Home > UBank > Performance and Condition Ratios

UBank, Performance and Condition Ratios

2021-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8953%305
Cost of funding earning assets0.3184%2,211
Net interest margin4.5769%234
Noninterest income to average assets0.8792%1,256
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4715%499
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3553%204
Net operating income to assets0.9375%2,913
Return on assets (ROA)0.9375%2,978
Pretax return on assets1.1868%2,707
Return on Equity (ROE)9.5957%2,678
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.3288%1,416
Net charge-offs to loans0.1523%633
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs305.8252%1,048
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)13.2743%2,081
Efficiency ratio69.2424%1,822
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1331%4,367
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*13.2030%3,257
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4973%1,569
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans149.0036%2,972
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8324%708
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0048%980
Net loans and leases to total assets75.6241%540
Net loans and leases to deposits85.7193%809
Net loans and leases to core deposits91.6687%896
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.2230%1,925
Equity capital to assets9.9337%2,720
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.0932%2,274
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$354,658,8002,173
Average earning assets$320,367,4002,229
Average equity$34,651,0002,307
Average total loans$270,589,8001,834
2021-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9703%321
Cost of funding earning assets0.3217%2,390
Net interest margin4.6486%243
Noninterest income to average assets0.9016%1,253
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3986%532
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3002%266
Net operating income to assets1.1112%2,510
Return on assets (ROA)1.1112%2,565
Pretax return on assets1.4068%2,306
Return on Equity (ROE)11.4283%2,231
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.0017%1,311
Net charge-offs to loans0.2401%343
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs164.1949%1,302
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.3347%2,080
Efficiency ratio66.5655%2,027
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1783%4,344
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*12.4826%2,875
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3407%2,273
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans763.4981%985
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1938%2,828
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1756%3,248
Net loans and leases to total assets77.7266%418
Net loans and leases to deposits88.6622%677
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.1874%784
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.6660%2,022
Equity capital to assets10.3110%2,604
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.4575%2,096
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$344,128,2502,248
Average earning assets$311,228,2502,297
Average equity$33,460,0002,388
Average total loans$262,081,5001,903
2021-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0494%319
Cost of funding earning assets0.3285%2,506
Net interest margin4.7209%252
Noninterest income to average assets0.8196%1,480
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4279%514
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1204%1,050
Net operating income to assets1.2147%2,133
Return on assets (ROA)1.2147%2,207
Pretax return on assets1.5381%1,905
Return on Equity (ROE)12.7881%1,791
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.1650%1,086
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0537%4,404
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-298.5075%3,315
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio67.3928%1,951
Assets per employee ($millions)3.9855%4,453
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*12.6921%2,783
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4916%1,617
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans290.9357%1,941
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3901%2,045
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5127%2,139
Net loans and leases to total assets74.9462%683
Net loans and leases to deposits85.2361%965
Net loans and leases to core deposits91.7866%1,019
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.9277%1,870
Equity capital to assets9.8631%2,985
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.7942%2,605
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$332,096,3332,293
Average earning assets$300,155,3332,348
Average equity$31,545,0002,472
Average total loans$249,591,6671,962
2021-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9785%369
Cost of funding earning assets0.3307%2,701
Net interest margin4.6478%288
Noninterest income to average assets0.8910%1,356
Noninterest expense to average assets3.5528%436
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%2,741
Net operating income to assets1.2405%2,008
Return on assets (ROA)1.2405%2,092
Pretax return on assets1.5701%1,801
Return on Equity (ROE)13.3371%1,583
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.4585%1,281
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0880%4,598
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%1,471
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio69.3517%1,779
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7096%4,619
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*14.0859%2,165
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5178%1,542
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans199.4174%2,379
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9044%951
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7611%1,715
Net loans and leases to total assets72.3682%971
Net loans and leases to deposits81.5245%1,373
Net loans and leases to core deposits87.3771%1,424
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.7686%1,458
Equity capital to assets9.0159%3,663
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3989%3,151
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$322,784,0002,329
Average earning assets$293,901,5002,369
Average equity$30,021,5002,542
Average total loans$240,971,5002,025
2020-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2216%323
Cost of funding earning assets0.4032%3,559
Net interest margin4.8184%165
Noninterest income to average assets0.9470%1,158
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8709%425
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1943%2,013
Net operating income to assets0.9713%2,391
Return on assets (ROA)0.9713%2,540
Pretax return on assets1.2221%2,253
Return on Equity (ROE)9.8517%2,059
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.2613%982
Net charge-offs to loans-0.1081%4,824
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-236.2869%3,821
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio73.2122%1,539
Assets per employee ($millions)3.5814%4,619
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*16.1429%3,387
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5875%1,329
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans233.3752%2,090
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8994%1,101
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6803%1,984
Net loans and leases to total assets74.7316%934
Net loans and leases to deposits86.4057%1,223
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.6309%1,330
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.4892%2,156
Equity capital to assets9.6131%3,495
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3849%3,241
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$288,280,2002,352
Average earning assets$259,672,0002,404
Average equity$28,421,6002,578
Average total loans$219,197,8002,107
2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.3536%312
Cost of funding earning assets0.4120%3,752
Net interest margin4.9415%154
Noninterest income to average assets0.9665%1,088
Noninterest expense to average assets3.9413%399
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1863%2,125
Net operating income to assets1.0103%2,303
Return on assets (ROA)1.0103%2,433
Pretax return on assets1.2691%2,159
Return on Equity (ROE)10.1781%1,958
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.5663%1,121
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0582%4,707
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-421.2766%3,759
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio73.0317%1,519
Assets per employee ($millions)3.9948%4,313
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*15.8361%2,947
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4330%1,594
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans114.7138%3,086
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9532%1,179
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2492%1,208
Net loans and leases to total assets75.2072%1,205
Net loans and leases to deposits86.7573%1,617
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.7624%1,731
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.6868%1,778
Equity capital to assets9.3339%3,831
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0975%3,653
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$283,351,0002,360
Average earning assets$254,030,5002,420
Average equity$28,125,0002,589
Average total loans$215,526,2502,133
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5088%334
Cost of funding earning assets0.4010%4,033
Net interest margin5.1077%168
Noninterest income to average assets1.0090%968
Noninterest expense to average assets3.9440%432
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0876%3,186
Net operating income to assets1.2412%1,517
Return on assets (ROA)1.2412%1,633
Pretax return on assets1.5712%1,290
Return on Equity (ROE)12.2279%1,279
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.0051%603
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0634%4,741
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-181.8182%3,459
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio70.3935%1,907
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0687%4,239
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*10.0000%3,028
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3642%1,716
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans130.7757%2,818
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7773%1,599
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0432%1,496
Net loans and leases to total assets73.4982%1,476
