Home > Summit Community Bank, Inc > Performance and Condition Ratios

Summit Community Bank, Inc, Performance and Condition Ratios

2022-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0825%800
Cost of funding earning assets0.3242%1,490
Net interest margin3.7583%822
Noninterest income to average assets0.5036%2,181
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8949%3,717
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2171%364
Net operating income to assets1.4612%775
Return on assets (ROA)1.4420%793
Pretax return on assets1.8299%555
Return on Equity (ROE)12.4303%1,540
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.8302%1,342
Net charge-offs to loans0.0467%927
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs513.9222%619
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)56.4266%1,104
Efficiency ratio46.7593%4,410
Assets per employee ($millions)8.6223%1,016
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*28.9623%2,138
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1777%2,807
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans320.5613%2,079
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4344%1,307
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3674%2,048
Net loans and leases to total assets78.6207%511
Net loans and leases to deposits98.4021%328
Net loans and leases to core deposits101.9870%593
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.8974%4,235
Equity capital to assets11.3661%1,074
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.4468%1,993
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.3720%2,708
Memoranda:
Average total assets$3,639,576,000331
Average earning assets$3,353,199,333326
Average equity$422,211,333292
Average total loans$2,863,208,000284
2022-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9743%809
Cost of funding earning assets0.2549%2,104
Net interest margin3.7195%725
Noninterest income to average assets0.4968%2,152
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9227%3,628
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2174%324
Net operating income to assets1.4052%789
Return on assets (ROA)1.3918%813
Pretax return on assets1.7710%582
Return on Equity (ROE)11.8730%1,356
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.2596%1,500
Net charge-offs to loans0.0726%632
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs163.6542%833
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)35.3418%1,066
Efficiency ratio47.8730%4,408
Assets per employee ($millions)8.4014%1,163
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*30.4341%1,746
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1443%3,131
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans278.0448%2,211
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5146%1,165
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4116%2,018
Net loans and leases to total assets77.8313%385
Net loans and leases to deposits93.2382%393
Net loans and leases to core deposits96.8743%618
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.4757%3,869
Equity capital to assets11.6473%1,077
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.4900%1,870
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.5443%2,759
Memoranda:
Average total assets$3,588,319,500335
Average earning assets$3,310,147,500334
Average equity$420,651,500302
Average total loans$2,806,252,000289
2021-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9794%1,408
Cost of funding earning assets0.3247%2,166
Net interest margin3.6548%1,329
Noninterest income to average assets0.5441%2,379
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9627%3,788
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1199%1,036
Net operating income to assets1.4582%1,115
Return on assets (ROA)1.4684%1,146
Pretax return on assets1.8427%833
Return on Equity (ROE)13.4849%1,314
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.1551%880
Net charge-offs to loans0.0378%1,497
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs95.9119%1,843
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)68.2075%1,097
Efficiency ratio48.9676%4,352
Assets per employee ($millions)8.2498%1,193
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*24.6929%2,806
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1695%3,021
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans254.3951%2,280
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6343%1,036
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4597%1,983
Net loans and leases to total assets76.7601%456
Net loans and leases to deposits92.2918%451
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.3612%718
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.1711%3,769
Equity capital to assets11.7997%1,345
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.4457%1,957
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.8053%2,701
Memoranda:
Average total assets$3,337,161,400346
Average earning assets$3,075,777,000345
Average equity$363,384,200344
Average total loans$2,523,596,000301
2021-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9951%1,542
Cost of funding earning assets0.3482%2,133
Net interest margin3.6469%1,476
Noninterest income to average assets0.5127%2,568
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9680%3,770
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1015%1,186
Net operating income to assets1.4221%1,468
Return on assets (ROA)1.4393%1,482
Pretax return on assets1.8236%1,107
Return on Equity (ROE)13.5238%1,546
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.3560%1,211
Net charge-offs to loans0.0412%1,272
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs109.0670%1,523
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)61.5795%1,122
Efficiency ratio49.6003%4,256
Assets per employee ($millions)7.7776%1,394
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*23.4238%2,393
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2681%2,640
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans291.6307%2,017
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6717%1,116
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4348%2,255
Net loans and leases to total assets71.9304%882
Net loans and leases to deposits85.1913%875
Net loans and leases to core deposits88.1328%1,144
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.4340%3,325
Equity capital to assets10.5294%2,433
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2357%3,282
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.0598%2,954
Memoranda:
Average total assets$3,282,539,750351
Average earning assets$3,023,137,250347
Average equity$349,341,000355
Average total loans$2,464,090,500308
2021-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0453%1,464
Cost of funding earning assets0.3783%2,062
Net interest margin3.6670%1,433
Noninterest income to average assets0.5170%2,550
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9839%3,749
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1559%754
Net operating income to assets1.3699%1,654
Return on assets (ROA)1.3996%1,637
Pretax return on assets1.7896%1,263
Return on Equity (ROE)13.1004%1,674
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.0071%1,391
Net charge-offs to loans0.0321%1,331
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs519.1816%668
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)78.2583%846
Efficiency ratio49.7148%4,253
Assets per employee ($millions)7.5724%1,433
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*23.6122%2,361
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3936%2,003
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans148.2478%2,886
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1013%668
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9400%1,312
Net loans and leases to total assets73.2945%825
Net loans and leases to deposits87.6749%795
Net loans and leases to core deposits91.0732%1,059
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.5981%3,545
Equity capital to assets11.0429%1,950
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.7473%2,651
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.8783%2,754
Memoranda:
Average total assets$3,207,488,667351
Average earning assets$2,951,973,000350
Average equity$342,675,333360
Average total loans$2,433,619,667313
2021-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0787%1,440
Cost of funding earning assets0.4078%2,032
Net interest margin3.6709%1,398
Noninterest income to average assets0.5494%2,410
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9975%3,718
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1889%649
Net operating income to assets1.3546%1,673
Return on assets (ROA)1.4019%1,644
Pretax return on assets1.7966%1,293
Return on Equity (ROE)13.3537%1,579
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.3542%1,560
Net charge-offs to loans0.0311%1,176
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,050.2646%404
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)80.8836%697
Efficiency ratio49.6163%4,218
Assets per employee ($millions)7.6197%1,386
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*22.4618%1,929
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3866%2,020
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans134.3940%2,944
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2091%618
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0317%1,300
Net loans and leases to total assets74.5882%766
Net loans and leases to deposits88.6816%783
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.7173%1,063
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.1078%3,398
Equity capital to assets10.4570%2,308
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3308%3,230
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.0254%2,930
Memoranda:
Average total assets$3,175,593,500357
Average earning assets$2,918,416,000350
Average equity$333,391,500363
Average total loans$2,434,653,000311
2020-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5247%1,250
Cost of funding earning assets0.7245%1,590
Net interest margin3.8002%1,499
Noninterest income to average assets0.5242%2,529
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1252%3,883
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5245%444
Net operating income to assets1.1040%1,913
Return on assets (ROA)1.2057%1,643
Pretax return on assets1.4931%1,354
Return on Equity (ROE)11.3458%1,511
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.9420%1,069
Net charge-offs to loans0.0787%1,687
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs748.2678%957
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)30.7146%1,588
Efficiency ratio51.4091%4,426
Assets per employee ($millions)7.0413%1,557
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*30.0003%2,843
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3357%2,251
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans158.5661%2,724
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1569%769
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8424%1,668
Net loans and leases to total assets76.7067%721
Net loans and leases to deposits91.5581%812
Net loans and leases to core deposits96.6426%1,083
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.7792%3,175
Equity capital to assets10.5420%2,635
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4853%3,135
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.0326%2,914
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,764,624,200368
