Home > Janesville State Bank > Performance and Condition Ratios

Janesville State Bank, Performance and Condition Ratios

2021-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9094%1,811
Cost of funding earning assets0.4060%2,048
Net interest margin3.5033%1,815
Noninterest income to average assets0.2514%3,893
Noninterest expense to average assets1.6742%4,426
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%2,741
Net operating income to assets1.7643%837
Return on assets (ROA)1.7643%889
Pretax return on assets1.7690%1,359
Return on Equity (ROE)14.8889%1,243
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-19.1315%4,912
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%1,930
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio48.6226%4,295
Assets per employee ($millions)9.5104%695
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*228.4946%88
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3464%2,218
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,422
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,341
Net loans and leases to total assets65.3165%1,894
Net loans and leases to deposits78.2496%1,695
Net loans and leases to core deposits80.9742%1,913
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.4720%3,572
Equity capital to assets11.3337%1,635
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.7611%1,274
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$84,340,5004,252
Average earning assets$76,841,0004,267
Average equity$9,994,0004,215
Average total loans$57,291,0003,963
2020-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4903%1,338
Cost of funding earning assets0.6312%2,113
Net interest margin3.8591%1,334
Noninterest income to average assets0.4656%2,790
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0845%3,968
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0128%4,212
Net operating income to assets1.8459%354
Return on assets (ROA)1.8459%378
Pretax return on assets1.8472%616
Return on Equity (ROE)14.8307%663
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.5814%2,492
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,443
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio52.8461%4,322
Assets per employee ($millions)9.2319%684
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*69.1085%990
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3175%2,330
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,492
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,420
Net loans and leases to total assets68.7821%1,722
Net loans and leases to deposits83.6576%1,491
Net loans and leases to core deposits86.8526%1,801
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.2186%3,618
Equity capital to assets12.3810%1,375
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.6743%982
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$78,389,2004,260
Average earning assets$70,663,6004,289
Average equity$9,756,8004,220
Average total loans$60,047,0003,916
2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6511%1,184
Cost of funding earning assets0.6820%2,133
Net interest margin3.9691%1,186
Noninterest income to average assets0.4610%2,783
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9374%4,274
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0686%3,473
Net operating income to assets2.0203%284
Return on assets (ROA)2.0203%313
Pretax return on assets2.0220%498
Return on Equity (ROE)16.2087%527
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.3551%3,798
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,243
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio48.0926%4,606
Assets per employee ($millions)8.8598%730
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*85.4701%489
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3120%2,112
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans19,825.0000%47
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0050%4,497
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0066%4,426
Net loans and leases to total assets74.8050%1,268
Net loans and leases to deposits91.5436%1,112
Net loans and leases to core deposits94.9491%1,547
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.7151%3,491
Equity capital to assets12.5198%1,416
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.5834%1,080
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$77,214,7504,284
Average earning assets$69,400,5004,315
Average equity$9,624,2504,250
Average total loans$60,580,7503,923
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7039%1,395
Cost of funding earning assets0.7263%2,260
Net interest margin3.9776%1,380
Noninterest income to average assets0.4687%2,718
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9693%4,294
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0655%3,475
Net operating income to assets2.0478%298
Return on assets (ROA)2.0478%334
Pretax return on assets2.0478%495
Return on Equity (ROE)16.4551%495
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-4.5872%4,756
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,033
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio48.2360%4,614
Assets per employee ($millions)8.8704%706
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*127.8772%287
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2609%2,197
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,603
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,537
Net loans and leases to total assets76.3108%1,083
Net loans and leases to deposits92.7798%1,071
Net loans and leases to core deposits96.1992%1,563
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.2494%3,302
Equity capital to assets11.9986%1,659
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.6031%1,149
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$76,373,6674,302
Average earning assets$69,389,3334,329
Average equity$9,504,6674,279
Average total loans$60,627,3333,932
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7350%1,604
Cost of funding earning assets0.7834%2,486
Net interest margin3.9516%1,528
Noninterest income to average assets0.4394%2,853
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0524%4,306
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0536%3,103
Net operating income to assets1.9828%278
Return on assets (ROA)1.9828%307
Pretax return on assets1.9828%465
Return on Equity (ROE)15.6324%469
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-26.6174%5,023
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,581
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio50.1966%4,658
Assets per employee ($millions)7.3982%937
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*270.2703%175
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2884%2,193
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,662
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,593
Net loans and leases to total assets79.0179%820
Net loans and leases to deposits97.1887%800
Net loans and leases to core deposits103.8053%1,201
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.3036%3,598
Equity capital to assets12.3733%1,817
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.4254%1,488
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$74,643,5004,330
Average earning assets$68,934,0004,331
Average equity$9,467,5004,298
Average total loans$60,091,0003,956
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7335%2,228
Cost of funding earning assets0.7904%2,726
Net interest margin3.9431%2,023
Noninterest income to average assets0.3796%3,425
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2021%4,155
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0420%3,170
Net operating income to assets1.7958%523
Return on assets (ROA)1.7958%558
Pretax return on assets1.7972%946
Return on Equity (ROE)13.7565%950
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.0260%3,518
Net charge-offs to loans0.0018%3,650
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs3,000.0000%133
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1,313.0000%72
Efficiency ratio54.4887%4,378
Assets per employee ($millions)7.5305%851
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*78.0031%857
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2352%2,260
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,701
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,619
Net loans and leases to total assets79.9509%801
Net loans and leases to deposits98.9205%676
Net loans and leases to core deposits104.8355%1,175
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.8233%3,805
Equity capital to assets12.9885%1,531
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.2619%1,132
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.9123%2,435
Total risk-based capital ratio17.1365%2,387
Memoranda:
Average total assets$71,387,4004,406
Average earning assets$66,292,8004,402
Average equity$9,319,2004,330
Average total loans$56,698,8004,038
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7143%2,371
Cost of funding earning assets0.7867%2,779
Net interest margin3.9275%2,170
Noninterest income to average assets0.3522%3,618
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1304%4,307
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0379%3,138
Net operating income to assets1.8217%588
Return on assets (ROA)1.8217%620
Pretax return on assets1.8236%1,021
Return on Equity (ROE)13.9360%997
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.5505%4,816
Net charge-offs to loans0.0024%3,350
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs2,000.0000%203
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)985.4361%94
Efficiency ratio53.3681%4,458
Assets per employee ($millions)7.2648%925
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*103.9505%283
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2768%2,084
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans24,766.6667%39
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0041%4,756
