Home > Midwest Community Bank > Performance and Condition Ratios

Midwest Community Bank, Performance and Condition Ratios

2021-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5761%2,450
Cost of funding earning assets0.5229%829
Net interest margin3.0533%3,039
Noninterest income to average assets21.6112%37
Noninterest expense to average assets17.6854%39
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,064
Net operating income to assets6.7650%29
Return on assets (ROA)5.3717%40
Pretax return on assets5.3717%51
Return on Equity (ROE)45.3890%22
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)21.7383%42
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0149%3,876
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,330
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio72.3316%1,474
Assets per employee ($millions)1.3277%4,794
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*52.1066%1,415
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1862%2,947
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,175.4464%781
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8360%705
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1009%3,425
Net loans and leases to total assets66.0783%1,462
Net loans and leases to deposits79.7505%1,239
Net loans and leases to core deposits85.0856%1,252
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.8563%3,838
Equity capital to assets14.4152%594
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.7029%872
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio25.3425%380
Memoranda:
Average total assets$375,134,8002,090
Average earning assets$348,839,8002,090
Average equity$44,396,2001,939
Average total loans$301,460,8001,701
2021-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6291%2,478
Cost of funding earning assets0.5400%873
Net interest margin3.0890%3,085
Noninterest income to average assets22.6668%36
Noninterest expense to average assets17.9836%39
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%2,963
Net operating income to assets7.5645%28
Return on assets (ROA)6.0095%39
Pretax return on assets6.0095%51
Return on Equity (ROE)53.2763%12
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)28.5753%34
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0195%3,955
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,044
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio70.3912%1,564
Assets per employee ($millions)1.3680%4,863
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*46.3639%1,348
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8938%4,166
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,160.7930%720
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7916%902
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0770%3,708
Net loans and leases to total assets82.7777%156
Net loans and leases to deposits98.7607%256
Net loans and leases to core deposits112.9991%274
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.8164%3,505
Equity capital to assets13.4668%863
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.1729%1,093
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio20.5660%742
Memoranda:
Average total assets$385,934,7502,063
Average earning assets$359,972,5002,058
Average equity$43,533,0001,987
Average total loans$321,333,5001,648
2021-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.1687%3,731
Cost of funding earning assets0.5415%982
Net interest margin2.6272%4,119
Noninterest income to average assets24.5553%33
Noninterest expense to average assets18.9307%39
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%2,862
Net operating income to assets8.0815%26
Return on assets (ROA)6.4308%38
Pretax return on assets6.4308%49
Return on Equity (ROE)60.4872%10
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)32.4592%28
Net charge-offs to loans0.0006%2,227
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%1,801
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)16,039.0000%3
Efficiency ratio70.0821%1,624
Assets per employee ($millions)1.3905%4,901
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*46.3371%1,356
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8413%4,299
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,115.0862%686
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8309%948
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0754%3,808
Net loans and leases to total assets83.0628%170
Net loans and leases to deposits97.5703%327
Net loans and leases to core deposits111.1975%332
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.1312%3,042
Equity capital to assets12.2719%1,235
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.9847%1,622
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio19.9498%813
Memoranda:
Average total assets$396,932,0002,014
Average earning assets$371,191,0002,015
Average equity$42,200,6672,023
Average total loans$330,180,3331,628
2021-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.1633%3,750
Cost of funding earning assets0.5398%1,166
Net interest margin2.6234%4,104
Noninterest income to average assets26.4124%33
Noninterest expense to average assets18.9340%38
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%2,741
Net operating income to assets9.9327%22
Return on assets (ROA)7.8562%33
Pretax return on assets7.8562%43
Return on Equity (ROE)79.3496%5
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)50.5487%16
Net charge-offs to loans0.0012%1,900
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%1,471
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10,227.0000%2
Efficiency ratio65.5911%2,290
Assets per employee ($millions)1.5134%4,928
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*36.2962%1,515
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7725%4,450
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans494.6463%1,191
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7300%1,270
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1562%3,551
Net loans and leases to total assets80.7321%298
Net loans and leases to deposits92.1238%590
Net loans and leases to core deposits114.6153%311
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.6343%2,024
Equity capital to assets10.5317%2,240
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9323%2,603
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio16.8427%1,350
Memoranda:
Average total assets$411,852,0001,953
Average earning assets$385,298,5001,950
Average equity$40,776,5002,056
Average total loans$341,518,5001,589
2020-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5479%3,925
Cost of funding earning assets0.8702%947
Net interest margin2.6776%4,409
Noninterest income to average assets21.5997%40
Noninterest expense to average assets16.4884%42
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0573%3,650
Net operating income to assets7.5434%29
Return on assets (ROA)5.9978%35
Pretax return on assets5.9978%45
Return on Equity (ROE)63.0322%13
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)30.3403%28
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0418%4,633
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-165.2893%3,778
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio68.4475%2,172
Assets per employee ($millions)1.6160%4,943
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*51.8653%1,743
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7434%4,518
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans497.6923%1,137
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7382%1,398
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1494%3,687
Net loans and leases to total assets83.8550%180
Net loans and leases to deposits94.1747%647
Net loans and leases to core deposits129.2199%208
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.0420%967
Equity capital to assets9.2705%3,826
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5232%4,184
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio14.5989%2,015
Memoranda:
Average total assets$349,046,2002,058
Average earning assets$324,506,2002,060
Average equity$33,213,2002,329
Average total loans$289,283,0001,731
2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6006%4,008
Cost of funding earning assets0.9394%936
Net interest margin2.6612%4,509
Noninterest income to average assets18.8900%45
Noninterest expense to average assets14.7188%49
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0801%3,310
Net operating income to assets6.5583%31
Return on assets (ROA)5.2274%42
Pretax return on assets5.2274%49
Return on Equity (ROE)54.5020%18
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)40.7586%17
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0588%4,710
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-165.2893%3,625
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio68.9175%2,056
Assets per employee ($millions)1.6647%4,976
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*25.2162%2,574
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7504%4,484
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans668.9922%843
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8079%1,427
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1122%3,920
Net loans and leases to total assets89.8260%45
Net loans and leases to deposits101.3235%480
Net loans and leases to core deposits132.7288%210
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.6526%919
Equity capital to assets9.9408%3,278
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.7705%2,955
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio14.2327%2,091
Memoranda:
Average total assets$333,289,7502,104
Average earning assets$308,978,2502,102
Average equity$31,966,2502,377
Average total loans$274,571,0001,796
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7998%3,857
Cost of funding earning assets0.9465%1,164
Net interest margin2.8533%4,380
Noninterest income to average assets16.4242%44
Noninterest expense to average assets13.2702%54
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1261%2,767
Net operating income to assets5.6613%32
Return on assets (ROA)4.4946%42
Pretax return on assets4.4946%50
Return on Equity (ROE)47.5569%17
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)34.2855%23
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0757%4,789
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-210.5263%3,481
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio69.6322%2,005
Assets per employee ($millions)2.0242%4,989
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*27.9063%2,438
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9417%3,827
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans668.9295%783
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1866%924
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1408%3,895
Net loans and leases to total assets65.5822%2,687
Net loans and leases to deposits72.0634%3,256
