Home > Earlham Savings Bank > Performance and Condition Ratios

Earlham Savings Bank, Performance and Condition Ratios

2021-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.8088%4,191
Cost of funding earning assets0.1741%3,727
Net interest margin2.6348%3,986
Noninterest income to average assets0.3931%3,086
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4562%2,320
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,064
Net operating income to assets0.3358%4,377
Return on assets (ROA)0.3391%4,389
Pretax return on assets0.4389%4,346
Return on Equity (ROE)4.4063%4,126
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.4063%3,052
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0752%4,492
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,330
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio84.9594%521
Assets per employee ($millions)6.0015%2,775
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,588
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9475%665
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans678.3439%1,133
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1828%2,655
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2871%2,567
Net loans and leases to total assets42.5457%3,944
Net loans and leases to deposits46.0256%4,090
Net loans and leases to core deposits46.5285%4,162
Total domestic deposits to total assets92.4392%100
Equity capital to assets7.4089%4,622
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.6733%4,544
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio18.3001%988
Memoranda:
Average total assets$366,578,8002,117
Average earning assets$347,545,4002,093
Average equity$28,209,8002,637
Average total loans$167,496,8002,490
2021-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.9049%4,165
Cost of funding earning assets0.1959%3,647
Net interest margin2.7090%3,952
Noninterest income to average assets0.3699%3,247
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4503%2,271
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%2,963
Net operating income to assets0.3747%4,414
Return on assets (ROA)0.3805%4,435
Pretax return on assets0.4916%4,380
Return on Equity (ROE)4.8974%4,140
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.8974%3,256
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0594%4,425
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,044
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio83.4978%548
Assets per employee ($millions)5.5229%3,174
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,236
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9398%714
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,355.1724%631
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1240%3,291
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1431%3,397
Net loans and leases to total assets43.6027%3,988
Net loans and leases to deposits47.4007%4,152
Net loans and leases to core deposits47.9416%4,244
Total domestic deposits to total assets91.9874%131
Equity capital to assets7.8362%4,593
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.8114%4,576
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio17.8780%1,155
Memoranda:
Average total assets$363,699,2502,153
Average earning assets$344,330,7502,131
Average equity$28,259,0002,661
Average total loans$168,356,2502,518
2021-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.8789%4,251
Cost of funding earning assets0.2276%3,489
Net interest margin2.6513%4,077
Noninterest income to average assets0.3588%3,313
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4616%2,271
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%2,862
Net operating income to assets0.3147%4,511
Return on assets (ROA)0.3225%4,525
Pretax return on assets0.4138%4,490
Return on Equity (ROE)4.1623%4,303
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.1623%3,472
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0399%4,272
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%1,801
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio85.9036%480
Assets per employee ($millions)5.6628%2,947
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,087
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7963%888
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,410.4545%560
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1177%3,453
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1274%3,550
Net loans and leases to total assets45.3898%3,946
Net loans and leases to deposits49.2315%4,153
Net loans and leases to core deposits49.7769%4,241
Total domestic deposits to total assets92.1966%92
Equity capital to assets7.5556%4,719
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.6341%4,660
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio18.1529%1,083
Memoranda:
Average total assets$363,427,6672,140
Average earning assets$343,609,3332,122
Average equity$28,157,3332,661
Average total loans$170,447,6672,508
2021-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.8797%4,284
Cost of funding earning assets0.2581%3,397
Net interest margin2.6216%4,110
Noninterest income to average assets0.3506%3,341
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5210%2,118
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%2,741
Net operating income to assets0.2432%4,601
Return on assets (ROA)0.2568%4,605
Pretax return on assets0.3182%4,582
Return on Equity (ROE)3.2721%4,424
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.2721%3,696
Net charge-offs to loans0.0189%1,361
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%1,471
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)33.7500%1,047
Efficiency ratio89.3196%394
Assets per employee ($millions)5.6993%2,909
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,433
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7749%909
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans987.4194%674
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1431%3,456
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1797%3,461
Net loans and leases to total assets45.7285%3,979
Net loans and leases to deposits49.6064%4,184
Net loans and leases to core deposits50.4173%4,279
Total domestic deposits to total assets92.1825%112
Equity capital to assets7.5656%4,687
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.6826%4,727
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio16.8952%1,329
Memoranda:
Average total assets$358,268,0002,145
Average earning assets$337,815,0002,133
Average equity$28,116,5002,662
Average total loans$169,298,5002,519
2020-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4898%4,048
Cost of funding earning assets0.4367%3,367
Net interest margin3.0532%3,744
Noninterest income to average assets0.3963%3,111
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7725%2,015
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0393%3,915
Net operating income to assets0.3525%4,338
Return on assets (ROA)0.3652%4,392
Pretax return on assets0.4753%4,314
Return on Equity (ROE)4.3350%4,080
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.3350%2,634
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0492%4,664
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-154.7619%3,772
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio84.7577%581
Assets per employee ($millions)5.2437%3,101
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,731
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8473%790
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans284.1667%1,788
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3756%2,481
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6501%2,054
Net loans and leases to total assets47.1172%4,043
Net loans and leases to deposits51.3885%4,251
Net loans and leases to core deposits52.2480%4,326
Total domestic deposits to total assets91.6881%105
Equity capital to assets8.1500%4,642
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0504%4,601
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio16.9736%1,270
Memoranda:
Average total assets$330,527,0002,135
Average earning assets$311,218,0002,110
Average equity$27,843,2002,608
Average total loans$170,874,2002,481
2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4860%4,227
Cost of funding earning assets0.4775%3,375
Net interest margin3.0084%3,955
Noninterest income to average assets0.4310%2,932
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7969%1,970
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0530%3,686
Net operating income to assets0.3176%4,414
Return on assets (ROA)0.3314%4,447
Pretax return on assets0.4249%4,404
Return on Equity (ROE)3.9011%4,183
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.9011%3,099
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0488%4,665
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-206.3492%3,654
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio85.8647%505
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9845%3,268
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,332
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7850%754
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans405.8589%1,263
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2865%3,020
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4398%2,732
Net loans and leases to total assets49.4791%4,120
Net loans and leases to deposits54.1419%4,333
Net loans and leases to core deposits55.1120%4,410
Total domestic deposits to total assets91.3878%111
Equity capital to assets8.2871%4,584
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0656%4,634
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio18.1179%1,037
Memoranda:
Average total assets$326,637,7502,134
Average earning assets$306,862,0002,117
Average equity$27,752,5002,608
Average total loans$172,059,2502,467
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6882%4,112
Cost of funding earning assets0.5289%3,357
Net interest margin3.1592%3,768
Noninterest income to average assets0.3659%3,289
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8090%2,078
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0806%3,276
Net operating income to assets0.3564%4,319
Return on assets (ROA)0.3770%4,338
Pretax return on assets0.4837%4,278
Return on Equity (ROE)4.3994%3,995
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.3994%2,744
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0788%4,802
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-191.1765%3,470
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio83.9200%643
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8367%3,378
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,182
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7315%768
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans307.7621%1,510
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3580%2,861
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5626%2,477
Net loans and leases to total assets51.1755%4,082
Net loans and leases to deposits56.0340%4,290
Net loans and leases to core deposits57.0357%4,398
Total domestic deposits to total assets91.3295%103
