Home > Nano Banc > Performance and Condition Ratios

Nano Banc, Performance and Condition Ratios

2021-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2687%894
Cost of funding earning assets0.1983%3,483
Net interest margin4.0704%626
Noninterest income to average assets0.4951%2,591
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1545%781
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.4981%14
Net operating income to assets-0.1689%4,717
Return on assets (ROA)-0.1689%4,723
Pretax return on assets-0.2400%4,735
Return on Equity (ROE)-1.5828%4,725
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.5828%4,606
Net charge-offs to loans0.0094%2,224
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs19,557.6087%36
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)164.2391%617
Efficiency ratio71.1404%1,600
Assets per employee ($millions)13.2730%290
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,588
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.1840%127
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans259.9397%2,251
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0228%533
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2249%787
Net loans and leases to total assets80.8454%230
Net loans and leases to deposits101.0588%180
Net loans and leases to core deposits104.3637%402
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.9984%4,223
Equity capital to assets11.1128%1,727
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.2136%2,158
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.0260%2,623
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,201,063,800825
Average earning assets$1,155,961,600803
Average equity$128,191,800811
Average total loans$983,620,600668
2021-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2398%1,047
Cost of funding earning assets0.2110%3,505
Net interest margin4.0287%748
Noninterest income to average assets0.4884%2,677
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2366%673
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.2177%24
Net operating income to assets-0.0523%4,761
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0523%4,769
Pretax return on assets-0.0743%4,773
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.4930%4,770
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.4930%4,611
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,463
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio73.5346%1,256
Assets per employee ($millions)14.7148%218
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,236
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.3760%345
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans335.2029%1,829
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5912%1,296
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7088%1,571
Net loans and leases to total assets81.4305%225
Net loans and leases to deposits94.7851%385
Net loans and leases to core deposits97.5351%671
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.9106%2,782
Equity capital to assets10.7733%2,193
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.0339%2,461
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.5774%2,833
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,210,002,750828
Average earning assets$1,168,838,500801
Average equity$128,467,750819
Average total loans$985,689,500679
2021-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2135%1,166
Cost of funding earning assets0.2315%3,454
Net interest margin3.9820%851
Noninterest income to average assets0.4397%2,903
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2920%622
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6461%68
Net operating income to assets0.2530%4,578
Return on assets (ROA)0.2530%4,597
Pretax return on assets0.3592%4,538
Return on Equity (ROE)2.3819%4,556
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.3819%4,022
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,245
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio76.2143%1,064
Assets per employee ($millions)15.6412%180
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,087
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6862%1,095
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans234.4192%2,228
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5604%1,488
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7193%1,641
Net loans and leases to total assets76.5919%538
Net loans and leases to deposits88.2213%763
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.2033%1,193
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.8179%2,415
Equity capital to assets10.1292%2,743
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1568%2,255
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.5071%2,545
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,207,283,333827
Average earning assets$1,169,575,000794
Average equity$128,216,000817
Average total loans$974,672,667693
2021-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2685%1,094
Cost of funding earning assets0.2564%3,416
Net interest margin4.0121%829
Noninterest income to average assets0.4710%2,747
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7173%361
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.3255%25
Net operating income to assets-0.4844%4,891
Return on assets (ROA)-0.4844%4,892
Pretax return on assets-0.6824%4,906
Return on Equity (ROE)-4.4464%4,900
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-4.4464%4,675
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%1,930
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio84.8085%558
Assets per employee ($millions)14.9069%203
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,433
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6722%1,114
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans230.6253%2,132
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5959%1,603
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7251%1,789
Net loans and leases to total assets80.8127%293
Net loans and leases to deposits92.7271%558
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.7571%1,059
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.1511%2,252
Equity capital to assets10.3780%2,370
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.7166%2,802
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.1187%2,620
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,161,815,000844
Average earning assets$1,126,292,500813
Average equity$126,574,500820
Average total loans$956,316,500700
2020-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0043%2,711
Cost of funding earning assets0.3102%4,087
Net interest margin3.6941%1,819
Noninterest income to average assets0.2927%3,727
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8553%1,806
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5018%488
Net operating income to assets0.3558%4,334
Return on assets (ROA)0.5566%3,983
Pretax return on assets0.7838%3,665
Return on Equity (ROE)6.1627%3,529
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.1627%1,727
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,443
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio72.8849%1,587
Assets per employee ($millions)13.4417%240
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,731
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2514%2,677
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans982.7496%669
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1049%3,773
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1273%3,774
Net loans and leases to total assets81.3435%336
Net loans and leases to deposits98.8620%422
Net loans and leases to core deposits98.9004%959
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.2799%3,597
Equity capital to assets11.6151%1,798
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.8341%2,752
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio14.0395%2,221
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,088,994,800812
Average earning assets$1,059,502,200778
Average equity$98,349,200970
Average total loans$812,170,200774
2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9689%3,065
Cost of funding earning assets0.3101%4,268
Net interest margin3.6589%2,069
Noninterest income to average assets0.1292%4,645
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8037%1,955
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4498%720
Net operating income to assets0.2850%4,466
Return on assets (ROA)0.5528%3,991
Pretax return on assets0.7785%3,706
Return on Equity (ROE)6.5920%3,346
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.5920%1,849
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,243
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio75.2901%1,269
Assets per employee ($millions)19.5239%95
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,332
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0738%3,344
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans774.3842%744
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0891%3,984
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1387%3,828
Net loans and leases to total assets63.5795%2,814
Net loans and leases to deposits71.9381%3,136
Net loans and leases to core deposits71.9588%3,478
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.3809%1,020
Equity capital to assets7.7105%4,802
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4403%4,349
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio11.4388%3,042
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,089,050,000802
Average earning assets$1,060,813,750760
Average equity$91,321,0001,033
Average total loans$790,995,250789
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2476%2,612
Cost of funding earning assets0.3276%4,371
Net interest margin3.9199%1,526
Noninterest income to average assets0.0915%4,806
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9045%1,817
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3157%1,356
Net operating income to assets0.4843%4,058
Return on assets (ROA)0.4843%4,128
Pretax return on assets0.6820%3,907
Return on Equity (ROE)5.5705%3,642
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.5705%2,248
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,033
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio73.7489%1,490
Assets per employee ($millions)17.1327%117
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,182
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9140%3,940
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans628.1063%835
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1017%4,026
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1455%3,874