Average earning assets$2,541,194,400362
Average equity$293,790,800375
Average total loans$2,162,995,000331
2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5885%1,342
Cost of funding earning assets0.8104%1,446
Net interest margin3.7781%1,686
Noninterest income to average assets0.5066%2,593
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1636%3,771
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5722%460
Net operating income to assets0.9959%2,353
Return on assets (ROA)1.0977%2,116
Pretax return on assets1.3729%1,818
Return on Equity (ROE)10.3062%1,902
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.5689%1,861
Net charge-offs to loans0.0929%1,378
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs710.9290%1,059
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)24.9536%1,741
Efficiency ratio52.7796%4,274
Assets per employee ($millions)6.9797%1,519
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*36.2631%2,073
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3021%2,145
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans293.4520%1,658
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9450%1,196
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4437%2,717
Net loans and leases to total assets75.5407%1,151
Net loans and leases to deposits90.5307%1,221
Net loans and leases to core deposits96.0043%1,458
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.4422%3,013
Equity capital to assets10.7542%2,583
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5561%3,206
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7478%2,705
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,679,477,250365
Average earning assets$2,464,339,750362
Average equity$285,400,250378
Average total loans$2,100,206,000333
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6633%1,498
Cost of funding earning assets0.8966%1,392
Net interest margin3.7667%1,930
Noninterest income to average assets0.4681%2,723
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2251%3,709
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6369%471
Net operating income to assets0.8663%2,818
Return on assets (ROA)0.9312%2,708
Pretax return on assets1.1511%2,544
Return on Equity (ROE)8.7747%2,458
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.4103%2,743
Net charge-offs to loans0.0439%1,869
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,601.3333%574
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)49.1644%1,112
Efficiency ratio54.9286%4,071
Assets per employee ($millions)6.6809%1,655
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*49.7389%1,565
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2216%2,404
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans216.8423%2,022
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0660%1,084
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5634%2,475
Net loans and leases to total assets76.8192%1,020
Net loans and leases to deposits89.5313%1,394
Net loans and leases to core deposits96.2355%1,559
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.8015%2,093
Equity capital to assets9.8913%3,295
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0176%3,884
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio11.3592%3,112
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,590,831,000370
Average earning assets$2,383,217,000367
Average equity$274,948,333390
Average total loans$2,048,827,000336
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8876%1,219
Cost of funding earning assets1.0594%1,184
Net interest margin3.8283%1,882
Noninterest income to average assets0.4252%2,937
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3055%3,760
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.8549%276
Net operating income to assets0.6277%3,525
Return on assets (ROA)0.7612%3,127
Pretax return on assets0.9584%2,970
Return on Equity (ROE)6.9002%2,992
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.9963%3,741
Net charge-offs to loans0.1022%1,068
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs937.9242%604
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)20.1557%1,424
Efficiency ratio56.6022%4,150
Assets per employee ($millions)6.5737%1,309
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*85.5615%927
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2255%2,532
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans229.4880%1,867
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1553%1,105
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5340%2,664
Net loans and leases to total assets78.9805%825
Net loans and leases to deposits96.9050%827
Net loans and leases to core deposits106.6931%1,015
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.5030%3,545
Equity capital to assets10.9464%2,907
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.2411%3,207
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.5377%2,916
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,456,538,500377
Average earning assets$2,261,707,500367
Average equity$271,006,000391
Average total loans$1,961,367,000341
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0705%1,288
Cost of funding earning assets1.3755%609
Net interest margin3.6950%2,829
Noninterest income to average assets0.5090%2,683
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1770%4,209
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0677%2,657
Net operating income to assets1.3412%1,539
Return on assets (ROA)1.4088%1,396
Pretax return on assets1.7541%1,060
Return on Equity (ROE)12.8491%1,213
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.2659%649
Net charge-offs to loans0.0844%1,909
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs101.7728%2,435
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)26.1287%1,706
Efficiency ratio53.7964%4,441
Assets per employee ($millions)6.7851%1,134
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*27.8871%3,170
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6828%4,605
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans113.5882%3,068
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2817%869
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6011%2,384
Net loans and leases to total assets79.1753%903
Net loans and leases to deposits99.2864%646
Net loans and leases to core deposits110.1679%841
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.7443%4,030
Equity capital to assets11.1215%2,884
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5589%2,898
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.0746%4,322
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7214%4,524
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,290,740,800376
Average earning assets$2,111,039,400370
Average equity$251,168,400390
Average total loans$1,804,226,800354
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1123%1,264
Cost of funding earning assets1.4072%565
Net interest margin3.7051%2,901
Noninterest income to average assets0.4622%2,944
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2014%4,177
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0619%2,666
Net operating income to assets1.3023%1,854
Return on assets (ROA)1.3755%1,623
Pretax return on assets1.7045%1,328
Return on Equity (ROE)12.5931%1,414
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.8172%1,097
Net charge-offs to loans0.0868%1,611
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs90.8304%2,387
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)24.6056%1,790
Efficiency ratio54.9015%4,293
Assets per employee ($millions)6.6524%1,189
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*29.9837%2,611
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6984%4,660
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans101.5937%3,296
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4523%786
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6875%2,239
Net loans and leases to total assets79.2512%949
Net loans and leases to deposits100.3175%604
Net loans and leases to core deposits117.2562%618
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.0003%4,187
Equity capital to assets11.2601%2,871
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.4443%3,153
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.1888%4,321
Total risk-based capital ratio12.8546%4,518
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,262,940,750382
Average earning assets$2,085,821,500376
Average equity$247,177,500399
Average total loans$1,776,579,000360
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1054%1,203
Cost of funding earning assets1.3959%546
Net interest margin3.7094%2,907
Noninterest income to average assets0.4196%3,139
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2340%4,159
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0490%2,842
Net operating income to assets1.2560%1,932
Return on assets (ROA)1.3343%1,702
Pretax return on assets1.6490%1,398
Return on Equity (ROE)12.3468%1,461
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.5718%2,017
Net charge-offs to loans0.0508%1,919
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs123.5955%1,710
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)40.3685%1,238
Efficiency ratio56.3154%4,212
Assets per employee ($millions)6.6942%1,138
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*46.7727%1,936
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7229%4,662
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans97.6030%3,373
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.5184%740
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7407%2,138
Net loans and leases to total assets78.6622%1,094
Net loans and leases to deposits100.2556%656
Net loans and leases to core deposits116.9773%647
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.4617%4,319
Equity capital to assets10.9465%3,125
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.2245%3,363
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.9469%4,448
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6356%4,639
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,243,352,670386
Average earning assets$2,065,868,000383
Average equity$242,428,000404
Average total loans$1,751,132,330368
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0727%1,158
Cost of funding earning assets1.3821%490
Net interest margin3.6906%2,928
Noninterest income to average assets0.5019%2,545
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1869%4,286
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0451%2,744
Net operating income to assets1.3583%1,497
Return on assets (ROA)1.3579%1,542
Pretax return on assets1.6641%1,301
Return on Equity (ROE)12.6503%1,340
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.2459%3,218
Net charge-offs to loans0.0384%1,726
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs151.5152%1,226
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)57.4303%935
Efficiency ratio54.1510%4,518
Assets per employee ($millions)6.4583%1,259
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*66.4364%1,198
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7553%4,652
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans131.6623%2,900
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.5335%769
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5737%2,609
Net loans and leases to total assets76.9962%1,320
Net loans and leases to deposits96.2693%936
Net loans and leases to core deposits111.9970%829
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.9800%4,180
