Home > Guaranty Bank & Trust, N.A. > Performance and Condition Ratios

Guaranty Bank & Trust, N.A., Performance and Condition Ratios

2021-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7883%1,906
Cost of funding earning assets0.2245%3,202
Net interest margin3.5638%1,566
Noninterest income to average assets0.8406%1,341
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4202%2,422
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0581%4,393
Net operating income to assets1.4542%1,124
Return on assets (ROA)1.4542%1,199
Pretax return on assets1.7780%960
Return on Equity (ROE)13.4892%1,312
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.7783%1,626
Net charge-offs to loans0.0777%1,016
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-114.4011%3,387
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)33.8385%1,529
Efficiency ratio57.8902%3,465
Assets per employee ($millions)6.5370%2,301
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*42.3370%1,905
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5928%1,279
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,074.9912%835
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0918%3,296
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1482%3,197
Net loans and leases to total assets60.9379%2,068
Net loans and leases to deposits70.3265%2,101
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.3806%2,122
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.6500%2,642
Equity capital to assets10.5816%2,104
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.6552%2,705
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio15.1930%1,778
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,923,689,600382
Average earning assets$2,706,862,000378
Average equity$315,185,600385
Average total loans$1,911,931,800375
2021-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8496%1,915
Cost of funding earning assets0.2380%3,232
Net interest margin3.6116%1,572
Noninterest income to average assets0.8573%1,357
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4185%2,381
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0786%4,545
Net operating income to assets1.5171%1,233
Return on assets (ROA)1.5171%1,282
Pretax return on assets1.8591%1,027
Return on Equity (ROE)14.0036%1,391
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.3203%2,687
Net charge-offs to loans0.0905%797
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-130.9707%3,276
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)29.6633%1,531
Efficiency ratio56.9657%3,419
Assets per employee ($millions)6.2346%2,466
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*54.8663%1,014
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5537%1,450
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans976.7464%808
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1070%3,393
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1591%3,327
Net loans and leases to total assets65.3769%1,612
Net loans and leases to deposits75.6256%1,704
Net loans and leases to core deposits78.9913%1,824
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.4481%2,582
Equity capital to assets10.7773%2,186
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4775%3,045
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio14.7073%2,087
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,883,251,250391
Average earning assets$2,667,752,500385
Average equity$312,359,750391
Average total loans$1,912,255,250379
2021-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9267%1,753
Cost of funding earning assets0.2505%3,279
Net interest margin3.6762%1,403
Noninterest income to average assets0.8468%1,399
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3800%2,532
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0700%4,565
Net operating income to assets1.5881%1,073
Return on assets (ROA)1.5881%1,131
Pretax return on assets1.9335%945
Return on Equity (ROE)14.6327%1,255
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.0148%3,834
Net charge-offs to loans0.1132%680
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-93.3707%3,050
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)24.8385%1,424
Efficiency ratio55.3815%3,617
Assets per employee ($millions)6.1102%2,514
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*79.3966%497
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6666%1,133
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans878.0406%821
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1302%3,376
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1898%3,281
Net loans and leases to total assets63.4646%2,019
Net loans and leases to deposits73.4184%2,059
Net loans and leases to core deposits76.8503%2,155
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.4423%2,575
Equity capital to assets10.5016%2,390
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1920%3,226
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio15.0104%1,969
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,855,111,667393
Average earning assets$2,637,986,333388
Average equity$309,867,667385
Average total loans$1,892,743,000381
2021-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0815%1,434
Cost of funding earning assets0.2628%3,350
Net interest margin3.8187%1,101
Noninterest income to average assets0.8691%1,412
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3903%2,519
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%2,741
Net operating income to assets1.6537%1,014
Return on assets (ROA)1.6537%1,063
Pretax return on assets2.0018%947
Return on Equity (ROE)14.9845%1,214
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.9845%626
Net charge-offs to loans0.1794%443
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%1,471
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)16.6007%1,316
Efficiency ratio53.7335%3,816
Assets per employee ($millions)6.0871%2,509
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,433
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7117%1,019
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans968.6669%687
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1278%3,537
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1767%3,474
Net loans and leases to total assets65.0782%1,914
Net loans and leases to deposits75.9577%1,916
Net loans and leases to core deposits80.0684%1,996
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.6769%2,864
Equity capital to assets10.9179%1,927
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9969%2,530
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio15.5383%1,730
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,816,208,000395
Average earning assets$2,598,175,500390
Average equity$310,800,500381
Average total loans$1,892,658,000377
2020-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3904%1,616
Cost of funding earning assets0.5165%2,836
Net interest margin3.8739%1,293
Noninterest income to average assets0.9012%1,266
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5241%2,775
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5164%460
Net operating income to assets1.1641%1,669
Return on assets (ROA)1.1641%1,783
Pretax return on assets1.4172%1,603
Return on Equity (ROE)10.3516%1,865
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.8730%1,440
Net charge-offs to loans0.0179%2,726
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs3,987.9154%268
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)149.3263%577
Efficiency ratio55.8746%3,996
Assets per employee ($millions)5.8695%2,473
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*33.6044%2,676
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7969%863
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans264.6124%1,879
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4782%2,126
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6791%1,988
Net loans and leases to total assets67.0282%1,952
Net loans and leases to deposits80.3141%1,831
Net loans and leases to core deposits85.2659%1,930
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.4576%3,275
Equity capital to assets11.1609%2,125
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9895%2,618
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio14.3180%2,118
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,556,241,800387
Average earning assets$2,346,779,800386
Average equity$287,473,400386
Average total loans$1,845,549,600371
2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4452%1,718
Cost of funding earning assets0.5852%2,708
Net interest margin3.8600%1,445
Noninterest income to average assets0.8824%1,275
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4968%2,865
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.7012%302
Net operating income to assets1.0138%2,284
Return on assets (ROA)1.0138%2,416
Pretax return on assets1.2260%2,299
Return on Equity (ROE)8.9960%2,398
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.2823%2,906
Net charge-offs to loans0.0140%2,617
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs6,839.3782%168
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)187.9793%512
Efficiency ratio55.6698%3,962
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7515%2,496
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*52.3972%1,386
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7187%865
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans244.9710%1,887
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5291%2,115
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7016%2,039
Net loans and leases to total assets72.4906%1,591
Net loans and leases to deposits86.7627%1,616
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.3405%1,764
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.5504%2,973
Equity capital to assets11.0876%2,334
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.6501%3,099
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.8718%2,661
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,510,039,000385
Average earning assets$2,302,967,500382
Average equity$282,860,250381
Average total loans$1,839,212,500370
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6035%1,645
Cost of funding earning assets0.6829%2,485
Net interest margin3.9206%1,524
Noninterest income to average assets0.8091%1,408
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4980%2,964
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.0980%175
Net operating income to assets0.6812%3,460
Return on assets (ROA)0.6812%3,564
Pretax return on assets0.8030%3,576
Return on Equity (ROE)6.0094%3,503
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.1660%4,496
Net charge-offs to loans0.0146%2,456
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs10,305.3435%116
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)178.4198%489
Efficiency ratio55.9968%3,945
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7989%2,375
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*119.4030%323
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7403%747
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans235.6285%1,888
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5579%2,136
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7386%2,031
Net loans and leases to total assets72.2177%1,667
