Home > Midland Federal Savings and Loan Association > Performance and Condition Ratios

Midland Federal Savings and Loan Association, Performance and Condition Ratios

2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.5140%4,906
Cost of funding earning assets0.2880%4,359
Net interest margin2.2260%4,806
Noninterest income to average assets0.2281%4,130
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5930%2,548
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,239
Net operating income to assets-0.5656%4,903
Return on assets (ROA)-0.5656%4,908
Pretax return on assets-0.2497%4,852
Return on Equity (ROE)-5.9911%4,930
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-5.9911%4,868
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0034%3,974
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,006
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio110.6569%108
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2512%4,093
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,332
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8903%4,103
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans26.7367%4,344
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1543%887
Noncurrent loans to loans3.3297%256
Net loans and leases to total assets30.9570%4,800
Net loans and leases to deposits34.2759%4,851
Net loans and leases to core deposits34.6140%4,863
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.3170%325
Equity capital to assets9.0151%4,110
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9271%3,839
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio35.4269%183
Memoranda:
Average total assets$116,927,0003,776
Average earning assets$111,106,7503,736
Average equity$11,038,2504,076
Average total loans$38,906,2504,356
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.6521%4,948
Cost of funding earning assets0.3136%4,423
Net interest margin2.3385%4,822
Noninterest income to average assets0.1978%4,286
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6105%2,633
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,134
Net operating income to assets-0.1531%4,850
Return on assets (ROA)-0.1531%4,851
Pretax return on assets-0.1943%4,847
Return on Equity (ROE)-1.5835%4,865
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.5835%4,548
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0051%4,018
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,759
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio108.0427%121
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3815%3,924
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,182
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8616%4,150
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans26.2907%4,406
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1792%931
Noncurrent loans to loans3.2773%264
Net loans and leases to total assets32.1933%4,817
Net loans and leases to deposits35.8403%4,865
Net loans and leases to core deposits36.1977%4,877
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.8243%449
Equity capital to assets9.4758%3,679
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1622%3,728
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio35.4128%179
Memoranda:
Average total assets$116,301,6673,770
Average earning assets$110,326,6673,736
Average equity$11,240,6674,078
Average total loans$39,481,6674,362
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.8970%4,982
Cost of funding earning assets0.3438%4,540
Net interest margin2.5532%4,787
Noninterest income to average assets0.2186%4,242
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7025%2,702
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,711
Net operating income to assets-0.0486%4,774
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0486%4,763
Pretax return on assets-0.0624%4,761
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.4975%4,774
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.4975%4,074
Net charge-offs to loans0.0300%1,781
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,252
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-6.0000%2,523
Efficiency ratio102.3653%212
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0966%3,788
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,581
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8269%4,342
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans26.3923%4,447
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1987%1,039
Noncurrent loans to loans3.1332%330
Net loans and leases to total assets34.1897%4,828
Net loans and leases to deposits38.2474%4,864
Net loans and leases to core deposits38.7428%4,894
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.3910%515
Equity capital to assets9.9221%3,863
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4261%4,067
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio34.2084%207
Memoranda:
Average total assets$115,302,0003,773
Average earning assets$109,353,5003,723
Average equity$11,256,0004,096
Average total loans$40,014,5004,379
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0422%5,044
Cost of funding earning assets0.3392%4,626
Net interest margin2.7030%4,838
Noninterest income to average assets0.3274%3,738
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8764%2,365
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,973
Net operating income to assets0.0313%4,955
Return on assets (ROA)0.0313%4,974
Pretax return on assets0.0252%4,975
Return on Equity (ROE)0.3267%4,972
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.3267%4,601
Net charge-offs to loans0.0164%3,132
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,383
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.1429%3,254
Efficiency ratio99.1320%169
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8633%4,078
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,913
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8151%4,257
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans24.4989%4,500
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1622%1,023
Noncurrent loans to loans3.3272%253
Net loans and leases to total assets34.6462%4,886
Net loans and leases to deposits38.6243%4,929
Net loans and leases to core deposits39.1165%4,960
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.7006%423
Equity capital to assets9.6040%4,269
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3696%4,200
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio34.0648%354
Total risk-based capital ratio35.0992%354
Memoranda:
Average total assets$115,145,4003,763
Average earning assets$109,657,0003,716
Average equity$11,019,4004,126
Average total loans$42,699,8004,348
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0881%5,130
Cost of funding earning assets0.3336%4,711
Net interest margin2.7544%4,887
Noninterest income to average assets0.3306%3,765
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9204%2,196
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,836
Net operating income to assets0.0406%5,051
Return on assets (ROA)0.0406%5,064
Pretax return on assets0.0336%5,064
Return on Equity (ROE)0.4246%5,058
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.4246%4,681
Net charge-offs to loans0.0062%3,163
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,032
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)14.4831%2,244
Efficiency ratio98.8614%163
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8582%4,090
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,563
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8114%4,381
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans23.8636%4,585
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2165%1,035
Noncurrent loans to loans3.4000%250
Net loans and leases to total assets35.4884%4,955
Net loans and leases to deposits39.5334%5,008
Net loans and leases to core deposits40.0363%5,034
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.7680%346
Equity capital to assets9.6021%4,385
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5427%4,123
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio34.4579%357
Total risk-based capital ratio35.5234%359
Memoranda:
Average total assets$114,956,7503,807
Average earning assets$109,493,5003,758
Average equity$10,991,5004,161
Average total loans$43,253,5004,383
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.1309%5,175
Cost of funding earning assets0.3224%4,760
Net interest margin2.8085%4,921
Noninterest income to average assets0.3435%3,642
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9470%2,149
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,685
Net operating income to assets0.0558%5,081
Return on assets (ROA)0.0558%5,088
Pretax return on assets0.0698%5,083
Return on Equity (ROE)0.5847%5,078
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.5847%4,542
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,172
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio97.6879%181
Assets per employee ($millions)3.5844%4,394
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,431
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7903%4,471
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans23.6198%4,640
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2476%1,049
Noncurrent loans to loans3.3457%268
Net loans and leases to total assets36.9941%4,946
Net loans and leases to deposits41.2728%5,020
Net loans and leases to core deposits41.8018%5,049
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.6331%437
Equity capital to assets9.6764%4,252
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4086%4,236
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio33.7653%368
Total risk-based capital ratio34.8157%366
Memoranda:
Average total assets$114,694,3303,835
Average earning assets$109,170,0003,789
Average equity$10,946,6704,183
Average total loans$43,867,3304,392
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.1061%5,241