Equity capital to assets8.3099%4,584
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0954%4,697
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio17.6143%1,109
Memoranda:
Average total assets$322,534,0002,136
Average earning assets$304,378,3332,109
Average equity$27,640,3332,607
Average total loans$172,493,3332,450
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8255%4,180
Cost of funding earning assets0.6297%3,275
Net interest margin3.1957%3,867
Noninterest income to average assets0.4019%3,083
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9658%1,967
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,711
Net operating income to assets0.3470%4,248
Return on assets (ROA)0.3752%4,226
Pretax return on assets0.4922%4,137
Return on Equity (ROE)4.3077%3,870
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.3077%2,573
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0446%4,595
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,252
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio86.6592%659
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5714%3,168
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,581
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6751%911
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,429.8507%413
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1316%3,982
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1171%4,054
Net loans and leases to total assets52.7199%4,078
Net loans and leases to deposits57.9468%4,289
Net loans and leases to core deposits59.0990%4,395
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.9799%110
Equity capital to assets8.7717%4,706
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3450%4,869
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio17.1280%1,318
Memoranda:
Average total assets$314,515,0002,130
Average earning assets$297,270,0002,093
Average equity$27,393,0002,613
Average total loans$170,580,5002,446
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1395%3,956
Cost of funding earning assets0.9001%2,189
Net interest margin3.2394%4,111
Noninterest income to average assets0.4563%2,970
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7896%2,639
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0491%3,040
Net operating income to assets0.5291%4,340
Return on assets (ROA)0.5071%4,441
Pretax return on assets0.6252%4,373
Return on Equity (ROE)5.9407%3,936
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.9407%1,898
Net charge-offs to loans0.1439%1,364
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs59.2885%3,044
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.4704%2,770
Efficiency ratio79.9062%952
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4148%3,355
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,913
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6835%830
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans3,398.8095%202
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0984%4,130
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0495%4,349
Net loans and leases to total assets53.9521%4,077
Net loans and leases to deposits59.2333%4,320
Net loans and leases to core deposits60.4464%4,420
Total domestic deposits to total assets91.0842%109
Equity capital to assets8.6453%4,848
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5712%4,802
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.0081%2,406
Total risk-based capital ratio17.2635%2,347
Memoranda:
Average total assets$305,489,0002,131
Average earning assets$286,193,0002,110
Average equity$26,074,2002,626
Average total loans$175,822,8002,363
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1820%3,958
Cost of funding earning assets0.9634%1,919
Net interest margin3.2185%4,256
Noninterest income to average assets0.4386%3,085
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8544%2,396
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0657%2,576
Net operating income to assets0.4457%4,629
Return on assets (ROA)0.4097%4,732
Pretax return on assets0.4850%4,714
Return on Equity (ROE)4.8159%4,375
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.8159%2,981
Net charge-offs to loans0.3879%429
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs29.0698%2,920
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.6279%3,180
Efficiency ratio82.7853%699
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4907%3,224
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,563
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4922%1,268
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans881.6327%645
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0977%4,219
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1693%3,933
Net loans and leases to total assets56.8715%3,979
Net loans and leases to deposits62.5103%4,261
Net loans and leases to core deposits63.9006%4,375
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.9795%103
Equity capital to assets8.8075%4,873
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5989%4,889
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.2680%2,729
Total risk-based capital ratio16.5207%2,660
Memoranda:
Average total assets$304,602,5002,154
Average earning assets$284,802,7502,133
Average equity$25,913,5002,649
Average total loans$177,382,0002,370
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1311%4,090
Cost of funding earning assets0.9976%1,702
Net interest margin3.1335%4,478
Noninterest income to average assets0.4251%3,101
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8622%2,378
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0981%1,905
Net operating income to assets0.3676%4,781
Return on assets (ROA)0.3073%4,878
Pretax return on assets0.3276%4,906
Return on Equity (ROE)3.6550%4,659
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.6550%3,426
Net charge-offs to loans0.3371%509
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs49.8339%2,479
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.4884%2,938
Efficiency ratio85.3882%576
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5546%3,056
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,431
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5892%1,049
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans513.1627%1,001
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1766%3,878
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3097%3,434
Net loans and leases to total assets56.1245%4,073
Net loans and leases to deposits61.4703%4,354
Net loans and leases to core deposits62.6202%4,473
Total domestic deposits to total assets91.3036%75
Equity capital to assets8.5318%5,026
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3890%5,017
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.3060%2,710
Total risk-based capital ratio16.5607%2,639
Memoranda:
Average total assets$305,843,3302,152
Average earning assets$285,689,0002,129
Average equity$25,718,0002,659
Average total loans$178,607,0002,357
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1260%4,060
Cost of funding earning assets1.0120%1,521
Net interest margin3.1139%4,566
Noninterest income to average assets0.4120%3,096
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8996%2,280
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1974%818
Net operating income to assets0.2106%5,004
Return on assets (ROA)0.0816%5,105
Pretax return on assets0.0816%5,106
Return on Equity (ROE)0.9777%5,072
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.9777%4,313
Net charge-offs to loans-0.3118%5,221
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-107.1429%3,559
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio87.6641%504
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5093%3,175
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,768
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8263%672
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans211.5961%2,099
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4933%2,642
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8631%1,913
Net loans and leases to total assets56.1167%4,049
Net loans and leases to deposits61.2034%4,347
Net loans and leases to core deposits62.2768%4,455
Total domestic deposits to total assets91.6889%78
Equity capital to assets8.2198%5,120
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3767%5,072
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.1719%3,259
Total risk-based capital ratio15.4285%3,177
Memoranda:
Average total assets$303,908,5002,180
Average earning assets$282,600,5002,159
Average equity$25,365,0002,685
Average total loans$179,594,5002,374
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8894%4,296
Cost of funding earning assets0.6606%2,318
Net interest margin3.2288%4,429
Noninterest income to average assets0.4773%2,957
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1337%1,718
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2043%921
Net operating income to assets0.1777%5,127
Return on assets (ROA)0.1695%5,125
Pretax return on assets0.1331%5,157
Return on Equity (ROE)1.9773%5,045
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.9773%4,360
Net charge-offs to loans-0.1428%5,216
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-240.0000%4,501
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio90.0685%340
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4280%3,270
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,013
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6312%965
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans2,258.0153%326
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0442%4,627
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0722%4,433
Net loans and leases to total assets60.1265%3,759
Net loans and leases to deposits65.7930%4,135
Net loans and leases to core deposits66.9454%4,300
Total domestic deposits to total assets91.3873%134
Equity capital to assets8.4789%4,945
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.7532%4,844
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.0972%3,246
Total risk-based capital ratio15.3518%3,179
Memoranda:
Average total assets$293,742,2002,192
Average earning assets$273,103,4002,175
Average equity$25,186,2002,636
Average total loans$175,094,6002,377
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8251%4,379
Cost of funding earning assets0.5632%2,756
Net interest margin3.2618%4,376
Noninterest income to average assets0.4600%3,100
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8545%2,446
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2048%836
Net operating income to assets0.3866%4,979
Return on assets (ROA)0.3768%4,991
Pretax return on assets0.4205%5,014
Return on Equity (ROE)4.3819%4,724
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.3819%3,566
Net charge-offs to loans-0.1475%5,249
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-234.3750%4,357
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio81.7755%793
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1812%3,597
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,598
