Home > Iowa Trust and Savings Bank > Performance and Condition Ratios

Iowa Trust and Savings Bank, Performance and Condition Ratios

2021-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.1286%3,628
Cost of funding earning assets0.2234%3,215
Net interest margin2.9052%3,427
Noninterest income to average assets0.3070%3,568
Noninterest expense to average assets1.6535%4,359
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,064
Net operating income to assets1.4170%1,224
Return on assets (ROA)1.4635%1,161
Pretax return on assets1.5364%1,608
Return on Equity (ROE)14.1416%1,143
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.1693%3,558
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,705
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio52.6418%4,069
Assets per employee ($millions)8.0861%1,287
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*77.5888%552
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6807%1,087
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans14,110.0000%111
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0041%4,134
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0119%4,006
Net loans and leases to total assets34.0271%4,374
Net loans and leases to deposits47.1933%4,038
Net loans and leases to core deposits50.6529%3,983
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.1015%4,641
Equity capital to assets9.2678%3,353
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8603%3,556
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$228,971,6002,852
Average earning assets$223,359,4002,785
Average equity$23,696,0002,931
Average total loans$78,507,0003,506
2021-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2879%3,420
Cost of funding earning assets0.2333%3,284
Net interest margin3.0546%3,164
Noninterest income to average assets0.3127%3,554
Noninterest expense to average assets1.6621%4,390
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%2,963
Net operating income to assets1.5525%1,141
Return on assets (ROA)1.6030%1,067
Pretax return on assets1.6828%1,450
Return on Equity (ROE)15.0666%1,127
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.7889%3,295
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,463
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio50.4938%4,177
Assets per employee ($millions)7.9801%1,276
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*68.2153%621
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7886%951
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,311
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,237
Net loans and leases to total assets33.4794%4,489
Net loans and leases to deposits48.2447%4,103
Net loans and leases to core deposits51.8792%4,045
Total domestic deposits to total assets69.3950%4,747
Equity capital to assets10.2427%2,662
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0087%3,542
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$225,568,7502,903
Average earning assets$219,993,5002,837
Average equity$23,999,5002,941
Average total loans$77,145,0003,576
2021-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5768%2,698
Cost of funding earning assets0.2439%3,336
Net interest margin3.3329%2,344
Noninterest income to average assets0.3121%3,562
Noninterest expense to average assets1.6162%4,490
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%2,862
Net operating income to assets1.8545%644
Return on assets (ROA)1.9310%575
Pretax return on assets2.0276%796
Return on Equity (ROE)17.9185%665
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.7891%1,782
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,245
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio45.3564%4,552
Assets per employee ($millions)7.7365%1,336
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*50.9495%1,196
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8040%877
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,353
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,280
Net loans and leases to total assets33.0923%4,559
Net loans and leases to deposits47.9139%4,224
Net loans and leases to core deposits51.6975%4,147
Total domestic deposits to total assets69.0662%4,777
Equity capital to assets10.3617%2,528
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4400%2,974
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$223,617,3332,914
Average earning assets$218,128,6672,845
Average equity$24,098,0002,931
Average total loans$76,563,3333,611
2021-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9927%1,626
Cost of funding earning assets0.2562%3,420
Net interest margin3.7365%1,255
Noninterest income to average assets0.3173%3,503
Noninterest expense to average assets1.6483%4,467
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%2,741
Net operating income to assets2.2019%414
Return on assets (ROA)2.3959%342
Pretax return on assets2.5162%426
Return on Equity (ROE)21.7888%409
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)21.7888%219
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%1,930
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio41.6206%4,683
Assets per employee ($millions)8.0187%1,193
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,433
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8137%854
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,422
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,341
Net loans and leases to total assets34.0209%4,574
Net loans and leases to deposits47.6156%4,275
Net loans and leases to core deposits51.4059%4,222
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.4489%4,733
Equity capital to assets10.6483%2,133
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9264%2,610
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$219,378,0002,932
Average earning assets$213,889,5002,865
Average equity$24,122,5002,921
Average total loans$75,736,5003,640
2020-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6858%3,612
Cost of funding earning assets0.3619%3,810
Net interest margin3.3239%3,008
Noninterest income to average assets0.3461%3,393
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9097%4,306
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,319
Net operating income to assets1.5876%662
Return on assets (ROA)1.5910%710
Pretax return on assets1.6705%903
Return on Equity (ROE)13.6606%894
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.4595%3,101
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,443
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio53.3940%4,270
Assets per employee ($millions)7.1411%1,486
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*74.6753%805
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9151%699
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,492
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,420
Net loans and leases to total assets33.7326%4,656
Net loans and leases to deposits47.0402%4,428
Net loans and leases to core deposits50.7818%4,393
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.7101%4,724
Equity capital to assets11.3601%1,984
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.7922%2,795
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$193,590,2002,996
Average earning assets$188,153,0002,926
Average equity$22,546,6002,972
Average total loans$75,598,4003,632
2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8816%3,319
Cost of funding earning assets0.3875%3,883
Net interest margin3.4941%2,609
Noninterest income to average assets0.3524%3,344
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9713%4,209
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,239
Net operating income to assets1.6907%586
Return on assets (ROA)1.6954%641
Pretax return on assets1.7803%812
Return on Equity (ROE)14.4558%803
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.5008%2,796
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,243
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio52.6157%4,286
Assets per employee ($millions)7.0105%1,495
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*68.8648%855
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7985%728
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans47,033.3333%22
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0015%4,530
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0038%4,444
Net loans and leases to total assets37.8955%4,616
Net loans and leases to deposits52.2032%4,405
Net loans and leases to core deposits56.5349%4,362
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.5923%4,665
Equity capital to assets11.9452%1,711
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1013%2,620
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$188,429,7503,025
Average earning assets$183,044,7502,951
Average equity$22,099,0002,994
Average total loans$76,078,7503,639
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0599%3,162
Cost of funding earning assets0.4108%3,993
Net interest margin3.6491%2,319
Noninterest income to average assets0.3325%3,476
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9850%4,259
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,134
Net operating income to assets1.8012%500
Return on assets (ROA)1.8085%540
Pretax return on assets1.8989%673
Return on Equity (ROE)15.5262%631
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.2316%2,371
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,033
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio51.2092%4,414
Assets per employee ($millions)6.5961%1,708
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*66.3050%1,048
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8157%634
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans47,033.3333%19
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0015%4,592
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0039%4,507
Net loans and leases to total assets38.5573%4,649
Net loans and leases to deposits51.9087%4,452
Net loans and leases to core deposits56.1291%4,427
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.2791%4,572
Equity capital to assets12.0011%1,656
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.3435%2,493
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$183,471,6673,046
Average earning assets$178,180,0002,974
Average equity$21,370,3333,041
Average total loans$75,287,0003,661
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9665%3,882
Cost of funding earning assets0.4561%4,131
Net interest margin3.5105%2,942
Noninterest income to average assets0.3744%3,269
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1104%4,197
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,711
Net operating income to assets1.5902%637
Return on assets (ROA)1.5794%719
Pretax return on assets1.6589%928
Return on Equity (ROE)13.7948%741
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)13.7948%268
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,581
