Home > Seacoast National Bank > Performance and Condition Ratios

Seacoast National Bank, Performance and Condition Ratios

2022-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4036%2,080
Cost of funding earning assets0.0570%4,553
Net interest margin3.3466%1,452
Noninterest income to average assets0.6266%1,578
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2964%2,515
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2548%252
Net operating income to assets0.8297%2,557
Return on assets (ROA)0.8158%2,598
Pretax return on assets1.0467%2,303
Return on Equity (ROE)6.4481%3,202
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.9292%3,563
Net charge-offs to loans0.0054%1,561
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs7,804.7619%56
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)404.0952%251
Efficiency ratio61.9630%3,261
Assets per employee ($millions)10.2302%646
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*70.0819%858
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3881%1,951
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans342.2530%1,920
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3468%1,718
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4056%2,045
Net loans and leases to total assets58.5214%2,241
Net loans and leases to deposits69.0349%2,048
Net loans and leases to core deposits71.0568%2,206
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.7708%3,593
Equity capital to assets12.1059%923
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.6475%1,727
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio16.1840%1,465
Memoranda:
Average total assets$10,293,654,500155
Average earning assets$9,193,301,000157
Average equity$1,302,330,500145
Average total loans$6,214,326,000165
2021-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3890%2,956
Cost of funding earning assets0.0792%4,534
Net interest margin3.3098%2,291
Noninterest income to average assets0.7824%1,500
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1439%3,256
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.1023%4,534
Net operating income to assets1.3754%1,359
Return on assets (ROA)1.3704%1,424
Pretax return on assets1.7485%1,028
Return on Equity (ROE)10.5243%2,337
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.5482%2,103
Net charge-offs to loans0.0526%1,276
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-309.5958%3,622
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)50.0141%1,295
Efficiency ratio55.0320%3,813
Assets per employee ($millions)9.7896%708
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*37.7797%2,146
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3986%1,925
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans271.2165%2,197
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4579%1,443
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5157%1,833
Net loans and leases to total assets60.6648%2,090
Net loans and leases to deposits72.8031%1,830
Net loans and leases to core deposits74.2794%2,056
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.3271%3,731
Equity capital to assets13.2666%831
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.6547%1,792
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio16.6750%1,345
Memoranda:
Average total assets$9,209,873,600172
Average earning assets$8,386,542,400169
Average equity$1,199,284,400151
Average total loans$5,783,759,600171
2021-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3711%3,190
Cost of funding earning assets0.0862%4,605
Net interest margin3.2849%2,462
Noninterest income to average assets0.7726%1,607
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1570%3,202
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0803%4,553
Net operating income to assets1.3138%1,779
Return on assets (ROA)1.3115%1,839
Pretax return on assets1.6980%1,409
Return on Equity (ROE)10.1224%2,692
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.1224%1,279
Net charge-offs to loans0.0575%1,073
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-221.1950%3,416
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)44.6128%1,293
Efficiency ratio55.6524%3,570
Assets per employee ($millions)9.9438%651
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,236
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4747%1,728
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans255.1214%2,210
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4857%1,567
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5780%1,864
Net loans and leases to total assets59.3050%2,341
Net loans and leases to deposits70.4045%2,195
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.7480%2,263
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.2346%3,392
Equity capital to assets12.8082%1,050
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.7069%1,885
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio16.9989%1,348
Memoranda:
Average total assets$9,091,865,500175
Average earning assets$8,316,988,250170
Average equity$1,177,989,750153
Average total loans$5,740,494,500171
2021-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3862%3,216
Cost of funding earning assets0.0959%4,608
Net interest margin3.2903%2,471
Noninterest income to average assets0.7610%1,644
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0845%3,437
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.2396%4,796
Net operating income to assets1.4994%1,292
Return on assets (ROA)1.4964%1,367
Pretax return on assets1.9311%950
Return on Equity (ROE)11.4999%2,237
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.4999%1,015
Net charge-offs to loans0.0366%1,269
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-1,020.2703%3,667
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)72.2027%887
Efficiency ratio53.6951%3,840
Assets per employee ($millions)9.8494%640
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,087
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4805%1,657
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans243.9176%2,174
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4944%1,689
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6070%1,892
Net loans and leases to total assets57.9416%2,677
Net loans and leases to deposits68.8917%2,527
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.1503%2,591
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.1053%3,397
Equity capital to assets12.5212%1,122
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.7071%1,792
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio17.6041%1,206
Memoranda:
Average total assets$8,824,474,333176
Average earning assets$8,096,416,333173
Average equity$1,148,236,667157
Average total loans$5,668,832,333179
2021-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5288%2,834
Cost of funding earning assets0.1179%4,532
Net interest margin3.4109%2,079
Noninterest income to average assets0.8381%1,496
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1535%3,256
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.2665%4,843
Net operating income to assets1.5959%1,139
Return on assets (ROA)1.5917%1,193
Pretax return on assets2.0704%844
Return on Equity (ROE)11.9868%2,020
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.9868%1,149
Net charge-offs to loans0.0260%1,238
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-1,524.0000%3,497
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)103.4640%608
Efficiency ratio52.9183%3,924
Assets per employee ($millions)9.2472%757
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,433
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5141%1,556
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans240.3479%2,069
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5855%1,624
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6300%1,994
Net loans and leases to total assets63.9515%2,048
Net loans and leases to deposits76.3013%1,878
Net loans and leases to core deposits81.1307%1,897
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.8143%3,497
Equity capital to assets12.9988%912
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.1599%1,614
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio17.5482%1,157
Memoranda:
Average total assets$8,577,957,000176
Average earning assets$7,857,864,500174
Average equity$1,139,021,500157
Average total loans$5,763,327,500177
2020-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0061%2,704
Cost of funding earning assets0.3113%4,080
Net interest margin3.6948%1,817
Noninterest income to average assets0.7518%1,682
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3307%3,327
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4849%531
Net operating income to assets1.0040%2,275
Return on assets (ROA)1.0164%2,372
Pretax return on assets1.3139%1,927
Return on Equity (ROE)7.5214%2,992
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.5214%1,193
Net charge-offs to loans0.1363%1,184
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs490.3180%1,269
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)18.2206%2,035
Efficiency ratio54.8478%4,109
Assets per employee ($millions)8.6459%849
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,731
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5977%1,303
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans256.3881%1,933
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5863%1,799
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6231%2,136
Net loans and leases to total assets68.4559%1,768
Net loans and leases to deposits82.3858%1,617
Net loans and leases to core deposits90.2523%1,507
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.0919%3,386
Equity capital to assets13.5739%909
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.0312%1,778
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio17.2120%1,209
Memoranda:
Average total assets$7,873,411,600175
Average earning assets$7,164,439,600174
Average equity$1,063,938,200159
Average total loans$5,654,178,400173
2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0531%2,811
Cost of funding earning assets0.3560%4,027
Net interest margin3.6971%1,957
Noninterest income to average assets0.7844%1,556
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4299%3,053
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6237%393
Net operating income to assets0.8468%2,921
Return on assets (ROA)0.8638%2,985
Pretax return on assets1.1133%2,698
Return on Equity (ROE)6.4000%3,409
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.4000%1,920
Net charge-offs to loans0.1074%1,261
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs792.9061%988
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)22.0528%1,843
Efficiency ratio56.7788%3,824
Assets per employee ($millions)8.5614%821
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,332
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5851%1,143
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans254.7295%1,840
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6371%1,830
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6223%2,241
Net loans and leases to total assets70.4328%1,883
Net loans and leases to deposits84.4035%1,866
Net loans and leases to core deposits93.9481%1,641
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.4477%3,009
Equity capital to assets13.3817%1,035
