Home > Flint Community Bank > Performance and Condition Ratios

Flint Community Bank, Performance and Condition Ratios

2021-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1987%996
Cost of funding earning assets0.2342%3,087
Net interest margin3.9645%760
Noninterest income to average assets0.4915%2,614
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3810%2,544
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1664%701
Net operating income to assets1.6815%661
Return on assets (ROA)1.6815%687
Pretax return on assets1.6815%1,196
Return on Equity (ROE)20.3957%288
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.6844%2,485
Net charge-offs to loans0.0041%2,455
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs4,800.0000%153
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)533.1000%261
Efficiency ratio56.3033%3,669
Assets per employee ($millions)6.9156%1,978
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*72.1295%680
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1767%2,987
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans74.4759%3,651
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3138%348
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5800%562
Net loans and leases to total assets82.1719%173
Net loans and leases to deposits93.4383%404
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.7430%702
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.9424%2,075
Equity capital to assets8.4484%4,083
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2373%4,180
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.1309%2,860
Memoranda:
Average total assets$288,488,2002,491
Average earning assets$271,963,2002,471
Average equity$23,784,4002,929
Average total loans$242,001,6001,983
2021-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1370%1,224
Cost of funding earning assets0.2433%3,182
Net interest margin3.8937%949
Noninterest income to average assets0.4843%2,696
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3666%2,543
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1667%651
Net operating income to assets1.6190%989
Return on assets (ROA)1.6190%1,032
Pretax return on assets1.6190%1,643
Return on Equity (ROE)19.7601%440
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.9104%3,250
Net charge-offs to loans0.0055%2,124
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs3,600.0000%210
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)385.7000%361
Efficiency ratio56.9963%3,414
Assets per employee ($millions)7.3878%1,630
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*75.1501%483
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1175%3,359
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans70.6829%3,732
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2714%451
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5811%651
Net loans and leases to total assets79.5152%317
Net loans and leases to deposits91.5633%516
Net loans and leases to core deposits94.2403%820
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.8418%2,414
Equity capital to assets7.9512%4,544
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.9981%4,460
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio11.9989%2,966
Memoranda:
Average total assets$287,996,0002,513
Average earning assets$271,301,7502,499
Average equity$23,595,7502,972
Average total loans$242,123,0002,011
2021-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9992%1,566
Cost of funding earning assets0.2588%3,197
Net interest margin3.7404%1,240
Noninterest income to average assets0.4911%2,659
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3524%2,613
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1696%685
Net operating income to assets1.4825%1,346
Return on assets (ROA)1.4825%1,403
Pretax return on assets1.4825%2,075
Return on Equity (ROE)17.9064%668
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.1409%3,799
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,245
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio58.7436%3,183
Assets per employee ($millions)7.0909%1,733
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*82.4595%454
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0515%3,616
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans66.2272%3,760
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3566%464
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5877%698
Net loans and leases to total assets84.5487%115
Net loans and leases to deposits98.6963%290
Net loans and leases to core deposits101.5652%605
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.6655%2,851
Equity capital to assets8.1180%4,472
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.1673%4,290
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio11.7665%3,002
Memoranda:
Average total assets$283,028,6672,538
Average earning assets$265,850,6672,531
Average equity$23,433,0002,974
Average total loans$241,640,0002,022
2021-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0120%1,584
Cost of funding earning assets0.2886%3,114
Net interest margin3.7233%1,281
Noninterest income to average assets0.4843%2,677
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3512%2,646
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1719%720
Net operating income to assets1.4543%1,432
Return on assets (ROA)1.4543%1,503
Pretax return on assets1.4543%2,125
Return on Equity (ROE)17.3883%796
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.1179%3,744
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%1,930
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio59.1138%3,143
Assets per employee ($millions)7.1644%1,676
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*82.0690%562
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0190%3,768
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans63.7666%3,797
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3637%502
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5981%763
Net loans and leases to total assets84.4625%132
Net loans and leases to deposits98.4311%332
Net loans and leases to core deposits101.4311%651
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.8087%2,809
Equity capital to assets8.1765%4,378
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4042%4,219
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio11.8027%2,959
Memoranda:
Average total assets$279,180,0002,547
Average earning assets$261,917,0002,540
Average equity$23,349,0002,971
Average total loans$238,251,5002,044
2020-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7004%891
Cost of funding earning assets0.5951%2,349
Net interest margin4.1052%775
Noninterest income to average assets0.4573%2,835
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4354%3,032
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1760%2,187
Net operating income to assets1.7130%483
Return on assets (ROA)1.7130%523
Pretax return on assets1.7086%839
Return on Equity (ROE)21.5154%173
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.9484%317
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,443
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio56.3752%3,939
Assets per employee ($millions)6.7946%1,712
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*44.4659%2,120
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0226%3,790
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans60.3255%3,874
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4467%519
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6951%755
Net loans and leases to total assets84.4751%152
Net loans and leases to deposits99.2731%406
Net loans and leases to core deposits103.8474%732
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.0936%2,726
Equity capital to assets8.5605%4,403
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2359%4,458
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio11.9906%2,922
Memoranda:
Average total assets$272,687,2002,446
Average earning assets$256,575,4002,429
Average equity$21,710,0003,038
Average total loans$227,845,8002,049
2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6161%1,260
Cost of funding earning assets0.6610%2,260
Net interest margin3.9551%1,222
Noninterest income to average assets0.4553%2,822
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4281%3,059
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1686%2,314
Net operating income to assets1.5887%751
Return on assets (ROA)1.5887%822
Pretax return on assets1.5829%1,229
Return on Equity (ROE)20.3362%228
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.2369%714
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,243
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio58.0947%3,651
Assets per employee ($millions)6.8599%1,587
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*49.6617%1,514
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9158%4,021
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans56.3192%3,938
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4122%634
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6262%862
Net loans and leases to total assets86.0500%153
Net loans and leases to deposits100.2851%528
Net loans and leases to core deposits105.0662%879
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.8054%2,148
Equity capital to assets7.9377%4,736
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.6419%4,823
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio11.3621%3,055
Memoranda:
Average total assets$272,913,2502,415
Average earning assets$256,979,0002,395
Average equity$21,321,0003,064
Average total loans$226,817,0002,051
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4628%2,024
Cost of funding earning assets0.7642%2,025
Net interest margin3.6986%2,168
Noninterest income to average assets0.4368%2,874
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4240%3,191
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1555%2,444
Net operating income to assets1.3490%1,222
Return on assets (ROA)1.3490%1,317
Pretax return on assets1.3401%1,902
Return on Equity (ROE)17.3637%417
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.3660%1,916
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,033
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio61.8436%3,151
Assets per employee ($millions)7.4385%1,207
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*63.3370%1,137
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8850%4,060
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans52.8938%4,009
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3356%758
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6731%866
Net loans and leases to total assets79.1240%706
Net loans and leases to deposits92.9541%1,057
Net loans and leases to core deposits98.8844%1,342
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.1216%2,344
Equity capital to assets7.1826%4,941
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.5886%4,888
