Home > First Horizon Bank > Performance and Condition Ratios

First Horizon Bank, Performance and Condition Ratios

2021-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.7050%4,309
Cost of funding earning assets0.1551%3,913
Net interest margin2.5500%4,123
Noninterest income to average assets1.1900%748
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2811%2,850
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.3559%4,796
Net operating income to assets1.2589%1,719
Return on assets (ROA)1.2775%1,724
Pretax return on assets1.6298%1,341
Return on Equity (ROE)12.9591%1,481
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.8593%3,275
Net charge-offs to loans0.0038%2,479
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-13,305.8985%4,247
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)498.0288%276
Efficiency ratio62.7925%2,750
Assets per employee ($millions)12.1554%380
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*70.2195%731
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1958%2,903
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans196.1744%2,617
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3899%1,668
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6096%1,619
Net loans and leases to total assets62.3808%1,895
Net loans and leases to deposits73.1861%1,797
Net loans and leases to core deposits74.7380%2,018
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.2358%3,197
Equity capital to assets9.7749%2,874
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2035%4,213
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.4107%2,796
Memoranda:
Average total assets$87,105,661,00038
Average earning assets$79,984,656,40041
Average equity$8,586,696,20037
Average total loans$57,775,240,60030
2021-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.7407%4,368
Cost of funding earning assets0.1679%3,942
Net interest margin2.5728%4,174
Noninterest income to average assets1.2287%758
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2880%2,783
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.3768%4,856
Net operating income to assets1.2995%1,832
Return on assets (ROA)1.3196%1,815
Pretax return on assets1.7016%1,399
Return on Equity (ROE)13.3594%1,594
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.7027%3,330
Net charge-offs to loans0.0028%2,259
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-18,765.4321%4,238
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)695.4815%227
Efficiency ratio61.9980%2,700
Assets per employee ($millions)11.9340%372
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*64.7990%715
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2994%2,491
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans190.6213%2,605
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4449%1,699
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6817%1,615
Net loans and leases to total assets63.1912%1,867
Net loans and leases to deposits74.2952%1,827
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.2512%1,939
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.0542%3,095
Equity capital to assets9.8538%3,046
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2420%4,264
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6640%2,815
Memoranda:
Average total assets$86,703,319,25039
Average earning assets$79,489,823,50041
Average equity$8,564,360,25038
Average total loans$58,209,439,75031
2021-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.7842%4,366
Cost of funding earning assets0.1754%3,990
Net interest margin2.6087%4,152
Noninterest income to average assets1.2619%733
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2928%2,789
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.3713%4,870
Net operating income to assets1.3351%1,762
Return on assets (ROA)1.3627%1,748
Pretax return on assets1.7651%1,314
Return on Equity (ROE)13.7837%1,480
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.0830%3,155
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0059%3,484
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs8,685.5819%71
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio61.0274%2,865
Assets per employee ($millions)11.5977%393
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*63.1234%841
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4133%1,915
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans219.9577%2,332
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4362%1,882
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6425%1,810
Net loans and leases to total assets64.9218%1,837
Net loans and leases to deposits76.4938%1,769
Net loans and leases to core deposits79.9623%1,891
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.8720%3,154
Equity capital to assets9.8581%2,995
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2256%4,236
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.8818%2,753
Memoranda:
Average total assets$86,191,199,33338
Average earning assets$78,954,197,00040
Average equity$8,520,823,66738
Average total loans$58,781,310,66731
2021-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.8310%4,340
Cost of funding earning assets0.1759%4,115
Net interest margin2.6551%4,051
Noninterest income to average assets1.3369%728
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4160%2,450
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.2105%4,818
Net operating income to assets1.1989%2,154
Return on assets (ROA)1.2047%2,211
Pretax return on assets1.5684%1,808
Return on Equity (ROE)12.1684%1,961
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.4099%3,658
Net charge-offs to loans0.0540%968
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-511.6685%3,182
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)36.0245%1,016
Efficiency ratio62.4230%2,679
Assets per employee ($millions)11.3150%409
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*71.9771%692
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5388%1,469
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans219.4735%2,215
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4929%1,912
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7011%1,836
Net loans and leases to total assets67.1553%1,644
Net loans and leases to deposits79.0078%1,613
Net loans and leases to core deposits83.7876%1,695
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.9983%3,091
Equity capital to assets9.7003%2,997
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2899%4,311
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7498%2,751
Memoranda:
Average total assets$85,499,751,00038
Average earning assets$78,236,008,50039
Average equity$8,464,646,00036
Average total loans$59,337,116,00031
2020-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4817%4,062
Cost of funding earning assets0.3579%3,829
Net interest margin3.1238%3,574
Noninterest income to average assets2.3950%256
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7208%2,173
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.8012%153
Net operating income to assets1.5281%751
Return on assets (ROA)1.5201%836
Pretax return on assets1.6719%902
Return on Equity (ROE)14.1890%769
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.2608%408
Net charge-offs to loans0.2720%631
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs410.2315%1,409
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)12.7086%2,316
Efficiency ratio51.0490%4,466
Assets per employee ($millions)10.5986%445
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*20.6365%3,216
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6256%1,227
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans234.4992%2,080
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5096%2,030
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6932%1,954
Net loans and leases to total assets69.4998%1,619
Net loans and leases to deposits82.2851%1,634
Net loans and leases to core deposits88.7606%1,626
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.4622%2,957
Equity capital to assets10.0996%3,031
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3523%4,355
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.5097%2,802
Memoranda:
Average total assets$61,036,741,20041
Average earning assets$54,862,546,00041
Average equity$6,538,992,60043
Average total loans$43,820,550,00038
2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5793%4,065
Cost of funding earning assets0.4185%3,713
Net interest margin3.1608%3,591
Noninterest income to average assets2.8604%202
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8396%1,852
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.1688%93
Net operating income to assets1.6050%719
Return on assets (ROA)1.5999%796
Pretax return on assets1.6742%1,014
Return on Equity (ROE)14.6168%764
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.4633%679
Net charge-offs to loans0.3017%519
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs536.4451%1,235
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)13.0727%2,215
Efficiency ratio48.8636%4,564
Assets per employee ($millions)10.3180%457
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*28.4161%2,439
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6262%1,028
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans209.8451%2,121
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5933%1,952
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7750%1,879
Net loans and leases to total assets72.2861%1,621
Net loans and leases to deposits85.5653%1,753
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.8137%1,727
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.4806%2,641
Equity capital to assets9.9289%3,290
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2498%4,502
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio11.8812%2,941
Memoranda:
Average total assets$55,326,583,50043
Average earning assets$49,490,454,50043
Average equity$6,055,927,50043
Average total loans$39,961,203,25039
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5557%4,342
Cost of funding earning assets0.5031%3,513
Net interest margin3.0526%4,005
Noninterest income to average assets1.6374%391
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6740%2,459
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.1038%173
Net operating income to assets0.4550%4,122
Return on assets (ROA)0.4456%4,200
Pretax return on assets0.5508%4,158
Return on Equity (ROE)3.8568%4,147
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.2083%4,038
Net charge-offs to loans0.1442%998
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,070.5290%759
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)16.1606%1,872
Efficiency ratio60.5536%3,334
Assets per employee ($millions)9.8009%532
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*68.6699%978
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6078%989
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans216.3823%2,025
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5441%2,180
