Home > Home Loan State Bank > Performance and Condition Ratios

Home Loan State Bank, Performance and Condition Ratios

2021-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0288%3,817
Cost of funding earning assets0.2869%2,536
Net interest margin2.7419%3,796
Noninterest income to average assets0.3301%3,437
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0796%3,439
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,064
Net operating income to assets0.7376%3,526
Return on assets (ROA)0.7376%3,584
Pretax return on assets0.8485%3,629
Return on Equity (ROE)10.2458%2,435
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.1854%1,143
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,705
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio71.0234%1,615
Assets per employee ($millions)8.3786%1,131
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*10.3497%3,349
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1667%3,038
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans350.8696%1,854
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1144%3,128
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3325%2,393
Net loans and leases to total assets33.9979%4,377
Net loans and leases to deposits37.3347%4,433
Net loans and leases to core deposits37.9749%4,459
Total domestic deposits to total assets91.0625%474
Equity capital to assets7.0025%4,718
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.0060%4,740
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio18.0958%1,024
Memoranda:
Average total assets$193,881,8003,105
Average earning assets$183,705,8003,074
Average equity$13,957,0003,745
Average total loans$74,573,2003,574
2021-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0585%3,891
Cost of funding earning assets0.2976%2,615
Net interest margin2.7610%3,862
Noninterest income to average assets0.3387%3,414
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1018%3,357
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%2,963
Net operating income to assets0.6830%3,811
Return on assets (ROA)0.6830%3,870
Pretax return on assets0.8517%3,792
Return on Equity (ROE)9.4210%2,960
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.3583%1,926
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,463
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio71.1633%1,478
Assets per employee ($millions)7.2196%1,726
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*11.2805%2,924
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1434%3,237
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans351.3043%1,765
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1180%3,333
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3255%2,618
Net loans and leases to total assets35.8394%4,399
Net loans and leases to deposits39.5934%4,466
Net loans and leases to core deposits40.4536%4,499
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.5186%549
Equity capital to assets7.3083%4,755
Core capital (leverage) ratio6.8499%4,840
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio18.4339%1,061
Memoranda:
Average total assets$192,080,7503,158
Average earning assets$181,912,2503,120
Average equity$13,926,0003,797
Average total loans$75,923,5003,597
2021-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0769%3,913
Cost of funding earning assets0.3073%2,717
Net interest margin2.7697%3,849
Noninterest income to average assets0.2993%3,639
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0175%3,647
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%2,862
Net operating income to assets0.7220%3,707
Return on assets (ROA)0.7220%3,772
Pretax return on assets0.9041%3,656
Return on Equity (ROE)9.9860%2,741
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.9150%1,733
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,245
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio69.0544%1,752
Assets per employee ($millions)7.1609%1,683
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*10.7246%2,844
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0668%3,560
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans351.3043%1,689
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1190%3,443
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3037%2,838
Net loans and leases to total assets38.7571%4,353
Net loans and leases to deposits42.8229%4,430
Net loans and leases to core deposits43.6008%4,471
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.5056%553
Equity capital to assets7.2378%4,796
Core capital (leverage) ratio6.6491%4,896
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio16.5262%1,465
Memoranda:
Average total assets$191,131,6673,170
Average earning assets$180,958,6673,126
Average equity$13,819,3333,806
Average total loans$77,675,0003,590
2021-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3329%3,378
Cost of funding earning assets0.3179%2,815
Net interest margin3.0149%3,220
Noninterest income to average assets0.3452%3,365
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1134%3,383
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%2,741
Net operating income to assets0.8609%3,231
Return on assets (ROA)0.8609%3,314
Pretax return on assets1.0862%3,144
Return on Equity (ROE)11.9138%2,049
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.8069%1,448
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%1,930
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio66.0526%2,226
Assets per employee ($millions)7.2177%1,631
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*9.2910%2,264
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0610%3,612
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans351.3043%1,557
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1180%3,580
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3020%3,015
Net loans and leases to total assets38.6630%4,398
Net loans and leases to deposits42.6875%4,469
Net loans and leases to core deposits43.4549%4,515
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.5721%559
Equity capital to assets7.0326%4,838
Core capital (leverage) ratio6.8171%4,913
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio14.0334%2,282
Memoranda:
Average total assets$190,025,0003,165
Average earning assets$179,905,0003,127
Average equity$13,732,0003,820
Average total loans$78,641,0003,585
2020-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0730%2,501
Cost of funding earning assets0.4044%3,551
Net interest margin3.6686%1,918
Noninterest income to average assets0.4576%2,832
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4298%3,055
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,319
Net operating income to assets1.0921%1,956
Return on assets (ROA)1.1082%2,017
Pretax return on assets1.4943%1,348
Return on Equity (ROE)14.4663%722
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)13.2587%225
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,443
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio62.2433%3,084
Assets per employee ($millions)6.8582%1,673
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*8.3472%3,586
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9960%3,883
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans351.3043%1,530
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1242%3,662
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2835%3,187
Net loans and leases to total assets43.3761%4,280
Net loans and leases to deposits48.0990%4,389
Net loans and leases to core deposits48.8276%4,461
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.1810%496
Equity capital to assets7.4304%4,852
Core capital (leverage) ratio6.8946%4,946
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.2365%2,539
Memoranda:
Average total assets$162,154,6003,270
Average earning assets$152,320,8003,243
Average equity$12,422,0003,932
Average total loans$84,217,4003,496
2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8950%3,268
Cost of funding earning assets0.4294%3,647
Net interest margin3.4655%2,704
Noninterest income to average assets0.3436%3,417
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4995%2,854
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,239
Net operating income to assets0.8689%2,829
Return on assets (ROA)0.8900%2,861
Pretax return on assets1.1176%2,683
Return on Equity (ROE)11.5155%1,507
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.2691%712
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,243
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio69.6106%1,945
Assets per employee ($millions)6.5862%1,767
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*10.8238%3,121
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8030%4,357
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans349.7835%1,451
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1299%3,776
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2296%3,483
Net loans and leases to total assets56.1301%3,612
Net loans and leases to deposits63.6482%3,819
Net loans and leases to core deposits64.6751%3,972
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.1880%1,125
Equity capital to assets7.3099%4,901
Core capital (leverage) ratio6.7025%4,991
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio10.7275%3,108
Memoranda:
Average total assets$156,400,5003,303
Average earning assets$146,545,0003,285
Average equity$12,087,7503,971
Average total loans$84,989,7503,499
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8861%3,659
Cost of funding earning assets0.4062%4,012
Net interest margin3.4799%2,859
Noninterest income to average assets0.2318%4,093
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4494%3,109
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,134
Net operating income to assets0.8400%2,896
Return on assets (ROA)0.8737%2,913
Pretax return on assets1.0840%2,759
Return on Equity (ROE)11.0659%1,609
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.7929%828
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,033
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio70.1458%1,935
Assets per employee ($millions)6.7186%1,617
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*11.5031%2,998
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8117%4,316
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans179.5556%2,314
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2576%3,281
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4520%2,793
Net loans and leases to total assets56.5244%3,643
Net loans and leases to deposits63.9957%3,884
Net loans and leases to core deposits64.9283%4,024
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.3252%1,031
Equity capital to assets7.1581%4,946
Core capital (leverage) ratio6.6017%5,039
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio10.6153%3,190
Memoranda:
Average total assets$149,258,0003,372
Average earning assets$139,831,3333,351
Average equity$11,784,0004,012
Average total loans$79,778,6673,576
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1952%3,227
