Home > The Exchange State Bank > Performance and Condition Ratios

The Exchange State Bank, Performance and Condition Ratios

2021-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0991%3,685
Cost of funding earning assets0.4046%1,517
Net interest margin2.6946%3,883
Noninterest income to average assets0.6604%1,902
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2139%3,034
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,064
Net operating income to assets0.8094%3,308
Return on assets (ROA)0.9733%2,846
Pretax return on assets1.2589%2,489
Return on Equity (ROE)11.3482%2,039
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.2727%4,182
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0039%3,497
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,330
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio67.7994%2,014
Assets per employee ($millions)6.6246%2,219
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*88.7850%357
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5077%1,523
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,222
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,145
Net loans and leases to total assets45.9781%3,694
Net loans and leases to deposits51.1546%3,790
Net loans and leases to core deposits51.1546%3,958
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.8806%1,011
Equity capital to assets8.5967%3,993
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3794%4,039
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio14.0100%2,247
Memoranda:
Average total assets$54,970,4004,508
Average earning assets$53,143,8004,474
Average equity$4,714,4004,653
Average total loans$25,433,0004,465
2021-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.9822%4,039
Cost of funding earning assets0.4225%1,540
Net interest margin2.5597%4,193
Noninterest income to average assets0.7957%1,539
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2140%3,025
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%2,963
Net operating income to assets0.8124%3,491
Return on assets (ROA)1.0289%2,869
Pretax return on assets1.3318%2,537
Return on Equity (ROE)12.0036%2,043
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.3182%4,678
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0052%3,446
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,044
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio67.6708%1,872
Assets per employee ($millions)6.6909%2,104
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*110.9813%127
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5179%1,557
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans152.2449%2,884
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4577%1,661
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9970%1,152
Net loans and leases to total assets45.2108%3,856
Net loans and leases to deposits50.3925%3,992
Net loans and leases to core deposits50.3925%4,116
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.7173%910
Equity capital to assets8.6891%4,077
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.9126%4,505
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.2455%2,632
Memoranda:
Average total assets$55,463,7504,564
Average earning assets$53,650,2504,525
Average equity$4,754,0004,720
Average total loans$25,606,2504,518
2021-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0101%4,024
Cost of funding earning assets0.4427%1,575
Net interest margin2.5674%4,219
Noninterest income to average assets1.1050%924
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2064%3,074
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%2,862
Net operating income to assets1.0513%2,713
Return on assets (ROA)1.3723%1,722
Pretax return on assets1.7858%1,268
Return on Equity (ROE)16.0808%944
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.6829%2,548
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0077%3,572
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%1,801
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio61.5308%2,795
Assets per employee ($millions)6.9709%1,830
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*58.4416%969
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4649%1,704
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans151.0121%2,867
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4429%1,857
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9701%1,273
Net loans and leases to total assets44.9890%3,975
Net loans and leases to deposits50.1469%4,102
Net loans and leases to core deposits50.6746%4,204
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.7143%915
Equity capital to assets8.7166%4,034
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0641%4,374
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio14.5268%2,158
Memoranda:
Average total assets$56,109,3334,585
Average earning assets$54,218,0004,542
Average equity$4,788,3334,750
Average total loans$25,950,6674,550
2021-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.1393%3,805
Cost of funding earning assets0.4569%1,670
Net interest margin2.6824%4,001
Noninterest income to average assets1.3362%729
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3028%2,782
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%2,741
Net operating income to assets1.2149%2,091
Return on assets (ROA)1.8550%768
Pretax return on assets2.4307%499
Return on Equity (ROE)21.9697%396
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.0303%3,773
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0153%3,866
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%1,471
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio58.6957%3,202
Assets per employee ($millions)7.0905%1,734
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*86.2069%530
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3600%2,149
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans151.0121%2,765
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4354%2,091
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9006%1,504
Net loans and leases to total assets47.6941%3,845
Net loans and leases to deposits52.9847%4,005
Net loans and leases to core deposits53.5278%4,116
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.0148%809
Equity capital to assets8.2381%4,337
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.7699%4,687
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$56,280,5004,602
Average earning assets$54,279,0004,557
Average equity$4,752,0004,768
Average total loans$26,195,0004,567
2020-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8459%3,177
Cost of funding earning assets0.6787%1,828
Net interest margin3.1672%3,443
Noninterest income to average assets0.3117%3,608
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2285%3,602
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,319
Net operating income to assets0.8638%2,849
Return on assets (ROA)0.9051%2,810
Pretax return on assets1.1766%2,411
Return on Equity (ROE)10.0856%1,972
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.3447%4,091
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0599%4,706
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,264
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio66.4667%2,454
Assets per employee ($millions)6.9796%1,599
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*86.6667%477
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4902%1,621
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans92.3077%3,439
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7217%1,438
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6144%818
Net loans and leases to total assets44.0407%4,246
Net loans and leases to deposits49.1840%4,349
Net loans and leases to core deposits49.6959%4,431
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.5428%754
Equity capital to assets8.6520%4,335
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.8157%4,723
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$49,720,0004,655
Average earning assets$47,739,4004,620
Average equity$4,461,8004,804
Average total loans$26,724,2004,584
2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0565%2,800
Cost of funding earning assets0.7404%1,799
Net interest margin3.3161%3,137
Noninterest income to average assets0.3292%3,510
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3296%3,343
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,239
Net operating income to assets0.9145%2,643
Return on assets (ROA)0.9407%2,688
Pretax return on assets1.2174%2,335
Return on Equity (ROE)10.3747%1,881
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.5257%4,664
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0736%4,764
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,006
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio66.2992%2,434
Assets per employee ($millions)6.6815%1,686
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*114.7059%204
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4248%1,634
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans118.5304%3,049
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5856%1,969
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2020%1,266
Net loans and leases to total assets48.0207%4,211
Net loans and leases to deposits53.6191%4,352
Net loans and leases to core deposits54.1988%4,440
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.5589%568
Equity capital to assets8.6414%4,377
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.7464%4,013
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$48,190,7504,698
Average earning assets$46,278,2504,665
Average equity$4,369,5004,837
Average total loans$27,164,5004,599
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3256%2,405
Cost of funding earning assets0.7995%1,831
Net interest margin3.5260%2,709
Noninterest income to average assets0.3876%3,159
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4506%3,101
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,134
Net operating income to assets1.0207%2,253
Return on assets (ROA)1.0207%2,379
Pretax return on assets1.3179%1,975
Return on Equity (ROE)11.0584%1,611
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.1930%3,681
Net charge-offs to loans-0.1017%4,853
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,759
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio65.0286%2,659
Assets per employee ($millions)5.9740%2,207
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*80.1688%752
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3403%1,825
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans90.4645%3,358
