Home > Newtown Savings Bank > Performance and Condition Ratios

Newtown Savings Bank, Performance and Condition Ratios

2023-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutions0.0000%46
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4184%3,246
Cost of funding earning assets1.6916%1,469
Net interest margin2.7268%3,778
Noninterest income to average assets0.5700%1,647
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5075%2,276
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2100%579
Net operating income to assets0.3431%3,967
Return on assets (ROA)0.3467%3,954
Pretax return on assets0.4230%3,929
Return on Equity (ROE)4.8700%3,748
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.8729%2,645
Net charge-offs to loans0.0384%1,543
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs779.2961%490
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)23.9130%1,779
Efficiency ratio80.0380%915
Assets per employee ($millions)7.6940%1,595
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,404
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4083%1,367
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans220.6704%2,404
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4653%1,203
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6382%1,235
Net loans and leases to total assets71.8800%1,596
Net loans and leases to deposits89.9788%1,266
Net loans and leases to core deposits94.5430%1,736
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.8900%3,483
Equity capital to assets7.3617%3,785
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0301%4,342
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio14.9705%1,541
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,846,857,600610
Average earning assets$1,735,867,400595
Average equity$131,399,400755
Average total loans$1,259,382,400606
2023-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutions0.0000%10
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3421%3,206
Cost of funding earning assets1.5735%1,424
Net interest margin2.7686%3,780
Noninterest income to average assets0.5500%1,728
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5547%2,069
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2700%361
Net operating income to assets0.2769%4,143
Return on assets (ROA)0.2662%4,159
Pretax return on assets0.3204%4,147
Return on Equity (ROE)3.7700%4,013
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.7738%3,318
Net charge-offs to loans0.0324%1,432
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,140.8638%374
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)27.5415%1,638
Efficiency ratio81.0202%804
Assets per employee ($millions)7.4713%1,650
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,002
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4299%1,335
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans212.7092%2,427
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4842%1,194
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6722%1,229
Net loans and leases to total assets70.2700%1,794
Net loans and leases to deposits85.1668%1,641
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.8768%1,745
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.5100%3,115
Equity capital to assets6.9944%3,613
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.7593%4,460
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio15.0011%1,566
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,846,931,500613
Average earning assets$1,738,381,750594
Average equity$130,264,750758
Average total loans$1,237,657,500612
2023-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutions0.0000%43
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2395%3,210
Cost of funding earning assets1.3780%1,512
Net interest margin2.8615%3,711
Noninterest income to average assets0.5300%1,751
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5998%1,932
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1200%954
Net operating income to assets0.4240%3,957
Return on assets (ROA)0.4239%3,963
Pretax return on assets0.5055%3,959
Return on Equity (ROE)5.9900%3,690
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.9942%2,623
Net charge-offs to loans0.0256%1,374
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs582.5806%592
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)37.1871%1,442
Efficiency ratio80.6441%802
Assets per employee ($millions)7.4672%1,622
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,909
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2822%2,004
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans2,005.7387%556
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0493%3,284
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0639%3,247
Net loans and leases to total assets68.5700%1,902
Net loans and leases to deposits87.3961%1,393
Net loans and leases to core deposits88.4997%1,897
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.4600%3,789
Equity capital to assets7.1779%3,702
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0063%4,402
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio15.2757%1,490
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,847,435,000604
Average earning assets$1,738,517,333585
Average equity$130,660,667753
Average total loans$1,211,680,667614
2023-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutions0.0000%1
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1888%3,070
Cost of funding earning assets1.2622%1,318
Net interest margin2.9266%3,744
Noninterest income to average assets0.5300%1,720
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4427%2,390
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0300%2,084
Net operating income to assets0.6647%3,543
Return on assets (ROA)0.6808%3,463
Pretax return on assets0.8338%3,383
Return on Equity (ROE)9.7000%2,876
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.6983%1,770
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0044%3,595
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%1,422
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.0000%2,008
Efficiency ratio74.4004%1,296
Assets per employee ($millions)7.6193%1,548
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,306
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3084%1,993
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,508.6998%733
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0597%3,185
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0867%3,119
Net loans and leases to total assets64.2900%2,219
Net loans and leases to deposits75.0613%2,202
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.8374%2,545
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.6500%2,690
Equity capital to assets7.1689%3,749
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.7413%4,517
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio15.9999%1,370
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,848,950,000617
Average earning assets$1,740,166,000598
Average equity$129,796,500764
Average total loans$1,176,926,000633
2022-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutions0.0000%1
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.1353%3,933
Cost of funding earning assets0.5290%1,215
Net interest margin2.6063%4,164
Noninterest income to average assets0.7100%1,267
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4740%2,199
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.1000%4,534
Net operating income to assets0.6504%3,756
Return on assets (ROA)0.6180%3,787
Pretax return on assets0.7617%3,714
Return on Equity (ROE)9.2500%3,048
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.2514%1,406
Net charge-offs to loans0.0049%2,257
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-3,906.2500%4,703
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)266.5625%534
Efficiency ratio77.9655%852
Assets per employee ($millions)7.8571%1,398
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,453
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4694%1,293
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,509.7583%729
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0637%3,167
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0973%3,067
Net loans and leases to total assets61.2500%2,522
Net loans and leases to deposits70.4628%2,540
Net loans and leases to core deposits71.3472%2,769
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.9200%2,413
Equity capital to assets6.8707%3,728
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.3946%4,596
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio15.7987%1,412
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,829,958,600598
Average earning assets$1,727,568,600583
Average equity$122,241,600801
Average total loans$985,421,200693
2022-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutions0.0000%1
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.8562%4,119
Cost of funding earning assets0.3939%1,333
Net interest margin2.4623%4,247
Noninterest income to average assets0.5100%2,099
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3980%2,341
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.1400%4,624
Net operating income to assets0.4684%4,134
Return on assets (ROA)0.4238%4,145
Pretax return on assets0.5178%4,120
Return on Equity (ROE)6.3900%3,715
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.3909%2,598
Net charge-offs to loans0.0083%1,831
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-3,177.9661%4,744
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)101.0169%946
Efficiency ratio84.6388%509
Assets per employee ($millions)8.3369%1,150
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,071
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6639%933
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,116.8323%882
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0815%3,096
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1490%2,865
Net loans and leases to total assets51.7200%3,308
Net loans and leases to deposits59.4389%3,247
Net loans and leases to core deposits60.1729%3,370
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.0100%2,760
Equity capital to assets6.0429%3,947
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.0891%4,656
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio16.5956%1,260
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,825,845,750603
Average earning assets$1,725,868,250582
Average equity$121,086,500820
Average total loans$944,849,500721
2022-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.5887%4,283
Cost of funding earning assets0.2708%2,019
Net interest margin2.3179%4,322
Noninterest income to average assets0.5045%2,175
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4078%2,204
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.1395%4,640
Net operating income to assets0.3568%4,196
Return on assets (ROA)0.3110%4,220
Pretax return on assets0.3743%4,199
Return on Equity (ROE)4.5444%3,900
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.5444%2,864
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0072%3,459
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs3,787.8788%141
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio89.2473%440
Assets per employee ($millions)7.5851%1,562
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,927
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8649%718
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans862.9666%1,042
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1147%2,902
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2161%2,636
Net loans and leases to total assets50.5784%3,317
Net loans and leases to deposits59.3967%3,100
Net loans and leases to core deposits60.0730%3,270
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.1536%3,451
Equity capital to assets6.5159%4,015
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.3397%4,607
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio16.9209%1,200
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,792,521,000607
Average earning assets$1,696,193,667590
Average equity$122,656,667814
Average total loans$922,180,667721
2022-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.4744%4,301
Cost of funding earning assets0.2362%2,306
Net interest margin2.2382%4,304
Noninterest income to average assets0.4904%2,191
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3739%2,256
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.1409%4,640
Net operating income to assets0.3188%4,107
Return on assets (ROA)0.2635%4,186
Pretax return on assets0.3142%4,168
Return on Equity (ROE)3.7580%3,935
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.7580%3,026
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0092%3,553
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs2,976.1905%151
