Home > The Geo. D. Warthen Bank > Performance and Condition Ratios

The Geo. D. Warthen Bank, Performance and Condition Ratios

2021-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7251%2,043
Cost of funding earning assets0.0738%4,563
Net interest margin3.6513%1,336
Noninterest income to average assets0.4054%3,021
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2051%721
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1081%1,169
Net operating income to assets0.4499%4,184
Return on assets (ROA)0.4503%4,227
Pretax return on assets0.4614%4,309
Return on Equity (ROE)5.3964%3,910
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.7302%3,749
Net charge-offs to loans0.2108%450
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs101.2500%1,780
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.3292%2,450
Efficiency ratio84.9210%523
Assets per employee ($millions)6.7416%2,115
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*49.4071%1,543
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0673%3,488
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans98.6383%3,414
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1327%453
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0821%896
Net loans and leases to total assets44.2639%3,822
Net loans and leases to deposits48.4200%3,971
Net loans and leases to core deposits49.8159%4,021
Total domestic deposits to total assets91.4165%339
Equity capital to assets7.7672%4,483
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.8559%4,448
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio16.8262%1,307
Memoranda:
Average total assets$224,738,8002,875
Average earning assets$207,350,6002,902
Average equity$18,753,4003,323
Average total loans$113,873,4003,011
2021-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9113%1,728
Cost of funding earning assets0.0749%4,662
Net interest margin3.8364%1,048
Noninterest income to average assets0.4262%2,951
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2108%698
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1471%770
Net operating income to assets0.5866%4,025
Return on assets (ROA)0.5872%4,074
Pretax return on assets0.6042%4,227
Return on Equity (ROE)6.9053%3,692
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.3459%3,787
Net charge-offs to loans0.1192%660
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs235.9223%1,129
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)12.0388%1,969
Efficiency ratio81.0513%696
Assets per employee ($millions)6.6482%2,136
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*51.5464%1,131
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1286%3,296
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans103.1847%3,377
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3301%423
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0938%1,032
Net loans and leases to total assets48.7928%3,543
Net loans and leases to deposits53.7065%3,766
Net loans and leases to core deposits55.3363%3,826
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.8508%417
Equity capital to assets8.1651%4,431
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0597%4,422
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio18.0592%1,122
Memoranda:
Average total assets$220,248,7502,933
Average earning assets$202,963,0002,960
Average equity$18,729,0003,367
Average total loans$115,195,0003,036
2021-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1205%1,315
Cost of funding earning assets0.0764%4,714
Net interest margin4.0441%762
Noninterest income to average assets0.3702%3,262
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2614%649
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1499%794
Net operating income to assets0.6571%3,860
Return on assets (ROA)0.6580%3,919
Pretax return on assets0.6830%4,097
Return on Equity (ROE)7.6292%3,496
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.2641%4,054
Net charge-offs to loans0.0624%992
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs450.0000%715
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)24.9722%1,421
Efficiency ratio79.6744%808
Assets per employee ($millions)6.3443%2,291
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*70.3235%684
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1365%3,257
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans75.8131%3,636
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.6055%332
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4991%756
Net loans and leases to total assets50.2231%3,541
Net loans and leases to deposits55.4720%3,757
Net loans and leases to core deposits57.2422%3,815
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.5378%542
Equity capital to assets8.4395%4,249
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2470%4,217
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$216,103,0002,966
Average earning assets$198,957,3332,989
Average equity$18,639,0003,369
Average total loans$115,316,6673,049
2021-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1075%1,366
Cost of funding earning assets0.0773%4,760
Net interest margin4.0301%810
Noninterest income to average assets0.5293%2,485
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2450%659
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1520%852
Net operating income to assets0.8051%3,408
Return on assets (ROA)0.8051%3,478
Pretax return on assets0.8483%3,727
Return on Equity (ROE)9.2315%2,948
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.5278%4,509
Net charge-offs to loans0.0995%689
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs279.3103%785
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)18.3793%1,280
Efficiency ratio76.4368%1,094
Assets per employee ($millions)6.1024%2,492
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*116.5501%338
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0378%3,699
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans69.6254%3,721
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.7161%334
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4905%840
Net loans and leases to total assets52.4369%3,399
Net loans and leases to deposits57.8883%3,653
Net loans and leases to core deposits59.6487%3,727
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.5829%550
Equity capital to assets8.3979%4,196
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5770%4,037
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$213,129,0002,983
Average earning assets$196,520,5003,003
Average equity$18,588,5003,363
Average total loans$116,573,5003,044
2020-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2296%2,060
Cost of funding earning assets0.0860%4,894
Net interest margin4.1435%722
Noninterest income to average assets0.5343%2,490
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3703%825
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1859%2,095
Net operating income to assets0.7084%3,409
Return on assets (ROA)0.7397%3,422
Pretax return on assets0.8162%3,594
Return on Equity (ROE)8.1913%2,742
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.4240%2,081
Net charge-offs to loans0.2926%592
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs111.0448%2,717
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.7791%2,837
Efficiency ratio77.6933%1,059
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7381%2,592
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*33.7838%2,663
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9902%3,908
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans52.4263%3,990
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.9199%302
Noncurrent loans to loans1.8888%636
Net loans and leases to total assets55.9546%3,308
Net loans and leases to deposits62.1152%3,597
Net loans and leases to core deposits64.0488%3,687
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.0820%534
Equity capital to assets9.0660%4,002
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5689%4,133
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$200,071,0002,944
Average earning assets$183,659,6002,963
Average equity$18,068,0003,358
Average total loans$114,508,6003,039
2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4028%1,845
Cost of funding earning assets0.0873%4,951
Net interest margin4.3155%568
Noninterest income to average assets0.5321%2,463
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3654%832
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1875%2,108
Net operating income to assets0.8512%2,906
Return on assets (ROA)0.8849%2,877
Pretax return on assets0.9688%3,165
Return on Equity (ROE)9.8082%2,088
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.0845%2,070
Net charge-offs to loans0.2551%604
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs127.9817%2,455
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.6422%2,563
Efficiency ratio75.0412%1,296
Assets per employee ($millions)6.1954%2,089
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*37.9651%2,018
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9837%3,771
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans48.2420%4,061
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.8773%385
Noncurrent loans to loans2.0392%593
Net loans and leases to total assets53.2519%3,867
Net loans and leases to deposits58.6848%4,134
Net loans and leases to core deposits60.3628%4,184
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.7423%223
Equity capital to assets8.3413%4,552
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2519%4,501
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$198,445,5002,939
Average earning assets$181,758,7502,958
Average equity$17,903,0003,377
Average total loans$113,950,0003,058
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8069%1,157
Cost of funding earning assets0.0922%4,985
Net interest margin4.7147%328
Noninterest income to average assets0.5456%2,371
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4807%763
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1955%2,085
Net operating income to assets1.0657%2,090
Return on assets (ROA)1.1059%2,070
Pretax return on assets1.2163%2,308
Return on Equity (ROE)11.9076%1,349
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.2481%1,963
Net charge-offs to loans0.2090%746
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs158.9744%2,085
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)11.1197%2,113
Efficiency ratio71.7910%1,715
Assets per employee ($millions)6.2851%1,964
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*47.5285%1,630
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9885%3,629
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans47.9032%4,089
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.9888%359
Noncurrent loans to loans2.0636%641
Net loans and leases to total assets57.3715%3,567
Net loans and leases to deposits63.6473%3,905
Net loans and leases to core deposits65.6191%3,984
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.1397%364
Equity capital to assets8.8695%4,197
