Home > De Witt Savings Bank > Performance and Condition Ratios

De Witt Savings Bank, Performance and Condition Ratios

2021-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.9759%3,912
Cost of funding earning assets0.1890%3,567
Net interest margin2.7869%3,699
Noninterest income to average assets0.7202%1,690
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6242%1,813
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0791%1,547
Net operating income to assets0.5546%3,969
Return on assets (ROA)0.5546%4,016
Pretax return on assets0.6740%3,983
Return on Equity (ROE)4.4696%4,110
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.4696%3,018
Net charge-offs to loans0.1457%650
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs113.6842%1,684
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.8211%2,190
Efficiency ratio77.7007%974
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7575%3,002
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,588
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5857%4,551
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans100.2646%3,391
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2525%2,306
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5842%1,678
Net loans and leases to total assets42.9718%3,914
Net loans and leases to deposits53.4553%3,632
Net loans and leases to core deposits57.4348%3,520
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.3883%4,180
Equity capital to assets11.4171%1,548
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.9125%1,120
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio25.1714%391
Memoranda:
Average total assets$136,496,8003,615
Average earning assets$130,146,2003,573
Average equity$16,936,8003,469
Average total loans$65,207,0003,738
2021-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0654%3,879
Cost of funding earning assets0.2081%3,532
Net interest margin2.8573%3,638
Noninterest income to average assets0.6967%1,826
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6687%1,669
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1081%1,115
Net operating income to assets0.5335%4,136
Return on assets (ROA)0.5335%4,181
Pretax return on assets0.6416%4,174
Return on Equity (ROE)4.2055%4,269
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.2055%3,510
Net charge-offs to loans0.2163%381
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs101.8868%1,562
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.0660%2,154
Efficiency ratio78.0673%869
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1095%3,591
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,236
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5462%4,675
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans92.6952%3,478
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3199%2,175
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5892%1,834
Net loans and leases to total assets50.4411%3,356
Net loans and leases to deposits64.9120%2,741
Net loans and leases to core deposits70.6737%2,537
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.7069%4,448
Equity capital to assets12.9095%1,007
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.9400%1,191
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio24.8820%433
Memoranda:
Average total assets$133,197,0003,684
Average earning assets$126,876,0003,643
Average equity$16,898,2503,517
Average total loans$65,332,2503,788
2021-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0518%3,952
Cost of funding earning assets0.2314%3,455
Net interest margin2.8204%3,747
Noninterest income to average assets0.6901%1,852
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6614%1,684
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0450%2,113
Net operating income to assets0.5551%4,092
Return on assets (ROA)0.5551%4,141
Pretax return on assets0.6721%4,120
Return on Equity (ROE)4.4010%4,253
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.4010%3,399
Net charge-offs to loans0.1299%609
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs71.4286%1,519
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)11.3810%1,764
Efficiency ratio78.7744%863
Assets per employee ($millions)5.5918%3,028
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,087
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5420%4,709
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans72.5410%3,674
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3591%2,165
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7471%1,599
Net loans and leases to total assets46.4712%3,870
Net loans and leases to deposits56.7455%3,662
Net loans and leases to core deposits61.0753%3,537
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.8941%3,947
Equity capital to assets12.2373%1,255
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.7222%1,205
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio25.2808%416
Memoranda:
Average total assets$133,313,3333,699
Average earning assets$127,072,0003,658
Average equity$16,814,3333,529
Average total loans$64,650,3333,824
2021-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0900%3,905
Cost of funding earning assets0.2519%3,458
Net interest margin2.8382%3,674
Noninterest income to average assets0.6489%2,030
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7400%1,520
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0646%1,849
Net operating income to assets0.4674%4,243
Return on assets (ROA)0.4674%4,280
Pretax return on assets0.5474%4,281
Return on Equity (ROE)3.6477%4,356
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.6477%3,605
Net charge-offs to loans0.2674%318
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs48.8372%1,314
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.6279%1,722
Efficiency ratio81.7431%713
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4346%3,178
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,433
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5314%4,749
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans178.2383%2,543
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1465%3,439
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2981%3,029
Net loans and leases to total assets47.3959%3,869
Net loans and leases to deposits57.3901%3,685
Net loans and leases to core deposits61.6736%3,599
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.5855%3,783
Equity capital to assets12.1305%1,231
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.9752%1,176
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio26.1978%346
Memoranda:
Average total assets$130,073,0003,740
Average earning assets$123,881,5003,694
Average equity$16,668,0003,544
Average total loans$64,316,5003,836
2020-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4915%4,045
Cost of funding earning assets0.5166%2,835
Net interest margin2.9748%3,951
Noninterest income to average assets0.8610%1,369
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6492%2,388
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2126%1,847
Net operating income to assets0.6718%3,516
Return on assets (ROA)0.6718%3,643
Pretax return on assets0.8294%3,554
Return on Equity (ROE)5.2151%3,844
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.2151%2,181
Net charge-offs to loans0.3399%513
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs120.0913%2,634
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.8858%2,827
Efficiency ratio71.7696%1,707
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9713%3,422
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,731
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5728%4,735
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans55.0376%3,943
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5399%1,937
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0408%1,364
Net loans and leases to total assets51.1168%3,743
Net loans and leases to deposits63.4776%3,477
Net loans and leases to core deposits68.8206%3,345
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.5273%3,954
Equity capital to assets13.5619%914
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.2065%1,160
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio26.6800%329
Memoranda:
Average total assets$123,698,4003,702
Average earning assets$117,686,8003,650
Average equity$15,934,4003,559
Average total loans$64,429,0003,840
2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5155%4,180
Cost of funding earning assets0.5672%2,826
Net interest margin2.9483%4,090
Noninterest income to average assets0.8385%1,379
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5845%2,579
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2590%1,564
Net operating income to assets0.6421%3,657
Return on assets (ROA)0.6421%3,748
Pretax return on assets0.7996%3,648
Return on Equity (ROE)5.0516%3,883
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.0516%2,536
Net charge-offs to loans0.4936%302
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs100.4184%2,616
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.1046%2,853
Efficiency ratio70.9419%1,757
Assets per employee ($millions)5.2813%2,915
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,332
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5122%4,799
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans40.8344%4,172
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6233%1,867
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2543%1,201
Net loans and leases to total assets47.5195%4,237
Net loans and leases to deposits58.7072%4,133
Net loans and leases to core deposits64.2673%4,003
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.9433%3,675
Equity capital to assets12.4932%1,433
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.6417%1,504
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio25.2906%391
Memoranda:
Average total assets$123,552,5003,696
Average earning assets$117,535,2503,640
Average equity$15,704,2503,585
Average total loans$64,562,5003,854
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5519%4,348
Cost of funding earning assets0.6190%2,870
Net interest margin2.9329%4,255
Noninterest income to average assets0.7604%1,549
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5612%2,794
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2121%1,955
Net operating income to assets0.6196%3,676
Return on assets (ROA)0.6196%3,754
Pretax return on assets0.7737%3,662
Return on Equity (ROE)4.8444%3,871
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.8444%2,548
Net charge-offs to loans0.4334%370
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs90.7801%2,460
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.2199%2,615
Efficiency ratio72.2092%1,652
Assets per employee ($millions)5.2478%2,887
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,182
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4893%4,847
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans17.2722%4,477
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4589%652
Noncurrent loans to loans2.8331%369
Net loans and leases to total assets47.8959%4,262
