and leases to deposits47.0176%4,177
Net loans and leases to core deposits59.3741%3,521
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.1755%4,663
Equity capital to assets10.5771%2,391
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.0899%1,624
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,142,815,000877
Average earning assets$1,114,622,000833
Average equity$117,807,250891
Average total loans$447,261,5001,290
2021-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0570%3,944
Cost of funding earning assets0.6546%553
Net interest margin2.4023%4,416
Noninterest income to average assets0.0376%4,857
Noninterest expense to average assets0.8484%4,897
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0912%1,372
Net operating income to assets1.1833%2,250
Return on assets (ROA)1.1830%2,318
Pretax return on assets1.4504%2,177
Return on Equity (ROE)11.5940%2,203
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.8070%1,459
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,245
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio35.4947%4,846
Assets per employee ($millions)32.6342%46
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*15.4131%2,695
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1839%3,030
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans228.7216%2,278
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2143%2,868
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5176%2,121
Net loans and leases to total assets40.9143%4,244
Net loans and leases to deposits57.9041%3,553
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.8377%2,255
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.6587%4,742
Equity capital to assets10.3470%2,544
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3749%3,041
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,096,831,333896
Average earning assets$1,074,205,667853
Average equity$111,920,333925
Average total loans$447,515,0001,295
2021-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.1121%3,856
Cost of funding earning assets0.6486%702
Net interest margin2.4635%4,350
Noninterest income to average assets0.0026%4,932
Noninterest expense to average assets0.8433%4,931
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1100%1,259
Net operating income to assets1.1935%2,175
Return on assets (ROA)1.1929%2,245
Pretax return on assets1.4603%2,107
Return on Equity (ROE)11.7743%2,101
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.6968%2,038
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%1,930
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio34.9286%4,862
Assets per employee ($millions)31.9837%49
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*26.1378%1,819
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1764%3,058
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans268.2540%1,909
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1745%3,297
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4385%2,543
Net loans and leases to total assets39.3147%4,372
Net loans and leases to deposits54.8891%3,877
Net loans and leases to core deposits70.7173%2,811
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.6257%4,726
Equity capital to assets9.5934%3,117
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4554%3,079
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,090,466,000893
Average earning assets$1,067,591,000849
Average equity$110,477,500929
Average total loans$441,568,5001,304
2020-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6375%3,726
Cost of funding earning assets1.0260%539
Net interest margin2.6115%4,488
Noninterest income to average assets0.0033%4,954
Noninterest expense to average assets1.1982%4,900
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1951%2,003
Net operating income to assets0.9437%2,509
Return on assets (ROA)3.4373%72
Pretax return on assets4.2842%67
Return on Equity (ROE)35.6313%46
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)32.9397%22
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,443
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio46.7946%4,681
Assets per employee ($millions)28.6893%48
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*7.5540%3,604
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1281%3,315
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans301.1585%1,711
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1545%3,506
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3746%2,861
Net loans and leases to total assets40.7779%4,409
Net loans and leases to deposits58.8123%3,843
Net loans and leases to core deposits78.3750%2,527
Total domestic deposits to total assets69.3357%4,790
Equity capital to assets10.6984%2,529
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3530%3,279
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$875,401,200986
Average earning assets$857,205,000943
Average equity$84,448,2001,107
Average total loans$416,976,8001,306
2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8066%3,549
Cost of funding earning assets1.1156%505
Net interest margin2.6910%4,476
Noninterest income to average assets-0.0066%5,003
Noninterest expense to average assets1.1641%4,944
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0158%4,126
Net operating income to assets1.1579%1,794
Return on assets (ROA)4.5175%46
Pretax return on assets5.6480%44
Return on Equity (ROE)48.5224%22
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)46.3230%15
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,243
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio44.2901%4,780
Assets per employee ($millions)26.9996%48
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*4.5328%3,260
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8273%4,290
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans203.0488%2,176
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1598%3,619
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4074%2,833
Net loans and leases to total assets38.9090%4,597
Net loans and leases to deposits56.1535%4,249
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.7262%3,193
Total domestic deposits to total assets69.2903%4,781
Equity capital to assets10.1955%3,073
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.6772%3,055
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$828,875,7501,016
Average earning assets$811,617,750979
Average equity$77,169,2501,184
Average total loans$411,771,5001,312
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8743%3,688
Cost of funding earning assets1.2482%434
Net interest margin2.6261%4,628
Noninterest income to average assets-0.0210%5,034
Noninterest expense to average assets1.2435%4,962
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0283%3,900
Net operating income to assets1.0410%2,186
Return on assets (ROA)3.0727%83
Pretax return on assets3.8227%71
Return on Equity (ROE)34.4730%44
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)32.2326%26
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,033
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio48.6717%4,579
Assets per employee ($millions)23.9678%57
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*6.4989%3,104
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8021%4,337
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,603
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,537
Net loans and leases to total assets43.0742%4,498
Net loans and leases to deposits64.2264%3,864
Net loans and leases to core deposits85.0350%2,519
Total domestic deposits to total assets67.0662%4,861
Equity capital to assets9.5937%3,570
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2511%3,637
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$763,172,6671,067
Average earning assets$748,575,0001,014
Average equity$68,024,3331,302
Average total loans$414,852,0001,290
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0236%3,725
Cost of funding earning assets1.4613%308
Net interest margin2.5623%4,781
Noninterest income to average assets-0.0168%5,079
Noninterest expense to average assets1.3345%4,993
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0325%3,365
Net operating income to assets0.9558%2,330
Return on assets (ROA)0.9558%2,432
Pretax return on assets1.1301%2,423
Return on Equity (ROE)11.3473%1,306
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.3473%509
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,581
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio53.4425%4,440
Assets per employee ($millions)16.6803%103
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,581
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7896%4,437
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,662
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,593
Net loans and leases to total assets61.8579%3,314
Net loans and leases to deposits83.2480%2,311
Net loans and leases to core deposits96.7158%1,732
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.3056%4,637
Equity capital to assets8.2367%4,921
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.7758%4,613
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio10.4669%3,377
Memoranda:
Average total assets$665,403,5001,162
Average earning assets$652,851,0001,106
Average equity$56,048,5001,498
Average total loans$414,130,0001,260
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3593%3,368
Cost of funding earning assets1.7976%142
Net interest margin2.5617%4,935
Noninterest income to average assets0.0108%5,109
Noninterest expense to average assets1.4147%5,033
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1498%1,424
Net operating income to assets0.8199%3,489
Return on assets (ROA)0.8177%3,592
Pretax return on assets0.9590%3,576
Return on Equity (ROE)8.0593%3,140
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.0593%957
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0008%4,165
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-27,300.0000%4,723
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio56.0043%4,201
Assets per employee ($millions)17.4631%91
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,913
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7837%4,353
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,701
