Home > Sicily Island State Bank > Performance and Condition Ratios

Sicily Island State Bank, Performance and Condition Ratios

2021-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5285%128
Cost of funding earning assets0.9217%100
Net interest margin4.6068%225
Noninterest income to average assets1.0120%985
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6134%424
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0357%2,333
Net operating income to assets1.6423%721
Return on assets (ROA)1.6423%756
Pretax return on assets1.6423%1,301
Return on Equity (ROE)12.5033%1,645
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.2886%2,680
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0109%3,772
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-416.6667%3,712
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio68.2874%1,940
Assets per employee ($millions)5.2479%3,519
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*57.7023%1,183
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1815%2,968
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans178.1003%2,760
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5158%1,299
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6634%1,509
Net loans and leases to total assets76.8398%450
Net loans and leases to deposits102.6231%151
Net loans and leases to core deposits120.8912%156
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.8758%4,558
Equity capital to assets12.3436%1,110
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.9501%1,108
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio18.7433%933
Memoranda:
Average total assets$69,961,8004,340
Average earning assets$64,991,0004,324
Average equity$9,189,6004,227
Average total loans$55,059,2003,914
2021-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5353%140
Cost of funding earning assets0.9360%113
Net interest margin4.5992%266
Noninterest income to average assets1.0267%1,024
Noninterest expense to average assets3.5608%423
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0478%2,042
Net operating income to assets1.6945%838
Return on assets (ROA)1.6945%881
Pretax return on assets1.6945%1,417
Return on Equity (ROE)12.6971%1,800
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)12.6971%688
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0122%3,756
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-500.0000%3,643
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio67.1397%1,951
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8056%3,888
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,236
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1962%3,006
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans33.3828%4,103
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.8051%101
Noncurrent loans to loans3.5833%157
Net loans and leases to total assets77.3445%441
Net loans and leases to deposits105.3394%143
Net loans and leases to core deposits122.2439%165
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.4241%4,658
Equity capital to assets13.1458%941
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.1159%814
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio19.6612%867
Memoranda:
Average total assets$69,084,5004,406
Average earning assets$64,241,0004,387
Average equity$9,219,7504,279
Average total loans$54,541,5003,973
2021-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6058%150
Cost of funding earning assets0.9605%129
Net interest margin4.6452%290
Noninterest income to average assets1.1280%888
Noninterest expense to average assets3.5603%434
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0734%1,604
Net operating income to assets1.8271%670
Return on assets (ROA)1.8271%702
Pretax return on assets1.8271%1,171
Return on Equity (ROE)13.6189%1,536
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)13.6189%612
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0111%3,711
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-833.3333%3,598
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio65.1963%2,269
Assets per employee ($millions)4.7075%3,923
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,087
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2202%2,818
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans37.7953%4,088
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.5392%132
Noncurrent loans to loans3.2283%212
Net loans and leases to total assets77.0439%505
Net loans and leases to deposits105.6020%165
Net loans and leases to core deposits124.5861%171
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.9568%4,691
Equity capital to assets13.3998%846
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.3612%733
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio20.3163%779
Memoranda:
Average total assets$68,084,6674,445
Average earning assets$63,506,0004,425
Average equity$9,134,3334,313
Average total loans$53,912,6674,006
2021-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6600%159
Cost of funding earning assets1.0087%130
Net interest margin4.6514%284
Noninterest income to average assets0.8441%1,481
Noninterest expense to average assets3.5139%460
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1497%871
Net operating income to assets1.5145%1,294
Return on assets (ROA)1.5145%1,358
Pretax return on assets1.5145%1,955
Return on Equity (ROE)11.2814%2,279
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.2814%1,324
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0375%4,280
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-500.0000%3,167
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio67.8613%1,951
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0441%4,449
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,433
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2543%2,640
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans35.4550%4,165
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.2960%84
Noncurrent loans to loans3.5378%182
Net loans and leases to total assets77.1793%527
Net loans and leases to deposits100.8036%263
Net loans and leases to core deposits117.0786%278
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.5640%4,553
Equity capital to assets13.2104%857
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.6042%722
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio19.2312%888
Memoranda:
Average total assets$66,820,5004,472
Average earning assets$62,261,0004,458
Average equity$8,970,5004,338
Average total loans$53,331,5004,032
2020-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.7047%135
Cost of funding earning assets1.4429%107
Net interest margin4.2618%548
Noninterest income to average assets0.7440%1,708
Noninterest expense to average assets3.5611%635
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1544%2,440
Net operating income to assets0.9632%2,426
Return on assets (ROA)0.9632%2,574
Pretax return on assets0.9632%3,167
Return on Equity (ROE)7.1510%3,147
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.1400%3,265
Net charge-offs to loans0.1655%1,001
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs120.4819%2,629
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.7229%2,576
Efficiency ratio76.1135%1,214
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8172%4,493
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*56.0897%1,539
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2167%2,858
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans33.1959%4,245
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.9942%125
Noncurrent loans to loans3.6653%174
Net loans and leases to total assets80.5723%389
Net loans and leases to deposits106.6823%216
Net loans and leases to core deposits121.9589%288
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.5255%4,538
Equity capital to assets13.6519%888
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.5172%778
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio19.5026%836
Memoranda:
Average total assets$64,783,4004,449
Average earning assets$59,810,4004,442
Average equity$8,726,0004,348
Average total loans$50,153,6004,106
2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6018%186
Cost of funding earning assets1.5170%115
Net interest margin4.0848%921
Noninterest income to average assets0.6506%1,983
Noninterest expense to average assets3.5167%691
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1652%2,349
Net operating income to assets0.7392%3,323
Return on assets (ROA)0.7392%3,422
Pretax return on assets0.7392%3,801
Return on Equity (ROE)5.5064%3,722
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.5064%2,323
Net charge-offs to loans0.1941%785
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs111.1111%2,542
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.0972%2,676
Efficiency ratio79.5529%898
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7465%4,521
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,332
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2554%2,375
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans24.0713%4,376
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.2989%72
Noncurrent loans to loans5.2154%97
Net loans and leases to total assets78.4205%782
Net loans and leases to deposits105.2558%346
Net loans and leases to core deposits116.8000%483
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.5046%4,541
Equity capital to assets14.0257%852
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.1875%904
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio21.2860%640
Memoranda:
Average total assets$64,756,2504,461
Average earning assets$59,765,0004,462
Average equity$8,692,7504,367
Average total loans$49,459,7504,145
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.7089%228
Cost of funding earning assets1.5748%129
Net interest margin4.1341%1,049
Noninterest income to average assets0.7003%1,735
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4617%782
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1843%2,178
Net operating income to assets0.8846%2,754
Return on assets (ROA)0.8846%2,870
Pretax return on assets0.8846%3,354
Return on Equity (ROE)6.6878%3,257
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.6878%1,782
Net charge-offs to loans0.1019%1,256
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs240.0000%1,774
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)13.9200%1,971
Efficiency ratio76.4068%1,225
Assets per employee ($millions)3.9244%4,378
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,182
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2703%2,153
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans24.4906%4,426
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.2509%74
Noncurrent loans to loans5.1869%100
Net loans and leases to total assets77.0052%999
Net loans and leases to deposits102.4775%434