Net loans and leases to core deposits105.9021%898
Total domestic deposits to total assets91.0062%149
Equity capital to assets8.0967%4,670
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2330%4,607
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio14.6354%1,946
Memoranda:
Average total assets$317,311,3332,162
Average earning assets$292,857,0002,171
Average equity$29,989,3332,463
Average total loans$251,085,3331,896
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0170%3,745
Cost of funding earning assets0.8365%2,190
Net interest margin3.1805%3,906
Noninterest income to average assets10.9305%54
Noninterest expense to average assets11.0533%70
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1479%1,917
Net operating income to assets2.6306%96
Return on assets (ROA)2.0953%248
Pretax return on assets2.0953%369
Return on Equity (ROE)19.9940%167
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.4060%1,748
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0515%4,644
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-322.5806%3,311
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio79.9123%1,149
Assets per employee ($millions)1.5368%5,055
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*67.9605%1,239
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8975%4,117
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans109.4977%3,101
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.6726%594
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8197%1,968
Net loans and leases to total assets89.2724%46
Net loans and leases to deposits99.7585%573
Net loans and leases to core deposits109.6792%862
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.4885%477
Equity capital to assets9.6345%4,097
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.1516%2,354
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.9884%2,706
Memoranda:
Average total assets$270,508,0002,366
Average earning assets$246,750,0002,393
Average equity$28,348,5002,553
Average total loans$240,602,5001,922
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7539%2,183
Cost of funding earning assets1.0036%1,708
Net interest margin3.7502%2,664
Noninterest income to average assets12.0863%52
Noninterest expense to average assets12.2872%54
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,973
Net operating income to assets3.1811%68
Return on assets (ROA)2.5906%126
Pretax return on assets2.5906%176
Return on Equity (ROE)22.9163%115
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.5301%585
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0807%4,925
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,383
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio79.4347%989
Assets per employee ($millions)1.3429%5,120
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*58.4133%1,644
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0592%3,168
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans579.7954%868
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2937%857
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1827%3,799
Net loans and leases to total assets86.6384%134
Net loans and leases to deposits99.2794%648
Net loans and leases to core deposits107.9946%975
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.2672%1,482
Equity capital to assets11.5054%2,524
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.8524%2,635
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.0645%3,235
Total risk-based capital ratio15.2067%3,193
Memoranda:
Average total assets$237,434,4002,535
Average earning assets$214,120,2002,572
Average equity$26,841,2002,573
Average total loans$205,694,6002,123
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7652%2,232
Cost of funding earning assets1.0000%1,765
Net interest margin3.7652%2,701
Noninterest income to average assets10.7557%55
Noninterest expense to average assets11.3480%60
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,836
Net operating income to assets2.8008%105
Return on assets (ROA)2.2854%242
Pretax return on assets2.2854%384
Return on Equity (ROE)20.3102%234
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.5389%176
Net charge-offs to loans0.0085%3,062
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,032
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)380.9100%262
Efficiency ratio80.2047%910
Assets per employee ($millions)1.3759%5,198
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*28.4159%2,683
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9705%3,730
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans10,989.4737%74
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1328%1,153
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0088%4,644
Net loans and leases to total assets86.5074%161
Net loans and leases to deposits99.0387%716
Net loans and leases to core deposits116.4802%639
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.3471%1,346
Equity capital to assets11.5541%2,627
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.0425%2,608
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.1899%3,230
Total risk-based capital ratio15.2423%3,253
Memoranda:
Average total assets$235,689,0002,567
Average earning assets$212,395,5002,612
Average equity$26,521,2502,606
Average total loans$203,612,0002,154
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7320%2,269
Cost of funding earning assets0.9445%1,940
Net interest margin3.7875%2,618
Noninterest income to average assets8.3047%66
Noninterest expense to average assets9.9898%70
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,685
Net operating income to assets1.7247%690
Return on assets (ROA)1.4697%1,288
Pretax return on assets1.4697%1,954
Return on Equity (ROE)13.1858%1,185
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.7832%1,480
Net charge-offs to loans0.0160%2,574
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,725
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)125.1250%585
Efficiency ratio85.2772%582
Assets per employee ($millions)1.3411%5,244
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*40.9730%2,166
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0053%3,587
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1800%1,138
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,745
Net loans and leases to total assets86.4960%178
Net loans and leases to deposits98.2411%819
Net loans and leases to core deposits109.9073%982
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.0446%1,086
Equity capital to assets11.1937%2,866
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.7599%2,830
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.5097%3,580
Total risk-based capital ratio14.5932%3,560
Memoranda:
Average total assets$232,157,3302,599
Average earning assets$209,002,6702,647
Average equity$25,876,3302,645
Average total loans$199,768,6702,191
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5944%2,545
Cost of funding earning assets0.8754%2,123
Net interest margin3.7190%2,818
Noninterest income to average assets5.9752%79
Noninterest expense to average assets8.5350%80
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,406
Net operating income to assets0.7789%3,691
Return on assets (ROA)0.6657%4,076
Pretax return on assets0.6657%4,382
Return on Equity (ROE)5.9853%4,020
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.0498%4,659
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0020%3,860
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,210
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio91.6370%336
Assets per employee ($millions)1.4053%5,303
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*117.5393%483
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0661%3,325
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3389%956
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,814
Net loans and leases to total assets82.6191%514
Net loans and leases to deposits93.3284%1,244
Net loans and leases to core deposits104.4884%1,279
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.5251%1,079
Equity capital to assets10.7985%3,051
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.0472%2,530
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.9409%3,905
Total risk-based capital ratio14.0413%3,885
Memoranda:
Average total assets$229,549,0002,646
Average earning assets$206,077,5002,705
Average equity$25,529,0002,678
Average total loans$195,951,0002,236
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6924%1,847
Cost of funding earning assets0.7932%1,559
Net interest margin3.8992%2,330
Noninterest income to average assets6.5373%76
Noninterest expense to average assets8.8824%78
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,082
Net operating income to assets1.1061%2,570
Return on assets (ROA)0.9920%3,039
Pretax return on assets0.9920%3,633
Return on Equity (ROE)8.7209%3,135
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.9834%5,084
Net charge-offs to loans0.0959%1,806
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,452
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)13.6575%2,435
Efficiency ratio88.9262%392
Assets per employee ($millions)1.3681%5,349
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*111.2765%189
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0789%3,225
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4009%872
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,837
Net loans and leases to total assets86.3843%217
Net loans and leases to deposits98.2691%876
Net loans and leases to core deposits107.1354%1,182
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.9058%1,343
Equity capital to assets11.4632%2,280
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.6578%2,883
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.0384%3,828
Total risk-based capital ratio14.1475%3,794
Memoranda:
Average total assets$223,486,2002,664
Average earning assets$197,810,6002,739
Average equity$25,421,8002,615
Average total loans$188,733,4002,256
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5355%2,167
Cost of funding earning assets0.7548%1,563
Net interest margin3.7807%2,712
Noninterest income to average assets6.5470%80
Noninterest expense to average assets8.9714%76
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,948
Net operating income to assets0.9147%3,459
Return on assets (ROA)0.7930%3,941
Pretax return on assets0.7930%4,312
Return on Equity (ROE)6.9852%3,942
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-3.0252%5,252
Net charge-offs to loans0.0719%1,809
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,085
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)15.1885%2,243
Efficiency ratio90.7479%307
Assets per employee ($millions)1.3348%5,422
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*143.3082%88
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1590%2,849