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0052%4,664
Net loans and leases to total assets79.0786%978
Net loans and leases to deposits97.5729%864
Net loans and leases to core deposits103.5994%1,361
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.0456%3,742
Equity capital to assets13.0176%1,615
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.1128%1,301
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.2462%2,351
Total risk-based capital ratio17.4973%2,279
Memoranda:
Average total assets$70,408,0004,481
Average earning assets$65,247,0004,473
Average equity$9,203,7504,391
Average total loans$55,633,5004,111
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6816%2,420
Cost of funding earning assets0.7595%2,846
Net interest margin3.9221%2,181
Noninterest income to average assets0.3158%3,818
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1332%4,355
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0287%3,245
Net operating income to assets1.7686%635
Return on assets (ROA)1.7686%663
Pretax return on assets1.7714%1,111
Return on Equity (ROE)13.5098%1,100
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-8.4217%5,144
Net charge-offs to loans0.0037%3,029
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,000.0000%340
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)627.0000%124
Efficiency ratio54.2336%4,446
Assets per employee ($millions)7.1486%932
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*162.3377%118
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2899%2,063
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,834
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,745
Net loans and leases to total assets78.4643%1,135
Net loans and leases to deposits96.7036%965
Net loans and leases to core deposits101.3772%1,607
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.1390%3,762
Equity capital to assets12.7591%1,714
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.2132%1,207
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.8081%2,499
Total risk-based capital ratio17.0578%2,432
Memoranda:
Average total assets$69,661,3304,526
Average earning assets$64,251,3304,519
Average equity$9,119,3304,418
Average total loans$54,780,6704,153
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6360%2,429
Cost of funding earning assets0.7137%2,984
Net interest margin3.9223%2,122
Noninterest income to average assets0.3200%3,722
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0888%4,478
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0582%2,489
Net operating income to assets1.7804%607
Return on assets (ROA)1.7804%623
Pretax return on assets1.7862%1,007
Return on Equity (ROE)13.4233%1,102
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-30.4436%5,306
Net charge-offs to loans0.0074%2,431
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,000.0000%360
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)317.0000%258
Efficiency ratio53.1065%4,611
Assets per employee ($millions)6.7510%1,110
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*326.7974%75
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3706%1,785
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,905
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,814
Net loans and leases to total assets78.1336%1,124
Net loans and leases to deposits94.5966%1,101
Net loans and leases to core deposits97.9699%1,776
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.5967%3,539
Equity capital to assets13.0070%1,453
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.9614%1,292
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.0749%2,403
Total risk-based capital ratio17.3266%2,350
Memoranda:
Average total assets$68,749,0004,589
Average earning assets$63,330,0004,589
Average equity$9,118,5004,449
Average total loans$53,759,0004,221
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3668%2,874
Cost of funding earning assets0.5533%3,026
Net interest margin3.8135%2,620
Noninterest income to average assets0.3696%3,622
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1308%4,492
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1739%1,142
Net operating income to assets1.5800%924
Return on assets (ROA)1.5800%915
Pretax return on assets1.5815%1,524
Return on Equity (ROE)12.0434%1,700
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.7567%3,504
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0078%4,435
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-3,000.0000%4,882
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio54.8303%4,539
Assets per employee ($millions)6.9988%976
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*68.8073%1,128
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3398%1,872
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,937
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,837
Net loans and leases to total assets76.1745%1,583
Net loans and leases to deposits92.6264%1,454
Net loans and leases to core deposits97.5767%1,898
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.2384%3,577
Equity capital to assets13.5109%1,141
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.8314%975
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.3200%1,945
Total risk-based capital ratio18.5702%1,903
Memoranda:
Average total assets$68,987,2004,598
Average earning assets$63,615,8004,599
Average equity$9,050,6004,450
Average total loans$51,502,2004,286
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3088%2,933
Cost of funding earning assets0.5357%2,961
Net interest margin3.7731%2,741
Noninterest income to average assets0.3705%3,655
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0154%4,711
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1261%1,597
Net operating income to assets1.7108%724
Return on assets (ROA)1.7108%730
Pretax return on assets1.7128%1,247
Return on Equity (ROE)13.1404%1,372
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.9666%4,593
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,489
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio52.2899%4,781
Assets per employee ($millions)6.7632%1,040
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*85.0345%467
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2863%2,165
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,046
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,954
Net loans and leases to total assets75.5737%1,719
Net loans and leases to deposits92.3183%1,582
Net loans and leases to core deposits97.4490%1,981
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.8621%3,654
Equity capital to assets13.6518%1,071
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.6182%1,054
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.5009%1,930
Total risk-based capital ratio18.7546%1,888
Memoranda:
Average total assets$68,737,0004,648
Average earning assets$63,465,5004,645
Average equity$8,949,2504,506
Average total loans$50,868,5004,340
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2286%3,020
Cost of funding earning assets0.5161%2,892
Net interest margin3.7126%2,878
Noninterest income to average assets0.3126%4,084
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0809%4,650
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1447%1,327
Net operating income to assets1.5223%1,097
Return on assets (ROA)1.5223%1,099
Pretax return on assets1.5223%1,737
Return on Equity (ROE)11.8807%1,767
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-5.0595%5,297
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,209
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio55.5212%4,536
Assets per employee ($millions)6.9892%924
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*142.5856%160
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2597%2,381
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0515%4,769
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,980
Net loans and leases to total assets73.0098%2,113
Net loans and leases to deposits88.0674%2,107
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.3313%2,122
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.9022%3,436
Equity capital to assets12.7096%1,434
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.1596%1,167
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.7322%2,185
Total risk-based capital ratio17.9504%2,143
Memoranda:
Average total assets$69,105,3304,694
Average earning assets$63,945,0004,693
Average equity$8,854,6704,553
Average total loans$50,565,3304,392
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1537%3,052
Cost of funding earning assets0.4909%2,862
Net interest margin3.6628%2,946
Noninterest income to average assets0.3144%4,051
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1772%4,471
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2911%452
Net operating income to assets1.2341%1,874
Return on assets (ROA)1.2341%1,883
Pretax return on assets1.2341%2,621
Return on Equity (ROE)9.5922%2,640
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-24.3425%5,533
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,722
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio58.8050%4,251
Assets per employee ($millions)6.8895%1,006
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*353.7736%40
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2731%2,382
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0523%4,837
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,035
Net loans and leases to total assets73.2753%1,984
Net loans and leases to deposits88.3203%1,892
Net loans and leases to core deposits94.6988%2,079
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.9654%3,678
Equity capital to assets12.4305%1,526
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.6899%1,296
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.3109%2,352
Total risk-based capital ratio17.5416%2,307
Memoranda:
Average total assets$68,712,0004,759
Average earning assets$63,557,5004,758
