Home > Lake Forest Bank & Trust Company > Performance and Condition Ratios

Lake Forest Bank & Trust Company, Performance and Condition Ratios

2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7448%3,693
Cost of funding earning assets0.6846%2,121
Net interest margin3.0602%3,842
Noninterest income to average assets2.3328%265
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2515%3,549
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4224%797
Net operating income to assets1.6709%619
Return on assets (ROA)1.6722%685
Pretax return on assets2.3147%271
Return on Equity (ROE)17.8188%375
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.5966%2,289
Net charge-offs to loans0.1228%1,146
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs485.4997%1,309
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)31.4384%1,543
Efficiency ratio45.0631%4,753
Assets per employee ($millions)9.6061%578
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*68.5915%867
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8204%4,315
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans138.2298%2,836
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4178%2,499
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5935%2,315
Net loans and leases to total assets69.8185%1,981
Net loans and leases to deposits89.1455%1,357
Net loans and leases to core deposits103.3930%958
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.7460%4,357
Equity capital to assets9.0820%4,051
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4968%4,300
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.1850%2,877
Memoranda:
Average total assets$4,998,490,750247
Average earning assets$4,335,415,250249
Average equity$469,081,000268
Average total loans$3,540,515,500239
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9727%3,396
Cost of funding earning assets0.7745%1,962
Net interest margin3.1982%3,675
Noninterest income to average assets2.3530%241
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2872%3,554
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.7116%383
Net operating income to assets1.5167%898
Return on assets (ROA)1.5180%970
Pretax return on assets2.1301%413
Return on Equity (ROE)15.9841%566
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-2.6656%4,633
Net charge-offs to loans0.1611%921
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs622.3343%1,081
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)24.8368%1,569
Efficiency ratio44.5230%4,791
Assets per employee ($millions)9.8477%519
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*116.6766%339
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8890%4,039
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans151.5306%2,594
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4107%2,652
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5867%2,397
Net loans and leases to total assets69.3781%2,130
Net loans and leases to deposits88.8281%1,474
Net loans and leases to core deposits103.8950%1,013
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.9660%4,433
Equity capital to assets8.7015%4,351
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.1827%4,642
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio11.6261%3,061
Memoranda:
Average total assets$4,855,511,000249
Average earning assets$4,211,784,000251
Average equity$461,134,333272
Average total loans$3,447,123,000241
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3200%2,859
Cost of funding earning assets0.9284%1,746
Net interest margin3.3916%3,319
Noninterest income to average assets2.5237%196
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3422%3,676
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4097%744
Net operating income to assets1.9519%296
Return on assets (ROA)1.9549%327
Pretax return on assets2.7341%117
Return on Equity (ROE)19.6325%178
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-17.8009%4,934
Net charge-offs to loans0.0532%1,478
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,076.7654%542
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)82.5171%659
Efficiency ratio42.6374%4,925
Assets per employee ($millions)8.7614%576
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*190.6705%327
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6974%4,607
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans129.2138%2,817
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3817%2,914
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5397%2,644
Net loans and leases to total assets69.6181%2,308
Net loans and leases to deposits90.7604%1,426
Net loans and leases to core deposits110.7126%814
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.7313%4,601
Equity capital to assets9.4667%4,252
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0681%4,407
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio11.1074%3,313
Memoranda:
Average total assets$4,614,539,500253
Average earning assets$4,025,352,000254
Average equity$459,483,000273
Average total loans$3,302,565,500242
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6935%2,350
Cost of funding earning assets0.9432%1,992
Net interest margin3.7503%2,663
Noninterest income to average assets2.5543%197
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5247%3,381
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4506%304
Net operating income to assets2.1392%254
Return on assets (ROA)2.1396%266
Pretax return on assets2.9391%103
Return on Equity (ROE)20.3685%197
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.4126%1,204
Net charge-offs to loans0.6740%253
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs91.3987%2,635
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.8748%2,925
Efficiency ratio42.5985%5,014
Assets per employee ($millions)8.7848%533
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*63.6076%1,410
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6283%4,690
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans113.0773%3,077
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4110%2,751
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5556%2,510
Net loans and leases to total assets72.6238%1,988
Net loans and leases to deposits89.7591%1,619
Net loans and leases to core deposits107.5361%1,006
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.1949%4,150
Equity capital to assets10.4656%3,483
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.8566%3,665
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.4035%4,678
Total risk-based capital ratio11.9486%4,875
Memoranda:
Average total assets$4,188,300,800257
Average earning assets$3,751,948,000256
Average equity$439,953,400272
Average total loans$3,063,305,400249
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8227%2,051
Cost of funding earning assets0.9432%2,022
Net interest margin3.8795%2,330
Noninterest income to average assets2.6084%188
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5630%3,269
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5172%230
Net operating income to assets2.1806%278
Return on assets (ROA)2.1812%293
Pretax return on assets2.9922%118
Return on Equity (ROE)20.7434%212
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.1244%3,840
Net charge-offs to loans0.5998%267
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs117.8754%1,985
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.9970%2,697
Efficiency ratio42.1186%5,078
Assets per employee ($millions)8.5082%568
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*84.9377%540
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8130%4,378
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans115.7504%3,075
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5074%2,493
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7024%2,199
Net loans and leases to total assets70.9028%2,340
Net loans and leases to deposits89.1655%1,793
Net loans and leases to core deposits108.1066%1,052
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.9909%4,352
Equity capital to assets10.4525%3,583
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9126%3,724
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.4633%4,684
Total risk-based capital ratio12.1578%4,838
Memoranda:
Average total assets$4,102,138,250263
Average earning assets$3,662,098,750261
Average equity$431,342,000277
Average total loans$3,000,928,000255
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8274%1,977
Cost of funding earning assets0.8982%2,153
Net interest margin3.9292%2,157
Noninterest income to average assets2.6089%189
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5998%3,200
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5972%188
Net operating income to assets2.1556%293
Return on assets (ROA)2.1563%309
Pretax return on assets2.9532%129
Return on Equity (ROE)20.4640%226
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-6.3330%5,105
Net charge-offs to loans0.7497%192
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs108.0190%1,862
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.4198%2,572
Efficiency ratio42.1820%5,112
Assets per employee ($millions)8.2177%617
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*130.9472%210
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7468%4,610
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans80.5132%3,635
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6874%1,997
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9275%1,763
Net loans and leases to total assets73.5557%1,955
Net loans and leases to deposits91.0375%1,621
Net loans and leases to core deposits113.9653%779
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.8323%4,250
Equity capital to assets10.0607%3,928
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.7625%3,866
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.7148%5,034
Total risk-based capital ratio11.3602%5,147
Memoranda:
Average total assets$4,037,306,000269
Average earning assets$3,637,688,330265
Average equity$425,420,330279
Average total loans$2,977,435,670257