Net loans and leases to deposits85.8030%1,789
Net loans and leases to core deposits93.5511%1,782
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.1669%2,695
Equity capital to assets10.6505%2,621
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1461%3,742
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.4353%2,846
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,459,071,667388
Average earning assets$2,251,648,000384
Average equity$278,728,333385
Average total loans$1,797,570,333372
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7011%1,707
Cost of funding earning assets0.8401%2,171
Net interest margin3.8610%1,796
Noninterest income to average assets0.8427%1,183
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7145%2,671
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2378%1,305
Net operating income to assets1.1671%1,632
Return on assets (ROA)1.1671%1,743
Pretax return on assets1.4127%1,522
Return on Equity (ROE)9.9564%1,758
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.9564%752
Net charge-offs to loans0.0471%1,546
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs693.0693%734
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)48.1040%921
Efficiency ratio61.3589%3,569
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0986%2,541
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,581
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2739%2,264
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans133.9763%2,766
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7104%1,890
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9509%1,730
Net loans and leases to total assets71.1300%2,067
Net loans and leases to deposits84.8444%2,124
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.0273%1,878
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.8358%2,844
Equity capital to assets11.8705%2,167
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.8038%2,638
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.6152%2,436
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,354,866,000389
Average earning assets$2,148,332,000391
Average equity$276,043,000386
Average total loans$1,716,098,500377
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8658%1,859
Cost of funding earning assets1.0932%1,353
Net interest margin3.7727%2,594
Noninterest income to average assets0.7351%1,683
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6274%3,101
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0541%2,952
Net operating income to assets1.2168%1,992
Return on assets (ROA)1.2161%2,089
Pretax return on assets1.4938%1,825
Return on Equity (ROE)10.7018%2,003
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.9414%4,022
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0178%4,601
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-415.2824%4,394
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio62.0290%3,377
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9647%2,648
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*81.8593%744
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9478%3,751
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans143.8643%2,659
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5118%2,366
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6588%2,244
Net loans and leases to total assets73.0284%1,917
Net loans and leases to deposits86.2069%2,062
Net loans and leases to core deposits96.7863%1,829
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.7130%2,602
Equity capital to assets11.5693%2,471
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1143%3,398
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.2241%4,230
Total risk-based capital ratio13.0725%4,336
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,310,462,000371
Average earning assets$2,107,482,000371
Average equity$262,544,400381
Average total loans$1,693,595,000370
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8552%1,952
Cost of funding earning assets1.1290%1,249
Net interest margin3.7262%2,833
Noninterest income to average assets0.7110%1,736
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5953%3,176
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0722%2,432
Net operating income to assets1.1750%2,279
Return on assets (ROA)1.1740%2,369
Pretax return on assets1.4421%2,145
Return on Equity (ROE)10.3786%2,257
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.1877%4,518
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0389%4,780
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-253.5497%4,205
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio62.2331%3,290
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8856%2,678
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*88.5565%463
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9417%3,860
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans150.6663%2,590
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4916%2,563
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6250%2,410
Net loans and leases to total assets74.1522%1,783
Net loans and leases to deposits87.6233%1,985
Net loans and leases to core deposits98.3110%1,799
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.6261%2,569
Equity capital to assets11.4231%2,717
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.0434%3,599
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.0320%4,403
Total risk-based capital ratio12.8879%4,501
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,308,453,250374
Average earning assets$2,106,316,750372
Average equity$261,121,750385
Average total loans$1,689,652,750377
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8385%1,939
Cost of funding earning assets1.1635%1,094
Net interest margin3.6750%3,012
Noninterest income to average assets0.6682%1,840
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6018%3,198
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0999%1,873
Net operating income to assets1.0756%2,624
Return on assets (ROA)1.0740%2,697
Pretax return on assets1.3192%2,481
Return on Equity (ROE)9.5265%2,619
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.0523%4,423
Net charge-offs to loans0.0069%2,901
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,982.7586%192
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)282.0862%279
Efficiency ratio63.7549%3,171
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0159%2,458
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*88.9536%633
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9269%3,974
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans163.2245%2,493
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4365%2,767
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5679%2,558
Net loans and leases to total assets72.1478%2,196
Net loans and leases to deposits84.7703%2,399
Net loans and leases to core deposits94.7662%2,180
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.1097%2,430
Equity capital to assets11.3066%2,779
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.0551%3,529
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.2213%4,287
Total risk-based capital ratio13.0604%4,414
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,302,758,670375
Average earning assets$2,101,988,000374
Average equity$259,612,670386
Average total loans$1,672,593,670381
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8450%1,782
Cost of funding earning assets1.1740%978
Net interest margin3.6711%3,001
Noninterest income to average assets0.6227%1,949
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6324%3,113
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1005%1,750
Net operating income to assets1.0095%2,806
Return on assets (ROA)1.0095%2,851
Pretax return on assets1.2416%2,659
Return on Equity (ROE)8.9671%2,825
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.3510%4,577
Net charge-offs to loans0.0087%2,381
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,597.2222%247
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)213.2500%361
Efficiency ratio65.2943%3,043
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9870%2,540
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*103.9141%579
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9165%4,096
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans419.1501%1,210
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1843%3,893
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2187%3,808
Net loans and leases to total assets71.1220%2,308
Net loans and leases to deposits83.4487%2,447
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.4877%2,257
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.2284%2,591
Equity capital to assets11.2382%2,615
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.0668%3,530
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.3476%4,268
Total risk-based capital ratio13.1721%4,399
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,287,950,000379
Average earning assets$2,088,983,000380
Average equity$257,563,000388
Average total loans$1,659,640,500384
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4971%2,465
Cost of funding earning assets0.9587%892
Net interest margin3.5384%3,581
Noninterest income to average assets0.7152%1,787
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5273%3,533
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1050%2,093
Net operating income to assets1.0929%2,633
Return on assets (ROA)1.0910%2,634
Pretax return on assets1.3280%2,406
Return on Equity (ROE)9.9071%2,557
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.6693%2,373
Net charge-offs to loans0.0298%2,805
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs491.2664%702
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)67.1550%958
Efficiency ratio62.9326%3,357
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9932%2,512
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*42.7753%2,372
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8816%4,245
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans248.7014%1,891
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2930%3,406
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3545%3,271
Net loans and leases to total assets72.6645%2,149
Net loans and leases to deposits87.8251%2,064
Net loans and leases to core deposits94.7332%2,162
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.7378%3,408
Equity capital to assets11.2769%2,441
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1770%3,376
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.4640%4,162
Total risk-based capital ratio13.2667%4,309
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,142,863,200397
Average earning assets$1,966,650,800392
Average equity$235,971,600400
Average total loans$1,535,533,200396
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3783%2,696
Cost of funding earning assets0.9043%903
Net interest margin3.4740%3,788
Noninterest income to average assets0.6608%2,022
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4903%3,623
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1105%1,830
Net operating income to assets1.0254%2,985
Return on assets (ROA)1.0228%3,007
Pretax return on assets1.2493%2,815
Return on Equity (ROE)9.3482%2,936