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.1568%1,789
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio16.8408%1,290
Memoranda:
Average total assets$7,755,931,000175
Average earning assets$7,050,828,250174
Average equity$1,046,794,500159
Average total loans$5,616,663,250173
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2512%2,604
Cost of funding earning assets0.4248%3,926
Net interest margin3.8264%1,755
Noninterest income to average assets0.7659%1,537
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3800%3,307
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.9797%215
Net operating income to assets0.6906%3,420
Return on assets (ROA)0.7167%3,447
Pretax return on assets0.9120%3,277
Return on Equity (ROE)5.2934%3,748
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.2934%2,352
Net charge-offs to loans0.1005%1,268
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,340.2166%654
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)25.4274%1,553
Efficiency ratio54.3204%4,141
Assets per employee ($millions)8.7486%737
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,182
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5660%1,088
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans292.9280%1,587
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5814%2,066
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5346%2,565
Net loans and leases to total assets70.9545%1,880
Net loans and leases to deposits86.0298%1,761
Net loans and leases to core deposits96.6708%1,525
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.4766%3,244
Equity capital to assets12.9361%1,198
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.7035%2,195
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio16.5051%1,365
Memoranda:
Average total assets$7,578,767,667176
Average earning assets$6,878,448,667176
Average equity$1,026,061,000160
Average total loans$5,511,859,333173
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4077%2,591
Cost of funding earning assets0.5566%3,656
Net interest margin3.8512%1,821
Noninterest income to average assets0.8275%1,234
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6277%2,900
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.6113%90
Net operating income to assets0.0700%4,691
Return on assets (ROA)0.0711%4,683
Pretax return on assets0.0713%4,685
Return on Equity (ROE)0.5125%4,691
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.5125%3,872
Net charge-offs to loans0.0746%1,278
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs2,957.2144%267
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)30.8617%1,160
Efficiency ratio59.1329%3,848
Assets per employee ($millions)8.0006%731
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,581
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5975%1,077
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans325.9962%1,418
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5555%2,328
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4900%2,794
Net loans and leases to total assets71.5542%1,990
Net loans and leases to deposits89.3576%1,586
Net loans and leases to core deposits103.0196%1,244
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.0762%3,841
Equity capital to assets13.7587%1,137
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.4069%2,151
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio15.6347%1,706
Memoranda:
Average total assets$7,326,301,500177
Average earning assets$6,623,649,000179
Average equity$1,016,235,000165
Average total loans$5,354,291,500176
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6800%2,384
Cost of funding earning assets0.7013%3,153
Net interest margin3.9787%1,913
Noninterest income to average assets0.8189%1,391
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3391%3,851
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1601%1,310
Net operating income to assets1.4637%1,147
Return on assets (ROA)1.4777%1,163
Pretax return on assets1.9234%708
Return on Equity (ROE)10.6484%2,025
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.6484%379
Net charge-offs to loans0.1666%1,214
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs133.0310%1,918
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)17.1674%2,125
Efficiency ratio51.1779%4,656
Assets per employee ($millions)8.0961%685
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,913
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6737%4,620
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans129.8969%2,839
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5550%2,227
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5186%2,627
Net loans and leases to total assets72.9181%1,931
Net loans and leases to deposits92.8100%1,274
Net loans and leases to core deposits105.6809%1,128
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.5671%4,263
Equity capital to assets14.1170%1,050
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.3794%2,200
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.0351%3,250
Total risk-based capital ratio14.6795%3,445
Memoranda:
Average total assets$6,871,122,600179
Average earning assets$6,192,780,200178
Average equity$953,501,200169
Average total loans$4,963,314,000181
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7301%2,322
Cost of funding earning assets0.7291%3,071
Net interest margin4.0010%1,937
Noninterest income to average assets0.8260%1,343
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4000%3,684
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1213%1,613
Net operating income to assets1.4634%1,295
Return on assets (ROA)1.4430%1,401
Pretax return on assets1.8805%909
Return on Equity (ROE)10.4456%2,235
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.4456%640
Net charge-offs to loans0.1365%1,175
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs123.5599%1,906
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)20.6484%1,946
Efficiency ratio52.2731%4,577
Assets per employee ($millions)7.9660%699
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,563
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6703%4,699
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans129.8493%2,870
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5729%2,292
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5163%2,742
Net loans and leases to total assets72.2646%2,134
Net loans and leases to deposits87.7720%1,964
Net loans and leases to core deposits99.7353%1,681
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.3322%3,377
Equity capital to assets14.2993%1,041
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.3012%2,377
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.9491%3,355
Total risk-based capital ratio14.5821%3,566
Memoranda:
Average total assets$6,811,814,250180
Average earning assets$6,131,894,000179
Average equity$941,004,250171
Average total loans$4,899,534,250183
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7403%2,252
Cost of funding earning assets0.7307%2,992
Net interest margin4.0096%1,891
Noninterest income to average assets0.8093%1,320
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4828%3,537
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1164%1,611
Net operating income to assets1.4105%1,405
Return on assets (ROA)1.3994%1,496
Pretax return on assets1.8040%1,020
Return on Equity (ROE)10.2520%2,268
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.2520%689
Net charge-offs to loans0.1179%1,251
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs137.7530%1,586
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)22.8992%1,673
Efficiency ratio54.2632%4,441
Assets per employee ($millions)8.0105%669
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,431
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6830%4,742
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans145.8769%2,692
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4983%2,558
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4682%2,875
Net loans and leases to total assets71.3872%2,308
Net loans and leases to deposits87.9247%2,018
Net loans and leases to core deposits96.6658%2,005
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.1913%3,752
Equity capital to assets14.0231%1,106
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.0373%2,562
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.7436%3,455
Total risk-based capital ratio14.3878%3,673
Memoranda:
Average total assets$6,785,559,000181
Average earning assets$6,105,585,670178
Average equity$926,238,330172
Average total loans$4,861,693,330182
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7644%2,017
Cost of funding earning assets0.7179%2,957
Net interest margin4.0466%1,697
Noninterest income to average assets0.7735%1,357
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5510%3,368
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0826%2,049
Net operating income to assets1.3878%1,413
Return on assets (ROA)1.3874%1,448
Pretax return on assets1.7785%1,020
Return on Equity (ROE)10.3059%2,238
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.8391%1,376
Net charge-offs to loans0.0825%1,270
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs139.9800%1,297
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)31.5511%1,303
Efficiency ratio55.8589%4,353
Assets per employee ($millions)7.5206%807
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*14.2328%2,579
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6778%4,815
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans141.6206%2,771
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5174%2,558
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4786%2,878
Net loans and leases to total assets70.8990%2,341
Net loans and leases to deposits85.7828%2,150
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.8621%1,937
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.6494%3,521
Equity capital to assets13.6560%1,154
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.6018%2,939
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.5013%3,601
Total risk-based capital ratio14.1419%3,830
Memoranda:
Average total assets$6,765,858,000182
Average earning assets$6,084,676,000181
Average equity$910,820,500174
Average total loans$4,839,714,000183
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4304%2,661
Cost of funding earning assets0.4979%3,376
Net interest margin3.9325%2,219
Noninterest income to average assets0.8428%1,328
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6700%3,123
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1935%981
Net operating income to assets1.1655%2,332
Return on assets (ROA)1.1574%2,353
Pretax return on assets1.5042%1,771
Return on Equity (ROE)9.1682%2,907
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.1682%809
Net charge-offs to loans0.1556%1,236
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs182.4545%1,551
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)16.1027%2,276
Efficiency ratio59.3660%3,962
Assets per employee ($millions)7.4813%801
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,013
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6703%4,866
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans120.1430%3,113
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5896%2,264
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5579%2,604