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio55.8223%4,223
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7634%1,882
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,581
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9060%596
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans47,033.3333%20
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0017%4,644
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0041%4,563
Net loans and leases to total assets40.6459%4,642
Net loans and leases to deposits54.6751%4,415
Net loans and leases to core deposits59.6311%4,374
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.3408%4,634
Equity capital to assets11.2115%2,669
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.4132%2,146
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$176,266,5003,072
Average earning assets$171,032,0003,010
Average equity$20,181,5003,152
Average total loans$74,076,0003,682
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0117%4,235
Cost of funding earning assets0.4762%4,184
Net interest margin3.5355%3,326
Noninterest income to average assets0.3477%3,620
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1066%4,354
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0171%3,675
Net operating income to assets1.5743%886
Return on assets (ROA)1.5585%980
Pretax return on assets1.6362%1,385
Return on Equity (ROE)14.4628%803
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.2780%3,877
Net charge-offs to loans0.0285%2,828
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs142.8571%1,797
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)139.2857%524
Efficiency ratio55.7823%4,232
Assets per employee ($millions)5.6086%1,966
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*84.2491%677
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9036%544
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,701
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,619
Net loans and leases to total assets41.8191%4,678
Net loans and leases to deposits55.2747%4,488
Net loans and leases to core deposits60.3473%4,424
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.6568%4,640
Equity capital to assets11.6939%2,356
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.0533%2,456
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.0568%2,036
Total risk-based capital ratio18.2963%1,980
Memoranda:
Average total assets$175,165,0003,065
Average earning assets$169,878,0002,990
Average equity$18,876,0003,236
Average total loans$73,770,8003,708
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0136%4,339
Cost of funding earning assets0.4731%4,252
Net interest margin3.5405%3,436
Noninterest income to average assets0.3411%3,686
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1380%4,297
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0228%3,451
Net operating income to assets1.5373%1,097
Return on assets (ROA)1.5142%1,210
Pretax return on assets1.5902%1,672
Return on Equity (ROE)14.3543%916
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.4704%4,106
Net charge-offs to loans0.0398%2,297
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs136.3636%1,757
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)97.9632%762
Efficiency ratio56.6311%4,103
Assets per employee ($millions)5.5325%2,000
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*82.7899%587
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9242%539
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,789
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,706
Net loans and leases to total assets41.9035%4,752
Net loans and leases to deposits56.0926%4,546
Net loans and leases to core deposits61.1775%4,493
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.7041%4,768
Equity capital to assets11.6515%2,561
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.1363%2,526
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.1034%2,050
Total risk-based capital ratio18.3510%2,006
Memoranda:
Average total assets$175,489,2503,097
Average earning assets$170,218,0003,006
Average equity$18,512,0003,299
Average total loans$73,683,2503,747
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9779%4,419
Cost of funding earning assets0.4604%4,283
Net interest margin3.5175%3,537
Noninterest income to average assets0.3292%3,740
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0914%4,431
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0339%3,148
Net operating income to assets1.5406%1,030
Return on assets (ROA)1.4761%1,267
Pretax return on assets1.5496%1,701
Return on Equity (ROE)14.4826%876
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.2750%4,024
Net charge-offs to loans0.0596%1,794
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs136.3636%1,603
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)66.3636%932
Efficiency ratio55.8779%4,256
Assets per employee ($millions)5.2994%2,155
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*84.2912%734
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9270%538
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,834
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,745
Net loans and leases to total assets41.0335%4,819
Net loans and leases to deposits55.0455%4,630
Net loans and leases to core deposits59.6892%4,583
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.5447%4,796
Equity capital to assets10.9441%3,130
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.8778%2,712
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.9750%2,426
Total risk-based capital ratio17.1486%2,398
Memoranda:
Average total assets$176,817,0003,091
Average earning assets$171,597,6703,005
Average equity$18,021,6703,350
Average total loans$73,818,6703,766
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9201%4,515
Cost of funding earning assets0.4521%4,276
Net interest margin3.4681%3,685
Noninterest income to average assets0.3240%3,692
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1397%4,398
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0337%2,954
Net operating income to assets1.4444%1,252
Return on assets (ROA)1.4444%1,281
Pretax return on assets1.5164%1,712
Return on Equity (ROE)14.7054%811
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.7054%298
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,740
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio57.9878%4,078
Assets per employee ($millions)5.5698%1,918
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,768
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9245%571
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans5,668.0000%132
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0140%4,799
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0340%4,618
Net loans and leases to total assets40.5152%4,874
Net loans and leases to deposits54.0214%4,678
Net loans and leases to core deposits58.4506%4,626
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.9983%4,859
Equity capital to assets10.3343%3,490
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.0869%2,493
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.0788%2,853
Total risk-based capital ratio16.1673%2,840
Memoranda:
Average total assets$177,786,0003,111
Average earning assets$172,545,5003,030
Average equity$17,463,0003,426
Average total loans$74,143,5003,799
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9026%4,269
Cost of funding earning assets0.3285%4,420
Net interest margin3.5741%3,470
Noninterest income to average assets0.3677%3,638
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0297%4,701
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1824%1,066
Net operating income to assets1.5391%1,021
Return on assets (ROA)1.5240%1,041
Pretax return on assets1.6009%1,469
Return on Equity (ROE)15.9291%647
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.4147%3,714
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0101%4,491
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-4,000.0000%4,914
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio53.0077%4,717
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7206%1,752
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*78.5634%755
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8779%595
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans604.3103%931
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1308%4,169
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3107%3,439
Net loans and leases to total assets41.3088%4,902
Net loans and leases to deposits54.8479%4,713
Net loans and leases to core deposits58.8660%4,674
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.3152%4,837
Equity capital to assets9.3081%4,316
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.7920%2,744
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.1965%3,206
Total risk-based capital ratio15.2448%3,221
Memoranda:
Average total assets$175,399,2003,108
Average earning assets$169,860,8003,027
Average equity$16,780,6003,426
Average total loans$79,520,2003,678
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8542%4,312
Cost of funding earning assets0.3006%4,511
Net interest margin3.5536%3,512
Noninterest income to average assets0.3598%3,728
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0604%4,623
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2058%823
Net operating income to assets1.4622%1,296
Return on assets (ROA)1.4513%1,324
Pretax return on assets1.5245%1,821
Return on Equity (ROE)15.0668%858
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.8013%4,315
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0116%4,439
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-3,857.1429%4,823
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio54.1901%4,594
Assets per employee ($millions)5.6471%1,779
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*81.4079%546
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6658%935
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans146.5293%2,798
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5442%2,562
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1368%1,492
Net loans and leases to total assets47.0752%4,750
Net loans and leases to deposits60.0965%4,541
Net loans and leases to core deposits64.5276%4,490
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.3327%4,433
Equity capital to assets9.5229%4,058
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.9494%2,628
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.4514%3,654
Total risk-based capital ratio14.4197%3,717
Memoranda:
Average total assets$174,914,0003,139
Average earning assets$169,436,7503,053
Average equity$16,849,0003,435
Average total loans$80,735,5003,682
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7714%4,412
Cost of funding earning assets0.2848%4,535
Net interest margin3.4866%3,679
