Home > The Home Savings and Loan Company of Kenton, Ohio > Performance and Condition Ratios

The Home Savings and Loan Company of Kenton, Ohio, Performance and Condition Ratios

2021-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5690%2,470
Cost of funding earning assets0.5244%817
Net interest margin3.0446%3,062
Noninterest income to average assets0.4966%2,582
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5145%2,141
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0643%1,780
Net operating income to assets0.6285%3,812
Return on assets (ROA)0.6446%3,821
Pretax return on assets0.7526%3,832
Return on Equity (ROE)2.6926%4,413
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.6926%3,764
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,705
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio75.9029%1,115
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7838%2,974
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,588
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3800%2,002
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans56.8530%3,831
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.8460%188
Noncurrent loans to loans2.4273%281
Net loans and leases to total assets75.0014%587
Net loans and leases to deposits100.2094%192
Net loans and leases to core deposits119.3084%169
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.8447%4,559
Equity capital to assets21.6127%132
Core capital (leverage) ratio20.7315%151
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$155,456,8003,435
Average earning assets$143,795,6003,431
Average equity$37,212,6002,189
Average total loans$113,478,2003,018
2021-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5333%2,736
Cost of funding earning assets0.5376%884
Net interest margin2.9957%3,321
Noninterest income to average assets0.5300%2,497
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3346%2,646
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0616%1,763
Net operating income to assets0.7891%3,553
Return on assets (ROA)0.8091%3,576
Pretax return on assets0.9328%3,624
Return on Equity (ROE)3.2883%4,419
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.2883%3,802
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,463
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio70.6118%1,536
Assets per employee ($millions)6.1357%2,559
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,236
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4372%1,861
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans61.1889%3,832
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.7668%241
Noncurrent loans to loans2.3488%338
Net loans and leases to total assets74.1410%681
Net loans and leases to deposits101.1655%201
Net loans and leases to core deposits122.4235%161
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.2869%4,662
Equity capital to assets22.7014%123
Core capital (leverage) ratio25.0027%99
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$150,942,5003,512
Average earning assets$139,884,5003,508
Average equity$37,140,5002,219
Average total loans$108,858,0003,134
2021-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5139%2,852
Cost of funding earning assets0.5667%880
Net interest margin2.9472%3,454
Noninterest income to average assets0.5725%2,327
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3898%2,497
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0548%1,938
Net operating income to assets0.7948%3,526
Return on assets (ROA)0.7998%3,588
Pretax return on assets0.8683%3,729
Return on Equity (ROE)3.1581%4,449
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.1581%3,794
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,245
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio72.2567%1,408
Assets per employee ($millions)7.7864%1,315
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,087
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6626%1,139
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans56.1185%3,883
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.1211%194
Noncurrent loans to loans2.9627%247
Net loans and leases to total assets70.4031%1,150
Net loans and leases to deposits100.2165%250
Net loans and leases to core deposits121.7874%199
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.2510%4,751
Equity capital to assets25.1681%90
Core capital (leverage) ratio24.9342%95
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$146,035,3333,561
Average earning assets$135,518,6673,565
Average equity$36,984,6672,218
Average total loans$103,605,3333,210
2021-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4845%2,966
Cost of funding earning assets0.5917%911
Net interest margin2.8929%3,546
Noninterest income to average assets0.6176%2,136
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1753%3,181
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0276%2,424
Net operating income to assets0.8680%3,214
Return on assets (ROA)0.8767%3,272
Pretax return on assets1.1083%3,092
Return on Equity (ROE)3.4509%4,386
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.4509%3,647
Net charge-offs to loans0.0390%1,083
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs100.0000%1,107
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)40.8000%976
Efficiency ratio65.9148%2,246
Assets per employee ($millions)8.2463%1,081
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,433
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6730%1,111
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans53.1173%3,955
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.1996%211
Noncurrent loans to loans3.1495%240
Net loans and leases to total assets68.1459%1,514
Net loans and leases to deposits97.7200%353
Net loans and leases to core deposits117.4645%271
Total domestic deposits to total assets69.7358%4,774
Equity capital to assets24.8772%94
Core capital (leverage) ratio25.1093%92
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$145,082,5003,574
Average earning assets$134,538,0003,582
Average equity$36,860,0002,211
Average total loans$102,450,0003,225
2020-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5335%3,958
Cost of funding earning assets0.8543%1,006
Net interest margin2.6792%4,407
Noninterest income to average assets0.2263%4,143
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1321%3,864
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1504%2,494
Net operating income to assets0.3488%4,347
Return on assets (ROA)0.4376%4,251
Pretax return on assets0.5457%4,187
Return on Equity (ROE)1.6827%4,600
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.6827%3,958
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0316%4,551
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-724.1379%3,992
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio78.4660%1,000
Assets per employee ($millions)7.4596%1,305
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,731
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6868%1,070
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans52.7429%3,985
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.3022%216
Noncurrent loans to loans3.1981%251
Net loans and leases to total assets70.7723%1,458
Net loans and leases to deposits103.7816%263
Net loans and leases to core deposits125.9300%244
Total domestic deposits to total assets68.1935%4,809
Equity capital to assets25.9603%87
Core capital (leverage) ratio25.7112%87
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$139,627,6003,514
Average earning assets$129,814,4003,507
Average equity$36,311,4002,161
Average total loans$91,828,8003,373
2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6115%3,987
Cost of funding earning assets0.9137%1,025
Net interest margin2.6978%4,468
Noninterest income to average assets0.1754%4,414
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1068%3,928
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0288%3,973
Net operating income to assets0.4744%4,102
Return on assets (ROA)0.4802%4,161
Pretax return on assets0.5569%4,181
Return on Equity (ROE)1.8457%4,575
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.8457%3,984
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0433%4,634
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-103.4483%3,583
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio78.4440%990
Assets per employee ($millions)7.8509%1,058
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,332
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6495%980
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans550.3571%973
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1981%3,447
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2997%3,203
Net loans and leases to total assets65.0162%2,638
Net loans and leases to deposits95.6037%787
Net loans and leases to core deposits119.5438%425
Total domestic deposits to total assets68.0060%4,810
Equity capital to assets26.0365%86
Core capital (leverage) ratio25.5303%90
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$139,101,5003,511
Average earning assets$129,436,7503,502
Average equity$36,190,7502,159
Average total loans$89,279,0003,428
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6320%4,210
Cost of funding earning assets0.9657%1,088
Net interest margin2.6662%4,590
Noninterest income to average assets0.1590%4,499
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0757%4,083
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,134
Net operating income to assets0.5003%4,019
Return on assets (ROA)0.5016%4,088
Pretax return on assets0.5710%4,119
Return on Equity (ROE)1.9283%4,546
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.9283%3,790
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0660%4,751
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,759
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio78.4699%1,008
Assets per employee ($millions)7.5180%1,169
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,182
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7722%700
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans277.7574%1,661
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4004%2,689
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6380%2,266
Net loans and leases to total assets58.6319%3,455
Net loans and leases to deposits85.9964%1,765
Net loans and leases to core deposits108.0937%811
Total domestic deposits to total assets68.1795%4,836
Equity capital to assets25.5968%96
Core capital (leverage) ratio25.4915%89
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$138,363,0003,499
Average earning assets$129,021,0003,484
Average equity$35,989,6672,163
Average total loans$87,898,6673,460
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8239%4,181