Net loans and leases to deposits87.5262%1,608
Net loans and leases to core deposits90.7586%2,011
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.9727%2,755
Equity capital to assets9.4354%3,715
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.6678%3,158
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$273,936,6672,386
Average earning assets$246,371,3332,446
Average equity$27,805,3332,595
Average total loans$208,119,0002,161
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.4723%396
Cost of funding earning assets0.4268%4,249
Net interest margin5.0455%174
Noninterest income to average assets1.1334%680
Noninterest expense to average assets4.2225%411
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,711
Net operating income to assets1.1474%1,694
Return on assets (ROA)1.1474%1,802
Pretax return on assets1.4509%1,433
Return on Equity (ROE)10.8524%1,456
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.2414%911
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0383%4,552
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,252
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio74.4269%1,760
Assets per employee ($millions)3.5682%4,421
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*14.8448%2,427
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4350%1,565
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans145.1039%2,608
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7456%1,814
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9890%1,672
Net loans and leases to total assets74.3135%1,558
Net loans and leases to deposits90.0239%1,509
Net loans and leases to core deposits93.8692%1,992
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.5486%3,250
Equity capital to assets10.2116%3,596
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.9520%2,519
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$258,330,5002,442
Average earning assets$232,442,5002,484
Average equity$27,312,0002,621
Average total loans$198,488,0002,199
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2085%972
Cost of funding earning assets0.3744%4,523
Net interest margin4.8340%376
Noninterest income to average assets1.3943%490
Noninterest expense to average assets4.7317%255
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0094%3,820
Net operating income to assets0.8122%3,522
Return on assets (ROA)0.8122%3,612
Pretax return on assets1.0222%3,410
Return on Equity (ROE)7.2508%3,465
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.6369%4,856
Net charge-offs to loans0.2875%730
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs4.5908%3,373
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.0200%3,142
Efficiency ratio82.0996%794
Assets per employee ($millions)3.1881%4,710
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*122.5758%168
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5147%1,181
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans419.5683%1,134
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3809%2,887
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3610%3,154
Net loans and leases to total assets77.2372%1,218
Net loans and leases to deposits87.5881%1,899
Net loans and leases to core deposits93.0014%2,160
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.1823%1,041
Equity capital to assets10.9712%3,024
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.0037%2,500
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.1011%3,214
Total risk-based capital ratio15.3540%3,126
Memoranda:
Average total assets$243,780,2002,503
Average earning assets$220,333,6002,534
Average equity$27,307,2002,538
Average total loans$174,254,4002,376
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1307%1,211
Cost of funding earning assets0.3568%4,635
Net interest margin4.7739%433
Noninterest income to average assets1.5423%384
Noninterest expense to average assets4.6323%270
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,836
Net operating income to assets0.9763%3,067
Return on assets (ROA)0.9763%3,142
Pretax return on assets1.2278%2,890
Return on Equity (ROE)8.6710%3,022
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-3.1385%4,995
Net charge-offs to loans0.1886%909
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,032
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.3376%2,580
Efficiency ratio79.0482%1,008
Assets per employee ($millions)3.2020%4,755
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*136.1954%145
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7893%700
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans379.5427%1,238
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3460%3,128
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4714%2,887
Net loans and leases to total assets72.0861%2,164
Net loans and leases to deposits81.9707%2,683
Net loans and leases to core deposits86.6927%2,849
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.9412%1,058
Equity capital to assets11.1114%2,999
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.2126%2,464
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.1556%2,779
Total risk-based capital ratio16.4121%2,702
Memoranda:
Average total assets$243,355,2502,524
Average earning assets$220,106,2502,558
Average equity$27,401,0002,549
Average total loans$169,688,5002,442
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9892%1,513
Cost of funding earning assets0.3415%4,705
Net interest margin4.6477%554
Noninterest income to average assets1.6758%339
Noninterest expense to average assets4.5789%284
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,685
Net operating income to assets1.0441%2,749
Return on assets (ROA)1.0441%2,821
Pretax return on assets1.3059%2,545
Return on Equity (ROE)9.2330%2,765
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.6700%1,532
Net charge-offs to loans0.3606%463
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,725
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.2848%2,676
Efficiency ratio77.8087%1,175
Assets per employee ($millions)3.2214%4,759
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*16.9279%3,117
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8717%596
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans377.9951%1,281
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3444%3,154
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4952%2,799
Net loans and leases to total assets67.0952%2,950
Net loans and leases to deposits76.7167%3,269
Net loans and leases to core deposits80.1020%3,414
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.4584%1,359
Equity capital to assets11.7217%2,419
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.9606%1,851
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.5326%1,933
Total risk-based capital ratio18.7904%1,888
Memoranda:
Average total assets$244,424,0002,530
Average earning assets$221,357,6702,556
Average equity$27,640,0002,526
Average total loans$167,495,3302,468
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0807%1,137
Cost of funding earning assets0.3476%4,689
Net interest margin4.7331%464
Noninterest income to average assets2.1543%221
Noninterest expense to average assets4.3851%340
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,406
Net operating income to assets1.6352%831
Return on assets (ROA)1.6352%861
Pretax return on assets2.0453%593
Return on Equity (ROE)14.7253%806
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.7253%295
Net charge-offs to loans0.4364%348
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,210
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.8315%2,170
Efficiency ratio68.1933%2,614
Assets per employee ($millions)3.2618%4,776
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,768
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.1796%364
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans103.4816%3,333
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4145%878
Noncurrent loans to loans2.1062%695
Net loans and leases to total assets60.5035%3,658
Net loans and leases to deposits69.3659%3,816
Net loans and leases to core deposits71.7235%3,966
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.2237%1,702
Equity capital to assets11.7180%2,216
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.9093%1,823
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio18.9970%1,544
Total risk-based capital ratio20.2576%1,515
Memoranda:
Average total assets$245,834,5002,546
Average earning assets$222,097,0002,573
Average equity$27,300,0002,554
Average total loans$168,645,0002,487
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8505%1,424
Cost of funding earning assets0.2344%4,874
Net interest margin4.6161%585
Noninterest income to average assets1.3054%545
Noninterest expense to average assets4.3776%332
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,082
Net operating income to assets0.8830%3,481
Return on assets (ROA)0.8830%3,475
Pretax return on assets1.0914%3,305
Return on Equity (ROE)8.0868%3,394
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.0868%1,196
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0699%5,065
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,452
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio80.0436%956
Assets per employee ($millions)3.2929%4,746
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,013
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7862%699
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans129.7401%2,977
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1366%1,168
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3767%1,135
Net loans and leases to total assets73.6008%1,993
Net loans and leases to deposits89.0711%1,919
Net loans and leases to core deposits91.8401%2,418
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.6315%3,442
Equity capital to assets10.5294%3,151
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.5197%2,088
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.0984%3,245
Total risk-based capital ratio15.3543%3,178
Memoranda:
Average total assets$235,104,6002,574
Average earning assets$212,060,2002,624
Average equity$25,671,4002,593
Average total loans$168,876,0002,447
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7881%1,458
Cost of funding earning assets0.2116%4,978
Net interest margin4.5765%627
Noninterest income to average assets1.3380%532
Noninterest expense to average assets4.2390%376
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,948
Net operating income to assets0.9909%3,118
Return on assets (ROA)0.9909%3,128
Pretax return on assets1.2275%2,887
Return on Equity (ROE)8.9867%3,097
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.9867%1,223
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0864%5,124
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,085
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio77.5450%1,169