Net loans and leases to core deposits114.7176%574
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.1435%4,505
Equity capital to assets13.2684%1,054
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.1243%969
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio20.4266%724
Memoranda:
Average total assets$65,111,6674,467
Average earning assets$60,327,0004,467
Average equity$8,612,6674,390
Average total loans$49,086,0004,162
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5551%333
Cost of funding earning assets1.6571%151
Net interest margin3.8980%1,680
Noninterest income to average assets0.7713%1,391
Noninterest expense to average assets3.5826%827
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0933%2,517
Net operating income to assets0.7091%3,245
Return on assets (ROA)0.7091%3,325
Pretax return on assets0.7091%3,658
Return on Equity (ROE)5.3691%3,520
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.3691%2,132
Net charge-offs to loans0.1428%884
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs88.2353%1,900
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.5882%1,911
Efficiency ratio81.7021%997
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7018%4,277
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,581
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3024%2,141
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans62.8399%3,865
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.7956%512
Noncurrent loans to loans2.0725%665
Net loans and leases to total assets75.1426%1,434
Net loans and leases to deposits101.1551%484
Net loans and leases to core deposits110.6230%822
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.2845%4,638
Equity capital to assets13.5100%1,216
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.2147%1,133
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio21.0256%744
Memoranda:
Average total assets$64,310,0004,494
Average earning assets$59,621,0004,487
Average equity$8,493,0004,428
Average total loans$47,611,5004,196
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.0487%209
Cost of funding earning assets1.6101%285
Net interest margin4.4386%824
Noninterest income to average assets0.9081%1,163
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7491%715
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3892%372
Net operating income to assets0.9049%3,192
Return on assets (ROA)0.9049%3,282
Pretax return on assets0.9049%3,730
Return on Equity (ROE)7.1852%3,487
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.4811%2,715
Net charge-offs to loans0.3018%691
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs170.2128%1,525
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.6596%3,055
Efficiency ratio74.3408%1,569
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8641%4,076
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*37.6344%2,712
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3232%1,820
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans64.7363%3,851
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.6700%561
Noncurrent loans to loans2.0439%622
Net loans and leases to total assets71.0697%2,237
Net loans and leases to deposits95.6836%975
Net loans and leases to core deposits104.9078%1,170
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.2758%4,759
Equity capital to assets12.9154%1,572
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.9621%1,253
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio19.4204%1,432
Total risk-based capital ratio20.6723%1,393
Memoranda:
Average total assets$61,667,4004,573
Average earning assets$57,450,0004,567
Average equity$7,766,0004,534
Average total loans$46,723,8004,246
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.1012%205
Cost of funding earning assets1.5736%328
Net interest margin4.5276%722
Noninterest income to average assets0.9165%1,107
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8464%624
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3517%386
Net operating income to assets0.9429%3,193
Return on assets (ROA)0.9429%3,268
Pretax return on assets0.9429%3,757
Return on Equity (ROE)7.5396%3,493
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.5396%1,601
Net charge-offs to loans0.0887%1,579
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs516.1290%607
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)19.0010%2,026
Efficiency ratio74.8183%1,463
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7081%4,270
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,563
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3620%1,715
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans60.7044%3,984
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.9179%479
Noncurrent loans to loans2.2437%552
Net loans and leases to total assets75.2495%1,609
Net loans and leases to deposits103.2992%439
Net loans and leases to core deposits115.7205%671
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.8461%4,877
Equity capital to assets13.4588%1,381
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.5436%1,117
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio19.3300%1,499
Total risk-based capital ratio20.5814%1,467
Memoranda:
Average total assets$60,662,0004,650
Average earning assets$56,599,5004,644
Average equity$7,586,5004,610
Average total loans$46,577,0004,297
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.9700%248
Cost of funding earning assets1.5345%339
Net interest margin4.4354%877
Noninterest income to average assets0.8485%1,207
Noninterest expense to average assets3.9218%589
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1336%1,389
Net operating income to assets0.9354%3,151
Return on assets (ROA)0.9354%3,210
Pretax return on assets0.9354%3,755
Return on Equity (ROE)7.6846%3,425
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.6846%1,526
Net charge-offs to loans0.0695%1,666
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs250.0000%1,009
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)20.0000%1,790
Efficiency ratio78.5810%1,086
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8064%4,116
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,431
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1977%2,536
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans45.4545%4,292
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.2248%376
Noncurrent loans to loans2.6349%426
Net loans and leases to total assets74.4988%1,804
Net loans and leases to deposits102.6214%506
Net loans and leases to core deposits117.1041%641
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.5958%4,934
Equity capital to assets13.0798%1,552
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.1666%1,230
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio19.4289%1,452
Total risk-based capital ratio20.6800%1,420
Memoranda:
Average total assets$59,870,3304,696
Average earning assets$55,913,3304,686
Average equity$7,287,3304,683
Average total loans$46,072,6704,340
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.9897%226
Cost of funding earning assets1.5155%310
Net interest margin4.4742%777
Noninterest income to average assets0.8222%1,234
Noninterest expense to average assets4.1042%460
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0674%2,323
Net operating income to assets0.8289%3,520
Return on assets (ROA)0.8289%3,558
Pretax return on assets0.8289%3,969
Return on Equity (ROE)7.0812%3,642
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.0812%2,004
Net charge-offs to loans0.1560%861
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs55.5556%1,940
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.3889%2,139
Efficiency ratio82.0755%866
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7203%4,319
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,768
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0954%3,155
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans50.8841%4,244
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.1168%432
Noncurrent loans to loans2.1528%667
Net loans and leases to total assets78.5733%1,061
Net loans and leases to deposits106.7394%298
Net loans and leases to core deposits120.7529%506
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.6123%4,958
Equity capital to assets11.8053%2,150
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.7352%1,951
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.6358%2,214
Total risk-based capital ratio17.8655%2,180
Memoranda:
Average total assets$59,354,0004,755
Average earning assets$55,428,5004,741
Average equity$6,948,0004,764
Average total loans$46,148,0004,385
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.9444%178
Cost of funding earning assets1.2797%242
Net interest margin4.6647%526
Noninterest income to average assets0.8438%1,327
Noninterest expense to average assets3.9747%553
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1628%1,248
Net operating income to assets1.0232%2,913
Return on assets (ROA)1.0232%2,902
Pretax return on assets1.0232%3,532
Return on Equity (ROE)9.1124%2,940
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.7840%2,302
Net charge-offs to loans0.0547%2,361
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs392.0000%837
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)28.5600%1,647
Efficiency ratio77.0196%1,235
Assets per employee ($millions)3.4814%4,561
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*36.5260%2,718
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1687%2,731
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans40.4927%4,473
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.4061%329
Noncurrent loans to loans2.8862%366
Net loans and leases to total assets75.1588%1,746
Net loans and leases to deposits105.5777%388
Net loans and leases to core deposits122.3647%488
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.1882%5,114
Equity capital to assets11.6062%2,171
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.5457%2,067
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.4557%1,908
Total risk-based capital ratio18.7058%1,866
Memoranda:
Average total assets$60,205,6004,759
Average earning assets$55,716,2004,753
Average equity$6,760,0004,782
Average total loans$45,709,8004,412
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.9838%156
Cost of funding earning assets1.2689%181
Net interest margin4.7149%458
Noninterest income to average assets0.8424%1,351
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8856%605
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1830%994
Net operating income to assets1.1247%2,556
Return on assets (ROA)1.1247%2,568
Pretax return on assets1.1247%3,298
Return on Equity (ROE)10.0996%2,575
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.0996%887
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0378%4,829
