Home > Community Bank > Performance and Condition Ratios

Community Bank, Performance and Condition Ratios

2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3428%2,378
Cost of funding earning assets0.1256%5,373
Net interest margin4.2171%1,146
Noninterest income to average assets0.5007%2,794
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1936%1,577
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,508
Net operating income to assets1.2916%1,672
Return on assets (ROA)1.2916%1,676
Pretax return on assets1.2916%2,400
Return on Equity (ROE)14.4974%901
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.6201%1,611
Net charge-offs to loans0.0159%2,203
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,201
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)161.8750%403
Efficiency ratio71.2030%2,310
Assets per employee ($millions)3.2670%4,939
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*40.5405%1,815
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4310%1,727
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans653.7209%861
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2449%3,890
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2189%3,991
Net loans and leases to total assets47.7969%4,706
Net loans and leases to deposits52.3786%4,868
Net loans and leases to core deposits53.3706%4,934
Total domestic deposits to total assets91.2526%237
Equity capital to assets8.6828%4,831
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3357%4,275
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.8941%2,143
Total risk-based capital ratio18.1442%2,097
Memoranda:
Average total assets$401,046,5001,732
Average earning assets$378,929,5001,703
Average equity$35,730,5002,061
Average total loans$201,365,0002,185
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0397%3,278
Cost of funding earning assets0.1310%5,362
Net interest margin3.9087%2,063
Noninterest income to average assets0.5796%2,554
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2737%1,426
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0276%3,727
Net operating income to assets0.9483%2,461
Return on assets (ROA)0.9983%2,285
Pretax return on assets0.9983%3,577
Return on Equity (ROE)10.8141%1,549
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.9460%2,160
Net charge-offs to loans0.0042%3,949
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,188.8889%313
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)420.3333%203
Efficiency ratio77.0365%1,478
Assets per employee ($millions)3.1759%5,055
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*54.2636%2,054
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3670%1,896
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans213.6364%2,181
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4975%2,893
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6399%2,621
Net loans and leases to total assets51.2538%4,574
Net loans and leases to deposits56.5041%4,773
Net loans and leases to core deposits57.5361%4,870
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.7081%333
Equity capital to assets9.1405%4,585
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1167%4,501
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.9403%2,454
Total risk-based capital ratio17.1897%2,398
Memoranda:
Average total assets$387,660,8001,764
Average earning assets$363,987,2001,739
Average equity$35,786,6002,037
Average total loans$214,812,8002,042
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0473%3,187
Cost of funding earning assets0.1296%5,429
Net interest margin3.9177%1,979
Noninterest income to average assets0.5875%2,552
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3065%1,330
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0370%3,371
Net operating income to assets0.9156%2,942
Return on assets (ROA)0.9827%2,688
Pretax return on assets0.9827%3,753
Return on Equity (ROE)10.6181%1,856
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.7295%3,066
Net charge-offs to loans0.0104%3,350
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs629.4118%521
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)161.9131%509
Efficiency ratio77.6343%1,377
Assets per employee ($millions)3.0500%5,219
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*55.4578%1,525
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3238%2,247
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans149.9733%2,797
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6430%2,573
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8827%2,166
Net loans and leases to total assets53.2749%4,474
Net loans and leases to deposits58.8643%4,690
Net loans and leases to core deposits59.7188%4,829
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.5045%326
Equity capital to assets9.4045%4,538
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3304%4,370
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.4685%2,717
Total risk-based capital ratio16.6945%2,674
Memoranda:
Average total assets$385,328,2501,783
Average earning assets$361,117,7501,756
Average equity$35,661,5002,048
Average total loans$216,942,7502,030
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0641%2,964
Cost of funding earning assets0.1296%5,446
Net interest margin3.9345%1,829
Noninterest income to average assets0.6267%2,335
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3359%1,302
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0481%3,031
Net operating income to assets0.9231%2,791
Return on assets (ROA)0.9895%2,527
Pretax return on assets0.9895%3,608
Return on Equity (ROE)10.7512%1,734
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.7878%2,856
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0046%4,321
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-1,840.0000%4,941
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio77.4515%1,535
Assets per employee ($millions)2.9350%5,326
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*55.4675%1,660
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3105%2,358
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans140.9500%2,900
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6663%2,541
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9298%2,108
Net loans and leases to total assets55.2116%4,293
Net loans and leases to deposits61.0741%4,560
Net loans and leases to core deposits62.0557%4,714
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.4010%392
Equity capital to assets9.5264%4,385
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3503%4,292
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.0072%2,923
Total risk-based capital ratio16.2136%2,877
Memoranda:
Average total assets$382,621,0001,795
Average earning assets$357,915,0001,776
Average equity$35,214,6702,064