Average equity$8,840,5004,604
Average total loans$50,008,5004,443
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8567%3,863
Cost of funding earning assets0.3630%3,590
Net interest margin3.4937%3,553
Noninterest income to average assets0.3572%3,910
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0598%4,863
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,227
Net operating income to assets1.5262%760
Return on assets (ROA)1.5262%764
Pretax return on assets1.5276%1,533
Return on Equity (ROE)12.1681%1,167
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.0191%3,493
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0210%4,970
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,708
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio57.4170%4,599
Assets per employee ($millions)6.8529%1,039
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*75.1880%1,002
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2295%2,604
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0525%4,870
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,081
Net loans and leases to total assets70.4548%2,453
Net loans and leases to deposits85.8316%2,281
Net loans and leases to core deposits87.5435%2,762
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.0850%3,850
Equity capital to assets13.3039%1,130
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.3458%1,020
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio18.4371%1,669
Total risk-based capital ratio19.6463%1,635
Memoranda:
Average total assets$69,715,6004,782
Average earning assets$64,459,8004,777
Average equity$8,744,2004,657
Average total loans$47,549,8004,525
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8358%3,887
Cost of funding earning assets0.3590%3,583
Net interest margin3.4768%3,582
Noninterest income to average assets0.3504%4,026
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0929%4,754
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,088
Net operating income to assets1.4645%967
Return on assets (ROA)1.4645%982
Pretax return on assets1.4664%1,888
Return on Equity (ROE)11.8519%1,380
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.4777%5,290
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,796
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio58.8015%4,389
Assets per employee ($millions)6.7922%1,032
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*104.0310%270
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2517%2,630
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0530%4,966
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,172
Net loans and leases to total assets68.6449%2,754
Net loans and leases to deposits83.4482%2,617
Net loans and leases to core deposits84.5836%3,083
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.2605%3,698
Equity capital to assets13.0429%1,366
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.7505%1,315
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio18.2398%1,792
Total risk-based capital ratio19.4551%1,761
Memoranda:
Average total assets$70,012,2504,826
Average earning assets$64,617,2504,823
Average equity$8,651,0004,720
Average total loans$47,216,5004,572
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8109%3,853
Cost of funding earning assets0.3596%3,484
Net interest margin3.4513%3,585
Noninterest income to average assets0.3394%4,122
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0648%4,841
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,871
Net operating income to assets1.4510%948
Return on assets (ROA)1.4510%973
Pretax return on assets1.4510%1,817
Return on Equity (ROE)11.9557%1,313
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-6.6887%5,582
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,512
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio58.7289%4,502
Assets per employee ($millions)7.1706%858
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*155.9454%139
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2601%2,624
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,332
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,209
Net loans and leases to total assets64.5818%3,303
Net loans and leases to deposits77.3919%3,170
Net loans and leases to core deposits78.3743%3,564
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.4477%3,417
Equity capital to assets11.9934%1,932
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.2876%1,483
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.8640%1,899
Total risk-based capital ratio19.0896%1,858
Memoranda:
Average total assets$70,709,0004,852
Average earning assets$65,076,3304,849
Average equity$8,581,6704,756
Average total loans$47,216,6704,603
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7872%3,806
Cost of funding earning assets0.3589%3,434
Net interest margin3.4283%3,534
Noninterest income to average assets0.3475%4,065
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9997%5,054
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,537
Net operating income to assets1.5040%802
Return on assets (ROA)1.5040%830
Pretax return on assets1.5040%1,516
Return on Equity (ROE)12.3185%1,156
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-25.0102%5,773
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,943
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio57.0732%4,831
Assets per employee ($millions)6.9355%977
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*303.0303%101
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2616%2,749
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,400
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,285
Net loans and leases to total assets66.6902%2,862
Net loans and leases to deposits80.2182%2,721
Net loans and leases to core deposits82.8773%3,004
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.1360%3,788
Equity capital to assets12.0136%1,823
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.0823%1,575
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.3639%2,079
Total risk-based capital ratio18.5908%2,028
Memoranda:
Average total assets$70,210,5004,912
Average earning assets$64,638,5004,908
Average equity$8,572,5004,801
Average total loans$47,375,0004,639
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6786%4,280
Cost of funding earning assets0.3756%3,254
Net interest margin3.3030%4,140
Noninterest income to average assets0.3294%4,379
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8116%5,464
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0419%3,546
Net operating income to assets1.5060%819
Return on assets (ROA)1.5060%844
Pretax return on assets1.5074%1,563
Return on Equity (ROE)12.7608%1,053
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.8909%3,153
Net charge-offs to loans0.0220%3,602
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs300.0000%977
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)111.0000%545
Efficiency ratio53.9037%5,252
Assets per employee ($millions)7.1066%873
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*69.5088%1,334
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2337%2,916
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,456
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,326
Net loans and leases to total assets66.5790%2,993
Net loans and leases to deposits80.3652%2,850
Net loans and leases to core deposits83.5629%3,068
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.8455%3,819
Equity capital to assets12.4011%1,575
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.3354%1,419
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.7711%1,913
Total risk-based capital ratio18.9510%1,910
Memoranda:
Average total assets$71,648,0004,898
Average earning assets$65,759,2004,897
Average equity$8,455,6004,852
Average total loans$45,417,2004,698
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6555%4,389
Cost of funding earning assets0.3726%3,305
Net interest margin3.2828%4,241
Noninterest income to average assets0.3361%4,379
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8423%5,466
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0371%3,503
Net operating income to assets1.4653%948
Return on assets (ROA)1.4653%991
Pretax return on assets1.4671%1,819
Return on Equity (ROE)12.5740%1,154
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.6215%5,196
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,952
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio55.0499%5,153
Assets per employee ($millions)8.1330%558
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*95.0578%463
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2637%2,872
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans5,910.0000%121
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0137%5,466
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0214%5,303
Net loans and leases to total assets63.0873%3,510
Net loans and leases to deposits79.7272%3,001
Net loans and leases to core deposits82.9540%3,214
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.1289%4,693
Equity capital to assets11.7846%2,272
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.8252%1,796
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.2496%2,149
Total risk-based capital ratio18.4335%2,125
Memoranda:
Average total assets$71,793,5004,936
Average earning assets$65,836,0004,937
Average equity$8,366,2504,921
Average total loans$44,795,0004,765
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6351%4,490
Cost of funding earning assets0.3706%3,352
Net interest margin3.2646%4,335
Noninterest income to average assets0.3197%4,494
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8703%5,502
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0280%3,562
Net operating income to assets1.4104%1,045
Return on assets (ROA)1.4104%1,094
Pretax return on assets1.4104%1,982
Return on Equity (ROE)12.1502%1,257
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-5.9664%5,787
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,689