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio11.1375%3,147
Memoranda:
Average total assets$270,133,0002,413
Average earning assets$254,368,3332,388
Average equity$20,986,3333,079
Average total loans$221,004,0002,074
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7835%1,466
Cost of funding earning assets0.9653%1,582
Net interest margin3.8181%1,910
Noninterest income to average assets0.4227%2,950
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5707%3,074
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1638%1,776
Net operating income to assets1.2729%1,319
Return on assets (ROA)1.2729%1,418
Pretax return on assets1.2729%1,957
Return on Equity (ROE)15.6968%462
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.5975%2,457
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,581
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio64.1495%3,213
Assets per employee ($millions)6.1424%1,567
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*70.7108%1,182
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9327%3,998
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans47.1102%4,133
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.6832%584
Noncurrent loans to loans1.9798%723
Net loans and leases to total assets84.2267%251
Net loans and leases to deposits99.1980%609
Net loans and leases to core deposits107.2789%977
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.9077%2,443
Equity capital to assets8.3141%4,893
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.1675%4,932
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio11.3715%3,256
Memoranda:
Average total assets$256,430,5002,456
Average earning assets$240,746,5002,442
Average equity$20,794,0003,093
Average total loans$212,743,0002,103
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8634%1,864
Cost of funding earning assets1.0571%1,492
Net interest margin3.8063%2,483
Noninterest income to average assets0.4945%2,770
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5369%3,353
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2000%1,018
Net operating income to assets1.3555%1,486
Return on assets (ROA)1.3555%1,569
Pretax return on assets1.3305%2,394
Return on Equity (ROE)16.3371%499
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.3972%2,229
Net charge-offs to loans0.0798%1,964
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs305.7325%906
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)23.4013%1,815
Efficiency ratio62.3720%3,310
Assets per employee ($millions)6.3664%1,378
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*66.9637%1,252
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8951%3,983
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans43.0196%4,218
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.6849%552
Noncurrent loans to loans2.0807%607
Net loans and leases to total assets80.2543%751
Net loans and leases to deposits94.4374%1,114
Net loans and leases to core deposits100.5969%1,514
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.9815%2,502
Equity capital to assets7.9111%5,069
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.9499%5,051
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.3370%5,069
Total risk-based capital ratio11.2869%5,075
Memoranda:
Average total assets$240,053,8002,521
Average earning assets$225,335,2002,495
Average equity$19,917,8003,141
Average total loans$196,786,8002,190
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8736%1,902
Cost of funding earning assets1.0555%1,520
Net interest margin3.8181%2,535
Noninterest income to average assets0.5156%2,631
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5779%3,223
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2044%860
Net operating income to assets1.3134%1,797
Return on assets (ROA)1.3134%1,875
Pretax return on assets1.3134%2,621
Return on Equity (ROE)15.6269%670
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.9320%3,433
Net charge-offs to loans0.1029%1,441
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs241.6107%1,122
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)17.9397%2,072
Efficiency ratio62.9419%3,173
Assets per employee ($millions)6.5382%1,252
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*74.8379%802
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8734%4,146
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans41.3761%4,317
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.6450%626
Noncurrent loans to loans2.1109%626
Net loans and leases to total assets77.2463%1,274
Net loans and leases to deposits88.4946%1,867
Net loans and leases to core deposits94.7161%2,108
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.2893%1,379
Equity capital to assets7.7105%5,170
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4411%4,970
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.5810%5,052
Total risk-based capital ratio11.5183%5,061
Memoranda:
Average total assets$234,811,2502,570
Average earning assets$220,176,2502,557
Average equity$19,734,7503,175
Average total loans$193,139,7502,233
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9161%1,707
Cost of funding earning assets1.0684%1,422
Net interest margin3.8477%2,416
Noninterest income to average assets0.5418%2,428
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6507%3,058
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2125%790
Net operating income to assets1.2846%1,834
Return on assets (ROA)1.2846%1,891
Pretax return on assets1.2846%2,616
Return on Equity (ROE)14.8127%804
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.7253%4,197
Net charge-offs to loans0.1509%1,033
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs167.8322%1,376
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)11.8252%2,184
Efficiency ratio63.9061%3,144
Assets per employee ($millions)5.9508%1,578
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*88.3529%654
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8732%4,187
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans38.5470%4,409
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.9113%500
Noncurrent loans to loans2.2653%584
Net loans and leases to total assets83.6335%397
Net loans and leases to deposits96.3061%1,003
Net loans and leases to core deposits103.0795%1,461
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.8413%1,669
Equity capital to assets8.7321%4,934
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8166%4,776
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.9604%4,929
Total risk-based capital ratio11.8882%4,971
Memoranda:
Average total assets$225,906,0002,644
Average earning assets$211,713,0002,623
Average equity$19,591,3303,187
Average total loans$189,586,3302,264
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8490%1,773
Cost of funding earning assets1.0807%1,253
Net interest margin3.7683%2,639
Noninterest income to average assets0.4695%2,737
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6343%3,106
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2126%733
Net operating income to assets1.1497%2,272
Return on assets (ROA)1.1497%2,322
Pretax return on assets1.1497%2,978
Return on Equity (ROE)13.3033%1,135
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.1640%4,491
Net charge-offs to loans0.1884%739
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs134.8315%1,329
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.6404%2,075
Efficiency ratio65.9131%2,948
Assets per employee ($millions)6.1705%1,419
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*98.7673%641
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8386%4,390
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans35.2501%4,536
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.9881%497
Noncurrent loans to loans2.3791%562
Net loans and leases to total assets82.8623%486
Net loans and leases to deposits94.6374%1,095
Net loans and leases to core deposits103.4527%1,353
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.5577%1,544
Equity capital to assets8.5585%4,956
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6545%4,910
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.9106%5,017
Total risk-based capital ratio11.8054%5,063
Memoranda:
Average total assets$225,793,0002,671
Average earning assets$211,343,5002,656
Average equity$19,514,0003,199
Average total loans$188,985,5002,293
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7871%1,574
Cost of funding earning assets0.8721%1,206
Net interest margin3.9150%2,284
Noninterest income to average assets0.7827%1,512
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7067%3,004
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1524%1,391
Net operating income to assets1.5838%914
Return on assets (ROA)1.5838%904
Pretax return on assets1.5842%1,516
Return on Equity (ROE)18.5588%340
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.3719%1,990
Net charge-offs to loans0.3959%471
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs45.0331%3,237
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.1311%3,219
Efficiency ratio60.9161%3,708
Assets per employee ($millions)5.5819%1,883
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*65.6666%1,253
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8382%4,403
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans30.4956%4,633
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.3043%358
Noncurrent loans to loans2.7486%405
Net loans and leases to total assets83.1343%503
Net loans and leases to deposits96.4620%1,029
Net loans and leases to core deposits107.7727%1,134
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.1835%2,138
Equity capital to assets8.7282%4,782
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6263%4,939
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.0572%4,950
Total risk-based capital ratio11.9462%5,004
Memoranda:
Average total assets$223,074,4002,673
Average earning assets$208,582,6002,647
Average equity$19,036,8003,180
Average total loans$190,704,8002,241
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7720%1,489
Cost of funding earning assets0.8044%1,313
Net interest margin3.9676%2,060
Noninterest income to average assets0.8782%1,255
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6735%3,053
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1315%1,531
Net operating income to assets1.7821%618
Return on assets (ROA)1.7821%623
Pretax return on assets1.7827%1,053
Return on Equity (ROE)21.0028%211
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.0883%1,604
Net charge-offs to loans0.4718%334
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs32.4484%2,956
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.7227%3,027
Efficiency ratio58.2747%4,076
Assets per employee ($millions)5.5873%1,837
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*61.4894%1,145
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7900%4,656