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7430%2,020
Net loans and leases to total assets67.9185%2,369
Net loans and leases to deposits84.3475%1,961
Net loans and leases to core deposits94.4558%1,704
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.5222%3,721
Equity capital to assets11.0905%2,258
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5436%4,351
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.0549%2,587
Memoranda:
Average total assets$46,205,880,66750
Average earning assets$40,911,734,33350
Average equity$5,337,869,66749
Average total loans$33,028,086,33346
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8130%4,206
Cost of funding earning assets0.6983%2,938
Net interest margin3.1147%4,060
Noninterest income to average assets1.5789%358
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6342%2,875
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.2867%136
Net operating income to assets0.3187%4,309
Return on assets (ROA)0.2784%4,413
Pretax return on assets0.3586%4,365
Return on Equity (ROE)2.3590%4,373
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-2.7427%4,328
Net charge-offs to loans0.0879%1,171
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs2,010.8168%337
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)26.5089%1,253
Efficiency ratio59.7414%3,774
Assets per employee ($millions)9.2736%486
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*216.2671%266
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3083%2,106
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans209.1354%1,993
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4856%2,545
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6256%2,426
Net loans and leases to total assets71.2994%2,038
Net loans and leases to deposits96.3135%879
Net loans and leases to core deposits111.0569%799
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.0285%4,660
Equity capital to assets11.2806%2,606
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9972%4,467
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio10.3679%3,381
Memoranda:
Average total assets$45,076,202,50049
Average earning assets$39,820,997,50049
Average equity$5,319,294,50049
Average total loans$32,814,764,00045
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3707%3,330
Cost of funding earning assets1.0258%1,619
Net interest margin3.3450%3,881
Noninterest income to average assets1.5043%409
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7841%2,657
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1140%1,848
Net operating income to assets1.2184%1,986
Return on assets (ROA)1.2290%2,040
Pretax return on assets1.5910%1,512
Return on Equity (ROE)9.9748%2,307
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.0940%3,475
Net charge-offs to loans0.0901%1,834
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs176.7342%1,472
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)26.2258%1,702
Efficiency ratio60.8845%3,554
Assets per employee ($millions)8.5415%586
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*68.9823%1,171
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6328%4,684
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans103.0890%3,242
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4919%2,443
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6138%2,351
Net loans and leases to total assets72.9378%1,928
Net loans and leases to deposits95.8699%955
Net loans and leases to core deposits105.1799%1,160
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.0800%4,591
Equity capital to assets12.3677%1,905
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1239%4,428
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.1802%5,095
Total risk-based capital ratio10.7697%5,139
Memoranda:
Average total assets$42,040,536,20049
Average earning assets$37,345,165,80049
Average equity$5,179,673,60044
Average total loans$30,085,509,40044
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4095%3,322
Cost of funding earning assets1.0699%1,469
Net interest margin3.3396%4,012
Noninterest income to average assets1.4541%431
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7503%2,713
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1181%1,654
Net operating income to assets1.1975%2,198
Return on assets (ROA)1.2074%2,250
Pretax return on assets1.5631%1,772
Return on Equity (ROE)9.8091%2,512
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.3264%4,167
Net charge-offs to loans0.1090%1,375
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs152.4202%1,610
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)21.5351%1,907
Efficiency ratio60.8921%3,491
Assets per employee ($millions)8.9610%490
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*76.2835%767
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6042%4,813
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans96.0457%3,395
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5061%2,501
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6291%2,398
Net loans and leases to total assets72.6406%2,063
Net loans and leases to deposits97.8862%830
Net loans and leases to core deposits108.0926%1,053
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.2093%4,804
Equity capital to assets12.0853%2,191
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2477%4,431
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.0989%5,179
Total risk-based capital ratio10.6704%5,223
Memoranda:
Average total assets$41,769,129,25050
Average earning assets$37,082,615,00049
Average equity$5,141,160,75045
Average total loans$29,692,988,75044
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4669%3,119
Cost of funding earning assets1.0848%1,357
Net interest margin3.3821%3,949
Noninterest income to average assets1.3959%446
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7633%2,707
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1068%1,755
Net operating income to assets1.1888%2,188
Return on assets (ROA)1.2032%2,198
Pretax return on assets1.5486%1,705
Return on Equity (ROE)9.7132%2,527
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.8660%4,472
Net charge-offs to loans0.0668%1,701
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs227.3902%1,098
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)34.8433%1,344
Efficiency ratio61.4245%3,519
Assets per employee ($millions)8.3031%599
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*91.0843%585
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6360%4,815
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans82.1024%3,617
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6024%2,217
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7747%2,046
Net loans and leases to total assets71.3700%2,312
Net loans and leases to deposits91.6672%1,525
Net loans and leases to core deposits101.5889%1,591
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.8577%4,425
Equity capital to assets12.3163%1,971
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1426%4,515
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.2845%5,175
Total risk-based capital ratio10.8843%5,243
Memoranda:
Average total assets$41,181,273,67050
Average earning assets$36,585,146,33050
Average equity$5,101,188,67046
Average total loans$28,985,770,33044
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4523%3,042
Cost of funding earning assets1.0828%1,244
Net interest margin3.3696%3,976
Noninterest income to average assets1.3118%492
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7692%2,678
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0883%1,946
Net operating income to assets1.1380%2,316
Return on assets (ROA)1.1617%2,258
Pretax return on assets1.4767%1,847
Return on Equity (ROE)9.3508%2,650
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.4434%4,446
Net charge-offs to loans0.0636%1,405
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs199.4239%1,066
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)34.6732%1,245
Efficiency ratio62.9209%3,390
Assets per employee ($millions)7.9025%695
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*95.2579%675
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6437%4,860
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans86.3298%3,593
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5780%2,340
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7456%2,163
Net loans and leases to total assets69.4052%2,569
Net loans and leases to deposits86.4779%2,073
Net loans and leases to core deposits96.2000%1,914
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.2578%4,125
Equity capital to assets12.4543%1,763
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0035%4,652
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.5657%5,163
Total risk-based capital ratio11.1733%5,256
Memoranda:
Average total assets$40,777,560,50050
Average earning assets$36,213,008,50051
Average equity$5,066,046,50046
Average total loans$28,399,082,50047
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3185%3,048
Cost of funding earning assets0.8159%1,452
Net interest margin3.5027%3,698
Noninterest income to average assets1.2078%632
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8498%2,518
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0172%3,814
Net operating income to assets1.0738%2,702
Return on assets (ROA)1.4809%1,159
Pretax return on assets1.9623%608
Return on Equity (ROE)12.1040%1,680
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.4350%3,702
Net charge-offs to loans0.0572%2,322
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs43.3947%3,250
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)36.9182%1,402
Efficiency ratio64.5865%3,100
Assets per employee ($millions)7.7314%730
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*71.6211%1,007
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6362%4,912
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans95.6308%3,492
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5241%2,493
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6653%2,331
Net loans and leases to total assets68.9897%2,731
Net loans and leases to deposits84.8847%2,421
Net loans and leases to core deposits97.6343%1,893
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.2747%3,829
Equity capital to assets12.3927%1,641
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1041%4,557
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.7211%5,104
Total risk-based capital ratio11.3244%5,240
Memoranda:
Average total assets$40,674,564,00050
Average earning assets$36,069,424,80049
Average equity$4,976,404,20047
Average total loans$28,212,199,80044
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2658%3,088
Cost of funding earning assets0.7528%1,573
Net interest margin3.5130%3,647
Noninterest income to average assets1.2526%614
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9189%2,255
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0033%3,903