Net loans and leases to total assets69.2284%2,152
Net loans and leases to deposits79.8744%2,442
Net loans and leases to core deposits79.8744%2,959
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.6715%1,745
Equity capital to assets7.8297%4,799
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.5351%4,903
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio10.0313%3,203
Memoranda:
Average total assets$996,508,333857
Average earning assets$968,740,667810
Average equity$86,635,3331,072
Average total loans$761,874,667799
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3727%2,709
Cost of funding earning assets0.3409%4,547
Net interest margin4.0318%1,308
Noninterest income to average assets0.0691%4,922
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0050%1,879
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2719%1,151
Net operating income to assets0.4799%3,946
Return on assets (ROA)0.4799%4,000
Pretax return on assets0.6758%3,756
Return on Equity (ROE)5.2064%3,567
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.2064%2,190
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,581
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio75.2335%1,656
Assets per employee ($millions)15.3230%124
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,581
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8409%4,304
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,254.0275%462
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0496%4,349
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0671%4,268
Net loans and leases to total assets73.3168%1,723
Net loans and leases to deposits80.3239%2,645
Net loans and leases to core deposits80.3239%3,168
Total domestic deposits to total assets91.2765%81
Equity capital to assets8.3230%4,889
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9622%4,495
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio10.9261%3,338
Memoranda:
Average total assets$920,998,500889
Average earning assets$887,137,500857
Average equity$84,895,5001,086
Average total loans$741,814,000801
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7596%2,167
Cost of funding earning assets0.1891%4,983
Net interest margin4.5705%611
Noninterest income to average assets0.0548%5,028
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6780%780
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2490%739
Net operating income to assets0.3347%4,703
Return on assets (ROA)0.3347%4,731
Pretax return on assets0.4693%4,622
Return on Equity (ROE)3.2267%4,624
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.2267%3,406
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0016%4,206
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-19,722.2222%4,715
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio82.6378%759
Assets per employee ($millions)12.9421%181
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,913
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7947%4,317
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,105.1823%538
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0639%4,304
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0719%4,244
Net loans and leases to total assets88.1562%82
Net loans and leases to deposits107.3894%246
Net loans and leases to core deposits107.3894%1,017
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.0902%3,488
Equity capital to assets10.3443%3,591
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3489%4,227
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.5399%5,008
Total risk-based capital ratio11.3964%5,053
Memoranda:
Average total assets$712,966,6001,049
Average earning assets$677,241,8001,030
Average equity$73,945,4001,164
Average total loans$576,132,800944
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6164%2,670
Cost of funding earning assets0.1603%5,103
Net interest margin4.4561%846
Noninterest income to average assets0.0266%5,163
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7743%683
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3876%337
Net operating income to assets0.0640%5,042
Return on assets (ROA)0.0640%5,058
Pretax return on assets0.0968%5,038
Return on Equity (ROE)0.6167%5,042
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.6167%4,641
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0015%4,031
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-33,300.0000%4,709
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio87.4926%427
Assets per employee ($millions)15.1730%117
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,563
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9046%4,022
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans2,693.2432%257
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0244%4,620
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0336%4,513
Net loans and leases to total assets71.9444%2,184
Net loans and leases to deposits79.1661%2,993
Net loans and leases to core deposits79.1661%3,454
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.8778%116
Equity capital to assets8.7092%4,920
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4499%4,218
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.9678%4,922
Total risk-based capital ratio11.9567%4,933
Memoranda:
Average total assets$687,369,7501,086
Average earning assets$652,818,2501,058
Average equity$71,346,0001,200
Average total loans$539,030,2501,001
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7718%2,154
Cost of funding earning assets0.1997%5,076
Net interest margin4.5721%655
Noninterest income to average assets0.0157%5,226
Noninterest expense to average assets4.0037%536
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3902%315
Net operating income to assets-0.0597%5,121
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0597%5,127
Pretax return on assets-0.0760%5,124
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.5328%5,128
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.5328%4,770
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,172
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio91.3865%301
Assets per employee ($millions)12.2850%186
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,431
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9119%4,043
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,322.5064%478
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0530%4,497
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0690%4,373
Net loans and leases to total assets76.2300%1,512
Net loans and leases to deposits85.7651%2,282
Net loans and leases to core deposits85.7651%2,979
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.8823%712
Equity capital to assets10.6869%3,353
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.9801%2,622
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.8373%3,920
Total risk-based capital ratio13.8424%3,968
Memoranda:
Average total assets$613,032,6701,204
Average earning assets$576,849,6701,193
Average equity$68,699,0001,227
Average total loans$498,391,3301,082
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9715%1,411
Cost of funding earning assets0.1599%5,195
Net interest margin4.8115%400
Noninterest income to average assets0.0341%5,252
Noninterest expense to average assets4.1053%459
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.7260%140
Net operating income to assets-0.2468%5,213
Return on assets (ROA)-0.2468%5,211
Pretax return on assets-0.3412%5,223
Return on Equity (ROE)-2.1363%5,218
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-2.1363%4,754
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,740
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio89.8626%397
Assets per employee ($millions)11.3591%238
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,768
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9886%3,778
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,204.6005%509
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0713%4,458
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0821%4,392
Net loans and leases to total assets86.0108%186
Net loans and leases to deposits100.6332%587
Net loans and leases to core deposits100.6332%1,562
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.4697%2,497
Equity capital to assets10.9815%2,878
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.8569%3,756
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.6001%4,689
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7303%4,649
Memoranda:
Average total assets$551,000,5001,315
Average earning assets$510,273,0001,317
Average equity$63,662,0001,303
Average total loans$464,057,0001,150
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3957%2,776
Cost of funding earning assets0.4589%3,617
Net interest margin3.9368%2,201
Noninterest income to average assets0.2234%4,587
Noninterest expense to average assets4.4442%313
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.4704%47
Net operating income to assets-1.5426%5,361
Return on assets (ROA)-1.5426%5,359
Pretax return on assets-2.1019%5,371
Return on Equity (ROE)-9.4504%5,346
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-9.4504%5,314
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,782
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio114.0487%68
Assets per employee ($millions)10.4538%299
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,013
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9356%4,019
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans924.4186%660
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0823%4,407
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1012%4,277
Net loans and leases to total assets80.5245%862
Net loans and leases to deposits92.1009%1,541
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.2060%2,389
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.4307%1,572
Equity capital to assets12.1883%1,766
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.9077%2,617
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.8112%3,959
Total risk-based capital ratio13.8250%3,968
Memoranda:
Average total assets$270,330,6002,330
Average earning assets$246,469,6002,363
Average equity$44,125,0001,692
Average total loans$201,147,6002,167
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8950%4,226
Cost of funding earning assets0.5549%2,833
Net interest margin3.3400%4,187
Noninterest income to average assets0.3101%4,070
Noninterest expense to average assets4.6727%256
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.7930%35
Net operating income to assets-2.1559%5,450
Return on assets (ROA)-2.1559%5,448
Pretax return on assets-3.0695%5,454
Return on Equity (ROE)-11.3891%5,426