Cost of funding earning assets0.9921%1,452
Net interest margin2.8318%4,533
Noninterest income to average assets0.1293%4,723
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0775%4,265
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,711
Net operating income to assets0.5853%3,643
Return on assets (ROA)0.5877%3,691
Pretax return on assets0.7052%3,673
Return on Equity (ROE)2.2407%4,396
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.2407%3,353
Net charge-offs to loans0.0269%1,836
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,252
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)39.8333%1,033
Efficiency ratio74.7357%1,722
Assets per employee ($millions)7.9389%750
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,581
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6668%922
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans241.9672%1,806
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4269%2,764
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6889%2,272
Net loans and leases to total assets60.9356%3,406
Net loans and leases to deposits89.7368%1,543
Net loans and leases to core deposits117.0579%554
Total domestic deposits to total assets67.9048%4,927
Equity capital to assets24.9965%114
Core capital (leverage) ratio27.2306%91
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$136,123,5003,501
Average earning assets$127,408,0003,479
Average equity$35,703,0002,162
Average total loans$89,217,0003,412
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3060%3,529
Cost of funding earning assets1.0184%1,645
Net interest margin3.2876%4,016
Noninterest income to average assets0.1163%4,877
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1015%4,368
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1232%1,720
Net operating income to assets0.8032%3,542
Return on assets (ROA)0.8032%3,630
Pretax return on assets0.9741%3,530
Return on Equity (ROE)2.9890%4,665
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.9890%3,534
Net charge-offs to loans0.0463%2,461
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs390.2439%722
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)34.7561%1,436
Efficiency ratio65.6957%2,821
Assets per employee ($millions)7.6086%827
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,913
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6488%885
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans236.3636%1,845
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4847%2,469
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6976%2,137
Net loans and leases to total assets68.3425%2,632
Net loans and leases to deposits106.1123%296
Net loans and leases to core deposits119.5922%488
Total domestic deposits to total assets64.4058%5,047
Equity capital to assets27.5894%93
Core capital (leverage) ratio27.6004%91
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio40.6123%234
Total risk-based capital ratio41.8681%229
Memoranda:
Average total assets$129,861,4003,566
Average earning assets$121,761,4003,538
Average equity$34,894,4002,146
Average total loans$88,573,0003,435
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3569%3,493
Cost of funding earning assets1.0075%1,728
Net interest margin3.3494%3,989
Noninterest income to average assets0.1128%4,945
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0534%4,450
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1641%1,137
Net operating income to assets0.8513%3,516
Return on assets (ROA)0.8513%3,598
Pretax return on assets1.0359%3,484
Return on Equity (ROE)3.1895%4,738
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.1895%3,811
Net charge-offs to loans0.0272%2,548
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs888.8889%398
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)64.9983%1,008
Efficiency ratio63.1148%3,143
Assets per employee ($millions)8.0686%674
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,563
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6849%848
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans233.6957%1,855
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4988%2,534
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7210%2,163
Net loans and leases to total assets68.0235%2,786
Net loans and leases to deposits105.8393%330
Net loans and leases to core deposits119.4091%552
Total domestic deposits to total assets64.2706%5,119
Equity capital to assets27.4288%95
Core capital (leverage) ratio27.7001%90
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio40.0013%242
Total risk-based capital ratio41.2569%241
Memoranda:
Average total assets$129,990,0003,600
Average earning assets$121,888,5003,577
Average equity$34,696,5002,165
Average total loans$88,246,0003,480
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4464%3,192
Cost of funding earning assets0.9934%1,728
Net interest margin3.4531%3,737
Noninterest income to average assets0.1059%5,013
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0232%4,567
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2303%707
Net operating income to assets0.9072%3,253
Return on assets (ROA)0.9072%3,320
Pretax return on assets1.0914%3,260
Return on Equity (ROE)3.4302%4,701
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.4302%3,527
Net charge-offs to loans0.1115%1,300
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs306.1224%885
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)17.5714%1,885
Efficiency ratio60.4865%3,654
Assets per employee ($millions)7.5808%780
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,431
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6750%863
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans275.7062%1,697
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5207%2,474
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6075%2,441
Net loans and leases to total assets66.6835%3,020
Net loans and leases to deposits104.1724%413
Net loans and leases to core deposits116.4837%664
Total domestic deposits to total assets64.0126%5,170
Equity capital to assets27.2392%96
Core capital (leverage) ratio27.3918%94
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio39.9115%234
Total risk-based capital ratio41.1659%229
Memoranda:
Average total assets$130,287,3303,615
Average earning assets$122,210,0003,596
Average equity$34,458,6702,171
Average total loans$87,887,3303,503
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4992%2,867
Cost of funding earning assets0.9955%1,584
Net interest margin3.5037%3,581
Noninterest income to average assets0.1160%5,025
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0184%4,605
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2290%669
Net operating income to assets0.9527%3,039
Return on assets (ROA)0.9527%3,081
Pretax return on assets1.1573%2,950
Return on Equity (ROE)3.6560%4,648
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.6560%3,457
Net charge-offs to loans0.0545%1,505
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs625.0000%523
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)37.8333%1,189
Efficiency ratio59.2825%3,911
Assets per employee ($millions)7.2155%912
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,768
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6804%900
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans594.1667%906
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2002%3,817
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2828%3,547
Net loans and leases to total assets64.2390%3,254
Net loans and leases to deposits99.7430%657
Net loans and leases to core deposits110.5424%896
Total domestic deposits to total assets64.4046%5,232
Equity capital to assets26.5085%97
Core capital (leverage) ratio26.3580%98
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio40.7220%225
Total risk-based capital ratio41.9773%222
Memoranda:
Average total assets$130,994,5003,646
Average earning assets$122,954,0003,614
Average equity$34,136,0002,183
Average total loans$88,130,5003,532
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1155%3,694
Cost of funding earning assets0.7030%2,074
Net interest margin3.4125%3,968
Noninterest income to average assets0.0986%5,157
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0451%4,668
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2707%624
Net operating income to assets1.0003%3,008
Return on assets (ROA)1.0003%2,996
Pretax return on assets0.9834%3,662
Return on Equity (ROE)3.7256%4,774
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.7256%3,525
Net charge-offs to loans0.1336%1,414
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs304.5455%1,018
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)14.1091%2,398
Efficiency ratio61.9887%3,527
Assets per employee ($millions)7.3394%853
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,013
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4912%1,321
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans478.2456%1,135
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2157%3,743
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3118%3,433
Net loans and leases to total assets68.1546%2,863
Net loans and leases to deposits104.7014%446
Net loans and leases to core deposits122.9101%471
Total domestic deposits to total assets65.0942%5,258
Equity capital to assets25.6173%102
Core capital (leverage) ratio26.1831%93
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio36.5705%286
Total risk-based capital ratio37.8226%282
Memoranda:
Average total assets$123,757,6003,732
Average earning assets$116,073,8003,718
Average equity$33,229,6002,142
Average total loans$82,341,6003,615
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0294%3,847
Cost of funding earning assets0.6020%2,464
Net interest margin3.4274%3,925
Noninterest income to average assets0.0921%5,236
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9824%4,774
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2849%525
Net operating income to assets1.0542%2,855
Return on assets (ROA)1.0542%2,866
Pretax return on assets1.0378%3,617
Return on Equity (ROE)3.8778%4,846
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.8778%3,839
Net charge-offs to loans0.1748%954
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs247.6190%1,190
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)11.4949%2,510
Efficiency ratio59.9801%3,814
Assets per employee ($millions)6.6969%1,089
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,598
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4678%1,459
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans432.4415%1,240
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2578%3,659
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3394%3,444