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9058%4,005
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$190,248,6672,984
Average earning assets$173,626,0003,020
Average equity$17,669,3333,397
Average total loans$111,949,6673,070
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5817%2,050
Cost of funding earning assets0.1013%5,040
Net interest margin4.4804%530
Noninterest income to average assets0.6165%1,967
Noninterest expense to average assets3.5911%815
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2048%1,490
Net operating income to assets0.8688%2,621
Return on assets (ROA)0.9005%2,624
Pretax return on assets0.9424%3,027
Return on Equity (ROE)9.4534%1,934
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-2.1033%4,265
Net charge-offs to loans0.4155%352
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs83.0357%1,926
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.5179%2,133
Efficiency ratio76.3219%1,530
Assets per employee ($millions)5.3619%2,262
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*122.2494%597
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0109%3,644
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans50.8083%4,077
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.1311%361
Noncurrent loans to loans1.9896%715
Net loans and leases to total assets59.0851%3,586
Net loans and leases to deposits66.0182%3,862
Net loans and leases to core deposits68.3716%3,969
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.4983%470
Equity capital to assets9.4387%4,277
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1199%4,348
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$181,669,0003,032
Average earning assets$165,788,5003,054
Average equity$17,306,0003,440
Average total loans$107,834,0003,110
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7566%2,178
Cost of funding earning assets0.1059%5,097
Net interest margin4.6508%518
Noninterest income to average assets0.5906%2,267
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7402%723
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1985%1,024
Net operating income to assets0.7896%3,585
Return on assets (ROA)0.7896%3,664
Pretax return on assets0.8905%3,766
Return on Equity (ROE)8.5986%2,908
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.0467%1,842
Net charge-offs to loans0.1503%1,322
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs213.0178%1,240
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)11.6864%2,474
Efficiency ratio77.4492%1,215
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8928%2,715
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*29.6788%3,095
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0472%3,234
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans53.2604%4,043
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.0692%370
Noncurrent loans to loans1.9662%657
Net loans and leases to total assets58.4058%3,732
Net loans and leases to deposits65.1784%3,996
Net loans and leases to core deposits67.2157%4,125
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.6092%459
Equity capital to assets9.6142%4,261
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4740%4,091
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.8750%2,833
Total risk-based capital ratio15.8587%2,863
Memoranda:
Average total assets$181,353,8003,009
Average earning assets$165,285,0003,036
Average equity$16,653,8003,472
Average total loans$112,444,8003,048
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7760%2,193
Cost of funding earning assets0.1057%5,174
Net interest margin4.6703%524
Noninterest income to average assets0.5636%2,392
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7096%741
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1984%890
Net operating income to assets0.7576%3,827
Return on assets (ROA)0.7576%3,891
Pretax return on assets0.9098%3,843
Return on Equity (ROE)8.3483%3,176
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.7288%1,995
Net charge-offs to loans0.1722%987
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs183.6735%1,409
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.2583%2,509
Efficiency ratio76.9982%1,221
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9337%2,632
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*19.3987%3,063
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9359%3,895
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans53.2961%4,128
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.0365%423
Noncurrent loans to loans1.7561%822
Net loans and leases to total assets62.6337%3,428
Net loans and leases to deposits70.0663%3,768
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.3112%3,927
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.3920%481
Equity capital to assets9.6953%4,293
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2907%4,377
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.1982%3,227
Total risk-based capital ratio15.0925%3,313
Memoranda:
Average total assets$181,433,5003,027
Average earning assets$165,266,5003,065
Average equity$16,466,0003,519
Average total loans$113,842,5003,063
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7731%2,148
Cost of funding earning assets0.1057%5,221
Net interest margin4.6673%529
Noninterest income to average assets0.5221%2,556
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6660%781
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1970%878
Net operating income to assets0.7411%3,864
Return on assets (ROA)0.7411%3,926
Pretax return on assets0.9107%3,817
Return on Equity (ROE)8.3505%3,134
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.1170%1,752
Net charge-offs to loans0.1679%959
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs187.5000%1,273
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.5417%2,262
Efficiency ratio76.7943%1,299
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9434%2,545
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*14.7710%3,179
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9112%4,044
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans48.3286%4,231
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.0623%439
Noncurrent loans to loans1.8855%789
Net loans and leases to total assets60.1668%3,718
Net loans and leases to deposits66.8855%4,032
Net loans and leases to core deposits68.9481%4,156
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.9549%346
Equity capital to assets9.2452%4,618
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8256%4,769
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.9674%3,335
Total risk-based capital ratio14.8276%3,438
Memoranda:
Average total assets$182,707,3303,023
Average earning assets$166,434,0003,069
Average equity$16,214,6703,546
Average total loans$114,358,0003,066
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7143%2,178
Cost of funding earning assets0.1058%5,272
Net interest margin4.6084%602
Noninterest income to average assets0.4950%2,583
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7151%739
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1971%822
Net operating income to assets0.6374%4,128
Return on assets (ROA)0.6374%4,169
Pretax return on assets0.7798%4,094
Return on Equity (ROE)7.3360%3,530
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.3360%1,907
Net charge-offs to loans0.1000%1,141
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs310.3448%801
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)15.3793%1,739
Efficiency ratio79.1783%1,137
Assets per employee ($millions)5.2511%2,227
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,768
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8676%4,280
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans59.7944%4,082
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.8504%558
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4509%1,113
Net loans and leases to total assets59.7816%3,731
Net loans and leases to deposits65.8401%4,066
Net loans and leases to core deposits67.6658%4,200
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.7981%207
Equity capital to assets8.5623%4,950
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9160%4,709
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.3500%3,691
Total risk-based capital ratio14.1729%3,812
Memoranda:
Average total assets$182,608,5003,061
Average earning assets$166,304,0003,099
Average equity$15,867,0003,599
Average total loans$116,007,0003,062
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6863%1,873
Cost of funding earning assets0.1044%5,278
Net interest margin4.5819%626
Noninterest income to average assets0.5780%2,405
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4753%1,024
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3619%410
Net operating income to assets0.7210%4,075
Return on assets (ROA)0.7210%4,080
Pretax return on assets0.8829%3,938
Return on Equity (ROE)8.6734%3,155
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.9861%2,201
Net charge-offs to loans0.7668%204
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs73.3032%2,951
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.5215%3,510
Efficiency ratio73.6275%1,680
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8939%2,624
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*30.9837%2,991
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7863%4,579
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans66.9070%3,978
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.8339%556
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1753%1,373
Net loans and leases to total assets66.4591%3,063
Net loans and leases to deposits73.4857%3,545
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.6811%3,744
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.4381%342
Equity capital to assets8.8280%4,710
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0028%4,650
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.1777%3,739
Total risk-based capital ratio13.9494%3,902
Memoranda:
Average total assets$179,061,6003,065
Average earning assets$161,877,4003,123
Average equity$14,884,6003,655
Average total loans$115,277,4003,054
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6579%1,803
Cost of funding earning assets0.1018%5,351
Net interest margin4.5561%659
Noninterest income to average assets0.6637%2,010
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4433%1,064
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3389%409
Net operating income to assets0.8195%3,843
Return on assets (ROA)0.8195%3,855
Pretax return on assets0.9953%3,730
Return on Equity (ROE)10.0105%2,620
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.3868%2,442
Net charge-offs to loans0.5573%267
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs95.4071%2,360
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.7558%3,129
Efficiency ratio72.0739%1,871
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8465%2,661
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*36.1990%2,244
