Home > Fulton Savings Bank > Performance and Condition Ratios

Fulton Savings Bank, Performance and Condition Ratios

2021-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2420%3,367
Cost of funding earning assets0.0573%4,656
Net interest margin3.1848%2,642
Noninterest income to average assets1.7295%384
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5579%2,000
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0054%2,971
Net operating income to assets1.6586%693
Return on assets (ROA)1.7419%599
Pretax return on assets2.0842%511
Return on Equity (ROE)6.4529%3,657
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.4529%2,155
Net charge-offs to loans0.0341%1,551
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs40.0000%2,198
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)147.3000%668
Efficiency ratio56.2367%3,680
Assets per employee ($millions)6.4851%2,347
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,588
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.3710%4,698
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans52.1637%3,874
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2800%2,142
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7111%1,429
Net loans and leases to total assets39.2255%4,136
Net loans and leases to deposits56.2741%3,396
Net loans and leases to core deposits56.8594%3,559
Total domestic deposits to total assets69.7044%4,691
Equity capital to assets27.0464%76
Core capital (leverage) ratio27.1726%77
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio55.3838%61
Memoranda:
Average total assets$444,003,0001,854
Average earning assets$392,994,4001,928
Average equity$119,853,200864
Average total loans$175,960,2002,416
2021-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2350%3,538
Cost of funding earning assets0.0575%4,743
Net interest margin3.1776%2,802
Noninterest income to average assets1.6156%478
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4742%2,197
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0129%2,736
Net operating income to assets1.6321%952
Return on assets (ROA)1.7219%821
Pretax return on assets2.0580%722
Return on Equity (ROE)6.3822%3,825
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.3822%2,660
Net charge-offs to loans0.0320%1,423
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs102.3810%1,560
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)154.8571%665
Efficiency ratio55.7461%3,557
Assets per employee ($millions)6.1420%2,552
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,236
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.3936%4,769
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans63.1769%3,812
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2471%2,545
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6230%1,751
Net loans and leases to total assets39.5090%4,234
Net loans and leases to deposits56.6480%3,523
Net loans and leases to core deposits57.2438%3,680
Total domestic deposits to total assets69.7448%4,736
Equity capital to assets26.8602%81
Core capital (leverage) ratio26.4420%83
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio54.9634%66
Memoranda:
Average total assets$441,512,5001,882
Average earning assets$392,194,7501,946
Average equity$119,119,750879
Average total loans$175,267,7502,460
2021-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2392%3,591
Cost of funding earning assets0.0571%4,794
Net interest margin3.1822%2,805
Noninterest income to average assets2.0454%315
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3664%2,562
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0118%2,705
Net operating income to assets2.0397%456
Return on assets (ROA)2.1492%388
Pretax return on assets2.6469%281
Return on Equity (ROE)7.9540%3,418
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.9540%2,092
Net charge-offs to loans0.0264%1,422
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs113.0435%1,292
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)240.9565%446
Efficiency ratio48.3937%4,359
Assets per employee ($millions)6.2990%2,329
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,087
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4030%4,793
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans66.0395%3,765
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2344%2,758
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6103%1,877
Net loans and leases to total assets38.2493%4,378
Net loans and leases to deposits54.6470%3,816
Net loans and leases to core deposits55.1328%3,958
Total domestic deposits to total assets69.9934%4,758
Equity capital to assets26.6256%82
Core capital (leverage) ratio26.7413%77
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio55.3323%66
Memoranda:
Average total assets$439,228,0001,884
Average earning assets$392,627,0001,947
Average equity$118,682,333875
Average total loans$174,408,6672,477
2021-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3973%3,200
Cost of funding earning assets0.0563%4,838
Net interest margin3.3410%2,274
Noninterest income to average assets1.9784%383
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9922%3,743
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0028%4,554
Net operating income to assets2.4105%309
Return on assets (ROA)2.6245%241
Pretax return on assets3.2772%177
Return on Equity (ROE)9.6391%2,808
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.6391%1,757
Net charge-offs to loans0.0275%1,217
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-25.0000%2,716
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)270.6667%323
Efficiency ratio39.8519%4,745
Assets per employee ($millions)6.4638%2,204
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,433
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.3910%4,833
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans54.5455%3,925
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2853%2,720
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7167%1,809
Net loans and leases to total assets39.6490%4,360
Net loans and leases to deposits56.6550%3,742
Net loans and leases to core deposits57.1061%3,901
Total domestic deposits to total assets69.9832%4,769
Equity capital to assets26.8203%76
Core capital (leverage) ratio27.6226%77
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio54.5138%66
Memoranda:
Average total assets$432,077,0001,891
Average earning assets$390,658,5001,934
Average equity$117,646,000878
Average total loans$174,526,0002,478
2020-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5069%4,020
Cost of funding earning assets0.0882%4,891
Net interest margin3.4187%2,713
Noninterest income to average assets1.3568%633
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3689%828
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1127%2,937
Net operating income to assets0.9663%2,413
Return on assets (ROA)0.9442%2,655
Pretax return on assets1.0310%2,940
Return on Equity (ROE)3.3417%4,296
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.3417%3,154
Net charge-offs to loans0.0778%1,697
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs358.7302%1,557
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)37.1587%1,444
Efficiency ratio74.2606%1,410
Assets per employee ($millions)5.9790%2,349
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,731
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4015%4,855
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans36.0867%4,213
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4563%2,205
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1126%1,278
Net loans and leases to total assets40.8462%4,406
Net loans and leases to deposits59.3531%3,807
Net loans and leases to core deposits59.8326%3,954
Total domestic deposits to total assets68.8190%4,796
Equity capital to assets27.7483%76
Core capital (leverage) ratio27.8508%75
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio54.2850%65
Memoranda:
Average total assets$400,957,8001,863
Average earning assets$372,946,2001,862
Average equity$113,294,200868
Average total loans$161,951,6002,556
2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5377%4,142
Cost of funding earning assets0.0992%4,920
Net interest margin3.4385%2,786
Noninterest income to average assets0.7573%1,630
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3570%839
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0190%4,094
Net operating income to assets0.4995%4,038
Return on assets (ROA)0.4613%4,210
Pretax return on assets0.5322%4,221
Return on Equity (ROE)1.6249%4,605
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.6249%4,047
Net charge-offs to loans0.0814%1,490
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs57.7320%2,862
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)18.1753%1,970
Efficiency ratio84.9445%561
Assets per employee ($millions)5.5100%2,699
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,332
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.1980%4,965
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans13.9789%4,433
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5863%1,968
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4165%1,020
Net loans and leases to total assets40.4939%4,549
Net loans and leases to deposits59.3977%4,097
Net loans and leases to core deposits59.8948%4,210
Total domestic deposits to total assets68.1742%4,807
Equity capital to assets27.8840%71
Core capital (leverage) ratio27.3436%75
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio56.6459%69
Memoranda:
Average total assets$395,070,0001,860
Average earning assets$367,048,0001,857
Average equity$112,169,250870
Average total loans$158,915,7502,580
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6122%4,242
Cost of funding earning assets0.1157%4,945
Net interest margin3.4965%2,796
Noninterest income to average assets-0.1712%5,043
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7989%502
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0072%4,099
Net operating income to assets-0.3066%4,879
Return on assets (ROA)-0.3635%4,893
Pretax return on assets-0.8010%4,933
Return on Equity (ROE)-1.2722%4,855
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.2722%4,514
Net charge-offs to loans0.0833%1,414
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs21.5385%2,727
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-21.6000%3,002
Efficiency ratio123.4586%79
Assets per employee ($millions)5.6558%2,484
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,182
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.1919%4,995
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans13.2401%4,497
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5972%2,017
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4494%1,054
Net loans and leases to total assets41.1266%4,562