Net loans and leases to total assets71.2003%2,397
Net loans and leases to deposits92.7999%1,421
Net loans and leases to core deposits100.8343%1,659
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.7245%4,674
Equity capital to assets13.2670%1,228
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.4856%3,044
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.9663%3,860
Total risk-based capital ratio13.5974%4,093
Memoranda:
Average total assets$6,060,894,200193
Average earning assets$5,448,696,000189
Average equity$765,100,400185
Average total loans$4,132,199,600197
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3151%2,914
Cost of funding earning assets0.4472%3,538
Net interest margin3.8679%2,409
Noninterest income to average assets0.8551%1,321
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5452%3,458
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2125%790
Net operating income to assets1.2137%2,183
Return on assets (ROA)1.2101%2,206
Pretax return on assets1.5700%1,676
Return on Equity (ROE)9.7280%2,740
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.7280%996
Net charge-offs to loans0.0891%1,615
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs354.9338%884
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)29.8423%1,615
Efficiency ratio57.1844%4,228
Assets per employee ($millions)7.1036%897
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,598
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8309%4,520
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans124.5266%3,081
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5380%2,577
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6673%2,407
Net loans and leases to total assets68.1384%2,910
Net loans and leases to deposits87.0291%2,258
Net loans and leases to core deposits93.9439%2,291
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.2938%4,438
Equity capital to assets12.7540%1,438
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.4501%3,130
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.6525%3,547
Total risk-based capital ratio14.4233%3,715
Memoranda:
Average total assets$5,889,093,750195
Average earning assets$5,294,219,750193
Average equity$732,557,750187
Average total loans$3,955,977,750205
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2534%2,934
Cost of funding earning assets0.4127%3,619
Net interest margin3.8406%2,417
Noninterest income to average assets0.8529%1,310
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5505%3,475
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1230%1,606
Net operating income to assets1.2412%2,025
Return on assets (ROA)1.2371%2,028
Pretax return on assets1.6229%1,427
Return on Equity (ROE)10.0310%2,550
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.0310%920
Net charge-offs to loans0.0925%1,422
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs199.4481%1,314
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)28.3858%1,557
Efficiency ratio57.7156%4,281
Assets per employee ($millions)7.1712%866
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,456
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7251%4,877
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans108.3499%3,314
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5928%2,447
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6693%2,434
Net loans and leases to total assets66.8499%3,037
Net loans and leases to deposits84.2853%2,504
Net loans and leases to core deposits91.5926%2,435
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.3139%4,375
Equity capital to assets12.4917%1,538
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1346%3,442
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.3806%3,686
Total risk-based capital ratio14.0494%3,916
Memoranda:
Average total assets$5,874,958,000195
Average earning assets$5,275,174,670192
Average equity$724,575,670187
Average total loans$3,916,138,670204
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2251%2,804
Cost of funding earning assets0.3886%3,671
Net interest margin3.8364%2,276
Noninterest income to average assets0.8538%1,285
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5379%3,533
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0742%2,285
Net operating income to assets1.2782%1,717
Return on assets (ROA)1.2727%1,740
Pretax return on assets1.6787%1,173
Return on Equity (ROE)10.3870%2,239
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.3870%1,046
Net charge-offs to loans0.0092%2,411
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,219.1011%292
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)289.2247%237
Efficiency ratio57.4783%4,412
Assets per employee ($millions)7.2577%858
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,749
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7177%4,992
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans143.6938%2,822
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5054%2,842
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4994%3,018
Net loans and leases to total assets65.8437%3,056
Net loans and leases to deposits82.4106%2,558
Net loans and leases to core deposits88.8738%2,558
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.8971%4,434
Equity capital to assets12.2598%1,627
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.8162%3,742
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.0683%3,914
Total risk-based capital ratio13.7279%4,157
Memoranda:
Average total assets$5,850,729,500196
Average earning assets$5,252,166,500193
Average equity$716,895,500189
Average total loans$3,879,847,000205
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1190%2,986
Cost of funding earning assets0.3169%3,986
Net interest margin3.8020%2,419
Noninterest income to average assets0.8570%1,388
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9084%2,428
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1093%2,061
Net operating income to assets0.6507%3,821
Return on assets (ROA)0.6518%3,851
Pretax return on assets1.2592%2,513
Return on Equity (ROE)5.8181%3,835
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.8181%1,646
Net charge-offs to loans0.0584%2,642
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs293.2503%961
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)36.6843%1,332
Efficiency ratio66.5086%3,168
Assets per employee ($millions)7.1971%887
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,098
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7060%5,059
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans138.9945%2,950
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4687%2,995
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5079%2,995
Net loans and leases to total assets65.8399%3,122
Net loans and leases to deposits83.0358%2,604
Net loans and leases to core deposits90.5480%2,509
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.2910%4,482
Equity capital to assets12.2463%1,675
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.7179%3,787
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.4105%4,257
Total risk-based capital ratio13.0376%4,547
Memoranda:
Average total assets$5,169,266,000206
Average earning assets$4,647,369,000202
Average equity$579,124,400208
Average total loans$3,298,596,200224
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0859%3,033
Cost of funding earning assets0.2909%4,221
Net interest margin3.7950%2,422
Noninterest income to average assets0.8709%1,368
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9598%2,217
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0900%2,273
Net operating income to assets0.8035%3,510
Return on assets (ROA)0.8030%3,557
Pretax return on assets1.2329%2,777
Return on Equity (ROE)7.3658%3,462
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.3658%1,508
Net charge-offs to loans0.0233%2,990
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs612.1157%537
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)89.9988%743
Efficiency ratio67.6100%2,946
Assets per employee ($millions)6.9998%954
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,680
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7683%4,980
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans182.4835%2,394
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4034%3,419
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4210%3,441
Net loans and leases to total assets63.5226%3,485
Net loans and leases to deposits82.3782%2,735
Net loans and leases to core deposits90.7538%2,548
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.1110%4,863
Equity capital to assets11.3076%2,567
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0557%4,680
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.3797%4,394
Total risk-based capital ratio13.0746%4,619
Memoranda:
Average total assets$5,013,160,750210
Average earning assets$4,507,900,000208
Average equity$546,527,500216
Average total loans$3,162,824,750230
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9895%3,241
Cost of funding earning assets0.2518%4,526
Net interest margin3.7377%2,524
Noninterest income to average assets0.8470%1,421
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1190%1,796
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1103%1,852
Net operating income to assets0.6487%4,091
Return on assets (ROA)0.6493%4,136
Pretax return on assets0.9840%3,625
Return on Equity (ROE)6.0368%4,031
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.0368%2,090
Net charge-offs to loans0.0068%3,214
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs2,576.1905%166
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)255.4476%333
Efficiency ratio72.5359%2,256
Assets per employee ($millions)6.9498%957
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,521
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7756%5,003
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans151.4005%2,758
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4866%3,143
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5123%3,220
Net loans and leases to total assets63.0602%3,505
Net loans and leases to deposits83.6630%2,526
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.0521%2,610
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.3740%5,158
Equity capital to assets11.1245%2,678
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0587%4,654
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.1414%4,535
Total risk-based capital ratio12.8490%4,778
Memoranda:
Average total assets$4,906,262,670212
Average earning assets$4,417,577,000211
Average equity$527,660,000222
Average total loans$3,078,953,670236
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8433%3,606
Cost of funding earning assets0.2240%4,765
Net interest margin3.6192%2,821
Noninterest income to average assets0.8798%1,308
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9749%2,227
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1105%1,732
Net operating income to assets0.6894%3,753
Return on assets (ROA)0.6894%3,788
Pretax return on assets1.0458%3,178
Return on Equity (ROE)6.5354%3,643
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.5354%2,058
Net charge-offs to loans0.0193%2,404
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs918.3099%350
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)96.1197%554