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,619
Net loans and leases to total assets61.6371%3,438
Net loans and leases to deposits80.2940%2,743
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.3106%2,206
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.7642%4,517
Equity capital to assets8.6108%4,865
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6087%4,779
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.7523%4,497
Total risk-based capital ratio12.4323%4,678
Memoranda:
Average total assets$546,897,0001,312
Average earning assets$536,992,6001,257
Average equity$55,489,0001,461
Average total loans$365,265,8001,369
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4917%3,083
Cost of funding earning assets1.8498%122
Net interest margin2.6419%4,975
Noninterest income to average assets-0.0013%5,220
Noninterest expense to average assets1.4236%5,102
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0435%3,036
Net operating income to assets0.9589%3,129
Return on assets (ROA)0.9565%3,220
Pretax return on assets1.1218%3,234
Return on Equity (ROE)8.9910%2,890
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.9910%1,045
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0011%4,009
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-5,633.3333%4,646
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio54.9285%4,289
Assets per employee ($millions)17.9316%75
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,563
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7334%4,581
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,789
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,706
Net loans and leases to total assets54.1184%4,172
Net loans and leases to deposits71.0974%3,676
Net loans and leases to core deposits82.0166%3,245
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.1186%4,640
Equity capital to assets8.7691%4,887
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2572%4,421
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.5089%3,567
Total risk-based capital ratio14.1381%3,808
Memoranda:
Average total assets$517,722,2501,385
Average earning assets$508,154,0001,321
Average equity$55,076,0001,470
Average total loans$353,519,2501,414
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7597%2,187
Cost of funding earning assets1.9199%80
Net interest margin2.8399%4,884
Noninterest income to average assets-0.0168%5,269
Noninterest expense to average assets1.5533%5,089
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0711%2,393
Net operating income to assets0.9847%2,978
Return on assets (ROA)0.9829%3,051
Pretax return on assets1.1412%3,113
Return on Equity (ROE)8.5585%3,043
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.5585%1,179
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0017%3,931
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-5,633.3333%4,498
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio56.1217%4,233
Assets per employee ($millions)13.3165%153
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,431
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7510%4,598
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,834
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,745
Net loans and leases to total assets71.1504%2,350
Net loans and leases to deposits86.3641%2,214
Net loans and leases to core deposits100.7047%1,657
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.3842%3,409
Equity capital to assets11.5886%2,534
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.8280%3,792
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.6347%3,004
Total risk-based capital ratio15.3290%3,199
Memoranda:
Average total assets$475,117,3301,500
Average earning assets$465,866,0001,430
Average equity$54,565,3301,468
Average total loans$354,047,3301,418
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5994%2,533
Cost of funding earning assets1.7634%119
Net interest margin2.8360%4,951
Noninterest income to average assets0.0017%5,304
Noninterest expense to average assets1.5688%5,123
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1429%1,195
Net operating income to assets0.9138%3,180
Return on assets (ROA)0.9117%3,233
Pretax return on assets1.0647%3,256
Return on Equity (ROE)7.9748%3,275
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.9748%1,672
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,740
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio56.4516%4,274
Assets per employee ($millions)13.9231%132
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,768
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7099%4,762
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,905
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,814
Net loans and leases to total assets73.9948%1,804
Net loans and leases to deposits90.7897%1,528
Net loans and leases to core deposits106.5194%1,138
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.5013%3,855
Equity capital to assets11.2157%2,636
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.8366%2,730
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.1515%3,271
Total risk-based capital ratio14.8277%3,481
Memoranda:
Average total assets$472,979,5001,515
Average earning assets$463,186,0001,438
Average equity$54,070,5001,470
Average total loans$359,235,5001,406
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1540%3,568
Cost of funding earning assets1.4363%115
Net interest margin2.7177%5,085
Noninterest income to average assets0.0004%5,349
Noninterest expense to average assets1.5470%5,199
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1091%2,017
Net operating income to assets0.8560%3,590
Return on assets (ROA)0.8547%3,591
Pretax return on assets0.9937%3,626
Return on Equity (ROE)8.4755%3,230
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.4755%1,054
Net charge-offs to loans0.0893%1,887
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs166.8810%1,662
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)16.8842%2,223
Efficiency ratio58.3485%4,108
Assets per employee ($millions)13.1043%152
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,013
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6780%4,848
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,937
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,837
Net loans and leases to total assets76.9434%1,450
Net loans and leases to deposits95.3962%1,131
Net loans and leases to core deposits110.7356%957
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.6567%3,966
Equity capital to assets11.6616%2,130
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.7616%2,774
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.4155%3,105
Total risk-based capital ratio15.0679%3,306
Memoranda:
Average total assets$475,493,2001,469
Average earning assets$463,818,8001,407
Average equity$47,949,8001,572
Average total loans$348,405,8001,411
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0422%3,810
Cost of funding earning assets1.3544%129
Net interest margin2.6878%5,176
Noninterest income to average assets0.0111%5,405
Noninterest expense to average assets1.5203%5,263
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0695%2,582
Net operating income to assets0.8957%3,550
Return on assets (ROA)0.8950%3,561
Pretax return on assets1.0398%3,611
Return on Equity (ROE)9.2197%2,993
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.2197%1,144
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0035%4,160
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-2,777.7778%4,787
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio57.7980%4,156
Assets per employee ($millions)14.0320%120
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,598
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6814%4,908
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans734.3284%773
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0682%4,639
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0928%4,471
Net loans and leases to total assets73.0122%2,164
Net loans and leases to deposits93.1245%1,490
Net loans and leases to core deposits104.4284%1,426
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.4028%4,420
Equity capital to assets10.6559%2,979
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5516%3,036
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.5210%3,618
Total risk-based capital ratio14.1538%3,865
Memoranda:
Average total assets$479,704,2501,462
Average earning assets$467,484,2501,397
Average equity$46,565,7501,612
Average total loans$346,680,0001,424
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9369%3,977
Cost of funding earning assets1.2699%139
Net interest margin2.6670%5,236
Noninterest income to average assets0.0256%5,448
Noninterest expense to average assets1.5533%5,301
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0420%3,059
Net operating income to assets0.8954%3,472
Return on assets (ROA)0.8947%3,487
Pretax return on assets1.0385%3,546
Return on Equity (ROE)9.5378%2,782
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.5378%1,060
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0012%3,899
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-5,000.0000%4,750
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio58.9568%4,093
Assets per employee ($millions)13.9686%120
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,456
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6609%5,012
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans687.4627%842
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0685%4,674
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0961%4,484
Net loans and leases to total assets70.7999%2,460
Net loans and leases to deposits107.4868%372
Net loans and leases to core deposits114.8699%754
Total domestic deposits to total assets65.8684%5,389
Equity capital to assets9.3139%4,272
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0466%4,651
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.3085%4,304
Total risk-based capital ratio12.9328%4,579
Memoranda:
Average total assets$475,899,3301,482
Average earning assets$465,549,3301,404
Average equity$44,643,3301,685
Average total loans$341,894,3301,437
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7970%4,227