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio56.5254%5,081
Assets per employee ($millions)7.3288%755
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*149.1054%211
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2781%2,907
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,652
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,521
Net loans and leases to total assets61.2351%3,721
Net loans and leases to deposits72.0307%3,786
Net loans and leases to core deposits74.7294%3,930
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.0126%2,877
Equity capital to assets11.3347%2,708
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.7964%1,775
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.0965%2,177
Total risk-based capital ratio18.2895%2,165
Memoranda:
Average total assets$71,325,6705,000
Average earning assets$65,307,0004,999
Average equity$8,279,6704,976
Average total loans$44,137,0004,825
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6173%4,574
Cost of funding earning assets0.3804%3,290
Net interest margin3.2368%4,448
Noninterest income to average assets0.3127%4,497
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8879%5,540
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,656
Net operating income to assets1.3761%1,085
Return on assets (ROA)1.3761%1,144
Pretax return on assets1.3761%1,976
Return on Equity (ROE)11.7106%1,400
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-24.5826%5,996
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,094
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio57.8397%5,017
Assets per employee ($millions)7.6680%653
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*309.9174%113
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3123%2,841
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,696
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,543
Net loans and leases to total assets62.2225%3,494
Net loans and leases to deposits73.7185%3,463
Net loans and leases to core deposits76.6776%3,614
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.4056%3,355
Equity capital to assets11.6212%2,321
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.6020%1,905
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.4318%2,145
Total risk-based capital ratio18.6660%2,116
Memoranda:
Average total assets$70,344,5005,064
Average earning assets$64,137,0005,074
Average equity$8,266,0005,005
Average total loans$43,476,0004,881
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5940%4,694
Cost of funding earning assets0.4060%3,089
Net interest margin3.1880%4,666
Noninterest income to average assets0.3710%4,259
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8037%5,729
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0074%4,250
Net operating income to assets1.4724%912
Return on assets (ROA)1.4724%943
Pretax return on assets1.4739%1,639
Return on Equity (ROE)12.3723%1,214
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.4234%1,121
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0024%4,891
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-500.0000%5,439
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio54.9081%5,452
Assets per employee ($millions)7.9641%562
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*40.0000%2,838
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3145%2,816
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,750
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,583
Net loans and leases to total assets59.8086%3,864
Net loans and leases to deposits70.9528%3,816
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.6948%3,967
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.2934%3,369
Equity capital to assets11.8755%2,048
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.3043%1,453
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio18.2934%1,885
Total risk-based capital ratio19.5118%1,856
Memoranda:
Average total assets$67,916,4005,133
Average earning assets$62,075,6005,125
Average equity$8,082,6005,047
Average total loans$41,803,4004,940
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6055%4,725
Cost of funding earning assets0.4112%3,112
Net interest margin3.1942%4,687
Noninterest income to average assets0.3683%4,293
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8533%5,707
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,232
Net operating income to assets1.4353%1,035
Return on assets (ROA)1.4353%1,085
Pretax return on assets1.4373%1,876
Return on Equity (ROE)12.0537%1,359
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.3665%2,667
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0032%4,758
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,517
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio56.3218%5,307
Assets per employee ($millions)7.4281%712
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*55.4785%1,631
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3239%2,978
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,840
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,684
Net loans and leases to total assets63.1011%3,436
Net loans and leases to deposits75.6085%3,351
Net loans and leases to core deposits78.7813%3,531
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.4577%3,624
Equity capital to assets12.3345%1,847
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.3787%1,475
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.8617%2,064
Total risk-based capital ratio19.0807%2,049
Memoranda:
Average total assets$66,976,2505,221
Average earning assets$61,275,5005,214
Average equity$7,975,2505,130
Average total loans$41,394,2505,007
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5731%4,798
Cost of funding earning assets0.4144%3,108
Net interest margin3.1587%4,793
Noninterest income to average assets0.3581%4,387
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8682%5,756
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,069
Net operating income to assets1.3758%1,139
Return on assets (ROA)1.3758%1,182
Pretax return on assets1.3787%2,069
Return on Equity (ROE)11.6931%1,475
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.5472%4,925
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0049%4,732
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,158
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio57.5368%5,275
Assets per employee ($millions)6.8002%927
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*86.7679%773
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3669%2,905
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,929
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,787
Net loans and leases to total assets60.0585%3,831
Net loans and leases to deposits71.3729%3,773
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.7548%3,973
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.1475%3,499
Equity capital to assets11.7232%2,229
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.8599%1,741
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.5029%2,221
Total risk-based capital ratio18.7360%2,182
Memoranda:
Average total assets$67,017,3305,278
Average earning assets$61,292,0005,270
Average equity$7,885,0005,193
Average total loans$40,942,0005,071
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4925%4,991
Cost of funding earning assets0.4209%3,061
Net interest margin3.0716%5,027
Noninterest income to average assets0.3367%4,497
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9301%5,707
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,703
Net operating income to assets1.2086%1,522
Return on assets (ROA)1.2086%1,614
Pretax return on assets1.2146%2,610
Return on Equity (ROE)10.2531%1,889
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-10.1511%6,139
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0098%4,717
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,491
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio61.3767%4,906
Assets per employee ($millions)7.4183%705
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*199.0050%229
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4119%2,864
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,987
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,830
Net loans and leases to total assets59.1942%3,771
Net loans and leases to deposits70.9291%3,649
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.3596%3,840
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.4554%4,023
Equity capital to assets11.6693%2,323
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.6834%1,864
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.2998%2,378
Total risk-based capital ratio18.5482%2,333
Memoranda:
Average total assets$66,525,0005,342
Average earning assets$60,815,5005,335
Average equity$7,841,5005,244
Average total loans$40,709,5005,120
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6442%4,950
Cost of funding earning assets0.3995%3,693
Net interest margin3.2448%4,774
Noninterest income to average assets0.4126%4,092
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1386%5,485
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0161%4,284
Net operating income to assets1.2299%1,497
Return on assets (ROA)1.2315%1,546
Pretax return on assets1.2331%2,514
Return on Equity (ROE)10.2338%2,018
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.8967%2,686
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0132%5,616
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-200.0000%5,624
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio63.1579%4,730
Assets per employee ($millions)6.6285%991
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*52.1512%2,151
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3694%3,086
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%6,115
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,950
Net loans and leases to total assets61.5011%3,572
