Home > Pickens Savings and Loan Association, FA > Performance and Condition Ratios

Pickens Savings and Loan Association, FA, Performance and Condition Ratios

2021-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4197%2,884
Cost of funding earning assets0.2762%2,639
Net interest margin3.1435%2,754
Noninterest income to average assets0.2480%3,885
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4984%2,188
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,064
Net operating income to assets0.6475%3,754
Return on assets (ROA)0.6490%3,810
Pretax return on assets0.7387%3,859
Return on Equity (ROE)5.9519%3,787
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.1913%2,714
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0968%4,574
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,330
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio76.9556%1,028
Assets per employee ($millions)6.0522%2,715
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*12.7800%3,263
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5546%1,372
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans3,934.7826%319
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0190%3,945
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0395%3,794
Net loans and leases to total assets47.3472%3,560
Net loans and leases to deposits55.2225%3,495
Net loans and leases to core deposits56.0844%3,610
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.7391%2,998
Equity capital to assets10.7473%1,979
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1262%2,248
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio24.9594%402
Memoranda:
Average total assets$116,955,0003,833
Average earning assets$111,149,0003,800
Average equity$12,752,2003,848
Average total loans$59,926,0003,815
2021-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5020%2,838
Cost of funding earning assets0.2990%2,602
Net interest margin3.2030%2,720
Noninterest income to average assets0.2392%3,970
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5520%1,974
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%2,963
Net operating income to assets0.6396%3,928
Return on assets (ROA)0.6406%3,982
Pretax return on assets0.7314%4,011
Return on Equity (ROE)5.8532%3,951
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.8338%3,278
Net charge-offs to loans-0.1281%4,692
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,044
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio77.4702%919
Assets per employee ($millions)5.9545%2,737
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*17.4147%2,653
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5244%1,537
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans8,227.2727%155
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0092%4,177
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0185%4,063
Net loans and leases to total assets49.0923%3,518
Net loans and leases to deposits57.4066%3,455
Net loans and leases to core deposits58.3194%3,597
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.5168%2,938
Equity capital to assets10.8699%2,106
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9861%2,518
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio24.1040%481
Memoranda:
Average total assets$115,932,7503,889
Average earning assets$110,144,7503,855
Average equity$12,688,0003,914
Average total loans$60,353,5003,860
2021-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6473%2,477
Cost of funding earning assets0.3336%2,457
Net interest margin3.3137%2,399
Noninterest income to average assets0.2385%3,975
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5557%1,978
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0017%4,380
Net operating income to assets0.7120%3,731
Return on assets (ROA)0.7120%3,799
Pretax return on assets0.8322%3,799
Return on Equity (ROE)6.4909%3,789
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.9515%3,202
Net charge-offs to loans-0.1945%4,792
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1.6949%1,797
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio75.2185%1,150
Assets per employee ($millions)5.8665%2,746
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*23.7164%2,355
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4898%1,623
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,274.6479%614
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0605%3,825
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1169%3,605
Net loans and leases to total assets51.0014%3,447
Net loans and leases to deposits59.7569%3,410
Net loans and leases to core deposits60.7266%3,567
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.3482%2,963
Equity capital to assets10.9529%2,016
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9155%2,478
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio23.6453%505
Memoranda:
Average total assets$114,880,3333,918
Average earning assets$109,122,0003,887
Average equity$12,602,3333,934
Average total loans$60,681,6673,885
2021-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6710%2,433
Cost of funding earning assets0.3600%2,444
Net interest margin3.3110%2,356
Noninterest income to average assets0.2182%4,086
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5656%1,971
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0035%4,557
Net operating income to assets0.6722%3,776
Return on assets (ROA)0.6722%3,845
Pretax return on assets0.7954%3,821
Return on Equity (ROE)6.1228%3,826
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.0133%3,780
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%1,930
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio76.1006%1,125
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7807%2,816
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*50.7853%1,093
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3873%2,017
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans480.6818%1,217
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1522%3,403
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2886%3,069
Net loans and leases to total assets52.0140%3,451
Net loans and leases to deposits61.7866%3,341
Net loans and leases to core deposits62.8173%3,513
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.1834%3,376
Equity capital to assets10.6355%2,140
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1787%2,350
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio23.0538%509
Memoranda:
Average total assets$113,655,5003,933
Average earning assets$107,763,0003,903
Average equity$12,478,0003,958
Average total loans$60,650,0003,906
2020-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6733%3,648
Cost of funding earning assets0.5906%2,384
Net interest margin3.0826%3,668
Noninterest income to average assets0.2318%4,111
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6006%2,546
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0019%4,307
Net operating income to assets0.4848%4,056
Return on assets (ROA)0.5284%4,056
Pretax return on assets0.5819%4,115
Return on Equity (ROE)4.6752%3,986
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.9029%2,872
Net charge-offs to loans0.0086%3,024
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs40.0000%3,188
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)114.2000%726
Efficiency ratio82.5853%713
Assets per employee ($millions)5.5849%2,759
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*16.5187%3,377
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4042%1,956
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans205.0847%2,307
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3697%2,500
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6847%1,975
Net loans and leases to total assets53.2436%3,558
Net loans and leases to deposits64.8833%3,368
Net loans and leases to core deposits65.8364%3,553
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.0606%3,648
Equity capital to assets11.3341%1,999
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.2959%2,319
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio22.7326%524
Memoranda:
Average total assets$106,554,2003,911
Average earning assets$100,401,0003,890
Average equity$12,042,2003,971
Average total loans$58,313,8003,949
2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7045%3,791
Cost of funding earning assets0.6378%2,387
Net interest margin3.0667%3,821
Noninterest income to average assets0.2267%4,137
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5952%2,544
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0028%4,223
Net operating income to assets0.4624%4,137
Return on assets (ROA)0.5206%4,076
Pretax return on assets0.5801%4,138
Return on Equity (ROE)4.6097%3,999
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.5666%3,271
Net charge-offs to loans0.0115%2,690
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs40.0000%2,925
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)81.8000%909
Efficiency ratio82.9943%673
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4660%2,741
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*22.6277%2,674
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4166%1,664
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans256.6667%1,824
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3019%2,945
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5519%2,414
Net loans and leases to total assets53.9211%3,809
Net loans and leases to deposits66.1015%3,613
Net loans and leases to core deposits67.2953%3,805
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.5732%3,527
Equity capital to assets11.2533%2,188
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.2731%2,460
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio22.8825%520
Memoranda:
Average total assets$105,268,2503,927
Average earning assets$99,084,0003,903
Average equity$11,887,7503,995
Average total loans$57,812,5003,973
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6951%4,100
Cost of funding earning assets0.6821%2,489
Net interest margin3.0130%4,097
Noninterest income to average assets0.2252%4,138
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6155%2,614
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,134
Net operating income to assets0.4071%4,221
Return on assets (ROA)0.4850%4,127
Pretax return on assets0.5254%4,208
Return on Equity (ROE)4.2895%4,026
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.7065%3,498
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,033
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio85.2015%575
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4198%2,718
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*36.9048%2,058
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4488%1,412
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans305.7554%1,520
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2565%3,286
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4738%2,729
Net loans and leases to total assets53.3429%3,932
Net loans and leases to deposits65.4350%3,769
Net loans and leases to core deposits66.6256%3,947