Cost of funding earning assets1.1777%155
Net interest margin2.6192%5,312
Noninterest income to average assets0.0281%5,518
Noninterest expense to average assets1.5944%5,329
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,508
Net operating income to assets0.8724%3,409
Return on assets (ROA)0.8709%3,431
Pretax return on assets0.9962%3,547
Return on Equity (ROE)9.2495%2,790
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.2495%1,380
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0012%3,765
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,201
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio61.5056%3,870
Assets per employee ($millions)15.1152%98
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,749
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6569%5,100
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,153
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,035
Net loans and leases to total assets66.7619%2,930
Net loans and leases to deposits100.6240%666
Net loans and leases to core deposits118.0439%649
Total domestic deposits to total assets66.3479%5,455
Equity capital to assets8.9054%4,653
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5861%3,976
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.4817%4,250
Total risk-based capital ratio13.1021%4,532
Memoranda:
Average total assets$469,398,0001,512
Average earning assets$459,522,0001,434
Average equity$44,197,0001,701
Average total loans$338,619,0001,452
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7150%4,302
Cost of funding earning assets1.0512%161
Net interest margin2.6638%5,304
Noninterest income to average assets0.0463%5,541
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7400%5,291
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,227
Net operating income to assets0.7031%3,591
Return on assets (ROA)0.7173%3,574
Pretax return on assets0.9381%3,787
Return on Equity (ROE)7.3057%3,117
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.3057%980
Net charge-offs to loans0.0715%2,426
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,708
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)18.7324%2,064
Efficiency ratio65.4276%3,359
Assets per employee ($millions)12.2232%176
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,098
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6435%5,168
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,206
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,081
Net loans and leases to total assets77.2270%1,388
Net loans and leases to deposits100.2032%713
Net loans and leases to core deposits115.6012%734
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.0705%4,849
Equity capital to assets10.0024%3,705
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0045%4,644
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.5622%4,170
Total risk-based capital ratio13.2005%4,447
Memoranda:
Average total assets$433,977,2001,593
Average earning assets$425,704,0001,514
Average equity$42,610,8001,749
Average total loans$297,963,0001,578
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6251%4,503
Cost of funding earning assets0.9848%210
Net interest margin2.6403%5,376
Noninterest income to average assets0.0518%5,606
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7009%5,365
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,088
Net operating income to assets0.7233%3,860
Return on assets (ROA)0.7421%3,839
Pretax return on assets0.9656%3,816
Return on Equity (ROE)7.5941%3,346
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.5941%1,389
Net charge-offs to loans0.0915%1,876
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,274
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)15.4974%2,224
Efficiency ratio64.3757%3,473
Assets per employee ($millions)13.3996%125
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,680
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6467%5,244
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans517.9907%1,004
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0863%4,811
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1249%4,559
Net loans and leases to total assets68.6968%2,741
Net loans and leases to deposits85.5360%2,359
Net loans and leases to core deposits97.4381%1,937
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.3133%4,250
Equity capital to assets8.7901%5,089
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9446%4,810
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.2902%4,438
Total risk-based capital ratio12.9280%4,732
Memoranda:
Average total assets$432,462,7501,611
Average earning assets$424,291,7501,534
Average equity$42,260,0001,773
Average total loans$286,947,0001,634
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6030%4,502
Cost of funding earning assets0.9037%295
Net interest margin2.6993%5,358
Noninterest income to average assets0.0647%5,611
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8398%5,271
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,871
Net operating income to assets0.6899%3,888
Return on assets (ROA)0.6899%3,955
Pretax return on assets0.8708%4,031
Return on Equity (ROE)6.7862%3,666
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.7862%1,692
Net charge-offs to loans0.1453%1,281
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,905
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.1846%2,456
Efficiency ratio67.8744%3,036
Assets per employee ($millions)11.3430%205
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,521
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7657%5,032
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,332
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,209
Net loans and leases to total assets66.7206%2,999
Net loans and leases to deposits79.0162%3,017
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.1105%2,603
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.4391%3,034
Equity capital to assets9.9031%4,029
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4505%4,180
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.2096%3,869
Total risk-based capital ratio13.9119%4,121
Memoranda:
Average total assets$411,355,0001,677
Average earning assets$403,216,0001,602
Average equity$41,820,0001,787
Average total loans$268,327,3301,726
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5576%4,526
Cost of funding earning assets0.7676%586
Net interest margin2.7900%5,261
Noninterest income to average assets0.0976%5,600
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7384%5,439
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,537
Net operating income to assets0.8408%3,038
Return on assets (ROA)0.8408%3,085
Pretax return on assets1.0929%3,017
Return on Equity (ROE)8.1572%2,832
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.1572%1,394
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,943
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio61.4004%4,243
Assets per employee ($millions)11.1051%217
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,824
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9424%4,590
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,237.9487%510
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2029%4,427
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0761%4,895
Net loans and leases to total assets63.4712%3,337
Net loans and leases to deposits83.7855%2,309
Net loans and leases to core deposits93.7408%2,006
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.7543%5,255
Equity capital to assets10.4827%3,203
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.4581%2,950
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.5248%3,180
Total risk-based capital ratio15.3766%3,320
Memoranda:
Average total assets$401,515,0001,726
Average earning assets$393,410,5001,642
Average equity$41,387,0001,800
Average total loans$257,587,0001,789
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6834%4,263
Cost of funding earning assets0.6676%964
Net interest margin3.0158%4,924
Noninterest income to average assets0.0681%5,728
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0913%5,017
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1073%2,255
Net operating income to assets0.6537%3,981
Return on assets (ROA)0.6598%4,068
Pretax return on assets0.8273%4,103
Return on Equity (ROE)5.9986%3,982
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.9986%1,706
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%4,281
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio69.2879%3,024
Assets per employee ($millions)11.5213%193
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,198
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9320%4,645
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans119.8015%3,258
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4997%3,260
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7780%2,577
Net loans and leases to total assets63.6332%3,406
Net loans and leases to deposits83.9907%2,418
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.3219%1,978
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.7622%5,266
Equity capital to assets10.1342%3,568
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.2201%2,153
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.1333%3,392
Total risk-based capital ratio14.9795%3,534
Memoranda:
Average total assets$339,170,4001,954
Average earning assets$331,787,6001,863
Average equity$37,308,6001,962
Average total loans$204,189,2002,086
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7528%4,073
Cost of funding earning assets0.6598%1,006
Net interest margin3.0930%4,791
Noninterest income to average assets0.0520%5,833
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1059%5,000
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,186
Net operating income to assets0.7567%3,578
Return on assets (ROA)0.7654%3,670
Pretax return on assets0.9803%3,705
Return on Equity (ROE)6.7911%3,671
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.7911%1,728
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,952
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio68.4825%3,142
Assets per employee ($millions)9.5383%347
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,760