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5525%1,188
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans107.3380%3,338
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8880%1,659
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4464%1,136
Net loans and leases to total assets60.4439%3,800
Net loans and leases to deposits66.5322%4,161
Net loans and leases to core deposits67.6267%4,316
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.8490%255
Equity capital to assets8.7541%4,759
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9954%4,710
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.5533%3,096
Total risk-based capital ratio15.8067%3,011
Memoranda:
Average total assets$293,008,2502,205
Average earning assets$272,233,5002,192
Average equity$25,194,0002,646
Average total loans$173,533,2502,409
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7347%4,501
Cost of funding earning assets0.4892%3,097
Net interest margin3.2455%4,391
Noninterest income to average assets0.4496%3,154
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7327%2,897
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2037%837
Net operating income to assets0.4910%4,768
Return on assets (ROA)0.4760%4,808
Pretax return on assets0.5154%4,877
Return on Equity (ROE)5.5694%4,383
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.5694%2,787
Net charge-offs to loans-0.2217%5,345
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-157.0681%4,149
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio78.7938%1,139
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1650%3,636
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,456
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5070%1,375
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans428.1713%1,252
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2082%3,959
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3520%3,438
Net loans and leases to total assets58.2638%3,966
Net loans and leases to deposits63.9056%4,284
Net loans and leases to core deposits64.7434%4,446
Total domestic deposits to total assets91.1717%210
Equity capital to assets8.6592%4,836
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.7683%4,913
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.5367%3,100
Total risk-based capital ratio15.7892%3,017
Memoranda:
Average total assets$294,509,6702,205
Average earning assets$273,916,6702,196
Average equity$25,173,3302,655
Average total loans$172,333,3302,427
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6709%4,537
Cost of funding earning assets0.4522%3,190
Net interest margin3.2187%4,404
Noninterest income to average assets0.4338%3,214
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7623%2,835
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2027%823
Net operating income to assets0.4056%4,915
Return on assets (ROA)0.3987%4,931
Pretax return on assets0.4716%4,915
Return on Equity (ROE)4.6943%4,580
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.6943%3,313
Net charge-offs to loans-0.1254%5,280
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-277.7778%3,862
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio80.1883%1,115
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4375%3,269
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,749
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3572%1,996
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans682.0059%838
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1123%4,535
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1990%4,075
Net loans and leases to total assets55.6898%4,145
Net loans and leases to deposits60.8025%4,418
Net loans and leases to core deposits61.5101%4,582
Total domestic deposits to total assets91.5913%172
Equity capital to assets8.2423%5,151
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5635%5,094
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.1325%3,312
Total risk-based capital ratio15.3825%3,234
Memoranda:
Average total assets$295,989,5002,213
Average earning assets$276,878,0002,197
Average equity$25,137,0002,680
Average total loans$172,266,5002,444
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6924%4,355
Cost of funding earning assets0.4096%3,164
Net interest margin3.2828%4,209
Noninterest income to average assets0.5231%2,859
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0512%2,006
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0471%3,283
Net operating income to assets0.2581%5,007
Return on assets (ROA)0.2548%5,029
Pretax return on assets0.4680%4,978
Return on Equity (ROE)2.8679%4,873
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.8679%3,597
Net charge-offs to loans0.2136%1,217
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs36.7847%3,472
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.0627%3,522
Efficiency ratio85.4309%679
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3974%3,350
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,098
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2103%2,715
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans941.0714%657
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0772%4,734
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1286%4,412
Net loans and leases to total assets59.2873%3,901
Net loans and leases to deposits65.1107%4,252
Net loans and leases to core deposits65.9646%4,416
Total domestic deposits to total assets91.0561%227
Equity capital to assets8.7527%4,923
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0049%4,643
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.9582%3,388
Total risk-based capital ratio15.1032%3,354
Memoranda:
Average total assets$286,539,6002,250
Average earning assets$266,084,8002,238
Average equity$25,454,2002,647
Average total loans$171,786,8002,403
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6697%4,397
Cost of funding earning assets0.3983%3,214
Net interest margin3.2714%4,258
Noninterest income to average assets0.4934%3,063
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8396%2,597
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0630%2,808
Net operating income to assets0.4669%4,832
Return on assets (ROA)0.4617%4,878
Pretax return on assets0.6246%4,791
Return on Equity (ROE)5.1778%4,458
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.1778%2,762
Net charge-offs to loans-0.1900%5,530
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-55.3279%4,450
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio80.3461%1,062
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3690%3,357
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,680
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5803%1,282
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans515.9393%1,010
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1856%4,362
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3063%3,841
Net loans and leases to total assets59.6269%3,908
Net loans and leases to deposits65.7582%4,270
Net loans and leases to core deposits66.6423%4,446
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.6759%265
Equity capital to assets9.1434%4,785
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9483%4,800
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.3847%3,247
Total risk-based capital ratio15.6377%3,162
Memoranda:
Average total assets$285,616,7502,269
Average earning assets$265,484,7502,257
Average equity$25,467,0002,665
Average total loans$171,189,0002,423
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6029%4,504
Cost of funding earning assets0.3811%3,278
Net interest margin3.2218%4,347
Noninterest income to average assets0.5067%2,977
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5930%3,454
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0944%2,098
Net operating income to assets0.6140%4,241
Return on assets (ROA)0.6067%4,321
Pretax return on assets0.8051%4,250
Return on Equity (ROE)6.8615%3,630
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.8615%1,660
Net charge-offs to loans-0.2118%5,586
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-74.5856%4,323
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio74.0371%2,011
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6574%2,851
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,521
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5313%1,471
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans377.4148%1,309
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2566%4,098
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4057%3,571
Net loans and leases to total assets59.1707%3,908
Net loans and leases to deposits65.1390%4,291
Net loans and leases to core deposits66.0590%4,464
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.8376%258
Equity capital to assets8.9456%4,950
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0467%4,673
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.0558%3,404
Total risk-based capital ratio15.3082%3,321
Memoranda:
Average total assets$286,160,3302,269
Average earning assets$266,066,3302,260
Average equity$25,300,6702,681
Average total loans$170,901,6702,431
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5237%4,630
Cost of funding earning assets0.3474%3,561
Net interest margin3.1763%4,418
Noninterest income to average assets0.5083%2,919
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6188%3,421
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1053%1,816
Net operating income to assets0.5294%4,469
Return on assets (ROA)0.5294%4,510
Pretax return on assets0.7372%4,317
Return on Equity (ROE)6.0234%3,899
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.0234%2,321
Net charge-offs to loans-0.5731%5,752
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-30.8642%3,828
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio75.6592%1,961
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5917%3,022
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,824
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5578%1,487
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans467.3111%1,108
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2672%4,141
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3334%3,912
Net loans and leases to total assets58.0856%3,965
Net loans and leases to deposits64.0218%4,307
Net loans and leases to core deposits64.9229%4,494
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.7280%384
Equity capital to assets8.7345%5,049
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9303%4,816
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.1636%3,379
Total risk-based capital ratio15.4165%3,295
Memoranda:
Average total assets$284,862,5002,291
Average earning assets$264,838,5002,284
Average equity$25,035,5002,710
Average total loans$169,594,5002,464
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6427%4,397
Cost of funding earning assets0.3383%3,650
Net interest margin3.3044%4,134
Noninterest income to average assets0.5595%2,868
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6361%3,565
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2179%1,016