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-11.3891%5,400
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,489
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio134.5141%36
Assets per employee ($millions)10.6437%274
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,598
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8863%4,320
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,105.9524%545
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0551%4,691
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0801%4,519
Net loans and leases to total assets68.0982%2,920
Net loans and leases to deposits79.5748%3,081
Net loans and leases to core deposits79.6806%3,522
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.5776%2,363
Equity capital to assets14.0986%929
Core capital (leverage) ratio18.3557%305
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.7819%2,174
Total risk-based capital ratio17.7273%2,221
Memoranda:
Average total assets$207,241,2502,816
Average earning assets$191,489,5002,826
Average equity$39,229,5001,895
Average total loans$145,217,7502,718
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9400%3,955
Cost of funding earning assets0.4103%3,648
Net interest margin3.5297%3,536
Noninterest income to average assets0.3507%3,818
Noninterest expense to average assets6.9649%113
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.8390%37
Net operating income to assets-3.5002%5,526
Return on assets (ROA)-3.5002%5,523
Pretax return on assets-5.2423%5,530
Return on Equity (ROE)-14.0662%5,495
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-14.0662%5,466
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,209
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio192.6044%14
Assets per employee ($millions)6.3900%1,222
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,456
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7143%4,915
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans395.1389%1,338
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1326%4,335
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1808%4,095
Net loans and leases to total assets72.8018%2,148
Net loans and leases to deposits105.0468%478
Net loans and leases to core deposits105.8787%1,252
Total domestic deposits to total assets69.3042%5,295
Equity capital to assets30.2447%66
Core capital (leverage) ratio40.1481%47
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio31.1573%438
Total risk-based capital ratio31.8828%450
Memoranda:
Average total assets$123,762,6703,797
Average earning assets$112,588,3303,835
Average equity$30,797,3302,299
Average total loans$88,804,6703,549
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8899%889
Cost of funding earning assets0.3131%4,246
Net interest margin4.5768%526
Noninterest income to average assets0.6285%2,138
Noninterest expense to average assets4.6330%266
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,508
Net operating income to assets0.1195%5,318
Return on assets (ROA)0.1195%5,315
Pretax return on assets0.1714%5,282
Return on Equity (ROE)0.6896%5,335
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.6896%4,690
Net charge-offs to loans0.0075%2,474
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,201
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)33.0000%1,187
Efficiency ratio96.4324%244
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5775%3,031
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,749
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4807%1,530
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,153
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,035
Net loans and leases to total assets69.3439%2,583
Net loans and leases to deposits83.8010%2,407
Net loans and leases to core deposits85.8420%2,819
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.7482%3,748
Equity capital to assets17.1695%387
Core capital (leverage) ratio15.7318%527
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio20.1102%1,323
Total risk-based capital ratio21.3618%1,293
Memoranda:
Average total assets$77,013,5004,624
Average earning assets$70,267,5004,637
Average equity$13,341,0003,923
Average total loans$53,553,0004,363
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5137%257
Cost of funding earning assets0.3517%3,704
Net interest margin5.1620%176
Noninterest income to average assets1.3638%565
Noninterest expense to average assets4.4237%336
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,227
Net operating income to assets0.2379%5,034
Return on assets (ROA)0.2379%5,047
Pretax return on assets1.4276%1,899
Return on Equity (ROE)1.3514%5,175
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.3514%4,465
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0531%5,208
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,708
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio75.6020%1,679
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2338%3,605
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,098
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5516%1,271
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,206
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,081
Net loans and leases to total assets67.6049%2,876
Net loans and leases to deposits82.2205%2,699
Net loans and leases to core deposits84.6313%3,012
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.2239%3,811
Equity capital to assets17.4796%360
Core capital (leverage) ratio15.1958%591
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio19.2490%1,461
Total risk-based capital ratio20.5061%1,431
Memoranda:
Average total assets$75,231,8004,681
Average earning assets$65,400,6004,757
Average equity$13,246,0003,953
Average total loans$54,617,6004,342
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1046%499
Cost of funding earning assets0.3350%3,815
Net interest margin4.7696%364
Noninterest income to average assets1.0686%894
Noninterest expense to average assets4.4308%331
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,088
Net operating income to assets0.5476%4,582
Return on assets (ROA)0.5476%4,615
Pretax return on assets0.9157%3,987
Return on Equity (ROE)3.1047%5,084
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.1047%4,065
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0701%5,277
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,274
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio82.8733%851
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8388%2,651
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,680
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4775%1,614
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans556.1644%948
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1886%4,350
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2657%4,008
Net loans and leases to total assets69.9345%2,566
Net loans and leases to deposits84.9065%2,448
Net loans and leases to core deposits87.3473%2,841
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.3665%3,665
Equity capital to assets17.3493%392
Core capital (leverage) ratio15.5143%574
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio21.0714%1,182
Total risk-based capital ratio22.3332%1,158
Memoranda:
Average total assets$74,987,5004,739
Average earning assets$67,257,7504,768
Average equity$13,227,2503,995
Average total loans$55,188,7504,357
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1360%441
Cost of funding earning assets0.3167%3,912
Net interest margin4.8193%312
Noninterest income to average assets1.1944%714
Noninterest expense to average assets4.6699%272
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,871
Net operating income to assets0.5123%4,675
Return on assets (ROA)0.5123%4,709
Pretax return on assets0.8331%4,151
Return on Equity (ROE)2.8877%5,155
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.8877%3,990
Net charge-offs to loans0.0181%2,886
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,905
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)61.8000%932
Efficiency ratio84.8604%775
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2139%3,590
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,521
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4080%1,919
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans480.2469%1,064
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2261%4,241
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2932%3,995
Net loans and leases to total assets76.0498%1,545
Net loans and leases to deposits93.6806%1,295
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.9560%1,986
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.1799%4,137
Equity capital to assets18.5842%284
Core capital (leverage) ratio15.3339%574
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.6955%1,947
Total risk-based capital ratio18.9545%1,907
Memoranda:
Average total assets$74,176,6704,781
Average earning assets$66,316,3304,824
Average equity$13,159,3304,016
Average total loans$55,266,3304,380
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0226%508
Cost of funding earning assets0.3021%4,018
Net interest margin4.7205%364
Noninterest income to average assets0.3128%4,313
Noninterest expense to average assets4.1035%479
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,537
Net operating income to assets0.2545%5,296
Return on assets (ROA)0.2545%5,315
Pretax return on assets0.4347%5,093
Return on Equity (ROE)1.4676%5,432
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.4676%4,516
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0072%4,296
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,277
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio90.4206%539
Assets per employee ($millions)4.7616%2,757
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,824
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4030%2,057
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans352.7027%1,406
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2914%4,040
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3978%3,668
Net loans and leases to total assets72.2272%2,043
Net loans and leases to deposits87.4833%1,862
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.9384%2,352
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.5611%3,989
Equity capital to assets17.2853%357
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.6356%679
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.0746%2,164
Total risk-based capital ratio18.3338%2,111
Memoranda:
Average total assets$75,447,0004,805
Average earning assets$67,535,0004,842
Average equity$13,082,5004,047
Average total loans$55,271,0004,417
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0148%576