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio90.8487%511
Assets per employee ($millions)7.7978%1,488
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,254
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9952%622
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans990.8992%910
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1231%2,954
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2014%2,817
Net loans and leases to total assets49.5845%3,214
Net loans and leases to deposits58.3943%3,042
Net loans and leases to core deposits59.0861%3,231
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.9131%3,557
Equity capital to assets6.7680%4,311
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.4192%4,579
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio17.0983%1,235
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,774,774,500610
Average earning assets$1,683,137,500594
Average equity$124,429,500832
Average total loans$912,195,500719
2021-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.7611%4,254
Cost of funding earning assets0.2745%2,655
Net interest margin2.4866%4,208
Noninterest income to average assets1.0823%879
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8298%1,289
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.1053%4,540
Net operating income to assets0.5770%3,926
Return on assets (ROA)0.5691%3,984
Pretax return on assets0.7047%3,920
Return on Equity (ROE)7.7423%3,303
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.7423%1,642
Net charge-offs to loans0.0237%1,769
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-751.0730%3,858
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)43.4549%1,386
Efficiency ratio82.2859%656
Assets per employee ($millions)7.5356%1,601
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,588
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.0576%562
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans673.3692%1,141
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1780%2,693
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3056%2,496
Net loans and leases to total assets51.1515%3,157
Net loans and leases to deposits60.6029%3,025
Net loans and leases to core deposits61.2921%3,218
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.4044%3,446
Equity capital to assets7.2614%4,661
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.6659%4,546
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio16.8737%1,292
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,662,085,200631
Average earning assets$1,575,205,200609
Average equity$122,173,000849
Average total loans$982,619,800670
2021-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.8114%4,289
Cost of funding earning assets0.2901%2,686
Net interest margin2.5213%4,236
Noninterest income to average assets1.1663%844
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7730%1,400
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0610%1,776
Net operating income to assets0.5808%4,040
Return on assets (ROA)0.5738%4,098
Pretax return on assets0.7095%4,050
Return on Equity (ROE)7.7808%3,466
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.7808%2,122
Net charge-offs to loans0.0331%1,408
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs302.4194%1,000
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)38.6532%1,390
Efficiency ratio78.0671%870
Assets per employee ($millions)7.1057%1,799
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,236
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.2822%405
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans668.9308%1,079
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2054%2,757
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3412%2,560
Net loans and leases to total assets53.4085%3,034
Net loans and leases to deposits63.2273%2,932
Net loans and leases to core deposits64.3330%3,105
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.4707%3,314
Equity capital to assets7.2810%4,758
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.6547%4,643
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio16.7374%1,412
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,640,539,750640
Average earning assets$1,552,377,500623
Average equity$120,979,000871
Average total loans$1,000,011,750672
2021-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.8719%4,259
Cost of funding earning assets0.3103%2,672
Net interest margin2.5616%4,232
Noninterest income to average assets1.2302%769
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8048%1,344
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0927%1,351
Net operating income to assets0.6075%3,968
Return on assets (ROA)0.5994%4,039
Pretax return on assets0.7418%3,988
Return on Equity (ROE)8.0923%3,387
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.0923%2,045
Net charge-offs to loans0.0499%1,125
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs294.1176%900
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)26.8078%1,375
Efficiency ratio76.8585%1,002
Assets per employee ($millions)6.5707%2,113
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,087
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.1795%443
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans568.8871%1,149
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2512%2,666
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3831%2,528
Net loans and leases to total assets59.0470%2,535
Net loans and leases to deposits71.0064%2,305
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.3654%2,575
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.1574%3,672
Equity capital to assets7.5459%4,722
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.7652%4,590
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio16.1327%1,589
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,618,927,000639
Average earning assets$1,528,872,333622
Average equity$119,916,000870
Average total loans$1,022,652,667660
2021-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.9705%4,146
Cost of funding earning assets0.3276%2,731
Net interest margin2.6430%4,069
Noninterest income to average assets1.1628%897
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7804%1,406
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1852%661
Net operating income to assets0.5582%4,051
Return on assets (ROA)0.5394%4,136
Pretax return on assets0.6661%4,087
Return on Equity (ROE)7.3514%3,513
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.3514%2,465
Net charge-offs to loans0.0585%932
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs490.1961%601
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)23.1503%1,197
Efficiency ratio76.0740%1,126
Assets per employee ($millions)6.7774%1,956
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,433
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.0527%539
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans439.8312%1,295
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3107%2,586
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4667%2,457
Net loans and leases to total assets61.1508%2,384
Net loans and leases to deposits74.8162%2,038
Net loans and leases to core deposits76.2811%2,325
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.7347%3,948
Equity capital to assets7.1429%4,810
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.7106%4,712
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio15.4262%1,765
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,620,198,000632
Average earning assets$1,527,674,500618
Average equity$118,888,500871
Average total loans$1,046,133,000644
2020-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5324%3,962
Cost of funding earning assets0.5663%2,529
Net interest margin2.9661%3,970
Noninterest income to average assets1.6875%444
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9814%1,474
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.7796%165
Net operating income to assets0.5818%3,808
Return on assets (ROA)0.5864%3,901
Pretax return on assets0.7241%3,830
Return on Equity (ROE)7.8040%2,891
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.8040%1,114
Net charge-offs to loans0.1076%1,398
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,002.5510%777
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)19.2653%1,992
Efficiency ratio66.5579%2,438
Assets per employee ($millions)6.4739%1,940
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,731
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9755%626
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans314.5064%1,654
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4446%2,250
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6281%2,123
Net loans and leases to total assets65.5116%2,157
Net loans and leases to deposits81.5176%1,708
Net loans and leases to core deposits83.3804%2,089
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.3649%3,988
Equity capital to assets7.5446%4,832
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.7841%4,737
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio15.3036%1,742
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,512,405,400611
Average earning assets$1,423,566,200595
Average equity$113,646,200867
Average total loans$1,093,307,000588
2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5870%4,045
Cost of funding earning assets0.6261%2,450
Net interest margin2.9610%4,070
Noninterest income to average assets1.4323%555
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9214%1,645
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.7483%264
Net operating income to assets0.4489%4,169
Return on assets (ROA)0.4564%4,223
Pretax return on assets0.5621%4,170
Return on Equity (ROE)6.0801%3,530
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.0801%2,074
Net charge-offs to loans0.1309%1,097
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs775.1845%1,003
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)13.4788%2,200
Efficiency ratio69.1862%2,009
Assets per employee ($millions)6.4345%1,884
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,332
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5634%1,199
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans272.8337%1,739
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4317%2,451
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5730%2,368
Net loans and leases to total assets70.0803%1,941
Net loans and leases to deposits89.0309%1,365
Net loans and leases to core deposits91.2726%1,859
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.7146%4,100
Equity capital to assets7.4018%4,879
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.4918%4,865
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio14.6325%1,956
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,497,217,750602
Average earning assets$1,410,903,750585
Average equity$112,385,750869
Average total loans$1,103,791,500574
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6777%4,131
Cost of funding earning assets0.6964%2,405
Net interest margin2.9813%4,169
Noninterest income to average assets1.1148%801
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9254%1,771
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.8439%277
Net operating income to assets0.1295%4,652
Return on assets (ROA)0.1415%4,675
Pretax return on assets0.1671%4,664
Return on Equity (ROE)1.8756%4,553
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.8756%3,807
Net charge-offs to loans0.1647%909
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs686.7403%1,014
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.1127%2,317
Efficiency ratio74.5837%1,409
Assets per employee ($millions)6.7072%1,628
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,182
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3527%1,765
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans178.1797%2,325
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6478%1,882
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7592%1,985
Net loans and leases to total assets68.9179%2,198
Net loans and leases to deposits95.1511%861
Net loans and leases to core deposits99.3926%1,299
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.4300%4,690
Equity capital to assets6.8517%4,990
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.4428%4,924
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.7993%2,270
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,472,953,333602
Average earning assets$1,387,109,667580
Average equity$111,111,333869
Average total loans$1,099,140,667570
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9814%3,844
Cost of funding earning assets0.8303%2,223
Net interest margin3.1511%3,979
Noninterest income to average assets0.8120%1,276
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0838%1,678