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.0400%2,104
Net charge-offs to loans0.0149%2,887
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,041.6667%409
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)128.5025%624
Efficiency ratio63.8015%3,215
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9391%2,549
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*24.6914%2,805
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8734%4,365
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans166.8130%2,567
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4656%2,827
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5236%2,813
Net loans and leases to total assets73.0913%2,151
Net loans and leases to deposits89.0014%2,021
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.0791%2,204
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.1238%3,573
Equity capital to assets11.2573%2,423
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.2872%3,305
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.4249%4,236
Total risk-based capital ratio13.2183%4,401
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,111,851,750402
Average earning assets$1,940,709,250400
Average equity$231,055,500404
Average total loans$1,503,944,000400
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2085%3,089
Cost of funding earning assets0.8289%1,009
Net interest margin3.3795%4,019
Noninterest income to average assets0.7030%1,858
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4592%3,746
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1209%1,632
Net operating income to assets1.0126%2,963
Return on assets (ROA)1.0085%2,982
Pretax return on assets1.2285%2,832
Return on Equity (ROE)9.3154%2,886
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.3154%1,121
Net charge-offs to loans0.0301%2,258
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs570.7763%652
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)63.9543%957
Efficiency ratio63.7456%3,353
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9987%2,422
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,456
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8703%4,469
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans162.3232%2,618
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4671%2,877
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5361%2,811
Net loans and leases to total assets70.4935%2,504
Net loans and leases to deposits85.4432%2,385
Net loans and leases to core deposits90.5526%2,525
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.5033%3,560
Equity capital to assets11.2240%2,430
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.1165%2,425
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.6300%4,107
Total risk-based capital ratio13.4121%4,275
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,068,346,330409
Average earning assets$1,903,692,000404
Average equity$223,930,670412
Average total loans$1,454,120,000406
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1639%3,017
Cost of funding earning assets0.7654%1,120
Net interest margin3.3985%3,890
Noninterest income to average assets0.7120%1,781
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5202%3,582
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1212%1,556
Net operating income to assets0.9942%2,875
Return on assets (ROA)0.9942%2,898
Pretax return on assets1.2087%2,715
Return on Equity (ROE)9.3780%2,728
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.3780%1,334
Net charge-offs to loans0.0240%2,024
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs722.8916%463
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)79.3253%706
Efficiency ratio64.6923%3,371
Assets per employee ($millions)4.7681%2,767
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,749
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9528%4,204
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans282.3517%1,723
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3410%3,481
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3374%3,549
Net loans and leases to total assets69.5941%2,547
Net loans and leases to deposits81.6226%2,628
Net loans and leases to core deposits86.3085%2,775
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.2633%2,832
Equity capital to assets10.5555%3,015
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.2669%3,222
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.7416%4,095
Total risk-based capital ratio13.5995%4,235
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,980,307,500424
Average earning assets$1,828,569,500420
Average equity$209,939,000437
Average total loans$1,383,149,000422
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0913%3,086
Cost of funding earning assets0.6343%1,394
Net interest margin3.4570%3,663
Noninterest income to average assets0.7130%1,906
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4167%4,031
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1496%1,514
Net operating income to assets0.8795%2,819
Return on assets (ROA)0.8808%2,833
Pretax return on assets1.3318%2,240
Return on Equity (ROE)8.5837%2,503
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.5837%591
Net charge-offs to loans0.1139%1,914
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs193.2203%1,407
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)19.1085%2,038
Efficiency ratio61.2437%4,066
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8225%2,706
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,098
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9438%4,249
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans318.8445%1,590
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3198%3,598
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2960%3,720
Net loans and leases to total assets68.7641%2,709
Net loans and leases to deposits79.8469%2,936
Net loans and leases to core deposits84.1615%3,045
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.1199%2,383
Equity capital to assets10.6480%2,994
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.0517%3,388
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.6844%4,101
Total risk-based capital ratio13.5268%4,256
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,905,187,600428
Average earning assets$1,754,240,800421
Average equity$195,498,000449
Average total loans$1,294,974,800432
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0657%3,107
Cost of funding earning assets0.6197%1,406
Net interest margin3.4460%3,691
Noninterest income to average assets0.7104%1,956
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4202%3,965
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1587%1,298
Net operating income to assets0.9532%2,763
Return on assets (ROA)0.9492%2,849
Pretax return on assets1.2988%2,502
Return on Equity (ROE)9.3417%2,420
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.3417%746
Net charge-offs to loans0.1258%1,526
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs186.5672%1,422
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)17.2032%2,113
Efficiency ratio61.5312%3,950
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8469%2,634
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,680
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9558%4,295
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans216.5226%2,100
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4009%3,426
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4414%3,382
Net loans and leases to total assets67.4686%2,925
Net loans and leases to deposits79.4999%3,015
Net loans and leases to core deposits83.9675%3,126
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.8664%2,764
Equity capital to assets10.7606%3,107
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.0812%3,467
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.9960%4,011
Total risk-based capital ratio13.8520%4,162
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,890,794,250431
Average earning assets$1,740,881,750426
Average equity$192,123,750454
Average total loans$1,278,085,000437
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0399%3,042
Cost of funding earning assets0.6007%1,444
Net interest margin3.4392%3,632
Noninterest income to average assets0.6918%2,023
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4235%3,984
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1543%1,300
Net operating income to assets0.9354%2,742
Return on assets (ROA)0.9318%2,814
Pretax return on assets1.2724%2,490
Return on Equity (ROE)9.3585%2,326
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.3585%742
Net charge-offs to loans0.0646%2,012
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs354.5232%862
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)32.8973%1,402
Efficiency ratio62.0584%3,980
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8422%2,592
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,521
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9640%4,351
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans316.0484%1,511
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2978%3,942
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3050%3,946
Net loans and leases to total assets67.2747%2,909
Net loans and leases to deposits77.3347%3,179
Net loans and leases to core deposits81.8757%3,264
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.9916%1,961
Equity capital to assets10.5873%3,246
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9780%3,564
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.7732%4,139
Total risk-based capital ratio13.6362%4,252
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,879,651,330434
Average earning assets$1,728,913,670430
Average equity$187,146,000461
Average total loans$1,267,188,330441
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0026%3,033
Cost of funding earning assets0.5826%1,499
Net interest margin3.4200%3,573
Noninterest income to average assets0.6784%2,046
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4675%3,912
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1395%1,358
Net operating income to assets0.8989%2,767
Return on assets (ROA)0.8935%2,842
Pretax return on assets1.2072%2,566
Return on Equity (ROE)9.2763%2,281
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.2763%989
Net charge-offs to loans0.0659%1,671
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs315.5340%760
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)30.6165%1,207
Efficiency ratio63.7472%3,878
Assets per employee ($millions)4.7618%2,756
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,824
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9507%4,548
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans388.6608%1,293
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2477%4,219
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2446%4,229
Net loans and leases to total assets65.4047%3,062
Net loans and leases to deposits74.2802%3,372
Net loans and leases to core deposits79.1368%3,373
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.0514%1,691
Equity capital to assets9.5770%4,205
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0068%4,730
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.7513%4,884
Total risk-based capital ratio12.5974%5,021
