Home > KeySavings Bank > Performance and Condition Ratios

KeySavings Bank, Performance and Condition Ratios

2021-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.5201%4,463
Cost of funding earning assets0.3969%1,565
Net interest margin2.1231%4,529
Noninterest income to average assets0.3282%3,450
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3759%2,566
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,064
Net operating income to assets-0.0612%4,696
Return on assets (ROA)0.0110%4,684
Pretax return on assets0.0132%4,682
Return on Equity (ROE)0.0891%4,682
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.0891%4,461
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0130%3,823
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,330
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio103.2057%125
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7996%2,953
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,588
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.3954%4,686
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans551.5152%1,324
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0356%3,775
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0717%3,577
Net loans and leases to total assets49.4041%3,362
Net loans and leases to deposits61.7527%2,901
Net loans and leases to core deposits62.7690%3,095
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.0030%4,222
Equity capital to assets11.7583%1,365
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.9726%1,096
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$90,787,8004,089
Average earning assets$84,403,0004,075
Average equity$11,226,4004,012
Average total loans$46,115,2004,068
2021-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.5362%4,549
Cost of funding earning assets0.4174%1,563
Net interest margin2.1188%4,616
Noninterest income to average assets0.3515%3,349
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4440%2,293
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%2,963
Net operating income to assets-0.0922%4,769
Return on assets (ROA)0.0000%4,754
Pretax return on assets0.0030%4,751
Return on Equity (ROE)0.0000%4,754
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.0000%4,561
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0173%3,911
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,044
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio104.8796%125
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1516%3,552
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*NANA
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.3930%4,771
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans122.9730%3,167
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1596%3,053
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3196%2,631
Net loans and leases to total assets49.7444%3,436
Net loans and leases to deposits62.5858%2,987
Net loans and leases to core deposits63.3439%3,190
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.4819%4,301
Equity capital to assets12.1053%1,357
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.1403%1,104
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$90,286,2504,144
Average earning assets$84,322,2504,129
Average equity$11,305,2504,053
Average total loans$46,137,5004,130
2021-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.5598%4,578
Cost of funding earning assets0.4290%1,664
Net interest margin2.1308%4,640
Noninterest income to average assets0.4091%3,063
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5058%2,122
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%2,862
Net operating income to assets-0.0697%4,791
Return on assets (ROA)0.0179%4,773
Pretax return on assets0.0224%4,771
Return on Equity (ROE)0.1412%4,775
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.1412%4,489
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0260%4,101
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%1,801
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio103.6044%137
Assets per employee ($millions)6.0949%2,528
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,087
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.3991%4,797
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans74.8971%3,645
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3074%2,378
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5329%2,073
Net loans and leases to total assets49.6762%3,587
Net loans and leases to deposits62.5539%3,143
Net loans and leases to core deposits63.3249%3,352
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.4135%4,300
Equity capital to assets12.2331%1,258
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.5347%920
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio28.7693%278
Memoranda:
Average total assets$89,472,3334,178
Average earning assets$84,380,6674,150
Average equity$11,332,0004,060
Average total loans$46,080,3334,151
2021-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.6446%4,534
Cost of funding earning assets0.4887%1,463
Net interest margin2.1560%4,648
Noninterest income to average assets0.5153%2,543
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4724%2,253
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%2,741
Net operating income to assets0.0633%4,743
Return on assets (ROA)0.0633%4,751
Pretax return on assets0.0768%4,743
Return on Equity (ROE)0.4910%4,754
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.4910%4,307
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0086%3,617
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%1,471
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio96.9858%231
Assets per employee ($millions)6.3396%2,302
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,433
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.3901%4,835
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans93.6508%3,417
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2129%3,092
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4166%2,604
Net loans and leases to total assets50.9211%3,545
Net loans and leases to deposits63.8131%3,140
Net loans and leases to core deposits64.6224%3,357
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.7972%4,231
Equity capital to assets12.7148%987
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.7716%899
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio30.3343%250
Memoranda:
Average total assets$88,496,5004,208
Average earning assets$83,489,5004,170
Average equity$11,406,0004,065
Average total loans$46,321,5004,167
2020-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0471%4,602
Cost of funding earning assets0.7124%1,660
Net interest margin2.3347%4,699
Noninterest income to average assets0.3925%3,136
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7367%2,124
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,319
Net operating income to assets-0.1305%4,798
Return on assets (ROA)0.0536%4,732
Pretax return on assets0.0629%4,724
Return on Equity (ROE)0.4008%4,735
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.4008%4,396
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,443
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio105.9513%136
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1905%3,176
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,731
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.3723%4,870
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans82.6291%3,564
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2414%3,079
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4506%2,621
Net loans and leases to total assets53.3727%3,542
Net loans and leases to deposits67.2632%3,155
Net loans and leases to core deposits68.1282%3,407
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.3490%4,157
Equity capital to assets13.0635%1,063
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.8315%939
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio29.7003%250
Memoranda:
Average total assets$85,869,4004,176
Average earning assets$80,568,6004,157
Average equity$11,476,4004,029
Average total loans$46,035,0004,185
2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.1684%4,616
Cost of funding earning assets0.7487%1,757
Net interest margin2.4197%4,714
Noninterest income to average assets0.3377%3,455
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7142%2,219
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,239
Net operating income to assets-0.0896%4,809
Return on assets (ROA)0.0610%4,755
Pretax return on assets0.0735%4,748
Return on Equity (ROE)0.4536%4,756
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.4536%4,393
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,243
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio104.1392%138
Assets per employee ($millions)5.2572%2,940
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,332
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.3660%4,902
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans85.4369%3,477
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2305%3,296
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4284%2,771
Net loans and leases to total assets53.6113%3,837
Net loans and leases to deposits67.6121%3,496
Net loans and leases to core deposits68.7185%3,716
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.2924%4,000
Equity capital to assets13.0207%1,174
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.7000%1,043
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio29.2483%271
Memoranda:
Average total assets$85,277,2504,183
Average earning assets$79,953,5004,167
Average equity$11,463,7504,043
Average total loans$45,726,0004,215
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2547%4,678
Cost of funding earning assets0.8086%1,786
Net interest margin2.4461%4,768
Noninterest income to average assets0.3837%3,182
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6885%2,419
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,134
Net operating income to assets-0.0158%4,793
Return on assets (ROA)0.0763%4,737
Pretax return on assets0.0906%4,732
Return on Equity (ROE)0.5611%4,743
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.5611%4,200
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,033
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio100.7143%173
Assets per employee ($millions)5.2447%2,891
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,182
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.3829%4,914
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans67.6923%3,762
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2916%3,149
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5656%2,463
Net loans and leases to total assets51.3594%4,072
Net loans and leases to deposits64.8676%3,816
Net loans and leases to core deposits66.2117%3,961
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.1756%4,010
Equity capital to assets13.1101%1,117
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.0952%976
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio29.6618%268