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.5204%3,491
Equity capital to assets11.1214%2,236
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5202%2,342
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio22.7460%520
Memoranda:
Average total assets$103,918,0003,943
Average earning assets$97,642,0003,914
Average equity$11,749,6674,017
Average total loans$57,152,3333,996
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8837%4,068
Cost of funding earning assets0.7348%2,758
Net interest margin3.1490%3,984
Noninterest income to average assets0.2478%4,068
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6711%2,778
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,711
Net operating income to assets0.4799%3,945
Return on assets (ROA)0.4799%3,999
Pretax return on assets0.5271%4,075
Return on Equity (ROE)4.2080%3,898
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.2080%2,601
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,581
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio83.1488%894
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1268%2,505
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,581
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4999%1,348
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans238.0952%1,829
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3482%3,045
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6300%2,411
Net loans and leases to total assets54.4404%3,948
Net loans and leases to deposits67.4558%3,765
Net loans and leases to core deposits68.9821%3,938
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.7053%3,723
Equity capital to assets11.5364%2,408
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.9338%2,533
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio23.3018%543
Memoranda:
Average total assets$101,679,5003,967
Average earning assets$95,269,0003,938
Average equity$11,597,0004,052
Average total loans$56,393,0004,023
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1727%3,877
Cost of funding earning assets0.7442%2,950
Net interest margin3.4286%3,655
Noninterest income to average assets0.3180%3,793
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8995%2,297
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0032%3,936
Net operating income to assets0.5495%4,288
Return on assets (ROA)0.5801%4,273
Pretax return on assets0.6612%4,301
Return on Equity (ROE)4.9834%4,212
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.1423%2,890
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0019%4,218
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-300.0000%4,350
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio82.1301%792
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0412%2,543
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*16.8784%3,569
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5165%1,174
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans250.2941%1,773
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3372%3,066
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6059%2,367
Net loans and leases to total assets54.8129%4,020
Net loans and leases to deposits68.5743%3,771
Net loans and leases to core deposits69.6828%3,975
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.9322%3,993
Equity capital to assets11.2722%2,742
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.2309%2,310
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio21.5891%1,072
Total risk-based capital ratio22.8466%1,048
Memoranda:
Average total assets$94,982,4004,075
Average earning assets$88,958,8004,059
Average equity$11,056,6004,121
Average total loans$53,992,0004,101
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2189%3,882
Cost of funding earning assets0.7325%3,056
Net interest margin3.4863%3,603
Noninterest income to average assets0.3507%3,629
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9098%2,230
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0185%3,537
Net operating income to assets0.5964%4,301
Return on assets (ROA)0.6344%4,250
Pretax return on assets0.7371%4,267
Return on Equity (ROE)5.4039%4,215
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.2745%3,261
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0025%4,080
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-1,300.0000%4,460
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio80.3543%892
Assets per employee ($millions)4.7838%2,816
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*20.8993%3,005
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5800%1,029
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans562.0915%892
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1599%3,940
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2811%3,532
Net loans and leases to total assets55.9921%4,046
Net loans and leases to deposits72.1835%3,603
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.7111%3,846
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.5691%4,431
Equity capital to assets11.8922%2,333
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.8825%1,931
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio22.0540%1,066
Total risk-based capital ratio23.3088%1,035
Memoranda:
Average total assets$93,522,2504,141
Average earning assets$87,731,0004,121
Average equity$10,979,5004,163
Average total loans$53,461,2504,164
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2278%3,851
Cost of funding earning assets0.7230%3,027
Net interest margin3.5047%3,580
Noninterest income to average assets0.4095%3,216
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9180%2,235
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0022%3,662
Net operating income to assets0.6705%4,102
Return on assets (ROA)0.6724%4,142
Pretax return on assets0.7715%4,159
Return on Equity (ROE)5.7529%4,133
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.0381%3,227
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0075%4,239
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-50.0000%3,828
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio79.0888%1,054
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6328%2,958
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*29.8077%2,643
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5756%1,084
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,161.6438%523
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0788%4,369
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1356%4,069
Net loans and leases to total assets57.1728%3,991
Net loans and leases to deposits72.4579%3,646
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.7460%3,907
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.9048%4,241
Equity capital to assets12.0629%2,139
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.7673%1,972
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio21.9246%1,063
Total risk-based capital ratio23.1802%1,036
Memoranda:
Average total assets$92,804,3304,179
Average earning assets$86,854,3304,155
Average equity$10,846,6704,192
Average total loans$53,138,0004,198
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1891%3,907
Cost of funding earning assets0.7013%3,051
Net interest margin3.4878%3,626
Noninterest income to average assets0.2153%4,456
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6917%2,931
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0043%3,367
Net operating income to assets0.6681%4,030
Return on assets (ROA)0.6718%4,057
Pretax return on assets0.7795%4,095
Return on Equity (ROE)5.8419%4,069
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.3592%3,964
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0076%4,128
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-100.0000%3,545
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio77.5434%1,318
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9076%2,634
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*59.6154%1,362
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6251%1,016
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans997.6471%603
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8504%1,665
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1629%4,014
Net loans and leases to total assets55.0528%4,133
Net loans and leases to deposits69.3290%3,823
Net loans and leases to core deposits70.2994%4,070
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.4080%4,272
Equity capital to assets11.5588%2,345
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.6356%2,028
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio21.5974%1,098
Total risk-based capital ratio22.8537%1,080
Memoranda:
Average total assets$92,878,5004,217
Average earning assets$86,701,5004,209
Average equity$10,681,5004,241
Average total loans$52,796,0004,248
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0775%3,810
Cost of funding earning assets0.5311%3,171
Net interest margin3.5464%3,557
Noninterest income to average assets0.1978%4,719
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8969%2,362
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0551%5,204
Net operating income to assets0.6255%4,345
Return on assets (ROA)0.5967%4,437
Pretax return on assets0.6518%4,530
Return on Equity (ROE)5.3247%4,379
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.5337%3,033
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0284%4,797
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs340.0000%923
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio82.1834%788
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8691%2,654
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*14.8551%3,681
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5840%1,061
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans281.0631%1,727
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1058%1,213
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5636%2,582
Net loans and leases to total assets56.8186%4,064
Net loans and leases to deposits71.3816%3,720
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.1339%3,982
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.5983%4,194
Equity capital to assets11.4418%2,299
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.4083%2,172
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio21.1608%1,134
Total risk-based capital ratio22.4170%1,120
Memoranda:
Average total assets$92,513,2004,230
Average earning assets$86,793,0004,206
Average equity$10,366,8004,254
Average total loans$52,797,0004,246
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0474%3,793
Cost of funding earning assets0.5015%3,186
Net interest margin3.5459%3,532
Noninterest income to average assets0.1989%4,781
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8896%2,332
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0735%5,321
Net operating income to assets0.6553%4,349
Return on assets (ROA)0.6168%4,464
Pretax return on assets0.6730%4,596
Return on Equity (ROE)5.5337%4,409
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.4735%3,512
Net charge-offs to loans-0.1393%5,230