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,863,134,000440
Average earning assets$1,712,295,000441
Average equity$179,468,500474
Average total loans$1,251,143,500446
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9737%3,295
Cost of funding earning assets0.5807%1,481
Net interest margin3.3930%3,843
Noninterest income to average assets0.6993%2,173
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4959%4,025
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2052%1,108
Net operating income to assets0.7940%3,336
Return on assets (ROA)0.7906%3,452
Pretax return on assets1.1071%3,072
Return on Equity (ROE)7.9552%2,963
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.1486%4,834
Net charge-offs to loans0.1205%2,052
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs256.5187%1,125
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)16.4658%2,106
Efficiency ratio64.5994%3,832
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6003%2,958
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*85.5615%725
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9204%4,698
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans260.4672%1,837
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3341%3,948
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3534%3,869
Net loans and leases to total assets67.6891%2,828
Net loans and leases to deposits78.3189%3,064
Net loans and leases to core deposits83.7325%3,050
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.4276%2,405
Equity capital to assets9.6905%4,084
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0648%4,664
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.7907%4,870
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6263%5,029
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,774,021,200441
Average earning assets$1,628,016,800438
Average equity$176,299,400468
Average total loans$1,177,558,000449
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9561%3,391
Cost of funding earning assets0.5859%1,442
Net interest margin3.3702%3,955
Noninterest income to average assets0.6875%2,225
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4872%4,023
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2453%778
Net operating income to assets0.7513%3,602
Return on assets (ROA)0.7490%3,739
Pretax return on assets1.0474%3,438
Return on Equity (ROE)7.4890%3,306
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.5950%5,565
Net charge-offs to loans0.1537%1,463
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs242.3336%1,226
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)12.8003%2,354
Efficiency ratio64.8760%3,782
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5361%3,027
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*121.2979%231
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9060%4,844
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans179.4023%2,433
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4246%3,726
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5050%3,481
Net loans and leases to total assets68.1592%2,778
Net loans and leases to deposits79.4434%3,027
Net loans and leases to core deposits85.1838%3,021
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.7960%2,452
Equity capital to assets9.8072%4,354
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9002%4,943
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.8628%4,882
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7020%5,024
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,760,948,750444
Average earning assets$1,617,409,000439
Average equity$176,129,500472
Average total loans$1,160,023,000454
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9259%3,520
Cost of funding earning assets0.5791%1,474
Net interest margin3.3468%4,073
Noninterest income to average assets0.6762%2,248
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4979%4,034
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2742%679
Net operating income to assets0.7055%3,761
Return on assets (ROA)0.7008%3,943
Pretax return on assets0.9715%3,699
Return on Equity (ROE)6.9600%3,571
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-4.3866%5,717
Net charge-offs to loans0.0100%3,359
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs4,210.5263%104
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)192.3158%338
Efficiency ratio65.7233%3,721
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4564%3,110
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*163.0258%174
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9769%4,632
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans110.5123%3,503
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6702%2,991
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8839%2,525
Net loans and leases to total assets66.1654%3,057
Net loans and leases to deposits78.8253%3,073
Net loans and leases to core deposits84.5685%3,029
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.9393%3,287
Equity capital to assets9.7935%4,457
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9391%4,895
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.0508%4,790
Total risk-based capital ratio12.9465%4,932
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,750,673,000448
Average earning assets$1,607,994,330441
Average equity$176,265,000473
Average total loans$1,135,888,330458
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8792%3,664
Cost of funding earning assets0.5675%1,564
Net interest margin3.3117%4,183
Noninterest income to average assets0.6377%2,329
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5474%3,920
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1036%1,979
Net operating income to assets0.7237%3,604
Return on assets (ROA)0.7233%3,716
Pretax return on assets1.0273%3,377
Return on Equity (ROE)7.0851%3,411
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.0851%1,848
Net charge-offs to loans0.0173%2,591
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs937.5000%387
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)102.3542%531
Efficiency ratio68.3380%3,408
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5736%2,946
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,863
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8426%5,248
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans491.8575%1,033
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2002%4,756
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1713%4,798
Net loans and leases to total assets63.4394%3,327
Net loans and leases to deposits74.2329%3,408
Net loans and leases to core deposits79.7202%3,344
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.4599%2,931
Equity capital to assets10.0236%4,047
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5370%4,120
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.8897%4,328
Total risk-based capital ratio13.6537%4,550
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,736,967,500451
Average earning assets$1,595,061,000441
Average equity$177,329,500468
Average total loans$1,109,791,000462
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8622%3,839
Cost of funding earning assets0.5024%2,134
Net interest margin3.3598%4,077
Noninterest income to average assets0.6909%2,248
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5221%4,154
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1374%1,725
Net operating income to assets0.7703%3,463
Return on assets (ROA)0.7637%3,592
Pretax return on assets1.0922%3,099
Return on Equity (ROE)7.2117%3,402
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-4.8561%5,912
Net charge-offs to loans0.0631%2,967
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs339.6524%882
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)30.6303%1,438
Efficiency ratio66.1666%3,880
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4355%3,144
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*167.3360%133
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8637%5,220
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans380.8799%1,322
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2454%4,612
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2268%4,618
Net loans and leases to total assets63.2497%3,381
Net loans and leases to deposits72.4483%3,671
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.6783%3,583
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.3032%1,982
Equity capital to assets10.4070%3,475
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9681%3,554
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.5364%3,987
Total risk-based capital ratio14.3157%4,182
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,564,954,600455
Average earning assets$1,430,009,000454
Average equity$165,730,400478
Average total loans$1,003,621,600480
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8267%4,008
Cost of funding earning assets0.4820%2,389
Net interest margin3.3447%4,161
Noninterest income to average assets0.6972%2,234
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5034%4,181
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1346%1,670
Net operating income to assets0.7820%3,515
Return on assets (ROA)0.7766%3,631
Pretax return on assets1.1074%3,190
Return on Equity (ROE)7.2985%3,468
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-9.0183%6,111
Net charge-offs to loans0.0652%2,648
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs321.5768%907
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)29.8693%1,502
Efficiency ratio65.8225%3,920
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3157%3,296
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*223.5636%66
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8341%5,430
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans217.9525%2,102
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3530%4,360
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3827%4,239
Net loans and leases to total assets65.2673%3,118
Net loans and leases to deposits78.8407%3,008
Net loans and leases to core deposits85.2639%2,925
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.7838%3,887
Equity capital to assets10.5506%3,553
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9905%3,646
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.0392%4,407
Total risk-based capital ratio13.7870%4,634
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,535,926,000467
Average earning assets$1,403,361,000467
Average equity$163,425,750486
Average total loans$986,393,500484
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9401%3,531
Cost of funding earning assets0.4733%2,484
Net interest margin3.4668%3,634
Noninterest income to average assets0.7062%2,186
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5311%4,137
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1946%1,022
Net operating income to assets0.8100%3,327
Return on assets (ROA)0.8070%3,450
Pretax return on assets1.1449%2,991
Return on Equity (ROE)7.6971%3,210
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-18.8218%6,260
Net charge-offs to loans0.0648%2,454
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs469.7987%657
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)32.4396%1,295
Efficiency ratio64.4615%4,282