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-638.4615%4,546
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio74.8195%1,476
Assets per employee ($millions)3.4803%4,586
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,598
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2554%2,338
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans116.0677%3,205
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0530%1,375
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0816%1,574
Net loans and leases to total assets72.9857%2,172
Net loans and leases to deposits99.5482%824
Net loans and leases to core deposits114.6384%787
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.3170%5,036
Equity capital to assets11.7671%2,058
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.6104%2,078
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.8929%1,820
Total risk-based capital ratio19.1447%1,781
Memoranda:
Average total assets$60,461,0004,803
Average earning assets$55,793,2504,807
Average equity$6,732,7504,836
Average total loans$45,885,2504,456
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.9040%161
Cost of funding earning assets1.2091%180
Net interest margin4.6949%438
Noninterest income to average assets0.8277%1,395
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7935%678
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2398%655
Net operating income to assets1.1561%2,369
Return on assets (ROA)1.1561%2,368
Pretax return on assets1.1561%3,108
Return on Equity (ROE)10.5764%2,292
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.5764%766
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0472%4,901
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-663.6364%4,423
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio73.1013%1,834
Assets per employee ($millions)3.6120%4,457
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,456
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1858%2,807
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans107.8156%3,327
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9836%1,527
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0999%1,604
Net loans and leases to total assets73.0099%2,112
Net loans and leases to deposits99.0193%883
Net loans and leases to core deposits114.3123%781
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.7330%5,069
Equity capital to assets11.1149%2,531
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.0675%2,466
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.5891%2,230
Total risk-based capital ratio17.8397%2,176
Memoranda:
Average total assets$60,893,0004,857
Average earning assets$56,571,6704,847
Average equity$6,656,3304,898
Average total loans$46,603,3304,468
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.7957%184
Cost of funding earning assets1.1549%172
Net interest margin4.6408%456
Noninterest income to average assets0.7982%1,458
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8260%650
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2309%675
Net operating income to assets1.0357%2,709
Return on assets (ROA)1.0357%2,727
Pretax return on assets1.0357%3,409
Return on Equity (ROE)9.5557%2,655
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.5557%1,296
Net charge-offs to loans0.0254%1,995
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,166.6667%304
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)64.0000%811
Efficiency ratio75.1295%1,727
Assets per employee ($millions)3.6423%4,481
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,749
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0333%3,762
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans159.1503%2,650
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6638%2,335
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6492%2,603
Net loans and leases to total assets75.3323%1,654
Net loans and leases to deposits102.4309%558
Net loans and leases to core deposits117.2840%682
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.5445%5,190
Equity capital to assets10.7092%2,859
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.0147%2,422
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.6974%2,593
Total risk-based capital ratio16.8468%2,575
Memoranda:
Average total assets$60,637,5004,914
Average earning assets$56,110,5004,909
Average equity$6,572,0004,964
Average total loans$47,220,5004,505
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.8940%153
Cost of funding earning assets0.9476%295
Net interest margin4.9465%260
Noninterest income to average assets0.6699%2,094
Noninterest expense to average assets4.1588%440
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2233%883
Net operating income to assets0.8881%2,777
Return on assets (ROA)0.8881%2,799
Pretax return on assets0.8881%3,954
Return on Equity (ROE)8.0026%2,793
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.2877%2,590
Net charge-offs to loans0.2521%1,038
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs112.0690%2,322
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.5776%3,304
Efficiency ratio78.9113%1,234
Assets per employee ($millions)3.4915%4,709
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*46.4217%2,508
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9596%4,163
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans187.6033%2,402
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5846%2,606
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5115%2,984
Net loans and leases to total assets78.9389%1,133
Net loans and leases to deposits101.6355%623
Net loans and leases to core deposits115.3212%743
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.6686%4,766
Equity capital to assets10.9728%2,649
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.8734%2,449
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.2138%2,739
Total risk-based capital ratio16.2774%2,769
Memoranda:
Average total assets$58,214,0004,999
Average earning assets$54,139,4004,995
Average equity$6,460,4005,032
Average total loans$46,019,2004,567
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.8419%155
Cost of funding earning assets0.9094%324
Net interest margin4.9325%260
Noninterest income to average assets0.6790%2,088
Noninterest expense to average assets4.1844%416
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2025%936
Net operating income to assets0.8861%3,097
Return on assets (ROA)0.8861%3,145
Pretax return on assets0.8861%4,083
Return on Equity (ROE)7.9618%3,140
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.9618%1,237
Net charge-offs to loans0.2626%824
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs97.7778%2,346
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.2554%3,130
Efficiency ratio79.3540%1,176
Assets per employee ($millions)3.4008%4,860
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,680
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9361%4,401
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans109.7744%3,365
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9064%1,882
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8528%2,235
Net loans and leases to total assets80.1740%963
Net loans and leases to deposits106.3950%397
Net loans and leases to core deposits122.3272%504
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.3550%5,090
Equity capital to assets11.4853%2,391
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.3142%2,175
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.7726%2,600
Total risk-based capital ratio16.8187%2,625
Memoranda:
Average total assets$57,928,5005,063
Average earning assets$53,953,5005,048
Average equity$6,447,2505,086
Average total loans$45,696,7504,617
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.7375%178
Cost of funding earning assets0.8835%339
Net interest margin4.8540%286
Noninterest income to average assets0.7349%1,838
Noninterest expense to average assets4.1437%442
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1725%1,120
Net operating income to assets0.9488%2,669
Return on assets (ROA)0.9488%2,724
Pretax return on assets0.9488%3,770
Return on Equity (ROE)8.6166%2,709
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.6166%963
Net charge-offs to loans0.1897%1,054
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs116.2791%1,820
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.5581%2,590
Efficiency ratio78.7025%1,362
Assets per employee ($millions)3.2866%4,995
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,521
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9843%4,244
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans82.7778%3,894
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1647%1,468
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1891%1,640
Net loans and leases to total assets76.0104%1,546
Net loans and leases to deposits99.8246%754
Net loans and leases to core deposits113.2613%834
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.1440%5,075
Equity capital to assets11.0381%2,767
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.9135%2,485
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.2431%2,414
Total risk-based capital ratio17.3613%2,404
Memoranda:
Average total assets$57,967,0005,103
Average earning assets$54,100,0005,083
Average equity$6,383,0005,130
Average total loans$45,332,6704,653
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.8941%139
Cost of funding earning assets0.8655%345
Net interest margin5.0287%216
Noninterest income to average assets0.7669%1,680
Noninterest expense to average assets4.2251%414
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2092%780
Net operating income to assets1.0319%2,160
Return on assets (ROA)1.0319%2,209
Pretax return on assets1.0319%3,229
Return on Equity (ROE)9.3827%2,239
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.3827%954
Net charge-offs to loans0.2826%640
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs93.7500%1,664
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.5625%2,280
Efficiency ratio77.2959%1,719
Assets per employee ($millions)3.2882%5,055
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,824
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9739%4,426
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans178.7755%2,482
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6251%2,757
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5447%3,186
Net loans and leases to total assets75.2496%1,541
Net loans and leases to deposits98.4265%736
Net loans and leases to core deposits111.1838%817
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.4526%5,182
Equity capital to assets10.7997%2,855
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.2559%2,142
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.2680%2,847
Total risk-based capital ratio16.3185%2,866
Memoranda:
