Home > Denver Savings Bank > Performance and Condition Ratios

Denver Savings Bank, Performance and Condition Ratios

2021-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4110%703
Cost of funding earning assets0.8096%197
Net interest margin3.6014%1,466
Noninterest income to average assets0.4763%2,695
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1810%3,144
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1337%912
Net operating income to assets1.2306%1,810
Return on assets (ROA)1.2385%1,844
Pretax return on assets1.5605%1,537
Return on Equity (ROE)11.0860%2,137
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.0860%687
Net charge-offs to loans0.0709%1,080
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs279.0000%1,110
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)35.1500%1,506
Efficiency ratio56.4274%3,654
Assets per employee ($millions)6.9125%1,982
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,588
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1650%3,053
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans555.5911%1,319
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3033%2,021
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2097%2,905
Net loans and leases to total assets66.6938%1,407
Net loans and leases to deposits80.6969%1,158
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.8683%696
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.6473%3,872
Equity capital to assets11.1596%1,693
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.4315%1,971
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$208,713,0002,999
Average earning assets$196,394,2002,987
Average equity$23,317,8002,957
Average total loans$141,088,8002,715
2021-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6124%553
Cost of funding earning assets0.8460%200
Net interest margin3.7664%1,196
Noninterest income to average assets0.2555%3,864
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1635%3,191
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0934%1,277
Net operating income to assets1.2218%2,095
Return on assets (ROA)1.2218%2,152
Pretax return on assets1.5383%1,882
Return on Equity (ROE)10.9329%2,386
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.9329%1,076
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0019%3,210
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-7,200.0000%4,183
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio57.0062%3,413
Assets per employee ($millions)6.8756%1,955
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,236
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1867%3,048
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,245.2555%680
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2322%2,615
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0953%3,603
Net loans and leases to total assets66.6492%1,473
Net loans and leases to deposits81.0958%1,182
Net loans and leases to core deposits97.6659%668
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.1857%3,892
Equity capital to assets11.3905%1,748
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.4336%2,121
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$205,591,5003,057
Average earning assets$193,212,5003,042
Average equity$22,976,0003,021
Average total loans$139,044,7502,773
2021-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9900%348
Cost of funding earning assets0.8773%200
Net interest margin4.1127%675
Noninterest income to average assets0.2502%3,902
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1460%3,255
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0699%1,653
Net operating income to assets1.4911%1,319
Return on assets (ROA)1.4911%1,380
Pretax return on assets1.8939%1,035
Return on Equity (ROE)13.4327%1,586
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)13.4327%648
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0029%3,282
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-3,550.0000%3,932
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio52.2166%4,022
Assets per employee ($millions)7.1537%1,689
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,087
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1653%3,112
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,191.9708%653
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2306%2,775
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0978%3,694
Net loans and leases to total assets64.5346%1,887
Net loans and leases to deposits78.2370%1,593
Net loans and leases to core deposits94.7410%870
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.4861%3,825
Equity capital to assets11.1443%1,881
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.7852%1,739
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$203,074,3333,073
Average earning assets$190,582,6673,064
Average equity$22,542,0003,047
Average total loans$137,471,6672,813
2021-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0233%343
Cost of funding earning assets0.9427%182
Net interest margin4.0806%745
Noninterest income to average assets0.2798%3,726
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0456%3,574
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%2,741
Net operating income to assets1.6097%1,114
Return on assets (ROA)1.6097%1,162
Pretax return on assets2.0516%871
Return on Equity (ROE)14.5325%1,319
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.5325%687
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0029%3,219
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%1,471
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio49.9258%4,187
Assets per employee ($millions)6.8799%1,872
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,433
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1302%3,291
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans2,559.0164%310
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2095%3,105
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0442%4,071
Net loans and leases to total assets68.4431%1,471
Net loans and leases to deposits83.8059%1,169
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.7454%896
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.6686%3,962
Equity capital to assets11.4567%1,569
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.8271%1,837
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$197,305,5003,111
Average earning assets$184,581,5003,098
Average equity$21,854,5003,087
Average total loans$136,141,5002,825
2020-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6074%1,084
Cost of funding earning assets1.2549%217
Net interest margin3.3525%2,919
Noninterest income to average assets0.3184%3,556
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0702%3,999
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0925%3,193
Net operating income to assets1.0313%2,173
Return on assets (ROA)1.0313%2,320
Pretax return on assets1.2903%2,010
Return on Equity (ROE)9.6456%2,145
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.5282%1,190
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0007%3,921
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-17,000.0000%4,454
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio59.9527%3,464
Assets per employee ($millions)6.7274%1,764
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*21.9525%3,160
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1627%3,143
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1840%3,363
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,420
Net loans and leases to total assets67.9705%1,833
Net loans and leases to deposits82.9442%1,551
Net loans and leases to core deposits96.6404%1,084
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.9473%3,676
Equity capital to assets10.6876%2,535
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4872%3,132
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$183,749,8003,075
Average earning assets$171,811,4003,056
Average equity$19,646,2003,218
Average total loans$134,130,4002,813
2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7161%1,026
Cost of funding earning assets1.3144%233
Net interest margin3.4018%2,918
Noninterest income to average assets0.2469%3,998
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0613%4,025
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1255%2,768
Net operating income to assets0.9957%2,356
Return on assets (ROA)0.9957%2,485
Pretax return on assets1.2418%2,262
Return on Equity (ROE)9.3114%2,279
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.0507%1,667
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,243
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio60.1247%3,376
Assets per employee ($millions)6.9144%1,557
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*24.2783%2,614
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1192%3,102
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1923%3,473
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,475
Net loans and leases to total assets73.7794%1,404
Net loans and leases to deposits90.5927%1,213
Net loans and leases to core deposits106.9868%806
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.4408%3,554
Equity capital to assets10.8812%2,496
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5937%3,171
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$180,913,5003,082
Average earning assets$169,202,2503,066
Average equity$19,345,0003,245
Average total loans$134,121,2502,823
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8113%1,143
Cost of funding earning assets1.3677%256
Net interest margin3.4436%2,963
Noninterest income to average assets0.2291%4,115
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0381%4,155
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1441%2,571
Net operating income to assets1.0213%2,250
Return on assets (ROA)1.0213%2,378
Pretax return on assets1.2738%2,117
Return on Equity (ROE)9.6099%2,108
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.8961%1,339
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,033
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio58.9719%3,559
Assets per employee ($millions)7.1637%1,355
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*17.8337%2,831
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1215%2,920
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1927%3,568
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,537
Net loans and leases to total assets71.8547%1,740
Net loans and leases to deposits87.9815%1,563
Net loans and leases to core deposits104.5448%969
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.6703%3,454
Equity capital to assets10.7294%2,546
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5785%3,262
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$178,988,3333,081