Net operating income to assets1.0397%2,927
Return on assets (ROA)1.5909%986
Pretax return on assets2.1434%436
Return on Equity (ROE)13.0454%1,418
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.5010%2,384
Net charge-offs to loans0.0217%2,703
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs21.7581%3,008
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)96.1953%777
Efficiency ratio65.3723%2,974
Assets per employee ($millions)7.6806%720
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*50.1661%1,578
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6591%4,950
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans93.8030%3,577
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5588%2,520
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7026%2,316
Net loans and leases to total assets68.9954%2,800
Net loans and leases to deposits89.0447%2,014
Net loans and leases to core deposits102.8613%1,538
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.4840%4,570
Equity capital to assets12.4849%1,598
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3873%4,294
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.0058%5,033
Total risk-based capital ratio11.6277%5,195
Memoranda:
Average total assets$40,684,191,25050
Average earning assets$36,076,450,75048
Average equity$4,961,525,00047
Average total loans$28,211,699,50044
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1858%3,159
Cost of funding earning assets0.6855%1,711
Net interest margin3.5003%3,624
Noninterest income to average assets1.2413%626
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0111%2,013
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0049%5,291
Net operating income to assets0.9497%3,237
Return on assets (ROA)0.9499%3,245
Pretax return on assets1.3407%2,359
Return on Equity (ROE)7.8506%3,568
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.9725%3,624
Net charge-offs to loans0.0219%2,442
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-32.3311%3,981
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)88.0262%763
Efficiency ratio67.8139%2,679
Assets per employee ($millions)7.3968%795
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*49.3991%1,699
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6499%5,031
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans109.0290%3,300
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4869%2,808
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5961%2,630
Net loans and leases to total assets69.0278%2,720
Net loans and leases to deposits90.3467%1,795
Net loans and leases to core deposits103.5825%1,428
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.4033%4,821
Equity capital to assets12.0592%1,816
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8902%4,798
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.3635%5,324
Total risk-based capital ratio10.9766%5,440
Memoranda:
Average total assets$40,771,253,00050
Average earning assets$36,171,285,00048
Average equity$4,933,102,67047
Average total loans$28,257,255,33045
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0513%3,409
Cost of funding earning assets0.6089%1,995
Net interest margin3.4424%3,734
Noninterest income to average assets1.2915%556
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9310%2,249
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0098%5,409
Net operating income to assets1.0794%2,526
Return on assets (ROA)1.0799%2,539
Pretax return on assets1.4254%1,914
Return on Equity (ROE)8.9103%2,949
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.6823%1,586
Net charge-offs to loans0.0193%2,112
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-73.4754%3,649
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)105.8398%592
Efficiency ratio65.9800%3,158
Assets per employee ($millions)7.2816%852
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*2.5586%2,722
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6648%5,089
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans97.1624%3,506
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5651%2,631
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6842%2,496
Net loans and leases to total assets69.1596%2,608
Net loans and leases to deposits89.6449%1,728
Net loans and leases to core deposits102.6438%1,470
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.1484%4,843
Equity capital to assets12.3194%1,592
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8723%4,825
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.4256%5,373
Total risk-based capital ratio11.0410%5,497
Memoranda:
Average total assets$40,723,286,00051
Average earning assets$36,133,604,00049
Average equity$4,935,527,50048
Average total loans$28,188,748,50046
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4636%4,843
Cost of funding earning assets0.4536%2,740
Net interest margin3.0099%4,862
Noninterest income to average assets1.5203%459
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0775%1,929
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,227
Net operating income to assets0.6814%3,674
Return on assets (ROA)0.6822%3,725
Pretax return on assets1.1741%2,873
Return on Equity (ROE)6.4589%3,548
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.3946%5,218
Net charge-offs to loans0.0578%2,652
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,708
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)29.5370%1,566
Efficiency ratio71.7555%2,262
Assets per employee ($millions)7.2999%843
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*121.5921%212
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6652%5,130
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans99.8481%3,529
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5641%2,667
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6662%2,547
Net loans and leases to total assets68.4063%2,765
Net loans and leases to deposits91.1970%1,628
Net loans and leases to core deposits104.5114%1,376
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.0094%5,093
Equity capital to assets11.8772%1,925
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.6479%2,696
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.0789%5,513
Total risk-based capital ratio10.6992%5,589
Memoranda:
Average total assets$31,512,487,40057
Average earning assets$28,581,152,00058
Average equity$3,328,546,80060
Average total loans$21,635,090,60051
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5208%4,768
Cost of funding earning assets0.4485%2,730
Net interest margin3.0723%4,771
Noninterest income to average assets1.6032%428
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9389%2,283
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0137%5,465
Net operating income to assets1.1273%1,964
Return on assets (ROA)1.1288%2,024
Pretax return on assets1.4883%1,811
Return on Equity (ROE)11.1788%1,616
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.0768%4,078
Net charge-offs to loans0.0281%2,873
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-71.4286%4,481
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)76.5119%842
Efficiency ratio66.0833%3,195
Assets per employee ($millions)7.3467%813
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*72.4769%880
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9458%4,340
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans114.0057%3,296
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6204%2,656
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8297%2,290
Net loans and leases to total assets68.9943%2,693
Net loans and leases to deposits90.4509%1,752
Net loans and leases to core deposits101.3906%1,590
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.2781%4,990
Equity capital to assets10.1048%3,797
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0575%4,676
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.4716%5,460
Total risk-based capital ratio11.3221%5,540
Memoranda:
Average total assets$29,095,894,00061
Average earning assets$26,595,128,00059
Average equity$2,937,958,25067
Average total loans$19,954,469,50055
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4299%4,917
Cost of funding earning assets0.4208%2,880
Net interest margin3.0091%4,895
Noninterest income to average assets1.6534%418
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8834%2,481
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0207%5,563
Net operating income to assets1.1492%1,777
Return on assets (ROA)1.1514%1,821
Pretax return on assets1.5432%1,517
Return on Equity (ROE)11.4058%1,494
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.8669%2,801
Net charge-offs to loans0.0183%2,879
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-165.7459%4,431
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)121.6547%571
Efficiency ratio64.9868%3,503
Assets per employee ($millions)7.0955%889
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*57.3298%1,596
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9614%4,359
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans116.6220%3,283
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6178%2,716
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8244%2,340
Net loans and leases to total assets69.3207%2,617
Net loans and leases to deposits89.4096%1,812
Net loans and leases to core deposits100.8177%1,593
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.5316%4,887
Equity capital to assets10.1907%3,676
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0454%4,675
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.5126%5,454
Total risk-based capital ratio11.3836%5,541
Memoranda:
Average total assets$28,981,831,33061
Average earning assets$26,481,591,67059
Average equity$2,925,727,67066
Average total loans$19,771,115,67055
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3128%5,085
Cost of funding earning assets0.3823%3,182
Net interest margin2.9305%5,024
Noninterest income to average assets1.5922%438
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9116%2,426
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0138%5,664
Net operating income to assets0.9120%2,699
Return on assets (ROA)0.9123%2,750
Pretax return on assets1.3755%1,971
Return on Equity (ROE)9.0805%2,377
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.1794%3,832
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0185%4,696
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs111.1111%1,468
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio67.7439%3,243
Assets per employee ($millions)7.3433%804
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*64.9868%1,290
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0475%3,992
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans108.7625%3,475
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6798%2,592
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9631%2,115
Net loans and leases to total assets64.5614%3,189
Net loans and leases to deposits80.0214%2,754
Net loans and leases to core deposits94.0128%1,985