Efficiency ratio70.5375%2,809
Assets per employee ($millions)6.4110%1,227
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,824
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8214%5,004
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans144.6099%2,888
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5221%3,148
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5680%3,104
Net loans and leases to total assets62.2568%3,502
Net loans and leases to deposits80.6033%2,670
Net loans and leases to core deposits83.7791%2,923
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.2385%5,087
Equity capital to assets10.5772%3,097
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.7563%4,994
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.0786%4,663
Total risk-based capital ratio12.8169%4,886
Memoranda:
Average total assets$4,721,963,000217
Average earning assets$4,241,916,000218
Average equity$498,089,000231
Average total loans$2,942,262,500245
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8658%3,692
Cost of funding earning assets0.1751%5,252
Net interest margin3.6907%2,737
Noninterest income to average assets0.9085%1,382
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1109%2,002
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0571%3,243
Net operating income to assets0.7196%3,694
Return on assets (ROA)0.7253%3,779
Pretax return on assets1.0969%3,115
Return on Equity (ROE)6.6141%3,685
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.6141%1,403
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0717%5,486
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-129.5540%4,933
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio71.7078%2,633
Assets per employee ($millions)6.4559%1,174
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,198
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8084%5,082
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans129.4821%3,109
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5987%2,933
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6244%2,976
Net loans and leases to total assets61.3397%3,676
Net loans and leases to deposits81.4811%2,727
Net loans and leases to core deposits83.5705%3,067
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.2810%5,318
Equity capital to assets10.5190%3,131
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.7772%4,994
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.0291%4,708
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7497%4,956
Memoranda:
Average total assets$4,222,297,200226
Average earning assets$3,829,881,600225
Average equity$463,024,600232
Average total loans$2,594,876,000256
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8714%3,694
Cost of funding earning assets0.1733%5,319
Net interest margin3.6981%2,727
Noninterest income to average assets0.9135%1,362
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2741%1,622
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0458%3,326
Net operating income to assets0.6264%4,177
Return on assets (ROA)0.6341%4,277
Pretax return on assets0.9652%3,759
Return on Equity (ROE)5.7163%4,210
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.7163%2,345
Net charge-offs to loans-0.1135%5,613
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-65.7809%4,704
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio75.2746%2,066
Assets per employee ($millions)6.1748%1,314
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,760
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8134%5,152
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans123.0352%3,201
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6906%2,843
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6611%3,048
Net loans and leases to total assets61.2851%3,708
Net loans and leases to deposits78.7915%3,103
Net loans and leases to core deposits80.9451%3,356
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.7813%4,951
Equity capital to assets10.8939%3,142
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.7486%5,101
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.1333%4,710
Total risk-based capital ratio12.8670%4,934
Memoranda:
Average total assets$4,107,733,000230
Average earning assets$3,732,061,000230
Average equity$455,693,750233
Average total loans$2,519,985,000260
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8130%3,909
Cost of funding earning assets0.1703%5,406
Net interest margin3.6427%2,926
Noninterest income to average assets0.9133%1,333
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3896%1,396
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0433%3,280
Net operating income to assets0.5027%4,666
Return on assets (ROA)0.5071%4,761
Pretax return on assets0.7941%4,303
Return on Equity (ROE)4.5402%4,701
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.5402%3,022
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0606%5,446
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-116.9837%4,623
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio79.0804%1,624
Assets per employee ($millions)5.5885%1,710
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,619
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7864%5,311
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans130.7984%3,130
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5601%3,341
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6012%3,262
Net loans and leases to total assets59.6816%3,925
Net loans and leases to deposits74.6647%3,512
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.4692%3,687
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.9328%4,564
Equity capital to assets10.9803%3,078
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8210%5,031
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.1516%4,733
Total risk-based capital ratio12.8518%4,988
Memoranda:
Average total assets$3,972,392,670234
Average earning assets$3,606,139,670236
Average equity$443,684,330239
Average total loans$2,430,333,000267
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7603%4,098
Cost of funding earning assets0.1725%5,446
Net interest margin3.5877%3,132
Noninterest income to average assets0.9284%1,238
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4400%1,295
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0211%3,408
Net operating income to assets0.4580%4,799
Return on assets (ROA)0.4640%4,849
Pretax return on assets0.7350%4,401
Return on Equity (ROE)4.1141%4,848
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.1141%3,428
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0682%5,478
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-50.1259%4,155
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio81.0335%1,481
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4939%1,833
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,863
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7969%5,366
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans125.9676%3,130
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5938%3,281
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6326%3,270
Net loans and leases to total assets61.3902%3,609
Net loans and leases to deposits76.1729%3,201
Net loans and leases to core deposits79.3714%3,376
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.5933%4,609
Equity capital to assets11.7190%2,224
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.4157%3,056
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.2098%4,137
Total risk-based capital ratio13.9261%4,381
Memoranda:
Average total assets$3,767,909,000248
Average earning assets$3,421,997,500249
Average equity$424,982,500244
Average total loans$2,327,704,500272
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8915%3,734
Cost of funding earning assets0.1796%5,459
Net interest margin3.7119%2,705
Noninterest income to average assets0.9890%1,207
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1443%2,103
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0802%2,677
Net operating income to assets0.7056%3,781
Return on assets (ROA)0.7087%3,880
Pretax return on assets1.1394%2,886
Return on Equity (ROE)6.4834%3,790
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.4834%1,552
Net charge-offs to loans0.0295%3,628
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs450.4259%679
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)68.1874%787
Efficiency ratio71.1415%3,047
Assets per employee ($millions)5.3176%1,987
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,258
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8773%5,171
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans110.0259%3,467
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6907%2,974
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7974%2,798
Net loans and leases to total assets61.1159%3,676
Net loans and leases to deposits75.9715%3,256
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.2736%3,631
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.4459%4,624
Equity capital to assets10.7814%3,048
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3606%4,383
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.3066%4,101
Total risk-based capital ratio14.1083%4,309
Memoranda:
Average total assets$3,295,034,200259
Average earning assets$2,991,578,000261
Average equity$360,198,600267
Average total loans$1,992,173,400287
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8834%3,801
Cost of funding earning assets0.1814%5,537
Net interest margin3.7020%2,761
Noninterest income to average assets0.9948%1,197
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1424%2,105
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0938%2,290
Net operating income to assets0.6966%3,914
Return on assets (ROA)0.7008%4,009
Pretax return on assets1.1248%3,121
Return on Equity (ROE)6.3871%3,967
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.3871%2,025
Net charge-offs to loans0.0012%4,142
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs12,638.8889%34
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1,633.5146%40
Efficiency ratio71.1945%3,014
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1286%2,144
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,801
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9133%5,153
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans112.6340%3,432
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7277%3,088
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8109%2,940
Net loans and leases to total assets62.0413%3,602
Net loans and leases to deposits76.4438%3,253
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.7724%3,632
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.1593%4,434
Equity capital to assets11.1764%2,818
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1712%4,774
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.7942%4,554
Total risk-based capital ratio13.6129%4,754
Memoranda:
Average total assets$3,234,735,250267
Average earning assets$2,935,566,750269
Average equity$354,934,500274
Average total loans$1,945,134,750297
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7845%4,117
Cost of funding earning assets0.1799%5,612
Net interest margin3.6046%3,074
Noninterest income to average assets1.0180%1,144
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9736%2,636