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1087%3,667
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*344.5306%40
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8721%5,400
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans240.0163%1,936
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3426%4,509
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3634%4,406
Net loans and leases to total assets67.4242%2,726
Net loans and leases to deposits82.8976%2,447
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.5903%2,385
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.3344%4,507
Equity capital to assets10.1392%3,884
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5172%4,260
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.6369%4,718
Total risk-based capital ratio13.4344%4,912
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,438,665,670500
Average earning assets$1,314,994,000494
Average equity$150,836,000507
Average total loans$920,097,000516
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6614%4,495
Cost of funding earning assets0.4579%2,698
Net interest margin3.2035%4,598
Noninterest income to average assets0.6660%2,330
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3983%4,594
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3395%393
Net operating income to assets0.5673%4,412
Return on assets (ROA)0.5664%4,520
Pretax return on assets0.8578%4,034
Return on Equity (ROE)5.3262%4,364
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.3262%2,873
Net charge-offs to loans0.0801%1,912
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs685.7143%433
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)24.2114%1,300
Efficiency ratio65.8329%4,187
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2810%3,410
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,870
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9144%5,398
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans214.0480%2,102
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3784%4,503
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4272%4,316
Net loans and leases to total assets63.4336%3,173
Net loans and leases to deposits78.9460%2,689
Net loans and leases to core deposits84.4685%2,718
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.3507%4,975
Equity capital to assets11.2920%2,655
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.5195%1,991
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.5744%3,685
Total risk-based capital ratio15.3932%3,849
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,413,815,000506
Average earning assets$1,293,600,500503
Average equity$150,350,500508
Average total loans$874,311,000536
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8837%4,190
Cost of funding earning assets0.4574%3,099
Net interest margin3.4263%4,080
Noninterest income to average assets0.8255%1,774
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6092%4,181
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1035%2,427
Net operating income to assets0.8730%3,004
Return on assets (ROA)0.8613%3,156
Pretax return on assets1.2213%2,560
Return on Equity (ROE)8.6629%2,750
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.9368%3,410
Net charge-offs to loans0.0939%3,160
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs190.4899%1,295
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)24.6830%1,521
Efficiency ratio65.1602%4,382
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3298%3,310
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*54.5554%2,032
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9747%5,179
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans189.3794%2,343
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3666%4,600
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5147%4,125
Net loans and leases to total assets58.8210%3,943
Net loans and leases to deposits72.7897%3,584
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.9144%3,531
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.8094%4,791
Equity capital to assets9.8977%4,236
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.7828%3,856
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.3088%3,307
Total risk-based capital ratio16.2316%3,432
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,276,964,200528
Average earning assets$1,164,721,800536
Average equity$126,955,000572
Average total loans$739,460,800587
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8998%4,179
Cost of funding earning assets0.4546%3,192
Net interest margin3.4452%4,039
Noninterest income to average assets0.8239%1,800
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5850%4,241
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1290%1,944
Net operating income to assets0.8721%3,061
Return on assets (ROA)0.8556%3,243
Pretax return on assets1.2271%2,669
Return on Equity (ROE)8.5962%2,906
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.2318%4,943
Net charge-offs to loans0.1092%2,710
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs205.3782%1,238
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)21.9614%1,652
Efficiency ratio64.3009%4,490
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0236%3,825
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*74.0375%897
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0011%5,213
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans217.6487%2,016
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3316%4,943
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4600%4,524
Net loans and leases to total assets59.2935%3,889
Net loans and leases to deposits73.6984%3,468
Net loans and leases to core deposits79.5762%3,366
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.4543%4,978
Equity capital to assets9.9510%4,226
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9843%3,702
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.4159%3,362
Total risk-based capital ratio16.3673%3,465
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,262,811,000531
Average earning assets$1,151,222,250535
Average equity$125,695,500573
Average total loans$726,290,000595
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9231%4,044
Cost of funding earning assets0.4554%3,262
Net interest margin3.4677%3,906
Noninterest income to average assets0.7824%1,907
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5755%4,329
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0912%2,502
Net operating income to assets0.8869%2,878
Return on assets (ROA)0.8605%3,111
Pretax return on assets1.2380%2,509
Return on Equity (ROE)8.6447%2,762
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.2388%4,769
Net charge-offs to loans0.1136%2,526
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs141.5842%1,514
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)21.2228%1,555
Efficiency ratio64.4076%4,630
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7230%4,409
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*74.1015%1,061
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0069%5,312
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans167.4971%2,481
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4004%4,812
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6011%4,223
Net loans and leases to total assets56.5638%4,185
Net loans and leases to deposits69.2959%3,910
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.4279%3,685
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.6265%4,773
Equity capital to assets10.1271%3,937
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9411%3,695
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.9205%3,137
Total risk-based capital ratio16.8530%3,246
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,254,569,330538
Average earning assets$1,143,239,330539
Average equity$124,886,330574
Average total loans$711,338,330607
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9125%4,029
Cost of funding earning assets0.4537%3,387
Net interest margin3.4588%3,866
Noninterest income to average assets0.7403%1,990
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5427%4,471
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0640%2,842
Net operating income to assets0.8916%2,693
Return on assets (ROA)0.8347%3,052
Pretax return on assets1.2082%2,457
Return on Equity (ROE)8.4588%2,705
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.9770%4,810
Net charge-offs to loans0.1019%2,151
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs111.1111%1,536
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)23.5333%1,214
Efficiency ratio64.3144%4,809
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7249%4,471
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*76.6284%1,030
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0067%5,494
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans117.3569%3,223
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5995%4,352
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8578%3,749
Net loans and leases to total assets55.7212%4,179
Net loans and leases to deposits67.9559%3,860
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.8925%3,657
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.9962%4,945
Equity capital to assets9.9309%3,924
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.8981%3,716
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.1561%3,084
Total risk-based capital ratio17.0899%3,213
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,250,800,500542
Average earning assets$1,141,679,500543
Average equity$123,422,000582
Average total loans$706,429,000611
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8032%4,805
Cost of funding earning assets0.4970%3,644
Net interest margin3.3062%4,643
Noninterest income to average assets0.9007%1,676
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5470%4,623
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1465%2,464
Net operating income to assets1.5320%774
Return on assets (ROA)1.5806%741
Pretax return on assets1.2974%2,166
Return on Equity (ROE)16.5849%554
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.6554%860
Net charge-offs to loans0.1524%3,279
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs173.4592%1,318
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)16.5189%1,795
Efficiency ratio64.6064%4,798
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8114%4,239
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*47.8113%2,392
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0043%5,540
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans97.6997%3,677
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6918%4,180
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0279%3,460
Net loans and leases to total assets56.1007%4,303
Net loans and leases to deposits69.7456%3,814
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.1104%3,720
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.4361%5,333
Equity capital to assets9.8035%4,037
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1914%3,304
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.8403%3,183
Total risk-based capital ratio16.7587%3,319
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,190,962,000550
Average earning assets$1,095,655,400543