Net loans and leases to total assets68.2141%2,899
Net loans and leases to deposits112.0366%237
Net loans and leases to core deposits120.9293%550
Total domestic deposits to total assets60.8856%5,385
Equity capital to assets26.1376%98
Core capital (leverage) ratio27.8395%82
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio35.3347%318
Total risk-based capital ratio36.5860%315
Memoranda:
Average total assets$121,669,5003,802
Average earning assets$114,060,0003,782
Average equity$33,076,2502,158
Average total loans$80,076,5003,695
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9374%3,971
Cost of funding earning assets0.5198%2,843
Net interest margin3.4176%3,900
Noninterest income to average assets0.0684%5,356
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9647%4,856
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2921%475
Net operating income to assets1.2269%2,076
Return on assets (ROA)1.2269%2,076
Pretax return on assets1.0166%3,612
Return on Equity (ROE)4.4524%4,707
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.4524%3,372
Net charge-offs to loans0.2868%559
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs157.6577%1,530
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.0631%2,578
Efficiency ratio60.0204%3,929
Assets per employee ($millions)6.7577%1,033
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,456
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4829%1,452
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans200.3333%2,248
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5377%2,617
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7402%2,259
Net loans and leases to total assets65.6508%3,198
Net loans and leases to deposits105.2578%472
Net loans and leases to core deposits109.5988%1,028
Total domestic deposits to total assets62.3714%5,432
Equity capital to assets27.2610%87
Core capital (leverage) ratio28.1760%80
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio36.5990%286
Total risk-based capital ratio37.8491%282
Memoranda:
Average total assets$119,812,0003,863
Average earning assets$112,358,0003,840
Average equity$33,015,6702,170
Average total loans$77,405,3303,767
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7890%4,246
Cost of funding earning assets0.4083%3,525
Net interest margin3.3807%3,947
Noninterest income to average assets0.1245%5,235
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1195%4,618
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0841%2,122
Net operating income to assets1.7797%588
Return on assets (ROA)1.7797%596
Pretax return on assets1.0967%3,184
Return on Equity (ROE)6.4231%4,014
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.4231%2,541
Net charge-offs to loans0.4552%334
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs29.0698%2,074
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.0814%2,330
Efficiency ratio64.2202%3,445
Assets per employee ($millions)6.6579%1,116
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,749
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3916%1,875
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans127.6066%3,015
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7043%2,214
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0905%1,681
Net loans and leases to total assets63.6808%3,349
Net loans and leases to deposits98.7705%805
Net loans and leases to core deposits101.7601%1,553
Total domestic deposits to total assets64.4735%5,479
Equity capital to assets27.5260%79
Core capital (leverage) ratio29.0640%70
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio37.6385%264
Total risk-based capital ratio38.8291%262
Memoranda:
Average total assets$118,898,5003,916
Average earning assets$111,693,0003,894
Average equity$32,943,5002,187
Average total loans$75,578,5003,846
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5958%4,583
Cost of funding earning assets0.3417%3,785
Net interest margin3.2541%4,296
Noninterest income to average assets0.1427%5,233
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2208%4,487
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0793%2,607
Net operating income to assets0.6534%3,805
Return on assets (ROA)0.6534%3,842
Pretax return on assets0.8955%3,938
Return on Equity (ROE)2.2780%4,997
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.2780%3,954
Net charge-offs to loans0.0679%2,488
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs200.0000%1,355
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)24.6000%1,752
Efficiency ratio69.4957%2,625
Assets per employee ($millions)6.5530%1,179
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,098
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5428%1,287
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans128.5876%3,098
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7927%1,966
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1998%1,481
Net loans and leases to total assets61.5706%3,669
Net loans and leases to deposits94.7167%1,197
Net loans and leases to core deposits97.5972%1,890
Total domestic deposits to total assets65.0050%5,536
Equity capital to assets27.8914%74
Core capital (leverage) ratio29.1928%66
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio40.8607%203
Total risk-based capital ratio42.1126%200
Memoranda:
Average total assets$113,563,0004,001
Average earning assets$106,541,0003,973
Average equity$32,572,8002,193
Average total loans$66,270,6004,044
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5539%4,675
Cost of funding earning assets0.3363%3,808
Net interest margin3.2176%4,405
Noninterest income to average assets0.1482%5,266
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2549%4,408
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0474%3,155
Net operating income to assets0.6331%4,260
Return on assets (ROA)0.6331%4,317
Pretax return on assets0.8631%4,163
Return on Equity (ROE)2.1913%5,276
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.1913%4,543
Net charge-offs to loans0.0932%1,857
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs88.8889%2,473
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)17.0662%2,127
Efficiency ratio71.2360%2,333
Assets per employee ($millions)6.2503%1,338
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,680
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5463%1,374
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans124.3429%3,155
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8408%2,045
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2436%1,535
Net loans and leases to total assets61.5745%3,706
Net loans and leases to deposits93.9615%1,307
Net loans and leases to core deposits94.9389%2,176
Total domestic deposits to total assets65.5316%5,599
Equity capital to assets29.3042%67
Core capital (leverage) ratio29.4732%61
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio42.1694%197
Total risk-based capital ratio43.4227%192
Memoranda:
Average total assets$112,465,2504,062
Average earning assets$105,459,2504,038
Average equity$32,491,2502,211
Average total loans$64,397,5004,121
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4736%4,826
Cost of funding earning assets0.3261%3,837
Net interest margin3.1475%4,551
Noninterest income to average assets0.1583%5,260
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3459%4,225
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0267%3,467
Net operating income to assets0.5460%4,541
Return on assets (ROA)0.5460%4,580
Pretax return on assets0.7381%4,460
Return on Equity (ROE)1.8990%5,355
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.8990%4,490
Net charge-offs to loans0.1442%1,289
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs33.3333%2,701
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.5556%2,421
Efficiency ratio75.4145%1,807
Assets per employee ($millions)6.6770%1,062
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,521
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6535%1,151
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans106.7269%3,452
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9400%1,871
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5493%1,205
Net loans and leases to total assets55.7004%4,251
Net loans and leases to deposits83.7229%2,519
Net loans and leases to core deposits84.5695%3,008
Total domestic deposits to total assets66.5295%5,630
Equity capital to assets28.8920%62
Core capital (leverage) ratio29.2837%58
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio43.4911%174
Total risk-based capital ratio44.7424%172
Memoranda:
Average total assets$112,451,6704,089
Average earning assets$105,480,3304,061
Average equity$32,332,0002,211
Average total loans$62,409,0004,193
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4130%4,902
Cost of funding earning assets0.3276%3,777
Net interest margin3.0854%4,698
Noninterest income to average assets0.1394%5,416
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3516%4,258
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0536%2,733
Net operating income to assets0.4539%4,761
Return on assets (ROA)0.4539%4,782
Pretax return on assets0.6290%4,665
Return on Equity (ROE)1.5825%5,405
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.5825%4,469
Net charge-offs to loans0.0651%1,681
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs150.0000%1,207
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)19.1000%1,544
Efficiency ratio77.5029%1,698
Assets per employee ($millions)6.6819%1,088
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,824
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7947%968
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans97.6000%3,657
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9904%1,844
Noncurrent loans to loans1.8388%1,010
Net loans and leases to total assets52.8937%4,438
Net loans and leases to deposits75.5771%3,246
Net loans and leases to core deposits76.2988%3,626
Total domestic deposits to total assets69.9864%5,631
Equity capital to assets28.3858%65
Core capital (leverage) ratio29.0290%65
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio46.7801%157
Total risk-based capital ratio48.0339%154
Memoranda:
Average total assets$111,923,0004,139
Average earning assets$105,009,0004,100
Average equity$32,100,5002,232
Average total loans$61,469,5004,260
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2997%5,159
Cost of funding earning assets0.3658%3,360
Net interest margin2.9339%5,076
Noninterest income to average assets0.1391%5,493
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3363%4,467
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0889%2,588
Net operating income to assets0.3425%5,101
Return on assets (ROA)0.3465%5,176
Pretax return on assets0.4694%5,090