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8558%1,455
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4816%1,025
Net loans and leases to total assets56.9865%3,608
Net loans and leases to deposits64.4417%3,851
Net loans and leases to core deposits65.2273%4,011
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.4311%973
Equity capital to assets9.5706%3,590
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3821%3,485
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$46,437,0004,740
Average earning assets$44,526,0004,711
Average equity$4,286,3334,874
Average total loans$27,539,6674,605
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4652%2,410
Cost of funding earning assets0.8401%2,172
Net interest margin3.6252%2,589
Noninterest income to average assets0.1661%4,536
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5437%3,147
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,711
Net operating income to assets0.8567%2,677
Return on assets (ROA)0.8567%2,777
Pretax return on assets1.0927%2,550
Return on Equity (ROE)9.4629%1,929
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-8.8835%4,722
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,581
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio69.9519%2,358
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7069%1,922
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*193.8776%317
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2842%2,219
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans647.2727%772
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1205%4,024
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1984%3,769
Net loans and leases to total assets59.9409%3,499
Net loans and leases to deposits66.8344%3,809
Net loans and leases to core deposits67.6706%4,005
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.6857%422
Equity capital to assets8.3058%4,898
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.6036%3,881
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$45,759,5004,772
Average earning assets$43,805,0004,743
Average equity$4,142,5004,928
Average total loans$27,507,0004,643
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5125%2,901
Cost of funding earning assets0.8438%2,462
Net interest margin3.6688%2,910
Noninterest income to average assets0.2204%4,349
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3727%3,760
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0111%3,791
Net operating income to assets1.0469%2,666
Return on assets (ROA)1.1752%2,251
Pretax return on assets1.5024%1,804
Return on Equity (ROE)12.5386%1,319
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.4144%2,218
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,726
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio63.7179%3,115
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7330%1,854
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*56.8182%1,719
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3044%1,902
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans574.1935%874
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1352%3,959
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2272%3,634
Net loans and leases to total assets58.7302%3,696
Net loans and leases to deposits66.7245%3,914
Net loans and leases to core deposits67.5663%4,105
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.0189%1,116
Equity capital to assets9.7964%4,102
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4961%4,068
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.1754%4,259
Total risk-based capital ratio13.1673%4,285
Memoranda:
Average total assets$44,927,8004,831
Average earning assets$42,902,8004,800
Average equity$4,211,0004,966
Average total loans$27,587,0004,696
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5020%3,058
Cost of funding earning assets0.8441%2,493
Net interest margin3.6579%3,066
Noninterest income to average assets0.1760%4,665
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3597%3,797
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0149%3,608
Net operating income to assets1.0179%2,917
Return on assets (ROA)1.0203%2,982
Pretax return on assets1.2947%2,686
Return on Equity (ROE)11.0129%2,012
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.3525%4,473
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,455
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio64.3613%2,954
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4860%2,045
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*87.7190%477
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2824%2,046
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans603.3898%852
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1344%4,057
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2125%3,777
Net loans and leases to total assets62.4408%3,450
Net loans and leases to deposits71.0851%3,678
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.0191%3,948
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.8395%1,109
Equity capital to assets9.9002%4,117
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4803%4,185
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.9025%4,461
Total risk-based capital ratio12.9076%4,498
Memoranda:
Average total assets$44,693,7504,903
Average earning assets$42,646,7504,871
Average equity$4,140,5005,046
Average total loans$27,660,7504,759
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4647%3,128
Cost of funding earning assets0.8351%2,478
Net interest margin3.6296%3,164
Noninterest income to average assets0.1245%4,949
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3486%3,870
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0222%3,362
Net operating income to assets0.9617%3,051
Return on assets (ROA)0.9653%3,116
Pretax return on assets1.2188%2,844
Return on Equity (ROE)10.6573%2,113
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.2905%3,579
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,172
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio65.5087%2,888
Assets per employee ($millions)5.5936%1,878
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*69.1244%1,130
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2794%2,103
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans603.3898%870
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1318%4,095
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2120%3,778
Net loans and leases to total assets61.3868%3,612
Net loans and leases to deposits71.6783%3,710
Net loans and leases to core deposits71.6783%4,028
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.6421%2,203
Equity capital to assets9.6360%4,283
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3434%4,314
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.9819%4,429
Total risk-based capital ratio12.9939%4,449
Memoranda:
Average total assets$44,962,3304,940
Average earning assets$42,869,6704,913
Average equity$4,072,3305,093
Average total loans$27,627,6704,791
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4361%3,095
Cost of funding earning assets0.8108%2,476
Net interest margin3.6253%3,157
Noninterest income to average assets0.1243%4,988
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3875%3,797
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,406
Net operating income to assets0.9408%3,084
Return on assets (ROA)0.9408%3,127
Pretax return on assets1.1893%2,846
Return on Equity (ROE)10.7274%2,068
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-4.4529%4,897
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,740
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio66.7494%2,830
Assets per employee ($millions)5.6129%1,876
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*141.5094%358
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2908%2,132
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,905
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,814
Net loans and leases to total assets59.7777%3,732
Net loans and leases to deposits68.1148%3,920
Net loans and leases to core deposits70.4182%4,063
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.7603%1,453
Equity capital to assets8.9794%4,701
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1509%4,522
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.6797%4,636
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6649%4,688
Memoranda:
Average total assets$45,069,0004,992
Average earning assets$42,920,5004,960
Average equity$3,952,5005,156
Average total loans$27,528,5004,851
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2907%3,148
Cost of funding earning assets0.7151%1,995
Net interest margin3.5756%3,463
Noninterest income to average assets0.1607%4,918
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2094%4,313
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2464%700
Net operating income to assets0.7988%3,812
Return on assets (ROA)0.7886%3,851
Pretax return on assets1.0993%3,269
Return on Equity (ROE)9.4436%2,773
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.7450%4,448
Net charge-offs to loans0.1322%1,427
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs319.4444%980
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)17.6111%2,180
Efficiency ratio61.9219%3,544
Assets per employee ($millions)5.6544%1,812
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*81.5217%654
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2597%2,251
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,937
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,837
Net loans and leases to total assets60.8224%3,685
Net loans and leases to deposits68.4675%3,942
Net loans and leases to core deposits71.6447%4,018
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.8339%933
Equity capital to assets8.5620%4,886
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9695%4,678
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.8789%4,510
Total risk-based capital ratio12.8783%4,541
Memoranda:
Average total assets$46,665,0005,002
Average earning assets$44,468,0004,966
Average equity$3,896,8005,195
Average total loans$27,223,0004,883
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2518%3,145
Cost of funding earning assets0.6724%2,020
Net interest margin3.5793%3,436
Noninterest income to average assets0.1531%5,013
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1975%4,331
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1276%1,573
Net operating income to assets0.8669%3,673
Return on assets (ROA)0.8535%3,731