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,166.8449%523
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.7590%678
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0993%4,445
Net loans and leases to total assets84.4954%400
Net loans and leases to deposits96.2701%1,124
Net loans and leases to core deposits106.4880%1,270
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.7691%1,353
Equity capital to assets11.4590%2,293
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5257%3,054
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.0460%3,880
Total risk-based capital ratio14.2209%3,832
Memoranda:
Average total assets$223,607,7502,680
Average earning assets$197,487,5002,756
Average equity$25,386,5002,626
Average total loans$187,232,2502,280
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4147%2,367
Cost of funding earning assets0.7301%1,468
Net interest margin3.6847%2,991
Noninterest income to average assets6.0018%83
Noninterest expense to average assets8.4145%85
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,782
Net operating income to assets0.8348%3,735
Return on assets (ROA)0.7324%4,093
Pretax return on assets0.7324%4,428
Return on Equity (ROE)6.4711%4,069
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-4.1122%5,252
Net charge-offs to loans0.0182%2,532
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,759
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)55.1765%1,056
Efficiency ratio90.9747%336
Assets per employee ($millions)1.4152%5,479
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*163.5480%104
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1074%3,216
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,198.4127%511
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.6227%781
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0924%4,499
Net loans and leases to total assets86.0970%255
Net loans and leases to deposits99.5977%831
Net loans and leases to core deposits108.9282%1,055
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.4447%2,078
Equity capital to assets10.7654%2,869
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5733%2,952
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.4440%4,222
Total risk-based capital ratio13.6094%4,156
Memoranda:
Average total assets$224,731,0002,682
Average earning assets$198,064,0002,776
Average equity$25,436,3302,638
Average total loans$186,885,3302,289
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3034%2,499
Cost of funding earning assets0.6950%1,469
Net interest margin3.6084%3,140
Noninterest income to average assets5.3871%96
Noninterest expense to average assets8.2172%88
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,508
Net operating income to assets0.3278%5,056
Return on assets (ROA)0.2714%5,134
Pretax return on assets0.2714%5,189
Return on Equity (ROE)2.3364%5,132
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-9.5180%5,354
Net charge-offs to loans0.0247%2,011
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,201
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)16.3636%1,630
Efficiency ratio96.1637%250
Assets per employee ($millions)1.3660%5,547
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*507.3826%21
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2505%2,518
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans218.9971%2,086
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.0280%554
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5710%2,831
Net loans and leases to total assets81.5469%717
Net loans and leases to deposits92.8656%1,348
Net loans and leases to core deposits101.1734%1,599
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.8118%1,724
Equity capital to assets11.4612%2,161
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.9323%2,511
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.8171%4,054
Total risk-based capital ratio14.0313%3,959
Memoranda:
Average total assets$219,636,5002,759
Average earning assets$192,219,0002,859
Average equity$25,509,5002,656
Average total loans$178,066,0002,381
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2685%2,436
Cost of funding earning assets0.6673%1,199
Net interest margin3.6012%3,163
Noninterest income to average assets6.7496%81
Noninterest expense to average assets8.4930%85
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.2230%5,588
Net operating income to assets1.6110%636
Return on assets (ROA)1.3512%1,137
Pretax return on assets1.3512%2,168
Return on Equity (ROE)11.8608%1,247
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.1787%2,659
Net charge-offs to loans0.0322%3,147
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-844.8276%5,036
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)52.5862%1,054
Efficiency ratio85.9525%648
Assets per employee ($millions)1.3709%5,609
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*64.7693%1,515
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3076%2,179
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans261.6972%1,851
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.8851%628
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4997%3,029
Net loans and leases to total assets78.5223%1,215
Net loans and leases to deposits89.7554%1,805
Net loans and leases to core deposits97.9794%1,863
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.4847%1,770
Equity capital to assets11.7681%1,991
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.2428%2,135
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.8246%3,459
Total risk-based capital ratio15.0844%3,364
Memoranda:
Average total assets$219,733,0002,729
Average earning assets$191,074,0002,851
Average equity$25,032,0002,673
Average total loans$179,923,4002,333
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2551%2,412
Cost of funding earning assets0.6645%1,150
Net interest margin3.5906%3,189
Noninterest income to average assets6.6529%88
Noninterest expense to average assets8.2571%94
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1789%1,123
Net operating income to assets1.3337%1,241
Return on assets (ROA)1.1578%1,893
Pretax return on assets1.1578%3,080
Return on Equity (ROE)10.2480%2,016
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.8022%4,237
Net charge-offs to loans0.1868%1,123
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs116.1417%2,057
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.8188%2,658
Efficiency ratio84.5170%719
Assets per employee ($millions)1.3881%5,674
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*72.6559%871
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6509%1,131
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans140.5975%2,916
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.6721%373
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1742%1,637
Net loans and leases to total assets81.0618%829
Net loans and leases to deposits92.8459%1,439
Net loans and leases to core deposits101.7859%1,558
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.3079%1,724
Equity capital to assets11.9860%1,974
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.8298%2,615
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.4138%3,755
Total risk-based capital ratio14.6791%3,667
Memoranda:
Average total assets$219,829,2502,752
Average earning assets$190,826,5002,881
Average equity$24,836,7502,702
Average total loans$181,274,5002,321
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1667%2,598
Cost of funding earning assets0.6514%1,132
Net interest margin3.5153%3,341
Noninterest income to average assets6.2063%93
Noninterest expense to average assets7.8968%96
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2289%754
Net operating income to assets1.1231%1,882
Return on assets (ROA)0.9696%2,617
Pretax return on assets0.9696%3,690
Return on Equity (ROE)8.7500%2,632
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.0972%5,089
Net charge-offs to loans0.0022%3,439
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs12,750.0000%22
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)753.0000%102
Efficiency ratio85.3815%739
Assets per employee ($millions)1.5111%5,718
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*101.1111%468
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7036%1,055
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans128.5655%3,085
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.8370%341
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3251%1,461
Net loans and leases to total assets80.0800%941
Net loans and leases to deposits90.9521%1,616
Net loans and leases to core deposits101.0435%1,584
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.0464%1,434
Equity capital to assets11.1446%2,658
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1947%3,286
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.5114%4,298
Total risk-based capital ratio13.7778%4,188
Memoranda:
Average total assets$222,773,3302,743
Average earning assets$192,813,0002,870
Average equity$24,685,6702,723
Average total loans$183,729,6702,314
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1055%2,635
Cost of funding earning assets0.6577%1,035
Net interest margin3.4478%3,456
Noninterest income to average assets5.2444%109
Noninterest expense to average assets7.4516%116
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0179%3,336
Net operating income to assets0.7262%3,586
Return on assets (ROA)0.6634%3,907
Pretax return on assets0.6634%4,553
Return on Equity (ROE)6.0039%3,907
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-3.8295%5,317
Net charge-offs to loans0.0022%2,892
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,000.0000%309
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)415.0000%137
Efficiency ratio90.9210%511
Assets per employee ($millions)1.5258%5,782
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*163.7838%340
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5172%1,637
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,526.3441%428
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.7664%821
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0994%4,793
Net loans and leases to total assets82.1600%549
Net loans and leases to deposits93.1273%1,208
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.1546%1,879
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.2233%1,577
Equity capital to assets10.9372%2,703
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.0796%3,397
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.0636%4,671
Total risk-based capital ratio13.3293%4,561
Memoranda:
Average total assets$223,093,0002,765
Average earning assets$190,962,5002,921
Average equity$24,650,5002,738
Average total loans$185,110,5002,317
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2420%2,341
Cost of funding earning assets0.6379%1,123
Net interest margin3.6041%3,057