Noninterest income to average assets0.3497%3,827
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9859%4,824
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1358%1,447
Net operating income to assets1.5310%1,074
Return on assets (ROA)1.5310%1,077
Pretax return on assets1.6079%1,479
Return on Equity (ROE)15.8360%704
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.5464%3,824
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0149%4,457
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-2,000.0000%4,630
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio53.2464%4,760
Assets per employee ($millions)5.5196%1,866
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*77.6053%761
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5004%1,395
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans126.7159%3,043
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5362%2,623
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1841%1,464
Net loans and leases to total assets44.6019%4,881
Net loans and leases to deposits57.0399%4,695
Net loans and leases to core deposits61.0685%4,651
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.1942%4,553
Equity capital to assets9.2070%4,377
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5529%2,979
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.0991%4,443
Total risk-based capital ratio12.8748%4,604
Memoranda:
Average total assets$176,748,0003,131
Average earning assets$171,343,3303,051
Average equity$17,087,6703,437
Average total loans$80,613,3303,698
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7467%4,366
Cost of funding earning assets0.2778%4,524
Net interest margin3.4689%3,646
Noninterest income to average assets0.3416%3,864
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0700%4,725
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0339%3,051
Net operating income to assets1.5226%1,028
Return on assets (ROA)1.5226%1,029
Pretax return on assets1.5995%1,396
Return on Equity (ROE)15.3824%734
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)15.3824%297
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0148%4,412
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-500.0000%3,995
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio55.8949%4,595
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7130%1,750
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,749
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3833%1,903
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans282.9016%1,719
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2643%3,810
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4890%3,054
Net loans and leases to total assets43.9569%4,899
Net loans and leases to deposits55.8955%4,695
Net loans and leases to core deposits59.8070%4,668
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.6412%4,635
Equity capital to assets9.6588%3,933
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.8143%2,619
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.7827%4,067
Total risk-based capital ratio13.5140%4,291
Memoranda:
Average total assets$176,808,5003,165
Average earning assets$171,351,5003,079
Average equity$17,500,5003,417
Average total loans$80,930,5003,733
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5255%4,746
Cost of funding earning assets0.2775%4,344
Net interest margin3.2480%4,312
Noninterest income to average assets0.3468%3,984
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9776%4,998
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0507%3,208
Net operating income to assets1.3977%1,025
Return on assets (ROA)1.4164%1,000
Pretax return on assets1.4879%1,692
Return on Equity (ROE)13.8774%776
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.6398%4,785
Net charge-offs to loans0.0296%3,207
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs360.0000%819
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)107.9200%615
Efficiency ratio56.5609%4,708
Assets per employee ($millions)5.3489%2,106
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*95.3895%443
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2952%2,239
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans80.8126%3,908
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7580%2,061
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6027%1,043
Net loans and leases to total assets46.3680%4,866
Net loans and leases to deposits59.7355%4,583
Net loans and leases to core deposits63.9882%4,533
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.6222%4,774
Equity capital to assets10.1380%3,547
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.3388%3,030
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.7537%3,495
Total risk-based capital ratio14.5559%3,652
Memoranda:
Average total assets$177,635,6003,149
Average earning assets$172,261,6003,043
Average equity$18,130,2003,346
Average total loans$84,517,0003,645
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4794%4,843
Cost of funding earning assets0.2734%4,375
Net interest margin3.2060%4,436
Noninterest income to average assets0.3485%4,043
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9282%5,096
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0674%2,721
Net operating income to assets1.3936%1,102
Return on assets (ROA)1.4171%1,083
Pretax return on assets1.4883%1,810
Return on Equity (ROE)13.8615%864
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.0336%4,965
Net charge-offs to loans0.0157%3,208
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs900.0000%383
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)204.3458%426
Efficiency ratio55.7409%4,774
Assets per employee ($millions)5.8685%1,593
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*92.5438%409
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3064%2,328
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans180.5970%2,410
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3505%3,638
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7234%2,546
Net loans and leases to total assets46.7283%4,897
Net loans and leases to deposits61.4975%4,557
Net loans and leases to core deposits65.7773%4,495
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.9841%5,016
Equity capital to assets10.5644%3,297
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5171%2,970
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.1911%4,504
Total risk-based capital ratio12.9117%4,737
Memoranda:
Average total assets$177,916,0003,170
Average earning assets$172,630,5003,067
Average equity$18,189,0003,367
Average total loans$84,916,2503,663
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4251%4,924
Cost of funding earning assets0.2712%4,366
Net interest margin3.1539%4,535
Noninterest income to average assets0.3405%4,115
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8584%5,244
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0672%2,622
Net operating income to assets1.4052%1,056
Return on assets (ROA)1.4137%1,054
Pretax return on assets1.4854%1,702
Return on Equity (ROE)13.9816%814
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.7948%4,534
Net charge-offs to loans0.0023%3,428
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs6,000.0000%66
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1,378.0000%42
Efficiency ratio54.6263%4,959
Assets per employee ($millions)5.9126%1,518
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*87.1632%686
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2858%2,485
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans97.6234%3,614
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6168%2,718
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3171%1,469
Net loans and leases to total assets46.2267%4,941
Net loans and leases to deposits60.8821%4,570
Net loans and leases to core deposits65.2569%4,524
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.9282%5,103
Equity capital to assets10.4630%3,391
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.3068%3,139
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.2109%4,483
Total risk-based capital ratio12.9179%4,738
Memoranda:
Average total assets$178,536,6703,176
Average earning assets$173,306,6703,069
Average equity$18,052,3303,387
Average total loans$85,436,3303,669
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3554%5,023
Cost of funding earning assets0.2716%4,341
Net interest margin3.0838%4,701
Noninterest income to average assets0.3394%4,129
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9071%5,224
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0670%2,467
Net operating income to assets1.2923%1,260
Return on assets (ROA)1.2796%1,329
Pretax return on assets1.3444%2,079
Return on Equity (ROE)12.8771%1,023
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)12.8771%385
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,943
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio57.2386%4,806
Assets per employee ($millions)6.1979%1,371
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,824
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2267%2,962
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans82.4603%3,954
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7010%2,539
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4876%1,349
Net loans and leases to total assets46.5461%4,916
Net loans and leases to deposits61.3031%4,475
Net loans and leases to core deposits65.6453%4,447
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.9277%5,238
Equity capital to assets10.1603%3,560
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5803%2,813
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.7060%4,255
Total risk-based capital ratio13.4056%4,513
Memoranda:
Average total assets$179,116,0003,195
Average earning assets$173,809,5003,089
Average equity$17,799,0003,434
Average total loans$86,622,5003,669
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3586%5,058
Cost of funding earning assets0.2911%4,162
Net interest margin3.0675%4,806
Noninterest income to average assets0.3778%4,049
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9166%5,341
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0281%3,797
Net operating income to assets1.3336%1,131
Return on assets (ROA)1.3827%1,086
Pretax return on assets1.4540%1,738
Return on Equity (ROE)13.3017%924
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.1503%4,833
Net charge-offs to loans0.0023%4,193
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs2,500.0000%166
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1,274.0000%49
Efficiency ratio57.2627%4,928
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7579%1,656
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*91.3520%559
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1395%3,491
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans78.3994%4,036