Cost of funding earning assets0.3007%4,843
Net interest margin2.8054%4,985
Noninterest income to average assets0.2825%3,988
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9226%2,209
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,406
Net operating income to assets0.0209%5,132
Return on assets (ROA)0.0209%5,136
Pretax return on assets0.0279%5,130
Return on Equity (ROE)0.2208%5,133
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.2208%4,481
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,740
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio99.0544%191
Assets per employee ($millions)3.4845%4,577
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,768
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7711%4,603
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans19.6283%4,732
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4975%802
Noncurrent loans to loans3.9287%201
Net loans and leases to total assets37.8239%4,965
Net loans and leases to deposits42.0844%5,039
Net loans and leases to core deposits42.6197%5,066
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.8763%498
Equity capital to assets9.4940%4,265
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4158%4,239
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio33.1478%380
Total risk-based capital ratio34.1816%378
Memoranda:
Average total assets$114,690,5003,877
Average earning assets$109,074,5003,830
Average equity$10,870,5004,216
Average total loans$44,415,5004,427
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0095%5,228
Cost of funding earning assets0.2446%4,829
Net interest margin2.7649%5,055
Noninterest income to average assets0.2666%4,329
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8469%2,526
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,082
Net operating income to assets-0.0664%5,250
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0664%5,247
Pretax return on assets0.0431%5,209
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.7119%5,256
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.7119%5,064
Net charge-offs to loans0.0769%2,024
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,452
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.3889%3,631
Efficiency ratio98.5075%166
Assets per employee ($millions)3.6901%4,330
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,013
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7489%4,677
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans21.0231%4,741
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4013%871
Noncurrent loans to loans3.5622%240
Net loans and leases to total assets39.0435%4,980
Net loans and leases to deposits43.4043%5,040
Net loans and leases to core deposits43.7649%5,079
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.9531%494
Equity capital to assets9.4621%4,159
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5131%4,099
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio32.5245%383
Total risk-based capital ratio33.5365%386
Memoranda:
Average total assets$115,914,0003,853
Average earning assets$109,986,6003,804
Average equity$10,815,6004,185
Average total loans$46,801,0004,377
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0003%5,288
Cost of funding earning assets0.2345%4,868
Net interest margin2.7658%5,118
Noninterest income to average assets0.2671%4,363
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8364%2,509
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,948
Net operating income to assets-0.0917%5,328
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0917%5,327
Pretax return on assets0.0539%5,273
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.9864%5,335
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.9864%5,135
Net charge-offs to loans0.1016%1,474
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,085
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.3056%3,364
Efficiency ratio98.1357%174
Assets per employee ($millions)3.5425%4,508
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,598
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7349%4,798
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans20.9447%4,860
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4194%935
Noncurrent loans to loans3.5088%269
Net loans and leases to total assets40.1540%5,022
Net loans and leases to deposits44.6431%5,092
Net loans and leases to core deposits45.0175%5,137
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.9445%528
Equity capital to assets9.4151%4,170
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4342%4,248
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio31.5943%411
Total risk-based capital ratio32.5776%417
Memoranda:
Average total assets$116,294,2503,887
Average earning assets$110,296,2503,839
Average equity$10,813,5004,226
Average total loans$47,251,2504,413
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.9338%5,357
Cost of funding earning assets0.2228%4,902
Net interest margin2.7110%5,211
Noninterest income to average assets0.2762%4,341
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8010%2,654
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,782
Net operating income to assets0.0375%5,324
Return on assets (ROA)0.0375%5,317
Pretax return on assets0.0477%5,317
Return on Equity (ROE)0.4037%5,315
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.4037%4,892
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0084%4,261
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,759
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio98.3244%191
Assets per employee ($millions)3.4339%4,684
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,456
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8054%4,674
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans20.2812%4,877
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.5837%816
Noncurrent loans to loans3.9710%223
Net loans and leases to total assets39.5596%5,068
Net loans and leases to deposits43.9341%5,147
Net loans and leases to core deposits44.2913%5,191
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.0431%555
Equity capital to assets9.2709%4,316
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1867%4,478
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio31.6709%421
Total risk-based capital ratio32.7678%421
Memoranda:
Average total assets$117,316,3303,908
Average earning assets$111,324,3303,852
Average equity$10,899,3304,244
Average total loans$47,716,3304,446
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.9082%5,414
Cost of funding earning assets0.2113%4,946
Net interest margin2.6969%5,256
Noninterest income to average assets0.2993%4,160
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8368%2,585
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,508
Net operating income to assets0.0170%5,381
Return on assets (ROA)0.0170%5,378
Pretax return on assets0.0238%5,380
Return on Equity (ROE)0.1829%5,375
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.1829%4,781
Net charge-offs to loans0.0414%1,706
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,201
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.4000%2,561
Efficiency ratio99.1677%186
Assets per employee ($millions)3.5631%4,594
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,749
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7714%4,856
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans18.8525%4,941
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.6601%790
Noncurrent loans to loans4.0916%242
Net loans and leases to total assets40.2601%5,060
Net loans and leases to deposits44.6653%5,134
Net loans and leases to core deposits45.1437%5,183
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.1372%608
Equity capital to assets9.2352%4,332
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2118%4,419
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio30.9098%440
Total risk-based capital ratio31.9619%447
Memoranda:
Average total assets$117,598,0003,939
Average earning assets$111,683,0003,895
Average equity$10,937,0004,279
Average total loans$48,293,5004,479
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.8146%5,453
Cost of funding earning assets0.1977%4,968
Net interest margin2.6169%5,339
Noninterest income to average assets0.2891%4,395
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6929%3,148
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0411%5,378
Net operating income to assets0.0737%5,283
Return on assets (ROA)0.0737%5,287
Pretax return on assets0.1215%5,363
Return on Equity (ROE)0.7925%5,268
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.7925%4,720
Net charge-offs to loans0.0158%3,566
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-612.5000%4,984
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)12.0000%2,517
Efficiency ratio97.0997%229
Assets per employee ($millions)3.4592%4,756
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,098
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7631%4,923
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans17.3893%4,997
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.8238%673
Noncurrent loans to loans4.3883%193
Net loans and leases to total assets41.2429%5,090
Net loans and leases to deposits45.7682%5,203
Net loans and leases to core deposits46.2579%5,232
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.1125%532
Equity capital to assets9.3655%4,366
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2099%4,384
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio30.5189%446
Total risk-based capital ratio31.5726%445
Memoranda:
Average total assets$119,351,2003,907
Average earning assets$113,301,4003,855
Average equity$11,103,6004,284
Average total loans$50,706,2004,441
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.8035%5,520
Cost of funding earning assets0.1958%5,011
Net interest margin2.6077%5,398
Noninterest income to average assets0.2983%4,396