Net operating income to assets0.5807%4,290
Return on assets (ROA)0.6017%4,308
Pretax return on assets0.8199%4,133
Return on Equity (ROE)6.8302%3,561
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.8302%1,295
Net charge-offs to loans0.5216%465
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs69.8487%3,135
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.2352%3,704
Efficiency ratio72.3180%2,544
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3820%3,305
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,198
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3893%2,126
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,393.4524%456
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1241%4,815
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0997%4,841
Net loans and leases to total assets59.2483%3,932
Net loans and leases to deposits65.0572%4,329
Net loans and leases to core deposits65.9960%4,526
Total domestic deposits to total assets91.0710%257
Equity capital to assets8.8445%4,971
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9601%4,785
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.3154%3,273
Total risk-based capital ratio15.5665%3,200
Memoranda:
Average total assets$275,405,0002,314
Average earning assets$257,172,8002,300
Average equity$24,259,8002,781
Average total loans$164,690,0002,468
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6262%4,478
Cost of funding earning assets0.3406%3,648
Net interest margin3.2855%4,232
Noninterest income to average assets0.5433%2,950
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6063%3,642
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2043%1,034
Net operating income to assets0.5676%4,425
Return on assets (ROA)0.5812%4,480
Pretax return on assets0.8292%4,217
Return on Equity (ROE)6.6047%3,772
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.6047%1,843
Net charge-offs to loans0.3852%571
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs88.7949%2,549
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.4080%3,272
Efficiency ratio71.9909%2,581
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4452%3,170
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,760
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5464%1,619
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans288.7755%1,665
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3200%4,127
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5355%3,385
Net loans and leases to total assets58.8359%4,010
Net loans and leases to deposits64.7730%4,427
Net loans and leases to core deposits65.6608%4,631
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.8340%227
Equity capital to assets8.9556%5,214
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8555%4,999
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.2493%3,433
Total risk-based capital ratio15.5018%3,353
Memoranda:
Average total assets$274,144,5002,335
Average earning assets$256,757,2502,311
Average equity$24,123,7502,810
Average total loans$163,737,2502,480
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5883%4,625
Cost of funding earning assets0.3514%3,551
Net interest margin3.2369%4,418
Noninterest income to average assets0.5606%2,848
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4754%4,103
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1754%1,249
Net operating income to assets0.6461%4,058
Return on assets (ROA)0.6461%4,203
Pretax return on assets0.9391%3,805
Return on Equity (ROE)7.3858%3,324
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.3858%1,437
Net charge-offs to loans0.5055%434
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs58.1114%2,601
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.6925%3,073
Efficiency ratio68.9536%3,163
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2791%3,407
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,619
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4777%1,953
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans330.5177%1,502
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2680%4,424
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4471%3,764
Net loans and leases to total assets59.0598%4,004
Net loans and leases to deposits65.0299%4,414
Net loans and leases to core deposits65.9247%4,616
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.8195%225
Equity capital to assets8.9775%5,254
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8087%5,047
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.4709%3,337
Total risk-based capital ratio15.7233%3,266
Memoranda:
Average total assets$273,658,0002,343
Average earning assets$256,107,6702,330
Average equity$23,937,6702,836
Average total loans$163,416,0002,490
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5694%4,708
Cost of funding earning assets0.3465%3,634
Net interest margin3.2229%4,504
Noninterest income to average assets0.5586%2,752
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4624%4,194
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0877%2,221
Net operating income to assets0.6872%3,773
Return on assets (ROA)0.6872%3,891
Pretax return on assets1.0279%3,374
Return on Equity (ROE)7.9615%2,938
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.9615%1,472
Net charge-offs to loans0.2601%802
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs56.6038%1,996
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.1981%2,164
Efficiency ratio68.8190%3,326
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6059%2,891
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,863
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5846%1,655
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans625.7353%840
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1476%4,985
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2532%4,525
Net loans and leases to total assets57.3770%4,106
Net loans and leases to deposits62.9702%4,510
Net loans and leases to core deposits63.7594%4,703
Total domestic deposits to total assets91.1178%238
Equity capital to assets8.6636%5,452
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.7077%5,165
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.0060%3,689
Total risk-based capital ratio15.2592%3,616
Memoranda:
Average total assets$273,555,5002,360
Average earning assets$256,291,5002,338
Average equity$23,613,5002,862
Average total loans$163,039,5002,493
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6857%4,413
Cost of funding earning assets0.3611%3,569
Net interest margin3.3245%4,199
Noninterest income to average assets0.5575%2,976
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7097%3,546
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1125%2,120
Net operating income to assets0.5481%4,506
Return on assets (ROA)0.5781%4,483
Pretax return on assets0.8895%3,882
Return on Equity (ROE)5.9533%4,054
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.9533%1,819
Net charge-offs to loans0.1849%1,557
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs99.6678%2,561
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.4651%2,948
Efficiency ratio73.9228%2,596
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3671%3,274
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,258
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5755%1,699
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans392.5982%1,288
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2445%4,620
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4013%4,018
Net loans and leases to total assets59.9664%3,844
Net loans and leases to deposits65.7465%4,334
Net loans and leases to core deposits66.6542%4,533
Total domestic deposits to total assets91.2085%237
Equity capital to assets8.5999%5,469
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4958%5,441
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.2720%4,119
Total risk-based capital ratio14.5245%4,067
Memoranda:
Average total assets$266,562,0002,372
Average earning assets$249,208,8002,343
Average equity$25,885,0002,625
Average total loans$162,810,4002,429
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6753%4,502
Cost of funding earning assets0.3655%3,596
Net interest margin3.3098%4,301
Noninterest income to average assets0.5338%3,143
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6163%3,813
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1506%1,448
Net operating income to assets0.5609%4,559
Return on assets (ROA)0.6011%4,486
Pretax return on assets0.9295%3,888
Return on Equity (ROE)6.0145%4,145
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.0145%2,237
Net charge-offs to loans0.2013%1,283
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs122.4490%1,951
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.2775%2,830
Efficiency ratio71.9812%2,887
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4452%3,102
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,801
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6459%1,623
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans665.4135%800
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1471%5,171
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2474%4,689
Net loans and leases to total assets58.5100%4,081
Net loans and leases to deposits65.0968%4,461
Net loans and leases to core deposits66.0585%4,683
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.8815%628
Equity capital to assets9.8537%4,339
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.8466%3,839
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.1389%3,770
Total risk-based capital ratio15.3908%3,705
Memoranda:
Average total assets$265,512,5002,399
Average earning assets$248,752,0002,369
Average equity$26,535,0002,606
Average total loans$162,272,0002,449
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6890%4,439
Cost of funding earning assets0.3733%3,568
Net interest margin3.3156%4,236
Noninterest income to average assets0.5174%3,246
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6158%3,867
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2276%828
Net operating income to assets0.5055%4,743
Return on assets (ROA)0.5652%4,604
Pretax return on assets0.8800%4,031
Return on Equity (ROE)5.6282%4,311
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.6282%2,447
Net charge-offs to loans0.3432%766
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs107.5269%1,953
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.7921%2,992
Efficiency ratio72.0585%2,991
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4040%3,132
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,641
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6423%1,780
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans441.2458%1,144
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2248%4,972
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3722%4,376
Net loans and leases to total assets59.4046%3,919
Net loans and leases to deposits66.1712%4,325
Net loans and leases to core deposits67.2453%4,555
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.7740%758