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs92.7273%2,391
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio81.8367%787
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8817%2,617
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*19.1589%3,047
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6676%934
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans106.8758%3,346
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9100%1,625
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5603%1,023
Net loans and leases to total assets56.3276%4,185
Net loans and leases to deposits69.7819%3,933
Net loans and leases to core deposits70.5032%4,158
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.7196%3,947
Equity capital to assets11.1006%2,575
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.2329%2,388
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio21.1200%1,169
Total risk-based capital ratio22.3763%1,146
Memoranda:
Average total assets$92,513,5004,274
Average earning assets$86,934,2504,249
Average equity$10,312,2504,306
Average total loans$52,643,7504,298
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0165%3,736
Cost of funding earning assets0.4718%3,212
Net interest margin3.5446%3,479
Noninterest income to average assets0.1753%4,943
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8975%2,362
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.1104%5,431
Net operating income to assets0.6728%4,274
Return on assets (ROA)0.6124%4,464
Pretax return on assets0.6557%4,626
Return on Equity (ROE)5.4903%4,415
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.8995%3,653
Net charge-offs to loans-0.2020%5,327
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs96.2264%2,103
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio82.6033%795
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8336%2,642
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*28.9753%2,631
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6796%937
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans102.1965%3,435
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1041%1,341
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6435%973
Net loans and leases to total assets56.3470%4,134
Net loans and leases to deposits70.1544%3,840
Net loans and leases to core deposits70.8886%4,087
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.3186%4,173
Equity capital to assets11.2274%2,427
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.2542%2,299
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio20.7265%1,218
Total risk-based capital ratio21.9826%1,190
Memoranda:
Average total assets$92,425,3304,309
Average earning assets$86,892,3304,278
Average equity$10,309,0004,339
Average total loans$52,481,3304,337
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9694%3,722
Cost of funding earning assets0.4533%3,183
Net interest margin3.5162%3,478
Noninterest income to average assets0.2157%4,720
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8599%2,494
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.2200%5,558
Net operating income to assets0.7521%3,904
Return on assets (ROA)0.5651%4,531
Pretax return on assets0.6686%4,524
Return on Equity (ROE)5.0770%4,460
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.8990%4,387
Net charge-offs to loans0.0611%1,492
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-637.5000%4,067
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)19.3750%1,506
Efficiency ratio81.0513%1,038
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8729%2,643
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*62.5954%1,193
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5609%1,255
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans87.2747%3,698
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1795%1,299
Noncurrent loans to loans1.7885%941
Net loans and leases to total assets56.0588%4,117
Net loans and leases to deposits69.8913%3,795
Net loans and leases to core deposits70.6169%4,051
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.2085%4,381
Equity capital to assets11.0579%2,525
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.0769%2,352
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio20.8238%1,228
Total risk-based capital ratio22.0785%1,207
Memoranda:
Average total assets$92,732,0004,355
Average earning assets$87,368,0004,315
Average equity$10,321,0004,379
Average total loans$52,406,0004,382
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8231%3,968
Cost of funding earning assets0.4413%2,864
Net interest margin3.3818%3,905
Noninterest income to average assets0.2636%4,556
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8473%2,618
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0011%4,217
Net operating income to assets0.4568%4,504
Return on assets (ROA)0.4568%4,538
Pretax return on assets0.6051%4,732
Return on Equity (ROE)4.1738%4,453
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.4522%3,216
Net charge-offs to loans0.1756%1,417
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1.0638%3,703
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.0426%3,236
Efficiency ratio82.4475%893
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8884%2,618
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*17.2897%3,756
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6914%962
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans88.9899%3,732
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2199%1,203
Noncurrent loans to loans1.9007%817
Net loans and leases to total assets55.1319%4,260
Net loans and leases to deposits69.5772%3,911
Net loans and leases to core deposits70.5482%4,139
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.2386%4,493
Equity capital to assets11.2017%2,427
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.9228%2,407
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio20.0240%1,317
Total risk-based capital ratio21.2803%1,277
Memoranda:
Average total assets$93,704,4004,354
Average earning assets$88,384,4004,326
Average equity$10,254,4004,414
Average total loans$53,545,6004,379
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8273%3,909
Cost of funding earning assets0.4380%2,830
Net interest margin3.3894%3,885
Noninterest income to average assets0.2698%4,579
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8253%2,644
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,088
Net operating income to assets0.5494%4,576
Return on assets (ROA)0.5494%4,609
Pretax return on assets0.6417%4,754
Return on Equity (ROE)5.0503%4,514
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.0846%3,490
Net charge-offs to loans0.2349%915
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,274
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.7580%3,184
Efficiency ratio81.4906%957
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9637%2,499
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*19.1205%3,178
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6746%1,082
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans83.8095%3,830
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2650%1,283
Noncurrent loans to loans1.9981%855
Net loans and leases to total assets54.7885%4,340
Net loans and leases to deposits68.9599%4,040
Net loans and leases to core deposits69.9041%4,247
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.4497%4,447
Equity capital to assets11.0868%2,773
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.7760%2,668
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio19.9858%1,364
Total risk-based capital ratio21.2427%1,326
Memoranda:
Average total assets$93,910,7504,385
Average earning assets$88,588,2504,361
Average equity$10,217,0004,458
Average total loans$53,910,2504,401
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8156%3,841
Cost of funding earning assets0.4408%2,686
Net interest margin3.3749%3,857
Noninterest income to average assets0.2730%4,590
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8386%2,620
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0021%3,851
Net operating income to assets0.5268%4,623
Return on assets (ROA)0.5268%4,654
Pretax return on assets0.6164%4,770
Return on Equity (ROE)4.8731%4,525
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.4131%3,680
Net charge-offs to loans0.3495%575
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1.0526%2,899
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.0526%3,088
Efficiency ratio82.1098%996
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9585%2,443
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*29.9595%2,779
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6555%1,147
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans72.6298%4,125
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3034%1,270
Noncurrent loans to loans2.2793%702
Net loans and leases to total assets55.5513%4,264
Net loans and leases to deposits69.7692%3,929
Net loans and leases to core deposits70.0082%4,227
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.6215%4,496
Equity capital to assets10.9880%2,820
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.7472%2,656
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio19.7969%1,413
Total risk-based capital ratio21.0515%1,378
Memoranda:
Average total assets$93,777,6704,419
Average earning assets$88,478,0004,391
Average equity$10,137,3304,488
Average total loans$54,363,3304,404
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8376%3,633
Cost of funding earning assets0.4400%2,613
Net interest margin3.3976%3,658
Noninterest income to average assets0.2736%4,585
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8431%2,643
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,537
Net operating income to assets0.5344%4,446
Return on assets (ROA)0.5344%4,487
Pretax return on assets0.6327%4,652
Return on Equity (ROE)4.9850%4,399
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.0339%4,322
Net charge-offs to loans0.6917%256
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,277
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.5579%2,717
Efficiency ratio81.7958%1,184
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9808%2,474
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*59.2000%1,454
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6187%1,334
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans78.0834%4,032
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2067%1,457
Noncurrent loans to loans2.0731%848
Net loans and leases to total assets56.5155%4,114
Net loans and leases to deposits70.7423%3,717
Net loans and leases to core deposits71.2246%4,055
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.8893%4,640
Equity capital to assets10.6630%2,998
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.7317%2,660
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio19.2247%1,554
Total risk-based capital ratio20.4793%1,521
Memoranda:
Average total assets$93,560,5004,470
Average earning assets$88,179,5004,442