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0337%4,217
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans872.7660%663
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0704%5,155
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1184%4,866
Net loans and leases to total assets58.8207%4,012
Net loans and leases to deposits83.4383%2,551
Net loans and leases to core deposits85.5838%2,983
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.4960%5,666
Equity capital to assets12.2900%1,902
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.0789%1,619
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.8177%2,288
Total risk-based capital ratio17.6814%2,397
Memoranda:
Average total assets$323,151,2502,051
Average earning assets$315,846,0001,944
Average equity$36,419,2502,012
Average total loans$190,483,2502,205
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8321%3,839
Cost of funding earning assets0.6291%1,148
Net interest margin3.2031%4,532
Noninterest income to average assets0.0613%5,885
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1440%4,968
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,017
Net operating income to assets0.8123%3,253
Return on assets (ROA)0.8254%3,328
Pretax return on assets1.0632%3,349
Return on Equity (ROE)7.5625%3,225
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.5625%1,354
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,689
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio67.2028%3,500
Assets per employee ($millions)8.8085%417
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,619
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1318%3,773
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans872.7660%661
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0762%5,227
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1297%4,920
Net loans and leases to total assets58.1133%4,103
Net loans and leases to deposits79.1943%3,034
Net loans and leases to core deposits81.0072%3,366
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.3806%5,578
Equity capital to assets11.5421%2,500
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.8897%2,543
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.2160%2,977
Total risk-based capital ratio16.1233%3,068
Memoranda:
Average total assets$319,588,3302,077
Average earning assets$312,202,0001,977
Average equity$34,882,6702,093
Average total loans$187,838,3302,234
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7856%3,994
Cost of funding earning assets0.6074%1,286
Net interest margin3.1781%4,649
Noninterest income to average assets0.0873%5,862
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1548%5,010
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,656
Net operating income to assets0.8228%3,135
Return on assets (ROA)0.8228%3,260
Pretax return on assets1.0405%3,324
Return on Equity (ROE)7.7493%3,064
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.7493%1,567
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,094
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio67.4365%3,552
Assets per employee ($millions)8.8182%416
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,863
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0413%4,380
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans621.5152%845
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1040%5,162
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1675%4,821
Net loans and leases to total assets61.3978%3,607
Net loans and leases to deposits82.5726%2,476
Net loans and leases to core deposits84.3785%2,901
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.3561%5,581
Equity capital to assets10.9996%2,944
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.6319%2,818
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.7941%3,818
Total risk-based capital ratio14.6324%3,973
Memoranda:
Average total assets$325,233,5002,055
Average earning assets$318,051,5001,946
Average equity$34,532,0002,115
Average total loans$191,151,0002,200
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9286%3,605
Cost of funding earning assets0.5310%1,918
Net interest margin3.3976%3,927
Noninterest income to average assets0.0675%5,959
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2706%4,871
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0877%2,544
Net operating income to assets0.8731%3,006
Return on assets (ROA)0.8574%3,148
Pretax return on assets1.0140%3,402
Return on Equity (ROE)8.5121%2,708
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.5121%771
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%4,462
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio66.9639%3,757
Assets per employee ($millions)8.7634%416
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,258
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1061%4,016
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans548.1283%987
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1817%4,881
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2018%4,696
Net loans and leases to total assets55.0402%4,384
Net loans and leases to deposits74.9882%3,383
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.2124%3,641
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.3985%5,696
Equity capital to assets10.2534%3,675
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.2691%3,190
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.4427%3,471
Total risk-based capital ratio15.3377%3,588
Memoranda:
Average total assets$297,631,2002,161
Average earning assets$291,121,4002,071
Average equity$29,981,0002,319
Average total loans$177,593,0002,266
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9991%3,351
Cost of funding earning assets0.5155%2,077
Net interest margin3.4836%3,611
Noninterest income to average assets0.0725%6,037
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2669%4,869
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1205%1,889
Net operating income to assets0.9298%2,803
Return on assets (ROA)0.9298%2,895
Pretax return on assets1.0924%3,262
Return on Equity (ROE)9.2787%2,431
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.2787%799
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%4,182
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio65.1453%4,042
Assets per employee ($millions)10.4413%231
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,801
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1280%4,067
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans548.1283%947
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2027%4,942
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2058%4,827
Net loans and leases to total assets57.3655%4,215
Net loans and leases to deposits80.0395%2,882
Net loans and leases to core deposits82.6336%3,182
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.6715%5,885
Equity capital to assets10.7333%3,320
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.9156%2,578
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.6224%3,489
Total risk-based capital ratio15.5436%3,602
Memoranda:
Average total assets$288,786,2502,233
Average earning assets$282,459,5002,131
Average equity$28,940,0002,410
Average total loans$175,656,2502,295
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0051%3,268
Cost of funding earning assets0.4905%2,345
Net interest margin3.5146%3,442
Noninterest income to average assets0.0855%6,073
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3497%4,713
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1860%1,085
Net operating income to assets0.8930%2,915
Return on assets (ROA)0.8930%3,043
Pretax return on assets0.9863%3,640
Return on Equity (ROE)9.1528%2,455
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.1528%875
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,893
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio66.7139%3,881
Assets per employee ($millions)9.1037%357
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,641
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1017%4,310
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans548.1283%960
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2052%5,047
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2010%4,966
Net loans and leases to total assets59.4559%3,913
Net loans and leases to deposits83.9283%2,321
Net loans and leases to core deposits86.8260%2,674
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.8413%5,996
Equity capital to assets8.9940%5,240
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9133%5,076
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.7824%5,292
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6843%5,427
Memoranda:
Average total assets$280,635,3302,298
Average earning assets$274,401,0002,202
Average equity$27,379,6702,529
Average total loans$173,628,0002,329
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0240%3,143
Cost of funding earning assets0.4888%2,391
Net interest margin3.5352%3,283
Noninterest income to average assets0.1232%5,984
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5606%4,061
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2419%694
Net operating income to assets0.7769%3,383
Return on assets (ROA)0.7769%3,517
Pretax return on assets0.7769%4,325
Return on Equity (ROE)7.6169%3,156
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.6169%1,717
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,288
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio71.5365%3,243
Assets per employee ($millions)8.8039%390
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,870
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1468%4,276
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans521.3904%984
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2487%4,946
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2199%4,989
Net loans and leases to total assets65.8378%2,806
Net loans and leases to deposits84.0020%2,077
Net loans and leases to core deposits85.7989%2,568
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.3764%5,374
Equity capital to assets10.7444%3,270
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2675%4,630
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.7921%4,729