Average earning assets$167,730,6673,066
Average equity$19,022,0003,265
Average total loans$132,396,0002,832
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5867%2,036
Cost of funding earning assets1.4760%294
Net interest margin3.1107%4,071
Noninterest income to average assets0.2258%4,197
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9868%4,420
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1163%2,235
Net operating income to assets0.8349%2,773
Return on assets (ROA)0.8349%2,861
Pretax return on assets1.0265%2,756
Return on Equity (ROE)7.8960%2,558
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.0191%1,863
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,581
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio63.4840%3,305
Assets per employee ($millions)6.4915%1,346
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*23.7705%2,282
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0908%3,259
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans4,800.0000%138
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2214%3,582
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0227%4,480
Net loans and leases to total assets74.4965%1,534
Net loans and leases to deposits91.2975%1,367
Net loans and leases to core deposits110.6929%818
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.5975%3,522
Equity capital to assets10.4798%3,341
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.7381%3,722
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$175,355,0003,082
Average earning assets$163,690,5003,074
Average equity$18,541,0003,314
Average total loans$130,918,5002,823
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4633%3,074
Cost of funding earning assets1.5948%308
Net interest margin2.8685%4,687
Noninterest income to average assets0.2573%4,134
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9958%4,539
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1116%1,874
Net operating income to assets0.7146%3,823
Return on assets (ROA)0.7032%3,923
Pretax return on assets0.8226%3,927
Return on Equity (ROE)7.0771%3,530
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.7799%2,546
Net charge-offs to loans0.0722%2,064
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs222.2222%1,193
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)18.8667%2,030
Efficiency ratio67.8043%2,491
Assets per employee ($millions)6.7477%1,151
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*32.4603%2,975
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0699%3,108
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2052%3,643
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,619
Net loans and leases to total assets73.2091%1,891
Net loans and leases to deposits89.8658%1,606
Net loans and leases to core deposits112.8728%720
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.4649%3,661
Equity capital to assets10.6669%3,288
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4934%4,072
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.9987%4,366
Total risk-based capital ratio13.0027%4,372
Memoranda:
Average total assets$179,178,0003,028
Average earning assets$167,790,6003,015
Average equity$17,803,8003,356
Average total loans$124,678,4002,883
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3629%3,470
Cost of funding earning assets1.6092%282
Net interest margin2.7537%4,888
Noninterest income to average assets0.2102%4,467
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0276%4,496
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0814%2,280
Net operating income to assets0.5892%4,322
Return on assets (ROA)0.5737%4,412
Pretax return on assets0.6625%4,423
Return on Equity (ROE)5.8790%4,077
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.1405%3,835
Net charge-offs to loans0.0432%2,234
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs275.0000%1,008
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)25.7260%1,764
Efficiency ratio72.6911%1,740
Assets per employee ($millions)7.0206%1,016
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*46.5804%1,845
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0498%3,288
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans930.3448%620
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2877%3,402
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1128%4,133
Net loans and leases to total assets72.4451%2,098
Net loans and leases to deposits89.2721%1,783
Net loans and leases to core deposits110.6902%918
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.1509%3,709
Equity capital to assets10.4658%3,567
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2123%4,468
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.9606%4,432
Total risk-based capital ratio12.9643%4,464
Memoranda:
Average total assets$180,112,5003,041
Average earning assets$168,692,0003,030
Average equity$17,576,2503,400
Average total loans$123,391,2502,931
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2418%3,818
Cost of funding earning assets1.6090%259
Net interest margin2.6327%5,050
Noninterest income to average assets0.1960%4,582
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1107%4,399
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0584%2,659
Net operating income to assets0.4536%4,637
Return on assets (ROA)0.4283%4,704
Pretax return on assets0.4657%4,747
Return on Equity (ROE)4.4940%4,469
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.9820%4,441
Net charge-offs to loans0.0164%2,562
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs530.0000%574
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)50.1000%1,094
Efficiency ratio79.2804%1,031
Assets per employee ($millions)7.4265%843
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*78.1491%868
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0652%3,262
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1944%3,799
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,745
Net loans and leases to total assets66.1338%3,086
Net loans and leases to deposits80.7686%2,874
Net loans and leases to core deposits105.1358%1,295
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.8806%3,553
Equity capital to assets9.6110%4,306
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9469%4,675
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.1011%4,360
Total risk-based capital ratio13.1170%4,372
Memoranda:
Average total assets$181,645,0003,036
Average earning assets$170,165,3303,016
Average equity$17,312,0003,431
Average total loans$121,688,0002,968
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1868%3,910
Cost of funding earning assets1.6138%217
Net interest margin2.5730%5,156
Noninterest income to average assets0.1937%4,597
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2156%4,223
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,406
Net operating income to assets0.3674%4,801
Return on assets (ROA)0.3674%4,810
Pretax return on assets0.3852%4,858
Return on Equity (ROE)3.8719%4,602
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.5397%4,425
Net charge-offs to loans0.0332%1,793
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,210
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)17.3000%1,664
Efficiency ratio85.1884%632
Assets per employee ($millions)6.6447%1,175
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*86.0606%819
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0616%3,349
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1694%3,975
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,814
Net loans and leases to total assets65.9214%3,064
Net loans and leases to deposits78.5817%2,998
Net loans and leases to core deposits101.3810%1,509
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.8891%3,081
Equity capital to assets9.5933%4,169
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9287%4,698
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.3171%4,291
Total risk-based capital ratio13.3136%4,317
Memoranda:
Average total assets$179,636,0003,092
Average earning assets$168,053,5003,076
Average equity$17,046,0003,472
Average total loans$120,478,0003,013
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2075%3,430
Cost of funding earning assets1.4360%116
Net interest margin2.7715%5,048
Noninterest income to average assets0.2255%4,567
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9660%4,797
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1543%1,365
Net operating income to assets0.5918%4,439
Return on assets (ROA)0.6399%4,321
Pretax return on assets0.7495%4,291
Return on Equity (ROE)6.8829%3,866
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.5845%3,004
Net charge-offs to loans0.1576%1,219
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs144.4444%1,882
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.9312%2,939
Efficiency ratio69.8815%2,209
Assets per employee ($millions)6.4238%1,251
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*33.3922%2,883
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0534%3,356
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans2,842.2222%277
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2001%3,828
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0371%4,600
Net loans and leases to total assets66.7947%3,029
Net loans and leases to deposits79.3680%3,019
Net loans and leases to core deposits102.5015%1,543
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.1582%2,952
Equity capital to assets9.3853%4,233
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8764%4,753
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.1284%4,339
Total risk-based capital ratio13.1188%4,401
Memoranda:
Average total assets$176,909,0003,087
Average earning assets$165,180,6003,076
Average equity$16,446,6003,467
Average total loans$119,933,0002,994
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1655%3,419
Cost of funding earning assets1.3658%118
Net interest margin2.7997%5,089
Noninterest income to average assets0.2361%4,560
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9541%4,818
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1862%968
Net operating income to assets0.6024%4,496
Return on assets (ROA)0.6668%4,345
Pretax return on assets0.7856%4,332
Return on Equity (ROE)7.1896%3,865
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.1494%3,158
Net charge-offs to loans0.1829%916
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs150.0000%1,705
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.2196%2,823
Efficiency ratio68.5608%2,428
Assets per employee ($millions)6.8390%1,007
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*28.3772%2,629
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0584%3,422
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,637.1795%387
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2205%3,841