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9590%4,016
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans58.9572%4,223
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.0951%496
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6266%973
Net loans and leases to total assets65.7699%3,206
Net loans and leases to deposits72.4528%3,733
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.0949%3,871
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.7762%274
Equity capital to assets8.4023%4,981
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5849%5,046
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.7901%4,029
Total risk-based capital ratio13.7228%4,101
Memoranda:
Average total assets$179,782,2503,074
Average earning assets$162,329,2503,136
Average equity$14,717,5003,696
Average total loans$114,593,0003,088
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5333%1,989
Cost of funding earning assets0.1012%5,407
Net interest margin4.4321%795
Noninterest income to average assets0.6558%2,064
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4568%1,055
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3390%396
Net operating income to assets0.6536%4,336
Return on assets (ROA)0.6536%4,345
Pretax return on assets0.8536%4,102
Return on Equity (ROE)8.0542%3,478
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.5752%4,230
Net charge-offs to loans0.8382%157
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs64.3460%2,401
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.2637%2,987
Efficiency ratio74.3486%1,658
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0504%2,351
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*68.0272%1,048
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8613%4,507
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans55.0636%4,325
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.9410%563
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5642%1,047
Net loans and leases to total assets61.2882%3,674
Net loans and leases to deposits67.1142%4,089
Net loans and leases to core deposits69.1184%4,197
Total domestic deposits to total assets91.3193%185
Equity capital to assets7.8507%5,276
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3086%5,209
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.3504%4,274
Total risk-based capital ratio13.1699%4,430
Memoranda:
Average total assets$179,936,6703,093
Average earning assets$162,135,0003,163
Average equity$14,601,0003,731
Average total loans$113,097,3303,124
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5367%1,755
Cost of funding earning assets0.1037%5,455
Net interest margin4.4331%712
Noninterest income to average assets0.6664%1,973
Noninterest expense to average assets3.5450%929
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3445%355
Net operating income to assets0.4080%4,913
Return on assets (ROA)0.4080%4,913
Pretax return on assets0.7503%4,296
Return on Equity (ROE)4.9428%4,518
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-6.0413%5,253
Net charge-offs to loans0.0358%1,808
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,520.0000%236
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)48.3000%965
Efficiency ratio76.4045%1,540
Assets per employee ($millions)4.7121%2,843
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*222.2222%163
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1522%3,079
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans57.1054%4,308
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.0108%269
Noncurrent loans to loans2.0176%783
Net loans and leases to total assets62.5741%3,479
Net loans and leases to deposits68.6489%3,904
Net loans and leases to core deposits70.6822%4,048
Total domestic deposits to total assets91.1509%272
Equity capital to assets7.9890%5,274
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5128%5,135
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.2737%4,394
Total risk-based capital ratio13.3759%4,368
Memoranda:
Average total assets$176,473,5003,169
Average earning assets$158,175,0003,235
Average equity$14,566,5003,763
Average total loans$111,886,0003,167
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6918%1,220
Cost of funding earning assets0.1258%5,384
Net interest margin4.5659%535
Noninterest income to average assets0.5596%2,660
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7648%727
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3476%455
Net operating income to assets0.7096%3,559
Return on assets (ROA)0.7102%3,611
Pretax return on assets0.5260%4,886
Return on Equity (ROE)8.5009%2,541
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.7274%1,691
Net charge-offs to loans0.2139%1,216
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs254.2373%1,084
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.3856%3,191
Efficiency ratio81.1766%991
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5760%3,068
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*32.6264%3,187
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0532%3,608
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans57.6313%4,339
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.9456%276
Noncurrent loans to loans1.8275%876
Net loans and leases to total assets62.8326%3,504
Net loans and leases to deposits69.1797%3,936
Net loans and leases to core deposits71.7205%4,070
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.8252%288
Equity capital to assets8.5273%5,105
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6522%4,990
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.5048%4,203
Total risk-based capital ratio13.4997%4,269
Memoranda:
Average total assets$172,626,0003,216
Average earning assets$154,185,4003,270
Average equity$14,422,0003,792
Average total loans$110,353,2003,175
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7147%1,103
Cost of funding earning assets0.1274%5,441
Net interest margin4.5873%500
Noninterest income to average assets0.5494%2,732
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7954%674
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3482%431
Net operating income to assets0.7939%3,543
Return on assets (ROA)0.7939%3,596
Pretax return on assets0.5014%5,025
Return on Equity (ROE)9.5525%2,322
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.8284%2,358
Net charge-offs to loans0.2223%975
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs244.5652%1,151
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.9673%3,041
Efficiency ratio81.7091%941
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4871%3,172
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*38.9862%2,337
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9684%4,246
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans53.8384%4,463
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.0321%291
Noncurrent loans to loans1.7987%996
Net loans and leases to total assets63.9331%3,410
Net loans and leases to deposits70.6619%3,903
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.4525%4,025
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.4774%337
Equity capital to assets8.7003%5,146
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4982%5,251
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.2732%4,451
Total risk-based capital ratio13.1795%4,554
Memoranda:
Average total assets$172,310,2503,239
Average earning assets$153,841,7503,302
Average equity$14,320,5003,848
Average total loans$110,336,0003,200
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7147%1,027
Cost of funding earning assets0.1283%5,458
Net interest margin4.5863%487
Noninterest income to average assets0.5043%3,000
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8806%606
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3470%415
Net operating income to assets0.6605%4,027
Return on assets (ROA)0.6605%4,085
Pretax return on assets0.3690%5,238
Return on Equity (ROE)8.0712%2,987
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.4171%4,239
Net charge-offs to loans0.2626%782
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs206.8966%1,240
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.2690%2,956
Efficiency ratio84.4238%808
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4449%3,204
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*70.0525%1,124
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8660%4,767
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans47.9418%4,633
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.0412%299
Noncurrent loans to loans1.8063%996
Net loans and leases to total assets63.0645%3,503
Net loans and leases to deposits69.3995%3,953
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.0790%4,090
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.8717%255
Equity capital to assets8.3357%5,393
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3241%5,332
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.9799%4,648
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7894%4,828
Memoranda:
Average total assets$172,910,0003,249
Average earning assets$154,284,3303,315
Average equity$14,149,0003,876
Average total loans$110,421,6703,216
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6157%1,100
Cost of funding earning assets0.1299%5,492
Net interest margin4.4858%535
Noninterest income to average assets0.5050%2,951
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7408%732
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3474%344
Net operating income to assets0.7088%3,670
Return on assets (ROA)0.7088%3,709
Pretax return on assets0.4169%5,129
Return on Equity (ROE)8.7438%2,543
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-2.6860%5,235
Net charge-offs to loans0.3367%546
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs161.2903%1,161
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.5484%2,471
Efficiency ratio83.0334%1,059
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6415%2,933
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*130.7190%477
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7594%5,176
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans65.9738%4,292
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.6846%402
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1510%1,769
Net loans and leases to total assets63.5007%3,332
Net loans and leases to deposits69.5557%3,847
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.2054%3,971
Total domestic deposits to total assets91.2947%210
Equity capital to assets7.9285%5,554
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.1534%5,475
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.6896%4,917
Total risk-based capital ratio12.4074%5,123
Memoranda:
Average total assets$172,689,5003,284
Average earning assets$153,997,5003,350
Average equity$13,998,5003,920
Average total loans$110,493,5003,243
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6550%1,157
Cost of funding earning assets0.2109%4,917