Net loans and leases to deposits59.1563%4,160
Net loans and leases to core deposits65.4893%3,989
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.9650%3,616
Equity capital to assets12.3557%1,449
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.9370%1,412
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio24.2786%435
Memoranda:
Average total assets$120,726,0003,714
Average earning assets$114,699,6673,669
Average equity$15,440,6673,611
Average total loans$65,062,0003,851
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6931%4,406
Cost of funding earning assets0.6691%3,062
Net interest margin3.0239%4,242
Noninterest income to average assets0.5576%2,238
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7604%2,543
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4433%684
Net operating income to assets0.2286%4,479
Return on assets (ROA)0.2286%4,501
Pretax return on assets0.2182%4,549
Return on Equity (ROE)1.7535%4,499
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.7535%3,530
Net charge-offs to loans0.8482%174
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs91.4286%1,891
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.3643%2,396
Efficiency ratio80.6680%1,073
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9588%2,694
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,581
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4688%4,897
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans30.2439%4,399
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9663%1,375
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5501%1,016
Net loans and leases to total assets55.3025%3,884
Net loans and leases to deposits65.7608%3,882
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.7376%3,653
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.0964%2,761
Equity capital to assets12.3753%1,813
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.5340%1,429
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio24.6638%466
Memoranda:
Average total assets$115,491,5003,771
Average earning assets$109,393,5003,721
Average equity$15,056,0003,656
Average total loans$66,020,0003,846
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8754%4,479
Cost of funding earning assets0.6456%3,434
Net interest margin3.2298%4,128
Noninterest income to average assets0.4888%2,806
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7067%2,865
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0707%2,586
Net operating income to assets0.6267%4,082
Return on assets (ROA)0.6267%4,144
Pretax return on assets0.7681%4,049
Return on Equity (ROE)4.8583%4,250
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.8583%2,494
Net charge-offs to loans0.1208%1,546
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs103.8462%2,381
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)12.3205%2,422
Efficiency ratio76.3417%1,323
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6655%2,995
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,913
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4885%4,899
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans40.6053%4,255
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7082%1,825
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2031%1,252
Net loans and leases to total assets58.5789%3,709
Net loans and leases to deposits71.0078%3,591
Net loans and leases to core deposits80.4001%3,263
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.4965%3,363
Equity capital to assets13.7391%1,193
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.0969%1,198
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio24.3343%802
Total risk-based capital ratio24.8555%845
Memoranda:
Average total assets$114,569,4003,768
Average earning assets$108,427,8003,741
Average equity$14,778,8003,657
Average total loans$64,551,2003,893
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8539%4,601
Cost of funding earning assets0.6160%3,610
Net interest margin3.2378%4,215
Noninterest income to average assets0.4826%2,842
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7460%2,724
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0301%3,297
Net operating income to assets0.6110%4,271
Return on assets (ROA)0.6110%4,319
Pretax return on assets0.7718%4,189
Return on Equity (ROE)4.8127%4,378
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.8127%2,982
Net charge-offs to loans0.0374%2,341
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs144.4444%1,683
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)38.4992%1,408
Efficiency ratio77.3973%1,166
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1040%2,442
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,563
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4959%4,977
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans67.4227%3,868
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6040%2,189
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7356%2,123
Net loans and leases to total assets55.8888%4,054
Net loans and leases to deposits67.7604%3,938
Net loans and leases to core deposits76.2301%3,680
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.4801%3,325
Equity capital to assets12.9804%1,641
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.3426%1,661
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio23.2346%922
Total risk-based capital ratio23.7465%978
Memoranda:
Average total assets$115,218,7503,804
Average earning assets$109,082,2503,764
Average equity$14,627,5003,702
Average total loans$64,210,5003,943
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8218%4,687
Cost of funding earning assets0.5837%3,732
Net interest margin3.2381%4,271
Noninterest income to average assets0.4210%3,128
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7949%2,606
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0245%3,316
Net operating income to assets0.5363%4,449
Return on assets (ROA)0.5363%4,479
Pretax return on assets0.6638%4,415
Return on Equity (ROE)4.2568%4,530
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.2568%3,124
Net charge-offs to loans0.0691%1,670
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs63.6364%2,377
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)17.9091%1,872
Efficiency ratio80.2407%949
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0433%2,426
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,431
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4680%5,052
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans101.6340%3,312
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4461%2,735
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4605%2,902
Net loans and leases to total assets54.6448%4,168
Net loans and leases to deposits65.5835%4,124
Net loans and leases to core deposits69.6140%4,128
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.3209%3,107
Equity capital to assets12.3234%1,962
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.4252%1,575
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio23.0471%943
Total risk-based capital ratio23.5373%1,004
Memoranda:
Average total assets$114,494,3303,838
Average earning assets$108,274,3303,803
Average equity$14,424,0003,731
Average total loans$63,635,3303,980
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8189%4,682
Cost of funding earning assets0.5837%3,661
Net interest margin3.2352%4,318
Noninterest income to average assets0.4136%3,085
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8232%2,488
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,406
Net operating income to assets0.5215%4,458
Return on assets (ROA)0.5215%4,480
Pretax return on assets0.6402%4,439
Return on Equity (ROE)4.0908%4,556
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.0908%3,282
Net charge-offs to loans0.1414%899
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,210
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.0909%2,097
Efficiency ratio81.5161%921
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5392%3,128
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,768
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4577%5,126
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans186.7925%2,290
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3463%3,224
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2450%3,689
Net loans and leases to total assets56.9233%3,989
Net loans and leases to deposits68.8583%3,853
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.5952%3,821
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.6673%3,515
Equity capital to assets12.6728%1,640
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.9174%1,313
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio23.8145%857
Total risk-based capital ratio24.3037%910
Memoranda:
Average total assets$111,222,5003,915
Average earning assets$104,846,5003,902
Average equity$14,178,0003,775
Average total loans$62,227,0004,041
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6910%4,682
Cost of funding earning assets0.4051%3,957
Net interest margin3.2858%4,289
Noninterest income to average assets0.5105%2,774
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6275%3,251
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,082
Net operating income to assets0.8101%3,765
Return on assets (ROA)0.8109%3,764
Pretax return on assets0.9859%3,656
Return on Equity (ROE)6.6476%3,951
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.6476%1,842
Net charge-offs to loans0.0382%2,632
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,452
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)47.4783%1,170
Efficiency ratio72.7341%1,806
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3586%3,368
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,013
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5356%5,082
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans124.6094%3,054
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4497%2,767
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4298%2,999
Net loans and leases to total assets54.3674%4,253
Net loans and leases to deposits65.1426%4,177
Net loans and leases to core deposits69.9780%4,117
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.4591%3,170
Equity capital to assets12.8251%1,426
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.3386%1,134
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio25.5931%700
Total risk-based capital ratio26.1634%735
Memoranda:
Average total assets$110,866,0003,930
Average earning assets$104,661,0003,901
Average equity$13,523,6003,811
Average total loans$60,202,2004,086
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6524%4,724
Cost of funding earning assets0.3917%3,922
Net interest margin3.2606%4,383
Noninterest income to average assets0.4994%2,871
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6297%3,200
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,948
Net operating income to assets0.7690%4,014
Return on assets (ROA)0.7700%4,022
Pretax return on assets0.9508%3,877
Return on Equity (ROE)6.3927%4,144
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.3927%2,437