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6714%3,157
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0545%5,532
Net operating income to assets0.1158%5,432
Return on assets (ROA)0.1158%5,442
Pretax return on assets0.1569%5,417
Return on Equity (ROE)1.2463%5,400
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.2463%4,904
Net charge-offs to loans0.0130%3,271
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-980.0000%4,943
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)18.3898%2,050
Efficiency ratio96.3082%244
Assets per employee ($millions)3.4406%4,811
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,680
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7541%5,012
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans16.0959%5,100
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.9969%648
Noncurrent loans to loans4.6849%184
Net loans and leases to total assets42.3022%5,102
Net loans and leases to deposits47.0614%5,225
Net loans and leases to core deposits47.5585%5,269
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.8873%510
Equity capital to assets9.5528%4,392
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1747%4,544
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio29.8857%477
Total risk-based capital ratio30.9216%485
Memoranda:
Average total assets$119,785,7503,942
Average earning assets$113,711,0003,889
Average equity$11,125,7504,325
Average total loans$51,162,7504,469
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.7685%5,569
Cost of funding earning assets0.1903%5,068
Net interest margin2.5783%5,454
Noninterest income to average assets0.3281%4,197
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8190%2,684
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,871
Net operating income to assets-0.0282%5,565
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0282%5,566
Pretax return on assets-0.0431%5,565
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.3071%5,568
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.3071%5,125
Net charge-offs to loans0.0116%3,052
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,905
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-8.6667%3,475
Efficiency ratio101.5522%171
Assets per employee ($millions)3.5254%4,677
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,521
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8393%4,844
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans20.2087%5,111
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.7587%799
Noncurrent loans to loans4.1532%220
Net loans and leases to total assets41.9893%5,144
Net loans and leases to deposits46.5506%5,269
Net loans and leases to core deposits46.9190%5,320
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.2014%468
Equity capital to assets9.2380%4,686
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8716%4,877
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio29.6470%483
Total risk-based capital ratio30.8245%477
Memoranda:
Average total assets$120,681,6703,951
Average earning assets$114,573,6703,902
Average equity$11,070,6704,351
Average total loans$51,596,3304,473
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.7396%5,627
Cost of funding earning assets0.1882%5,085
Net interest margin2.5514%5,505
Noninterest income to average assets0.4228%3,505
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8409%2,648
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,537
Net operating income to assets0.0000%5,603
Return on assets (ROA)0.0000%5,610
Pretax return on assets0.0000%5,599
Return on Equity (ROE)0.0000%5,609
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.0000%4,911
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0077%4,323
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,277
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio100.0000%222
Assets per employee ($millions)3.4709%4,834
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*NANA
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8388%4,959
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans19.7797%5,190
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.7937%791
Noncurrent loans to loans4.2406%235
Net loans and leases to total assets41.9432%5,165
Net loans and leases to deposits46.3977%5,287
Net loans and leases to core deposits46.7587%5,343
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.3993%508
Equity capital to assets9.1142%4,698
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8817%4,864
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio29.6612%493
Total risk-based capital ratio30.8512%491
Memoranda:
Average total assets$121,090,5003,978
Average earning assets$114,760,5003,933
Average equity$11,069,5004,372
Average total loans$52,016,5004,507
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.8974%5,582
Cost of funding earning assets0.1893%5,114
Net interest margin2.7080%5,410
Noninterest income to average assets0.3248%4,414
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9518%2,491
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,332
Net operating income to assets-0.0357%5,662
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0357%5,676
Pretax return on assets-0.0723%5,682
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.3797%5,677
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.3797%5,361
Net charge-offs to loans0.0107%3,907
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,785
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-14.5000%4,246
Efficiency ratio102.5101%192
Assets per employee ($millions)3.4486%4,831
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,198
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8167%5,062
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans20.0373%5,232
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.8666%772
Noncurrent loans to loans4.0761%248
Net loans and leases to total assets43.2635%5,159
Net loans and leases to deposits47.8950%5,307
Net loans and leases to core deposits48.2705%5,360
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.3297%500
Equity capital to assets9.1690%4,620
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9088%4,844
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio29.2478%506
Total risk-based capital ratio30.4184%502
Memoranda:
Average total assets$120,366,0003,989
Average earning assets$113,551,6003,935
Average equity$11,323,6004,374
Average total loans$55,905,2004,409
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.9392%5,619
Cost of funding earning assets0.1881%5,192
Net interest margin2.7510%5,430
Noninterest income to average assets0.2882%4,712
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9363%2,512
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,186
Net operating income to assets-0.0211%5,728
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0211%5,749
Pretax return on assets-0.0543%5,751
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.2224%5,750
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.2224%5,399
Net charge-offs to loans0.0141%3,460
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,412
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-8.1663%3,915
Efficiency ratio101.8846%198
Assets per employee ($millions)3.6277%4,600
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,760
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7995%5,189
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans23.7438%5,278
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.6999%1,000
Noncurrent loans to loans3.3670%401
Net loans and leases to total assets44.5692%5,159
Net loans and leases to deposits49.5482%5,320
Net loans and leases to core deposits50.0591%5,381
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.9511%501
Equity capital to assets9.5502%4,611
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8353%5,021
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio28.9400%529
Total risk-based capital ratio30.0957%526
Memoranda:
Average total assets$120,282,5004,011
Average earning assets$113,408,5003,964
Average equity$11,387,7504,397
Average total loans$56,719,2504,420
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.9535%5,687
Cost of funding earning assets0.1850%5,282
Net interest margin2.7684%5,482
Noninterest income to average assets0.2673%4,873
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9435%2,538
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,017
Net operating income to assets-0.0448%5,791
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0448%5,813
Pretax return on assets-0.0681%5,817
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.4750%5,816
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.4750%5,364
Net charge-offs to loans0.0243%2,997
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,050
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-5.8571%3,632
Efficiency ratio102.3672%214
Assets per employee ($millions)3.4857%4,770
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,619
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7632%5,366
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans23.4426%5,379
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.7328%1,022
Noncurrent loans to loans3.2558%432
Net loans and leases to total assets45.7205%5,145
Net loans and leases to deposits50.7696%5,299
Net loans and leases to core deposits51.2825%5,391
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.0549%470
Equity capital to assets9.4566%4,810
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8530%4,995
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio27.4983%618
Total risk-based capital ratio28.5900%612
Memoranda:
Average total assets$120,467,0004,033
Average earning assets$113,493,6703,991
Average equity$11,368,0004,427
Average total loans$57,697,0004,416
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0140%5,677
Cost of funding earning assets0.1848%5,327