Net loans and leases to deposits73.9560%3,443
Net loans and leases to core deposits76.5185%3,654
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.1591%4,019
Equity capital to assets11.9062%2,081
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.0684%1,579
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.6336%3,168
Total risk-based capital ratio16.7435%3,162
Memoranda:
Average total assets$62,283,0005,493
Average earning assets$57,076,4005,485
Average equity$7,494,8005,306
Average total loans$38,013,6005,257
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6478%5,008
Cost of funding earning assets0.3871%3,935
Net interest margin3.2607%4,756
Noninterest income to average assets0.4242%4,065
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9973%5,776
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,401
Net operating income to assets1.4120%1,107
Return on assets (ROA)1.4142%1,141
Pretax return on assets1.4164%1,943
Return on Equity (ROE)11.7186%1,552
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.5072%3,446
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0143%5,521
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,801
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio58.5459%5,373
Assets per employee ($millions)6.3586%1,108
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*61.5381%1,322
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4096%3,129
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans2,220.0000%280
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0393%6,010
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0635%5,759
Net loans and leases to total assets61.0480%3,621
Net loans and leases to deposits70.9277%3,809
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.7160%4,084
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.0708%2,810
Equity capital to assets12.2464%1,872
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.4221%1,448
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.8874%3,107
Total risk-based capital ratio17.0098%3,119
Memoranda:
Average total assets$61,282,5005,586
Average earning assets$56,141,5005,575
Average equity$7,395,5005,365
Average total loans$37,184,0005,332
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6309%5,067
Cost of funding earning assets0.4095%3,778
Net interest margin3.2214%4,867
Noninterest income to average assets0.4164%4,122
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0954%5,633
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,196
Net operating income to assets1.2559%1,428
Return on assets (ROA)1.2592%1,484
Pretax return on assets1.2625%2,402
Return on Equity (ROE)10.4886%1,944
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.5231%5,777
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%4,375
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio62.4631%4,950
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4600%1,730
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*104.9869%470
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5485%2,670
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%6,288
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%6,120
Net loans and leases to total assets58.2234%3,963
Net loans and leases to deposits67.4608%4,115
Net loans and leases to core deposits69.2593%4,341
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.3070%2,874
Equity capital to assets12.3510%1,741
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.6162%1,336
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.9198%2,653
Total risk-based capital ratio18.1465%2,636
Memoranda:
Average total assets$60,514,6705,644
Average earning assets$55,192,6705,654
Average equity$7,265,0005,421
Average total loans$36,454,3305,399
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6452%5,026
Cost of funding earning assets0.4234%3,725
Net interest margin3.2218%4,850
Noninterest income to average assets0.3819%4,334
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0348%5,815
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,817
Net operating income to assets1.2973%1,224
Return on assets (ROA)1.2973%1,268
Pretax return on assets1.3039%2,076
Return on Equity (ROE)10.9620%1,693
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-11.2958%6,398
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,660
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio60.9467%5,272
Assets per employee ($millions)6.0121%1,294
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*203.0457%251
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4967%3,158
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%6,361
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%6,210
Net loans and leases to total assets60.3184%3,502
Net loans and leases to deposits72.8690%3,226
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.3762%3,720
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.7764%4,676
Equity capital to assets11.8578%1,973
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.1392%1,583
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.0119%3,166
Total risk-based capital ratio17.2039%3,142
Memoranda:
Average total assets$60,742,0005,691
Average earning assets$55,745,0005,680
Average equity$7,188,5005,472
Average total loans$36,922,0005,432
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6062%5,388
Cost of funding earning assets0.5212%3,386
Net interest margin3.0851%5,361
Noninterest income to average assets0.4889%3,825
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0742%5,884
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%5,091
Net operating income to assets1.2017%1,559
Return on assets (ROA)1.2017%1,630
Pretax return on assets1.2017%2,575
Return on Equity (ROE)10.1711%2,045
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.5979%2,881
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0117%6,044
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%4,707
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio63.3166%5,006
Assets per employee ($millions)6.1363%1,179
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*54.7945%2,036
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4853%3,263
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%6,461
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%6,319
Net loans and leases to total assets59.4479%3,803
Net loans and leases to deposits71.7032%3,567
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.1913%4,044
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.9083%4,573
Equity capital to assets11.8117%1,940
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.5557%1,331
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.2365%2,993
Total risk-based capital ratio17.4106%2,980
Memoranda:
Average total assets$60,745,8005,738
Average earning assets$54,877,2005,735
Average equity$7,177,2005,527
Average total loans$34,242,0005,574
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5936%5,456
Cost of funding earning assets0.5333%3,436
Net interest margin3.0604%5,432
Noninterest income to average assets0.5215%3,662
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9782%6,050
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,941
Net operating income to assets1.2961%1,366
Return on assets (ROA)1.2961%1,429
Pretax return on assets1.2961%2,347
Return on Equity (ROE)10.9688%1,831
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.5197%4,187
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0159%5,994
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%4,342
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio60.4167%5,370
Assets per employee ($millions)5.9864%1,250
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*67.9120%1,155
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5901%3,046
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%6,542
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%6,405
Net loans and leases to total assets56.8606%4,194
Net loans and leases to deposits67.9150%4,068
Net loans and leases to core deposits68.3844%4,497
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.7231%4,307
Equity capital to assets11.9070%1,979
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.5614%1,388
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.7433%2,844
Total risk-based capital ratio17.9767%2,794
Memoranda:
Average total assets$60,591,5005,806
Average earning assets$54,502,2505,813
Average equity$7,159,5005,594
Average total loans$33,545,2505,652
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5642%5,547
Cost of funding earning assets0.5447%3,467
Net interest margin3.0195%5,524
Noninterest income to average assets0.5260%3,661
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9923%6,062
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,788
Net operating income to assets1.2493%1,459
Return on assets (ROA)1.2493%1,555
Pretax return on assets1.2493%2,487
Return on Equity (ROE)10.5997%1,966
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.5579%5,972
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0241%6,035
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%4,003
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio61.4604%5,249
Assets per employee ($millions)5.9760%1,212
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*105.2632%464
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6130%3,102
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%6,597
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%6,469
Net loans and leases to total assets56.1379%4,263
Net loans and leases to deposits66.9942%4,150
Net loans and leases to core deposits67.4576%4,554
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.7952%4,412
Equity capital to assets11.7620%2,079
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.2231%1,495
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.4502%2,958
Total risk-based capital ratio17.6969%2,917
Memoranda:
Average total assets$60,834,0005,838
