Home > Danville State Savings Bank > Performance and Condition Ratios

Danville State Savings Bank, Performance and Condition Ratios

2021-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.8836%4,085
Cost of funding earning assets0.6781%354
Net interest margin2.2055%4,483
Noninterest income to average assets1.2650%664
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3628%2,612
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1361%895
Net operating income to assets0.8273%3,248
Return on assets (ROA)0.8409%3,281
Pretax return on assets0.8755%3,556
Return on Equity (ROE)6.8893%3,545
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.9626%3,233
Net charge-offs to loans0.0379%1,495
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs800.0000%603
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)58.6333%1,195
Efficiency ratio68.0223%1,972
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9743%3,756
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*42.4815%1,897
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9749%3,851
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans51.3633%3,884
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8568%683
Noncurrent loans to loans1.8980%422
Net loans and leases to total assets44.7041%3,785
Net loans and leases to deposits50.7898%3,832
Net loans and leases to core deposits54.5426%3,726
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.0178%2,035
Equity capital to assets11.8279%1,332
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.1161%1,503
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$176,361,4003,239
Average earning assets$167,533,6003,210
Average equity$21,526,0003,094
Average total loans$79,088,4003,497
2021-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.9342%4,113
Cost of funding earning assets0.7080%370
Net interest margin2.2263%4,551
Noninterest income to average assets1.2902%706
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3626%2,553
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1531%726
Net operating income to assets0.8507%3,385
Return on assets (ROA)0.8690%3,401
Pretax return on assets0.9065%3,677
Return on Equity (ROE)7.0624%3,652
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.1430%3,854
Net charge-offs to loans0.0461%1,202
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs740.7407%622
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)50.4074%1,236
Efficiency ratio67.1384%1,952
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8748%3,816
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*55.4969%986
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9504%4,006
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans82.1467%3,610
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5217%1,461
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1570%966
Net loans and leases to total assets44.6640%3,897
Net loans and leases to deposits50.8721%3,963
Net loans and leases to core deposits54.8139%3,861
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.7967%1,955
Equity capital to assets11.9888%1,408
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.1444%1,576
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$174,439,7503,292
Average earning assets$165,535,7503,259
Average equity$21,465,2503,131
Average total loans$78,088,7503,556
2021-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.8943%4,232
Cost of funding earning assets0.7447%373
Net interest margin2.1497%4,626
Noninterest income to average assets1.2629%731
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3356%2,657
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1855%614
Net operating income to assets0.7547%3,630
Return on assets (ROA)0.7828%3,623
Pretax return on assets0.8094%3,850
Return on Equity (ROE)6.3048%3,834
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.4373%3,705
Net charge-offs to loans0.0156%1,635
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs2,666.6667%227
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)138.8333%617
Efficiency ratio68.3527%1,834
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8264%3,811
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*45.4815%1,387
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9507%3,996
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans52.5802%3,919
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8030%1,003
Noncurrent loans to loans1.8081%572
Net loans and leases to total assets43.9900%4,045
Net loans and leases to deposits50.1555%4,099
Net loans and leases to core deposits53.7996%4,033
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.7073%1,981
Equity capital to assets12.0755%1,326
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.2353%1,457
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$172,463,3333,312
Average earning assets$163,560,3333,274
Average equity$21,412,3333,135
Average total loans$77,007,3333,603
2021-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.8140%4,365
Cost of funding earning assets0.7926%370
Net interest margin2.0214%4,719
Noninterest income to average assets1.4592%632
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2927%2,815
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1417%938
Net operating income to assets0.9108%3,104
Return on assets (ROA)0.9681%3,005
Pretax return on assets0.9988%3,375
Return on Equity (ROE)7.6864%3,420
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.9310%4,022
Net charge-offs to loans0.0316%1,168
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,000.0000%412
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)76.3333%723
Efficiency ratio65.5703%2,293
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9774%3,685
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*74.8780%654
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8290%4,347
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans53.0414%3,958
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8513%1,045
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5629%783
Net loans and leases to total assets44.9110%4,043
Net loans and leases to deposits51.2965%4,085
Net loans and leases to core deposits55.1274%4,036
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.5517%2,067
Equity capital to assets12.2439%1,178
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.4469%1,444
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$169,406,5003,339
Average earning assets$160,482,5003,300
Average equity$21,336,5003,127
Average total loans$75,856,0003,634
2020-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0315%4,612
Cost of funding earning assets0.9979%598
Net interest margin2.0336%4,816
Noninterest income to average assets1.2467%724
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3479%3,279
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0257%4,075
Net operating income to assets0.7691%3,205
Return on assets (ROA)0.7721%3,318
Pretax return on assets0.8132%3,603
Return on Equity (ROE)5.7148%3,675
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.3590%3,682
Net charge-offs to loans0.3602%481
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs16.0643%3,242
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.2329%2,883
Efficiency ratio71.0113%1,809
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5723%3,845
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*58.7209%1,417
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8240%4,371
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans34.1491%4,235
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0674%872
Noncurrent loans to loans2.4128%434
Net loans and leases to total assets43.8744%4,254
Net loans and leases to deposits50.5442%4,287
Net loans and leases to core deposits53.9338%4,258
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.8041%2,035
Equity capital to assets12.9663%1,099
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.6426%1,397
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$155,928,4003,331
Average earning assets$148,505,8003,286
Average equity$21,068,0003,089
Average total loans$69,132,6003,754
2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0882%4,671
Cost of funding earning assets1.0127%729
Net interest margin2.0755%4,863
Noninterest income to average assets1.2816%660
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3092%3,401
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,239
Net operating income to assets0.9055%2,683
Return on assets (ROA)0.9096%2,790
Pretax return on assets0.9564%3,208
Return on Equity (ROE)6.6604%3,321
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.1715%3,867
Net charge-offs to loans0.4672%320
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,006
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.5941%2,807
Efficiency ratio68.0936%2,177
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5139%3,837
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*67.3975%897
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8044%4,356
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans23.9194%4,379
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4665%593
Noncurrent loans to loans3.3631%250
Net loans and leases to total assets43.2535%4,453
Net loans and leases to deposits49.9155%4,490
Net loans and leases to core deposits53.3856%4,477
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.6535%1,795
Equity capital to assets13.0652%1,154
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.9762%1,346
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$153,759,5003,336
Average earning assets$146,661,2503,283
Average equity$20,999,2503,093
Average total loans$68,211,0003,785
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.1700%4,736
Cost of funding earning assets1.0359%884
Net interest margin2.1341%4,907
Noninterest income to average assets1.3683%554
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3229%3,464
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,134
Net operating income to assets1.0371%2,196
Return on assets (ROA)1.0434%2,306
Pretax return on assets1.0925%2,728
Return on Equity (ROE)7.5232%2,929
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.6995%3,065
Net charge-offs to loans0.2852%558
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,759
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.5313%2,280
Efficiency ratio65.4998%2,586
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3496%3,955
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*50.8259%1,528
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0296%3,413
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans20.3134%4,460
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.2672%278
Noncurrent loans to loans5.0685%109
Net loans and leases to total assets43.7708%4,461
Net loans and leases to deposits50.8329%4,500
Net loans and leases to core deposits54.3108%4,490
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.1071%1,961