Cost of funding earning assets0.3142%3,907
Net interest margin4.7006%421
Noninterest income to average assets0.7624%1,915
Noninterest expense to average assets4.2929%451
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,332
Net operating income to assets3.8779%52
Return on assets (ROA)3.8779%52
Pretax return on assets0.6991%4,488
Return on Equity (ROE)22.8588%121
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)22.8588%35
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0172%5,084
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,785
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio85.9961%821
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3946%3,285
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,198
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4306%1,957
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans414.2857%1,230
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2530%4,290
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3453%3,898
Net loans and leases to total assets72.2131%2,139
Net loans and leases to deposits87.6436%1,965
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.7729%2,525
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.3941%3,962
Equity capital to assets17.3957%345
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.5727%681
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio18.4063%1,751
Total risk-based capital ratio19.6793%1,710
Memoranda:
Average total assets$71,094,8004,912
Average earning assets$63,970,6004,941
Average equity$12,061,0004,241
Average total loans$52,420,4004,511
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0284%569
Cost of funding earning assets0.3230%3,836
Net interest margin4.7054%427
Noninterest income to average assets0.9175%1,354
Noninterest expense to average assets4.2644%463
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,186
Net operating income to assets5.5390%28
Return on assets (ROA)5.5390%29
Pretax return on assets0.8871%4,024
Return on Equity (ROE)32.8724%25
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)32.8724%9
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0231%5,060
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,412
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio82.7802%1,099
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1849%3,624
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,760
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4234%2,094
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans372.3810%1,358
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2952%4,235
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3822%3,890
Net loans and leases to total assets76.1227%1,504
Net loans and leases to deposits93.6404%1,299
Net loans and leases to core deposits96.0622%1,981
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.2926%4,168
Equity capital to assets18.4867%305
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.7148%683
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio18.2844%1,838
Total risk-based capital ratio19.5579%1,804
Memoranda:
Average total assets$70,191,5004,970
Average earning assets$63,160,0005,000
Average equity$11,827,2504,316
Average total loans$51,842,5004,558
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9316%671
Cost of funding earning assets0.3351%3,745
Net interest margin4.5965%512
Noninterest income to average assets0.3492%4,281
Noninterest expense to average assets4.0988%534
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,017
Net operating income to assets7.5049%22
Return on assets (ROA)7.5049%23
Pretax return on assets0.4122%5,325
Return on Equity (ROE)46.0579%13
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)46.0579%3
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0236%5,016
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,050
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio90.8629%555
Assets per employee ($millions)4.7736%2,601
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,619
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5005%1,862
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans344.6903%1,463
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2959%4,319
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4353%3,808
Net loans and leases to total assets66.9547%2,948
Net loans and leases to deposits79.9643%2,933
Net loans and leases to core deposits81.8260%3,285
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.7307%3,372
Equity capital to assets16.0808%531
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.8495%862
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.6400%2,033
Total risk-based capital ratio18.9153%1,984
Memoranda:
Average total assets$69,874,3305,024
Average earning assets$63,266,0005,044
Average equity$11,385,6704,426
Average total loans$50,810,6704,616
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0865%503
Cost of funding earning assets0.3303%3,841
Net interest margin4.7562%392
Noninterest income to average assets0.3602%4,150
Noninterest expense to average assets4.1787%499
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,656
Net operating income to assets15.3881%11
Return on assets (ROA)15.3881%12
Pretax return on assets0.5043%5,077
Return on Equity (ROE)93.7326%6
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)93.7326%3
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0239%4,954
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,416
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio89.2308%727
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2020%3,587
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,863
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4780%2,077
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans320.6612%1,520
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3388%4,202
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4609%3,793
Net loans and leases to total assets72.4109%1,965
Net loans and leases to deposits87.5199%1,884
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.7258%2,401
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.7365%3,991
Equity capital to assets17.1067%412
Core capital (leverage) ratio15.2095%572
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.0918%2,636
Total risk-based capital ratio17.3646%2,581
Memoranda:
Average total assets$66,623,0005,132
Average earning assets$60,552,0005,143
Average equity$10,937,5004,522
Average total loans$50,257,5004,667
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5746%1,398
Cost of funding earning assets0.3179%4,061
Net interest margin4.2567%1,052
Noninterest income to average assets0.6829%2,279
Noninterest expense to average assets3.9313%734
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,380
Net operating income to assets0.8396%3,158
Return on assets (ROA)0.8396%3,230
Pretax return on assets0.6874%4,561
Return on Equity (ROE)6.0205%4,023
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.0205%1,782
Net charge-offs to loans0.0022%4,397
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,899
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)456.0000%146
Efficiency ratio85.1175%1,076
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8633%4,188
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,258
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6100%1,583
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans193.2500%2,316
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6471%3,111
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8331%2,706
Net loans and leases to total assets76.4253%1,344
Net loans and leases to deposits91.4016%1,461
Net loans and leases to core deposits94.0418%2,045
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.6148%3,628
Equity capital to assets15.6199%575
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.9904%820
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.0939%2,247
Total risk-based capital ratio18.3486%2,201
Memoranda:
Average total assets$66,338,6005,173
Average earning assets$61,338,8005,153
Average equity$9,251,8004,793
Average total loans$45,627,6004,810
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5975%1,334
Cost of funding earning assets0.3211%4,088
Net interest margin4.2764%1,008
Noninterest income to average assets0.3419%4,499
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8218%830
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,232
Net operating income to assets0.3340%5,359
Return on assets (ROA)0.3340%5,440
Pretax return on assets0.3359%5,583
Return on Equity (ROE)2.4624%5,562
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.4624%4,641
Net charge-offs to loans0.0089%3,850
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,517
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)56.6650%950
Efficiency ratio91.9202%580
Assets per employee ($millions)4.7803%2,584
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,801
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6196%1,723
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans174.8299%2,519
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6150%3,426
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9264%2,656
Net loans and leases to total assets65.3134%3,110
Net loans and leases to deposits75.5590%3,358
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.3677%3,662
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.4403%2,311
Equity capital to assets12.9154%1,494
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.8534%1,251
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.0086%3,285
Total risk-based capital ratio16.2603%3,224
Memoranda:
Average total assets$67,470,2505,210
Average earning assets$60,205,5005,244
Average equity$9,151,0004,877
Average total loans$45,031,2504,879
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3555%1,995
Cost of funding earning assets0.2923%4,475
Net interest margin4.0632%1,463
Noninterest income to average assets0.3482%4,469
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8663%800
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,069
Net operating income to assets0.2240%5,636
Return on assets (ROA)0.2240%5,708
Pretax return on assets0.2271%5,772
Return on Equity (ROE)1.6238%5,772
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.6238%4,886
Net charge-offs to loans0.0136%3,455
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,158
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)25.0000%1,539
Efficiency ratio94.4527%501
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8586%2,459
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,641
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6961%1,611