Average equity$10,030,0004,540
Average total loans$54,936,5004,428
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9161%3,518
Cost of funding earning assets0.4919%2,150
Net interest margin3.4241%3,731
Noninterest income to average assets0.2408%4,986
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9226%2,597
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0130%5,501
Net operating income to assets0.5012%4,630
Return on assets (ROA)0.5012%4,702
Pretax return on assets0.5630%4,890
Return on Equity (ROE)4.6281%4,602
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.0370%3,044
Net charge-offs to loans-0.1944%5,734
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs11.1111%3,736
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio84.1612%995
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8676%2,550
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*12.7706%3,955
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7565%1,032
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans66.1017%4,315
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.6111%987
Noncurrent loans to loans2.6572%574
Net loans and leases to total assets58.9652%3,966
Net loans and leases to deposits74.0428%3,509
Net loans and leases to core deposits74.5611%3,870
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.6367%4,649
Equity capital to assets10.7790%2,837
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.6555%2,715
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio19.2481%1,538
Total risk-based capital ratio20.5078%1,495
Memoranda:
Average total assets$92,176,8004,509
Average earning assets$87,000,8004,454
Average equity$9,982,6004,584
Average total loans$55,541,6004,417
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9368%3,469
Cost of funding earning assets0.4980%2,118
Net interest margin3.4388%3,711
Noninterest income to average assets0.2302%5,095
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9373%2,509
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0145%5,656
Net operating income to assets0.4864%4,741
Return on assets (ROA)0.4864%4,835
Pretax return on assets0.5559%4,985
Return on Equity (ROE)4.4862%4,726
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.6984%3,673
Net charge-offs to loans-0.3192%5,845
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs7.5188%3,379
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio84.4361%954
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1078%2,245
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*17.5584%3,325
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7998%1,014
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans81.7959%4,015
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3487%1,396
Noncurrent loans to loans2.2003%848
Net loans and leases to total assets59.4631%3,943
Net loans and leases to deposits74.9637%3,503
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.4926%3,891
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.3226%4,649
Equity capital to assets11.0288%2,978
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.6029%2,870
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio19.0392%1,664
Total risk-based capital ratio20.2979%1,615
Memoranda:
Average total assets$92,099,7504,544
Average earning assets$87,006,0004,493
Average equity$9,986,0004,624
Average total loans$55,549,7504,455
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9759%3,326
Cost of funding earning assets0.5033%2,081
Net interest margin3.4726%3,602
Noninterest income to average assets0.2149%5,201
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9408%2,544
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0260%5,796
Net operating income to assets0.5079%4,646
Return on assets (ROA)0.5079%4,757
Pretax return on assets0.5795%4,941
Return on Equity (ROE)4.7108%4,642
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.5230%3,656
Net charge-offs to loans-0.4792%5,937
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs9.0226%3,000
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio84.1615%1,032
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8750%2,443
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*25.2137%3,014
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7787%1,117
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans628.9308%875
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1879%4,739
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2828%4,359
Net loans and leases to total assets59.6189%3,936
Net loans and leases to deposits74.9820%3,482
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.5059%3,864
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.5109%4,669
Equity capital to assets10.9225%3,146
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5351%2,932
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio18.6962%1,757
Total risk-based capital ratio19.9549%1,717
Memoranda:
Average total assets$92,152,6704,577
Average earning assets$87,024,0004,523
Average equity$9,934,6704,658
Average total loans$55,508,6704,487
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9964%3,236
Cost of funding earning assets0.5215%1,931
Net interest margin3.4749%3,574
Noninterest income to average assets0.2176%5,180
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9679%2,491
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0522%5,946
Net operating income to assets0.5048%4,614
Return on assets (ROA)0.5048%4,710
Pretax return on assets0.5788%4,883
Return on Equity (ROE)4.7138%4,619
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.7138%3,109
Net charge-offs to loans-0.9646%6,043
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs9.0226%2,366
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio84.9315%1,069
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8161%2,558
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,863
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8123%1,128
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans395.2569%1,281
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2962%4,386
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4585%3,802
Net loans and leases to total assets59.2099%3,890
Net loans and leases to deposits74.5213%3,372
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.0488%3,785
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.4536%4,867
Equity capital to assets10.8595%3,106
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5505%2,906
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio18.9127%1,755
Total risk-based capital ratio20.1721%1,716
Memoranda:
Average total assets$91,916,5004,619
Average earning assets$86,678,5004,567
Average equity$9,843,5004,688
Average total loans$55,152,0004,523
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0283%3,208
Cost of funding earning assets0.5612%1,667
Net interest margin3.4670%3,649
Noninterest income to average assets0.0486%6,012
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9274%2,776
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.2053%5,989
Net operating income to assets0.5043%4,672
Return on assets (ROA)0.5025%4,776
Pretax return on assets0.5889%4,874
Return on Equity (ROE)4.8725%4,567
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.2857%2,922
Net charge-offs to loans0.0776%2,712
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-431.8182%5,413
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.1136%2,995
Efficiency ratio88.3562%808
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8594%2,517
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*12.0430%4,034
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5946%1,631
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans128.5088%3,113
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7733%2,746
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2408%1,904
Net loans and leases to total assets58.7525%3,996
Net loans and leases to deposits73.9930%3,497
Net loans and leases to core deposits74.5113%3,888
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.4028%4,887
Equity capital to assets10.5602%3,293
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.3343%3,121
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio18.4634%1,842
Total risk-based capital ratio19.7200%1,785
Memoranda:
Average total assets$92,538,2004,617
Average earning assets$87,134,6004,558
Average equity$9,543,4004,738
Average total loans$56,712,4004,475
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0705%3,061
Cost of funding earning assets0.5658%1,661
Net interest margin3.5047%3,515
Noninterest income to average assets-0.0187%6,211
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9174%2,793
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.2736%6,140
Net operating income to assets0.5342%4,661
Return on assets (ROA)0.5342%4,758
Pretax return on assets0.6379%4,873
Return on Equity (ROE)5.2114%4,527
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.4248%3,315
Net charge-offs to loans0.1027%2,108
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-431.8182%5,332
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.7494%3,160
Efficiency ratio88.8986%768
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8602%2,470
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*15.0935%3,420
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5627%1,922
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans123.1092%3,198
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8057%2,875
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2693%2,014
Net loans and leases to total assets59.9623%3,887
Net loans and leases to deposits75.4332%3,378
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.9610%3,811
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.4906%4,864
Equity capital to assets10.4285%3,676
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1649%3,422
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.8999%2,050
Total risk-based capital ratio19.1549%2,018
Memoranda:
Average total assets$92,590,7504,662
Average earning assets$87,194,0004,602
Average equity$9,491,7504,809
Average total loans$57,109,5004,503
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0830%2,963
Cost of funding earning assets0.5610%1,722
Net interest margin3.5219%3,406
Noninterest income to average assets-0.1770%6,317
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9307%2,783
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.4100%6,258
Net operating income to assets0.5269%4,658
Return on assets (ROA)0.5287%4,760
Pretax return on assets0.6237%4,916
Return on Equity (ROE)5.1876%4,529
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.0018%3,471
Net charge-offs to loans0.1498%1,592
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-441.8605%5,184
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.2791%3,374
Efficiency ratio93.2692%556
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8991%2,400
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*22.8571%3,091
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5309%2,156