Cost of funding earning assets0.4198%4,288
Net interest margin3.7754%2,066
Noninterest income to average assets0.2959%3,754
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7390%2,604
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,711
Net operating income to assets0.8598%2,658
Return on assets (ROA)0.9316%2,521
Pretax return on assets1.1776%2,280
Return on Equity (ROE)11.1345%1,378
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.8039%780
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,581
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio71.5926%2,143
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4333%2,192
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*11.9497%2,465
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1525%2,922
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans179.1574%2,233
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4700%2,585
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6433%2,384
Net loans and leases to total assets49.0553%4,285
Net loans and leases to deposits55.1449%4,401
Net loans and leases to core deposits55.7725%4,499
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.9571%683
Equity capital to assets8.4216%4,866
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.1880%4,923
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.6344%2,429
Memoranda:
Average total assets$136,545,0003,493
Average earning assets$127,670,0003,477
Average equity$11,424,0004,076
Average total loans$69,894,5003,763
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4649%3,067
Cost of funding earning assets0.5064%4,063
Net interest margin3.9585%1,977
Noninterest income to average assets0.3719%3,474
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8171%2,548
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0554%2,921
Net operating income to assets0.9462%3,029
Return on assets (ROA)0.9456%3,122
Pretax return on assets1.2099%2,807
Return on Equity (ROE)11.8856%1,556
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.3937%421
Net charge-offs to loans0.0824%1,939
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs122.8070%2,071
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)28.0702%1,642
Efficiency ratio68.9922%2,318
Assets per employee ($millions)5.2729%2,270
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*12.5523%3,697
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1596%2,644
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans345.2991%1,346
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1775%3,764
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3358%3,240
Net loans and leases to total assets52.2473%4,206
Net loans and leases to deposits58.8315%4,339
Net loans and leases to core deposits59.5492%4,461
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.8085%747
Equity capital to assets8.3074%4,979
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2115%4,969
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.5180%4,059
Total risk-based capital ratio13.4576%4,116
Memoranda:
Average total assets$126,373,2003,612
Average earning assets$118,479,8003,582
Average equity$10,054,2004,235
Average total loans$69,137,0003,793
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4914%3,086
Cost of funding earning assets0.5291%4,032
Net interest margin3.9622%2,068
Noninterest income to average assets0.3861%3,401
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8306%2,468
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0747%2,399
Net operating income to assets0.9010%3,345
Return on assets (ROA)0.9002%3,421
Pretax return on assets1.1935%3,000
Return on Equity (ROE)11.4477%1,823
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.9150%770
Net charge-offs to loans0.1101%1,364
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs122.8070%1,917
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)20.8767%1,936
Efficiency ratio69.0427%2,252
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8660%2,715
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*13.3883%3,277
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1925%2,548
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans185.3211%2,212
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3446%3,137
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6435%2,349
Net loans and leases to total assets52.9190%4,259
Net loans and leases to deposits59.5522%4,400
Net loans and leases to core deposits60.3075%4,524
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.8615%666
Equity capital to assets8.4171%5,025
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2371%5,053
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.7474%3,994
Total risk-based capital ratio13.7329%4,036
Memoranda:
Average total assets$125,010,7503,666
Average earning assets$117,170,5003,632
Average equity$9,830,0004,309
Average total loans$69,000,7503,835
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4444%3,197
Cost of funding earning assets0.5213%4,028
Net interest margin3.9232%2,174
Noninterest income to average assets0.3502%3,596
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8673%2,363
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0803%2,225
Net operating income to assets0.8048%3,636
Return on assets (ROA)0.8048%3,696
Pretax return on assets1.0778%3,299
Return on Equity (ROE)10.4845%2,182
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.9149%1,054
Net charge-offs to loans0.1642%974
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs87.7193%2,154
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)12.6491%2,143
Efficiency ratio71.2291%2,029
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9006%2,601
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*14.9701%3,174
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0977%3,084
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans176.6816%2,348
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3500%3,132
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6213%2,401
Net loans and leases to total assets55.7234%4,091
Net loans and leases to deposits63.8742%4,230
Net loans and leases to core deposits64.6919%4,379
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.2393%1,473
Equity capital to assets8.0312%5,169
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2357%5,093
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.7608%4,539
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6722%4,621
Memoranda:
Average total assets$124,509,0003,695
Average earning assets$116,640,0003,666
Average equity$9,557,0004,363
Average total loans$69,414,6703,846
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4158%3,168
Cost of funding earning assets0.5177%3,986
Net interest margin3.8981%2,193
Noninterest income to average assets0.3088%3,808
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9190%2,223
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,406
Net operating income to assets0.6144%4,194
Return on assets (ROA)0.6144%4,235
Pretax return on assets1.0369%3,319
Return on Equity (ROE)8.2005%3,166
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.5517%2,229
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0059%4,068
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,210
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio73.7880%1,779
Assets per employee ($millions)4.7355%2,867
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*20.1058%2,467
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1749%2,713
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans158.5657%2,571
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4077%2,955
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7409%2,171
Net loans and leases to total assets54.3809%4,186
Net loans and leases to deposits60.8448%4,370
Net loans and leases to core deposits61.6305%4,503
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.3766%702
Equity capital to assets7.6801%5,241
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0832%5,187
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.7337%4,598
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6777%4,683
Memoranda:
Average total assets$123,056,0003,749
Average earning assets$115,132,5003,728
Average equity$9,219,0004,438
Average total loans$68,228,0003,909
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4726%2,544
Cost of funding earning assets0.4374%3,754
Net interest margin4.0352%1,867
Noninterest income to average assets0.3835%3,537
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7712%2,781
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0589%2,984
Net operating income to assets1.0437%2,830
Return on assets (ROA)1.0437%2,814
Pretax return on assets1.3011%2,490
Return on Equity (ROE)14.7777%880
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)12.9915%235
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0264%4,771
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-411.7647%4,604
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio67.0806%2,695
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5551%3,078
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*12.0870%3,771
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1571%2,787
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans174.3421%2,454
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3708%3,066
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6637%2,335
Net loans and leases to total assets55.2160%4,190
Net loans and leases to deposits61.4594%4,404
Net loans and leases to core deposits62.2482%4,526
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.8413%529
Equity capital to assets7.3032%5,300
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.1153%5,202
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.2062%4,862
Total risk-based capital ratio12.1255%4,920
Memoranda:
Average total assets$118,900,0003,805
Average earning assets$110,427,2003,795
Average equity$8,397,8004,545
Average total loans$64,338,4003,998
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4404%2,502
Cost of funding earning assets0.4234%3,706
Net interest margin4.0170%1,908
Noninterest income to average assets0.3608%3,720
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7293%2,881
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0113%3,773
Net operating income to assets1.0564%2,843
Return on assets (ROA)1.0564%2,854
Pretax return on assets1.3437%2,455
Return on Equity (ROE)15.0913%853
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)13.2655%332
Net charge-offs to loans-0.1391%5,229
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-15.1515%4,098
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio66.8236%2,747
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5196%3,091
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*12.0983%3,312
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1387%2,973
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans150.0956%2,758
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4286%2,973