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7707%1,987
Cost of funding earning assets0.8688%2,166
Net interest margin3.9019%2,184
Noninterest income to average assets2.5885%180
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5766%3,278
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5013%217
Net operating income to assets2.2372%256
Return on assets (ROA)2.2374%268
Pretax return on assets3.0455%121
Return on Equity (ROE)20.7285%229
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-21.6419%5,267
Net charge-offs to loans0.0772%1,301
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs882.4687%413
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)62.4258%896
Efficiency ratio41.9798%5,162
Assets per employee ($millions)8.3011%603
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*204.4061%178
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9234%4,059
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans70.9232%3,864
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9315%1,511
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3019%1,258
Net loans and leases to total assets70.8833%2,345
Net loans and leases to deposits86.1414%2,115
Net loans and leases to core deposits108.0850%1,046
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.2838%4,119
Equity capital to assets10.1902%3,634
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.0135%3,587
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.0466%4,954
Total risk-based capital ratio11.8324%5,053
Memoranda:
Average total assets$3,935,782,500273
Average earning assets$3,565,358,500271
Average equity$424,825,000279
Average total loans$2,894,908,000265
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4765%2,526
Cost of funding earning assets0.7092%2,034
Net interest margin3.7673%2,793
Noninterest income to average assets2.5577%192
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5653%3,425
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2661%633
Net operating income to assets2.3138%213
Return on assets (ROA)2.3108%203
Pretax return on assets3.1480%84
Return on Equity (ROE)20.5355%225
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.8686%641
Net charge-offs to loans0.1969%976
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs178.5610%1,584
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)22.9389%1,872
Efficiency ratio42.7579%5,218
Assets per employee ($millions)7.8262%697
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*51.9438%1,866
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7844%4,588
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans58.4955%4,146
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0153%1,347
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3410%1,171
Net loans and leases to total assets75.1176%1,755
Net loans and leases to deposits92.5558%1,464
Net loans and leases to core deposits116.2895%677
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.5622%4,199
Equity capital to assets11.4422%2,298
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.7165%2,821
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.8692%4,518
Total risk-based capital ratio12.5396%4,728
Memoranda:
Average total assets$3,665,750,200281
Average earning assets$3,333,123,800279
Average equity$412,490,000275
Average total loans$2,774,606,400267
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4139%2,581
Cost of funding earning assets0.6636%2,077
Net interest margin3.7504%2,826
Noninterest income to average assets2.6312%193
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5284%3,507
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2634%581
Net operating income to assets2.3916%187
Return on assets (ROA)2.3874%190
Pretax return on assets3.2503%91
Return on Equity (ROE)21.3107%196
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.8979%2,178
Net charge-offs to loans0.2587%645
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs134.5015%1,851
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)17.9702%2,081
Efficiency ratio41.6908%5,283
Assets per employee ($millions)7.9075%673
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*67.6320%926
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7337%4,802
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans65.0342%4,098
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8458%1,749
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1282%1,506
Net loans and leases to total assets73.6491%2,050
Net loans and leases to deposits91.4307%1,701
Net loans and leases to core deposits123.4724%478
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.8006%4,359
Equity capital to assets11.3117%2,388
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5750%3,001
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.0475%4,479
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6796%4,708
Memoranda:
Average total assets$3,633,255,250282
Average earning assets$3,309,328,500278
Average equity$407,034,000276
Average total loans$2,749,806,750268
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3638%2,528
Cost of funding earning assets0.6191%2,112
Net interest margin3.7447%2,771
Noninterest income to average assets2.5767%200
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5281%3,556
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2916%479
Net operating income to assets2.3186%197
Return on assets (ROA)2.3124%193
Pretax return on assets3.1713%90
Return on Equity (ROE)20.7097%220
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.3081%1,489
Net charge-offs to loans0.3554%445
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs107.6703%1,922
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)12.8165%2,180
Efficiency ratio42.0195%5,345
Assets per employee ($millions)7.7139%703
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*59.8831%1,324
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6729%4,990
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans127.5280%3,030
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4114%3,084
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5277%2,836
Net loans and leases to total assets74.7168%1,830
Net loans and leases to deposits92.7168%1,505
Net loans and leases to core deposits126.1421%404
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.6631%4,479
Equity capital to assets11.2202%2,438
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5926%2,932
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.8688%4,576
Total risk-based capital ratio12.4553%4,847
Memoranda:
Average total assets$3,610,768,000280
Average earning assets$3,299,720,000278
Average equity$403,174,330275
Average total loans$2,751,178,670267
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1937%2,903
Cost of funding earning assets0.5614%2,310
Net interest margin3.6323%3,060
Noninterest income to average assets2.4830%198
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5048%3,626
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3939%286
Net operating income to assets2.1345%273
Return on assets (ROA)2.1220%283
Pretax return on assets2.8985%124
Return on Equity (ROE)19.0519%316
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.0256%405
Net charge-offs to loans0.4867%314
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs105.5189%1,496
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.8623%2,003
Efficiency ratio42.9601%5,379
Assets per employee ($millions)7.6339%727
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*26.3824%2,253
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6724%5,072
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans87.0486%3,705
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6081%2,483
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7725%2,278
Net loans and leases to total assets76.2870%1,491
Net loans and leases to deposits95.6070%1,075
Net loans and leases to core deposits135.8108%260
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.7038%4,766
Equity capital to assets11.5475%2,092
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.8366%2,596
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.8409%4,658
Total risk-based capital ratio12.4238%4,937
Memoranda:
Average total assets$3,572,524,000282
Average earning assets$3,275,276,500277
Average equity$397,902,000280
Average total loans$2,739,935,000268
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8926%3,747
Cost of funding earning assets0.4459%2,817
Net interest margin3.4466%3,698
Noninterest income to average assets2.2233%255
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2666%4,411
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1537%1,469
Net operating income to assets1.7121%513
Return on assets (ROA)1.7127%530
Pretax return on assets2.9588%104
Return on Equity (ROE)15.4036%558
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.5999%4,351
Net charge-offs to loans0.1136%1,920
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs176.7742%1,536
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)35.7946%1,356
Efficiency ratio42.0703%5,495
Assets per employee ($millions)8.4075%550
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*89.6135%544
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6710%5,124
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans110.1100%3,355
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4911%2,917
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6094%2,710
Net loans and leases to total assets76.0715%1,578
Net loans and leases to deposits92.4911%1,455
Net loans and leases to core deposits133.1071%286
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.4771%4,253
Equity capital to assets10.7264%2,917
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.3018%3,068
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.9693%5,167
Total risk-based capital ratio11.5520%5,366
Memoranda:
Average total assets$3,387,977,600282
Average earning assets$3,101,069,800277
Average equity$376,711,800278
Average total loans$2,592,838,000270
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8628%3,788