Equity capital to assets10.9250%2,923
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.0498%3,548
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.3197%4,290
Total risk-based capital ratio13.0471%4,472
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,216,978,000391
Average earning assets$2,039,232,500389
Average equity$237,970,500409
Average total loans$1,717,040,500375
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8426%1,443
Cost of funding earning assets1.2547%266
Net interest margin3.5878%3,421
Noninterest income to average assets0.5492%2,549
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0791%4,609
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1053%2,088
Net operating income to assets1.3399%1,654
Return on assets (ROA)1.3631%1,546
Pretax return on assets1.7022%1,162
Return on Equity (ROE)13.1188%1,299
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.6810%992
Net charge-offs to loans0.1075%1,669
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs127.2624%2,070
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)21.4870%1,939
Efficiency ratio52.1117%4,790
Assets per employee ($millions)6.5461%1,196
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*33.8279%2,862
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7695%4,628
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans86.8353%3,632
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.6625%653
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8862%1,820
Net loans and leases to total assets76.7192%1,483
Net loans and leases to deposits102.6741%551
Net loans and leases to core deposits120.8851%519
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.7210%4,899
Equity capital to assets10.5389%3,142
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9811%3,603
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.0338%4,410
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7677%4,619
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,136,084,000398
Average earning assets$1,969,655,800391
Average equity$221,956,600417
Average total loans$1,644,303,200381
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7693%1,494
Cost of funding earning assets1.2041%251
Net interest margin3.5652%3,475
Noninterest income to average assets0.5518%2,562
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0963%4,564
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1100%1,835
Net operating income to assets1.3105%1,812
Return on assets (ROA)1.3522%1,667
Pretax return on assets1.6892%1,302
Return on Equity (ROE)13.0612%1,408
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.1448%1,584
Net charge-offs to loans0.1120%1,374
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs127.6441%1,920
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)20.2801%1,962
Efficiency ratio52.7262%4,734
Assets per employee ($millions)6.5195%1,178
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*37.6412%2,179
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7864%4,670
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans76.2758%3,887
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.8288%624
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0310%1,662
Net loans and leases to total assets76.6037%1,568
Net loans and leases to deposits98.5479%905
Net loans and leases to core deposits115.9441%717
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.7325%4,523
Equity capital to assets10.4752%3,169
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9339%3,704
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.9550%4,526
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7000%4,703
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,121,870,250399
Average earning assets$1,959,047,000394
Average equity$219,668,000419
Average total loans$1,631,516,000381
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7304%1,428
Cost of funding earning assets1.1589%220
Net interest margin3.5715%3,406
Noninterest income to average assets0.5351%2,668
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0930%4,624
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1180%1,677
Net operating income to assets1.2936%1,795
Return on assets (ROA)1.3555%1,589
Pretax return on assets1.7003%1,212
Return on Equity (ROE)13.1453%1,322
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.3071%840
Net charge-offs to loans0.1518%1,017
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs101.2146%2,001
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)14.9328%2,069
Efficiency ratio52.7491%4,807
Assets per employee ($millions)6.4635%1,191
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*21.5908%2,944
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7717%4,776
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans79.7363%3,848
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.7796%662
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9679%1,795
Net loans and leases to total assets77.0006%1,468
Net loans and leases to deposits98.4790%929
Net loans and leases to core deposits116.8271%676
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.1899%4,555
Equity capital to assets10.6169%3,013
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.8237%3,761
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.0452%4,465
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7836%4,665
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,118,535,670399
Average earning assets$1,956,892,670396
Average equity$218,451,000420
Average total loans$1,626,675,000383
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6577%1,414
Cost of funding earning assets1.1072%221
Net interest margin3.5504%3,341
Noninterest income to average assets0.5332%2,616
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0654%4,730
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0940%1,941
Net operating income to assets1.3265%1,556
Return on assets (ROA)1.4366%1,245
Pretax return on assets1.7924%924
Return on Equity (ROE)14.1392%981
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.3635%810
Net charge-offs to loans0.1987%739
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs61.9579%1,882
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)11.5254%1,843
Efficiency ratio52.2479%4,943
Assets per employee ($millions)6.6697%1,107
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*19.6309%2,406
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7458%4,928
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans79.3039%3,843
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.7343%725
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9404%1,942
Net loans and leases to total assets76.6748%1,430
Net loans and leases to deposits98.4576%830
Net loans and leases to core deposits118.2659%641
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.8760%4,742
Equity capital to assets10.2437%3,344
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4857%4,084
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.7323%4,726
Total risk-based capital ratio12.4524%4,927
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,127,482,000400
Average earning assets$1,965,964,000400
Average equity$216,165,000425
Average total loans$1,624,968,500387
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6705%1,258
Cost of funding earning assets0.9764%245
Net interest margin3.6941%2,818
Noninterest income to average assets0.4995%3,003
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7066%3,107
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0636%2,955
Net operating income to assets0.6343%3,874
Return on assets (ROA)0.6338%3,909
Pretax return on assets1.1287%3,069
Return on Equity (ROE)6.4318%3,564
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.4634%3,205
Net charge-offs to loans0.0244%3,319
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs348.1894%846
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)65.3231%896
Efficiency ratio67.8294%2,924
Assets per employee ($millions)6.6479%1,126
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*46.1514%2,520
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7822%4,879
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans82.0009%3,878
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.7296%728
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9539%1,859
Net loans and leases to total assets74.9181%1,768
Net loans and leases to deposits99.4063%780
Net loans and leases to core deposits116.7498%698
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.3656%5,047
Equity capital to assets10.0775%3,616
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3611%4,214
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.7152%4,709
Total risk-based capital ratio12.4701%4,907
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,965,770,800414
Average earning assets$1,809,295,200412
Average equity$193,709,200452
Average total loans$1,470,861,400396
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6638%1,219
Cost of funding earning assets0.9567%241
Net interest margin3.7071%2,734
Noninterest income to average assets0.4903%3,084
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9185%2,343
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0606%2,871
Net operating income to assets0.6845%4,052
Return on assets (ROA)0.6875%4,107
Pretax return on assets0.9236%3,957
Return on Equity (ROE)7.0207%3,653
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.4849%3,843
Net charge-offs to loans0.0079%3,443
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,029.4118%348
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)166.5301%504
Efficiency ratio73.3930%1,991
Assets per employee ($millions)6.5632%1,144
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*50.3626%1,747
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7929%4,914
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans77.5510%3,969
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.8481%731
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0224%1,901
Net loans and leases to total assets74.4888%1,838
Net loans and leases to deposits96.3408%1,084
Net loans and leases to core deposits113.1287%883
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.3181%4,824
Equity capital to assets10.1038%3,798
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4254%4,257
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.8359%4,742
Total risk-based capital ratio12.5947%4,935
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,925,385,000424
Average earning assets$1,770,274,250420
Average equity$188,541,500461
Average total loans$1,436,999,750405
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6468%1,162
Cost of funding earning assets0.9413%238
Net interest margin3.7055%2,638
Noninterest income to average assets0.4463%3,379
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2971%1,374
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0535%2,906
Net operating income to assets0.4023%4,978
Return on assets (ROA)0.4051%4,997
Pretax return on assets0.5027%5,001
Return on Equity (ROE)4.1863%4,776
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.3162%5,011
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0227%4,820
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-316.4557%4,575
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio84.4589%805
Assets per employee ($millions)6.5254%1,139
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*92.4459%585
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7949%4,964