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.6801%4,483
Equity capital to assets9.9007%3,874
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1087%4,606
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.0202%5,301
Total risk-based capital ratio11.9464%5,377
Memoranda:
Average total assets$28,884,480,00060
Average earning assets$26,419,963,00058
Average equity$2,901,944,50066
Average total loans$19,445,813,50056
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2878%5,174
Cost of funding earning assets0.3002%4,062
Net interest margin2.9876%4,985
Noninterest income to average assets1.9825%346
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2029%1,782
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0402%3,577
Net operating income to assets0.9867%2,405
Return on assets (ROA)0.9907%2,495
Pretax return on assets1.4634%1,703
Return on Equity (ROE)9.2434%2,291
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.3244%5,193
Net charge-offs to loans0.1024%2,249
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs57.3694%3,290
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)21.3582%1,790
Efficiency ratio67.7348%3,293
Assets per employee ($millions)7.0826%888
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*96.4904%429
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0211%4,186
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans106.8154%3,486
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7215%2,568
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9560%2,173
Net loans and leases to total assets68.7693%2,655
Net loans and leases to deposits85.0975%2,298
Net loans and leases to core deposits101.2185%1,515
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.8123%4,384
Equity capital to assets10.1983%3,491
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1605%4,539
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.8259%5,418
Total risk-based capital ratio11.7808%5,494
Memoranda:
Average total assets$27,345,046,00061
Average earning assets$24,876,853,20060
Average equity$2,930,884,80063
Average total loans$18,722,437,60054
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2389%5,304
Cost of funding earning assets0.2924%4,188
Net interest margin2.9465%5,102
Noninterest income to average assets2.0731%337
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2113%1,750
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0541%3,179
Net operating income to assets0.9995%2,432
Return on assets (ROA)1.0055%2,544
Pretax return on assets1.4938%1,728
Return on Equity (ROE)9.2636%2,376
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.6458%5,452
Net charge-offs to loans0.1420%1,570
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs55.8801%2,960
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)15.8867%2,150
Efficiency ratio67.1982%3,385
Assets per employee ($millions)7.1026%858
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*106.9709%313
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0180%4,308
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans103.9883%3,535
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7499%2,683
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9789%2,281
Net loans and leases to total assets69.0462%2,632
Net loans and leases to deposits89.4381%1,828
Net loans and leases to core deposits104.3992%1,313
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.2000%5,048
Equity capital to assets10.4535%3,613
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4317%4,285
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.7963%5,474
Total risk-based capital ratio11.7553%5,535
Memoranda:
Average total assets$27,093,354,75062
Average earning assets$24,617,243,25061
Average equity$2,940,756,50063
Average total loans$18,478,428,00055
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2269%5,394
Cost of funding earning assets0.2952%4,192
Net interest margin2.9316%5,207
Noninterest income to average assets2.0594%330
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2345%1,729
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0524%3,098
Net operating income to assets0.9533%2,611
Return on assets (ROA)0.9624%2,710
Pretax return on assets1.4467%1,849
Return on Equity (ROE)8.7531%2,610
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-3.2127%5,649
Net charge-offs to loans0.1930%1,187
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs40.1514%2,763
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)11.3774%2,264
Efficiency ratio68.1161%3,321
Assets per employee ($millions)6.8866%913
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*136.7041%254
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0633%4,150
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans92.2959%3,873
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8611%2,443
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1520%1,993
Net loans and leases to total assets67.6550%2,835
Net loans and leases to deposits88.7652%1,890
Net loans and leases to core deposits99.1460%1,704
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.2179%5,258
Equity capital to assets10.7083%3,390
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5533%4,129
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.2032%5,314
Total risk-based capital ratio12.2087%5,369
Memoranda:
Average total assets$26,706,458,67062
Average earning assets$24,236,592,00061
Average equity$2,936,492,67064
Average total loans$18,068,244,00056
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2321%5,440
Cost of funding earning assets0.3026%4,137
Net interest margin2.9295%5,266
Noninterest income to average assets1.9911%337
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2719%1,663
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0455%3,014
Net operating income to assets0.8951%2,779
Return on assets (ROA)0.9132%2,800
Pretax return on assets1.3620%2,035
Return on Equity (ROE)8.1944%2,806
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.0052%4,837
Net charge-offs to loans0.2075%967
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs32.5804%2,205
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.8886%1,956
Efficiency ratio69.9034%3,154
Assets per employee ($millions)6.7248%999
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*87.7326%875
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1482%3,778
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans86.7239%3,933
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9664%2,296
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3240%1,803
Net loans and leases to total assets65.3160%3,062
Net loans and leases to deposits85.4913%2,123
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.5768%1,838
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.4008%5,371
Equity capital to assets11.0785%2,853
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.8758%3,689
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.9569%4,938
Total risk-based capital ratio13.0281%4,968
Memoranda:
Average total assets$26,382,951,50062
Average earning assets$23,967,384,50061
Average equity$2,940,192,50065
Average total loans$17,749,932,50058
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.1500%5,580
Cost of funding earning assets0.2529%4,752
Net interest margin2.8971%5,341
Noninterest income to average assets1.9352%377
Noninterest expense to average assets3.9100%748
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0349%3,647
Net operating income to assets0.4937%4,717
Return on assets (ROA)0.4985%4,795
Pretax return on assets0.6227%4,774
Return on Equity (ROE)4.2708%4,824
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-6.9051%5,973
Net charge-offs to loans0.1810%1,593
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs28.8406%3,672
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.3848%3,399
Efficiency ratio85.2687%1,066
Assets per employee ($millions)6.4857%1,106
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*261.6808%55
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1752%3,610
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans93.3892%3,834
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9894%2,223
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2584%1,869
Net loans and leases to total assets67.7121%2,750
Net loans and leases to deposits87.4657%1,938
Net loans and leases to core deposits97.9762%1,675
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.4156%5,256
Equity capital to assets11.2121%2,628
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.0613%3,420
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.9465%4,987
Total risk-based capital ratio13.0945%4,963
Memoranda:
Average total assets$25,788,271,20061
Average earning assets$23,377,936,40061
Average equity$3,009,815,60060
Average total loans$17,243,960,40057
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2010%5,585
Cost of funding earning assets0.2569%4,795
Net interest margin2.9441%5,324
Noninterest income to average assets1.9624%370
Noninterest expense to average assets4.1032%590
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0422%3,368
Net operating income to assets0.3601%5,287
Return on assets (ROA)0.3600%5,373
Pretax return on assets0.4827%5,261
Return on Equity (ROE)3.0539%5,367
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-11.8592%6,152
Net charge-offs to loans0.2354%1,116
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs26.9960%3,303
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.3615%3,508
Efficiency ratio88.2137%825
Assets per employee ($millions)6.3829%1,130
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*488.3292%22
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2458%3,394
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans92.7018%3,840
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0387%2,277
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3439%1,904
Net loans and leases to total assets66.0240%3,007
Net loans and leases to deposits87.1218%2,011
Net loans and leases to core deposits96.6202%1,830
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.7835%5,524
Equity capital to assets11.1267%2,880
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9577%3,697
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.9949%5,091
Total risk-based capital ratio13.2106%5,023
Memoranda:
Average total assets$25,300,563,50061
Average earning assets$22,908,234,50061
Average equity$2,982,208,50060
Average total loans$16,785,627,25058
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.1915%5,635
Cost of funding earning assets0.2585%4,851
Net interest margin2.9330%5,377
Noninterest income to average assets2.0127%367
Noninterest expense to average assets4.5405%407
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0553%3,005
Net operating income to assets-0.0092%6,001
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0093%6,033
Pretax return on assets0.0715%5,959
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.0776%6,034