Cost of funding earning assets0.4229%2,958
Net interest margin3.4399%3,710
Noninterest income to average assets2.2594%256
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2365%4,452
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1288%1,681
Net operating income to assets1.9013%389
Return on assets (ROA)1.9018%395
Pretax return on assets3.0399%109
Return on Equity (ROE)16.9444%432
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.5101%3,218
Net charge-offs to loans0.1095%1,694
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs153.6156%1,660
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)37.7954%1,360
Efficiency ratio41.3099%5,547
Assets per employee ($millions)8.1173%605
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*73.3830%846
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6688%5,206
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans140.3248%2,919
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3840%3,491
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4766%3,257
Net loans and leases to total assets74.7222%1,801
Net loans and leases to deposits91.0247%1,687
Net loans and leases to core deposits126.3679%401
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.5643%4,187
Equity capital to assets11.3794%2,485
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.2997%3,202
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.7428%4,810
Total risk-based capital ratio12.3168%5,097
Memoranda:
Average total assets$3,343,780,500283
Average earning assets$3,056,988,250280
Average equity$375,296,750280
Average total loans$2,558,524,750273
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7263%4,142
Cost of funding earning assets0.3858%3,224
Net interest margin3.3405%3,980
Noninterest income to average assets2.2080%274
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2267%4,509
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1383%1,493
Net operating income to assets1.8235%433
Return on assets (ROA)1.8239%445
Pretax return on assets2.9008%125
Return on Equity (ROE)16.3277%488
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.8422%4,017
Net charge-offs to loans0.0994%1,627
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs180.7087%1,353
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)39.7087%1,256
Efficiency ratio42.2201%5,565
Assets per employee ($millions)8.1516%587
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*82.5928%792
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6572%5,287
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans149.3958%2,791
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3590%3,684
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4399%3,436
Net loans and leases to total assets74.7975%1,732
Net loans and leases to deposits90.6797%1,646
Net loans and leases to core deposits127.6140%354
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.5400%4,302
Equity capital to assets10.9377%2,882
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5910%2,823
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.3048%5,085
Total risk-based capital ratio11.8720%5,345
Memoranda:
Average total assets$3,319,241,000284
Average earning assets$3,037,826,670282
Average equity$370,769,670286
Average total loans$2,554,449,670274
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7438%3,957
Cost of funding earning assets0.3623%3,385
Net interest margin3.3815%3,705
Noninterest income to average assets2.4283%245
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2153%4,600
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2510%596
Net operating income to assets1.9379%339
Return on assets (ROA)1.9379%353
Pretax return on assets3.0707%127
Return on Equity (ROE)17.1598%402
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.8368%4,713
Net charge-offs to loans0.0450%1,942
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs716.4912%448
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)94.8351%567
Efficiency ratio39.9410%5,698
Assets per employee ($millions)7.8297%661
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*95.1233%761
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7032%5,300
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans181.9345%2,444
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3368%3,846
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3865%3,722
Net loans and leases to total assets78.0027%1,136
Net loans and leases to deposits95.1588%994
Net loans and leases to core deposits131.4208%245
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.4471%4,536
Equity capital to assets11.4662%2,205
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.4570%2,952
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.4609%5,054
Total risk-based capital ratio12.0752%5,319
Memoranda:
Average total assets$3,254,794,500293
Average earning assets$2,992,139,000287
Average equity$367,580,500289
Average total loans$2,533,585,500278
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7001%4,202
Cost of funding earning assets0.3346%3,696
Net interest margin3.3654%3,938
Noninterest income to average assets2.2111%296
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3060%4,544
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1672%1,467
Net operating income to assets1.6843%564
Return on assets (ROA)1.7036%567
Pretax return on assets2.7302%148
Return on Equity (ROE)15.9364%514
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)12.0203%216
Net charge-offs to loans0.2412%1,158
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs94.3153%2,718
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)16.1709%2,136
Efficiency ratio44.5081%5,678
Assets per employee ($millions)8.1475%570
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*24.5737%3,543
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6309%5,481
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans223.3859%2,069
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2525%4,294
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2824%4,143
Net loans and leases to total assets76.6575%1,413
Net loans and leases to deposits92.9532%1,305
Net loans and leases to core deposits122.6678%410
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.4727%4,458
Equity capital to assets11.1247%2,510
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.6387%3,920
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.1906%5,226
Total risk-based capital ratio11.7360%5,512
Memoranda:
Average total assets$3,105,295,400289
Average earning assets$2,733,165,200293
Average equity$331,956,200298
Average total loans$2,282,835,600283
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6142%4,510
Cost of funding earning assets0.3230%3,835
Net interest margin3.2912%4,215
Noninterest income to average assets2.2690%294
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2893%4,563
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0803%2,603
Net operating income to assets1.7294%566
Return on assets (ROA)1.7514%564
Pretax return on assets2.7996%143
Return on Equity (ROE)16.5652%485
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)16.5652%98
Net charge-offs to loans0.2284%1,032
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs48.4609%3,052
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)17.1742%2,064
Efficiency ratio44.5181%5,729
Assets per employee ($millions)8.5382%476
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,760
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5860%5,628
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans167.4570%2,574
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2883%4,275
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3500%3,995
Net loans and leases to total assets71.3876%2,282
Net loans and leases to deposits87.8327%2,039
Net loans and leases to core deposits115.3015%681
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.8833%4,538
Equity capital to assets10.7682%3,289
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.2512%3,280
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.4164%5,145
Total risk-based capital ratio11.9141%5,454
Memoranda:
Average total assets$3,058,722,750291
Average earning assets$2,663,333,000297
Average equity$323,400,500304
Average total loans$2,218,727,500283
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5687%4,684
Cost of funding earning assets0.3170%3,937
Net interest margin3.2517%4,371
Noninterest income to average assets2.3676%271
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3182%4,555
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1851%1,175
Net operating income to assets1.6785%604
Return on assets (ROA)1.6924%624
Pretax return on assets2.6926%168
Return on Equity (ROE)16.1223%525
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)16.1223%113
Net charge-offs to loans0.1937%1,185
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs131.2409%1,760
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)20.2516%1,735
Efficiency ratio44.7384%5,800
Assets per employee ($millions)7.6621%649
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,619
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7608%5,373
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans210.3891%2,181
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3061%4,279
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3616%4,072
Net loans and leases to total assets70.5405%2,393
Net loans and leases to deposits87.6967%2,036
Net loans and leases to core deposits106.6958%1,123
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.4423%4,903
Equity capital to assets10.2946%3,872
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5581%4,122
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.7175%5,570
Total risk-based capital ratio11.3630%5,756
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,937,022,330294
Average earning assets$2,535,002,670310
Average equity$308,305,670313
Average total loans$2,138,772,000289
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5458%4,772