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans90.0080%3,749
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.7859%772
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8831%2,212
Net loans and leases to total assets73.7085%1,923
Net loans and leases to deposits95.2612%1,145
Net loans and leases to core deposits111.2427%939
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.3751%4,909
Equity capital to assets9.8723%4,059
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1504%4,556
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.6350%4,873
Total risk-based capital ratio12.3925%5,064
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,869,290,670435
Average earning assets$1,716,968,330434
Average equity$180,875,330476
Average total loans$1,391,995,330412
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3752%1,733
Cost of funding earning assets0.9590%204
Net interest margin3.4161%3,596
Noninterest income to average assets0.3187%4,274
Noninterest expense to average assets4.0799%493
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0568%2,673
Net operating income to assets-0.3575%5,713
Return on assets (ROA)-0.3659%5,714
Pretax return on assets-0.6955%5,753
Return on Equity (ROE)-3.8279%5,723
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-8.5830%5,548
Net charge-offs to loans0.0628%1,703
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs121.3592%1,391
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-13.3592%2,920
Efficiency ratio117.7984%79
Assets per employee ($millions)7.7920%674
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-124.2236%5,842
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8981%4,759
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans78.4232%4,021
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.1729%578
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1452%1,781
Net loans and leases to total assets73.1061%1,893
Net loans and leases to deposits99.2180%666
Net loans and leases to core deposits119.2893%480
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.6823%5,439
Equity capital to assets9.4303%4,360
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4172%4,212
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.5503%4,995
Total risk-based capital ratio12.3880%5,133
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,759,866,500460
Average earning assets$1,615,396,000454
Average equity$168,239,500495
Average total loans$1,312,259,000435
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3828%1,873
Cost of funding earning assets0.9865%184
Net interest margin3.3963%3,839
Noninterest income to average assets0.4260%3,707
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8967%5,368
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0315%3,727
Net operating income to assets1.1049%1,882
Return on assets (ROA)1.1537%1,778
Pretax return on assets1.6934%1,016
Return on Equity (ROE)11.1405%1,527
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.0601%840
Net charge-offs to loans0.0251%3,542
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs167.7852%1,648
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)88.1678%666
Efficiency ratio53.3473%5,295
Assets per employee ($millions)7.9589%621
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*27.6505%3,419
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8846%4,844
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans80.1016%4,004
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.2318%580
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1043%1,877
Net loans and leases to total assets74.7044%1,743
Net loans and leases to deposits100.8278%617
Net loans and leases to core deposits121.9240%434
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.0911%5,437
Equity capital to assets9.6906%4,083
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4566%4,143
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.8677%4,812
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7036%4,986
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,589,361,800479
Average earning assets$1,461,871,400476
Average equity$164,588,800490
Average total loans$1,188,915,400445
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3414%2,029
Cost of funding earning assets0.9660%207
Net interest margin3.3754%3,937
Noninterest income to average assets0.4054%3,885
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8952%5,384
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0430%3,369
Net operating income to assets1.0830%2,072
Return on assets (ROA)1.1327%1,981
Pretax return on assets1.6403%1,274
Return on Equity (ROE)10.7429%1,769
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.4202%1,430
Net charge-offs to loans0.0407%2,822
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs141.6431%1,849
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)53.0317%1,029
Efficiency ratio54.0478%5,237
Assets per employee ($millions)8.0895%570
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*30.9294%2,793
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9323%4,740
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans80.6819%4,034
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.3735%592
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1556%1,940
Net loans and leases to total assets74.8130%1,735
Net loans and leases to deposits106.5850%357
Net loans and leases to core deposits128.1976%327
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.1909%5,684
Equity capital to assets10.2000%3,916
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5226%2,972
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.5114%4,466
Total risk-based capital ratio13.3854%4,620
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,548,964,250498
Average earning assets$1,423,124,750486
Average equity$163,316,500494
Average total loans$1,156,216,000455
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3623%1,939
Cost of funding earning assets0.9470%222
Net interest margin3.4152%3,831
Noninterest income to average assets0.3944%3,913
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9318%5,403
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0660%2,823
Net operating income to assets1.0790%2,045
Return on assets (ROA)1.1506%1,889
Pretax return on assets1.6444%1,236
Return on Equity (ROE)10.7852%1,725
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.9868%1,610
Net charge-offs to loans0.1057%1,768
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs84.0336%2,321
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)20.4756%1,724
Efficiency ratio54.5716%5,264
Assets per employee ($millions)7.4965%701
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*35.2185%2,631
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9655%4,695
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans74.9325%4,247
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.4760%561
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2885%1,759
Net loans and leases to total assets74.8403%1,679
Net loans and leases to deposits106.2147%359
Net loans and leases to core deposits123.5296%422
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.4613%5,759
Equity capital to assets10.5916%3,535
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.6444%2,799
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.9750%4,216
Total risk-based capital ratio13.8823%4,329
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,515,201,330506
Average earning assets$1,395,509,670499
Average equity$161,647,000501
Average total loans$1,126,213,670461
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4134%1,766
Cost of funding earning assets0.9380%237
Net interest margin3.4754%3,573
Noninterest income to average assets0.3686%4,085
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9521%5,426
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0670%2,624
Net operating income to assets1.0852%1,965
Return on assets (ROA)1.1589%1,795
Pretax return on assets1.6529%1,175
Return on Equity (ROE)10.8222%1,671
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.8189%2,460
Net charge-offs to loans0.1483%1,224
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs61.2745%1,972
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)14.7721%1,686
Efficiency ratio54.7319%5,309
Assets per employee ($millions)7.4683%717
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*46.2321%1,875
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0205%4,491
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans73.5009%4,225
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.6698%530
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3884%1,719
Net loans and leases to total assets73.1047%1,867
Net loans and leases to deposits100.0474%620
Net loans and leases to core deposits116.4015%576
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.0701%5,698
Equity capital to assets10.7030%3,255
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.7173%2,705
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.5653%3,939
Total risk-based capital ratio14.5219%4,037
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,493,163,000511
Average earning assets$1,374,000,500504
Average equity$159,894,000502
Average total loans$1,100,148,000464
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3919%1,926
Cost of funding earning assets0.9044%282
Net interest margin3.4875%3,565
Noninterest income to average assets0.2795%4,883
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7877%5,755
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0855%2,583
Net operating income to assets1.1177%1,844
Return on assets (ROA)1.1868%1,675
Pretax return on assets1.7028%990
Return on Equity (ROE)11.1146%1,577
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.7081%2,640
Net charge-offs to loans0.0888%2,551
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs132.2751%1,979
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)26.1344%1,602
Efficiency ratio51.4116%5,672
Assets per employee ($millions)7.3524%765
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*57.6402%1,862
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0510%4,308
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans72.8057%4,306
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.7824%511
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4435%1,618
Net loans and leases to total assets72.7253%1,935
Net loans and leases to deposits101.0332%606
Net loans and leases to core deposits116.4449%590
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.9815%5,801
Equity capital to assets10.7138%3,116
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.7518%2,658
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.5492%3,980
Total risk-based capital ratio14.5324%4,064
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,461,781,400488
Average earning assets$1,340,294,200483
Average equity$156,091,400490
Average total loans$1,064,620,600453
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3903%1,953
Cost of funding earning assets0.9056%279
Net interest margin3.4847%3,602
Noninterest income to average assets0.2534%5,126
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7627%5,833
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0916%2,338
Net operating income to assets1.1087%1,968
Return on assets (ROA)1.1743%1,809
Pretax return on assets1.6850%1,146
Return on Equity (ROE)11.0065%1,710
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.1398%3,522