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7210%2,570
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4535%1,394
Net loans and leases to total assets49.0414%4,832
Net loans and leases to deposits64.2428%4,396
Net loans and leases to core deposits68.8008%4,339
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.3376%5,202
Equity capital to assets9.7124%4,050
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1878%3,240
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.9197%3,508
Total risk-based capital ratio14.6872%3,708
Memoranda:
Average total assets$178,130,4003,186
Average earning assets$172,420,8003,086
Average equity$18,516,4003,333
Average total loans$86,949,4003,638
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3682%5,090
Cost of funding earning assets0.2941%4,167
Net interest margin3.0741%4,849
Noninterest income to average assets0.3774%4,082
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9141%5,353
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0150%3,948
Net operating income to assets1.3529%1,161
Return on assets (ROA)1.3892%1,146
Pretax return on assets1.4611%1,850
Return on Equity (ROE)13.1476%1,012
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.4530%4,932
Net charge-offs to loans0.0031%3,824
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,000.0000%398
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)958.7790%81
Efficiency ratio57.1046%4,943
Assets per employee ($millions)6.0330%1,411
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*88.9490%557
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0952%3,856
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans242.3267%1,943
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2309%4,520
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4520%3,656
Net loans and leases to total assets50.5307%4,783
Net loans and leases to deposits66.5109%4,303
Net loans and leases to core deposits71.5348%4,196
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.9735%5,238
Equity capital to assets11.1022%2,916
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.4018%3,110
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.2936%3,400
Total risk-based capital ratio15.0587%3,591
Memoranda:
Average total assets$178,039,5003,200
Average earning assets$172,275,7503,098
Average equity$18,811,5003,321
Average total loans$86,550,5003,671
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3539%5,175
Cost of funding earning assets0.2943%4,198
Net interest margin3.0596%4,947
Noninterest income to average assets0.3663%4,135
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8675%5,507
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,017
Net operating income to assets1.3880%1,079
Return on assets (ROA)1.4240%1,060
Pretax return on assets1.4978%1,675
Return on Equity (ROE)13.7043%882
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.8810%4,613
Net charge-offs to loans0.0047%3,541
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,050
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)653.5000%90
Efficiency ratio56.1262%5,133
Assets per employee ($millions)5.5079%1,796
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*86.2745%762
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1166%3,860
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans341.2811%1,471
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1594%4,865
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3272%4,192
Net loans and leases to total assets48.1856%4,978
Net loans and leases to deposits64.4432%4,461
Net loans and leases to core deposits69.6562%4,349
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.7722%5,438
Equity capital to assets10.9166%3,152
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1695%3,367
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.8986%3,663
Total risk-based capital ratio14.6286%3,886
Memoranda:
Average total assets$179,067,0003,201
Average earning assets$173,289,6703,108
Average equity$18,607,3303,354
Average total loans$85,605,3303,705
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3052%5,314
Cost of funding earning assets0.2932%4,245
Net interest margin3.0120%5,093
Noninterest income to average assets0.3546%4,193
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8086%5,643
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,656
Net operating income to assets1.3897%1,056
Return on assets (ROA)1.3897%1,116
Pretax return on assets1.4606%1,715
Return on Equity (ROE)13.7120%895
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)13.7120%340
Net charge-offs to loans0.0094%2,815
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,416
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)329.5000%181
Efficiency ratio55.3220%5,250
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7044%1,662
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,863
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1454%3,799
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans346.2094%1,422
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1566%4,948
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3308%4,253
Net loans and leases to total assets46.8053%5,061
Net loans and leases to deposits61.4474%4,620
Net loans and leases to core deposits66.2990%4,519
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.1713%5,390
Equity capital to assets10.6092%3,357
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.4429%3,023
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.0268%3,675
Total risk-based capital ratio14.7456%3,906
Memoranda:
Average total assets$180,473,5003,194
Average earning assets$174,633,5003,107
Average equity$18,290,5003,400
Average total loans$85,464,0003,714
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2463%5,439
Cost of funding earning assets0.3376%3,816
Net interest margin2.9086%5,322
Noninterest income to average assets0.3722%4,248
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8355%5,694
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,380
Net operating income to assets1.2946%1,277
Return on assets (ROA)1.5112%876
Pretax return on assets1.5827%1,300
Return on Equity (ROE)14.6396%741
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.0945%4,532
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0084%5,070
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,899
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio57.5362%5,191
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7534%1,577
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*85.6930%723
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1021%4,039
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans691.3669%828
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0755%5,330
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1594%4,854
Net loans and leases to total assets46.8410%5,107
Net loans and leases to deposits61.0161%4,701
Net loans and leases to core deposits66.0471%4,587
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.7682%5,353
Equity capital to assets9.6790%4,328
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.0731%3,406
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.2782%3,563
Total risk-based capital ratio15.0369%3,761
Memoranda:
Average total assets$177,604,0003,205
Average earning assets$172,075,0003,097
Average equity$18,333,8003,338
Average total loans$82,900,4003,748
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2726%5,456
Cost of funding earning assets0.3518%3,738
Net interest margin2.9208%5,373
Noninterest income to average assets0.3743%4,254
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8275%5,743
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,232
Net operating income to assets1.3139%1,298
Return on assets (ROA)1.6085%782
Pretax return on assets1.6843%1,150
Return on Equity (ROE)15.3318%685
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.4159%4,042
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0114%5,034
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,517
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio57.0213%5,227
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4726%1,807
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*77.7203%800
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1489%3,933
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans961.0000%600
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0589%5,541
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1196%5,150
Net loans and leases to total assets48.7377%5,030
Net loans and leases to deposits63.9474%4,563
Net loans and leases to core deposits69.7514%4,394
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.2153%5,457
Equity capital to assets10.7179%3,341
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.2454%3,311
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.6474%3,470
Total risk-based capital ratio15.4219%3,683
Memoranda:
Average total assets$175,977,5003,249
Average earning assets$170,545,5003,137
Average equity$18,462,2503,346
Average total loans$81,825,5003,811
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.1840%5,646
Cost of funding earning assets0.3612%3,682
Net interest margin2.8227%5,565
Noninterest income to average assets0.3695%4,303
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8092%5,834
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,069
Net operating income to assets1.2383%1,502
Return on assets (ROA)1.6318%734
Pretax return on assets1.7082%1,072
Return on Equity (ROE)15.6613%647
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.8827%2,937
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0123%4,990
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,158
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio58.2219%5,194
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4255%1,817
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*68.8231%1,249
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1782%3,916
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans959.0000%583
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0559%5,640
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1229%5,264
Net loans and leases to total assets44.9266%5,319
Net loans and leases to deposits59.1143%4,924
Net loans and leases to core deposits63.2966%4,859
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.9996%5,597
Equity capital to assets9.9038%4,152
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9539%3,676
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.5503%3,607
Total risk-based capital ratio15.3182%3,823
Memoranda:
Average total assets$178,086,3303,241
Average earning assets$172,740,6703,126
Average equity$18,555,3303,351
Average total loans$81,219,0003,842
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.1738%5,691
Cost of funding earning assets0.3666%3,681