Average equity$113,500,800624
Average total loans$659,953,800640
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7481%5,040
Cost of funding earning assets0.5163%3,610
Net interest margin3.2319%4,892
Noninterest income to average assets0.9292%1,661
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5282%4,630
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1467%2,445
Net operating income to assets1.2345%1,521
Return on assets (ROA)1.2858%1,454
Pretax return on assets1.2858%2,386
Return on Equity (ROE)13.5952%1,101
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.8168%4,633
Net charge-offs to loans0.1725%2,844
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs154.3504%1,530
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)14.5340%1,938
Efficiency ratio64.6704%4,700
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8252%4,178
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*79.2812%808
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0147%5,653
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans134.4521%2,761
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5298%4,854
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7547%4,337
Net loans and leases to total assets54.4447%4,534
Net loans and leases to deposits68.9157%3,945
Net loans and leases to core deposits74.5760%3,778
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.0019%5,742
Equity capital to assets9.7037%4,296
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9104%3,799
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.5344%3,453
Total risk-based capital ratio16.4565%3,582
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,177,123,750557
Average earning assets$1,085,458,000551
Average equity$111,330,250641
Average total loans$648,371,250650
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6760%5,215
Cost of funding earning assets0.5523%3,384
Net interest margin3.1237%5,208
Noninterest income to average assets0.9569%1,633
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4986%4,738
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1213%2,805
Net operating income to assets1.2214%1,538
Return on assets (ROA)1.2993%1,415
Pretax return on assets1.2993%2,302
Return on Equity (ROE)13.8642%1,042
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.0168%5,495
Net charge-offs to loans0.1842%2,653
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs119.4915%1,865
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)13.2305%1,915
Efficiency ratio65.0457%4,703
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8739%4,058
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*92.6661%637
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9968%5,835
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans135.1933%2,737
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5182%4,975
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7373%4,451
Net loans and leases to total assets54.7365%4,488
Net loans and leases to deposits68.8249%3,886
Net loans and leases to core deposits74.6243%3,715
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.5301%5,709
Equity capital to assets8.8580%5,382
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5151%4,222
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.1364%3,687
Total risk-based capital ratio16.0455%3,878
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,162,751,670562
Average earning assets$1,073,665,670554
Average equity$108,971,000658
Average total loans$640,773,000655
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5441%5,593
Cost of funding earning assets0.5930%3,170
Net interest margin2.9510%5,704
Noninterest income to average assets0.9457%1,627
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4794%4,828
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1192%2,742
Net operating income to assets1.0698%1,966
Return on assets (ROA)1.1469%1,798
Pretax return on assets1.1469%2,778
Return on Equity (ROE)11.9064%1,451
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-9.6242%6,599
Net charge-offs to loans0.1288%2,638
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs168.2927%1,250
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)16.7805%1,350
Efficiency ratio67.5869%4,394
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7583%4,435
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*180.8318%263
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0196%5,920
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans129.2853%2,706
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5685%4,971
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7887%4,545
Net loans and leases to total assets54.6367%4,309
Net loans and leases to deposits66.0709%4,047
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.4169%3,768
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.6941%4,956
Equity capital to assets9.5436%4,790
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8958%5,063
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.9673%3,857
Total risk-based capital ratio15.8986%4,032
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,157,234,000571
Average earning assets$1,067,703,000561
Average equity$111,469,500653
Average total loans$636,680,000659
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8711%5,665
Cost of funding earning assets0.7347%3,209
Net interest margin3.1363%5,729
Noninterest income to average assets0.9853%1,577
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5638%4,889
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0946%4,484
Net operating income to assets1.2250%1,519
Return on assets (ROA)1.5161%981
Pretax return on assets1.5161%1,633
Return on Equity (ROE)15.8055%683
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.3872%1,003
Net charge-offs to loans0.1113%4,562
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs154.6512%1,749
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)21.5640%1,298
Efficiency ratio66.0192%4,501
Assets per employee ($millions)3.6730%4,620
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*46.9346%2,474
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9983%5,978
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans119.6836%2,850
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5840%5,019
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8341%4,527
Net loans and leases to total assets54.2889%4,582
Net loans and leases to deposits65.8167%4,314
Net loans and leases to core deposits71.4771%4,107
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.4850%4,937
Equity capital to assets9.7207%4,567
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.6846%3,833
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.2900%3,551
Total risk-based capital ratio16.1986%3,700
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,124,262,000582
Average earning assets$1,038,884,400567
Average equity$107,842,400658
Average total loans$618,214,200671
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9395%5,685
Cost of funding earning assets0.7824%3,090
Net interest margin3.1571%5,803
Noninterest income to average assets1.0023%1,492
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4923%5,112
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1123%4,164
Net operating income to assets1.3168%1,400
Return on assets (ROA)1.6482%844
Pretax return on assets1.6482%1,419
Return on Equity (ROE)17.2421%582
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.2358%1,991
Net charge-offs to loans0.1089%4,302
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs187.4251%1,476
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)23.8584%1,300
Efficiency ratio63.5557%4,879
Assets per employee ($millions)3.5808%4,786
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*58.0341%1,352
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0174%6,015
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans108.5985%3,015
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6520%5,048
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9369%4,560
Net loans and leases to total assets55.5148%4,523
Net loans and leases to deposits68.0884%4,168
Net loans and leases to core deposits74.2167%3,952
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.5334%5,181
Equity capital to assets9.9486%4,569
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2100%4,745
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.2292%3,689
Total risk-based capital ratio16.1727%3,863
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,115,160,750592
Average earning assets$1,031,101,500576
Average equity$106,596,750669
Average total loans$613,651,000675
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9864%5,686
Cost of funding earning assets0.8345%2,914
Net interest margin3.1518%5,861
Noninterest income to average assets1.0237%1,393
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4349%5,344
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0415%5,153
Net operating income to assets1.4644%1,057
Return on assets (ROA)1.5605%1,001
Pretax return on assets1.5605%1,668
Return on Equity (ROE)16.5524%693
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.2915%5,548
Net charge-offs to loans0.1181%3,994
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs64.3454%3,702
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)23.3259%1,256
Efficiency ratio61.7852%5,281
Assets per employee ($millions)3.6822%4,556
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*92.1978%557
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9501%6,326
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans98.2203%3,248
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6493%5,156
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9673%4,577
Net loans and leases to total assets54.4829%4,711
Net loans and leases to deposits67.5528%4,281
Net loans and leases to core deposits74.1480%4,014
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.6524%5,573
Equity capital to assets9.5340%5,016
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.7335%5,325
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.6878%3,973
Total risk-based capital ratio15.5614%4,193
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,112,091,000594
Average earning assets$1,029,304,330577
Average equity$104,842,670676
Average total loans$607,998,670679
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0611%5,576
Cost of funding earning assets0.8999%2,692
Net interest margin3.1612%5,876
Noninterest income to average assets1.0837%1,227
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5347%5,043
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1451%3,552
Net operating income to assets1.3309%1,374
Return on assets (ROA)1.4341%1,300
Pretax return on assets1.4341%2,075
Return on Equity (ROE)15.2990%921
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.1001%6,003
Net charge-offs to loans0.1602%3,131
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs166.1157%1,540
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)16.9008%1,333
Efficiency ratio63.1996%5,071
Assets per employee ($millions)3.6671%4,726
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*100.6543%540
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0197%6,177