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7586%2,190
Net loans and leases to total assets55.8515%4,231
Net loans and leases to deposits61.8040%4,451
Net loans and leases to core deposits62.3970%4,596
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.3687%389
Equity capital to assets6.9270%5,393
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.8052%5,358
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.1073%4,987
Total risk-based capital ratio12.0278%5,043
Memoranda:
Average total assets$117,878,0003,860
Average earning assets$109,267,2503,855
Average equity$8,251,7504,613
Average total loans$63,247,0004,061
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3022%2,754
Cost of funding earning assets0.4122%3,628
Net interest margin3.8900%2,238
Noninterest income to average assets0.3554%3,790
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7160%2,957
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,782
Net operating income to assets0.9649%3,170
Return on assets (ROA)0.9649%3,170
Pretax return on assets1.2361%2,782
Return on Equity (ROE)13.7330%1,148
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.9003%532
Net charge-offs to loans-0.2152%5,337
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,759
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio68.7228%2,527
Assets per employee ($millions)4.7018%2,814
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*13.3452%3,212
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1943%2,760
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans149.3256%2,778
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4245%3,026
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7998%2,131
Net loans and leases to total assets52.4491%4,447
Net loans and leases to deposits57.9467%4,645
Net loans and leases to core deposits59.0623%4,747
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.5127%393
Equity capital to assets6.7437%5,472
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.6364%5,424
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.0553%5,025
Total risk-based capital ratio11.9961%5,068
Memoranda:
Average total assets$116,494,3303,918
Average earning assets$107,713,3303,918
Average equity$8,184,6704,664
Average total loans$61,349,3304,129
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2303%2,783
Cost of funding earning assets0.3873%3,679
Net interest margin3.8430%2,249
Noninterest income to average assets0.3345%3,917
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7989%2,693
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,508
Net operating income to assets0.8625%3,441
Return on assets (ROA)0.8625%3,457
Pretax return on assets1.0984%3,180
Return on Equity (ROE)12.0172%1,573
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.1533%1,118
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,722
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio71.8157%2,217
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4041%3,316
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*15.5102%2,486
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2142%2,722
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans126.8336%3,030
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4701%2,973
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9573%1,911
Net loans and leases to total assets48.5107%4,661
Net loans and leases to deposits53.7339%4,810
Net loans and leases to core deposits61.5064%4,584
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.2794%551
Equity capital to assets6.7773%5,527
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.7229%5,464
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.5205%4,851
Total risk-based capital ratio12.4520%4,928
Memoranda:
Average total assets$113,617,5004,002
Average earning assets$105,335,0004,005
Average equity$8,155,0004,720
Average total loans$59,577,5004,206
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1744%2,790
Cost of funding earning assets0.4189%3,063
Net interest margin3.7556%2,578
Noninterest income to average assets0.3582%3,908
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9837%2,208
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2930%592
Net operating income to assets0.4011%4,688
Return on assets (ROA)0.4168%4,660
Pretax return on assets0.5775%4,790
Return on Equity (ROE)5.4075%3,999
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.5682%3,139
Net charge-offs to loans0.3826%658
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs142.2018%1,864
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.1193%3,515
Efficiency ratio77.8545%1,372
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0120%3,940
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*34.0136%3,124
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1669%2,976
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans122.4525%3,172
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5345%2,773
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9529%1,862
Net loans and leases to total assets55.4379%4,236
Net loans and leases to deposits62.1798%4,433
Net loans and leases to core deposits68.6568%4,252
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.1574%926
Equity capital to assets7.6170%5,516
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.7892%5,502
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.2178%5,031
Total risk-based capital ratio12.1401%5,099
Memoranda:
Average total assets$105,809,8004,140
Average earning assets$97,881,6004,136
Average equity$8,155,4004,762
Average total loans$56,985,8004,266
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0893%3,023
Cost of funding earning assets0.4180%3,004
Net interest margin3.6713%2,859
Noninterest income to average assets0.3587%3,963
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9726%2,184
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1268%1,709
Net operating income to assets0.4893%4,761
Return on assets (ROA)0.4893%4,798
Pretax return on assets0.6554%4,715
Return on Equity (ROE)6.3291%3,969
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.4763%3,238
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0214%4,871
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-1,111.1111%4,969
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio79.1695%1,194
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1451%3,748
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*29.2743%2,776
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1648%3,121
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans86.7225%3,771
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7470%2,263
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3431%1,409
Net loans and leases to total assets54.9675%4,326
Net loans and leases to deposits63.5025%4,414
Net loans and leases to core deposits70.2934%4,224
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.5597%2,068
Equity capital to assets7.5502%5,610
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.8588%5,554
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.8249%5,334
Total risk-based capital ratio11.7408%5,389
Memoranda:
Average total assets$105,181,5004,195
Average earning assets$97,292,2504,184
Average equity$8,131,5004,819
Average total loans$56,042,0004,326
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0396%3,043
Cost of funding earning assets0.4208%2,881
Net interest margin3.6188%2,955
Noninterest income to average assets0.3594%3,988
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0096%2,083
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0971%2,060
Net operating income to assets0.4158%4,944
Return on assets (ROA)0.4158%4,971
Pretax return on assets0.5945%4,819
Return on Equity (ROE)5.3331%4,343
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.4640%3,645
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0333%5,006
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-555.5556%4,693
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio81.3123%1,075
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0975%3,792
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*35.0467%2,576
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1802%3,138
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans74.5033%4,073
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0213%1,713
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5840%1,169
Net loans and leases to total assets53.0544%4,482
Net loans and leases to deposits59.9323%4,637
Net loans and leases to core deposits68.0525%4,348
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.5239%1,190
Equity capital to assets7.8125%5,595
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0322%5,509
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.3490%5,056
Total risk-based capital ratio12.2574%5,146
Memoranda:
Average total assets$102,936,3304,256
Average earning assets$95,058,6704,248
Average equity$8,025,3304,857
Average total loans$53,975,0004,421
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9827%3,107
Cost of funding earning assets0.4244%2,776
Net interest margin3.5583%3,049
Noninterest income to average assets0.3204%4,259
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0493%2,015
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0791%2,229
Net operating income to assets0.2927%5,216
Return on assets (ROA)0.2927%5,229
Pretax return on assets0.4746%5,014
Return on Equity (ROE)3.7580%4,863
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.8282%4,385
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0687%5,317
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-222.2222%4,059
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio84.6323%913
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8371%4,286
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*51.3514%1,644
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1775%3,273
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans71.5871%4,163
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1274%1,574
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6449%1,178
Net loans and leases to total assets52.2475%4,493
Net loans and leases to deposits58.6540%4,654
Net loans and leases to core deposits66.6576%4,387
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.0775%1,109
Equity capital to assets7.6668%5,640
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2330%5,421
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.4922%5,034
Total risk-based capital ratio12.3833%5,135
Memoranda:
Average total assets$101,137,5004,327
Average earning assets$93,303,5004,325
Average equity$7,876,5004,922
Average total loans$52,364,5004,500
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0998%2,851
Cost of funding earning assets0.4234%2,774
Net interest margin3.6764%2,791
Noninterest income to average assets0.5306%3,028
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0376%2,230
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0217%3,936