Cost of funding earning assets0.3187%3,961
Net interest margin3.2271%4,485
Noninterest income to average assets2.2843%287
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3378%4,557
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2069%942
Net operating income to assets1.6199%675
Return on assets (ROA)1.6376%691
Pretax return on assets2.5816%210
Return on Equity (ROE)15.4346%611
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)15.4346%224
Net charge-offs to loans0.1011%1,520
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs277.2727%896
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)37.0057%1,061
Efficiency ratio45.7863%5,820
Assets per employee ($millions)7.2604%790
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,863
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8482%5,234
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans210.4650%2,148
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3829%4,056
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4030%3,992
Net loans and leases to total assets70.8385%2,217
Net loans and leases to deposits89.1202%1,688
Net loans and leases to core deposits108.5440%944
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.9334%5,158
Equity capital to assets10.8327%3,130
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.8202%3,749
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.0832%5,462
Total risk-based capital ratio12.1968%5,442
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,830,980,000302
Average earning assets$2,468,847,500312
Average equity$300,364,500318
Average total loans$2,088,945,000291
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4977%4,925
Cost of funding earning assets0.3055%4,191
Net interest margin3.1922%4,653
Noninterest income to average assets2.3030%295
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3949%4,526
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2123%981
Net operating income to assets1.5829%736
Return on assets (ROA)1.5851%757
Pretax return on assets2.5248%195
Return on Equity (ROE)15.6213%596
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)15.6213%122
Net charge-offs to loans0.1318%2,053
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs217.6735%1,304
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)28.0251%1,526
Efficiency ratio46.6175%5,895
Assets per employee ($millions)6.8829%927
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,258
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7677%5,492
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans303.5013%1,625
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2973%4,410
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2529%4,529
Net loans and leases to total assets75.5978%1,478
Net loans and leases to deposits93.7224%1,225
Net loans and leases to core deposits110.3020%836
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.0678%4,964
Equity capital to assets10.3824%3,514
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1122%4,737
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.1815%5,901
Total risk-based capital ratio11.2467%5,903
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,732,008,400298
Average earning assets$2,418,376,200301
Average equity$277,211,400326
Average total loans$2,022,566,000282
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5009%4,980
Cost of funding earning assets0.3065%4,261
Net interest margin3.1944%4,685
Noninterest income to average assets2.3296%287
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3903%4,541
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2283%810
Net operating income to assets1.5986%772
Return on assets (ROA)1.6014%798
Pretax return on assets2.5367%231
Return on Equity (ROE)15.8777%607
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)15.8777%131
Net charge-offs to loans0.1239%1,887
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs250.7012%1,134
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)30.3161%1,482
Efficiency ratio46.3227%5,951
Assets per employee ($millions)6.8349%934
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,801
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7942%5,529
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans197.9569%2,275
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3525%4,363
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4012%4,178
Net loans and leases to total assets72.8383%1,930
Net loans and leases to deposits90.3905%1,595
Net loans and leases to core deposits106.5691%1,059
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.9301%4,995
Equity capital to assets10.2501%3,876
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9901%5,003
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.2939%5,950
Total risk-based capital ratio11.3900%5,943
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,714,674,750307
Average earning assets$2,397,516,250307
Average equity$273,802,500331
Average total loans$1,994,673,500287
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4496%5,108
Cost of funding earning assets0.3105%4,273
Net interest margin3.1391%4,857
Noninterest income to average assets2.4210%283
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3701%4,657
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2293%815
Net operating income to assets1.6585%674
Return on assets (ROA)1.6625%697
Pretax return on assets2.6112%215
Return on Equity (ROE)16.5760%542
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)16.5760%139
Net charge-offs to loans0.0675%2,419
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs462.5749%664
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)57.1662%868
Efficiency ratio45.4542%6,059
Assets per employee ($millions)6.8235%906
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,641
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7671%5,675
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans162.2304%2,647
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4126%4,259
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4728%4,059
Net loans and leases to total assets74.2946%1,614
Net loans and leases to deposits90.9023%1,493
Net loans and leases to core deposits108.0241%950
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.6049%4,955
Equity capital to assets10.0857%3,937
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3809%4,448
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.1358%6,045
Total risk-based capital ratio11.3853%5,992
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,694,582,000305
Average earning assets$2,389,266,670308
Average equity$270,258,330333
Average total loans$1,980,428,000285
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4801%5,019
Cost of funding earning assets0.3280%4,126
Net interest margin3.1521%4,779
Noninterest income to average assets2.0625%357
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3727%4,675
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0961%2,087
Net operating income to assets1.4737%901
Return on assets (ROA)1.4817%936
Pretax return on assets2.3822%286
Return on Equity (ROE)14.8165%738
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.8165%299
Net charge-offs to loans0.1070%1,669
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs123.3591%1,422
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)31.6544%1,120
Efficiency ratio48.9464%5,974
Assets per employee ($millions)6.7132%966
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,870
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7067%5,896
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans138.8212%2,958
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4734%4,136
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5091%4,055
Net loans and leases to total assets72.6212%1,712
Net loans and leases to deposits89.6055%1,429
Net loans and leases to core deposits108.3440%806
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.3262%5,208
Equity capital to assets10.1837%3,901
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8863%5,088
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.1723%6,120
Total risk-based capital ratio11.4030%6,068
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,660,113,000307
Average earning assets$2,342,569,000312
Average equity$266,027,000334
Average total loans$1,936,134,000287
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6490%4,932
Cost of funding earning assets0.2903%4,889
Net interest margin3.3587%4,375
Noninterest income to average assets2.2617%280
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6116%4,171
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1621%1,622
Net operating income to assets1.5075%862
Return on assets (ROA)1.5034%909
Pretax return on assets2.4582%207
Return on Equity (ROE)14.7054%828
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.7054%154
Net charge-offs to loans0.1954%2,101
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs109.9782%2,170
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)17.8195%1,891
Efficiency ratio49.7522%6,105
Assets per employee ($millions)6.8935%891
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,317
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6948%6,000
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans158.9455%2,686
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4281%4,392
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4371%4,334
Net loans and leases to total assets71.9357%1,923
Net loans and leases to deposits91.1725%1,388
Net loans and leases to core deposits108.7653%840
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.3225%5,550
Equity capital to assets9.8223%4,321
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9994%5,007
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.3162%6,172
Total risk-based capital ratio10.9313%6,296
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,488,398,600305
Average earning assets$2,205,247,200311
Average equity$254,403,000328
Average total loans$1,877,399,000280
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6678%4,950