Return on Equity (ROE)1.2048%5,532
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.2048%4,806
Net charge-offs to loans0.1457%1,807
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs113.7931%2,310
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.0805%3,077
Efficiency ratio80.8636%1,318
Assets per employee ($millions)6.4855%1,165
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,198
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7698%1,000
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans95.6255%3,720
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0621%1,778
Noncurrent loans to loans1.8508%1,015
Net loans and leases to total assets55.0229%4,347
Net loans and leases to deposits77.9395%3,112
Net loans and leases to core deposits79.4263%3,444
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.5970%5,636
Equity capital to assets28.9849%66
Core capital (leverage) ratio29.0915%65
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio48.0209%151
Total risk-based capital ratio49.2749%148
Memoranda:
Average total assets$111,414,6004,139
Average earning assets$104,432,8004,107
Average equity$32,037,4002,221
Average total loans$59,703,6004,308
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3097%5,205
Cost of funding earning assets0.3655%3,380
Net interest margin2.9442%5,105
Noninterest income to average assets0.1635%5,450
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3478%4,417
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1182%1,958
Net operating income to assets0.3299%5,214
Return on assets (ROA)0.3342%5,277
Pretax return on assets0.4631%5,203
Return on Equity (ROE)1.1645%5,628
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.1645%5,040
Net charge-offs to loans0.1892%1,232
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs117.8571%2,123
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.7379%3,090
Efficiency ratio80.3185%1,404
Assets per employee ($millions)6.5342%1,084
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,760
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8323%950
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans91.6388%3,796
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1775%1,698
Noncurrent loans to loans1.9995%984
Net loans and leases to total assets52.8605%4,583
Net loans and leases to deposits75.6939%3,434
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.3990%3,714
Total domestic deposits to total assets69.8346%5,707
Equity capital to assets29.4083%65
Core capital (leverage) ratio29.2278%64
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio54.1059%110
Total risk-based capital ratio55.3627%111
Memoranda:
Average total assets$111,704,7504,159
Average earning assets$104,699,7504,127
Average equity$32,057,5002,243
Average total loans$59,190,0004,359
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3467%5,194
Cost of funding earning assets0.3697%3,357
Net interest margin2.9770%5,125
Noninterest income to average assets0.1573%5,532
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4180%4,278
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0965%2,227
Net operating income to assets0.3040%5,312
Return on assets (ROA)0.2752%5,461
Pretax return on assets0.3932%5,353
Return on Equity (ROE)0.9669%5,691
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.9669%5,002
Net charge-offs to loans0.2848%837
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs64.2857%2,527
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.5357%3,090
Efficiency ratio82.0000%1,268
Assets per employee ($millions)6.5628%1,058
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,619
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8006%1,077
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans89.3707%3,920
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1545%1,833
Noncurrent loans to loans2.0147%988
Net loans and leases to total assets51.3767%4,731
Net loans and leases to deposits73.3987%3,668
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.0340%3,906
Total domestic deposits to total assets69.9968%5,782
Equity capital to assets29.2440%62
Core capital (leverage) ratio29.0716%61
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio53.1439%114
Total risk-based capital ratio54.3995%114
Memoranda:
Average total assets$111,912,6704,187
Average earning assets$104,938,0004,149
Average equity$31,854,3302,254
Average total loans$58,982,0004,382
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4157%5,088
Cost of funding earning assets0.3956%3,127
Net interest margin3.0201%5,072
Noninterest income to average assets0.1427%5,629
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1091%5,101
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1927%1,029
Net operating income to assets0.4036%4,988
Return on assets (ROA)0.4104%5,039
Pretax return on assets0.6852%4,572
Return on Equity (ROE)1.4618%5,625
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.4618%4,684
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,094
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio70.8633%2,973
Assets per employee ($millions)6.5704%1,070
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,863
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9697%860
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans84.6383%3,978
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2462%1,746
Noncurrent loans to loans2.3272%853
Net loans and leases to total assets50.5725%4,752
Net loans and leases to deposits71.8001%3,668
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.7653%3,923
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.4352%5,849
Equity capital to assets28.3213%63
Core capital (leverage) ratio28.7662%64
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio54.9371%110
Total risk-based capital ratio56.1977%107
Memoranda:
Average total assets$112,085,0004,221
Average earning assets$105,162,0004,183
Average equity$31,468,0002,276
Average total loans$59,287,5004,395
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4455%5,056
Cost of funding earning assets0.4345%2,794
Net interest margin3.0109%5,115
Noninterest income to average assets0.1335%5,744
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0837%5,282
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0791%2,699
Net operating income to assets0.5654%4,441
Return on assets (ROA)0.6035%4,350
Pretax return on assets0.8547%4,004
Return on Equity (ROE)2.1872%5,526
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.1872%4,475
Net charge-offs to loans0.1706%1,667
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs84.1121%2,877
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.3645%2,828
Efficiency ratio70.3023%3,176
Assets per employee ($millions)7.0296%881
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,258
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7735%1,185
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans69.1176%4,406
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4359%1,446
Noncurrent loans to loans2.5660%700
Net loans and leases to total assets53.2314%4,569
Net loans and leases to deposits74.9409%3,387
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.0719%3,661
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.0313%5,849
Equity capital to assets27.8307%69
Core capital (leverage) ratio28.4983%66
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio55.6981%103
Total risk-based capital ratio56.9550%101
Memoranda:
Average total assets$113,837,4004,180
Average earning assets$107,009,6004,116
Average equity$31,409,4002,227
Average total loans$62,721,0004,301
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4540%5,090
Cost of funding earning assets0.4519%2,661
Net interest margin3.0021%5,185
Noninterest income to average assets0.1284%5,833
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0867%5,303
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0420%3,371
Net operating income to assets0.6128%4,314
Return on assets (ROA)0.6189%4,398
Pretax return on assets0.8314%4,238
Return on Equity (ROE)2.2479%5,617
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.2479%4,756
Net charge-offs to loans0.2259%1,155
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs33.6449%3,239
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.9254%2,976
Efficiency ratio70.6883%3,098
Assets per employee ($millions)7.0426%853
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,801
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6669%1,564
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans89.4599%3,916
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0641%2,236
Noncurrent loans to loans1.8633%1,250
Net loans and leases to total assets53.7668%4,586
Net loans and leases to deposits76.2143%3,277
Net loans and leases to core deposits78.3825%3,573
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.5469%5,948
Equity capital to assets27.9515%73
Core capital (leverage) ratio28.5700%65
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio56.9468%102
Total risk-based capital ratio58.2045%100
Memoranda:
Average total assets$114,178,5004,215
Average earning assets$107,390,0004,154
Average equity$31,436,2502,245
Average total loans$63,163,2504,331
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4501%5,106
Cost of funding earning assets0.4556%2,653
Net interest margin2.9945%5,235
Noninterest income to average assets0.1186%5,951
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1033%5,333
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,069
Net operating income to assets0.6697%4,038
Return on assets (ROA)0.6697%4,141
Pretax return on assets0.8354%4,184
Return on Equity (ROE)2.4446%5,582
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.4446%4,498
Net charge-offs to loans0.1476%1,604
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,158
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.1915%2,384
Efficiency ratio71.5727%3,061
Assets per employee ($millions)7.0658%815
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,641
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6929%1,616
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans95.1131%3,822
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0261%2,453
Noncurrent loans to loans1.7799%1,443
Net loans and leases to total assets53.9853%4,559
Net loans and leases to deposits76.3167%3,229
Net loans and leases to core deposits78.6464%3,514
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.7385%6,004
Equity capital to assets27.7277%71
Core capital (leverage) ratio28.1883%69
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio56.4903%111
Total risk-based capital ratio57.7471%110
Memoranda:
Average total assets$114,677,6704,239