Memoranda:
Average total assets$83,912,0004,207
Average earning assets$78,410,3334,190
Average equity$11,406,0004,057
Average total loans$44,938,0004,237
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3757%4,753
Cost of funding earning assets0.8917%1,910
Net interest margin2.4840%4,838
Noninterest income to average assets0.3937%3,151
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5982%2,986
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,711
Net operating income to assets0.0837%4,672
Return on assets (ROA)0.0837%4,665
Pretax return on assets0.0984%4,662
Return on Equity (ROE)0.6037%4,680
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.6037%3,843
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,581
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio96.3504%315
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1138%2,525
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,581
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.3942%4,949
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans57.7049%3,947
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3728%2,954
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6831%2,287
Net loans and leases to total assets54.3552%3,957
Net loans and leases to deposits68.3238%3,706
Net loans and leases to core deposits69.8563%3,887
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.5554%3,939
Equity capital to assets13.7886%1,127
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.8307%951
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio31.0738%262
Memoranda:
Average total assets$81,288,0004,251
Average earning assets$75,363,0004,232
Average equity$11,264,5004,095
Average total loans$44,423,0004,268
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4615%4,882
Cost of funding earning assets0.8905%2,232
Net interest margin2.5711%4,930
Noninterest income to average assets0.2656%4,091
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7012%2,881
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,973
Net operating income to assets-0.0207%4,977
Return on assets (ROA)0.0596%4,962
Pretax return on assets0.0350%4,969
Return on Equity (ROE)0.4154%4,964
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.4154%4,572
Net charge-offs to loans0.0301%2,800
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,383
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-2.6923%3,670
Efficiency ratio101.7073%145
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0472%2,531
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,913
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.3982%4,990
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans47.5676%4,135
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4582%2,572
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8372%1,836
Net loans and leases to total assets54.5106%4,048
Net loans and leases to deposits68.0066%3,818
Net loans and leases to core deposits69.5364%3,989
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.1548%3,946
Equity capital to assets13.9273%1,122
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.1985%880
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio31.1770%436
Total risk-based capital ratio31.6675%457
Memoranda:
Average total assets$77,187,6004,332
Average earning assets$71,760,0004,317
Average equity$11,072,6004,118
Average total loans$43,256,6004,327
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4426%4,994
Cost of funding earning assets0.8798%2,319
Net interest margin2.5627%5,027
Noninterest income to average assets0.2534%4,221
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6423%3,033
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,836
Net operating income to assets0.0029%5,061
Return on assets (ROA)0.0734%5,049
Pretax return on assets0.0874%5,046
Return on Equity (ROE)0.5078%5,054
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.5078%4,664
Net charge-offs to loans0.0403%2,289
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,032
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.1541%3,374
Efficiency ratio99.8679%152
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8268%2,760
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,563
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4047%5,057
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans40.7407%4,334
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6008%2,203
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9933%1,609
Net loans and leases to total assets56.0864%4,043
Net loans and leases to deposits71.0385%3,688
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.7396%3,905
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.9522%4,195
Equity capital to assets14.6189%947
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.6747%820
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio32.3011%419
Total risk-based capital ratio32.8095%430
Memoranda:
Average total assets$76,295,7504,399
Average earning assets$71,224,2504,381
Average equity$11,029,0004,157
Average total loans$43,021,7504,390
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5202%4,994
Cost of funding earning assets0.8723%2,286
Net interest margin2.6479%5,043
Noninterest income to average assets0.2869%4,022
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6663%3,014
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,685
Net operating income to assets0.0816%5,069
Return on assets (ROA)0.0816%5,077
Pretax return on assets0.0974%5,075
Return on Equity (ROE)0.5666%5,080
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.5666%4,548
Net charge-offs to loans0.0607%1,774
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,725
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.8462%2,901
Efficiency ratio96.4762%198
Assets per employee ($millions)5.3908%2,059
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,431
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4099%5,097
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans35.6275%4,463
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6546%2,080
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1506%1,410
Net loans and leases to total assets56.6562%4,034
Net loans and leases to deposits71.2080%3,752
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.9315%3,947
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.5643%4,124
Equity capital to assets14.9263%834
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.7086%771
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio28.0858%563
Total risk-based capital ratio28.5283%591
Memoranda:
Average total assets$75,984,6704,437
Average earning assets$71,075,6704,422
Average equity$10,942,0004,184
Average total loans$42,865,3304,422
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5024%5,048
Cost of funding earning assets0.8559%2,243
Net interest margin2.6465%5,105
Noninterest income to average assets0.2781%4,023
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6180%3,159
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,406
Net operating income to assets0.1102%5,084
Return on assets (ROA)0.1102%5,090
Pretax return on assets0.1259%5,087
Return on Equity (ROE)0.7792%5,095
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.7792%4,367
Net charge-offs to loans0.1307%956
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,210
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.7143%2,565
Efficiency ratio95.4111%242
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4291%2,051
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,768
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4076%5,168
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans30.2245%4,620
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7618%1,852
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3485%1,203
Net loans and leases to total assets56.2593%4,046
Net loans and leases to deposits71.1888%3,668
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.9001%3,874
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.0282%4,343
Equity capital to assets14.3605%916
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.7183%762
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio27.8642%569
Total risk-based capital ratio28.3011%603
Memoranda:
Average total assets$76,241,5004,483
Average earning assets$71,037,0004,468
Average equity$10,780,5004,228
Average total loans$42,830,5004,469
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3854%5,020
Cost of funding earning assets0.6645%2,299
Net interest margin2.7209%5,083
Noninterest income to average assets0.2907%4,161
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7512%2,855
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0118%3,902
Net operating income to assets0.0615%5,205
Return on assets (ROA)0.0615%5,198
Pretax return on assets0.0746%5,192
Return on Equity (ROE)0.4432%5,202
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.4432%4,863
Net charge-offs to loans0.0024%3,658
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs900.0000%398
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)66.0000%964
Efficiency ratio96.9543%192
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2487%3,540
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,013
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4424%5,183
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans29.7170%4,647
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9153%1,514
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4886%1,024
Net loans and leases to total assets55.6201%4,158
Net loans and leases to deposits69.6478%3,856
Net loans and leases to core deposits71.2878%4,038
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.8590%4,136
Equity capital to assets13.9207%998
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.7499%745
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio27.7601%577
Total risk-based capital ratio28.2311%605
Memoranda:
Average total assets$76,367,0004,495
Average earning assets$71,484,4004,468
Average equity$10,605,0004,215
Average total loans$42,276,6004,489
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3670%5,069
Cost of funding earning assets0.6381%2,222
Net interest margin2.7290%5,143
Noninterest income to average assets0.2707%4,341
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7543%2,797
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0157%3,699
Net operating income to assets0.0489%5,276
Return on assets (ROA)0.0489%5,271
Pretax return on assets0.0629%5,268
Return on Equity (ROE)0.3523%5,278
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.3523%4,980
Net charge-offs to loans0.0032%3,359
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs900.0000%438
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)45.1128%1,252
Efficiency ratio97.2256%186
Assets per employee ($millions)4.7068%2,841
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,598
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4455%5,248
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans41.7582%4,552