Net charge-offs to loans0.0353%2,379
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,085
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)49.5692%1,180
Efficiency ratio73.4694%1,663
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2946%3,425
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,598
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5443%5,136
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans79.5122%3,833
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4080%3,058
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6846%2,371
Net loans and leases to total assets55.4775%4,256
Net loans and leases to deposits64.7034%4,295
Net loans and leases to core deposits70.2522%4,176
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.7413%2,304
Equity capital to assets12.4769%1,605
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.8629%1,342
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio25.2505%728
Total risk-based capital ratio25.8361%771
Memoranda:
Average total assets$111,341,0003,961
Average earning assets$105,171,2503,934
Average equity$13,410,7503,862
Average total loans$60,362,5004,126
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5825%4,789
Cost of funding earning assets0.3774%3,889
Net interest margin3.2051%4,488
Noninterest income to average assets0.5148%2,777
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5935%3,347
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,782
Net operating income to assets0.7690%3,962
Return on assets (ROA)0.7704%3,961
Pretax return on assets0.9533%3,796
Return on Equity (ROE)6.4700%4,071
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.4700%2,324
Net charge-offs to loans0.0066%2,899
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,759
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)268.0000%337
Efficiency ratio73.1597%1,826
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5197%3,101
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,456
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5721%5,156
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans79.4393%3,853
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3788%3,225
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7202%2,309
Net loans and leases to total assets52.2940%4,460
Net loans and leases to deposits60.5075%4,503
Net loans and leases to core deposits65.5208%4,396
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.4256%2,087
Equity capital to assets11.9203%1,909
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.2773%1,553
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio24.5829%780
Total risk-based capital ratio25.1864%808
Memoranda:
Average total assets$112,666,0003,977
Average earning assets$106,517,3303,938
Average equity$13,415,6703,880
Average total loans$60,520,0004,155
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5563%4,784
Cost of funding earning assets0.4102%3,511
Net interest margin3.1461%4,605
Noninterest income to average assets0.5369%2,600
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6382%3,222
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,508
Net operating income to assets0.7111%4,062
Return on assets (ROA)0.7111%4,071
Pretax return on assets0.8711%3,943
Return on Equity (ROE)5.9751%4,162
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.9751%2,716
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0393%4,866
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,201
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio75.1773%1,721
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4829%3,189
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,749
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5797%5,222
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans82.8571%3,772
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3748%3,326
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6996%2,461
Net loans and leases to total assets53.2581%4,346
Net loans and leases to deposits61.5785%4,365
Net loans and leases to core deposits66.9493%4,256
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.4883%2,322
Equity capital to assets11.8530%1,877
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.0992%1,588
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio23.6762%870
Total risk-based capital ratio24.2814%914
Memoranda:
Average total assets$112,503,0004,020
Average earning assets$106,289,0003,986
Average equity$13,389,0003,917
Average total loans$61,066,0004,175
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4327%4,897
Cost of funding earning assets0.3099%4,041
Net interest margin3.1228%4,645
Noninterest income to average assets0.3812%3,757
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7808%2,845
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0682%2,838
Net operating income to assets0.4171%4,636
Return on assets (ROA)0.4171%4,659
Pretax return on assets0.4790%4,957
Return on Equity (ROE)3.5450%4,670
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.5450%3,152
Net charge-offs to loans0.1899%1,339
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs67.8571%3,120
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.4464%3,325
Efficiency ratio83.5580%807
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5173%3,154
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,098
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5508%5,323
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans167.6471%2,607
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2400%3,938
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3285%3,596
Net loans and leases to total assets54.6820%4,300
Net loans and leases to deposits71.7594%3,724
Net loans and leases to core deposits80.0814%3,413
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.2018%4,956
Equity capital to assets11.9487%1,865
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.9810%1,611
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio22.9646%913
Total risk-based capital ratio23.5501%959
Memoranda:
Average total assets$111,477,0004,030
Average earning assets$105,194,2003,999
Average equity$13,117,2003,968
Average total loans$58,984,0004,223
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3979%4,967
Cost of funding earning assets0.2938%4,189
Net interest margin3.1042%4,707
Noninterest income to average assets0.3936%3,732
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8727%2,500
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0792%2,502
Net operating income to assets0.3516%5,105
Return on assets (ROA)0.3516%5,129
Pretax return on assets0.3708%5,231
Return on Equity (ROE)2.9998%5,111
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.9998%4,122
Net charge-offs to loans0.2359%907
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs64.0777%2,756
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.6408%3,314
Efficiency ratio86.4572%602
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5062%3,129
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,680
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5585%5,394
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans48.3003%4,576
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6267%2,629
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1563%1,659
Net loans and leases to total assets53.8933%4,425
Net loans and leases to deposits67.6110%4,135
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.9990%4,057
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.7108%4,389
Equity capital to assets11.8263%2,093
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.9087%1,750
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio22.9504%953
Total risk-based capital ratio23.5413%992
Memoranda:
Average total assets$111,113,0004,088
Average earning assets$104,845,0004,051
Average equity$13,023,0004,021
Average total loans$58,206,0004,283
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4235%4,930
Cost of funding earning assets0.2973%4,106
Net interest margin3.1262%4,614
Noninterest income to average assets0.4864%3,108
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1320%1,762
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0145%3,664
Net operating income to assets0.3038%5,211
Return on assets (ROA)0.3038%5,230
Pretax return on assets0.2875%5,352
Return on Equity (ROE)2.6000%5,218
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.6000%4,142
Net charge-offs to loans0.2236%911
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs12.5000%2,832
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.6094%3,144
Efficiency ratio91.2059%389
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9202%2,485
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,521
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5523%5,454
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans90.2235%3,745
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6239%2,697
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6121%2,892
Net loans and leases to total assets51.3949%4,619
Net loans and leases to deposits59.3704%4,677
Net loans and leases to core deposits63.3873%4,646
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.5665%2,145
Equity capital to assets11.7095%2,144
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.7865%1,779
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio23.4172%904
Total risk-based capital ratio23.9937%954
Memoranda:
Average total assets$110,598,6704,122
Average earning assets$104,278,6704,090
Average equity$12,923,0004,047
Average total loans$57,256,3304,329
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3781%4,980
Cost of funding earning assets0.3067%3,975
Net interest margin3.0713%4,730
Noninterest income to average assets0.5196%2,840
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4725%1,083
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,537
Net operating income to assets0.0988%5,516
Return on assets (ROA)0.0988%5,522
Pretax return on assets-0.0585%5,624
Return on Equity (ROE)0.8465%5,521
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.8465%4,708
Net charge-offs to loans0.0636%1,696
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,277
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-1.7778%2,887
Efficiency ratio101.7149%202
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0302%3,964
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,824
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6498%5,403
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans56.4220%4,509
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6478%2,696
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1517%1,766
Net loans and leases to total assets49.9965%4,669
Net loans and leases to deposits57.8989%4,706
Net loans and leases to core deposits61.8379%4,667
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.3513%2,513
Equity capital to assets11.3136%2,341
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.4802%1,965
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio23.7436%891