Pretax return on assets1.2221%2,904
Return on Equity (ROE)10.2830%2,487
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.0341%5,029
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,489
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio61.6547%3,560
Assets per employee ($millions)5.9210%1,552
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*99.6686%266
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1238%3,055
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,046
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,954
Net loans and leases to total assets58.8815%3,958
Net loans and leases to deposits68.7241%4,009
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.3510%3,990
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.6781%2,337
Equity capital to assets8.0540%5,157
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9286%4,768
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.7680%4,621
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6558%4,727
Memoranda:
Average total assets$47,022,5005,048
Average earning assets$44,811,7505,013
Average equity$3,902,7505,259
Average total loans$27,062,7504,943
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2429%2,969
Cost of funding earning assets0.6579%1,880
Net interest margin3.5850%3,371
Noninterest income to average assets0.1492%5,077
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1958%4,378
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1279%1,553
Net operating income to assets0.8133%3,815
Return on assets (ROA)0.7931%3,879
Pretax return on assets1.2152%2,893
Return on Equity (ROE)9.4608%2,823
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.8311%4,509
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,209
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio61.6029%3,680
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7595%1,671
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*80.6452%690
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1303%3,092
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,076
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,980
Net loans and leases to total assets57.3335%4,058
Net loans and leases to deposits64.5656%4,243
Net loans and leases to core deposits69.3141%4,183
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.7989%1,014
Equity capital to assets8.4296%4,994
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.5683%5,433
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.4542%5,289
Total risk-based capital ratio11.3483%5,335
Memoranda:
Average total assets$46,907,3305,111
Average earning assets$44,686,0005,074
Average equity$3,932,0005,313
Average total loans$26,681,0005,003
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1580%3,036
Cost of funding earning assets0.6295%1,851
Net interest margin3.5285%3,429
Noninterest income to average assets0.1437%5,150
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2484%4,304
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1268%1,486
Net operating income to assets0.9044%3,269
Return on assets (ROA)0.9044%3,275
Pretax return on assets1.1326%3,039
Return on Equity (ROE)10.8190%2,040
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-4.3478%5,164
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,722
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio64.0964%3,470
Assets per employee ($millions)5.8658%1,640
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*140.1869%341
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0735%3,532
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,153
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,035
Net loans and leases to total assets56.3589%4,097
Net loans and leases to deposits66.5183%4,052
Net loans and leases to core deposits68.2873%4,202
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.7270%3,026
Equity capital to assets8.2023%5,175
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8451%4,855
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.9331%4,584
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7595%4,751
Memoranda:
Average total assets$47,323,0005,159
Average earning assets$45,118,0005,128
Average equity$3,956,0005,360
Average total loans$26,662,0005,057
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0326%3,295
Cost of funding earning assets0.5341%2,076
Net interest margin3.4985%3,537
Noninterest income to average assets0.1962%4,969
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1198%4,722
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1247%1,832
Net operating income to assets1.0187%2,160
Return on assets (ROA)1.0752%1,976
Pretax return on assets1.3573%2,138
Return on Equity (ROE)13.3876%868
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.7521%1,683
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0117%4,827
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-2,033.3333%5,161
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio60.0463%4,257
Assets per employee ($millions)5.9650%1,538
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*57.0342%1,910
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0229%3,792
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,360.0000%485
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0419%4,924
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0752%4,664
Net loans and leases to total assets55.1509%4,259
Net loans and leases to deposits65.7753%4,206
Net loans and leases to core deposits66.6616%4,379
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.8474%3,261
Equity capital to assets8.5142%5,112
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5761%5,067
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.8452%4,627
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6259%4,811
Memoranda:
Average total assets$48,920,8005,177
Average earning assets$46,620,4005,134
Average equity$3,929,0005,433
Average total loans$25,546,8005,142
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0269%3,257
Cost of funding earning assets0.5087%2,195
Net interest margin3.5182%3,434
Noninterest income to average assets0.2032%4,996
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0885%4,759
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1219%1,777
Net operating income to assets0.9309%2,879
Return on assets (ROA)0.9589%2,785
Pretax return on assets1.3869%2,153
Return on Equity (ROE)12.1163%1,311
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.8483%4,692
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0211%4,865
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-1,125.0000%4,970
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio58.7205%4,402
Assets per employee ($millions)5.9701%1,519
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*84.7454%535
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9480%4,335
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,287
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,172
Net loans and leases to total assets56.2258%4,214
Net loans and leases to deposits68.4894%4,079
Net loans and leases to core deposits68.4894%4,338
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.0942%3,748
Equity capital to assets8.3290%5,381
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.1288%5,460
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.0649%5,204
Total risk-based capital ratio11.7925%5,366
Memoranda:
Average total assets$49,221,0005,232
Average earning assets$46,917,2505,182
Average equity$3,895,5005,497
Average total loans$25,286,0005,204
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9504%3,374
Cost of funding earning assets0.4912%2,249
Net interest margin3.4593%3,547
Noninterest income to average assets0.1972%5,059
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0641%4,844
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1207%1,712
Net operating income to assets0.8999%2,913
Return on assets (ROA)0.9415%2,767
Pretax return on assets1.3600%2,164
Return on Equity (ROE)12.0993%1,272
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.3433%3,118
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,512
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio59.2379%4,433
Assets per employee ($millions)6.1550%1,354
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*64.1026%1,333
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9391%4,475
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,332
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,209
Net loans and leases to total assets50.9870%4,644
Net loans and leases to deposits60.6176%4,583
Net loans and leases to core deposits60.6176%4,790
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.1125%3,151
Equity capital to assets8.2088%5,443
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.9730%5,544
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.2418%5,119
Total risk-based capital ratio11.9243%5,322
Memoranda:
Average total assets$49,707,6705,254
Average earning assets$47,235,6705,210
Average equity$3,868,0005,542
Average total loans$24,677,6705,258
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8750%3,488
Cost of funding earning assets0.4613%2,419
Net interest margin3.4137%3,608
Noninterest income to average assets0.1842%5,175
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0184%5,008
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1201%1,590
Net operating income to assets0.9051%2,735
Return on assets (ROA)0.9051%2,791
Pretax return on assets1.3055%2,217
Return on Equity (ROE)11.9545%1,252
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-3.9143%5,328
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,943
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio58.6047%4,643
Assets per employee ($millions)6.3461%1,265
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*132.7434%468
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8866%4,809
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,400
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,285
Net loans and leases to total assets49.1028%4,742
Net loans and leases to deposits58.3530%4,675
Net loans and leases to core deposits58.3530%4,861
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.1478%3,424
Equity capital to assets7.4632%5,689
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.7885%5,636
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.3685%5,601
Total risk-based capital ratio10.9661%5,737
Memoranda:
Average total assets$49,941,5005,308
Average earning assets$47,690,5005,258