Average total assets$57,371,0005,166
Average earning assets$53,612,5005,148
Average equity$6,309,5005,191
Average total loans$45,292,0004,696
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.5119%67
Cost of funding earning assets0.8278%436
Net interest margin5.6841%85
Noninterest income to average assets0.7773%1,843
Noninterest expense to average assets4.3689%421
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,332
Net operating income to assets1.6549%603
Return on assets (ROA)1.6549%632
Pretax return on assets1.6549%1,122
Return on Equity (ROE)13.9674%782
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.8264%1,806
Net charge-offs to loans-0.1987%5,741
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,785
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio72.5275%2,501
Assets per employee ($millions)3.0864%5,281
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*58.2857%1,867
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9647%4,500
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans121.5470%3,229
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8766%2,156
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7937%2,532
Net loans and leases to total assets81.3032%698
Net loans and leases to deposits106.2227%333
Net loans and leases to core deposits119.6250%494
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.5404%5,177
Equity capital to assets11.2087%2,410
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.9814%2,359
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.5107%3,192
Total risk-based capital ratio15.5376%3,222
Memoranda:
Average total assets$52,873,8005,291
Average earning assets$48,803,2005,270
Average equity$6,264,6005,239
Average total loans$43,792,4004,760
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.6087%64
Cost of funding earning assets0.8094%482
Net interest margin5.7992%77
Noninterest income to average assets0.7713%1,877
Noninterest expense to average assets4.3521%429
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,186
Net operating income to assets1.7623%526
Return on assets (ROA)1.7623%554
Pretax return on assets1.7623%971
Return on Equity (ROE)14.6634%710
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.6634%144
Net charge-offs to loans-0.2769%5,829
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,412
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio71.1779%2,707
Assets per employee ($millions)3.0537%5,337
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,760
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9517%4,654
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans157.2954%2,690
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7386%2,714
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6051%3,201
Net loans and leases to total assets83.6881%438
Net loans and leases to deposits112.4172%217
Net loans and leases to core deposits126.5892%361
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.4442%5,390
Equity capital to assets12.0220%2,102
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.0181%1,666
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.2271%2,940
Total risk-based capital ratio16.2556%2,979
Memoranda:
Average total assets$52,203,5005,356
Average earning assets$48,097,2505,337
Average equity$6,274,0005,288
Average total loans$43,338,5004,809
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.7162%64
Cost of funding earning assets0.7877%526
Net interest margin5.9286%74
Noninterest income to average assets0.7644%1,866
Noninterest expense to average assets4.3835%423
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,017
Net operating income to assets1.8408%445
Return on assets (ROA)1.8408%469
Pretax return on assets1.8408%798
Return on Equity (ROE)15.3180%638
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)15.3180%139
Net charge-offs to loans-0.4208%5,927
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,050
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio70.4261%2,915
Assets per employee ($millions)3.1025%5,323
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,619
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0031%4,496
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans154.0070%2,805
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7811%2,647
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6513%3,123
Net loans and leases to total assets82.7086%548
Net loans and leases to deposits112.6831%198
Net loans and leases to core deposits151.4582%118
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.3993%5,576
Equity capital to assets12.1248%2,036
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.0741%1,576
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.4342%2,888
Total risk-based capital ratio16.5126%2,888
Memoranda:
Average total assets$51,282,6705,434
Average earning assets$47,229,0005,415
Average equity$6,162,6705,356
Average total loans$42,304,0004,892
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.7892%63
Cost of funding earning assets0.7467%644
Net interest margin6.0425%64
Noninterest income to average assets0.7438%1,843
Noninterest expense to average assets4.4627%405
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,656
Net operating income to assets1.8515%437
Return on assets (ROA)1.8515%468
Pretax return on assets1.8515%766
Return on Equity (ROE)15.4800%604
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)15.4800%222
Net charge-offs to loans-0.8594%6,035
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,416
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio70.6767%3,009
Assets per employee ($millions)3.0036%5,500
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,863
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0334%4,428
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans317.9856%1,536
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5170%3,530
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3250%4,270
Net loans and leases to total assets82.9008%463
Net loans and leases to deposits111.9515%185
Net loans and leases to core deposits146.8670%122
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.0506%5,607
Equity capital to assets12.0503%1,993
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.9369%1,650
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.7030%2,822
Total risk-based capital ratio16.8429%2,796
Memoranda:
Average total assets$50,552,5005,498
Average earning assets$46,603,5005,478
Average equity$6,046,5005,411
Average total loans$41,423,5004,962
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.3462%90
Cost of funding earning assets0.6530%1,058
Net interest margin5.6933%94
Noninterest income to average assets0.8121%1,738
Noninterest expense to average assets4.5672%394
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0984%2,343
Net operating income to assets1.3679%1,106
Return on assets (ROA)1.3679%1,152
Pretax return on assets1.3679%2,036
Return on Equity (ROE)11.3493%1,485
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.9895%1,793
Net charge-offs to loans-0.1622%5,916
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-75.0000%5,102
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio75.6968%2,324
Assets per employee ($millions)2.7802%5,721
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*47.2264%2,464
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8808%5,152
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans119.6610%3,273
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6894%2,979
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7361%2,970
Net loans and leases to total assets79.3742%937
Net loans and leases to deposits107.1049%325
Net loans and leases to core deposits138.3030%185
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.1088%5,630
Equity capital to assets11.8696%2,055
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.2223%2,190
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.7552%2,801
Total risk-based capital ratio16.7052%2,892
Memoranda:
Average total assets$48,761,0005,574
Average earning assets$44,719,4005,560
Average equity$5,877,0005,462
Average total loans$39,469,0005,034
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.3236%92
Cost of funding earning assets0.6318%1,198
Net interest margin5.6919%93
Noninterest income to average assets0.8423%1,643
Noninterest expense to average assets4.5195%403
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1321%1,697
Net operating income to assets1.3983%1,109
Return on assets (ROA)1.3983%1,158
Pretax return on assets1.3983%2,017
Return on Equity (ROE)11.5559%1,512
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.5559%409
Net charge-offs to loans-0.2272%6,024
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-71.6418%5,005
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio74.7043%2,443
Assets per employee ($millions)2.4506%5,980
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,801
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8638%5,314
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans116.0131%3,356
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7672%2,984
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7446%3,098
Net loans and leases to total assets83.1283%458
Net loans and leases to deposits114.0530%167
Net loans and leases to core deposits133.0786%235
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.8857%5,798
Equity capital to assets12.4564%1,767
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.3785%1,476
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.1986%3,186
Total risk-based capital ratio16.0964%3,315
Memoranda:
Average total assets$48,440,2505,647
Average earning assets$44,319,5005,646
Average equity$5,861,2505,535
Average total loans$39,317,5005,097
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.4003%84
Cost of funding earning assets0.6223%1,278
Net interest margin5.7780%87
Noninterest income to average assets0.8539%1,595
Noninterest expense to average assets4.4394%448
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1990%987
Net operating income to assets1.4881%917
Return on assets (ROA)1.4881%964
Pretax return on assets1.4881%1,683
Return on Equity (ROE)12.4221%1,251
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)12.4221%358
Net charge-offs to loans-0.3822%6,162
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-64.8649%4,839
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio72.4628%2,938
Assets per employee ($millions)2.8464%5,769
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,641
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9459%5,114
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans176.5854%2,454
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5683%3,712
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5356%3,849