Net interest margin4.4440%702
Noninterest income to average assets0.5014%3,228
Noninterest expense to average assets4.5681%352
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4406%328
Net operating income to assets-0.4646%5,779
Return on assets (ROA)-0.4234%5,781
Pretax return on assets-0.5132%5,781
Return on Equity (ROE)-4.7345%5,783
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-7.9041%5,750
Net charge-offs to loans0.5792%397
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs120.1288%2,208
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-0.3333%4,150
Efficiency ratio102.7497%189
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6945%2,799
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-66.9456%5,889
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7399%5,271
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans58.5652%4,486
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.8988%366
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2633%1,625
Net loans and leases to total assets63.5077%3,416
Net loans and leases to deposits69.6491%3,942
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.4234%4,059
Total domestic deposits to total assets91.1824%228
Equity capital to assets8.2916%5,426
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6341%5,135
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.3614%4,469
Total risk-based capital ratio13.0611%4,751
Memoranda:
Average total assets$169,325,8003,291
Average earning assets$150,291,0003,369
Average equity$15,144,0003,792
Average total loans$107,220,0003,255
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6699%1,136
Cost of funding earning assets0.2335%4,764
Net interest margin4.4364%725
Noninterest income to average assets0.6477%2,433
Noninterest expense to average assets3.9053%670
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4053%359
Net operating income to assets0.2833%5,315
Return on assets (ROA)0.3471%5,254
Pretax return on assets0.3337%5,403
Return on Equity (ROE)3.8115%4,979
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.3371%5,422
Net charge-offs to loans0.3664%613
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs175.1701%1,592
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.9184%3,497
Efficiency ratio85.2577%878
Assets per employee ($millions)3.5730%4,683
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*108.8420%293
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8418%5,066
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans57.3991%4,576
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.2636%328
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4666%1,472
Net loans and leases to total assets64.2149%3,370
Net loans and leases to deposits71.5261%3,839
Net loans and leases to core deposits74.6865%3,951
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.7783%566
Equity capital to assets9.5275%4,631
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1130%4,703
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.3633%3,946
Total risk-based capital ratio14.1469%4,139
Memoranda:
Average total assets$169,406,5003,308
Average earning assets$150,178,0003,383
Average equity$15,426,7503,791
Average total loans$106,992,5003,277
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6405%1,185
Cost of funding earning assets0.2583%4,566
Net interest margin4.3822%787
Noninterest income to average assets0.6418%2,407
Noninterest expense to average assets3.9710%616
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3916%396
Net operating income to assets0.2969%5,333
Return on assets (ROA)0.2969%5,420
Pretax return on assets0.1660%5,657
Return on Equity (ROE)3.3096%5,162
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-2.9448%5,627
Net charge-offs to loans0.3788%609
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs165.0246%1,497
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.3498%3,290
Efficiency ratio87.6871%742
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7852%4,290
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*188.9764%127
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7642%5,363
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans53.9799%4,715
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.1103%384
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4157%1,569
Net loans and leases to total assets61.5237%3,684
Net loans and leases to deposits68.6379%4,119
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.6415%4,119
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.6352%623
Equity capital to assets9.0920%5,171
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6187%5,244
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.1115%4,131
Total risk-based capital ratio13.8107%4,386
Memoranda:
Average total assets$171,090,0003,295
Average earning assets$151,749,6703,384
Average equity$15,349,3303,822
Average total loans$107,177,6703,283
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5694%1,342
Cost of funding earning assets0.2787%4,407
Net interest margin4.2907%945
Noninterest income to average assets0.5925%2,578
Noninterest expense to average assets4.0078%595
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3616%409
Net operating income to assets0.0397%5,759
Return on assets (ROA)0.0397%5,788
Pretax return on assets0.0303%5,793
Return on Equity (ROE)0.4450%5,777
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-12.1200%5,861
Net charge-offs to loans0.6447%339
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs89.0805%1,770
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.9655%2,877
Efficiency ratio91.0923%604
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8426%4,220
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*2,823.5294%7
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6084%5,732
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans60.1283%4,574
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.8626%460
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0118%2,356
Net loans and leases to total assets61.9753%3,530
Net loans and leases to deposits70.9124%3,767
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.3890%3,744
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.3970%1,995
Equity capital to assets8.7521%5,379
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6978%5,176
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.7933%4,403
Total risk-based capital ratio13.3548%4,749
Memoranda:
Average total assets$171,467,0003,306
Average earning assets$152,143,0003,389
Average equity$15,280,5003,836
Average total loans$107,964,5003,278
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7346%1,040
Cost of funding earning assets0.3264%3,950
Net interest margin4.4082%781
Noninterest income to average assets0.5750%2,858
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6936%985
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2479%768
Net operating income to assets0.6694%3,957
Return on assets (ROA)0.6783%4,007
Pretax return on assets0.5325%5,036
Return on Equity (ROE)7.6745%3,151
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.6440%1,988
Net charge-offs to loans0.4246%663
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs96.5517%2,627
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.0046%3,794
Efficiency ratio82.7208%1,308
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7781%4,325
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*26.4578%3,514
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6244%5,767
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans63.3208%4,559
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.8674%473
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9861%2,364
Net loans and leases to total assets63.1891%3,387
Net loans and leases to deposits72.3855%3,676
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.7933%3,567
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.2952%1,991
Equity capital to assets9.0739%5,044
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9139%4,986
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.2515%4,136
Total risk-based capital ratio13.8348%4,473
Memoranda:
Average total assets$169,400,2003,314
Average earning assets$149,495,4003,414
Average equity$14,971,6003,839
Average total loans$102,459,6003,347
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7257%1,054
Cost of funding earning assets0.3317%3,971
Net interest margin4.3940%808
Noninterest income to average assets0.5727%2,897
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6987%976
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2482%690
Net operating income to assets0.5916%4,424
Return on assets (ROA)0.5932%4,517
Pretax return on assets0.4995%5,220
Return on Equity (ROE)6.7572%3,752
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.7472%3,093
Net charge-offs to loans0.1966%1,300
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs211.4094%1,283
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.3558%3,061
Efficiency ratio83.2152%1,239
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7945%4,273
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*29.7479%2,823
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8258%5,451
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans64.1679%4,565
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.0120%501
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2870%1,987
Net loans and leases to total assets60.2037%3,858
Net loans and leases to deposits68.8914%4,103
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.8021%4,028
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.3893%1,852
Equity capital to assets8.9522%5,354
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8725%5,151
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.6695%4,042
Total risk-based capital ratio14.4250%4,257
Memoranda:
Average total assets$169,246,5003,344
Average earning assets$149,138,7503,444
Average equity$14,857,7503,897
Average total loans$101,048,0003,405
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6613%1,143
Cost of funding earning assets0.3351%3,982
Net interest margin4.3263%871
Noninterest income to average assets0.5796%2,860
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7346%949
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2489%706
Net operating income to assets0.4326%5,029
Return on assets (ROA)0.4326%5,129
Pretax return on assets0.4065%5,451
Return on Equity (ROE)4.9609%4,633
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.0037%4,127
Net charge-offs to loans0.1098%1,899
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs381.8182%771
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.0545%2,395
Efficiency ratio85.0702%1,145
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8806%4,110
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*39.4521%2,415
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8312%5,522
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans68.7551%4,516