Net operating income to assets0.6076%4,178
Return on assets (ROA)0.6941%3,917
Pretax return on assets0.9670%3,594
Return on Equity (ROE)8.2656%2,802
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.3314%1,539
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0380%5,318
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-111.1111%4,909
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio77.7655%1,726
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1113%3,764
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*23.4009%3,591
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2331%2,919
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans123.2000%3,205
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8635%2,192
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0009%2,089
Net loans and leases to total assets50.0020%4,762
Net loans and leases to deposits57.5921%4,823
Net loans and leases to core deposits65.6056%4,546
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.8210%2,233
Equity capital to assets7.9151%5,598
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.1684%5,521
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.2150%4,567
Total risk-based capital ratio13.1348%4,693
Memoranda:
Average total assets$92,343,2004,505
Average earning assets$84,783,6004,500
Average equity$7,755,0004,971
Average total loans$47,324,0004,656
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0308%3,106
Cost of funding earning assets0.4244%2,788
Net interest margin3.6064%3,051
Noninterest income to average assets0.6567%2,380
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0365%2,209
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0294%3,653
Net operating income to assets0.6393%4,124
Return on assets (ROA)0.7551%3,712
Pretax return on assets1.0621%3,386
Return on Equity (ROE)8.8528%2,579
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.9065%1,671
Net charge-offs to loans0.1000%1,948
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs57.1429%2,944
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)18.0555%2,018
Efficiency ratio76.5839%1,899
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0656%3,846
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*21.9839%3,146
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1579%3,497
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans148.5488%2,811
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5749%3,182
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7795%2,728
Net loans and leases to total assets49.2524%4,873
Net loans and leases to deposits55.9595%5,000
Net loans and leases to core deposits62.1692%4,816
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.0143%1,401
Equity capital to assets8.1875%5,675
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2561%5,533
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.7676%4,939
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6209%5,073
Memoranda:
Average total assets$90,761,0004,565
Average earning assets$83,256,5004,567
Average equity$7,741,2505,024
Average total loans$46,666,5004,714
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0510%3,060
Cost of funding earning assets0.4369%2,682
Net interest margin3.6140%3,040
Noninterest income to average assets0.1921%5,349
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1122%2,021
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0452%3,246
Net operating income to assets0.2384%5,448
Return on assets (ROA)0.8001%3,449
Pretax return on assets1.1346%3,062
Return on Equity (ROE)9.2444%2,381
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.2859%1,478
Net charge-offs to loans1.2213%139
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs7.1174%3,016
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.6121%3,505
Efficiency ratio88.8961%667
Assets per employee ($millions)3.6797%4,475
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*21.1864%3,158
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6600%5,589
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans57.4275%4,641
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6000%3,224
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1493%1,997
Net loans and leases to total assets51.8670%4,688
Net loans and leases to deposits59.3222%4,833
Net loans and leases to core deposits64.5595%4,703
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.4327%1,699
Equity capital to assets8.6333%5,519
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.7318%5,135
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.6872%5,037
Total risk-based capital ratio12.1721%5,387
Memoranda:
Average total assets$88,489,6704,648
Average earning assets$81,017,6704,641
Average equity$7,658,6705,077
Average total loans$46,015,0004,767
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0949%2,859
Cost of funding earning assets0.4550%2,528
Net interest margin3.6399%2,925
Noninterest income to average assets0.2444%4,988
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1128%2,064
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0461%2,994
Net operating income to assets0.3145%5,261
Return on assets (ROA)0.4565%4,886
Pretax return on assets0.5903%4,847
Return on Equity (ROE)5.2681%4,355
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.2460%3,872
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0089%4,474
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-1,000.0000%4,745
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio87.3221%865
Assets per employee ($millions)3.5001%4,807
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*38.3838%2,139
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3085%2,860
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans58.7824%4,609
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2285%1,774
Noncurrent loans to loans2.2259%915
Net loans and leases to total assets50.7708%4,740
Net loans and leases to deposits58.1089%4,845
Net loans and leases to core deposits66.3609%4,514
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.3719%2,016
Equity capital to assets8.6568%5,454
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6365%5,255
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.8192%5,040
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7569%5,135
Memoranda:
Average total assets$86,738,0004,716
Average earning assets$79,122,0004,726
Average equity$7,517,0005,139
Average total loans$45,007,0004,830
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0746%3,022
Cost of funding earning assets0.4219%2,919
Net interest margin3.6527%2,928
Noninterest income to average assets0.1861%5,481
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7086%3,554
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1514%1,557
Net operating income to assets0.4963%4,705
Return on assets (ROA)0.5335%4,650
Pretax return on assets0.6936%4,544
Return on Equity (ROE)5.8502%4,103
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.8094%3,326
Net charge-offs to loans0.1664%1,703
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs203.3333%1,371
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.7000%2,660
Efficiency ratio77.2743%2,078
Assets per employee ($millions)3.9079%4,107
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*34.8837%3,103
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2845%2,996
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans65.6073%4,497
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1097%1,973
Noncurrent loans to loans1.9578%1,078
Net loans and leases to total assets51.6685%4,723
Net loans and leases to deposits59.4850%4,804
Net loans and leases to core deposits69.1474%4,364
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.8598%2,212
Equity capital to assets8.6760%5,408
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5342%5,389
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.0147%4,938
Total risk-based capital ratio12.9615%5,042
Memoranda:
Average total assets$80,596,0004,858
Average earning assets$73,234,0004,874
Average equity$7,350,2005,179
Average total loans$36,064,4005,151
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9576%3,512
Cost of funding earning assets0.4130%3,082
Net interest margin3.5446%3,363
Noninterest income to average assets0.2153%5,367
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5572%4,024
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,232
Net operating income to assets0.6479%4,142
Return on assets (ROA)0.6965%4,026
Pretax return on assets0.9438%3,837
Return on Equity (ROE)7.5378%3,315
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.4986%2,580
Net charge-offs to loans0.2089%1,244
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,517
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.8497%2,654
Efficiency ratio74.4368%2,484
Assets per employee ($millions)4.7882%2,579
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*27.0530%2,945
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1772%3,777
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans33.8203%5,361
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.6731%1,302
Noncurrent loans to loans3.4809%449
Net loans and leases to total assets45.0944%5,286
Net loans and leases to deposits53.5544%5,281
Net loans and leases to core deposits63.0358%4,866
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.2031%3,341
Equity capital to assets8.6439%5,613
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3525%4,510
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.3193%4,239
Total risk-based capital ratio14.1577%4,403
Memoranda:
Average total assets$79,251,7504,943
Average earning assets$71,994,2504,951
Average equity$7,323,0005,249
Average total loans$33,830,7505,290
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0480%3,085
Cost of funding earning assets0.4217%3,025
Net interest margin3.6262%2,991
Noninterest income to average assets0.1846%5,588
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4123%4,507
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,069
Net operating income to assets0.7656%3,557
Return on assets (ROA)0.8292%3,333
Pretax return on assets1.1464%2,983
Return on Equity (ROE)8.7629%2,677
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.7027%1,845
Net charge-offs to loans0.3313%794
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,158
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.6792%2,648
Efficiency ratio69.5131%3,412
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4919%1,749
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*23.5110%3,070
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3885%2,816
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans33.7710%5,416
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.1499%988
Noncurrent loans to loans4.1116%363
Net loans and leases to total assets42.7672%5,453
Net loans and leases to deposits51.4384%5,422
Net loans and leases to core deposits62.4184%4,911
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.1426%3,890