Assets per employee ($millions)3.2479%4,837
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,598
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8980%598
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans124.1101%3,087
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2790%1,075
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5293%1,053
Net loans and leases to total assets74.7527%1,861
Net loans and leases to deposits85.4969%2,419
Net loans and leases to core deposits88.2173%2,834
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.4332%1,529
Equity capital to assets11.1979%2,475
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.6339%2,058
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.9754%2,892
Total risk-based capital ratio16.2327%2,812
Memoranda:
Average total assets$230,491,5002,621
Average earning assets$207,925,2502,668
Average equity$25,414,7502,625
Average total loans$163,591,5002,511
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5762%1,856
Cost of funding earning assets0.2076%4,994
Net interest margin4.3686%911
Noninterest income to average assets1.3664%513
Noninterest expense to average assets4.2283%399
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,782
Net operating income to assets0.8764%3,553
Return on assets (ROA)0.8764%3,556
Pretax return on assets1.0830%3,378
Return on Equity (ROE)8.0385%3,491
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.0385%1,615
Net charge-offs to loans-0.1122%5,202
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,759
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio79.6093%1,055
Assets per employee ($millions)3.2269%4,904
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,456
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.0533%473
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans113.3760%3,242
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4276%955
Noncurrent loans to loans1.8111%858
Net loans and leases to total assets69.0863%2,708
Net loans and leases to deposits78.7823%3,077
Net loans and leases to core deposits81.1284%3,311
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.6926%1,546
Equity capital to assets10.9968%2,644
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.4407%2,121
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.7812%2,523
Total risk-based capital ratio17.0406%2,462
Memoranda:
Average total assets$229,357,6702,641
Average earning assets$207,113,6702,695
Average equity$25,004,6702,664
Average total loans$158,712,6702,562
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4265%2,107
Cost of funding earning assets0.2059%4,981
Net interest margin4.2206%1,129
Noninterest income to average assets1.4219%468
Noninterest expense to average assets4.2025%406
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,508
Net operating income to assets0.8408%3,551
Return on assets (ROA)0.8408%3,566
Pretax return on assets1.0339%3,416
Return on Equity (ROE)7.7470%3,490
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.7470%1,941
Net charge-offs to loans-0.1050%5,215
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,201
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio80.2548%1,107
Assets per employee ($millions)3.1455%5,047
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,749
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.1391%433
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans110.3093%3,272
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4616%975
Noncurrent loans to loans1.9392%836
Net loans and leases to total assets66.0856%3,020
Net loans and leases to deposits75.2614%3,294
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.7227%3,518
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.8081%1,727
Equity capital to assets10.8127%2,760
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.3246%2,143
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.9641%2,493
Total risk-based capital ratio17.2237%2,427
Memoranda:
Average total assets$227,866,5002,677
Average earning assets$205,943,5002,734
Average equity$24,732,0002,706
Average total loans$156,129,0002,612
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5890%1,459
Cost of funding earning assets0.2096%4,868
Net interest margin4.3794%811
Noninterest income to average assets1.4226%526
Noninterest expense to average assets4.4260%335
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,227
Net operating income to assets0.4574%4,501
Return on assets (ROA)0.4574%4,534
Pretax return on assets0.9130%3,867
Return on Equity (ROE)4.1597%4,460
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.8073%3,630
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0068%4,702
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,708
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio82.9001%859
Assets per employee ($millions)3.0975%5,127
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*32.5123%3,194
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.0840%457
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans391.3978%1,355
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5245%2,810
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5325%2,906
Net loans and leases to total assets68.0719%2,808
Net loans and leases to deposits77.5873%3,164
Net loans and leases to core deposits79.8626%3,432
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.7358%1,639
Equity capital to assets10.8954%2,735
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.1217%2,225
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.4023%2,659
Total risk-based capital ratio16.6616%2,596
Memoranda:
Average total assets$221,916,0002,711
Average earning assets$198,451,8002,785
Average equity$24,400,8002,724
Average total loans$160,638,2002,542
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5802%1,421
Cost of funding earning assets0.2089%4,894
Net interest margin4.3713%778
Noninterest income to average assets1.4295%525
Noninterest expense to average assets4.4255%333
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,088
Net operating income to assets0.6646%4,139
Return on assets (ROA)0.6646%4,194
Pretax return on assets0.9073%4,016
Return on Equity (ROE)6.0306%4,109
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.2230%3,387
Net charge-offs to loans0.0215%3,043
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,274
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)57.8007%1,014
Efficiency ratio82.9862%842
Assets per employee ($millions)3.0919%5,185
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*29.9729%2,750
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9917%577
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans314.4660%1,524
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5274%2,949
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6334%2,808
Net loans and leases to total assets71.5942%2,318
Net loans and leases to deposits81.9475%2,781
Net loans and leases to core deposits84.6242%3,077
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.3659%1,689
Equity capital to assets11.1913%2,683
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.4569%2,051
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.0802%2,883
Total risk-based capital ratio16.3384%2,810
Memoranda:
Average total assets$220,866,5002,741
Average earning assets$197,222,0002,821
Average equity$24,342,0002,750
Average total loans$161,498,7502,542
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5265%1,448
Cost of funding earning assets0.2001%4,983
Net interest margin4.3264%807
Noninterest income to average assets1.4654%502
Noninterest expense to average assets4.4425%336
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,871
Net operating income to assets0.6537%4,059
Return on assets (ROA)0.6537%4,116
Pretax return on assets0.8907%3,959
Return on Equity (ROE)5.9624%4,066
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.2296%3,789
Net charge-offs to loans-0.1427%5,516
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,905
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio83.2993%898
Assets per employee ($millions)3.1123%5,180
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*45.8333%2,056
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.0807%527
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans323.1358%1,488
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5467%2,940
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6439%2,802
Net loans and leases to total assets71.9831%2,208
Net loans and leases to deposits83.1086%2,588
Net loans and leases to core deposits85.6795%2,910
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.6134%2,123
Equity capital to assets11.0977%2,707
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.2964%2,131
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.7808%3,023
Total risk-based capital ratio16.0402%2,951
Memoranda:
Average total assets$220,282,0002,765
Average earning assets$196,931,0002,841
Average equity$24,151,3302,764
Average total loans$161,124,3302,541
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4108%1,616
Cost of funding earning assets0.1669%5,253
Net interest margin4.2439%896
Noninterest income to average assets1.5059%478
Noninterest expense to average assets4.5722%312
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,537
Net operating income to assets0.5493%4,384
Return on assets (ROA)0.5493%4,428
Pretax return on assets0.7257%4,367
Return on Equity (ROE)5.0406%4,374
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.0406%2,867
Net charge-offs to loans-0.1969%5,618
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,277
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio86.3028%786
Assets per employee ($millions)3.2541%5,099
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,824
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.0541%604
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans597.1429%922
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3050%3,973
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3440%3,871
Net loans and leases to total assets72.0582%2,067
Net loans and leases to deposits83.0070%2,394
Net loans and leases to core deposits85.5633%2,762
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.8098%2,304
Equity capital to assets10.9342%2,706
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.3676%2,047
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.6983%3,116
Total risk-based capital ratio15.9569%3,037
Memoranda:
Average total assets$219,936,0002,792
Average earning assets$196,517,5002,865
Average equity$23,965,5002,797
Average total loans$160,464,5002,574
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2860%2,186
Cost of funding earning assets0.1731%5,264
Net interest margin4.1130%1,355
Noninterest income to average assets1.6195%467