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans91.2426%3,931
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1595%2,189
Noncurrent loans to loans1.8589%1,359
Net loans and leases to total assets61.3167%3,649
Net loans and leases to deposits70.4865%3,874
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.1328%4,121
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.9908%2,175
Equity capital to assets12.5702%1,620
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.2911%764
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.1724%2,772
Total risk-based capital ratio17.4246%2,722
Memoranda:
Average total assets$66,058,6705,304
Average earning assets$60,888,6705,280
Average equity$9,114,3304,921
Average total loans$44,173,6704,943
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4270%1,667
Cost of funding earning assets0.3127%4,302
Net interest margin4.1143%1,242
Noninterest income to average assets0.3831%4,136
Noninterest expense to average assets3.9969%699
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,703
Net operating income to assets0.1596%5,763
Return on assets (ROA)0.1596%5,838
Pretax return on assets0.1660%5,873
Return on Equity (ROE)1.1000%5,892
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.1000%5,043
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,288
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio96.0123%501
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3301%3,323
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,870
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7082%1,718
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans88.2554%3,969
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3502%1,972
Noncurrent loans to loans1.9355%1,378
Net loans and leases to total assets68.5702%2,355
Net loans and leases to deposits80.2223%2,536
Net loans and leases to core deposits82.3661%2,925
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.4752%3,189
Equity capital to assets14.0198%980
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.4569%702
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio18.0880%2,111
Total risk-based capital ratio19.3427%2,059
Memoranda:
Average total assets$62,648,5005,436
Average earning assets$57,555,5005,434
Average equity$9,091,0004,966
Average total loans$43,531,5004,998
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8215%1,071
Cost of funding earning assets0.3318%4,473
Net interest margin4.4897%764
Noninterest income to average assets0.7110%2,250
Noninterest expense to average assets4.2811%556
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1492%1,754
Net operating income to assets0.4061%5,201
Return on assets (ROA)0.4061%5,264
Pretax return on assets0.4077%5,466
Return on Equity (ROE)2.7433%5,558
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.7433%4,289
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0520%5,941
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-391.3043%5,743
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio88.4892%950
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0231%3,900
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,317
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8538%1,414
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans85.6195%4,087
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4980%1,822
Noncurrent loans to loans2.1652%1,244
Net loans and leases to total assets67.9051%2,573
Net loans and leases to deposits80.5385%2,662
Net loans and leases to core deposits82.8893%3,010
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.3138%3,583
Equity capital to assets15.0399%700
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.2599%758
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio18.0246%2,126
Total risk-based capital ratio19.2789%2,090
Memoranda:
Average total assets$60,335,6005,540
Average earning assets$55,459,8005,533
Average equity$8,931,0004,989
Average total loans$44,245,6005,025
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8958%938
Cost of funding earning assets0.3322%4,543
Net interest margin4.5636%662
Noninterest income to average assets0.8110%1,850
Noninterest expense to average assets4.3778%517
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1989%1,200
Net operating income to assets0.4221%5,167
Return on assets (ROA)0.4221%5,249
Pretax return on assets0.4243%5,533
Return on Equity (ROE)2.8630%5,589
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.8630%4,564
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0208%5,623
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-1,285.7143%5,907
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio87.5387%1,041
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0808%3,704
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,806
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6731%2,059
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans148.0469%2,768
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8364%3,329
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1301%2,799
Net loans and leases to total assets72.7766%1,719
Net loans and leases to deposits85.9386%1,910
Net loans and leases to core deposits88.3942%2,381
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.6844%3,463
Equity capital to assets14.7161%804
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.0995%816
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.6229%2,348
Total risk-based capital ratio18.8761%2,306
Memoranda:
Average total assets$60,333,0005,600
Average earning assets$55,393,5005,601
Average equity$8,894,7505,037
Average total loans$44,869,0005,053
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8638%974
Cost of funding earning assets0.3305%4,640
Net interest margin4.5332%660
Noninterest income to average assets1.0393%1,100
Noninterest expense to average assets4.5003%451
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1332%1,860
Net operating income to assets0.5596%4,547
Return on assets (ROA)0.5596%4,652
Pretax return on assets0.5630%5,084
Return on Equity (ROE)3.7936%5,235
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.7936%3,763
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0313%5,701
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-571.4286%5,600
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio86.6026%1,209
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5876%2,784
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,638
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5211%2,800
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans133.3333%2,951
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8268%3,491
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1408%2,951
Net loans and leases to total assets71.3672%1,849
Net loans and leases to deposits83.2779%2,117
Net loans and leases to core deposits85.5120%2,562
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.6976%3,196
Equity capital to assets13.9754%977
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.6879%654
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.0943%2,579
Total risk-based capital ratio18.3466%2,542
Memoranda:
Average total assets$60,040,0005,659
Average earning assets$55,060,3305,659
Average equity$8,857,0005,066
Average total loans$44,723,3305,090
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9028%871
Cost of funding earning assets0.3394%4,651
Net interest margin4.5634%592
Noninterest income to average assets0.4004%4,185
Noninterest expense to average assets4.3903%502
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1035%2,198
Net operating income to assets0.0759%6,079
Return on assets (ROA)0.0759%6,103
Pretax return on assets0.0828%6,105
Return on Equity (ROE)0.5001%6,140
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.5001%5,381
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0639%5,923
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-214.2857%4,975
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio95.9276%644
Assets per employee ($millions)3.9023%4,138
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,852
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5229%3,052
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans87.3402%3,958
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3360%2,647
Noncurrent loans to loans1.7436%2,218
Net loans and leases to total assets75.4540%1,062
Net loans and leases to deposits89.1254%1,238
Net loans and leases to core deposits91.7851%1,750
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.6605%4,016
Equity capital to assets15.0491%660
Core capital (leverage) ratio15.2869%565
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.9060%2,734
Total risk-based capital ratio18.1577%2,689
Memoranda:
Average total assets$57,946,5005,768
Average earning assets$53,030,5005,762
Average equity$8,797,5005,107
Average total loans$43,812,5005,176
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8480%1,201
Cost of funding earning assets0.3498%5,137
Net interest margin4.4981%740
Noninterest income to average assets0.3561%4,753
Noninterest expense to average assets5.2949%287
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%5,091
Net operating income to assets-0.7994%6,569
Return on assets (ROA)-0.7994%6,567
Pretax return on assets-0.7975%6,555
Return on Equity (ROE)-4.7389%6,479
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-4.7389%6,354
Net charge-offs to loans0.9724%611
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%4,707
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-1.1440%5,270
Efficiency ratio117.7338%195
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8239%4,216
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,285
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5453%2,978
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans134.3496%2,897
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8578%3,745
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1502%3,239
Net loans and leases to total assets73.4231%1,451
Net loans and leases to deposits86.9531%1,581
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.5452%2,078
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.4398%3,993
Equity capital to assets15.3178%619
Core capital (leverage) ratio15.7395%501
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.7300%2,327
Total risk-based capital ratio18.9817%2,307
Memoranda:
Average total assets$52,786,8005,945
Average earning assets$48,597,8005,929
Average equity$8,905,0005,109
Average total loans$37,844,2005,430
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8701%1,193
Cost of funding earning assets0.3567%5,233