Equity capital to assets9.4803%4,676
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2414%4,633
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.2985%3,763
Total risk-based capital ratio15.2194%3,884
Memoranda:
Average total assets$76,939,6705,037
Average earning assets$69,714,0005,048
Average equity$7,280,6705,300
Average total loans$31,998,0005,401
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0449%3,070
Cost of funding earning assets0.4125%3,163
Net interest margin3.6324%2,887
Noninterest income to average assets0.2287%5,320
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4270%4,524
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,703
Net operating income to assets0.7927%3,304
Return on assets (ROA)0.9199%2,774
Pretax return on assets1.2733%2,378
Return on Equity (ROE)9.7300%2,121
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.6410%1,706
Net charge-offs to loans0.8939%270
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,491
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.0143%2,666
Efficiency ratio68.8791%3,683
Assets per employee ($millions)6.1408%1,302
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*21.4689%2,521
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3909%2,957
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans46.6040%5,118
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.5520%1,664
Noncurrent loans to loans2.9846%728
Net loans and leases to total assets39.6079%5,617
Net loans and leases to deposits47.4219%5,596
Net loans and leases to core deposits57.8213%5,132
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.5225%4,001
Equity capital to assets9.2221%5,057
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4920%4,287
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.7157%3,594
Total risk-based capital ratio15.6334%3,704
Memoranda:
Average total assets$76,966,5005,089
Average earning assets$69,815,5005,094
Average equity$7,276,5005,349
Average total loans$31,324,5005,461
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0724%3,431
Cost of funding earning assets0.4800%2,879
Net interest margin3.5924%3,441
Noninterest income to average assets0.1608%5,898
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3357%5,009
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0949%2,568
Net operating income to assets0.7127%3,825
Return on assets (ROA)0.8042%3,445
Pretax return on assets1.0847%3,146
Return on Equity (ROE)8.6710%2,746
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.4477%1,678
Net charge-offs to loans0.0180%4,497
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,380.0000%204
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)153.6000%352
Efficiency ratio68.8691%3,742
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7002%1,606
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*25.6410%3,583
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6872%1,807
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans56.5170%4,907
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2321%2,303
Noncurrent loans to loans2.9852%754
Net loans and leases to total assets40.5760%5,704
Net loans and leases to deposits48.8180%5,641
Net loans and leases to core deposits58.1215%5,256
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.1167%4,035
Equity capital to assets9.7041%4,466
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5263%4,206
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.2166%2,418
Total risk-based capital ratio18.4481%2,382
Memoranda:
Average total assets$72,740,2005,211
Average earning assets$65,416,2005,243
Average equity$6,746,6005,469
Average total loans$27,851,2005,658
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0322%3,632
Cost of funding earning assets0.4922%2,844
Net interest margin3.5400%3,673
Noninterest income to average assets0.1768%5,861
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2817%5,151
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,401
Net operating income to assets0.8048%3,411
Return on assets (ROA)0.9153%2,943
Pretax return on assets1.2210%2,700
Return on Equity (ROE)9.9864%2,224
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.7360%1,473
Net charge-offs to loans-0.4809%6,453
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,801
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio68.0022%3,854
Assets per employee ($millions)6.1699%1,226
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*22.5353%3,117
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8013%1,691
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans123.0425%3,168
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6037%4,031
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4639%2,224
Net loans and leases to total assets40.4976%5,787
Net loans and leases to deposits46.2959%5,850
Net loans and leases to core deposits55.9936%5,447
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.4755%2,044
Equity capital to assets9.4923%4,802
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.6365%4,175
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.2432%2,501
Total risk-based capital ratio18.4831%2,470
Memoranda:
Average total assets$72,399,5005,278
Average earning assets$65,008,5005,307
Average equity$6,635,5005,547
Average total loans$27,168,0005,747
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0080%3,700
Cost of funding earning assets0.4971%2,862
Net interest margin3.5109%3,738
Noninterest income to average assets0.1809%5,862
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3437%5,044
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,196
Net operating income to assets0.7321%3,664
Return on assets (ROA)0.8991%2,909
Pretax return on assets1.2052%2,650
Return on Equity (ROE)9.9313%2,179
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.6253%1,469
Net charge-offs to loans-0.7141%6,546
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,401
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio70.4603%3,582
Assets per employee ($millions)6.1163%1,212
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*23.2198%3,065
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9011%1,586
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans81.7091%4,130
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9088%3,274
Noncurrent loans to loans2.3267%1,389
Net loans and leases to total assets38.3154%5,937
Net loans and leases to deposits46.1349%5,881
Net loans and leases to core deposits55.7589%5,432
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.0508%4,283
Equity capital to assets9.3030%4,979
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5507%4,252
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.4028%2,461
Total risk-based capital ratio18.6291%2,427
Memoranda:
Average total assets$71,853,0005,340
Average earning assets$64,371,6705,375
Average equity$6,504,6705,600
Average total loans$26,046,0005,841
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0059%3,658
Cost of funding earning assets0.4984%2,923
Net interest margin3.5075%3,658
Noninterest income to average assets0.2195%5,601
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4817%4,680
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,817
Net operating income to assets0.6593%3,898
Return on assets (ROA)0.8047%3,210
Pretax return on assets1.0579%3,094
Return on Equity (ROE)9.0178%2,455
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.6215%2,224
Net charge-offs to loans-1.2128%6,641
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,688
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio74.1176%3,119
Assets per employee ($millions)5.5021%1,708
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*26.5734%2,380
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.0418%1,440
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans2,509.5238%232
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0294%6,206
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0814%5,897
Net loans and leases to total assets35.3489%6,102
Net loans and leases to deposits45.2097%5,906
Net loans and leases to core deposits52.7189%5,578
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.1887%5,802
Equity capital to assets9.0497%5,058
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2013%4,720
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.7941%2,380
Total risk-based capital ratio19.0274%2,354
Memoranda:
Average total assets$71,081,5005,405
Average earning assets$63,406,5005,459
Average equity$6,343,0005,679
Average total loans$24,735,5005,948
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4989%5,651
Cost of funding earning assets0.6042%2,623
Net interest margin2.8948%5,796
Noninterest income to average assets-0.2175%6,765
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4358%4,970
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0281%4,555
Net operating income to assets0.0140%6,189
Return on assets (ROA)0.1389%6,027
Pretax return on assets0.0182%6,204
Return on Equity (ROE)1.5248%5,983
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.7855%6,026
Net charge-offs to loans0.2561%2,432
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs37.0370%4,097
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-1.0370%5,264
Efficiency ratio103.3333%389
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4335%1,720
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*151.5152%147
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9104%1,761
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans313.8889%1,413
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2039%5,683
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6086%4,455
Net loans and leases to total assets32.8558%6,348
Net loans and leases to deposits40.4581%6,285
Net loans and leases to core deposits48.0079%6,033
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.2093%5,118
Equity capital to assets8.7958%5,262
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1964%4,728
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio18.6387%2,032
Total risk-based capital ratio19.8711%2,009
Memoranda:
Average total assets$71,269,2005,435
Average earning assets$63,390,6005,487
Average equity$6,492,8005,695
Average total loans$21,083,4006,148
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3769%5,932
Cost of funding earning assets0.6174%2,667
Net interest margin2.7594%6,081
Noninterest income to average assets0.1456%6,303
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5200%4,656
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2520%1,417
Net operating income to assets0.0131%6,278
Return on assets (ROA)0.1195%6,167
Pretax return on assets-0.0075%6,329
Return on Equity (ROE)1.3002%6,122
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.9955%6,133
Net charge-offs to loans0.2022%2,617
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs435.4839%605
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.3549%4,387
Efficiency ratio96.9828%576