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6492%413
Net operating income to assets0.0352%4,727
Return on assets (ROA)0.0529%4,703
Pretax return on assets0.0575%4,696
Return on Equity (ROE)0.6655%4,671
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.6655%3,824
Net charge-offs to loans0.3016%484
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs278.0788%1,229
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.9446%2,244
Efficiency ratio81.7704%990
Assets per employee ($millions)5.8396%1,805
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,581
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0799%3,313
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans180.9702%2,216
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5826%2,254
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5967%2,505
Net loans and leases to total assets73.3855%1,715
Net loans and leases to deposits99.3629%595
Net loans and leases to core deposits102.9359%1,251
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.8560%4,671
Equity capital to assets7.6635%5,019
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4087%4,837
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.3534%2,548
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,391,153,500605
Average earning assets$1,306,479,000591
Average equity$110,601,000867
Average total loans$1,077,039,000558
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2473%3,689
Cost of funding earning assets0.9700%1,860
Net interest margin3.2773%4,031
Noninterest income to average assets0.9494%1,072
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1267%1,698
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2149%926
Net operating income to assets0.5490%4,289
Return on assets (ROA)0.5550%4,332
Pretax return on assets0.6873%4,233
Return on Equity (ROE)6.9869%3,549
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.9869%1,396
Net charge-offs to loans0.1854%1,091
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs142.1446%1,816
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.9177%3,030
Efficiency ratio77.7505%1,174
Assets per employee ($millions)5.3363%2,212
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,913
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9406%3,778
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans102.1319%3,256
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7654%1,692
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9210%1,669
Net loans and leases to total assets80.1699%760
Net loans and leases to deposits103.6342%393
Net loans and leases to core deposits107.4317%1,013
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.3586%4,454
Equity capital to assets8.2616%4,994
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4741%4,856
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.1966%4,244
Total risk-based capital ratio13.2960%4,209
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,326,057,800610
Average earning assets$1,243,045,800597
Average equity$105,339,800865
Average total loans$1,081,722,600536
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2597%3,783
Cost of funding earning assets0.9813%1,842
Net interest margin3.2784%4,128
Noninterest income to average assets0.8387%1,310
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1604%1,553
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2089%839
Net operating income to assets0.4361%4,647
Return on assets (ROA)0.4456%4,667
Pretax return on assets0.5539%4,618
Return on Equity (ROE)5.6664%4,139
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.6664%2,526
Net charge-offs to loans0.1816%943
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs140.7734%1,716
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.0597%2,959
Efficiency ratio80.7996%852
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0746%2,471
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,563
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9075%4,007
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans122.3100%2,979
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6307%2,107
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7419%2,108
Net loans and leases to total assets80.7904%733
Net loans and leases to deposits102.2409%498
Net loans and leases to core deposits105.9816%1,186
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.0197%4,185
Equity capital to assets8.0429%5,117
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2951%5,034
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.8793%4,471
Total risk-based capital ratio12.9551%4,470
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,324,050,750609
Average earning assets$1,240,969,250599
Average equity$104,120,500870
Average total loans$1,082,230,250538
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2678%3,737
Cost of funding earning assets0.9712%1,824
Net interest margin3.2967%4,154
Noninterest income to average assets0.7555%1,500
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0850%1,775
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1554%1,171
Net operating income to assets0.4787%4,575
Return on assets (ROA)0.4900%4,577
Pretax return on assets0.6175%4,511
Return on Equity (ROE)6.2793%3,959
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.2793%2,158
Net charge-offs to loans0.1487%1,049
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs127.8055%1,676
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.2382%2,590
Efficiency ratio80.2612%948
Assets per employee ($millions)5.2963%2,158
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,431
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8816%4,159
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans146.6318%2,680
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5013%2,541
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6012%2,469
Net loans and leases to total assets81.6108%661
Net loans and leases to deposits103.1936%462
Net loans and leases to core deposits106.9028%1,182
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.0852%4,198
Equity capital to assets8.0530%5,166
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3621%5,033
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.9542%4,445
Total risk-based capital ratio13.0015%4,444
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,318,835,000612
Average earning assets$1,235,433,000598
Average equity$102,910,330872
Average total loans$1,078,887,000538
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2638%3,665
Cost of funding earning assets0.9786%1,658
Net interest margin3.2852%4,198
Noninterest income to average assets0.6323%1,897
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9509%2,132
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1135%1,564
Net operating income to assets0.5234%4,455
Return on assets (ROA)0.5327%4,452
Pretax return on assets0.6574%4,403
Return on Equity (ROE)6.9375%3,701
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.9375%2,069
Net charge-offs to loans0.0976%1,162
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs142.5856%1,282
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.5399%2,017
Efficiency ratio79.5317%1,103
Assets per employee ($millions)5.2991%2,174
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,768
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8790%4,245
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans154.2226%2,621
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4745%2,716
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5700%2,623
Net loans and leases to total assets80.2062%809
Net loans and leases to deposits99.4589%672
Net loans and leases to core deposits102.7813%1,395
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.6426%4,040
Equity capital to assets7.7790%5,225
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.1269%5,175
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.0852%4,413
Total risk-based capital ratio13.1460%4,421
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,321,506,000615
Average earning assets$1,238,153,000598
Average equity$101,478,000876
Average total loans$1,077,587,500541
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1740%3,510
Cost of funding earning assets0.7895%1,579
Net interest margin3.3845%4,037
Noninterest income to average assets0.8253%1,385
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0559%1,904
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1171%1,877
Net operating income to assets0.6943%4,149
Return on assets (ROA)0.6943%4,155
Pretax return on assets0.8135%4,133
Return on Equity (ROE)9.3919%2,791
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.8638%918
Net charge-offs to loans0.0925%1,846
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs152.7495%1,799
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)12.1385%2,561
Efficiency ratio76.6563%1,278
Assets per employee ($millions)5.3587%2,099
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*5.6224%3,930
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8596%4,333
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans142.4354%2,802
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5243%2,492
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6035%2,469
Net loans and leases to total assets81.4640%737
Net loans and leases to deposits104.5789%454
Net loans and leases to core deposits108.3593%1,095
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.8972%4,508
Equity capital to assets7.5785%5,271
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0857%5,211
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.8076%4,564
Total risk-based capital ratio12.8486%4,565
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,280,911,200613
Average earning assets$1,196,386,000598
Average equity$94,688,000894
Average total loans$1,061,297,800532
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1334%3,521
Cost of funding earning assets0.7502%1,584
Net interest margin3.3831%4,054
Noninterest income to average assets0.8305%1,378
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1174%1,716
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0944%2,089
Net operating income to assets0.6312%4,417
Return on assets (ROA)0.6312%4,433
Pretax return on assets0.7782%4,348
Return on Equity (ROE)8.5951%3,292
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.8812%1,710
Net charge-offs to loans0.0859%1,650
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs132.3529%1,866
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)12.2383%2,463
Efficiency ratio78.1305%1,109
Assets per employee ($millions)5.2995%2,125
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*8.3056%3,439
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8343%4,511
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans226.4573%2,052
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3172%3,423
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3684%3,323
Net loans and leases to total assets81.8453%742
Net loans and leases to deposits104.8904%491
Net loans and leases to core deposits118.1936%638
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.0294%4,480
Equity capital to assets7.3232%5,341
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.9357%5,331
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.5266%4,779
Total risk-based capital ratio12.5380%4,801
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,271,579,750617
Average earning assets$1,187,510,750604
Average equity$93,384,500896
Average total loans$1,055,822,250530
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0948%3,468
Cost of funding earning assets0.7067%1,582
Net interest margin3.3881%3,993
Noninterest income to average assets0.8023%1,470
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1230%1,730
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0953%2,024
Net operating income to assets0.6063%4,476
Return on assets (ROA)0.6063%4,481
Pretax return on assets0.7442%4,406
Return on Equity (ROE)8.2477%3,393
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.1673%1,994
Net charge-offs to loans0.0987%1,370
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs116.0542%1,833
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.2224%2,344
Efficiency ratio78.8142%1,136
Assets per employee ($millions)5.3321%2,068
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*13.0993%3,220
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8286%4,610
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans241.3268%1,959
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2862%3,617
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3434%3,465
Net loans and leases to total assets82.6646%630
Net loans and leases to deposits109.2307%303
Net loans and leases to core deposits118.8324%598
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.6790%4,886