Noninterest expense to average assets4.7577%302
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.2119%5,792
Net operating income to assets0.5511%4,431
Return on assets (ROA)0.5608%4,487
Pretax return on assets0.7442%4,360
Return on Equity (ROE)5.3276%4,259
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.0857%3,009
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0961%5,579
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs332.1678%910
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio90.1589%544
Assets per employee ($millions)3.0360%5,322
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*23.3095%3,593
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.0647%581
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans633.9806%882
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2754%4,182
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3257%3,976
Net loans and leases to total assets70.8487%2,358
Net loans and leases to deposits81.6193%2,712
Net loans and leases to core deposits85.5787%2,881
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.8038%2,244
Equity capital to assets10.8585%2,753
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.9805%2,362
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.7242%3,088
Total risk-based capital ratio15.9826%3,028
Memoranda:
Average total assets$224,142,2002,721
Average earning assets$199,321,2002,798
Average equity$23,594,2002,837
Average total loans$148,807,8002,661
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1855%2,559
Cost of funding earning assets0.1744%5,309
Net interest margin4.0112%1,617
Noninterest income to average assets1.6346%457
Noninterest expense to average assets4.8270%300
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.1330%5,825
Net operating income to assets0.3949%5,034
Return on assets (ROA)0.3925%5,133
Pretax return on assets0.5007%5,121
Return on Equity (ROE)3.7579%5,005
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.1732%4,605
Net charge-offs to loans-0.1511%5,691
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs135.5422%1,915
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio92.8685%435
Assets per employee ($millions)3.0731%5,316
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*42.1683%2,246
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.4638%344
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans309.8074%1,571
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5554%3,241
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7953%2,680
Net loans and leases to total assets63.3002%3,488
Net loans and leases to deposits72.7864%3,726
Net loans and leases to core deposits76.1514%3,817
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.9671%1,914
Equity capital to assets10.7854%3,261
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.7448%2,736
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.1956%2,543
Total risk-based capital ratio17.4597%2,492
Memoranda:
Average total assets$225,529,2502,716
Average earning assets$200,335,0002,799
Average equity$23,558,7502,858
Average total loans$146,475,7502,693
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2364%2,380
Cost of funding earning assets0.1786%5,335
Net interest margin4.0578%1,485
Noninterest income to average assets1.6691%446
Noninterest expense to average assets4.7790%306
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.1983%5,934
Net operating income to assets0.5206%4,598
Return on assets (ROA)0.5173%4,727
Pretax return on assets0.6883%4,659
Return on Equity (ROE)5.0049%4,515
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.6176%4,234
Net charge-offs to loans-0.3066%5,890
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs99.5575%2,136
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio90.6250%570
Assets per employee ($millions)2.4117%5,828
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*47.7002%2,077
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.4561%381
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans300.5848%1,635
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6057%3,206
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8171%2,701
Net loans and leases to total assets64.4023%3,307
Net loans and leases to deposits74.0353%3,592
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.3864%3,703
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.9887%1,922
Equity capital to assets10.6924%3,411
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.4322%3,040
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.7351%2,768
Total risk-based capital ratio16.9991%2,695
Memoranda:
Average total assets$226,951,3302,711
Average earning assets$201,585,0002,798
Average equity$23,457,0002,877
Average total loans$147,435,0002,682
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2019%2,465
Cost of funding earning assets0.1846%5,331
Net interest margin4.0174%1,563
Noninterest income to average assets1.5025%502
Noninterest expense to average assets4.7689%321
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,656
Net operating income to assets0.2603%5,410
Return on assets (ROA)0.2527%5,500
Pretax return on assets0.2911%5,523
Return on Equity (ROE)2.4868%5,381
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.4868%4,262
Net charge-offs to loans0.1677%1,135
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,416
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.7742%2,634
Efficiency ratio94.0853%447
Assets per employee ($millions)2.4671%5,863
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,863
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.4239%427
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans274.2436%1,737
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6259%3,189
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8838%2,633
Net loans and leases to total assets62.0231%3,524
Net loans and leases to deposits70.8231%3,774
Net loans and leases to core deposits74.1487%3,882
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.5746%1,877
Equity capital to assets10.2496%3,793
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.3174%3,171
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.5373%2,895
Total risk-based capital ratio16.8006%2,824
Memoranda:
Average total assets$229,488,5002,697
Average earning assets$203,716,0002,780
Average equity$23,323,5002,891
Average total loans$147,906,5002,681
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2354%2,439
Cost of funding earning assets0.2142%5,146
Net interest margin4.0212%1,650
Noninterest income to average assets1.8427%401
Noninterest expense to average assets5.5021%211
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0109%5,632
Net operating income to assets-0.0458%5,897
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0505%5,923
Pretax return on assets-0.0910%5,926
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.4956%5,918
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.4956%5,592
Net charge-offs to loans0.1086%2,297
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-15.3374%4,970
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-1.3313%4,343
Efficiency ratio101.7477%249
Assets per employee ($millions)2.3422%5,955
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,258
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.3985%457
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans209.1279%2,185
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9057%2,393
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1469%2,051
Net loans and leases to total assets63.7698%3,316
Net loans and leases to deposits72.7292%3,646
Net loans and leases to core deposits76.6356%3,699
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.6812%1,802
Equity capital to assets10.0769%3,879
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9080%3,630
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.8423%3,249
Total risk-based capital ratio16.1047%3,183
Memoranda:
Average total assets$229,603,4002,669
Average earning assets$203,546,6002,745
Average equity$23,405,8002,844
Average total loans$150,026,4002,598
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2604%2,361
Cost of funding earning assets0.2177%5,207
Net interest margin4.0427%1,575
Noninterest income to average assets1.9655%368
Noninterest expense to average assets5.6846%198
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0145%5,831
Net operating income to assets-0.0720%5,986
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0720%6,009
Pretax return on assets-0.1144%6,017
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.7043%6,009
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.7043%5,718
Net charge-offs to loans0.1706%1,458
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-13.0208%4,864
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-1.1563%4,059
Efficiency ratio102.3202%252
Assets per employee ($millions)2.3722%6,024
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,801
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.4490%468
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans198.0022%2,274
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9171%2,570
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2369%2,067
Net loans and leases to total assets61.1357%3,716
Net loans and leases to deposits70.3229%3,948
Net loans and leases to core deposits74.1771%4,001
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.9357%2,078
Equity capital to assets9.9986%4,150
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1094%3,487
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.8565%2,867
Total risk-based capital ratio17.1209%2,798
Memoranda:
Average total assets$229,620,5002,685
Average earning assets$203,918,0002,756
Average equity$23,474,7502,860
Average total loans$150,040,2502,608
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3502%2,011
Cost of funding earning assets0.2236%5,213
Net interest margin4.1266%1,286
Noninterest income to average assets1.7746%437
Noninterest expense to average assets4.5454%405
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0219%5,977
Net operating income to assets0.6026%4,334
Return on assets (ROA)0.6026%4,437
Pretax return on assets0.9157%3,897
Return on Equity (ROE)5.8510%4,205
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.8510%2,326
Net charge-offs to loans0.1505%1,584
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-21.9298%4,734
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.9649%2,504
Efficiency ratio83.5665%1,307
Assets per employee ($millions)2.3494%6,103
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,641
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.4772%499
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans255.6802%1,851
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7974%2,993