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans122.3196%2,574
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6676%5,228
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8336%5,005
Net loans and leases to total assets52.9226%4,894
Net loans and leases to deposits64.5524%4,555
Net loans and leases to core deposits70.1640%4,391
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.9839%5,302
Equity capital to assets9.2256%5,196
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8995%4,995
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.7849%3,901
Total risk-based capital ratio15.7153%4,099
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,108,437,500598
Average earning assets$1,026,312,500579
Average equity$103,902,500678
Average total loans$604,132,500685
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6943%4,272
Cost of funding earning assets1.0260%3,189
Net interest margin3.6683%4,442
Noninterest income to average assets0.8761%1,754
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8628%4,117
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0389%6,085
Net operating income to assets1.3465%1,149
Return on assets (ROA)1.6111%706
Pretax return on assets1.6111%1,178
Return on Equity (ROE)17.5107%424
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)12.2163%287
Net charge-offs to loans0.1710%4,789
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs41.6493%5,601
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)14.8434%1,431
Efficiency ratio67.3891%4,490
Assets per employee ($millions)3.3779%5,306
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*30.2352%3,105
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9859%6,285
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans118.0024%2,639
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7048%5,227
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8355%5,019
Net loans and leases to total assets55.0234%4,872
Net loans and leases to deposits64.3562%4,956
Net loans and leases to core deposits70.7366%4,680
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.4982%3,594
Equity capital to assets9.5267%4,842
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0013%4,791
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.0551%3,605
Total risk-based capital ratio15.9786%3,791
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,026,425,600641
Average earning assets$943,547,800628
Average equity$94,439,400727
Average total loans$560,270,600751
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7718%4,135
Cost of funding earning assets1.0672%3,195
Net interest margin3.7045%4,312
Noninterest income to average assets0.8567%1,812
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7453%4,551
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0414%5,918
Net operating income to assets1.4690%1,011
Return on assets (ROA)1.7265%646
Pretax return on assets1.7265%1,087
Return on Equity (ROE)18.9459%391
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)18.9459%95
Net charge-offs to loans0.1596%4,501
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs47.7930%5,080
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)17.4201%1,351
Efficiency ratio64.5083%4,982
Assets per employee ($millions)3.2657%5,543
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,512
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0442%6,073
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans125.7154%2,404
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8586%5,033
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8306%5,211
Net loans and leases to total assets54.8010%5,028
Net loans and leases to deposits65.1707%5,031
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.0375%4,711
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.0885%4,188
Equity capital to assets9.4565%5,155
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.7415%5,350
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.3238%4,109
Total risk-based capital ratio15.2893%4,299
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,010,265,000658
Average earning assets$926,988,000648
Average equity$92,063,500741
Average total loans$548,758,000774
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7900%4,133
Cost of funding earning assets1.1018%3,223
Net interest margin3.6882%4,319
Noninterest income to average assets0.8889%1,678
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6801%4,899
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0083%7,363
Net operating income to assets1.5978%739
Return on assets (ROA)1.6546%702
Pretax return on assets1.6546%1,149
Return on Equity (ROE)18.4073%429
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)18.4073%126
Net charge-offs to loans0.1184%4,523
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-12.9747%6,183
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)24.8987%1,052
Efficiency ratio62.7709%5,440
Assets per employee ($millions)3.1901%5,659
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,290
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1457%5,772
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans117.5095%2,488
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8911%5,091
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9750%5,034
Net loans and leases to total assets52.2431%5,537
Net loans and leases to deposits63.3320%5,354
Net loans and leases to core deposits70.0330%5,072
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.4908%4,991
Equity capital to assets9.4461%4,899
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1875%4,432
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.4550%3,275
Total risk-based capital ratio16.5069%3,328
Memoranda:
Average total assets$989,968,330677
Average earning assets$907,427,670668
Average equity$88,986,670759
Average total loans$533,944,670801
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7442%4,314
Cost of funding earning assets1.1529%3,142
Net interest margin3.5913%4,608
Noninterest income to average assets0.9133%1,613
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6807%4,912
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0345%5,546
Net operating income to assets1.4854%896
Return on assets (ROA)1.4965%926
Pretax return on assets1.4965%1,459
Return on Equity (ROE)17.1043%555
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)17.1043%273
Net charge-offs to loans0.1544%3,565
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs40.9756%3,925
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)18.0634%1,199
Efficiency ratio63.8167%5,392
Assets per employee ($millions)3.1146%5,914
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,514
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2097%5,585
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans129.2246%2,270
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8881%5,130
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9361%5,162
Net loans and leases to total assets53.5780%5,370
Net loans and leases to deposits64.5541%5,178
Net loans and leases to core deposits71.7887%4,818
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.9971%4,933
Equity capital to assets8.9343%5,303
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8790%4,808
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.7747%3,560
Total risk-based capital ratio15.8737%3,619
Memoranda:
Average total assets$974,532,000692
Average earning assets$892,041,500680
Average equity$85,265,000781
Average total loans$531,167,000813
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9698%4,695
Cost of funding earning assets1.4206%3,134
Net interest margin3.5492%5,040
Noninterest income to average assets0.9901%1,538
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6830%5,064
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1357%5,814
Net operating income to assets1.5319%712
Return on assets (ROA)1.7613%497
Pretax return on assets1.6528%1,031
Return on Equity (ROE)21.0263%200
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)21.0263%47
Net charge-offs to loans0.1718%5,292
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs138.7347%2,746
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)15.9445%1,249
Efficiency ratio63.2480%5,471
Assets per employee ($millions)3.1124%5,852
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,950
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2289%5,372
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans117.6778%2,484
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9181%5,184
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0443%4,978
Net loans and leases to total assets54.1044%5,617
Net loans and leases to deposits67.1109%5,230
Net loans and leases to core deposits74.1861%4,957
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.6194%5,655
Equity capital to assets8.5630%5,770
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6504%5,103
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.3927%3,620
Total risk-based capital ratio15.5317%3,645
Memoranda:
Average total assets$921,457,000729
Average earning assets$844,303,000723
Average equity$77,189,000855
Average total loans$524,415,400857
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0148%4,741
Cost of funding earning assets1.4759%3,115
Net interest margin3.5388%5,146
Noninterest income to average assets0.8915%1,826
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5413%5,559
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1540%5,500
Net operating income to assets1.4363%1,046
Return on assets (ROA)1.7229%647
Pretax return on assets1.7229%1,069
Return on Equity (ROE)20.6905%275
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)20.6905%72
Net charge-offs to loans0.1610%5,033
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs166.4025%2,244
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)17.1839%1,340
Efficiency ratio61.5087%5,700
Assets per employee ($millions)3.2807%5,514
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,526
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2404%5,286
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans117.5623%2,409
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9211%5,263
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0551%5,132
Net loans and leases to total assets55.6739%5,599
Net loans and leases to deposits70.8867%5,018
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.9488%4,810
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.5393%6,135
Equity capital to assets8.7660%5,910
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5517%5,418
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.5736%4,142
Total risk-based capital ratio14.7138%4,180
Memoranda:
Average total assets$909,050,250742
Average earning assets$832,350,250725
Average equity$75,697,750872
Average total loans$522,535,250862
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9765%5,045
Cost of funding earning assets1.5457%2,983
Net interest margin3.4308%5,515
Noninterest income to average assets0.8995%1,690
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5401%5,567
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0780%6,162
Net operating income to assets1.4201%1,055
Return on assets (ROA)1.5398%887
Pretax return on assets1.5398%1,456
Return on Equity (ROE)18.8402%402