Net interest margin4.5134%721
Noninterest income to average assets0.3537%4,865
Noninterest expense to average assets5.5713%243
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,941
Net operating income to assets-1.0714%6,717
Return on assets (ROA)-1.0714%6,714
Pretax return on assets-1.0688%6,704
Return on Equity (ROE)-6.1929%6,628
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-6.1929%6,542
Net charge-offs to loans0.9213%631
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%4,342
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-1.6364%5,060
Efficiency ratio123.7385%148
Assets per employee ($millions)3.4933%4,863
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,738
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9656%1,810
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans181.3084%2,185
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8168%4,065
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0841%3,625
Net loans and leases to total assets73.8621%1,308
Net loans and leases to deposits89.0011%1,266
Net loans and leases to core deposits91.9617%1,769
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.9901%4,577
Equity capital to assets16.7465%445
Core capital (leverage) ratio16.5331%426
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio18.7350%2,069
Total risk-based capital ratio19.9910%2,037
Memoranda:
Average total assets$51,644,0006,042
Average earning assets$47,471,7506,020
Average equity$8,934,7505,153
Average total loans$36,611,5005,528
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7548%1,435
Cost of funding earning assets0.3583%5,329
Net interest margin4.3965%857
Noninterest income to average assets0.3658%4,781
Noninterest expense to average assets6.0943%202
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,788
Net operating income to assets-1.6734%6,826
Return on assets (ROA)-1.6734%6,828
Pretax return on assets-1.6695%6,819
Return on Equity (ROE)-9.5683%6,732
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-9.5683%6,652
Net charge-offs to loans1.4247%379
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%4,003
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-1.6890%4,755
Efficiency ratio137.7309%104
Assets per employee ($millions)3.5961%4,633
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,522
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.1170%1,597
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans496.7949%883
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5879%4,779
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4261%5,196
Net loans and leases to total assets71.1755%1,697
Net loans and leases to deposits86.8872%1,469
Net loans and leases to core deposits90.5196%1,864
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.9171%5,085
Equity capital to assets17.3698%381
Core capital (leverage) ratio17.1265%361
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio19.7591%1,775
Total risk-based capital ratio21.0159%1,750
Memoranda:
Average total assets$51,392,3306,090
Average earning assets$47,446,3306,057
Average equity$8,988,0005,175
Average total loans$35,655,6705,590
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5507%1,985
Cost of funding earning assets0.3654%5,412
Net interest margin4.1854%1,229
Noninterest income to average assets0.3236%5,113
Noninterest expense to average assets4.8232%416
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,409
Net operating income to assets-0.6241%6,718
Return on assets (ROA)-0.6241%6,734
Pretax return on assets-0.6164%6,705
Return on Equity (ROE)-3.5567%6,635
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-3.5567%6,239
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0227%5,778
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,239
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio114.6520%267
Assets per employee ($millions)3.9035%4,151
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,673
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.8680%759
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans233.7868%1,658
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3400%3,281
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2268%3,724
Net loans and leases to total assets68.8074%1,872
Net loans and leases to deposits84.0543%1,591
Net loans and leases to core deposits88.0964%1,896
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.8606%5,248
Equity capital to assets17.8871%346
Core capital (leverage) ratio17.5872%313
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio21.3510%1,463
Total risk-based capital ratio22.6166%1,433
Memoranda:
Average total assets$51,915,5006,126
Average earning assets$48,168,0006,093
Average equity$9,109,5005,205
Average total loans$35,179,0005,656
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9637%1,651
Cost of funding earning assets0.4363%5,672
Net interest margin4.5273%897
Noninterest income to average assets0.5767%3,404
Noninterest expense to average assets5.2062%330
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%5,905
Net operating income to assets-0.3279%6,465
Return on assets (ROA)-0.3279%6,513
Pretax return on assets-0.3259%6,492
Return on Equity (ROE)-1.7976%6,444
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.7976%6,135
Net charge-offs to loans0.0395%5,366
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%5,483
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-11.7857%5,945
Efficiency ratio106.6775%395
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0835%3,783
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,298
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.9904%672
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans206.6265%1,795
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3883%3,317
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4473%3,432
Net loans and leases to total assets62.8822%3,080
Net loans and leases to deposits76.2263%2,769
Net loans and leases to core deposits79.1394%3,128
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.4941%4,931
Equity capital to assets17.2214%390
Core capital (leverage) ratio16.8760%365
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio23.1642%1,088
Total risk-based capital ratio24.4312%1,072
Memoranda:
Average total assets$50,631,8006,199
Average earning assets$48,129,8006,118
Average equity$9,234,4005,161
Average total loans$35,439,8005,703
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9891%1,716
Cost of funding earning assets0.4528%5,771
Net interest margin4.5363%927
Noninterest income to average assets0.6771%2,829
Noninterest expense to average assets5.4005%286
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%5,790
Net operating income to assets-0.3999%6,647
Return on assets (ROA)-0.3999%6,692
Pretax return on assets-0.3972%6,655
Return on Equity (ROE)-2.1604%6,581
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-2.1604%6,415
Net charge-offs to loans0.0598%4,829
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%5,158
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-9.3136%5,738
Efficiency ratio107.9382%342
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1600%3,549
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,713
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.7877%893
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans217.1247%1,651
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3166%3,657
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2839%3,898
Net loans and leases to total assets66.2241%2,615
Net loans and leases to deposits79.8813%2,406
Net loans and leases to core deposits83.5936%2,743
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.9031%4,677
Equity capital to assets16.9083%473
Core capital (leverage) ratio16.8311%386
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio22.7380%1,209
Total risk-based capital ratio24.0039%1,189
Memoranda:
Average total assets$50,018,5006,283
Average earning assets$47,703,2506,204
Average equity$9,257,5005,208
Average total loans$35,697,2505,762
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1826%1,303
Cost of funding earning assets0.4664%5,857
Net interest margin4.7162%651
Noninterest income to average assets0.7356%2,491
Noninterest expense to average assets5.0427%364
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%5,619
Net operating income to assets0.1767%5,988
Return on assets (ROA)0.1767%6,160
Pretax return on assets0.1808%6,173
Return on Equity (ROE)0.9252%6,311
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.9252%5,701
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0057%6,186
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%4,809
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio96.5382%683
Assets per employee ($millions)3.9716%3,936
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,523
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.9540%820
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans205.1081%1,674
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.8245%3,006
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4402%3,757
Net loans and leases to total assets66.4291%2,586
Net loans and leases to deposits81.2787%2,195
Net loans and leases to core deposits85.8330%2,451
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.7300%5,225
Equity capital to assets18.0570%337
Core capital (leverage) ratio18.4129%274
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio23.9727%1,014
Total risk-based capital ratio25.2404%992
Memoranda:
Average total assets$48,664,6706,361
Average earning assets$46,308,6706,281
Average equity$9,295,3305,203
Average total loans$35,316,0005,820
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.3389%1,028
Cost of funding earning assets0.4724%5,999
Net interest margin4.8665%492
Noninterest income to average assets0.9326%1,620
Noninterest expense to average assets5.2309%321
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%5,254
Net operating income to assets0.3222%5,583
Return on assets (ROA)0.3222%5,751
Pretax return on assets0.3306%5,907
Return on Equity (ROE)1.6377%6,181
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.6377%5,418
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0113%5,983
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,998
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio94.0549%818
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7219%4,603
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,732
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.9346%888
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans163.6364%1,991
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.2135%2,679
Noncurrent loans to loans1.7934%3,422