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6042%2,367
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0668%1,600
Net loans and leases to total assets56.3818%4,180
Net loans and leases to deposits71.2404%3,831
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.9679%4,013
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.1430%4,292
Equity capital to assets13.8432%1,010
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.6669%785
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio33.1347%367
Total risk-based capital ratio33.7008%378
Memoranda:
Average total assets$76,339,7504,541
Average earning assets$71,673,7504,506
Average equity$10,594,7504,258
Average total loans$42,164,5004,538
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3414%5,103
Cost of funding earning assets0.6111%2,156
Net interest margin2.7304%5,188
Noninterest income to average assets0.3104%4,100
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7855%2,704
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0156%3,569
Net operating income to assets0.0574%5,315
Return on assets (ROA)0.0574%5,308
Pretax return on assets0.0730%5,304
Return on Equity (ROE)0.4131%5,313
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.4131%4,887
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,209
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio96.9147%206
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2449%3,507
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,456
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4444%5,322
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans37.8543%4,629
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6465%2,291
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1740%1,483
Net loans and leases to total assets54.8267%4,262
Net loans and leases to deposits69.8911%3,870
Net loans and leases to core deposits71.5699%4,037
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.4460%4,519
Equity capital to assets13.7224%1,022
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.5252%777
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio33.1198%369
Total risk-based capital ratio33.6770%390
Memoranda:
Average total assets$76,683,6704,576
Average earning assets$72,005,0004,549
Average equity$10,651,3304,285
Average total loans$42,002,6704,586
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2953%5,143
Cost of funding earning assets0.5805%2,167
Net interest margin2.7148%5,245
Noninterest income to average assets0.4061%3,415
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7076%3,020
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0156%3,328
Net operating income to assets0.1874%5,254
Return on assets (ROA)0.1874%5,252
Pretax return on assets0.2395%5,227
Return on Equity (ROE)1.3415%5,275
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.3415%4,531
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,722
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio91.3884%387
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8130%2,719
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,749
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4387%5,397
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans36.9478%4,696
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6467%2,383
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1872%1,541
Net loans and leases to total assets54.2307%4,265
Net loans and leases to deposits69.8607%3,799
Net loans and leases to core deposits71.5617%4,002
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.6270%4,785
Equity capital to assets13.7661%959
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.5257%754
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio33.2437%363
Total risk-based capital ratio33.7934%382
Memoranda:
Average total assets$76,821,5004,626
Average earning assets$72,345,5004,587
Average equity$10,734,5004,317
Average total loans$41,964,5004,636
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.1355%5,252
Cost of funding earning assets0.4771%2,527
Net interest margin2.6584%5,309
Noninterest income to average assets0.2219%4,821
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6466%3,292
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0392%3,489
Net operating income to assets-0.0291%5,387
Return on assets (ROA)0.0026%5,357
Pretax return on assets0.0796%5,387
Return on Equity (ROE)0.0182%5,356
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.0182%5,002
Net charge-offs to loans0.0462%2,862
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs157.8947%1,691
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.7895%3,700
Efficiency ratio97.4531%218
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5079%3,171
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,098
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4311%5,463
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans37.3196%4,745
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6551%2,360
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1552%1,538
Net loans and leases to total assets54.5469%4,311
Net loans and leases to deposits69.5877%3,909
Net loans and leases to core deposits71.2676%4,098
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.3859%4,656
Equity capital to assets14.1815%858
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.2723%780
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio33.0810%370
Total risk-based capital ratio33.6226%381
Memoranda:
Average total assets$76,625,6004,654
Average earning assets$71,885,6004,628
Average equity$10,971,6004,301
Average total loans$41,092,2004,697
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0931%5,342
Cost of funding earning assets0.4567%2,647
Net interest margin2.6363%5,381
Noninterest income to average assets0.2332%4,819
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5753%3,485
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0400%3,309
Net operating income to assets0.0670%5,470
Return on assets (ROA)0.1061%5,454
Pretax return on assets0.1409%5,433
Return on Equity (ROE)0.7395%5,458
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.7395%5,050
Net charge-offs to loans0.0098%3,381
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs766.6667%447
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)24.6650%1,758
Efficiency ratio95.2381%263
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5691%3,016
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,680
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4505%5,519
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans24.2656%5,018
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0080%1,684
Noncurrent loans to loans1.8565%941
Net loans and leases to total assets54.0547%4,411
Net loans and leases to deposits68.7185%4,064
Net loans and leases to core deposits70.3441%4,222
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.6611%4,601
Equity capital to assets14.3135%910
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.4845%771
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio35.0963%322
Total risk-based capital ratio35.6962%330
Memoranda:
Average total assets$76,623,2504,701
Average earning assets$71,815,0004,675
Average equity$10,997,5004,340
Average total loans$40,869,5004,748
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0682%5,377
Cost of funding earning assets0.4431%2,664
Net interest margin2.6250%5,419
Noninterest income to average assets0.2386%4,811
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6353%3,325
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0393%3,224
Net operating income to assets0.0136%5,544
Return on assets (ROA)0.0734%5,518
Pretax return on assets0.0970%5,514
Return on Equity (ROE)0.5111%5,524
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.5111%4,974
Net charge-offs to loans0.0049%3,291
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,500.0000%273
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)22.0000%1,727
Efficiency ratio97.8578%219
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1255%2,240
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,521
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4387%5,579
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans16.8950%5,136
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4685%1,050
Noncurrent loans to loans2.5964%554
Net loans and leases to total assets54.6136%4,347
Net loans and leases to deposits67.8923%4,083
Net loans and leases to core deposits69.4763%4,259
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.4415%4,313
Equity capital to assets14.3350%870
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.5630%728
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio34.5299%319
Total risk-based capital ratio35.1064%332
Memoranda:
Average total assets$76,272,6704,741
Average earning assets$71,313,0004,716
Average equity$10,957,3304,366
Average total loans$40,433,6704,793
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.9981%5,459
Cost of funding earning assets0.4339%2,672
Net interest margin2.5641%5,491
Noninterest income to average assets0.3528%4,019
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6380%3,350
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0369%3,062
Net operating income to assets0.0474%5,573
Return on assets (ROA)0.0474%5,579
Pretax return on assets0.0737%5,550
Return on Equity (ROE)0.3295%5,585
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.3295%4,841
Net charge-offs to loans0.0101%2,629
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs700.0000%457
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)21.0000%1,465
Efficiency ratio95.9770%321
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4775%3,201
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,824
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4402%5,653
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans22.3485%5,164
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0405%1,748
Noncurrent loans to loans1.9697%907
Net loans and leases to total assets52.5933%4,463
Net loans and leases to deposits64.1431%4,298
Net loans and leases to core deposits65.6225%4,451
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.9937%4,170
Equity capital to assets14.3606%795
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.6818%672
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio38.7306%241
Total risk-based capital ratio39.3502%251
Memoranda:
Average total assets$75,968,0004,793
Average earning assets$70,979,0004,765
Average equity$10,925,5004,400
Average total loans$39,564,0004,867
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0101%5,493
Cost of funding earning assets0.4159%2,854
Net interest margin2.5942%5,521
Noninterest income to average assets0.3944%3,936
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6647%3,473
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0343%3,677
Net operating income to assets0.1280%5,528
Return on assets (ROA)0.1280%5,559
Pretax return on assets0.1227%5,571