Noninterest income to average assets7.5588%77
Noninterest expense to average assets8.8144%91
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5117%270
Net operating income to assets1.3565%1,082
Return on assets (ROA)1.1169%1,921
Pretax return on assets1.1169%3,037
Return on Equity (ROE)10.4894%1,768
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.4354%2,761
Net charge-offs to loans0.5254%460
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs114.2433%2,302
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.1711%3,542
Efficiency ratio82.5115%1,143
Assets per employee ($millions)1.5409%5,841
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*57.7152%1,892
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5456%1,516
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,521.5054%418
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.8253%799
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1016%4,827
Net loans and leases to total assets81.2432%705
Net loans and leases to deposits92.3992%1,393
Net loans and leases to core deposits102.9573%1,364
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.9263%1,665
Equity capital to assets11.1629%2,466
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9011%3,622
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.1534%3,970
Total risk-based capital ratio14.4188%3,890
Memoranda:
Average total assets$225,722,4002,704
Average earning assets$195,638,0002,843
Average equity$24,033,8002,797
Average total loans$192,419,8002,183
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2003%2,511
Cost of funding earning assets0.6202%1,204
Net interest margin3.5802%3,161
Noninterest income to average assets7.2905%80
Noninterest expense to average assets8.4345%96
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6029%193
Net operating income to assets1.3634%1,136
Return on assets (ROA)1.1152%2,042
Pretax return on assets1.1152%3,163
Return on Equity (ROE)10.5993%1,827
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.3829%3,216
Net charge-offs to loans0.5901%353
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs118.9095%2,101
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.8782%3,350
Efficiency ratio81.0948%1,288
Assets per employee ($millions)1.6475%5,896
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*58.6497%1,478
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4155%2,133
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,063.0597%555
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.7496%957
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1332%4,809
Net loans and leases to total assets84.2199%394
Net loans and leases to deposits94.8542%1,163
Net loans and leases to core deposits109.9239%920
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.7888%1,008
Equity capital to assets10.3937%3,689
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.7588%3,863
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.2362%4,651
Total risk-based capital ratio13.5010%4,540
Memoranda:
Average total assets$226,681,2502,704
Average earning assets$196,932,0002,830
Average equity$23,850,0002,829
Average total loans$194,750,2502,165
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2137%2,469
Cost of funding earning assets0.6086%1,260
Net interest margin3.6051%3,083
Noninterest income to average assets6.4440%91
Noninterest expense to average assets8.0631%104
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5588%214
Net operating income to assets0.9468%2,635
Return on assets (ROA)0.7581%3,655
Pretax return on assets0.7581%4,427
Return on Equity (ROE)7.1750%3,444
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.6684%5,108
Net charge-offs to loans0.8163%244
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs79.5165%2,371
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.1425%3,318
Efficiency ratio84.2661%1,023
Assets per employee ($millions)1.6474%5,973
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*90.6840%672
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2323%3,173
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans819.8052%703
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.9227%867
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1503%4,837
Net loans and leases to total assets87.1250%188
Net loans and leases to deposits99.8623%706
Net loans and leases to core deposits112.4106%794
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.2451%1,782
Equity capital to assets10.2381%3,926
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.6242%4,030
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.6711%5,045
Total risk-based capital ratio12.9351%4,937
Memoranda:
Average total assets$223,710,3302,745
Average earning assets$193,893,0002,881
Average equity$23,637,6702,863
Average total loans$192,578,3302,188
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2773%2,210
Cost of funding earning assets0.6171%1,230
Net interest margin3.6602%2,848
Noninterest income to average assets5.6365%103
Noninterest expense to average assets7.6199%118
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.7748%134
Net operating income to assets0.3883%5,032
Return on assets (ROA)0.2807%5,434
Pretax return on assets0.2807%5,547
Return on Equity (ROE)2.6139%5,352
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-4.6338%5,589
Net charge-offs to loans0.7295%290
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs125.0000%1,394
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.8765%2,761
Efficiency ratio86.7580%909
Assets per employee ($millions)1.6502%6,032
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*277.2727%142
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5009%1,980
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans791.7143%690
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.0681%825
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1896%4,732
Net loans and leases to total assets82.2400%530
Net loans and leases to deposits92.7560%1,257
Net loans and leases to core deposits101.9121%1,348
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.6628%1,265
Equity capital to assets10.5960%3,378
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.6468%3,970
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.0564%4,882
Total risk-based capital ratio13.3254%4,781
Memoranda:
Average total assets$219,425,5002,784
Average earning assets$188,621,5002,951
Average equity$23,566,0002,870
Average total loans$186,418,0002,245
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4356%1,784
Cost of funding earning assets0.8137%458
Net interest margin3.6219%3,052
Noninterest income to average assets6.2421%99
Noninterest expense to average assets7.8643%113
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5148%218
Net operating income to assets1.0207%2,255
Return on assets (ROA)0.8744%3,085
Pretax return on assets0.8744%3,937
Return on Equity (ROE)8.1060%2,899
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.9328%1,832
Net charge-offs to loans0.7485%312
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs79.6229%2,956
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.3749%3,919
Efficiency ratio83.6650%1,210
Assets per employee ($millions)1.6495%6,093
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*26.8097%3,497
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4271%2,307
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans872.0779%661
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.1701%781
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1636%4,837
Net loans and leases to total assets85.2106%294
Net loans and leases to deposits96.5653%950
Net loans and leases to core deposits106.3069%1,085
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.2414%1,515
Equity capital to assets10.8860%2,954
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1591%3,307
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.6873%4,516
Total risk-based capital ratio13.9515%4,413
Memoranda:
Average total assets$213,293,8002,807
Average earning assets$185,951,8002,932
Average equity$23,007,6002,878
Average total loans$184,229,4002,196
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4308%1,808
Cost of funding earning assets0.8000%498
Net interest margin3.6308%3,030
Noninterest income to average assets6.3528%103
Noninterest expense to average assets7.8596%116
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6271%140
Net operating income to assets1.0343%2,305
Return on assets (ROA)0.8590%3,216
Pretax return on assets0.8590%4,136
Return on Equity (ROE)7.9820%3,078
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.5223%1,944
Net charge-offs to loans0.9765%196
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs74.3666%2,692
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.9702%3,754
Efficiency ratio82.5502%1,320
Assets per employee ($millions)1.6344%6,184
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*18.2885%3,290
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4495%2,370
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans851.6234%665
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.1681%887
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1702%4,972
Net loans and leases to total assets84.5883%340
Net loans and leases to deposits96.0842%995
Net loans and leases to core deposits106.1491%1,086
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.0356%1,534
Equity capital to assets11.1254%2,883
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9717%3,671
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.8993%4,484
Total risk-based capital ratio14.1650%4,399
Memoranda:
Average total assets$212,184,7502,840
Average earning assets$185,152,0002,970
Average equity$22,834,0002,916
Average total loans$183,233,0002,222
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3730%1,938
Cost of funding earning assets0.7719%580
Net interest margin3.6011%3,091
Noninterest income to average assets6.3508%108
Noninterest expense to average assets7.6742%123
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.8446%90
Net operating income to assets0.9914%2,429
Return on assets (ROA)0.8145%3,413
Pretax return on assets0.8145%4,275
Return on Equity (ROE)7.6547%3,231
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.4449%2,571
Net charge-offs to loans1.1359%168
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs85.9330%2,261
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.8679%3,437
Efficiency ratio80.6943%1,661
Assets per employee ($millions)1.6936%6,255
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*28.8684%2,850
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4652%2,429
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans101.0029%3,694
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.2195%933
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4506%1,839
Net loans and leases to total assets86.8074%193