Total risk-based capital ratio13.7498%4,815
Memoranda:
Average total assets$266,189,5002,419
Average earning assets$260,238,5002,311
Average equity$27,150,0002,566
Average total loans$167,401,0002,406
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0603%3,480
Cost of funding earning assets0.3961%3,732
Net interest margin3.6641%3,153
Noninterest income to average assets0.1843%5,754
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9626%2,961
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3248%604
Net operating income to assets0.4745%4,908
Return on assets (ROA)0.4991%4,907
Pretax return on assets0.4991%5,258
Return on Equity (ROE)4.7113%4,798
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.7113%2,826
Net charge-offs to loans0.3785%1,137
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs161.4000%1,503
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.9720%3,772
Efficiency ratio78.7525%2,096
Assets per employee ($millions)7.6963%602
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,317
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0858%4,610
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans446.1347%1,170
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2458%5,042
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2434%4,959
Net loans and leases to total assets58.8201%3,944
Net loans and leases to deposits82.2711%2,441
Net loans and leases to core deposits83.5144%2,952
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.4955%6,118
Equity capital to assets9.6974%4,475
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4006%4,385
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.9346%4,765
Total risk-based capital ratio13.8411%4,897
Memoranda:
Average total assets$248,463,4002,540
Average earning assets$242,594,8002,404
Average equity$26,319,8002,545
Average total loans$132,104,8002,827
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1175%3,308
Cost of funding earning assets0.3858%3,948
Net interest margin3.7317%2,891
Noninterest income to average assets0.1956%5,752
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0018%2,793
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0967%2,431
Net operating income to assets0.6825%4,027
Return on assets (ROA)0.7139%3,969
Pretax return on assets0.7702%4,465
Return on Equity (ROE)6.5792%3,915
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.5792%2,053
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%4,696
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio78.2740%2,142
Assets per employee ($millions)5.9287%1,381
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,806
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0644%4,923
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans183.9068%2,303
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4619%4,506
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5788%4,185
Net loans and leases to total assets59.0410%3,923
Net loans and leases to deposits84.9082%2,047
Net loans and leases to core deposits87.1609%2,522
Total domestic deposits to total assets69.5351%6,298
Equity capital to assets10.3779%3,701
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.2789%3,312
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.6193%4,463
Total risk-based capital ratio14.5015%4,635
Memoranda:
Average total assets$241,313,0002,617
Average earning assets$235,346,5002,486
Average equity$26,182,7502,559
Average total loans$123,941,2502,996
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1245%3,247
Cost of funding earning assets0.3819%4,082
Net interest margin3.7426%2,787
Noninterest income to average assets0.2087%5,706
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9046%3,146
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1065%2,241
Net operating income to assets0.7590%3,522
Return on assets (ROA)0.7590%3,624
Pretax return on assets0.8458%4,095
Return on Equity (ROE)6.8839%3,683
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.8839%1,821
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%4,375
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio75.3092%2,756
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1465%2,030
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,638
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2192%4,333
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans160.7000%2,570
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7351%3,763
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7587%3,804
Net loans and leases to total assets53.8262%4,562
Net loans and leases to deposits74.4170%3,274
Net loans and leases to core deposits76.5806%3,564
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.3305%6,227
Equity capital to assets11.0441%2,831
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.6022%2,821
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.1303%4,172
Total risk-based capital ratio15.0321%4,352
Memoranda:
Average total assets$234,797,0002,683
Average earning assets$228,878,0002,560
Average equity$25,886,3302,575
Average total loans$113,364,3303,185
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9284%3,974
Cost of funding earning assets0.3726%4,282
Net interest margin3.5558%3,453
Noninterest income to average assets0.1366%6,160
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7727%3,665
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,817
Net operating income to assets0.7213%3,581
Return on assets (ROA)0.7213%3,667
Pretax return on assets0.8303%3,975
Return on Equity (ROE)6.5482%3,717
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.5482%2,253
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,660
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio76.9563%2,657
Assets per employee ($millions)5.6860%1,549
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,852
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3099%4,075
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans148.2000%2,670
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7817%3,788
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8839%3,671
Net loans and leases to total assets49.0932%4,991
Net loans and leases to deposits69.2580%3,696
Net loans and leases to core deposits71.1545%3,964
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.8845%6,405
Equity capital to assets11.4338%2,305
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.7922%2,607
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.5266%3,419
Total risk-based capital ratio16.4580%3,564
Memoranda:
Average total assets$231,253,5002,733
Average earning assets$225,436,0002,600
Average equity$25,472,5002,600
Average total loans$104,144,5003,386
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3144%2,901
Cost of funding earning assets0.3973%4,684
Net interest margin3.9171%2,230
Noninterest income to average assets0.5148%3,666
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7039%4,082
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%5,091
Net operating income to assets1.3367%1,163
Return on assets (ROA)1.3709%1,130
Pretax return on assets1.6662%1,022
Return on Equity (ROE)11.9621%1,432
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.9621%321
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0043%5,911
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%4,707
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio62.4685%5,129
Assets per employee ($millions)7.3459%644
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,285
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5575%2,930
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3310%5,273
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%6,319
Net loans and leases to total assets39.8472%5,980
Net loans and leases to deposits55.0545%5,383
Net loans and leases to core deposits56.3932%5,505
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.3778%6,398
Equity capital to assets10.6097%3,035
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.2791%3,180
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.5898%2,801
Total risk-based capital ratio17.6021%2,883
Memoranda:
Average total assets$210,957,4002,906
Average earning assets$205,380,6002,775
Average equity$24,176,4002,712
Average total loans$92,737,0003,627
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4634%2,376
Cost of funding earning assets0.3983%4,830
Net interest margin4.0650%1,741
Noninterest income to average assets0.5114%3,726
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6805%4,093
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,941
Net operating income to assets1.4291%1,034
Return on assets (ROA)1.5218%909
Pretax return on assets1.9037%703
Return on Equity (ROE)13.0020%1,232
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)13.0020%334
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0058%5,799
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%4,342
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio59.9884%5,437
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7988%1,379
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,738
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4712%3,584
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans74,050.0000%8
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3363%5,402
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0020%6,397
Net loans and leases to total assets42.7601%5,841
Net loans and leases to deposits59.4930%5,032
Net loans and leases to core deposits60.9690%5,222
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.8741%6,505
Equity capital to assets10.5842%3,182
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.0733%2,410
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.9311%3,800
Total risk-based capital ratio15.8628%3,953
Memoranda:
Average total assets$204,929,7502,990
Average earning assets$199,486,0002,857
Average equity$23,985,5002,759
Average total loans$92,133,7503,663
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5061%2,179
Cost of funding earning assets0.4035%4,912
Net interest margin4.1026%1,536
Noninterest income to average assets0.5461%3,528
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6898%4,066
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,788