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans130.1775%3,101
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8552%2,849
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1760%2,301
Net loans and leases to total assets60.8081%3,716
Net loans and leases to deposits76.1168%3,257
Net loans and leases to core deposits76.9101%3,675
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.8878%4,892
Equity capital to assets10.1490%3,868
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9812%3,632
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.4087%2,252
Total risk-based capital ratio18.6633%2,206
Memoranda:
Average total assets$92,673,3304,709
Average earning assets$87,338,6704,646
Average equity$9,445,6704,849
Average total loans$57,396,0004,528
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1258%2,723
Cost of funding earning assets0.5559%1,791
Net interest margin3.5699%3,126
Noninterest income to average assets-0.5753%6,400
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9329%2,798
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.8219%6,373
Net operating income to assets0.5588%4,448
Return on assets (ROA)0.5624%4,541
Pretax return on assets0.6792%4,658
Return on Equity (ROE)5.5056%4,280
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.5056%2,774
Net charge-offs to loans0.2999%790
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-441.8605%4,791
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-0.7907%3,162
Efficiency ratio105.2795%251
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8901%2,500
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,870
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5493%2,238
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans115.6373%3,344
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9418%2,742
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3398%2,148
Net loans and leases to total assets60.1860%3,627
Net loans and leases to deposits75.3954%3,125
Net loans and leases to core deposits76.4425%3,545
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.8271%5,091
Equity capital to assets10.2516%3,829
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9715%3,638
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.5480%2,283
Total risk-based capital ratio18.8029%2,242
Memoranda:
Average total assets$92,468,5004,760
Average earning assets$87,062,0004,690
Average equity$9,445,0004,886
Average total loans$57,353,0004,567
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1586%3,092
Cost of funding earning assets0.5294%2,396
Net interest margin3.6292%3,296
Noninterest income to average assets0.1928%5,703
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9968%2,850
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0032%4,538
Net operating income to assets0.5052%4,795
Return on assets (ROA)0.5061%4,873
Pretax return on assets0.6041%4,925
Return on Equity (ROE)5.2110%4,551
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.2110%2,458
Net charge-offs to loans0.1476%2,557
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs3.3708%4,174
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.3258%3,226
Efficiency ratio83.1739%1,499
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6013%2,872
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,317
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9221%1,262
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans107.2254%3,553
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4811%1,852
Noncurrent loans to loans1.7926%1,605
Net loans and leases to total assets61.7148%3,538
Net loans and leases to deposits77.3125%3,047
Net loans and leases to core deposits78.3914%3,477
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.8250%5,061
Equity capital to assets10.1766%3,886
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.7381%3,918
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.9886%2,519
Total risk-based capital ratio18.2497%2,471
Memoranda:
Average total assets$92,864,4004,774
Average earning assets$87,264,4004,712
Average equity$9,019,4004,970
Average total loans$60,278,6004,478
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1351%3,236
Cost of funding earning assets0.5259%2,505
Net interest margin3.6093%3,390
Noninterest income to average assets0.1633%5,940
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9725%2,896
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0014%4,381
Net operating income to assets0.4887%4,911
Return on assets (ROA)0.4899%4,975
Pretax return on assets0.5830%5,077
Return on Equity (ROE)5.1046%4,673
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.1046%3,015
Net charge-offs to loans0.1533%2,263
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1.4286%3,794
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.8143%3,191
Efficiency ratio83.6019%1,435
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5889%2,828
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,806
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9048%1,444
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans54.3269%4,980
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.7360%910
Noncurrent loans to loans3.5061%683
Net loans and leases to total assets63.4091%3,279
Net loans and leases to deposits79.3031%2,803
Net loans and leases to core deposits80.4154%3,268
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.9579%5,110
Equity capital to assets10.0134%4,150
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5977%4,249
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.1822%2,968
Total risk-based capital ratio17.4427%2,917
Memoranda:
Average total assets$93,074,2504,818
Average earning assets$87,475,5004,757
Average equity$8,933,0005,028
Average total loans$60,871,7504,504
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1668%3,076
Cost of funding earning assets0.5277%2,560
Net interest margin3.6391%3,195
Noninterest income to average assets0.1433%6,101
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9645%2,952
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0021%4,174
Net operating income to assets0.5008%4,804
Return on assets (ROA)0.5026%4,886
Pretax return on assets0.6010%4,952
Return on Equity (ROE)5.3123%4,522
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.3123%2,750
Net charge-offs to loans0.0195%3,824
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs16.6667%3,236
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)46.8333%954
Efficiency ratio83.1434%1,613
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6618%2,680
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,638
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9779%1,404
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans66.3702%4,618
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.3564%1,241
Noncurrent loans to loans2.9801%978
Net loans and leases to total assets63.4676%3,165
Net loans and leases to deposits78.8903%2,678
Net loans and leases to core deposits79.9724%3,216
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.4505%5,145
Equity capital to assets9.6927%4,499
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3075%4,576
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.8121%3,189
Total risk-based capital ratio17.0747%3,118
Memoranda:
Average total assets$93,506,6704,840
Average earning assets$87,932,6704,778
Average equity$8,847,3305,073
Average total loans$61,387,3304,500
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1802%2,948
Cost of funding earning assets0.5452%2,461
Net interest margin3.6349%3,120
Noninterest income to average assets0.1111%6,296
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9346%3,102
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0128%3,659
Net operating income to assets0.5004%4,686
Return on assets (ROA)0.5040%4,754
Pretax return on assets0.5852%4,880
Return on Equity (ROE)5.3927%4,339
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.3927%2,858
Net charge-offs to loans0.1486%1,828
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs13.0435%2,581
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.0435%2,290
Efficiency ratio83.1719%1,775
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4721%3,020
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,852
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9147%1,708
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans52.3302%5,096
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.7291%1,114
Noncurrent loans to loans3.6589%774
Net loans and leases to total assets64.3110%2,836
Net loans and leases to deposits79.5786%2,356
Net loans and leases to core deposits80.6627%2,891
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.8144%5,287
Equity capital to assets9.4331%4,587
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3327%4,523
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.8464%3,248
Total risk-based capital ratio17.1080%3,205
Memoranda:
Average total assets$93,642,5004,881
Average earning assets$88,035,0004,821
Average equity$8,752,5005,113
Average total loans$61,897,0004,528
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2044%3,334
Cost of funding earning assets0.7187%1,686
Net interest margin3.4856%3,959
Noninterest income to average assets0.2243%5,731
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8434%3,557
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1488%2,418
Net operating income to assets0.4288%5,040
Return on assets (ROA)0.4297%5,155
Pretax return on assets0.5115%5,170
Return on Equity (ROE)4.7541%4,744
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.7541%2,765
Net charge-offs to loans0.5159%1,278
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs42.3881%3,986
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.8776%4,425
Efficiency ratio81.1789%1,993
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6686%2,627
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,285
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9271%1,720
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans36.9833%5,721
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.9862%669
Noncurrent loans to loans5.2107%459
Net loans and leases to total assets65.3511%2,800
Net loans and leases to deposits81.2666%2,289
Net loans and leases to core deposits82.3857%2,850
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.4158%5,339
Equity capital to assets9.2598%4,735
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2511%4,631
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.2616%3,509
Total risk-based capital ratio16.5215%3,452
Memoranda:
Average total assets$95,414,4004,852
Average earning assets$89,740,2004,782
Average equity$8,624,2005,185
Average total loans$64,931,0004,443
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2027%3,382
Cost of funding earning assets0.7524%1,589
Net interest margin3.4503%4,087
Noninterest income to average assets0.2057%5,946
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8271%3,569
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2029%1,787