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans39.5747%4,582
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.7253%698
Noncurrent loans to loans1.9962%733
Net loans and leases to total assets85.7468%290
Net loans and leases to deposits102.4222%622
Net loans and leases to core deposits114.0886%811
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.7190%3,042
Equity capital to assets8.6777%4,814
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.7523%4,921
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.7045%5,170
Total risk-based capital ratio11.5444%5,222
Memoranda:
Average total assets$223,024,0002,686
Average earning assets$208,518,5002,663
Average equity$18,924,0003,212
Average total loans$191,584,0002,244
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7537%1,373
Cost of funding earning assets0.7452%1,390
Net interest margin4.0085%1,830
Noninterest income to average assets1.0060%946
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6922%3,041
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1077%1,825
Net operating income to assets1.9509%420
Return on assets (ROA)1.9509%417
Pretax return on assets1.9518%680
Return on Equity (ROE)23.1679%122
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.8238%1,270
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,209
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio56.6572%4,394
Assets per employee ($millions)5.5602%1,834
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*61.9135%1,250
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0998%3,265
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans48.8734%4,443
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.9356%567
Noncurrent loans to loans2.2502%610
Net loans and leases to total assets85.0734%348
Net loans and leases to deposits100.8894%748
Net loans and leases to core deposits110.6911%957
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.3235%2,950
Equity capital to assets8.5720%4,890
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6601%4,986
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.5416%5,254
Total risk-based capital ratio11.7011%5,190
Memoranda:
Average total assets$222,867,6702,700
Average earning assets$208,257,0002,680
Average equity$18,767,3303,245
Average total loans$191,057,3302,254
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8182%1,038
Cost of funding earning assets0.7120%1,381
Net interest margin4.1063%1,420
Noninterest income to average assets1.4164%471
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6536%3,183
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1076%1,734
Net operating income to assets2.4814%148
Return on assets (ROA)2.4814%152
Pretax return on assets2.4814%222
Return on Equity (ROE)29.7339%46
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)15.9626%251
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,722
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio50.6156%5,052
Assets per employee ($millions)5.5319%1,911
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*46.3150%1,613
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0766%3,519
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans47.4136%4,497
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.9483%594
Noncurrent loans to loans2.2707%643
Net loans and leases to total assets84.8767%350
Net loans and leases to deposits99.5959%740
Net loans and leases to core deposits108.3165%1,102
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.2210%2,851
Equity capital to assets8.5785%4,918
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5854%5,078
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.6677%5,294
Total risk-based capital ratio11.8128%5,240
Memoranda:
Average total assets$223,097,0002,725
Average earning assets$207,878,0002,714
Average equity$18,618,5003,293
Average total loans$190,928,5002,262
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4637%1,834
Cost of funding earning assets0.5552%1,908
Net interest margin3.9086%2,064
Noninterest income to average assets0.7732%1,678
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7019%3,119
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1132%2,009
Net operating income to assets1.5503%724
Return on assets (ROA)1.5503%737
Pretax return on assets1.5687%1,389
Return on Equity (ROE)18.8545%252
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.9698%777
Net charge-offs to loans0.0034%3,988
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs4,000.0000%100
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)594.1667%148
Efficiency ratio61.6337%3,995
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7672%1,689
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*57.7298%1,866
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0333%3,718
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans448.8688%1,213
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2694%3,809
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2302%3,984
Net loans and leases to total assets84.4829%396
Net loans and leases to deposits101.6786%622
Net loans and leases to core deposits111.0670%945
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.0882%3,532
Equity capital to assets8.1162%5,344
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4872%5,147
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.3445%5,433
Total risk-based capital ratio11.4659%5,393
Memoranda:
Average total assets$211,964,4002,801
Average earning assets$195,801,0002,808
Average equity$17,428,2003,442
Average total loans$178,695,6002,340
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4246%1,880
Cost of funding earning assets0.5247%2,075
Net interest margin3.8999%2,045
Noninterest income to average assets0.7059%1,969
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6963%3,079
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1150%1,879
Net operating income to assets1.4749%944
Return on assets (ROA)1.4749%966
Pretax return on assets1.4935%1,792
Return on Equity (ROE)17.8764%343
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.4647%1,979
Net charge-offs to loans0.0228%3,005
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs600.0000%544
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)83.9313%787
Efficiency ratio62.6354%3,787
Assets per employee ($millions)6.1460%1,404
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*63.8370%1,203
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0530%3,772
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans309.9511%1,546
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3100%1,225
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3397%3,732
Net loans and leases to total assets82.9998%544
Net loans and leases to deposits96.6513%1,051
Net loans and leases to core deposits104.8767%1,339
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.8755%2,360
Equity capital to assets8.2423%5,424
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4957%5,252
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.6580%5,389
Total risk-based capital ratio11.7991%5,365
Memoranda:
Average total assets$208,725,5002,855
Average earning assets$192,614,2502,865
Average equity$17,221,5003,500
Average total loans$175,368,7502,384
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3610%1,940
Cost of funding earning assets0.4974%2,176
Net interest margin3.8636%2,048
Noninterest income to average assets0.6815%2,078
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6496%3,269
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1162%1,769
Net operating income to assets1.4608%933
Return on assets (ROA)1.4608%958
Pretax return on assets1.4802%1,717
Return on Equity (ROE)17.6988%355
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.1637%3,229
Net charge-offs to loans0.0219%2,787
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs631.5789%540
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)86.7895%722
Efficiency ratio62.4031%3,921
Assets per employee ($millions)6.1234%1,374
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*76.4745%941
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0447%3,880
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans62.2813%4,329
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.5250%426
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6773%1,087
Net loans and leases to total assets84.2173%420
Net loans and leases to deposits97.9148%901
Net loans and leases to core deposits104.5078%1,322
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.0108%2,372
Equity capital to assets8.2850%5,413
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2162%5,419
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.5515%5,438
Total risk-based capital ratio11.6826%5,413
Memoranda:
Average total assets$206,597,6702,887
Average earning assets$190,598,0002,906
Average equity$17,052,0003,529
Average total loans$173,678,3302,409
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2592%2,072
Cost of funding earning assets0.4933%2,147
Net interest margin3.7659%2,240
Noninterest income to average assets0.6511%2,171
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6356%3,358
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1166%1,646
Net operating income to assets1.3664%1,071
Return on assets (ROA)1.3664%1,106
Pretax return on assets1.3858%1,933
Return on Equity (ROE)16.5865%453
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.9728%3,922
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,943
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio63.6919%3,890
Assets per employee ($millions)6.4582%1,208
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*82.0768%944
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0457%3,999
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans229.9873%2,016
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4508%1,133
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4547%3,468
Net loans and leases to total assets80.3637%789
Net loans and leases to deposits91.0721%1,420
Net loans and leases to core deposits97.0264%1,744
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.2419%1,563
Equity capital to assets7.9861%5,526
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3249%5,365
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.8787%5,373
Total risk-based capital ratio12.0344%5,339
Memoranda:
Average total assets$205,798,5002,928
Average earning assets$190,552,0002,925
Average equity$16,953,5003,555
Average total loans$171,923,5002,442
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3774%1,888
Cost of funding earning assets0.5021%2,075
Net interest margin3.8753%2,046
Noninterest income to average assets0.5462%2,936
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5790%3,743
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1239%2,000
Net operating income to assets1.3892%1,030
Return on assets (ROA)1.3892%1,066
Pretax return on assets1.4093%1,908