Net operating income to assets1.5700%790
Return on assets (ROA)1.5874%832
Pretax return on assets1.8732%784
Return on Equity (ROE)13.0687%1,231
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)13.0687%377
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0045%5,620
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%4,003
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio59.2135%5,580
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5786%2,678
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,522
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4655%3,739
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans49,333.3333%18
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3877%5,320
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0030%6,449
Net loans and leases to total assets49.3934%5,176
Net loans and leases to deposits73.8413%3,181
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.0532%3,667
Total domestic deposits to total assets66.8914%6,741
Equity capital to assets11.8030%2,046
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.4326%1,993
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.7585%3,937
Total risk-based capital ratio15.7102%4,086
Memoranda:
Average total assets$195,923,0003,116
Average earning assets$190,852,3302,980
Average equity$23,797,3302,791
Average total loans$89,290,6703,743
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3000%2,888
Cost of funding earning assets0.4027%5,075
Net interest margin3.8974%2,126
Noninterest income to average assets0.4328%4,231
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5700%4,499
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,409
Net operating income to assets1.2969%1,283
Return on assets (ROA)1.3357%1,290
Pretax return on assets1.7209%1,032
Return on Equity (ROE)10.8371%1,753
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.8371%907
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0096%5,422
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,239
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio60.5957%5,505
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7715%1,423
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,673
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6968%3,025
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans49,333.3333%13
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3980%5,401
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0034%6,511
Net loans and leases to total assets43.6949%5,695
Net loans and leases to deposits66.6799%3,959
Net loans and leases to core deposits70.3296%4,032
Total domestic deposits to total assets65.5294%6,855
Equity capital to assets12.3533%1,806
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.7062%1,742
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.1593%3,178
Total risk-based capital ratio17.2444%3,232
Memoranda:
Average total assets$193,155,5003,179
Average earning assets$188,743,5003,030
Average equity$23,807,0002,821
Average total loans$83,442,5003,916
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3181%4,129
Cost of funding earning assets0.4668%5,442
Net interest margin3.8512%3,022
Noninterest income to average assets0.2504%5,672
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6938%4,417
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%5,905
Net operating income to assets1.0843%1,993
Return on assets (ROA)1.2148%1,717
Pretax return on assets1.4570%1,830
Return on Equity (ROE)10.2479%2,073
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.2479%550
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0079%6,434
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%5,483
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio67.4533%4,240
Assets per employee ($millions)6.3360%1,076
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,298
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8553%2,429
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans36,950.0000%12
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4114%5,462
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0050%6,572
Net loans and leases to total assets41.1322%6,085
Net loans and leases to deposits59.3954%5,087
Net loans and leases to core deposits62.3676%5,119
Total domestic deposits to total assets69.2514%6,815
Equity capital to assets12.2964%1,861
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.2901%2,020
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.7407%2,780
Total risk-based capital ratio17.8972%2,791
Memoranda:
Average total assets$182,492,6003,281
Average earning assets$177,371,2003,127
Average equity$21,633,6003,020
Average total loans$75,549,4004,163
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3467%4,268
Cost of funding earning assets0.4695%5,645
Net interest margin3.8772%2,995
Noninterest income to average assets0.2377%5,853
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7110%4,316
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%5,790
Net operating income to assets1.0748%2,192
Return on assets (ROA)1.2470%1,751
Pretax return on assets1.4957%1,895
Return on Equity (ROE)10.6230%2,091
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.6230%757
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0072%6,311
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%5,158
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio67.7866%4,106
Assets per employee ($millions)6.3404%1,040
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,713
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8924%2,503
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans24,616.6667%19
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4122%5,659
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0077%6,658
Net loans and leases to total assets40.2559%6,257
Net loans and leases to deposits57.9884%5,431
Net loans and leases to core deposits65.8231%4,968
Total domestic deposits to total assets69.4206%6,869
Equity capital to assets11.9272%2,324
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.4783%2,000
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.2000%2,651
Total risk-based capital ratio18.4174%2,615
Memoranda:
Average total assets$180,595,7503,342
Average earning assets$175,208,0003,195
Average equity$21,198,7503,105
Average total loans$74,521,2504,242
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4420%4,018
Cost of funding earning assets0.4741%5,801
Net interest margin3.9679%2,644
Noninterest income to average assets0.2120%6,047
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6924%4,458
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%5,619
Net operating income to assets1.1508%1,876
Return on assets (ROA)1.1680%2,024
Pretax return on assets1.3800%2,292
Return on Equity (ROE)10.0084%2,345
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.0084%971
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0082%6,243
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%4,809
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio66.4441%4,447
Assets per employee ($millions)6.3017%1,068
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,523
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9965%2,243
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans18,437.5000%42
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6151%5,232
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0108%6,678
Net loans and leases to total assets39.6196%6,372
Net loans and leases to deposits57.6171%5,493
Net loans and leases to core deposits66.0886%4,995
Total domestic deposits to total assets68.7635%6,964
Equity capital to assets11.8704%2,249
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.7850%2,498
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio19.0793%1,944
Total risk-based capital ratio20.3404%1,925
Memoranda:
Average total assets$177,390,0003,403
Average earning assets$171,679,3303,247
Average equity$20,702,6703,136
Average total loans$73,345,3304,303
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4278%4,208
Cost of funding earning assets0.4617%6,072
Net interest margin3.9661%2,644
Noninterest income to average assets0.1213%6,647
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6902%4,458
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%5,254
Net operating income to assets1.1257%1,968
Return on assets (ROA)1.1379%2,117
Pretax return on assets1.2798%2,610
Return on Equity (ROE)9.8379%2,458
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.8379%1,309
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0055%5,806
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,998
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio67.9977%4,171
Assets per employee ($millions)7.3566%634
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,732
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9191%2,622
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans616.7364%571
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7674%5,009
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3112%6,058
Net loans and leases to total assets42.6673%6,130
Net loans and leases to deposits68.1032%4,042
Net loans and leases to core deposits79.2929%3,139
Total domestic deposits to total assets62.6510%7,160
Equity capital to assets11.8125%2,175
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.5170%1,880
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.4654%2,491
Total risk-based capital ratio18.5909%2,503
Memoranda:
Average total assets$174,711,0003,459
Average earning assets$168,933,0003,303
Average equity$20,207,5003,202
Average total loans$73,078,5004,345
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5768%4,766
Cost of funding earning assets0.4523%6,725
Net interest margin4.1245%2,332
Noninterest income to average assets0.0948%6,662
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0324%3,471
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0334%7,234
Net operating income to assets0.7401%3,293
Return on assets (ROA)0.8853%2,800
Pretax return on assets1.1797%2,528
Return on Equity (ROE)7.3894%3,203
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.3894%1,322
Net charge-offs to loans0.5341%2,870
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-14.4092%6,625