Net loans and leases to total assets78.3459%1,021
Net loans and leases to deposits101.8593%556
Net loans and leases to core deposits118.2212%521
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.9158%5,469
Equity capital to assets12.2820%1,818
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.9307%1,699
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.6251%2,552
Total risk-based capital ratio17.6521%2,615
Memoranda:
Average total assets$48,250,0005,716
Average earning assets$44,029,0005,713
Average equity$5,780,0005,610
Average total loans$38,724,3305,154
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.2415%100
Cost of funding earning assets0.6196%1,309
Net interest margin5.6219%104
Noninterest income to average assets0.8385%1,577
Noninterest expense to average assets4.2838%512
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3321%409
Net operating income to assets1.3449%1,151
Return on assets (ROA)1.3449%1,218
Pretax return on assets1.3449%2,100
Return on Equity (ROE)11.3714%1,524
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.3714%666
Net charge-offs to loans-0.1130%5,898
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-363.6364%4,749
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio71.8663%3,197
Assets per employee ($millions)2.8825%5,800
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,870
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7436%5,821
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans349.3976%1,376
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3673%4,540
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2128%5,020
Net loans and leases to total assets78.9931%792
Net loans and leases to deposits106.0114%315
Net loans and leases to core deposits122.7805%358
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.5138%5,865
Equity capital to assets11.8054%2,189
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.6624%1,880
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.7821%3,027
Total risk-based capital ratio16.5901%3,166
Memoranda:
Average total assets$48,181,0005,766
Average earning assets$43,900,0005,756
Average equity$5,698,5005,673
Average total loans$38,950,5005,178
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.8687%72
Cost of funding earning assets0.5776%1,980
Net interest margin6.2912%72
Noninterest income to average assets1.0010%1,214
Noninterest expense to average assets4.5679%437
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1175%2,215
Net operating income to assets2.0490%301
Return on assets (ROA)2.0490%306
Pretax return on assets2.0490%468
Return on Equity (ROE)15.8045%645
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.8329%1,484
Net charge-offs to loans0.4006%1,069
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs37.8788%3,714
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.9848%3,106
Efficiency ratio67.8297%3,927
Assets per employee ($millions)2.7858%5,948
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*56.7661%1,910
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6169%6,119
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans25.2101%5,754
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.2150%1,100
Noncurrent loans to loans2.4472%1,050
Net loans and leases to total assets81.6360%562
Net loans and leases to deposits110.1262%231
Net loans and leases to core deposits127.1358%281
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.1295%5,939
Equity capital to assets11.8499%2,130
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.0329%2,379
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.4583%2,732
Total risk-based capital ratio17.1762%2,944
Memoranda:
Average total assets$42,558,0005,966
Average earning assets$38,784,4005,959
Average equity$5,517,4005,739
Average total loans$32,954,2005,448
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.8861%72
Cost of funding earning assets0.5417%2,360
Net interest margin6.3444%72
Noninterest income to average assets0.9897%1,252
Noninterest expense to average assets4.4747%472
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0484%3,409
Net operating income to assets2.2438%217
Return on assets (ROA)2.2438%225
Pretax return on assets2.2438%339
Return on Equity (ROE)16.8916%561
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)16.8916%143
Net charge-offs to loans0.0805%3,050
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs78.9474%2,616
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)37.4252%1,180
Efficiency ratio66.1267%4,197
Assets per employee ($millions)2.7515%6,026
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,806
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8824%5,653
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans295.3704%1,549
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4383%4,602
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2987%5,008
Net loans and leases to total assets76.6077%1,150
Net loans and leases to deposits105.9457%329
Net loans and leases to core deposits123.2510%324
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.3084%6,155
Equity capital to assets12.6518%1,610
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.5486%979
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio18.5429%2,037
Total risk-based capital ratio19.5591%2,077
Memoranda:
Average total assets$41,357,7506,077
Average earning assets$37,659,2506,067
Average equity$5,493,7505,803
Average total loans$31,467,2505,563
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.8139%74
Cost of funding earning assets0.5284%2,555
Net interest margin6.2855%72
Noninterest income to average assets1.0012%1,193
Noninterest expense to average assets4.4752%460
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,196
Net operating income to assets2.2401%211
Return on assets (ROA)2.2401%221
Pretax return on assets2.2401%334
Return on Equity (ROE)16.5535%598
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)16.5535%153
Net charge-offs to loans0.0936%2,739
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,401
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)31.6429%1,208
Efficiency ratio66.6416%4,255
Assets per employee ($millions)2.6435%6,170
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,638
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9641%5,508
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans2,583.3333%231
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2068%5,498
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0373%5,945
Net loans and leases to total assets80.3067%652
Net loans and leases to deposits110.8774%187
Net loans and leases to core deposits133.4842%193
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.4283%6,219
Equity capital to assets14.2335%886
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.7227%648
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio19.2068%1,872
Total risk-based capital ratio20.2759%1,882
Memoranda:
Average total assets$39,551,6706,185
Average earning assets$35,956,0006,171
Average equity$5,352,3305,875
Average total loans$29,905,3305,660
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.9354%156
Cost of funding earning assets0.5205%2,714
Net interest margin5.4150%141
Noninterest income to average assets1.0025%1,123
Noninterest expense to average assets4.4961%458
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,817
Net operating income to assets1.4582%886
Return on assets (ROA)1.4582%917
Pretax return on assets1.4582%1,560
Return on Equity (ROE)11.0631%1,665
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.0631%732
Net charge-offs to loans0.0278%3,021
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,688
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)72.0000%581
Efficiency ratio75.5102%2,869
Assets per employee ($millions)2.3922%6,425
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,852
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1077%5,087
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans260.9756%1,678
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5574%4,483
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4244%4,867
Net loans and leases to total assets79.8651%564
Net loans and leases to deposits104.5111%275
Net loans and leases to core deposits122.1985%286
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.4178%6,038
Equity capital to assets14.7730%717
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.2919%734
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio20.2173%1,667
Total risk-based capital ratio21.4497%1,640
Memoranda:
Average total assets$39,501,0006,248
Average earning assets$36,122,0006,232
Average equity$5,206,5005,947
Average total loans$28,781,0005,760
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.3581%106
Cost of funding earning assets0.8561%930
Net interest margin5.5020%136
Noninterest income to average assets0.8692%1,790
Noninterest expense to average assets4.1526%730
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%5,091
Net operating income to assets1.7307%554
Return on assets (ROA)1.7307%570
Pretax return on assets1.7307%895
Return on Equity (ROE)13.3976%1,088
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.7480%1,556
Net charge-offs to loans0.1331%3,472
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%4,707
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)18.4054%1,654
Efficiency ratio70.5832%3,744
Assets per employee ($millions)3.0799%5,709
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*49.6329%2,296
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1300%4,995
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans242.8571%1,774
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4708%4,828
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4653%4,836
Net loans and leases to total assets65.5396%2,765
Net loans and leases to deposits76.9063%2,867
Net loans and leases to core deposits86.4088%2,399
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.2200%3,627
Equity capital to assets11.8556%1,903
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.1605%2,230
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio19.4771%1,794
Total risk-based capital ratio20.7046%1,761
Memoranda:
Average total assets$39,348,4006,304
Average earning assets$35,859,6006,294
Average equity$5,083,0006,044
Average total loans$27,805,2005,857
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.3094%120
Cost of funding earning assets0.7312%1,730
Net interest margin5.5782%119
Noninterest income to average assets0.8471%1,950
Noninterest expense to average assets4.1937%692
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,941
Net operating income to assets1.7115%618
Return on assets (ROA)1.7115%646
Pretax return on assets1.7115%1,072
Return on Equity (ROE)12.9502%1,251
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)12.9502%339