Equity capital to assets9.8994%4,160
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.8521%3,800
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.5036%3,637
Total risk-based capital ratio15.7562%3,561
Memoranda:
Average total assets$263,631,0002,427
Average earning assets$247,495,3302,395
Average equity$26,473,6702,619
Average total loans$162,593,0002,456
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7224%4,290
Cost of funding earning assets0.3709%3,633
Net interest margin3.3515%4,016
Noninterest income to average assets0.4967%3,307
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6902%3,622
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2279%765
Net operating income to assets0.4620%4,821
Return on assets (ROA)0.4542%4,970
Pretax return on assets0.7094%4,563
Return on Equity (ROE)4.4909%4,762
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.4909%3,329
Net charge-offs to loans0.6240%390
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs58.5938%2,019
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.4414%2,753
Efficiency ratio73.9149%2,833
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2505%3,463
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,870
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5573%2,200
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans402.9079%1,198
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2405%4,976
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3865%4,435
Net loans and leases to total assets58.8769%3,819
Net loans and leases to deposits65.3795%4,219
Net loans and leases to core deposits66.4201%4,482
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.0541%725
Equity capital to assets9.7046%4,505
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.6935%4,023
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.0337%3,979
Total risk-based capital ratio15.2849%3,907
Memoranda:
Average total assets$263,327,0002,441
Average earning assets$246,934,5002,407
Average equity$26,631,5002,616
Average total loans$164,094,0002,446
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8213%4,424
Cost of funding earning assets0.3193%4,589
Net interest margin3.5020%3,781
Noninterest income to average assets0.3581%4,539
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8510%3,300
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0753%2,975
Net operating income to assets0.4522%5,011
Return on assets (ROA)0.3276%5,516
Pretax return on assets0.5079%5,229
Return on Equity (ROE)3.2402%5,401
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.2402%3,924
Net charge-offs to loans0.1003%3,073
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs119.0476%2,020
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)12.2976%2,396
Efficiency ratio77.0596%2,345
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1754%3,585
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,317
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5473%2,265
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans291.4798%1,670
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3546%4,636
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5308%4,074
Net loans and leases to total assets63.9050%3,237
Net loans and leases to deposits71.5913%3,727
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.7781%4,050
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.2635%1,090
Equity capital to assets10.5364%3,432
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.3735%3,084
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.1587%2,451
Total risk-based capital ratio18.4172%2,396
Memoranda:
Average total assets$265,593,2002,382
Average earning assets$248,055,4002,364
Average equity$26,850,6002,502
Average total loans$167,447,6002,346
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8113%4,499
Cost of funding earning assets0.3146%4,735
Net interest margin3.4967%3,849
Noninterest income to average assets0.3492%4,649
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6803%3,898
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0249%3,907
Net operating income to assets0.5867%4,501
Return on assets (ROA)0.4190%5,257
Pretax return on assets0.6460%4,890
Return on Equity (ROE)4.1877%5,091
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.1877%3,668
Net charge-offs to loans0.1307%2,490
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs30.4878%3,447
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)11.3537%2,430
Efficiency ratio72.2598%3,132
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2444%3,387
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,806
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4998%2,710
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans574.7073%874
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2063%5,400
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2610%5,127
Net loans and leases to total assets61.2437%3,587
Net loans and leases to deposits68.5545%4,080
Net loans and leases to core deposits69.9448%4,325
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.3358%1,056
Equity capital to assets10.3317%3,753
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.3075%3,282
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.4381%2,419
Total risk-based capital ratio18.6967%2,376
Memoranda:
Average total assets$267,272,7502,395
Average earning assets$249,182,0002,364
Average equity$26,744,2502,516
Average total loans$167,301,0002,364
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7882%4,565
Cost of funding earning assets0.3211%4,745
Net interest margin3.4671%3,910
Noninterest income to average assets0.2479%5,428
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7263%3,770
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,196
Net operating income to assets0.5031%4,798
Return on assets (ROA)0.2442%5,799
Pretax return on assets0.3693%5,642
Return on Equity (ROE)2.4665%5,709
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.4665%4,637
Net charge-offs to loans0.2646%1,494
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,401
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.5874%3,078
Efficiency ratio75.0694%2,800
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1672%3,518
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,638
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4244%3,221
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans602.8278%783
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2145%5,479
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2363%5,285
Net loans and leases to total assets61.8142%3,433
Net loans and leases to deposits69.1100%3,925
Net loans and leases to core deposits70.6846%4,193
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.4432%1,126
Equity capital to assets10.3085%3,682
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.2064%3,327
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.1244%2,568
Total risk-based capital ratio18.3790%2,530
Memoranda:
Average total assets$268,646,3302,383
Average earning assets$251,045,6702,346
Average equity$26,596,3302,513
Average total loans$168,528,6702,348
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8040%4,475
Cost of funding earning assets0.3261%4,782
Net interest margin3.4780%3,789
Noninterest income to average assets0.5138%3,306
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8619%3,338
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,817
Net operating income to assets0.7133%3,614
Return on assets (ROA)0.1237%6,012
Pretax return on assets0.1561%6,000
Return on Equity (ROE)1.2745%5,984
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.2745%5,108
Net charge-offs to loans0.7086%504
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,688
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.0298%2,964
Efficiency ratio70.3559%3,770
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0521%3,819
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,852
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3567%3,813
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans268.1657%1,634
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6166%4,278
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5059%4,648
Net loans and leases to total assets61.6042%3,296
Net loans and leases to deposits68.5620%3,789
Net loans and leases to core deposits70.0129%4,093
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.8519%1,152
Equity capital to assets9.9690%3,878
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.8705%3,759
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.4654%2,913
Total risk-based capital ratio17.7215%2,882
Memoranda:
Average total assets$271,703,5002,361
Average earning assets$253,942,5002,328
Average equity$26,363,0002,522
Average total loans$170,479,5002,345
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0879%3,784
Cost of funding earning assets0.4521%4,089
Net interest margin3.6358%3,305
Noninterest income to average assets0.5576%3,352
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9875%3,087
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2758%1,270
Net operating income to assets0.4902%4,772
Return on assets (ROA)0.3751%5,358
Pretax return on assets0.5356%5,089
Return on Equity (ROE)4.0499%5,086
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.0499%3,308
Net charge-offs to loans0.6514%996
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs63.1622%3,468
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.2347%4,275
Efficiency ratio70.3062%3,790
Assets per employee ($millions)3.9424%3,980
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,285
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4764%3,303
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans293.1507%1,520
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5906%4,466
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5036%4,737
Net loans and leases to total assets62.0983%3,345
Net loans and leases to deposits68.7187%3,951
Net loans and leases to core deposits70.6995%4,224
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.3659%900
Equity capital to assets9.4449%4,498
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4197%4,384
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.7426%3,226
Total risk-based capital ratio17.0002%3,185
Memoranda:
Average total assets$281,004,6002,265
Average earning assets$263,215,0002,227
Average equity$26,025,2002,541
Average total loans$188,353,4002,117
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1209%3,676
Cost of funding earning assets0.4834%3,932
Net interest margin3.6375%3,290
Noninterest income to average assets0.5498%3,459
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8847%3,359
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3165%1,070
Net operating income to assets0.5204%4,715
Return on assets (ROA)0.3699%5,506
Pretax return on assets0.5357%5,252
Return on Equity (ROE)4.0129%5,218
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.0129%3,838
Net charge-offs to loans0.5966%1,046
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs77.9977%2,896