Average earning assets$54,711,0005,836
Average equity$7,170,0005,640
Average total loans$33,197,3305,706
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4633%5,804
Cost of funding earning assets0.5651%3,428
Net interest margin2.8982%5,823
Noninterest income to average assets0.5736%3,280
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8641%6,343
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,409
Net operating income to assets1.3166%1,240
Return on assets (ROA)1.3166%1,343
Pretax return on assets1.3166%2,170
Return on Equity (ROE)11.1595%1,656
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-10.9385%6,650
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0489%6,127
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,239
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio58.6066%5,767
Assets per employee ($millions)6.1107%1,186
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*198.0198%219
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6922%3,040
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%6,664
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%6,535
Net loans and leases to total assets52.2902%4,665
Net loans and leases to deposits62.3376%4,498
Net loans and leases to core deposits62.7551%4,879
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.8824%4,527
Equity capital to assets11.6746%2,275
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.7353%1,720
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.7761%2,871
Total risk-based capital ratio18.0491%2,823
Memoranda:
Average total assets$61,371,0005,876
Average earning assets$55,207,5005,869
Average equity$7,240,5005,676
Average total loans$32,747,0005,763
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1645%4,713
Cost of funding earning assets0.7637%2,977
Net interest margin3.4008%4,880
Noninterest income to average assets0.6203%3,163
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2597%5,790
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%5,905
Net operating income to assets1.3912%1,114
Return on assets (ROA)1.3912%1,226
Pretax return on assets1.3912%2,071
Return on Equity (ROE)11.0364%1,794
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.4128%2,436
Net charge-offs to loans0.0117%5,759
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%5,483
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)196.2500%215
Efficiency ratio61.8932%5,251
Assets per employee ($millions)6.1635%1,184
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*50.9554%2,269
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6550%3,099
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans3,640.0000%175
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0243%6,598
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0455%6,393
Net loans and leases to total assets52.6405%4,819
Net loans and leases to deposits63.7251%4,566
Net loans and leases to core deposits64.1535%4,939
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.6057%4,885
Equity capital to assets11.9202%2,100
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.6808%1,245
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.9501%2,678
Total risk-based capital ratio18.2011%2,641
Memoranda:
Average total assets$56,424,6006,014
Average earning assets$50,282,4006,039
Average equity$7,112,8005,731
Average total loans$34,132,0005,755
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3770%4,144
Cost of funding earning assets0.8139%2,834
Net interest margin3.5631%4,384
Noninterest income to average assets0.5950%3,311
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1697%6,021
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0242%5,487
Net operating income to assets1.5674%919
Return on assets (ROA)1.5674%1,013
Pretax return on assets1.5674%1,679
Return on Equity (ROE)12.2477%1,551
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.6874%3,599
Net charge-offs to loans0.0155%5,470
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs250.0000%1,095
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)164.5985%269
Efficiency ratio57.6849%5,832
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4944%1,639
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*61.7283%1,213
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7172%3,092
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans3,978.5714%158
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4241%5,625
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0432%6,511
Net loans and leases to total assets58.0209%4,131
Net loans and leases to deposits72.0527%3,606
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.6123%4,181
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.5256%5,506
Equity capital to assets13.2462%1,476
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.2967%1,075
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.2668%2,621
Total risk-based capital ratio18.5186%2,575
Memoranda:
Average total assets$55,122,0006,120
Average earning assets$48,982,5006,164
Average equity$7,054,2505,814
Average total loans$34,417,2505,818
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4717%3,895
Cost of funding earning assets0.8374%2,888
Net interest margin3.6342%4,110
Noninterest income to average assets0.5292%3,730
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1928%6,028
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0362%5,222
Net operating income to assets1.5404%929
Return on assets (ROA)1.5404%1,043
Pretax return on assets1.5404%1,746
Return on Equity (ROE)12.1782%1,613
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.7164%5,774
Net charge-offs to loans0.0057%5,410
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,000.0000%319
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)435.0000%93
Efficiency ratio58.1731%5,846
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0159%2,165
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*94.1176%531
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5642%3,725
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans532.3810%690
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5872%5,298
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2938%5,976
Net loans and leases to total assets63.7553%3,088
Net loans and leases to deposits79.8570%2,402
Net loans and leases to core deposits80.4782%3,150
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.8369%5,780
Equity capital to assets12.8011%1,628
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.6248%1,304
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.7271%3,316
Total risk-based capital ratio16.9733%3,283
Memoranda:
Average total assets$55,181,3306,158
Average earning assets$49,198,6706,189
Average equity$6,979,6705,854
Average total loans$35,077,6705,829
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4505%4,115
Cost of funding earning assets0.8624%2,970
Net interest margin3.5880%4,313
Noninterest income to average assets0.5509%3,558
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2470%5,908
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0725%4,495
Net operating income to assets1.4279%1,172
Return on assets (ROA)1.4279%1,316
Pretax return on assets1.4279%2,094
Return on Equity (ROE)11.3577%1,885
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-11.7037%6,893
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%4,730
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio59.9613%5,616
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9963%2,258
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*203.0457%163
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5650%3,867
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans18,666.6667%30
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0055%6,931
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0084%6,775
Net loans and leases to total assets64.0878%2,834
Net loans and leases to deposits80.0627%2,194
Net loans and leases to core deposits81.2465%2,923
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.0469%5,842
Equity capital to assets12.4456%1,755
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.1810%1,490
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.2523%3,586
Total risk-based capital ratio16.5021%3,554
Memoranda:
Average total assets$55,184,5006,202
Average earning assets$49,163,5006,235
Average equity$6,938,0005,891
Average total loans$34,748,5005,885
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7209%4,164
Cost of funding earning assets1.0420%3,080
Net interest margin3.6789%4,398
Noninterest income to average assets0.5889%3,230
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4106%5,745
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%6,496
Net operating income to assets1.4543%918
Return on assets (ROA)1.4581%988
Pretax return on assets1.4581%1,606
Return on Equity (ROE)11.5425%1,541
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.5188%669
Net charge-offs to loans-0.1166%7,153
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%6,066
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio62.3714%5,400
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0373%2,142
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*17.5325%3,631
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6313%3,460
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans478.2609%716
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2075%6,444
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3411%6,048
Net loans and leases to total assets59.8538%4,018
Net loans and leases to deposits75.0068%3,343
Net loans and leases to core deposits76.1102%3,965
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.7979%5,798
Equity capital to assets12.6981%1,657
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.0070%1,135
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.3631%2,883
Total risk-based capital ratio17.6121%2,850
Memoranda:
Average total assets$52,807,6006,271