Net interest margin2.8073%5,626
Noninterest income to average assets0.3378%4,492
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7161%5,994
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,703
Net operating income to assets1.2860%1,319
Return on assets (ROA)1.2860%1,403
Pretax return on assets1.3468%2,092
Return on Equity (ROE)12.0420%1,338
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)12.0420%567
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,288
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio56.0294%5,514
Assets per employee ($millions)5.9371%1,436
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,870
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1814%4,075
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans341.9355%1,397
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1566%5,329
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3455%4,552
Net loans and leases to total assets44.8033%5,283
Net loans and leases to deposits59.5770%4,775
Net loans and leases to core deposits64.5838%4,648
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.2024%5,810
Equity capital to assets10.9576%3,018
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.2839%3,235
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.7635%3,030
Total risk-based capital ratio16.5866%3,167
Memoranda:
Average total assets$177,608,0003,269
Average earning assets$172,410,0003,146
Average equity$18,967,0003,345
Average total loans$81,130,0003,856
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3722%5,583
Cost of funding earning assets0.4577%3,096
Net interest margin2.9146%5,614
Noninterest income to average assets0.3788%4,354
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8620%5,987
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0057%4,504
Net operating income to assets1.2695%1,372
Return on assets (ROA)1.2995%1,359
Pretax return on assets1.3609%2,035
Return on Equity (ROE)12.5242%1,259
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.4604%5,109
Net charge-offs to loans0.0088%4,737
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs142.8571%1,664
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)332.2857%166
Efficiency ratio58.2406%5,432
Assets per employee ($millions)5.9034%1,446
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*88.3392%627
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1717%4,157
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,492.1875%438
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0361%5,893
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0785%5,571
Net loans and leases to total assets45.4823%5,369
Net loans and leases to deposits59.3851%4,953
Net loans and leases to core deposits64.2549%4,808
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.5886%5,657
Equity capital to assets10.3991%3,610
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9737%3,607
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.3175%4,532
Total risk-based capital ratio14.0353%4,778
Memoranda:
Average total assets$174,219,8003,280
Average earning assets$168,465,0003,175
Average equity$18,077,0003,388
Average total loans$79,743,0003,879
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3943%5,604
Cost of funding earning assets0.4680%3,070
Net interest margin2.9263%5,645
Noninterest income to average assets0.3742%4,434
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8528%6,022
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,401
Net operating income to assets1.2862%1,411
Return on assets (ROA)1.2956%1,439
Pretax return on assets1.3571%2,163
Return on Equity (ROE)12.4941%1,342
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.3783%5,347
Net charge-offs to loans0.0118%4,329
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,801
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)250.5113%268
Efficiency ratio57.9011%5,463
Assets per employee ($millions)5.6164%1,623
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*88.9681%551
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1815%4,331
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans3,150.0000%195
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0425%5,996
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0375%5,872
Net loans and leases to total assets45.3968%5,422
Net loans and leases to deposits62.3223%4,707
Net loans and leases to core deposits68.0579%4,505
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.8420%6,105
Equity capital to assets10.3672%3,715
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.2100%3,398
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.1984%4,080
Total risk-based capital ratio14.9597%4,347
Memoranda:
Average total assets$173,499,2503,319
Average earning assets$167,531,2503,214
Average equity$17,992,0003,417
Average total loans$79,302,5003,922
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3504%5,715
Cost of funding earning assets0.4793%3,033
Net interest margin2.8711%5,785
Noninterest income to average assets0.3705%4,477
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8477%6,079
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,196
Net operating income to assets1.2366%1,489
Return on assets (ROA)1.2499%1,509
Pretax return on assets1.3087%2,221
Return on Equity (ROE)12.0516%1,407
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.9236%5,383
Net charge-offs to loans0.0177%3,868
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,401
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)160.2857%389
Efficiency ratio58.7954%5,461
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7315%1,494
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*92.3361%645
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2050%4,399
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans3,258.6207%184
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0465%6,057
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0370%5,948
Net loans and leases to total assets45.0586%5,461
Net loans and leases to deposits60.4002%4,832
Net loans and leases to core deposits65.4452%4,690
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.6000%6,057
Equity capital to assets10.8029%3,089
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9927%3,620
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.6314%3,850
Total risk-based capital ratio15.4206%4,073
Memoranda:
Average total assets$173,296,6703,337
Average earning assets$167,324,6703,229
Average equity$17,972,6703,422
Average total loans$79,075,3303,938
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3530%5,745
Cost of funding earning assets0.4882%3,028
Net interest margin2.8648%5,820
Noninterest income to average assets0.3518%4,561
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7428%6,288
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,817
Net operating income to assets1.3129%1,183
Return on assets (ROA)1.3129%1,226
Pretax return on assets1.3749%1,837
Return on Equity (ROE)12.9248%1,177
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)12.9248%491
Net charge-offs to loans0.0101%3,421
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,688
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)299.0000%160
Efficiency ratio55.8997%5,845
Assets per employee ($millions)6.0536%1,266
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,852
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2239%4,527
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,000.0000%513
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0581%6,103
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1224%5,745
Net loans and leases to total assets43.6751%5,542
Net loans and leases to deposits58.3993%4,898
Net loans and leases to core deposits62.7675%4,808
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.7871%6,177
Equity capital to assets10.3262%3,430
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.4024%3,041
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.9800%3,719
Total risk-based capital ratio15.7702%3,950
Memoranda:
Average total assets$173,972,5003,348
Average earning assets$167,967,0003,243
Average equity$17,671,5003,457
Average total loans$79,402,5003,955
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6403%5,304
Cost of funding earning assets0.5386%3,209
Net interest margin3.1016%5,307
Noninterest income to average assets0.3689%4,669
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8524%6,255
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0170%4,791
Net operating income to assets1.4068%1,009
Return on assets (ROA)1.4122%1,037
Pretax return on assets1.4863%1,490
Return on Equity (ROE)13.3072%1,108
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.5781%5,099
Net charge-offs to loans0.0394%4,675
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs100.0000%2,416
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)88.2333%510
Efficiency ratio55.2947%6,021
Assets per employee ($millions)5.9446%1,306
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*88.1410%690
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1727%4,797
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,002.1053%507
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0551%6,199
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1170%5,852
Net loans and leases to total assets46.5393%5,445
Net loans and leases to deposits62.7488%4,644
Net loans and leases to core deposits67.7309%4,545
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.1676%6,266
Equity capital to assets9.9860%3,796
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9895%3,592
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.9971%3,671
Total risk-based capital ratio15.8159%3,856
Memoranda:
Average total assets$176,745,4003,310
Average earning assets$169,877,8003,220
Average equity$18,756,8003,306
Average total loans$76,156,6004,052
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6333%5,346
Cost of funding earning assets0.5458%3,307
Net interest margin3.0874%5,354
Noninterest income to average assets0.3614%4,806
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8384%6,286
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,941
Net operating income to assets1.4133%1,076
Return on assets (ROA)1.6000%793
Pretax return on assets1.6839%1,137
Return on Equity (ROE)14.8638%820
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.7194%4,049
Net charge-offs to loans0.0089%4,975
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%4,342
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)396.5922%148
Efficiency ratio55.2750%5,996
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7155%1,437
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*74.9766%925
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1813%4,961
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans823.4783%570