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0646%4,592
Net loans and leases to total assets67.1338%3,059
Net loans and leases to deposits79.6103%3,077
Net loans and leases to core deposits103.0143%1,531
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.3281%2,843
Equity capital to assets9.1387%4,431
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8264%4,868
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.1212%4,433
Total risk-based capital ratio13.1165%4,459
Memoranda:
Average total assets$176,169,7503,115
Average earning assets$164,491,5003,101
Average equity$16,338,0003,498
Average total loans$119,561,2503,028
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1330%3,336
Cost of funding earning assets1.2711%136
Net interest margin2.8619%5,064
Noninterest income to average assets0.2619%4,435
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9189%4,934
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2403%651
Net operating income to assets0.6507%4,343
Return on assets (ROA)0.7425%4,061
Pretax return on assets0.8837%4,013
Return on Equity (ROE)7.9671%3,520
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.4865%2,832
Net charge-offs to loans0.2769%576
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs127.8788%1,736
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.4000%2,713
Efficiency ratio65.4115%3,081
Assets per employee ($millions)6.8466%994
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*31.1350%2,533
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0107%3,767
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,772.8571%365
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2590%3,729
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0570%4,661
Net loans and leases to total assets68.2797%2,828
Net loans and leases to deposits81.5422%2,815
Net loans and leases to core deposits104.5305%1,351
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.7354%3,158
Equity capital to assets9.1943%4,386
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8519%4,839
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.8095%5,152
Total risk-based capital ratio11.6822%5,201
Memoranda:
Average total assets$175,621,3303,140
Average earning assets$163,947,0003,131
Average equity$16,367,3303,517
Average total loans$119,198,0003,046
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0327%3,496
Cost of funding earning assets1.1992%141
Net interest margin2.8335%5,120
Noninterest income to average assets0.3279%3,961
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9951%4,857
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4449%239
Net operating income to assets0.4597%4,792
Return on assets (ROA)0.6490%4,290
Pretax return on assets0.7522%4,285
Return on Equity (ROE)6.9161%3,821
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.1546%3,533
Net charge-offs to loans0.5622%264
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs117.5758%1,398
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.5818%2,450
Efficiency ratio67.1296%2,981
Assets per employee ($millions)7.3528%828
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*39.9293%1,837
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0292%3,790
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,748.5714%380
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2391%3,913
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0589%4,710
Net loans and leases to total assets66.7024%2,940
Net loans and leases to deposits77.3315%3,081
Net loans and leases to core deposits101.8183%1,546
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.2551%2,419
Equity capital to assets9.1644%4,401
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.7579%4,942
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.9001%5,187
Total risk-based capital ratio11.7841%5,248
Memoranda:
Average total assets$174,426,0003,200
Average earning assets$162,768,5003,180
Average equity$16,367,5003,547
Average total loans$117,403,5003,096
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9768%3,486
Cost of funding earning assets1.1786%80
Net interest margin2.7982%5,168
Noninterest income to average assets0.2004%4,945
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9498%5,049
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2604%705
Net operating income to assets0.4748%4,444
Return on assets (ROA)0.4836%4,446
Pretax return on assets0.6251%4,684
Return on Equity (ROE)4.9420%4,183
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.7341%2,991
Net charge-offs to loans0.0162%3,549
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs2,552.9412%154
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)85.7059%729
Efficiency ratio69.0461%2,690
Assets per employee ($millions)6.8954%1,016
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*24.4417%3,512
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0313%3,733
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans2,438.7755%310
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2326%3,975
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0423%4,809
Net loans and leases to total assets66.5257%3,031
Net loans and leases to deposits76.9501%3,236
Net loans and leases to core deposits101.3253%1,601
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.4531%2,251
Equity capital to assets9.6081%4,135
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9732%4,679
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.0164%5,137
Total risk-based capital ratio11.8936%5,213
Memoranda:
Average total assets$166,683,0003,279
Average earning assets$156,281,4003,239
Average equity$16,309,2003,556
Average total loans$104,724,2003,269
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9734%3,453
Cost of funding earning assets1.1758%72
Net interest margin2.7976%5,221
Noninterest income to average assets0.1977%5,018
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9355%5,080
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0726%2,620
Net operating income to assets0.6907%4,023
Return on assets (ROA)0.7326%3,883
Pretax return on assets0.8649%4,157
Return on Equity (ROE)7.4520%3,413
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.1635%2,136
Net charge-offs to loans0.0262%2,915
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs450.0000%702
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)55.0416%1,048
Efficiency ratio68.5429%2,779
Assets per employee ($millions)7.0200%945
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*17.2909%3,244
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8063%4,876
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans792.5234%716
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3294%3,736
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1017%4,656
Net loans and leases to total assets61.9234%3,659
Net loans and leases to deposits72.2648%3,740
Net loans and leases to core deposits94.6045%2,211
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.6896%2,432
Equity capital to assets9.9544%3,957
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1792%4,536
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.1376%4,529
Total risk-based capital ratio12.8151%4,802
Memoranda:
Average total assets$165,257,2503,322
Average earning assets$155,129,0003,290
Average equity$16,245,7503,598
Average total loans$101,936,2503,350
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9690%3,320
Cost of funding earning assets1.1699%67
Net interest margin2.7990%5,246
Noninterest income to average assets0.1912%5,094
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8796%5,215
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0609%2,744
Net operating income to assets0.7419%3,660
Return on assets (ROA)0.7613%3,632
Pretax return on assets0.9026%3,925
Return on Equity (ROE)7.7781%3,156
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.3470%1,938
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,512
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio66.6523%3,235
Assets per employee ($millions)6.6416%1,075
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*18.4000%3,169
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8055%4,938
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans123.0312%3,178
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5926%2,794
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6547%2,779
Net loans and leases to total assets61.4117%3,700
Net loans and leases to deposits71.0975%3,818
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.9839%2,249
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.3768%2,205
Equity capital to assets10.0325%3,878
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0626%4,651
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.1012%4,567
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7715%4,836
Memoranda:
Average total assets$164,183,3303,349
Average earning assets$154,196,0003,318
Average equity$16,070,6703,633
Average total loans$100,856,3303,384
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9191%3,326
Cost of funding earning assets1.1571%68
Net interest margin2.7620%5,316
Noninterest income to average assets0.1887%5,147
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9822%5,092
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0735%2,332
Net operating income to assets0.6367%3,993
Return on assets (ROA)0.6738%3,858
Pretax return on assets0.7595%4,253
Return on Equity (ROE)6.9722%3,411
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.4510%2,629
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,943
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio71.4664%2,668
Assets per employee ($millions)6.6269%1,118
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*21.8182%2,495
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8021%5,060
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,369.4915%463
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2390%4,268
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0586%4,964
Net loans and leases to total assets60.3128%3,754
Net loans and leases to deposits69.3927%3,866
Net loans and leases to core deposits87.7725%2,570
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.9152%2,260
Equity capital to assets9.6352%4,145
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1311%4,565
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.0281%4,695
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6912%4,963
Memoranda:
Average total assets$163,255,0003,390
Average earning assets$152,790,0003,368
Average equity$15,777,0003,689
Average total loans$99,886,5003,420
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0332%3,082
Cost of funding earning assets1.1348%72
Net interest margin2.8984%5,142