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9689%2,711
Net loans and leases to total assets62.3428%3,505
Net loans and leases to deposits71.5850%3,755
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.1547%3,835
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.0891%2,120
Equity capital to assets10.3518%3,615
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.4751%2,994
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.1313%2,790
Total risk-based capital ratio17.3957%2,732
Memoranda:
Average total assets$228,669,6702,712
Average earning assets$203,070,3302,785
Average equity$23,551,6702,859
Average total loans$151,489,6702,597
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4616%1,581
Cost of funding earning assets0.2302%5,212
Net interest margin4.2314%1,008
Noninterest income to average assets1.8272%410
Noninterest expense to average assets4.5497%416
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0439%6,144
Net operating income to assets0.7039%3,781
Return on assets (ROA)0.7039%3,907
Pretax return on assets1.0970%3,093
Return on Equity (ROE)6.8516%3,582
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.8516%2,076
Net charge-offs to loans0.0286%2,608
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-227.2727%4,643
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)54.5455%791
Efficiency ratio81.2030%1,727
Assets per employee ($millions)2.5611%6,067
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,870
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.4716%555
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans216.7052%2,085
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9689%2,684
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1405%2,493
Net loans and leases to total assets63.4758%3,168
Net loans and leases to deposits72.7051%3,470
Net loans and leases to core deposits76.2765%3,568
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.3058%2,210
Equity capital to assets10.2099%3,875
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5083%2,951
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.1496%3,353
Total risk-based capital ratio16.4134%3,264
Memoranda:
Average total assets$227,884,5002,738
Average earning assets$203,335,5002,799
Average equity$23,410,5002,892
Average total loans$153,642,5002,570
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6391%1,446
Cost of funding earning assets0.2618%5,200
Net interest margin4.3774%918
Noninterest income to average assets1.7531%417
Noninterest expense to average assets4.5701%435
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0223%5,945
Net operating income to assets1.1812%1,642
Return on assets (ROA)1.1794%1,716
Pretax return on assets1.1794%2,734
Return on Equity (ROE)11.9017%1,443
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.8989%4,178
Net charge-offs to loans-0.2353%6,287
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs13.7363%4,060
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio79.7711%1,969
Assets per employee ($millions)2.5599%6,130
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*75.6430%1,061
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.4325%603
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans288.2711%1,681
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7485%3,337
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8438%3,205
Net loans and leases to total assets68.1671%2,534
Net loans and leases to deposits78.2322%2,950
Net loans and leases to core deposits82.2698%3,073
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.1344%2,206
Equity capital to assets10.3390%3,678
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.2406%3,259
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.2798%3,326
Total risk-based capital ratio16.5444%3,269
Memoranda:
Average total assets$224,174,6002,742
Average earning assets$203,616,2002,764
Average equity$22,215,4002,927
Average total loans$154,691,0002,502
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6882%1,337
Cost of funding earning assets0.2679%5,227
Net interest margin4.4203%862
Noninterest income to average assets1.8348%397
Noninterest expense to average assets4.5425%442
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0297%3,813
Net operating income to assets1.2796%1,436
Return on assets (ROA)1.2796%1,489
Pretax return on assets1.2796%2,459
Return on Equity (ROE)13.0527%1,210
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.9388%5,506
Net charge-offs to loans-0.3496%6,413
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-12.3457%5,251
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio77.6256%2,246
Assets per employee ($millions)2.4787%6,238
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*92.8075%465
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.6012%571
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans549.0909%901
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4554%4,535
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4737%4,482
Net loans and leases to total assets65.8991%2,885
Net loans and leases to deposits75.3805%3,260
Net loans and leases to core deposits79.9073%3,321
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.4219%2,081
Equity capital to assets9.9745%4,190
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.3487%3,215
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.5546%3,281
Total risk-based capital ratio16.8221%3,213
Memoranda:
Average total assets$224,540,7502,764
Average earning assets$204,052,0002,786
Average equity$22,012,7502,951
Average total loans$154,463,7502,508
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6834%1,319
Cost of funding earning assets0.2725%5,262
Net interest margin4.4109%829
Noninterest income to average assets2.0015%341
Noninterest expense to average assets4.5105%446
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0444%3,430
Net operating income to assets1.4603%948
Return on assets (ROA)1.4603%990
Pretax return on assets1.4603%1,673
Return on Equity (ROE)14.9818%795
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.9818%215
Net charge-offs to loans-0.2274%6,368
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-28.2486%5,124
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio74.9852%2,809
Assets per employee ($millions)2.3921%6,364
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,638
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.3806%828
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans790.1709%629
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3687%4,919
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3013%5,113
Net loans and leases to total assets67.4389%2,509
Net loans and leases to deposits77.6445%2,846
Net loans and leases to core deposits82.1696%2,955
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.8559%2,544
Equity capital to assets10.3565%3,611
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.9731%2,453
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.3373%3,450
Total risk-based capital ratio16.6007%3,392
Memoranda:
Average total assets$225,028,0002,767
Average earning assets$204,766,6702,785
Average equity$21,933,3302,953
Average total loans$155,640,6702,499
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7304%1,194
Cost of funding earning assets0.2763%5,323
Net interest margin4.4541%720
Noninterest income to average assets2.5427%235
Noninterest expense to average assets4.5275%445
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,817
Net operating income to assets2.0825%290
Return on assets (ROA)2.0825%301
Pretax return on assets2.0825%442
Return on Equity (ROE)22.0544%196
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)22.0544%84
Net charge-offs to loans-0.1669%6,329
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,688
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio68.4946%4,091
Assets per employee ($millions)2.4966%6,367
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,852
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.2975%1,033
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans660.9346%742
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3103%5,223
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3476%5,073
Net loans and leases to total assets66.1879%2,537
Net loans and leases to deposits75.6675%2,846
Net loans and leases to core deposits79.8885%2,986
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.4720%2,527
Equity capital to assets9.7765%4,134
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.7184%2,682
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.2232%3,599
Total risk-based capital ratio16.4855%3,543
Memoranda:
Average total assets$225,115,0002,777
Average earning assets$205,562,0002,791
Average equity$21,256,5003,021
Average total loans$155,792,5002,511
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6387%1,746
Cost of funding earning assets0.3272%5,352
Net interest margin4.3114%1,079
Noninterest income to average assets1.5620%588
Noninterest expense to average assets5.0620%338
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0438%6,363
Net operating income to assets0.4242%5,060
Return on assets (ROA)0.4444%5,103
Pretax return on assets0.4444%5,377
Return on Equity (ROE)4.8365%4,698
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.8365%2,710
Net charge-offs to loans0.2090%2,787
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-32.4675%5,751
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.8182%4,066
Efficiency ratio93.0101%805
Assets per employee ($millions)2.4244%6,450
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,285
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.2013%1,175
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans814.7887%618
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3528%5,204
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2702%5,368
Net loans and leases to total assets69.1381%2,151
Net loans and leases to deposits78.6069%2,649
Net loans and leases to core deposits83.0503%2,768
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.9543%2,201
Equity capital to assets9.1023%4,920
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1739%3,334
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.8234%3,766
Total risk-based capital ratio16.0857%3,709
Memoranda:
Average total assets$228,170,4002,736
Average earning assets$205,361,0002,776
Average equity$20,965,6003,045
Average total loans$147,396,4002,593
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5954%1,921
Cost of funding earning assets0.3389%5,393
Net interest margin4.2565%1,194
Noninterest income to average assets1.3429%813
Noninterest expense to average assets4.9212%357
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,941
Net operating income to assets0.2313%5,832
Return on assets (ROA)0.2580%5,859