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0649%6,251
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1435%5,893
Net loans and leases to total assets44.7091%5,658
Net loans and leases to deposits60.4057%4,925
Net loans and leases to core deposits65.1748%4,782
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.0147%6,366
Equity capital to assets9.6545%4,351
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.0908%3,538
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.7330%4,609
Total risk-based capital ratio14.4687%4,910
Memoranda:
Average total assets$177,833,7503,329
Average earning assets$170,751,7503,234
Average equity$19,142,2503,299
Average total loans$74,900,2504,122
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6421%5,317
Cost of funding earning assets0.5604%3,307
Net interest margin3.0817%5,327
Noninterest income to average assets0.3471%4,916
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8792%6,259
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,788
Net operating income to assets1.3548%1,180
Return on assets (ROA)1.6344%765
Pretax return on assets1.7209%1,068
Return on Equity (ROE)14.6814%872
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.5911%3,347
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%4,909
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio56.8468%5,868
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4383%1,647
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*68.7285%1,235
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2850%4,577
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,190.0000%400
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0460%6,369
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1080%6,073
Net loans and leases to total assets42.0248%5,900
Net loans and leases to deposits55.9963%5,346
Net loans and leases to core deposits60.2874%5,240
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.0491%6,353
Equity capital to assets10.3881%3,444
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.7899%3,807
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.3101%4,218
Total risk-based capital ratio15.0843%4,507
Memoranda:
Average total assets$178,051,3303,337
Average earning assets$170,946,3303,238
Average equity$19,821,0003,224
Average total loans$73,146,0004,208
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6030%5,446
Cost of funding earning assets0.5691%3,391
Net interest margin3.0338%5,475
Noninterest income to average assets0.3132%5,184
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7994%6,440
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,409
Net operating income to assets1.3440%1,164
Return on assets (ROA)1.3440%1,261
Pretax return on assets1.4151%1,812
Return on Equity (ROE)11.6951%1,504
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.6951%749
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%4,145
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio55.9779%6,065
Assets per employee ($millions)5.8378%1,384
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,673
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3431%4,498
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,641.3793%315
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0320%6,514
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0818%6,237
Net loans and leases to total assets38.6410%6,106
Net loans and leases to deposits51.0624%5,704
Net loans and leases to core deposits54.7767%5,620
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.6740%6,394
Equity capital to assets11.6090%2,322
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9614%3,440
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.3185%3,641
Total risk-based capital ratio16.1403%3,877
Memoranda:
Average total assets$180,064,0003,345
Average earning assets$172,191,5003,253
Average equity$20,692,5003,181
Average total loans$72,676,0004,243
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9049%5,562
Cost of funding earning assets0.7038%3,463
Net interest margin3.2011%5,566
Noninterest income to average assets0.3980%4,626
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8861%6,510
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0679%4,901
Net operating income to assets1.4405%1,026
Return on assets (ROA)1.5460%919
Pretax return on assets1.6275%1,312
Return on Equity (ROE)13.1661%1,187
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.2917%5,710
Net charge-offs to loans0.1752%3,977
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs90.5512%3,457
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)21.1260%1,312
Efficiency ratio54.3475%6,235
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7793%1,440
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*97.7846%525
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2783%4,746
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans2,644.4444%227
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0692%6,435
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0483%6,381
Net loans and leases to total assets41.0361%6,094
Net loans and leases to deposits55.1646%5,534
Net loans and leases to core deposits59.2064%5,434
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.3884%6,495
Equity capital to assets11.3733%2,564
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.8570%3,596
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.0783%3,678
Total risk-based capital ratio15.9157%3,884
Memoranda:
Average total assets$169,342,8003,467
Average earning assets$162,538,8003,338
Average equity$19,884,4003,213
Average total loans$72,471,6004,255
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9651%5,617
Cost of funding earning assets0.7279%3,538
Net interest margin3.2372%5,595
Noninterest income to average assets0.4090%4,563
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8966%6,531
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0719%4,768
Net operating income to assets1.4824%1,053
Return on assets (ROA)1.5818%989
Pretax return on assets1.6649%1,377
Return on Equity (ROE)13.3590%1,253
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.8217%5,426
Net charge-offs to loans0.2204%3,406
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs75.6303%3,749
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)17.1683%1,636
Efficiency ratio53.7469%6,281
Assets per employee ($millions)5.5803%1,555
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*86.3637%524
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3122%4,759
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans3,339.2857%175
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0741%6,554
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0393%6,522
Net loans and leases to total assets42.0034%6,132
Net loans and leases to deposits55.9123%5,646
Net loans and leases to core deposits60.1128%5,544
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.1237%6,502
Equity capital to assets12.5902%1,828
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.3165%3,142
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.7844%3,384
Total risk-based capital ratio16.6348%3,560
Memoranda:
Average total assets$166,889,2503,538
Average earning assets$160,832,7503,406
Average equity$19,761,5003,261
Average total loans$71,971,7504,325
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9448%5,796
Cost of funding earning assets0.7504%3,602
Net interest margin3.1944%5,757
Noninterest income to average assets0.4043%4,619
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9002%6,593
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0720%4,729
Net operating income to assets1.4360%1,116
Return on assets (ROA)1.4360%1,251
Pretax return on assets1.5115%1,817
Return on Equity (ROE)12.3894%1,544
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.9005%5,712
Net charge-offs to loans0.2326%3,173
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs71.4286%3,522
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)15.7143%1,635
Efficiency ratio54.5455%6,268
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4625%1,648
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*92.7318%549
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3183%4,809
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans66.6194%4,337
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8332%4,722
Noncurrent loans to loans1.9789%2,967
Net loans and leases to total assets41.5512%6,223
Net loans and leases to deposits55.2904%5,731
Net loans and leases to core deposits59.5703%5,637
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.1509%6,573
Equity capital to assets11.7812%2,336
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.0848%3,294
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.3916%3,508
Total risk-based capital ratio16.2343%3,727
Memoranda:
Average total assets$166,716,3303,556
Average earning assets$160,718,0003,410
Average equity$19,323,0003,307
Average total loans$72,211,6704,340
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0906%5,489
Cost of funding earning assets0.7744%3,665
Net interest margin3.3162%5,414
Noninterest income to average assets0.4014%4,660
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8307%6,760
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0725%4,492
Net operating income to assets1.6033%858
Return on assets (ROA)1.6033%960
Pretax return on assets1.6880%1,338
Return on Equity (ROE)13.9509%1,193
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)13.9509%570
Net charge-offs to loans0.0055%4,678
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs3,000.0000%94
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)728.0000%30
Efficiency ratio50.9764%6,612
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4875%1,704
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,732
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3889%4,662
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans259.5300%1,297
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2251%6,321
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5352%5,594
Net loans and leases to total assets41.4859%6,237
Net loans and leases to deposits55.0059%5,706
Net loans and leases to core deposits59.4611%5,580
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.4208%6,597
Equity capital to assets11.7647%2,210
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.9020%2,343
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.4002%2,962
Total risk-based capital ratio17.3188%3,106
Memoranda:
Average total assets$165,405,5003,590
Average earning assets$159,097,0003,455
Average equity$19,009,5003,349
Average total loans$72,666,5004,357
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6048%4,662
Cost of funding earning assets0.9225%3,940
Net interest margin3.6823%4,378
Noninterest income to average assets0.4599%4,139
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0618%6,561