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.4454%5,594
Net charge-offs to loans0.2159%1,181
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs38.6804%2,835
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.8878%3,610
Efficiency ratio96.8431%410
Assets per employee ($millions)6.3027%1,153
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-474.0678%6,340
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2919%3,286
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans89.9250%3,965
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1400%2,232
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4367%1,858
Net loans and leases to total assets67.2732%2,753
Net loans and leases to deposits89.6170%1,643
Net loans and leases to core deposits99.4658%1,536
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.0675%5,699
Equity capital to assets12.1842%1,885
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.9580%2,471
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.1828%4,404
Total risk-based capital ratio14.4400%4,327
Memoranda:
Average total assets$25,334,200,00061
Average earning assets$22,930,038,00060
Average equity$3,041,644,00054
Average total loans$16,764,937,33056
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0983%5,784
Cost of funding earning assets0.2648%4,853
Net interest margin2.8334%5,582
Noninterest income to average assets2.0078%369
Noninterest expense to average assets5.7705%200
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0785%2,385
Net operating income to assets-1.0122%6,321
Return on assets (ROA)-1.0124%6,324
Pretax return on assets-1.2795%6,332
Return on Equity (ROE)-8.4940%6,306
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-8.8562%6,104
Net charge-offs to loans0.2195%1,066
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs54.8246%2,059
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-8.3889%3,240
Efficiency ratio125.8328%98
Assets per employee ($millions)6.3542%1,162
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-4.2637%6,391
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3485%3,150
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans90.7738%3,902
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1381%2,359
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4855%1,908
Net loans and leases to total assets65.2257%2,895
Net loans and leases to deposits88.5063%1,560
Net loans and leases to core deposits97.9840%1,476
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.6962%5,925
Equity capital to assets11.7964%2,203
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5703%2,883
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.9548%4,628
Total risk-based capital ratio14.5040%4,378
Memoranda:
Average total assets$25,484,039,50060
Average earning assets$23,041,154,00060
Average equity$3,037,338,50054
Average total loans$16,616,432,50056
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2934%5,711
Cost of funding earning assets0.2681%5,125
Net interest margin3.0253%5,393
Noninterest income to average assets2.2330%289
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3484%1,803
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1120%2,302
Net operating income to assets1.0675%2,096
Return on assets (ROA)1.0676%2,150
Pretax return on assets1.4761%1,632
Return on Equity (ROE)8.2634%2,988
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.1144%4,723
Net charge-offs to loans0.3033%1,456
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs55.8301%3,359
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.9131%2,957
Efficiency ratio67.4827%3,987
Assets per employee ($millions)6.3355%1,163
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*74.4121%1,118
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4144%2,887
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans89.6601%3,969
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1709%2,424
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5775%1,849
Net loans and leases to total assets63.3784%3,306
Net loans and leases to deposits88.4439%1,682
Net loans and leases to core deposits99.9192%1,399
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.6595%6,108
Equity capital to assets12.0410%1,994
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.4056%1,398
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.7738%3,084
Total risk-based capital ratio16.5850%3,252
Memoranda:
Average total assets$24,101,459,80059
Average earning assets$21,535,406,20059
Average equity$3,113,835,20051
Average total loans$15,943,535,40055
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3400%5,690
Cost of funding earning assets0.2730%5,179
Net interest margin3.0670%5,342
Noninterest income to average assets2.3582%262
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4025%1,655
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1178%2,097
Net operating income to assets1.1143%1,973
Return on assets (ROA)1.1147%2,038
Pretax return on assets1.5684%1,426
Return on Equity (ROE)8.4736%2,956
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.6973%3,287
Net charge-offs to loans0.3045%1,300
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs58.0624%2,974
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.3054%2,824
Efficiency ratio66.5477%4,126
Assets per employee ($millions)6.0337%1,313
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*44.5650%2,121
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4893%2,775
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans86.1689%4,014
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3627%2,267
Noncurrent loans to loans1.7284%1,879
Net loans and leases to total assets66.1575%2,837
Net loans and leases to deposits96.7028%827
Net loans and leases to core deposits105.0814%1,018
Total domestic deposits to total assets68.4132%6,338
Equity capital to assets13.3039%1,276
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.0910%1,139
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.4578%2,827
Total risk-based capital ratio17.2992%2,989
Memoranda:
Average total assets$23,761,245,75061
Average earning assets$21,149,175,25062
Average equity$3,125,814,25050
Average total loans$15,837,134,50054
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3285%5,755
Cost of funding earning assets0.2840%5,143
Net interest margin3.0446%5,407
Noninterest income to average assets2.2228%293
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1194%2,426
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1263%1,955
Net operating income to assets1.1833%1,642
Return on assets (ROA)1.1831%1,717
Pretax return on assets1.6791%1,060
Return on Equity (ROE)9.0278%2,579
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.6646%1,088
Net charge-offs to loans0.3188%1,271
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs59.5687%2,651
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.5179%2,478
Efficiency ratio63.0035%4,859
Assets per employee ($millions)6.0348%1,256
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*4.0241%3,573
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5026%2,884
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans66.3763%4,617
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.7628%1,838
Noncurrent loans to loans2.2637%1,439
Net loans and leases to total assets66.2718%2,716
Net loans and leases to deposits98.0548%660
Net loans and leases to core deposits106.1175%893
Total domestic deposits to total assets67.5865%6,435
Equity capital to assets13.3398%1,216
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.2741%1,058
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.1992%2,979
Total risk-based capital ratio17.0352%3,140
Memoranda:
Average total assets$23,759,431,33060
Average earning assets$21,086,801,00062
Average equity$3,113,789,67051
Average total loans$15,795,788,33053
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3184%5,808
Cost of funding earning assets0.2923%5,153
Net interest margin3.0260%5,460
Noninterest income to average assets2.3442%261
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6200%1,277
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1692%1,425
Net operating income to assets0.8764%2,765
Return on assets (ROA)0.8764%2,831
Pretax return on assets1.2338%2,333
Return on Equity (ROE)6.7484%3,608
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.3818%2,336
Net charge-offs to loans0.4242%858
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs60.3755%2,101
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.0053%2,444
Efficiency ratio71.7381%3,536
Assets per employee ($millions)5.8831%1,388
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*5.4321%2,770
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5914%2,744
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans67.9040%4,562
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.8081%1,937
Noncurrent loans to loans2.3436%1,510
Net loans and leases to total assets64.2288%2,851
Net loans and leases to deposits90.8473%1,054
Net loans and leases to core deposits99.4174%1,142
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.6997%6,414
Equity capital to assets13.0679%1,280
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.6410%1,322
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.1352%3,097
Total risk-based capital ratio17.2172%3,134
Memoranda:
Average total assets$23,635,845,00060
Average earning assets$20,923,892,50062
Average equity$3,069,465,50052
Average total loans$15,617,530,00052
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4362%5,762
Cost of funding earning assets0.3321%5,304
Net interest margin3.1042%5,297
Noninterest income to average assets2.3408%310
Noninterest expense to average assets4.5451%508
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2280%1,595
Net operating income to assets0.3118%5,480
Return on assets (ROA)0.3119%5,575
Pretax return on assets0.2643%5,815
Return on Equity (ROE)2.5123%5,671
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-3.7732%6,312
Net charge-offs to loans0.4795%1,387
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs71.5574%3,262
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.5444%4,542
Efficiency ratio89.9131%1,026
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7865%1,419
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*250.1908%53
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6049%2,741
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans66.1280%4,622
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.9272%1,875
Noncurrent loans to loans2.4270%1,574
Net loans and leases to total assets65.8157%2,715
Net loans and leases to deposits92.1449%1,036
Net loans and leases to core deposits102.5499%997
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.4263%6,453
Equity capital to assets12.9045%1,320
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.3324%1,435
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.4313%3,414