Net charge-offs to loans0.1183%1,934
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs106.4963%2,161
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)19.5708%1,928
Efficiency ratio51.1575%5,712
Assets per employee ($millions)7.4208%713
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*62.3879%1,316
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0458%4,496
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans72.7061%4,344
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.0889%476
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4384%1,752
Net loans and leases to total assets72.6752%1,960
Net loans and leases to deposits98.9453%733
Net loans and leases to core deposits114.0570%666
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.4498%5,756
Equity capital to assets10.7113%3,346
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.6581%2,868
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.6001%4,083
Total risk-based capital ratio14.5819%4,154
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,455,928,750492
Average earning assets$1,333,718,000486
Average equity$155,334,000498
Average total loans$1,057,880,250457
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4172%1,798
Cost of funding earning assets0.9014%287
Net interest margin3.5158%3,434
Noninterest income to average assets0.3003%4,808
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7460%5,926
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1032%2,110
Net operating income to assets1.1550%1,761
Return on assets (ROA)1.2167%1,631
Pretax return on assets1.7585%959
Return on Equity (ROE)11.4191%1,551
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.3185%3,277
Net charge-offs to loans0.1226%1,784
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs116.2791%1,853
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)19.9752%1,729
Efficiency ratio49.6266%5,868
Assets per employee ($millions)7.3997%697
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*62.1820%1,460
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0478%4,618
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans83.0472%4,124
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.0609%534
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2617%2,139
Net loans and leases to total assets72.2879%1,934
Net loans and leases to deposits100.5652%615
Net loans and leases to core deposits116.9094%566
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.8816%5,942
Equity capital to assets10.5742%3,367
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5564%2,887
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.3750%4,292
Total risk-based capital ratio14.3538%4,373
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,453,941,670495
Average earning assets$1,330,808,330487
Average equity$154,916,330500
Average total loans$1,052,620,670461
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4628%1,578
Cost of funding earning assets0.9047%280
Net interest margin3.5581%3,189
Noninterest income to average assets0.2270%5,330
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7258%5,985
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0692%2,560
Net operating income to assets1.1634%1,657
Return on assets (ROA)1.2551%1,476
Pretax return on assets1.8186%840
Return on Equity (ROE)11.7344%1,418
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.6741%4,347
Net charge-offs to loans0.2267%1,036
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs42.3729%2,170
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.7424%1,910
Efficiency ratio49.5824%5,939
Assets per employee ($millions)7.5683%658
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*77.2116%1,025
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0306%4,864
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans90.1949%3,918
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.1912%557
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1426%2,488
Net loans and leases to total assets71.5534%1,886
Net loans and leases to deposits97.8169%688
Net loans and leases to core deposits114.2893%571
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.1504%5,968
Equity capital to assets10.6544%3,367
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.4872%2,978
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.5230%4,313
Total risk-based capital ratio14.4882%4,389
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,444,639,500493
Average earning assets$1,321,057,000494
Average equity$154,519,500502
Average total loans$1,041,059,000467
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5151%1,801
Cost of funding earning assets1.0500%184
Net interest margin3.4651%3,920
Noninterest income to average assets0.1445%5,971
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8663%5,981
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1593%1,647
Net operating income to assets0.8842%2,951
Return on assets (ROA)0.8928%2,996
Pretax return on assets1.2602%2,392
Return on Equity (ROE)8.3397%2,942
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.3725%3,067
Net charge-offs to loans0.3769%1,143
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs60.1283%3,283
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.3135%3,455
Efficiency ratio56.9016%5,579
Assets per employee ($millions)7.5192%657
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*47.5700%2,423
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0826%4,629
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans89.5007%3,975
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.4819%534
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2096%2,429
Net loans and leases to total assets71.0483%2,067
Net loans and leases to deposits94.9534%1,000
Net loans and leases to core deposits111.5923%705
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.8244%5,873
Equity capital to assets10.7382%3,191
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5560%2,889
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.1992%3,966
Total risk-based capital ratio15.2518%4,023
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,412,793,000496
Average earning assets$1,275,825,200490
Average equity$151,239,600501
Average total loans$992,862,400462
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5422%1,727
Cost of funding earning assets1.0888%155
Net interest margin3.4534%4,007
Noninterest income to average assets0.1197%6,162
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8293%6,052
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2132%1,079
Net operating income to assets0.8548%3,148
Return on assets (ROA)0.8563%3,237
Pretax return on assets1.1886%2,826
Return on Equity (ROE)8.0054%3,201
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.3476%2,851
Net charge-offs to loans0.5245%728
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs58.1696%2,970
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.8188%3,586
Efficiency ratio56.5048%5,614
Assets per employee ($millions)7.6009%612
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*33.2005%2,656
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0989%4,753
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans98.3959%3,709
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.1138%462
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1168%2,829
Net loans and leases to total assets69.9087%2,207
Net loans and leases to deposits93.8775%1,055
Net loans and leases to core deposits110.7241%715
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.4681%5,972
Equity capital to assets10.8517%3,125
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5352%3,008
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.3933%3,947
Total risk-based capital ratio15.4522%4,013
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,406,950,500497
Average earning assets$1,266,810,250494
Average equity$150,495,000501
Average total loans$983,193,750458
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5057%1,809
Cost of funding earning assets1.1250%129
Net interest margin3.3808%4,257
Noninterest income to average assets0.1710%5,927
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8315%6,101
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2853%705
Net operating income to assets0.7793%3,427
Return on assets (ROA)0.7727%3,559
Pretax return on assets1.0846%3,161
Return on Equity (ROE)7.2592%3,488
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.2592%1,638
Net charge-offs to loans0.7485%510
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs54.7495%2,718
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.6469%3,503
Efficiency ratio56.8217%5,673
Assets per employee ($millions)7.3660%679
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,638
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0960%4,929
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans77.4689%4,271
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.4080%446
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4147%2,435
Net loans and leases to total assets69.5048%2,153
Net loans and leases to deposits93.4758%1,011
Net loans and leases to core deposits111.7258%613
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.3560%6,081
Equity capital to assets10.6957%3,204
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5905%2,834
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.4817%3,940
Total risk-based capital ratio15.5482%4,001
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,402,142,000490
Average earning assets$1,260,659,330497
Average equity$149,245,330500
Average total loans$976,022,670456
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5159%1,760
Cost of funding earning assets1.1397%132
Net interest margin3.3762%4,236
Noninterest income to average assets0.1553%6,038
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8489%6,146
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2880%689
Net operating income to assets0.7619%3,348
Return on assets (ROA)0.7572%3,456
Pretax return on assets1.0401%3,166
Return on Equity (ROE)7.1321%3,396
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.1321%1,966
Net charge-offs to loans1.0770%307
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs38.6100%2,309
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.7888%3,019
Efficiency ratio57.7362%5,676
Assets per employee ($millions)7.1715%733
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,852
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1367%4,945
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans65.4777%4,651
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.9445%416
Noncurrent loans to loans1.7360%2,233
Net loans and leases to total assets68.8414%2,079
Net loans and leases to deposits91.0253%1,036
Net loans and leases to core deposits108.9616%630
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.6288%6,106
Equity capital to assets10.6821%3,061
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5917%2,820
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.4891%4,016
Total risk-based capital ratio15.5827%4,062
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,388,709,500495
Average earning assets$1,245,558,000503
Average equity$147,447,000504
Average total loans$961,916,500461
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6418%1,740
Cost of funding earning assets1.3400%91
Net interest margin3.3017%4,658
Noninterest income to average assets0.1673%6,081
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8550%6,251