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0384%6,090
Net operating income to assets1.6440%614
Return on assets (ROA)1.6063%711
Pretax return on assets1.6907%1,003
Return on Equity (ROE)14.3927%843
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.7967%5,978
Net charge-offs to loans0.1009%5,346
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs80.0000%4,450
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)36.8667%721
Efficiency ratio53.8243%6,528
Assets per employee ($millions)5.3567%1,769
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*105.5356%273
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3082%4,866
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans252.6178%1,309
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2377%6,377
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5178%5,677
Net loans and leases to total assets45.3030%6,076
Net loans and leases to deposits60.6522%5,416
Net loans and leases to core deposits65.9247%5,259
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.6932%6,651
Equity capital to assets11.2047%2,792
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5545%2,659
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.7799%3,163
Total risk-based capital ratio16.6704%3,332
Memoranda:
Average total assets$156,322,8003,693
Average earning assets$143,089,8003,692
Average equity$17,446,4003,511
Average total loans$74,350,6004,336
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7018%4,455
Cost of funding earning assets0.9409%4,102
Net interest margin3.7608%4,053
Noninterest income to average assets0.4449%4,332
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0674%6,558
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%6,393
Net operating income to assets1.6904%648
Return on assets (ROA)1.5770%881
Pretax return on assets1.6603%1,229
Return on Equity (ROE)14.1446%1,011
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-3.5747%6,475
Net charge-offs to loans0.0805%5,172
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%5,735
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)46.0433%689
Efficiency ratio53.7397%6,518
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0538%2,121
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*125.2723%164
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2552%5,220
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans384.7737%843
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1551%6,658
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3262%6,200
Net loans and leases to total assets46.9512%6,058
Net loans and leases to deposits64.1601%5,148
Net loans and leases to core deposits70.5610%4,880
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.1781%6,838
Equity capital to assets11.5378%2,647
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.0885%2,325
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.9752%3,131
Total risk-based capital ratio16.8656%3,288
Memoranda:
Average total assets$155,228,5003,738
Average earning assets$140,425,7503,758
Average equity$17,306,5003,538
Average total loans$74,496,5004,365
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7674%4,223
Cost of funding earning assets0.9827%4,067
Net interest margin3.7847%3,866
Noninterest income to average assets0.4381%4,358
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0601%6,674
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%6,217
Net operating income to assets1.6412%679
Return on assets (ROA)1.4656%1,010
Pretax return on assets1.5431%1,394
Return on Equity (ROE)13.3021%1,136
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-9.5718%6,863
Net charge-offs to loans0.1262%4,467
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%5,336
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)28.4468%961
Efficiency ratio54.3842%6,583
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6733%2,585
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*171.9577%123
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2866%5,123
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans2,591.6667%172
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0254%7,037
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0496%6,859
Net loans and leases to total assets47.8695%6,064
Net loans and leases to deposits62.8714%5,403
Net loans and leases to core deposits69.1853%5,165
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.1388%6,579
Equity capital to assets11.6233%2,389
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.6559%2,564
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.6273%2,682
Total risk-based capital ratio17.5719%2,791
Memoranda:
Average total assets$154,749,0003,768
Average earning assets$136,971,0003,836
Average equity$17,050,0003,559
Average total loans$74,498,0004,410
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0888%2,693
Cost of funding earning assets1.0148%4,090
Net interest margin4.0740%2,369
Noninterest income to average assets0.3966%4,728
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0260%6,786
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%5,840
Net operating income to assets1.7282%555
Return on assets (ROA)1.3829%1,140
Pretax return on assets1.4566%1,577
Return on Equity (ROE)12.8879%1,220
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-10.8031%6,900
Net charge-offs to loans0.2385%3,122
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%4,480
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)15.9111%1,293
Efficiency ratio52.6768%6,811
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9008%2,300
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*183.8235%235
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3031%5,113
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans754.0323%470
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0854%6,952
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1728%6,618
Net loans and leases to total assets45.1564%6,365
Net loans and leases to deposits59.9098%5,736
Net loans and leases to core deposits65.6808%5,548
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.3740%6,750
Equity capital to assets10.6743%3,011
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.7278%2,417
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.5323%2,277
Total risk-based capital ratio18.5101%2,363
Memoranda:
Average total assets$157,351,5003,754
Average earning assets$133,234,5003,948
Average equity$16,884,0003,578
Average total loans$75,487,5004,403
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1136%4,042
Cost of funding earning assets1.0694%5,318
Net interest margin4.0442%2,827
Noninterest income to average assets0.4588%4,450
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1934%6,631
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1895%5,338
Net operating income to assets1.8145%402
Return on assets (ROA)2.1834%213
Pretax return on assets2.2818%262
Return on Equity (ROE)18.9750%316
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.8412%1,392
Net charge-offs to loans0.3531%4,253
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs102.8881%4,387
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)11.3321%1,620
Efficiency ratio51.2426%7,042
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0928%2,022
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*63.9464%1,472
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2370%5,337
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans720.5882%474
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0906%7,003
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1717%6,724
Net loans and leases to total assets49.5595%6,204
Net loans and leases to deposits66.6652%5,311
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.4166%5,054
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.3408%6,848
Equity capital to assets10.7856%2,874
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.1949%2,020
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.8138%2,835
Total risk-based capital ratio16.7136%2,976
Memoranda:
Average total assets$150,406,0003,866
Average earning assets$142,131,2003,779
Average equity$17,307,0003,536
Average total loans$78,438,2004,378
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1291%4,174
Cost of funding earning assets1.0997%5,419
Net interest margin4.0294%2,959
Noninterest income to average assets0.4605%4,480
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2072%6,587
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2334%4,738
Net operating income to assets1.7591%554
Return on assets (ROA)1.9694%381
Pretax return on assets2.0573%552
Return on Equity (ROE)16.8343%608
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.4068%4,051
Net charge-offs to loans0.4652%3,427
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs95.2381%4,552
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.4542%2,162
Efficiency ratio51.5838%7,021
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6763%2,636
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*79.7632%657
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2139%5,420
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans998.9583%367
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0802%7,144
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1215%6,942
Net loans and leases to total assets52.1515%6,081
Net loans and leases to deposits71.2671%4,956
Net loans and leases to core deposits78.8779%4,685
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.1775%7,016
Equity capital to assets12.4757%1,869
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.9554%2,290
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.9527%2,786
Total risk-based capital ratio16.8819%2,899
Memoranda:
Average total assets$148,538,2503,945
Average earning assets$140,761,7503,857
Average equity$17,376,7503,580
Average total loans$78,242,0004,459
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0477%4,717
Cost of funding earning assets1.1245%5,554
Net interest margin3.9231%3,342
Noninterest income to average assets0.4373%4,633
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1867%6,680
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2835%4,130
Net operating income to assets1.6139%705
Return on assets (ROA)1.9275%415
Pretax return on assets2.0139%586
Return on Equity (ROE)16.8535%590
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.3305%5,627
Net charge-offs to loans0.6693%2,542
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs80.4598%4,696
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.5939%2,636
Efficiency ratio52.5974%7,019
Assets per employee ($millions)4.7124%2,565
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*98.0392%488
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1815%5,546
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans119.9219%2,333