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.0877%524
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2089%2,237
Net loans and leases to total assets57.7339%4,135
Net loans and leases to deposits65.6536%4,371
Net loans and leases to core deposits70.1872%4,310
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.9371%1,680
Equity capital to assets8.4855%5,700
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.7056%5,316
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.3596%4,303
Total risk-based capital ratio14.1033%4,513
Memoranda:
Average total assets$168,744,6703,375
Average earning assets$148,627,0003,475
Average equity$14,715,0003,936
Average total loans$100,179,0003,441
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6276%1,168
Cost of funding earning assets0.3435%3,947
Net interest margin4.2841%907
Noninterest income to average assets0.5283%3,104
Noninterest expense to average assets4.0530%648
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2533%643
Net operating income to assets0.0096%6,008
Return on assets (ROA)0.0096%6,046
Pretax return on assets-0.0169%6,063
Return on Equity (ROE)0.1091%6,043
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.6367%5,643
Net charge-offs to loans0.0040%3,183
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs10,500.0000%30
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)98.0000%506
Efficiency ratio94.4882%572
Assets per employee ($millions)3.9483%4,063
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*1,600.0000%5
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8042%5,685
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans66.3880%4,543
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.0428%615
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2114%2,346
Net loans and leases to total assets57.6854%3,997
Net loans and leases to deposits65.7606%4,176
Net loans and leases to core deposits70.4044%4,117
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.7203%1,974
Equity capital to assets8.6885%5,583
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9365%5,031
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.9930%4,024
Total risk-based capital ratio14.7433%4,244
Memoranda:
Average total assets$165,803,5003,429
Average earning assets$145,561,5003,544
Average equity$14,663,5003,967
Average total loans$99,436,5003,461
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9191%891
Cost of funding earning assets0.4334%3,352
Net interest margin4.4857%771
Noninterest income to average assets0.6772%2,419
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8541%907
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1248%2,095
Net operating income to assets0.5998%4,367
Return on assets (ROA)0.6017%4,452
Pretax return on assets0.6017%4,935
Return on Equity (ROE)6.9469%3,669
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.5633%2,223
Net charge-offs to loans0.3796%1,133
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs54.3478%3,393
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.1549%3,964
Efficiency ratio84.1739%1,391
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7635%4,417
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*19.9170%3,814
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6760%6,035
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans51.2879%5,064
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.9337%433
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3181%2,239
Net loans and leases to total assets61.4629%3,579
Net loans and leases to deposits71.7902%3,709
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.8599%3,725
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.6146%3,025
Equity capital to assets9.0069%5,281
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3301%4,493
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.9866%4,737
Total risk-based capital ratio13.5866%5,049
Memoranda:
Average total assets$160,217,8003,486
Average earning assets$139,354,6003,615
Average equity$13,876,6004,047
Average total loans$96,933,4003,481
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9388%857
Cost of funding earning assets0.4477%3,280
Net interest margin4.4911%750
Noninterest income to average assets0.6841%2,409
Noninterest expense to average assets4.0671%708
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0626%3,104
Net operating income to assets0.4947%4,891
Return on assets (ROA)0.4972%4,949
Pretax return on assets0.4572%5,448
Return on Equity (ROE)5.7996%4,340
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.9312%3,847
Net charge-offs to loans0.1803%2,010
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs57.6923%2,980
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.7692%3,386
Efficiency ratio88.7170%942
Assets per employee ($millions)3.5411%4,783
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*32.2142%2,702
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8038%5,863
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans54.3703%4,976
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.0823%471
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4783%2,198
Net loans and leases to total assets61.1850%3,596
Net loans and leases to deposits71.7333%3,709
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.8785%3,760
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.2951%3,216
Equity capital to assets8.8159%5,535
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0889%4,946
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.7160%5,030
Total risk-based capital ratio13.4157%5,306
Memoranda:
Average total assets$159,814,5003,519
Average earning assets$138,789,7503,650
Average equity$13,701,7504,097
Average total loans$96,131,0003,528
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8944%917
Cost of funding earning assets0.4645%3,169
Net interest margin4.4299%806
Noninterest income to average assets0.6876%2,341
Noninterest expense to average assets4.0020%762
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0625%3,020
Net operating income to assets0.4626%4,962
Return on assets (ROA)0.4663%5,021
Pretax return on assets0.4663%5,372
Return on Equity (ROE)5.4908%4,435
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.5487%3,277
Net charge-offs to loans0.1153%2,507
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs90.9091%2,158
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.6364%2,603
Efficiency ratio88.4010%1,049
Assets per employee ($millions)3.5688%4,724
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*17.1582%3,267
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8641%5,834
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans92.2064%3,827
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.9024%564
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9371%3,372
Net loans and leases to total assets60.0112%3,712
Net loans and leases to deposits69.3186%3,904
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.2194%3,931
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.5731%2,720
Equity capital to assets8.6441%5,673
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0555%4,931
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.6174%5,145
Total risk-based capital ratio13.3632%5,398
Memoranda:
Average total assets$159,970,0003,535
Average earning assets$138,648,0003,670
Average equity$13,586,3304,119
Average total loans$95,412,3303,558
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7956%1,054
Cost of funding earning assets0.5068%2,832
Net interest margin4.2888%1,020
Noninterest income to average assets0.6689%2,349
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8683%905
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0626%2,869
Net operating income to assets0.4485%4,939
Return on assets (ROA)0.4560%4,979
Pretax return on assets0.4560%5,294
Return on Equity (ROE)5.4173%4,322
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.4173%2,844
Net charge-offs to loans0.0677%2,474
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs156.2500%1,223
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)12.7500%1,698
Efficiency ratio88.3295%1,194
Assets per employee ($millions)3.4030%5,146
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,852
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9093%5,842
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans77.7070%4,244
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.9609%607
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1701%3,093
Net loans and leases to total assets58.1903%3,814
Net loans and leases to deposits66.5225%4,021
Net loans and leases to core deposits70.2286%4,062
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.4746%2,525
Equity capital to assets8.5076%5,650
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9791%5,044
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.6768%5,205
Total risk-based capital ratio13.4380%5,447
Memoranda:
Average total assets$159,657,5003,565
Average earning assets$138,126,5003,697
Average equity$13,438,5004,160
Average total loans$94,511,0003,599
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5661%1,972
Cost of funding earning assets0.5936%2,724
Net interest margin3.9725%2,027
Noninterest income to average assets0.3971%4,468
Noninterest expense to average assets4.0425%832
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.9582%190
Net operating income to assets-0.9148%6,593
Return on assets (ROA)-0.7978%6,566
Pretax return on assets-0.9367%6,582
Return on Equity (ROE)-8.9483%6,572
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-10.7131%6,549
Net charge-offs to loans2.0096%189
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs82.1391%2,984
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-0.0996%5,117
Efficiency ratio102.9587%403
Assets per employee ($millions)3.4647%4,969
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-19.7227%6,779
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8885%5,962
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans38.7082%5,671
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.2190%614
Noncurrent loans to loans2.2955%1,683
Net loans and leases to total assets59.1394%3,852
Net loans and leases to deposits67.3652%4,137
Net loans and leases to core deposits71.6929%4,110
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.7893%2,313
Equity capital to assets8.3262%5,761
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9671%5,052
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.4564%5,312
Total risk-based capital ratio13.2078%5,578
Memoranda:
Average total assets$162,696,6003,519
Average earning assets$144,542,8003,591
Average equity$14,505,6003,963
Average total loans$94,445,2003,588
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6308%1,800
Cost of funding earning assets0.6068%2,755
Net interest margin4.0240%1,863
Noninterest income to average assets0.6091%3,088
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8965%970
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.2719%108