Net operating income to assets0.3713%5,367
Return on assets (ROA)0.3725%5,496
Pretax return on assets0.4212%5,572
Return on Equity (ROE)4.1458%5,153
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.1458%3,733
Net charge-offs to loans0.6686%903
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs44.3769%3,628
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.3617%4,383
Efficiency ratio81.9500%1,831
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6931%2,592
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,738
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9209%1,938
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans33.7050%5,857
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.6291%635
Noncurrent loans to loans5.6992%468
Net loans and leases to total assets65.7668%2,676
Net loans and leases to deposits81.5714%2,192
Net loans and leases to core deposits82.4210%2,835
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.6247%5,328
Equity capital to assets9.1049%5,052
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0564%5,038
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.7572%3,911
Total risk-based capital ratio16.0182%3,862
Memoranda:
Average total assets$95,925,2504,884
Average earning assets$90,192,7504,804
Average equity$8,618,7505,237
Average total loans$65,609,2504,463
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2557%3,133
Cost of funding earning assets0.7848%1,497
Net interest margin3.4710%3,919
Noninterest income to average assets0.2443%5,709
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7388%3,895
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1697%2,214
Net operating income to assets0.4910%4,837
Return on assets (ROA)0.4927%5,009
Pretax return on assets0.6065%4,992
Return on Equity (ROE)5.5073%4,455
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.5073%2,736
Net charge-offs to loans0.7098%922
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs34.7458%3,505
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.5847%3,999
Efficiency ratio77.9611%2,463
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5479%2,742
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,522
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9289%2,023
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans37.0470%5,750
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.2616%787
Noncurrent loans to loans5.2065%602
Net loans and leases to total assets65.8541%2,621
Net loans and leases to deposits81.3856%2,133
Net loans and leases to core deposits82.2208%2,780
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.9162%5,360
Equity capital to assets9.0058%5,209
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8751%5,182
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.1795%4,305
Total risk-based capital ratio15.4393%4,257
Memoranda:
Average total assets$96,613,0004,900
Average earning assets$90,983,6704,814
Average equity$8,643,0005,267
Average total loans$66,499,3304,446
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2354%3,163
Cost of funding earning assets0.8121%1,465
Net interest margin3.4232%4,036
Noninterest income to average assets0.3334%5,032
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6511%4,238
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0906%3,152
Net operating income to assets0.6390%4,024
Return on assets (ROA)0.6422%4,164
Pretax return on assets0.8233%4,069
Return on Equity (ROE)7.2022%3,382
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.2022%2,069
Net charge-offs to loans0.4314%1,374
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs30.1370%2,885
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.0274%2,863
Efficiency ratio74.4509%3,183
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8848%2,372
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,673
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9944%2,060
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans24.8333%6,201
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets5.8509%554
Noncurrent loans to loans8.0311%326
Net loans and leases to total assets67.4528%2,112
Net loans and leases to deposits83.0378%1,705
Net loans and leases to core deposits83.8621%2,337
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.2314%5,438
Equity capital to assets8.9216%5,584
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6092%5,440
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.7701%4,677
Total risk-based capital ratio15.0318%4,630
Memoranda:
Average total assets$97,167,0004,921
Average earning assets$91,609,5004,854
Average equity$8,664,0005,317
Average total loans$67,683,5004,435
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7046%2,577
Cost of funding earning assets1.1611%693
Net interest margin3.5435%4,327
Noninterest income to average assets0.2007%5,979
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6091%4,707
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.7419%683
Net operating income to assets0.1538%5,883
Return on assets (ROA)0.1518%6,049
Pretax return on assets0.0839%6,181
Return on Equity (ROE)1.8025%5,960
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.8025%4,953
Net charge-offs to loans0.8283%1,404
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs123.2172%2,311
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.3748%4,767
Efficiency ratio75.9152%2,759
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8320%2,447
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,298
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.0432%1,908
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans31.6364%5,999
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets5.1822%736
Noncurrent loans to loans6.4584%524
Net loans and leases to total assets69.0570%2,020
Net loans and leases to deposits85.0563%1,629
Net loans and leases to core deposits85.9059%2,321
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.1898%5,345
Equity capital to assets8.9115%5,619
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5462%5,548
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.2720%4,921
Total risk-based capital ratio14.5337%4,857
Memoranda:
Average total assets$100,148,6004,829
Average earning assets$91,463,2004,827
Average equity$8,432,8005,378
Average total loans$72,800,8004,241
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7817%2,458
Cost of funding earning assets1.2296%602
Net interest margin3.5521%4,432
Noninterest income to average assets0.1227%6,520
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5247%5,005
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.8776%513
Net operating income to assets0.0638%6,188
Return on assets (ROA)0.0647%6,325
Pretax return on assets-0.0567%6,447
Return on Equity (ROE)0.7789%6,288
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.7789%5,846
Net charge-offs to loans1.0545%998
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs113.6752%2,564
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.0615%4,781
Efficiency ratio75.4933%2,748
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9515%2,249
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,713
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9060%2,450
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans29.7056%6,141
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets6.1365%640
Noncurrent loans to loans6.4163%600
Net loans and leases to total assets69.2235%2,065
Net loans and leases to deposits86.0190%1,598
Net loans and leases to core deposits86.8913%2,355
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.4746%5,525
Equity capital to assets8.6267%6,161
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2026%6,139
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.3889%5,708
Total risk-based capital ratio13.6471%5,676
Memoranda:
Average total assets$101,026,0004,854
Average earning assets$91,624,7504,867
Average equity$8,388,0005,444
Average total loans$73,969,0004,258
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9211%2,023
Cost of funding earning assets1.3157%491
Net interest margin3.6055%4,237
Noninterest income to average assets0.2576%5,733
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4978%5,147
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.0030%439
Net operating income to assets0.1049%6,143
Return on assets (ROA)0.1062%6,301
Pretax return on assets-0.0020%6,450
Return on Equity (ROE)1.2955%6,236
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.2955%5,545
Net charge-offs to loans1.3567%766
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs99.8043%2,781
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.9941%4,533
Efficiency ratio71.4286%3,530
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0328%2,134
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,523
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7356%3,090
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans26.4091%6,306
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets5.5585%797
Noncurrent loans to loans6.5720%631
Net loans and leases to total assets70.3654%1,860
Net loans and leases to deposits87.5726%1,411
Net loans and leases to core deposits88.4420%2,158
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.3509%5,649
Equity capital to assets8.4555%6,254
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0760%6,184
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.1463%5,837
Total risk-based capital ratio13.4029%5,809
Memoranda:
Average total assets$101,691,3304,861
Average earning assets$91,361,0004,887
Average equity$8,336,3305,468
Average total loans$75,330,6704,243
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9166%2,179
Cost of funding earning assets1.4547%344
Net interest margin3.4619%4,867
Noninterest income to average assets0.2935%5,519
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4225%5,396
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4696%1,304
Net operating income to assets0.4735%4,936
Return on assets (ROA)0.4735%5,134
Pretax return on assets0.5401%5,317
Return on Equity (ROE)5.8674%4,359
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.8674%3,030
Net charge-offs to loans0.9356%1,105
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs66.6667%2,983
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.4333%3,608
Efficiency ratio70.5815%3,706
Assets per employee ($millions)5.3080%1,877
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,732
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5789%3,810
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans31.0094%6,122
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.5225%1,182
Noncurrent loans to loans5.0917%1,094
Net loans and leases to total assets73.6763%1,115
Net loans and leases to deposits92.5572%758
Net loans and leases to core deposits93.4759%1,506
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.6008%5,946
Equity capital to assets8.2418%6,325
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.1258%6,125
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.5390%6,256