Noninterest income to average assets0.2337%5,014
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0977%5,005
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1420%1,759
Net operating income to assets0.5817%4,286
Return on assets (ROA)0.6970%3,900
Pretax return on assets0.8528%3,999
Return on Equity (ROE)6.6974%3,642
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.4837%2,022
Net charge-offs to loans0.0516%3,008
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs452.0833%712
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)27.1875%1,521
Efficiency ratio71.0643%2,735
Assets per employee ($millions)6.1860%1,339
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*18.1221%3,788
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7855%5,146
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,318.6441%486
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2456%4,322
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0596%5,006
Net loans and leases to total assets61.0960%3,713
Net loans and leases to deposits71.0922%3,803
Net loans and leases to core deposits90.0836%2,495
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.9392%2,608
Equity capital to assets9.6937%4,080
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1949%4,486
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.1148%4,651
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7675%4,945
Memoranda:
Average total assets$152,787,2003,473
Average earning assets$143,285,0003,461
Average equity$15,901,6003,705
Average total loans$93,112,4003,517
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0360%3,089
Cost of funding earning assets1.1254%77
Net interest margin2.9106%5,170
Noninterest income to average assets0.2485%4,983
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1144%4,980
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1300%1,803
Net operating income to assets0.5983%4,302
Return on assets (ROA)0.7092%3,932
Pretax return on assets0.8702%4,077
Return on Equity (ROE)6.6919%3,727
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.5821%2,441
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0160%4,935
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-1,336.3636%5,255
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio70.9706%2,749
Assets per employee ($millions)5.9868%1,443
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*16.5836%3,356
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8010%5,186
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,278.3333%460
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2576%4,411
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0627%5,104
Net loans and leases to total assets61.0271%3,738
Net loans and leases to deposits71.8267%3,827
Net loans and leases to core deposits90.1904%2,560
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.9644%2,821
Equity capital to assets10.5341%3,527
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3267%4,431
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.5950%4,415
Total risk-based capital ratio13.2741%4,674
Memoranda:
Average total assets$150,774,7503,526
Average earning assets$141,457,0003,497
Average equity$15,979,2503,725
Average total loans$91,629,7503,561
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0390%3,106
Cost of funding earning assets1.1103%85
Net interest margin2.9287%5,213
Noninterest income to average assets0.2226%5,158
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0436%5,185
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1569%1,450
Net operating income to assets0.6196%4,189
Return on assets (ROA)0.7456%3,726
Pretax return on assets0.9226%3,864
Return on Equity (ROE)7.0202%3,524
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.0227%2,105
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0199%4,950
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-1,300.0000%5,147
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio68.8658%3,179
Assets per employee ($millions)5.8950%1,482
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*14.2086%3,370
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7757%5,334
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2225%4,605
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,521
Net loans and leases to total assets61.3427%3,703
Net loans and leases to deposits71.7578%3,810
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.1937%2,620
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.4857%2,650
Equity capital to assets10.6642%3,450
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3169%4,439
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.7517%4,351
Total risk-based capital ratio13.4197%4,638
Memoranda:
Average total assets$149,147,3303,574
Average earning assets$139,788,0003,541
Average equity$15,840,0003,758
Average total loans$90,253,0003,604
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9974%3,229
Cost of funding earning assets1.0931%96
Net interest margin2.9043%5,313
Noninterest income to average assets0.2094%5,232
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9852%5,371
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1632%1,268
Net operating income to assets0.6345%4,039
Return on assets (ROA)0.7125%3,772
Pretax return on assets0.8730%3,961
Return on Equity (ROE)6.7233%3,600
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.1844%2,286
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,094
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio67.8439%3,488
Assets per employee ($millions)6.0074%1,395
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*8.0153%2,747
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7311%5,539
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2271%4,649
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,543
Net loans and leases to total assets60.4861%3,712
Net loans and leases to deposits70.4505%3,816
Net loans and leases to core deposits88.3736%2,528
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.8561%2,732
Equity capital to assets10.5104%3,477
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5370%4,121
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.9596%4,292
Total risk-based capital ratio13.5880%4,598
Memoranda:
Average total assets$147,086,0003,617
Average earning assets$137,589,5003,589
Average equity$15,587,5003,799
Average total loans$88,002,0003,648
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8874%3,751
Cost of funding earning assets1.1162%90
Net interest margin2.7712%5,569
Noninterest income to average assets0.1888%5,463
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0022%5,454
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0894%2,508
Net operating income to assets0.5885%4,336
Return on assets (ROA)0.6924%3,958
Pretax return on assets0.8076%4,165
Return on Equity (ROE)6.4221%3,830
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.1947%2,284
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0213%5,287
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-781.2500%5,523
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio72.0649%2,899
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7595%1,572
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*19.1116%3,809
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7208%5,598
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,242.8571%493
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2660%4,528
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0580%5,286
Net loans and leases to total assets58.2587%4,047
Net loans and leases to deposits69.0258%4,027
Net loans and leases to core deposits82.9748%3,054
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.4014%3,330
Equity capital to assets10.6885%3,149
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.6518%3,975
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.8400%3,809
Total risk-based capital ratio14.4619%4,094
Memoranda:
Average total assets$139,797,6003,721
Average earning assets$130,627,6003,689
Average equity$15,073,0003,829
Average total loans$75,250,4003,964
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8833%3,802
Cost of funding earning assets1.1160%91
Net interest margin2.7673%5,638
Noninterest income to average assets0.1903%5,522
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9353%5,589
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0817%2,540
Net operating income to assets0.6449%4,155
Return on assets (ROA)0.7217%3,913
Pretax return on assets0.8514%4,167
Return on Equity (ROE)6.6782%3,795
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.2643%2,745
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%4,182
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio69.6645%3,259
Assets per employee ($millions)5.6517%1,634
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*21.1713%3,193
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7314%5,655
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1840%5,018
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,684
Net loans and leases to total assets53.1237%4,652
Net loans and leases to deposits61.9052%4,725
Net loans and leases to core deposits76.1041%3,790
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.8146%2,629
Equity capital to assets10.7507%3,300
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.7753%3,933
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.9344%3,328
Total risk-based capital ratio15.5524%3,596
Memoranda:
Average total assets$138,750,2503,775
Average earning assets$129,749,0003,737
Average equity$14,993,7503,875
Average total loans$72,939,5004,059
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9010%3,685
Cost of funding earning assets1.1163%86
Net interest margin2.7846%5,647
Noninterest income to average assets0.2001%5,481
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9289%5,666
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0870%2,368
Net operating income to assets0.6647%4,057
Return on assets (ROA)0.7585%3,703
Pretax return on assets0.9079%3,930
Return on Equity (ROE)7.0068%3,598
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.9484%2,273
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,893
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio68.5921%3,575
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7349%1,541
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*15.1052%3,339
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7244%5,758
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1889%5,110
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,787
Net loans and leases to total assets52.5712%4,701
Net loans and leases to deposits61.4751%4,737
Net loans and leases to core deposits76.7903%3,690
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.5164%2,913