Net loans and leases to total assets71.3672%1,507
Net loans and leases to deposits88.6092%1,095
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.3165%1,623
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.5415%5,713
Equity capital to assets19.2332%263
Core capital (leverage) ratio19.4349%225
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio23.9407%1,016
Total risk-based capital ratio25.2090%997
Memoranda:
Average total assets$47,181,5006,455
Average earning assets$44,878,5006,365
Average equity$9,281,5005,220
Average total loans$35,303,0005,858
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0440%2,685
Cost of funding earning assets0.5535%6,325
Net interest margin4.4904%1,162
Noninterest income to average assets0.5838%3,263
Noninterest expense to average assets5.3786%283
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1454%4,794
Net operating income to assets-0.6850%6,599
Return on assets (ROA)-0.6850%6,632
Pretax return on assets-0.6829%6,591
Return on Equity (ROE)-3.4664%6,439
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-3.4664%6,323
Net charge-offs to loans0.2219%4,396
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs94.5205%3,814
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-3.4932%6,338
Efficiency ratio111.1014%414
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8315%4,245
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,078
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.9774%829
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans177.6831%1,844
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.5164%2,416
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6757%3,649
Net loans and leases to total assets73.9223%1,286
Net loans and leases to deposits92.7823%901
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.7705%1,517
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.6729%5,824
Equity capital to assets20.1335%228
Core capital (leverage) ratio18.8158%255
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio23.9292%974
Total risk-based capital ratio25.1984%957
Memoranda:
Average total assets$47,447,0006,440
Average earning assets$44,984,4006,358
Average equity$9,375,8005,192
Average total loans$32,901,8006,016
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9738%3,225
Cost of funding earning assets0.5824%6,367
Net interest margin4.3914%1,431
Noninterest income to average assets0.6971%2,629
Noninterest expense to average assets5.4961%260
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0697%5,584
Net operating income to assets-0.7083%6,759
Return on assets (ROA)-0.7083%6,791
Pretax return on assets-0.7055%6,738
Return on Equity (ROE)-3.6007%6,600
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-3.6007%6,477
Net charge-offs to loans0.3007%3,588
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs34.2466%5,354
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-3.1233%6,066
Efficiency ratio113.0809%382
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2951%3,282
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,512
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.3007%661
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans208.5595%1,501
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.0353%3,100
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5826%3,923
Net loans and leases to total assets56.7839%4,719
Net loans and leases to deposits69.4733%4,388
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.4576%4,255
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.7349%5,182
Equity capital to assets18.0749%379
Core capital (leverage) ratio19.1928%251
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio27.4557%699
Total risk-based capital ratio28.7259%684
Memoranda:
Average total assets$47,814,2506,482
Average earning assets$45,330,0006,409
Average equity$9,405,5005,204
Average total loans$32,369,5006,112
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1414%2,505
Cost of funding earning assets0.6171%6,373
Net interest margin4.5242%1,072
Noninterest income to average assets0.6227%2,991
Noninterest expense to average assets5.7030%238
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1074%4,960
Net operating income to assets-0.9104%6,915
Return on assets (ROA)-0.9104%6,917
Pretax return on assets-0.9061%6,863
Return on Equity (ROE)-4.4937%6,682
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-4.4937%6,524
Net charge-offs to loans0.4475%2,786
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs33.7838%4,930
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-2.5135%5,736
Efficiency ratio116.2872%387
Assets per employee ($millions)3.1306%5,803
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,290
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.0801%829
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans204.9281%1,493
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.2530%2,912
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5030%4,164
Net loans and leases to total assets66.8754%2,846
Net loans and leases to deposits83.6615%2,157
Net loans and leases to core deposits88.2606%2,610
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.9357%5,844
Equity capital to assets19.9025%266
Core capital (leverage) ratio19.3299%253
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio26.0139%813
Total risk-based capital ratio27.2831%794
Memoranda:
Average total assets$46,572,0006,580
Average earning assets$44,073,6706,506
Average equity$9,435,3305,203
Average total loans$33,070,6706,131
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1858%2,273
Cost of funding earning assets0.6380%6,438
Net interest margin4.5478%963
Noninterest income to average assets0.1811%6,426
Noninterest expense to average assets5.5198%255
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%5,840
Net operating income to assets-1.0436%7,057
Return on assets (ROA)-1.0436%7,064
Pretax return on assets-1.0350%7,012
Return on Equity (ROE)-5.1055%6,813
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-5.1055%6,525
Net charge-offs to loans0.8861%1,493
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%4,480
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-1.6216%4,945
Efficiency ratio123.0769%318
Assets per employee ($millions)3.9825%3,872
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,514
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.9388%968
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans207.9060%1,440
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.7121%1,823
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4135%4,354
Net loans and leases to total assets67.2442%2,703
Net loans and leases to deposits84.0003%2,026
Net loans and leases to core deposits90.3128%2,313
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.0523%5,933
Equity capital to assets19.7238%268
Core capital (leverage) ratio19.8434%240
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio24.9167%884
Total risk-based capital ratio26.1829%868
Memoranda:
Average total assets$46,378,5006,627
Average earning assets$43,889,0006,564
Average equity$9,480,0005,186
Average total loans$33,405,0006,160
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5075%2,251
Cost of funding earning assets0.8550%6,350
Net interest margin4.6525%903
Noninterest income to average assets0.1598%6,576
Noninterest expense to average assets5.5661%289
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.5606%936
Net operating income to assets-2.4909%7,173
Return on assets (ROA)-2.4909%7,191
Pretax return on assets-2.4887%7,160
Return on Equity (ROE)-11.4556%6,792
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-11.4556%6,737
Net charge-offs to loans2.6192%699
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs75.7705%5,704
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-0.4506%6,430
Efficiency ratio120.0094%406
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7473%4,368
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,950
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.1067%795
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans48.4498%5,086
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets6.0733%971
Noncurrent loans to loans6.4123%946
Net loans and leases to total assets72.6177%1,963
Net loans and leases to deposits92.4257%1,218
Net loans and leases to core deposits100.7497%1,556
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.5687%6,199
Equity capital to assets21.2022%199
Core capital (leverage) ratio20.2124%227
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio25.5350%797
Total risk-based capital ratio26.8045%772
Memoranda:
Average total assets$45,687,2006,674
Average earning assets$43,976,6006,579
Average equity$9,934,0005,155
Average total loans$35,926,6006,117
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5814%2,137
Cost of funding earning assets0.9046%6,379
Net interest margin4.6768%888
Noninterest income to average assets0.1570%6,744
Noninterest expense to average assets5.3661%293
Loan and lease loss provision to assets2.0581%572
Net operating income to assets-2.7615%7,403
Return on assets (ROA)-2.7615%7,418
Pretax return on assets-2.7586%7,372
Return on Equity (ROE)-12.6235%7,036
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-12.6235%6,997
Net charge-offs to loans3.4536%401
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs74.9206%5,287
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-0.2550%6,219
Efficiency ratio115.0156%450
Assets per employee ($millions)3.6039%4,723
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,526
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.9248%879
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans37.2043%5,864
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets5.9550%1,006
Noncurrent loans to loans7.8614%668
Net loans and leases to total assets73.5353%1,901
Net loans and leases to deposits93.4976%1,262
Net loans and leases to core deposits102.2709%1,629
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.6493%6,104
Equity capital to assets20.7509%246
Core capital (leverage) ratio21.1238%203
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio24.9923%864
Total risk-based capital ratio26.2596%847
Memoranda:
Average total assets$45,867,2506,745
Average earning assets$44,217,5006,648
Average equity$10,034,0005,187
Average total loans$36,483,0006,177
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.7750%1,501
Cost of funding earning assets0.9481%6,385
Net interest margin4.8269%628
Noninterest income to average assets0.1581%6,764
Noninterest expense to average assets5.3800%291
Loan and lease loss provision to assets2.8283%365