Average equity$3,781,0005,609
Average total loans$24,344,5005,324
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9012%3,567
Cost of funding earning assets0.4736%2,320
Net interest margin3.4275%3,719
Noninterest income to average assets0.4760%3,374
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1832%4,814
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0737%2,879
Net operating income to assets1.0525%2,129
Return on assets (ROA)1.0525%2,228
Pretax return on assets1.5016%1,577
Return on Equity (ROE)12.1498%1,199
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.8315%4,486
Net charge-offs to loans0.0211%3,627
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs660.0000%527
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)141.0000%447
Efficiency ratio58.0856%4,840
Assets per employee ($millions)6.1393%1,381
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*84.9257%748
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8837%4,847
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,456
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,326
Net loans and leases to total assets47.4997%4,929
Net loans and leases to deposits52.5748%5,088
Net loans and leases to core deposits52.5748%5,200
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.3469%494
Equity capital to assets7.6821%5,668
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3215%5,420
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.2355%5,199
Total risk-based capital ratio11.8297%5,466
Memoranda:
Average total assets$44,751,6005,448
Average earning assets$42,859,0005,402
Average equity$3,876,6005,656
Average total loans$23,653,0005,403
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9216%3,514
Cost of funding earning assets0.4914%2,157
Net interest margin3.4302%3,739
Noninterest income to average assets0.5405%2,975
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2231%4,710
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0550%3,157
Net operating income to assets1.0871%2,054
Return on assets (ROA)1.0871%2,151
Pretax return on assets1.5452%1,556
Return on Equity (ROE)12.1627%1,270
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.5034%5,554
Net charge-offs to loans0.0282%3,099
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs360.0000%910
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)104.7451%637
Efficiency ratio58.1470%4,793
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7176%1,649
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*112.3607%270
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8215%5,125
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,556
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,428
Net loans and leases to total assets51.2057%4,716
Net loans and leases to deposits58.2275%4,867
Net loans and leases to core deposits58.2275%5,041
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.9408%1,427
Equity capital to assets8.6137%5,462
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0372%5,667
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.2661%5,221
Total risk-based capital ratio11.8468%5,492
Memoranda:
Average total assets$43,661,0005,528
Average earning assets$41,785,0005,483
Average equity$3,902,5005,716
Average total loans$23,682,0005,456
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9313%3,494
Cost of funding earning assets0.4914%2,175
Net interest margin3.4399%3,728
Noninterest income to average assets0.6749%2,251
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2994%4,616
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0512%3,125
Net operating income to assets1.1357%1,822
Return on assets (ROA)1.1357%1,940
Pretax return on assets1.6152%1,326
Return on Equity (ROE)12.5450%1,155
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.8329%2,844
Net charge-offs to loans0.0337%2,777
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs275.0000%1,023
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)89.5000%639
Efficiency ratio57.9812%4,904
Assets per employee ($millions)5.2883%1,997
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*61.4754%1,468
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8341%5,181
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,652
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,521
Net loans and leases to total assets52.8341%4,606
Net loans and leases to deposits59.2671%4,841
Net loans and leases to core deposits59.2671%5,010
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.1457%852
Equity capital to assets9.5731%4,697
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9856%4,843
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.5498%3,868
Total risk-based capital ratio14.2028%4,136
Memoranda:
Average total assets$42,967,6705,606
Average earning assets$41,106,0005,558
Average equity$3,890,0005,781
Average total loans$23,704,0005,513
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9138%3,540
Cost of funding earning assets0.4639%2,430
Net interest margin3.4499%3,665
Noninterest income to average assets0.1386%5,655
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3095%4,634
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0739%2,484
Net operating income to assets0.7852%3,319
Return on assets (ROA)0.7852%3,428
Pretax return on assets1.0532%3,267
Return on Equity (ROE)8.9239%2,461
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-6.8241%5,713
Net charge-offs to loans0.0659%1,837
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs200.0000%1,075
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)30.5000%1,172
Efficiency ratio67.2043%3,597
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4525%1,867
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*176.4706%306
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7777%5,426
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,696
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,543
Net loans and leases to total assets53.8171%4,466
Net loans and leases to deposits59.2429%4,766
Net loans and leases to core deposits63.1507%4,741
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.8414%314
Equity capital to assets8.7299%5,402
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9034%4,962
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.0414%4,887
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6368%5,195
Memoranda:
Average total assets$43,298,5005,650
Average earning assets$41,392,5005,603
Average equity$3,810,0005,842
Average total loans$24,286,0005,541
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8830%3,766
Cost of funding earning assets0.3932%3,227
Net interest margin3.4897%3,557
Noninterest income to average assets0.1928%5,433
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2374%4,955
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0538%3,238
Net operating income to assets0.8806%2,977
Return on assets (ROA)0.8968%2,968
Pretax return on assets1.2465%2,481
Return on Equity (ROE)10.6208%1,747
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.9828%3,196
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%4,462
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio63.6480%4,340
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2977%3,386
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*62.5000%1,617
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7225%5,597
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,750
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,583
Net loans and leases to total assets57.5494%4,143
Net loans and leases to deposits65.7408%4,336
Net loans and leases to core deposits70.3181%4,283
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.5398%1,870
Equity capital to assets8.8699%5,250
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9356%4,961
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.0631%4,910
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6335%5,218
Memoranda:
Average total assets$44,605,4005,668
Average earning assets$42,467,4005,624
Average equity$3,766,2005,893
Average total loans$22,510,4005,634
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8715%3,849
Cost of funding earning assets0.3859%3,384
Net interest margin3.4856%3,596
Noninterest income to average assets0.1718%5,618
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1949%5,065
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0593%2,999
Net operating income to assets0.8890%3,005
Return on assets (ROA)0.8975%3,061
Pretax return on assets1.2470%2,616
Return on Equity (ROE)10.7594%1,805
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.8819%4,942
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%4,182
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio62.9032%4,418
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0977%2,181
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*82.5095%681
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7518%5,621
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,840
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,684
Net loans and leases to total assets50.9274%4,861
Net loans and leases to deposits66.4704%4,340
Net loans and leases to core deposits71.4504%4,237
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.6168%5,402
Equity capital to assets8.1519%5,896
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0773%5,859
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.0513%5,048
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6263%5,355
Memoranda:
Average total assets$45,012,5005,730
Average earning assets$42,842,5005,682
Average equity$3,754,7505,976
Average total loans$21,909,7505,721
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8732%3,790
Cost of funding earning assets0.3803%3,486
Net interest margin3.4930%3,530
Noninterest income to average assets0.1610%5,741
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1957%5,129
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0626%2,863
Net operating income to assets0.8923%2,924
Return on assets (ROA)0.8989%3,006
Pretax return on assets1.2387%2,609
Return on Equity (ROE)10.6924%1,780
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.0429%3,442
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,893
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio62.9487%4,530
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0018%2,275
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*62.1891%1,459
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7708%5,668
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,929