Net operating income to assets-0.8772%6,689
Return on assets (ROA)-0.7110%6,659
Pretax return on assets-0.7811%6,654
Return on Equity (ROE)-7.8480%6,659
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-9.0000%6,616
Net charge-offs to loans2.5851%114
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs85.3392%2,724
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.2068%4,797
Efficiency ratio92.6702%811
Assets per employee ($millions)3.4146%5,030
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-14.6787%6,863
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0034%5,696
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans33.4551%5,864
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.9125%574
Noncurrent loans to loans2.9993%1,345
Net loans and leases to total assets57.5368%4,085
Net loans and leases to deposits63.6085%4,557
Net loans and leases to core deposits67.7601%4,547
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.4546%762
Equity capital to assets8.8871%5,312
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2843%4,711
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.0780%5,071
Total risk-based capital ratio13.9029%5,306
Memoranda:
Average total assets$163,526,7503,538
Average earning assets$146,119,5003,607
Average equity$14,814,5003,950
Average total loans$94,281,7503,615
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5680%1,963
Cost of funding earning assets0.6095%2,849
Net interest margin3.9585%2,013
Noninterest income to average assets0.5541%3,475
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8049%1,087
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.8832%59
Net operating income to assets-1.4846%6,810
Return on assets (ROA)-1.2277%6,785
Pretax return on assets-1.2965%6,779
Return on Equity (ROE)-13.4705%6,783
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-15.1659%6,764
Net charge-offs to loans3.5307%75
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs92.7467%2,379
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.1558%4,497
Efficiency ratio92.3257%872
Assets per employee ($millions)3.3515%5,169
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-12.5860%6,913
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1381%5,284
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans26.4442%6,134
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.6457%690
Noncurrent loans to loans4.3037%847
Net loans and leases to total assets58.5658%3,896
Net loans and leases to deposits64.5892%4,424
Net loans and leases to core deposits68.7698%4,422
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.6743%670
Equity capital to assets8.9022%5,324
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0838%4,852
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.9041%5,218
Total risk-based capital ratio13.8568%5,366
Memoranda:
Average total assets$165,679,0003,533
Average earning assets$149,299,0003,568
Average equity$15,099,6703,924
Average total loans$95,279,3303,603
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5331%2,047
Cost of funding earning assets0.6409%2,738
Net interest margin3.8922%2,147
Noninterest income to average assets0.2615%5,592
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7112%1,231
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1178%2,762
Net operating income to assets0.0014%6,340
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0589%6,465
Pretax return on assets-0.1131%6,493
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.6395%6,474
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-2.2765%6,108
Net charge-offs to loans0.6399%956
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs32.4675%2,855
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.2727%3,728
Efficiency ratio97.4026%665
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8297%4,295
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-256.0000%6,995
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1249%5,509
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans16.7494%6,417
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.6674%801
Noncurrent loans to loans6.7160%461
Net loans and leases to total assets57.6469%3,825
Net loans and leases to deposits63.9294%4,329
Net loans and leases to core deposits67.8857%4,313
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.1728%947
Equity capital to assets9.4526%4,921
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1976%4,571
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.8428%4,621
Total risk-based capital ratio14.8118%4,783
Memoranda:
Average total assets$169,757,5003,497
Average earning assets$154,771,5003,518
Average equity$15,638,0003,885
Average total loans$96,261,0003,608
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8374%2,071
Cost of funding earning assets0.8318%2,412
Net interest margin4.0057%2,371
Noninterest income to average assets0.5046%3,868
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8405%1,186
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2143%2,998
Net operating income to assets0.1463%5,900
Return on assets (ROA)0.3478%5,524
Pretax return on assets0.2400%5,926
Return on Equity (ROE)3.5645%5,324
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.1045%5,319
Net charge-offs to loans0.2507%3,435
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs143.4426%1,901
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.6926%4,588
Efficiency ratio93.8220%810
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0660%3,822
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*69.0141%1,413
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2268%4,992
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans12.5357%6,527
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets6.0369%573
Noncurrent loans to loans9.7863%245
Net loans and leases to total assets54.5230%4,540
Net loans and leases to deposits60.9717%4,915
Net loans and leases to core deposits64.7565%4,871
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.4235%1,286
Equity capital to assets8.9854%5,540
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3516%4,335
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.7535%4,559
Total risk-based capital ratio14.8025%4,658
Memoranda:
Average total assets$163,311,4003,561
Average earning assets$146,318,0003,619
Average equity$15,935,0003,782
Average total loans$97,315,6003,585
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0622%1,524
Cost of funding earning assets0.8654%2,427
Net interest margin4.1968%1,748
Noninterest income to average assets0.5477%3,625
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8720%1,105
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0939%4,414
Net operating income to assets0.3229%5,533
Return on assets (ROA)0.5909%4,699
Pretax return on assets0.6034%5,156
Return on Equity (ROE)5.9281%4,363
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.3272%3,844
Net charge-offs to loans0.2461%3,248
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs62.7778%4,079
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.8334%3,902
Efficiency ratio90.1335%1,030
Assets per employee ($millions)3.3878%5,243
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*27.0037%2,771
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0775%5,814
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans22.3376%6,437
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.7173%1,329
Noncurrent loans to loans4.8239%951
Net loans and leases to total assets59.5584%3,865
Net loans and leases to deposits67.7653%4,220
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.1314%4,097
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.8893%2,108
Equity capital to assets10.3544%4,012
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1137%3,389
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.2527%3,670
Total risk-based capital ratio16.2284%3,813
Memoranda:
Average total assets$160,429,2503,647
Average earning assets$143,280,2503,710
Average equity$15,991,2503,815
Average total loans$97,516,5003,622
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9051%2,089
Cost of funding earning assets0.8453%2,834
Net interest margin4.0598%2,248
Noninterest income to average assets0.5236%3,758
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8256%1,171
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0926%4,404
Net operating income to assets0.3198%5,545
Return on assets (ROA)0.3198%5,750
Pretax return on assets0.3359%5,875
Return on Equity (ROE)3.2491%5,585
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.6434%5,381
Net charge-offs to loans0.1762%3,543
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs86.2069%3,155
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.9885%3,207
Efficiency ratio89.9274%1,076
Assets per employee ($millions)3.3972%5,218
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*49.4208%1,772
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0886%5,825
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans16.5143%6,609
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.5837%1,069
Noncurrent loans to loans6.5919%627
Net loans and leases to total assets61.9801%3,441
Net loans and leases to deposits70.5050%3,821
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.5892%3,805
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.9088%2,204
Equity capital to assets10.2687%3,975
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.6807%3,863
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.2141%4,296
Total risk-based capital ratio15.1983%4,455
Memoranda:
Average total assets$161,960,0003,628
Average earning assets$148,824,6703,625
Average equity$15,943,0003,811
Average total loans$98,747,0003,604
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9794%1,963
Cost of funding earning assets0.8462%3,094
Net interest margin4.1332%1,983
Noninterest income to average assets0.5315%3,689
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7887%1,227
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0898%4,236
Net operating income to assets0.4150%5,195
Return on assets (ROA)0.4150%5,383
Pretax return on assets0.4466%5,595
Return on Equity (ROE)4.3043%5,138
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.6933%4,913
Net charge-offs to loans0.1614%3,123
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs92.5000%2,504
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.5250%2,350
Efficiency ratio87.5982%1,325
Assets per employee ($millions)3.4590%5,210
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*37.4269%1,841
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0946%5,922
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans19.7610%6,570
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.8033%1,469
Noncurrent loans to loans5.5392%960
Net loans and leases to total assets59.7493%3,724
Net loans and leases to deposits67.5595%4,140
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.0543%4,147