Net operating income to assets-3.4037%7,567
Return on assets (ROA)-3.4037%7,570
Pretax return on assets-3.3993%7,529
Return on Equity (ROE)-15.2890%7,154
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-15.2890%7,112
Net charge-offs to loans5.1774%190
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs67.5761%5,031
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-0.1364%5,834
Efficiency ratio111.8721%515
Assets per employee ($millions)3.5298%4,842
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,319
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.7903%1,006
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans51.8240%4,853
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.0622%1,687
Noncurrent loans to loans5.3842%1,233
Net loans and leases to total assets73.3410%2,074
Net loans and leases to deposits93.6029%1,327
Net loans and leases to core deposits102.6068%1,773
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.3533%6,189
Equity capital to assets21.5529%222
Core capital (leverage) ratio21.4888%193
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio26.1453%758
Total risk-based capital ratio27.4116%749
Memoranda:
Average total assets$45,539,3306,804
Average earning assets$43,879,0006,703
Average equity$10,138,0005,162
Average total loans$36,814,0006,203
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.8871%1,227
Cost of funding earning assets0.9812%6,456
Net interest margin4.9060%512
Noninterest income to average assets0.1411%6,967
Noninterest expense to average assets5.8547%234
Loan and lease loss provision to assets4.7966%168
Net operating income to assets-5.8018%7,813
Return on assets (ROA)-5.8018%7,816
Pretax return on assets-5.7929%7,798
Return on Equity (ROE)-25.6480%7,507
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-25.6480%7,468
Net charge-offs to loans10.7515%43
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs53.3857%4,429
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-0.1109%5,110
Efficiency ratio120.5082%438
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7694%4,379
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,528
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.0991%1,958
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans28.0603%6,527
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets6.3029%923
Noncurrent loans to loans7.4808%769
Net loans and leases to total assets82.4862%534
Net loans and leases to deposits108.9786%317
Net loans and leases to core deposits116.7867%915
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.6903%6,804
Equity capital to assets22.0237%206
Core capital (leverage) ratio21.5241%199
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio24.5781%911
Total risk-based capital ratio25.8364%887
Memoranda:
Average total assets$45,365,5006,898
Average earning assets$43,620,5006,792
Average equity$10,262,0005,160
Average total loans$37,911,0006,215
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.9483%2,053
Cost of funding earning assets1.3884%5,980
Net interest margin4.5599%1,059
Noninterest income to average assets0.1856%6,762
Noninterest expense to average assets5.5685%377
Loan and lease loss provision to assets3.7802%382
Net operating income to assets-4.7717%7,711
Return on assets (ROA)-4.7717%7,711
Pretax return on assets-4.7694%7,670
Return on Equity (ROE)-18.2082%7,088
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-18.2082%7,043
Net charge-offs to loans2.2084%1,078
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs216.8831%1,753
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-0.5675%6,735
Efficiency ratio121.6016%584
Assets per employee ($millions)3.2499%5,608
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,015
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.3810%583
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,062.5000%348
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2637%6,792
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3182%6,642
Net loans and leases to total assets80.0826%982
Net loans and leases to deposits107.5125%483
Net loans and leases to core deposits174.7781%200
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.4868%6,949
Equity capital to assets23.2142%201
Core capital (leverage) ratio22.2963%203
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio25.7315%783
Total risk-based capital ratio27.0056%771
Memoranda:
Average total assets$44,177,4006,938
Average earning assets$42,567,0006,837
Average equity$11,577,2004,851
Average total loans$34,866,2006,361
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.8363%2,719
Cost of funding earning assets1.4283%6,128
Net interest margin4.4080%1,421
Noninterest income to average assets0.1855%6,892
Noninterest expense to average assets5.6315%357
Loan and lease loss provision to assets3.6672%353
Net operating income to assets-4.8653%7,829
Return on assets (ROA)-4.8653%7,826
Pretax return on assets-4.8622%7,793
Return on Equity (ROE)-18.0313%7,307
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-18.0313%7,272
Net charge-offs to loans3.0097%552
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs156.4202%3,045
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-0.5097%6,477
Efficiency ratio126.9363%508
Assets per employee ($millions)3.5175%4,885
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,688
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.1298%1,545
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans525.9740%607
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3368%6,640
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4049%6,530
Net loans and leases to total assets81.3983%916
Net loans and leases to deposits110.6878%437
Net loans and leases to core deposits186.6931%148
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.5386%7,019
Equity capital to assets24.0842%196
Core capital (leverage) ratio24.2252%184
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio26.3255%798
Total risk-based capital ratio27.5852%779
Memoranda:
Average total assets$43,847,2507,005
Average earning assets$42,285,7506,897
Average equity$11,831,0004,837
Average total loans$34,155,0006,439
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.7244%3,410
Cost of funding earning assets1.4960%6,155
Net interest margin4.2284%1,882
Noninterest income to average assets0.1527%7,179
Noninterest expense to average assets5.5668%369
Loan and lease loss provision to assets3.0680%489
Net operating income to assets-4.4192%7,886
Return on assets (ROA)-4.4192%7,885
Pretax return on assets-4.4146%7,798
Return on Equity (ROE)-15.7803%7,368
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-15.7803%7,282
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%6,628
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio131.9079%508
Assets per employee ($millions)3.4688%4,896
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,532
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.9451%595
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans104.0080%2,797
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.2131%2,926
Noncurrent loans to loans2.8316%2,545
Net loans and leases to total assets75.8554%2,215
Net loans and leases to deposits105.6326%788
Net loans and leases to core deposits168.8651%330
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.8106%7,263
Equity capital to assets25.7190%186
Core capital (leverage) ratio25.5930%194
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio29.7103%618
Total risk-based capital ratio30.9783%605
Memoranda:
Average total assets$43,220,6707,088
Average earning assets$41,576,3306,992
Average equity$12,103,6704,784
Average total loans$32,863,0006,562
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6016%4,345
Cost of funding earning assets1.5483%6,241
Net interest margin4.0533%2,443
Noninterest income to average assets0.1987%6,872
Noninterest expense to average assets5.5814%349
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5676%2,217
Net operating income to assets-2.0623%7,675
Return on assets (ROA)-2.0623%7,670
Pretax return on assets-2.0623%7,548
Return on Equity (ROE)-7.0570%7,151
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-7.0570%6,798
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%5,728
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio136.5741%442
Assets per employee ($millions)3.1350%5,792
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,832
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2993%4,086
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans312.9496%1,081
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3167%6,562
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4152%6,382
Net loans and leases to total assets75.2882%2,431
Net loans and leases to deposits104.7918%958
Net loans and leases to core deposits171.8178%316
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.8455%7,233
Equity capital to assets27.9722%173
Core capital (leverage) ratio28.8057%168
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio32.0515%530
Total risk-based capital ratio33.2080%521
Memoranda:
Average total assets$42,283,5007,153
Average earning assets$40,560,0007,077
Average equity$12,356,5004,736
Average total loans$31,672,0006,668
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9986%7,835
Cost of funding earning assets1.2535%7,887
Net interest margin3.7451%4,248
Noninterest income to average assets0.1870%7,109
Noninterest expense to average assets9.1765%165
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.3088%1,082
Net operating income to assets-6.7641%8,183
Return on assets (ROA)-6.7568%8,179
Pretax return on assets-6.7531%8,147
Return on Equity (ROE)-13.9343%7,538
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-13.9343%7,396
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%7,039
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio246.3583%146
Assets per employee ($millions)3.1290%5,690
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,825
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2557%4,081
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%7,674
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%7,569
Net loans and leases to total assets72.4980%3,483
Net loans and leases to deposits116.7366%493
Net loans and leases to core deposits167.4522%450
Total domestic deposits to total assets62.1039%7,882
Equity capital to assets30.5726%168
Core capital (leverage) ratio37.4996%122
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio36.6487%405
Total risk-based capital ratio37.7744%403
Memoranda:
Average total assets$27,276,2007,754
Average earning assets$25,767,0007,703
Average equity$13,226,4004,514
Average total loans$13,647,2007,725