Pretax return on assets0.2580%5,956
Return on Equity (ROE)2.8015%5,681
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.8015%4,646
Net charge-offs to loans0.2200%2,499
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%4,342
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.6653%4,287
Efficiency ratio95.5114%649
Assets per employee ($millions)2.4362%6,524
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,738
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.4492%990
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans823.5294%568
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7897%4,130
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2974%5,487
Net loans and leases to total assets64.6856%2,882
Net loans and leases to deposits73.5948%3,298
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.7996%3,385
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.8944%2,196
Equity capital to assets9.0520%5,122
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9965%3,685
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.9806%3,763
Total risk-based capital ratio16.2446%3,706
Memoranda:
Average total assets$229,452,5002,740
Average earning assets$205,358,2502,803
Average equity$21,131,5003,059
Average total loans$144,826,0002,649
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4686%2,315
Cost of funding earning assets0.3559%5,346
Net interest margin4.1127%1,507
Noninterest income to average assets1.3623%843
Noninterest expense to average assets4.9345%371
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,788
Net operating income to assets0.0960%6,139
Return on assets (ROA)0.1358%6,156
Pretax return on assets0.1358%6,181
Return on Equity (ROE)1.4664%6,105
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.4664%5,288
Net charge-offs to loans0.2675%2,136
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%4,003
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.5781%4,342
Efficiency ratio98.0915%562
Assets per employee ($millions)2.4265%6,558
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,522
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.5354%952
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans112.2374%3,171
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.6765%1,560
Noncurrent loans to loans2.2590%2,106
Net loans and leases to total assets62.8061%3,138
Net loans and leases to deposits72.9925%3,306
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.1203%3,412
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.0446%3,342
Equity capital to assets8.9454%5,273
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.6430%4,018
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.0842%4,365
Total risk-based capital ratio15.3482%4,317
Memoranda:
Average total assets$231,227,6702,728
Average earning assets$206,237,0002,795
Average equity$21,412,6703,045
Average total loans$143,562,0002,663
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4559%2,330
Cost of funding earning assets0.3716%5,351
Net interest margin4.0842%1,504
Noninterest income to average assets1.5247%663
Noninterest expense to average assets4.7195%447
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,409
Net operating income to assets0.4308%5,001
Return on assets (ROA)0.4308%5,159
Pretax return on assets0.4308%5,467
Return on Equity (ROE)4.5765%4,803
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.5765%3,491
Net charge-offs to loans0.1486%2,509
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,239
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.7547%2,480
Efficiency ratio91.6362%1,012
Assets per employee ($millions)2.3176%6,714
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,673
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.6351%979
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans588.4615%749
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.9641%2,389
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4478%5,301
Net loans and leases to total assets60.9808%3,251
Net loans and leases to deposits71.2965%3,285
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.2405%3,429
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.5313%3,783
Equity capital to assets9.5382%4,797
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5401%4,013
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.6823%4,049
Total risk-based capital ratio15.9484%4,008
Memoranda:
Average total assets$234,007,0002,737
Average earning assets$207,726,5002,809
Average equity$22,025,5003,023
Average total loans$142,632,5002,684
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9364%1,727
Cost of funding earning assets0.5730%4,609
Net interest margin4.3634%1,245
Noninterest income to average assets1.2600%987
Noninterest expense to average assets4.9287%394
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.1706%6,967
Net operating income to assets0.3467%5,308
Return on assets (ROA)0.3488%5,521
Pretax return on assets0.3488%5,721
Return on Equity (ROE)3.7785%5,240
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.7785%3,554
Net charge-offs to loans0.3030%3,129
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-89.4855%6,322
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.9239%5,006
Efficiency ratio96.5503%686
Assets per employee ($millions)2.2937%6,776
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,298
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.7686%853
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans813.2075%544
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.8535%2,635
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3404%5,633
Net loans and leases to total assets57.6632%4,033
Net loans and leases to deposits67.1266%4,116
Net loans and leases to core deposits71.0864%4,157
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.9023%3,400
Equity capital to assets9.2888%5,170
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5882%3,983
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.1269%4,295
Total risk-based capital ratio15.3925%4,237
Memoranda:
Average total assets$234,524,2002,684
Average earning assets$206,648,6002,784
Average equity$21,649,0003,017
Average total loans$147,512,8002,611
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1087%1,408
Cost of funding earning assets0.6126%4,517
Net interest margin4.4961%997
Noninterest income to average assets1.1454%1,159
Noninterest expense to average assets4.8219%416
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.2278%7,100
Net operating income to assets0.5058%4,823
Return on assets (ROA)0.5086%5,075
Pretax return on assets0.5086%5,443
Return on Equity (ROE)5.5186%4,588
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.5186%3,023
Net charge-offs to loans0.2562%3,189
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-139.3728%6,282
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.7003%4,420
Efficiency ratio94.5499%743
Assets per employee ($millions)2.2629%6,888
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,713
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.9956%714
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,628.6290%298
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.7629%2,963
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1839%6,148
Net loans and leases to total assets56.6663%4,352
Net loans and leases to deposits66.4766%4,415
Net loans and leases to core deposits69.0334%4,606
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.2425%3,644
Equity capital to assets9.5910%5,081
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5892%4,132
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.9272%3,900
Total risk-based capital ratio16.1960%3,841
Memoranda:
Average total assets$234,092,5002,710
Average earning assets$205,891,7502,809
Average equity$21,575,0003,049
Average total loans$149,363,7502,614
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2521%1,141
Cost of funding earning assets0.6410%4,520
Net interest margin4.6110%805
Noninterest income to average assets1.1888%1,003
Noninterest expense to average assets4.7741%438
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%5,619
Net operating income to assets0.4703%4,952
Return on assets (ROA)0.4745%5,182
Pretax return on assets0.4745%5,506
Return on Equity (ROE)5.2180%4,695
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.2180%3,146
Net charge-offs to loans0.1115%4,063
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%4,809
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.4302%2,641
Efficiency ratio91.0329%991
Assets per employee ($millions)2.3120%6,901
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,523
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.1498%676
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans18,560.0000%40
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.1099%2,652
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0170%6,647
Net loans and leases to total assets61.0967%3,610
Net loans and leases to deposits71.3571%3,710
Net loans and leases to core deposits74.1470%4,015
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.6211%3,555
Equity capital to assets9.2881%5,339
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3007%4,455
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.6616%4,701
Total risk-based capital ratio14.9324%4,656
Memoranda:
Average total assets$235,186,3302,709
Average earning assets$206,851,6702,801
Average equity$21,387,6703,062
Average total loans$154,208,0002,544
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.3444%1,018
Cost of funding earning assets0.6556%4,675
Net interest margin4.6889%698
Noninterest income to average assets1.4490%687
Noninterest expense to average assets4.6996%461
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%5,254
Net operating income to assets0.8830%3,003
Return on assets (ROA)0.8813%3,231
Pretax return on assets0.8813%4,102
Return on Equity (ROE)9.7942%2,472
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.7942%1,322
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0989%6,778
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,998
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio84.1834%1,669
Assets per employee ($millions)2.3514%6,959
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,732
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.0944%765
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans2,443.5897%195
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.2699%2,626
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1266%6,432
Net loans and leases to total assets62.8310%3,084
Net loans and leases to deposits74.0437%3,120
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.0256%3,467
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.8566%4,103
Equity capital to assets9.0111%5,480