Net loans and leases to deposits100.6742%610
Net loans and leases to core deposits109.1266%885
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.2261%2,568
Equity capital to assets10.5067%3,430
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.7702%3,916
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.0322%5,125
Total risk-based capital ratio13.2989%5,013
Memoranda:
Average total assets$212,635,3302,858
Average earning assets$186,554,6702,967
Average equity$22,626,6702,943
Average total loans$183,989,6702,232
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3179%2,034
Cost of funding earning assets0.7563%632
Net interest margin3.5616%3,168
Noninterest income to average assets5.6247%117
Noninterest expense to average assets7.0342%148
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.1406%66
Net operating income to assets0.5665%4,419
Return on assets (ROA)0.4768%4,893
Pretax return on assets0.4768%5,243
Return on Equity (ROE)4.4518%4,783
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.4518%3,348
Net charge-offs to loans1.8826%94
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs70.6856%1,910
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.0579%2,973
Efficiency ratio80.4713%1,836
Assets per employee ($millions)1.8084%6,309
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,870
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4494%2,679
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans99.7798%3,694
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.2761%993
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4526%1,957
Net loans and leases to total assets85.9120%197
Net loans and leases to deposits98.4362%649
Net loans and leases to core deposits106.7387%894
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.2768%2,225
Equity capital to assets10.4964%3,539
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9182%3,714
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.9342%5,280
Total risk-based capital ratio13.1983%5,163
Memoranda:
Average total assets$209,717,5002,913
Average earning assets$183,514,0003,023
Average equity$22,463,0002,975
Average total loans$179,750,0002,276
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6742%1,365
Cost of funding earning assets0.9174%350
Net interest margin3.7568%2,785
Noninterest income to average assets4.1674%146
Noninterest expense to average assets5.8641%194
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5557%264
Net operating income to assets1.0166%2,309
Return on assets (ROA)0.8989%2,966
Pretax return on assets0.8989%3,908
Return on Equity (ROE)8.6042%2,787
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.1292%2,508
Net charge-offs to loans0.6472%599
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs102.3173%2,341
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.8948%4,033
Efficiency ratio78.8569%2,085
Assets per employee ($millions)1.8074%6,398
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*40.3877%2,825
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7260%1,710
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans488.7974%1,086
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3646%2,046
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3531%4,599
Net loans and leases to total assets82.7143%459
Net loans and leases to deposits93.7637%1,099
Net loans and leases to core deposits102.8724%1,190
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.2157%1,653
Equity capital to assets10.9372%2,965
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.7388%2,682
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.5361%3,754
Total risk-based capital ratio15.7947%3,686
Memoranda:
Average total assets$206,577,6002,915
Average earning assets$179,752,0003,048
Average equity$21,582,4002,990
Average total loans$173,371,6002,297
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6561%1,417
Cost of funding earning assets0.9410%318
Net interest margin3.7151%2,962
Noninterest income to average assets3.8069%154
Noninterest expense to average assets5.6875%209
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5458%264
Net operating income to assets0.8058%3,408
Return on assets (ROA)0.7215%3,936
Pretax return on assets0.7215%4,628
Return on Equity (ROE)6.9864%3,714
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.3122%4,897
Net charge-offs to loans0.6968%500
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs93.3921%2,371
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.3128%3,949
Efficiency ratio80.7991%1,795
Assets per employee ($millions)1.7410%6,484
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*66.9049%1,132
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6486%2,142
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans257.2321%1,759
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.6123%1,881
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6409%4,015
Net loans and leases to total assets85.1078%256
Net loans and leases to deposits96.1049%869
Net loans and leases to core deposits107.9813%855
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.5571%1,473
Equity capital to assets10.6967%3,309
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.0866%3,547
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.7983%4,358
Total risk-based capital ratio15.0556%4,285
Memoranda:
Average total assets$207,162,5002,934
Average earning assets$180,231,2503,058
Average equity$21,393,5003,015
Average total loans$173,739,2502,308
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5513%1,667
Cost of funding earning assets0.9757%287
Net interest margin3.5755%3,460
Noninterest income to average assets3.2379%178
Noninterest expense to average assets5.2772%262
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4528%353
Net operating income to assets0.6127%4,297
Return on assets (ROA)0.5534%4,683
Pretax return on assets0.5534%5,124
Return on Equity (ROE)5.4211%4,475
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.0763%4,245
Net charge-offs to loans1.0346%335
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs52.7313%2,756
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.2408%3,861
Efficiency ratio83.2000%1,605
Assets per employee ($millions)1.8504%6,536
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*43.2526%2,252
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3446%3,617
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans303.6188%1,508
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4370%2,267
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4429%4,655
Net loans and leases to total assets86.7842%139
Net loans and leases to deposits102.1506%442
Net loans and leases to core deposits112.8938%572
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.9571%3,531
Equity capital to assets10.1312%3,932
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1785%3,369
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.9543%4,941
Total risk-based capital ratio14.2079%4,876
Memoranda:
Average total assets$208,899,6702,929
Average earning assets$181,400,3303,063
Average equity$21,324,0003,019
Average total loans$173,400,0002,311
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5831%1,544
Cost of funding earning assets1.0488%210
Net interest margin3.5342%3,548
Noninterest income to average assets2.6267%220
Noninterest expense to average assets4.9055%331
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3305%546
Net operating income to assets0.4388%4,983
Return on assets (ROA)0.3885%5,226
Pretax return on assets0.3885%5,491
Return on Equity (ROE)3.7913%5,134
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.9242%5,714
Net charge-offs to loans1.7801%160
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs23.0769%2,474
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.5371%3,325
Efficiency ratio86.4441%1,399
Assets per employee ($millions)1.8365%6,607
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*124.3781%510
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4076%3,565
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans465.8153%999
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2273%2,806
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3022%5,207
Net loans and leases to total assets80.0278%547
Net loans and leases to deposits89.8028%1,174
Net loans and leases to core deposits100.6283%1,062
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.1149%1,581
Equity capital to assets10.2071%3,592
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.0958%3,431
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.9002%4,393
Total risk-based capital ratio15.1545%4,336
Memoranda:
Average total assets$206,950,5002,971
Average earning assets$178,482,5003,118
Average equity$21,206,5003,027
Average total loans$166,504,0002,379
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6618%1,680
Cost of funding earning assets1.0889%304
Net interest margin3.5729%3,590
Noninterest income to average assets4.6085%150
Noninterest expense to average assets6.1523%190
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.0446%169
Net operating income to assets0.5011%4,733
Return on assets (ROA)0.4579%5,050
Pretax return on assets0.4579%5,333
Return on Equity (ROE)4.4829%4,902
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.2932%3,889
Net charge-offs to loans1.6319%277
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs79.3575%3,063
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.1743%4,674
Efficiency ratio79.9204%2,160
Assets per employee ($millions)1.8934%6,660
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*26.5393%3,435
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7872%2,104
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans572.1790%852
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2395%2,938
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3123%5,252
Net loans and leases to total assets78.3126%783
Net loans and leases to deposits88.0648%1,453
Net loans and leases to core deposits98.7668%1,253
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.9261%1,677
Equity capital to assets10.2874%3,403
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1870%3,312
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.9415%4,332
Total risk-based capital ratio15.2002%4,268
Memoranda:
Average total assets$205,727,6002,961
Average earning assets$177,892,6003,101
Average equity$21,013,2003,039
Average total loans$165,940,2002,350
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5998%1,901
Cost of funding earning assets1.0855%335
Net interest margin3.5143%3,817
Noninterest income to average assets5.0189%140
Noninterest expense to average assets6.3680%175
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.0533%153
Net operating income to assets0.6382%4,189
Return on assets (ROA)0.5818%4,550
Pretax return on assets0.5818%5,089