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3266%995
Net operating income to assets0.6908%3,836
Return on assets (ROA)0.6972%3,903
Pretax return on assets0.9506%3,557
Return on Equity (ROE)6.6788%3,732
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.2883%2,424
Net charge-offs to loans1.0262%556
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs46.0405%3,914
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.7878%4,447
Efficiency ratio59.0412%5,601
Assets per employee ($millions)7.0355%748
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*20.8203%3,686
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3325%3,967
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans66.8409%4,593
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets5.2453%435
Noncurrent loans to loans1.9935%1,996
Net loans and leases to total assets67.9778%2,363
Net loans and leases to deposits92.8881%969
Net loans and leases to core deposits112.6620%508
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.1825%6,340
Equity capital to assets10.5521%3,090
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.4434%2,971
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.4663%3,976
Total risk-based capital ratio15.7206%3,911
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,377,717,000487
Average earning assets$1,233,478,000488
Average equity$143,827,600507
Average total loans$952,455,400448
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6371%1,779
Cost of funding earning assets1.3688%84
Net interest margin3.2683%4,757
Noninterest income to average assets0.1195%6,417
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8487%6,260
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3388%962
Net operating income to assets0.6135%4,288
Return on assets (ROA)0.6134%4,419
Pretax return on assets0.8587%4,057
Return on Equity (ROE)5.8917%4,243
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.9620%3,112
Net charge-offs to loans1.1743%466
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs41.6964%3,673
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.4740%4,346
Efficiency ratio60.3266%5,386
Assets per employee ($millions)7.0129%744
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*15.7803%3,253
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3685%4,032
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans41.0651%5,598
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets5.5774%461
Noncurrent loans to loans3.3325%1,169
Net loans and leases to total assets68.0231%2,290
Net loans and leases to deposits91.9203%986
Net loans and leases to core deposits113.4692%466
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.0023%6,367
Equity capital to assets10.3941%3,396
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.4340%3,084
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.2579%4,248
Total risk-based capital ratio15.5131%4,188
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,377,404,500493
Average earning assets$1,233,525,500488
Average equity$143,407,000515
Average total loans$953,056,750444
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6909%1,593
Cost of funding earning assets1.4060%79
Net interest margin3.2849%4,639
Noninterest income to average assets0.0302%6,728
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8424%6,305
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3634%908
Net operating income to assets0.5480%4,562
Return on assets (ROA)0.5379%4,791
Pretax return on assets0.7482%4,510
Return on Equity (ROE)5.1638%4,637
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.1638%2,950
Net charge-offs to loans1.3243%431
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs39.6134%3,426
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.2271%4,134
Efficiency ratio61.7042%5,214
Assets per employee ($millions)6.6851%834
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,522
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5005%3,588
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans45.7556%5,388
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets5.7284%491
Noncurrent loans to loans3.2793%1,336
Net loans and leases to total assets67.9779%2,236
Net loans and leases to deposits88.8480%1,248
Net loans and leases to core deposits110.9946%525
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.5103%6,194
Equity capital to assets10.4466%3,375
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1572%3,284
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.3078%4,220
Total risk-based capital ratio15.5663%4,167
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,376,024,000493
Average earning assets$1,230,584,000491
Average equity$143,343,000518
Average total loans$953,139,000443
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7240%1,468
Cost of funding earning assets1.4064%87
Net interest margin3.3176%4,455
Noninterest income to average assets0.1702%6,240
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8232%6,408
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4341%680
Net operating income to assets0.6326%4,066
Return on assets (ROA)0.6300%4,232
Pretax return on assets0.8688%3,877
Return on Equity (ROE)6.0564%4,016
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.0564%2,651
Net charge-offs to loans1.0063%602
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs62.1633%2,413
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.8707%3,215
Efficiency ratio57.9064%5,863
Assets per employee ($millions)6.9177%799
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,673
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7676%2,748
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans46.9116%5,299
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets6.5706%454
Noncurrent loans to loans3.7679%1,229
Net loans and leases to total assets68.3677%1,946
Net loans and leases to deposits88.2582%1,121
Net loans and leases to core deposits112.3829%429
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.4633%6,195
Equity capital to assets10.4637%3,581
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9957%3,388
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.9072%4,573
Total risk-based capital ratio15.1698%4,521
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,382,153,000491
Average earning assets$1,232,934,000491
Average equity$143,781,000523
Average total loans$959,118,000443
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0805%1,350
Cost of funding earning assets1.7701%59
Net interest margin3.3105%5,209
Noninterest income to average assets-0.0388%6,876
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8103%6,611
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6016%916
Net operating income to assets0.3899%5,138
Return on assets (ROA)0.4970%4,952
Pretax return on assets0.6292%4,898
Return on Equity (ROE)5.0566%4,654
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.0566%2,667
Net charge-offs to loans0.8550%1,339
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs102.6694%2,928
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.8691%4,495
Efficiency ratio61.9385%5,247
Assets per employee ($millions)6.9736%775
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,298
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8772%2,361
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans47.5034%5,253
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets6.8022%461
Noncurrent loans to loans3.9516%1,199
Net loans and leases to total assets67.8890%2,197
Net loans and leases to deposits90.7634%1,000
Net loans and leases to core deposits113.5631%426
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.7977%6,464
Equity capital to assets10.3415%3,707
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.8041%3,651
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.7116%4,595
Total risk-based capital ratio14.9770%4,535
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,412,917,800478
Average earning assets$1,256,624,400481
Average equity$138,867,400525
Average total loans$968,354,800432
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1320%1,350
Cost of funding earning assets1.8327%51
Net interest margin3.2993%5,400
Noninterest income to average assets-0.1388%7,047
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8120%6,668
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5632%1,018
Net operating income to assets0.3029%5,609
Return on assets (ROA)0.4305%5,353
Pretax return on assets0.5968%5,177
Return on Equity (ROE)4.4364%5,076
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.4364%3,772
Net charge-offs to loans0.8088%1,351
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs101.8324%2,892
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.7771%4,380
Efficiency ratio64.4553%4,727
Assets per employee ($millions)7.0193%734
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,713
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8583%2,618
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans40.7175%5,621
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets7.1446%498
Noncurrent loans to loans4.5638%1,028
Net loans and leases to total assets67.3769%2,387
Net loans and leases to deposits91.0679%1,046
Net loans and leases to core deposits116.2656%382
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.9854%6,604
Equity capital to assets10.0973%4,357
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5033%4,262
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.3470%4,990
Total risk-based capital ratio14.6133%4,937
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,420,953,500470
Average earning assets$1,263,410,750479
Average equity$137,886,000526
Average total loans$971,611,750430
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2080%1,225
Cost of funding earning assets1.9174%48
Net interest margin3.2906%5,470
Noninterest income to average assets-0.0719%7,071
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8143%6,735
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5601%1,093
Net operating income to assets0.3360%5,477
Return on assets (ROA)0.4521%5,267
Pretax return on assets0.6399%4,996
Return on Equity (ROE)4.7211%4,948
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.7211%3,464
Net charge-offs to loans0.7837%1,405
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs104.6548%2,599
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.9367%4,012
Efficiency ratio63.2677%5,036
Assets per employee ($millions)7.1903%667
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,523
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8504%2,701
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans38.8803%5,714
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets7.5272%481
Noncurrent loans to loans4.7593%1,068
Net loans and leases to total assets67.3322%2,401
Net loans and leases to deposits94.1375%758
Net loans and leases to core deposits117.2040%362
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.5254%6,828
Equity capital to assets9.8485%4,549
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3160%4,430
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.0525%5,150
Total risk-based capital ratio14.3201%5,117
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,428,992,330470
Average earning assets$1,269,241,670482
Average equity$136,833,670526
Average total loans$975,827,000431
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2523%1,204
Cost of funding earning assets1.9766%52
Net interest margin3.2757%5,555