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1350%4,630
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.8899%5,290
Total risk-based capital ratio14.1598%5,250
Memoranda:
Average total assets$236,022,0002,711
Average earning assets$208,066,5002,798
Average equity$21,237,0003,083
Average total loans$157,657,0002,517
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.8691%559
Cost of funding earning assets0.8061%4,823
Net interest margin5.0630%357
Noninterest income to average assets1.1287%1,027
Noninterest expense to average assets5.2015%329
Loan and lease loss provision to assets2.2986%217
Net operating income to assets-1.8667%7,004
Return on assets (ROA)-1.8675%7,019
Pretax return on assets-1.8675%6,995
Return on Equity (ROE)-23.5676%7,032
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-23.5676%7,020
Net charge-offs to loans3.2865%255
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs94.4262%3,818
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.1774%5,701
Efficiency ratio92.3339%1,026
Assets per employee ($millions)2.2772%7,029
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,078
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.9294%874
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans2,796.4497%173
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.3245%2,600
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1048%6,549
Net loans and leases to total assets66.7676%2,629
Net loans and leases to deposits78.6992%2,730
Net loans and leases to core deposits81.8902%3,192
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.8389%3,933
Equity capital to assets8.9845%5,568
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8517%5,018
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.6680%5,326
Total risk-based capital ratio13.9379%5,294
Memoranda:
Average total assets$249,850,4002,526
Average earning assets$222,299,4002,585
Average equity$19,798,4003,181
Average total loans$185,058,6002,176
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.9225%538
Cost of funding earning assets0.8280%4,961
Net interest margin5.0945%345
Noninterest income to average assets1.1195%1,060
Noninterest expense to average assets4.9858%379
Loan and lease loss provision to assets2.8766%120
Net operating income to assets-2.1959%7,172
Return on assets (ROA)-2.1970%7,179
Pretax return on assets-2.1970%7,161
Return on Equity (ROE)-28.6102%7,188
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-28.6102%7,179
Net charge-offs to loans4.0217%163
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs95.0009%3,604
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.2248%5,428
Efficiency ratio87.9881%1,344
Assets per employee ($millions)2.2129%7,139
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,512
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.8214%1,014
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans970.9350%372
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.5336%2,540
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2906%6,267
Net loans and leases to total assets69.4884%2,182
Net loans and leases to deposits83.2093%2,142
Net loans and leases to core deposits86.2324%2,746
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.5104%4,472
Equity capital to assets7.6400%6,874
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.5143%6,759
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.4077%6,816
Total risk-based capital ratio11.6761%6,789
Memoranda:
Average total assets$253,676,0002,494
Average earning assets$226,406,5002,550
Average equity$19,479,7503,221
Average total loans$190,991,2502,145
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.7926%727
Cost of funding earning assets0.8589%4,992
Net interest margin4.9338%450
Noninterest income to average assets0.9626%1,423
Noninterest expense to average assets4.9308%394
Loan and lease loss provision to assets3.5965%99
Net operating income to assets-3.1430%7,318
Return on assets (ROA)-3.1445%7,327
Pretax return on assets-3.1445%7,321
Return on Equity (ROE)-40.8865%7,311
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-40.8865%7,306
Net charge-offs to loans4.1873%184
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs112.3614%2,731
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.1417%5,196
Efficiency ratio91.5771%1,125
Assets per employee ($millions)2.2540%7,152
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,290
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.9953%902
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans67.9333%4,043
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.5610%1,376
Noncurrent loans to loans4.4092%1,523
Net loans and leases to total assets73.5260%1,500
Net loans and leases to deposits88.3052%1,457
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.6556%2,059
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.2635%4,650
Equity capital to assets7.4110%6,987
Core capital (leverage) ratio6.9989%6,997
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.0314%6,961
Total risk-based capital ratio11.3039%6,952
Memoranda:
Average total assets$259,308,3302,463
Average earning assets$232,398,3302,506
Average equity$19,943,0003,134
Average total loans$198,218,0002,103
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.7568%794
Cost of funding earning assets0.8876%5,014
Net interest margin4.8692%496
Noninterest income to average assets1.1018%1,081
Noninterest expense to average assets4.7107%474
Loan and lease loss provision to assets4.6040%74
Net operating income to assets-3.8509%7,443
Return on assets (ROA)-3.8509%7,446
Pretax return on assets-3.8509%7,431
Return on Equity (ROE)-49.2444%7,411
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-49.2444%7,397
Net charge-offs to loans3.0889%343
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs194.2295%1,524
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.3177%4,376
Efficiency ratio86.2173%1,691
Assets per employee ($millions)2.2477%7,222
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,514
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.2825%723
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans70.3576%3,907
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.9251%1,282
Noncurrent loans to loans4.6654%1,489
Net loans and leases to total assets73.3992%1,437
Net loans and leases to deposits89.6135%1,277
Net loans and leases to core deposits94.9416%1,777
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.9064%5,346
Equity capital to assets7.4311%6,902
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.4063%6,786
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.9617%7,018
Total risk-based capital ratio11.2370%7,006
Memoranda:
Average total assets$266,117,5002,419
Average earning assets$238,395,5002,460
Average equity$20,810,5003,007
Average total loans$204,215,0002,064
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.1264%662
Cost of funding earning assets1.1195%5,025
Net interest margin5.0069%425
Noninterest income to average assets1.6047%563
Noninterest expense to average assets4.2611%848
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.5639%934
Net operating income to assets0.2905%4,966
Return on assets (ROA)0.2901%5,129
Pretax return on assets0.2901%5,258
Return on Equity (ROE)3.8235%4,601
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.6379%4,700
Net charge-offs to loans0.5494%3,413
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs374.4227%677
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.4396%2,921
Efficiency ratio69.6773%4,245
Assets per employee ($millions)2.3014%7,221
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*57.1611%1,743
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.4251%1,515
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans51.3535%4,928
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.7248%1,390
Noncurrent loans to loans4.7224%1,471
Net loans and leases to total assets75.6861%1,337
Net loans and leases to deposits93.0502%1,139
Net loans and leases to core deposits99.9372%1,622
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.3391%5,407
Equity capital to assets8.1999%6,262
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0901%6,037
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.6339%6,618
Total risk-based capital ratio11.8986%6,568
Memoranda:
Average total assets$269,575,4002,361
Average earning assets$242,867,2002,404
Average equity$20,452,4003,085
Average total loans$204,965,0002,112
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.1941%623
Cost of funding earning assets1.1460%5,172
Net interest margin5.0481%389
Noninterest income to average assets1.6292%528
Noninterest expense to average assets4.1716%860
Loan and lease loss provision to assets2.0846%557
Net operating income to assets-0.0682%6,140
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0687%6,239
Pretax return on assets-0.0687%6,183
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.9245%6,272
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-3.8976%6,450
Net charge-offs to loans1.6654%1,184
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs165.4631%2,264
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.6005%4,517
Efficiency ratio67.4151%4,580
Assets per employee ($millions)2.3702%7,235
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-321.5831%7,733
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7319%3,052
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans94.4027%2,926
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.5021%4,203
Noncurrent loans to loans1.8346%3,888
Net loans and leases to total assets75.1812%1,553
Net loans and leases to deposits93.9269%1,207
Net loans and leases to core deposits101.7895%1,674
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.0423%5,694
Equity capital to assets6.9189%7,364
Core capital (leverage) ratio6.6164%7,305
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.0506%7,352
Total risk-based capital ratio10.3070%7,368
Memoranda:
Average total assets$269,654,7502,397
Average earning assets$243,516,2502,430
Average equity$20,045,7503,189
Average total loans$203,992,2502,152
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.1430%693
Cost of funding earning assets1.1840%5,214
Net interest margin4.9590%460
Noninterest income to average assets1.6350%482
Noninterest expense to average assets4.1666%848
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3576%3,571
Net operating income to assets1.5760%774
Return on assets (ROA)1.5760%826
Pretax return on assets1.5760%1,371
Return on Equity (ROE)20.7096%274
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)18.2178%124
Net charge-offs to loans0.2407%4,158
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs197.1193%2,003
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.6584%1,862
Efficiency ratio68.3025%4,519