Total risk-based capital ratio24.4187%944
Memoranda:
Average total assets$109,315,5004,180
Average earning assets$103,017,5004,155
Average equity$12,759,0004,095
Average total loans$56,642,5004,383
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3511%5,076
Cost of funding earning assets0.3067%3,994
Net interest margin3.0444%4,863
Noninterest income to average assets0.5714%2,807
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1440%1,912
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,332
Net operating income to assets0.3310%5,141
Return on assets (ROA)0.3415%5,185
Pretax return on assets0.2976%5,367
Return on Equity (ROE)2.7643%5,223
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.7643%3,933
Net charge-offs to loans0.0987%2,303
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,785
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.7885%3,288
Efficiency ratio90.5755%524
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7780%4,347
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,198
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6691%5,414
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans63.9594%4,360
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6315%2,825
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0461%1,984
Net loans and leases to total assets53.0501%4,521
Net loans and leases to deposits64.1918%4,401
Net loans and leases to core deposits69.1070%4,317
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.6431%3,877
Equity capital to assets12.0537%1,762
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.1669%1,499
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio24.5871%807
Total risk-based capital ratio25.3047%840
Memoranda:
Average total assets$104,833,8004,264
Average earning assets$98,474,4004,233
Average equity$12,950,8004,096
Average total loans$52,660,0004,503
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2905%5,228
Cost of funding earning assets0.3094%3,988
Net interest margin2.9811%5,051
Noninterest income to average assets0.5698%2,817
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1332%1,945
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,186
Net operating income to assets0.2323%5,415
Return on assets (ROA)0.2460%5,468
Pretax return on assets0.2511%5,515
Return on Equity (ROE)1.9793%5,477
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.9793%4,695
Net charge-offs to loans0.1418%1,573
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,412
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.3818%3,427
Efficiency ratio92.9652%431
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8167%4,274
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,760
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6790%5,469
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans64.3225%4,398
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5876%3,149
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0556%2,132
Net loans and leases to total assets51.3292%4,707
Net loans and leases to deposits62.7678%4,577
Net loans and leases to core deposits67.3683%4,518
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.7764%4,013
Equity capital to assets12.2648%1,928
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.8888%1,753
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio24.8547%829
Total risk-based capital ratio25.5837%861
Memoranda:
Average total assets$104,596,0004,309
Average earning assets$98,260,7504,267
Average equity$13,000,7504,121
Average total loans$51,700,7504,563
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2786%5,327
Cost of funding earning assets0.3135%3,981
Net interest margin2.9651%5,142
Noninterest income to average assets0.5027%3,171
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1472%1,937
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,017
Net operating income to assets0.1868%5,550
Return on assets (ROA)0.1868%5,603
Pretax return on assets0.1425%5,677
Return on Equity (ROE)1.4963%5,610
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.4963%4,780
Net charge-offs to loans0.1385%1,495
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,050
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.1143%3,322
Efficiency ratio95.6674%358
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8467%4,173
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,619
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7564%5,385
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans59.3093%4,591
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6286%3,114
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2753%1,783
Net loans and leases to total assets48.1190%4,985
Net loans and leases to deposits56.8639%4,957
Net loans and leases to core deposits60.5757%4,956
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.6214%3,037
Equity capital to assets12.2331%1,953
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.9485%1,662
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio25.3577%784
Total risk-based capital ratio26.1471%802
Memoranda:
Average total assets$103,839,0004,354
Average earning assets$97,601,6704,312
Average equity$12,965,3304,152
Average total loans$50,524,6704,626
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3167%5,289
Cost of funding earning assets0.3258%3,890
Net interest margin2.9909%5,142
Noninterest income to average assets0.5103%3,050
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1049%2,085
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,656
Net operating income to assets0.1688%5,588
Return on assets (ROA)0.1688%5,645
Pretax return on assets0.2159%5,622
Return on Equity (ROE)1.3375%5,638
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.3375%4,724
Net charge-offs to loans0.3060%706
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,416
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.4474%2,818
Efficiency ratio93.4988%477
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8748%4,171
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,863
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7925%5,381
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans59.3041%4,599
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6863%3,000
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3363%1,784
Net loans and leases to total assets46.9064%5,055
Net loans and leases to deposits55.4259%5,018
Net loans and leases to core deposits58.9940%5,000
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.6290%3,267
Equity capital to assets12.3171%1,816
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.0435%1,579
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio27.5621%638
Total risk-based capital ratio28.4172%645
Memoranda:
Average total assets$101,904,5004,430
Average earning assets$95,758,5004,386
Average equity$12,860,0004,183
Average total loans$49,675,5004,683
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3902%5,183
Cost of funding earning assets0.3103%4,141
Net interest margin3.0799%4,951
Noninterest income to average assets0.5643%2,936
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8818%2,924
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,380
Net operating income to assets0.4383%4,924
Return on assets (ROA)0.4383%5,006
Pretax return on assets0.5959%4,850
Return on Equity (ROE)3.5292%5,133
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.5292%3,549
Net charge-offs to loans0.0498%3,207
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,899
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)24.2000%1,688
Efficiency ratio82.8660%1,286
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8150%4,262
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,258
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8620%5,230
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans90.1468%3,899
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4950%3,657
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9562%2,420
Net loans and leases to total assets49.8599%4,884
Net loans and leases to deposits60.7150%4,722
Net loans and leases to core deposits65.8483%4,607
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.1212%4,141
Equity capital to assets12.9388%1,383
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.5654%1,316
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio27.3305%638
Total risk-based capital ratio28.2638%647
Memoranda:
Average total assets$101,533,0004,434
Average earning assets$96,042,8004,391
Average equity$12,609,2004,206
Average total loans$50,154,0004,664
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3747%5,263
Cost of funding earning assets0.3049%4,280
Net interest margin3.0698%5,035
Noninterest income to average assets0.5588%2,993
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9220%2,774
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,232
Net operating income to assets0.3564%5,297
Return on assets (ROA)0.3564%5,385
Pretax return on assets0.5418%5,123
Return on Equity (ROE)2.8996%5,423
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.8996%4,384
Net charge-offs to loans0.0690%2,578
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,517
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)15.9596%2,149
Efficiency ratio84.3573%1,135
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0108%3,858
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,801
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8532%5,355
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans45.1579%5,084
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9474%2,488
Noncurrent loans to loans1.8893%1,228
Net loans and leases to total assets49.7203%4,951
Net loans and leases to deposits60.4479%4,824
Net loans and leases to core deposits65.2339%4,745
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.2531%4,084
Equity capital to assets12.5799%1,699
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.2809%1,527
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio27.1912%673
Total risk-based capital ratio28.1292%674
Memoranda:
Average total assets$102,118,7504,466
Average earning assets$96,638,7504,423
Average equity$12,553,0004,258
Average total loans$50,221,0004,705
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3379%5,366
Cost of funding earning assets0.3042%4,356
Net interest margin3.0337%5,139
Noninterest income to average assets0.5101%3,306
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9201%2,819
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,069
Net operating income to assets0.3115%5,409
Return on assets (ROA)0.3115%5,503
Pretax return on assets0.4633%5,318
Return on Equity (ROE)2.5533%5,544
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.5533%4,432
Net charge-offs to loans0.1036%1,971
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,158
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.1538%2,485
Efficiency ratio86.3061%1,037
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1232%3,632
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,641
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8585%5,442