Equity capital to assets13.6029%957
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.4219%1,204
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$150,846,0003,349
Average earning assets$144,229,3333,292
Average equity$20,922,0003,084
Average total loans$67,329,0003,805
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2547%4,838
Cost of funding earning assets1.0568%1,195
Net interest margin2.1979%4,963
Noninterest income to average assets1.6651%329
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4220%3,490
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,711
Net operating income to assets1.2901%1,267
Return on assets (ROA)1.3029%1,333
Pretax return on assets1.3705%1,652
Return on Equity (ROE)9.2992%1,992
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.5820%3,577
Net charge-offs to loans0.5605%265
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,252
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.3978%2,062
Efficiency ratio61.6595%3,534
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2967%3,535
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*82.9876%971
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0664%3,366
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans38.1867%4,281
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2734%934
Noncurrent loans to loans2.7926%404
Net loans and leases to total assets44.1709%4,497
Net loans and leases to deposits51.5050%4,538
Net loans and leases to core deposits54.9643%4,534
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.7605%2,102
Equity capital to assets13.9669%1,070
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.8120%1,279
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$147,977,0003,353
Average earning assets$142,318,0003,274
Average equity$20,733,0003,099
Average total loans$66,368,0003,831
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4822%4,869
Cost of funding earning assets1.0470%1,525
Net interest margin2.4351%4,999
Noninterest income to average assets1.3937%491
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4293%3,619
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,973
Net operating income to assets1.2393%1,909
Return on assets (ROA)1.2426%1,979
Pretax return on assets1.2978%2,510
Return on Equity (ROE)9.0542%2,729
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.3821%4,582
Net charge-offs to loans0.0229%2,952
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,383
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)134.0000%542
Efficiency ratio62.7200%3,259
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1591%3,682
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*95.7801%397
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2333%2,271
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans43.2620%4,212
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3162%830
Noncurrent loans to loans2.8509%343
Net loans and leases to total assets44.5044%4,579
Net loans and leases to deposits53.6304%4,548
Net loans and leases to core deposits57.4860%4,540
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.9834%3,197
Equity capital to assets14.0565%1,080
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.8314%1,319
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio24.4715%789
Total risk-based capital ratio25.5220%789
Memoranda:
Average total assets$144,936,8003,367
Average earning assets$138,678,2003,298
Average equity$19,891,4003,143
Average total loans$61,248,2003,960
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4650%4,976
Cost of funding earning assets1.0369%1,598
Net interest margin2.4281%5,095
Noninterest income to average assets1.4403%439
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3815%3,739
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,836
Net operating income to assets1.3271%1,742
Return on assets (ROA)1.3271%1,811
Pretax return on assets1.3814%2,378
Return on Equity (ROE)9.7287%2,548
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.0195%4,563
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0332%4,723
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,032
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio60.7930%3,503
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2953%3,488
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*89.5211%447
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3285%1,845
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans57.5945%4,051
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0278%1,299
Noncurrent loans to loans2.3067%530
Net loans and leases to total assets42.6178%4,739
Net loans and leases to deposits52.3492%4,693
Net loans and leases to core deposits55.6914%4,693
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.4106%3,636
Equity capital to assets14.0420%1,135
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.7688%1,448
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio24.5067%806
Total risk-based capital ratio25.5996%800
Memoranda:
Average total assets$144,778,5003,400
Average earning assets$138,487,0003,332
Average equity$19,748,7503,172
Average total loans$60,161,7504,027
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4767%5,022
Cost of funding earning assets1.0198%1,601
Net interest margin2.4569%5,149
Noninterest income to average assets1.5143%396
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3857%3,770
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,685
Net operating income to assets1.4256%1,356
Return on assets (ROA)1.4256%1,409
Pretax return on assets1.4783%1,923
Return on Equity (ROE)10.5560%2,150
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.8363%4,164
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0743%4,940
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,725
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio59.3044%3,828
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1820%3,604
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*82.6045%767
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3688%1,744
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans75.2449%3,739
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7987%1,760
Noncurrent loans to loans1.8191%827
Net loans and leases to total assets41.5990%4,794
Net loans and leases to deposits51.7364%4,751
Net loans and leases to core deposits55.0684%4,745
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.4057%3,956
Equity capital to assets13.8848%1,167
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.9009%1,355
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio25.0350%755
Total risk-based capital ratio26.1612%745
Memoranda:
Average total assets$144,358,0003,424
Average earning assets$138,060,3303,356
Average equity$19,496,0003,195
Average total loans$59,190,0004,070
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4714%5,066
Cost of funding earning assets0.9972%1,574
Net interest margin2.4741%5,199
Noninterest income to average assets1.8277%280
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4471%3,634
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,406
Net operating income to assets1.7049%720
Return on assets (ROA)1.7049%748
Pretax return on assets1.7412%1,114
Return on Equity (ROE)12.8075%1,279
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.4229%3,158
Net charge-offs to loans-0.1588%5,135
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,210
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio56.1626%4,311
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3569%3,407
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*65.4664%1,220
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4535%1,498
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans87.4741%3,577
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7039%1,999
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6616%936
Net loans and leases to total assets39.8468%4,893
Net loans and leases to deposits48.8223%4,859
Net loans and leases to core deposits51.8400%4,843
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.6161%3,826
Equity capital to assets13.6926%1,130
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.0068%1,274
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio25.9116%693
Total risk-based capital ratio27.0773%682
Memoranda:
Average total assets$143,352,5003,477
Average earning assets$136,776,5003,417
Average equity$19,082,5003,255
Average total loans$57,918,5004,132
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3909%5,015
Cost of funding earning assets0.8862%1,150
Net interest margin2.5047%5,213
Noninterest income to average assets1.2532%595
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1406%4,471
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,082
Net operating income to assets1.4320%1,331
Return on assets (ROA)1.4320%1,324
Pretax return on assets1.5055%1,767
Return on Equity (ROE)11.8125%1,782
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.4279%1,960
Net charge-offs to loans0.2006%954
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,452
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)19.5929%2,052
Efficiency ratio56.1731%4,383
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3311%3,412
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*45.5840%2,215
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4263%1,537
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans89.7492%3,584
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6738%2,038
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5892%924
Net loans and leases to total assets39.7951%4,953
Net loans and leases to deposits49.1264%4,911
Net loans and leases to core deposits51.9524%4,895
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.0057%3,884
Equity capital to assets12.9283%1,384
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.9475%1,269
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio25.8792%676
Total risk-based capital ratio27.0283%669
Memoranda:
Average total assets$147,062,8003,415
Average earning assets$140,495,0003,353
Average equity$17,828,6003,312
Average total loans$56,317,4004,179
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3680%5,066
Cost of funding earning assets0.8531%1,106
Net interest margin2.5150%5,277
Noninterest income to average assets1.2316%634
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0905%4,575
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,948
Net operating income to assets1.4702%1,273
Return on assets (ROA)1.4702%1,273
Pretax return on assets1.5458%1,743
Return on Equity (ROE)12.3245%1,672
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.1170%3,177
Net charge-offs to loans0.0738%1,790
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,085
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)55.3903%1,106
Efficiency ratio54.9641%4,511
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3325%3,381