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.4395%2,046
Equity capital to assets9.8394%4,320
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.6619%3,825
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.6227%4,006
Total risk-based capital ratio15.6460%4,148
Memoranda:
Average total assets$164,804,5003,603
Average earning assets$151,262,0003,590
Average equity$15,891,0003,832
Average total loans$99,159,0003,621
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1730%2,172
Cost of funding earning assets0.9810%3,508
Net interest margin4.1920%2,090
Noninterest income to average assets0.5482%3,522
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7528%1,435
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5748%1,805
Net operating income to assets0.0719%5,923
Return on assets (ROA)0.4774%4,725
Pretax return on assets0.4804%5,044
Return on Equity (ROE)5.0455%4,366
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.4085%3,796
Net charge-offs to loans1.1255%1,522
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs82.3224%4,352
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.9246%5,109
Efficiency ratio85.3212%1,642
Assets per employee ($millions)3.4089%5,224
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*32.4461%3,004
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0768%5,898
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans20.4283%6,605
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.5333%1,675
Noncurrent loans to loans5.2713%1,032
Net loans and leases to total assets59.2859%4,136
Net loans and leases to deposits66.7282%4,633
Net loans and leases to core deposits71.0458%4,643
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.8468%1,641
Equity capital to assets9.4505%4,966
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.8092%3,587
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.8878%3,101
Total risk-based capital ratio17.0082%3,147
Memoranda:
Average total assets$165,263,4003,568
Average earning assets$151,788,2003,556
Average equity$15,637,6003,782
Average total loans$102,528,8003,557
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2829%1,934
Cost of funding earning assets1.0102%3,611
Net interest margin4.2727%1,818
Noninterest income to average assets0.5444%3,557
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7236%1,448
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.7685%1,225
Net operating income to assets-0.0267%6,191
Return on assets (ROA)0.5218%4,635
Pretax return on assets0.5218%5,079
Return on Equity (ROE)5.5125%4,281
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.8715%3,971
Net charge-offs to loans1.4221%1,042
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs86.3636%3,904
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.8336%4,989
Efficiency ratio83.3877%1,808
Assets per employee ($millions)3.2061%5,666
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*29.7670%2,483
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1386%5,731
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans22.7264%6,593
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.6692%1,708
Noncurrent loans to loans5.0101%1,240
Net loans and leases to total assets65.2259%3,059
Net loans and leases to deposits74.3405%3,608
Net loans and leases to core deposits79.9354%3,647
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.7395%2,205
Equity capital to assets10.4408%3,782
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9365%3,521
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.7009%3,835
Total risk-based capital ratio15.7894%3,926
Memoranda:
Average total assets$164,819,7503,592
Average earning assets$151,251,0003,581
Average equity$15,600,5003,804
Average total loans$103,134,0003,569
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.3052%1,872
Cost of funding earning assets1.0116%3,882
Net interest margin4.2936%1,685
Noninterest income to average assets0.5356%3,593
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6583%1,609
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5309%1,840
Net operating income to assets0.2820%5,439
Return on assets (ROA)0.7102%3,604
Pretax return on assets0.7102%4,347
Return on Equity (ROE)7.7396%3,077
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.0940%2,363
Net charge-offs to loans0.1284%4,453
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs671.6418%468
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.2836%1,826
Efficiency ratio81.8206%2,126
Assets per employee ($millions)3.3447%5,334
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*21.2625%2,806
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6050%3,675
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans30.7082%6,216
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.9064%1,654
Noncurrent loans to loans5.2266%1,233
Net loans and leases to total assets64.9313%3,269
Net loans and leases to deposits81.0516%2,609
Net loans and leases to core deposits87.2666%2,732
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.1111%5,792
Equity capital to assets10.0914%4,028
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6468%5,310
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.0080%4,169
Total risk-based capital ratio15.2614%4,140
Memoranda:
Average total assets$169,530,6703,547
Average earning assets$155,394,0003,534
Average equity$15,556,3303,807
Average total loans$104,372,3303,574
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1848%2,278
Cost of funding earning assets1.0245%4,033
Net interest margin4.1603%2,033
Noninterest income to average assets0.4690%4,124
Noninterest expense to average assets3.5038%1,992
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5669%1,522
Net operating income to assets0.0637%6,200
Return on assets (ROA)0.0637%6,244
Pretax return on assets0.2072%5,923
Return on Equity (ROE)0.7272%6,206
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.9349%5,972
Net charge-offs to loans0.2522%3,074
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs377.2727%878
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.1515%2,324
Efficiency ratio81.9053%2,244
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0032%3,831
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*228.5714%160
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4011%4,660
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans35.0982%5,956
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.6340%2,610
Noncurrent loans to loans3.9919%1,821
Net loans and leases to total assets57.2297%4,756
Net loans and leases to deposits68.8594%4,544
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.2733%4,621
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.1109%4,885
Equity capital to assets8.5508%5,834
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5064%5,440
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.9304%4,876
Total risk-based capital ratio14.1809%4,864
Memoranda:
Average total assets$175,694,5003,458
Average earning assets$160,854,0003,445
Average equity$15,402,5003,828
Average total loans$104,689,0003,606
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.7718%1,354
Cost of funding earning assets1.6447%1,850
Net interest margin4.1271%2,455
Noninterest income to average assets0.5925%3,527
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3995%2,441
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3595%3,967
Net operating income to assets0.4123%4,491
Return on assets (ROA)0.4128%4,626
Pretax return on assets0.4679%4,732
Return on Equity (ROE)4.5240%4,286
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.8431%3,857
Net charge-offs to loans0.5102%3,576
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs110.7011%3,974
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.5461%3,839
Efficiency ratio80.4366%2,358
Assets per employee ($millions)3.4249%5,116
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*37.1553%2,728
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2231%5,399
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans31.2759%6,213
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.7797%2,516
Noncurrent loans to loans3.9107%1,869
Net loans and leases to total assets60.4603%4,591
Net loans and leases to deposits72.9724%4,355
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.6711%4,497
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.8536%4,861
Equity capital to assets8.9937%5,147
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0923%4,371
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.2526%4,408
Total risk-based capital ratio14.3938%4,450
Memoranda:
Average total assets$166,908,4003,593
Average earning assets$146,955,2003,688
Average equity$15,230,0003,900
Average total loans$106,226,2003,620
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.8950%1,145
Cost of funding earning assets1.7799%1,508
Net interest margin4.1151%2,550
Noninterest income to average assets0.5886%3,513
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4333%2,198
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3618%3,725
Net operating income to assets0.2952%5,186
Return on assets (ROA)0.2959%5,352
Pretax return on assets0.3691%5,317
Return on Equity (ROE)3.2307%5,126
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.5451%5,182
Net charge-offs to loans0.4941%3,299
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs113.9241%3,674
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.2988%4,013
Efficiency ratio82.4643%2,013
Assets per employee ($millions)3.6635%4,578
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*52.1736%1,550
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2112%5,434
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans33.4817%6,094
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.6501%2,733
Noncurrent loans to loans3.6176%2,159
Net loans and leases to total assets61.9016%4,552
Net loans and leases to deposits78.0779%3,812
Net loans and leases to core deposits82.7524%4,119
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.2819%5,940
Equity capital to assets9.1841%5,334
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5527%5,415
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.9739%4,597
Total risk-based capital ratio14.1053%4,679
Memoranda:
Average total assets$165,824,7503,654
Average earning assets$144,049,5003,792
Average equity$15,187,2503,954
Average total loans$106,578,7503,667
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.0499%848
Cost of funding earning assets1.9453%1,061
Net interest margin4.1046%2,538
Noninterest income to average assets0.5845%3,451
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4512%2,144
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3638%3,527
Net operating income to assets0.2028%5,552
Return on assets (ROA)0.2037%5,678
Pretax return on assets0.2583%5,632
Return on Equity (ROE)2.2265%5,566
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.5301%5,548
Net charge-offs to loans0.4322%3,262
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs129.8701%3,098