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5093%6,184
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9853%5,335
Net loans and leases to total assets51.0809%6,293
Net loans and leases to deposits69.6550%5,332
Net loans and leases to core deposits76.8053%5,106
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.3342%7,059
Equity capital to assets11.4996%2,442
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.6307%2,516
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.4746%2,906
Total risk-based capital ratio16.3617%3,057
Memoranda:
Average total assets$148,170,0003,992
Average earning assets$140,500,6703,894
Average equity$16,946,0003,640
Average total loans$77,989,3304,507
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0316%4,873
Cost of funding earning assets1.1600%5,606
Net interest margin3.8716%3,449
Noninterest income to average assets0.4113%4,808
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1191%6,887
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5720%2,209
Net operating income to assets1.3229%1,246
Return on assets (ROA)1.4981%968
Pretax return on assets1.5661%1,348
Return on Equity (ROE)13.1355%1,227
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-10.7472%7,003
Net charge-offs to loans1.3280%1,289
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs81.0811%3,848
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.7722%3,162
Efficiency ratio52.0053%7,154
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5906%2,820
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*181.8182%234
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2111%5,446
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans981.9149%344
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1287%7,157
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1233%7,102
Net loans and leases to total assets51.2512%6,349
Net loans and leases to deposits68.3728%5,546
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.3913%5,345
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.9585%6,909
Equity capital to assets11.3567%2,461
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5871%2,548
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.5397%2,853
Total risk-based capital ratio16.4598%2,964
Memoranda:
Average total assets$146,857,0004,071
Average earning assets$138,962,0003,985
Average equity$16,748,5003,706
Average total loans$78,009,5004,580
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.4744%4,297
Cost of funding earning assets1.4949%5,534
Net interest margin3.9796%2,943
Noninterest income to average assets0.4457%4,839
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2666%6,830
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4658%4,044
Net operating income to assets1.4496%764
Return on assets (ROA)1.5811%609
Pretax return on assets1.6645%844
Return on Equity (ROE)13.6557%841
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.9577%5,507
Net charge-offs to loans0.8361%2,739
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs101.0558%5,461
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.3213%2,987
Efficiency ratio53.2245%7,303
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5879%2,787
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*114.3360%458
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2192%5,244
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans66.9188%4,054
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0551%4,988
Noncurrent loans to loans1.8219%3,895
Net loans and leases to total assets53.6972%6,225
Net loans and leases to deposits71.5888%5,388
Net loans and leases to core deposits85.2068%5,599
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.0078%6,866
Equity capital to assets11.4526%2,353
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.9696%2,243
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.1962%2,437
Total risk-based capital ratio17.1778%2,481
Memoranda:
Average total assets$143,825,8004,046
Average earning assets$137,803,8003,944
Average equity$16,652,4003,745
Average total loans$79,293,6004,541
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5227%4,307
Cost of funding earning assets1.5495%5,638
Net interest margin3.9732%2,929
Noninterest income to average assets0.4361%4,991
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2793%6,759
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6243%2,895
Net operating income to assets1.2813%1,266
Return on assets (ROA)1.4574%961
Pretax return on assets1.5338%1,315
Return on Equity (ROE)12.5529%1,222
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-5.9072%6,379
Net charge-offs to loans1.1166%1,796
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs101.0558%5,030
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.1931%3,641
Efficiency ratio53.6051%7,278
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5110%2,844
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*147.0589%289
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2482%4,846
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans67.3356%3,950
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0668%4,942
Noncurrent loans to loans1.8538%3,836
Net loans and leases to total assets53.3259%6,460
Net loans and leases to deposits70.5253%5,840
Net loans and leases to core deposits84.1168%6,032
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.6124%6,659
Equity capital to assets11.6846%2,446
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.9503%2,443
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.2732%2,524
Total risk-based capital ratio17.2854%2,547
Memoranda:
Average total assets$143,078,7504,080
Average earning assets$137,418,0003,976
Average equity$16,612,0003,782
Average total loans$79,165,0004,574
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6189%3,975
Cost of funding earning assets1.6073%5,717
Net interest margin4.0116%2,654
Noninterest income to average assets0.4276%5,058
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2404%6,947
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.9393%1,795
Net operating income to assets1.0449%1,957
Return on assets (ROA)1.2926%1,333
Pretax return on assets1.3613%1,827
Return on Equity (ROE)11.1575%1,657
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-13.0453%7,114
Net charge-offs to loans1.6187%1,171
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs104.0373%4,415
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.2593%3,941
Efficiency ratio52.3420%7,485
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4226%2,893
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*216.9197%200
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2666%4,493
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans47.7382%5,174
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4718%4,028
Noncurrent loans to loans2.6533%2,726
Net loans and leases to total assets54.6385%6,366
Net loans and leases to deposits70.9120%5,879
Net loans and leases to core deposits84.5592%6,044
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.0511%6,316
Equity capital to assets11.3148%2,668
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.7138%2,651
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.7589%2,378
Total risk-based capital ratio17.8466%2,368
Memoranda:
Average total assets$142,654,3304,123
Average earning assets$137,002,0004,009
Average equity$16,527,0003,810
Average total loans$79,570,0004,597
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.8582%2,995
Cost of funding earning assets1.6442%5,841
Net interest margin4.2139%1,847
Noninterest income to average assets0.4078%5,155
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2287%6,766
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%6,744
Net operating income to assets2.1116%277
Return on assets (ROA)2.4857%168
Pretax return on assets2.6170%207
Return on Equity (ROE)21.2107%348
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-16.9209%7,530
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0050%7,179
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%5,248
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio50.0627%7,584
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6577%2,501
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*179.7753%349
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2289%4,594
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans6,043.7500%90
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0111%7,608
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0203%7,496
Net loans and leases to total assets53.8261%6,483
Net loans and leases to deposits70.3811%5,943
Net loans and leases to core deposits83.5320%6,094
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.4781%6,411
Equity capital to assets11.4219%2,641
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.0269%2,480
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio18.1873%2,007
Total risk-based capital ratio19.3108%1,985
Memoranda:
Average total assets$143,220,0004,122
Average earning assets$137,449,5004,006
Average equity$16,784,0003,775
Average total loans$80,196,0004,610
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.2497%4,243
Cost of funding earning assets2.0082%6,388
Net interest margin4.2415%2,153
Noninterest income to average assets0.4450%5,075
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2846%6,746
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%7,334
Net operating income to assets2.1052%289
Return on assets (ROA)2.0922%282
Pretax return on assets2.2020%396
Return on Equity (ROE)18.0446%521
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.1165%2,567
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0061%7,802
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%6,652
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio50.7656%7,606
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4391%2,712
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*77.1870%1,839
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1823%4,686
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans6,900.0000%101
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0099%7,589
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0171%7,463
Net loans and leases to total assets56.8387%6,346
Net loans and leases to deposits75.7688%5,613
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.0246%5,888
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.0160%6,448
Equity capital to assets12.0210%2,276
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.7286%2,111
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio18.4097%1,936
Total risk-based capital ratio19.4964%1,928
Memoranda:
Average total assets$139,327,0004,093
Average earning assets$133,206,2003,987
Average equity$16,154,4003,899
Average total loans$82,374,6004,442