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*58.4812%1,260
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5784%1,127
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans100.1106%3,455
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6749%2,176
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5767%1,014
Net loans and leases to total assets39.4694%5,039
Net loans and leases to deposits48.6340%4,996
Net loans and leases to core deposits51.3046%4,984
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.1560%3,826
Equity capital to assets12.1050%1,835
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.4950%1,505
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio25.0723%749
Total risk-based capital ratio26.3222%731
Memoranda:
Average total assets$148,096,7503,444
Average earning assets$141,601,7503,373
Average equity$17,666,2503,357
Average total loans$55,971,5004,231
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3589%5,082
Cost of funding earning assets0.8373%976
Net interest margin2.5216%5,331
Noninterest income to average assets1.1789%687
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0360%4,732
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,782
Net operating income to assets1.4793%1,203
Return on assets (ROA)1.4793%1,204
Pretax return on assets1.5554%1,644
Return on Equity (ROE)12.4592%1,559
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.5236%1,398
Net charge-offs to loans0.0937%1,409
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,759
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)44.8077%1,212
Efficiency ratio54.1636%4,675
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4587%3,186
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*31.5884%2,510
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5916%1,142
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans51.8223%4,390
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1975%1,195
Noncurrent loans to loans3.0713%362
Net loans and leases to total assets38.2401%5,115
Net loans and leases to deposits45.9074%5,101
Net loans and leases to core deposits48.3788%5,082
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.2984%3,325
Equity capital to assets12.1337%1,757
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.0285%1,697
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio25.0808%726
Total risk-based capital ratio26.3307%715
Memoranda:
Average total assets$149,804,3303,439
Average earning assets$143,321,3303,376
Average equity$17,786,0003,356
Average total loans$55,516,6704,270
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3143%5,121
Cost of funding earning assets0.8293%835
Net interest margin2.4850%5,404
Noninterest income to average assets1.1618%680
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9955%4,856
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,508
Net operating income to assets1.4662%1,160
Return on assets (ROA)1.4662%1,159
Pretax return on assets1.5456%1,542
Return on Equity (ROE)12.4827%1,417
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.5965%3,361
Net charge-offs to loans0.1975%744
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,201
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)21.6296%1,428
Efficiency ratio53.8117%4,816
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6098%2,987
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*63.1769%1,173
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6385%1,078
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans36.4037%4,707
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.6454%811
Noncurrent loans to loans4.5008%192
Net loans and leases to total assets35.8721%5,212
Net loans and leases to deposits43.2917%5,176
Net loans and leases to core deposits45.7050%5,172
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.8613%3,712
Equity capital to assets11.4275%2,194
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.5818%1,952
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio23.6015%883
Total risk-based capital ratio24.8280%865
Memoranda:
Average total assets$151,138,5003,456
Average earning assets$144,707,5003,396
Average equity$17,752,5003,390
Average total loans$54,687,5004,335
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3036%5,079
Cost of funding earning assets0.7984%631
Net interest margin2.5052%5,409
Noninterest income to average assets0.9718%1,086
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8447%5,201
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1937%1,085
Net operating income to assets1.2735%1,293
Return on assets (ROA)1.2735%1,316
Pretax return on assets1.3461%2,188
Return on Equity (ROE)11.0324%1,467
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.9253%3,554
Net charge-offs to loans0.1358%1,711
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs400.0000%755
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)31.7973%1,487
Efficiency ratio52.9196%5,045
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6923%2,878
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*73.4841%1,087
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7367%881
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans53.5776%4,410
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1808%1,260
Noncurrent loans to loans3.2414%325
Net loans and leases to total assets35.2707%5,308
Net loans and leases to deposits42.7231%5,274
Net loans and leases to core deposits44.7641%5,273
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.5565%3,711
Equity capital to assets12.0684%1,788
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.0270%1,589
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio25.4297%691
Total risk-based capital ratio26.6807%684
Memoranda:
Average total assets$152,812,4003,433
Average earning assets$147,172,6003,360
Average equity$17,639,0003,411
Average total loans$54,508,0004,347
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2943%5,117
Cost of funding earning assets0.7909%607
Net interest margin2.5034%5,468
Noninterest income to average assets0.9252%1,200
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8139%5,257
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2571%666
Net operating income to assets1.1971%1,706
Return on assets (ROA)1.1971%1,739
Pretax return on assets1.2683%2,628
Return on Equity (ROE)10.4877%1,910
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.3958%5,271
Net charge-offs to loans0.1683%1,234
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs428.9855%729
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)25.4486%1,727
Efficiency ratio52.7315%5,044
Assets per employee ($millions)5.2127%2,215
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*103.7735%274
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7022%1,031
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans45.0670%4,639
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3984%1,118
Noncurrent loans to loans3.7770%276
Net loans and leases to total assets35.9472%5,350
Net loans and leases to deposits42.7939%5,344
Net loans and leases to core deposits44.7856%5,348
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.0007%3,124
Equity capital to assets11.8067%2,106
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.5604%1,980
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio24.1773%832
Total risk-based capital ratio25.4279%813
Memoranda:
Average total assets$153,477,2503,455
Average earning assets$148,008,0003,379
Average equity$17,518,5003,458
Average total loans$54,661,0004,373
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2596%5,168
Cost of funding earning assets0.7837%569
Net interest margin2.4760%5,522
Noninterest income to average assets0.8973%1,278
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7997%5,311
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3838%360
Net operating income to assets1.0347%2,277
Return on assets (ROA)1.0347%2,319
Pretax return on assets1.1021%3,170
Return on Equity (ROE)9.1678%2,426
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.4236%3,673
Net charge-offs to loans0.0551%2,144
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,973.3333%220
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)76.4000%794
Efficiency ratio53.1571%5,084
Assets per employee ($millions)4.7411%2,733
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*62.6566%1,382
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8113%867
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans44.1829%4,712
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4975%1,020
Noncurrent loans to loans4.0996%227
Net loans and leases to total assets35.5515%5,396
Net loans and leases to deposits41.3019%5,413
Net loans and leases to core deposits43.0817%5,419
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.0772%2,349
Equity capital to assets11.9303%1,975
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.5918%1,903
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio24.7053%786
Total risk-based capital ratio25.9568%762
Memoranda:
Average total assets$154,246,6703,465
Average earning assets$148,790,3303,388
Average equity$17,408,6703,481
Average total loans$54,454,0004,402
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2583%5,166
Cost of funding earning assets0.7766%561
Net interest margin2.4818%5,562
Noninterest income to average assets0.9543%1,095
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7336%5,446
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.7614%132
Net operating income to assets0.7845%3,286
Return on assets (ROA)0.7845%3,343
Pretax return on assets0.8514%3,935
Return on Equity (ROE)7.1500%3,342
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-4.5713%5,359
Net charge-offs to loans0.1107%1,284
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,973.3333%174
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)41.8000%1,008
Efficiency ratio50.2690%5,361
Assets per employee ($millions)4.7025%2,840
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*163.9344%338
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8366%897
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans29.9068%5,043
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.1568%585
Noncurrent loans to loans6.1410%107
Net loans and leases to total assets34.2703%5,460
Net loans and leases to deposits40.2446%5,464
Net loans and leases to core deposits41.8591%5,473
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.1550%3,024
Equity capital to assets11.1854%2,441
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.2422%2,155
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio23.7179%894
Total risk-based capital ratio24.9692%877
Memoranda:
Average total assets$155,512,5003,483
Average earning assets$149,892,0003,399
Average equity$17,063,0003,543
Average total loans$54,215,0004,451
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5310%4,697
Cost of funding earning assets0.7790%555
Net interest margin2.7520%5,353