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,787
Net loans and leases to total assets48.9048%5,021
Net loans and leases to deposits59.1928%4,918
Net loans and leases to core deposits62.4982%4,903
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.6195%4,088
Equity capital to assets8.3948%5,764
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2588%5,743
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.4530%4,247
Total risk-based capital ratio14.0694%4,530
Memoranda:
Average total assets$44,723,6705,800
Average earning assets$42,600,0005,753
Average equity$3,759,6706,036
Average total loans$21,365,6705,795
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0247%3,138
Cost of funding earning assets0.3685%3,664
Net interest margin3.6562%2,787
Noninterest income to average assets0.1615%5,775
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4586%4,415
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0179%3,487
Net operating income to assets0.8614%2,952
Return on assets (ROA)0.8614%3,069
Pretax return on assets1.1575%2,846
Return on Equity (ROE)10.2400%1,897
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-3.0933%5,801
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,288
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio67.6543%3,882
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9032%2,487
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*130.2083%457
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7659%5,771
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,987
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,830
Net loans and leases to total assets46.6813%5,144
Net loans and leases to deposits53.7130%5,216
Net loans and leases to core deposits56.6167%5,215
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.9088%2,422
Equity capital to assets8.5771%5,683
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.1830%5,819
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.0225%5,217
Total risk-based capital ratio12.5493%5,571
Memoranda:
Average total assets$44,577,5005,856
Average earning assets$42,338,5005,803
Average equity$3,750,0006,100
Average total loans$20,955,5005,856
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6886%4,818
Cost of funding earning assets0.4469%3,199
Net interest margin3.2417%4,785
Noninterest income to average assets0.1027%6,145
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2673%5,197
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0107%4,412
Net operating income to assets0.6704%4,036
Return on assets (ROA)0.6802%4,106
Pretax return on assets0.8941%3,931
Return on Equity (ROE)8.9276%2,628
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.3127%3,869
Net charge-offs to loans0.1301%2,714
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs19.2308%3,982
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)16.0385%2,042
Efficiency ratio71.7671%3,244
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0029%2,319
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*62.8931%1,609
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7422%5,901
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%6,115
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,950
Net loans and leases to total assets46.6286%5,272
Net loans and leases to deposits55.3024%5,223
Net loans and leases to core deposits58.3243%5,242
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.3157%3,582
Equity capital to assets8.2508%5,931
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.1238%5,910
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.9132%5,943
Total risk-based capital ratio10.9132%6,303
Memoranda:
Average total assets$46,752,0005,869
Average earning assets$44,082,0005,828
Average equity$3,562,0006,169
Average total loans$19,988,2005,960
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6379%5,041
Cost of funding earning assets0.4615%3,137
Net interest margin3.1764%5,042
Noninterest income to average assets0.2345%5,528
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3454%4,974
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0141%4,129
Net operating income to assets0.6575%4,180
Return on assets (ROA)0.6725%4,181
Pretax return on assets0.8901%4,032
Return on Equity (ROE)9.0055%2,686
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.4380%5,323
Net charge-offs to loans0.1760%2,044
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs19.2308%3,585
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)12.0369%2,354
Efficiency ratio72.6159%3,075
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0741%2,155
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*84.0324%653
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7444%6,008
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%6,218
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%6,061
Net loans and leases to total assets45.8405%5,393
Net loans and leases to deposits56.1278%5,230
Net loans and leases to core deposits56.1278%5,439
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.6717%4,601
Equity capital to assets7.9926%6,137
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.7767%6,177
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.1746%5,921
Total risk-based capital ratio11.6649%6,189
Memoranda:
Average total assets$47,183,5005,924
Average earning assets$44,493,5005,882
Average equity$3,523,7506,244
Average total loans$19,697,2506,039
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5738%5,226
Cost of funding earning assets0.4863%2,961
Net interest margin3.0874%5,295
Noninterest income to average assets0.1510%6,050
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3611%4,994
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,196
Net operating income to assets0.5494%4,604
Return on assets (ROA)0.5494%4,705
Pretax return on assets0.6920%4,667
Return on Equity (ROE)7.5251%3,356
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.7808%5,004
Net charge-offs to loans0.2704%1,466
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,401
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.3462%2,783
Efficiency ratio77.3352%2,403
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8318%2,430
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*76.3359%994
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7453%6,094
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans172.7273%2,413
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1821%5,590
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4315%4,688
Net loans and leases to total assets41.8954%5,685
Net loans and leases to deposits52.0533%5,497
Net loans and leases to core deposits52.0533%5,663
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.4855%5,138
Equity capital to assets7.6224%6,316
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.5769%6,286
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.1521%5,989
Total risk-based capital ratio11.6269%6,250
Memoranda:
Average total assets$47,689,0005,962
Average earning assets$44,826,6705,918
Average equity$3,481,6706,295
Average total loans$19,232,6706,105
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5727%5,240
Cost of funding earning assets0.5142%2,765
Net interest margin3.0584%5,368
Noninterest income to average assets0.2026%5,732
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4064%4,910
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,817
Net operating income to assets0.5657%4,383
Return on assets (ROA)0.4644%4,947
Pretax return on assets0.5573%4,992
Return on Equity (ROE)6.5070%3,744
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-5.3239%6,144
Net charge-offs to loans0.5576%663
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,688
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.0000%2,747
Efficiency ratio78.5124%2,408
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3169%3,309
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*181.8182%295
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8103%6,075
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%6,361
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%6,210
Net loans and leases to total assets39.1842%5,864
Net loans and leases to deposits46.1941%5,838
Net loans and leases to core deposits46.1941%5,979
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.8250%3,945
Equity capital to assets7.3095%6,375
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.4480%6,354
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.1762%6,085
Total risk-based capital ratio11.6623%6,318
Memoranda:
Average total assets$47,374,5006,030
Average earning assets$44,336,5005,992
Average equity$3,381,0006,370
Average total loans$18,651,5006,193
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5881%5,438
Cost of funding earning assets0.6432%2,264
Net interest margin2.9449%5,695
Noninterest income to average assets0.2401%5,627
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4230%5,013
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0216%4,695
Net operating income to assets0.4500%4,952
Return on assets (ROA)0.4500%5,079
Pretax return on assets0.5192%5,145
Return on Equity (ROE)6.2658%3,931
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.2534%3,911
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%5,475
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio81.7518%1,913
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2966%3,276
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*48.0769%2,372
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9599%5,725
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans132.8358%2,924
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4316%4,954
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7226%4,162
Net loans and leases to total assets38.8591%6,036
Net loans and leases to deposits49.2360%5,818
Net loans and leases to core deposits49.2360%5,975
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.9243%5,667
Equity capital to assets6.9632%6,465
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.5571%6,350
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.9751%5,628
Total risk-based capital ratio12.5774%5,940
Memoranda:
Average total assets$46,224,4006,113
Average earning assets$42,752,0006,088
Average equity$3,319,6006,471
Average total loans$17,389,4006,304
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5486%5,583
Cost of funding earning assets0.6726%2,157
Net interest margin2.8759%5,865
Noninterest income to average assets0.2263%5,810
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4134%4,985