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4785%1,646
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*176.5616%87
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.6538%787
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,180.0000%408
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0702%6,228
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2249%5,671
Net loans and leases to total assets30.3875%6,522
Net loans and leases to deposits36.3890%6,495
Net loans and leases to core deposits42.9268%6,355
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.5074%4,374
Equity capital to assets8.6142%5,608
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1306%4,922
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio18.9190%2,015
Total risk-based capital ratio20.1752%1,971
Memoranda:
Average total assets$71,427,5005,490
Average earning assets$63,489,5005,545
Average equity$6,562,7505,746
Average total loans$20,439,2506,242
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3431%6,014
Cost of funding earning assets0.6259%2,724
Net interest margin2.7173%6,152
Noninterest income to average assets0.1231%6,437
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5959%4,404
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2518%1,472
Net operating income to assets-0.0754%6,383
Return on assets (ROA)0.0839%6,252
Pretax return on assets-0.0587%6,402
Return on Equity (ROE)0.8948%6,232
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.3422%6,101
Net charge-offs to loans0.3629%1,751
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs250.0000%995
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-0.5556%4,671
Efficiency ratio102.2026%423
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4771%1,613
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*250.0000%60
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.6741%811
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,542.8571%331
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0492%6,359
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1733%5,882
Net loans and leases to total assets27.6032%6,640
Net loans and leases to deposits31.0083%6,677
Net loans and leases to core deposits36.1161%6,603
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.0186%1,626
Equity capital to assets8.8073%5,436
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2259%4,659
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio19.9801%1,725
Total risk-based capital ratio21.2349%1,693
Memoranda:
Average total assets$71,496,6705,522
Average earning assets$63,593,0005,579
Average equity$6,705,3305,756
Average total loans$19,841,6706,314
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3354%6,078
Cost of funding earning assets0.6520%2,640
Net interest margin2.6834%6,244
Noninterest income to average assets0.1061%6,551
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4231%5,043
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2512%1,429
Net operating income to assets-0.0056%6,351
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0056%6,425
Pretax return on assets-0.1787%6,537
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.0578%6,427
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-2.1957%6,098
Net charge-offs to loans0.5085%1,183
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs180.0000%1,182
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.5200%3,646
Efficiency ratio97.0917%675
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0246%2,182
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-3,700.0000%7,013
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.6437%974
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans372.0588%1,097
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1933%5,990
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7106%4,705
Net loans and leases to total assets26.4898%6,715
Net loans and leases to deposits30.5536%6,731
Net loans and leases to core deposits35.5428%6,634
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.6996%3,129
Equity capital to assets9.8089%4,405
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2918%4,414
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio20.4939%1,652
Total risk-based capital ratio21.7180%1,628
Memoranda:
Average total assets$71,644,0005,575
Average earning assets$63,800,0005,622
Average equity$6,922,5005,763
Average total loans$19,665,5006,377
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6136%6,205
Cost of funding earning assets1.0393%1,169
Net interest margin2.5743%6,654
Noninterest income to average assets0.1335%6,375
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1319%6,061
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4622%1,357
Net operating income to assets-0.0187%6,197
Return on assets (ROA)0.0734%6,195
Pretax return on assets-0.0235%6,306
Return on Equity (ROE)0.7225%6,181
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.4450%6,083
Net charge-offs to loans1.5202%580
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs103.6184%2,889
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.6612%5,154
Efficiency ratio87.8476%1,256
Assets per employee ($millions)6.0787%1,236
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*300.0000%67
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.4070%1,223
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans481.1881%848
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1385%6,219
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5002%5,286
Net loans and leases to total assets27.0139%6,784
Net loans and leases to deposits31.8702%6,790
Net loans and leases to core deposits36.7960%6,706
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.7623%3,960
Equity capital to assets9.5210%4,847
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0154%4,875
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio19.8374%1,721
Total risk-based capital ratio21.0629%1,698
Memoranda:
Average total assets$68,155,0005,670
Average earning assets$60,714,8005,718
Average equity$6,920,6005,786
Average total loans$19,998,0006,425
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7104%6,203
Cost of funding earning assets1.1160%996
Net interest margin2.5944%6,765
Noninterest income to average assets0.1374%6,457
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1366%6,096
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5376%1,099
Net operating income to assets-0.0652%6,359
Return on assets (ROA)0.0597%6,334
Pretax return on assets-0.0319%6,426
Return on Equity (ROE)0.5785%6,332
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.5812%6,346
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0401%6,655
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-4,500.0000%6,657
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio87.3068%1,272
Assets per employee ($millions)6.3151%1,053
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*373.3250%25
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.6095%424
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans610.5691%647
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1623%6,296
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5912%5,260
Net loans and leases to total assets26.4644%6,910
Net loans and leases to deposits31.9144%6,918
Net loans and leases to core deposits38.6223%6,786
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.9232%4,669
Equity capital to assets9.2741%5,501
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.6630%4,028
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio19.5662%1,862
Total risk-based capital ratio20.8039%1,840
Memoranda:
Average total assets$66,957,7505,778
Average earning assets$59,614,2505,823
Average equity$6,914,5005,852
Average total loans$19,949,7506,514
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8225%6,088
Cost of funding earning assets1.1835%883
Net interest margin2.6390%6,784
Noninterest income to average assets0.1281%6,548
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1744%6,070
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.7029%776
Net operating income to assets-0.1928%6,537
Return on assets (ROA)0.0031%6,451
Pretax return on assets-0.1093%6,525
Return on Equity (ROE)0.0291%6,452
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-2.1522%6,375
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%5,507
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio88.3249%1,206
Assets per employee ($millions)6.4695%974
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*7,500.0000%1
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.6130%457
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans708.0808%558
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1530%6,409
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5103%5,510
Net loans and leases to total assets28.9064%6,905
Net loans and leases to deposits32.8965%6,943
Net loans and leases to core deposits40.2224%6,799
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.8708%2,231
Equity capital to assets10.6144%3,550
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.4802%2,827
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio20.6887%1,531
Total risk-based capital ratio21.9249%1,515
Memoranda:
Average total assets$64,016,6705,917
Average earning assets$56,611,6705,954
Average equity$6,876,6705,883
Average total loans$19,664,3306,580
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9278%5,952
Cost of funding earning assets1.1954%1,008
Net interest margin2.7324%6,734
Noninterest income to average assets0.1319%6,588
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1546%6,142
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.1307%350
Net operating income to assets-0.4020%6,774
Return on assets (ROA)-0.4020%6,809
Pretax return on assets-0.7412%6,912
Return on Equity (ROE)-3.7201%6,789
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-5.8708%6,647
Net charge-offs to loans-0.1010%6,787
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-3,600.0000%6,157
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio84.6914%1,613
Assets per employee ($millions)6.2389%1,134
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-57.8125%7,281
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.4316%562
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,269.2308%327
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2180%6,344
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2704%6,141
Net loans and leases to total assets29.7697%6,916
Net loans and leases to deposits34.1296%6,949
Net loans and leases to core deposits40.3147%6,806
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.2253%2,813
Equity capital to assets10.9811%2,926
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.3732%2,906
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio20.7959%1,525
Total risk-based capital ratio22.0373%1,497
Memoranda:
Average total assets$63,677,5005,963
Average earning assets$56,214,0005,998