Cost of funding earning assets0.2920%4,968
Net interest margin3.3758%4,331
Noninterest income to average assets2.3389%266
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6746%3,922
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1375%1,817
Net operating income to assets1.5343%874
Return on assets (ROA)1.5286%921
Pretax return on assets2.5042%207
Return on Equity (ROE)14.7913%866
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.7913%217
Net charge-offs to loans0.1616%2,186
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs111.4958%2,022
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)21.5007%1,673
Efficiency ratio50.1171%6,096
Assets per employee ($millions)6.3457%1,116
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,806
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6963%6,112
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans153.1896%2,685
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4716%4,484
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4546%4,537
Net loans and leases to total assets76.7833%1,127
Net loans and leases to deposits91.7199%1,255
Net loans and leases to core deposits111.9591%663
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.9960%4,479
Equity capital to assets10.4506%3,626
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9293%5,158
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.6379%6,162
Total risk-based capital ratio11.7435%6,156
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,436,660,500307
Average earning assets$2,155,553,000315
Average equity$251,817,500328
Average total loans$1,858,627,250277
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5980%5,157
Cost of funding earning assets0.2918%5,054
Net interest margin3.3062%4,559
Noninterest income to average assets2.3303%271
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6942%3,889
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0984%2,387
Net operating income to assets1.4915%888
Return on assets (ROA)1.4827%934
Pretax return on assets2.4388%234
Return on Equity (ROE)14.4027%889
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.4027%242
Net charge-offs to loans0.2032%1,809
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs63.7829%2,584
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)16.5411%1,785
Efficiency ratio51.2490%6,110
Assets per employee ($millions)6.5142%1,001
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,638
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6619%6,227
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans142.7894%2,823
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4739%4,579
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4635%4,609
Net loans and leases to total assets74.9452%1,317
Net loans and leases to deposits90.4753%1,324
Net loans and leases to core deposits113.1989%563
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.4017%5,154
Equity capital to assets10.3111%3,674
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5856%4,198
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.3939%6,284
Total risk-based capital ratio11.4446%6,295
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,413,357,000310
Average earning assets$2,127,734,000312
Average equity$248,439,330327
Average total loans$1,832,128,000278
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6011%5,165
Cost of funding earning assets0.2997%5,070
Net interest margin3.3014%4,532
Noninterest income to average assets2.1693%296
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8364%3,432
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.1098%6,506
Net operating income to assets1.4389%918
Return on assets (ROA)1.4393%952
Pretax return on assets2.3595%279
Return on Equity (ROE)13.9942%946
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)13.9942%396
Net charge-offs to loans0.1935%1,575
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-74.5098%4,799
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)15.2595%1,559
Efficiency ratio55.6544%5,867
Assets per employee ($millions)6.3594%1,083
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,852
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6613%6,326
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans138.5699%2,834
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5164%4,609
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4772%4,731
Net loans and leases to total assets75.5534%1,054
Net loans and leases to deposits90.2320%1,120
Net loans and leases to core deposits112.4178%509
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.9300%4,961
Equity capital to assets10.3709%3,368
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3714%4,479
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.7143%6,271
Total risk-based capital ratio11.3046%6,435
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,353,018,000318
Average earning assets$2,078,362,000324
Average equity$242,015,000335
Average total loans$1,792,296,000281
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7034%5,129
Cost of funding earning assets0.3200%5,425
Net interest margin3.3834%4,347
Noninterest income to average assets2.4387%291
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6531%4,268
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1382%2,578
Net operating income to assets1.6126%672
Return on assets (ROA)1.6013%709
Pretax return on assets2.6272%177
Return on Equity (ROE)15.2226%721
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.2171%3,175
Net charge-offs to loans0.3520%1,921
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs52.3392%3,761
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.5432%2,351
Efficiency ratio48.6792%6,462
Assets per employee ($millions)6.4998%985
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*72.2969%1,226
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7403%6,292
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans127.1834%3,031
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6299%4,347
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5821%4,526
Net loans and leases to total assets75.7185%1,118
Net loans and leases to deposits93.2518%937
Net loans and leases to core deposits108.0515%694
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.1978%5,122
Equity capital to assets10.2002%3,504
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5658%4,159
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.9946%6,173
Total risk-based capital ratio11.6578%6,349
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,332,197,000311
Average earning assets$2,066,080,000316
Average equity$245,332,800326
Average total loans$1,749,061,000275
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7459%5,046
Cost of funding earning assets0.3239%5,515
Net interest margin3.4220%4,198
Noninterest income to average assets2.4832%297
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7124%3,975
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1062%2,985
Net operating income to assets1.6361%707
Return on assets (ROA)1.6451%728
Pretax return on assets2.7042%182
Return on Equity (ROE)15.5193%711
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.6197%4,116
Net charge-offs to loans0.3233%1,924
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs44.0038%3,631
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)11.5818%2,224
Efficiency ratio49.1096%6,448
Assets per employee ($millions)6.4559%950
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*76.6764%882
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8026%6,280
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans191.8258%2,064
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5136%4,909
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4184%5,149
Net loans and leases to total assets73.8434%1,310
Net loans and leases to deposits88.1101%1,352
Net loans and leases to core deposits104.3287%863
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.8081%4,278
Equity capital to assets10.4226%3,370
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5642%4,307
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.9199%6,313
Total risk-based capital ratio11.6278%6,454
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,325,392,000315
Average earning assets$2,055,949,750315
Average equity$246,499,750322
Average total loans$1,736,366,500279
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7396%5,022
Cost of funding earning assets0.3345%5,529
Net interest margin3.4051%4,172
Noninterest income to average assets2.5175%318
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7264%3,939
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0663%3,705
Net operating income to assets1.6559%677
Return on assets (ROA)1.6637%732
Pretax return on assets2.7531%194
Return on Equity (ROE)15.6074%716
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.5257%1,660
Net charge-offs to loans0.3867%1,671
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs22.9508%3,690
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.7121%2,247
Efficiency ratio49.1383%6,474
Assets per employee ($millions)6.2809%1,026
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*51.7813%1,793
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8193%6,322
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans118.6847%3,035
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8029%4,221
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6903%4,556
Net loans and leases to total assets72.8170%1,436
Net loans and leases to deposits87.6437%1,385
Net loans and leases to core deposits103.2157%876
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.0829%4,671
Equity capital to assets10.6014%3,173
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.8579%3,704
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.4981%6,112
Total risk-based capital ratio12.2490%6,310
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,321,512,330317
Average earning assets$2,056,244,000315
Average equity$247,473,000319