Return on Equity (ROE)0.8693%5,582
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.8693%4,974
Net charge-offs to loans0.1670%1,621
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs41.2698%3,487
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.8889%3,924
Efficiency ratio94.4367%365
Assets per employee ($millions)4.7386%2,734
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,198
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4368%5,710
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans23.7762%5,189
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9430%2,016
Noncurrent loans to loans1.8372%1,030
Net loans and leases to total assets51.1066%4,679
Net loans and leases to deposits62.3670%4,519
Net loans and leases to core deposits63.8300%4,643
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.9449%4,092
Equity capital to assets14.4029%763
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.5866%676
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio39.4884%228
Total risk-based capital ratio40.0957%236
Memoranda:
Average total assets$75,804,6004,819
Average earning assets$70,928,8004,781
Average equity$11,159,0004,405
Average total loans$37,722,2004,955
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0120%5,559
Cost of funding earning assets0.4129%2,905
Net interest margin2.5992%5,587
Noninterest income to average assets0.4274%3,715
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6754%3,412
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0334%3,565
Net operating income to assets0.1794%5,500
Return on assets (ROA)0.1794%5,561
Pretax return on assets0.1548%5,620
Return on Equity (ROE)1.2123%5,622
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.2123%5,026
Net charge-offs to loans0.2245%1,045
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs30.1587%3,226
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.6983%3,663
Efficiency ratio93.4275%408
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4845%3,113
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,760
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4183%5,788
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans29.1592%5,192
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7332%2,725
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4345%1,510
Net loans and leases to total assets50.9018%4,745
Net loans and leases to deposits61.9627%4,631
Net loans and leases to core deposits63.4002%4,754
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.1491%3,902
Equity capital to assets14.8957%762
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.5603%709
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio39.0135%241
Total risk-based capital ratio39.5886%255
Memoranda:
Average total assets$75,801,2504,854
Average earning assets$71,047,0004,816
Average equity$11,218,7504,432
Average total loans$37,423,2505,012
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.9997%5,650
Cost of funding earning assets0.4112%2,929
Net interest margin2.5884%5,677
Noninterest income to average assets0.4071%3,822
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7704%3,133
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0291%3,547
Net operating income to assets0.0767%5,698
Return on assets (ROA)0.0767%5,734
Pretax return on assets0.0370%5,771
Return on Equity (ROE)0.5191%5,748
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.5191%5,148
Net charge-offs to loans0.0163%3,192
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs366.6667%826
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.3333%2,523
Efficiency ratio97.6701%292
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4849%3,058
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,619
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5701%5,716
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans55.4124%4,684
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5784%3,292
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0289%2,229
Net loans and leases to total assets49.1796%4,896
Net loans and leases to deposits59.8786%4,807
Net loans and leases to core deposits61.0147%4,933
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.1321%3,966
Equity capital to assets14.7778%795
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.4950%712
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio39.4350%239
Total risk-based capital ratio40.2068%244
Memoranda:
Average total assets$75,656,0004,896
Average earning assets$71,008,0004,857
Average equity$11,173,0004,464
Average total loans$36,908,0005,077
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0044%5,690
Cost of funding earning assets0.4025%3,040
Net interest margin2.6019%5,718
Noninterest income to average assets0.2919%4,634
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6326%3,648
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0265%3,320
Net operating income to assets0.1486%5,614
Return on assets (ROA)0.1486%5,668
Pretax return on assets0.0690%5,766
Return on Equity (ROE)1.0067%5,691
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.0067%4,836
Net charge-offs to loans0.0329%2,301
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs166.6667%1,201
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.0000%2,274
Efficiency ratio96.4981%386
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4379%3,189
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,863
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5681%5,793
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans55.1451%4,713
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5024%3,594
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0303%2,321
Net loans and leases to total assets48.4830%4,928
Net loans and leases to deposits58.5660%4,814
Net loans and leases to core deposits59.6773%4,960
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.7835%3,975
Equity capital to assets14.8399%732
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.8030%643
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio40.2816%230
Total risk-based capital ratio41.0481%229
Memoranda:
Average total assets$75,362,5004,948
Average earning assets$70,564,0004,908
Average equity$11,126,0004,479
Average total loans$36,506,5005,127
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.9828%5,741
Cost of funding earning assets0.4399%2,742
Net interest margin2.5429%5,800
Noninterest income to average assets0.2933%4,785
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6843%3,638
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0118%4,174
Net operating income to assets-0.0105%5,874
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0105%5,900
Pretax return on assets-0.0262%5,901
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.0718%5,901
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.0718%5,525
Net charge-offs to loans0.1073%2,313
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs23.6842%3,715
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-0.2895%4,293
Efficiency ratio100.5395%269
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1822%3,603
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,258
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5714%5,833
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans33.8235%5,251
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8156%2,635
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6894%1,343
Net loans and leases to total assets47.8467%5,022
Net loans and leases to deposits56.6639%5,003
Net loans and leases to core deposits57.7366%5,117
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.4394%3,314
Equity capital to assets14.6865%737
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.5670%699
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio40.7551%221
Total risk-based capital ratio41.5250%223
Memoranda:
Average total assets$76,369,4004,939
Average earning assets$71,376,2004,908
Average equity$11,141,4004,448
Average total loans$35,400,0005,179
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.9930%5,816
Cost of funding earning assets0.4448%2,736
Net interest margin2.5481%5,879
Noninterest income to average assets0.3079%4,733
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7243%3,481
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0052%4,161
Net operating income to assets-0.0087%5,945
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0087%5,979
Pretax return on assets-0.0400%5,991
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.0598%5,977
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.0598%5,604
Net charge-offs to loans0.1061%2,070
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs10.7143%3,445
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-0.7144%4,040
Efficiency ratio101.2937%276
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2121%3,495
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,801
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5898%5,912
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans61.1594%4,657
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4669%3,931
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9644%2,574
Net loans and leases to total assets46.9044%5,156
Net loans and leases to deposits55.7197%5,144
Net loans and leases to core deposits56.9986%5,253
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.1792%3,349
Equity capital to assets14.7854%788
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.2555%797
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio41.6348%229
Total risk-based capital ratio42.4502%231
Memoranda:
Average total assets$76,641,7504,990
Average earning assets$71,633,2504,961
Average equity$11,162,7504,502
Average total loans$35,193,5005,241
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.9912%5,865
Cost of funding earning assets0.4448%2,785
Net interest margin2.5464%5,925
Noninterest income to average assets0.2912%4,881
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8551%3,048
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0078%3,951
Net operating income to assets-0.0936%6,048
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0936%6,074
Pretax return on assets-0.1898%6,104
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.6459%6,065
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.6459%5,634
Net charge-offs to loans0.0171%3,368
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs100.0000%2,033
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-23.3333%3,862
Efficiency ratio106.8093%212
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4380%3,081
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,641
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6748%5,861
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans66.4789%4,578
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5633%3,729
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0151%2,616
Net loans and leases to total assets46.0409%5,241
Net loans and leases to deposits54.6404%5,213
Net loans and leases to core deposits56.1499%5,303