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.2165%3,902
Efficiency ratio84.7528%1,841
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7626%4,312
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*76.1905%860
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2272%5,309
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans30.4450%6,337
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.7575%2,625
Noncurrent loans to loans4.0308%1,873
Net loans and leases to total assets61.4648%4,790
Net loans and leases to deposits77.1788%4,130
Net loans and leases to core deposits82.1041%4,404
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.6395%5,842
Equity capital to assets8.9778%5,485
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5049%5,397
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.8366%4,575
Total risk-based capital ratio13.9812%4,629
Memoranda:
Average total assets$164,926,6703,693
Average earning assets$140,135,6703,901
Average equity$15,090,6703,979
Average total loans$106,906,6703,699
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.0394%907
Cost of funding earning assets1.9563%1,225
Net interest margin4.0831%2,515
Noninterest income to average assets0.5752%3,458
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4413%2,126
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3687%3,157
Net operating income to assets0.2163%5,630
Return on assets (ROA)0.2163%5,747
Pretax return on assets0.2950%5,617
Return on Equity (ROE)2.3411%5,617
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.6385%5,566
Net charge-offs to loans0.3826%2,901
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs145.6311%2,441
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.6214%3,228
Efficiency ratio83.8323%2,040
Assets per employee ($millions)3.6631%4,667
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*72.7273%981
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1734%5,643
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans32.1935%6,266
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.6759%2,726
Noncurrent loans to loans3.6447%2,183
Net loans and leases to total assets64.9414%4,109
Net loans and leases to deposits86.1840%2,550
Net loans and leases to core deposits91.6869%3,143
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.3520%6,857
Equity capital to assets9.1136%5,114
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6354%5,146
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.2707%4,924
Total risk-based capital ratio13.3476%5,057
Memoranda:
Average total assets$162,731,0003,786
Average earning assets$140,676,0003,948
Average equity$15,035,5004,007
Average total loans$107,678,0003,739
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.1291%1,440
Cost of funding earning assets2.2337%1,885
Net interest margin3.8954%3,286
Noninterest income to average assets0.6704%3,156
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4253%2,598
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1970%5,763
Net operating income to assets0.3062%4,512
Return on assets (ROA)0.3169%4,551
Pretax return on assets0.4861%4,222
Return on Equity (ROE)3.3526%4,359
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.6812%4,523
Net charge-offs to loans0.2017%5,379
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs148.5714%3,140
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.0286%2,710
Efficiency ratio83.7087%2,386
Assets per employee ($millions)3.6505%4,647
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*79.6813%1,196
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1436%5,672
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans32.9386%6,258
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.5806%2,715
Noncurrent loans to loans3.4718%2,188
Net loans and leases to total assets65.8762%4,187
Net loans and leases to deposits89.7654%2,248
Net loans and leases to core deposits119.5415%1,984
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.3870%7,104
Equity capital to assets9.3686%4,607
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5810%5,136
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.3679%4,625
Total risk-based capital ratio13.4146%4,768
Memoranda:
Average total assets$158,407,2003,802
Average earning assets$139,139,2003,920
Average equity$14,973,4004,061
Average total loans$104,114,8003,834
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.1059%1,631
Cost of funding earning assets2.2536%2,175
Net interest margin3.8523%3,421
Noninterest income to average assets0.6715%3,208
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4715%2,351
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1976%5,411
Net operating income to assets0.2743%4,885
Return on assets (ROA)0.2889%4,939
Pretax return on assets0.4164%4,753
Return on Equity (ROE)3.0491%4,772
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.3745%5,042
Net charge-offs to loans0.1857%4,904
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs162.5000%2,903
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.8749%2,986
Efficiency ratio85.4115%2,138
Assets per employee ($millions)3.5097%4,902
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*87.7190%783
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1472%5,428
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans30.9026%6,394
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.4261%2,840
Noncurrent loans to loans3.7123%2,005
Net loans and leases to total assets63.3107%5,016
Net loans and leases to deposits83.5254%3,726
Net loans and leases to core deposits115.4972%2,674
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.7981%6,620
Equity capital to assets9.1375%5,277
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5652%5,362
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.5775%4,489
Total risk-based capital ratio13.6334%4,589
Memoranda:
Average total assets$157,853,7503,831
Average earning assets$139,032,2503,950
Average equity$14,954,7504,103
Average total loans$103,384,7503,895
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.0279%2,064
Cost of funding earning assets2.1896%2,844
Net interest margin3.8383%3,377
Noninterest income to average assets0.6650%3,234
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4884%2,372
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2007%5,051
Net operating income to assets0.2991%4,902
Return on assets (ROA)0.3010%5,008
Pretax return on assets0.4013%4,932
Return on Equity (ROE)3.1377%4,846
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.4559%5,033
Net charge-offs to loans0.2436%3,976
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs124.8000%3,727
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.7280%3,325
Efficiency ratio85.3367%2,315
Assets per employee ($millions)3.4753%4,881
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*85.4701%968
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1109%5,520
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans30.1044%6,467
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.3938%2,714
Noncurrent loans to loans3.6900%1,885
Net loans and leases to total assets62.8386%5,210
Net loans and leases to deposits80.8864%4,407
Net loans and leases to core deposits113.2155%2,995
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.6875%6,157
Equity capital to assets9.1221%5,135
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8655%4,839
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.6463%4,397
Total risk-based capital ratio13.6572%4,521
Memoranda:
Average total assets$155,485,6703,916
Average earning assets$138,656,3303,978
Average equity$14,915,3304,125
Average total loans$102,630,3303,949
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.1279%1,840
Cost of funding earning assets2.2426%2,948
Net interest margin3.8853%3,108
Noninterest income to average assets0.6730%3,050
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4073%2,336
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2059%4,386
Net operating income to assets0.3519%5,061
Return on assets (ROA)0.3537%5,234
Pretax return on assets0.5331%4,968
Return on Equity (ROE)3.5918%5,134
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.9113%5,288
Net charge-offs to loans0.0588%4,650
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs520.0000%1,053
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)18.6000%1,459
Efficiency ratio82.2293%2,505
Assets per employee ($millions)3.6063%4,549
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*74.6269%1,176
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1473%5,142
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans35.1736%6,205
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.1726%2,642
Noncurrent loans to loans3.2618%1,975
Net loans and leases to total assets65.8417%4,620
Net loans and leases to deposits83.0595%4,121
Net loans and leases to core deposits114.2697%2,983
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.2705%5,619
Equity capital to assets9.6699%4,426
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3040%4,239
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.8509%4,291
Total risk-based capital ratio13.9074%4,349
Memoranda:
Average total assets$151,559,0003,982
Average earning assets$135,380,5004,045
Average equity$14,923,0004,157
Average total loans$102,049,0003,977
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.5419%2,752
Cost of funding earning assets2.4543%4,450
Net interest margin4.0876%2,768
Noninterest income to average assets0.7155%3,020
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4640%2,486
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2014%4,877
Net operating income to assets0.5422%4,566
Return on assets (ROA)0.5578%4,347
Pretax return on assets0.7947%4,099
Return on Equity (ROE)5.6750%4,083
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.5404%3,623
Net charge-offs to loans0.2200%4,025
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs140.1869%3,787
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.7804%3,273
Efficiency ratio78.0551%2,911
Assets per employee ($millions)3.4430%4,816
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*55.2347%2,879
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1130%5,171
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans93.6561%3,638
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8092%4,821
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1883%4,131
Net loans and leases to total assets67.3365%4,580
Net loans and leases to deposits86.9244%3,965
Net loans and leases to core deposits119.2219%2,771
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.4656%5,884
Equity capital to assets10.0311%3,996
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5924%3,888
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.1060%4,055
Total risk-based capital ratio14.1272%4,104
Memoranda:
Average total assets$148,990,6003,916
Average earning assets$135,679,2003,938
Average equity$14,643,2004,210
Average total loans$97,271,0004,023