Return on Equity (ROE)16.6232%444
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.6744%339
Net charge-offs to loans0.1134%2,126
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs127.6596%2,098
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)15.7979%2,174
Efficiency ratio62.7165%4,148
Assets per employee ($millions)6.4025%1,201
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*35.7860%3,080
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0248%4,169
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans248.2270%1,906
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.5166%1,086
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4128%3,666
Net loans and leases to total assets85.1564%289
Net loans and leases to deposits97.9627%826
Net loans and leases to core deposits105.1716%1,185
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.9274%2,191
Equity capital to assets8.5083%5,267
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6424%5,129
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.9543%5,364
Total risk-based capital ratio12.0879%5,311
Memoranda:
Average total assets$193,715,0003,027
Average earning assets$178,258,0003,031
Average equity$16,188,2003,667
Average total loans$165,754,4002,457
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3934%1,879
Cost of funding earning assets0.5012%2,093
Net interest margin3.8921%1,999
Noninterest income to average assets0.6344%2,498
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6219%3,592
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1247%1,870
Net operating income to assets1.4439%983
Return on assets (ROA)1.4439%1,032
Pretax return on assets1.4640%1,838
Return on Equity (ROE)17.3599%408
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)12.0146%303
Net charge-offs to loans0.0535%2,599
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs272.7273%1,125
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)34.7567%1,351
Efficiency ratio62.2697%4,176
Assets per employee ($millions)6.5023%1,103
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*30.7914%2,797
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0756%3,982
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans217.2662%2,100
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.8142%902
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4950%3,515
Net loans and leases to total assets85.4353%293
Net loans and leases to deposits96.8244%969
Net loans and leases to core deposits105.2719%1,254
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.2374%1,274
Equity capital to assets8.5237%5,515
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4437%5,404
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.9514%5,393
Total risk-based capital ratio12.1450%5,339
Memoranda:
Average total assets$192,524,7503,045
Average earning assets$176,899,2503,054
Average equity$16,013,5003,719
Average total loans$164,501,7502,473
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3717%1,912
Cost of funding earning assets0.4957%2,137
Net interest margin3.8760%2,059
Noninterest income to average assets0.6845%2,214
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6127%3,679
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1252%1,822
Net operating income to assets1.4911%909
Return on assets (ROA)1.4911%950
Pretax return on assets1.5119%1,635
Return on Equity (ROE)18.0783%350
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.0173%186
Net charge-offs to loans0.0270%2,936
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs545.4545%614
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)71.3182%764
Efficiency ratio61.4780%4,433
Assets per employee ($millions)6.5263%1,071
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*22.4633%3,114
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0984%3,950
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans213.5553%2,152
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.7601%994
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5144%3,538
Net loans and leases to total assets82.5934%562
Net loans and leases to deposits93.4232%1,352
Net loans and leases to core deposits100.2306%1,619
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.4079%1,221
Equity capital to assets8.3223%5,685
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3445%5,496
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.1342%5,342
Total risk-based capital ratio12.3618%5,276
Memoranda:
Average total assets$191,677,0003,071
Average earning assets$176,315,3303,078
Average equity$15,809,0003,761
Average total loans$163,179,3302,494
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3619%1,921
Cost of funding earning assets0.4890%2,187
Net interest margin3.8730%2,020
Noninterest income to average assets0.9092%1,292
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6685%3,526
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1266%1,676
Net operating income to assets1.6686%616
Return on assets (ROA)1.6686%652
Pretax return on assets1.6897%1,091
Return on Equity (ROE)20.3257%223
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)20.3257%86
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,094
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio59.5014%4,811
Assets per employee ($millions)6.5525%1,079
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,863
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0824%4,149
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans133.9939%2,986
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.7891%1,044
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8078%2,821
Net loans and leases to total assets81.7261%595
Net loans and leases to deposits92.1117%1,337
Net loans and leases to core deposits99.9813%1,484
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.7249%1,237
Equity capital to assets8.1231%5,776
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4637%5,422
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.0085%5,495
Total risk-based capital ratio12.2201%5,429
Memoranda:
Average total assets$189,621,5003,096
Average earning assets$175,060,0003,100
Average equity$15,566,5003,802
Average total loans$163,017,0002,494
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3920%1,925
Cost of funding earning assets0.4634%2,505
Net interest margin3.9286%1,935
Noninterest income to average assets0.5917%2,762
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6732%3,678
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1347%1,775
Net operating income to assets0.5844%4,358
Return on assets (ROA)0.5844%4,452
Pretax return on assets1.3720%2,015
Return on Equity (ROE)7.0271%3,501
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.0271%1,268
Net charge-offs to loans0.1539%1,834
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs101.2658%2,472
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)11.3249%2,595
Efficiency ratio63.9538%4,274
Assets per employee ($millions)6.2989%1,202
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,258
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0378%4,395
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans120.2550%3,264
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.9801%899
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8630%2,626
Net loans and leases to total assets88.6444%106
Net loans and leases to deposits102.2131%533
Net loans and leases to core deposits111.9047%780
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.7251%2,259
Equity capital to assets8.3019%5,700
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2419%5,653
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.5299%5,762
Total risk-based capital ratio11.7076%5,711
Memoranda:
Average total assets$178,138,2003,198
Average earning assets$162,705,6003,217
Average equity$14,814,0003,863
Average total loans$153,982,2002,544
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3650%2,030
Cost of funding earning assets0.4635%2,545
Net interest margin3.9015%2,027
Noninterest income to average assets0.5642%2,957
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6032%3,871
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1356%1,652
Net operating income to assets0.8753%3,061
Return on assets (ROA)0.8753%3,147
Pretax return on assets1.3762%2,116
Return on Equity (ROE)10.5206%1,893
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.5206%547
Net charge-offs to loans0.1337%1,799
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs118.4211%2,009
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)13.2040%2,344
Efficiency ratio63.2619%4,372
Assets per employee ($millions)6.2014%1,237
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,801
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0962%4,246
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans118.3379%3,301
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.0412%993
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9264%2,657
Net loans and leases to total assets86.4375%208
Net loans and leases to deposits98.9038%738
Net loans and leases to core deposits111.7139%779
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.3956%1,847
Equity capital to assets8.5080%5,705
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4562%5,585
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.8887%5,714
Total risk-based capital ratio12.1146%5,651
Memoranda:
Average total assets$177,005,7503,235
Average earning assets$161,095,2503,268
Average equity$14,726,2503,917
Average total loans$151,572,0002,587
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3397%2,047
Cost of funding earning assets0.4575%2,636
Net interest margin3.8821%2,044
Noninterest income to average assets0.5305%3,168
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4946%4,254
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1363%1,605
Net operating income to assets0.9179%2,793
Return on assets (ROA)0.9179%2,920
Pretax return on assets1.4370%1,844
Return on Equity (ROE)11.1182%1,643
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.1182%490
Net charge-offs to loans0.0040%3,760
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs4,000.0000%105
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)461.6667%143
Efficiency ratio61.3237%4,784
Assets per employee ($millions)6.1609%1,241
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,641
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1992%3,793
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans132.6501%3,064
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.9987%1,102
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9040%2,862
Net loans and leases to total assets83.5609%408
Net loans and leases to deposits93.4917%1,201
Net loans and leases to core deposits105.3800%1,103
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.3779%962
Equity capital to assets8.3642%5,785
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3344%5,694