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7936%6,230
Memoranda:
Average total assets$102,209,0004,884
Average earning assets$92,666,0004,886
Average equity$8,249,0005,518
Average total loans$76,957,0004,216
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2419%1,904
Cost of funding earning assets1.6922%332
Net interest margin3.5497%4,935
Noninterest income to average assets0.2660%5,619
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4884%5,511
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.2528%674
Net operating income to assets-0.0816%6,148
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0639%6,208
Pretax return on assets-0.2336%6,306
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.8026%6,228
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-2.5156%6,216
Net charge-offs to loans0.8599%2,014
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs189.0647%1,355
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.4964%4,646
Efficiency ratio71.5068%3,688
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1783%1,969
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-213.4328%7,333
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5966%3,603
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans36.3636%5,816
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.2910%1,299
Noncurrent loans to loans4.3906%1,371
Net loans and leases to total assets74.5090%1,174
Net loans and leases to deposits97.7465%574
Net loans and leases to core deposits98.4122%1,302
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.2268%6,452
Equity capital to assets7.9041%6,630
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.8044%6,437
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.2215%6,334
Total risk-based capital ratio12.4779%6,304
Memoranda:
Average total assets$104,885,0004,759
Average earning assets$94,966,4004,784
Average equity$8,347,8005,462
Average total loans$80,825,0004,121
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2281%2,099
Cost of funding earning assets1.7208%366
Net interest margin3.5073%5,159
Noninterest income to average assets0.2420%5,891
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4622%5,585
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.5828%417
Net operating income to assets-0.2801%6,465
Return on assets (ROA)-0.2509%6,510
Pretax return on assets-0.5804%6,667
Return on Equity (ROE)-3.1471%6,570
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-5.4202%6,614
Net charge-offs to loans1.1527%1,367
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs177.4148%1,677
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.0724%4,830
Efficiency ratio72.0163%3,552
Assets per employee ($millions)5.2345%1,884
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-72.2224%7,394
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6080%3,626
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans41.2371%5,555
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.8141%1,624
Noncurrent loans to loans3.8993%1,711
Net loans and leases to total assets74.8152%1,180
Net loans and leases to deposits98.2464%564
Net loans and leases to core deposits99.5551%1,292
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.1505%6,513
Equity capital to assets7.6999%6,842
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.5957%6,698
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.9801%6,549
Total risk-based capital ratio12.2367%6,528
Memoranda:
Average total assets$105,214,7504,783
Average earning assets$95,302,7504,811
Average equity$8,388,2505,474
Average total loans$81,426,7504,133
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.3383%1,750
Cost of funding earning assets1.7418%402
Net interest margin3.5965%4,736
Noninterest income to average assets0.2277%6,032
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4746%5,627
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3359%2,770
Net operating income to assets0.5303%4,377
Return on assets (ROA)0.5333%4,506
Pretax return on assets0.6851%4,438
Return on Equity (ROE)6.6138%3,639
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.9427%3,039
Net charge-offs to loans0.2852%3,447
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs151.2821%2,019
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.5812%2,823
Efficiency ratio70.8696%3,955
Assets per employee ($millions)5.2304%1,843
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*25.2669%2,664
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9788%6,421
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans79,500.0000%7
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8307%5,221
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0012%7,024
Net loans and leases to total assets76.8830%934
Net loans and leases to deposits101.7188%414
Net loans and leases to core deposits103.0773%1,112
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.5839%6,660
Equity capital to assets8.2356%6,484
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.1258%6,125
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.7665%5,959
Total risk-based capital ratio12.8683%6,076
Memoranda:
Average total assets$105,389,6704,813
Average earning assets$95,648,3304,831
Average equity$8,497,3305,456
Average total loans$82,034,3304,155
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.3410%1,750
Cost of funding earning assets1.7859%397
Net interest margin3.5551%4,788
Noninterest income to average assets0.2193%6,165
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4655%5,689
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1172%4,539
Net operating income to assets0.7085%3,485
Return on assets (ROA)0.7147%3,521
Pretax return on assets0.8735%3,602
Return on Equity (ROE)8.9589%2,490
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.5934%2,855
Net charge-offs to loans0.5628%2,080
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs26.7241%4,172
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.2414%3,196
Efficiency ratio71.4912%3,962
Assets per employee ($millions)5.3120%1,753
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*37.5661%1,806
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7888%6,943
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans112.6736%2,565
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0862%4,753
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7000%5,619
Net loans and leases to total assets76.8390%895
Net loans and leases to deposits101.1048%419
Net loans and leases to core deposits102.8149%1,143
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.9994%6,671
Equity capital to assets7.9914%6,505
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.9143%6,347
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.5511%6,065
Total risk-based capital ratio12.4435%6,329
Memoranda:
Average total assets$105,781,0004,844
Average earning assets$96,086,0004,849
Average equity$8,438,5005,475
Average total loans$82,441,5004,181
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.4926%2,316
Cost of funding earning assets2.1913%312
Net interest margin3.3013%5,973
Noninterest income to average assets0.2741%5,822
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5221%5,711
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1678%5,540
Net operating income to assets0.4279%4,424
Return on assets (ROA)0.4205%4,588
Pretax return on assets0.5827%4,378
Return on Equity (ROE)5.5098%3,831
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.7750%3,221
Net charge-offs to loans0.1487%5,463
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs144.0000%2,588
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.5280%2,333
Efficiency ratio76.8248%2,897
Assets per employee ($millions)5.2662%1,789
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*31.4856%2,977
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8886%6,756
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans125.0426%2,350
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1061%4,799
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7106%5,629
Net loans and leases to total assets77.7295%983
Net loans and leases to deposits102.5260%465
Net loans and leases to core deposits104.6504%1,271
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.8144%6,652
Equity capital to assets7.9631%6,529
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.8722%6,355
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.2155%6,169
Total risk-based capital ratio12.2094%6,332
Memoranda:
Average total assets$107,253,2004,794
Average earning assets$97,749,6004,782
Average equity$8,185,4005,656
Average total loans$84,073,2004,212
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5111%2,391
Cost of funding earning assets2.2134%370
Net interest margin3.2977%6,028
Noninterest income to average assets0.2611%6,032
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5580%5,476
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1856%5,184
Net operating income to assets0.3862%4,811
Return on assets (ROA)0.3898%4,973
Pretax return on assets0.5260%4,831
Return on Equity (ROE)5.1628%4,214
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.8354%4,439
Net charge-offs to loans0.1958%4,772
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs120.9677%3,404
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.6048%2,980
Efficiency ratio78.3548%2,578
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7328%1,437
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*45.0796%1,848
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8565%6,878
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans198.0337%1,460
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9502%5,196
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4325%6,331
Net loans and leases to total assets74.9220%1,598
Net loans and leases to deposits100.6239%613
Net loans and leases to core deposits103.3313%1,538
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.4574%6,864
Equity capital to assets7.5732%7,078
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.4848%6,856
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.0976%6,285
Total risk-based capital ratio12.0582%6,525
Memoranda:
Average total assets$107,735,7504,843
Average earning assets$98,127,5004,834
Average equity$8,135,0005,742
Average total loans$84,441,2504,271
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5033%2,498
Cost of funding earning assets2.1940%478
Net interest margin3.3092%5,984
Noninterest income to average assets0.2404%6,185
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5955%5,344
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2609%4,317
Net operating income to assets0.3370%5,040
Return on assets (ROA)0.3428%5,171
Pretax return on assets0.4379%5,101
Return on Equity (ROE)4.5449%4,519
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.7912%4,357
Net charge-offs to loans0.1033%5,115
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs318.1818%1,151
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.4318%2,136
Efficiency ratio78.9683%2,577