Return on Equity (ROE)5.7063%4,339
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.1159%3,757
Net charge-offs to loans1.3735%378
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs94.8044%2,510
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.5225%4,329
Efficiency ratio79.0117%2,257
Assets per employee ($millions)1.9507%6,717
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*27.8711%2,772
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9947%1,733
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans393.8799%1,094
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4225%2,822
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5064%4,932
Net loans and leases to total assets83.4121%277
Net loans and leases to deposits93.9943%830
Net loans and leases to core deposits105.7877%769
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.7417%1,698
Equity capital to assets10.5446%3,223
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1947%3,410
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.7873%4,577
Total risk-based capital ratio15.0495%4,522
Memoranda:
Average total assets$205,565,0002,982
Average earning assets$177,857,7503,131
Average equity$20,958,7503,079
Average total loans$166,285,0002,348
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5038%2,188
Cost of funding earning assets1.0819%360
Net interest margin3.4218%4,105
Noninterest income to average assets5.1141%143
Noninterest expense to average assets6.4467%173
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.9338%207
Net operating income to assets0.6991%3,814
Return on assets (ROA)0.6190%4,364
Pretax return on assets0.6190%4,952
Return on Equity (ROE)6.1390%4,083
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.1390%2,348
Net charge-offs to loans2.0776%215
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs56.5167%3,085
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.9883%4,201
Efficiency ratio79.7896%2,189
Assets per employee ($millions)1.9531%6,768
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,522
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5979%3,168
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans344.5000%1,227
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.8461%2,348
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4638%5,102
Net loans and leases to total assets81.9813%356
Net loans and leases to deposits92.1112%950
Net loans and leases to core deposits100.0483%1,075
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.0025%1,632
Equity capital to assets10.2305%3,626
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9318%3,614
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.6114%4,702
Total risk-based capital ratio14.8678%4,658
Memoranda:
Average total assets$207,114,0002,976
Average earning assets$179,494,3303,119
Average equity$20,883,0003,102
Average total loans$164,713,0002,372
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4677%2,282
Cost of funding earning assets1.0825%408
Net interest margin3.3852%4,173
Noninterest income to average assets4.6902%160
Noninterest expense to average assets6.5149%173
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2800%1,256
Net operating income to assets0.8361%2,968
Return on assets (ROA)0.7550%3,547
Pretax return on assets0.7550%4,355
Return on Equity (ROE)7.5430%3,200
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.5430%1,925
Net charge-offs to loans0.7909%775
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs45.5975%2,671
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.8176%3,236
Efficiency ratio85.3745%1,600
Assets per employee ($millions)1.9640%6,852
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,673
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.1027%1,788
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans176.4051%2,092
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.9659%2,384
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1920%3,780
Net loans and leases to total assets75.1112%947
Net loans and leases to deposits84.2815%1,561
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.6550%1,441
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.1194%1,614
Equity capital to assets10.1493%3,956
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9659%3,430
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.1232%4,411
Total risk-based capital ratio15.3862%4,363
Memoranda:
Average total assets$207,156,5003,013
Average earning assets$179,959,5003,147
Average equity$20,734,5003,172
Average total loans$160,829,0002,438
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0747%1,365
Cost of funding earning assets1.2559%442
Net interest margin3.8188%3,147
Noninterest income to average assets4.6612%160
Noninterest expense to average assets6.4757%184
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6873%758
Net operating income to assets0.8268%3,150
Return on assets (ROA)0.7421%3,788
Pretax return on assets0.7421%4,510
Return on Equity (ROE)7.5130%3,335
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.1569%5,762
Net charge-offs to loans0.8765%1,305
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs96.9925%3,200
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.1367%4,343
Efficiency ratio81.0488%2,002
Assets per employee ($millions)2.0603%6,889
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*97.9112%520
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.1415%1,663
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans121.9512%2,802
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.2663%2,166
Noncurrent loans to loans1.7560%2,979
Net loans and leases to total assets76.8583%808
Net loans and leases to deposits85.9658%1,521
Net loans and leases to core deposits94.4991%1,427
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.4056%1,303
Equity capital to assets9.8702%4,352
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.7474%3,732
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.5646%4,705
Total risk-based capital ratio14.8286%4,640
Memoranda:
Average total assets$206,448,6002,968
Average earning assets$179,951,2003,091
Average equity$20,391,4003,152
Average total loans$166,909,4002,343
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1085%1,409
Cost of funding earning assets1.2703%502
Net interest margin3.8382%3,169
Noninterest income to average assets4.2095%175
Noninterest expense to average assets5.9515%215
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5889%957
Net operating income to assets1.0186%2,414
Return on assets (ROA)0.9655%2,895
Pretax return on assets0.9655%3,847
Return on Equity (ROE)9.7732%2,457
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.0524%6,088
Net charge-offs to loans0.4776%2,189
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs151.4143%1,863
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.1331%3,391
Efficiency ratio78.7347%2,275
Assets per employee ($millions)2.1246%6,953
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*100.5364%330
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.1948%1,716
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans129.4256%2,588
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.5843%2,042
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6958%3,247
Net loans and leases to total assets83.3126%261
Net loans and leases to deposits93.1597%860
Net loans and leases to core deposits102.4971%958
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.4299%1,173
Equity capital to assets9.9466%4,575
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.7725%3,840
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.5741%5,583
Total risk-based capital ratio13.8386%5,536
Memoranda:
Average total assets$206,037,7503,008
Average earning assets$179,801,2503,127
Average equity$20,354,5003,194
Average total loans$167,777,7502,363
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0825%1,558
Cost of funding earning assets1.2924%544
Net interest margin3.7901%3,408
Noninterest income to average assets3.6948%198
Noninterest expense to average assets5.4694%280
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.7863%646
Net operating income to assets0.7388%3,653
Return on assets (ROA)0.6912%4,178
Pretax return on assets0.6912%4,852
Return on Equity (ROE)7.0126%3,771
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-7.7611%6,755
Net charge-offs to loans0.5884%1,845
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs166.6667%1,669
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.2325%3,448
Efficiency ratio78.1957%2,434
Assets per employee ($millions)2.2850%6,919
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*210.6742%79
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.3554%1,491
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans132.1038%2,499
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.6462%2,092
Noncurrent loans to loans1.7830%3,246
Net loans and leases to total assets77.9724%726
Net loans and leases to deposits86.8071%1,500
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.4789%1,475
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.8226%1,031
Equity capital to assets9.5886%4,929
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.7149%5,353
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.0449%5,158
Total risk-based capital ratio14.3118%5,122
Memoranda:
Average total assets$206,020,3303,023
Average earning assets$179,362,0003,141
Average equity$20,306,3303,190
Average total loans$165,186,3302,399
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0973%1,578
Cost of funding earning assets1.3128%603
Net interest margin3.7845%3,464
Noninterest income to average assets3.0746%233
Noninterest expense to average assets5.0687%348
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.9331%466
Net operating income to assets0.3666%5,399
Return on assets (ROA)0.3608%5,608
Pretax return on assets0.3608%5,831
Return on Equity (ROE)3.6117%5,456
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.6117%4,411
Net charge-offs to loans0.0604%3,892
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,924.0000%175
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)26.8000%996
Efficiency ratio79.5918%2,256
Assets per employee ($millions)2.1630%7,065
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,732
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.3785%1,544
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans121.3224%2,597
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.8552%2,045
Noncurrent loans to loans1.9605%3,210
Net loans and leases to total assets79.8940%414
Net loans and leases to deposits89.3885%1,023
Net loans and leases to core deposits98.9602%1,054
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.3784%1,437
Equity capital to assets10.0703%4,042
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.8240%3,607