Net interest margin2.8291%5,427
Noninterest income to average assets0.2874%4,671
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9875%2,431
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,656
Net operating income to assets-0.0267%5,800
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0267%5,826
Pretax return on assets-0.0401%5,835
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.2836%5,832
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.2836%5,158
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,094
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio101.3605%261
Assets per employee ($millions)3.3294%5,081
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,863
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7503%5,496
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans26.2651%5,359
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.8421%994
Noncurrent loans to loans2.8566%591
Net loans and leases to total assets48.1195%4,960
Net loans and leases to deposits53.4909%5,132
Net loans and leases to core deposits54.0407%5,254
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.9583%616
Equity capital to assets9.5486%4,622
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0190%4,832
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio26.4030%709
Total risk-based capital ratio27.4649%705
Memoranda:
Average total assets$119,700,5004,081
Average earning assets$112,543,0004,029
Average equity$11,283,5004,452
Average total loans$58,441,5004,426
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0080%5,719
Cost of funding earning assets0.1785%5,474
Net interest margin2.8295%5,463
Noninterest income to average assets0.3004%4,733
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0091%2,511
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0444%5,729
Net operating income to assets-0.0083%5,873
Return on assets (ROA)0.0142%5,886
Pretax return on assets0.0368%5,863
Return on Equity (ROE)0.1510%5,880
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.1510%5,447
Net charge-offs to loans0.0066%4,217
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-1,325.0000%5,593
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-12.7500%4,427
Efficiency ratio101.4386%254
Assets per employee ($millions)3.3206%5,122
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,258
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7419%5,554
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans26.3763%5,393
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.9307%929
Noncurrent loans to loans2.8126%603
Net loans and leases to total assets48.7992%4,955
Net loans and leases to deposits54.1251%5,159
Net loans and leases to core deposits54.4266%5,285
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.1599%566
Equity capital to assets9.3039%4,788
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0666%4,800
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio26.1041%736
Total risk-based capital ratio27.1523%726
Memoranda:
Average total assets$119,503,0004,075
Average earning assets$112,600,6004,023
Average equity$11,261,8004,431
Average total loans$60,627,4004,364
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0174%5,796
Cost of funding earning assets0.1763%5,584
Net interest margin2.8410%5,510
Noninterest income to average assets0.3113%4,717
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0640%2,319
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0591%5,933
Net operating income to assets-0.0222%5,955
Return on assets (ROA)0.0078%5,964
Pretax return on assets0.0324%5,948
Return on Equity (ROE)0.0826%5,964
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.0826%5,574
Net charge-offs to loans0.0415%3,053
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-278.9474%5,252
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-3.4741%4,111
Efficiency ratio102.4627%246
Assets per employee ($millions)3.5008%4,787
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,801
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7180%5,689
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans22.8308%5,547
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.9273%1,081
Noncurrent loans to loans3.1448%536
Net loans and leases to total assets48.9095%5,021
Net loans and leases to deposits54.3507%5,228
Net loans and leases to core deposits54.6548%5,373
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.9887%572
Equity capital to assets9.5450%4,700
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0107%4,987
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio26.9547%690
Total risk-based capital ratio28.0007%689
Memoranda:
Average total assets$119,493,5004,126
Average earning assets$112,678,7504,068
Average equity$11,296,7504,478
Average total loans$61,091,5004,396
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.9815%5,877
Cost of funding earning assets0.1773%5,635
Net interest margin2.8042%5,608
Noninterest income to average assets0.3059%4,767
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1191%2,189
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0886%6,075
Net operating income to assets-0.0969%6,051
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0267%6,044
Pretax return on assets-0.0100%6,026
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.2838%6,046
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.2838%5,563
Net charge-offs to loans0.0581%2,563
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-294.4444%5,105
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-5.6111%3,825
Efficiency ratio105.7224%222
Assets per employee ($millions)3.1599%5,398
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,641
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7018%5,815
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans15.3120%5,725
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.8115%621
Noncurrent loans to loans4.5834%288
Net loans and leases to total assets49.7243%4,957
Net loans and leases to deposits55.1427%5,183
Net loans and leases to core deposits55.4479%5,345
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.1739%588
Equity capital to assets9.3148%4,881
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8363%5,178
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio25.8152%790
Total risk-based capital ratio26.8331%799
Memoranda:
Average total assets$119,649,3304,164
Average earning assets$112,829,3304,098
Average equity$11,275,3304,517
Average total loans$61,910,0004,411
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.9744%5,923
Cost of funding earning assets0.1739%5,735
Net interest margin2.8004%5,639
Noninterest income to average assets0.3282%4,566
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0343%2,469
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.1641%6,249
Net operating income to assets0.0670%5,931
Return on assets (ROA)0.0670%5,982
Pretax return on assets0.1005%5,945
Return on Equity (ROE)0.7067%5,960
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.7067%5,168
Net charge-offs to loans0.0955%1,767
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-326.6667%4,728
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-1.2667%3,185
Efficiency ratio102.1421%311
Assets per employee ($millions)3.4240%5,042
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,870
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6991%5,910
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans13.9694%5,773
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.9206%661
Noncurrent loans to loans5.0044%266
Net loans and leases to total assets50.8491%4,766
Net loans and leases to deposits56.4498%5,021
Net loans and leases to core deposits56.7579%5,199
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.0784%707
Equity capital to assets9.5053%4,747
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0318%4,913
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio26.6988%737
Total risk-based capital ratio27.8023%731
Memoranda:
Average total assets$119,435,0004,195
Average earning assets$112,696,5004,129
Average equity$11,320,5004,541
Average total loans$62,800,0004,403
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0737%5,990
Cost of funding earning assets0.1823%5,893
Net interest margin2.8914%5,663
Noninterest income to average assets0.3572%4,545
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0508%2,685
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1311%1,998
Net operating income to assets-0.0762%6,137
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0762%6,146
Pretax return on assets-0.0967%6,139
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.8295%6,158
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.8295%5,898
Net charge-offs to loans0.2221%1,892
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs108.1081%2,208
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.2838%4,672
Efficiency ratio98.8848%387
Assets per employee ($millions)3.2171%5,411
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,317
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7675%5,851
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans17.3226%5,864
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.6590%842
Noncurrent loans to loans4.4307%382
Net loans and leases to total assets53.5499%4,631
Net loans and leases to deposits59.4172%4,951
Net loans and leases to core deposits59.7436%5,158
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.1253%681
Equity capital to assets9.4513%4,775
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1292%4,780
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio24.8002%855
Total risk-based capital ratio25.9660%847
Memoranda:
Average total assets$122,065,0004,139
Average earning assets$115,170,0004,066
Average equity$11,211,6004,521
Average total loans$66,637,2004,277
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0637%6,072
Cost of funding earning assets0.1841%5,965