Net loans and leases to deposits59.9931%4,123
Net loans and leases to core deposits60.4994%4,235
Total domestic deposits to total assets68.5522%4,831
Equity capital to assets27.7333%75
Core capital (leverage) ratio27.9189%70
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio54.9219%67
Memoranda:
Average total assets$389,011,0001,851
Average earning assets$361,385,6671,851
Average equity$111,149,000868
Average total loans$155,997,0002,603
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1133%3,490
Cost of funding earning assets0.1396%4,989
Net interest margin3.9736%1,461
Noninterest income to average assets-4.3776%5,116
Noninterest expense to average assets4.6460%269
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0074%3,664
Net operating income to assets-3.6490%5,083
Return on assets (ROA)-3.4145%5,072
Pretax return on assets-5.0502%5,085
Return on Equity (ROE)-11.7226%5,013
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-11.7226%4,821
Net charge-offs to loans0.0933%1,132
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs20.0000%2,201
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-144.9429%2,575
Efficiency ratio-669.8027%5,110
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1334%2,493
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,581
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.2229%5,029
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans15.3301%4,535
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5941%2,216
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4543%1,098
Net loans and leases to total assets40.7636%4,636
Net loans and leases to deposits62.5024%4,074
Net loans and leases to core deposits63.0968%4,226
Total domestic deposits to total assets65.2192%4,975
Equity capital to assets28.9156%75
Core capital (leverage) ratio28.3858%78
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio57.2698%66
Memoranda:
Average total assets$380,028,0001,845
Average earning assets$352,324,5001,842
Average equity$110,692,500864
Average total loans$150,097,0002,640
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9739%4,313
Cost of funding earning assets0.1625%5,027
Net interest margin3.8114%2,466
Noninterest income to average assets1.9571%270
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7957%675
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0085%3,839
Net operating income to assets1.4251%1,259
Return on assets (ROA)1.7147%682
Pretax return on assets2.0728%509
Return on Equity (ROE)6.0960%3,889
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.0960%1,819
Net charge-offs to loans0.0903%1,832
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs25.8065%3,298
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)52.6613%1,086
Efficiency ratio68.6615%2,359
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1256%2,425
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,913
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.2572%5,068
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans14.2041%4,566
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6923%1,872
Noncurrent loans to loans1.8110%741
Net loans and leases to total assets38.1302%4,793
Net loans and leases to deposits58.4489%4,358
Net loans and leases to core deposits59.1404%4,478
Total domestic deposits to total assets65.2368%5,033
Equity capital to assets28.9930%80
Core capital (leverage) ratio28.6435%78
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio56.8061%105
Total risk-based capital ratio56.9984%106
Memoranda:
Average total assets$376,928,2001,817
Average earning assets$353,150,8001,803
Average equity$106,020,000858
Average total loans$137,285,0002,755
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9765%4,410
Cost of funding earning assets0.1610%5,102
Net interest margin3.8155%2,543
Noninterest income to average assets1.8752%296
Noninterest expense to average assets4.0186%518
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0057%3,763
Net operating income to assets1.2211%2,124
Return on assets (ROA)1.5861%1,014
Pretax return on assets1.8522%976
Return on Equity (ROE)5.6832%4,134
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.6832%2,516
Net charge-offs to loans0.0965%1,505
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs16.3265%2,984
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)41.2868%1,347
Efficiency ratio73.7085%1,615
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9156%2,644
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,563
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.2777%5,127
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans17.0374%4,634
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5939%2,223
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6298%907
Net loans and leases to total assets36.3415%4,924
Net loans and leases to deposits55.4864%4,569
Net loans and leases to core deposits56.2606%4,678
Total domestic deposits to total assets65.4963%5,106
Equity capital to assets28.7301%81
Core capital (leverage) ratio28.5846%77
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio57.0229%104
Total risk-based capital ratio57.2248%107
Memoranda:
Average total assets$376,336,5001,832
Average earning assets$352,800,0001,821
Average equity$105,032,750864
Average total loans$135,356,5002,801
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9670%4,441
Cost of funding earning assets0.1631%5,140
Net interest margin3.8039%2,579
Noninterest income to average assets2.0643%255
Noninterest expense to average assets4.0403%508
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0048%3,629
Net operating income to assets1.2587%1,928
Return on assets (ROA)1.7411%701
Pretax return on assets2.1943%451
Return on Equity (ROE)6.3008%3,946
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.3008%2,142
Net charge-offs to loans0.1234%1,204
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs10.8434%2,689
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)35.9398%1,312
Efficiency ratio71.7813%1,949
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0663%2,395
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,431
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.2874%5,180
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans21.8558%4,651
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4708%2,650
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3150%1,194
Net loans and leases to total assets35.7013%4,986
Net loans and leases to deposits53.7869%4,687
Net loans and leases to core deposits54.5344%4,764
Total domestic deposits to total assets66.3754%5,141
Equity capital to assets28.0468%87
Core capital (leverage) ratio28.5672%78
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio56.6207%103
Total risk-based capital ratio56.8276%109
Memoranda:
Average total assets$375,616,0001,844
Average earning assets$351,957,0001,828
Average equity$103,796,000864
Average total loans$134,497,0002,823
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9928%4,380
Cost of funding earning assets0.1659%5,188
Net interest margin3.8269%2,429
Noninterest income to average assets2.4968%188
Noninterest expense to average assets4.0585%494
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0161%3,228
Net operating income to assets1.5891%918
Return on assets (ROA)2.3972%205
Pretax return on assets3.0281%124
Return on Equity (ROE)8.7415%2,926
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.7415%1,406
Net charge-offs to loans0.1436%897
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs31.2500%2,082
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)39.3125%1,165
Efficiency ratio66.7548%2,828
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8067%2,783
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,768
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.3237%5,229
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans20.1493%4,728
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5718%2,356
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6065%985
Net loans and leases to total assets35.4814%5,030
Net loans and leases to deposits53.1574%4,706
Net loans and leases to core deposits54.0136%4,785
Total domestic deposits to total assets66.7478%5,201
Equity capital to assets27.8004%83
Core capital (leverage) ratio28.8959%76
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio55.9139%106
Total risk-based capital ratio56.1419%107
Memoranda:
Average total assets$373,436,5001,863
Average earning assets$349,628,0001,853
Average equity$102,408,500872
Average total loans$133,722,0002,860
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9293%4,215
Cost of funding earning assets0.1714%5,107
Net interest margin3.7578%2,835
Noninterest income to average assets0.6754%1,943
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3988%1,153
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0135%3,877
Net operating income to assets0.7907%3,837
Return on assets (ROA)0.8219%3,721
Pretax return on assets0.7839%4,214
Return on Equity (ROE)3.0386%4,890
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.0386%3,877
Net charge-offs to loans0.1598%1,205
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs24.0566%3,384
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)13.6887%2,431
Efficiency ratio81.6038%833
Assets per employee ($millions)4.7332%2,828
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,013
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.3471%5,255
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans23.2616%4,722
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5346%2,457
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4920%1,022
Net loans and leases to total assets35.7077%5,073
Net loans and leases to deposits53.1864%4,777
Net loans and leases to core deposits54.9030%4,816
Total domestic deposits to total assets67.1370%5,228
Equity capital to assets27.4321%86
Core capital (leverage) ratio27.5363%83
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio54.5994%108
Total risk-based capital ratio54.8442%115
Memoranda:
Average total assets$378,756,8001,804
Average earning assets$351,719,6001,802
Average equity$102,448,600831
Average total loans$132,674,4002,851
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8350%4,358
Cost of funding earning assets0.1644%5,172
Net interest margin3.6706%3,118
Noninterest income to average assets1.1450%716
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2300%1,457
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0239%3,544
Net operating income to assets1.1712%2,357
Return on assets (ROA)1.2113%2,198
Pretax return on assets1.3446%2,449
Return on Equity (ROE)4.4939%4,696
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.4939%3,502
Net charge-offs to loans0.1773%939