Equity capital to assets7.2902%5,424
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.9687%5,354
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.2953%4,902
Total risk-based capital ratio12.2927%4,930
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,259,111,330624
Average earning assets$1,174,403,000611
Average equity$92,559,670901
Average total loans$1,047,644,330532
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0575%3,389
Cost of funding earning assets0.6801%1,543
Net interest margin3.3773%3,956
Noninterest income to average assets0.7620%1,585
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1297%1,742
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0963%1,907
Net operating income to assets0.5402%4,605
Return on assets (ROA)0.5402%4,609
Pretax return on assets0.6840%4,490
Return on Equity (ROE)7.3175%3,659
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.3175%2,140
Net charge-offs to loans0.0896%1,268
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs129.3103%1,341
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.4784%1,897
Efficiency ratio80.0427%1,135
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1559%2,292
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,749
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8507%4,631
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans296.2554%1,658
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2833%3,724
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2872%3,745
Net loans and leases to total assets82.0892%653
Net loans and leases to deposits104.5693%451
Net loans and leases to core deposits116.4861%711
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.5022%4,649
Equity capital to assets7.3441%5,466
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.9847%5,394
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.3238%4,966
Total risk-based capital ratio12.3383%4,991
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,246,145,000637
Average earning assets$1,161,512,500623
Average equity$91,998,500912
Average total loans$1,035,890,000541
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0188%3,339
Cost of funding earning assets0.6144%1,512
Net interest margin3.4044%3,840
Noninterest income to average assets1.0019%1,015
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1613%1,695
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1213%1,889
Net operating income to assets0.4011%4,689
Return on assets (ROA)0.4001%4,708
Pretax return on assets0.8778%3,982
Return on Equity (ROE)5.3217%4,033
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.3217%1,915
Net charge-offs to loans0.1372%1,695
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs105.1487%2,446
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.6715%2,880
Efficiency ratio75.9561%1,625
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4134%2,033
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,098
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8535%4,652
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans208.1676%2,221
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4334%3,134
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4100%3,299
Net loans and leases to total assets82.7556%591
Net loans and leases to deposits109.9064%271
Net loans and leases to core deposits119.5916%601
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.2965%5,057
Equity capital to assets7.4220%5,553
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.9335%5,472
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.0984%5,087
Total risk-based capital ratio12.1116%5,115
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,194,955,400630
Average earning assets$1,109,202,200621
Average equity$89,840,400902
Average total loans$1,005,224,600538
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0135%3,300
Cost of funding earning assets0.6007%1,525
Net interest margin3.4128%3,803
Noninterest income to average assets0.9568%1,127
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1334%1,716
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1406%1,506
Net operating income to assets0.5810%4,456
Return on assets (ROA)0.5795%4,499
Pretax return on assets0.8470%4,219
Return on Equity (ROE)7.6822%3,303
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.6822%1,354
Net charge-offs to loans0.1065%1,721
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs156.6416%1,632
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)11.0251%2,536
Efficiency ratio75.9945%1,592
Assets per employee ($millions)5.2740%2,148
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,680
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9123%4,509
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans192.6906%2,300
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4727%3,153
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4735%3,266
Net loans and leases to total assets82.1431%661
Net loans and leases to deposits106.0225%420
Net loans and leases to core deposits117.4819%684
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.4770%4,808
Equity capital to assets7.6123%5,605
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.9806%5,518
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.2791%5,093
Total risk-based capital ratio12.3492%5,083
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,185,131,250634
Average earning assets$1,099,548,000624
Average equity$89,399,000912
Average total loans$998,979,250544
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0249%3,114
Cost of funding earning assets0.5789%1,583
Net interest margin3.4460%3,607
Noninterest income to average assets0.9080%1,248
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1309%1,764
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1786%1,068
Net operating income to assets0.5455%4,543
Return on assets (ROA)0.5433%4,593
Pretax return on assets0.7916%4,299
Return on Equity (ROE)7.2247%3,439
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.2247%1,486
Net charge-offs to loans0.1340%1,361
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs157.1856%1,485
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.5674%2,498
Efficiency ratio76.2826%1,676
Assets per employee ($millions)5.3149%2,041
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,521
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8852%4,699
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans202.7165%2,214
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4601%3,275
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4367%3,449
Net loans and leases to total assets84.1217%431
Net loans and leases to deposits115.3103%174
Net loans and leases to core deposits124.0979%434
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.9524%5,389
Equity capital to assets7.4579%5,660
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.9933%5,532
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.0482%5,229
Total risk-based capital ratio12.1100%5,242
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,175,832,330637
Average earning assets$1,090,655,670632
Average equity$88,419,000921
Average total loans$996,774,670545
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0110%2,993
Cost of funding earning assets0.5785%1,522
Net interest margin3.4325%3,514
Noninterest income to average assets0.8606%1,361
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1514%1,738
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2073%789
Net operating income to assets0.4777%4,679
Return on assets (ROA)0.4785%4,702
Pretax return on assets0.6864%4,489
Return on Equity (ROE)6.3357%3,746
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.3357%2,170
Net charge-offs to loans0.2381%750
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs102.7397%1,537
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.4247%2,389
Efficiency ratio77.9258%1,637
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0684%2,352
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,824
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8770%4,836
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans193.3186%2,324
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4234%3,489
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4537%3,472
Net loans and leases to total assets83.9885%369
Net loans and leases to deposits111.6318%183
Net loans and leases to core deposits122.3776%401
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.2371%5,316
Equity capital to assets7.5111%5,681
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0002%5,559
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.2509%5,169
Total risk-based capital ratio12.3197%5,174
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,157,851,000648
Average earning assets$1,073,843,000641
Average equity$87,441,000932
Average total loans$980,919,000549
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9512%3,381
Cost of funding earning assets0.5983%1,343
Net interest margin3.3528%3,990
Noninterest income to average assets1.0142%1,104
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2089%1,767
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1146%2,151
Net operating income to assets0.5597%4,389
Return on assets (ROA)0.5599%4,494
Pretax return on assets0.8044%4,177
Return on Equity (ROE)7.3804%3,281
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.3804%1,085
Net charge-offs to loans0.1193%2,063
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs113.7377%2,313
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.1186%2,781
Efficiency ratio77.7425%1,730
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9558%2,438
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,198
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9034%4,775
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans129.9464%3,097
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6061%2,907
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6952%2,804
Net loans and leases to total assets83.9407%389
Net loans and leases to deposits110.4568%215
Net loans and leases to core deposits119.3254%503
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.9941%5,238
Equity capital to assets7.5942%5,693
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0949%5,569
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.3275%5,157
Total risk-based capital ratio12.4206%5,132
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,112,639,600647
Average earning assets$1,033,215,000641
Average equity$84,412,600945
Average total loans$939,666,000539
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9495%3,427
Cost of funding earning assets0.5999%1,332
Net interest margin3.3496%4,031
Noninterest income to average assets1.0004%1,148
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1561%1,886
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1085%2,117
Net operating income to assets0.5849%4,350
Return on assets (ROA)0.5851%4,465
Pretax return on assets0.8471%4,164
Return on Equity (ROE)7.7144%3,178
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.7144%1,307
Net charge-offs to loans0.1053%1,891
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs122.1167%2,064
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.7504%2,547
Efficiency ratio76.7654%1,864
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8996%2,493
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,760
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9250%4,782
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans179.3550%2,434
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4465%3,630
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5157%3,453
Net loans and leases to total assets82.6264%551
Net loans and leases to deposits107.6112%321
Net loans and leases to core deposits119.7866%514
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.7824%5,124
Equity capital to assets7.6555%5,818
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0356%5,668
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.4672%5,109
Total risk-based capital ratio12.5914%5,084
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,105,843,500650
Average earning assets$1,027,069,500643
Average equity$83,875,500957
Average total loans$933,208,000542
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9556%3,402
Cost of funding earning assets0.6048%1,279
Net interest margin3.3509%4,055
Noninterest income to average assets0.8314%1,606
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1295%1,981
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1092%2,045
Net operating income to assets0.4881%4,728
Return on assets (ROA)0.4885%4,825
Pretax return on assets0.7062%4,599
Return on Equity (ROE)6.4616%3,822
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.4616%1,888