Noninterest income to average assets-0.0878%7,162
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7939%6,800
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5563%1,045
Net operating income to assets0.3604%5,427
Return on assets (ROA)0.5580%4,769
Pretax return on assets0.7317%4,683
Return on Equity (ROE)5.9093%4,343
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.9093%3,017
Net charge-offs to loans0.4860%1,874
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs168.0101%1,518
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.1050%2,961
Efficiency ratio63.1957%5,072
Assets per employee ($millions)7.2481%662
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,732
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8949%2,689
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans39.6226%5,641
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets7.5485%534
Noncurrent loans to loans4.7825%1,190
Net loans and leases to total assets66.8182%2,328
Net loans and leases to deposits94.2601%642
Net loans and leases to core deposits117.5600%351
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.8871%6,937
Equity capital to assets9.5457%4,730
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1498%4,604
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.7019%5,441
Total risk-based capital ratio13.9714%5,386
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,438,836,500464
Average earning assets$1,278,156,500473
Average equity$135,853,000525
Average total loans$980,337,500427
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.4641%1,255
Cost of funding earning assets2.2594%47
Net interest margin3.2047%6,079
Noninterest income to average assets0.0290%6,906
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8010%6,951
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6845%1,496
Net operating income to assets0.3095%5,218
Return on assets (ROA)0.3228%5,330
Pretax return on assets0.4120%5,255
Return on Equity (ROE)3.6348%5,011
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.6348%3,620
Net charge-offs to loans0.9579%1,802
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs105.1304%3,258
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.6580%4,525
Efficiency ratio62.1634%5,435
Assets per employee ($millions)7.4744%582
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,078
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8014%2,866
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans33.7919%5,955
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets8.0658%501
Noncurrent loans to loans5.3309%1,014
Net loans and leases to total assets66.9313%2,601
Net loans and leases to deposits94.1734%804
Net loans and leases to core deposits118.4736%389
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.0723%6,931
Equity capital to assets9.3385%5,102
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9014%4,938
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.3495%5,582
Total risk-based capital ratio13.6194%5,533
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,460,826,800457
Average earning assets$1,299,905,400461
Average equity$129,718,600536
Average total loans$992,989,400422
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5124%1,219
Cost of funding earning assets2.2894%49
Net interest margin3.2230%6,101
Noninterest income to average assets-0.0486%7,161
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7703%7,029
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.7280%1,319
Net operating income to assets0.2574%5,545
Return on assets (ROA)0.2652%5,679
Pretax return on assets0.3326%5,640
Return on Equity (ROE)3.0253%5,407
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.0253%4,530
Net charge-offs to loans0.9746%1,650
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs109.9643%3,006
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.5874%4,452
Efficiency ratio62.3859%5,353
Assets per employee ($millions)7.2847%643
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,512
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8267%2,846
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans49.5077%5,046
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets6.8356%739
Noncurrent loans to loans3.6897%1,850
Net loans and leases to total assets66.2103%2,852
Net loans and leases to deposits91.4881%1,054
Net loans and leases to core deposits119.4008%404
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.3704%6,908
Equity capital to assets9.1181%5,617
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6823%5,436
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.0833%5,837
Total risk-based capital ratio13.3554%5,807
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,465,396,000454
Average earning assets$1,304,802,500464
Average equity$128,470,000547
Average total loans$995,429,500427
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5514%1,177
Cost of funding earning assets2.3143%57
Net interest margin3.2371%6,039
Noninterest income to average assets-0.1216%7,303
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7319%7,151
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.8173%1,122
Net operating income to assets0.2169%5,678
Return on assets (ROA)0.0907%6,118
Pretax return on assets0.0862%6,124
Return on Equity (ROE)1.0487%6,071
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.0487%5,442
Net charge-offs to loans1.0421%1,511
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs115.1853%2,658
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.4511%4,194
Efficiency ratio62.3391%5,535
Assets per employee ($millions)7.0882%693
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,290
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8205%2,919
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans46.3504%5,238
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets7.1947%692
Noncurrent loans to loans3.9276%1,768
Net loans and leases to total assets66.5375%2,925
Net loans and leases to deposits92.5236%996
Net loans and leases to core deposits122.9090%363
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.9141%7,010
Equity capital to assets8.8307%5,780
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3440%5,801
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.5371%6,147
Total risk-based capital ratio12.8067%6,112
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,468,215,330462
Average earning assets$1,307,706,670473
Average equity$127,011,670551
Average total loans$999,708,670433
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5318%1,216
Cost of funding earning assets2.3232%60
Net interest margin3.2086%6,044
Noninterest income to average assets-0.5939%7,510
Noninterest expense to average assets1.5758%7,320
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.8151%1,029
Net operating income to assets-0.0387%6,397
Return on assets (ROA)-0.1625%6,538
Pretax return on assets-0.3111%6,628
Return on Equity (ROE)-1.8977%6,574
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.8977%6,128
Net charge-offs to loans1.3101%1,053
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs91.1577%2,921
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.7800%4,056
Efficiency ratio68.8658%4,498
Assets per employee ($millions)7.3728%616
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,514
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6989%3,342
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans75.0643%3,715
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets6.0709%941
Noncurrent loans to loans2.2632%3,237
Net loans and leases to total assets66.4462%2,891
Net loans and leases to deposits91.7978%1,039
Net loans and leases to core deposits125.0886%326
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.3832%7,053
Equity capital to assets8.5434%5,846
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2545%5,895
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.2837%6,270
Total risk-based capital ratio12.5540%6,236
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,472,236,000466
Average earning assets$1,315,604,000475
Average equity$126,045,500553
Average total loans$1,004,773,500436
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.8429%1,166
Cost of funding earning assets2.7571%48
Net interest margin3.0859%6,552
Noninterest income to average assets0.1486%6,646
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7716%7,290
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.4103%1,066
Net operating income to assets-0.0858%5,971
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0554%6,018
Pretax return on assets-0.2068%6,091
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.6705%6,034
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.6705%5,739
Net charge-offs to loans1.9480%1,050
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs101.0603%4,493
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.8283%5,301
Efficiency ratio60.1751%6,021
Assets per employee ($millions)7.3865%622
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,950
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7006%3,214
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans79.3989%3,560
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets6.2539%923
Noncurrent loans to loans2.1418%3,379
Net loans and leases to total assets67.7320%3,048
Net loans and leases to deposits95.5544%905
Net loans and leases to core deposits135.6652%265
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.8832%7,181
Equity capital to assets8.5797%5,750
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4964%5,373
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.3472%6,035
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6238%6,010
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,513,907,800449
Average earning assets$1,363,267,200451
Average equity$124,977,000545
Average total loans$1,084,508,800415
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.8514%1,252
Cost of funding earning assets2.8319%46
Net interest margin3.0195%6,793
Noninterest income to average assets0.1771%6,613
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7671%7,368
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.6044%804
Net operating income to assets-0.2465%6,378
Return on assets (ROA)-0.1846%6,372
Pretax return on assets-0.3728%6,468
Return on Equity (ROE)-2.2572%6,428
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-2.2572%6,249
Net charge-offs to loans1.9932%947
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs111.3403%3,800
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.7876%5,260
Efficiency ratio60.5526%5,863
Assets per employee ($millions)7.3713%660
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,526
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8174%2,728
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans64.4235%4,079
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets6.5575%863
Noncurrent loans to loans2.8211%2,830
Net loans and leases to total assets68.4583%3,112
Net loans and leases to deposits98.4238%770
Net loans and leases to core deposits142.9149%232
Total domestic deposits to total assets69.5546%7,295
Equity capital to assets8.5127%6,262
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2727%5,922
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.9470%6,424
Total risk-based capital ratio12.2284%6,379
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,524,904,750446
Average earning assets$1,376,119,250444
Average equity$124,692,750537
Average total loans$1,102,428,500409