Net interest margin2.8796%5,746
Noninterest income to average assets0.3072%4,984
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0840%2,513
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0999%2,374
Net operating income to assets-0.1227%6,231
Return on assets (ROA)-0.1227%6,238
Pretax return on assets-0.1607%6,238
Return on Equity (ROE)-1.3449%6,248
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.3449%6,010
Net charge-offs to loans0.2042%1,839
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs89.3204%2,446
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-0.5437%4,503
Efficiency ratio102.0108%324
Assets per employee ($millions)3.3141%5,219
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,806
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7188%6,064
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans17.9801%5,955
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.6989%931
Noncurrent loans to loans3.9977%532
Net loans and leases to total assets54.4117%4,524
Net loans and leases to deposits60.2836%4,913
Net loans and leases to core deposits60.6134%5,149
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.2596%624
Equity capital to assets9.3364%4,996
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0842%4,954
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio24.3171%951
Total risk-based capital ratio25.4061%952
Memoranda:
Average total assets$122,823,5004,161
Average earning assets$115,848,0004,096
Average equity$11,202,0004,551
Average total loans$67,238,0004,301
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0281%6,149
Cost of funding earning assets0.1828%6,054
Net interest margin2.8453%5,825
Noninterest income to average assets0.3065%4,953
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0646%2,610
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1323%1,875
Net operating income to assets-0.1597%6,290
Return on assets (ROA)-0.1597%6,303
Pretax return on assets-0.2048%6,317
Return on Equity (ROE)-1.7642%6,314
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.7642%5,960
Net charge-offs to loans0.2771%1,429
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs87.2340%2,227
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-0.4787%4,176
Efficiency ratio102.4259%348
Assets per employee ($millions)3.2752%5,298
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,638
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7099%6,157
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans17.8531%6,019
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.6081%1,041
Noncurrent loans to loans3.9766%598
Net loans and leases to total assets52.7025%4,672
Net loans and leases to deposits58.1864%5,028
Net loans and leases to core deposits58.4905%5,236
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.5752%555
Equity capital to assets8.9973%5,304
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.7091%5,386
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio24.1393%964
Total risk-based capital ratio25.2206%971
Memoranda:
Average total assets$123,995,6704,157
Average earning assets$117,036,6704,081
Average equity$11,223,0004,550
Average total loans$67,855,0004,303
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0413%6,200
Cost of funding earning assets0.1849%6,116
Net interest margin2.8564%5,838
Noninterest income to average assets0.2909%5,047
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1027%2,521
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0452%3,198
Net operating income to assets-0.1067%6,288
Return on assets (ROA)-0.1067%6,299
Pretax return on assets-0.1616%6,323
Return on Equity (ROE)-1.1748%6,311
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.1748%5,757
Net charge-offs to loans0.4189%870
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs19.4444%2,510
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-0.5000%3,478
Efficiency ratio103.8961%376
Assets per employee ($millions)3.5281%4,863
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,852
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6227%6,375
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans14.7902%6,144
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.5785%1,216
Noncurrent loans to loans4.2104%617
Net loans and leases to total assets54.6662%4,327
Net loans and leases to deposits60.4111%4,720
Net loans and leases to core deposits60.7296%4,974
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.4903%805
Equity capital to assets9.0846%5,016
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9747%5,053
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio24.1339%981
Total risk-based capital ratio25.0888%1,006
Memoranda:
Average total assets$123,764,0004,197
Average earning assets$116,791,5004,122
Average equity$11,235,5004,563
Average total loans$68,751,5004,308
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2132%6,122
Cost of funding earning assets0.2349%6,060
Net interest margin2.9783%5,629
Noninterest income to average assets0.3561%4,754
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0449%2,913
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1833%2,010
Net operating income to assets-0.0408%6,249
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0408%6,284
Pretax return on assets-0.0616%6,264
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.4503%6,295
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.4503%5,964
Net charge-offs to loans0.2971%2,206
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs105.5300%2,287
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.7005%4,854
Efficiency ratio96.1587%632
Assets per employee ($millions)3.1806%5,530
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,285
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6913%6,356
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans18.0015%6,202
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.5281%1,351
Noncurrent loans to loans3.8404%776
Net loans and leases to total assets55.7020%4,358
Net loans and leases to deposits61.4741%4,777
Net loans and leases to core deposits61.7962%5,081
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.6106%742
Equity capital to assets9.0718%4,950
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9610%5,060
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio23.6027%1,004
Total risk-based capital ratio24.6572%1,012
Memoranda:
Average total assets$124,961,6004,161
Average earning assets$117,920,8004,088
Average equity$11,325,0004,573
Average total loans$73,049,2004,163
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2557%6,125
Cost of funding earning assets0.2460%6,115
Net interest margin3.0097%5,566
Noninterest income to average assets0.3791%4,679
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0885%2,695
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1235%2,747
Net operating income to assets0.0053%6,290
Return on assets (ROA)0.0053%6,338
Pretax return on assets0.0075%6,316
Return on Equity (ROE)0.0588%6,337
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.0588%5,916
Net charge-offs to loans0.1840%2,759
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs113.7255%2,069
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.2059%4,438
Efficiency ratio95.9312%628
Assets per employee ($millions)3.2647%5,350
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,738
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6742%6,468
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans17.8097%6,293
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.5601%1,490
Noncurrent loans to loans3.7857%964
Net loans and leases to total assets57.3567%4,112
Net loans and leases to deposits63.3378%4,587
Net loans and leases to core deposits63.9561%4,907
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.5568%722
Equity capital to assets9.1361%5,010
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0063%5,120
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio22.8094%1,178
Total risk-based capital ratio23.8316%1,194
Memoranda:
Average total assets$125,191,0004,200
Average earning assets$118,148,5004,123
Average equity$11,343,0004,622
Average total loans$73,917,5004,158
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3060%6,079
Cost of funding earning assets0.2616%6,095
Net interest margin3.0444%5,447
Noninterest income to average assets0.3265%5,082
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0708%2,758
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1848%2,046
Net operating income to assets-0.0366%6,343
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0366%6,396
Pretax return on assets-0.0557%6,400
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.4054%6,404
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.4054%5,934
Net charge-offs to loans0.2759%2,098
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs112.6214%1,965
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.7864%4,267
Efficiency ratio95.9681%656
Assets per employee ($millions)3.0718%5,728
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,522
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6549%6,558
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans22.0293%6,261
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.3288%1,852
Noncurrent loans to loans2.9728%1,502
Net loans and leases to total assets58.0563%3,975
Net loans and leases to deposits64.0507%4,495
Net loans and leases to core deposits64.6653%4,823
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.6412%686
Equity capital to assets8.9730%5,248
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8485%5,226
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio22.2865%1,239
Total risk-based capital ratio23.2818%1,256
Memoranda:
Average total assets$125,569,0004,230
Average earning assets$118,511,0004,150
Average equity$11,346,0004,650
Average total loans$74,677,3304,151
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3476%6,047