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0808%2,493
Net operating income to assets0.7675%3,547
Return on assets (ROA)0.7675%3,650
Pretax return on assets1.2324%2,638
Return on Equity (ROE)7.0411%3,585
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.0411%1,689
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0458%5,515
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-298.1481%5,108
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio68.4432%3,602
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1819%2,058
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,641
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9602%5,058
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans95.5458%3,810
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7909%3,011
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0049%2,635
Net loans and leases to total assets59.9430%3,844
Net loans and leases to deposits74.3809%3,448
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.7403%3,797
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.5892%4,719
Equity capital to assets10.9482%2,937
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9955%4,978
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.4763%4,826
Total risk-based capital ratio13.3037%5,008
Memoranda:
Average total assets$3,186,388,000271
Average earning assets$2,889,670,330272
Average equity$347,333,670281
Average total loans$1,888,118,330297
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8034%3,994
Cost of funding earning assets0.1753%5,721
Net interest margin3.6281%2,899
Noninterest income to average assets0.9258%1,316
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9242%2,822
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0548%2,838
Net operating income to assets0.7759%3,388
Return on assets (ROA)0.7759%3,526
Pretax return on assets1.2424%2,503
Return on Equity (ROE)7.1338%3,434
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.1338%1,953
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0468%5,487
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-199.5392%4,606
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio68.3274%3,768
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4048%1,874
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,870
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9460%5,264
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans82.2626%4,122
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8574%2,933
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1499%2,469
Net loans and leases to total assets57.4130%4,035
Net loans and leases to deposits71.0987%3,630
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.5274%3,911
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.7511%4,871
Equity capital to assets10.7898%3,207
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.7455%3,963
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.3703%3,789
Total risk-based capital ratio15.2138%3,964
Memoranda:
Average total assets$3,162,825,000271
Average earning assets$2,873,020,000271
Average equity$343,995,000279
Average total loans$1,853,650,000299
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5406%5,226
Cost of funding earning assets0.1917%5,823
Net interest margin3.3489%4,405
Noninterest income to average assets1.0069%1,197
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7502%1,063
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.1414%6,219
Net operating income to assets0.2718%5,593
Return on assets (ROA)0.2840%5,627
Pretax return on assets0.4969%5,261
Return on Equity (ROE)2.5663%5,611
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.5663%4,411
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0338%5,822
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs712.8834%374
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio90.7421%804
Assets per employee ($millions)5.3430%1,907
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,317
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9308%5,363
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans79.9466%4,230
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9314%2,886
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1643%2,504
Net loans and leases to total assets58.7306%3,957
Net loans and leases to deposits75.1861%3,291
Net loans and leases to core deposits76.8450%3,621
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.1137%5,417
Equity capital to assets10.9664%2,927
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0350%4,940
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.4632%4,436
Total risk-based capital ratio14.3240%4,595
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,464,996,800308
Average earning assets$2,266,876,200301
Average equity$272,803,200313
Average total loans$1,447,676,600340
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3748%5,632
Cost of funding earning assets0.1976%5,854
Net interest margin3.1772%5,037
Noninterest income to average assets1.0169%1,184
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3772%1,721
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.2082%6,398
Net operating income to assets0.4617%5,027
Return on assets (ROA)0.4750%5,055
Pretax return on assets0.8052%4,348
Return on Equity (ROE)4.2790%5,047
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.2790%3,604
Net charge-offs to loans-0.1092%6,165
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs325.5646%857
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio84.5682%1,321
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6167%2,785
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,806
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2466%3,977
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans92.6545%3,848
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0165%2,923
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3454%2,394
Net loans and leases to total assets59.0039%3,934
Net loans and leases to deposits76.9524%3,074
Net loans and leases to core deposits78.6690%3,475
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.6759%5,732
Equity capital to assets11.1177%2,844
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1937%3,421
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.8585%3,123
Total risk-based capital ratio17.0663%3,092
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,307,845,500321
Average earning assets$2,133,020,500318
Average equity$256,189,500320
Average total loans$1,351,105,000353
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3580%5,697
Cost of funding earning assets0.2004%5,909
Net interest margin3.1576%5,072
Noninterest income to average assets1.0048%1,186
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3972%1,684
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.1902%6,467
Net operating income to assets0.4265%5,107
Return on assets (ROA)0.4275%5,193
Pretax return on assets0.7137%4,595
Return on Equity (ROE)3.8527%5,205
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.8527%3,724
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0377%5,764
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs868.1275%378
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio85.8094%1,285
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6769%2,657
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,638
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3404%3,641
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans83.4215%4,077
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2193%2,649
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6068%2,161
Net loans and leases to total assets58.2627%3,960
Net loans and leases to deposits73.9115%3,327
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.6734%3,654
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.8276%5,495
Equity capital to assets11.3576%2,547
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.8043%3,881
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.9409%3,121
Total risk-based capital ratio17.1903%3,063
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,290,741,670321
Average earning assets$2,114,286,670317
Average equity$254,157,670319
Average total loans$1,331,618,000355
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3204%5,802
Cost of funding earning assets0.2031%5,968
Net interest margin3.1173%5,184
Noninterest income to average assets0.9796%1,175
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2644%2,031
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.1284%6,517
Net operating income to assets0.4407%4,971
Return on assets (ROA)0.4426%5,026
Pretax return on assets0.7178%4,424
Return on Equity (ROE)4.0367%5,015
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.0367%3,695
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0421%5,735
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs528.7770%520
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio83.8814%1,688
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5014%2,975
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,852
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4713%3,281
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans74.2639%4,365
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4085%2,515
Noncurrent loans to loans1.9811%1,885
Net loans and leases to total assets56.3602%4,099
Net loans and leases to deposits71.6468%3,386
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.1850%3,742
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.6639%5,731
Equity capital to assets10.9680%2,747
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4560%4,340
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.5572%3,406
Total risk-based capital ratio16.8094%3,369
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,290,283,500325
Average earning assets$2,109,486,500318
Average equity$251,097,500323
Average total loans$1,320,766,500355
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4602%5,711
Cost of funding earning assets0.2264%6,133
Net interest margin3.2339%4,879
Noninterest income to average assets1.0663%1,242
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3631%1,966
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1453%2,481
Net operating income to assets2.3100%210
Return on assets (ROA)2.3291%209
Pretax return on assets0.5919%4,895
Return on Equity (ROE)22.6189%187
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)22.6189%64
Net charge-offs to loans0.4083%1,649
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs61.0260%3,531
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.0155%3,984
Efficiency ratio81.5288%1,942
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3677%3,146
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,285
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5226%3,083
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans72.1041%4,415
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.5304%2,429
Noncurrent loans to loans2.1116%1,871
Net loans and leases to total assets57.2591%4,154
Net loans and leases to deposits71.8316%3,540
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.5924%3,884
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.7130%5,508
Equity capital to assets10.9591%2,653
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5054%4,256