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs38.6364%2,915
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)21.4376%1,922
Efficiency ratio70.9277%2,048
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5067%3,118
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,598
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.3868%5,300
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans23.2809%4,836
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5877%2,421
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6615%940
Net loans and leases to total assets35.2369%5,164
Net loans and leases to deposits52.4679%4,873
Net loans and leases to core deposits54.1396%4,908
Total domestic deposits to total assets67.1590%5,303
Equity capital to assets27.0954%91
Core capital (leverage) ratio27.2360%88
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio55.6013%98
Total risk-based capital ratio55.8782%106
Memoranda:
Average total assets$379,966,2501,806
Average earning assets$352,883,2501,803
Average equity$102,417,250834
Average total loans$132,347,2502,868
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8085%4,326
Cost of funding earning assets0.1548%5,226
Net interest margin3.6537%3,104
Noninterest income to average assets0.9098%1,158
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2719%1,383
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0010%5,283
Net operating income to assets1.0048%2,996
Return on assets (ROA)1.0758%2,691
Pretax return on assets1.0758%3,406
Return on Equity (ROE)3.9322%4,845
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.9322%3,640
Net charge-offs to loans0.1365%1,098
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-2.2222%3,914
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)21.3556%1,777
Efficiency ratio76.5238%1,364
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8358%2,637
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,456
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4030%5,353
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans21.9212%4,855
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6480%2,285
Noncurrent loans to loans1.8384%848
Net loans and leases to total assets34.1136%5,235
Net loans and leases to deposits50.7723%4,955
Net loans and leases to core deposits52.3567%4,980
Total domestic deposits to total assets67.1894%5,359
Equity capital to assets27.1409%90
Core capital (leverage) ratio27.7531%85
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio57.0889%97
Total risk-based capital ratio57.3747%100
Memoranda:
Average total assets$382,958,0001,804
Average earning assets$352,791,6701,811
Average equity$104,777,000814
Average total loans$131,825,3302,891
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7635%4,319
Cost of funding earning assets0.1545%5,247
Net interest margin3.6090%3,139
Noninterest income to average assets0.5449%2,549
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3658%1,225
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0283%5,437
Net operating income to assets0.5176%4,649
Return on assets (ROA)0.6499%4,285
Pretax return on assets0.6499%4,570
Return on Equity (ROE)2.3656%5,126
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.3656%4,219
Net charge-offs to loans0.1247%1,044
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-65.8537%3,642
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)11.3659%1,850
Efficiency ratio87.3094%570
Assets per employee ($millions)4.7428%2,801
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,749
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4250%5,408
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans16.8022%4,956
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8830%1,802
Noncurrent loans to loans2.5294%532
Net loans and leases to total assets34.0320%5,268
Net loans and leases to deposits50.6729%4,937
Net loans and leases to core deposits52.2810%4,970
Total domestic deposits to total assets67.1602%5,442
Equity capital to assets27.0522%83
Core capital (leverage) ratio27.7318%79
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio56.2441%99
Total risk-based capital ratio56.5423%103
Memoranda:
Average total assets$381,005,5001,820
Average earning assets$349,463,5001,833
Average equity$104,666,500815
Average total loans$131,484,5002,913
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7979%4,052
Cost of funding earning assets0.1536%5,243
Net interest margin3.6444%3,006
Noninterest income to average assets1.2867%642
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3620%1,266
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0173%3,954
Net operating income to assets1.0738%1,964
Return on assets (ROA)1.0962%1,886
Pretax return on assets1.2609%2,503
Return on Equity (ROE)4.0751%4,481
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.0751%2,732
Net charge-offs to loans0.1648%1,485
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs29.9539%3,536
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)21.7281%1,883
Efficiency ratio72.8586%2,086
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5921%3,043
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,098
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4754%5,415
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans17.6288%4,995
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9430%1,645
Noncurrent loans to loans2.6969%460
Net loans and leases to total assets34.8016%5,320
Net loans and leases to deposits52.6317%4,953
Net loans and leases to core deposits54.3703%4,990
Total domestic deposits to total assets66.1229%5,515
Equity capital to assets27.5630%79
Core capital (leverage) ratio27.8309%77
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio55.6397%96
Total risk-based capital ratio55.9728%96
Memoranda:
Average total assets$376,471,0001,801
Average earning assets$343,765,0001,821
Average equity$101,272,800813
Average total loans$131,664,4002,890
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7592%4,144
Cost of funding earning assets0.1493%5,318
Net interest margin3.6099%3,111
Noninterest income to average assets1.2612%660
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3257%1,287
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0014%4,073
Net operating income to assets1.0676%2,245
Return on assets (ROA)1.0707%2,273
Pretax return on assets1.2340%2,771
Return on Equity (ROE)4.0048%4,852
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.0048%3,540
Net charge-offs to loans0.1084%1,703
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs3.7383%3,256
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)32.5054%1,485
Efficiency ratio72.9717%2,051
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4553%3,233
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,680
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5153%5,442
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans18.7500%5,084
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9619%1,771
Noncurrent loans to loans2.7480%510
Net loans and leases to total assets34.8238%5,393
Net loans and leases to deposits52.7155%5,015
Net loans and leases to core deposits54.5543%5,054
Total domestic deposits to total assets66.0598%5,585
Equity capital to assets27.4372%78
Core capital (leverage) ratio27.2661%79
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio55.8626%98
Total risk-based capital ratio56.2271%100
Memoranda:
Average total assets$376,450,7501,814
Average earning assets$343,749,0001,839
Average equity$100,643,750819
Average total loans$131,662,5002,918
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7312%4,129
Cost of funding earning assets0.1422%5,384
Net interest margin3.5890%3,081
Noninterest income to average assets1.1846%724
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2568%1,455
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0164%5,558
Net operating income to assets1.0608%2,163
Return on assets (ROA)1.0769%2,141
Pretax return on assets1.2413%2,617
Return on Equity (ROE)4.0635%4,812
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.0635%3,286
Net charge-offs to loans0.1122%1,510
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-41.8919%4,278
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)30.7432%1,443
Efficiency ratio72.9714%2,189
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5188%3,072
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,521
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5136%5,503
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans18.1011%5,128
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9795%1,789
Noncurrent loans to loans2.8373%480
Net loans and leases to total assets34.3460%5,434
Net loans and leases to deposits51.7979%5,070
Net loans and leases to core deposits53.6138%5,102
Total domestic deposits to total assets66.3077%5,633
Equity capital to assets26.7986%79
Core capital (leverage) ratio27.1204%74
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio55.4330%96
Total risk-based capital ratio55.7971%99
Memoranda:
Average total assets$377,185,3301,816
Average earning assets$344,554,6701,837
Average equity$99,964,000824
Average total loans$131,882,6702,914
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7079%4,101
Cost of funding earning assets0.1397%5,441
Net interest margin3.5682%3,017
Noninterest income to average assets1.2580%650
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2264%1,535
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0064%3,482
Net operating income to assets1.1121%1,820
Return on assets (ROA)1.1432%1,738
Pretax return on assets1.3218%2,161
Return on Equity (ROE)4.3326%4,657
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.3326%3,259
Net charge-offs to loans0.1179%1,222
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs15.3846%2,196
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)31.1538%1,196
Efficiency ratio71.4050%2,679
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5460%3,094
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,824
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5666%5,526
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans20.8042%5,180
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9581%1,918
Noncurrent loans to loans2.7236%548
Net loans and leases to total assets34.6483%5,451
Net loans and leases to deposits52.1730%5,028
Net loans and leases to core deposits54.1456%5,056
Total domestic deposits to total assets66.4105%5,704
Equity capital to assets26.4814%86
Core capital (leverage) ratio27.2261%77
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio55.0448%102
Total risk-based capital ratio55.4481%105
Memoranda:
Average total assets$376,152,0001,829
Average earning assets$343,702,5001,852
Average equity$99,247,500831
Average total loans$132,303,0002,931