Average total loans$1,735,253,000280
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7297%5,057
Cost of funding earning assets0.3380%5,653
Net interest margin3.3917%4,146
Noninterest income to average assets2.4382%330
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7020%4,051
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0773%3,343
Net operating income to assets1.6008%709
Return on assets (ROA)1.6165%742
Pretax return on assets2.6877%210
Return on Equity (ROE)15.1235%739
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)15.1235%341
Net charge-offs to loans0.5427%1,116
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs18.8884%3,053
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.6970%2,182
Efficiency ratio49.5146%6,532
Assets per employee ($millions)5.9576%1,283
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,673
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8623%6,343
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans147.7384%2,410
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6876%4,655
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5837%4,983
Net loans and leases to total assets73.3189%1,166
Net loans and leases to deposits89.1873%1,029
Net loans and leases to core deposits102.9805%774
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.2077%5,123
Equity capital to assets11.1503%2,795
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4351%4,191
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.6892%6,091
Total risk-based capital ratio12.4653%6,287
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,339,143,000318
Average earning assets$2,071,993,500317
Average equity$250,022,000320
Average total loans$1,763,614,000280
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6077%6,216
Cost of funding earning assets0.5986%4,365
Net interest margin3.0091%6,033
Noninterest income to average assets2.0335%424
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3996%5,408
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3034%2,251
Net operating income to assets1.2954%1,317
Return on assets (ROA)1.3176%1,392
Pretax return on assets2.1046%487
Return on Equity (ROE)14.4465%912
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.7022%657
Net charge-offs to loans0.5451%2,098
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs82.8393%3,731
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.4795%2,807
Efficiency ratio50.1211%6,585
Assets per employee ($millions)6.3205%1,089
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*32.8407%3,238
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8848%6,296
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans143.1378%2,463
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7606%4,572
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6182%4,970
Net loans and leases to total assets76.0661%905
Net loans and leases to deposits91.4267%955
Net loans and leases to core deposits108.0825%608
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.1989%4,638
Equity capital to assets10.2557%3,818
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.7666%5,234
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.2199%6,642
Total risk-based capital ratio11.0257%6,728
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,542,142,600284
Average earning assets$2,314,379,000282
Average equity$231,854,800330
Average total loans$1,708,364,200278
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5665%6,433
Cost of funding earning assets0.6739%3,986
Net interest margin2.8926%6,372
Noninterest income to average assets1.9433%438
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3861%5,439
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2121%2,945
Net operating income to assets1.2220%1,663
Return on assets (ROA)1.2510%1,737
Pretax return on assets2.0380%650
Return on Equity (ROE)14.1289%1,081
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.1289%291
Net charge-offs to loans0.5304%2,019
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs61.5604%4,116
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.3990%2,798
Efficiency ratio51.8131%6,465
Assets per employee ($millions)5.9635%1,273
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,713
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8917%6,404
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans105.9126%3,072
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8630%4,567
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8419%4,735
Net loans and leases to total assets71.9437%1,563
Net loans and leases to deposits87.1095%1,466
Net loans and leases to core deposits111.7218%510
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.5900%4,794
Equity capital to assets10.3738%3,981
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.1338%6,203
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.8168%6,560
Total risk-based capital ratio11.7892%6,637
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,574,075,000280
Average earning assets$2,356,030,500275
Average equity$227,914,750334
Average total loans$1,672,219,250281
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4376%6,690
Cost of funding earning assets0.7410%3,678
Net interest margin2.6966%6,711
Noninterest income to average assets1.8684%440
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2773%5,804
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1735%3,372
Net operating income to assets1.1662%1,827
Return on assets (ROA)1.2080%1,880
Pretax return on assets1.9702%728
Return on Equity (ROE)14.3874%1,033
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.3874%318
Net charge-offs to loans0.5474%1,947
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs50.5638%4,028
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.0588%2,708
Efficiency ratio52.1121%6,493
Assets per employee ($millions)6.8690%778
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,523
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9771%6,237
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans90.4044%3,466
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8619%4,651
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0808%4,358
Net loans and leases to total assets58.4279%4,098
Net loans and leases to deposits89.0542%1,247
Net loans and leases to core deposits114.5000%431
Total domestic deposits to total assets65.6094%7,055
Equity capital to assets8.5136%6,198
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.6345%6,547
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.2722%6,760
Total risk-based capital ratio11.2542%6,806
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,636,968,330277
Average earning assets$2,432,354,330269
Average equity$221,401,330337
Average total loans$1,652,431,330281
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6718%6,484
Cost of funding earning assets0.8653%2,955
Net interest margin2.8065%6,632
Noninterest income to average assets1.9871%416
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4017%5,463
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0488%4,796
Net operating income to assets1.2909%1,478
Return on assets (ROA)1.3708%1,428
Pretax return on assets2.2592%484
Return on Equity (ROE)16.4486%748
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)16.4486%341
Net charge-offs to loans0.3756%2,178
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs20.1274%3,773
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.9987%1,894
Efficiency ratio52.2177%6,523
Assets per employee ($millions)7.2394%665
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,732
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0742%5,993
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans81.3210%3,637
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9501%4,607
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3210%4,133
Net loans and leases to total assets59.6629%3,738
Net loans and leases to deposits88.2171%1,140
Net loans and leases to core deposits112.4020%461
Total domestic deposits to total assets67.6319%7,061
Equity capital to assets8.5082%6,076
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2910%5,887
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.3170%6,376
Total risk-based capital ratio12.2379%6,532
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,588,512,500278
Average earning assets$2,395,995,500269
Average equity$215,726,500339
Average total loans$1,672,091,500275
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8302%3,665
Cost of funding earning assets1.1133%2,586
Net interest margin3.7169%4,219
Noninterest income to average assets1.0131%1,331
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1716%6,327
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3585%2,857
Net operating income to assets1.1776%1,577
Return on assets (ROA)1.1814%1,682
Pretax return on assets1.9465%599
Return on Equity (ROE)14.9340%751
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.9340%137
Net charge-offs to loans0.5921%2,677
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs78.5433%4,521
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.0373%2,911
Efficiency ratio48.3889%6,927
Assets per employee ($millions)6.9135%766
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,078
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0080%6,181
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans86.6747%3,444
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0500%4,512
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1630%4,424
Net loans and leases to total assets68.1749%2,361
Net loans and leases to deposits111.7565%147
Net loans and leases to core deposits141.8272%164
Total domestic deposits to total assets61.0031%7,217
Equity capital to assets8.1604%6,476
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.9201%6,339
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.9393%6,868
Total risk-based capital ratio10.9836%6,906
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,499,770,200281
Average earning assets$2,325,339,200272
Average equity$197,749,800355