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.6380%3,954
Efficiency ratio67.8729%4,122
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8271%4,174
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,738
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5165%3,388
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans164.9767%2,355
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8514%3,988
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9192%3,979
Net loans and leases to total assets66.7190%2,517
Net loans and leases to deposits74.0592%3,225
Net loans and leases to core deposits76.3617%3,582
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.0888%944
Equity capital to assets9.4807%4,577
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3709%4,576
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.4063%4,143
Total risk-based capital ratio15.6602%4,099
Memoranda:
Average total assets$282,263,5002,267
Average earning assets$264,242,5002,230
Average equity$26,015,2502,580
Average total loans$191,956,7502,075
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1066%3,714
Cost of funding earning assets0.5090%3,812
Net interest margin3.5976%3,365
Noninterest income to average assets0.5743%3,352
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8618%3,467
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2496%1,493
Net operating income to assets0.5733%4,427
Return on assets (ROA)0.5336%4,817
Pretax return on assets0.7789%4,392
Return on Equity (ROE)5.8432%4,257
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.8432%2,524
Net charge-offs to loans0.4687%1,406
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs78.1938%2,664
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.4031%3,396
Efficiency ratio67.4501%4,272
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8964%4,023
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,522
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5308%3,443
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans241.0066%1,690
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6566%4,586
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6352%4,670
Net loans and leases to total assets66.9768%2,414
Net loans and leases to deposits73.9088%3,169
Net loans and leases to core deposits76.1502%3,527
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.6209%692
Equity capital to assets9.1923%5,002
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1574%4,748
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.7248%4,627
Total risk-based capital ratio14.9784%4,589
Memoranda:
Average total assets$284,502,0002,260
Average earning assets$266,791,3302,215
Average equity$25,979,0002,588
Average total loans$193,717,6702,063
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0886%3,769
Cost of funding earning assets0.5431%3,642
Net interest margin3.5456%3,500
Noninterest income to average assets0.7065%2,558
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8721%3,453
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2094%1,772
Net operating income to assets0.6814%3,777
Return on assets (ROA)0.6814%3,929
Pretax return on assets0.9522%3,556
Return on Equity (ROE)7.4862%3,220
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.4862%1,947
Net charge-offs to loans0.5821%1,048
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs52.8169%2,560
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.9296%2,896
Efficiency ratio66.3205%4,610
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2219%3,495
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,673
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4946%3,852
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans178.5891%2,073
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7928%4,388
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8369%4,449
Net loans and leases to total assets66.2552%2,323
Net loans and leases to deposits73.1881%3,022
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.4442%3,394
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.5273%756
Equity capital to assets9.1530%5,308
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9995%4,894
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.3185%4,998
Total risk-based capital ratio14.5717%4,948
Memoranda:
Average total assets$286,483,5002,272
Average earning assets$268,842,0002,223
Average equity$26,074,5002,611
Average total loans$195,168,0002,064
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3924%3,840
Cost of funding earning assets0.7097%3,416
Net interest margin3.6827%3,728
Noninterest income to average assets0.4893%3,972
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7820%4,097
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4584%1,371
Net operating income to assets0.4906%4,718
Return on assets (ROA)0.4868%4,987
Pretax return on assets0.6810%4,731
Return on Equity (ROE)4.3991%4,975
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.3991%3,135
Net charge-offs to loans0.3519%2,874
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs192.0732%1,364
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.7973%3,248
Efficiency ratio66.4443%4,424
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2041%3,543
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,298
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5311%3,610
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans241.6000%1,574
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7395%4,623
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6337%4,938
Net loans and leases to total assets67.9376%2,191
Net loans and leases to deposits74.8734%2,983
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.2692%3,364
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.7367%598
Equity capital to assets9.0500%5,467
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9065%5,035
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.5811%5,415
Total risk-based capital ratio13.8344%5,361
Memoranda:
Average total assets$274,874,4002,305
Average earning assets$256,580,4002,264
Average equity$30,415,4002,224
Average total loans$186,421,4002,128
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3795%4,137
Cost of funding earning assets0.7227%3,572
Net interest margin3.6567%3,976
Noninterest income to average assets0.4694%4,141
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7747%4,075
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4630%1,339
Net operating income to assets0.4909%4,877
Return on assets (ROA)0.4909%5,150
Pretax return on assets0.6428%5,043
Return on Equity (ROE)4.2343%5,179
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.2343%3,914
Net charge-offs to loans0.2997%2,943
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs228.8136%1,207
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.4649%3,014
Efficiency ratio67.2980%4,211
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8686%4,152
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,713
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5345%3,797
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans161.8891%2,133
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9528%4,374
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9479%4,543
Net loans and leases to total assets67.9131%2,312
Net loans and leases to deposits77.6652%2,709
Net loans and leases to core deposits79.9705%3,208
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.4433%2,385
Equity capital to assets11.4897%2,752
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.2772%2,157
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.8247%3,362
Total risk-based capital ratio17.0780%3,327
Memoranda:
Average total assets$272,123,0002,347
Average earning assets$253,845,0002,309
Average equity$31,551,2502,184
Average total loans$183,716,7502,185
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3715%4,298
Cost of funding earning assets0.7327%3,740
Net interest margin3.6389%4,087
Noninterest income to average assets0.4534%4,267
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7735%4,121
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4667%1,367
Net operating income to assets0.4711%4,944
Return on assets (ROA)0.4711%5,194
Pretax return on assets0.6089%5,108
Return on Equity (ROE)4.0509%5,242
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.0509%3,911
Net charge-offs to loans0.3759%2,511
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs185.2941%1,528
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.2706%3,128
Efficiency ratio68.3603%4,060
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0155%3,842
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,523
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4409%4,284
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans236.5385%1,468
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7240%4,983
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6092%5,297
Net loans and leases to total assets67.7844%2,316
Net loans and leases to deposits76.8756%2,857
Net loans and leases to core deposits78.6805%3,419
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.1741%2,031
Equity capital to assets11.6167%2,473
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.1783%2,142
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.7012%3,332
Total risk-based capital ratio16.9530%3,294
Memoranda:
Average total assets$269,985,0002,375
Average earning assets$251,947,3302,339
Average equity$31,400,6702,178
Average total loans$180,918,6702,217
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3115%4,690
Cost of funding earning assets0.7468%3,888
Net interest margin3.5647%4,422
Noninterest income to average assets0.4574%4,248
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6731%4,530
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4694%1,306
Net operating income to assets0.5141%4,761
Return on assets (ROA)0.5141%4,973
Pretax return on assets0.6437%4,955
Return on Equity (ROE)4.4173%5,086
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.4173%3,947
Net charge-offs to loans0.3020%2,453
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs235.0746%1,202
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.5746%2,334
Efficiency ratio69.1067%3,963
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0705%3,858
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,732
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4439%4,402
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans225.8261%1,471
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7381%5,071
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6394%5,361
Net loans and leases to total assets65.9808%2,468
Net loans and leases to deposits75.2662%2,931
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.1515%3,447
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.6632%2,546
Equity capital to assets11.6970%2,264
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.7817%1,719
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.4815%2,916
Total risk-based capital ratio17.7329%2,887