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7267%4,136
Cost of funding earning assets0.1495%5,430
Net interest margin3.5772%3,156
Noninterest income to average assets1.2899%684
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4625%1,228
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0172%4,035
Net operating income to assets0.9560%2,552
Return on assets (ROA)1.3856%1,075
Pretax return on assets1.5969%1,296
Return on Equity (ROE)5.3146%4,265
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.3146%2,119
Net charge-offs to loans0.1475%1,790
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs32.3383%3,566
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)21.0199%1,821
Efficiency ratio75.5526%2,054
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3603%3,345
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,198
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5844%5,558
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans25.7872%5,159
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8046%2,340
Noncurrent loans to loans2.2663%738
Net loans and leases to total assets35.2943%5,508
Net loans and leases to deposits53.4676%5,041
Net loans and leases to core deposits55.3532%5,078
Total domestic deposits to total assets66.0106%5,757
Equity capital to assets26.2878%86
Core capital (leverage) ratio27.1842%80
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio56.0149%108
Total risk-based capital ratio56.4481%110
Memoranda:
Average total assets$377,097,4001,781
Average earning assets$347,140,4001,793
Average equity$98,314,200802
Average total loans$136,299,6002,825
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7158%4,200
Cost of funding earning assets0.1517%5,477
Net interest margin3.5641%3,214
Noninterest income to average assets1.1348%894
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4605%1,222
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0191%3,864
Net operating income to assets0.8147%3,300
Return on assets (ROA)1.3385%1,269
Pretax return on assets1.5500%1,533
Return on Equity (ROE)5.1446%4,454
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.1446%2,726
Net charge-offs to loans0.1634%1,396
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs32.1429%3,210
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)16.1848%2,133
Efficiency ratio78.2827%1,650
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1642%3,664
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,760
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5992%5,610
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans27.4725%5,226
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8128%2,510
Noncurrent loans to loans2.1812%863
Net loans and leases to total assets35.0194%5,590
Net loans and leases to deposits53.6390%5,132
Net loans and leases to core deposits55.5877%5,169
Total domestic deposits to total assets65.2872%5,832
Equity capital to assets26.4076%86
Core capital (leverage) ratio26.7626%80
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio57.1735%96
Total risk-based capital ratio57.6347%100
Memoranda:
Average total assets$377,625,0001,779
Average earning assets$348,130,2501,790
Average equity$98,248,750807
Average total loans$137,092,7502,823
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7475%4,135
Cost of funding earning assets0.1551%5,511
Net interest margin3.5924%3,126
Noninterest income to average assets1.0154%1,081
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3008%1,592
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0201%3,739
Net operating income to assets0.8774%2,980
Return on assets (ROA)1.6215%732
Pretax return on assets1.8659%750
Return on Equity (ROE)6.2637%3,927
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.2637%1,982
Net charge-offs to loans0.1793%1,267
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs30.6452%2,853
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)15.6774%1,973
Efficiency ratio76.2027%2,052
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2334%3,492
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,619
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6135%5,660
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans26.6238%5,329
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8700%2,422
Noncurrent loans to loans2.3043%791
Net loans and leases to total assets35.6016%5,626
Net loans and leases to deposits55.1641%5,070
Net loans and leases to core deposits57.3675%5,103
Total domestic deposits to total assets64.5375%5,924
Equity capital to assets26.6627%79
Core capital (leverage) ratio26.5802%77
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio57.7386%98
Total risk-based capital ratio58.2243%101
Memoranda:
Average total assets$377,185,3301,777
Average earning assets$348,178,3301,785
Average equity$97,641,670811
Average total loans$138,289,0002,818
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7778%4,027
Cost of funding earning assets0.1485%5,623
Net interest margin3.6293%2,971
Noninterest income to average assets0.7144%1,962
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3578%1,471
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0148%3,496
Net operating income to assets0.5946%4,201
Return on assets (ROA)1.5665%788
Pretax return on assets1.8008%845
Return on Equity (ROE)6.1434%3,908
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.1434%2,308
Net charge-offs to loans0.2029%982
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs19.7183%2,304
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.2817%1,996
Efficiency ratio82.7802%1,283
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3785%3,278
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,863
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6216%5,715
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans25.7589%5,371
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9282%2,385
Noncurrent loans to loans2.4131%798
Net loans and leases to total assets36.3867%5,617
Net loans and leases to deposits56.8185%4,930
Net loans and leases to core deposits59.2318%4,988
Total domestic deposits to total assets64.0403%5,998
Equity capital to assets25.8586%84
Core capital (leverage) ratio25.8221%80
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio56.7569%99
Total risk-based capital ratio57.2591%102
Memoranda:
Average total assets$377,393,0001,777
Average earning assets$347,501,0001,789
Average equity$96,234,000823
Average total loans$139,951,5002,784
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9554%3,494
Cost of funding earning assets0.1675%5,552
Net interest margin3.7880%2,415
Noninterest income to average assets0.9783%1,240
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6228%1,086
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0162%4,087
Net operating income to assets0.7311%3,669
Return on assets (ROA)0.7718%3,537
Pretax return on assets0.8886%3,886
Return on Equity (ROE)3.1990%5,239
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.1990%3,781
Net charge-offs to loans0.1052%2,342
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs38.6076%3,545
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)20.4114%1,881
Efficiency ratio80.8514%1,556
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4934%3,055
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,258
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6435%5,732
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans19.0258%5,484
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2728%1,679
Noncurrent loans to loans3.3824%426
Net loans and leases to total assets37.3870%5,650
Net loans and leases to deposits58.3712%4,891
Net loans and leases to core deposits60.6600%4,942
Total domestic deposits to total assets64.0505%6,047
Equity capital to assets24.5172%103
Core capital (leverage) ratio25.3526%89
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio54.9990%106
Total risk-based capital ratio55.5282%106
Memoranda:
Average total assets$375,872,2001,748
Average earning assets$347,547,4001,747
Average equity$90,683,200838
Average total loans$150,181,6002,595
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9546%3,527
Cost of funding earning assets0.1617%5,692
Net interest margin3.7929%2,413
Noninterest income to average assets0.8220%1,719
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6323%1,066
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0170%3,931
Net operating income to assets0.5977%4,395
Return on assets (ROA)0.6431%4,279
Pretax return on assets0.7393%4,537
Return on Equity (ROE)2.6764%5,491
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.6764%4,512
Net charge-offs to loans0.0999%2,149
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs42.1053%3,138
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)17.3943%2,058
Efficiency ratio83.7619%1,199
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0706%3,760
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,801
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6455%5,824
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans18.8247%5,586
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3586%1,712
Noncurrent loans to loans3.4289%465
Net loans and leases to total assets38.8410%5,654
Net loans and leases to deposits60.8359%4,795
Net loans and leases to core deposits63.1509%4,858
Total domestic deposits to total assets63.8455%6,132
Equity capital to assets24.2830%109
Core capital (leverage) ratio24.8564%91
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio54.1208%117
Total risk-based capital ratio54.6654%118
Memoranda:
Average total assets$375,478,0001,761
Average earning assets$347,902,7501,757
Average equity$90,219,000849
Average total loans$152,219,2502,578
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9804%3,374
Cost of funding earning assets0.1636%5,749
Net interest margin3.8168%2,250
Noninterest income to average assets0.9782%1,226
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6556%1,042
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0128%3,862
Net operating income to assets0.7403%3,685
Return on assets (ROA)0.8084%3,441
Pretax return on assets0.9265%3,859
Return on Equity (ROE)3.3763%5,277
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.3763%3,886
Net charge-offs to loans0.0545%2,632
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs57.1429%2,620
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)38.5238%1,155
Efficiency ratio80.9355%1,630
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1855%3,494
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,641
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6661%5,870
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans19.5897%5,683
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3456%1,863