Net charge-offs to loans0.0724%3,903
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%4,342
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)32.8660%1,155
Efficiency ratio71.0170%3,602
Assets per employee ($millions)2.7994%6,151
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,738
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2455%4,664
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans309.9099%1,329
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4618%5,047
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4019%5,187
Net loans and leases to total assets69.5951%2,033
Net loans and leases to deposits83.9205%1,885
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.2073%1,453
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.9298%4,603
Equity capital to assets13.5490%1,101
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.8549%902
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio20.7417%1,548
Total risk-based capital ratio22.0002%1,522
Memoranda:
Average total assets$38,405,7506,404
Average earning assets$34,825,5006,394
Average equity$5,075,7506,118
Average total loans$27,610,7505,921
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.1843%134
Cost of funding earning assets0.7680%1,601
Net interest margin5.4163%155
Noninterest income to average assets0.8180%2,115
Noninterest expense to average assets4.1527%735
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,788
Net operating income to assets1.5835%768
Return on assets (ROA)1.5835%838
Pretax return on assets1.5835%1,413
Return on Equity (ROE)12.0856%1,463
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)12.0856%479
Net charge-offs to loans0.0362%4,175
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%4,003
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)60.4000%700
Efficiency ratio72.3949%3,403
Assets per employee ($millions)2.7093%6,283
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,522
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2502%4,734
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans959.4595%481
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2821%5,639
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1303%5,998
Net loans and leases to total assets73.9257%1,260
Net loans and leases to deposits89.9872%1,148
Net loans and leases to core deposits103.8711%847
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.1513%5,005
Equity capital to assets13.4643%1,153
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.8057%877
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio19.4968%1,855
Total risk-based capital ratio20.7472%1,832
Memoranda:
Average total assets$38,144,0006,450
Average earning assets$34,636,3306,441
Average equity$4,997,6706,183
Average total loans$27,608,0005,956
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.0406%156
Cost of funding earning assets0.7924%1,572
Net interest margin5.2482%182
Noninterest income to average assets0.7738%2,237
Noninterest expense to average assets4.0783%809
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,409
Net operating income to assets1.4745%902
Return on assets (ROA)1.4745%985
Pretax return on assets1.4745%1,637
Return on Equity (ROE)11.4101%1,588
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.4101%799
Net charge-offs to loans0.0588%3,233
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,239
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)35.2500%872
Efficiency ratio73.4463%3,362
Assets per employee ($millions)2.8310%6,245
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,673
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2894%4,760
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans404.5455%1,021
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3750%5,465
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3187%5,602
Net loans and leases to total assets74.0537%1,069
Net loans and leases to deposits90.3168%940
Net loans and leases to core deposits105.7094%652
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.9933%5,190
Equity capital to assets13.6022%1,178
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.9482%1,136
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio19.6197%1,874
Total risk-based capital ratio20.8714%1,850
Memoranda:
Average total assets$38,251,0006,508
Average earning assets$34,831,0006,495
Average equity$4,943,0006,268
Average total loans$27,214,5006,014
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.7037%101
Cost of funding earning assets0.9813%1,457
Net interest margin5.7223%124
Noninterest income to average assets0.8070%2,236
Noninterest expense to average assets3.9870%992
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1693%3,505
Net operating income to assets1.9159%416
Return on assets (ROA)1.9159%461
Pretax return on assets1.9159%726
Return on Equity (ROE)14.1323%971
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.5761%1,292
Net charge-offs to loans0.1347%4,332
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs171.4286%1,537
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)21.1143%1,313
Efficiency ratio65.6599%4,572
Assets per employee ($millions)3.0538%5,932
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*46.3918%2,504
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3423%4,446
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans395.6044%1,007
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3552%5,626
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3393%5,637
Net loans and leases to total assets66.6490%2,429
Net loans and leases to deposits79.6382%2,337
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.0954%1,627
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.6898%4,451
Equity capital to assets12.2925%1,863
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.4412%1,917
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio19.3911%1,843
Total risk-based capital ratio20.5911%1,832
Memoranda:
Average total assets$35,440,4006,617
Average earning assets$32,609,0006,591
Average equity$4,804,6006,352
Average total loans$25,992,2006,137
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.8248%96
Cost of funding earning assets1.0164%1,467
Net interest margin5.8084%117
Noninterest income to average assets0.8106%2,192
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8282%1,163
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1784%3,355
Net operating income to assets2.1681%305
Return on assets (ROA)2.1681%336
Pretax return on assets2.1681%506
Return on Equity (ROE)15.5735%807
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)15.5735%207
Net charge-offs to loans0.0207%5,380
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,150.0000%238
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)151.3415%289
Efficiency ratio61.9975%5,147
Assets per employee ($millions)2.8911%6,231
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,713
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4072%4,345
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans562.6866%682
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3113%5,916
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2501%5,988
Net loans and leases to total assets70.2772%1,859
Net loans and leases to deposits85.7370%1,632
Net loans and leases to core deposits100.6325%1,079
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.9684%5,038
Equity capital to assets13.5084%1,348
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.1315%789
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio20.3003%1,688
Total risk-based capital ratio21.5527%1,656
Memoranda:
Average total assets$34,375,7506,731
Average earning assets$31,746,0006,699
Average equity$4,785,7506,432
Average total loans$25,785,5006,229
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.9223%87
Cost of funding earning assets1.0595%1,417
Net interest margin5.8628%107
Noninterest income to average assets0.8467%1,980
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8972%1,079
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1862%3,243
Net operating income to assets2.1798%290
Return on assets (ROA)2.1798%329
Pretax return on assets2.1798%506
Return on Equity (ROE)15.4841%856
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)15.4841%255
Net charge-offs to loans0.0236%5,062
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,033.3333%315
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)131.3333%340
Efficiency ratio62.2244%5,211
Assets per employee ($millions)3.5087%4,960
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,523
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3426%4,693
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans464.1026%778
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3648%5,868
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2893%5,989
Net loans and leases to total assets75.8116%991
Net loans and leases to deposits93.2352%835
Net loans and leases to core deposits111.3204%527
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.3122%5,360
Equity capital to assets13.9111%1,136
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.8116%863
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio19.6628%1,795
Total risk-based capital ratio20.9169%1,762
Memoranda:
Average total assets$33,306,3306,802
Average earning assets$30,770,3306,776
Average equity$4,688,6706,489
Average total loans$25,450,6706,291
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.9954%87
Cost of funding earning assets1.0587%1,625
Net interest margin5.9367%108
Noninterest income to average assets0.8391%1,986
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8993%1,066
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1851%3,125
Net operating income to assets2.2211%281
Return on assets (ROA)2.2211%334
Pretax return on assets2.2211%519
Return on Equity (ROE)15.6777%857
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)15.6777%394
Net charge-offs to loans0.0162%4,459
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,500.0000%217
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)195.0000%187
Efficiency ratio61.8395%5,301
Assets per employee ($millions)2.7785%6,530
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,732
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3917%4,648
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans112.5806%2,762
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0797%4,334
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2361%4,271
Net loans and leases to total assets74.1677%1,036
Net loans and leases to deposits91.4906%839
Net loans and leases to core deposits108.4891%590
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.0659%5,588
Equity capital to assets14.0274%1,023
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.9206%824
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio20.6282%1,555