Total risk-based capital ratio16.8416%3,267
Memoranda:
Average total assets$24,525,770,20055
Average earning assets$21,303,958,60056
Average equity$3,045,216,80052
Average total loans$16,299,889,00050
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4365%5,808
Cost of funding earning assets0.3407%5,376
Net interest margin3.0959%5,325
Noninterest income to average assets2.3886%317
Noninterest expense to average assets4.6785%449
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2203%1,653
Net operating income to assets0.0724%6,185
Return on assets (ROA)0.0738%6,240
Pretax return on assets0.1721%6,087
Return on Equity (ROE)0.5996%6,251
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-7.6513%6,587
Net charge-offs to loans0.4969%1,293
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs66.8120%3,135
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.1884%4,448
Efficiency ratio91.9760%857
Assets per employee ($millions)5.8264%1,363
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*1,376.0385%3
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6149%2,940
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans60.2383%4,809
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.0639%1,948
Noncurrent loans to loans2.6808%1,581
Net loans and leases to total assets64.7745%2,853
Net loans and leases to deposits94.5415%789
Net loans and leases to core deposits106.8431%714
Total domestic deposits to total assets68.5144%6,649
Equity capital to assets12.3379%1,682
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.8422%1,779
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.8522%3,842
Total risk-based capital ratio16.2704%3,690
Memoranda:
Average total assets$24,768,009,25055
Average earning assets$21,455,289,25053
Average equity$3,046,550,25052
Average total loans$16,435,618,75048
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4106%5,882
Cost of funding earning assets0.3413%5,485
Net interest margin3.0693%5,369
Noninterest income to average assets2.3570%355
Noninterest expense to average assets3.5637%1,475
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2470%1,511
Net operating income to assets0.8591%2,995
Return on assets (ROA)0.8606%3,142
Pretax return on assets1.2096%2,632
Return on Equity (ROE)7.0030%3,597
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-5.0663%6,462
Net charge-offs to loans0.5407%1,224
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs68.6780%2,849
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.0478%3,228
Efficiency ratio70.6984%3,696
Assets per employee ($millions)6.0106%1,193
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*172.3441%145
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5743%3,247
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans58.9206%4,839
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.0615%2,099
Noncurrent loans to loans2.6719%1,707
Net loans and leases to total assets65.5310%2,675
Net loans and leases to deposits95.1119%728
Net loans and leases to core deposits106.9947%687
Total domestic deposits to total assets68.8989%6,694
Equity capital to assets12.2123%1,769
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.1250%1,551
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.6960%3,972
Total risk-based capital ratio16.1104%3,833
Memoranda:
Average total assets$25,035,986,67055
Average earning assets$21,719,752,33053
Average equity$3,076,515,00052
Average total loans$16,655,027,00046
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4240%5,888
Cost of funding earning assets0.3502%5,530
Net interest margin3.0739%5,354
Noninterest income to average assets2.4575%328
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6700%1,295
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2538%1,408
Net operating income to assets0.8377%2,960
Return on assets (ROA)0.8445%3,072
Pretax return on assets1.2070%2,544
Return on Equity (ROE)6.8512%3,570
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-16.7816%6,782
Net charge-offs to loans0.6409%951
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs59.5416%2,460
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.4116%2,774
Efficiency ratio71.3358%3,747
Assets per employee ($millions)5.9749%1,269
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*344.9432%63
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6236%3,303
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans67.6784%4,422
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.7864%2,620
Noncurrent loans to loans2.3990%2,162
Net loans and leases to total assets64.2567%2,655
Net loans and leases to deposits96.7790%502
Net loans and leases to core deposits108.5708%546
Total domestic deposits to total assets66.3952%6,839
Equity capital to assets12.1457%1,941
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.6810%1,763
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.4886%4,183
Total risk-based capital ratio16.1530%3,868
Memoranda:
Average total assets$25,102,968,00055
Average earning assets$21,775,216,00053
Average equity$3,094,214,50052
Average total loans$16,692,759,00046
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6851%6,079
Cost of funding earning assets0.3969%5,940
Net interest margin3.2882%5,288
Noninterest income to average assets2.6108%299
Noninterest expense to average assets5.2874%312
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3167%2,157
Net operating income to assets0.0807%6,043
Return on assets (ROA)0.0820%6,185
Pretax return on assets-0.1645%6,402
Return on Equity (ROE)0.6466%6,192
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-2.8398%6,252
Net charge-offs to loans1.1054%953
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs43.0718%4,860
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.2047%5,373
Efficiency ratio96.9473%666
Assets per employee ($millions)5.8856%1,370
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*539.1813%31
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6081%3,274
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans70.3662%4,245
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.7863%2,730
Noncurrent loans to loans2.2854%2,368
Net loans and leases to total assets66.5721%2,445
Net loans and leases to deposits100.5598%391
Net loans and leases to core deposits114.3115%408
Total domestic deposits to total assets66.2015%6,894
Equity capital to assets12.5039%1,711
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.2444%1,429
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.8414%3,810
Total risk-based capital ratio16.7843%3,368
Memoranda:
Average total assets$25,210,835,80054
Average earning assets$21,675,835,80053
Average equity$3,196,378,40051
Average total loans$16,770,905,80047
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7184%6,194
Cost of funding earning assets0.4108%6,060
Net interest margin3.3077%5,364
Noninterest income to average assets2.7218%283
Noninterest expense to average assets5.6837%244
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3383%1,937
Net operating income to assets-0.1715%6,479
Return on assets (ROA)-0.1696%6,548
Pretax return on assets-0.4607%6,689
Return on Equity (ROE)-1.3329%6,522
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-5.8491%6,666
Net charge-offs to loans1.3232%706
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs38.6004%4,644
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-0.1425%5,397
Efficiency ratio101.9681%482
Assets per employee ($millions)5.9011%1,306
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-338.8147%7,168
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6476%3,342
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans66.1614%4,374
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.9308%2,740
Noncurrent loans to loans2.4903%2,309
Net loans and leases to total assets65.2922%2,782
Net loans and leases to deposits101.5008%379
Net loans and leases to core deposits115.9400%389
Total domestic deposits to total assets64.3268%7,010
Equity capital to assets12.3098%2,032
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.9994%1,657
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.6882%4,060
Total risk-based capital ratio16.6435%3,553
Memoranda:
Average total assets$25,192,373,00055
Average earning assets$21,607,586,75054
Average equity$3,205,078,75051
Average total loans$16,686,717,50048
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7308%6,287
Cost of funding earning assets0.4228%6,143
Net interest margin3.3080%5,417
Noninterest income to average assets0.4411%4,362
Noninterest expense to average assets4.1836%745
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1834%3,269
Net operating income to assets-0.5575%6,760
Return on assets (ROA)-0.5554%6,791
Pretax return on assets-1.0802%6,922
Return on Equity (ROE)-4.3179%6,741
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-10.8683%6,856
Net charge-offs to loans1.0394%1,054
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs26.6512%4,491
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-1.3080%5,335
Efficiency ratio126.9291%183
Assets per employee ($millions)5.6896%1,451
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-151.7045%7,229
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9110%2,520
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans71.0121%4,160
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.0446%2,732
Noncurrent loans to loans2.6910%2,233
Net loans and leases to total assets64.4835%2,939
Net loans and leases to deposits99.9290%421
Net loans and leases to core deposits110.2502%566
Total domestic deposits to total assets64.5293%7,073
Equity capital to assets12.2690%1,953
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.9053%1,650
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.5559%4,061
Total risk-based capital ratio16.5283%3,547
Memoranda:
Average total assets$25,088,339,00055
Average earning assets$21,559,119,00054
Average equity$3,226,920,00051
Average total loans$16,605,152,67048
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7520%6,347
Cost of funding earning assets0.4382%6,215
Net interest margin3.3139%5,423
Noninterest income to average assets2.3746%321
Noninterest expense to average assets4.1442%793
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1280%3,746
Net operating income to assets0.6869%3,947
Return on assets (ROA)0.6837%4,179
Pretax return on assets0.9472%3,877
Return on Equity (ROE)5.1946%4,695
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.8489%3,643
Net charge-offs to loans1.1162%923
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs17.2656%3,818
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.4527%3,600
Efficiency ratio79.0762%2,337
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7583%1,468
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*6.6550%2,620
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.0872%2,134
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans68.6393%4,089