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)18.8402%109
Net charge-offs to loans0.1483%4,747
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs90.9091%4,391
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)17.4545%1,340
Efficiency ratio62.9016%5,539
Assets per employee ($millions)3.1884%5,710
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,319
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1536%5,670
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans94.6615%2,904
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9933%5,157
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2187%4,928
Net loans and leases to total assets57.6137%5,472
Net loans and leases to deposits73.3425%4,788
Net loans and leases to core deposits80.3432%4,649
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.5544%6,141
Equity capital to assets8.5916%6,031
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2401%5,874
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.7643%4,636
Total risk-based capital ratio13.8283%4,766
Memoranda:
Average total assets$897,119,670748
Average earning assets$820,730,000740
Average equity$73,322,000902
Average total loans$519,168,000878
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1548%4,274
Cost of funding earning assets1.6116%2,888
Net interest margin3.5432%4,979
Noninterest income to average assets0.8116%1,965
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5280%5,624
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0450%6,221
Net operating income to assets1.4745%934
Return on assets (ROA)1.5133%940
Pretax return on assets1.5133%1,482
Return on Equity (ROE)19.0170%438
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)19.0170%213
Net charge-offs to loans0.1594%3,968
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs49.0196%4,505
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)16.5392%1,326
Efficiency ratio62.4569%5,743
Assets per employee ($millions)3.1898%5,795
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,528
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1818%5,590
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans110.5177%2,503
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8713%5,416
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0694%5,207
Net loans and leases to total assets57.1623%5,578
Net loans and leases to deposits69.6235%5,399
Net loans and leases to core deposits76.6920%5,170
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.1020%5,033
Equity capital to assets8.1684%6,475
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.5571%6,788
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.0573%5,143
Total risk-based capital ratio13.1479%5,251
Memoranda:
Average total assets$888,143,500780
Average earning assets$811,131,000771
Average equity$70,673,500935
Average total loans$512,072,000914
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.7355%2,932
Cost of funding earning assets1.8848%3,538
Net interest margin3.8508%3,480
Noninterest income to average assets0.8436%2,210
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8268%4,851
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1662%6,025
Net operating income to assets1.3625%917
Return on assets (ROA)1.6678%505
Pretax return on assets1.6678%840
Return on Equity (ROE)21.2095%190
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)17.1752%60
Net charge-offs to loans0.0995%6,140
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs276.3713%1,240
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)25.4156%877
Efficiency ratio64.9021%5,600
Assets per employee ($millions)3.2706%5,560
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*19.0215%3,689
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2149%5,267
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans132.9038%2,139
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8606%5,384
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9141%5,483
Net loans and leases to total assets56.7680%5,859
Net loans and leases to deposits69.5567%5,664
Net loans and leases to core deposits90.8881%5,036
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.6140%5,102
Equity capital to assets7.7456%6,818
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.4220%6,862
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.3724%5,542
Total risk-based capital ratio12.4736%5,645
Memoranda:
Average total assets$788,052,200869
Average earning assets$718,711,600870
Average equity$61,967,4001,067
Average total loans$476,352,2001,009
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.8080%2,853
Cost of funding earning assets1.9346%3,688
Net interest margin3.8734%3,330
Noninterest income to average assets0.9774%1,678
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8020%4,891
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1415%5,944
Net operating income to assets1.5654%711
Return on assets (ROA)1.7904%484
Pretax return on assets1.7904%815
Return on Equity (ROE)22.6698%181
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)17.1417%103
Net charge-offs to loans0.1168%5,523
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs197.5610%2,271
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)23.8391%1,106
Efficiency ratio62.1442%6,078
Assets per employee ($millions)3.0409%6,055
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*24.3855%3,076
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1577%5,371
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans132.5040%2,143
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9184%5,236
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8737%5,542
Net loans and leases to total assets60.0353%5,575
Net loans and leases to deposits74.1287%5,348
Net loans and leases to core deposits98.2894%4,571
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.9880%5,084
Equity capital to assets8.0215%6,831
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.7073%6,722
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.6764%5,264
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7772%5,358
Memoranda:
Average total assets$763,479,250911
Average earning assets$696,081,000906
Average equity$60,296,0001,113
Average total loans$468,103,2501,047
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.8488%2,813
Cost of funding earning assets1.9721%3,904
Net interest margin3.8767%3,223
Noninterest income to average assets0.9889%1,637
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8257%4,848
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1100%6,051
Net operating income to assets1.5827%703
Return on assets (ROA)1.8615%436
Pretax return on assets1.8615%754
Return on Equity (ROE)23.7072%167
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)15.1634%199
Net charge-offs to loans0.1051%5,111
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs170.1245%2,707
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)26.1743%1,092
Efficiency ratio62.5371%6,162
Assets per employee ($millions)2.8648%6,481
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*36.0386%2,602
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1551%5,238
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans167.7096%1,771
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6883%5,689
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6887%5,871
Net loans and leases to total assets61.3069%5,473
Net loans and leases to deposits76.8988%5,038
Net loans and leases to core deposits99.4592%4,560
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.7241%5,555
Equity capital to assets7.8523%6,909
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.6016%6,899
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.6688%5,226
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7853%5,276
Memoranda:
Average total assets$745,302,330942
Average earning assets$678,566,670939
Average equity$58,522,3301,156
Average total loans$458,522,0001,090
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.8857%2,869
Cost of funding earning assets1.9935%4,162
Net interest margin3.8921%3,069
Noninterest income to average assets0.9369%1,705
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7763%4,671
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0546%6,282
Net operating income to assets1.6439%730
Return on assets (ROA)2.0905%338
Pretax return on assets2.0905%550
Return on Equity (ROE)26.6240%154
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)16.1941%324
Net charge-offs to loans0.0383%4,970
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs232.5581%1,977
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)72.3488%559
Efficiency ratio62.0425%6,040
Assets per employee ($millions)3.0346%6,060
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*39.1747%2,089
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1794%4,933
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans134.1851%2,373
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7564%5,266
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8789%5,255
Net loans and leases to total assets59.7417%5,700
Net loans and leases to deposits75.8249%5,251
Net loans and leases to core deposits97.7094%4,771
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.7890%5,794
Equity capital to assets7.7357%7,142
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.6511%6,948
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.5972%5,311
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7256%5,335
Memoranda:
Average total assets$732,635,500953
Average earning assets$665,958,000958
Average equity$57,527,0001,181
Average total loans$448,796,0001,124
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.5626%2,656
Cost of funding earning assets2.5149%4,123
Net interest margin4.0477%2,918
Noninterest income to average assets1.1415%1,188
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9040%4,440
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1856%5,036
Net operating income to assets1.7242%644
Return on assets (ROA)1.7242%617
Pretax return on assets1.7242%1,093
Return on Equity (ROE)22.7803%225
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)19.7154%34
Net charge-offs to loans0.1040%5,268
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs270.8804%1,699
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)27.8758%1,228
Efficiency ratio60.3270%6,284
Assets per employee ($millions)2.8265%6,497
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*13.4541%4,607
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2193%4,391
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans132.0829%2,746
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8034%4,845
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9231%4,777
Net loans and leases to total assets61.3626%5,717
Net loans and leases to deposits77.8010%5,368
Net loans and leases to core deposits97.0327%5,147
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.8712%5,418
Equity capital to assets7.9770%6,880
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.7893%6,817
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.8713%4,923
Total risk-based capital ratio13.0642%4,878
Memoranda:
Average total assets$646,626,0001,037
Average earning assets$586,659,2001,053
Average equity$48,941,4001,394
Average total loans$426,106,0001,125