Average earning assets$107,997,3304,186
Average equity$31,416,3302,252
Average total loans$63,680,3304,348
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4021%5,197
Cost of funding earning assets0.4734%2,521
Net interest margin2.9286%5,387
Noninterest income to average assets0.0693%6,178
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1543%5,264
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,703
Net operating income to assets0.4503%4,872
Return on assets (ROA)0.4503%4,986
Pretax return on assets0.6788%4,661
Return on Equity (ROE)1.6534%5,770
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.6534%4,813
Net charge-offs to loans0.0806%1,904
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,491
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)15.0769%1,642
Efficiency ratio76.0391%2,506
Assets per employee ($millions)6.4124%1,132
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,870
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7009%1,737
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans78.4526%4,222
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1982%2,239
Noncurrent loans to loans2.1681%1,178
Net loans and leases to total assets54.3249%4,408
Net loans and leases to deposits75.8954%3,070
Net loans and leases to core deposits78.1426%3,364
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.5787%6,055
Equity capital to assets27.3175%75
Core capital (leverage) ratio27.4849%73
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio55.8152%118
Total risk-based capital ratio57.0730%117
Memoranda:
Average total assets$115,490,0004,261
Average earning assets$108,992,5004,198
Average equity$31,451,0002,259
Average total loans$64,479,0004,349
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4824%5,354
Cost of funding earning assets0.5748%2,003
Net interest margin2.9077%5,630
Noninterest income to average assets0.1247%6,070
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1674%5,420
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4380%382
Net operating income to assets0.1663%5,837
Return on assets (ROA)0.1668%5,886
Pretax return on assets0.2771%5,743
Return on Equity (ROE)0.6357%6,016
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.6357%5,478
Net charge-offs to loans0.1596%2,434
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs477.0642%549
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.7798%2,978
Efficiency ratio75.2119%2,635
Assets per employee ($millions)6.4198%1,102
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,317
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6849%1,812
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans241.3187%1,959
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5054%4,118
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6982%3,593
Net loans and leases to total assets55.4458%4,398
Net loans and leases to deposits77.2107%3,058
Net loans and leases to core deposits80.5509%3,233
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.8111%6,096
Equity capital to assets27.1479%78
Core capital (leverage) ratio27.7294%74
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio56.7233%105
Total risk-based capital ratio57.9819%103
Memoranda:
Average total assets$118,711,6004,207
Average earning assets$112,565,0004,120
Average equity$31,146,4002,212
Average total loans$68,290,6004,228
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4919%5,412
Cost of funding earning assets0.5871%1,951
Net interest margin2.9049%5,690
Noninterest income to average assets0.1227%6,150
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2013%5,348
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5132%293
Net operating income to assets0.0881%6,047
Return on assets (ROA)0.0881%6,069
Pretax return on assets0.1629%5,997
Return on Equity (ROE)0.3388%6,121
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.3388%5,707
Net charge-offs to loans0.1255%2,541
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs707.6923%430
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.3236%2,687
Efficiency ratio76.5025%2,416
Assets per employee ($millions)6.9513%818
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,806
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6135%2,258
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans186.2306%2,279
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6685%3,833
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8664%3,399
Net loans and leases to total assets55.8322%4,353
Net loans and leases to deposits76.8330%3,087
Net loans and leases to core deposits80.2838%3,286
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.6670%6,117
Equity capital to assets26.4267%82
Core capital (leverage) ratio27.0149%71
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio55.0623%111
Total risk-based capital ratio56.3196%112
Memoranda:
Average total assets$119,500,5004,229
Average earning assets$113,324,5004,140
Average equity$31,090,2502,225
Average total loans$69,071,0004,241
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5089%5,395
Cost of funding earning assets0.6083%1,830
Net interest margin2.9006%5,732
Noninterest income to average assets0.0900%6,315
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2294%5,347
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6670%203
Net operating income to assets-0.0267%6,205
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0267%6,224
Pretax return on assets-0.0550%6,228
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.1031%6,217
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.1031%5,703
Net charge-offs to loans0.1405%2,262
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs816.3265%401
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.4898%2,618
Efficiency ratio78.4624%2,231
Assets per employee ($millions)7.1024%763
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,638
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5311%2,755
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans260.8040%1,706
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6063%4,151
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5871%4,264
Net loans and leases to total assets55.2907%4,375
Net loans and leases to deposits75.4115%3,139
Net loans and leases to core deposits79.0447%3,317
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.3187%6,165
Equity capital to assets25.8183%83
Core capital (leverage) ratio26.3616%77
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio54.3435%109
Total risk-based capital ratio55.6001%109
Memoranda:
Average total assets$119,943,3304,240
Average earning assets$113,768,0004,151
Average equity$31,044,0002,212
Average total loans$69,741,3304,248
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5508%5,292
Cost of funding earning assets0.6171%1,838
Net interest margin2.9337%5,684
Noninterest income to average assets0.1205%6,246
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2954%5,205
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.3384%76
Net operating income to assets-0.6190%6,506
Return on assets (ROA)-0.6190%6,505
Pretax return on assets-0.7294%6,514
Return on Equity (ROE)-2.3887%6,372
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-2.3887%5,899
Net charge-offs to loans0.0679%2,472
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs3,333.3333%110
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)15.1667%1,561
Efficiency ratio79.0323%2,334
Assets per employee ($millions)6.7100%918
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,852
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5477%2,939
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans154.6763%2,594
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7584%3,846
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0006%3,419
Net loans and leases to total assets56.6170%4,064
Net loans and leases to deposits76.9201%2,696
Net loans and leases to core deposits80.5945%2,899
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.6049%6,273
Equity capital to assets25.5887%92
Core capital (leverage) ratio26.2129%82
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio53.4553%116
Total risk-based capital ratio54.7132%115
Memoranda:
Average total assets$119,545,0004,289
Average earning assets$113,439,0004,191
Average equity$30,979,5002,212
Average total loans$70,714,0004,243
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7000%5,138
Cost of funding earning assets0.6799%1,961
Net interest margin3.0202%5,530
Noninterest income to average assets0.1206%6,318
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9908%6,047
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5383%499
Net operating income to assets0.1120%6,017
Return on assets (ROA)0.1173%6,068
Pretax return on assets0.4750%5,277
Return on Equity (ROE)0.4499%6,175
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.4499%5,644
Net charge-offs to loans0.3706%1,824
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs238.7454%962
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.4576%3,562
Efficiency ratio66.4538%4,478
Assets per employee ($millions)6.5728%954
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,285
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9546%5,741
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans115.4622%3,244
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6584%4,272
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8267%3,913
Net loans and leases to total assets60.2519%3,669
Net loans and leases to deposits82.6596%2,110
Net loans and leases to core deposits87.0070%2,348
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.8916%6,365
Equity capital to assets26.2471%80
Core capital (leverage) ratio26.9166%73
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio52.7882%114
Total risk-based capital ratio53.9270%114
Memoranda:
Average total assets$120,200,8004,273
Average earning assets$114,431,0004,173
Average equity$31,343,2002,165
Average total loans$73,126,4004,162
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7320%5,081
Cost of funding earning assets0.7051%1,916
Net interest margin3.0269%5,527
Noninterest income to average assets0.0829%6,535
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8661%6,232
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6287%371
Net operating income to assets0.1134%6,113
Return on assets (ROA)0.1204%6,165
Pretax return on assets0.4828%5,406
Return on Equity (ROE)0.4626%6,277
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.4626%5,783
Net charge-offs to loans0.1562%2,987
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs661.6279%438
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)11.5818%2,223
Efficiency ratio62.9050%4,999