Memoranda:
Average total assets$268,450,5002,400
Average earning assets$250,678,0002,357
Average equity$31,241,0002,186
Average total loans$177,481,0002,272
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2883%5,791
Cost of funding earning assets0.9067%4,072
Net interest margin3.3816%5,540
Noninterest income to average assets0.4442%4,270
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8500%4,166
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3474%2,921
Net operating income to assets0.3256%5,167
Return on assets (ROA)0.4412%4,894
Pretax return on assets0.5600%4,806
Return on Equity (ROE)3.7619%4,974
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.7619%3,542
Net charge-offs to loans0.2060%4,512
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs275.2294%866
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.0306%2,615
Efficiency ratio77.2980%2,696
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8877%4,110
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,078
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3797%4,558
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans196.4228%1,684
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7851%5,067
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7024%5,292
Net loans and leases to total assets64.3769%3,099
Net loans and leases to deposits75.1177%3,321
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.0223%3,824
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.7014%3,482
Equity capital to assets11.5780%2,445
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.7003%1,763
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.6315%2,766
Total risk-based capital ratio17.8802%2,729
Memoranda:
Average total assets$259,091,4002,434
Average earning assets$242,634,2002,375
Average equity$30,383,8002,165
Average total loans$158,749,4002,516
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2660%6,042
Cost of funding earning assets0.9355%4,155
Net interest margin3.3305%5,769
Noninterest income to average assets0.4304%4,435
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5222%5,392
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3894%2,521
Net operating income to assets0.4887%4,588
Return on assets (ROA)0.5400%4,549
Pretax return on assets0.7139%4,423
Return on Equity (ROE)4.5892%4,727
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.5892%3,454
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0017%6,666
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-37,500.0000%6,926
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio69.2252%4,088
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7930%4,322
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,512
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5855%3,733
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans210.1215%1,492
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7789%5,222
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7546%5,366
Net loans and leases to total assets60.6662%4,014
Net loans and leases to deposits72.8636%3,825
Net loans and leases to core deposits74.5560%4,372
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.2600%4,581
Equity capital to assets11.7394%2,459
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.7894%1,834
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.5531%2,423
Total risk-based capital ratio18.8057%2,397
Memoranda:
Average total assets$256,801,7502,464
Average earning assets$241,158,0002,401
Average equity$30,215,2502,184
Average total loans$154,660,0002,595
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2771%6,087
Cost of funding earning assets0.9821%4,071
Net interest margin3.2950%5,874
Noninterest income to average assets0.4104%4,591
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5223%5,452
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4726%2,099
Net operating income to assets0.4254%4,835
Return on assets (ROA)0.4254%4,982
Pretax return on assets0.5104%5,031
Return on Equity (ROE)3.6124%5,109
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.6124%3,936
Net charge-offs to loans0.0673%4,967
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,176.4706%291
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)24.4706%1,061
Efficiency ratio70.2472%4,062
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8237%4,140
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,290
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5420%3,932
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans135.2176%2,178
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0274%4,827
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1404%4,751
Net loans and leases to total assets59.6163%4,345
Net loans and leases to deposits68.3374%4,655
Net loans and leases to core deposits70.1920%5,050
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.2381%2,603
Equity capital to assets11.8891%2,176
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.5894%1,848
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio18.3774%2,053
Total risk-based capital ratio19.6302%1,998
Memoranda:
Average total assets$253,900,0002,506
Average earning assets$238,479,6702,438
Average equity$29,897,3302,190
Average total loans$151,657,3302,664
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2232%6,225
Cost of funding earning assets1.0377%3,938
Net interest margin3.1855%6,112
Noninterest income to average assets0.4257%4,491
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6065%5,200
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4748%1,851
Net operating income to assets0.3355%5,247
Return on assets (ROA)0.3355%5,325
Pretax return on assets0.3323%5,554
Return on Equity (ROE)2.8632%5,439
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.8632%4,446
Net charge-offs to loans0.0747%4,192
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,071.4286%356
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)18.2143%1,192
Efficiency ratio74.5943%3,408
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0262%3,785
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,514
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3906%4,709
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans134.1154%2,199
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9353%5,016
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0369%4,986
Net loans and leases to total assets58.2042%4,610
Net loans and leases to deposits66.7688%4,868
Net loans and leases to core deposits69.0134%5,165
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.1728%2,847
Equity capital to assets11.5454%2,228
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.7227%1,722
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.9831%2,118
Total risk-based capital ratio19.2332%2,088
Memoranda:
Average total assets$252,757,5002,543
Average earning assets$237,072,0002,473
Average equity$29,617,0002,199
Average total loans$149,926,0002,715
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5871%6,148
Cost of funding earning assets1.2606%4,144
Net interest margin3.3265%5,884
Noninterest income to average assets0.5098%4,098
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6548%5,195
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2497%4,799
Net operating income to assets0.6293%3,538
Return on assets (ROA)0.6293%3,699
Pretax return on assets0.7233%3,892
Return on Equity (ROE)5.2200%3,981
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.2200%2,298
Net charge-offs to loans0.5941%3,250
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs70.9220%5,837
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.7636%3,692
Efficiency ratio71.4351%3,903
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1306%3,510
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,950
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2473%5,284
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans190.7867%1,568
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7259%5,552
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6538%5,749
Net loans and leases to total assets58.8752%4,878
Net loans and leases to deposits67.0213%5,252
Net loans and leases to core deposits69.2635%5,514
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.8456%2,341
Equity capital to assets11.8966%1,973
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.8801%1,630
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio18.3683%1,888
Total risk-based capital ratio19.5222%1,874
Memoranda:
Average total assets$240,283,8002,631
Average earning assets$225,218,8002,566
Average equity$28,965,6002,244
Average total loans$142,389,6002,894
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6474%6,200
Cost of funding earning assets1.3010%4,211
Net interest margin3.3464%5,859
Noninterest income to average assets0.5302%3,940
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5447%5,543
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2517%4,575
Net operating income to assets0.7181%3,330
Return on assets (ROA)0.7181%3,486
Pretax return on assets0.8669%3,678
Return on Equity (ROE)5.9369%3,845
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.9369%2,395
Net charge-offs to loans0.5634%3,064
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs75.5034%5,268
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.3557%3,481
Efficiency ratio67.7252%4,523
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1391%3,576
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,526
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3586%4,675
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans197.8615%1,463
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7872%5,532
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6867%5,831
Net loans and leases to total assets56.8035%5,441
Net loans and leases to deposits65.8347%5,686
Net loans and leases to core deposits67.8632%5,959
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.2819%2,931
Equity capital to assets11.9101%2,217
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.8979%1,718
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio18.7400%1,807
Total risk-based capital ratio19.9899%1,780
Memoranda:
Average total assets$238,395,7502,687
Average earning assets$223,202,7502,632
Average equity$28,836,0002,285
Average total loans$141,047,7502,962
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6868%6,185
Cost of funding earning assets1.3356%4,292
Net interest margin3.3512%5,830
Noninterest income to average assets0.5317%3,859
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5396%5,570
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2552%4,381
Net operating income to assets0.7359%3,257
Return on assets (ROA)0.7359%3,404
Pretax return on assets0.8729%3,608
Return on Equity (ROE)6.0513%3,783
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.0513%2,309
Net charge-offs to loans0.7650%2,327
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs55.8659%5,300
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.4693%3,762
Efficiency ratio67.4785%4,678