Average equity$6,881,5005,906
Average total loans$19,795,5006,622
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6436%4,479
Cost of funding earning assets1.4120%986
Net interest margin3.2316%6,008
Noninterest income to average assets0.1660%6,299
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4968%5,475
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5484%1,899
Net operating income to assets-0.0631%6,123
Return on assets (ROA)0.1245%5,930
Pretax return on assets0.1118%5,951
Return on Equity (ROE)1.0022%5,968
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.6391%5,954
Net charge-offs to loans1.2884%1,282
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs106.2937%3,199
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.9161%5,115
Efficiency ratio84.0826%1,757
Assets per employee ($millions)6.4966%963
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*163.7681%120
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.3332%1,570
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans969.3878%400
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2047%6,448
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2407%6,251
Net loans and leases to total assets30.6052%6,989
Net loans and leases to deposits36.6852%6,982
Net loans and leases to core deposits42.4352%6,872
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.4267%4,578
Equity capital to assets10.6394%3,376
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.3887%2,859
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio19.9847%1,648
Total risk-based capital ratio21.2036%1,627
Memoranda:
Average total assets$55,431,6006,185
Average earning assets$48,087,4006,256
Average equity$6,885,0005,895
Average total loans$22,198,8006,546
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8571%3,746
Cost of funding earning assets1.4694%954
Net interest margin3.3877%5,608
Noninterest income to average assets0.1659%6,404
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6466%4,918
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6510%1,510
Net operating income to assets-0.1835%6,366
Return on assets (ROA)0.0779%6,129
Pretax return on assets0.0503%6,158
Return on Equity (ROE)0.6009%6,154
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.5702%6,237
Net charge-offs to loans1.2004%1,305
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs126.9608%2,526
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.8579%4,975
Efficiency ratio85.7492%1,562
Assets per employee ($millions)6.7182%843
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*361.3114%27
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.5284%1,356
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans166.7752%1,825
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4570%5,947
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5160%4,011
Net loans and leases to total assets29.3799%7,103
Net loans and leases to deposits33.3361%7,150
Net loans and leases to core deposits39.0372%7,061
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.1322%1,970
Equity capital to assets10.2989%3,953
Core capital (leverage) ratio6.5927%7,054
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.9466%5,930
Total risk-based capital ratio22.7648%1,340
Memoranda:
Average total assets$53,048,0006,310
Average earning assets$45,733,0006,395
Average equity$6,878,2505,937
Average total loans$22,659,0006,592
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.3753%1,634
Cost of funding earning assets1.6014%688
Net interest margin3.7740%3,916
Noninterest income to average assets0.1903%6,305
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8591%4,192
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.8648%1,040
Net operating income to assets-0.2772%6,542
Return on assets (ROA)0.0703%6,161
Pretax return on assets0.0124%6,251
Return on Equity (ROE)0.4953%6,195
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.6607%6,189
Net charge-offs to loans1.7560%810
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs101.4563%3,060
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.6214%4,834
Efficiency ratio84.3712%1,772
Assets per employee ($millions)5.3185%1,739
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*435.2941%26
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.0331%2,278
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans93.4959%3,070
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9251%5,017
Noncurrent loans to loans2.1745%3,251
Net loans and leases to total assets41.6772%6,614
Net loans and leases to deposits48.9597%6,671
Net loans and leases to core deposits58.9020%6,198
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.1255%3,823
Equity capital to assets12.9228%1,559
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.5559%6,707
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.2894%6,324
Total risk-based capital ratio21.5192%1,531
Memoranda:
Average total assets$48,336,6706,530
Average earning assets$40,965,0006,601
Average equity$6,864,6705,957
Average total loans$23,462,0006,616
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.7391%817
Cost of funding earning assets1.6531%671
Net interest margin4.0860%2,321
Noninterest income to average assets0.1830%6,413
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9796%3,730
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.7754%1,099
Net operating income to assets-0.0261%6,385
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0261%6,407
Pretax return on assets-0.1481%6,492
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.1749%6,400
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-2.3905%6,206
Net charge-offs to loans0.8040%1,618
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs185.4167%1,582
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.5000%3,583
Efficiency ratio82.6087%2,136
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8384%2,366
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-1,266.6667%7,562
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.1631%2,047
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans541.3043%605
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1901%6,680
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3996%6,196
Net loans and leases to total assets46.5526%6,231
Net loans and leases to deposits55.8340%6,146
Net loans and leases to core deposits67.3303%5,381
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.3767%4,754
Equity capital to assets14.2382%940
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5076%5,437
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.8260%5,836
Total risk-based capital ratio22.4720%1,331
Memoranda:
Average total assets$45,912,5006,642
Average earning assets$38,473,0006,745
Average equity$6,860,5005,971
Average total loans$23,880,0006,654
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.3027%462
Cost of funding earning assets2.1562%353
Net interest margin4.1465%2,380
Noninterest income to average assets0.0230%7,209
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3240%2,659
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.9641%1,681
Net operating income to assets-0.4730%6,372
Return on assets (ROA)-0.4201%6,360
Pretax return on assets-0.7392%6,481
Return on Equity (ROE)-3.1178%6,287
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-4.4978%6,245
Net charge-offs to loans1.7079%1,266
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs101.6949%4,456
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.1501%5,964
Efficiency ratio95.8940%976
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3441%3,120
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-44.2623%7,578
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8474%2,697
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans486.1702%655
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2164%6,690
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3800%6,286
Net loans and leases to total assets55.8942%5,361
Net loans and leases to deposits68.8979%4,971
Net loans and leases to core deposits84.0580%3,588
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.1261%5,486
Equity capital to assets15.7271%634
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9628%4,604
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.6284%5,791
Total risk-based capital ratio21.9904%1,337
Memoranda:
Average total assets$43,561,8006,750
Average earning assets$36,175,0006,877
Average equity$5,869,6006,403
Average total loans$24,181,8006,723
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.3778%435
Cost of funding earning assets2.2991%276
Net interest margin4.0787%2,718
Noninterest income to average assets-0.0122%7,465
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1228%3,226
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4129%3,426
Net operating income to assets-0.1040%6,185
Return on assets (ROA)-0.1040%6,276
Pretax return on assets-0.1621%6,285
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.8053%6,263
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.8238%6,168
Net charge-offs to loans0.9982%2,008
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs75.0000%5,278
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.4556%5,567
Efficiency ratio92.5657%1,080
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4226%3,041
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-126.4725%7,721
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6184%3,450
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans59.2972%4,368
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.6144%4,030
Noncurrent loans to loans2.7293%2,914
Net loans and leases to total assets55.6686%5,600
Net loans and leases to deposits69.2001%5,246
Net loans and leases to core deposits84.2429%3,903
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.4459%5,561
Equity capital to assets16.1534%646
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1973%4,377
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.6151%5,817
Total risk-based capital ratio21.4656%1,475
Memoranda:
Average total assets$43,592,0006,833
Average earning assets$36,187,2506,951
Average equity$5,629,0006,561
Average total loans$24,042,7506,821
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.3519%460
Cost of funding earning assets2.3736%259
Net interest margin3.9783%3,126
Noninterest income to average assets-0.0507%7,587
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0889%3,368
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4149%3,242
Net operating income to assets-0.1660%6,313
Return on assets (ROA)-0.1660%6,371
Pretax return on assets-0.2628%6,386
Return on Equity (ROE)-1.4052%6,366
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-2.3810%6,204
Net charge-offs to loans1.1132%1,703
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs68.1818%5,013
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.2500%5,478
Efficiency ratio95.3058%995
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4126%3,032