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans48.1481%5,051
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8644%2,823
Noncurrent loans to loans1.7831%1,437
Net loans and leases to total assets48.0607%5,101
Net loans and leases to deposits55.1774%5,179
Net loans and leases to core deposits58.7264%5,147
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.1023%2,109
Equity capital to assets12.0984%1,949
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.8691%1,734
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio28.0174%635
Total risk-based capital ratio28.9927%651
Memoranda:
Average total assets$102,734,6704,500
Average earning assets$97,305,3304,436
Average equity$12,532,6704,284
Average total loans$50,200,0004,743
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3883%5,229
Cost of funding earning assets0.3084%4,345
Net interest margin3.0799%5,006
Noninterest income to average assets0.5031%3,264
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9251%2,817
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,703
Net operating income to assets0.3315%5,304
Return on assets (ROA)0.3315%5,413
Pretax return on assets0.4992%5,181
Return on Equity (ROE)2.7063%5,472
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.7063%4,325
Net charge-offs to loans-0.2703%6,123
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,491
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio85.4214%1,230
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2582%3,451
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,870
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9707%5,167
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans83.8765%4,076
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5843%3,729
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1573%2,454
Net loans and leases to total assets46.8625%5,130
Net loans and leases to deposits54.4220%5,162
Net loans and leases to core deposits57.5823%5,149
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.1095%2,879
Equity capital to assets11.9047%2,100
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.7098%1,846
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio27.2804%693
Total risk-based capital ratio28.3694%682
Memoranda:
Average total assets$102,562,0004,541
Average earning assets$97,276,0004,476
Average equity$12,563,5004,313
Average total loans$50,315,0004,775
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4334%5,458
Cost of funding earning assets0.3532%4,220
Net interest margin3.0802%5,252
Noninterest income to average assets0.4507%3,823
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8600%3,265
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0990%2,504
Net operating income to assets0.3200%5,467
Return on assets (ROA)0.3200%5,539
Pretax return on assets0.4171%5,442
Return on Equity (ROE)2.7547%5,556
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.7547%4,280
Net charge-offs to loans0.2024%2,045
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs100.9804%2,366
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.2647%3,469
Efficiency ratio84.7139%1,318
Assets per employee ($millions)3.9468%4,066
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,317
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9054%5,462
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans63.0194%4,715
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7946%3,219
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4367%2,048
Net loans and leases to total assets50.4703%4,923
Net loans and leases to deposits61.2685%4,786
Net loans and leases to core deposits65.3093%4,722
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.3756%4,283
Equity capital to assets12.6219%1,579
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.8172%1,753
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio27.1140%677
Total risk-based capital ratio28.1288%674
Memoranda:
Average total assets$104,054,6004,501
Average earning assets$98,823,8004,428
Average equity$12,088,6004,343
Average total loans$50,400,2004,806
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3685%5,641
Cost of funding earning assets0.3502%4,342
Net interest margin3.0183%5,466
Noninterest income to average assets0.4339%3,993
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7260%3,727
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0885%2,585
Net operating income to assets0.3289%5,499
Return on assets (ROA)0.3289%5,565
Pretax return on assets0.4870%5,358
Return on Equity (ROE)2.8895%5,576
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.8895%4,543
Net charge-offs to loans0.1745%2,055
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs106.0606%2,095
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.8938%3,005
Efficiency ratio82.5670%1,542
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1370%3,584
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,806
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9055%5,586
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans68.5629%4,520
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6459%3,901
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3206%2,438
Net loans and leases to total assets48.4641%5,156
Net loans and leases to deposits57.6105%5,128
Net loans and leases to core deposits61.2000%5,101
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.1238%3,712
Equity capital to assets11.8598%2,186
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.6061%1,977
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio26.7087%727
Total risk-based capital ratio27.7210%733
Memoranda:
Average total assets$105,400,7504,511
Average earning assets$100,142,2504,431
Average equity$11,997,2504,386
Average total loans$50,436,7504,850
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3528%5,710
Cost of funding earning assets0.3512%4,425
Net interest margin3.0017%5,518
Noninterest income to average assets0.4205%4,094
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7324%3,751
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0867%2,578
Net operating income to assets0.3093%5,536
Return on assets (ROA)0.3093%5,608
Pretax return on assets0.4545%5,406
Return on Equity (ROE)2.7545%5,606
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.7545%4,447
Net charge-offs to loans0.0238%3,724
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs766.6667%416
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)47.8333%937
Efficiency ratio83.4677%1,575
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5363%2,870
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,638
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9790%5,436
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans57.7103%4,891
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7863%3,604
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6965%2,045
Net loans and leases to total assets45.8933%5,367
Net loans and leases to deposits52.1746%5,488
Net loans and leases to core deposits55.2308%5,462
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.9609%1,923
Equity capital to assets11.1325%2,751
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.0413%2,382
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio25.9554%780
Total risk-based capital ratio27.0251%780
Memoranda:
Average total assets$106,059,3304,533
Average earning assets$100,810,3304,450
Average equity$11,907,6704,415
Average total loans$50,388,3304,885
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2790%5,884
Cost of funding earning assets0.3576%4,464
Net interest margin2.9214%5,708
Noninterest income to average assets0.4510%3,783
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8628%3,332
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,817
Net operating income to assets0.2599%5,629
Return on assets (ROA)0.2599%5,669
Pretax return on assets0.3669%5,550
Return on Equity (ROE)2.3048%5,709
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.3048%4,682
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,660
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio88.6391%1,163
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3197%3,305
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,852
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8989%5,869
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans60.6142%4,814
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6936%4,029
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4830%2,565
Net loans and leases to total assets46.3488%5,298
Net loans and leases to deposits52.5281%5,424
Net loans and leases to core deposits56.0422%5,349
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.2362%2,090
Equity capital to assets11.0045%2,706
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.0175%2,370
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio25.8382%801
Total risk-based capital ratio26.8247%807
Memoranda:
Average total assets$104,654,0004,614
Average earning assets$99,542,0004,523
Average equity$11,801,5004,447
Average total loans$50,353,5004,918
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4479%5,734
Cost of funding earning assets0.4217%4,415
Net interest margin3.0262%5,518
Noninterest income to average assets0.5062%3,715
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8466%3,544
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0539%4,064
Net operating income to assets0.3772%5,233
Return on assets (ROA)0.3772%5,349
Pretax return on assets0.4783%5,264
Return on Equity (ROE)3.3082%5,400
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.3082%3,880
Net charge-offs to loans0.0808%4,087
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs147.3684%1,574
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)14.5526%1,933
Efficiency ratio84.2495%1,600
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2215%3,409
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,285
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9044%5,910
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans73.1079%4,392
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7294%4,057
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2371%3,068
Net loans and leases to total assets49.0998%5,182
Net loans and leases to deposits59.2292%5,012
Net loans and leases to core deposits63.7647%4,889
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.8981%4,577
Equity capital to assets11.5668%2,119
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.7238%1,809
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio25.6448%799
Total risk-based capital ratio26.6295%809
Memoranda:
Average total assets$103,912,6004,651
Average earning assets$98,639,2004,547
Average equity$11,849,4004,468
Average total loans$47,049,6005,065
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4181%5,846
Cost of funding earning assets0.4326%4,479
Net interest margin2.9855%5,629
Noninterest income to average assets0.4718%3,990
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8078%3,634
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0701%3,659