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.4877%3,383
Total risk-based capital ratio16.7407%3,332
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,193,505,800327
Average earning assets$2,045,050,000320
Average equity$225,863,800340
Average total loans$1,279,462,600348
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4810%5,733
Cost of funding earning assets0.2305%6,225
Net interest margin3.2505%4,823
Noninterest income to average assets1.0616%1,297
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3789%1,874
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1654%2,190
Net operating income to assets2.9792%112
Return on assets (ROA)3.0049%108
Pretax return on assets0.5850%5,078
Return on Equity (ROE)29.6800%71
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)29.6800%33
Net charge-offs to loans0.4605%1,390
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs61.5139%3,266
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.6956%3,937
Efficiency ratio81.4629%1,904
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2495%3,328
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,738
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5985%3,005
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans71.0765%4,373
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.5989%2,549
Noncurrent loans to loans2.2489%1,956
Net loans and leases to total assets58.5662%3,912
Net loans and leases to deposits73.9280%3,239
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.7421%3,643
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.2206%5,695
Equity capital to assets11.6282%2,189
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.7610%4,015
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.5781%3,428
Total risk-based capital ratio16.8318%3,384
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,175,173,000330
Average earning assets$2,035,651,250321
Average equity$220,223,750347
Average total loans$1,269,818,500349
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4040%5,897
Cost of funding earning assets0.2324%6,288
Net interest margin3.1715%5,041
Noninterest income to average assets1.0420%1,404
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3736%1,882
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1390%2,591
Net operating income to assets0.5119%4,758
Return on assets (ROA)0.5246%4,863
Pretax return on assets0.5246%5,291
Return on Equity (ROE)5.4464%4,491
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.4464%2,776
Net charge-offs to loans0.5593%1,178
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs42.8330%3,366
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.0062%3,847
Efficiency ratio82.9364%1,766
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0558%3,676
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,522
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5541%3,342
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans60.3559%4,777
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.9857%2,164
Noncurrent loans to loans2.5749%1,783
Net loans and leases to total assets58.2873%3,937
Net loans and leases to deposits73.0662%3,290
Net loans and leases to core deposits74.7795%3,693
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.7733%5,655
Equity capital to assets9.5402%4,534
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4785%4,282
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.7962%3,318
Total risk-based capital ratio17.0500%3,269
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,184,904,330328
Average earning assets$2,054,656,000316
Average equity$210,452,000368
Average total loans$1,267,346,670347
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3958%5,954
Cost of funding earning assets0.2375%6,366
Net interest margin3.1583%5,066
Noninterest income to average assets0.9962%1,471
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3667%1,908
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1744%2,122
Net operating income to assets0.4257%5,024
Return on assets (ROA)0.4303%5,163
Pretax return on assets0.4303%5,471
Return on Equity (ROE)4.4463%4,871
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.4463%3,567
Net charge-offs to loans0.4835%1,237
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs62.8214%2,395
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.1622%3,113
Efficiency ratio83.9683%1,772
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3400%3,260
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,673
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7259%2,898
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans61.1793%4,672
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.0932%2,241
Noncurrent loans to loans2.8211%1,797
Net loans and leases to total assets55.7393%4,129
Net loans and leases to deposits69.4786%3,578
Net loans and leases to core deposits71.1287%3,940
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.2251%5,702
Equity capital to assets9.6627%4,620
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4934%4,095
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.5408%2,980
Total risk-based capital ratio17.7968%2,935
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,186,343,000333
Average earning assets$2,056,434,500320
Average equity$211,593,500373
Average total loans$1,255,059,000351
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6759%6,092
Cost of funding earning assets0.3737%6,084
Net interest margin3.3022%5,240
Noninterest income to average assets0.7964%2,274
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6934%1,428
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5064%1,164
Net operating income to assets-0.3155%6,455
Return on assets (ROA)0.0419%6,239
Pretax return on assets0.0419%6,229
Return on Equity (ROE)0.4235%6,237
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.4235%5,644
Net charge-offs to loans1.1564%888
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs75.7242%3,981
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.2855%5,339
Efficiency ratio94.1341%792
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2846%3,388
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,298
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7514%2,755
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans53.9701%4,928
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.4326%2,013
Noncurrent loans to loans3.2451%1,586
Net loans and leases to total assets57.0821%4,111
Net loans and leases to deposits70.3334%3,664
Net loans and leases to core deposits71.9528%4,049
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.1593%5,356
Equity capital to assets9.6934%4,597
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.7194%3,775
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.5352%2,868
Total risk-based capital ratio17.7918%2,843
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,132,077,400337
Average earning assets$1,993,755,800319
Average equity$210,847,200357
Average total loans$1,232,927,400358
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7255%6,183
Cost of funding earning assets0.4093%6,066
Net interest margin3.3161%5,327
Noninterest income to average assets0.8007%2,237
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7178%1,340
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6070%902
Net operating income to assets-0.4211%6,655
Return on assets (ROA)0.0210%6,383
Pretax return on assets0.0210%6,375
Return on Equity (ROE)0.2118%6,380
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.2118%6,017
Net charge-offs to loans1.3169%716
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs79.7951%3,625
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.2443%5,205
Efficiency ratio94.2845%757
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1108%3,662
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,713
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8788%2,548
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans52.0112%5,030
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.5643%2,057
Noncurrent loans to loans3.6123%1,495
Net loans and leases to total assets58.0465%4,129
Net loans and leases to deposits71.6794%3,655
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.6282%4,021
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.9808%5,366
Equity capital to assets10.1599%4,260
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.7416%3,882
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.7819%2,854
Total risk-based capital ratio18.0401%2,802
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,122,020,250343
Average earning assets$1,985,636,750321
Average equity$210,916,250356
Average total loans$1,225,633,750362
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7725%6,204
Cost of funding earning assets0.4492%5,980
Net interest margin3.3233%5,378
Noninterest income to average assets0.7114%2,604
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6926%1,388
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.8202%603
Net operating income to assets-0.6951%6,816
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0407%6,485
Pretax return on assets-0.0407%6,478
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.4128%6,491
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.4128%6,105
Net charge-offs to loans1.5833%600
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs90.4025%3,037
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.1379%5,004
Efficiency ratio95.7496%712
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2013%3,455
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,523
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9987%2,237
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans50.8127%5,076
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.6463%2,090
Noncurrent loans to loans3.9335%1,413
Net loans and leases to total assets57.3864%4,265
Net loans and leases to deposits71.2423%3,733
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.3761%4,116
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.5510%5,598
Equity capital to assets9.9099%4,469
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3752%4,328
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.4592%2,942
Total risk-based capital ratio17.7189%2,899
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,136,007,670336
Average earning assets$1,996,519,330319
Average equity$210,778,000351
Average total loans$1,224,005,000362
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8593%6,121
Cost of funding earning assets0.4862%5,895
Net interest margin3.3731%5,229
Noninterest income to average assets0.5713%3,415
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6715%1,422
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4285%1,463
Net operating income to assets-0.3843%6,760
Return on assets (ROA)0.2430%5,991
Pretax return on assets0.2430%6,099
Return on Equity (ROE)2.4675%5,916
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.4675%5,024
Net charge-offs to loans1.1199%921
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs67.4963%2,968
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.0697%4,334
Efficiency ratio97.8036%644
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1482%2,060
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,732