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,941
Net operating income to assets0.4206%5,158
Return on assets (ROA)0.4206%5,304
Pretax return on assets0.4670%5,453
Return on Equity (ROE)5.8114%4,279
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.8036%5,236
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%5,212
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio83.7865%1,629
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8792%4,073
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*68.9650%1,109
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0058%5,686
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans125.3731%2,913
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4382%5,113
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8023%4,235
Net loans and leases to total assets35.5209%6,301
Net loans and leases to deposits41.5578%6,335
Net loans and leases to core deposits41.8205%6,392
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.4737%3,506
Equity capital to assets6.4791%6,646
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.5935%6,412
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.0031%5,123
Total risk-based capital ratio13.6316%5,466
Memoranda:
Average total assets$45,964,7506,190
Average earning assets$42,419,7506,167
Average equity$3,326,7506,543
Average total loans$17,100,7506,380
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5675%5,532
Cost of funding earning assets0.7050%2,034
Net interest margin2.8625%5,870
Noninterest income to average assets0.2185%5,874
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4689%4,840
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,788
Net operating income to assets0.3976%5,224
Return on assets (ROA)0.3976%5,387
Pretax return on assets0.3933%5,652
Return on Equity (ROE)5.3056%4,560
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.5247%5,965
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%4,909
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio86.2595%1,388
Assets per employee ($millions)3.9001%4,014
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*109.8901%432
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0034%5,806
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans110.5263%3,207
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3248%5,500
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9078%4,111
Net loans and leases to total assets35.4159%6,337
Net loans and leases to deposits40.5505%6,386
Net loans and leases to core deposits41.0689%6,432
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.3379%2,631
Equity capital to assets6.4593%6,694
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.2720%6,538
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.0267%5,126
Total risk-based capital ratio13.6668%5,501
Memoranda:
Average total assets$45,769,6706,238
Average earning assets$42,270,6706,213
Average equity$3,430,3306,575
Average total loans$17,233,3306,418
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5698%5,530
Cost of funding earning assets0.7082%2,139
Net interest margin2.8616%5,885
Noninterest income to average assets0.2121%5,963
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6871%4,117
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,409
Net operating income to assets0.2387%5,766
Return on assets (ROA)0.2387%5,890
Pretax return on assets0.1679%6,140
Return on Equity (ROE)2.9719%5,593
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-8.0352%6,531
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%4,145
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio94.1176%831
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8390%4,277
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*370.3704%53
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0094%5,950
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans218.1818%1,747
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1671%6,070
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4626%5,265
Net loans and leases to total assets35.7645%6,315
Net loans and leases to deposits39.0621%6,457
Net loans and leases to core deposits39.7856%6,492
Total domestic deposits to total assets91.5581%339
Equity capital to assets7.8059%6,465
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.2889%6,550
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.3674%5,664
Total risk-based capital ratio12.9862%6,046
Memoranda:
Average total assets$45,254,0006,308
Average earning assets$41,795,0006,288
Average equity$3,634,0006,604
Average total loans$17,478,5006,466
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9064%5,559
Cost of funding earning assets0.7740%2,879
Net interest margin3.1324%5,735
Noninterest income to average assets0.4285%4,394
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5427%4,953
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.9214%480
Net operating income to assets0.0310%6,117
Return on assets (ROA)0.0310%6,260
Pretax return on assets-0.1738%6,408
Return on Equity (ROE)0.3752%6,246
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-5.3965%6,454
Net charge-offs to loans2.4234%261
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs86.7713%3,600
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.7040%5,129
Efficiency ratio77.2793%2,551
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7033%4,550
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*1,538.4615%6
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9174%6,227
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans218.1818%1,713
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1733%6,130
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4205%5,436
Net loans and leases to total assets40.8303%6,114
Net loans and leases to deposits46.0148%6,252
Net loans and leases to core deposits46.0148%6,371
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.7331%1,744
Equity capital to assets8.2628%6,229
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0682%6,123
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.6254%4,655
Total risk-based capital ratio14.2886%5,021
Memoranda:
Average total assets$42,002,2006,430
Average earning assets$38,373,2006,419
Average equity$3,465,2006,697
Average total loans$18,404,2006,493
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0162%5,474
Cost of funding earning assets0.8349%2,669
Net interest margin3.1813%5,744
Noninterest income to average assets0.4123%4,538
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4351%5,291
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.2498%289
Net operating income to assets-0.0870%6,394
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0870%6,487
Pretax return on assets-0.3640%6,637
Return on Equity (ROE)-1.0546%6,509
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-8.8666%6,780
Net charge-offs to loans3.4296%136
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs81.8565%3,566
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.5802%5,029
Efficiency ratio73.3269%3,097
Assets per employee ($millions)3.4621%5,056
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-740.7222%7,175
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7633%6,667
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans2,820.0000%203
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0120%6,751
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0271%6,562
Net loans and leases to total assets44.1256%5,960
Net loans and leases to deposits48.9689%6,191
Net loans and leases to core deposits48.9689%6,352
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.1095%789
Equity capital to assets8.5401%6,229
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2861%6,035
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.4010%4,259
Total risk-based capital ratio14.9996%4,675
Memoranda:
Average total assets$41,392,7506,534
Average earning assets$37,845,7506,517
Average equity$3,413,5006,792
Average total loans$18,427,0006,578
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9153%5,873
Cost of funding earning assets0.7873%3,301
Net interest margin3.1280%5,913
Noninterest income to average assets0.4160%4,533
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4043%5,444
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.8770%164
Net operating income to assets-0.7692%6,846
Return on assets (ROA)-0.7692%6,871
Pretax return on assets-1.0014%6,892
Return on Equity (ROE)-9.4399%6,896
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-15.3770%6,941
Net charge-offs to loans5.1489%57
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs81.8565%3,266
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.3819%4,890
Efficiency ratio73.3038%3,190
Assets per employee ($millions)3.4513%5,091
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-62.8931%7,219
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7875%6,701
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans40.8696%5,610
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8330%4,723
Noncurrent loans to loans1.9269%3,032
Net loans and leases to total assets42.8892%6,118
Net loans and leases to deposits47.0045%6,375
Net loans and leases to core deposits47.0045%6,515
Total domestic deposits to total assets91.2449%370
Equity capital to assets8.3736%6,323
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0242%6,247
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.5509%3,407
Total risk-based capital ratio16.2037%3,747
Memoranda:
Average total assets$41,342,0006,578
Average earning assets$37,851,3306,560
Average equity$3,368,6706,839
Average total loans$18,411,6706,626
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9175%5,979
Cost of funding earning assets0.7962%3,505
Net interest margin3.1212%5,981
Noninterest income to average assets0.4358%4,407
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4694%5,247
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1453%3,546
Net operating income to assets0.5520%4,582
Return on assets (ROA)0.5520%4,800
Pretax return on assets0.6682%4,891
Return on Equity (ROE)6.8695%3,851
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-5.1823%6,593
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%4,730
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio75.2212%2,908
Assets per employee ($millions)3.4125%5,317
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*175.4386%214
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3475%4,813
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%6,966