Assets per employee ($millions)7.5021%584
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,738
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1176%5,262
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans152.9865%2,501
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5723%4,732
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7305%4,393
Net loans and leases to total assets58.5281%3,917
Net loans and leases to deposits79.9329%2,419
Net loans and leases to core deposits84.2928%2,621
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.2215%6,422
Equity capital to assets25.8829%82
Core capital (leverage) ratio26.5044%75
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio55.9446%106
Total risk-based capital ratio57.1878%105
Memoranda:
Average total assets$120,673,5004,311
Average earning assets$114,966,0004,204
Average equity$31,415,7502,181
Average total loans$73,415,2504,184
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8034%4,817
Cost of funding earning assets0.7225%1,905
Net interest margin3.0809%5,328
Noninterest income to average assets0.1059%6,511
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8199%6,344
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.9414%205
Net operating income to assets-0.1181%6,421
Return on assets (ROA)-0.1075%6,456
Pretax return on assets0.2961%5,887
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.4123%6,405
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.4123%5,936
Net charge-offs to loans0.0189%4,467
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs8,128.5714%35
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)105.4286%447
Efficiency ratio59.8477%5,505
Assets per employee ($millions)7.5967%537
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,522
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2079%4,947
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans104.8019%3,343
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7388%4,366
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1525%3,626
Net loans and leases to total assets58.7460%3,864
Net loans and leases to deposits79.7810%2,352
Net loans and leases to core deposits83.3506%2,649
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.6341%6,464
Equity capital to assets25.4107%86
Core capital (leverage) ratio26.0303%78
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio54.9670%109
Total risk-based capital ratio56.2370%107
Memoranda:
Average total assets$120,887,0004,328
Average earning assets$115,160,0004,231
Average equity$31,531,6702,185
Average total loans$74,204,6704,166
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8473%4,658
Cost of funding earning assets0.7632%1,764
Net interest margin3.0841%5,322
Noninterest income to average assets0.1161%6,515
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9111%6,260
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1194%2,734
Net operating income to assets0.6608%3,899
Return on assets (ROA)0.6802%3,935
Pretax return on assets1.0518%3,139
Return on Equity (ROE)2.5742%5,751
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.5742%4,735
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%4,145
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio62.6087%5,215
Assets per employee ($millions)7.6473%579
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,673
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4678%6,815
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans42.9988%5,479
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7127%4,595
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0880%3,974
Net loans and leases to total assets60.3357%3,370
Net loans and leases to deposits82.2599%1,788
Net loans and leases to core deposits86.0532%2,099
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.3477%6,575
Equity capital to assets26.1039%82
Core capital (leverage) ratio26.0786%77
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio55.0982%110
Total risk-based capital ratio55.6973%112
Memoranda:
Average total assets$120,557,0004,387
Average earning assets$114,781,5004,268
Average equity$31,854,5002,193
Average total loans$75,168,5004,159
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1310%4,838
Cost of funding earning assets0.8519%2,276
Net interest margin3.2792%5,325
Noninterest income to average assets0.0977%6,518
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9750%6,378
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1786%3,394
Net operating income to assets0.6972%3,751
Return on assets (ROA)0.7128%3,939
Pretax return on assets1.1114%3,119
Return on Equity (ROE)2.6928%5,676
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.6928%4,340
Net charge-offs to loans0.2383%3,508
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs115.8470%2,493
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.2077%2,452
Efficiency ratio60.9464%5,397
Assets per employee ($millions)7.4223%650
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,298
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4083%6,892
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans53.4364%4,958
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5448%5,116
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7641%4,656
Net loans and leases to total assets63.8733%2,913
Net loans and leases to deposits87.9395%1,285
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.4756%1,595
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.6332%6,650
Equity capital to assets26.7513%80
Core capital (leverage) ratio26.6974%77
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio54.9823%118
Total risk-based capital ratio55.5216%119
Memoranda:
Average total assets$118,682,8004,388
Average earning assets$113,748,6004,256
Average equity$31,416,6002,174
Average total loans$76,805,8004,127
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1260%5,089
Cost of funding earning assets0.8788%2,323
Net interest margin3.2472%5,555
Noninterest income to average assets0.0663%6,749
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9225%6,484
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1809%3,327
Net operating income to assets0.6966%3,931
Return on assets (ROA)0.7146%4,094
Pretax return on assets1.1090%3,320
Return on Equity (ROE)2.7067%5,793
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.7067%4,930
Net charge-offs to loans0.3170%2,858
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs87.9781%3,359
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.1367%2,844
Efficiency ratio60.3740%5,433
Assets per employee ($millions)6.2501%1,095
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,713
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.3362%7,045
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans43.6975%5,471
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6223%5,113
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7693%4,873
Net loans and leases to total assets64.9134%2,860
Net loans and leases to deposits89.3274%1,224
Net loans and leases to core deposits94.3456%1,550
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.6691%6,701
Equity capital to assets26.6076%89
Core capital (leverage) ratio26.5217%80
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio55.3058%114
Total risk-based capital ratio55.7624%116
Memoranda:
Average total assets$118,664,2504,427
Average earning assets$113,940,2504,289
Average equity$31,328,5002,197
Average total loans$76,966,0004,161
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2182%4,889
Cost of funding earning assets0.8926%2,457
Net interest margin3.3255%5,370
Noninterest income to average assets0.0944%6,697
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9151%6,570
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2040%3,029
Net operating income to assets0.7654%3,533
Return on assets (ROA)0.7654%3,800
Pretax return on assets1.1784%3,022
Return on Equity (ROE)2.9066%5,728
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.9066%4,700
Net charge-offs to loans0.3358%2,675
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs93.7984%2,934
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.3566%2,652
Efficiency ratio58.0777%5,860
Assets per employee ($millions)6.6360%888
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,523
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.3549%7,096
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans740.5405%528
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1072%6,526
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0479%6,559
Net loans and leases to total assets64.4071%2,951
Net loans and leases to deposits88.3536%1,337
Net loans and leases to core deposits93.0761%1,677
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.8970%6,753
Equity capital to assets26.3169%88
Core capital (leverage) ratio26.2156%83
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio57.1288%103
Total risk-based capital ratio57.6287%105
Memoranda:
Average total assets$118,635,0004,452
Average earning assets$114,268,0004,305
Average equity$31,239,0002,188
Average total loans$76,839,3304,191
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2244%5,016
Cost of funding earning assets0.9209%2,511
Net interest margin3.3035%5,463
Noninterest income to average assets0.0609%6,894
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9251%6,599
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1793%3,177
Net operating income to assets0.7782%3,487
Return on assets (ROA)0.7782%3,727
Pretax return on assets1.1605%3,066
Return on Equity (ROE)2.9543%5,731
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.9543%4,775
Net charge-offs to loans0.4957%1,853
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs55.7895%3,185
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.1684%2,648
Efficiency ratio58.9637%5,776
Assets per employee ($millions)6.6957%881
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,732
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.3133%7,170
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans51.3919%4,989
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4265%5,797
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6096%5,444
Net loans and leases to total assets63.3677%2,973
Net loans and leases to deposits86.3507%1,378
Net loans and leases to core deposits87.9294%2,062
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.3841%6,794
Equity capital to assets25.9156%86
Core capital (leverage) ratio25.7953%86
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio57.8077%101
Total risk-based capital ratio58.2540%103
Memoranda:
Average total assets$118,228,5004,491
Average earning assets$114,667,5004,318
Average equity$31,141,0002,195
Average total loans$76,655,5004,226