Net charge-offs to loans0.0557%2,396
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs231.2741%1,172
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)17.2587%1,882
Efficiency ratio79.3419%1,582
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9951%2,301
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,619
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9446%4,786
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans174.5298%2,554
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4770%3,623
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5412%3,451
Net loans and leases to total assets84.2426%401
Net loans and leases to deposits114.4462%171
Net loans and leases to core deposits124.0782%406
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.6088%5,558
Equity capital to assets7.6452%5,885
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0080%5,725
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.1698%5,331
Total risk-based capital ratio12.3147%5,308
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,097,185,330653
Average earning assets$1,019,261,670647
Average equity$82,952,000962
Average total loans$929,640,000542
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9637%3,352
Cost of funding earning assets0.6007%1,331
Net interest margin3.3631%3,998
Noninterest income to average assets0.6510%2,262
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0766%2,156
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1100%1,892
Net operating income to assets0.4050%4,977
Return on assets (ROA)0.4050%5,057
Pretax return on assets0.5857%4,858
Return on Equity (ROE)5.3877%4,299
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.3877%2,723
Net charge-offs to loans0.0845%1,651
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs153.8462%1,253
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.7333%1,966
Efficiency ratio81.5585%1,415
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8683%2,495
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,863
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9350%4,932
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans171.5388%2,510
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4764%3,688
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5450%3,551
Net loans and leases to total assets83.5237%411
Net loans and leases to deposits110.6681%208
Net loans and leases to core deposits122.7992%391
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.4722%5,474
Equity capital to assets7.5255%5,943
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.9882%5,776
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.1922%5,397
Total risk-based capital ratio12.3419%5,364
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,091,319,500659
Average earning assets$1,012,882,500651
Average equity$82,038,500973
Average total loans$922,916,000541
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0382%3,160
Cost of funding earning assets0.5811%1,488
Net interest margin3.4572%3,685
Noninterest income to average assets0.9257%1,364
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3258%1,654
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1156%2,068
Net operating income to assets0.4893%4,734
Return on assets (ROA)0.4854%4,836
Pretax return on assets0.6795%4,585
Return on Equity (ROE)6.4352%3,820
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.4352%1,579
Net charge-offs to loans0.1350%2,008
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs100.3344%2,492
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.9473%3,148
Efficiency ratio80.5964%1,599
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1299%2,199
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,258
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9331%4,954
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans159.2861%2,684
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5179%3,568
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5858%3,419
Net loans and leases to total assets84.0384%390
Net loans and leases to deposits115.6541%148
Net loans and leases to core deposits125.1458%352
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.6635%5,754
Equity capital to assets7.5091%5,981
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.9928%5,844
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.2837%5,384
Total risk-based capital ratio12.4440%5,322
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,037,747,400664
Average earning assets$960,787,800660
Average equity$78,272,800972
Average total loans$885,951,000534
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0614%3,096
Cost of funding earning assets0.5741%1,590
Net interest margin3.4873%3,591
Noninterest income to average assets0.9007%1,447
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3356%1,607
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1007%2,168
Net operating income to assets0.4947%4,810
Return on assets (ROA)0.4947%4,900
Pretax return on assets0.6928%4,704
Return on Equity (ROE)6.5512%3,872
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.5512%1,923
Net charge-offs to loans0.1174%1,952
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs100.2587%2,254
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.9030%2,861
Efficiency ratio80.7845%1,549
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9336%2,379
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,801
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9437%5,003
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans173.0156%2,543
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4870%3,872
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5454%3,706
Net loans and leases to total assets84.3757%360
Net loans and leases to deposits114.4961%164
Net loans and leases to core deposits127.0401%319
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.6930%5,738
Equity capital to assets7.4756%6,076
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.9876%5,911
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.0686%5,623
Total risk-based capital ratio12.2198%5,575
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,026,582,500676
Average earning assets$950,350,000673
Average equity$77,521,250988
Average total loans$877,887,500539
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0904%2,933
Cost of funding earning assets0.5665%1,672
Net interest margin3.5239%3,397
Noninterest income to average assets0.8809%1,505
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4019%1,471
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1016%2,140
Net operating income to assets0.4629%4,931
Return on assets (ROA)0.4629%5,023
Pretax return on assets0.6364%4,873
Return on Equity (ROE)6.1088%4,075
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.1088%2,168
Net charge-offs to loans0.0945%2,077
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs125.6098%1,741
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.1220%2,490
Efficiency ratio82.1735%1,468
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5333%2,932
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,641
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9846%4,943
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans190.3183%2,316
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4653%4,071
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5173%3,905
Net loans and leases to total assets83.9807%376
Net loans and leases to deposits117.9431%121
Net loans and leases to core deposits124.8708%359
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.2044%5,976
Equity capital to assets7.4892%6,116
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0800%5,882
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.2192%5,612
Total risk-based capital ratio12.4280%5,552
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,013,555,000689
Average earning assets$937,370,000685
Average equity$76,806,6701,001
Average total loans$867,940,670545
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1195%2,756
Cost of funding earning assets0.5598%1,755
Net interest margin3.5597%3,180
Noninterest income to average assets0.7978%1,715
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3150%1,685
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1258%1,648
Net operating income to assets0.4830%4,752
Return on assets (ROA)0.4830%4,873
Pretax return on assets0.6444%4,784
Return on Equity (ROE)6.3351%3,862
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.3351%2,317
Net charge-offs to loans0.0933%1,792
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs156.7164%1,218
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.5920%1,998
Efficiency ratio81.1461%1,737
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6538%2,830
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,870
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0005%5,020
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans171.9097%2,505
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5450%3,858
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5820%3,834
Net loans and leases to total assets84.6397%276
Net loans and leases to deposits116.2485%131
Net loans and leases to core deposits123.9777%327
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.8093%5,990
Equity capital to assets7.5881%6,155
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.1858%5,817
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.8827%5,859
Total risk-based capital ratio12.0752%5,812
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,001,268,500691
Average earning assets$924,678,000689
Average equity$76,336,0001,005
Average total loans$861,663,000544
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2174%2,893
Cost of funding earning assets0.7281%961
Net interest margin3.4893%3,839
Noninterest income to average assets0.8352%1,729
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3620%1,777
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2802%757
Net operating income to assets0.3006%5,513
Return on assets (ROA)0.3108%5,562
Pretax return on assets0.4213%5,437
Return on Equity (ROE)4.0320%5,099
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.0320%3,336
Net charge-offs to loans0.3159%1,397
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs104.7095%2,291
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.5697%4,119
Efficiency ratio83.0175%1,519
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5531%2,949
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,317
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0005%5,055
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans187.1503%2,366
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5317%4,026
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5346%4,057
Net loans and leases to total assets85.7675%224
Net loans and leases to deposits114.8972%150
Net loans and leases to core deposits122.4288%352
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.6471%5,894
Equity capital to assets7.6607%6,191
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0372%5,980
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.4450%5,689
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6951%5,612
Memoranda:
Average total assets$983,794,000687
Average earning assets$906,306,600678
Average equity$75,842,800967
Average total loans$833,447,800536
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2034%2,979
Cost of funding earning assets0.7722%791
Net interest margin3.4313%4,104
Noninterest income to average assets0.8090%1,859
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3413%1,809
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2689%785
Net operating income to assets0.2700%5,679
Return on assets (ROA)0.2841%5,706
Pretax return on assets0.3791%5,627
Return on Equity (ROE)3.6793%5,286
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.6793%4,023
Net charge-offs to loans0.3178%1,253
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs100.4562%2,196
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.3502%3,938
Efficiency ratio84.1551%1,374
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5904%2,825
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,806
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0002%5,220
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans144.8731%2,818
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7653%3,524
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6904%3,887
Net loans and leases to total assets83.5706%356
Net loans and leases to deposits111.8428%184
Net loans and leases to core deposits121.6513%358
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.7214%5,947
Equity capital to assets7.7410%6,231
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0102%6,063
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.3433%5,865