Net operating income to assets0.3124%5,575
Return on assets (ROA)0.3124%5,687
Pretax return on assets0.4272%5,561
Return on Equity (ROE)2.7492%5,696
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.7492%4,675
Net charge-offs to loans0.0663%3,969
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs239.1304%1,023
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)16.9544%1,763
Efficiency ratio84.9537%1,480
Assets per employee ($millions)3.9814%3,875
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,738
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9316%5,970
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans69.9552%4,417
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7834%4,146
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3317%3,195
Net loans and leases to total assets48.0771%5,337
Net loans and leases to deposits59.8396%4,991
Net loans and leases to core deposits64.2748%4,874
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.3433%5,413
Equity capital to assets11.1817%2,584
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.1146%2,371
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio25.3611%848
Total risk-based capital ratio26.3775%853
Memoranda:
Average total assets$104,561,7504,678
Average earning assets$99,233,7504,578
Average equity$11,882,0004,519
Average total loans$46,262,0005,149
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4147%5,872
Cost of funding earning assets0.4419%4,521
Net interest margin2.9728%5,636
Noninterest income to average assets0.4919%3,889
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7986%3,684
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0705%3,627
Net operating income to assets0.3241%5,503
Return on assets (ROA)0.3241%5,661
Pretax return on assets0.4442%5,535
Return on Equity (ROE)2.8370%5,686
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.8370%4,508
Net charge-offs to loans0.0757%3,633
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs217.6471%1,113
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)15.8824%1,702
Efficiency ratio84.4649%1,584
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3158%3,149
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,522
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9653%5,946
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans73.1942%4,279
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7359%4,375
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3189%3,349
Net loans and leases to total assets43.3588%5,795
Net loans and leases to deposits51.2685%5,751
Net loans and leases to core deposits54.3901%5,723
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.5720%4,099
Equity capital to assets10.8939%2,855
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.6789%2,689
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio25.4230%830
Total risk-based capital ratio26.4224%842
Memoranda:
Average total assets$104,910,0004,706
Average earning assets$99,570,3304,596
Average equity$11,984,3304,543
Average total loans$44,937,3305,227
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4380%5,862
Cost of funding earning assets0.4644%4,436
Net interest margin2.9736%5,641
Noninterest income to average assets0.5415%3,491
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7810%3,761
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1044%2,941
Net operating income to assets0.3442%5,382
Return on assets (ROA)0.3442%5,528
Pretax return on assets0.4796%5,324
Return on Equity (ROE)2.9423%5,606
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.9423%4,518
Net charge-offs to loans0.1827%2,306
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs135.0000%1,470
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.5500%2,051
Efficiency ratio82.6437%1,939
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3922%3,164
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,673
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0014%5,979
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans73.9566%4,175
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5455%5,028
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3541%3,537
Net loans and leases to total assets39.8838%6,008
Net loans and leases to deposits45.4549%6,089
Net loans and leases to core deposits48.0672%6,093
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.7436%2,494
Equity capital to assets11.0051%2,953
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.6407%2,603
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio26.1221%772
Total risk-based capital ratio27.1268%787
Memoranda:
Average total assets$103,417,5004,781
Average earning assets$98,197,0004,681
Average equity$12,099,5004,553
Average total loans$43,787,0005,308
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9176%5,525
Cost of funding earning assets0.6110%4,238
Net interest margin3.3066%5,225
Noninterest income to average assets0.6979%2,740
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7368%4,265
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2366%2,771
Net operating income to assets0.5411%4,513
Return on assets (ROA)0.6541%4,233
Pretax return on assets1.0081%3,523
Return on Equity (ROE)5.5664%4,389
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.5664%2,339
Net charge-offs to loans0.5423%2,103
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs104.8458%2,845
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.7445%3,271
Efficiency ratio71.8799%3,433
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8812%4,195
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,298
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0061%5,938
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans58.8394%4,711
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7637%4,557
Noncurrent loans to loans1.7099%3,050
Net loans and leases to total assets44.2137%5,796
Net loans and leases to deposits51.3502%5,863
Net loans and leases to core deposits54.7836%5,816
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.1024%3,299
Equity capital to assets12.4857%1,723
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.7695%1,690
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio27.8031%637
Total risk-based capital ratio28.8637%637
Memoranda:
Average total assets$100,590,2004,820
Average earning assets$94,599,4004,744
Average equity$11,821,0004,605
Average total loans$41,859,0005,425
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9427%5,675
Cost of funding earning assets0.6326%4,339
Net interest margin3.3100%5,355
Noninterest income to average assets0.6701%2,872
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6947%4,390
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2076%2,999
Net operating income to assets0.5735%4,504
Return on assets (ROA)0.7252%4,048
Pretax return on assets1.1049%3,338
Return on Equity (ROE)6.2650%4,192
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.2650%2,513
Net charge-offs to loans0.4113%2,452
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs123.4375%2,343
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.4376%2,791
Efficiency ratio71.3391%3,442
Assets per employee ($millions)3.9463%3,985
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,713
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1191%5,641
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans82.4441%3,761
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5889%5,197
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3574%3,753
Net loans and leases to total assets42.8977%6,046
Net loans and leases to deposits50.9977%6,039
Net loans and leases to core deposits55.3656%5,937
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.1168%4,162
Equity capital to assets12.2159%2,102
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.3300%2,113
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio27.2386%725
Total risk-based capital ratio28.3910%713
Memoranda:
Average total assets$101,480,0004,843
Average earning assets$95,263,0004,759
Average equity$11,747,5004,666
Average total loans$41,489,5005,500
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9827%5,699
Cost of funding earning assets0.6513%4,429
Net interest margin3.3314%5,343
Noninterest income to average assets0.6600%2,894
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6831%4,486
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1621%3,488
Net operating income to assets0.6327%4,209
Return on assets (ROA)0.6327%4,456
Pretax return on assets0.9412%3,920
Return on Equity (ROE)5.5641%4,548
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.5641%2,948
Net charge-offs to loans0.3946%2,442
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs102.4691%2,655
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.9753%2,544
Efficiency ratio70.8613%3,624
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1812%3,498
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,523
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0931%5,807
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans59.0314%4,687
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7309%4,967
Noncurrent loans to loans1.8518%3,146
Net loans and leases to total assets39.0386%6,402
Net loans and leases to deposits45.2526%6,491
Net loans and leases to core deposits50.2735%6,328
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.2681%3,213
Equity capital to assets11.3852%2,705
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.4732%2,833
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio26.3804%774
Total risk-based capital ratio27.4528%779
Memoranda:
Average total assets$102,420,6704,848
Average earning assets$96,116,3304,762
Average equity$11,646,0004,685
Average total loans$41,052,3305,550
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0367%5,643
Cost of funding earning assets0.6883%4,382
Net interest margin3.3484%5,308
Noninterest income to average assets0.6906%2,708
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7425%4,277
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1302%3,719
Net operating income to assets0.6353%4,196
Return on assets (ROA)0.6353%4,407
Pretax return on assets0.9471%3,878
Return on Equity (ROE)5.5910%4,507
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.5910%3,211
Net charge-offs to loans0.6447%1,514
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs50.0000%3,277
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.1364%2,654
Efficiency ratio71.7975%3,480
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4674%3,056
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,732
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0185%6,179
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans53.7468%4,861
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7219%5,105
Noncurrent loans to loans1.8950%3,291
Net loans and leases to total assets37.7073%6,510
Net loans and leases to deposits43.2984%6,595
Net loans and leases to core deposits47.6437%6,475
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.0871%2,909
Equity capital to assets10.7874%3,164