Noninterest income to average assets0.9156%1,359
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8810%5,388
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0657%3,050
Net operating income to assets1.5415%770
Return on assets (ROA)1.5415%792
Pretax return on assets1.6210%1,218
Return on Equity (ROE)13.3551%917
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.8029%629
Net charge-offs to loans0.5155%477
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs37.4532%3,518
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.6180%2,736
Efficiency ratio50.6443%5,455
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8700%2,544
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*34.0861%3,159
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3161%2,457
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans35.9336%4,987
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3649%1,263
Noncurrent loans to loans3.6625%316
Net loans and leases to total assets34.3549%5,541
Net loans and leases to deposits40.4660%5,533
Net loans and leases to core deposits42.1879%5,544
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.8981%3,094
Equity capital to assets10.7597%2,856
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.4100%2,001
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio24.0123%865
Total risk-based capital ratio24.9711%882
Memoranda:
Average total assets$152,255,6003,484
Average earning assets$146,729,2003,408
Average equity$17,573,8003,480
Average total loans$51,799,2004,525
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6162%4,500
Cost of funding earning assets0.7784%556
Net interest margin2.8378%5,288
Noninterest income to average assets0.8941%1,428
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8807%5,416
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0661%2,905
Net operating income to assets1.6006%729
Return on assets (ROA)1.6006%769
Pretax return on assets1.6834%1,163
Return on Equity (ROE)13.6291%892
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.6284%1,348
Net charge-offs to loans0.0469%2,706
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs416.6667%815
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)110.3304%613
Efficiency ratio49.5753%5,532
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8008%2,609
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*44.0285%2,180
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8208%978
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans34.9218%5,083
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.8135%903
Noncurrent loans to loans5.2140%155
Net loans and leases to total assets32.9224%5,659
Net loans and leases to deposits38.2383%5,670
Net loans and leases to core deposits39.8646%5,685
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.0980%2,304
Equity capital to assets12.0182%2,105
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.3763%2,130
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio23.9956%906
Total risk-based capital ratio25.2467%881
Memoranda:
Average total assets$151,359,2503,515
Average earning assets$145,932,2503,436
Average equity$17,775,2503,465
Average total loans$51,185,7504,579
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5505%4,742
Cost of funding earning assets0.7787%544
Net interest margin2.7717%5,478
Noninterest income to average assets0.8884%1,409
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9229%5,413
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0664%2,812
Net operating income to assets1.4927%905
Return on assets (ROA)1.4927%946
Pretax return on assets1.5697%1,457
Return on Equity (ROE)12.8120%1,078
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.6827%1,296
Net charge-offs to loans0.0274%2,933
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs714.2857%496
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)176.0000%368
Efficiency ratio51.7164%5,456
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6777%2,751
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*40.0356%2,417
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8395%1,006
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans40.7767%5,036
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.5840%1,176
Noncurrent loans to loans4.5112%228
Net loans and leases to total assets32.9394%5,710
Net loans and leases to deposits38.3958%5,739
Net loans and leases to core deposits40.0793%5,743
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.7890%2,526
Equity capital to assets12.2957%1,908
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.3157%2,135
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio23.9609%909
Total risk-based capital ratio25.2113%889
Memoranda:
Average total assets$150,604,0003,553
Average earning assets$145,107,6703,467
Average equity$17,546,0003,509
Average total loans$51,076,0004,610
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4629%4,976
Cost of funding earning assets0.7784%549
Net interest margin2.6845%5,636
Noninterest income to average assets0.9824%1,118
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9277%5,484
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0662%2,639
Net operating income to assets1.4987%854
Return on assets (ROA)1.4987%897
Pretax return on assets1.5729%1,367
Return on Equity (ROE)13.2270%989
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.8793%3,557
Net charge-offs to loans0.0621%1,876
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs312.5000%824
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)77.3750%652
Efficiency ratio51.7446%5,530
Assets per employee ($millions)4.7379%2,691
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*70.6714%1,178
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6810%1,411
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans25.9988%5,369
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.3243%672
Noncurrent loans to loans6.4657%124
Net loans and leases to total assets34.6419%5,693
Net loans and leases to deposits40.7040%5,688
Net loans and leases to core deposits42.4787%5,698
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.1069%3,087
Equity capital to assets11.4963%2,444
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.0138%2,398
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio22.5898%1,079
Total risk-based capital ratio23.8062%1,054
Memoranda:
Average total assets$151,062,5003,569
Average earning assets$145,428,0003,485
Average equity$17,116,5003,566
Average total loans$51,499,0004,630
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3603%5,244
Cost of funding earning assets0.7900%515
Net interest margin2.5703%5,778
Noninterest income to average assets1.0197%1,135
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1117%5,237
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2253%905
Net operating income to assets1.1020%1,916
Return on assets (ROA)1.1020%1,987
Pretax return on assets1.1580%2,816
Return on Equity (ROE)10.0343%1,997
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.1215%2,334
Net charge-offs to loans0.1627%1,739
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs439.4737%699
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)26.9868%1,559
Efficiency ratio58.0471%5,138
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5609%2,942
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*48.9596%2,361
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7770%1,177
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans56.4020%4,714
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0378%2,114
Noncurrent loans to loans3.1506%492
Net loans and leases to total assets32.3544%5,827
Net loans and leases to deposits37.8203%5,843
Net loans and leases to core deposits39.4723%5,840
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.5479%2,842
Equity capital to assets11.1640%2,663
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.8662%2,536
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio23.4849%958
Total risk-based capital ratio24.7334%947
Memoranda:
Average total assets$148,272,2003,595
Average earning assets$142,784,4003,502
Average equity$16,284,2003,630
Average total loans$46,706,0004,767
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3051%5,399
Cost of funding earning assets0.7890%526
Net interest margin2.5161%5,902
Noninterest income to average assets0.9893%1,209
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0851%5,307
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3015%486
Net operating income to assets0.9739%2,603
Return on assets (ROA)0.9739%2,683
Pretax return on assets1.0263%3,515
Return on Equity (ROE)8.9054%2,627
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.3027%4,734
Net charge-offs to loans0.2145%1,215
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs451.3514%699
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)19.8792%1,908
Efficiency ratio58.6617%5,046
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5307%2,949
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*74.1428%885
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8180%1,231
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans63.6626%4,580
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9277%2,542
Noncurrent loans to loans2.8557%641
Net loans and leases to total assets31.8944%5,928
Net loans and leases to deposits37.1271%5,951
Net loans and leases to core deposits38.9019%5,946
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.9061%2,578
Equity capital to assets11.0640%2,947
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.6169%2,909
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio22.8822%1,067
Total risk-based capital ratio24.1320%1,049
Memoranda:
Average total assets$147,712,5003,639
Average earning assets$142,281,0003,540
Average equity$16,154,5003,683
Average total loans$45,988,0004,845
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2856%5,463
Cost of funding earning assets0.7836%547
Net interest margin2.5020%5,958
Noninterest income to average assets0.8878%1,479
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0651%5,407
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,069
Net operating income to assets1.1719%1,691
Return on assets (ROA)1.1719%1,763
Pretax return on assets1.2317%2,643
Return on Equity (ROE)10.7580%1,762
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.1419%2,770
Net charge-offs to loans0.0355%2,964
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,158
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)113.2500%555
Efficiency ratio60.0825%4,966
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4438%3,076
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*52.2042%1,847
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3207%3,126
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans43.7722%5,172
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9581%2,612
Noncurrent loans to loans3.0172%655