Total risk-based capital ratio21.8802%1,533
Memoranda:
Average total assets$32,416,0006,880
Average earning assets$29,848,0006,855
Average equity$4,592,5006,551
Average total loans$24,695,0006,388
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.6715%147
Cost of funding earning assets1.1548%2,322
Net interest margin5.5167%168
Noninterest income to average assets0.9973%1,373
Noninterest expense to average assets3.9952%1,044
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1683%4,536
Net operating income to assets1.9486%340
Return on assets (ROA)1.9486%367
Pretax return on assets1.9486%594
Return on Equity (ROE)14.6754%801
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.4551%937
Net charge-offs to loans0.4856%3,053
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs48.6726%5,453
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.1239%2,589
Efficiency ratio65.3654%4,886
Assets per employee ($millions)2.8627%6,350
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*42.3862%2,452
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3779%4,567
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans110.9272%2,794
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1178%4,372
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2422%4,290
Net loans and leases to total assets76.1416%933
Net loans and leases to deposits94.4014%787
Net loans and leases to core deposits106.7780%766
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.6574%5,548
Equity capital to assets14.3157%961
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.0556%1,561
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio19.9946%1,643
Total risk-based capital ratio21.2527%1,612
Memoranda:
Average total assets$32,689,4006,902
Average earning assets$30,308,2006,859
Average equity$4,340,6006,646
Average total loans$23,271,0006,498
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.5666%180
Cost of funding earning assets1.1627%2,548
Net interest margin5.4040%205
Noninterest income to average assets0.9740%1,410
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8032%1,301
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1819%4,215
Net operating income to assets2.0047%337
Return on assets (ROA)2.0047%367
Pretax return on assets2.0047%620
Return on Equity (ROE)15.3840%768
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)15.3840%205
Net charge-offs to loans0.0753%5,210
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs346.1538%816
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)41.6226%751
Efficiency ratio63.4953%5,155
Assets per employee ($millions)3.2071%5,663
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,512
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7085%3,242
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans151.2456%2,021
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9383%4,878
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1296%4,655
Net loans and leases to total assets69.3095%2,216
Net loans and leases to deposits84.4273%1,930
Net loans and leases to core deposits94.4966%1,744
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.0937%5,057
Equity capital to assets13.1328%1,545
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.5178%766
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio19.9815%1,689
Total risk-based capital ratio21.2381%1,660
Memoranda:
Average total assets$32,989,2506,953
Average earning assets$30,618,7506,917
Average equity$4,298,7506,709
Average total loans$23,010,7506,577
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.4855%210
Cost of funding earning assets1.2286%2,392
Net interest margin5.2569%254
Noninterest income to average assets1.0302%1,249
Noninterest expense to average assets3.9098%1,175
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1862%4,053
Net operating income to assets1.7936%513
Return on assets (ROA)1.7936%548
Pretax return on assets1.7936%894
Return on Equity (ROE)13.8035%1,015
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)13.8035%330
Net charge-offs to loans0.1519%4,273
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs176.4706%1,701
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)18.7647%1,240
Efficiency ratio66.3857%4,802
Assets per employee ($millions)2.7848%6,500
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,290
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7237%3,248
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans136.5772%2,159
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1360%4,618
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2621%4,556
Net loans and leases to total assets75.7516%1,113
Net loans and leases to deposits95.5646%762
Net loans and leases to core deposits112.1394%643
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.2675%6,020
Equity capital to assets14.2983%993
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.6396%956
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio19.9439%1,616
Total risk-based capital ratio21.2123%1,591
Memoranda:
Average total assets$32,226,3307,038
Average earning assets$29,789,3307,003
Average equity$4,187,3306,792
Average total loans$22,389,0006,671
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.0044%467
Cost of funding earning assets1.2035%2,789
Net interest margin4.8009%571
Noninterest income to average assets1.1265%1,031
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7792%1,374
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1817%3,798
Net operating income to assets1.6110%675
Return on assets (ROA)1.6110%716
Pretax return on assets1.6110%1,164
Return on Equity (ROE)13.0042%1,198
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)13.0042%592
Net charge-offs to loans0.2755%2,967
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs100.0000%2,647
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.8667%1,681
Efficiency ratio67.8261%4,687
Assets per employee ($millions)2.8644%6,414
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,514
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8360%2,904
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans80.0407%3,533
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.7170%3,682
Noncurrent loans to loans2.2939%3,203
Net loans and leases to total assets66.6878%2,834
Net loans and leases to deposits83.7465%2,074
Net loans and leases to core deposits96.4163%1,641
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.6306%6,030
Equity capital to assets13.2443%1,281
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.9385%1,139
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio20.9898%1,397
Total risk-based capital ratio22.2484%1,369
Memoranda:
Average total assets$33,023,0007,072
Average earning assets$30,577,5007,029
Average equity$4,091,0006,852
Average total loans$21,777,5006,751
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.6683%242
Cost of funding earning assets1.4058%3,226
Net interest margin5.2625%255
Noninterest income to average assets1.1147%1,192
Noninterest expense to average assets3.9715%1,202
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3881%3,784
Net operating income to assets1.6023%616
Return on assets (ROA)1.6023%668
Pretax return on assets1.6023%1,125
Return on Equity (ROE)13.0507%1,076
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.7394%1,062
Net charge-offs to loans1.3748%1,626
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs40.5844%6,381
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.0812%4,161
Efficiency ratio66.6146%4,842
Assets per employee ($millions)3.1398%5,793
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*40.6977%2,558
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7743%2,947
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,708.6957%237
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0666%7,061
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1038%6,879
Net loans and leases to total assets62.9944%4,075
Net loans and leases to deposits76.8120%3,721
Net loans and leases to core deposits87.8184%3,075
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.0111%5,186
Equity capital to assets11.6075%2,182
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.5302%1,304
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio19.6355%1,568
Total risk-based capital ratio20.8957%1,530
Memoranda:
Average total assets$32,204,6007,138
Average earning assets$29,662,6007,102
Average equity$3,953,8007,016
Average total loans$22,404,0006,802
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.7748%208
Cost of funding earning assets1.4678%3,161
Net interest margin5.3070%239
Noninterest income to average assets1.1342%1,088
Noninterest expense to average assets3.9719%1,077
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4427%3,261
Net operating income to assets1.5980%749
Return on assets (ROA)1.5980%817
Pretax return on assets1.5980%1,349
Return on Equity (ROE)12.8254%1,304
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)12.8254%368
Net charge-offs to loans1.7566%1,112
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs35.4730%6,089
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.6351%4,485
Efficiency ratio66.0589%4,843
Assets per employee ($millions)3.1221%5,872
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,526
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7238%3,084
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans540.8451%572
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2067%6,849
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3187%6,558
Net loans and leases to total assets63.7452%4,173
Net loans and leases to deposits78.4941%3,739
Net loans and leases to core deposits88.9666%3,243
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.2101%5,299
Equity capital to assets12.1364%2,068
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.2080%1,151
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio19.0184%1,747
Total risk-based capital ratio20.2177%1,721
Memoranda:
Average total assets$31,621,2507,239
Average earning assets$29,067,7507,209
Average equity$3,940,0007,108
Average total loans$22,467,5006,883
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.8920%180
Cost of funding earning assets1.5498%2,962
Net interest margin5.3422%230
Noninterest income to average assets1.2177%873
Noninterest expense to average assets4.0698%961
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5209%2,703
Net operating income to assets1.4977%917
Return on assets (ROA)1.4977%977
Pretax return on assets1.4977%1,561
Return on Equity (ROE)11.9048%1,478
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.9048%509
Net charge-offs to loans2.6275%633
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs27.0270%5,776
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.0473%4,747
Efficiency ratio66.8449%4,807