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.9597%5,735
Total risk-based capital ratio12.2103%5,645
Memoranda:
Average total assets$176,060,3303,268
Average earning assets$160,427,6703,301
Average equity$14,534,6703,959
Average total loans$149,704,6702,622
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3288%2,005
Cost of funding earning assets0.4467%2,803
Net interest margin3.8821%1,957
Noninterest income to average assets0.5493%2,948
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5292%4,174
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1373%1,498
Net operating income to assets0.9178%2,662
Return on assets (ROA)0.9178%2,781
Pretax return on assets1.4237%1,798
Return on Equity (ROE)11.1933%1,580
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.1933%687
Net charge-offs to loans0.0081%3,056
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs2,000.0000%197
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)227.3333%245
Efficiency ratio61.8355%4,822
Assets per employee ($millions)6.1684%1,278
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,870
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1681%4,156
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans127.0486%3,138
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.0035%1,182
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9194%2,941
Net loans and leases to total assets82.8659%386
Net loans and leases to deposits92.8231%1,103
Net loans and leases to core deposits106.4854%907
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.2729%1,103
Equity capital to assets8.1277%5,975
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3936%5,642
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.7469%5,920
Total risk-based capital ratio11.9973%5,845
Memoranda:
Average total assets$174,757,5003,303
Average earning assets$159,397,0003,331
Average equity$14,330,0004,024
Average total loans$149,003,5002,636
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4612%2,029
Cost of funding earning assets0.4356%3,327
Net interest margin4.0256%1,818
Noninterest income to average assets0.5860%2,946
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5796%4,295
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2755%777
Net operating income to assets0.8885%2,931
Return on assets (ROA)0.8885%3,012
Pretax return on assets1.4225%1,805
Return on Equity (ROE)10.6081%1,858
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.6081%431
Net charge-offs to loans0.2583%1,667
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs123.9437%1,929
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.6394%3,003
Efficiency ratio60.3044%5,177
Assets per employee ($millions)6.0940%1,318
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,317
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1451%4,307
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans118.1185%3,345
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.7775%1,471
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9695%2,899
Net loans and leases to total assets85.7559%225
Net loans and leases to deposits95.7531%919
Net loans and leases to core deposits109.7110%790
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.5594%941
Equity capital to assets8.2757%5,908
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4854%5,574
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.2251%5,805
Total risk-based capital ratio12.4761%5,729
Memoranda:
Average total assets$159,713,8003,494
Average earning assets$146,462,4003,502
Average equity$13,376,6004,123
Average total loans$137,457,0002,745
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4844%1,934
Cost of funding earning assets0.4309%3,455
Net interest margin4.0535%1,710
Noninterest income to average assets0.5045%3,520
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6805%3,897
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1529%1,621
Net operating income to assets0.8833%3,001
Return on assets (ROA)0.8833%3,106
Pretax return on assets1.3784%2,088
Return on Equity (ROE)10.5123%1,992
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.5123%591
Net charge-offs to loans0.1315%2,479
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs135.3383%1,723
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)13.5563%2,218
Efficiency ratio63.6419%4,609
Assets per employee ($millions)5.8283%1,465
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,806
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1632%4,425
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans161.6585%2,565
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.6073%1,888
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7196%3,811
Net loans and leases to total assets86.2739%187
Net loans and leases to deposits96.0808%872
Net loans and leases to core deposits110.3108%733
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.7931%824
Equity capital to assets8.4189%5,865
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6259%5,530
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.5062%5,786
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7578%5,716
Memoranda:
Average total assets$156,984,2503,563
Average earning assets$143,576,0003,581
Average equity$13,190,5004,183
Average total loans$134,815,7502,793
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4543%1,979
Cost of funding earning assets0.4269%3,582
Net interest margin4.0274%1,735
Noninterest income to average assets0.4648%3,751
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7021%3,855
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1549%1,593
Net operating income to assets0.8276%3,189
Return on assets (ROA)0.8276%3,286
Pretax return on assets1.2859%2,312
Return on Equity (ROE)9.8557%2,220
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.8557%755
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%4,375
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio65.2228%4,483
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7973%1,426
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,638
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2583%4,100
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans173.8693%2,395
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.6566%1,965
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7237%3,890
Net loans and leases to total assets86.7319%141
Net loans and leases to deposits96.4608%769
Net loans and leases to core deposits111.7322%612
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.9141%852
Equity capital to assets8.5213%5,780
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6792%5,434
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.4639%5,821
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7164%5,770
Memoranda:
Average total assets$154,914,6703,609
Average earning assets$141,481,0003,626
Average equity$13,007,6704,223
Average total loans$132,271,0002,827
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4173%2,072
Cost of funding earning assets0.4309%3,641
Net interest margin3.9864%1,813
Noninterest income to average assets0.5710%2,910
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7876%3,616
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1557%1,555
Net operating income to assets0.8124%3,097
Return on assets (ROA)0.8124%3,165
Pretax return on assets1.2537%2,269
Return on Equity (ROE)9.7489%2,132
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.7489%1,031
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,660
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio66.4193%4,458
Assets per employee ($millions)5.2923%1,916
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,852
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2799%4,227
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans181.3246%2,279
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.6413%2,154
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7059%4,106
Net loans and leases to total assets83.9271%241
Net loans and leases to deposits93.0337%870
Net loans and leases to core deposits108.4653%651
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.2115%962
Equity capital to assets8.4723%5,681
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5174%5,617
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.6298%5,841
Total risk-based capital ratio12.8806%5,792
Memoranda:
Average total assets$154,109,0003,645
Average earning assets$140,176,0003,662
Average equity$12,842,5004,264
Average total loans$129,662,5002,884
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4091%2,551
Cost of funding earning assets0.5310%3,275
Net interest margin3.8781%2,378
Noninterest income to average assets0.4445%4,123
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6466%4,292
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4921%574
Net operating income to assets0.5456%4,528
Return on assets (ROA)0.5456%4,656
Pretax return on assets0.8524%3,953
Return on Equity (ROE)6.7690%3,689
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.7690%1,546
Net charge-offs to loans0.3580%1,887
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs172.5400%1,324
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.7140%3,478
Efficiency ratio66.3123%4,508
Assets per employee ($millions)5.5265%1,629
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,285
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2495%4,390
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans164.7902%2,463
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.6641%2,219
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7583%4,075
Net loans and leases to total assets82.2253%397
Net loans and leases to deposits91.2335%1,136
Net loans and leases to core deposits104.0521%904
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.1261%1,016
Equity capital to assets8.1956%5,875
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.1313%6,029
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.5116%5,897
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7648%5,837
Memoranda:
Average total assets$153,214,2003,651
Average earning assets$140,119,0003,662
Average equity$12,350,4004,385
Average total loans$122,068,4002,998
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3690%2,694
Cost of funding earning assets0.5493%3,268
Net interest margin3.8197%2,573
Noninterest income to average assets0.4240%4,336
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6556%4,179
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1745%2,086
Net operating income to assets0.7136%3,792
Return on assets (ROA)0.7136%3,922
Pretax return on assets1.0940%3,139
Return on Equity (ROE)8.8905%2,692
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.8905%1,091
Net charge-offs to loans0.0598%4,050
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs370.3704%709
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)26.9253%1,330