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4642%5,204
Cost of funding earning assets1.1459%2,371
Net interest margin3.3183%5,756
Noninterest income to average assets0.0813%6,712
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9552%6,755
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1618%4,610
Net operating income to assets0.8779%2,705
Return on assets (ROA)0.8779%2,837
Pretax return on assets1.1752%2,551
Return on Equity (ROE)3.2813%5,165
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.2813%3,889
Net charge-offs to loans0.0568%5,741
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs420.4545%548
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)34.7500%749
Efficiency ratio59.3891%5,846
Assets per employee ($millions)7.7290%520
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,078
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.3677%7,185
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans41.6544%5,504
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6340%5,388
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8827%4,926
Net loans and leases to total assets65.9137%2,802
Net loans and leases to deposits90.9921%1,054
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.3984%1,551
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.4389%6,851
Equity capital to assets26.7805%87
Core capital (leverage) ratio26.6833%86
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio51.3060%125
Total risk-based capital ratio51.7748%130
Memoranda:
Average total assets$114,359,2004,541
Average earning assets$110,658,4004,378
Average equity$30,597,8002,151
Average total loans$77,502,6004,229
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4777%5,320
Cost of funding earning assets1.1805%2,446
Net interest margin3.2972%5,867
Noninterest income to average assets0.1123%6,696
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9280%6,820
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1626%4,431
Net operating income to assets0.9289%2,627
Return on assets (ROA)0.9289%2,778
Pretax return on assets1.2109%2,595
Return on Equity (ROE)3.4726%5,236
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.4726%4,268
Net charge-offs to loans0.0755%5,209
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs315.9091%892
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)26.6796%1,011
Efficiency ratio58.3983%5,953
Assets per employee ($millions)7.7013%533
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,512
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.3387%7,268
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans63.6364%4,278
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4649%5,927
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5322%5,792
Net loans and leases to total assets65.9773%2,907
Net loans and leases to deposits91.0499%1,102
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.2486%1,675
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.4628%6,899
Equity capital to assets26.7278%97
Core capital (leverage) ratio26.6106%94
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio51.6463%142
Total risk-based capital ratio52.0828%143
Memoranda:
Average total assets$113,965,2504,578
Average earning assets$110,233,5004,417
Average equity$30,485,2502,168
Average total loans$77,703,5004,258
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4850%5,400
Cost of funding earning assets1.2179%2,456
Net interest margin3.2671%5,945
Noninterest income to average assets0.0970%6,840
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9304%6,906
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1551%4,374
Net operating income to assets0.9502%2,436
Return on assets (ROA)0.9502%2,529
Pretax return on assets1.1706%2,595
Return on Equity (ROE)3.5513%5,136
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.5513%3,978
Net charge-offs to loans0.1050%4,635
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs214.6341%1,390
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)18.3415%1,265
Efficiency ratio59.2853%5,983
Assets per employee ($millions)7.6969%514
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,290
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.3020%7,346
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans49.1597%5,065
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5950%5,733
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6144%5,695
Net loans and leases to total assets66.8985%2,839
Net loans and leases to deposits92.1353%1,046
Net loans and leases to core deposits96.3932%1,637
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.6090%6,966
Equity capital to assets26.5465%111
Core capital (leverage) ratio26.4139%103
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio50.5631%145
Total risk-based capital ratio50.9524%148
Memoranda:
Average total assets$113,447,0004,623
Average earning assets$109,698,3304,455
Average equity$30,355,0002,163
Average total loans$78,112,6704,283
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5236%5,258
Cost of funding earning assets1.2468%2,527
Net interest margin3.2769%5,855
Noninterest income to average assets0.1245%6,794
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9245%6,947
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1423%4,230
Net operating income to assets0.8004%3,033
Return on assets (ROA)0.8004%3,099
Pretax return on assets1.2273%2,281
Return on Equity (ROE)2.9793%5,385
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.9793%4,381
Net charge-offs to loans0.1173%3,830
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs173.9130%1,674
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)16.7391%1,253
Efficiency ratio58.4233%6,215
Assets per employee ($millions)7.7096%535
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,514
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.3950%7,351
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans71.4286%3,854
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5214%5,938
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5530%5,916
Net loans and leases to total assets66.5067%2,881
Net loans and leases to deposits91.1549%1,098
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.2954%1,739
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.9601%7,004
Equity capital to assets26.1942%103
Core capital (leverage) ratio26.0833%101
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio50.3726%143
Total risk-based capital ratio50.8834%145
Memoranda:
Average total assets$112,443,5004,676
Average earning assets$108,762,5004,504
Average equity$30,208,0002,166
Average total loans$78,433,5004,312
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0955%4,114
Cost of funding earning assets1.4145%3,170
Net interest margin3.6810%4,440
Noninterest income to average assets0.1418%6,680
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0035%7,017
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1297%5,870
Net operating income to assets1.0470%1,888
Return on assets (ROA)1.0470%1,983
Pretax return on assets1.5565%1,223
Return on Equity (ROE)3.7904%4,614
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.7904%3,209
Net charge-offs to loans0.2296%4,906
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs77.2222%5,659
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.0389%1,759
Efficiency ratio54.2994%6,777
Assets per employee ($millions)7.2829%651
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,950
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.3616%7,449
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans43.6364%5,404
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7653%5,484
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8286%5,396
Net loans and leases to total assets72.6481%1,958
Net loans and leases to deposits101.6185%499
Net loans and leases to core deposits106.5833%1,149
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.4911%7,131
Equity capital to assets27.5752%93
Core capital (leverage) ratio27.4317%98
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio49.8007%147
Total risk-based capital ratio50.2811%152
Memoranda:
Average total assets$107,163,2004,799
Average earning assets$103,287,2004,628
Average equity$29,601,0002,200
Average total loans$78,382,0004,380
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1775%3,950
Cost of funding earning assets1.4350%3,367
Net interest margin3.7426%4,218
Noninterest income to average assets0.1500%6,792
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0041%7,041
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1275%5,748
Net operating income to assets1.0965%1,898
Return on assets (ROA)1.0965%2,007
Pretax return on assets1.6216%1,291
Return on Equity (ROE)3.9677%4,797
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.9677%3,686
Net charge-offs to loans0.2955%4,183
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs58.9595%5,721
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.0868%2,214
Efficiency ratio53.3977%6,846
Assets per employee ($millions)6.7436%863
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,526
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4279%7,507
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans67.1315%3,958
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5830%5,981
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6374%5,935
Net loans and leases to total assets72.6786%2,083
Net loans and leases to deposits102.2599%522
Net loans and leases to core deposits107.3102%1,209
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.0724%7,210
Equity capital to assets27.7867%102
Core capital (leverage) ratio27.5868%98
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio50.2725%152
Total risk-based capital ratio50.8447%155
Memoranda:
Average total assets$106,643,2504,868
Average earning assets$102,671,7504,704
Average equity$29,470,2502,239
Average total loans$78,064,7504,468
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2436%3,745
Cost of funding earning assets1.4635%3,470
Net interest margin3.7801%3,991
Noninterest income to average assets0.1506%6,809
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0334%7,043
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1186%5,710
Net operating income to assets1.1146%1,804
Return on assets (ROA)1.1146%1,874
Pretax return on assets1.6361%1,197
Return on Equity (ROE)4.0410%4,757
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.0410%3,510
Net charge-offs to loans0.1567%4,692
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs103.2787%3,947
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)15.2787%1,461
Efficiency ratio53.6779%6,915
Assets per employee ($millions)6.2991%1,051