Noncurrent loans to loans3.4004%530
Net loans and leases to total assets39.3091%5,669
Net loans and leases to deposits61.4050%4,743
Net loans and leases to core deposits63.6948%4,834
Total domestic deposits to total assets64.0161%6,203
Equity capital to assets23.6900%115
Core capital (leverage) ratio24.5033%93
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio37.8381%297
Total risk-based capital ratio38.2394%310
Memoranda:
Average total assets$375,805,3301,768
Average earning assets$348,405,6701,759
Average equity$89,979,000854
Average total loans$154,158,0002,566
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0108%3,195
Cost of funding earning assets0.1734%5,740
Net interest margin3.8373%2,109
Noninterest income to average assets0.9687%1,192
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7255%971
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0011%3,697
Net operating income to assets0.6824%3,884
Return on assets (ROA)0.7875%3,463
Pretax return on assets0.9260%3,795
Return on Equity (ROE)3.2718%5,267
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.2718%4,019
Net charge-offs to loans0.0204%2,744
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs12.5000%2,419
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)94.2500%517
Efficiency ratio82.2588%1,583
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2026%3,560
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,870
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6531%5,983
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans17.8014%5,745
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4912%1,764
Noncurrent loans to loans3.6687%500
Net loans and leases to total assets40.3802%5,576
Net loans and leases to deposits63.8640%4,382
Net loans and leases to core deposits66.2284%4,496
Total domestic deposits to total assets63.2285%6,290
Equity capital to assets24.0346%109
Core capital (leverage) ratio24.9205%92
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio37.5920%293
Total risk-based capital ratio37.9985%309
Memoranda:
Average total assets$375,358,5001,780
Average earning assets$348,262,0001,767
Average equity$90,348,500854
Average total loans$156,702,0002,528
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1505%3,121
Cost of funding earning assets0.2134%5,638
Net interest margin3.9371%2,095
Noninterest income to average assets1.1135%985
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3963%1,706
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0957%2,555
Net operating income to assets1.1027%1,963
Return on assets (ROA)1.1753%1,733
Pretax return on assets1.3054%2,225
Return on Equity (ROE)5.0102%4,658
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.0102%2,591
Net charge-offs to loans0.1578%2,458
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs136.5019%1,733
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)18.8403%1,817
Efficiency ratio72.0072%3,213
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8801%4,210
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,317
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6332%6,096
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans19.3419%5,839
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4033%1,982
Noncurrent loans to loans3.2736%657
Net loans and leases to total assets42.5945%5,574
Net loans and leases to deposits67.6267%4,163
Net loans and leases to core deposits70.5289%4,274
Total domestic deposits to total assets62.9847%6,370
Equity capital to assets24.1058%110
Core capital (leverage) ratio24.3027%98
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio37.8595%267
Total risk-based capital ratio38.2751%275
Memoranda:
Average total assets$375,295,0001,739
Average earning assets$343,451,8001,744
Average equity$88,039,600836
Average total loans$166,711,4002,355
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1628%3,120
Cost of funding earning assets0.2203%5,664
Net interest margin3.9426%2,067
Noninterest income to average assets1.1408%924
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2347%2,075
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0858%2,641
Net operating income to assets1.1316%1,925
Return on assets (ROA)1.2028%1,740
Pretax return on assets1.5078%1,622
Return on Equity (ROE)5.1626%4,643
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.1626%2,981
Net charge-offs to loans0.1519%2,274
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs126.0417%1,827
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)22.0993%1,647
Efficiency ratio68.2529%3,818
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7360%4,424
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,806
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5899%6,239
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans18.2179%5,951
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4194%2,176
Noncurrent loans to loans3.2382%777
Net loans and leases to total assets43.0954%5,588
Net loans and leases to deposits68.8127%4,041
Net loans and leases to core deposits71.7287%4,178
Total domestic deposits to total assets62.6271%6,454
Equity capital to assets24.1965%109
Core capital (leverage) ratio23.8662%105
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio37.1791%295
Total risk-based capital ratio37.5730%309
Memoranda:
Average total assets$375,997,0001,753
Average earning assets$343,187,2501,751
Average equity$87,601,750840
Average total loans$168,471,7502,350
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0931%3,377
Cost of funding earning assets0.2240%5,711
Net interest margin3.8691%2,299
Noninterest income to average assets1.2073%803
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4664%1,540
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1225%2,006
Net operating income to assets1.0231%2,234
Return on assets (ROA)1.1482%1,843
Pretax return on assets1.2813%2,331
Return on Equity (ROE)4.9926%4,676
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.9926%2,961
Net charge-offs to loans0.0999%2,682
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs270.5882%933
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)27.9412%1,321
Efficiency ratio73.2665%3,112
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8279%4,202
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,638
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6331%6,267
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans21.2042%5,976
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3191%2,475
Noncurrent loans to loans2.9856%973
Net loans and leases to total assets43.9043%5,538
Net loans and leases to deposits69.7188%3,857
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.4196%4,003
Total domestic deposits to total assets62.9735%6,528
Equity capital to assets23.5783%113
Core capital (leverage) ratio23.7801%103
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio36.9709%300
Total risk-based capital ratio37.4071%313
Memoranda:
Average total assets$375,551,0001,752
Average earning assets$342,040,3301,755
Average equity$86,368,330851
Average total loans$170,102,6702,333
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2016%2,868
Cost of funding earning assets0.2431%5,655
Net interest margin3.9585%1,894
Noninterest income to average assets1.0571%1,002
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4003%1,701
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1059%2,154
Net operating income to assets0.9172%2,563
Return on assets (ROA)1.0978%1,888
Pretax return on assets1.3653%1,870
Return on Equity (ROE)4.8353%4,621
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.8353%3,209
Net charge-offs to loans0.1330%1,916
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs173.6842%1,144
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)20.4211%1,333
Efficiency ratio73.1921%3,279
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7607%4,398
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,852
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5649%6,447
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans16.5571%6,118
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.5896%2,217
Noncurrent loans to loans3.4117%874
Net loans and leases to total assets44.7953%5,439
Net loans and leases to deposits70.8753%3,489
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.8156%3,667
Total domestic deposits to total assets63.2030%6,600
Equity capital to assets23.0145%125
Core capital (leverage) ratio23.8769%106
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio36.3675%306
Total risk-based capital ratio36.7599%329
Memoranda:
Average total assets$373,847,5001,759
Average earning assets$338,918,5001,780
Average equity$84,876,500867
Average total loans$171,434,5002,328
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3159%2,895
Cost of funding earning assets0.3145%5,473
Net interest margin4.0014%1,942
Noninterest income to average assets1.4091%710
Noninterest expense to average assets3.5220%1,606
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0236%4,656
Net operating income to assets1.2644%1,351
Return on assets (ROA)1.3225%1,236
Pretax return on assets1.5835%1,212
Return on Equity (ROE)6.1792%3,986
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.1792%1,868
Net charge-offs to loans0.2217%2,691
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs22.1675%4,410
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)14.4409%1,944
Efficiency ratio69.6060%3,901
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7921%4,280
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,285
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5275%6,552
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans15.6491%6,231
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.6202%2,290
Noncurrent loans to loans3.3710%954
Net loans and leases to total assets46.4273%5,453
Net loans and leases to deposits73.4395%3,339
Net loans and leases to core deposits76.7730%3,521
Total domestic deposits to total assets63.2185%6,680
Equity capital to assets22.3888%135
Core capital (leverage) ratio23.5065%106
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio36.1472%294
Total risk-based capital ratio36.5244%309
Memoranda:
Average total assets$381,234,0001,721
Average earning assets$347,831,2001,722
Average equity$81,596,200876
Average total loans$183,107,0002,170
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2982%3,004
Cost of funding earning assets0.3243%5,511
Net interest margin3.9739%2,024
Noninterest income to average assets1.3474%804
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3573%1,922
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0229%4,548
Net operating income to assets1.2778%1,405
Return on assets (ROA)1.3485%1,273
Pretax return on assets1.6884%1,123
Return on Equity (ROE)6.3713%3,994