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4367%1,681
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*38.5870%2,147
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8607%6,878
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans239.2739%1,177
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0135%5,117
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3597%6,515
Net loans and leases to total assets76.8046%1,332
Net loans and leases to deposits103.0631%532
Net loans and leases to core deposits105.8333%1,460
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.5220%6,909
Equity capital to assets7.5708%7,079
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.4457%6,876
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.8245%6,429
Total risk-based capital ratio11.7951%6,645
Memoranda:
Average total assets$107,339,6704,880
Average earning assets$98,814,3304,850
Average equity$8,097,0005,763
Average total loans$85,150,6704,289
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.4957%2,598
Cost of funding earning assets2.2007%590
Net interest margin3.2950%5,994
Noninterest income to average assets0.2250%6,351
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7906%4,515
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3038%3,609
Net operating income to assets0.2250%5,598
Return on assets (ROA)0.2250%5,719
Pretax return on assets0.2025%5,872
Return on Equity (ROE)2.9890%5,340
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.5480%5,962
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0093%6,880
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-4,050.0000%6,620
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio84.6416%1,957
Assets per employee ($millions)5.3763%1,794
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*118.3333%450
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7816%7,167
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans162.9540%1,720
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1625%4,848
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4796%6,336
Net loans and leases to total assets79.4571%918
Net loans and leases to deposits106.6722%398
Net loans and leases to core deposits109.5234%1,313
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.4871%6,983
Equity capital to assets7.4689%7,097
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.4086%6,926
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.3249%6,791
Total risk-based capital ratio11.1977%7,054
Memoranda:
Average total assets$106,643,0004,963
Average earning assets$99,424,0004,895
Average equity$8,029,5005,832
Average total loans$85,607,5004,336
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6111%3,547
Cost of funding earning assets2.5387%925
Net interest margin3.0724%6,459
Noninterest income to average assets0.1915%6,725
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1455%7,093
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4153%4,322
Net operating income to assets0.3762%4,228
Return on assets (ROA)0.4683%3,978
Pretax return on assets0.6940%3,594
Return on Equity (ROE)6.3002%3,077
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.4892%2,108
Net charge-offs to loans0.0998%6,139
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs515.2941%599
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)12.0588%1,537
Efficiency ratio68.8260%4,856
Assets per employee ($millions)5.5663%1,590
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*28.7449%3,378
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8002%7,128
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans177.3438%1,653
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0391%5,026
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4512%6,368
Net loans and leases to total assets79.8260%1,027
Net loans and leases to deposits106.3878%530
Net loans and leases to core deposits148.9669%534
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.0331%6,859
Equity capital to assets7.5908%6,955
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.5432%6,750
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.5469%6,344
Total risk-based capital ratio11.4479%6,659
Memoranda:
Average total assets$105,478,0004,943
Average earning assets$100,444,0004,835
Average equity$7,841,0005,983
Average total loans$85,182,2004,353
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6272%3,711
Cost of funding earning assets2.5976%1,040
Net interest margin3.0296%6,519
Noninterest income to average assets0.1999%6,785
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1098%7,171
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3643%4,134
Net operating income to assets0.4154%4,337
Return on assets (ROA)0.4756%4,192
Pretax return on assets0.7071%3,828
Return on Equity (ROE)6.4319%3,332
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.0028%3,037
Net charge-offs to loans0.1283%5,415
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs351.2195%1,169
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.4635%2,107
Efficiency ratio68.2488%4,919
Assets per employee ($millions)5.5822%1,531
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*37.7663%2,541
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6450%7,497
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans74.3243%3,646
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1673%4,746
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8678%5,554
Net loans and leases to total assets79.8804%1,191
Net loans and leases to deposits107.7490%569
Net loans and leases to core deposits151.8370%546
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.1356%6,923
Equity capital to assets7.5466%7,265
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.4205%7,058
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.3762%6,595
Total risk-based capital ratio11.1029%7,058
Memoranda:
Average total assets$105,407,5004,977
Average earning assets$100,604,0004,846
Average equity$7,794,2506,052
Average total loans$85,201,5004,392
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6307%3,907
Cost of funding earning assets2.6413%1,179
Net interest margin2.9894%6,582
Noninterest income to average assets0.2148%6,762
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1865%7,092
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2624%4,475
Net operating income to assets0.4240%4,407
Return on assets (ROA)0.4240%4,518
Pretax return on assets0.6236%4,250
Return on Equity (ROE)5.7740%3,761
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.9356%3,088
Net charge-offs to loans0.0094%6,435
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs3,450.0000%139
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)116.5000%329
Efficiency ratio71.1634%4,566
Assets per employee ($millions)5.8764%1,290
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*31.8386%2,771
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5697%7,691
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans58.2444%4,558
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2857%4,367
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9781%5,260
Net loans and leases to total assets81.0137%1,137
Net loans and leases to deposits109.3302%586
Net loans and leases to core deposits154.7699%548
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.1000%6,940
Equity capital to assets7.4478%7,311
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.3592%7,180
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.2641%6,636
Total risk-based capital ratio10.9126%7,208
Memoranda:
Average total assets$105,189,6705,008
Average earning assets$100,556,3304,878
Average equity$7,724,3306,114
Average total loans$85,178,0004,424
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6495%4,052
Cost of funding earning assets2.7213%1,204
Net interest margin2.9282%6,675
Noninterest income to average assets0.2174%6,735
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0973%7,120
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2974%3,572
Net operating income to assets0.4309%4,739
Return on assets (ROA)0.4309%4,916
Pretax return on assets0.6292%4,664
Return on Equity (ROE)5.9104%4,076
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.1968%4,652
Net charge-offs to loans0.0047%5,639
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs7,800.0000%88
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)243.0000%176
Efficiency ratio69.3569%4,706
Assets per employee ($millions)5.9097%1,249
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*62.8319%1,423
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6135%7,636
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans41.7398%5,758
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4430%3,766
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4697%4,099
Net loans and leases to total assets79.6539%1,449
Net loans and leases to deposits107.1568%775
Net loans and leases to core deposits150.7481%681
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.3340%6,831
Equity capital to assets7.2565%7,520
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.2066%7,472
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.2798%6,612
Total risk-based capital ratio10.9818%7,128
Memoranda:
Average total assets$104,896,5005,046
Average earning assets$100,539,0004,899
Average equity$7,647,5006,173
Average total loans$84,675,0004,473
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.0487%5,305
Cost of funding earning assets3.1707%1,284
Net interest margin2.8779%7,196
Noninterest income to average assets0.2624%6,576
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9858%7,467
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1469%5,478
Net operating income to assets0.5973%4,312
Return on assets (ROA)0.5973%4,181
Pretax return on assets0.9116%3,687
Return on Equity (ROE)8.3032%2,943
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.3975%1,366
Net charge-offs to loans0.0244%6,503
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs750.0000%560
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)54.0500%727
Efficiency ratio65.2300%5,271
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7455%1,297
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*22.9508%4,353
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5185%7,824
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans31.7553%6,612
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.5935%3,053
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6327%3,322
Net loans and leases to total assets80.8942%1,468
Net loans and leases to deposits109.9675%835
Net loans and leases to core deposits152.2503%775
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.5619%6,725
Equity capital to assets7.3255%7,531
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.3630%7,345
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.6068%6,095
Total risk-based capital ratio11.2137%6,667
Memoranda:
Average total assets$102,125,6004,990
Average earning assets$98,716,2004,841
Average equity$7,346,6006,335
Average total loans$81,815,4004,457