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%6,812
Net loans and leases to total assets43.2650%6,075
Net loans and leases to deposits47.1686%6,348
Net loans and leases to core deposits47.1686%6,500
Total domestic deposits to total assets91.7241%323
Equity capital to assets8.0415%6,496
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0874%6,175
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.6092%2,860
Total risk-based capital ratio17.8365%2,831
Memoranda:
Average total assets$41,305,0006,632
Average earning assets$37,677,5006,617
Average equity$3,319,0006,892
Average total loans$18,665,5006,678
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1958%6,063
Cost of funding earning assets0.9364%3,825
Net interest margin3.2594%5,933
Noninterest income to average assets0.3324%5,157
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6054%5,078
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1031%5,299
Net operating income to assets0.4974%4,439
Return on assets (ROA)0.4974%4,652
Pretax return on assets0.6288%4,600
Return on Equity (ROE)5.9726%3,884
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.2166%5,888
Net charge-offs to loans0.0104%6,285
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs2,000.0000%111
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)142.0000%238
Efficiency ratio78.0695%2,580
Assets per employee ($millions)3.4717%5,095
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*103.6269%285
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1770%5,502
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%7,026
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%6,879
Net loans and leases to total assets45.9530%6,018
Net loans and leases to deposits51.1926%6,275
Net loans and leases to core deposits52.1749%6,419
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.7648%1,121
Equity capital to assets8.0293%6,554
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4130%5,697
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.6845%3,218
Total risk-based capital ratio16.7620%3,270
Memoranda:
Average total assets$38,804,6006,710
Average earning assets$35,773,8006,685
Average equity$3,231,4006,953
Average total loans$19,230,0006,698
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3896%5,641
Cost of funding earning assets0.9582%3,977
Net interest margin3.4314%5,457
Noninterest income to average assets0.2415%5,894
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6777%4,814
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1400%4,690
Net operating income to assets0.4621%4,713
Return on assets (ROA)0.4621%4,904
Pretax return on assets0.5951%4,823
Return on Equity (ROE)5.4948%4,290
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-2.8305%6,399
Net charge-offs to loans0.0139%5,955
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs2,000.0000%133
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)104.8652%345
Efficiency ratio78.4615%2,485
Assets per employee ($millions)3.1988%5,683
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*151.5114%109
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1987%5,473
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,425.0000%271
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0417%6,949
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0841%6,726
Net loans and leases to total assets48.9553%5,842
Net loans and leases to deposits54.5914%6,153
Net loans and leases to core deposits56.1475%6,304
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.6759%1,053
Equity capital to assets8.5005%6,295
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5219%5,678
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.8132%3,210
Total risk-based capital ratio16.9199%3,261
Memoranda:
Average total assets$38,090,7506,792
Average earning assets$35,203,5006,765
Average equity$3,203,0007,016
Average total loans$19,194,5006,768
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4565%5,503
Cost of funding earning assets0.9574%4,267
Net interest margin3.4991%5,170
Noninterest income to average assets0.2264%6,046
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6374%5,049
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1790%4,127
Net operating income to assets0.4948%4,523
Return on assets (ROA)0.4948%4,666
Pretax return on assets0.6422%4,601
Return on Equity (ROE)5.9064%4,015
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.3770%5,924
Net charge-offs to loans0.0208%5,549
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,700.0000%201
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)78.0000%435
Efficiency ratio76.2557%2,971
Assets per employee ($millions)3.2134%5,608
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*106.3830%395
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1873%5,602
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%7,147
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%7,026
Net loans and leases to total assets47.6959%6,084
Net loans and leases to deposits52.2485%6,451
Net loans and leases to core deposits53.2345%6,603
Total domestic deposits to total assets91.2865%400
Equity capital to assets8.4671%6,223
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6308%5,345
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.7423%2,635
Total risk-based capital ratio17.8618%2,647
Memoranda:
Average total assets$37,992,3306,860
Average earning assets$35,094,6706,835
Average equity$3,183,0007,077
Average total loans$19,252,6706,828
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0662%6,570
Cost of funding earning assets0.9541%4,536
Net interest margin3.1121%6,317
Noninterest income to average assets0.5198%3,731
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7368%4,687
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1803%3,813
Net operating income to assets0.3925%4,985
Return on assets (ROA)0.3925%5,075
Pretax return on assets0.5092%4,996
Return on Equity (ROE)4.7104%4,551
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-8.0204%6,754
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%5,107
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio79.8762%2,556
Assets per employee ($millions)3.1612%5,815
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*270.2703%115
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0612%6,185
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%7,222
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%7,094
Net loans and leases to total assets50.6300%5,761
Net loans and leases to deposits55.3296%6,190
Net loans and leases to core deposits55.9746%6,413
Total domestic deposits to total assets91.5063%417
Equity capital to assets8.2591%6,210
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6209%5,232
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.9849%2,905
Total risk-based capital ratio16.9941%2,987
Memoranda:
Average total assets$37,708,0006,916
Average earning assets$35,217,0006,870
Average equity$3,142,0007,130
Average total loans$19,572,5006,867
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2001%6,921
Cost of funding earning assets1.0386%5,493
Net interest margin3.1615%6,362
Noninterest income to average assets0.4114%4,812
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8295%4,480
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2548%4,750
Net operating income to assets0.1248%5,525
Return on assets (ROA)0.3052%5,088
Pretax return on assets0.4406%4,823
Return on Equity (ROE)3.7538%4,635
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-2.7745%6,078
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%6,850
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio84.6032%1,848
Assets per employee ($millions)3.1235%5,835
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*173.9130%136
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9578%6,544
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,181.2500%325
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0427%7,130
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0811%6,930
Net loans and leases to total assets52.1424%5,888
Net loans and leases to deposits59.7201%6,089
Net loans and leases to core deposits59.7201%6,414
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.3112%2,659
Equity capital to assets8.4067%5,990
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0548%4,444
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.9827%2,760
Total risk-based capital ratio16.8909%2,890
Memoranda:
Average total assets$37,674,4006,950
Average earning assets$34,951,4006,914
Average equity$3,063,6007,260
Average total loans$19,679,2006,944
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2763%6,996
Cost of funding earning assets1.0643%5,622
Net interest margin3.2120%6,303
Noninterest income to average assets0.5160%4,058
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8135%4,427
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2792%4,343
Net operating income to assets0.2121%5,478
Return on assets (ROA)0.3923%4,959
Pretax return on assets0.5903%4,631
Return on Equity (ROE)4.8656%4,359
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-3.9010%6,453
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%6,671
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio80.3229%2,293
Assets per employee ($millions)2.5306%7,047
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*180.1757%102
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8576%6,876
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%7,384
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%7,276
Net loans and leases to total assets56.1263%5,533
Net loans and leases to deposits62.2515%6,094
Net loans and leases to core deposits62.2515%6,439
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.1606%797
Equity capital to assets9.3934%4,994
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2698%4,250
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.4622%4,229
Total risk-based capital ratio14.1654%4,623
Memoranda:
Average total assets$37,722,5007,028
Average earning assets$35,076,5006,991
Average equity$3,041,7507,359
Average total loans$19,665,7507,038
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2619%7,100
Cost of funding earning assets1.0641%5,850
Net interest margin3.1978%6,326
Noninterest income to average assets0.3482%5,364
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9257%3,980
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3222%3,813
Net operating income to assets-0.0572%6,160
Return on assets (ROA)0.2650%5,462
Pretax return on assets0.4209%5,154