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.3713%2,199
Net charge-offs to loans0.1991%2,642
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs23.8267%4,001
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)16.8594%1,772
Efficiency ratio67.4110%4,206
Assets per employee ($millions)3.6544%4,551
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,738
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5791%6,590
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans12.4254%6,339
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.2221%1,791
Noncurrent loans to loans4.6605%680
Net loans and leases to total assets46.9804%5,449
Net loans and leases to deposits74.0498%3,227
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.4897%3,425
Total domestic deposits to total assets63.4443%6,761
Equity capital to assets21.5027%159
Core capital (leverage) ratio22.5698%121
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio36.5376%297
Total risk-based capital ratio36.9683%311
Memoranda:
Average total assets$383,636,5001,721
Average earning assets$350,715,7501,722
Average equity$81,194,750889
Average total loans$185,521,2502,149
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2771%3,047
Cost of funding earning assets0.3350%5,524
Net interest margin3.9421%2,072
Noninterest income to average assets1.3562%851
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3218%2,013
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0294%4,339
Net operating income to assets1.2913%1,346
Return on assets (ROA)1.2921%1,436
Pretax return on assets1.6159%1,317
Return on Equity (ROE)6.1367%4,085
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.1367%2,350
Net charge-offs to loans0.2173%2,452
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs27.8049%3,629
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)15.5317%1,731
Efficiency ratio66.8885%4,380
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7577%4,288
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,522
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5942%6,623
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans15.4339%6,374
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.8516%2,340
Noncurrent loans to loans3.8497%1,045
Net loans and leases to total assets47.2734%5,396
Net loans and leases to deposits74.7799%3,044
Net loans and leases to core deposits78.1811%3,264
Total domestic deposits to total assets63.2167%6,811
Equity capital to assets20.7990%173
Core capital (leverage) ratio21.7642%130
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio36.1080%300
Total risk-based capital ratio36.5673%322
Memoranda:
Average total assets$387,265,6701,712
Average earning assets$354,631,3301,710
Average equity$81,542,670883
Average total loans$188,648,6702,114
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2608%3,055
Cost of funding earning assets0.3663%5,402
Net interest margin3.8945%2,138
Noninterest income to average assets1.4191%754
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3407%1,984
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0010%4,404
Net operating income to assets1.3145%1,243
Return on assets (ROA)1.2783%1,433
Pretax return on assets1.6051%1,297
Return on Equity (ROE)6.0348%4,028
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.0348%2,660
Net charge-offs to loans0.2502%1,953
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.8333%3,232
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)13.3917%1,531
Efficiency ratio66.9205%4,503
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8391%4,276
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,673
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5921%6,716
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans18.3832%6,378
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.5827%2,884
Noncurrent loans to loans3.2208%1,518
Net loans and leases to total assets48.1492%5,210
Net loans and leases to deposits77.3806%2,435
Net loans and leases to core deposits81.1874%2,669
Total domestic deposits to total assets62.2238%6,895
Equity capital to assets21.3229%169
Core capital (leverage) ratio21.4114%149
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio35.6178%331
Total risk-based capital ratio36.0900%347
Memoranda:
Average total assets$389,257,0001,719
Average earning assets$357,119,0001,711
Average equity$82,454,500884
Average total loans$191,836,0002,088
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6938%2,625
Cost of funding earning assets0.5233%5,043
Net interest margin4.1706%1,741
Noninterest income to average assets1.1597%1,159
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1897%2,650
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0226%5,609
Net operating income to assets1.3397%1,217
Return on assets (ROA)1.4027%1,208
Pretax return on assets1.8412%850
Return on Equity (ROE)7.0541%3,614
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.0541%1,543
Net charge-offs to loans0.2178%3,648
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs19.1398%5,303
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)15.0667%1,681
Efficiency ratio64.1710%4,847
Assets per employee ($millions)3.9077%4,136
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,298
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6285%6,722
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans20.3639%6,380
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.5562%3,050
Noncurrent loans to loans3.0863%1,678
Net loans and leases to total assets49.8077%5,194
Net loans and leases to deposits80.7518%2,184
Net loans and leases to core deposits85.0449%2,417
Total domestic deposits to total assets61.6800%6,958
Equity capital to assets21.0432%183
Core capital (leverage) ratio21.0193%162
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio34.3623%357
Total risk-based capital ratio34.8742%371
Memoranda:
Average total assets$393,389,4001,664
Average earning assets$359,471,4001,659
Average equity$78,223,800898
Average total loans$213,540,8001,897
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7285%2,674
Cost of funding earning assets0.5554%5,042
Net interest margin4.1732%1,816
Noninterest income to average assets1.2117%1,022
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1647%2,668
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0217%5,525
Net operating income to assets1.4073%1,209
Return on assets (ROA)1.3937%1,366
Pretax return on assets1.8163%1,001
Return on Equity (ROE)7.1118%3,743
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.1118%2,053
Net charge-offs to loans0.2000%3,529
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs19.5719%4,962
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)16.7706%1,662
Efficiency ratio63.0384%4,971
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7677%4,382
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,713
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6535%6,805
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans26.3581%6,293
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3253%3,642
Noncurrent loans to loans2.4794%2,321
Net loans and leases to total assets52.1412%5,026
Net loans and leases to deposits85.9235%1,609
Net loans and leases to core deposits90.6452%1,910
Total domestic deposits to total assets60.6833%7,055
Equity capital to assets20.9764%204
Core capital (leverage) ratio20.4553%193
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio35.2034%353
Total risk-based capital ratio35.7858%367
Memoranda:
Average total assets$394,045,0001,683
Average earning assets$359,622,7501,682
Average equity$77,222,250912
Average total loans$217,960,2501,869
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7706%2,637
Cost of funding earning assets0.5705%5,144
Net interest margin4.2001%1,752
Noninterest income to average assets1.1581%1,059
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1673%2,703
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0152%5,470
Net operating income to assets1.3843%1,219
Return on assets (ROA)1.3663%1,429
Pretax return on assets1.7787%1,081
Return on Equity (ROE)7.1382%3,710
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.1382%2,028
Net charge-offs to loans0.1693%3,587
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs15.9574%4,667
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)19.0798%1,453
Efficiency ratio63.5430%4,976
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8477%4,201
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,523
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6818%6,845
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans27.8976%6,236
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3343%3,771
Noncurrent loans to loans2.4439%2,456
Net loans and leases to total assets53.2622%4,924
Net loans and leases to deposits87.3493%1,436
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.4202%1,742
Total domestic deposits to total assets60.9761%7,121
Equity capital to assets20.1115%231
Core capital (leverage) ratio19.9632%208
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio34.1315%371
Total risk-based capital ratio34.7512%385
Memoranda:
Average total assets$394,781,3301,677
Average earning assets$359,659,0001,680
Average equity$75,565,330925
Average total loans$222,063,0001,827
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8612%2,392
Cost of funding earning assets0.6281%4,909
Net interest margin4.2331%1,659
Noninterest income to average assets1.5004%636
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1481%2,766
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0030%5,229
Net operating income to assets1.6216%830
Return on assets (ROA)1.6253%922
Pretax return on assets2.1857%554
Return on Equity (ROE)8.7134%2,945
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.7134%1,692
Net charge-offs to loans0.1922%2,958
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs2.7523%3,973
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)19.7339%1,217
Efficiency ratio59.0442%5,767
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8897%4,216
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,732
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6761%6,904
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans41.7873%5,512
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9273%4,667
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6179%3,692
Net loans and leases to total assets56.1300%4,357
Net loans and leases to deposits92.2134%781
Net loans and leases to core deposits97.9387%1,129
Total domestic deposits to total assets60.8696%7,184
Equity capital to assets18.8568%289
Core capital (leverage) ratio19.1926%235
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio32.3402%417
Total risk-based capital ratio32.9754%440
Memoranda:
Average total assets$394,016,5001,687
Average earning assets$356,619,0001,701
Average equity$73,496,000947
Average total loans$226,828,0001,811
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1982%2,063
Cost of funding earning assets0.7766%5,029
Net interest margin4.4216%1,341
Noninterest income to average assets0.9613%1,469
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0636%3,341
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1337%4,941
Net operating income to assets1.4269%975
Return on assets (ROA)1.4521%1,003
Pretax return on assets1.7679%862
Return on Equity (ROE)8.3619%2,733
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.3619%966
Net charge-offs to loans0.1523%4,922
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs142.7419%2,040
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)19.9704%1,151
Efficiency ratio62.0853%5,446
Assets per employee ($millions)3.9126%4,047
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,078
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6937%6,913
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans43.1873%5,423
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9416%4,723
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6063%3,750
Net loans and leases to total assets58.2114%4,332
Net loans and leases to deposits97.8352%568
Net loans and leases to core deposits104.6488%864
Total domestic deposits to total assets59.4994%7,233
Equity capital to assets18.4505%318
Core capital (leverage) ratio18.4678%274
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio31.0865%466
Total risk-based capital ratio31.7542%486
Memoranda:
Average total assets$397,081,0001,633
Average earning assets$356,813,8001,661
Average equity$68,955,800976
Average total loans$244,269,2001,712
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1735%2,301
Cost of funding earning assets0.8058%5,110
Net interest margin4.3677%1,504
Noninterest income to average assets0.7606%2,256
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0536%3,338
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0906%5,325
Net operating income to assets1.2043%1,644
Return on assets (ROA)1.2382%1,647
Pretax return on assets1.5675%1,467
Return on Equity (ROE)7.2426%3,405
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.2426%1,843
Net charge-offs to loans0.1094%4,907
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs133.0049%2,394
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)23.7241%1,104
Efficiency ratio65.4048%4,826
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8369%4,221
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,512
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6364%7,037
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans42.2594%5,492
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9092%4,922
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5058%4,028
Net loans and leases to total assets58.7170%4,368
Net loans and leases to deposits100.1236%472
Net loans and leases to core deposits107.4068%789
Total domestic deposits to total assets58.6446%7,319
Equity capital to assets18.2085%366
Core capital (leverage) ratio18.1817%310
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio29.6026%564
Total risk-based capital ratio30.2192%585
Memoranda:
Average total assets$397,557,0001,644
Average earning assets$355,725,2501,670
Average equity$67,966,750997
Average total loans$247,425,2501,708
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2544%2,052
Cost of funding earning assets0.8434%5,111
Net interest margin4.4110%1,339
Noninterest income to average assets0.9530%1,456
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0466%3,447
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1203%4,774
Net operating income to assets1.2858%1,355
Return on assets (ROA)1.3760%1,206
Pretax return on assets1.8283%828
Return on Equity (ROE)8.2304%2,845
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.2304%1,372
Net charge-offs to loans0.0655%4,983
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs290.2439%1,054
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)44.1220%690
Efficiency ratio62.4961%5,502
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8072%4,179
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,290
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6547%7,083
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans52.6074%4,865
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7700%5,359
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2445%4,581
Net loans and leases to total assets61.4683%3,996
Net loans and leases to deposits101.8513%404
Net loans and leases to core deposits109.3280%741
Total domestic deposits to total assets60.3510%7,375
Equity capital to assets17.3013%452
Core capital (leverage) ratio18.1683%316
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio29.7279%550
Total risk-based capital ratio30.3923%575
Memoranda:
Average total assets$395,783,3301,662
Average earning assets$351,893,3301,700
Average equity$66,169,6701,016
Average total loans$250,542,6701,709
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.3848%1,616
Cost of funding earning assets0.9492%4,575
Net interest margin4.4356%1,201
Noninterest income to average assets1.1898%910
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0943%3,267
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1122%4,611
Net operating income to assets1.3802%1,094
Return on assets (ROA)1.3576%1,191
Pretax return on assets1.8822%703
Return on Equity (ROE)8.2644%2,791
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.2644%1,627
Net charge-offs to loans0.0347%4,609
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs504.5455%708
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)91.0909%348
Efficiency ratio60.4344%5,914
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8668%4,151
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,514
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6159%7,186
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans35.1958%5,949
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1182%4,688
Noncurrent loans to loans1.7500%3,890
Net loans and leases to total assets63.5005%3,543
Net loans and leases to deposits106.2008%243
Net loans and leases to core deposits114.3748%591
Total domestic deposits to total assets59.7929%7,435
Equity capital to assets16.8701%458
Core capital (leverage) ratio17.4819%362
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio29.5241%543
Total risk-based capital ratio30.1688%565
Memoranda:
Average total assets$395,699,0001,672
Average earning assets$350,614,0001,715
Average equity$65,002,0001,032
Average total loans$253,319,5001,710
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.4218%2,574
Cost of funding earning assets1.1288%4,973
Net interest margin4.2930%1,842
Noninterest income to average assets1.2005%1,039
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1072%3,424
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1720%5,503
Net operating income to assets1.4186%909
Return on assets (ROA)1.5140%799
Pretax return on assets1.8500%686
Return on Equity (ROE)9.7809%2,009
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.7809%557
Net charge-offs to loans0.2462%4,816
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs103.9039%4,328
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)11.5120%1,601
Efficiency ratio61.9843%5,736
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0490%3,683
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,950
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5632%7,309
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans46.3954%5,226
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8085%5,383
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2139%4,703
Net loans and leases to total assets63.7780%3,921
Net loans and leases to deposits111.7349%207
Net loans and leases to core deposits120.1715%523
Total domestic deposits to total assets57.0797%7,529
Equity capital to assets15.9955%584
Core capital (leverage) ratio17.1620%386
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio27.4717%650
Total risk-based capital ratio28.0478%673
Memoranda:
Average total assets$402,320,8001,644
Average earning assets$357,282,6001,676
Average equity$62,274,4001,074
Average total loans$270,509,6001,648
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.4372%2,709
Cost of funding earning assets1.1510%5,143
Net interest margin4.2861%1,892
Noninterest income to average assets1.0728%1,246
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0683%3,494
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1586%5,456
Net operating income to assets1.2043%1,584
Return on assets (ROA)1.3287%1,361
Pretax return on assets1.8333%866
Return on Equity (ROE)8.6559%2,627
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.6559%1,179
Net charge-offs to loans0.2726%4,311
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs85.5357%4,942
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.8107%1,960
Efficiency ratio62.7803%5,471
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8607%4,116
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,526
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4994%7,456
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans47.4858%5,121
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7336%5,641
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0517%5,140
Net loans and leases to total assets65.9075%3,712
Net loans and leases to deposits117.3087%140
Net loans and leases to core deposits126.2913%445
Total domestic deposits to total assets56.1829%7,637
Equity capital to assets15.9950%675
Core capital (leverage) ratio16.6106%479
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio26.5924%732
Total risk-based capital ratio27.1249%769
Memoranda:
Average total assets$402,688,5001,664
Average earning assets$358,389,2501,694
Average equity$61,813,5001,088
Average total loans$273,861,5001,653
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.4291%2,846
Cost of funding earning assets1.1396%5,461
Net interest margin4.2896%1,820
Noninterest income to average assets0.8243%2,001
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0478%3,526
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1160%5,740
Net operating income to assets1.0630%1,972
Return on assets (ROA)1.1533%1,746
Pretax return on assets1.6083%1,280
Return on Equity (ROE)7.6211%3,049
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.6211%1,588
Net charge-offs to loans0.2155%4,311
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs78.4512%4,751
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.8148%1,836
Efficiency ratio65.5919%5,051
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0134%3,749