Total risk-based capital ratio12.5806%5,800
Memoranda:
Average total assets$982,738,250686
Average earning assets$905,457,750674
Average equity$75,881,250971
Average total loans$827,819,500532
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1900%2,986
Cost of funding earning assets0.8371%590
Net interest margin3.3528%4,386
Noninterest income to average assets0.7461%2,065
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3243%1,859
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3721%465
Net operating income to assets0.1232%5,999
Return on assets (ROA)0.1429%5,997
Pretax return on assets0.1585%6,011
Return on Equity (ROE)1.8526%5,876
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.8526%4,961
Net charge-offs to loans0.4401%925
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs100.4422%1,979
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.3731%3,822
Efficiency ratio86.7301%1,196
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4993%2,924
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,638
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0241%5,246
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans127.5170%3,058
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8606%3,389
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8031%3,698
Net loans and leases to total assets83.2398%360
Net loans and leases to deposits106.0845%300
Net loans and leases to core deposits114.1797%531
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.4656%5,559
Equity capital to assets7.7636%6,270
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0189%6,084
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.4336%5,842
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6840%5,791
Memoranda:
Average total assets$976,747,670689
Average earning assets$899,246,330675
Average equity$75,353,330972
Average total loans$822,176,670529
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2198%2,797
Cost of funding earning assets0.8474%592
Net interest margin3.3725%4,251
Noninterest income to average assets0.7087%2,131
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3381%1,858
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4104%407
Net operating income to assets0.0581%6,109
Return on assets (ROA)0.0895%6,080
Pretax return on assets0.0977%6,081
Return on Equity (ROE)1.1634%5,997
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.1634%5,135
Net charge-offs to loans0.1901%1,592
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs256.4103%890
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.9615%2,760
Efficiency ratio87.5659%1,277
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5424%2,910
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,852
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1016%5,115
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans115.3454%3,273
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9008%3,486
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9551%3,502
Net loans and leases to total assets83.5798%257
Net loans and leases to deposits106.3724%230
Net loans and leases to core deposits114.7911%437
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.5728%5,743
Equity capital to assets7.7377%6,214
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.9386%6,154
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.4538%5,941
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7063%5,891
Memoranda:
Average total assets$974,696,500693
Average earning assets$896,905,000685
Average equity$74,955,500978
Average total loans$820,812,000525
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2063%3,326
Cost of funding earning assets0.9240%655
Net interest margin3.2823%4,729
Noninterest income to average assets1.0156%1,359
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1274%2,648
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6165%398
Net operating income to assets0.2090%5,799
Return on assets (ROA)0.2194%5,836
Pretax return on assets0.2934%5,752
Return on Equity (ROE)3.0099%5,506
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.0099%4,096
Net charge-offs to loans0.4708%1,416
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs162.4143%1,404
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.3602%4,225
Efficiency ratio77.7309%2,502
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5037%2,894
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,285
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0291%5,420
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans70.5745%4,463
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4043%2,640
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4582%2,709
Net loans and leases to total assets83.0513%322
Net loans and leases to deposits105.8435%262
Net loans and leases to core deposits113.1580%489
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.4662%5,745
Equity capital to assets7.6428%6,213
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.9346%6,180
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.3628%5,986
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6134%5,914
Memoranda:
Average total assets$960,191,000685
Average earning assets$879,876,000683
Average equity$70,002,0001,022
Average total loans$774,133,200543
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2015%3,388
Cost of funding earning assets0.9368%682
Net interest margin3.2647%4,772
Noninterest income to average assets1.0380%1,349
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1295%2,570
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6027%402
Net operating income to assets0.2127%5,879
Return on assets (ROA)0.2155%5,953
Pretax return on assets0.2997%5,876
Return on Equity (ROE)2.9929%5,606
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.9929%4,535
Net charge-offs to loans0.4689%1,369
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs161.1111%1,465
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.4019%4,034
Efficiency ratio77.6931%2,463
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0020%3,826
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,738
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9688%5,849
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans54.6537%5,032
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.6698%2,461
Noncurrent loans to loans1.7726%2,538
Net loans and leases to total assets82.0302%368
Net loans and leases to deposits105.1851%259
Net loans and leases to core deposits113.7636%454
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.9865%5,908
Equity capital to assets7.5632%6,373
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0010%6,224
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.4437%6,083
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6586%6,065
Memoranda:
Average total assets$955,911,250691
Average earning assets$875,471,750687
Average equity$68,829,0001,047
Average total loans$762,639,250551
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2219%3,278
Cost of funding earning assets0.9623%667
Net interest margin3.2596%4,732
Noninterest income to average assets1.1494%1,151
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3868%1,848
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5514%480
Net operating income to assets0.1423%6,038
Return on assets (ROA)0.1467%6,137
Pretax return on assets0.1974%6,089
Return on Equity (ROE)2.0727%5,931
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.0727%4,959
Net charge-offs to loans0.5481%1,203
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs127.7426%1,767
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.7211%3,958
Efficiency ratio82.0118%1,886
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1205%3,531
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,522
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8951%6,146
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans48.8360%5,253
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.6161%2,689
Noncurrent loans to loans1.8328%2,591
Net loans and leases to total assets78.6749%679
Net loans and leases to deposits99.3426%462
Net loans and leases to core deposits106.9203%696
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.1955%5,778
Equity capital to assets7.0605%6,591
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.9759%6,202
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.5815%6,067
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6618%6,117
Memoranda:
Average total assets$950,389,670696
Average earning assets$868,948,670688
Average equity$67,255,3301,073
Average total loans$748,343,000560
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2127%3,254
Cost of funding earning assets0.9775%683
Net interest margin3.2352%4,778
Noninterest income to average assets1.2731%944
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4405%1,738
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6178%407
Net operating income to assets0.1346%6,083
Return on assets (ROA)0.1400%6,163
Pretax return on assets0.1761%6,120
Return on Equity (ROE)1.9755%5,949
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.9755%5,014
Net charge-offs to loans0.4743%1,261
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs166.1017%1,270
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.1164%3,123
Efficiency ratio81.3799%2,136
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6773%2,687
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,673
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9056%6,248
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans40.6823%5,580
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.9103%2,462
Noncurrent loans to loans2.2260%2,357
Net loans and leases to total assets77.0305%717
Net loans and leases to deposits97.8036%455
Net loans and leases to core deposits104.2645%707
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.7604%6,000
Equity capital to assets7.0457%6,702
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.9469%6,190
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.6580%6,105
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7522%6,157
Memoranda:
Average total assets$951,728,500704
Average earning assets$869,177,500698
Average equity$67,426,5001,081
Average total loans$746,342,000563
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5384%3,247
Cost of funding earning assets1.1645%679
Net interest margin3.3739%4,980
Noninterest income to average assets1.4279%770
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6348%1,535
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.7863%621
Net operating income to assets0.0804%6,044
Return on assets (ROA)0.1314%6,087
Pretax return on assets0.1456%6,077
Return on Equity (ROE)1.8208%5,955
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.8208%4,940
Net charge-offs to loans1.2690%771
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs77.7824%3,901
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.8658%5,040
Efficiency ratio80.5930%2,067
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6304%2,731
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,298
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8249%6,435
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans42.0877%5,530
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.8941%2,579
Noncurrent loans to loans1.9601%2,734
Net loans and leases to total assets78.4625%620
Net loans and leases to deposits100.6752%387
Net loans and leases to core deposits107.0297%650
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.9363%6,093
Equity capital to assets7.1241%6,744
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0570%6,134
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.5260%6,083
Total risk-based capital ratio12.5226%6,202
Memoranda:
Average total assets$947,488,400696
Average earning assets$865,543,400694
Average equity$68,378,4001,028
Average total loans$754,778,000545
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5766%3,299
Cost of funding earning assets1.1970%701
Net interest margin3.3796%5,095
Noninterest income to average assets1.3053%865
Noninterest expense to average assets3.5499%1,654
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4570%1,359
Net operating income to assets0.2894%5,648
Return on assets (ROA)0.3147%5,765
Pretax return on assets0.4230%5,664
Return on Equity (ROE)4.3466%5,127
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.3466%3,833
Net charge-offs to loans0.5686%1,912
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs100.7127%2,937
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.8640%4,328
Efficiency ratio80.7588%1,979
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4443%3,005
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,713