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.1124%3,259
Efficiency ratio76.0931%2,877
Assets per employee ($millions)7.2026%653
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,078
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.1226%1,944
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans640.0000%567
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1529%4,310
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3317%6,064
Net loans and leases to total assets39.2669%6,586
Net loans and leases to deposits57.9352%5,703
Net loans and leases to core deposits66.6732%5,189
Total domestic deposits to total assets67.7774%7,084
Equity capital to assets11.3147%2,672
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.5043%1,885
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio18.2008%2,132
Total risk-based capital ratio19.4526%2,098
Memoranda:
Average total assets$149,784,4003,803
Average earning assets$141,278,0003,718
Average equity$17,944,6003,434
Average total loans$64,971,6004,676
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6919%4,498
Cost of funding earning assets0.4397%6,911
Net interest margin4.2521%1,904
Noninterest income to average assets0.0768%6,855
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1089%3,122
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0463%7,329
Net operating income to assets0.7157%3,529
Return on assets (ROA)0.9110%2,834
Pretax return on assets1.2693%2,403
Return on Equity (ROE)7.4794%3,290
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.4794%1,720
Net charge-offs to loans0.7598%2,045
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-13.7363%6,414
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.8242%3,727
Efficiency ratio76.5618%2,755
Assets per employee ($millions)6.7360%835
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,512
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.2033%1,852
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2421%4,315
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%6,971
Net loans and leases to total assets39.9767%6,634
Net loans and leases to deposits57.9099%5,845
Net loans and leases to core deposits59.7384%6,012
Total domestic deposits to total assets69.0327%7,091
Equity capital to assets11.8350%2,389
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.0241%1,693
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio21.3522%1,390
Total risk-based capital ratio22.6072%1,367
Memoranda:
Average total assets$144,014,7503,922
Average earning assets$134,925,2503,866
Average equity$17,541,0003,504
Average total loans$63,877,0004,757
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9759%3,284
Cost of funding earning assets0.4539%6,994
Net interest margin4.5220%1,081
Noninterest income to average assets0.0565%7,020
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1825%2,966
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0724%7,414
Net operating income to assets0.8001%3,074
Return on assets (ROA)0.9643%2,477
Pretax return on assets1.3784%1,864
Return on Equity (ROE)7.8305%3,028
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.8305%1,520
Net charge-offs to loans1.1530%1,354
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-13.7363%6,186
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.0330%3,842
Efficiency ratio74.8128%3,219
Assets per employee ($millions)5.8600%1,259
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,290
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.3064%1,728
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4328%4,065
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%7,026
Net loans and leases to total assets40.4499%6,711
Net loans and leases to deposits57.0422%6,048
Net loans and leases to core deposits60.8790%6,014
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.9121%7,064
Equity capital to assets12.4325%1,824
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.6100%1,318
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.7663%2,246
Total risk-based capital ratio19.0183%2,205
Memoranda:
Average total assets$138,131,6704,060
Average earning assets$128,217,0004,027
Average equity$17,010,3303,569
Average total loans$63,141,3304,825
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9428%3,356
Cost of funding earning assets0.4758%7,045
Net interest margin4.4669%1,139
Noninterest income to average assets0.1527%6,629
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2484%2,711
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%5,840
Net operating income to assets0.7816%3,115
Return on assets (ROA)0.7816%3,187
Pretax return on assets1.1174%2,690
Return on Equity (ROE)6.3822%3,684
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.3822%2,427
Net charge-offs to loans2.3872%496
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%4,480
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.9708%3,926
Efficiency ratio74.4056%3,442
Assets per employee ($millions)6.3460%1,010
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,514
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.2560%1,849
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.6653%3,756
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%7,094
Net loans and leases to total assets46.3008%6,260
Net loans and leases to deposits67.3368%4,778
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.7197%4,690
Total domestic deposits to total assets68.7601%7,239
Equity capital to assets13.1485%1,314
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.6297%929
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.3524%2,729
Total risk-based capital ratio17.6037%2,697
Memoranda:
Average total assets$131,018,0004,232
Average earning assets$123,574,5004,147
Average equity$16,044,5003,721
Average total loans$63,170,0004,864
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5431%6,278
Cost of funding earning assets0.6254%7,069
Net interest margin3.9177%3,407
Noninterest income to average assets0.1468%6,660
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3472%2,588
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0076%7,002
Net operating income to assets0.3306%4,824
Return on assets (ROA)0.5760%3,939
Pretax return on assets0.8569%3,451
Return on Equity (ROE)6.3406%3,426
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.3406%1,642
Net charge-offs to loans0.4039%4,023
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs3.7175%6,623
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.4461%3,909
Efficiency ratio87.0472%1,568
Assets per employee ($millions)5.5647%1,523
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,950
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.1043%798
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans70.5549%3,903
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.4256%1,505
Noncurrent loans to loans4.3999%1,627
Net loans and leases to total assets47.6520%6,423
Net loans and leases to deposits53.7688%6,624
Net loans and leases to core deposits55.5961%6,716
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.6239%1,875
Equity capital to assets11.2168%2,484
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8112%4,836
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.9071%4,678
Total risk-based capital ratio14.1638%4,648
Memoranda:
Average total assets$132,109,2004,218
Average earning assets$124,716,0004,141
Average equity$12,002,0004,601
Average total loans$66,595,8004,805
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3252%6,932
Cost of funding earning assets0.6016%7,286
Net interest margin3.7236%4,291
Noninterest income to average assets0.1427%6,838
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0822%3,414
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0099%6,924
Net operating income to assets0.4724%4,432
Return on assets (ROA)0.5045%4,486
Pretax return on assets0.6105%4,564
Return on Equity (ROE)5.8659%3,876
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.8659%2,431
Net charge-offs to loans0.4614%3,442
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs4.2373%6,361
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.4873%3,923
Efficiency ratio84.1223%1,825
Assets per employee ($millions)6.1028%1,174
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,526
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.7584%1,031
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans71.6114%3,733
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.5204%1,498
Noncurrent loans to loans3.8518%1,981
Net loans and leases to total assets45.7793%6,715
Net loans and leases to deposits65.8483%5,681
Net loans and leases to core deposits69.3912%5,809
Total domestic deposits to total assets69.5224%7,297
Equity capital to assets9.6909%4,558
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1253%4,489
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.2543%3,660
Total risk-based capital ratio15.5150%3,612
Memoranda:
Average total assets$134,530,7504,221
Average earning assets$127,221,2504,131
Average equity$11,569,5004,791
Average total loans$68,193,2504,821
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2472%7,118
Cost of funding earning assets0.6047%7,399
Net interest margin3.6425%4,618
Noninterest income to average assets0.1486%6,827
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0854%3,374
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0153%6,764
Net operating income to assets0.4902%4,379
Return on assets (ROA)0.5500%4,234
Pretax return on assets0.5500%4,741
Return on Equity (ROE)6.7136%3,438
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.7136%1,967
Net charge-offs to loans0.0471%5,725
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs62.5000%5,146
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)20.6250%1,207
Efficiency ratio85.9215%1,717
Assets per employee ($millions)6.1913%1,104
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,319
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.9978%821
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans63.1736%4,175
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.4312%1,502
Noncurrent loans to loans4.7453%1,493
Net loans and leases to total assets48.2194%6,610