Average earning assets$47,024,8006,292
Average equity$6,671,0005,965
Average total loans$33,434,6005,981
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8142%3,962
Cost of funding earning assets1.0946%3,016
Net interest margin3.7195%4,250
Noninterest income to average assets0.5752%3,334
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3032%6,023
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0767%5,487
Net operating income to assets1.5133%905
Return on assets (ROA)1.5133%984
Pretax return on assets1.5133%1,613
Return on Equity (ROE)11.9960%1,553
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.2605%1,055
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%6,185
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio59.1596%5,839
Assets per employee ($millions)4.7051%2,614
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*22.8047%2,808
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6223%3,563
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans870.9677%406
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1198%6,750
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1863%6,496
Net loans and leases to total assets63.2719%3,460
Net loans and leases to deposits80.9647%2,527
Net loans and leases to core deposits82.2665%3,286
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.1475%6,162
Equity capital to assets13.2873%1,471
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.9034%1,261
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.3568%2,938
Total risk-based capital ratio17.6068%2,905
Memoranda:
Average total assets$52,157,0006,352
Average earning assets$46,528,2506,365
Average equity$6,579,7506,035
Average total loans$33,364,5006,045
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7778%4,186
Cost of funding earning assets1.1161%3,118
Net interest margin3.6617%4,460
Noninterest income to average assets0.5661%3,362
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3599%5,964
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0765%5,350
Net operating income to assets1.3922%1,098
Return on assets (ROA)1.3922%1,167
Pretax return on assets1.3922%1,813
Return on Equity (ROE)11.2334%1,717
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.9806%1,112
Net charge-offs to loans0.0060%5,790
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs2,000.0000%165
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)384.0000%84
Efficiency ratio61.6384%5,640
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6823%2,572
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*20.0549%2,854
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5969%3,702
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%7,147
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%7,026
Net loans and leases to total assets63.4094%3,597
Net loans and leases to deposits81.2009%2,580
Net loans and leases to core deposits82.5139%3,429
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.0895%6,271
Equity capital to assets12.8997%1,569
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.6659%1,298
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.0285%2,964
Total risk-based capital ratio17.2795%2,925
Memoranda:
Average total assets$52,290,6706,399
Average earning assets$46,590,0006,421
Average equity$6,480,6706,090
Average total loans$33,390,3306,113
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7759%4,174
Cost of funding earning assets1.1575%3,102
Net interest margin3.6184%4,491
Noninterest income to average assets0.5543%3,478
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3689%5,991
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0759%5,050
Net operating income to assets1.3135%1,234
Return on assets (ROA)1.3135%1,282
Pretax return on assets1.3135%2,002
Return on Equity (ROE)10.8142%1,799
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.8142%935
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%5,107
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio63.0303%5,522
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6967%2,583
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,514
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5863%3,787
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans52,100.0000%8
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0019%7,214
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0030%7,085
Net loans and leases to total assets62.5639%3,741
Net loans and leases to deposits79.8987%2,739
Net loans and leases to core deposits81.7001%3,492
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.3040%6,336
Equity capital to assets12.5852%1,579
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.2287%1,443
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.8003%2,998
Total risk-based capital ratio17.0513%2,959
Memoranda:
Average total assets$52,683,5006,432
Average earning assets$46,650,5006,468
Average equity$6,399,0006,128
Average total loans$33,491,0006,155
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.3697%2,810
Cost of funding earning assets1.3932%3,314
Net interest margin3.9764%3,120
Noninterest income to average assets0.5940%3,513
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4228%6,037
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0388%6,772
Net operating income to assets1.5104%745
Return on assets (ROA)1.5104%807
Pretax return on assets1.5123%1,341
Return on Equity (ROE)12.5177%1,215
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.4432%3,457
Net charge-offs to loans0.0514%6,276
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs117.6471%3,628
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)47.0000%492
Efficiency ratio60.9673%5,899
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8821%2,310
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*72.4936%1,115
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4969%4,034
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans2,044.0000%210
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0466%7,117
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0732%6,943
Net loans and leases to total assets62.6166%4,145
Net loans and leases to deposits79.5792%3,247
Net loans and leases to core deposits80.7895%4,096
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.6846%6,167
Equity capital to assets11.7237%2,103
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.0162%1,542
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.0555%3,210
Total risk-based capital ratio16.2852%3,185
Memoranda:
Average total assets$51,511,0006,482
Average earning assets$43,782,8006,588
Average equity$6,215,2006,304
Average total loans$33,094,2006,256
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.4700%2,559
Cost of funding earning assets1.4471%3,296
Net interest margin4.0228%2,996
Noninterest income to average assets0.5860%3,536
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2447%6,476
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0262%6,806
Net operating income to assets1.7162%604
Return on assets (ROA)1.7162%658
Pretax return on assets1.7188%1,078
Return on Equity (ROE)14.1185%1,002
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.5096%2,644
Net charge-offs to loans0.0771%5,750
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs52.6316%5,846
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)35.1090%769
Efficiency ratio56.2623%6,519
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6765%2,635
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*60.9759%1,217
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5271%3,840
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans4,536.3636%84
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0214%7,309
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0337%7,164
Net loans and leases to total assets62.5520%4,418
Net loans and leases to deposits80.8940%3,288
Net loans and leases to core deposits83.8056%3,975
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.3259%6,410
Equity capital to assets12.5870%1,819
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.2427%1,539
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.8057%3,978
Total risk-based capital ratio14.8995%4,033
Memoranda:
Average total assets$50,963,0006,575
Average earning assets$43,119,2506,693
Average equity$6,195,0006,395
Average total loans$32,833,2506,347
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.4740%2,638
Cost of funding earning assets1.4415%3,610
Net interest margin4.0325%2,863
Noninterest income to average assets0.5826%3,463
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2912%6,380
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0394%6,567
Net operating income to assets1.6731%612
Return on assets (ROA)1.6731%660
Pretax return on assets1.6771%1,100
Return on Equity (ROE)13.9306%1,053
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.8194%5,444
Net charge-offs to loans0.1277%4,919
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs47.6190%5,470
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)20.7619%1,201
Efficiency ratio57.1709%6,487
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6252%2,693
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*94.1176%530
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4951%3,961
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans887.5000%384
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1101%7,111
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1685%6,922
Net loans and leases to total assets64.3591%4,185
Net loans and leases to deposits83.9956%2,869
Net loans and leases to core deposits87.0828%3,678
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.6220%6,580
Equity capital to assets12.1116%2,036
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.0847%1,600
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.2081%4,282
Total risk-based capital ratio14.2901%4,360
Memoranda:
Average total assets$50,803,3306,622
Average earning assets$43,149,6706,734