Assets per employee ($millions)2.3115%7,337
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*12.0322%3,110
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0655%6,103
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans48.7004%5,049
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.0791%3,407
Noncurrent loans to loans2.1878%3,493
Net loans and leases to total assets74.0151%1,907
Net loans and leases to deposits95.5755%1,086
Net loans and leases to core deposits103.2961%1,705
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.4415%6,407
Equity capital to assets7.7263%6,980
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.7899%6,513
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.1712%6,929
Total risk-based capital ratio11.2301%7,015
Memoranda:
Average total assets$267,892,6702,438
Average earning assets$241,216,6702,469
Average equity$20,386,6703,127
Average total loans$201,874,0002,198
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.1974%646
Cost of funding earning assets1.2107%5,341
Net interest margin4.9867%429
Noninterest income to average assets1.6264%473
Noninterest expense to average assets4.1634%845
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2842%3,755
Net operating income to assets1.6614%668
Return on assets (ROA)1.6614%717
Pretax return on assets1.6614%1,137
Return on Equity (ROE)22.0091%269
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)22.0091%149
Net charge-offs to loans0.2472%3,461
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs152.0325%2,350
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.4065%1,745
Efficiency ratio68.1513%4,694
Assets per employee ($millions)2.2924%7,470
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,528
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0207%6,357
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans104.7790%2,641
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1842%4,808
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9741%5,380
Net loans and leases to total assets73.7205%2,031
Net loans and leases to deposits95.5793%1,160
Net loans and leases to core deposits101.1573%2,013
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.1301%6,529
Equity capital to assets7.6075%6,988
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.7878%6,522
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.1588%6,924
Total risk-based capital ratio11.1705%7,069
Memoranda:
Average total assets$263,151,0002,537
Average earning assets$236,551,0002,568
Average equity$19,864,5003,216
Average total loans$199,055,5002,284
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.3229%980
Cost of funding earning assets1.4250%5,826
Net interest margin4.8979%560
Noninterest income to average assets1.6216%549
Noninterest expense to average assets4.5849%729
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.9583%2,362
Net operating income to assets0.5010%3,722
Return on assets (ROA)0.5006%3,821
Pretax return on assets0.5006%4,184
Return on Equity (ROE)6.6359%2,937
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.6359%1,104
Net charge-offs to loans1.0194%2,370
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs127.6830%4,054
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.9444%4,262
Efficiency ratio75.8559%3,552
Assets per employee ($millions)2.2443%7,533
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,015
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9957%6,420
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans143.0123%2,000
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0132%5,089
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6963%5,846
Net loans and leases to total assets76.0858%1,776
Net loans and leases to deposits98.9798%1,001
Net loans and leases to core deposits124.6403%1,598
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.8700%6,513
Equity capital to assets7.4876%7,043
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.4478%6,839
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.6021%7,158
Total risk-based capital ratio10.5807%7,299
Memoranda:
Average total assets$242,100,4002,697
Average earning assets$218,603,6002,724
Average equity$18,264,2003,468
Average total loans$178,238,2002,538
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.3790%965
Cost of funding earning assets1.4674%5,971
Net interest margin4.9116%538
Noninterest income to average assets1.6054%571
Noninterest expense to average assets4.4417%792
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6344%2,855
Net operating income to assets0.9676%2,172
Return on assets (ROA)0.9676%2,226
Pretax return on assets0.9676%3,001
Return on Equity (ROE)12.8004%1,147
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)12.8004%273
Net charge-offs to loans1.1631%1,741
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs74.9835%5,887
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.8934%4,391
Efficiency ratio73.4921%3,956
Assets per employee ($millions)2.2082%7,606
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,688
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5523%7,642
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans55.3644%4,641
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.5560%4,031
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9975%5,309
Net loans and leases to total assets76.2497%1,942
Net loans and leases to deposits99.7903%1,123
Net loans and leases to core deposits124.4358%1,862
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.4100%6,492
Equity capital to assets7.7354%7,117
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0186%6,331
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.8681%7,084
Total risk-based capital ratio10.4107%7,559
Memoranda:
Average total assets$238,102,2502,750
Average earning assets$215,159,2502,786
Average equity$17,999,0003,541
Average total loans$173,211,0002,621
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.3088%1,187
Cost of funding earning assets1.5422%5,965
Net interest margin4.7666%705
Noninterest income to average assets1.6201%568
Noninterest expense to average assets4.5282%759
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2170%4,871
Net operating income to assets1.1766%1,545
Return on assets (ROA)1.1766%1,626
Pretax return on assets1.1766%2,370
Return on Equity (ROE)15.7005%733
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)15.7005%171
Net charge-offs to loans0.8234%2,044
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs36.9661%5,946
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.3741%3,877
Efficiency ratio76.4672%3,604
Assets per employee ($millions)2.1028%7,768
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,532
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5778%7,675
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans45.5696%5,319
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.6951%3,636
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2680%4,666
Net loans and leases to total assets72.3948%3,117
Net loans and leases to deposits90.9579%2,665
Net loans and leases to core deposits111.6622%3,187
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.5915%5,600
Equity capital to assets7.2334%7,462
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.6897%6,773
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.6437%7,282
Total risk-based capital ratio10.2021%7,751
Memoranda:
Average total assets$231,350,0002,846
Average earning assets$208,788,0002,883
Average equity$17,337,0003,651
Average total loans$164,917,3302,739
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.2052%1,586
Cost of funding earning assets1.6443%5,840
Net interest margin4.5610%1,014
Noninterest income to average assets1.6075%533
Noninterest expense to average assets4.7111%590
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0682%6,099
Net operating income to assets0.9437%2,534
Return on assets (ROA)0.9437%2,665
Pretax return on assets0.9437%3,555
Return on Equity (ROE)12.3536%1,556
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)12.3536%733
Net charge-offs to loans0.1630%3,663
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs59.3750%4,527
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.8125%2,142
Efficiency ratio82.3197%2,494
Assets per employee ($millions)1.9076%7,956
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,832
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9105%6,698
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans34.6929%6,236
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.0393%2,838
Noncurrent loans to loans2.6243%2,506
Net loans and leases to total assets68.7509%3,960
Net loans and leases to deposits80.4658%4,540
Net loans and leases to core deposits99.9479%4,544
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.4412%2,994
Equity capital to assets7.5420%7,317
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.7983%6,746
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.3104%6,587
Total risk-based capital ratio11.1775%6,900
Memoranda:
Average total assets$222,961,5002,958
Average earning assets$201,184,5003,002
Average equity$17,031,5003,728
Average total loans$157,038,5002,894
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets7.0553%999
Cost of funding earning assets2.0930%6,084
Net interest margin4.9623%554
Noninterest income to average assets1.8891%382
Noninterest expense to average assets5.4037%527
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2148%4,743
Net operating income to assets0.6383%4,153
Return on assets (ROA)0.6782%3,830
Pretax return on assets0.6782%4,457
Return on Equity (ROE)8.4780%2,854
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.4780%713
Net charge-offs to loans0.2212%4,016
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs137.2611%3,879
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.4522%3,643
Efficiency ratio86.3651%1,820
Assets per employee ($millions)1.7224%8,081
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,825
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9481%6,404
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans82.6038%4,029
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0700%4,153
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1478%4,247
Net loans and leases to total assets70.8627%3,822
Net loans and leases to deposits82.7187%4,621
Net loans and leases to core deposits102.2867%4,579
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.6670%2,552
Equity capital to assets7.7409%7,164
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.7080%6,915
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.3058%6,410
Total risk-based capital ratio11.2160%6,662
Memoranda:
Average total assets$200,678,6003,131
Average earning assets$176,633,0003,235
Average equity$16,053,4003,920
Average total loans$141,962,8003,061