Equity capital to assets10.7841%3,130
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.6034%4,135
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.0684%3,318
Total risk-based capital ratio15.6705%3,606
Memoranda:
Average total assets$137,902,6703,826
Average earning assets$129,353,0003,768
Average equity$14,928,3303,905
Average total loans$72,048,3304,107
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9056%3,581
Cost of funding earning assets1.1110%91
Net interest margin2.7945%5,651
Noninterest income to average assets0.2086%5,461
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8517%5,819
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1014%2,006
Net operating income to assets0.7136%3,735
Return on assets (ROA)0.8404%3,188
Pretax return on assets1.0432%3,324
Return on Equity (ROE)7.7483%3,097
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.4124%2,279
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,288
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio65.2041%4,286
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7477%1,593
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*17.2414%2,599
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7036%5,901
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1841%5,212
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,830
Net loans and leases to total assets51.4633%4,709
Net loans and leases to deposits60.5101%4,705
Net loans and leases to core deposits76.2303%3,574
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.0491%3,384
Equity capital to assets10.9950%2,975
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4793%4,310
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.3114%3,255
Total risk-based capital ratio15.9033%3,552
Memoranda:
Average total assets$138,035,0003,839
Average earning assets$129,968,0003,781
Average equity$14,971,0003,918
Average total loans$71,629,5004,143
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9493%3,928
Cost of funding earning assets1.1261%117
Net interest margin2.8233%5,772
Noninterest income to average assets0.2041%5,639
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8540%6,006
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1107%2,317
Net operating income to assets0.7605%3,566
Return on assets (ROA)0.8235%3,352
Pretax return on assets0.9593%3,651
Return on Equity (ROE)8.3191%2,953
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.2955%1,276
Net charge-offs to loans0.0254%4,319
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs905.8824%300
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)81.5882%614
Efficiency ratio65.0366%4,398
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7552%1,555
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*12.3037%4,059
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6521%6,069
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1846%5,290
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,950
Net loans and leases to total assets51.6177%4,821
Net loans and leases to deposits60.9538%4,814
Net loans and leases to core deposits76.7906%3,624
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.6834%3,425
Equity capital to assets10.6968%3,240
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2867%4,557
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.6380%3,702
Total risk-based capital ratio15.1725%4,086
Memoranda:
Average total assets$139,158,8003,815
Average earning assets$130,452,2003,761
Average equity$13,775,6004,060
Average total loans$66,826,2004,270
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0002%3,759
Cost of funding earning assets1.1331%118
Net interest margin2.8671%5,768
Noninterest income to average assets0.2037%5,708
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7702%6,130
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1138%2,150
Net operating income to assets0.8250%3,314
Return on assets (ROA)0.8282%3,382
Pretax return on assets1.0070%3,567
Return on Equity (ROE)8.5366%2,932
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.4424%1,598
Net charge-offs to loans0.0122%4,318
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,983.3333%181
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)194.6613%329
Efficiency ratio61.3117%4,986
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7085%1,557
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*12.8178%3,466
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6222%6,195
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1854%5,472
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%6,061
Net loans and leases to total assets51.7583%4,833
Net loans and leases to deposits60.6160%4,884
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.5409%3,803
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.3873%3,169
Equity capital to assets10.4712%3,603
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2092%4,772
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.5092%3,877
Total risk-based capital ratio15.0218%4,308
Memoranda:
Average total assets$139,417,2503,839
Average earning assets$130,489,2503,776
Average equity$13,525,7504,123
Average total loans$65,591,5004,346
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9615%3,890
Cost of funding earning assets1.1506%113
Net interest margin2.8109%5,881
Noninterest income to average assets0.1968%5,787
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7629%6,192
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1041%2,283
Net operating income to assets0.8101%3,274
Return on assets (ROA)0.7374%3,728
Pretax return on assets0.8715%3,991
Return on Equity (ROE)7.8024%3,204
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.6403%1,955
Net charge-offs to loans0.0283%3,627
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs811.1111%403
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)82.6667%641
Efficiency ratio62.4242%4,955
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7997%1,424
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*14.8936%3,329
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5773%6,340
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0057%6,244
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%6,120
Net loans and leases to total assets48.8760%5,096
Net loans and leases to deposits57.0093%5,122
Net loans and leases to core deposits70.9546%4,154
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.7335%3,182
Equity capital to assets9.9696%4,150
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.7652%5,313
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.6094%3,862
Total risk-based capital ratio15.0804%4,323
Memoranda:
Average total assets$140,221,6703,846
Average earning assets$131,060,6703,784
Average equity$13,252,3304,176
Average total loans$63,670,3304,437
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9073%4,054
Cost of funding earning assets1.1698%107
Net interest margin2.7376%6,050
Noninterest income to average assets0.2302%5,512
Noninterest expense to average assets1.6371%6,402
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1222%1,970
Net operating income to assets0.9104%2,607
Return on assets (ROA)0.6878%3,826
Pretax return on assets0.7788%4,185
Return on Equity (ROE)7.4807%3,215
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.6461%2,212
Net charge-offs to loans0.0587%2,573
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs477.7778%565
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)45.1111%814
Efficiency ratio58.6558%5,586
Assets per employee ($millions)6.1330%1,214
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*11.1570%2,669
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5751%6,437
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans258.8652%1,691
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1063%5,932
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2222%5,430
Net loans and leases to total assets44.7334%5,445
Net loans and leases to deposits51.8505%5,462
Net loans and leases to core deposits64.3868%4,660
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.2739%3,222
Equity capital to assets9.4754%4,530
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6674%5,431
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.9443%3,741
Total risk-based capital ratio15.3978%4,176
Memoranda:
Average total assets$140,736,0003,868
Average earning assets$131,650,0003,806
Average equity$12,940,0004,248
Average total loans$61,292,0004,541
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3078%2,932
Cost of funding earning assets1.2549%137
Net interest margin3.0529%5,447
Noninterest income to average assets0.1983%5,901
Noninterest expense to average assets1.6888%6,459
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0507%4,122
Net operating income to assets1.1083%1,908
Return on assets (ROA)0.9265%2,742
Pretax return on assets1.1075%2,923
Return on Equity (ROE)9.7458%2,220
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.5733%886
Net charge-offs to loans0.1931%2,923
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs69.3069%3,325
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)18.8020%1,637
Efficiency ratio55.1276%6,037
Assets per employee ($millions)6.3824%1,048
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*12.0313%3,976
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5599%6,514
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans165.5000%2,453
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1845%5,761
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3383%5,174
Net loans and leases to total assets41.8675%5,834
Net loans and leases to deposits49.0145%5,830
Net loans and leases to core deposits62.2045%5,039
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.4186%3,547
Equity capital to assets8.9123%5,140
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4760%5,700
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.5915%3,314
Total risk-based capital ratio16.0284%3,742
Memoranda:
Average total assets$138,148,2003,915
Average earning assets$129,648,2003,849
Average equity$13,133,8004,237
Average total loans$52,300,6004,873
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9070%4,473
Cost of funding earning assets1.2596%153
Net interest margin2.6473%6,255
Noninterest income to average assets0.2084%5,928
Noninterest expense to average assets1.6349%6,530
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0388%4,234
Net operating income to assets0.8323%3,180
Return on assets (ROA)0.9245%2,826
Pretax return on assets1.1319%2,975
Return on Equity (ROE)9.5718%2,365
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.6487%1,172
Net charge-offs to loans0.2661%2,224
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs39.6040%3,711