Return on Equity (ROE)3.4619%5,032
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-3.3262%6,344
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%6,371
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio87.4224%1,568
Assets per employee ($millions)2.5967%6,956
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*196.0784%116
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7642%7,109
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%7,438
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%7,347
Net loans and leases to total assets55.3667%5,804
Net loans and leases to deposits64.8120%5,932
Net loans and leases to core deposits64.8120%6,333
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.4266%3,403
Equity capital to assets9.4378%4,806
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9952%4,608
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.1961%2,588
Total risk-based capital ratio16.9493%2,769
Memoranda:
Average total assets$38,487,0007,049
Average earning assets$36,087,0007,000
Average equity$2,946,3307,431
Average total loans$19,535,3307,094
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2688%7,182
Cost of funding earning assets1.0267%6,242
Net interest margin3.2421%6,154
Noninterest income to average assets0.2933%5,799
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1047%3,249
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%6,552
Net operating income to assets0.1618%5,819
Return on assets (ROA)0.1618%5,943
Pretax return on assets0.2225%5,814
Return on Equity (ROE)2.3669%5,605
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-12.4260%7,098
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%5,609
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio93.3131%1,178
Assets per employee ($millions)2.7466%6,766
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*625.0000%34
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4765%7,610
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%7,514
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%7,426
Net loans and leases to total assets50.5175%6,418
Net loans and leases to deposits61.4618%6,324
Net loans and leases to core deposits61.4618%6,641
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.1934%4,985
Equity capital to assets7.0790%7,334
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3137%5,715
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.1252%2,603
Total risk-based capital ratio16.5715%2,908
Memoranda:
Average total assets$39,553,5007,103
Average earning assets$37,012,5007,054
Average equity$2,704,0007,580
Average total loans$19,161,5007,207
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8253%7,756
Cost of funding earning assets1.1689%6,769
Net interest margin2.6563%7,269
Noninterest income to average assets0.2307%6,461
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5966%5,812
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1753%5,947
Net operating income to assets-0.0964%5,675
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0964%5,678
Pretax return on assets-0.1052%5,609
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.6417%5,644
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-82.1438%7,872
Net charge-offs to loans0.0058%7,165
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs6,000.0000%58
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)24.0000%918
Efficiency ratio97.3713%1,253
Assets per employee ($millions)2.5409%7,135
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-12,700.0000%8,009
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4945%7,671
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%7,553
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%7,460
Net loans and leases to total assets46.0263%6,970
Net loans and leases to deposits50.5839%7,225
Net loans and leases to core deposits53.4965%7,487
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.9900%536
Equity capital to assets6.6068%7,534
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.1130%5,970
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.9846%3,511
Total risk-based capital ratio14.3623%4,020
Memoranda:
Average total assets$34,236,8007,313
Average earning assets$31,396,6007,294
Average equity$5,142,2006,892
Average total loans$17,323,0007,337
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7670%7,878
Cost of funding earning assets1.1794%6,948
Net interest margin2.5875%7,370
Noninterest income to average assets0.2125%6,710
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6517%5,519
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2452%5,001
Net operating income to assets-0.3432%6,259
Return on assets (ROA)-0.3432%6,269
Pretax return on assets-0.3269%6,126
Return on Equity (ROE)-1.9457%6,095
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.9457%5,718
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%6,987
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio103.1797%944
Assets per employee ($millions)3.3307%5,304
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,688
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.1624%1,489
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%7,619
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%7,541
Net loans and leases to total assets44.4881%7,210
Net loans and leases to deposits48.7284%7,467
Net loans and leases to core deposits51.0508%7,661
Total domestic deposits to total assets91.2980%304
Equity capital to assets8.2541%6,553
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.9275%2,456
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.5529%2,406
Total risk-based capital ratio16.5529%2,854
Memoranda:
Average total assets$32,632,2507,436
Average earning assets$29,731,2507,428
Average equity$5,756,2506,754
Average total loans$16,952,5007,424
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7717%7,271
Cost of funding earning assets1.2409%6,990
Net interest margin3.5308%4,656
Noninterest income to average assets0.1126%7,419
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7429%5,209
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3975%3,534
Net operating income to assets0.1126%5,529
Return on assets (ROA)0.1126%5,626
Pretax return on assets0.1391%5,588
Return on Equity (ROE)0.5171%5,782
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.5171%4,998
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%6,628
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio83.6364%2,520
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2670%3,175
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,532
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6364%7,568
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans53.7143%4,795
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5859%5,954
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1848%4,851
Net loans and leases to total assets49.1346%6,948
Net loans and leases to deposits63.3733%6,625
Net loans and leases to core deposits66.3922%7,195
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.5319%6,196
Equity capital to assets22.0630%283
Core capital (leverage) ratio21.7241%283
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio43.6020%245
Total risk-based capital ratio44.2239%246
Memoranda:
Average total assets$30,187,0007,600
Average earning assets$27,076,3307,595
Average equity$6,575,3306,506
Average total loans$16,545,3307,513
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4940%8,093
Cost of funding earning assets1.3008%7,009
Net interest margin2.1932%7,806
Noninterest income to average assets0.0923%7,593
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0563%7,222
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%6,744
Net operating income to assets-0.0527%6,337
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0527%6,462
Pretax return on assets-0.0527%6,435
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.2436%6,436
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.2436%5,699
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%5,728
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio102.6316%1,027
Assets per employee ($millions)3.3603%5,175
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,832
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.1989%8,107
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans5.4927%7,545
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.0468%2,828
Noncurrent loans to loans3.6212%1,735
Net loans and leases to total assets56.4097%6,180
Net loans and leases to deposits72.9372%5,624
Net loans and leases to core deposits76.7121%6,630
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.3402%6,200
Equity capital to assets21.7340%317
Core capital (leverage) ratio21.7103%318
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio41.3292%294
Total risk-based capital ratio41.5430%312
Memoranda:
Average total assets$30,346,0007,638
Average earning assets$26,445,0007,661
Average equity$6,568,0006,563
Average total loans$17,433,0007,515
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5006%8,030
Cost of funding earning assets1.5669%7,507
Net interest margin2.9337%7,071
Noninterest income to average assets0.2286%6,798
Noninterest expense to average assets1.1104%8,187
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%7,334
Net operating income to assets1.8093%545
Return on assets (ROA)1.8093%521
Pretax return on assets1.8942%776
Return on Equity (ROE)8.6655%2,771
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.2243%1,899
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%7,039
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio36.9565%8,176
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0748%1,875
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*39.7112%3,653
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.1913%8,167
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans3.4274%7,553
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.2579%1,395
Noncurrent loans to loans5.5818%717
Net loans and leases to total assets58.2548%6,167
Net loans and leases to deposits75.9722%5,594
Net loans and leases to core deposits79.8685%6,629
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.6790%6,075
Equity capital to assets21.5541%375
Core capital (leverage) ratio18.9551%515
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio38.9103%358
Total risk-based capital ratio39.1119%367
Memoranda:
Average total assets$30,619,6007,617
Average earning assets$28,974,0007,567
Average equity$6,393,2006,681
Average total loans$18,988,4007,402