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.3085%2,984
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio25.8679%815
Total risk-based capital ratio26.8524%824
Memoranda:
Average total assets$101,366,0004,906
Average earning assets$94,730,5004,827
Average equity$11,518,5004,723
Average total loans$40,949,5005,602
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4161%5,359
Cost of funding earning assets0.8956%4,153
Net interest margin3.5206%5,068
Noninterest income to average assets0.6173%3,076
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7300%4,621
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1715%4,490
Net operating income to assets0.6765%3,596
Return on assets (ROA)0.6765%3,793
Pretax return on assets0.9758%3,333
Return on Equity (ROE)5.9282%3,904
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.9282%2,058
Net charge-offs to loans0.1277%5,117
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs323.5294%719
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)21.6471%1,082
Efficiency ratio70.4101%3,863
Assets per employee ($millions)3.9798%3,901
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,078
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0937%5,836
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans40.4869%5,572
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.1232%2,823
Noncurrent loans to loans2.7013%2,402
Net loans and leases to total assets42.5121%6,335
Net loans and leases to deposits50.8217%6,304
Net loans and leases to core deposits57.1218%6,067
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.6495%4,473
Equity capital to assets12.0098%2,120
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.1862%2,129
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio25.2065%852
Total risk-based capital ratio26.2574%862
Memoranda:
Average total assets$96,228,8005,003
Average earning assets$89,105,0004,959
Average equity$10,981,4004,782
Average total loans$39,941,8005,696
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4096%5,578
Cost of funding earning assets0.9348%4,163
Net interest margin3.4748%5,296
Noninterest income to average assets0.5739%3,346
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7217%4,647
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1037%5,148
Net operating income to assets0.6445%3,904
Return on assets (ROA)0.6445%4,082
Pretax return on assets0.9667%3,529
Return on Equity (ROE)5.7217%4,159
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.7217%2,729
Net charge-offs to loans0.1546%4,532
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs163.0435%1,882
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)16.8265%1,377
Efficiency ratio71.7724%3,599
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0335%3,774
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,512
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8814%6,655
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans70.8171%3,938
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5775%5,668
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2446%4,460
Net loans and leases to total assets42.2865%6,483
Net loans and leases to deposits51.7680%6,384
Net loans and leases to core deposits57.4478%6,174
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.6846%5,200
Equity capital to assets11.7134%2,481
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.0010%2,389
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio23.9871%1,012
Total risk-based capital ratio24.8119%1,046
Memoranda:
Average total assets$96,407,5005,022
Average earning assets$89,287,5004,977
Average equity$10,859,0004,838
Average total loans$39,663,7505,761
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4257%5,603
Cost of funding earning assets0.9837%4,059
Net interest margin3.4420%5,399
Noninterest income to average assets0.5214%3,694
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6860%4,874
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0686%5,446
Net operating income to assets0.6398%3,856
Return on assets (ROA)0.6398%3,979
Pretax return on assets0.9577%3,398
Return on Equity (ROE)5.7575%4,082
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.7575%2,564
Net charge-offs to loans0.0205%5,554
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs825.0000%404
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)123.5000%284
Efficiency ratio72.3559%3,662
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0952%3,558
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,290
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9068%6,637
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans59.1870%4,491
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6257%5,672
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5321%4,117
Net loans and leases to total assets40.4705%6,707
Net loans and leases to deposits50.4164%6,570
Net loans and leases to core deposits54.7457%6,511
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.2725%5,749
Equity capital to assets11.1554%2,808
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.6239%2,595
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio24.1988%983
Total risk-based capital ratio25.0435%1,015
Memoranda:
Average total assets$96,275,3305,066
Average earning assets$89,251,0005,017
Average equity$10,699,0004,872
Average total loans$39,118,6705,838
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3849%5,743
Cost of funding earning assets1.0566%3,805
Net interest margin3.3284%5,683
Noninterest income to average assets0.5206%3,724
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7081%4,807
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0546%5,323
Net operating income to assets0.5752%4,154
Return on assets (ROA)0.5752%4,230
Pretax return on assets0.8397%3,745
Return on Equity (ROE)5.1862%4,300
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.1862%3,066
Net charge-offs to loans0.0414%4,534
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs325.0000%1,005
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)53.2500%551
Efficiency ratio75.1748%3,307
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1611%3,519
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,514
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8907%6,722
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans55.2167%4,692
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6479%5,664
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6131%4,059
Net loans and leases to total assets38.3280%6,883
Net loans and leases to deposits43.8539%6,961
Net loans and leases to core deposits47.5520%6,900
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.3992%2,712
Equity capital to assets10.6021%3,078
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1022%3,032
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio22.2203%1,191
Total risk-based capital ratio22.9656%1,247
Memoranda:
Average total assets$95,271,0005,127
Average earning assets$88,211,0005,085
Average equity$10,566,5004,903
Average total loans$38,608,0005,911
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6039%6,102
Cost of funding earning assets1.3490%3,583
Net interest margin3.2549%6,115
Noninterest income to average assets0.8480%2,065
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8929%4,255
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0437%6,724
Net operating income to assets0.6528%3,426
Return on assets (ROA)0.6528%3,571
Pretax return on assets0.9227%3,185
Return on Equity (ROE)5.9215%3,647
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.9215%1,863
Net charge-offs to loans0.0308%6,496
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs341.6667%750
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)75.5000%321
Efficiency ratio74.9585%3,212
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7781%4,310
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,950
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8680%6,801
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans58.4642%4,520
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6584%5,686
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4846%4,252
Net loans and leases to total assets42.1947%6,838
Net loans and leases to deposits49.9198%6,860
Net loans and leases to core deposits52.7419%6,869
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.5250%4,098
Equity capital to assets11.6294%2,171
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.8648%2,258
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio22.2599%1,139
Total risk-based capital ratio22.9969%1,185
Memoranda:
Average total assets$93,746,0005,167
Average earning assets$86,730,4005,128
Average equity$10,335,2005,030
Average total loans$38,953,0005,969
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5839%6,380
Cost of funding earning assets1.3994%3,590
Net interest margin3.1845%6,395
Noninterest income to average assets0.7829%2,314
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7085%4,844
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0042%6,964
Net operating income to assets0.6659%3,567
Return on assets (ROA)0.6659%3,732
Pretax return on assets1.0171%3,121
Return on Equity (ROE)6.1202%3,760
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.1202%2,295
Net charge-offs to loans0.0034%6,636
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs300.0000%1,059
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)725.7970%32
Efficiency ratio72.6172%3,588
Assets per employee ($millions)3.9761%3,888
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,526
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7839%7,038
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans51.6779%4,852
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7294%5,652
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5168%4,362
Net loans and leases to total assets42.6288%6,938
Net loans and leases to deposits50.5662%6,981
Net loans and leases to core deposits56.0542%6,854
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.3029%3,960
Equity capital to assets11.6151%2,444
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.7726%2,447
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio21.4698%1,291
Total risk-based capital ratio22.1326%1,355
Memoranda:
Average total assets$94,513,7505,208
Average earning assets$87,463,7505,160
Average equity$10,282,7505,111
Average total loans$39,042,5006,044
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5558%6,575
Cost of funding earning assets1.4388%3,618
Net interest margin3.1170%6,562
Noninterest income to average assets0.6427%3,048
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6231%5,235
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0042%6,838
Net operating income to assets0.5945%3,900
Return on assets (ROA)0.5945%4,038
Pretax return on assets0.9044%3,472
Return on Equity (ROE)5.5852%4,002
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.5852%2,564
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0411%7,414
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-25.0000%6,607