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.2616%3,461
Equity capital to assets14.6674%777
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.1813%790
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio42.3649%229
Total risk-based capital ratio43.2868%229
Memoranda:
Average total assets$76,916,3305,038
Average earning assets$71,945,3305,000
Average equity$11,147,0004,535
Average total loans$35,000,3305,296
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.9852%5,910
Cost of funding earning assets0.4516%2,754
Net interest margin2.5335%5,981
Noninterest income to average assets0.3039%4,754
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8538%3,055
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0155%3,523
Net operating income to assets-0.0773%6,080
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0773%6,114
Pretax return on assets-0.1957%6,154
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.5363%6,099
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.5363%5,476
Net charge-offs to loans0.0343%2,521
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs100.0000%1,606
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-11.6667%3,248
Efficiency ratio106.7437%230
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5580%2,960
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,870
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6790%5,942
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans79.1946%4,196
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6530%3,541
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8574%3,101
Net loans and leases to total assets44.5526%5,308
Net loans and leases to deposits52.9560%5,270
Net loans and leases to core deposits54.6537%5,335
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.1313%3,768
Equity capital to assets14.5213%824
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.6049%669
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio38.5788%278
Total risk-based capital ratio39.3766%285
Memoranda:
Average total assets$77,651,5005,080
Average earning assets$72,625,5005,041
Average equity$11,187,5004,562
Average total loans$35,014,5005,330
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0302%6,029
Cost of funding earning assets0.5232%2,463
Net interest margin2.5071%6,147
Noninterest income to average assets0.2737%5,160
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5511%4,394
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0646%3,217
Net operating income to assets-0.0025%6,092
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0025%6,112
Pretax return on assets-0.0038%6,098
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.0181%6,111
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.0181%5,768
Net charge-offs to loans0.0426%3,969
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs340.0000%774
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.2000%3,945
Efficiency ratio97.6710%436
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5775%2,911
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,317
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6691%6,046
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans127.5676%3,165
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5551%3,945
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5245%4,096
Net loans and leases to total assets45.0223%5,403
Net loans and leases to deposits53.3590%5,376
Net loans and leases to core deposits54.7961%5,457
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.3762%3,566
Equity capital to assets14.2938%876
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.0895%792
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio36.1050%307
Total risk-based capital ratio36.8821%317
Memoranda:
Average total assets$78,906,8005,094
Average earning assets$73,591,6005,049
Average equity$11,065,4004,552
Average total loans$35,237,6005,355
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0137%6,125
Cost of funding earning assets0.5348%2,420
Net interest margin2.4789%6,249
Noninterest income to average assets0.2391%5,490
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5578%4,327
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0808%2,734
Net operating income to assets-0.0488%6,181
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0488%6,187
Pretax return on assets-0.0893%6,198
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.3499%6,181
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.3499%5,857
Net charge-offs to loans0.0568%3,407
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs320.0000%873
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-0.3335%4,489
Efficiency ratio100.3303%356
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0019%2,236
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,806
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6661%6,144
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans89.2720%3,930
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8934%3,205
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7462%3,736
Net loans and leases to total assets43.4144%5,568
Net loans and leases to deposits51.0708%5,581
Net loans and leases to core deposits53.0936%5,622
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.0083%3,334
Equity capital to assets13.8022%1,072
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.7072%926
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio35.2545%346
Total risk-based capital ratio36.0055%354
Memoranda:
Average total assets$79,179,2505,142
Average earning assets$73,795,2505,106
Average equity$11,051,0004,583
Average total loans$35,229,2505,410
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.9969%6,185
Cost of funding earning assets0.5466%2,377
Net interest margin2.4503%6,321
Noninterest income to average assets0.2053%5,726
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6744%3,962
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0913%2,501
Net operating income to assets-0.1724%6,299
Return on assets (ROA)-0.1724%6,313
Pretax return on assets-0.2763%6,351
Return on Equity (ROE)-1.2305%6,286
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.2305%5,889
Net charge-offs to loans0.0850%2,839
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs240.0000%1,016
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-4.8667%4,287
Efficiency ratio107.4338%265
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3798%3,116
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,638
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6322%6,271
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans64.0580%4,686
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0211%3,028
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9870%3,257
Net loans and leases to total assets44.0580%5,530
Net loans and leases to deposits51.6660%5,520
Net loans and leases to core deposits53.7345%5,572
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.2747%3,373
Equity capital to assets14.0480%952
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.8247%877
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio35.4554%329
Total risk-based capital ratio36.1744%342
Memoranda:
Average total assets$78,895,3305,187
Average earning assets$73,542,3305,151
Average equity$11,052,6704,598
Average total loans$35,313,0005,447
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.9482%6,286
Cost of funding earning assets0.5582%2,361
Net interest margin2.3900%6,428
Noninterest income to average assets0.1977%5,781
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5695%4,381
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0912%2,395
Net operating income to assets-0.1419%6,314
Return on assets (ROA)-0.1419%6,322
Pretax return on assets-0.2281%6,360
Return on Equity (ROE)-1.0144%6,300
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.0144%5,728
Net charge-offs to loans0.0902%2,259
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs225.0000%960
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-3.3750%3,562
Efficiency ratio105.6250%342
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9418%2,317
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,852
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5987%6,412
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans34.4828%5,736
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2660%2,745
Noncurrent loans to loans1.7363%2,232
Net loans and leases to total assets44.0931%5,502
Net loans and leases to deposits51.7416%5,472
Net loans and leases to core deposits53.8041%5,514
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.2180%3,767
Equity capital to assets13.9675%928
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.8348%873
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio34.7844%358
Total risk-based capital ratio35.4522%364
Memoranda:
Average total assets$78,924,5005,226
Average earning assets$73,807,5005,183
Average equity$11,041,5004,601
Average total loans$35,492,0005,484
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.8386%6,474
Cost of funding earning assets0.6328%2,357
Net interest margin2.2058%6,578
Noninterest income to average assets0.2737%5,397
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5873%4,510
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0542%4,055
Net operating income to assets-0.1993%6,363
Return on assets (ROA)-0.1993%6,373
Pretax return on assets-0.3229%6,418
Return on Equity (ROE)-1.4040%6,349
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.4040%6,117
Net charge-offs to loans0.1482%3,323
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs81.1321%3,018
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-4.0189%5,375
Efficiency ratio111.5887%249
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6341%2,677
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,285
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5569%6,518
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans33.5570%5,832
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1602%3,078
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6597%2,419
Net loans and leases to total assets45.3288%5,550
Net loans and leases to deposits53.1533%5,539
Net loans and leases to core deposits55.6231%5,564
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.2793%3,607
Equity capital to assets14.0124%893
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.9198%849
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio34.7135%341
Total risk-based capital ratio35.3466%354
Memoranda:
Average total assets$79,273,0005,253
Average earning assets$73,486,8005,211
Average equity$11,253,6004,589
Average total loans$35,770,8005,503
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.7922%6,571
Cost of funding earning assets0.6490%2,367
Net interest margin2.1432%6,678
Noninterest income to average assets0.2620%5,575
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6415%4,240
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0369%4,274