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1135%5,668
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans39.0771%5,683
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.8766%1,823
Noncurrent loans to loans2.8495%1,976
Net loans and leases to total assets78.7562%640
Net loans and leases to deposits102.4650%333
Net loans and leases to core deposits109.4132%592
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.8615%6,257
Equity capital to assets7.4451%6,782
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.1177%6,213
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.7375%6,085
Total risk-based capital ratio12.9890%6,070
Memoranda:
Average total assets$948,209,500699
Average earning assets$867,051,250692
Average equity$68,649,2501,033
Average total loans$756,641,250541
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6125%3,304
Cost of funding earning assets1.2361%692
Net interest margin3.3764%5,185
Noninterest income to average assets1.1140%1,153
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4811%1,827
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3678%1,785
Net operating income to assets0.2686%5,709
Return on assets (ROA)0.3167%5,763
Pretax return on assets0.4197%5,662
Return on Equity (ROE)4.4154%5,080
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.4154%3,666
Net charge-offs to loans0.6043%1,807
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs76.2195%3,427
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.4991%4,243
Efficiency ratio82.7960%1,776
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5910%2,739
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,523
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0263%6,054
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans36.8221%5,826
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.0192%1,823
Noncurrent loans to loans2.7872%2,148
Net loans and leases to total assets79.3812%573
Net loans and leases to deposits103.6089%286
Net loans and leases to core deposits107.5852%677
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.6162%6,384
Equity capital to assets7.3247%6,841
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0302%6,240
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.4999%6,217
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7491%6,194
Memoranda:
Average total assets$951,700,330698
Average earning assets$871,110,670692
Average equity$68,260,6701,026
Average total loans$759,907,670530
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6199%3,413
Cost of funding earning assets1.2706%714
Net interest margin3.3493%5,305
Noninterest income to average assets0.9375%1,606
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3782%2,063
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3135%1,998
Net operating income to assets0.2312%5,884
Return on assets (ROA)0.2495%5,975
Pretax return on assets0.3407%5,879
Return on Equity (ROE)3.5158%5,500
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.5158%4,471
Net charge-offs to loans0.7093%1,409
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs55.4734%3,192
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.1132%3,776
Efficiency ratio84.3017%1,653
Assets per employee ($millions)4.7214%2,635
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,732
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0105%6,201
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans34.0144%5,965
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.1438%1,845
Noncurrent loans to loans2.9709%2,172
Net loans and leases to total assets78.6061%533
Net loans and leases to deposits104.4713%241
Net loans and leases to core deposits108.3474%597
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.2418%6,619
Equity capital to assets7.1193%6,907
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.8410%6,382
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.2852%6,396
Total risk-based capital ratio12.5051%6,395
Memoranda:
Average total assets$956,972,500697
Average earning assets$877,066,500685
Average equity$67,922,5001,032
Average total loans$762,437,500527
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7663%3,956
Cost of funding earning assets1.4293%922
Net interest margin3.3370%5,696
Noninterest income to average assets0.9598%1,474
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3664%2,324
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3476%2,919
Net operating income to assets0.2178%5,535
Return on assets (ROA)0.2169%5,678
Pretax return on assets0.3039%5,549
Return on Equity (ROE)3.0354%5,271
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.0354%4,069
Net charge-offs to loans0.6343%2,555
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs68.4221%4,910
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.2849%4,815
Efficiency ratio83.7588%1,789
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8258%2,417
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,078
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0858%5,871
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans41.8838%5,486
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.7998%2,157
Noncurrent loans to loans2.5923%2,526
Net loans and leases to total assets79.0680%599
Net loans and leases to deposits107.2301%222
Net loans and leases to core deposits110.9800%587
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.7368%6,744
Equity capital to assets7.0759%6,943
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.7907%6,448
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.1345%6,384
Total risk-based capital ratio12.3853%6,361
Memoranda:
Average total assets$949,357,600686
Average earning assets$870,367,800673
Average equity$67,832,400987
Average total loans$760,351,800540
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7767%4,116
Cost of funding earning assets1.4531%1,014
Net interest margin3.3236%5,789
Noninterest income to average assets0.8800%1,718
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2628%2,626
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3868%2,538
Net operating income to assets0.1909%5,724
Return on assets (ROA)0.1898%5,858
Pretax return on assets0.2750%5,759
Return on Equity (ROE)2.6494%5,559
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.6494%4,771
Net charge-offs to loans0.7851%1,987
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs61.4937%4,762
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.0548%4,841
Efficiency ratio83.1005%1,839
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8578%2,388
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,512
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0676%5,997
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans36.3285%5,876
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.1339%2,038
Noncurrent loans to loans2.9386%2,372
Net loans and leases to total assets78.3794%673
Net loans and leases to deposits106.5994%236
Net loans and leases to core deposits110.3752%658
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.5271%6,810
Equity capital to assets7.2102%7,010
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.7227%6,618
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.0008%6,542
Total risk-based capital ratio12.2510%6,523
Memoranda:
Average total assets$947,822,250697
Average earning assets$868,744,000685
Average equity$67,888,000998
Average total loans$759,493,000545
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7906%4,132
Cost of funding earning assets1.4689%1,123
Net interest margin3.3218%5,798
Noninterest income to average assets0.8696%1,745
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1883%2,948
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4551%2,146
Net operating income to assets0.1900%5,771
Return on assets (ROA)0.1901%5,885
Pretax return on assets0.2750%5,727
Return on Equity (ROE)2.6601%5,539
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.6601%4,598
Net charge-offs to loans0.5490%2,457
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs103.0681%3,002
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.6529%4,053
Efficiency ratio81.3712%2,191
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8129%2,390
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,290
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2926%5,093
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans40.5101%5,622
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.4547%1,907
Noncurrent loans to loans3.1908%2,247
Net loans and leases to total assets79.9801%533
Net loans and leases to deposits106.4047%254
Net loans and leases to core deposits109.3318%740
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.1660%6,704
Equity capital to assets7.2396%7,047
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.7774%6,529
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.8536%6,625
Total risk-based capital ratio12.1069%6,592
Memoranda:
Average total assets$944,767,330711
Average earning assets$867,068,000695
Average equity$67,517,0001,000
Average total loans$759,932,330556
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7807%4,147
Cost of funding earning assets1.4879%1,221
Net interest margin3.2928%5,805
Noninterest income to average assets0.9587%1,434
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2191%2,821
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5077%1,711
Net operating income to assets0.1905%5,812
Return on assets (ROA)0.1908%5,871
Pretax return on assets0.2564%5,791
Return on Equity (ROE)2.6874%5,521
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.6874%4,551
Net charge-offs to loans0.5992%1,996
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs105.7269%2,518
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.5903%3,517
Efficiency ratio80.8264%2,394
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8138%2,408
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,514
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2906%5,182
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans37.2320%5,815
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.1986%2,154
Noncurrent loans to loans3.4663%2,153
Net loans and leases to total assets79.6946%539
Net loans and leases to deposits105.2806%272
Net loans and leases to core deposits108.7645%798
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.6973%6,717
Equity capital to assets7.1023%7,050
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.6365%6,619
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.7965%6,641
Total risk-based capital ratio12.0499%6,618
Memoranda:
Average total assets$945,487,000716
Average earning assets$868,328,000701
Average equity$67,129,000999
Average total loans$757,721,000568
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0236%4,437
Cost of funding earning assets1.7184%1,514
Net interest margin3.3052%5,963
Noninterest income to average assets1.0437%1,375
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2132%3,041
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6742%2,447
Net operating income to assets0.1142%5,553
Return on assets (ROA)0.1174%5,685
Pretax return on assets0.1955%5,496
Return on Equity (ROE)1.6562%5,509
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.6562%4,687
Net charge-offs to loans0.6256%3,150
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs133.5021%2,923
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.7122%4,435
Efficiency ratio78.7956%2,562
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8591%2,335
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,950
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3091%4,957
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans35.6621%5,944
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.3549%2,091
Noncurrent loans to loans3.6710%2,030
Net loans and leases to total assets78.5002%875
Net loans and leases to deposits102.9508%446
Net loans and leases to core deposits107.0379%1,124
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.2502%6,605
Equity capital to assets7.0976%7,078
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.5769%6,637
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.7710%6,511
Total risk-based capital ratio12.0240%6,478
Memoranda:
Average total assets$938,596,400717
Average earning assets$861,631,200700
Average equity$66,536,2001,007
Average total loans$757,622,400569
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0760%4,445
Cost of funding earning assets1.7518%1,617
Net interest margin3.3242%5,943
Noninterest income to average assets0.8677%1,922
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1278%3,198
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6755%2,266
Net operating income to assets0.0889%5,798
Return on assets (ROA)0.0917%5,936
Pretax return on assets0.1189%5,884
Return on Equity (ROE)1.2943%5,821