Efficiency ratio67.6745%4,154
Assets per employee ($millions)5.3903%1,744
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,738
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1307%5,206
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans105.4985%3,350
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.8948%2,140
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0718%3,655
Net loans and leases to total assets80.4925%497
Net loans and leases to deposits88.0024%1,363
Net loans and leases to core deposits102.5368%955
Total domestic deposits to total assets91.4662%377
Equity capital to assets8.1103%6,068
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.1383%6,119
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.8766%5,858
Total risk-based capital ratio13.1292%5,798
Memoranda:
Average total assets$152,832,2503,694
Average earning assets$140,042,7503,698
Average equity$12,267,5004,443
Average total loans$120,373,7503,053
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3438%2,778
Cost of funding earning assets0.5808%3,123
Net interest margin3.7630%2,704
Noninterest income to average assets0.4022%4,511
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6281%4,288
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1582%2,346
Net operating income to assets0.6949%3,827
Return on assets (ROA)0.6949%4,000
Pretax return on assets1.0589%3,264
Return on Equity (ROE)8.6887%2,759
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.6887%1,228
Net charge-offs to loans0.0491%3,990
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs413.7931%642
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)31.8276%1,102
Efficiency ratio68.3471%4,117
Assets per employee ($millions)5.5689%1,522
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,522
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1333%5,305
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans101.4663%3,418
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.8861%2,295
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1169%3,696
Net loans and leases to total assets74.7621%1,136
Net loans and leases to deposits81.4528%2,122
Net loans and leases to core deposits94.4876%1,481
Total domestic deposits to total assets91.7857%300
Equity capital to assets7.6682%6,381
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2281%5,982
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.9081%5,846
Total risk-based capital ratio13.1610%5,797
Memoranda:
Average total assets$151,670,0003,738
Average earning assets$138,771,6703,743
Average equity$12,130,6704,503
Average total loans$118,077,0003,105
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4497%2,349
Cost of funding earning assets0.6451%2,706
Net interest margin3.8046%2,435
Noninterest income to average assets0.3952%4,499
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7474%3,886
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1635%2,229
Net operating income to assets0.6214%4,111
Return on assets (ROA)0.6214%4,272
Pretax return on assets0.9403%3,612
Return on Equity (ROE)7.5975%3,163
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.5975%1,899
Net charge-offs to loans0.0103%3,938
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs2,000.0000%169
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)135.0000%289
Efficiency ratio71.3376%3,746
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0408%2,160
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,673
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1472%5,422
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans135.2705%2,603
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.7759%2,636
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8481%4,423
Net loans and leases to total assets79.5735%465
Net loans and leases to deposits87.3584%1,204
Net loans and leases to core deposits99.7197%966
Total domestic deposits to total assets91.0886%491
Equity capital to assets8.2889%6,193
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3036%5,823
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.6874%6,093
Total risk-based capital ratio12.9395%6,068
Memoranda:
Average total assets$146,755,5003,863
Average earning assets$133,313,0003,875
Average equity$12,004,0004,576
Average total loans$116,053,5003,156
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8687%1,956
Cost of funding earning assets0.8683%2,154
Net interest margin4.0003%2,389
Noninterest income to average assets0.6109%3,222
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6134%4,697
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4986%1,199
Net operating income to assets0.7315%3,599
Return on assets (ROA)0.7315%3,844
Pretax return on assets1.2048%2,791
Return on Equity (ROE)8.6065%2,825
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.6065%940
Net charge-offs to loans0.7525%1,555
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs80.7229%3,809
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.7578%4,048
Efficiency ratio60.5413%5,460
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4566%1,724
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,298
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1299%5,443
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans96.0624%3,434
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.9983%2,452
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1762%3,887
Net loans and leases to total assets76.7953%821
Net loans and leases to deposits83.9917%1,756
Net loans and leases to core deposits94.9058%1,393
Total domestic deposits to total assets91.4320%357
Equity capital to assets8.0711%6,370
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3796%5,782
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.6862%5,965
Total risk-based capital ratio12.9377%5,931
Memoranda:
Average total assets$134,382,4004,053
Average earning assets$124,490,0004,008
Average equity$11,421,6004,685
Average total loans$110,293,2003,293
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9723%1,768
Cost of funding earning assets0.9212%2,040
Net interest margin4.0511%2,288
Noninterest income to average assets0.7025%2,706
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5965%4,753
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4778%1,295
Net operating income to assets0.9119%2,920
Return on assets (ROA)0.9119%3,151
Pretax return on assets1.3928%2,260
Return on Equity (ROE)10.5798%2,105
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.5798%769
Net charge-offs to loans0.6138%1,794
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs93.4394%3,196
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.6580%3,562
Efficiency ratio58.1247%5,773
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1317%2,008
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,713
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2748%4,925
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans49.9297%5,133
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.1315%2,514
Noncurrent loans to loans2.5532%2,240
Net loans and leases to total assets82.4216%311
Net loans and leases to deposits91.3935%1,023
Net loans and leases to core deposits105.0444%805
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.1832%742
Equity capital to assets8.8514%5,979
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8375%5,286
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.9137%5,985
Total risk-based capital ratio13.1656%5,972
Memoranda:
Average total assets$131,146,0004,152
Average earning assets$121,872,5004,110
Average equity$11,304,2504,752
Average total loans$109,258,0003,335
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0306%1,707
Cost of funding earning assets0.9610%1,989
Net interest margin4.0696%2,211
Noninterest income to average assets0.4234%4,474
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5908%4,804
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4602%1,389
Net operating income to assets0.7623%3,545
Return on assets (ROA)0.7623%3,812
Pretax return on assets1.1658%3,057
Return on Equity (ROE)8.9263%2,843
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.9263%1,304
Net charge-offs to loans0.5546%1,928
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs99.6678%2,787
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.5216%3,344
Efficiency ratio61.4405%5,343
Assets per employee ($millions)5.2531%1,862
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,523
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3062%4,864
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans50.6806%5,086
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.1816%2,561
Noncurrent loans to loans2.5774%2,333
Net loans and leases to total assets83.5373%235
Net loans and leases to deposits92.4861%888
Net loans and leases to core deposits107.0114%700
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.3242%747
Equity capital to assets8.6860%6,040
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.7894%5,231
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.5454%6,189
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7981%6,166
Memoranda:
Average total assets$130,386,3304,200
Average earning assets$121,536,0004,136
Average equity$11,135,6704,781
Average total loans$108,547,0003,367
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8860%2,301
Cost of funding earning assets1.0081%1,933
Net interest margin3.8779%3,017
Noninterest income to average assets0.5419%3,619
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5955%4,834
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.7389%688
Net operating income to assets0.5511%4,588
Return on assets (ROA)0.5511%4,804
Pretax return on assets0.8436%4,253
Return on Equity (ROE)6.5091%4,037
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.5091%2,684
Net charge-offs to loans1.1115%927
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs80.5369%2,717
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.7248%3,471
Efficiency ratio62.1223%5,260
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9788%2,278
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,732
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3068%4,990
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans44.0202%5,403
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.6636%2,215
Noncurrent loans to loans2.9686%2,175
Net loans and leases to total assets81.3859%310
Net loans and leases to deposits89.9032%971
Net loans and leases to core deposits105.1920%708
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.5261%790
Equity capital to assets8.5670%6,022
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3918%5,753
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.6545%6,188
Total risk-based capital ratio12.9070%6,167
Memoranda:
Average total assets$129,916,0004,231
Average earning assets$121,817,0004,157
Average equity$11,000,0004,825
Average total loans$107,241,0003,426