Average total loans$1,926,737,000242
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9547%3,308
Cost of funding earning assets1.1400%2,699
Net interest margin3.8147%3,801
Noninterest income to average assets0.9793%1,396
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1565%6,379
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2148%3,872
Net operating income to assets1.3110%1,348
Return on assets (ROA)1.3159%1,426
Pretax return on assets2.1728%451
Return on Equity (ROE)16.7725%596
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)16.7725%153
Net charge-offs to loans0.4259%3,012
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs63.6567%4,684
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.0533%2,430
Efficiency ratio47.3465%6,995
Assets per employee ($millions)6.8210%810
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,512
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9250%6,521
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans82.8870%3,457
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2312%4,335
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1160%4,686
Net loans and leases to total assets76.4832%912
Net loans and leases to deposits127.2951%59
Net loans and leases to core deposits169.2231%91
Total domestic deposits to total assets60.0834%7,298
Equity capital to assets8.1368%6,614
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.1147%6,262
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.0209%7,111
Total risk-based capital ratio11.0916%6,984
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,476,576,500281
Average earning assets$2,309,493,250273
Average equity$194,297,000365
Average total loans$1,962,055,500239
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0292%3,017
Cost of funding earning assets1.1582%2,852
Net interest margin3.8710%3,435
Noninterest income to average assets1.0183%1,278
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1858%6,418
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2387%3,529
Net operating income to assets1.3424%1,208
Return on assets (ROA)1.3490%1,268
Pretax return on assets2.2307%389
Return on Equity (ROE)17.4190%513
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)17.4190%150
Net charge-offs to loans0.3850%3,020
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs77.5689%3,844
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.9907%2,139
Efficiency ratio46.8689%7,119
Assets per employee ($millions)6.8123%805
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,290
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0125%6,280
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans73.0407%3,808
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3620%4,188
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3863%4,327
Net loans and leases to total assets75.4045%1,172
Net loans and leases to deposits122.4581%79
Net loans and leases to core deposits162.9320%116
Total domestic deposits to total assets61.5757%7,355
Equity capital to assets7.8280%6,788
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.7766%6,530
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio8.9351%7,182
Total risk-based capital ratio11.1394%7,012
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,454,029,670286
Average earning assets$2,299,066,330272
Average equity$190,056,670378
Average total loans$1,961,385,330240
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1994%2,220
Cost of funding earning assets1.1968%2,840
Net interest margin4.0026%2,673
Noninterest income to average assets1.0164%1,277
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1542%6,521
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4188%2,096
Net operating income to assets1.3338%1,193
Return on assets (ROA)1.3338%1,240
Pretax return on assets2.2038%402
Return on Equity (ROE)17.3204%535
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)17.3204%261
Net charge-offs to loans0.7580%1,707
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs67.4686%3,395
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.2248%2,540
Efficiency ratio44.9092%7,246
Assets per employee ($millions)6.4874%934
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,514
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9683%6,494
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans86.5002%3,297
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1534%4,634
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1194%4,835
Net loans and leases to total assets81.4942%390
Net loans and leases to deposits139.0331%41
Net loans and leases to core deposits175.5187%99
Total domestic deposits to total assets58.6150%7,443
Equity capital to assets7.8653%6,623
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.3678%6,816
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio8.3041%7,272
Total risk-based capital ratio11.1227%7,050
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,410,548,000295
Average earning assets$2,264,733,500282
Average equity$185,630,500384
Average total loans$1,974,267,500240
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6172%1,828
Cost of funding earning assets1.5621%2,290
Net interest margin4.0551%2,777
Noninterest income to average assets1.6250%557
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2845%6,402
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.4120%1,063
Net operating income to assets1.0699%1,802
Return on assets (ROA)1.1058%1,761
Pretax return on assets1.7610%825
Return on Equity (ROE)15.1189%698
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.3690%454
Net charge-offs to loans1.5051%1,463
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs119.4358%3,547
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.6364%3,780
Efficiency ratio42.1472%7,460
Assets per employee ($millions)6.5075%946
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*31.4169%2,979
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0418%6,186
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans101.2930%2,866
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0196%4,963
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0285%5,011
Net loans and leases to total assets80.6613%579
Net loans and leases to deposits136.0892%52
Net loans and leases to core deposits175.5905%119
Total domestic deposits to total assets59.2709%7,515
Equity capital to assets7.5359%6,863
Core capital (leverage) ratio6.6149%7,169
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio7.9448%7,354
Total risk-based capital ratio11.2665%6,963
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,302,699,400308
Average earning assets$2,144,424,800298
Average equity$168,424,800411
Average total loans$1,808,699,600263
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.7802%1,453
Cost of funding earning assets1.6168%2,295
Net interest margin4.1634%2,355
Noninterest income to average assets1.6852%495
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2288%6,529
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.6979%754
Net operating income to assets1.0007%2,236
Return on assets (ROA)1.0491%2,178
Pretax return on assets1.7019%1,115
Return on Equity (ROE)14.4592%944
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.0013%1,418
Net charge-offs to loans1.9368%981
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs112.7358%3,735
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.2072%4,073
Efficiency ratio39.9985%7,583
Assets per employee ($millions)6.8017%832
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*44.6628%1,870
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9944%6,417
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans297.1622%985
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4562%6,285
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3346%6,523
Net loans and leases to total assets73.9138%1,825
Net loans and leases to deposits123.4912%96
Net loans and leases to core deposits175.0375%112
Total domestic deposits to total assets59.8535%7,595
Equity capital to assets7.0636%7,322
Core capital (leverage) ratio6.4899%7,340
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio7.9653%7,481
Total risk-based capital ratio11.3626%6,987
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,276,426,250308
Average earning assets$2,114,860,000298
Average equity$165,169,000411
Average total loans$1,770,223,750271
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.9743%1,006
Cost of funding earning assets1.6827%2,206
Net interest margin4.2916%1,809
Noninterest income to average assets1.9606%360
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1697%6,721
Loan and lease loss provision to assets2.2041%543
Net operating income to assets0.9598%2,332
Return on assets (ROA)0.9600%2,418
Pretax return on assets1.5586%1,405
Return on Equity (ROE)13.1012%1,212
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.2107%4,063
Net charge-offs to loans2.7414%604
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs101.8674%4,004
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.7389%4,213
Efficiency ratio36.4512%7,694
Assets per employee ($millions)6.6014%917
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*75.4931%876
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7971%7,045
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans61.2774%4,268
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2926%4,563
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3008%4,779
Net loans and leases to total assets80.3574%747
Net loans and leases to deposits130.0545%73
Net loans and leases to core deposits177.6032%120
Total domestic deposits to total assets61.7875%7,633
Equity capital to assets6.9246%7,373
Core capital (leverage) ratio6.2307%7,444
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio8.7693%7,452
Total risk-based capital ratio10.1721%7,442
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,207,697,670315
Average earning assets$2,043,058,670304
Average equity$161,771,670422
Average total loans$1,742,491,000274
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.3734%463