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.8121%2,316
Efficiency ratio60.7053%5,327
Assets per employee ($millions)6.6094%890
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*9.6433%3,489
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5488%6,616
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,770.5882%292
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0548%6,288
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0310%6,252
Net loans and leases to total assets39.2974%6,086
Net loans and leases to deposits46.4358%6,070
Net loans and leases to core deposits58.4358%5,418
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.6273%3,916
Equity capital to assets9.1478%4,995
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4847%5,784
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.6991%3,353
Total risk-based capital ratio16.1083%3,799
Memoranda:
Average total assets$137,582,2503,958
Average earning assets$129,134,0003,903
Average equity$13,288,7504,254
Average total loans$50,596,2504,981
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8268%4,741
Cost of funding earning assets1.2741%163
Net interest margin2.5528%6,385
Noninterest income to average assets0.2056%5,973
Noninterest expense to average assets1.6694%6,533
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0437%4,091
Net operating income to assets0.7344%3,642
Return on assets (ROA)0.8719%3,097
Pretax return on assets1.0585%3,266
Return on Equity (ROE)8.8685%2,668
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.8303%1,555
Net charge-offs to loans0.4107%1,577
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs29.7030%3,592
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.3465%2,733
Efficiency ratio64.1097%4,856
Assets per employee ($millions)6.7958%795
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*11.7057%3,263
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5708%6,643
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0324%6,425
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%6,469
Net loans and leases to total assets37.2966%6,221
Net loans and leases to deposits44.2976%6,211
Net loans and leases to core deposits54.6444%5,704
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.1954%4,241
Equity capital to assets9.2984%4,862
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.1477%6,062
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.4353%2,964
Total risk-based capital ratio16.8619%3,370
Memoranda:
Average total assets$137,177,0003,995
Average earning assets$128,879,3303,924
Average equity$13,486,0004,239
Average total loans$49,180,0005,061
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8062%4,806
Cost of funding earning assets1.2872%166
Net interest margin2.5189%6,488
Noninterest income to average assets0.2322%5,793
Noninterest expense to average assets1.5326%6,714
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0290%4,092
Net operating income to assets0.8528%2,889
Return on assets (ROA)0.8505%3,041
Pretax return on assets1.0362%3,199
Return on Equity (ROE)8.4256%2,761
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.4479%1,965
Net charge-offs to loans0.8368%720
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs9.9010%3,145
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.6436%2,713
Efficiency ratio58.9286%5,725
Assets per employee ($millions)6.9595%777
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*11.6041%2,455
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5541%6,750
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0388%6,487
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%6,535
Net loans and leases to total assets34.9439%6,363
Net loans and leases to deposits42.2176%6,304
Net loans and leases to core deposits52.7871%5,763
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.7709%4,929
Equity capital to assets10.0202%4,124
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0423%6,102
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.9168%2,789
Total risk-based capital ratio17.3357%3,173
Memoranda:
Average total assets$137,807,5004,023
Average earning assets$129,579,0003,949
Average equity$13,910,0004,218
Average total loans$48,278,5005,121
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1066%4,931
Cost of funding earning assets1.4765%186
Net interest margin2.6301%6,603
Noninterest income to average assets0.2726%5,512
Noninterest expense to average assets1.6416%6,767
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0450%5,278
Net operating income to assets0.8159%3,212
Return on assets (ROA)1.1018%2,114
Pretax return on assets1.4156%1,986
Return on Equity (ROE)11.0637%1,784
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.7833%635
Net charge-offs to loans0.0744%4,935
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs168.5714%1,570
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)40.9429%785
Efficiency ratio60.0056%5,540
Assets per employee ($millions)7.1803%717
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*11.5731%4,023
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7597%6,554
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans188.5417%1,943
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2844%5,829
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4030%5,481
Net loans and leases to total assets34.6605%6,507
Net loans and leases to deposits41.9712%6,463
Net loans and leases to core deposits52.9572%5,946
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.5818%4,897
Equity capital to assets10.1689%3,933
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.9909%6,200
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.8220%2,738
Total risk-based capital ratio17.3919%3,033
Memoranda:
Average total assets$130,973,4004,125
Average earning assets$122,656,6004,048
Average equity$13,042,6004,349
Average total loans$47,045,2005,209
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1631%4,942
Cost of funding earning assets1.5190%186
Net interest margin2.6442%6,706
Noninterest income to average assets0.2603%5,705
Noninterest expense to average assets1.6480%6,830
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0597%4,978
Net operating income to assets0.7905%3,498
Return on assets (ROA)1.1707%2,024
Pretax return on assets1.5194%1,810
Return on Equity (ROE)11.8216%1,689
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.6581%747
Net charge-offs to loans0.0910%4,466
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs181.2500%1,535
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)32.9653%1,014
Efficiency ratio60.2936%5,449
Assets per employee ($millions)6.9431%766
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*9.8418%3,433
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7985%6,604
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans111.6564%2,939
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5807%5,212
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7152%5,006
Net loans and leases to total assets34.2789%6,644
Net loans and leases to deposits41.9601%6,598
Net loans and leases to core deposits53.1075%6,108
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.6939%5,129
Equity capital to assets10.3769%3,977
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.9456%6,370
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.9512%2,759
Total risk-based capital ratio17.5425%3,082
Memoranda:
Average total assets$129,610,2504,197
Average earning assets$121,220,0004,124
Average equity$12,835,0004,431
Average total loans$46,894,5005,275
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2517%4,757
Cost of funding earning assets1.5467%192
Net interest margin2.7050%6,703
Noninterest income to average assets0.2903%5,484
Noninterest expense to average assets1.6548%6,877
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0310%5,277
Net operating income to assets0.8580%3,100
Return on assets (ROA)1.2744%1,672
Pretax return on assets1.6827%1,307
Return on Equity (ROE)13.0833%1,342
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.7925%619
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%5,507
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio58.6681%5,776
Assets per employee ($millions)6.9505%743
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*9.8660%3,295
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7562%6,750
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans99.7214%3,205
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6277%5,206
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7584%4,995
Net loans and leases to total assets35.5755%6,633
Net loans and leases to deposits43.3632%6,583
Net loans and leases to core deposits54.4973%6,059
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.0407%5,112
Equity capital to assets9.9122%4,464
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.7958%6,450
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.9300%3,194
Total risk-based capital ratio16.4919%3,574
Memoranda:
Average total assets$128,841,0004,235
Average earning assets$120,517,3304,155
Average equity$12,550,3304,489
Average total loans$47,331,3305,295
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3306%4,606
Cost of funding earning assets1.5720%208
Net interest margin2.7586%6,701
Noninterest income to average assets0.3050%5,441
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7040%6,892
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%5,254
Net operating income to assets0.8760%3,033
Return on assets (ROA)1.4933%1,157
Pretax return on assets2.0341%698
Return on Equity (ROE)15.4717%894
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)13.7454%594
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%4,730
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio58.9130%5,781
Assets per employee ($millions)6.8411%819
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*11.1579%2,523
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7043%6,868
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans93.6288%3,233
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6624%5,234
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7522%5,158
Net loans and leases to total assets36.6610%6,581
Net loans and leases to deposits44.8557%6,506
Net loans and leases to core deposits55.8679%5,914
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.7310%5,385
Equity capital to assets9.6407%4,598
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.7440%6,454
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.7045%3,337
Total risk-based capital ratio16.2444%3,723
Memoranda:
Average total assets$127,231,5004,299
Average earning assets$119,336,0004,216
Average equity$12,280,5004,560
Average total loans$47,327,5005,328
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6731%4,363