Cost of funding earning assets0.2871%6,060
Net interest margin3.0605%5,395
Noninterest income to average assets0.3254%5,101
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0627%2,801
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0638%3,561
Net operating income to assets0.0606%6,225
Return on assets (ROA)0.0606%6,314
Pretax return on assets0.0893%6,270
Return on Equity (ROE)0.6685%6,291
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.6685%5,559
Net charge-offs to loans0.0319%3,583
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs333.3333%725
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.0000%1,991
Efficiency ratio95.2381%764
Assets per employee ($millions)2.9944%5,998
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,673
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6477%6,650
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans17.7183%6,395
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.4252%1,908
Noncurrent loans to loans3.6555%1,298
Net loans and leases to total assets58.9116%3,624
Net loans and leases to deposits65.0383%4,179
Net loans and leases to core deposits65.6637%4,573
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.5799%724
Equity capital to assets9.0408%5,435
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8967%5,062
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio22.3277%1,275
Total risk-based capital ratio23.3191%1,287
Memoranda:
Average total assets$125,381,0004,277
Average earning assets$118,411,5004,187
Average equity$11,368,5004,705
Average total loans$75,215,5004,158
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5778%6,253
Cost of funding earning assets0.3429%6,256
Net interest margin3.2349%5,475
Noninterest income to average assets0.4266%4,407
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2666%2,438
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0891%4,579
Net operating income to assets0.0834%6,038
Return on assets (ROA)0.0834%6,181
Pretax return on assets0.1109%6,143
Return on Equity (ROE)0.9088%6,150
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.9088%5,417
Net charge-offs to loans0.1781%3,946
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs80.2920%3,825
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.8029%4,530
Efficiency ratio94.2317%789
Assets per employee ($millions)2.9070%6,149
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,298
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6183%6,734
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans19.5498%6,402
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.3664%2,075
Noncurrent loans to loans3.1624%1,630
Net loans and leases to total assets60.3125%3,548
Net loans and leases to deposits66.6125%4,190
Net loans and leases to core deposits67.4215%4,598
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.5423%686
Equity capital to assets9.0937%5,410
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9370%4,992
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio21.9385%1,276
Total risk-based capital ratio22.8847%1,307
Memoranda:
Average total assets$123,524,6004,282
Average earning assets$116,077,6004,208
Average equity$11,333,4004,700
Average total loans$76,936,0004,123
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6098%6,383
Cost of funding earning assets0.3541%6,356
Net interest margin3.2558%5,524
Noninterest income to average assets0.4125%4,536
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3052%2,261
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0888%4,498
Net operating income to assets0.0628%6,190
Return on assets (ROA)0.0628%6,329
Pretax return on assets0.0747%6,304
Return on Equity (ROE)0.6828%6,307
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.6828%5,877
Net charge-offs to loans0.1813%3,667
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs78.0952%3,674
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.4381%4,572
Efficiency ratio95.2871%701
Assets per employee ($millions)2.8402%6,308
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,713
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6168%6,844
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans18.6883%6,521
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.5301%2,087
Noncurrent loans to loans3.3003%1,665
Net loans and leases to total assets62.4070%3,311
Net loans and leases to deposits69.0584%4,015
Net loans and leases to core deposits69.9181%4,506
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.3684%645
Equity capital to assets9.2902%5,478
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1123%4,892
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio21.6523%1,393
Total risk-based capital ratio22.6076%1,413
Memoranda:
Average total assets$123,156,0004,328
Average earning assets$115,607,7504,256
Average equity$11,325,0004,747
Average total loans$77,205,2504,156
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6047%6,475
Cost of funding earning assets0.3624%6,458
Net interest margin3.2424%5,613
Noninterest income to average assets0.4518%4,274
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3766%2,087
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0648%4,834
Net operating income to assets0.0551%6,249
Return on assets (ROA)0.0551%6,386
Pretax return on assets0.0534%6,382
Return on Equity (ROE)0.6008%6,370
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.6008%5,827
Net charge-offs to loans0.1499%3,712
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs68.9655%3,590
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.2586%4,380
Efficiency ratio96.6172%680
Assets per employee ($millions)2.8366%6,350
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,523
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6190%6,912
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans19.9251%6,517
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.4869%2,247
Noncurrent loans to loans3.1065%1,890
Net loans and leases to total assets61.6175%3,508
Net loans and leases to deposits68.0741%4,184
Net loans and leases to core deposits68.9011%4,684
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.5153%655
Equity capital to assets9.0744%5,612
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8978%5,053
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio21.5365%1,381
Total risk-based capital ratio22.1991%1,460
Memoranda:
Average total assets$123,498,3304,342
Average earning assets$115,902,6704,277
Average equity$11,318,0004,747
Average total loans$77,377,0004,172
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6478%6,511
Cost of funding earning assets0.3752%6,527
Net interest margin3.2726%5,563
Noninterest income to average assets0.3745%4,864
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3376%2,178
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0781%4,423
Net operating income to assets0.0163%6,388
Return on assets (ROA)0.0163%6,496
Pretax return on assets0.0260%6,493
Return on Equity (ROE)0.1768%6,490
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.1768%5,921
Net charge-offs to loans0.3102%2,418
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs40.0000%3,449
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.5333%4,070
Efficiency ratio96.9726%679
Assets per employee ($millions)2.8849%6,376
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,732
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5931%6,988
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans20.8711%6,538
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.3773%2,500
Noncurrent loans to loans2.8419%2,273
Net loans and leases to total assets62.1467%3,230
Net loans and leases to deposits68.6351%3,937
Net loans and leases to core deposits69.3046%4,523
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.5466%777
Equity capital to assets9.1108%5,341
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9288%4,948
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio21.4837%1,387
Total risk-based capital ratio22.0998%1,486
Memoranda:
Average total assets$122,841,5004,381
Average earning assets$115,136,5004,307
Average equity$11,314,0004,761
Average total loans$77,373,0004,206
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9203%6,583
Cost of funding earning assets0.4962%6,550
Net interest margin3.4241%5,410
Noninterest income to average assets0.3183%5,262
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3939%2,258
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2520%3,683
Net operating income to assets-0.0713%6,133
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0713%6,216
Pretax return on assets-0.1193%6,221
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.7575%6,222
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.7575%5,972
Net charge-offs to loans0.4026%3,403
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs96.2025%3,744
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.5063%5,451
Efficiency ratio96.2397%813
Assets per employee ($millions)2.8287%6,411
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,078
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.3550%7,194
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans11.9965%6,794
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.3341%2,593
Noncurrent loans to loans2.9588%2,195
Net loans and leases to total assets63.2386%3,344
Net loans and leases to deposits70.0333%4,093
Net loans and leases to core deposits70.7314%4,681
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.2979%815
Equity capital to assets9.3116%5,133
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1046%4,611
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio21.4735%1,325
Total risk-based capital ratio22.0372%1,437
Memoranda:
Average total assets$120,658,2004,383
Average earning assets$113,052,8004,309
Average equity$11,353,6004,697
Average total loans$78,487,4004,195
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9614%6,647