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9970%2,364
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans58.5819%4,607
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.6426%2,238
Noncurrent loans to loans3.4089%1,844
Net loans and leases to total assets55.3726%4,490
Net loans and leases to deposits68.8027%3,907
Net loans and leases to core deposits71.3366%4,251
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.4803%5,728
Equity capital to assets9.8169%4,351
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5304%4,009
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.5523%2,885
Total risk-based capital ratio17.8117%2,848
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,151,580,000328
Average earning assets$2,005,769,000310
Average equity$211,872,500343
Average total loans$1,219,737,500360
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2007%6,050
Cost of funding earning assets0.6697%5,711
Net interest margin3.5310%5,019
Noninterest income to average assets0.7190%2,498
Noninterest expense to average assets3.5669%1,813
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0953%5,404
Net operating income to assets0.3342%5,131
Return on assets (ROA)0.3931%5,064
Pretax return on assets0.3931%5,316
Return on Equity (ROE)3.9772%4,859
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.9772%3,365
Net charge-offs to loans1.1590%1,466
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs13.9476%5,981
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.6288%5,353
Efficiency ratio88.2310%1,341
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0851%2,088
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,078
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.1043%1,995
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans89.6200%3,340
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.3164%2,607
Noncurrent loans to loans2.3481%2,794
Net loans and leases to total assets55.6855%4,765
Net loans and leases to deposits68.8844%4,296
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.1223%4,511
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.8391%5,499
Equity capital to assets9.8781%4,332
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.7863%3,627
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.6331%2,763
Total risk-based capital ratio17.8934%2,720
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,072,155,000333
Average earning assets$1,923,290,200322
Average equity$204,794,000344
Average total loans$1,221,124,400353
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2435%6,100
Cost of funding earning assets0.7017%5,753
Net interest margin3.5419%5,014
Noninterest income to average assets0.7276%2,433
Noninterest expense to average assets3.5820%1,748
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1000%5,206
Net operating income to assets0.3324%5,281
Return on assets (ROA)0.3413%5,420
Pretax return on assets0.3413%5,619
Return on Equity (ROE)3.4531%5,245
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.4531%4,280
Net charge-offs to loans1.1870%1,321
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs14.1663%5,632
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.6127%5,167
Efficiency ratio88.2026%1,328
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8108%2,460
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,512
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.3367%1,632
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans86.9782%3,324
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.7498%2,363
Noncurrent loans to loans2.6865%2,600
Net loans and leases to total assets57.9216%4,529
Net loans and leases to deposits71.0834%4,130
Net loans and leases to core deposits74.5800%4,368
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.4840%5,262
Equity capital to assets10.2845%3,978
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.7343%3,800
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.4564%2,886
Total risk-based capital ratio17.7199%2,844
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,056,256,000337
Average earning assets$1,908,215,750323
Average equity$203,249,500351
Average total loans$1,222,688,250352
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2417%6,186
Cost of funding earning assets0.7159%5,863
Net interest margin3.5258%5,037
Noninterest income to average assets0.7158%2,458
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6102%1,714
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1498%4,437
Net operating income to assets0.2229%5,653
Return on assets (ROA)0.2229%5,772
Pretax return on assets0.2229%5,881
Return on Equity (ROE)2.2855%5,684
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.2855%4,834
Net charge-offs to loans1.3150%1,161
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs19.1434%5,142
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.4762%4,951
Efficiency ratio89.6085%1,267
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0271%2,088
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,290
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.6163%1,296
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans67.6508%4,052
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.4615%1,905
Noncurrent loans to loans3.8674%1,795
Net loans and leases to total assets55.8556%5,017
Net loans and leases to deposits68.4046%4,647
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.0093%4,815
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.6547%5,292
Equity capital to assets9.8296%4,357
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3502%4,174
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.1378%2,908
Total risk-based capital ratio17.4045%2,874
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,058,541,670343
Average earning assets$1,907,490,330328
Average equity$200,742,670355
Average total loans$1,225,102,670356
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2622%6,119
Cost of funding earning assets0.7190%6,031
Net interest margin3.5432%4,838
Noninterest income to average assets0.7612%2,213
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7614%1,417
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1250%4,434
Net operating income to assets0.1506%5,945
Return on assets (ROA)0.1506%6,001
Pretax return on assets0.1506%6,050
Return on Equity (ROE)1.5511%5,963
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.5511%5,183
Net charge-offs to loans1.2995%1,068
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs15.8770%4,316
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.3500%4,351
Efficiency ratio92.1450%1,152
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9048%2,293
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,514
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.7964%1,115
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans51.8669%4,901
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.3442%1,505
Noncurrent loans to loans5.3915%1,214
Net loans and leases to total assets57.4194%4,735
Net loans and leases to deposits70.0715%4,334
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.8152%4,551
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.9440%5,337
Equity capital to assets9.5576%4,360
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3647%4,023
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.4139%3,202
Total risk-based capital ratio16.6830%3,146
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,047,208,000345
Average earning assets$1,892,750,000330
Average equity$198,827,000356
Average total loans$1,240,802,500354
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4285%6,562
Cost of funding earning assets0.8986%6,178
Net interest margin3.5299%5,112
Noninterest income to average assets0.2991%5,657
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6951%1,713
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.5251%967
Net operating income to assets-1.6770%6,962
Return on assets (ROA)-1.4995%6,925
Pretax return on assets-1.4995%6,854
Return on Equity (ROE)-15.3586%6,926
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-15.3586%6,891
Net charge-offs to loans2.9530%565
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs80.9650%5,530
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-0.0807%6,202
Efficiency ratio102.9498%695
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0878%2,030
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,950
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.0120%863
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans55.2750%4,704
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.6646%1,417
Noncurrent loans to loans5.4491%1,208
Net loans and leases to total assets60.3239%4,628
Net loans and leases to deposits73.4294%4,291
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.5088%4,517
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.1523%5,137
Equity capital to assets9.8715%3,909
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2948%4,015
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.0252%3,236
Total risk-based capital ratio16.2975%3,176
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,077,224,400337
Average earning assets$1,909,007,400328
Average equity$202,811,400347
Average total loans$1,325,007,800351
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4583%6,698
Cost of funding earning assets0.9385%6,231
Net interest margin3.5198%5,216
Noninterest income to average assets0.6105%3,376
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6924%1,580
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.7650%708
Net operating income to assets-1.6129%7,135
Return on assets (ROA)-1.3780%7,086
Pretax return on assets-1.3780%7,002
Return on Equity (ROE)-14.1513%7,079
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-14.1513%7,047
Net charge-offs to loans3.4202%410
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs80.4209%5,119
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.0693%5,964
Efficiency ratio94.7619%959
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8150%2,433
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,526
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.0246%806
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans55.2908%4,609
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets5.0650%1,268
Noncurrent loans to loans5.4703%1,213
Net loans and leases to total assets61.2465%4,675
Net loans and leases to deposits74.4844%4,432
Net loans and leases to core deposits78.7780%4,703
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.2273%4,902
Equity capital to assets10.5083%3,504
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5594%3,817
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.5419%2,974
Total risk-based capital ratio16.8141%2,929
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,092,840,250334
Average earning assets$1,922,901,750325
Average equity$203,792,250341
Average total loans$1,342,978,000348
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4689%6,768
Cost of funding earning assets0.9752%6,260
Net interest margin3.4937%5,271
Noninterest income to average assets0.5216%3,941
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6524%1,662
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.7776%694
Net operating income to assets-1.7023%7,219