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0570%3,657
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,319
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3039%4,896
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans116.4780%2,403
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9484%5,237
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1195%5,085
Net loans and leases to total assets58.5634%5,322
Net loans and leases to deposits66.9844%5,684
Net loans and leases to core deposits68.8610%5,983
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.4283%2,304
Equity capital to assets12.1447%2,017
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.1007%1,589
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio18.4511%1,845
Total risk-based capital ratio19.6453%1,829
Memoranda:
Average total assets$235,079,6702,751
Average earning assets$219,979,0002,686
Average equity$28,588,6702,297
Average total loans$140,393,3303,004
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7340%6,132
Cost of funding earning assets1.3972%4,202
Net interest margin3.3367%5,833
Noninterest income to average assets0.3812%5,087
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6668%5,074
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2576%3,978
Net operating income to assets0.5684%4,037
Return on assets (ROA)0.5684%4,183
Pretax return on assets0.5735%4,704
Return on Equity (ROE)4.6705%4,547
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.6705%3,339
Net charge-offs to loans0.6448%2,214
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs66.6667%4,165
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.1511%3,460
Efficiency ratio74.3741%3,517
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8820%4,139
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,528
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4563%4,145
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans131.2052%2,134
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9295%5,288
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1099%5,137
Net loans and leases to total assets58.5109%5,343
Net loans and leases to deposits66.9396%5,717
Net loans and leases to core deposits68.4451%6,061
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.4085%2,407
Equity capital to assets12.2373%1,908
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.0984%1,598
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio18.8461%1,755
Total risk-based capital ratio20.0941%1,720
Memoranda:
Average total assets$232,938,0002,839
Average earning assets$217,577,0002,770
Average equity$28,348,0002,343
Average total loans$139,574,5003,086
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2556%5,386
Cost of funding earning assets1.6379%4,857
Net interest margin3.6176%4,485
Noninterest income to average assets0.4809%4,554
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9769%4,244
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3671%4,594
Net operating income to assets0.4881%3,779
Return on assets (ROA)0.6356%3,245
Pretax return on assets0.7053%3,552
Return on Equity (ROE)4.9931%3,667
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.9931%1,819
Net charge-offs to loans0.5906%3,447
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs101.3942%5,445
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.5095%3,869
Efficiency ratio75.3041%3,649
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3140%3,250
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,015
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4831%3,814
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans97.3439%2,873
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1916%4,720
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5236%4,362
Net loans and leases to total assets59.5659%5,406
Net loans and leases to deposits68.9965%5,726
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.4814%6,302
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.3318%2,852
Equity capital to assets12.1022%1,978
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.9293%1,695
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio18.2090%1,841
Total risk-based capital ratio19.4605%1,791
Memoranda:
Average total assets$217,907,6002,974
Average earning assets$205,078,0002,904
Average equity$27,738,4002,397
Average total loans$133,587,8003,199
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0905%6,306
Cost of funding earning assets1.6457%5,182
Net interest margin3.4449%5,088
Noninterest income to average assets0.4719%4,737
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8615%4,607
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4047%3,893
Net operating income to assets0.4330%4,265
Return on assets (ROA)0.6525%3,459
Pretax return on assets0.6936%3,885
Return on Equity (ROE)5.0581%3,943
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.0581%2,451
Net charge-offs to loans0.7133%2,565
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs92.1986%5,423
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.9702%4,339
Efficiency ratio75.5723%3,576
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3620%3,101
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,688
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4434%3,719
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans72.3016%3,728
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.5113%4,105
Noncurrent loans to loans1.9963%3,650
Net loans and leases to total assets60.8997%5,442
Net loans and leases to deposits70.2993%5,877
Net loans and leases to core deposits78.6662%6,441
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.6292%2,363
Equity capital to assets12.2955%2,066
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.2359%1,691
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio18.7992%1,800
Total risk-based capital ratio20.0408%1,755
Memoranda:
Average total assets$214,145,2503,036
Average earning assets$202,304,5002,956
Average equity$27,624,7502,423
Average total loans$131,771,7503,265
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9820%6,831
Cost of funding earning assets1.6516%5,505
Net interest margin3.3304%5,436
Noninterest income to average assets0.5011%4,434
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6486%5,564
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4764%3,141
Net operating income to assets0.4821%4,164
Return on assets (ROA)0.8108%2,909
Pretax return on assets0.8841%3,392
Return on Equity (ROE)6.1808%3,565
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.1808%1,936
Net charge-offs to loans0.9459%1,834
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs81.9672%5,141
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.7262%4,261
Efficiency ratio72.5280%4,300
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3210%3,072
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,532
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4596%3,417
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans64.6305%4,202
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.6722%3,686
Noncurrent loans to loans2.2583%3,176
Net loans and leases to total assets60.2923%5,630
Net loans and leases to deposits69.2822%6,068
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.1309%6,599
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.0243%2,242
Equity capital to assets12.5533%1,897
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.3344%1,679
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio19.4137%1,698
Total risk-based capital ratio20.6656%1,657
Memoranda:
Average total assets$209,919,6703,104
Average earning assets$198,593,0003,021
Average equity$27,536,6702,434
Average total loans$128,976,6703,355
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9168%7,132
Cost of funding earning assets1.6307%5,901
Net interest margin3.2861%5,541
Noninterest income to average assets0.4749%4,551
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6186%5,375
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2931%3,606
Net operating income to assets0.5643%4,165
Return on assets (ROA)1.1725%1,846
Pretax return on assets1.4187%1,914
Return on Equity (ROE)8.7358%2,826
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.7358%1,555
Net charge-offs to loans0.6601%1,862
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs72.1154%4,315
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.4087%3,529
Efficiency ratio72.7865%4,042
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6690%2,485
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,832
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6263%2,419
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans48.7334%5,264
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.0177%2,875
Noncurrent loans to loans3.3371%1,921
Net loans and leases to total assets59.4787%5,738
Net loans and leases to deposits69.0608%6,068
Net loans and leases to core deposits76.6312%6,635
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.1251%2,647
Equity capital to assets13.4067%1,569
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.5587%1,308
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio21.1464%1,429
Total risk-based capital ratio22.3997%1,396
Memoranda:
Average total assets$204,693,0003,187
Average earning assets$194,516,0003,089
Average equity$27,473,0002,458
Average total loans$126,047,0003,445
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.7747%6,521
Cost of funding earning assets2.2413%5,413
Net interest margin3.5334%5,177
Noninterest income to average assets0.4832%4,773
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5588%5,796
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3408%3,663
Net operating income to assets0.6940%3,919
Return on assets (ROA)0.7634%3,446
Pretax return on assets1.0356%3,255
Return on Equity (ROE)5.8364%4,011
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.8364%1,599
Net charge-offs to loans0.0972%5,356
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs561.9835%782
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)21.1488%1,543
Efficiency ratio66.6101%4,999
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6353%2,428
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,825
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6249%2,138
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans189.5985%2,039
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5374%5,561
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8570%4,906
Net loans and leases to total assets61.6844%5,668
Net loans and leases to deposits74.0920%5,834
Net loans and leases to core deposits81.0653%6,532
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.2538%3,669
Equity capital to assets13.4366%1,617
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.3337%1,436
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio20.5326%1,530
Total risk-based capital ratio21.7867%1,492
Memoranda:
Average total assets$199,506,8003,146
Average earning assets$189,621,0003,048
Average equity$26,095,0002,550
Average total loans$124,525,2003,364