Average equity$6,101,6706,437
Average total loans$32,885,3306,388
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.4940%2,611
Cost of funding earning assets1.4507%3,875
Net interest margin4.0433%2,682
Noninterest income to average assets0.5121%3,952
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2850%6,421
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0394%6,283
Net operating income to assets1.5837%778
Return on assets (ROA)1.5837%832
Pretax return on assets1.5916%1,283
Return on Equity (ROE)13.2422%1,204
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-13.1104%7,127
Net charge-offs to loans0.2568%3,396
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs23.8095%4,901
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.8571%1,799
Efficiency ratio58.3501%6,430
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5865%2,826
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*199.0050%205
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5001%3,912
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%7,514
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%7,426
Net loans and leases to total assets64.0331%4,320
Net loans and leases to deposits82.3439%3,227
Net loans and leases to core deposits85.9362%3,912
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.7630%6,379
Equity capital to assets11.8152%2,155
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.6810%1,809
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.0951%4,263
Total risk-based capital ratio14.1980%4,349
Memoranda:
Average total assets$50,766,5006,707
Average earning assets$42,737,5006,830
Average equity$6,071,5006,493
Average total loans$32,707,5006,476
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.7083%3,059
Cost of funding earning assets1.7441%4,279
Net interest margin3.9642%3,009
Noninterest income to average assets0.5665%3,896
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5504%5,950
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0907%6,698
Net operating income to assets1.3649%913
Return on assets (ROA)1.3649%963
Pretax return on assets1.3669%1,510
Return on Equity (ROE)11.6776%1,240
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.6776%234
Net charge-offs to loans0.0808%6,300
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs173.0769%2,449
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)27.8077%820
Efficiency ratio63.6318%5,844
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1081%2,066
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,015
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5575%3,447
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans736.2319%464
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1351%7,142
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2115%6,898
Net loans and leases to total assets62.8590%4,843
Net loans and leases to deposits81.0690%3,782
Net loans and leases to core deposits93.5931%4,717
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.5376%6,343
Equity capital to assets12.1023%1,977
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.2001%1,582
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.4836%3,834
Total risk-based capital ratio14.6173%3,846
Memoranda:
Average total assets$49,600,8006,725
Average earning assets$43,060,0006,812
Average equity$5,797,4006,672
Average total loans$32,186,0006,513
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.7708%3,019
Cost of funding earning assets1.8103%4,340
Net interest margin3.9604%2,993
Noninterest income to average assets0.5444%4,125
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3426%6,584
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0948%6,420
Net operating income to assets1.5762%695
Return on assets (ROA)1.5762%750
Pretax return on assets1.5789%1,218
Return on Equity (ROE)13.6107%997
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)13.6107%219
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%6,987
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio58.3277%6,676
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8241%2,364
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,688
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6501%2,809
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,637.5000%233
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0663%7,395
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1008%7,225
Net loans and leases to total assets64.7395%4,703
Net loans and leases to deposits84.7816%3,525
Net loans and leases to core deposits96.2939%4,775
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.3604%6,511
Equity capital to assets12.5744%1,903
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.0599%1,779
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.5296%3,826
Total risk-based capital ratio14.7219%3,807
Memoranda:
Average total assets$49,230,7506,795
Average earning assets$43,159,0006,861
Average equity$5,701,2506,776
Average total loans$32,078,2506,566
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.7854%3,121
Cost of funding earning assets1.8484%4,521
Net interest margin3.9371%2,941
Noninterest income to average assets0.5286%4,198
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3365%6,656
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1211%5,908
Net operating income to assets1.5093%817
Return on assets (ROA)1.5093%876
Pretax return on assets1.5093%1,421
Return on Equity (ROE)13.4058%1,095
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)13.4058%289
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%6,628
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio58.9013%6,709
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5283%2,723
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,532
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6300%2,614
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,621.8750%236
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0642%7,433
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1005%7,275
Net loans and leases to total assets62.8797%5,203
Net loans and leases to deposits80.5851%4,462
Net loans and leases to core deposits91.2563%5,424
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.0289%6,069
Equity capital to assets11.5477%2,511
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.6538%2,000
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.5605%4,475
Total risk-based capital ratio13.6966%4,489
Memoranda:
Average total assets$49,560,6706,849
Average earning assets$43,281,0006,912
Average equity$5,579,6706,871
Average total loans$32,186,0006,602
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.9043%2,770
Cost of funding earning assets1.9187%4,541
Net interest margin3.9856%2,704
Noninterest income to average assets0.5259%4,090
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1280%7,055
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1214%5,411
Net operating income to assets1.7558%577
Return on assets (ROA)1.7558%632
Pretax return on assets1.7558%1,064
Return on Equity (ROE)15.8005%853
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)15.8005%355
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%5,728
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio53.1313%7,306
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4961%2,724
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,832
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5683%2,654
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans170.8475%1,905
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5965%5,688
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9180%5,166
Net loans and leases to total assets63.9586%4,993
Net loans and leases to deposits81.9270%4,299
Net loans and leases to core deposits93.0846%5,247
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.0678%5,991
Equity capital to assets11.3472%2,689
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.4456%2,180
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.0624%4,910
Total risk-based capital ratio13.1515%4,952
Memoranda:
Average total assets$49,435,5006,892
Average earning assets$43,155,0006,970
Average equity$5,493,5006,947
Average total loans$32,359,0006,625
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.5096%2,911
Cost of funding earning assets2.4909%4,256
Net interest margin4.0187%3,030
Noninterest income to average assets0.6542%3,443
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7090%5,232
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0513%6,775
Net operating income to assets1.4499%1,128
Return on assets (ROA)1.4499%1,078
Pretax return on assets1.4540%1,810
Return on Equity (ROE)13.2591%1,267
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.1567%3,885
Net charge-offs to loans0.3131%3,299
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs24.7525%6,561
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.2673%3,150
Efficiency ratio64.2822%5,502
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4922%2,630
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*83.7341%1,537
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5008%2,686
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans8,150.0000%82
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0121%7,572
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0184%7,451
Net loans and leases to total assets64.9472%5,074
Net loans and leases to deposits82.7993%4,605
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.6767%5,568
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.4393%5,569
Equity capital to assets10.8775%3,140
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.0831%2,523
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.6229%5,135
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6823%5,209
Memoranda:
Average total assets$48,763,6006,832
Average earning assets$43,198,0006,890
Average equity$5,332,2007,032
Average total loans$32,263,2006,597