Return on assets (ROA)-1.3742%7,122
Pretax return on assets-1.3742%7,041
Return on Equity (ROE)-14.4754%7,125
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-14.4754%7,084
Net charge-offs to loans3.4750%426
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs79.3221%4,725
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.0336%5,679
Efficiency ratio96.5599%941
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9669%2,222
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,319
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.0797%775
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans44.2828%5,357
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets5.2595%1,195
Noncurrent loans to loans6.9545%817
Net loans and leases to total assets60.6239%4,944
Net loans and leases to deposits73.1147%4,819
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.9482%4,961
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.9161%4,606
Equity capital to assets10.4083%3,518
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.6222%3,652
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.9639%2,691
Total risk-based capital ratio17.2377%2,639
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,119,560,000329
Average earning assets$1,945,023,330322
Average equity$201,223,670345
Average total loans$1,366,922,670347
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6088%6,538
Cost of funding earning assets1.0140%6,305
Net interest margin3.5948%4,758
Noninterest income to average assets0.1691%6,760
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6751%1,559
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3877%3,033
Net operating income to assets-0.6167%6,908
Return on assets (ROA)-0.2231%6,641
Pretax return on assets-0.2231%6,575
Return on Equity (ROE)-2.4662%6,688
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-2.4662%6,285
Net charge-offs to loans1.0143%1,623
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs58.4016%4,332
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-0.3451%5,227
Efficiency ratio104.9339%702
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9603%2,287
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,528
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.1752%710
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans45.3122%5,329
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets5.4560%1,131
Noncurrent loans to loans7.0074%847
Net loans and leases to total assets62.9435%4,545
Net loans and leases to deposits75.5648%4,484
Net loans and leases to core deposits81.1852%4,596
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.2974%4,477
Equity capital to assets9.1739%5,025
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5629%5,269
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.3793%4,062
Total risk-based capital ratio14.6539%4,005
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,133,802,500334
Average earning assets$1,945,142,000326
Average equity$193,013,000359
Average total loans$1,396,398,000352
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0690%6,195
Cost of funding earning assets1.3522%6,135
Net interest margin3.7168%4,059
Noninterest income to average assets0.7137%2,876
Noninterest expense to average assets5.7946%340
Loan and lease loss provision to assets5.6495%137
Net operating income to assets-6.8142%7,884
Return on assets (ROA)-6.5868%7,861
Pretax return on assets-7.0925%7,874
Return on Equity (ROE)-69.8097%7,809
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-69.8097%7,807
Net charge-offs to loans6.9431%122
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs114.5040%4,781
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-0.3420%6,574
Efficiency ratio84.7824%2,260
Assets per employee ($millions)5.2686%1,865
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,015
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.1917%657
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans46.0992%5,318
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets5.7415%1,001
Noncurrent loans to loans6.9236%818
Net loans and leases to total assets63.7672%4,641
Net loans and leases to deposits76.6936%4,628
Net loans and leases to core deposits94.8989%4,574
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.1453%4,461
Equity capital to assets8.9189%5,260
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4268%5,394
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.0462%4,114
Total risk-based capital ratio14.3204%4,044
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,208,468,200324
Average earning assets$2,016,279,400322
Average equity$208,376,400340
Average total loans$1,569,359,800322
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1763%5,983
Cost of funding earning assets1.4170%6,160
Net interest margin3.7592%3,819
Noninterest income to average assets0.7380%2,772
Noninterest expense to average assets6.5000%247
Loan and lease loss provision to assets4.9929%170
Net operating income to assets-6.6257%7,963
Return on assets (ROA)-6.4524%7,950
Pretax return on assets-7.1310%7,964
Return on Equity (ROE)-67.4928%7,923
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-67.4928%7,919
Net charge-offs to loans5.2903%190
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs130.5090%3,836
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-0.6092%6,526
Efficiency ratio82.8915%2,443
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1896%1,905
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,688
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.2342%544
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans31.7148%6,329
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets8.4582%482
Noncurrent loans to loans10.1977%383
Net loans and leases to total assets68.3577%3,878
Net loans and leases to deposits80.8903%4,224
Net loans and leases to core deposits101.7393%4,181
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.5067%3,477
Equity capital to assets8.7435%5,888
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2600%5,904
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.8978%5,065
Total risk-based capital ratio13.1731%4,981
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,223,192,500336
Average earning assets$2,029,260,500333
Average equity$212,540,750352
Average total loans$1,607,721,500331
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2082%6,050
Cost of funding earning assets1.5164%6,071
Net interest margin3.6917%3,985
Noninterest income to average assets0.7713%2,586
Noninterest expense to average assets7.9130%166
Loan and lease loss provision to assets3.3647%431
Net operating income to assets-6.0979%8,006
Return on assets (ROA)-5.9631%7,990
Pretax return on assets-6.9834%8,027
Return on Equity (ROE)-60.7323%7,976
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-60.7323%7,971
Net charge-offs to loans2.8838%566
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs160.1717%2,867
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-1.7981%6,333
Efficiency ratio82.9936%2,608
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0954%1,973
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,532
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.7248%729
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans34.0393%6,187
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets7.0913%590
Noncurrent loans to loans8.0048%556
Net loans and leases to total assets72.9362%2,966
Net loans and leases to deposits88.2537%3,131
Net loans and leases to core deposits110.2690%3,349
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.6438%4,403
Equity capital to assets9.0100%5,299
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.1550%6,067
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.6345%5,257
Total risk-based capital ratio12.9033%5,169
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,251,547,670338
Average earning assets$2,051,929,670337
Average equity$221,071,670340
Average total loans$1,640,153,670333
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2088%6,259
Cost of funding earning assets1.6633%5,768
Net interest margin3.5454%4,544
Noninterest income to average assets0.8238%2,207
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2970%2,663
Loan and lease loss provision to assets2.0178%596
Net operating income to assets-0.7692%7,108
Return on assets (ROA)-0.7692%7,142
Pretax return on assets-1.2716%7,286
Return on Equity (ROE)-7.5472%7,195
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-7.5472%6,855
Net charge-offs to loans2.0580%702
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs136.4403%2,973
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.5046%4,579
Efficiency ratio80.1953%2,782
Assets per employee ($millions)5.2915%1,751
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,832
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9808%1,462
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans28.5426%6,649
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets5.4852%777
Noncurrent loans to loans6.9397%583
Net loans and leases to total assets69.7095%3,746
Net loans and leases to deposits87.5337%3,374
Net loans and leases to core deposits108.3096%3,638
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.6372%5,493
Equity capital to assets10.4978%3,467
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.1134%6,267
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.3088%5,587
Total risk-based capital ratio12.5683%5,492
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,309,829,000332
Average earning assets$2,097,468,000331
Average equity$235,426,500316
Average total loans$1,659,833,500331
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.9776%5,656
Cost of funding earning assets2.2271%5,470
Net interest margin3.7504%4,223
Noninterest income to average assets0.9264%1,872
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3299%2,865
Loan and lease loss provision to assets3.8075%181
Net operating income to assets-1.8795%7,579
Return on assets (ROA)-1.8693%7,526
Pretax return on assets-2.7705%7,652
Return on Equity (ROE)-17.6693%7,696
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-20.4344%7,690
Net charge-offs to loans4.4979%125
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs109.2251%4,924
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.2931%6,058
Efficiency ratio75.2784%3,363
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1967%1,729
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-15.6494%7,907
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7504%1,762
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans33.0916%6,517
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.0580%1,002
Noncurrent loans to loans5.2897%799
Net loans and leases to total assets71.3285%3,722
Net loans and leases to deposits89.2372%3,594
Net loans and leases to core deposits110.2872%3,751
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.9314%5,047
Equity capital to assets9.8877%4,173
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.7940%6,811
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.3826%6,332
Total risk-based capital ratio11.6392%6,199
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,327,904,000314
Average earning assets$2,125,987,000314
Average equity$246,280,400310
Average total loans$1,804,111,600301