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.3068%1,676
Cost of funding earning assets1.3713%1,160
Net interest margin3.9355%3,180
Noninterest income to average assets0.2882%5,471
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6518%4,915
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2456%3,754
Net operating income to assets0.7123%3,429
Return on assets (ROA)0.7123%3,613
Pretax return on assets1.0914%2,870
Return on Equity (ROE)8.3180%2,758
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.3180%980
Net charge-offs to loans0.1058%5,303
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs283.0189%838
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)15.4057%1,394
Efficiency ratio66.4819%4,665
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0147%2,186
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,078
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3487%4,672
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans64.8661%4,269
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.9205%3,078
Noncurrent loans to loans2.0792%3,096
Net loans and leases to total assets81.5143%372
Net loans and leases to deposits90.5119%1,095
Net loans and leases to core deposits106.3747%780
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.0592%967
Equity capital to assets8.3677%6,285
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5052%5,550
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.6355%6,065
Total risk-based capital ratio12.8894%6,055
Memoranda:
Average total assets$122,141,6004,342
Average earning assets$114,852,0004,265
Average equity$10,459,2004,912
Average total loans$100,200,2003,615
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.3399%1,714
Cost of funding earning assets1.4250%1,130
Net interest margin3.9149%3,306
Noninterest income to average assets0.2865%5,561
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6859%4,784
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1999%4,022
Net operating income to assets0.7117%3,549
Return on assets (ROA)0.7117%3,721
Pretax return on assets1.0826%3,082
Return on Equity (ROE)8.2603%2,931
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.2603%1,404
Net charge-offs to loans0.1465%4,603
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs166.6667%1,814
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.6942%1,886
Efficiency ratio67.6833%4,382
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1157%2,048
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,512
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3128%4,955
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans94.7331%3,091
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3050%4,201
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3858%4,216
Net loans and leases to total assets78.2363%687
Net loans and leases to deposits86.2086%1,662
Net loans and leases to core deposits101.6158%1,111
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.7524%533
Equity capital to assets8.3531%6,440
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6236%5,515
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.1718%5,762
Total risk-based capital ratio13.4249%5,748
Memoranda:
Average total assets$120,081,5004,423
Average earning assets$112,933,2504,330
Average equity$10,346,5004,945
Average total loans$98,317,0003,688
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.4190%1,509
Cost of funding earning assets1.4606%1,159
Net interest margin3.9583%3,046
Noninterest income to average assets0.2809%5,641
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7171%4,751
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2043%3,883
Net operating income to assets0.7116%3,486
Return on assets (ROA)0.7116%3,599
Pretax return on assets1.0828%2,922
Return on Equity (ROE)8.1686%2,869
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.1686%1,400
Net charge-offs to loans0.2241%3,777
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs110.0917%2,789
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.9358%2,305
Efficiency ratio67.8571%4,539
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0162%2,100
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,290
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2772%5,164
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans91.8294%3,120
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3490%4,206
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3908%4,322
Net loans and leases to total assets81.5438%405
Net loans and leases to deposits90.5610%1,217
Net loans and leases to core deposits106.2079%922
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.0430%956
Equity capital to assets8.6911%5,952
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8119%5,025
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.8919%5,868
Total risk-based capital ratio13.1445%5,844
Memoranda:
Average total assets$117,478,0004,527
Average earning assets$110,501,0004,431
Average equity$10,234,3304,986
Average total loans$97,293,0003,756
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5097%1,268
Cost of funding earning assets1.4810%1,252
Net interest margin4.0287%2,572
Noninterest income to average assets0.1862%6,391
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7581%4,613
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2069%3,568
Net operating income to assets0.6619%3,696
Return on assets (ROA)0.6619%3,770
Pretax return on assets1.0101%3,095
Return on Equity (ROE)7.5889%3,108
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.5889%1,898
Net charge-offs to loans0.0915%4,029
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs272.7273%1,154
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)16.0455%1,285
Efficiency ratio69.3842%4,399
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0654%2,076
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,514
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3229%5,023
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans90.0694%3,175
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1845%4,579
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4688%4,265
Net loans and leases to total assets79.5788%556
Net loans and leases to deposits87.7258%1,492
Net loans and leases to core deposits102.5580%1,157
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.7132%759
Equity capital to assets8.4034%6,045
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.7393%5,022
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.5376%6,070
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7877%6,055
Memoranda:
Average total assets$116,023,0004,588
Average earning assets$109,117,5004,495
Average equity$10,120,0005,018
Average total loans$96,220,0003,824
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6943%1,589
Cost of funding earning assets1.6047%2,048
Net interest margin4.0895%2,619
Noninterest income to average assets0.1871%6,418
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7937%4,629
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3040%4,374
Net operating income to assets0.5715%3,798
Return on assets (ROA)0.5715%3,957
Pretax return on assets0.8792%3,381
Return on Equity (ROE)6.3117%3,445
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.3117%1,657
Net charge-offs to loans0.2682%4,686
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs138.2979%2,758
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.3830%2,639
Efficiency ratio70.2493%4,125
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0216%2,133
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,950
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3337%4,833
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans122.3518%2,397
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9640%5,079
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0901%4,914
Net loans and leases to total assets84.3079%276
Net loans and leases to deposits93.2799%1,119
Net loans and leases to core deposits107.1412%1,114
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.3816%896
Equity capital to assets9.0735%5,035
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0488%4,455
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.7410%5,696
Total risk-based capital ratio12.9940%5,697
Memoranda:
Average total assets$106,920,6004,806
Average earning assets$99,082,4004,745
Average equity$9,680,4005,216
Average total loans$87,631,6004,114
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6978%1,721
Cost of funding earning assets1.6386%2,166
Net interest margin4.0591%2,816
Noninterest income to average assets0.1295%6,908
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7664%4,617
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3458%3,845
Net operating income to assets0.5068%4,282
Return on assets (ROA)0.5068%4,475
Pretax return on assets0.7645%4,035
Return on Equity (ROE)5.6003%4,004
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.6003%2,592
Net charge-offs to loans0.0776%5,745
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs550.0000%523
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)17.6586%1,313
Efficiency ratio71.3591%3,824
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8795%2,354
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,526
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5814%3,611
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans103.4892%2,699
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4038%4,346
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5280%4,346
Net loans and leases to total assets80.8186%636
Net loans and leases to deposits89.8395%1,747
Net loans and leases to core deposits99.7436%1,875
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.9589%900
Equity capital to assets9.1561%5,378
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8621%4,903
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.9879%5,478
Total risk-based capital ratio13.2437%5,437
Memoranda:
Average total assets$106,031,7504,886
Average earning assets$97,883,7504,844
Average equity$9,594,5005,316
Average total loans$85,939,7504,226
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.7028%1,752
Cost of funding earning assets1.6632%2,320
Net interest margin4.0396%2,839
Noninterest income to average assets0.0511%7,329
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7256%4,808
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4735%2,951
Net operating income to assets0.3769%4,866
Return on assets (ROA)0.3769%5,029
Pretax return on assets0.5644%4,688
Return on Equity (ROE)4.1823%4,696
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.1823%3,410
Net charge-offs to loans0.0798%5,339
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs735.2941%513
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)16.1176%1,418
Efficiency ratio72.4207%3,752
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0879%2,067