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.4322%4,876
Total risk-based capital ratio14.6995%4,857
Memoranda:
Average total assets$206,205,0003,038
Average earning assets$179,469,0003,154
Average equity$20,600,0003,154
Average total loans$165,670,0002,410
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2795%1,773
Cost of funding earning assets1.5858%502
Net interest margin3.6937%4,326
Noninterest income to average assets2.8969%220
Noninterest expense to average assets5.3455%288
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.2354%694
Net operating income to assets-0.4444%6,447
Return on assets (ROA)-0.4541%6,509
Pretax return on assets-0.4541%6,456
Return on Equity (ROE)-4.3461%6,492
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-4.3461%6,398
Net charge-offs to loans1.2218%1,373
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs126.7130%2,451
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.8113%5,190
Efficiency ratio87.1095%1,431
Assets per employee ($millions)2.3784%6,935
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,078
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.1720%1,854
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans113.9550%2,721
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.8083%2,151
Noncurrent loans to loans1.9060%3,338
Net loans and leases to total assets77.1418%808
Net loans and leases to deposits86.1981%1,643
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.5987%1,534
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.4937%1,269
Equity capital to assets9.9104%4,291
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3492%4,250
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.7213%4,540
Total risk-based capital ratio14.9855%4,494
Memoranda:
Average total assets$206,566,2002,984
Average earning assets$181,173,0003,073
Average equity$21,582,6002,935
Average total loans$164,835,4002,427
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.3092%1,820
Cost of funding earning assets1.6615%456
Net interest margin3.6477%4,579
Noninterest income to average assets2.7444%240
Noninterest expense to average assets4.9018%409
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5915%1,667
Net operating income to assets0.4578%4,731
Return on assets (ROA)0.4598%4,916
Pretax return on assets0.4598%5,287
Return on Equity (ROE)4.3444%4,840
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.3444%3,637
Net charge-offs to loans1.3329%1,140
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs55.4479%4,910
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.9837%4,894
Efficiency ratio82.3676%1,917
Assets per employee ($millions)2.1582%7,167
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,512
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3696%4,685
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans79.0941%3,598
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.1763%2,015
Noncurrent loans to loans1.7316%3,725
Net loans and leases to total assets83.2382%272
Net loans and leases to deposits94.4440%801
Net loans and leases to core deposits105.1970%907
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.1350%1,965
Equity capital to assets11.2820%2,884
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.2818%3,100
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.5817%3,921
Total risk-based capital ratio15.8349%3,887
Memoranda:
Average total assets$206,476,7502,999
Average earning assets$181,516,7503,089
Average equity$21,851,5002,899
Average total loans$165,252,0002,440
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1767%2,357
Cost of funding earning assets1.7166%439
Net interest margin3.4601%5,324
Noninterest income to average assets2.5877%256
Noninterest expense to average assets4.9629%382
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0715%5,415
Net operating income to assets0.6214%3,952
Return on assets (ROA)0.6272%4,046
Pretax return on assets0.6272%4,655
Return on Equity (ROE)6.0507%3,941
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.0507%2,394
Net charge-offs to loans1.8548%735
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs4.8988%5,290
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.4749%4,952
Efficiency ratio87.7486%1,439
Assets per employee ($millions)2.0497%7,269
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,290
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9488%6,512
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans30.0213%6,259
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.2413%2,066
Noncurrent loans to loans3.1603%2,271
Net loans and leases to total assets82.2371%353
Net loans and leases to deposits94.9358%810
Net loans and leases to core deposits106.1220%932
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.6240%2,974
Equity capital to assets11.2329%2,736
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9943%3,273
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.8769%3,567
Total risk-based capital ratio15.9338%3,651
Memoranda:
Average total assets$209,838,0002,976
Average earning assets$186,066,0003,048
Average equity$21,749,6702,902
Average total loans$165,088,0002,468
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9625%3,280
Cost of funding earning assets1.7970%382
Net interest margin3.1655%6,180
Noninterest income to average assets2.8137%237
Noninterest expense to average assets5.1504%318
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%5,840
Net operating income to assets0.4899%4,522
Return on assets (ROA)0.4733%4,687
Pretax return on assets0.4733%5,109
Return on Equity (ROE)4.7467%4,530
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.7467%3,346
Net charge-offs to loans1.8488%699
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%4,480
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.3455%4,354
Efficiency ratio91.3143%1,218
Assets per employee ($millions)2.0005%7,361
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,514
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4118%4,601
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans45.4896%5,275
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.9217%2,368
Noncurrent loans to loans3.1036%2,416
Net loans and leases to total assets74.4355%1,278
Net loans and leases to deposits84.9789%1,882
Net loans and leases to core deposits97.4156%1,567
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.5929%2,616
Equity capital to assets10.3314%3,369
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4765%3,853
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.7000%3,611
Total risk-based capital ratio15.9538%3,563
Memoranda:
Average total assets$216,372,0002,918
Average earning assets$193,210,5002,970
Average equity$21,573,0002,913
Average total loans$165,948,0002,486
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.3411%2,928
Cost of funding earning assets2.3003%212
Net interest margin3.0408%6,658
Noninterest income to average assets3.4496%201
Noninterest expense to average assets5.0166%405
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.1181%1,428
Net operating income to assets0.0812%5,637
Return on assets (ROA)0.0648%5,809
Pretax return on assets0.0577%5,789
Return on Equity (ROE)0.6791%5,788
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.6791%5,230
Net charge-offs to loans0.9264%2,332
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs150.4177%2,402
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.6038%4,534
Efficiency ratio80.7986%2,307
Assets per employee ($millions)1.9535%7,436
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,950
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7345%3,088
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans100.6024%2,881
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.8873%3,502
Noncurrent loans to loans1.7241%3,916
Net loans and leases to total assets76.4723%1,188
Net loans and leases to deposits86.4638%2,010
Net loans and leases to core deposits97.4089%1,854
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.4443%1,986
Equity capital to assets9.6298%4,238
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9912%4,573
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.7191%4,046
Total risk-based capital ratio14.9775%4,017
Memoranda:
Average total assets$225,472,2002,807
Average earning assets$204,581,6002,811
Average equity$21,500,4002,948
Average total loans$180,914,2002,344
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.3198%3,256
Cost of funding earning assets2.3440%233
Net interest margin2.9758%6,877
Noninterest income to average assets2.4736%283
Noninterest expense to average assets4.2911%750
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6697%2,282
Net operating income to assets0.2134%5,471
Return on assets (ROA)0.2134%5,634
Pretax return on assets0.2146%5,698
Return on Equity (ROE)2.2434%5,513
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.2434%4,822
Net charge-offs to loans0.7483%2,552
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs110.7212%3,822
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.4620%4,630
Efficiency ratio82.9138%1,959
Assets per employee ($millions)2.0239%7,509
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,526
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2419%5,282
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans49.7590%4,972
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.8128%2,582
Noncurrent loans to loans2.4959%3,122
Net loans and leases to total assets81.8633%511
Net loans and leases to deposits92.7902%1,355
Net loans and leases to core deposits117.7339%692
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.2240%1,843
Equity capital to assets9.8195%4,392
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1905%4,387
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.3558%4,308
Total risk-based capital ratio14.5784%4,295
Memoranda:
Average total assets$226,166,5002,838
Average earning assets$205,339,5002,846
Average equity$21,514,2502,982
Average total loans$182,816,2502,360
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2825%3,551
Cost of funding earning assets2.3558%281
Net interest margin2.9267%6,977
Noninterest income to average assets2.1138%328
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7882%1,378
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.7131%2,040
Net operating income to assets0.2728%5,285
Return on assets (ROA)0.2728%5,434
Pretax return on assets0.2745%5,577
Return on Equity (ROE)2.8977%5,280
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.8977%4,295
Net charge-offs to loans0.8709%2,094
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs102.1357%3,996
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.4146%4,424
Efficiency ratio79.3205%2,527
Assets per employee ($millions)2.1947%7,439
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,319
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1972%5,469