Net operating income to assets-0.2687%6,505
Return on assets (ROA)-0.2687%6,521
Pretax return on assets-0.4366%6,570
Return on Equity (ROE)-1.8867%6,476
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.8867%6,252
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%5,212
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio117.8277%192
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6368%2,657
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,738
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6416%6,512
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans51.2141%5,177
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9489%3,773
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2528%3,307
Net loans and leases to total assets45.5776%5,589
Net loans and leases to deposits53.4986%5,582
Net loans and leases to core deposits55.7639%5,643
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.1940%3,637
Equity capital to assets14.0512%955
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.9091%889
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio34.7259%345
Total risk-based capital ratio35.4607%357
Memoranda:
Average total assets$79,396,2505,305
Average earning assets$73,344,7505,263
Average equity$11,307,2504,626
Average total loans$35,736,0005,555
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.8168%6,600
Cost of funding earning assets0.6694%2,324
Net interest margin2.1474%6,713
Noninterest income to average assets0.2815%5,436
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7241%3,950
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0352%4,244
Net operating income to assets-0.3116%6,555
Return on assets (ROA)-0.3116%6,586
Pretax return on assets-0.5026%6,629
Return on Equity (ROE)-2.1784%6,532
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-2.1784%6,212
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%4,909
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio120.7127%178
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9919%2,126
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,522
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6385%6,570
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans42.7481%5,506
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0855%3,564
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4936%3,064
Net loans and leases to total assets43.6441%5,771
Net loans and leases to deposits51.2919%5,747
Net loans and leases to core deposits52.6277%5,840
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.0897%3,852
Equity capital to assets14.0664%947
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.9410%837
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio35.4199%326
Total risk-based capital ratio36.1412%337
Memoranda:
Average total assets$79,586,3305,332
Average earning assets$73,204,3305,298
Average equity$11,384,3304,644
Average total loans$35,595,0005,595
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.9257%6,583
Cost of funding earning assets0.7013%2,191
Net interest margin2.2244%6,742
Noninterest income to average assets0.2719%5,507
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8448%3,560
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0302%4,078
Net operating income to assets-0.3474%6,605
Return on assets (ROA)-0.3474%6,635
Pretax return on assets-0.5589%6,693
Return on Equity (ROE)-2.4086%6,581
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-2.4086%6,126
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%4,145
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio122.8261%195
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9730%2,251
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,673
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6049%6,703
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans88.1633%3,683
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0218%3,885
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6861%4,755
Net loans and leases to total assets44.6071%5,599
Net loans and leases to deposits52.7009%5,553
Net loans and leases to core deposits54.2997%5,645
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.6421%4,204
Equity capital to assets14.3563%919
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.0551%785
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio34.7849%353
Total risk-based capital ratio35.4646%365
Memoranda:
Average total assets$79,444,0005,381
Average earning assets$73,008,0005,354
Average equity$11,459,0004,684
Average total loans$35,851,0005,627
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2846%6,598
Cost of funding earning assets0.8491%2,293
Net interest margin2.4355%6,753
Noninterest income to average assets0.2617%5,596
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4891%5,137
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0338%5,465
Net operating income to assets-0.0313%6,216
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0313%6,331
Pretax return on assets-0.0526%6,332
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.2165%6,329
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.2165%5,891
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%5,985
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio100.7603%533
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9575%2,286
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,298
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5834%6,778
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans49.8812%5,135
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2695%3,526
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1697%3,898
Net loans and leases to total assets45.1122%5,711
Net loans and leases to deposits53.4234%5,706
Net loans and leases to core deposits54.5622%5,836
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.4428%4,105
Equity capital to assets14.4919%877
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.0526%786
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio34.8409%345
Total risk-based capital ratio35.4986%357
Memoranda:
Average total assets$79,867,6005,351
Average earning assets$72,428,2005,353
Average equity$11,548,0004,660
Average total loans$37,727,0005,600
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3644%6,663
Cost of funding earning assets0.8766%2,341
Net interest margin2.4878%6,833
Noninterest income to average assets0.2650%5,660
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5215%5,011
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0383%5,296
Net operating income to assets-0.0300%6,320
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0300%6,441
Pretax return on assets-0.0483%6,442
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.2076%6,430
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.2076%6,119
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%5,771
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio100.3981%519
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6966%2,605
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,713
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5623%6,904
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans45.6763%5,361
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0796%4,136
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2310%3,993
Net loans and leases to total assets45.6283%5,806
Net loans and leases to deposits54.0616%5,807
Net loans and leases to core deposits56.0952%5,882
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.4006%4,035
Equity capital to assets14.4897%973
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.9424%856
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio35.0338%357
Total risk-based capital ratio35.6821%369
Memoranda:
Average total assets$80,004,5005,400
Average earning assets$72,244,0005,420
Average equity$11,561,2504,703
Average total loans$38,160,5005,647
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4494%6,672
Cost of funding earning assets0.9028%2,378
Net interest margin2.5467%6,851
Noninterest income to average assets0.2223%5,979
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5456%4,979
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0500%5,049
Net operating income to assets-0.0550%6,390
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0550%6,507
Pretax return on assets-0.0899%6,516
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.3807%6,489
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.3807%6,100
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%5,507
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio101.5952%507
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4791%2,940
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,523
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5453%6,984
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans51.5228%5,025
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9985%4,376
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0583%4,398
Net loans and leases to total assets45.9231%5,830
Net loans and leases to deposits54.3127%5,836
Net loans and leases to core deposits56.3306%5,914
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.5530%4,079
Equity capital to assets14.3183%973
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.8023%866
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio34.4584%361
Total risk-based capital ratio35.0870%375
Memoranda:
Average total assets$80,058,3305,430
Average earning assets$71,780,0005,467
Average equity$11,558,6704,700
Average total loans$38,668,3305,660
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4863%6,716
Cost of funding earning assets0.9219%2,503
Net interest margin2.5645%6,901
Noninterest income to average assets0.2908%5,539
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5822%4,884
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0852%4,317
Net operating income to assets-0.0501%6,483
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0501%6,578
Pretax return on assets-0.0752%6,586
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.3458%6,570
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.3458%6,056
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%4,730
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio99.6132%563
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4436%3,094
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,732
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5190%7,052
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans55.5556%4,760
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9977%4,502
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9342%4,800
Net loans and leases to total assets47.9265%5,566
Net loans and leases to deposits56.7692%5,516
Net loans and leases to core deposits58.4458%5,677
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.4233%4,314
Equity capital to assets14.4815%868
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.9276%821
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio34.0059%365
Total risk-based capital ratio34.6164%379