Net loans and leases to total assets31.3349%5,999
Net loans and leases to deposits36.3235%6,025
Net loans and leases to core deposits38.1675%6,019
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.2662%2,548
Equity capital to assets10.9421%2,944
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.6919%2,744
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio23.7711%981
Total risk-based capital ratio24.6819%1,008
Memoranda:
Average total assets$147,112,6703,673
Average earning assets$141,649,0003,573
Average equity$16,025,3303,721
Average total loans$45,127,6704,913
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2642%5,527
Cost of funding earning assets0.7533%643
Net interest margin2.5109%6,004
Noninterest income to average assets0.9121%1,350
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0279%5,526
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,703
Net operating income to assets1.2352%1,447
Return on assets (ROA)1.2352%1,534
Pretax return on assets1.3003%2,283
Return on Equity (ROE)11.3643%1,532
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.1249%5,335
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,288
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio58.4013%5,293
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6676%2,808
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*98.9011%701
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3988%2,925
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans37.3950%5,359
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1154%2,400
Noncurrent loans to loans3.7406%485
Net loans and leases to total assets29.4013%6,095
Net loans and leases to deposits35.0876%6,089
Net loans and leases to core deposits36.9664%6,075
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.7940%3,893
Equity capital to assets10.9832%2,987
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5734%2,876
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio23.0566%1,099
Total risk-based capital ratio23.9756%1,127
Memoranda:
Average total assets$147,346,5003,692
Average earning assets$141,780,0003,595
Average equity$16,015,0003,747
Average total loans$44,408,5004,968
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3325%5,656
Cost of funding earning assets0.7922%674
Net interest margin2.5403%6,121
Noninterest income to average assets0.7566%2,050
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8958%5,949
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0284%4,039
Net operating income to assets1.2258%1,512
Return on assets (ROA)1.2258%1,565
Pretax return on assets1.2904%2,276
Return on Equity (ROE)12.3294%1,317
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.3319%1,260
Net charge-offs to loans0.0257%4,310
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs363.6364%719
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)168.9091%316
Efficiency ratio57.6286%5,501
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0113%2,308
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*40.5327%2,815
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4047%2,928
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans65.7505%4,641
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6509%3,616
Noncurrent loans to loans2.1365%1,268
Net loans and leases to total assets30.0401%6,179
Net loans and leases to deposits35.3221%6,188
Net loans and leases to core deposits37.0845%6,178
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.0463%3,263
Equity capital to assets10.7515%3,178
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.8259%2,588
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio22.5388%1,145
Total risk-based capital ratio23.4299%1,175
Memoranda:
Average total assets$140,891,8003,783
Average earning assets$136,322,4003,652
Average equity$14,007,2004,024
Average total loans$42,783,8005,080
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3190%5,731
Cost of funding earning assets0.7936%708
Net interest margin2.5254%6,206
Noninterest income to average assets0.7278%2,196
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8380%6,041
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,401
Net operating income to assets1.2715%1,459
Return on assets (ROA)1.2715%1,515
Pretax return on assets1.3363%2,250
Return on Equity (ROE)13.0657%1,208
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.2045%2,269
Net charge-offs to loans0.0377%3,742
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,801
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)116.7469%510
Efficiency ratio56.5505%5,603
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9187%2,354
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*52.5131%1,713
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3238%3,528
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans28.5015%5,772
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4316%2,159
Noncurrent loans to loans4.6448%414
Net loans and leases to total assets30.4127%6,237
Net loans and leases to deposits35.1762%6,266
Net loans and leases to core deposits37.0155%6,261
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.4583%2,609
Equity capital to assets10.2649%3,836
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.7441%2,768
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio22.4867%1,188
Total risk-based capital ratio23.3394%1,233
Memoranda:
Average total assets$139,782,5003,830
Average earning assets$135,418,2503,696
Average equity$13,602,7504,110
Average total loans$42,410,0005,144
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2965%5,798
Cost of funding earning assets0.7866%766
Net interest margin2.5099%6,262
Noninterest income to average assets0.6339%2,641
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8642%6,056
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,196
Net operating income to assets1.1438%1,776
Return on assets (ROA)1.1438%1,864
Pretax return on assets1.2015%2,664
Return on Equity (ROE)11.9792%1,427
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.6987%1,928
Net charge-offs to loans0.0573%3,148
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,401
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)69.5000%737
Efficiency ratio59.3985%5,373
Assets per employee ($millions)4.7390%2,554
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*44.0806%2,201
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3506%3,581
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans69.4511%4,526
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5894%4,218
Noncurrent loans to loans1.9447%1,744
Net loans and leases to total assets29.9008%6,310
Net loans and leases to deposits33.9009%6,348
Net loans and leases to core deposits35.6514%6,340
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.2007%1,791
Equity capital to assets10.1681%3,876
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5491%2,887
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio22.5076%1,189
Total risk-based capital ratio23.3726%1,224
Memoranda:
Average total assets$138,829,6703,867
Average earning assets$134,506,0003,735
Average equity$13,256,3304,175
Average total loans$41,892,3305,199
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2783%5,885
Cost of funding earning assets0.7744%862
Net interest margin2.5039%6,332
Noninterest income to average assets0.6474%2,481
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7702%6,255
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,817
Net operating income to assets1.2365%1,381
Return on assets (ROA)1.2365%1,440
Pretax return on assets1.3007%2,089
Return on Equity (ROE)13.4002%1,060
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.3387%4,665
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0775%6,010
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,688
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio56.3153%5,810
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0020%2,248
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*82.5472%916
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4573%3,341
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans59.9602%4,847
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7169%3,967
Noncurrent loans to loans2.4304%1,441
Net loans and leases to total assets29.0657%6,390
Net loans and leases to deposits33.1498%6,396
Net loans and leases to core deposits34.7489%6,391
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.6798%2,417
Equity capital to assets9.4634%4,545
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.7739%2,628
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio22.1716%1,262
Total risk-based capital ratio23.0760%1,295
Memoranda:
Average total assets$137,159,5003,936
Average earning assets$132,750,5003,790
Average equity$12,656,5004,308
Average total loans$41,292,5005,270
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3874%5,867
Cost of funding earning assets0.8445%975
Net interest margin2.5429%6,333
Noninterest income to average assets0.7947%2,104
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8656%6,236
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%5,091
Net operating income to assets1.3057%1,236
Return on assets (ROA)1.3057%1,275
Pretax return on assets1.3845%1,847
Return on Equity (ROE)12.8739%1,189
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.5946%1,199
Net charge-offs to loans0.0025%5,429
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%4,707
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1,810.0000%18
Efficiency ratio56.3427%5,910
Assets per employee ($millions)4.7951%2,454
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*41.0076%2,759
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4391%3,470
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans44.5277%5,475
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9936%3,430
Noncurrent loans to loans3.2320%1,037
Net loans and leases to total assets30.2993%6,451
Net loans and leases to deposits34.3326%6,479
Net loans and leases to core deposits36.0574%6,467
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.2522%2,027
Equity capital to assets8.9816%5,055
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.0069%2,379
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio23.2893%1,055
Total risk-based capital ratio24.2152%1,079
Memoranda:
Average total assets$130,733,2004,055
Average earning assets$126,233,0003,923
Average equity$13,259,4004,215
Average total loans$40,254,6005,336
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4851%5,722
Cost of funding earning assets0.8484%1,055
Net interest margin2.6367%6,266
Noninterest income to average assets0.8266%2,024
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8123%6,325
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,941
Net operating income to assets1.4817%928
Return on assets (ROA)1.4817%974
Pretax return on assets1.5576%1,455
Return on Equity (ROE)14.1889%951
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.3059%1,732