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.2707%2,625
Noncurrent loans to loans3.0409%2,127
Net loans and leases to total assets63.1219%3,014
Net loans and leases to deposits94.0759%654
Net loans and leases to core deposits108.4931%589
Total domestic deposits to total assets67.0968%7,081
Equity capital to assets13.0244%1,435
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.8118%1,200
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.0709%3,139
Total risk-based capital ratio18.5857%2,508
Memoranda:
Average total assets$25,001,694,50056
Average earning assets$21,474,848,00055
Average equity$3,290,710,00051
Average total loans$16,604,266,50047
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9553%6,541
Cost of funding earning assets0.5170%6,462
Net interest margin3.4383%5,371
Noninterest income to average assets2.3068%304
Noninterest expense to average assets4.3909%651
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1666%4,558
Net operating income to assets0.5588%4,191
Return on assets (ROA)0.7110%3,617
Pretax return on assets0.8588%3,749
Return on Equity (ROE)5.3522%4,225
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.9550%4,817
Net charge-offs to loans1.9454%726
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs12.6748%5,991
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.6444%5,340
Efficiency ratio83.5197%1,819
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4188%1,723
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*63.4723%1,410
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.2647%1,684
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans77.5047%3,745
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.3465%2,581
Noncurrent loans to loans2.9220%2,229
Net loans and leases to total assets66.8774%2,614
Net loans and leases to deposits100.1543%450
Net loans and leases to core deposits117.0517%420
Total domestic deposits to total assets66.7744%7,111
Equity capital to assets13.3044%1,360
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.7339%1,248
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.6656%3,229
Total risk-based capital ratio18.4938%2,460
Memoranda:
Average total assets$24,685,384,20054
Average earning assets$21,043,713,00054
Average equity$3,279,388,40049
Average total loans$16,677,472,60049
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9513%6,658
Cost of funding earning assets0.5314%6,572
Net interest margin3.4199%5,509
Noninterest income to average assets2.3631%290
Noninterest expense to average assets4.4728%592
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1834%4,199
Net operating income to assets0.4883%4,591
Return on assets (ROA)0.6894%3,844
Pretax return on assets0.8558%3,929
Return on Equity (ROE)5.1911%4,457
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.8432%3,283
Net charge-offs to loans1.9958%636
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs13.6462%5,634
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.5933%5,179
Efficiency ratio84.5605%1,678
Assets per employee ($millions)5.5449%1,554
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*6.7008%3,369
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.6998%1,129
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans82.5769%3,472
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.5065%2,580
Noncurrent loans to loans3.2694%2,115
Net loans and leases to total assets63.8478%3,340
Net loans and leases to deposits102.0660%381
Net loans and leases to core deposits117.9228%441
Total domestic deposits to total assets62.5554%7,267
Equity capital to assets13.3108%1,458
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.1490%1,172
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.0485%3,095
Total risk-based capital ratio18.8879%2,356
Memoranda:
Average total assets$24,715,879,00053
Average earning assets$21,009,706,25054
Average equity$3,282,233,25048
Average total loans$16,644,835,50048
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9819%6,691
Cost of funding earning assets0.5507%6,662
Net interest margin3.4312%5,438
Noninterest income to average assets2.5354%268
Noninterest expense to average assets4.6957%483
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0163%6,081
Net operating income to assets0.6048%4,044
Return on assets (ROA)0.6448%3,949
Pretax return on assets0.7778%4,108
Return on Equity (ROE)4.8598%4,518
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.5100%3,322
Net charge-offs to loans1.7140%833
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1.4015%5,326
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.6466%4,816
Efficiency ratio85.8718%1,612
Assets per employee ($millions)5.2378%1,836
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*7.1965%3,189
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.1797%775
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans72.1680%3,849
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.2930%2,023
Noncurrent loans to loans4.4060%1,526
Net loans and leases to total assets64.1629%3,426
Net loans and leases to deposits99.3730%522
Net loans and leases to core deposits113.8624%576
Total domestic deposits to total assets64.5677%7,299
Equity capital to assets13.2942%1,386
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.0383%1,146
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.0578%2,953
Total risk-based capital ratio18.9352%2,239
Memoranda:
Average total assets$24,509,581,00053
Average earning assets$20,809,661,33056
Average equity$3,252,220,67051
Average total loans$16,651,609,67050
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0100%6,683
Cost of funding earning assets0.5605%6,764
Net interest margin3.4495%5,226
Noninterest income to average assets2.4590%270
Noninterest expense to average assets4.3457%693
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0164%5,726
Net operating income to assets0.7763%3,135
Return on assets (ROA)0.7990%3,110
Pretax return on assets1.0564%2,920
Return on Equity (ROE)6.0273%3,890
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.6749%2,812
Net charge-offs to loans1.8310%709
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1.3043%4,466
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.8312%4,019
Efficiency ratio80.2717%2,480
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9640%2,218
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*5.8475%2,442
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.6004%561
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans69.1682%3,961
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.9673%1,679
Noncurrent loans to loans5.2052%1,280
Net loans and leases to total assets65.0513%3,229
Net loans and leases to deposits101.7447%388
Net loans and leases to core deposits116.7732%508
Total domestic deposits to total assets63.9358%7,370
Equity capital to assets13.4290%1,210
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.8145%1,191
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.8480%2,974
Total risk-based capital ratio19.2525%2,083
Memoranda:
Average total assets$24,348,215,50053
Average earning assets$20,707,528,00054
Average equity$3,227,703,50051
Average total loans$16,749,217,00049
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0935%7,054
Cost of funding earning assets0.6407%7,028
Net interest margin3.4528%5,422
Noninterest income to average assets2.8529%242
Noninterest expense to average assets4.4564%681
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.0609%1,516
Net operating income to assets0.2964%4,951
Return on assets (ROA)0.3559%4,884
Pretax return on assets0.3125%5,197
Return on Equity (ROE)2.6530%5,108
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-6.4674%6,425
Net charge-offs to loans2.9636%562
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs51.2632%6,240
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.6349%5,474
Efficiency ratio76.8539%2,890
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8402%2,356
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*343.7759%56
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.8697%442
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans77.6925%3,634
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.0030%1,700
Noncurrent loans to loans4.9808%1,353
Net loans and leases to total assets67.3734%3,131
Net loans and leases to deposits106.1689%314
Net loans and leases to core deposits120.6988%512
Total domestic deposits to total assets63.4586%7,453
Equity capital to assets13.0857%1,353
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.9507%1,584
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.0340%3,228
Total risk-based capital ratio18.6908%2,165
Memoranda:
Average total assets$25,449,742,60052
Average earning assets$21,503,603,40052
Average equity$3,414,021,80050
Average total loans$17,772,080,00046
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0882%7,211
Cost of funding earning assets0.6560%7,166
Net interest margin3.4322%5,564
Noninterest income to average assets3.0069%223
Noninterest expense to average assets4.4276%645
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.1677%1,235
Net operating income to assets0.3382%5,015
Return on assets (ROA)0.3382%5,191
Pretax return on assets0.3003%5,506
Return on Equity (ROE)2.5063%5,429
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.1769%4,869
Net charge-offs to loans3.1730%464
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs52.7436%5,845
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.6631%5,382
Efficiency ratio74.7352%3,192
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8757%2,362
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*13.1407%3,214
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans4.1150%333
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans75.5885%3,554
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.3334%1,567
Noncurrent loans to loans5.4440%1,226
Net loans and leases to total assets66.5722%3,552
Net loans and leases to deposits110.7407%241
Net loans and leases to core deposits126.9796%436
Total domestic deposits to total assets60.1154%7,591
Equity capital to assets13.9217%1,194
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.1326%1,176
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.3390%2,619
Total risk-based capital ratio19.9701%1,789
Memoranda:
Average total assets$25,691,683,25052
Average earning assets$21,622,680,50052
Average equity$3,466,617,00049
Average total loans$17,925,522,50044
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0451%7,325
Cost of funding earning assets0.6633%7,270
Net interest margin3.3818%5,708
Noninterest income to average assets2.9838%221
Noninterest expense to average assets4.4207%631
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.3531%1,001
Net operating income to assets0.1728%5,655
Return on assets (ROA)0.1728%5,782
Pretax return on assets0.0532%6,064
Return on Equity (ROE)1.2936%5,870
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.9643%5,382
Net charge-offs to loans3.4878%423