Cost of funding earning assets0.5198%6,623
Net interest margin3.4415%5,423
Noninterest income to average assets0.3244%5,274
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4203%2,139
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2480%3,522
Net operating income to assets-0.0686%6,247
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0686%6,339
Pretax return on assets-0.1185%6,350
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.7276%6,344
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.7276%6,104
Net charge-offs to loans0.3384%3,400
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs112.0000%2,924
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.5850%5,186
Efficiency ratio96.3506%802
Assets per employee ($millions)2.7229%6,622
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,512
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.3930%7,234
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans11.5715%6,875
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.4182%2,665
Noncurrent loans to loans3.3962%2,035
Net loans and leases to total assets64.1250%3,285
Net loans and leases to deposits70.9693%4,146
Net loans and leases to core deposits71.6704%4,756
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.3559%694
Equity capital to assets9.2646%5,431
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0583%4,838
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio20.7775%1,503
Total risk-based capital ratio21.3854%1,622
Memoranda:
Average total assets$120,414,5004,413
Average earning assets$112,854,0004,336
Average equity$11,360,5004,724
Average total loans$78,811,0004,213
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9989%6,659
Cost of funding earning assets0.5440%6,686
Net interest margin3.4549%5,345
Noninterest income to average assets0.3809%4,836
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4701%2,066
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3742%2,554
Net operating income to assets-0.1353%6,398
Return on assets (ROA)-0.1353%6,440
Pretax return on assets-0.2272%6,479
Return on Equity (ROE)-1.4256%6,459
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.4256%6,142
Net charge-offs to loans0.5179%2,545
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs109.8039%2,797
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.4314%4,980
Efficiency ratio95.9353%882
Assets per employee ($millions)2.4084%7,017
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,290
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.3909%7,301
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans12.2744%6,916
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.3061%2,853
Noncurrent loans to loans3.1848%2,250
Net loans and leases to total assets64.7495%3,310
Net loans and leases to deposits71.7268%4,156
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.4485%4,763
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.2725%827
Equity capital to assets9.3896%4,995
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1988%4,402
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio21.2945%1,367
Total risk-based capital ratio21.9187%1,455
Memoranda:
Average total assets$119,709,0004,464
Average earning assets$112,131,0004,378
Average equity$11,363,3304,726
Average total loans$78,787,0004,265
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0280%6,639
Cost of funding earning assets0.5729%6,717
Net interest margin3.4552%5,201
Noninterest income to average assets0.3318%5,245
Noninterest expense to average assets3.5290%1,931
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0235%5,666
Net operating income to assets0.0101%6,329
Return on assets (ROA)0.0101%6,363
Pretax return on assets0.0134%6,335
Return on Equity (ROE)0.1053%6,360
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.1053%5,754
Net charge-offs to loans0.0759%4,177
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs46.6667%3,825
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.7333%4,083
Efficiency ratio98.9662%790
Assets per employee ($millions)2.5329%6,946
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,514
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.3539%7,375
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans12.5225%6,972
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.9816%3,341
Noncurrent loans to loans2.8262%2,671
Net loans and leases to total assets65.7502%3,075
Net loans and leases to deposits72.9295%3,934
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.6715%4,568
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.1559%1,055
Equity capital to assets9.5585%4,357
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3758%4,002
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio21.6953%1,281
Total risk-based capital ratio22.2737%1,364
Memoranda:
Average total assets$119,353,0004,503
Average earning assets$111,717,0004,412
Average equity$11,391,5004,695
Average total loans$79,041,5004,289
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4048%6,611
Cost of funding earning assets0.8414%6,395
Net interest margin3.5635%4,986
Noninterest income to average assets0.4358%4,629
Noninterest expense to average assets3.5656%2,017
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%7,042
Net operating income to assets0.1261%5,522
Return on assets (ROA)0.1261%5,663
Pretax return on assets0.1743%5,546
Return on Equity (ROE)1.3147%5,618
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.3147%4,891
Net charge-offs to loans0.1104%5,769
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%6,628
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.2391%4,044
Efficiency ratio95.3394%993
Assets per employee ($millions)2.5460%6,939
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,950
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.3596%7,451
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans13.0474%7,040
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.9480%3,414
Noncurrent loans to loans2.7561%2,764
Net loans and leases to total assets66.2260%3,422
Net loans and leases to deposits73.4834%4,281
Net loans and leases to core deposits74.2268%4,949
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.1237%1,023
Equity capital to assets9.5303%4,369
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3265%3,967
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio21.1499%1,294
Total risk-based capital ratio21.7254%1,384
Memoranda:
Average total assets$118,185,6004,518
Average earning assets$109,583,8004,474
Average equity$11,333,4004,783
Average total loans$83,331,0004,230
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4693%6,671
Cost of funding earning assets0.8993%6,395
Net interest margin3.5701%5,020
Noninterest income to average assets0.4595%4,485
Noninterest expense to average assets3.5987%1,796
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%6,977
Net operating income to assets0.1222%5,711
Return on assets (ROA)0.1222%5,874
Pretax return on assets0.1630%5,811
Return on Equity (ROE)1.2726%5,826
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.2726%5,300
Net charge-offs to loans0.0933%5,594
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%6,367
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.4409%3,954
Efficiency ratio95.6679%918
Assets per employee ($millions)2.4410%7,147
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,526
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.3867%7,543
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans13.3585%7,111
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.0408%3,418
Noncurrent loans to loans2.8949%2,758
Net loans and leases to total assets68.7005%3,055
Net loans and leases to deposits76.2256%4,144
Net loans and leases to core deposits76.9963%4,919
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.1278%817
Equity capital to assets9.5444%4,772
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2972%4,215
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio20.3132%1,482
Total risk-based capital ratio20.9268%1,577
Memoranda:
Average total assets$117,817,0004,586
Average earning assets$108,976,5004,553
Average equity$11,315,7504,855
Average total loans$84,280,7504,276
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5403%6,613
Cost of funding earning assets0.9495%6,379
Net interest margin3.5908%4,859
Noninterest income to average assets0.4487%4,526
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6274%1,716
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%6,857
Net operating income to assets0.1092%5,840
Return on assets (ROA)0.1092%5,952
Pretax return on assets0.1314%5,921
Return on Equity (ROE)1.1345%5,905
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.1345%5,304
Net charge-offs to loans0.0801%5,335
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%6,004
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.2647%3,875
Efficiency ratio96.5048%945
Assets per employee ($millions)2.2738%7,380
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,319
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4091%7,595
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans14.6883%7,156
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.9808%3,519
Noncurrent loans to loans2.7855%2,870
Net loans and leases to total assets70.8208%2,709
Net loans and leases to deposits78.6074%3,866
Net loans and leases to core deposits79.6414%4,727
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.0943%879
Equity capital to assets9.6029%4,549
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3660%4,013
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio20.0822%1,506
Total risk-based capital ratio20.7313%1,583
Memoranda:
Average total assets$117,219,6704,632
Average earning assets$108,054,6704,608
Average equity$11,282,3304,858
Average total loans$84,877,3304,298
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5364%6,711
Cost of funding earning assets1.0118%6,323
Net interest margin3.5246%5,067