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0167%6,008
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%4,342
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio52.7727%6,198
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6082%2,706
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*48.5101%1,941
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4543%3,668
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans29.4118%6,007
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.5265%2,638
Noncurrent loans to loans4.9446%611
Net loans and leases to total assets30.4235%6,520
Net loans and leases to deposits34.4510%6,555
Net loans and leases to core deposits35.8474%6,565
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.3094%1,935
Equity capital to assets9.5295%4,517
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.0282%2,455
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio22.7741%1,183
Total risk-based capital ratio23.7059%1,214
Memoranda:
Average total assets$129,850,5004,120
Average earning assets$125,253,2503,977
Average equity$13,559,5004,199
Average total loans$39,999,5005,393
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4038%5,898
Cost of funding earning assets0.8522%1,130
Net interest margin2.5516%6,387
Noninterest income to average assets0.8617%1,956
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8120%6,356
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,788
Net operating income to assets1.4340%1,011
Return on assets (ROA)1.4340%1,098
Pretax return on assets1.5087%1,591
Return on Equity (ROE)13.3292%1,164
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.2693%1,377
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0505%6,271
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%4,003
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio53.5363%6,178
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8457%2,304
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*37.9610%2,340
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5144%3,521
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans64.1569%4,620
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7208%4,415
Noncurrent loans to loans2.3604%2,001
Net loans and leases to total assets30.0735%6,575
Net loans and leases to deposits33.4874%6,630
Net loans and leases to core deposits34.8620%6,627
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.8053%1,144
Equity capital to assets9.6604%4,368
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.9154%2,436
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio23.2337%1,099
Total risk-based capital ratio24.2043%1,128
Memoranda:
Average total assets$128,588,3304,173
Average earning assets$123,920,0004,034
Average equity$13,834,3304,184
Average total loans$39,580,3305,439
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3954%5,955
Cost of funding earning assets0.8497%1,256
Net interest margin2.5457%6,447
Noninterest income to average assets1.7008%544
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7448%6,508
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,409
Net operating income to assets2.2845%204
Return on assets (ROA)2.2845%230
Pretax return on assets2.4006%309
Return on Equity (ROE)20.1774%282
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.4767%991
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0914%6,408
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,239
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio41.2566%6,849
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8102%2,467
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*48.0769%1,629
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5354%3,674
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans57.6336%4,827
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8069%4,352
Noncurrent loans to loans2.6641%1,931
Net loans and leases to total assets29.8238%6,612
Net loans and leases to deposits33.6785%6,647
Net loans and leases to core deposits35.0909%6,646
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.5545%1,970
Equity capital to assets11.2430%2,686
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.3270%1,997
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio23.5867%1,074
Total risk-based capital ratio24.5845%1,090
Memoranda:
Average total assets$127,466,0004,232
Average earning assets$122,401,0004,112
Average equity$14,432,0004,106
Average total loans$39,395,0005,491
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7908%5,845
Cost of funding earning assets0.9592%1,591
Net interest margin2.8316%6,348
Noninterest income to average assets0.8745%1,946
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9322%6,453
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0987%4,410
Net operating income to assets1.4899%932
Return on assets (ROA)1.4899%1,029
Pretax return on assets1.5660%1,472
Return on Equity (ROE)12.9153%1,250
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.6677%2,275
Net charge-offs to loans0.2716%3,304
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs110.2804%2,648
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)18.6075%1,430
Efficiency ratio52.6732%6,404
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8098%2,478
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*56.1167%1,998
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5082%3,716
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans59.0864%4,697
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8052%4,458
Noncurrent loans to loans2.5525%2,075
Net loans and leases to total assets31.0717%6,664
Net loans and leases to deposits35.1434%6,707
Net loans and leases to core deposits36.5899%6,714
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.4140%1,955
Equity capital to assets11.4045%2,532
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.7695%2,471
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio23.8868%985
Total risk-based capital ratio24.9101%994
Memoranda:
Average total assets$119,606,4004,369
Average earning assets$114,988,4004,228
Average equity$13,797,6004,203
Average total loans$39,399,6005,532
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8199%5,973
Cost of funding earning assets0.9623%1,771
Net interest margin2.8576%6,423
Noninterest income to average assets0.8637%1,969
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9192%6,489
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0507%5,119
Net operating income to assets1.5651%926
Return on assets (ROA)1.5651%1,019
Pretax return on assets1.6463%1,426
Return on Equity (ROE)13.5264%1,217
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.7812%4,231
Net charge-offs to loans0.1388%4,003
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs109.7561%2,676
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)36.7042%937
Efficiency ratio52.0424%6,446
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9688%2,228
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*72.0461%864
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4715%4,060
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans41.3793%5,580
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0999%4,099
Noncurrent loans to loans3.5562%1,522
Net loans and leases to total assets30.4747%6,802
Net loans and leases to deposits34.2315%6,860
Net loans and leases to core deposits35.5848%6,866
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.0254%1,413
Equity capital to assets10.7610%3,543
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.6089%2,790
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio23.0854%1,163
Total risk-based capital ratio24.0921%1,176
Memoranda:
Average total assets$118,244,0004,438
Average earning assets$113,892,0004,291
Average equity$13,681,5004,266
Average total loans$39,386,5005,603
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9341%5,826
Cost of funding earning assets0.9758%1,903
Net interest margin2.9583%6,322
Noninterest income to average assets0.8360%2,021
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9320%6,545
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0611%4,886
Net operating income to assets1.6074%826
Return on assets (ROA)1.6074%922
Pretax return on assets1.6894%1,288
Return on Equity (ROE)13.5362%1,224
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.1875%2,573
Net charge-offs to loans0.1429%3,775
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs125.0000%2,191
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)35.8214%960
Efficiency ratio51.4218%6,547
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3409%3,183
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*54.2888%1,578
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4827%4,095
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans41.6784%5,570
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3172%3,796
Noncurrent loans to loans3.5575%1,612
Net loans and leases to total assets32.3079%6,792
Net loans and leases to deposits36.5786%6,855
Net loans and leases to core deposits38.1301%6,868
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.3246%1,944
Equity capital to assets11.4516%2,634
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.5185%1,892
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio24.3615%975
Total risk-based capital ratio25.4275%977
Memoranda:
Average total assets$114,595,6704,543
Average earning assets$110,265,6704,406
Average equity$13,608,0004,273
Average total loans$39,196,0005,639
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0274%5,679
Cost of funding earning assets1.0069%1,942
Net interest margin3.0206%6,248
Noninterest income to average assets0.8207%2,062
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9114%6,624
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0360%4,932
Net operating income to assets1.6919%733
Return on assets (ROA)1.6919%814
Pretax return on assets1.7782%1,128
Return on Equity (ROE)13.9751%1,186
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.8920%6,139
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0103%5,954
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-1,000.0000%5,917
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio50.2415%6,658
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2940%3,408
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*106.3830%500
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5317%4,019
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans34.2726%5,952
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.7198%3,281
Noncurrent loans to loans4.4693%1,312
Net loans and leases to total assets34.3180%6,721
Net loans and leases to deposits39.0987%6,777
Net loans and leases to core deposits40.9198%6,787
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.7727%2,485
Equity capital to assets11.9917%2,047
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.7156%1,757