Memoranda:
Average total assets$79,775,5005,482
Average earning assets$71,594,0005,513
Average equity$11,566,0004,709
Average total loans$39,388,5005,666
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7902%6,741
Cost of funding earning assets1.2130%1,944
Net interest margin2.5772%7,016
Noninterest income to average assets0.1988%6,080
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4761%5,550
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1677%4,543
Net operating income to assets-0.0596%6,119
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0596%6,205
Pretax return on assets-0.1590%6,252
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.4152%6,201
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.4152%5,920
Net charge-offs to loans0.3639%3,585
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs90.0000%4,001
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.0467%5,787
Efficiency ratio99.6500%685
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4203%3,037
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,078
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4547%7,131
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans18.5223%6,654
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3775%3,940
Noncurrent loans to loans2.4551%2,676
Net loans and leases to total assets50.3481%5,542
Net loans and leases to deposits59.6850%5,527
Net loans and leases to core deposits61.9558%5,654
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.3564%4,163
Equity capital to assets14.5150%894
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.8496%860
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio33.0449%390
Total risk-based capital ratio33.5872%406
Memoranda:
Average total assets$80,490,4005,447
Average earning assets$71,394,6005,488
Average equity$11,559,8004,643
Average total loans$41,222,8005,633
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8674%6,772
Cost of funding earning assets1.2755%1,840
Net interest margin2.5919%7,080
Noninterest income to average assets0.1817%6,293
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4528%5,620
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1883%4,147
Net operating income to assets-0.0479%6,216
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0479%6,313
Pretax return on assets-0.1602%6,377
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.3344%6,305
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.3344%6,041
Net charge-offs to loans0.3987%3,120
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs91.9355%3,709
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.1371%5,504
Efficiency ratio98.8682%703
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4738%2,958
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,512
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4582%7,187
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans31.7568%6,146
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7351%5,320
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4427%4,129
Net loans and leases to total assets50.7215%5,613
Net loans and leases to deposits60.5281%5,577
Net loans and leases to core deposits62.8153%5,732
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.7982%4,325
Equity capital to assets14.4534%1,008
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.8501%937
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio32.6694%429
Total risk-based capital ratio33.2193%447
Memoranda:
Average total assets$80,721,5005,484
Average earning assets$71,605,0005,530
Average equity$11,562,5004,674
Average total loans$41,467,7505,666
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9221%6,777
Cost of funding earning assets1.3418%1,691
Net interest margin2.5803%7,133
Noninterest income to average assets0.1807%6,366
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4881%5,591
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0297%5,937
Net operating income to assets-0.0297%6,271
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0297%6,329
Pretax return on assets-0.0470%6,314
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.2080%6,324
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.2080%5,881
Net charge-offs to loans0.0529%5,119
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs109.0909%2,812
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-0.6364%5,564
Efficiency ratio100.7014%700
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4609%2,906
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,290
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4846%7,240
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans27.2977%6,412
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9390%4,986
Noncurrent loans to loans1.7752%3,788
Net loans and leases to total assets50.8948%5,706
Net loans and leases to deposits61.2442%5,586
Net loans and leases to core deposits63.5765%5,772
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.1015%4,715
Equity capital to assets14.4601%949
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.8336%914
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio32.6455%429
Total risk-based capital ratio33.2263%446
Memoranda:
Average total assets$80,786,0005,527
Average earning assets$71,696,3305,565
Average equity$11,537,0004,678
Average total loans$41,612,6705,725
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9907%6,716
Cost of funding earning assets1.4173%1,523
Net interest margin2.5734%7,143
Noninterest income to average assets0.1876%6,379
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3497%6,049
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0296%5,596
Net operating income to assets0.0543%6,221
Return on assets (ROA)0.0543%6,263
Pretax return on assets0.0938%6,182
Return on Equity (ROE)0.3826%6,281
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.3826%5,660
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%5,107
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio95.0100%983
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5081%2,875
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,514
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4889%7,291
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans31.6770%6,191
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7936%5,327
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5434%4,153
Net loans and leases to total assets51.1695%5,693
Net loans and leases to deposits61.7666%5,528
Net loans and leases to core deposits65.1387%5,608
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.8433%4,979
Equity capital to assets14.1708%954
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.8672%882
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio32.2143%428
Total risk-based capital ratio32.8006%446
Memoranda:
Average total assets$81,030,5005,562
Average earning assets$71,968,0005,604
Average equity$11,500,0004,671
Average total loans$41,886,0005,761
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1723%6,967
Cost of funding earning assets1.7432%1,407
Net interest margin2.4291%7,310
Noninterest income to average assets0.2452%6,043
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3913%6,108
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1109%6,047
Net operating income to assets-0.0456%5,925
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0456%6,007
Pretax return on assets-0.0973%5,994
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.3205%6,003
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.3205%5,672
Net charge-offs to loans0.2869%4,586
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs73.1707%5,786
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.0894%6,029
Efficiency ratio99.4365%797
Assets per employee ($millions)4.7597%2,468
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,950
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4709%7,383
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans16.5690%6,926
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4769%4,106
Noncurrent loans to loans2.8421%2,676
Net loans and leases to total assets51.7185%5,952
Net loans and leases to deposits62.4383%5,797
Net loans and leases to core deposits65.8785%5,885
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.8314%4,870
Equity capital to assets14.2137%978
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.7240%922
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio32.2068%423
Total risk-based capital ratio32.7763%438
Memoranda:
Average total assets$81,170,0005,565
Average earning assets$72,165,6005,597
Average equity$11,543,0004,723
Average total loans$42,875,8005,797
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2212%7,066
Cost of funding earning assets1.7922%1,448
Net interest margin2.4290%7,420
Noninterest income to average assets0.2150%6,373
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3405%6,199
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1444%5,588
Net operating income to assets-0.0492%6,098
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0492%6,211
Pretax return on assets-0.1100%6,232
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.3462%6,193
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.3462%5,875
Net charge-offs to loans0.3807%3,772
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs71.5447%5,373
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.1707%5,852
Efficiency ratio98.5487%804
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0512%2,108
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,526
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4626%7,488
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans20.7627%6,871
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1680%4,786
Noncurrent loans to loans2.2279%3,417
Net loans and leases to total assets52.1845%6,075
Net loans and leases to deposits63.1258%6,011
Net loans and leases to core deposits66.3964%6,092
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.6674%4,727
Equity capital to assets14.4050%1,047
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.8632%949
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio32.2676%425
Total risk-based capital ratio32.8322%441
Memoranda:
Average total assets$81,233,7505,627
Average earning assets$72,237,2505,663
Average equity$11,553,5004,796
Average total loans$43,083,2505,870
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2782%7,085
Cost of funding earning assets1.8592%1,385
Net interest margin2.4189%7,461
Noninterest income to average assets0.1917%6,525
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4185%6,015
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2015%4,859
Net operating income to assets-0.1450%6,284
Return on assets (ROA)-0.1450%6,349
Pretax return on assets-0.2827%6,409
Return on Equity (ROE)-1.0240%6,316
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.0240%5,973
Net charge-offs to loans0.5632%2,846
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs67.2131%5,039