Net loans and leases to deposits67.7267%5,585
Net loans and leases to core deposits71.0205%5,774
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.1971%7,247
Equity capital to assets9.4923%4,709
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.0768%3,089
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.5538%3,415
Total risk-based capital ratio15.7094%3,432
Memoranda:
Average total assets$130,551,6704,339
Average earning assets$123,376,3304,242
Average equity$10,694,6705,004
Average total loans$67,939,6704,864
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2909%7,148
Cost of funding earning assets0.6329%7,488
Net interest margin3.6580%4,447
Noninterest income to average assets0.1412%6,965
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3379%2,402
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0321%6,353
Net operating income to assets0.2215%5,613
Return on assets (ROA)0.2215%5,730
Pretax return on assets0.2215%5,818
Return on Equity (ROE)2.9730%5,345
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.9730%4,344
Net charge-offs to loans-0.1564%7,623
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-38.4615%5,995
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio92.9401%1,204
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1440%2,036
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,528
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.1649%719
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans170.3937%1,636
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.2108%2,236
Noncurrent loans to loans1.8574%3,982
Net loans and leases to total assets51.4856%6,323
Net loans and leases to deposits66.9336%5,718
Net loans and leases to core deposits69.1727%5,985
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.9205%6,574
Equity capital to assets7.2769%7,226
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.5026%6,847
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.3739%6,735
Total risk-based capital ratio11.6384%6,725
Memoranda:
Average total assets$124,628,0004,530
Average earning assets$117,551,0004,432
Average equity$9,283,5005,458
Average total loans$66,516,5004,986
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9166%6,671
Cost of funding earning assets0.8208%7,528
Net interest margin4.0958%2,469
Noninterest income to average assets0.0858%7,328
Noninterest expense to average assets4.9004%565
Loan and lease loss provision to assets2.2166%935
Net operating income to assets-2.1692%7,156
Return on assets (ROA)-2.1692%7,152
Pretax return on assets-3.1906%7,345
Return on Equity (ROE)-18.0388%7,080
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-18.0388%7,036
Net charge-offs to loans1.3964%1,799
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs239.8046%1,500
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-1.0537%6,887
Efficiency ratio124.8060%533
Assets per employee ($millions)5.2460%1,898
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,015
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.2911%610
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.3248%2,974
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%7,460
Net loans and leases to total assets51.8254%6,441
Net loans and leases to deposits68.5993%5,764
Net loans and leases to core deposits78.7346%6,200
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.5480%6,767
Equity capital to assets7.6324%6,917
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.9854%6,219
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.9223%5,990
Total risk-based capital ratio12.1872%5,953
Memoranda:
Average total assets$88,605,4005,430
Average earning assets$83,085,8005,361
Average equity$10,654,8005,118
Average total loans$58,651,8005,309
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8807%6,928
Cost of funding earning assets0.8995%7,560
Net interest margin3.9813%2,891
Noninterest income to average assets0.0579%7,612
Noninterest expense to average assets4.4916%751
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4632%3,590
Net operating income to assets-0.7726%6,667
Return on assets (ROA)-0.7726%6,673
Pretax return on assets-1.1696%6,802
Return on Equity (ROE)-5.6521%6,519
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-5.6521%6,343
Net charge-offs to loans0.4876%3,278
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs133.9713%3,721
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-2.0431%6,747
Efficiency ratio118.6626%611
Assets per employee ($millions)4.7850%2,421
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,688
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6718%2,725
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans367.2474%847
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.4460%2,815
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4552%6,411
Net loans and leases to total assets56.3264%6,107
Net loans and leases to deposits78.5429%4,650
Net loans and leases to core deposits86.3780%5,828
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.7141%7,246
Equity capital to assets9.7724%4,391
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.5318%2,061
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.3801%6,592
Total risk-based capital ratio11.3973%6,777
Memoranda:
Average total assets$80,592,5005,742
Average earning assets$75,451,0005,654
Average equity$11,016,2505,073
Average total loans$57,150,0005,420
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.3102%5,607
Cost of funding earning assets1.0316%7,489
Net interest margin4.2786%1,707
Noninterest income to average assets0.1893%6,939
Noninterest expense to average assets4.9398%534
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5426%2,855
Net operating income to assets-0.8704%6,879
Return on assets (ROA)-0.8704%6,887
Pretax return on assets-1.3197%6,999
Return on Equity (ROE)-5.5479%6,666
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-5.5479%6,385
Net charge-offs to loans0.7574%2,166
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs91.8660%4,867
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-1.3158%6,293
Efficiency ratio118.6694%689
Assets per employee ($millions)3.2523%5,445
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,532
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6837%2,401
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans333.1034%954
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.7928%1,143
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5055%6,264
Net loans and leases to total assets72.2670%3,144
Net loans and leases to deposits99.3413%1,350
Net loans and leases to core deposits115.6542%2,746
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.7461%7,147
Equity capital to assets13.9824%1,317
Core capital (leverage) ratio15.4440%833
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.6528%3,166
Total risk-based capital ratio15.9027%3,111
Memoranda:
Average total assets$70,771,6706,060
Average earning assets$65,722,0006,018
Average equity$11,103,3305,057
Average total loans$55,185,3305,550
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.3196%5,813
Cost of funding earning assets1.1011%7,520
Net interest margin4.2186%1,836
Noninterest income to average assets0.2086%6,803
Noninterest expense to average assets4.5702%662
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%6,744
Net operating income to assets-0.2860%6,663
Return on assets (ROA)-0.2860%6,739
Pretax return on assets-0.4350%6,771
Return on Equity (ROE)-1.7146%6,628
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.7146%6,039
Net charge-offs to loans0.8060%1,604
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%5,248
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-0.6697%5,298
Efficiency ratio110.5187%796
Assets per employee ($millions)3.1811%5,645
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,832
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6213%2,438
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans58.9744%4,656
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets7.3843%438
Noncurrent loans to loans2.7491%2,381
Net loans and leases to total assets79.3890%1,498
Net loans and leases to deposits95.7570%1,985
Net loans and leases to core deposits114.1323%2,999
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.9067%4,187
Equity capital to assets16.7265%758
Core capital (leverage) ratio17.0624%643
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.2691%2,250
Total risk-based capital ratio18.5210%2,199
Memoranda:
Average total assets$67,130,0006,210
Average earning assets$62,485,5006,157
Average equity$11,198,0005,057
Average total loans$54,091,0005,629
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5903%7,097
Cost of funding earning assets1.3936%7,743
Net interest margin4.1966%2,324
Noninterest income to average assets0.2309%6,782
Noninterest expense to average assets4.4490%909
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4766%2,918
Net operating income to assets-0.5316%6,944
Return on assets (ROA)-0.5316%6,823
Pretax return on assets-0.7652%6,860
Return on Equity (ROE)-3.4270%6,676
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-3.4270%6,216
Net charge-offs to loans0.5006%2,363
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs132.4627%4,021
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-0.8022%6,562
Efficiency ratio106.9377%786
Assets per employee ($millions)3.0662%5,874
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,825
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8112%1,603
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans34.4067%6,438
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets7.8629%303
Noncurrent loans to loans5.2641%805
Net loans and leases to total assets78.9996%1,887
Net loans and leases to deposits95.1794%2,583
Net loans and leases to core deposits113.9381%3,350
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.0008%3,779
Equity capital to assets16.6360%821
Core capital (leverage) ratio16.1465%802
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.0703%2,285
Total risk-based capital ratio18.3237%2,240
Memoranda:
Average total assets$74,489,0005,896
Average earning assets$69,746,4005,830
Average equity$11,555,2004,951
Average total loans$53,536,2005,545