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio24.7947%923
Total risk-based capital ratio25.9277%923
Memoranda:
Average total assets$111,120,5004,684
Average earning assets$106,867,5004,517
Average equity$13,452,5004,310
Average total loans$38,864,0005,687
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2410%5,941
Cost of funding earning assets1.2666%1,648
Net interest margin2.9744%6,567
Noninterest income to average assets0.9087%1,645
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0727%6,544
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1235%5,060
Net operating income to assets1.4898%846
Return on assets (ROA)1.4907%919
Pretax return on assets1.5694%1,282
Return on Equity (ROE)12.6187%1,256
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.8724%2,729
Net charge-offs to loans0.1814%4,700
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs187.5000%1,368
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)25.6806%966
Efficiency ratio54.0350%6,512
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2537%3,357
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*61.3874%1,499
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5045%3,998
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans39.6201%5,626
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4991%3,701
Noncurrent loans to loans3.7972%1,651
Net loans and leases to total assets34.5706%6,844
Net loans and leases to deposits39.4828%6,908
Net loans and leases to core deposits41.1734%6,911
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.5584%2,438
Equity capital to assets12.2219%1,957
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.4989%1,891
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio25.3213%840
Total risk-based capital ratio26.4534%832
Memoranda:
Average total assets$109,277,2004,657
Average earning assets$104,928,2004,524
Average equity$12,909,4004,352
Average total loans$39,680,4005,705
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2535%6,072
Cost of funding earning assets1.3298%1,551
Net interest margin2.9236%6,719
Noninterest income to average assets0.9595%1,450
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0205%6,651
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1163%4,980
Net operating income to assets1.5494%852
Return on assets (ROA)1.5506%924
Pretax return on assets1.6301%1,305
Return on Equity (ROE)13.2415%1,220
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.7904%4,692
Net charge-offs to loans0.0668%5,291
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs475.0000%587
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)71.2895%470
Efficiency ratio52.6487%6,623
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4351%3,024
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*78.9266%637
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4831%4,189
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans36.9957%5,818
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.5428%3,776
Noncurrent loans to loans4.0088%1,652
Net loans and leases to total assets34.3338%6,936
Net loans and leases to deposits38.9024%7,010
Net loans and leases to core deposits40.4816%7,024
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.2562%1,894
Equity capital to assets11.4767%2,700
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.0972%2,320
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio23.8531%1,027
Total risk-based capital ratio24.9691%1,030
Memoranda:
Average total assets$108,947,2504,699
Average earning assets$104,570,7504,559
Average equity$12,757,5004,395
Average total loans$39,896,0005,749
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3061%6,006
Cost of funding earning assets1.3191%1,831
Net interest margin2.9870%6,630
Noninterest income to average assets0.8856%1,692
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0894%6,617
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1779%4,144
Net operating income to assets1.4154%1,048
Return on assets (ROA)1.4154%1,115
Pretax return on assets1.4884%1,565
Return on Equity (ROE)12.0013%1,491
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.4765%4,707
Net charge-offs to loans0.0905%4,764
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs527.7778%583
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)49.4444%630
Efficiency ratio54.5862%6,562
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4436%2,935
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*79.3651%802
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5209%4,029
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans47.4227%5,169
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2746%4,349
Noncurrent loans to loans3.2071%2,236
Net loans and leases to total assets34.8552%7,023
Net loans and leases to deposits39.6200%7,075
Net loans and leases to core deposits41.1969%7,095
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.9738%2,155
Equity capital to assets11.7597%2,277
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.4843%1,919
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio24.2314%981
Total risk-based capital ratio25.3798%971
Memoranda:
Average total assets$106,825,6704,781
Average earning assets$102,644,3304,631
Average equity$12,598,6704,418
Average total loans$39,799,0005,808
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3703%5,786
Cost of funding earning assets1.2976%2,184
Net interest margin3.0727%6,413
Noninterest income to average assets0.8253%1,943
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1052%6,622
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%5,840
Net operating income to assets1.5894%712
Return on assets (ROA)1.5894%757
Pretax return on assets1.6696%1,036
Return on Equity (ROE)13.4563%1,098
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.5175%5,618
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%5,107
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio54.7571%6,624
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2321%3,390
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*96.1538%630
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3154%5,060
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans41.3820%5,542
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3289%4,311
Noncurrent loans to loans3.1787%2,361
Net loans and leases to total assets36.9432%6,960
Net loans and leases to deposits41.9740%7,023
Net loans and leases to core deposits43.9738%7,041
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.0145%2,364
Equity capital to assets11.7275%2,101
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.9340%1,599
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio24.3730%935
Total risk-based capital ratio25.3915%945
Memoranda:
Average total assets$104,693,0004,874
Average earning assets$100,497,0004,730
Average equity$12,366,0004,472
Average total loans$40,039,0005,849
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6520%5,948
Cost of funding earning assets1.5881%2,140
Net interest margin3.0639%6,609
Noninterest income to average assets1.0201%1,440
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1846%6,656
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1695%5,528
Net operating income to assets1.5239%724
Return on assets (ROA)1.5239%785
Pretax return on assets1.5966%1,138
Return on Equity (ROE)12.8276%1,133
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.9347%997
Net charge-offs to loans0.2795%4,626
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs154.8673%2,286
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)16.1327%1,232
Efficiency ratio54.2913%6,781
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1433%3,491
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*38.1437%2,688
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2874%5,066
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans57.6327%4,565
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3825%4,274
Noncurrent loans to loans2.2338%3,291
Net loans and leases to total assets38.5671%7,047
Net loans and leases to deposits44.3533%7,108
Net loans and leases to core deposits46.8209%7,116
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.9544%2,846
Equity capital to assets11.8977%1,970
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.7303%1,711
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio24.0652%928
Total risk-based capital ratio25.0730%931
Memoranda:
Average total assets$103,220,8004,892
Average earning assets$98,731,8004,754
Average equity$12,262,6004,541
Average total loans$40,425,0005,905
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6732%6,112
Cost of funding earning assets1.5956%2,413
Net interest margin3.0776%6,662
Noninterest income to average assets0.9800%1,524
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1720%6,676
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1810%5,231
Net operating income to assets1.4984%929
Return on assets (ROA)1.4984%1,005
Pretax return on assets1.5695%1,421
Return on Equity (ROE)12.6174%1,357
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.0855%2,311
Net charge-offs to loans0.1419%5,161
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs325.5814%976
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)31.4894%850
Efficiency ratio54.3507%6,757
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2634%3,326
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*51.7689%1,560
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3695%4,627
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans49.7762%4,970
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.5434%4,132
Noncurrent loans to loans2.7514%2,886
Net loans and leases to total assets37.5678%7,201
Net loans and leases to deposits43.7479%7,251
Net loans and leases to core deposits46.6701%7,246
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.8734%3,145
Equity capital to assets11.8965%2,226
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.2977%2,067
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio23.7725%974
Total risk-based capital ratio24.8724%968
Memoranda:
Average total assets$103,130,2504,960
Average earning assets$98,602,2504,820
Average equity$12,247,2504,613
Average total loans$40,413,7505,987
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7517%5,970
Cost of funding earning assets1.6154%2,576
Net interest margin3.1363%6,499
Noninterest income to average assets0.9512%1,512
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2260%6,583
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2353%4,562
Net operating income to assets1.4199%1,058
Return on assets (ROA)1.4199%1,126
Pretax return on assets1.4866%1,591
Return on Equity (ROE)11.9640%1,466
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.3540%2,695
Net charge-offs to loans0.2082%4,366
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs285.7143%1,301
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)20.9048%1,192
Efficiency ratio55.3403%6,722