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-0.2705%5,913
Efficiency ratio103.4700%697
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4878%2,900
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,319
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4419%7,568
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans21.6308%6,866
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0931%4,947
Noncurrent loans to loans2.0430%3,661
Net loans and leases to total assets53.2675%6,083
Net loans and leases to deposits64.3170%5,998
Net loans and leases to core deposits67.6296%6,091
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.8202%4,646
Equity capital to assets14.2843%1,072
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.5927%1,028
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio31.5731%436
Total risk-based capital ratio32.1128%462
Memoranda:
Average total assets$81,372,0005,653
Average earning assets$72,180,6705,700
Average equity$11,524,0004,797
Average total loans$43,320,6705,894
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2455%7,213
Cost of funding earning assets1.9323%1,317
Net interest margin2.3132%7,588
Noninterest income to average assets0.1567%6,848
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2041%6,679
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3722%3,136
Net operating income to assets-0.1665%6,503
Return on assets (ROA)-0.1665%6,579
Pretax return on assets-0.3673%6,699
Return on Equity (ROE)-1.1809%6,545
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.1809%6,076
Net charge-offs to loans1.0699%1,562
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs65.5172%4,192
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.0086%5,017
Efficiency ratio99.7783%847
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8078%2,501
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,528
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4427%7,652
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans23.3211%6,840
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0547%5,034
Noncurrent loans to loans1.8981%3,923
Net loans and leases to total assets52.5577%6,210
Net loans and leases to deposits63.2698%6,140
Net loans and leases to core deposits66.2692%6,265
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.0693%4,588
Equity capital to assets14.0653%1,120
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.7878%1,010
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio31.3866%459
Total risk-based capital ratio31.9219%481
Memoranda:
Average total assets$81,667,5005,718
Average earning assets$72,454,0005,764
Average equity$11,516,5004,846
Average total loans$43,370,5005,967
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5830%7,302
Cost of funding earning assets2.5110%1,002
Net interest margin2.0720%7,715
Noninterest income to average assets0.2434%6,355
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4278%6,380
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0038%7,413
Net operating income to assets-0.2232%5,864
Return on assets (ROA)-0.2232%5,864
Pretax return on assets-0.3367%5,863
Return on Equity (ROE)-1.5280%5,781
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.5280%5,395
Net charge-offs to loans0.0980%6,149
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs6.9767%6,986
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-6.1395%7,126
Efficiency ratio115.8940%672
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8001%2,486
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,015
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5299%7,643
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans20.8484%7,021
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4840%4,160
Noncurrent loans to loans2.5417%3,012
Net loans and leases to total assets53.1384%6,296
Net loans and leases to deposits63.9265%6,270
Net loans and leases to core deposits76.1284%6,392
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.1242%4,471
Equity capital to assets14.1381%1,126
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.5668%1,077
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio30.6806%487
Total risk-based capital ratio31.3114%504
Memoranda:
Average total assets$79,291,0005,748
Average earning assets$70,849,0005,784
Average equity$11,584,0004,848
Average total loans$43,898,4005,937
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6776%7,316
Cost of funding earning assets2.6294%961
Net interest margin2.0482%7,794
Noninterest income to average assets0.2710%6,293
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3697%6,508
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0068%7,252
Net operating income to assets-0.1694%6,008
Return on assets (ROA)-0.1694%6,021
Pretax return on assets-0.2727%6,070
Return on Equity (ROE)-1.1498%5,960
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.1498%5,529
Net charge-offs to loans0.0485%6,236
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs25.0000%6,535
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-9.8139%6,902
Efficiency ratio112.6409%720
Assets per employee ($millions)4.7795%2,426
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,688
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5988%7,582
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans31.9753%6,310
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0954%4,889
Noncurrent loans to loans1.8728%3,807
Net loans and leases to total assets52.9119%6,512
Net loans and leases to deposits63.8375%6,503
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.9589%6,493
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.8853%4,279
Equity capital to assets14.2815%1,210
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.9997%1,090
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio31.2754%504
Total risk-based capital ratio31.9915%515
Memoranda:
Average total assets$78,713,2505,804
Average earning assets$70,433,2505,829
Average equity$11,595,7504,898
Average total loans$43,974,7505,973
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7997%7,230
Cost of funding earning assets2.7422%924
Net interest margin2.0574%7,829
Noninterest income to average assets0.3262%5,900
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4606%6,259
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0103%7,106
Net operating income to assets-0.1901%6,169
Return on assets (ROA)-0.1901%6,199
Pretax return on assets-0.3082%6,242
Return on Equity (ROE)-1.2766%6,116
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.2766%5,559
Net charge-offs to loans0.0362%5,956
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs50.0000%5,763
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-14.5000%6,548
Efficiency ratio113.7767%766
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4321%2,873
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,532
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6138%7,611
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans30.0676%6,469
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1570%4,628
Noncurrent loans to loans2.0414%3,460
Net loans and leases to total assets54.1923%6,421
Net loans and leases to deposits65.5801%6,429
Net loans and leases to core deposits80.1814%6,392
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.6353%4,409
Equity capital to assets14.4891%1,168
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.1805%1,100
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio31.1876%528
Total risk-based capital ratio31.9221%548
Memoranda:
Average total assets$77,867,0005,871
Average earning assets$69,505,0005,902
Average equity$11,593,0004,923
Average total loans$44,216,0006,016
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8982%7,184
Cost of funding earning assets2.8441%882
Net interest margin2.0541%7,872
Noninterest income to average assets0.1924%6,919
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1947%6,885
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%6,744
Net operating income to assets-0.1092%6,428
Return on assets (ROA)-0.1092%6,536
Pretax return on assets-0.1768%6,547
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.7235%6,500
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.7235%5,819
Net charge-offs to loans0.0718%4,472
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%5,248
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-4.2500%5,548
Efficiency ratio108.7629%841
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6112%2,551
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,832
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5898%7,673
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans48.1685%5,314
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7424%5,302
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2244%4,523
Net loans and leases to total assets56.5499%6,161
Net loans and leases to deposits68.7724%6,102
Net loans and leases to core deposits83.1988%6,127
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.2276%4,461
Equity capital to assets14.8372%1,149
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.8383%1,001
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio31.5346%558
Total risk-based capital ratio32.2628%567
Memoranda:
Average total assets$76,912,0005,917
Average earning assets$68,352,0005,968
Average equity$11,610,0004,951
Average total loans$44,574,0006,037
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2143%7,676
Cost of funding earning assets3.4374%629
Net interest margin1.7769%8,134
Noninterest income to average assets0.1550%7,319
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3509%6,564
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%7,334
Net operating income to assets-0.3814%6,801
Return on assets (ROA)-0.3814%6,681
Pretax return on assets-0.6172%6,755
Return on Equity (ROE)-2.4882%6,561
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-2.4882%5,992
Net charge-offs to loans0.0617%5,898
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%6,652
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-17.2593%6,936
Efficiency ratio135.5997%428
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4372%2,713
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,825
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6082%7,665
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans51.7176%5,414
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6947%5,135
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1761%4,168
Net loans and leases to total assets58.7064%6,104
Net loans and leases to deposits73.0831%5,942
Net loans and leases to core deposits84.9231%6,218
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.3282%4,898
Equity capital to assets15.3633%1,070
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.9621%1,047
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio32.1138%546
Total risk-based capital ratio32.8765%556
Memoranda:
Average total assets$75,504,4005,858
Average earning assets$67,085,0005,929
Average equity$11,574,6004,946
Average total loans$43,752,0005,994