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio74.2739%3,417
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0886%3,595
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,319
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8011%7,031
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans83.3773%3,266
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3862%6,470
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9608%5,385
Net loans and leases to total assets39.8773%7,170
Net loans and leases to deposits46.5584%7,224
Net loans and leases to core deposits51.5764%7,153
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.6501%3,284
Equity capital to assets10.6394%3,234
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1441%3,002
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio20.0524%1,509
Total risk-based capital ratio20.6996%1,592
Memoranda:
Average total assets$95,535,0005,203
Average earning assets$88,547,3305,152
Average equity$10,169,6705,152
Average total loans$38,959,3306,090
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7623%6,029
Cost of funding earning assets1.5278%3,386
Net interest margin3.2345%6,184
Noninterest income to average assets0.6367%3,026
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6104%5,315
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%6,552
Net operating income to assets0.6409%3,707
Return on assets (ROA)0.6409%3,826
Pretax return on assets1.0187%3,020
Return on Equity (ROE)6.0192%3,875
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.0192%2,617
Net charge-offs to loans-0.1240%7,561
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%5,126
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio71.9298%3,943
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0341%3,797
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,528
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8305%7,054
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans79.1045%3,442
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4152%6,432
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0498%5,244
Net loans and leases to total assets39.2216%7,296
Net loans and leases to deposits45.7122%7,340
Net loans and leases to core deposits49.9862%7,285
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.8013%3,260
Equity capital to assets10.4587%3,284
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1058%3,036
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio20.0786%1,509
Total risk-based capital ratio20.7397%1,592
Memoranda:
Average total assets$94,239,5005,307
Average earning assets$87,185,5005,269
Average equity$10,034,5005,228
Average total loans$38,716,0006,180
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.3455%4,962
Cost of funding earning assets1.8668%3,635
Net interest margin3.4786%5,048
Noninterest income to average assets0.8579%2,148
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9831%4,218
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0228%7,281
Net operating income to assets0.7449%2,746
Return on assets (ROA)0.7449%2,834
Pretax return on assets1.0575%2,386
Return on Equity (ROE)6.9125%2,820
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.9125%994
Net charge-offs to loans0.0588%6,507
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs90.9091%5,972
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)43.0455%581
Efficiency ratio73.4138%4,017
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8192%4,237
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,015
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7818%7,189
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans259.3220%1,170
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1287%7,158
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3015%6,674
Net loans and leases to total assets42.3674%7,231
Net loans and leases to deposits51.9922%7,155
Net loans and leases to core deposits64.5512%7,057
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.4881%5,160
Equity capital to assets10.8477%2,822
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.3863%2,699
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio19.5803%1,551
Total risk-based capital ratio20.2104%1,628
Memoranda:
Average total assets$87,659,2005,465
Average earning assets$80,778,6005,431
Average equity$9,446,6005,464
Average total loans$37,419,6006,232
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.4134%4,879
Cost of funding earning assets1.9598%3,568
Net interest margin3.4535%5,057
Noninterest income to average assets0.8493%2,207
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7725%5,012
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0262%7,093
Net operating income to assets0.7939%2,843
Return on assets (ROA)0.7939%2,903
Pretax return on assets1.2308%2,162
Return on Equity (ROE)7.3798%2,917
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.3798%1,361
Net charge-offs to loans0.0108%6,788
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs566.6667%685
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)272.3275%136
Efficiency ratio68.8049%4,824
Assets per employee ($millions)3.5995%4,688
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,688
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8464%6,968
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans92.7954%2,959
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3856%6,494
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9121%5,467
Net loans and leases to total assets41.9194%7,370
Net loans and leases to deposits50.3390%7,394
Net loans and leases to core deposits60.5888%7,379
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.2743%4,079
Equity capital to assets10.9160%3,097
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.2267%3,042
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio19.8784%1,583
Total risk-based capital ratio20.5652%1,649
Memoranda:
Average total assets$86,659,0005,530
Average earning assets$79,800,2505,498
Average equity$9,322,5005,548
Average total loans$36,989,5006,288
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.4760%4,747
Cost of funding earning assets2.0643%3,451
Net interest margin3.4117%5,119
Noninterest income to average assets0.9234%1,876
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8615%4,680
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0047%7,135
Net operating income to assets0.7621%3,003
Return on assets (ROA)0.7621%3,112
Pretax return on assets1.1946%2,315
Return on Equity (ROE)7.1213%3,156
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.1213%1,538
Net charge-offs to loans0.0164%6,298
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs66.6667%5,479
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)171.0000%243
Efficiency ratio70.4663%4,688
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7645%4,183
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,532
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8597%6,941
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans105.1370%2,775
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3232%6,659
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8177%5,590
Net loans and leases to total assets39.1856%7,587
Net loans and leases to deposits46.6203%7,613
Net loans and leases to core deposits55.4350%7,615
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.0526%3,737
Equity capital to assets10.3512%3,563
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1080%3,181
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio20.0686%1,566
Total risk-based capital ratio20.7432%1,635
Memoranda:
Average total assets$85,549,6705,596
Average earning assets$78,670,6705,573
Average equity$9,155,6705,627
Average total loans$36,638,0006,367
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5738%4,504
Cost of funding earning assets2.1897%3,213
Net interest margin3.3841%5,197
Noninterest income to average assets1.0824%1,275
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8863%4,202
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0048%6,725
Net operating income to assets0.8082%3,097
Return on assets (ROA)0.8082%3,257
Pretax return on assets1.2988%2,291
Return on Equity (ROE)7.4193%3,414
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.4193%2,050
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0108%7,289
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-100.0000%6,209
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio68.8863%4,798
Assets per employee ($millions)3.4801%4,869
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,832
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8765%6,842
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans105.0847%2,916
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3391%6,500
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8341%5,354
Net loans and leases to total assets40.2952%7,548
Net loans and leases to deposits48.8321%7,546
Net loans and leases to core deposits60.1163%7,450
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.5178%4,367
Equity capital to assets10.5479%3,415
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.3869%3,040
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio20.1781%1,586
Total risk-based capital ratio20.8752%1,642
Memoranda:
Average total assets$83,151,0005,702
Average earning assets$76,357,5005,680
Average equity$9,057,5005,689
Average total loans$37,102,0006,375
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.8741%6,167
Cost of funding earning assets2.6841%3,236
Net interest margin3.1900%6,391
Noninterest income to average assets0.7094%3,058
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9429%4,285
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1169%5,881
Net operating income to assets0.4266%5,048
Return on assets (ROA)0.4266%4,865
Pretax return on assets0.5667%4,790
Return on Equity (ROE)3.8139%4,891
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.8139%2,759
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0293%7,967
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-827.2727%7,423
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio81.1481%2,420
Assets per employee ($millions)3.1720%5,560
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,825
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7931%7,138
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans78.5714%4,181
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4943%5,717
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0094%4,565
Net loans and leases to total assets48.5857%7,140
Net loans and leases to deposits60.5434%7,042
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.2853%6,899
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.2494%4,927
Equity capital to assets11.2713%2,830
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.1990%2,429
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio19.8299%1,648
Total risk-based capital ratio20.5192%1,713
Memoranda:
Average total assets$77,815,6005,773
Average earning assets$71,160,2005,774
Average equity$8,705,0005,839
Average total loans$37,593,8006,283