Cost of funding earning assets1.7129%306
Net interest margin2.9602%6,586
Noninterest income to average assets0.2726%5,577
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7834%6,975
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2560%3,644
Net operating income to assets0.7857%3,107
Return on assets (ROA)1.0695%2,067
Pretax return on assets1.3439%1,971
Return on Equity (ROE)11.4598%1,570
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.0648%552
Net charge-offs to loans0.4671%3,120
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs145.0495%1,986
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.0545%2,404
Efficiency ratio58.8863%5,920
Assets per employee ($millions)6.2242%1,082
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*12.1732%3,805
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7243%6,870
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans93.6288%3,215
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7471%5,150
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7736%5,144
Net loans and leases to total assets37.2155%6,687
Net loans and leases to deposits45.6946%6,640
Net loans and leases to core deposits56.6020%6,117
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.4441%5,313
Equity capital to assets9.6640%4,654
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.7296%6,516
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.5469%3,297
Total risk-based capital ratio16.1054%3,695
Memoranda:
Average total assets$114,445,2004,537
Average earning assets$106,546,8004,490
Average equity$10,680,8004,863
Average total loans$43,242,0005,551
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7293%4,325
Cost of funding earning assets1.7380%335
Net interest margin2.9912%6,603
Noninterest income to average assets0.2930%5,515
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7772%7,021
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3073%3,071
Net operating income to assets0.7851%3,231
Return on assets (ROA)1.0768%2,199
Pretax return on assets1.3555%2,099
Return on Equity (ROE)11.6527%1,633
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.1703%797
Net charge-offs to loans0.5819%2,510
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs139.4595%2,288
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.8703%2,679
Efficiency ratio57.8743%6,033
Assets per employee ($millions)6.0092%1,195
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*12.7213%3,191
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7258%6,932
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans88.1543%3,293
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8179%5,134
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8234%5,221
Net loans and leases to total assets36.4175%6,847
Net loans and leases to deposits45.3071%6,771
Net loans and leases to core deposits56.7899%6,243
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.3793%5,627
Equity capital to assets9.7309%4,731
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.7455%6,601
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.7982%3,221
Total risk-based capital ratio16.3524%3,573
Memoranda:
Average total assets$111,935,7504,621
Average earning assets$103,945,5004,572
Average equity$10,343,5004,946
Average total loans$42,386,2505,630
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7548%4,272
Cost of funding earning assets1.7470%394
Net interest margin3.0078%6,590
Noninterest income to average assets0.3242%5,299
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8262%7,049
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3755%2,541
Net operating income to assets0.7383%3,341
Return on assets (ROA)0.9965%2,349
Pretax return on assets1.2291%2,376
Return on Equity (ROE)10.9977%1,802
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.9154%1,139
Net charge-offs to loans0.4735%2,677
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs207.0707%1,451
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.0909%2,274
Efficiency ratio58.6816%6,075
Assets per employee ($millions)6.0448%1,164
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*18.9338%2,900
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8229%6,829
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans75.4274%3,715
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9847%4,897
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0910%4,845
Net loans and leases to total assets37.0425%6,905
Net loans and leases to deposits47.3169%6,764
Net loans and leases to core deposits55.2598%6,479
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.2860%6,234
Equity capital to assets9.2789%5,172
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.9503%6,356
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.6281%3,167
Total risk-based capital ratio16.2567%3,465
Memoranda:
Average total assets$109,186,3304,722
Average earning assets$101,203,3304,674
Average equity$9,893,0005,079
Average total loans$41,819,0005,714
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8577%3,782
Cost of funding earning assets1.7860%395
Net interest margin3.0716%6,414
Noninterest income to average assets0.3159%5,401
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9219%6,953
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1956%3,669
Net operating income to assets0.8401%2,827
Return on assets (ROA)0.9741%2,332
Pretax return on assets1.2035%2,355
Return on Equity (ROE)10.8927%1,776
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.1169%1,688
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0097%6,359
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-5,200.0000%6,384
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio60.9058%5,844
Assets per employee ($millions)5.6911%1,413
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*25.4826%2,106
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7171%7,058
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans80.2139%3,526
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7408%5,452
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8939%5,256
Net loans and leases to total assets38.4136%6,880
Net loans and leases to deposits48.4001%6,728
Net loans and leases to core deposits54.9744%6,486
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.3667%6,101
Equity capital to assets9.0686%5,097
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.1389%6,072
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.6444%3,076
Total risk-based capital ratio16.1948%3,416
Memoranda:
Average total assets$106,353,5004,827
Average earning assets$98,319,0004,783
Average equity$9,511,0005,173
Average total loans$41,280,0005,797
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1621%3,795
Cost of funding earning assets2.1332%378
Net interest margin3.0289%6,681
Noninterest income to average assets0.1911%6,397
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8068%7,255
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0734%6,415
Net operating income to assets0.8737%2,487
Return on assets (ROA)0.9131%2,468
Pretax return on assets1.1408%2,428
Return on Equity (ROE)9.9956%1,926
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.6325%805
Net charge-offs to loans0.4663%3,751
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs40.8602%6,376
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.4892%2,348
Efficiency ratio60.7990%5,926
Assets per employee ($millions)5.5040%1,572
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*13.6364%3,647
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6065%7,256
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans4,940.0000%101
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6655%5,670
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0123%7,128
Net loans and leases to total assets38.7049%7,039
Net loans and leases to deposits50.1648%6,846
Net loans and leases to core deposits55.0230%6,751
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.1554%6,457
Equity capital to assets8.8127%5,417
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0078%6,190
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.6713%2,915
Total risk-based capital ratio16.1358%3,273
Memoranda:
Average total assets$103,607,0004,885
Average earning assets$95,116,6004,862
Average equity$9,464,2005,275
Average total loans$39,885,8005,927
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1836%3,924
Cost of funding earning assets2.2042%379
Net interest margin2.9793%6,870
Noninterest income to average assets0.1638%6,693
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7852%7,343
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0735%6,321
Net operating income to assets0.8351%2,859
Return on assets (ROA)0.8733%2,855
Pretax return on assets1.0848%2,877
Return on Equity (ROE)9.4753%2,327
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.0757%1,399
Net charge-offs to loans0.5242%3,204
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs36.5385%6,073
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.5194%2,731
Efficiency ratio61.6481%5,677
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4424%1,679
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*14.7711%3,169
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6485%7,284
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5599%6,031
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%7,276
Net loans and leases to total assets38.2251%7,174
Net loans and leases to deposits50.6172%6,977
Net loans and leases to core deposits53.9191%6,960
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.5179%6,741
Equity capital to assets9.9598%4,207
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.8996%6,470
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.7425%2,885
Total risk-based capital ratio16.2443%3,241
Memoranda:
Average total assets$103,364,7504,953
Average earning assets$94,784,2504,938
Average equity$9,526,2505,335
Average total loans$39,676,5006,015
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2366%3,782
Cost of funding earning assets2.2708%369
Net interest margin2.9658%6,908
Noninterest income to average assets0.1955%6,500
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7765%7,416
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0755%6,191
Net operating income to assets0.8551%2,710
Return on assets (ROA)0.8457%2,904
Pretax return on assets1.0489%2,940
Return on Equity (ROE)9.4296%2,302
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.2212%1,364
Net charge-offs to loans0.7871%2,276
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs25.0000%5,803
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.7628%3,186
Efficiency ratio60.9967%5,858
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7742%1,390
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*12.8146%3,095