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,319
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4976%7,511
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans50.8996%4,911
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7246%5,684
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9775%5,354
Net loans and leases to total assets67.6687%3,462
Net loans and leases to deposits118.0256%153
Net loans and leases to core deposits126.8712%490
Total domestic deposits to total assets57.3339%7,696
Equity capital to assets15.5516%757
Core capital (leverage) ratio16.1689%547
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio25.4765%813
Total risk-based capital ratio26.0065%848
Memoranda:
Average total assets$401,792,6701,684
Average earning assets$358,032,3301,709
Average equity$60,804,6701,095
Average total loans$275,644,0001,660
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.4834%2,669
Cost of funding earning assets1.1403%5,700
Net interest margin4.3431%1,555
Noninterest income to average assets1.2238%818
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0148%3,623
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1015%5,614
Net operating income to assets1.3701%1,143
Return on assets (ROA)1.4676%1,020
Pretax return on assets2.1143%492
Return on Equity (ROE)9.8333%2,160
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.8333%1,179
Net charge-offs to loans0.2729%3,319
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs53.9683%4,419
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)11.0317%1,687
Efficiency ratio59.2375%6,299
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0278%3,808
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,528
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4849%7,602
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans53.5929%4,755
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6780%5,819
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9049%5,504
Net loans and leases to total assets68.0160%3,386
Net loans and leases to deposits120.3012%133
Net loans and leases to core deposits130.0816%496
Total domestic deposits to total assets56.5381%7,791
Equity capital to assets15.1009%858
Core capital (leverage) ratio16.0941%569
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio25.0457%857
Total risk-based capital ratio25.5646%913
Memoranda:
Average total assets$402,021,5001,718
Average earning assets$357,805,0001,753
Average equity$60,000,0001,112
Average total loans$276,998,0001,698
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5590%3,820
Cost of funding earning assets1.5253%5,402
Net interest margin4.0337%2,727
Noninterest income to average assets1.5626%586
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4765%2,436
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2444%5,429
Net operating income to assets1.0691%1,599
Return on assets (ROA)1.0523%1,698
Pretax return on assets1.4442%1,327
Return on Equity (ROE)7.4855%2,584
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.4855%824
Net charge-offs to loans0.3047%4,726
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs111.3143%4,939
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.7966%2,066
Efficiency ratio67.0084%5,184
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7855%4,308
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,015
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5102%7,659
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans56.7438%4,597
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6843%5,739
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8992%5,511
Net loans and leases to total assets69.1028%3,460
Net loans and leases to deposits125.0680%122
Net loans and leases to core deposits140.6666%787
Total domestic deposits to total assets55.2522%7,863
Equity capital to assets14.7475%962
Core capital (leverage) ratio15.9981%616
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio24.5349%896
Total risk-based capital ratio25.0890%945
Memoranda:
Average total assets$398,565,6001,724
Average earning assets$358,229,8001,749
Average equity$56,028,0001,176
Average total loans$287,206,2001,668
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5947%3,892
Cost of funding earning assets1.5416%5,665
Net interest margin4.0531%2,582
Noninterest income to average assets1.5548%616
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3067%2,893
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2409%5,038
Net operating income to assets1.1780%1,522
Return on assets (ROA)1.1423%1,672
Pretax return on assets1.6131%1,150
Return on Equity (ROE)8.2280%2,544
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.2280%1,071
Net charge-offs to loans0.2585%4,437
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs128.1640%3,915
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.1301%2,003
Efficiency ratio63.4557%5,849
Assets per employee ($millions)3.4988%4,929
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,688
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5240%7,683
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans33.6209%6,188
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1611%4,756
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5585%4,302
Net loans and leases to total assets71.7505%3,092
Net loans and leases to deposits130.0891%108
Net loans and leases to core deposits145.2487%718
Total domestic deposits to total assets55.1549%7,934
Equity capital to assets14.9387%1,022
Core capital (leverage) ratio15.7229%723
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio24.8394%914
Total risk-based capital ratio25.4311%961
Memoranda:
Average total assets$397,892,0001,745
Average earning assets$358,927,0001,758
Average equity$55,241,0001,205
Average total loans$289,331,7501,677
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6120%4,013
Cost of funding earning assets1.6157%5,685
Net interest margin3.9963%2,712
Noninterest income to average assets1.3283%872
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2368%3,204
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1840%5,191
Net operating income to assets1.0798%1,839
Return on assets (ROA)1.0273%2,096
Pretax return on assets1.4329%1,639
Return on Equity (ROE)7.5875%2,924
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.5875%1,357
Net charge-offs to loans0.3210%3,576
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs78.6325%5,235
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.2201%2,475
Efficiency ratio65.6989%5,600
Assets per employee ($millions)3.5828%4,618
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,532
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4282%7,874
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans34.6754%6,134
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9254%5,124
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2349%4,741
Net loans and leases to total assets72.1584%3,176
Net loans and leases to deposits128.6884%130
Net loans and leases to core deposits143.4295%858
Total domestic deposits to total assets56.0722%8,005
Equity capital to assets14.0573%1,295
Core capital (leverage) ratio15.2662%864
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio24.1394%1,020
Total risk-based capital ratio24.6248%1,078
Memoranda:
Average total assets$399,899,6701,756
Average earning assets$360,086,0001,778
Average equity$54,141,3301,240
Average total loans$291,559,3301,696
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6411%4,101
Cost of funding earning assets1.6643%5,765
Net interest margin3.9768%2,746
Noninterest income to average assets0.8928%1,885
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1758%3,090
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1728%4,740
Net operating income to assets0.8504%2,909
Return on assets (ROA)0.7478%3,537
Pretax return on assets0.9851%3,402
Return on Equity (ROE)5.6287%4,202
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.6287%2,811
Net charge-offs to loans0.1589%3,694
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs148.7179%2,810
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)11.1282%1,897
Efficiency ratio71.0667%4,358
Assets per employee ($millions)3.6229%4,521
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,832
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4723%7,861
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans52.6316%5,040
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6871%5,438
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8974%5,208
Net loans and leases to total assets72.9738%3,008
Net loans and leases to deposits132.7395%126
Net loans and leases to core deposits147.7931%789
Total domestic deposits to total assets54.9752%8,059
Equity capital to assets13.4911%1,533
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.5741%1,066
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio23.5169%1,138
Total risk-based capital ratio24.0622%1,188
Memoranda:
Average total assets$402,795,5001,744
Average earning assets$362,202,0001,781
Average equity$53,511,5001,261
Average total loans$294,536,5001,689
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.7759%6,516
Cost of funding earning assets2.1989%5,604
Net interest margin3.5771%4,986
Noninterest income to average assets0.9535%1,752
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0768%3,796
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1036%6,052
Net operating income to assets0.7655%3,590
Return on assets (ROA)0.5714%4,298
Pretax return on assets0.7355%4,286
Return on Equity (ROE)4.1881%4,746
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.1881%2,517
Net charge-offs to loans0.0876%5,491
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs164.9606%3,120
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)17.3307%1,783
Efficiency ratio73.8769%3,598
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7007%4,177
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,825
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4456%7,926
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans40.4216%6,034
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8109%4,818
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1025%4,354
Net loans and leases to total assets72.6052%3,458
Net loans and leases to deposits137.9158%121
Net loans and leases to core deposits153.7360%724
Total domestic deposits to total assets52.6446%8,105
Equity capital to assets13.0833%1,749
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.4624%1,151
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio22.8796%1,212
Total risk-based capital ratio23.3948%1,262
Memoranda:
Average total assets$404,609,2001,683
Average earning assets$363,231,2001,711
Average equity$55,203,4001,220
Average total loans$290,093,6001,666