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans87.0852%3,128
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.8222%3,732
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3748%4,645
Net loans and leases to total assets77.9983%1,113
Net loans and leases to deposits90.5450%1,765
Net loans and leases to core deposits113.4729%944
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.1431%3,008
Equity capital to assets9.3781%4,889
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0729%4,490
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.2121%4,280
Total risk-based capital ratio14.4617%4,235
Memoranda:
Average total assets$228,021,3302,840
Average earning assets$207,403,3302,841
Average equity$21,465,0002,982
Average total loans$182,800,6702,391
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2522%3,777
Cost of funding earning assets2.3742%328
Net interest margin2.8781%7,056
Noninterest income to average assets1.6877%446
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4037%2,224
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5749%2,192
Net operating income to assets0.3245%5,192
Return on assets (ROA)0.3245%5,321
Pretax return on assets0.3280%5,528
Return on Equity (ROE)3.4405%5,147
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.4405%4,091
Net charge-offs to loans0.5021%2,559
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs141.7391%2,510
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.2261%3,426
Efficiency ratio79.0336%2,714
Assets per employee ($millions)2.8233%6,581
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,528
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2330%5,316
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans83.9345%3,263
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.9507%3,561
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4690%4,539
Net loans and leases to total assets79.0543%972
Net loans and leases to deposits91.8372%1,634
Net loans and leases to core deposits116.0073%946
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.0810%3,108
Equity capital to assets9.3945%4,679
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1076%4,362
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.9744%4,348
Total risk-based capital ratio14.2257%4,327
Memoranda:
Average total assets$226,811,5002,906
Average earning assets$206,388,0002,916
Average equity$21,392,0003,017
Average total loans$183,242,0002,450
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6646%3,278
Cost of funding earning assets2.6900%610
Net interest margin2.9745%6,707
Noninterest income to average assets2.0705%355
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7202%1,863
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4696%4,004
Net operating income to assets0.5287%3,613
Return on assets (ROA)0.5287%3,705
Pretax return on assets0.5314%4,107
Return on Equity (ROE)5.5685%3,395
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.1739%2,940
Net charge-offs to loans0.3587%4,433
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs154.9107%2,941
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.3021%3,415
Efficiency ratio78.7980%3,077
Assets per employee ($millions)2.8838%6,486
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*43.0034%2,789
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1780%5,486
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans111.2770%2,533
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.8703%3,568
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0587%5,204
Net loans and leases to total assets80.5914%899
Net loans and leases to deposits93.7375%1,631
Net loans and leases to core deposits119.7502%1,963
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.9756%3,031
Equity capital to assets9.4694%4,458
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0669%4,310
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.3867%4,608
Total risk-based capital ratio13.6365%4,575
Memoranda:
Average total assets$221,681,0002,919
Average earning assets$197,543,2003,003
Average equity$21,046,8003,066
Average total loans$187,345,2002,434
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6702%3,474
Cost of funding earning assets2.7538%680
Net interest margin2.9164%6,817
Noninterest income to average assets2.2499%313
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7162%1,779
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4998%3,396
Net operating income to assets0.6169%3,547
Return on assets (ROA)0.6169%3,595
Pretax return on assets0.6206%4,126
Return on Equity (ROE)6.4938%3,301
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.2914%3,468
Net charge-offs to loans0.2959%4,174
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs198.0861%2,262
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.4402%3,135
Efficiency ratio76.8347%3,352
Assets per employee ($millions)2.7109%6,825
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*49.3149%2,038
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1851%5,190
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans141.9729%2,001
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.8440%3,589
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8347%5,626
Net loans and leases to total assets82.5971%729
Net loans and leases to deposits96.2084%1,544
Net loans and leases to core deposits123.2405%1,973
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.8523%2,777
Equity capital to assets9.5146%4,731
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8899%4,827
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.0672%4,910
Total risk-based capital ratio13.3172%4,853
Memoranda:
Average total assets$220,867,2502,944
Average earning assets$195,897,2503,046
Average equity$20,983,5003,104
Average total loans$188,321,5002,447
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.7347%3,369
Cost of funding earning assets2.7956%801
Net interest margin2.9391%6,711
Noninterest income to average assets2.3767%285
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7079%1,827
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6634%2,443
Net operating income to assets0.5853%3,744
Return on assets (ROA)0.5853%3,850
Pretax return on assets0.5889%4,351
Return on Equity (ROE)6.1640%3,575
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.1640%1,942
Net charge-offs to loans0.0402%5,908
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,923.6842%279
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)36.3158%871
Efficiency ratio74.7530%3,914
Assets per employee ($millions)2.7938%6,641
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,532
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2775%4,409
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans173.0501%1,727
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.6885%3,653
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7382%5,767
Net loans and leases to total assets79.0086%1,518
Net loans and leases to deposits90.8179%2,694
Net loans and leases to core deposits126.4636%1,827
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.9967%2,260
Equity capital to assets8.7537%5,677
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9211%4,757
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.5879%5,296
Total risk-based capital ratio12.8393%5,227
Memoranda:
Average total assets$220,393,0002,969
Average earning assets$193,733,3303,092
Average equity$20,928,0003,112
Average total loans$189,159,6702,466
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5784%4,475
Cost of funding earning assets2.7766%1,040
Net interest margin2.8018%6,987
Noninterest income to average assets2.2845%287
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4631%2,194
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.9107%1,435
Net operating income to assets0.4630%4,601
Return on assets (ROA)0.4630%4,780
Pretax return on assets0.4707%5,173
Return on Equity (ROE)4.6643%4,630
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.6643%3,329
Net charge-offs to loans0.0257%5,183
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs3,966.6667%182
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)60.1667%647
Efficiency ratio71.4850%4,273
Assets per employee ($millions)2.6035%7,091
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,832
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1848%4,903
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans77.3397%3,784
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.5022%3,679
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5319%3,985
Net loans and leases to total assets88.1338%252
Net loans and leases to deposits103.1800%1,072
Net loans and leases to core deposits136.1870%1,296
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.4175%3,007
Equity capital to assets9.7776%4,264
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4628%4,030
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.5122%5,399
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7605%5,297
Memoranda:
Average total assets$209,058,5003,123
Average earning assets$191,022,5003,138
Average equity$20,753,5003,145
Average total loans$186,477,0002,513
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.2915%4,006
Cost of funding earning assets3.2909%952
Net interest margin3.0006%6,916
Noninterest income to average assets1.5875%555
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3122%2,932
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3003%3,973
Net operating income to assets0.7071%3,863
Return on assets (ROA)0.7071%3,697
Pretax return on assets0.7136%4,355
Return on Equity (ROE)7.4267%3,311
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.8496%4,714
Net charge-offs to loans0.5078%2,323
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs69.3133%6,081
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.3401%4,918
Efficiency ratio76.5635%3,142
Assets per employee ($millions)2.6925%6,805
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*88.5602%1,347
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9817%6,200
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans157.6077%2,364
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6974%5,130
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6229%5,499
Net loans and leases to total assets88.3310%339
Net loans and leases to deposits104.9256%1,246
Net loans and leases to core deposits141.3037%1,195
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.1845%3,225
Equity capital to assets10.0832%3,939
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4444%4,098
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.6731%5,079
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6898%5,199
Memoranda:
Average total assets$215,116,8002,939
Average earning assets$196,327,8002,936
Average equity$20,480,2003,158
Average total loans$183,518,8002,465