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,319
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6141%3,388
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans97.2612%2,827
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.5855%4,082
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6596%4,210
Net loans and leases to total assets79.0100%953
Net loans and leases to deposits87.5280%2,253
Net loans and leases to core deposits98.7750%2,143
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.2682%784
Equity capital to assets9.0120%5,427
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8038%4,906
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.7206%5,569
Total risk-based capital ratio12.9783%5,524
Memoranda:
Average total assets$105,592,6704,925
Average earning assets$97,040,3304,903
Average equity$9,516,3305,335
Average total loans$85,202,3304,287
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.7406%1,634
Cost of funding earning assets1.6889%2,446
Net interest margin4.0517%2,641
Noninterest income to average assets0.2401%6,230
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7361%4,741
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.9146%1,391
Net operating income to assets0.2020%5,680
Return on assets (ROA)0.2020%5,796
Pretax return on assets0.3010%5,598
Return on Equity (ROE)2.2410%5,659
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.2410%4,788
Net charge-offs to loans0.1602%3,964
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs705.8824%636
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.3824%1,862
Efficiency ratio69.2382%4,462
Assets per employee ($millions)5.3093%1,854
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,528
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6107%3,393
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans81.2648%3,363
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.1576%3,322
Noncurrent loans to loans1.9820%3,812
Net loans and leases to total assets79.1016%965
Net loans and leases to deposits88.5536%2,119
Net loans and leases to core deposits98.6389%2,278
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.3262%1,347
Equity capital to assets8.9316%5,378
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6700%5,072
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.5629%5,612
Total risk-based capital ratio12.8197%5,583
Memoranda:
Average total assets$104,966,0005,010
Average earning assets$96,157,5004,981
Average equity$9,460,0005,404
Average total loans$84,901,5004,355
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.0805%1,571
Cost of funding earning assets2.1356%2,304
Net interest margin3.9449%3,102
Noninterest income to average assets-0.0559%7,766
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7145%5,323
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2935%5,079
Net operating income to assets0.4032%4,118
Return on assets (ROA)0.4032%4,223
Pretax return on assets0.5474%4,056
Return on Equity (ROE)4.3183%3,956
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.3183%2,208
Net charge-offs to loans0.0974%6,157
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs370.5128%862
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.6154%1,667
Efficiency ratio76.3496%3,468
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1874%1,958
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,015
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3845%4,314
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans148.9172%1,927
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3340%4,429
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9297%5,453
Net loans and leases to total assets80.2577%946
Net loans and leases to deposits89.3133%2,337
Net loans and leases to core deposits117.4715%2,179
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.8609%1,032
Equity capital to assets9.0952%4,995
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4964%5,284
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.4221%5,480
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6751%5,443
Memoranda:
Average total assets$98,471,0005,130
Average earning assets$90,140,6005,115
Average equity$9,193,4005,549
Average total loans$80,090,4004,507
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.0762%1,738
Cost of funding earning assets2.2173%2,323
Net interest margin3.8589%3,392
Noninterest income to average assets-0.1702%7,964
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7009%5,325
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2319%5,117
Net operating income to assets0.2855%4,839
Return on assets (ROA)0.2855%4,946
Pretax return on assets0.4296%4,716
Return on Equity (ROE)3.0367%4,778
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.0367%3,628
Net charge-offs to loans0.0844%5,839
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs338.0000%1,216
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.6393%2,079
Efficiency ratio80.3265%2,793
Assets per employee ($millions)5.2792%1,808
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,688
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2808%4,612
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans103.6574%2,685
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3599%4,368
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2356%4,881
Net loans and leases to total assets82.7566%703
Net loans and leases to deposits92.3410%2,181
Net loans and leases to core deposits128.8960%1,508
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.6207%918
Equity capital to assets9.2179%5,139
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.7245%5,089
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.3037%5,634
Total risk-based capital ratio12.5550%5,578
Memoranda:
Average total assets$97,152,0005,206
Average earning assets$88,934,5005,199
Average equity$9,132,7505,621
Average total loans$79,004,5004,585
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.0830%1,844
Cost of funding earning assets2.2983%2,360
Net interest margin3.7847%3,611
Noninterest income to average assets-0.3954%8,109
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6222%5,647
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2685%4,437
Net operating income to assets0.1041%5,553
Return on assets (ROA)0.1041%5,651
Pretax return on assets0.1582%5,553
Return on Equity (ROE)1.0995%5,610
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.0995%4,720
Net charge-offs to loans0.1293%4,876
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs258.0000%1,801
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.1000%3,217
Efficiency ratio86.0068%2,232
Assets per employee ($millions)5.5848%1,513
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,532
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3030%4,254
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans143.0345%2,062
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1539%4,637
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9110%5,396
Net loans and leases to total assets78.1390%1,711
Net loans and leases to deposits86.7812%3,395
Net loans and leases to core deposits122.9303%2,116
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.0414%813
Equity capital to assets9.0355%5,263
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4993%5,447
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.7493%6,135
Total risk-based capital ratio12.0009%6,072
Memoranda:
Average total assets$96,101,0005,279
Average earning assets$87,457,3305,283
Average equity$9,095,0005,651
Average total loans$77,310,6704,681
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.1560%1,739
Cost of funding earning assets2.3851%2,354
Net interest margin3.7709%3,582
Noninterest income to average assets0.2812%6,181
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6755%5,119
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3451%3,254
Net operating income to assets0.4388%4,702
Return on assets (ROA)0.4388%4,873
Pretax return on assets0.6689%4,526
Return on Equity (ROE)4.5270%4,696
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.5270%3,413
Net charge-offs to loans0.2626%3,083
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs162.0000%2,625
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.7600%2,817
Efficiency ratio72.5173%4,102
Assets per employee ($millions)5.8714%1,273
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,832
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2483%4,451
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,978.0000%234
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8205%5,129
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0631%7,349
Net loans and leases to total assets78.3826%1,723
Net loans and leases to deposits87.4419%3,394
Net loans and leases to core deposits128.9916%1,718
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.6396%955
Equity capital to assets9.1601%5,134
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2596%4,307
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.5971%6,294
Total risk-based capital ratio11.8410%6,223
Memoranda:
Average total assets$93,888,5005,377
Average earning assets$84,860,5005,400
Average equity$9,101,0005,669
Average total loans$76,172,5004,759
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.7046%2,009
Cost of funding earning assets3.0613%1,634
Net interest margin3.6433%4,706
Noninterest income to average assets0.2582%6,601
Noninterest expense to average assets3.9371%1,507
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5736%2,532
Net operating income to assets-0.8862%7,177
Return on assets (ROA)-0.8862%7,095
Pretax return on assets-1.0286%7,013
Return on Equity (ROE)-7.3421%7,074
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-7.3421%6,814
Net charge-offs to loans0.1187%5,076
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs595.6522%728
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-4.7246%6,828
Efficiency ratio113.0661%648
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8869%2,068
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,825
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3102%3,707
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,916.0000%305
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9311%4,501
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0684%7,228
Net loans and leases to total assets82.0358%1,225
Net loans and leases to deposits93.6063%2,834
Net loans and leases to core deposits132.0874%1,717
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.6393%1,646
Equity capital to assets10.2985%3,712
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.4090%3,062
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.1597%5,587
Total risk-based capital ratio12.4122%5,466
Memoranda:
Average total assets$71,651,6005,981
Average earning assets$63,404,6006,039
Average equity$8,648,8005,860
Average total loans$58,116,2005,360