Assets per employee ($millions)2.7172%6,755
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,319
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5922%3,484
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans240.9396%1,169
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4985%6,212
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6608%5,930
Net loans and leases to total assets74.2380%1,856
Net loans and leases to deposits93.8820%1,291
Net loans and leases to core deposits108.6684%1,249
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.0759%6,019
Equity capital to assets13.3394%1,421
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.6419%1,349
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio18.6506%1,796
Total risk-based capital ratio19.9080%1,765
Memoranda:
Average total assets$30,714,0007,320
Average earning assets$28,003,3307,298
Average equity$3,864,0007,162
Average total loans$22,531,3306,936
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.7173%255
Cost of funding earning assets1.6014%2,956
Net interest margin5.1159%337
Noninterest income to average assets1.0923%1,056
Noninterest expense to average assets3.9452%1,109
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6425%1,972
Net operating income to assets1.1437%1,695
Return on assets (ROA)1.1437%1,774
Pretax return on assets1.1437%2,574
Return on Equity (ROE)9.3623%2,352
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.3623%1,302
Net charge-offs to loans-0.1598%7,629
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-555.5556%6,292
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio68.8341%4,543
Assets per employee ($millions)2.5599%7,115
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,528
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.8069%980
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans111.0333%2,488
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.8588%3,690
Noncurrent loans to loans2.5280%3,145
Net loans and leases to total assets71.4639%2,573
Net loans and leases to deposits87.3890%2,337
Net loans and leases to core deposits98.2589%2,316
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.7768%5,168
Equity capital to assets12.5134%1,750
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.1272%1,584
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.9239%1,959
Total risk-based capital ratio19.1952%1,927
Memoranda:
Average total assets$31,126,5007,401
Average earning assets$28,225,5007,383
Average equity$3,802,5007,250
Average total loans$22,523,0007,022
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets7.5766%122
Cost of funding earning assets1.9102%3,411
Net interest margin5.6665%155
Noninterest income to average assets0.8363%2,246
Noninterest expense to average assets4.1062%1,219
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3280%4,850
Net operating income to assets1.6267%513
Return on assets (ROA)1.6267%545
Pretax return on assets1.6267%907
Return on Equity (ROE)13.4549%879
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.7582%759
Net charge-offs to loans0.1020%6,114
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs434.7826%720
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)25.9130%864
Efficiency ratio67.7489%5,051
Assets per employee ($millions)2.8667%6,526
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*42.3387%2,813
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.5602%1,161
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans271.2264%1,131
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8087%5,485
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9439%5,426
Net loans and leases to total assets69.3981%3,386
Net loans and leases to deposits83.9916%3,275
Net loans and leases to core deposits134.0110%1,054
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.6251%4,696
Equity capital to assets11.9268%2,072
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.1028%1,621
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.5109%2,021
Total risk-based capital ratio18.7784%1,981
Memoranda:
Average total assets$30,490,6007,454
Average earning assets$28,112,8007,427
Average equity$3,686,4007,394
Average total loans$22,544,6007,057
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets7.6572%118
Cost of funding earning assets1.9642%3,546
Net interest margin5.6929%143
Noninterest income to average assets0.7674%2,612
Noninterest expense to average assets3.9298%1,383
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3970%3,935
Net operating income to assets1.7201%539
Return on assets (ROA)1.7201%571
Pretax return on assets1.7201%934
Return on Equity (ROE)14.1774%895
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.1774%183
Net charge-offs to loans0.1536%5,179
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs346.1538%1,183
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)18.4592%1,349
Efficiency ratio64.9891%5,553
Assets per employee ($millions)2.7799%6,680
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,688
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.5203%1,039
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans255.9091%1,164
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8601%5,366
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9848%5,337
Net loans and leases to total assets71.2123%3,221
Net loans and leases to deposits87.4995%3,061
Net loans and leases to core deposits148.3177%621
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.3859%4,929
Equity capital to assets12.6884%1,838
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.5387%1,566
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio18.2716%1,918
Total risk-based capital ratio19.5394%1,855
Memoranda:
Average total assets$30,229,7507,532
Average earning assets$28,034,0007,495
Average equity$3,667,7507,456
Average total loans$22,566,0007,122
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets7.7145%120
Cost of funding earning assets1.9909%3,818
Net interest margin5.7237%134
Noninterest income to average assets0.6974%3,007
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8654%1,547
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3985%3,527
Net operating income to assets1.7799%489
Return on assets (ROA)1.7799%528
Pretax return on assets1.7799%878
Return on Equity (ROE)14.9013%848
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.9013%211
Net charge-offs to loans0.2827%3,777
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs187.5000%2,434
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.2500%2,015
Efficiency ratio63.9560%5,925
Assets per employee ($millions)2.7961%6,635
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,532
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.3253%1,074
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans253.3654%1,223
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8161%5,352
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9178%5,381
Net loans and leases to total assets71.9739%3,236
Net loans and leases to deposits87.7130%3,215
Net loans and leases to core deposits147.7968%705
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.0561%4,670
Equity capital to assets12.1078%2,147
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.2586%1,714
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.7623%2,076
Total risk-based capital ratio19.0256%2,024
Memoranda:
Average total assets$30,113,3307,601
Average earning assets$28,128,6707,557
Average equity$3,597,0007,540
Average total loans$22,641,6707,171
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets7.7458%123
Cost of funding earning assets2.1151%3,582
Net interest margin5.6307%153
Noninterest income to average assets0.6445%3,232
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8803%1,335
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%6,744
Net operating income to assets2.0543%321
Return on assets (ROA)2.0543%364
Pretax return on assets2.0543%599
Return on Equity (ROE)17.3199%655
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)17.3199%257
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0884%7,843
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%5,248
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio65.3846%5,436
Assets per employee ($millions)2.6375%7,004
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,832
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.2479%1,019
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans614.6341%585
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4308%6,216
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3657%6,515
Net loans and leases to total assets75.5420%2,382
Net loans and leases to deposits93.7786%2,308
Net loans and leases to core deposits148.0478%779
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.5535%5,151
Equity capital to assets12.4427%2,007
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.8238%1,988
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.6132%2,150
Total risk-based capital ratio18.8758%2,091
Memoranda:
Average total assets$29,791,5007,655
Average earning assets$27,989,5007,612
Average equity$3,533,5007,617
Average total loans$22,630,5007,204
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets8.1028%170
Cost of funding earning assets2.7338%3,003
Net interest margin5.3690%252
Noninterest income to average assets0.6101%3,772
Noninterest expense to average assets3.5944%2,162
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2803%4,147
Net operating income to assets1.7609%593
Return on assets (ROA)1.7609%572
Pretax return on assets1.7609%1,020
Return on Equity (ROE)15.9794%778
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.5931%378
Net charge-offs to loans0.4543%2,560
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs83.3333%5,824
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.0686%3,450
Efficiency ratio63.7800%5,608
Assets per employee ($millions)2.7791%6,613
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*33.7079%3,959
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.1848%964
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans402.4194%1,038
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4056%6,000
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5429%5,734
Net loans and leases to total assets73.0815%3,341
Net loans and leases to deposits92.7012%3,013
Net loans and leases to core deposits142.8361%1,138
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.8355%5,438
Equity capital to assets11.3085%2,795
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.0837%2,521
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.5581%2,467
Total risk-based capital ratio17.8223%2,393
Memoranda:
Average total assets$30,325,2007,632
Average earning assets$28,385,4007,596
Average equity$3,341,8007,737
Average total loans$22,453,0007,171