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.8676%1,260
Cost of funding earning assets2.8324%51
Net interest margin3.0351%6,754
Noninterest income to average assets0.0781%7,196
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7006%7,502
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.8024%689
Net operating income to assets-0.4120%6,579
Return on assets (ROA)-0.3108%6,526
Pretax return on assets-0.5173%6,605
Return on Equity (ROE)-3.8514%6,609
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-3.8514%6,421
Net charge-offs to loans1.7942%1,039
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs137.3735%2,918
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.8590%4,909
Efficiency ratio59.7938%6,081
Assets per employee ($millions)7.1982%701
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,319
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9117%2,383
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans49.5195%4,986
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets7.3707%692
Noncurrent loans to loans3.8604%1,984
Net loans and leases to total assets70.4956%2,793
Net loans and leases to deposits103.7001%497
Net loans and leases to core deposits150.7991%210
Total domestic deposits to total assets67.9803%7,430
Equity capital to assets8.2624%6,468
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0512%6,198
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.7598%6,476
Total risk-based capital ratio12.0172%6,462
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,536,870,670444
Average earning assets$1,392,227,330442
Average equity$124,005,330537
Average total loans$1,123,832,000404
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.8397%1,351
Cost of funding earning assets2.8078%84
Net interest margin3.0319%6,760
Noninterest income to average assets0.2855%5,857
Noninterest expense to average assets1.6774%7,592
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.3811%865
Net operating income to assets0.0529%6,149
Return on assets (ROA)0.0645%6,228
Pretax return on assets0.0049%6,341
Return on Equity (ROE)0.8093%6,173
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.8093%5,493
Net charge-offs to loans1.5779%1,100
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs118.7042%2,940
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.1813%4,060
Efficiency ratio54.6439%6,916
Assets per employee ($millions)7.4932%651
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,528
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5779%3,540
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans32.1803%6,270
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets6.9350%783
Noncurrent loans to loans4.9034%1,483
Net loans and leases to total assets72.8068%2,258
Net loans and leases to deposits109.2728%306
Net loans and leases to core deposits157.2129%200
Total domestic deposits to total assets66.6284%7,593
Equity capital to assets8.2272%6,395
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.1079%6,060
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.6450%6,497
Total risk-based capital ratio11.8986%6,483
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,549,498,500451
Average earning assets$1,413,769,000446
Average equity$123,560,500543
Average total loans$1,142,553,000420
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.0804%1,572
Cost of funding earning assets2.9942%237
Net interest margin3.0862%6,415
Noninterest income to average assets0.3245%5,760
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7360%7,669
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.2858%1,798
Net operating income to assets0.1836%4,951
Return on assets (ROA)0.0356%5,428
Pretax return on assets-0.0542%5,524
Return on Equity (ROE)0.4840%5,396
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.4840%4,635
Net charge-offs to loans1.7096%1,473
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs100.3307%5,495
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.1414%4,978
Efficiency ratio53.9714%7,232
Assets per employee ($millions)11.4627%193
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,015
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4727%3,876
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans25.4316%6,769
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets6.8225%755
Noncurrent loans to loans5.7909%1,092
Net loans and leases to total assets72.4236%2,655
Net loans and leases to deposits110.9595%350
Net loans and leases to core deposits131.5465%1,196
Total domestic deposits to total assets65.2703%7,666
Equity capital to assets7.7280%6,833
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.6214%6,656
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.1456%6,744
Total risk-based capital ratio11.3979%6,709
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,580,688,400436
Average earning assets$1,472,136,000424
Average equity$116,325,000567
Average total loans$1,184,984,000411
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.1420%1,515
Cost of funding earning assets3.0140%318
Net interest margin3.1281%6,241
Noninterest income to average assets0.3096%6,007
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7407%7,716
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.1369%1,714
Net operating income to assets0.4120%4,354
Return on assets (ROA)0.0713%5,595
Pretax return on assets0.0143%5,674
Return on Equity (ROE)0.9814%5,503
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.9814%4,764
Net charge-offs to loans1.8541%1,090
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs81.3989%5,724
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.0681%4,988
Efficiency ratio53.5548%7,286
Assets per employee ($millions)11.2552%207
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,688
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1831%5,205
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans23.5650%6,870
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets5.7501%967
Noncurrent loans to loans5.0205%1,310
Net loans and leases to total assets73.9328%2,543
Net loans and leases to deposits118.1446%237
Net loans and leases to core deposits138.3756%993
Total domestic deposits to total assets62.5782%7,807
Equity capital to assets7.8220%7,012
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.6576%6,789
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.0625%6,911
Total risk-based capital ratio11.2332%6,955
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,583,264,500448
Average earning assets$1,479,391,250436
Average equity$115,066,500581
Average total loans$1,192,647,750424
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.1396%1,650
Cost of funding earning assets3.0106%461
Net interest margin3.1291%6,155
Noninterest income to average assets0.2758%6,290
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7308%7,802
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.1953%1,435
Net operating income to assets0.2405%5,127
Return on assets (ROA)-0.1197%6,079
Pretax return on assets-0.2802%6,216
Return on Equity (ROE)-1.6887%6,174
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.6887%5,669
Net charge-offs to loans2.0213%915
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs78.3311%5,242
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.9685%4,807
Efficiency ratio53.6429%7,370
Assets per employee ($millions)10.9922%208
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,532
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2115%4,860
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans23.2164%6,953
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets5.2199%986
Noncurrent loans to loans5.2184%1,146
Net loans and leases to total assets74.2065%2,650
Net loans and leases to deposits121.0064%214
Net loans and leases to core deposits142.2891%923
Total domestic deposits to total assets61.3244%7,911
Equity capital to assets7.1794%7,498
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.2290%7,323
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.5597%7,341
Total risk-based capital ratio10.7644%7,333
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,589,530,330456
Average earning assets$1,489,891,000444
Average equity$112,631,000598
Average total loans$1,200,029,330438
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.1213%1,864
Cost of funding earning assets3.0050%599
Net interest margin3.1163%6,154
Noninterest income to average assets0.2660%6,314
Noninterest expense to average assets1.6169%7,899
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.0010%1,301
Net operating income to assets0.4524%4,643
Return on assets (ROA)0.5030%4,594
Pretax return on assets0.6402%4,618
Return on Equity (ROE)7.1454%3,535
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.1454%2,160
Net charge-offs to loans-0.3515%8,084
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-376.2935%6,359
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio50.3252%7,565
Assets per employee ($millions)10.6273%227
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,832
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8189%1,805
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans27.6669%6,711
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets5.5139%772
Noncurrent loans to loans6.5742%658
Net loans and leases to total assets74.9831%2,507
Net loans and leases to deposits123.0331%235
Net loans and leases to core deposits142.8645%972
Total domestic deposits to total assets60.9454%7,948
Equity capital to assets6.9988%7,682
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.2364%7,445
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.5981%7,345
Total risk-based capital ratio10.8561%7,271
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,598,352,000459
Average earning assets$1,501,784,000444
Average equity$112,520,500597
Average total loans$1,209,670,500441
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.5920%2,525
Cost of funding earning assets3.3342%844
Net interest margin3.2578%6,189
Noninterest income to average assets0.3249%6,128
Noninterest expense to average assets1.6034%7,959
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.0291%1,424
Net operating income to assets0.6205%4,224
Return on assets (ROA)0.2735%5,450
Pretax return on assets0.3353%5,429
Return on Equity (ROE)3.8664%4,869
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.9895%3,994
Net charge-offs to loans0.6841%1,796
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs199.7680%2,446
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.4699%4,355
Efficiency ratio46.9896%7,875
Assets per employee ($millions)10.9744%208
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*48.5437%3,205
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3994%3,201
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans35.1716%6,399
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.4870%1,277
Noncurrent loans to loans3.9788%1,241
Net loans and leases to total assets73.9556%3,109
Net loans and leases to deposits122.9320%326
Net loans and leases to core deposits143.7530%1,101
Total domestic deposits to total assets60.1598%7,962
Equity capital to assets7.0800%7,698
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.2445%7,479
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.1785%7,635
Total risk-based capital ratio10.4304%7,596
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,506,203,800464
Average earning assets$1,417,536,000451
Average equity$106,560,400635
Average total loans$1,134,162,600452