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,319
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6175%7,385
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans129.6296%2,151
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7461%5,629
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4764%6,299
Net loans and leases to total assets73.6431%1,992
Net loans and leases to deposits103.4189%516
Net loans and leases to core deposits108.1934%1,287
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.2086%7,246
Equity capital to assets27.7250%103
Core capital (leverage) ratio27.5269%99
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio50.0077%156
Total risk-based capital ratio50.8433%157
Memoranda:
Average total assets$106,225,3304,907
Average earning assets$102,220,6704,742
Average equity$29,300,0002,239
Average total loans$77,834,6704,511
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2317%3,872
Cost of funding earning assets1.4936%3,605
Net interest margin3.7380%4,059
Noninterest income to average assets0.1437%6,948
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0908%6,968
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1399%5,150
Net operating income to assets1.0208%2,108
Return on assets (ROA)1.0208%2,169
Pretax return on assets1.5086%1,491
Return on Equity (ROE)3.7106%5,025
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.7106%3,928
Net charge-offs to loans0.0415%5,001
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs462.5000%907
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)54.5000%532
Efficiency ratio55.9151%6,779
Assets per employee ($millions)6.2500%1,111
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,528
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6740%7,390
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans109.5339%2,528
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8640%5,430
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6153%6,082
Net loans and leases to total assets71.7082%2,520
Net loans and leases to deposits100.3332%731
Net loans and leases to core deposits104.0947%1,730
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.4701%7,315
Equity capital to assets27.5266%111
Core capital (leverage) ratio27.3923%100
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio50.6355%151
Total risk-based capital ratio51.5381%153
Memoranda:
Average total assets$105,796,0004,985
Average earning assets$101,765,0004,823
Average equity$29,105,5002,280
Average total loans$77,077,0004,604
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5495%3,879
Cost of funding earning assets1.8889%3,521
Net interest margin3.6606%4,306
Noninterest income to average assets0.1755%6,826
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0071%7,360
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0576%6,988
Net operating income to assets1.1833%1,295
Return on assets (ROA)1.1833%1,336
Pretax return on assets1.6494%869
Return on Equity (ROE)4.4159%3,919
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.4159%2,155
Net charge-offs to loans0.1228%5,957
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs64.2105%6,579
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)19.0421%1,101
Efficiency ratio54.0396%7,225
Assets per employee ($millions)5.8523%1,358
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,015
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6275%7,520
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans83.7931%3,302
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8724%5,369
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7489%5,765
Net loans and leases to total assets73.0582%2,495
Net loans and leases to deposits102.2398%738
Net loans and leases to core deposits122.9507%1,716
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.4577%7,291
Equity capital to assets27.4952%121
Core capital (leverage) ratio27.3668%126
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio49.9157%165
Total risk-based capital ratio50.7600%165
Memoranda:
Average total assets$105,975,2004,926
Average earning assets$102,442,2004,780
Average equity$28,397,2002,343
Average total loans$77,386,4004,607
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6061%3,831
Cost of funding earning assets1.9605%3,565
Net interest margin3.6457%4,297
Noninterest income to average assets0.1884%6,866
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9610%7,454
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0452%6,915
Net operating income to assets1.2487%1,346
Return on assets (ROA)1.2487%1,413
Pretax return on assets1.7098%955
Return on Equity (ROE)4.6904%4,084
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.6904%2,659
Net charge-offs to loans0.0965%5,705
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs64.2857%6,099
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)24.9480%1,071
Efficiency ratio52.7721%7,349
Assets per employee ($millions)5.8136%1,342
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,688
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6444%7,501
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans75.0751%3,612
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6364%5,854
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8583%5,580
Net loans and leases to total assets73.6707%2,628
Net loans and leases to deposits103.3599%819
Net loans and leases to core deposits124.5670%1,854
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.2759%7,306
Equity capital to assets27.4923%142
Core capital (leverage) ratio27.3266%146
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio49.7667%169
Total risk-based capital ratio50.6406%170
Memoranda:
Average total assets$106,133,5004,954
Average earning assets$102,694,7504,798
Average equity$28,255,5002,373
Average total loans$77,371,2504,652
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6033%4,058
Cost of funding earning assets2.0105%3,723
Net interest margin3.5929%4,394
Noninterest income to average assets0.1763%7,036
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9282%7,585
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0169%7,056
Net operating income to assets1.2961%1,237
Return on assets (ROA)1.2961%1,322
Pretax return on assets1.7106%991
Return on Equity (ROE)4.9209%4,111
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.9209%2,555
Net charge-offs to loans0.0699%5,533
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs33.3333%5,985
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)34.1111%913
Efficiency ratio52.7450%7,456
Assets per employee ($millions)5.9339%1,242
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,532
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6531%7,541
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans234.4186%1,305
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2013%7,014
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2786%6,825
Net loans and leases to total assets71.7791%3,284
Net loans and leases to deposits99.4655%1,339
Net loans and leases to core deposits120.1843%2,356
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.1649%7,223
Equity capital to assets26.6162%177
Core capital (leverage) ratio26.4378%181
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio48.8918%194
Total risk-based capital ratio49.7666%194
Memoranda:
Average total assets$106,630,0004,973
Average earning assets$103,259,6704,810
Average equity$28,084,3302,401
Average total loans$77,297,6704,683
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6300%4,175
Cost of funding earning assets2.0589%3,832
Net interest margin3.5711%4,448
Noninterest income to average assets0.1690%7,097
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0424%7,248
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0338%6,516
Net operating income to assets1.0287%2,197
Return on assets (ROA)1.0287%2,338
Pretax return on assets1.5506%1,533
Return on Equity (ROE)3.9266%4,964
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.9266%3,707
Net charge-offs to loans0.0776%4,402
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs60.0000%4,514
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)28.1333%1,111
Efficiency ratio56.3147%6,925
Assets per employee ($millions)5.9670%1,215
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,832
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7246%7,374
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans319.1860%1,059
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5037%5,959
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2270%6,886
Net loans and leases to total assets70.0343%3,660
Net loans and leases to deposits96.4248%1,883
Net loans and leases to core deposits116.3223%2,770
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.6310%7,111
Equity capital to assets26.1252%198
Core capital (leverage) ratio25.9127%211
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio49.3896%217
Total risk-based capital ratio50.3666%213
Memoranda:
Average total assets$106,539,5004,992
Average earning assets$103,161,0004,833
Average equity$27,912,0002,425
Average total loans$77,360,5004,705
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.0933%5,080
Cost of funding earning assets2.4475%4,486
Net interest margin3.6458%4,697
Noninterest income to average assets0.1687%7,215
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0751%7,289
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%7,334
Net operating income to assets1.1114%2,100
Return on assets (ROA)1.1114%2,018
Pretax return on assets1.6278%1,318
Return on Equity (ROE)4.3465%4,662
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.3465%2,412
Net charge-offs to loans0.1523%4,679
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%6,652
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)14.6838%2,020
Efficiency ratio56.0389%7,004
Assets per employee ($millions)5.8707%1,212
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,825
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7030%7,415
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans233.1933%1,696
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2252%6,674
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3015%6,476
Net loans and leases to total assets74.1874%3,064
Net loans and leases to deposits102.4543%1,539
Net loans and leases to core deposits124.1858%2,309
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.4102%6,926
Equity capital to assets26.2735%239
Core capital (leverage) ratio26.0734%242
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio46.6694%243
Total risk-based capital ratio47.6120%246
Memoranda:
Average total assets$105,539,4004,888
Average earning assets$102,309,4004,736
Average equity$26,987,0002,476
Average total loans$76,803,4004,620