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.2943%5,293
Net charge-offs to loans0.4701%3,397
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs177.3712%2,075
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.0762%4,167
Efficiency ratio79.8222%2,362
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8875%2,337
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,526
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3692%4,628
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans41.1440%5,551
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.0963%2,337
Noncurrent loans to loans3.3278%2,387
Net loans and leases to total assets78.2534%993
Net loans and leases to deposits102.3376%517
Net loans and leases to core deposits106.4458%1,290
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.4660%6,575
Equity capital to assets7.1215%7,296
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.5571%6,808
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.6943%6,639
Total risk-based capital ratio11.9482%6,624
Memoranda:
Average total assets$937,581,500715
Average earning assets$860,447,750702
Average equity$66,443,7501,009
Average total loans$759,577,250573
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1001%4,454
Cost of funding earning assets1.7917%1,674
Net interest margin3.3085%5,990
Noninterest income to average assets0.8706%1,800
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1292%3,185
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6959%2,087
Net operating income to assets0.0563%5,979
Return on assets (ROA)0.0604%6,066
Pretax return on assets0.0827%6,013
Return on Equity (ROE)0.8535%5,990
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.8535%5,424
Net charge-offs to loans0.4357%3,243
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs195.7831%2,018
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.1747%3,930
Efficiency ratio80.1910%2,423
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8940%2,307
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,319
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2893%4,989
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans36.9098%5,898
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.3211%2,124
Noncurrent loans to loans3.4931%2,269
Net loans and leases to total assets79.9964%802
Net loans and leases to deposits103.3484%521
Net loans and leases to core deposits107.9178%1,303
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.4046%6,411
Equity capital to assets7.1146%7,304
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.5124%6,816
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.4948%6,691
Total risk-based capital ratio11.7475%6,673
Memoranda:
Average total assets$934,051,670711
Average earning assets$855,858,000702
Average equity$66,083,6701,004
Average total loans$762,011,000571
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1213%4,430
Cost of funding earning assets1.8118%1,829
Net interest margin3.3095%5,936
Noninterest income to average assets0.8681%1,744
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1605%3,011
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6872%1,851
Net operating income to assets0.0357%6,203
Return on assets (ROA)0.0357%6,320
Pretax return on assets0.0490%6,255
Return on Equity (ROE)0.5053%6,269
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.5053%5,631
Net charge-offs to loans0.3878%2,882
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs216.5088%1,730
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.3194%3,384
Efficiency ratio81.1067%2,400
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8679%2,413
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,528
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1902%5,554
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans31.2079%6,330
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.5325%1,988
Noncurrent loans to loans3.8136%2,076
Net loans and leases to total assets79.4943%909
Net loans and leases to deposits102.8273%601
Net loans and leases to core deposits107.6372%1,448
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.3085%6,489
Equity capital to assets6.9385%7,399
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.6350%6,694
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.2722%6,821
Total risk-based capital ratio11.5231%6,817
Memoranda:
Average total assets$931,252,500731
Average earning assets$852,207,500721
Average equity$65,699,5001,014
Average total loans$762,264,500594
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.4117%4,644
Cost of funding earning assets2.1612%2,181
Net interest margin3.2505%5,930
Noninterest income to average assets1.2385%985
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2024%3,372
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.9714%2,324
Net operating income to assets0.0799%5,268
Return on assets (ROA)0.0133%5,495
Pretax return on assets-0.0416%5,510
Return on Equity (ROE)0.1852%5,474
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.1852%4,800
Net charge-offs to loans0.7094%3,060
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs163.0040%2,696
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.7348%4,426
Efficiency ratio75.5825%3,599
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8066%2,477
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,015
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0814%5,990
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans25.7519%6,753
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.8143%1,745
Noncurrent loans to loans4.1994%1,737
Net loans and leases to total assets82.4099%629
Net loans and leases to deposits109.0683%416
Net loans and leases to core deposits125.8095%1,529
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.5581%6,766
Equity capital to assets7.1760%7,279
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.7680%6,488
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.1500%6,740
Total risk-based capital ratio11.3355%6,760
Memoranda:
Average total assets$923,943,000734
Average earning assets$852,072,800711
Average equity$66,397,200995
Average total loans$776,132,800588
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.4663%4,596
Cost of funding earning assets2.2135%2,346
Net interest margin3.2527%5,821
Noninterest income to average assets1.3398%856
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1790%3,367
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.8454%2,266
Net operating income to assets0.2665%4,921
Return on assets (ROA)0.1132%5,481
Pretax return on assets0.1371%5,446
Return on Equity (ROE)1.5752%5,306
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.5752%4,433
Net charge-offs to loans0.5311%3,094
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs189.0892%2,405
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.6106%3,917
Efficiency ratio73.1294%4,032
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6426%2,645
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,688
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9942%6,335
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans29.6572%6,483
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.0776%2,231
Noncurrent loans to loans3.3523%2,253
Net loans and leases to total assets81.9553%820
Net loans and leases to deposits109.3207%486
Net loans and leases to core deposits126.6687%1,688
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.9677%6,776
Equity capital to assets7.4447%7,340
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.8017%6,607
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.3098%6,668
Total risk-based capital ratio11.4013%6,770
Memoranda:
Average total assets$926,613,000739
Average earning assets$856,409,250718
Average equity$66,612,5001,005
Average total loans$779,954,250605
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5351%4,415
Cost of funding earning assets2.2500%2,575
Net interest margin3.2852%5,607
Noninterest income to average assets1.4670%686
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3511%2,783
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6662%2,437
Net operating income to assets0.3489%4,684
Return on assets (ROA)0.1519%5,510
Pretax return on assets0.2110%5,439
Return on Equity (ROE)2.1385%5,242
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.1385%4,156
Net charge-offs to loans0.3687%3,342
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs213.4986%2,155
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.6880%3,338
Efficiency ratio74.4128%3,969
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6160%2,577
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,532
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8407%7,013
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans36.6428%5,970
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.0964%3,064
Noncurrent loans to loans2.2944%3,143
Net loans and leases to total assets82.2623%908
Net loans and leases to deposits111.3882%504
Net loans and leases to core deposits129.5010%1,611
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.8519%6,968
Equity capital to assets7.2645%7,439
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.6974%6,762
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.1602%6,761
Total risk-based capital ratio11.0810%7,045
Memoranda:
Average total assets$930,617,670754
Average earning assets$859,745,000736
Average equity$66,120,3301,019
Average total loans$787,576,000618
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6081%4,302
Cost of funding earning assets2.2883%2,752
Net interest margin3.3198%5,433
Noninterest income to average assets1.3790%746
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1726%3,100
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5872%2,143
Net operating income to assets0.5037%4,405
Return on assets (ROA)0.2165%5,769
Pretax return on assets0.3019%5,677
Return on Equity (ROE)3.0814%5,339
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.0814%4,161
Net charge-offs to loans0.3244%2,794
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs211.8644%2,125
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.6471%2,839
Efficiency ratio71.0771%4,353
Assets per employee ($millions)4.7928%2,304
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,832
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6910%7,461
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans40.8323%5,821
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.5877%3,540
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6922%3,716
Net loans and leases to total assets84.3494%639
Net loans and leases to deposits113.7300%459
Net loans and leases to core deposits133.1243%1,470
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.1664%6,858
Equity capital to assets7.0385%7,661
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.4020%7,273
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.7436%7,208
Total risk-based capital ratio10.5080%7,602
Memoranda:
Average total assets$936,633,000751
Average earning assets$869,449,000730
Average equity$65,815,0001,029
Average total loans$800,335,000617
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.0498%5,302
Cost of funding earning assets2.8268%2,595
Net interest margin3.2230%6,293
Noninterest income to average assets0.5387%4,331
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9171%4,389
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4828%2,887
Net operating income to assets0.1266%6,031
Return on assets (ROA)0.0104%6,197
Pretax return on assets-0.0390%6,196
Return on Equity (ROE)0.1353%6,184
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.1353%5,147
Net charge-offs to loans0.3888%2,877
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs145.6146%3,625
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.8859%5,124
Efficiency ratio82.2536%2,274
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8385%2,132
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,825
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5898%7,694
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans52.7021%5,365
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1118%4,052
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1192%4,310
Net loans and leases to total assets85.4507%668
Net loans and leases to deposits117.6305%456
Net loans and leases to core deposits137.5645%1,407
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.6433%6,892
Equity capital to assets7.0151%7,731
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.3973%7,307
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.6593%7,134
Total risk-based capital ratio10.3197%7,710
Memoranda:
Average total assets$890,655,400755
Average earning assets$830,024,200727
Average equity$68,729,800975
Average total loans$759,497,800631