Cost of funding earning assets1.7689%2,017
Net interest margin4.6045%943
Noninterest income to average assets3.1717%202
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3477%6,257
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.9981%1,250
Net operating income to assets2.5002%148
Return on assets (ROA)2.5006%162
Pretax return on assets4.0631%74
Return on Equity (ROE)33.0808%63
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)12.9556%624
Net charge-offs to loans0.7630%1,982
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs168.2911%2,162
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.5325%1,950
Efficiency ratio31.5845%7,838
Assets per employee ($millions)6.7914%870
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*60.8365%1,235
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9024%6,831
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans71.2578%3,799
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1481%4,871
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2663%4,868
Net loans and leases to total assets79.4053%924
Net loans and leases to deposits131.1971%75
Net loans and leases to core deposits177.3795%137
Total domestic deposits to total assets60.5236%7,753
Equity capital to assets6.7295%7,473
Core capital (leverage) ratio6.1088%7,562
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio8.8925%7,498
Total risk-based capital ratio11.8715%6,510
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,103,492,000339
Average earning assets$1,935,492,500328
Average equity$159,004,500432
Average total loans$1,635,175,000301
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9065%6,698
Cost of funding earning assets1.7514%4,240
Net interest margin3.1551%6,218
Noninterest income to average assets11.7585%60
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7956%4,993
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.0951%2,084
Net operating income to assets6.5593%24
Return on assets (ROA)6.5453%24
Pretax return on assets10.6419%19
Return on Equity (ROE)71.3876%6
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.6291%414
Net charge-offs to loans1.2298%2,009
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs119.1118%4,512
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)12.7900%1,474
Efficiency ratio19.1799%7,980
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1457%2,026
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*86.5115%955
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9752%6,508
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans120.6906%2,338
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8066%5,490
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8080%5,667
Net loans and leases to total assets73.8606%2,302
Net loans and leases to deposits95.5992%1,375
Net loans and leases to core deposits118.0316%2,126
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.2607%6,393
Equity capital to assets8.6509%5,660
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.6364%6,637
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio8.0280%7,651
Total risk-based capital ratio10.5642%7,311
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,677,734,200414
Average earning assets$1,486,834,000420
Average equity$153,825,000442
Average total loans$1,254,255,400390
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7019%7,283
Cost of funding earning assets1.8183%4,299
Net interest margin2.8835%6,888
Noninterest income to average assets11.5791%62
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7655%5,035
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.0524%1,832
Net operating income to assets6.2116%26
Return on assets (ROA)6.1924%26
Pretax return on assets10.2814%24
Return on Equity (ROE)66.5015%10
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)27.2861%24
Net charge-offs to loans1.2332%1,658
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs114.0834%4,453
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)12.3187%1,771
Efficiency ratio19.5728%8,058
Assets per employee ($millions)5.3208%1,766
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*58.9692%1,638
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9143%6,694
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans88.9936%3,088
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1947%4,684
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0274%5,255
Net loans and leases to total assets72.6130%2,878
Net loans and leases to deposits101.7140%949
Net loans and leases to core deposits130.6059%1,400
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.3894%7,291
Equity capital to assets9.4178%4,865
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2015%4,336
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio8.5010%7,729
Total risk-based capital ratio10.0675%7,705
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,643,062,250430
Average earning assets$1,453,080,500443
Average equity$152,997,250455
Average total loans$1,229,111,000415
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6208%7,499
Cost of funding earning assets1.9259%4,130
Net interest margin2.6949%7,211
Noninterest income to average assets2.6287%250
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7527%5,168
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4456%3,310
Net operating income to assets1.1192%1,707
Return on assets (ROA)1.1276%1,756
Pretax return on assets1.8243%812
Return on Equity (ROE)12.1641%1,366
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)12.1641%415
Net charge-offs to loans0.6814%2,339
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs86.7309%5,011
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.3921%3,107
Efficiency ratio54.9510%7,231
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8519%2,256
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,532
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8804%6,850
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans33.9938%6,192
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.4467%2,636
Noncurrent loans to loans2.5900%2,800
Net loans and leases to total assets75.1428%2,403
Net loans and leases to deposits94.2081%2,059
Net loans and leases to core deposits117.6446%2,576
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.7626%5,548
Equity capital to assets9.6465%4,429
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9672%4,686
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.4082%6,470
Total risk-based capital ratio11.3683%6,732
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,575,313,330461
Average earning assets$1,391,652,000473
Average equity$146,036,000478
Average total loans$1,187,804,330440
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6090%7,614
Cost of funding earning assets2.0129%4,069
Net interest margin2.5961%7,371
Noninterest income to average assets2.3362%276
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7013%5,000
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0055%6,717
Net operating income to assets1.1632%1,764
Return on assets (ROA)1.1546%1,909
Pretax return on assets1.8718%858
Return on Equity (ROE)12.7074%1,464
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)12.7074%683
Net charge-offs to loans0.5662%2,052
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1.3025%5,242
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.4405%2,883
Efficiency ratio58.8251%6,571
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0302%2,039
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,832
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8060%7,135
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans39.4995%5,916
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.0275%2,850
Noncurrent loans to loans2.0405%3,212
Net loans and leases to total assets74.8003%2,555
Net loans and leases to deposits96.9719%1,804
Net loans and leases to core deposits123.3252%2,132
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.1360%6,243
Equity capital to assets9.6143%4,503
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4738%5,590
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.0384%6,876
Total risk-based capital ratio10.9113%7,209
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,586,667,500462
Average earning assets$1,378,706,500480
Average equity$144,168,000487
Average total loans$1,193,189,500446
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.1663%4,687
Cost of funding earning assets2.6926%3,190
Net interest margin3.4737%5,387
Noninterest income to average assets2.1430%310
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4915%6,039
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5237%2,718
Net operating income to assets1.3483%1,349
Return on assets (ROA)1.3350%1,339
Pretax return on assets2.1765%420
Return on Equity (ROE)14.7562%960
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.5967%4,257
Net charge-offs to loans0.3941%2,845
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs175.6388%2,892
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.1259%2,750
Efficiency ratio47.7983%7,821
Assets per employee ($millions)5.5885%1,397
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*89.1795%1,327
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8784%6,780
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans41.4260%5,963
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.3849%2,038
Noncurrent loans to loans2.1205%2,601
Net loans and leases to total assets74.3519%3,021
Net loans and leases to deposits94.3422%2,705
Net loans and leases to core deposits118.1846%2,862
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.8108%5,446
Equity capital to assets8.6013%5,934
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3140%5,924
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.1693%7,645
Total risk-based capital ratio10.1081%7,907
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,574,960,000445
Average earning assets$1,391,698,600460
Average equity$142,482,000490
Average total loans$1,191,703,600435