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs55.5164%5,309
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.5770%5,162
Efficiency ratio75.4985%3,161
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0247%2,151
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*25.4588%2,683
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans4.4193%270
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans83.4373%3,264
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.0622%1,686
Noncurrent loans to loans5.2966%1,270
Net loans and leases to total assets64.8136%4,081
Net loans and leases to deposits110.9699%250
Net loans and leases to core deposits123.4719%582
Total domestic deposits to total assets58.4065%7,678
Equity capital to assets13.3221%1,428
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.0136%1,205
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.7323%2,790
Total risk-based capital ratio19.2631%1,925
Memoranda:
Average total assets$25,866,047,33052
Average earning assets$21,746,681,00052
Average equity$3,454,190,67049
Average total loans$18,075,907,33043
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0471%7,420
Cost of funding earning assets0.6725%7,393
Net interest margin3.3746%5,692
Noninterest income to average assets3.0700%211
Noninterest expense to average assets4.6227%503
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.6293%706
Net operating income to assets-0.0702%6,396
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0702%6,476
Pretax return on assets-0.3422%6,677
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.5250%6,473
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.8551%6,019
Net charge-offs to loans3.9911%329
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs57.5557%4,349
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.4547%4,616
Efficiency ratio77.8581%2,922
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9957%2,237
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-62.8647%7,879
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans4.6871%226
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans76.9800%3,532
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.7348%1,395
Noncurrent loans to loans6.0887%1,070
Net loans and leases to total assets66.6876%3,702
Net loans and leases to deposits112.4056%248
Net loans and leases to core deposits127.5506%548
Total domestic deposits to total assets59.3277%7,765
Equity capital to assets13.3705%1,377
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.9383%1,231
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.4425%2,895
Total risk-based capital ratio19.2105%1,922
Memoranda:
Average total assets$25,777,503,00048
Average earning assets$21,692,670,00050
Average equity$3,446,541,00049
Average total loans$18,283,893,50042
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1539%7,628
Cost of funding earning assets0.8560%7,476
Net interest margin3.2979%5,757
Noninterest income to average assets3.7500%180
Noninterest expense to average assets4.8335%592
Loan and lease loss provision to assets3.0876%551
Net operating income to assets-0.8300%6,459
Return on assets (ROA)-0.8282%6,459
Pretax return on assets-1.4009%6,646
Return on Equity (ROE)-6.6376%6,356
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-6.9578%6,238
Net charge-offs to loans4.1311%384
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs105.6327%5,245
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.5764%5,527
Efficiency ratio73.8346%3,930
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5641%2,817
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-4.8234%7,515
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans4.8236%192
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans80.0062%3,449
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.8186%1,302
Noncurrent loans to loans6.0291%1,042
Net loans and leases to total assets68.4199%3,605
Net loans and leases to deposits117.5960%207
Net loans and leases to core deposits125.8959%1,521
Total domestic deposits to total assets58.1822%7,831
Equity capital to assets13.3702%1,372
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.5582%1,423
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.1649%2,861
Total risk-based capital ratio19.6408%1,737
Memoranda:
Average total assets$28,474,634,60050
Average earning assets$23,902,337,40050
Average equity$3,552,928,20046
Average total loans$20,147,069,60043
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1614%7,745
Cost of funding earning assets0.9077%7,542
Net interest margin3.2537%5,815
Noninterest income to average assets4.0678%165
Noninterest expense to average assets4.8433%545
Loan and lease loss provision to assets3.4058%398
Net operating income to assets-0.8516%6,728
Return on assets (ROA)-0.8491%6,723
Pretax return on assets-1.4524%6,937
Return on Equity (ROE)-6.9149%6,652
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-7.2340%6,533
Net charge-offs to loans4.2158%317
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs114.5866%4,429
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.6564%5,375
Efficiency ratio70.9848%4,425
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0922%2,031
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-4.6154%7,692
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans4.9608%145
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans72.9840%3,687
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets5.3555%1,081
Noncurrent loans to loans6.7971%819
Net loans and leases to total assets68.9449%3,721
Net loans and leases to deposits125.3934%140
Net loans and leases to core deposits143.6775%777
Total domestic deposits to total assets54.9829%7,936
Equity capital to assets13.3782%1,540
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.4664%1,597
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.0581%3,011
Total risk-based capital ratio19.4874%1,869
Memoranda:
Average total assets$29,132,813,75052
Average earning assets$24,410,858,25055
Average equity$3,577,379,00050
Average total loans$20,539,560,50046
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1697%7,842
Cost of funding earning assets0.9807%7,577
Net interest margin3.1891%5,956
Noninterest income to average assets4.2691%158
Noninterest expense to average assets5.0299%500
Loan and lease loss provision to assets3.7154%362
Net operating income to assets-1.0464%7,020
Return on assets (ROA)-1.0427%7,014
Pretax return on assets-1.8018%7,216
Return on Equity (ROE)-8.7183%6,946
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-9.0290%6,772
Net charge-offs to loans4.2553%317
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs124.8924%3,725
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.6420%5,057
Efficiency ratio72.1892%4,372
Assets per employee ($millions)5.3916%1,679
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-3.5639%7,792
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans4.7871%146
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans73.3649%3,784
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.9960%1,065
Noncurrent loans to loans6.5250%805
Net loans and leases to total assets66.9414%4,371
Net loans and leases to deposits125.8397%150
Net loans and leases to core deposits143.8379%843
Total domestic deposits to total assets53.1958%8,038
Equity capital to assets12.3248%2,015
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.6387%2,013
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.3420%3,333
Total risk-based capital ratio18.6225%2,134
Memoranda:
Average total assets$30,100,437,00051
Average earning assets$25,208,012,00056
Average equity$3,600,138,33051
Average total loans$21,043,365,00047
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1894%7,911
Cost of funding earning assets1.0924%7,534
Net interest margin3.0970%6,207
Noninterest income to average assets5.0226%129
Noninterest expense to average assets5.0469%471
Loan and lease loss provision to assets3.8861%247
Net operating income to assets-0.7569%7,103
Return on assets (ROA)-0.7569%7,137
Pretax return on assets-1.3242%7,312
Return on Equity (ROE)-6.4190%7,099
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-6.7211%6,765
Net charge-offs to loans3.8693%315
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs144.0383%2,857
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.9496%4,297
Efficiency ratio66.0719%5,315
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7525%1,361
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-4.7062%8,043
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans4.4348%153
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans67.9909%4,182
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.8967%938
Noncurrent loans to loans6.5227%676
Net loans and leases to total assets65.4666%4,712
Net loans and leases to deposits135.9215%109
Net loans and leases to core deposits154.0198%599
Total domestic deposits to total assets48.1650%8,111
Equity capital to assets11.6743%2,466
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.4083%2,201
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.8567%3,665
Total risk-based capital ratio18.1986%2,285
Memoranda:
Average total assets$30,879,118,00052
Average earning assets$25,786,189,50057
Average equity$3,641,275,00051
Average total loans$21,531,157,00048
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5543%7,186
Cost of funding earning assets2.4150%4,657
Net interest margin3.1393%6,545
Noninterest income to average assets4.0506%146
Noninterest expense to average assets4.5250%870
Loan and lease loss provision to assets3.1313%285
Net operating income to assets-0.5142%6,932
Return on assets (ROA)-0.3889%6,690
Pretax return on assets-0.7861%6,871
Return on Equity (ROE)-4.4377%6,800
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-4.9017%6,497
Net charge-offs to loans2.3770%428
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs188.4386%2,625
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.2943%5,480
Efficiency ratio67.2866%4,855
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0963%1,844
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-10.4547%7,852
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.8873%208
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans71.5597%4,490
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.2624%925
Noncurrent loans to loans5.4323%763
Net loans and leases to total assets68.1987%4,428
Net loans and leases to deposits144.8812%92
Net loans and leases to core deposits165.2160%486
Total domestic deposits to total assets47.0722%8,147
Equity capital to assets11.9105%2,350
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.4220%2,299
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.8743%3,605
Total risk-based capital ratio18.2076%2,271
Memoranda:
Average total assets$34,489,947,40047
Average earning assets$28,842,038,00047
Average equity$3,022,500,80053
Average total loans$24,112,025,00042