Noninterest income to average assets0.4490%4,477
Noninterest expense to average assets3.5883%1,767
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%6,552
Net operating income to assets0.0960%6,035
Return on assets (ROA)0.0960%6,135
Pretax return on assets0.1439%6,032
Return on Equity (ROE)0.9959%6,116
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.9959%5,416
Net charge-offs to loans0.0094%5,464
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%5,126
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)21.0000%1,137
Efficiency ratio96.1433%1,015
Assets per employee ($millions)2.1906%7,553
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,528
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4415%7,655
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans19.0863%7,058
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.6968%3,934
Noncurrent loans to loans2.3132%3,373
Net loans and leases to total assets73.0301%2,193
Net loans and leases to deposits81.1159%3,440
Net loans and leases to core deposits82.2011%4,457
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.0319%973
Equity capital to assets9.7132%4,209
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5035%3,766
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio20.0000%1,521
Total risk-based capital ratio20.7104%1,602
Memoranda:
Average total assets$116,712,0004,702
Average earning assets$108,721,0004,640
Average equity$11,246,5004,907
Average total loans$85,276,5004,341
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4861%7,395
Cost of funding earning assets1.2853%6,359
Net interest margin3.2009%6,091
Noninterest income to average assets0.4584%4,730
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4657%2,468
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%7,427
Net operating income to assets0.0061%5,465
Return on assets (ROA)0.0061%5,516
Pretax return on assets0.0104%5,416
Return on Equity (ROE)0.0625%5,515
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.0625%4,868
Net charge-offs to loans0.0468%6,637
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%7,003
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.3077%5,809
Efficiency ratio99.7014%1,115
Assets per employee ($millions)2.3465%7,410
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,015
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4427%7,720
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans23.6842%6,871
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3603%4,385
Noncurrent loans to loans1.8691%3,839
Net loans and leases to total assets72.4583%2,645
Net loans and leases to deposits80.9582%3,807
Net loans and leases to core deposits91.8780%4,903
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.5009%1,208
Equity capital to assets9.5599%4,341
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3783%3,861
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio19.9713%1,468
Total risk-based capital ratio20.6897%1,529
Memoranda:
Average total assets$115,617,4004,686
Average earning assets$109,002,2004,595
Average equity$11,193,2004,970
Average total loans$83,396,4004,402
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4606%7,551
Cost of funding earning assets1.3418%6,423
Net interest margin3.1187%6,260
Noninterest income to average assets0.4132%5,184
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4713%2,352
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%7,284
Net operating income to assets-0.0752%5,851
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0752%5,888
Pretax return on assets-0.1123%5,860
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.7746%5,894
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.7746%5,428
Net charge-offs to loans0.0611%6,093
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%6,657
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-2.5524%6,778
Efficiency ratio103.3425%937
Assets per employee ($millions)2.1815%7,631
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,688
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4484%7,770
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans38.6340%5,791
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1270%4,822
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1605%5,002
Net loans and leases to total assets72.7839%2,847
Net loans and leases to deposits81.1596%4,172
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.2254%5,215
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.6799%896
Equity capital to assets9.6680%4,537
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4565%3,968
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio20.3766%1,484
Total risk-based capital ratio21.1163%1,545
Memoranda:
Average total assets$115,190,7504,714
Average earning assets$108,802,2504,625
Average equity$11,187,5005,024
Average total loans$82,898,2504,456
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4349%7,685
Cost of funding earning assets1.3869%6,527
Net interest margin3.0480%6,412
Noninterest income to average assets0.4085%5,209
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4768%2,413
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%7,158
Net operating income to assets-0.1252%6,054
Return on assets (ROA)-0.1252%6,089
Pretax return on assets-0.1877%6,109
Return on Equity (ROE)-1.2868%6,119
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.2868%5,565
Net charge-offs to loans0.0049%6,539
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%6,237
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-54.0000%6,599
Efficiency ratio105.7082%973
Assets per employee ($millions)2.1907%7,686
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,532
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5018%7,784
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans41.7925%5,565
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0447%4,879
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2007%4,813
Net loans and leases to total assets70.8737%3,498
Net loans and leases to deposits78.6982%4,752
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.2526%5,602
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.0575%808
Equity capital to assets9.5730%4,521
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4060%4,020
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio20.1855%1,540
Total risk-based capital ratio20.9818%1,585
Memoranda:
Average total assets$115,048,0004,749
Average earning assets$108,728,0004,665
Average equity$11,190,6705,034
Average total loans$82,354,0004,513
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4826%7,734
Cost of funding earning assets1.4255%6,647
Net interest margin3.0572%6,312
Noninterest income to average assets0.4191%5,061
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4440%2,248
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%6,744
Net operating income to assets-0.0838%6,390
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0838%6,505
Pretax return on assets-0.1257%6,499
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.8550%6,519
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.8550%5,851
Net charge-offs to loans0.0097%5,511
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%5,248
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-18.0000%5,658
Efficiency ratio103.7895%992
Assets per employee ($millions)2.1812%7,742
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,832
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5056%7,816
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans32.2957%6,390
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1329%4,411
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5654%3,935
Net loans and leases to total assets72.0072%3,242
Net loans and leases to deposits80.1562%4,585
Net loans and leases to core deposits90.0890%5,544
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.8335%872
Equity capital to assets9.8817%4,142
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.6746%3,787
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio19.9384%1,633
Total risk-based capital ratio20.7161%1,671
Memoranda:
Average total assets$114,518,0004,791
Average earning assets$108,597,0004,676
Average equity$11,228,5005,050
Average total loans$82,178,5004,551
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9165%7,891
Cost of funding earning assets1.6629%7,333
Net interest margin3.2536%6,201
Noninterest income to average assets0.5067%4,570
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4887%2,426
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%7,334
Net operating income to assets0.0649%6,194
Return on assets (ROA)0.0649%6,050
Pretax return on assets0.1012%5,941
Return on Equity (ROE)0.6863%6,016
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.6507%5,490
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0073%7,817
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%6,652
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio97.1818%1,092
Assets per employee ($millions)2.3123%7,542
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*194.8052%326
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5069%7,843
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans37.2321%6,245
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9687%4,412
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3614%3,795
Net loans and leases to total assets70.7985%3,836
Net loans and leases to deposits79.2972%5,158
Net loans and leases to core deposits88.4018%5,933
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.2824%927
Equity capital to assets9.7298%4,392
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5122%4,003
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio19.8764%1,638
Total risk-based capital ratio20.6555%1,692
Memoranda:
Average total assets$118,611,2004,558
Average earning assets$112,397,2004,461
Average equity$11,219,4005,062
Average total loans$82,430,2004,439