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-69.4444%7,774
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6238%3,351
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans165.1822%1,710
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6300%5,913
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9830%5,339
Net loans and leases to total assets56.0191%5,698
Net loans and leases to deposits64.1302%6,026
Net loans and leases to core deposits82.3061%4,372
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.3521%2,353
Equity capital to assets11.6031%2,353
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2598%4,193
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.9188%6,321
Total risk-based capital ratio14.7318%4,045
Memoranda:
Average total assets$43,380,6706,882
Average earning assets$35,894,6707,007
Average equity$5,124,0006,743
Average total loans$23,715,3306,881
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.4168%418
Cost of funding earning assets2.4402%267
Net interest margin3.9766%2,969
Noninterest income to average assets-0.2697%7,819
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9390%3,914
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4185%2,862
Net operating income to assets-0.2232%6,575
Return on assets (ROA)-0.2232%6,642
Pretax return on assets-0.3534%6,686
Return on Equity (ROE)-1.8728%6,624
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-2.8092%6,335
Net charge-offs to loans0.2781%3,301
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs281.2500%1,408
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.4375%4,641
Efficiency ratio97.8328%929
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1891%3,481
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-50.0000%7,869
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.0620%2,041
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans225.9434%1,282
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5801%6,059
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9126%5,493
Net loans and leases to total assets54.3100%5,989
Net loans and leases to deposits62.7112%6,209
Net loans and leases to core deposits82.7851%4,384
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.6033%2,842
Equity capital to assets12.2246%1,921
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3468%3,978
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.7339%5,463
Total risk-based capital ratio15.8698%3,272
Memoranda:
Average total assets$43,008,0006,983
Average earning assets$35,407,0007,112
Average equity$5,126,0006,811
Average total loans$23,009,5006,992
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.8265%363
Cost of funding earning assets3.2567%103
Net interest margin3.5699%4,654
Noninterest income to average assets-0.1756%7,847
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4448%2,542
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.8248%2,661
Net operating income to assets-1.0397%6,599
Return on assets (ROA)-1.0397%6,602
Pretax return on assets-1.6011%6,761
Return on Equity (ROE)-8.7637%6,530
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-9.5038%6,478
Net charge-offs to loans1.3093%1,898
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs117.4342%4,616
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-1.1053%6,900
Efficiency ratio129.0909%487
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4125%3,084
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-8.4444%7,592
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9746%2,087
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans454.5455%737
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2946%6,711
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4344%6,402
Net loans and leases to total assets50.6266%6,565
Net loans and leases to deposits58.8736%6,712
Net loans and leases to core deposits78.1603%6,249
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.9921%3,022
Equity capital to assets11.6283%2,227
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3225%3,941
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.8695%5,061
Total risk-based capital ratio16.0232%3,014
Memoranda:
Average total assets$43,283,2006,979
Average earning assets$34,483,2007,161
Average equity$5,134,8006,895
Average total loans$23,217,8007,013
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.9249%339
Cost of funding earning assets3.4448%91
Net interest margin3.4801%4,951
Noninterest income to average assets-0.2910%8,013
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4576%2,396
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.9658%1,986
Net operating income to assets-1.2103%6,962
Return on assets (ROA)-1.2103%6,974
Pretax return on assets-1.9656%7,165
Return on Equity (ROE)-10.1508%6,906
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-10.7998%6,871
Net charge-offs to loans1.5091%1,355
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs118.1818%4,299
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-1.2235%6,666
Efficiency ratio140.6801%377
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4519%2,938
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-6.3934%7,711
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.0068%1,784
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans52.1028%4,838
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.9924%3,356
Noncurrent loans to loans3.8517%1,927
Net loans and leases to total assets48.9184%6,875
Net loans and leases to deposits57.4633%6,998
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.8895%6,622
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.1299%3,160
Equity capital to assets11.6445%2,472
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0935%4,502
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.2468%4,750
Total risk-based capital ratio16.4368%2,899
Memoranda:
Average total assets$43,072,7507,041
Average earning assets$34,021,5007,247
Average equity$5,135,7506,957
Average total loans$23,325,0007,074
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets7.1967%238
Cost of funding earning assets3.6832%58
Net interest margin3.5136%4,742
Noninterest income to average assets-0.2160%8,070
Noninterest expense to average assets3.5782%2,129
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6199%2,572
Net operating income to assets-1.0425%7,017
Return on assets (ROA)-1.0425%7,013
Pretax return on assets-1.6905%7,168
Return on Equity (ROE)-8.6724%6,945
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-9.1803%6,784
Net charge-offs to loans1.6715%1,133
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs66.6667%5,479
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-1.1515%6,259
Efficiency ratio142.6966%410
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6294%2,556
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-5.8559%7,821
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4860%3,275
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans35.2878%6,086
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.0953%3,066
Noncurrent loans to loans4.2110%1,568
Net loans and leases to total assets47.4014%7,084
Net loans and leases to deposits54.0133%7,272
Net loans and leases to core deposits71.2629%6,947
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.7587%1,899
Equity capital to assets11.5911%2,477
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.0882%3,202
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.8310%4,262
Total risk-based capital ratio16.7626%2,738
Memoranda:
Average total assets$42,590,6707,108
Average earning assets$33,015,0007,358
Average equity$5,119,6707,020
Average total loans$23,692,0007,105
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets8.1909%75
Cost of funding earning assets4.0365%25
Net interest margin4.1544%2,076
Noninterest income to average assets-0.4124%8,190
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6034%1,860
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5891%2,137
Net operating income to assets-0.9426%7,216
Return on assets (ROA)-0.9426%7,244
Pretax return on assets-1.4924%7,357
Return on Equity (ROE)-7.6854%7,214
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-7.6854%6,880
Net charge-offs to loans1.0328%1,304
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs95.2381%3,887
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-1.4603%5,423
Efficiency ratio133.4545%469
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1556%3,350
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,832
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6794%2,212
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans371.6981%937
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3321%6,521
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4518%6,291
Net loans and leases to total assets55.5082%6,306
Net loans and leases to deposits64.3467%6,523
Net loans and leases to core deposits88.2306%5,712
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.2643%2,577
Equity capital to assets13.1148%1,693
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.9776%2,516
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.6292%4,449
Total risk-based capital ratio16.5545%2,873
Memoranda:
Average total assets$40,739,0007,219
Average earning assets$30,521,5007,494
Average equity$4,996,5007,113
Average total loans$24,400,5007,107
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets7.4577%445
Cost of funding earning assets4.5337%13
Net interest margin2.9241%7,096
Noninterest income to average assets0.0049%8,090
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9407%7,551
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.1469%1,273
Net operating income to assets-0.3727%6,795
Return on assets (ROA)-0.7451%7,005
Pretax return on assets-1.2760%7,152
Return on Equity (ROE)-6.4729%6,998
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-6.4729%6,721
Net charge-offs to loans1.6846%658
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs113.2212%4,765
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.4471%5,964
Efficiency ratio81.0783%2,433
Assets per employee ($millions)3.9922%3,535
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,825
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5667%2,369
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans87.0614%3,872
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2224%3,787
Noncurrent loans to loans1.7995%3,055
Net loans and leases to total assets62.4793%5,543
Net loans and leases to deposits71.3820%6,128
Net loans and leases to core deposits100.6010%4,764
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.5282%1,697
Equity capital to assets11.3797%2,718
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.4293%2,296
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.6575%4,315
Total risk-based capital ratio13.7541%4,335
Memoranda:
Average total assets$41,066,8007,166
Average earning assets$33,549,0007,344
Average equity$4,727,4007,242
Average total loans$24,693,6007,046