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1506%3,487
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*55.2486%1,479
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3387%4,740
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans47.2711%5,146
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.6036%4,038
Noncurrent loans to loans2.8320%2,824
Net loans and leases to total assets38.1404%7,264
Net loans and leases to deposits44.4759%7,306
Net loans and leases to core deposits47.5330%7,302
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.7552%3,229
Equity capital to assets11.9608%2,118
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.5050%1,913
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio23.6285%984
Total risk-based capital ratio24.7064%980
Memoranda:
Average total assets$101,978,3305,021
Average earning assets$97,439,6704,891
Average equity$12,103,0004,653
Average total loans$40,352,3306,035
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7400%6,112
Cost of funding earning assets1.6406%2,705
Net interest margin3.0994%6,595
Noninterest income to average assets0.9259%1,530
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2159%6,649
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2374%4,147
Net operating income to assets1.3691%1,145
Return on assets (ROA)1.3691%1,214
Pretax return on assets1.4404%1,669
Return on Equity (ROE)11.5826%1,617
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.5826%816
Net charge-offs to loans0.0099%5,451
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs6,000.0000%76
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)424.0000%67
Efficiency ratio55.6911%6,813
Assets per employee ($millions)3.9986%3,876
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,528
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3018%4,930
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans33.0990%6,200
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.7126%3,907
Noncurrent loans to loans3.9331%2,013
Net loans and leases to total assets39.2868%7,288
Net loans and leases to deposits45.9947%7,331
Net loans and leases to core deposits49.2896%7,308
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.4159%3,454
Equity capital to assets12.2343%1,912
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.8017%1,750
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio24.2622%941
Total risk-based capital ratio25.3298%941
Memoranda:
Average total assets$101,085,5005,117
Average earning assets$96,792,5004,961
Average equity$11,949,0004,726
Average total loans$40,472,0006,100
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0000%6,434
Cost of funding earning assets1.9865%3,025
Net interest margin3.0135%6,612
Noninterest income to average assets0.7580%2,628
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2516%6,870
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2385%5,466
Net operating income to assets1.1385%1,416
Return on assets (ROA)1.1415%1,433
Pretax return on assets1.1649%2,054
Return on Equity (ROE)9.4251%1,877
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.5134%3,386
Net charge-offs to loans0.5137%3,724
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs115.1961%4,736
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.7647%2,291
Efficiency ratio60.5168%6,403
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0882%3,641
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*73.3333%1,425
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1129%5,838
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans40.3524%5,716
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1105%4,870
Noncurrent loans to loans2.7580%2,801
Net loans and leases to total assets39.8166%7,358
Net loans and leases to deposits46.1421%7,434
Net loans and leases to core deposits54.4932%7,456
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.2914%2,874
Equity capital to assets11.4162%2,379
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.0823%2,185
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio22.9721%1,045
Total risk-based capital ratio23.8948%1,056
Memoranda:
Average total assets$98,551,8005,124
Average earning assets$94,640,6004,988
Average equity$11,936,2004,761
Average total loans$39,711,6006,126
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0911%6,305
Cost of funding earning assets2.0472%3,132
Net interest margin3.0438%6,482
Noninterest income to average assets0.3892%5,391
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8817%7,568
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0683%6,681
Net operating income to assets1.3014%1,208
Return on assets (ROA)1.3014%1,287
Pretax return on assets1.3628%1,789
Return on Equity (ROE)10.5857%1,736
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.8649%2,014
Net charge-offs to loans0.0373%6,378
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs454.5455%865
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)95.2488%372
Efficiency ratio55.5235%7,062
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0462%3,644
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*44.5960%2,248
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1585%5,366
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans31.4902%6,351
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4661%4,176
Noncurrent loans to loans3.6788%2,030
Net loans and leases to total assets39.3897%7,487
Net loans and leases to deposits46.0657%7,567
Net loans and leases to core deposits55.2681%7,566
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.5075%2,965
Equity capital to assets12.0546%2,215
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.4048%2,118
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio23.9338%1,006
Total risk-based capital ratio24.8932%1,015
Memoranda:
Average total assets$97,638,2505,187
Average earning assets$93,783,0005,047
Average equity$12,003,2504,789
Average total loans$39,351,2506,184
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1262%6,333
Cost of funding earning assets2.0781%3,377
Net interest margin3.0481%6,408
Noninterest income to average assets0.3172%5,969
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9157%7,608
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0415%6,821
Net operating income to assets1.2232%1,417
Return on assets (ROA)1.2232%1,492
Pretax return on assets1.2854%2,067
Return on Equity (ROE)9.8830%2,061
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.1827%3,544
Net charge-offs to loans0.0256%6,124
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs400.0000%1,152
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)128.0000%305
Efficiency ratio57.7366%6,903
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0147%3,643
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*67.7966%1,439
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1130%5,506
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans41.9905%5,554
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0511%4,866
Noncurrent loans to loans2.6507%2,728
Net loans and leases to total assets39.2137%7,584
Net loans and leases to deposits45.7290%7,644
Net loans and leases to core deposits54.8697%7,636
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.7524%2,905
Equity capital to assets11.7029%2,383
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.3545%2,165
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio23.7675%1,063
Total risk-based capital ratio24.6996%1,070
Memoranda:
Average total assets$96,465,6705,266
Average earning assets$92,583,3305,105
Average equity$11,939,6704,827
Average total loans$39,031,0006,246
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.3684%5,582
Cost of funding earning assets2.0828%3,726
Net interest margin3.2856%5,542
Noninterest income to average assets0.5163%4,169
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8114%7,686
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0846%5,873
Net operating income to assets1.6844%665
Return on assets (ROA)1.6844%734
Pretax return on assets1.7648%1,050
Return on Equity (ROE)13.2264%1,332
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)13.2264%606
Net charge-offs to loans0.0518%4,746
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs400.0000%1,293
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)87.4000%491
Efficiency ratio48.3237%7,711
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7947%4,110
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,832
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1493%5,128
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans46.7300%5,398
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9993%4,698
Noncurrent loans to loans2.4595%2,684
Net loans and leases to total assets40.1632%7,557
Net loans and leases to deposits47.4537%7,603
Net loans and leases to core deposits56.6994%7,585
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.6365%3,397
Equity capital to assets12.7409%1,864
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.3492%1,745
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio25.4981%931
Total risk-based capital ratio26.4809%933
Memoranda:
Average total assets$94,514,5005,354
Average earning assets$90,455,5005,207
Average equity$12,036,5004,825
Average total loans$38,646,0006,298
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.8269%6,350
Cost of funding earning assets2.2879%5,213
Net interest margin3.5391%5,150
Noninterest income to average assets0.5253%4,421
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9184%7,582
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0235%7,104
Net operating income to assets1.8328%518
Return on assets (ROA)1.8328%500
Pretax return on assets1.9301%722
Return on Equity (ROE)13.8006%1,152
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.9710%2,045
Net charge-offs to loans0.0384%6,255
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs133.3333%3,986
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)111.0667%395
Efficiency ratio48.3041%7,781
Assets per employee ($millions)3.9234%3,668
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*63.9795%2,477
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1046%5,241
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans49.1954%5,546
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9239%4,526
Noncurrent loans to loans2.2453%2,451
Net loans and leases to total assets40.6952%7,639
Net loans and leases to deposits48.0670%7,704
Net loans and leases to core deposits55.8586%7,744
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.6635%2,999
Equity capital to assets12.7293%1,906
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.2967%1,843
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio24.6838%1,013
Total risk-based capital ratio25.6368%1,026
Memoranda:
Average total assets$85,280,6005,506
Average earning assets$80,642,8005,416
Average equity$11,325,6005,033
Average total loans$39,094,2006,220