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6058%7,408
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans400.0000%769
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8457%5,424
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1514%6,958
Net loans and leases to total assets37.8877%7,273
Net loans and leases to deposits50.3684%7,054
Net loans and leases to core deposits53.8833%7,045
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.2213%6,821
Equity capital to assets9.2538%5,069
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.6568%6,667
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.2248%3,050
Total risk-based capital ratio15.6874%3,444
Memoranda:
Average total assets$103,351,0004,983
Average earning assets$94,680,0004,970
Average equity$9,268,6705,423
Average total loans$39,640,3306,062
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2154%3,939
Cost of funding earning assets2.3076%427
Net interest margin2.9078%7,007
Noninterest income to average assets0.1941%6,576
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7543%7,520
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0737%5,901
Net operating income to assets0.8455%2,770
Return on assets (ROA)0.8073%3,027
Pretax return on assets0.9897%3,128
Return on Equity (ROE)9.1489%2,443
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.6974%1,844
Net charge-offs to loans0.6557%2,185
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs29.2308%4,827
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.4000%2,633
Efficiency ratio61.2466%5,954
Assets per employee ($millions)5.8582%1,366
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*15.8654%2,317
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7827%7,165
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans100.0000%2,779
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9246%5,300
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7827%5,759
Net loans and leases to total assets37.3866%7,371
Net loans and leases to deposits50.0743%7,119
Net loans and leases to core deposits53.0699%7,154
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.6622%6,958
Equity capital to assets8.7684%5,614
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.5949%6,746
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.6923%3,262
Total risk-based capital ratio15.2863%3,595
Memoranda:
Average total assets$103,058,5005,060
Average earning assets$94,643,0005,027
Average equity$9,094,0005,515
Average total loans$39,651,0006,137
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.7343%2,937
Cost of funding earning assets2.7247%550
Net interest margin3.0096%6,619
Noninterest income to average assets0.1866%6,756
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7095%7,694
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.0545%2,179
Net operating income to assets0.3082%4,503
Return on assets (ROA)0.3001%4,614
Pretax return on assets0.2099%4,982
Return on Equity (ROE)3.3209%4,374
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.9970%3,705
Net charge-offs to loans2.6780%841
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs99.7124%5,591
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.2033%4,920
Efficiency ratio57.3274%6,858
Assets per employee ($millions)5.9218%1,301
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*39.8649%2,939
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9022%6,800
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans58.2382%4,499
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1265%4,837
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5492%4,328
Net loans and leases to total assets38.9500%7,406
Net loans and leases to deposits52.5201%7,131
Net loans and leases to core deposits67.6600%6,899
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.1621%6,997
Equity capital to assets8.8825%5,310
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.5849%6,700
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.8150%3,041
Total risk-based capital ratio15.5186%3,288
Memoranda:
Average total assets$98,624,2005,120
Average earning assets$91,606,8005,073
Average equity$8,913,2005,630
Average total loans$38,946,8006,162
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.7883%2,942
Cost of funding earning assets2.8007%596
Net interest margin2.9876%6,636
Noninterest income to average assets0.1998%6,787
Noninterest expense to average assets1.6960%7,767
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.2842%1,496
Net operating income to assets0.1678%5,263
Return on assets (ROA)0.1617%5,341
Pretax return on assets-0.0082%5,720
Return on Equity (ROE)1.7815%5,237
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.5539%4,974
Net charge-offs to loans3.3409%467
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs97.2222%5,255
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.9732%5,085
Efficiency ratio56.8824%6,885
Assets per employee ($millions)5.8742%1,299
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*68.9084%1,298
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8456%6,969
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans45.4297%5,286
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4150%4,274
Noncurrent loans to loans1.8613%3,824
Net loans and leases to total assets39.1024%7,499
Net loans and leases to deposits54.1033%7,211
Net loans and leases to core deposits70.0978%6,964
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.2735%7,176
Equity capital to assets9.2238%5,128
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.4808%7,003
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.7589%3,155
Total risk-based capital ratio15.4253%3,401
Memoranda:
Average total assets$98,112,7505,172
Average earning assets$91,354,5005,115
Average equity$8,906,0005,681
Average total loans$38,791,5006,207
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.8175%2,968
Cost of funding earning assets2.8593%673
Net interest margin2.9582%6,660
Noninterest income to average assets0.1928%6,913
Noninterest expense to average assets1.6795%7,853
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.9843%1,710
Net operating income to assets0.3548%4,663
Return on assets (ROA)0.3404%4,832
Pretax return on assets0.2768%5,256
Return on Equity (ROE)3.7709%4,592
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.7032%3,825
Net charge-offs to loans2.9693%553
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs83.7696%5,093
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.0855%4,700
Efficiency ratio56.8355%7,012
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7927%1,346
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*28.3133%2,905
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6926%7,440
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans22.5507%6,983
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.7954%3,486
Noncurrent loans to loans3.0711%2,336
Net loans and leases to total assets38.8785%7,607
Net loans and leases to deposits53.2586%7,323
Net loans and leases to core deposits68.0931%7,117
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.9995%7,110
Equity capital to assets9.0509%5,245
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.6306%6,858
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.2336%2,921
Total risk-based capital ratio15.7790%3,168
Memoranda:
Average total assets$97,530,0005,231
Average earning assets$91,070,3305,158
Average equity$8,804,3305,746
Average total loans$38,595,0006,266
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.8732%2,921
Cost of funding earning assets2.8991%772
Net interest margin2.9741%6,549
Noninterest income to average assets0.2349%6,584
Noninterest expense to average assets1.6073%7,906
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.2117%1,069
Net operating income to assets0.2926%5,325
Return on assets (ROA)0.2885%5,511
Pretax return on assets0.1896%5,968
Return on Equity (ROE)3.2000%5,279
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.3771%4,553
Net charge-offs to loans1.9577%736
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs155.5556%2,699
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.8042%3,829
Efficiency ratio53.3516%7,283
Assets per employee ($millions)6.2035%1,089
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*25.7143%2,431
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2030%4,785
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans28.8641%6,626
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.0906%2,766
Noncurrent loans to loans4.1680%1,431
Net loans and leases to total assets38.4732%7,647
Net loans and leases to deposits53.0427%7,338
Net loans and leases to core deposits67.1502%7,185
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.5326%7,127
Equity capital to assets8.8881%5,500
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.7970%6,749
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.9347%3,102
Total risk-based capital ratio15.8745%3,175
Memoranda:
Average total assets$97,057,0005,270
Average earning assets$90,649,5005,200
Average equity$8,750,0005,798
Average total loans$38,616,0006,302
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.1839%4,595
Cost of funding earning assets3.3418%830
Net interest margin2.8421%7,266
Noninterest income to average assets0.4193%5,305
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7601%7,801
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1554%5,371
Net operating income to assets0.9940%2,579
Return on assets (ROA)0.9863%2,483
Pretax return on assets1.1406%2,872
Return on Equity (ROE)10.6071%2,046
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.9252%866
Net charge-offs to loans0.1788%4,407
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs198.5714%2,462
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)16.6714%1,826
Efficiency ratio57.4243%6,794
Assets per employee ($millions)6.3239%976
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*25.2834%4,277
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9331%6,490
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans33.1187%6,513
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3536%3,496
Noncurrent loans to loans2.8175%1,924
Net loans and leases to total assets40.2918%7,658
Net loans and leases to deposits55.3151%7,369
Net loans and leases to core deposits68.8450%7,254
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.8405%6,859
Equity capital to assets9.1484%5,152
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.1083%6,311
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.2932%2,923
Total risk-based capital ratio16.0435%3,070
Memoranda:
Average total assets$89,424,2005,380
Average earning assets$83,248,6005,322
Average equity$8,315,2005,973
Average total loans$39,140,2006,215