Average total loans$218,449,6702,020
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0069%3,015
Cost of funding earning assets0.1286%5,500
Net interest margin3.8783%1,858
Noninterest income to average assets0.4905%3,045
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3389%1,312
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0482%2,851
Net operating income to assets0.7378%3,529
Return on assets (ROA)0.8625%2,979
Pretax return on assets0.8625%3,890
Return on Equity (ROE)9.5398%2,165
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.4543%3,710
Net charge-offs to loans0.0073%2,716
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,150.0000%277
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)187.5000%305
Efficiency ratio80.9451%1,263
Assets per employee ($millions)2.8760%5,446
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*63.7910%1,325
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2708%2,682
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans133.0766%3,070
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6847%2,579
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9549%2,134
Net loans and leases to total assets56.1405%4,155
Net loans and leases to deposits61.7527%4,451
Net loans and leases to core deposits62.7723%4,602
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.9117%325
Equity capital to assets9.0271%4,781
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2222%4,449
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.6561%3,138
Total risk-based capital ratio15.8296%3,091
Memoranda:
Average total assets$381,687,5001,810
Average earning assets$357,683,0001,784
Average equity$34,508,0002,110
Average total loans$220,124,0002,025
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1747%2,569
Cost of funding earning assets0.1357%5,514
Net interest margin4.0390%1,528
Noninterest income to average assets0.5970%2,681
Noninterest expense to average assets3.5530%1,081
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0449%3,488
Net operating income to assets0.7491%3,538
Return on assets (ROA)0.7899%3,457
Pretax return on assets0.7899%4,210
Return on Equity (ROE)8.2948%2,786
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.3699%4,175
Net charge-offs to loans0.0036%4,133
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs2,087.5000%207
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)369.3750%219
Efficiency ratio81.7356%1,235
Assets per employee ($millions)2.9074%5,418
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*71.4286%1,251
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2220%2,992
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans143.8689%2,889
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7564%2,473
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8494%2,406
Net loans and leases to total assets57.7682%4,088
Net loans and leases to deposits63.5829%4,444
Net loans and leases to core deposits64.4028%4,613
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.8549%327
Equity capital to assets9.0547%4,757
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1194%4,594
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.1729%3,365
Total risk-based capital ratio15.3003%3,350
Memoranda:
Average total assets$372,195,8001,801
Average earning assets$345,558,8001,798
Average equity$35,443,8002,057
Average total loans$222,605,2001,959
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1937%2,538
Cost of funding earning assets0.1377%5,563
Net interest margin4.0561%1,509
Noninterest income to average assets0.5801%2,767
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6169%972
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0436%3,358
Net operating income to assets0.6781%3,974
Return on assets (ROA)0.7329%3,817
Pretax return on assets0.7329%4,519
Return on Equity (ROE)7.6001%3,241
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.7150%4,822
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0012%4,448
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-6,050.0000%5,423
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio83.3652%1,038
Assets per employee ($millions)2.9341%5,441
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*77.4338%808
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1720%3,415
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans119.8572%3,243
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0850%1,887
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9779%2,286
Net loans and leases to total assets60.3068%3,835
Net loans and leases to deposits66.8605%4,259
Net loans and leases to core deposits67.7560%4,485
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.1979%406
Equity capital to assets9.7001%4,465
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2757%4,492
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.8296%3,646
Total risk-based capital ratio14.9275%3,671
Memoranda:
Average total assets$370,026,7501,811
Average earning assets$342,884,2501,813
Average equity$35,683,0002,052
Average total loans$222,570,2501,969
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2092%2,484
Cost of funding earning assets0.1374%5,631
Net interest margin4.0717%1,443
Noninterest income to average assets0.5188%3,078
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6297%966
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0407%3,345
Net operating income to assets0.6138%4,209
Return on assets (ROA)0.6165%4,325
Pretax return on assets0.6165%4,846
Return on Equity (ROE)6.4063%3,848
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.4798%5,157
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0163%4,868
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-416.6667%4,890
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio84.7217%989
Assets per employee ($millions)2.8992%5,535
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*92.5110%638
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1758%3,489
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans121.0023%3,314
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1059%1,914
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9717%2,340
Net loans and leases to total assets60.6281%3,797
Net loans and leases to deposits67.2776%4,245
Net loans and leases to core deposits68.3209%4,450
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.1163%441
Equity capital to assets9.8054%4,445
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2347%4,538
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.6729%3,786
Total risk-based capital ratio14.7583%3,807
Memoranda:
Average total assets$368,181,3301,820
Average earning assets$340,493,3301,828
Average equity$35,434,0002,065
Average total loans$220,368,3301,980
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1973%2,486
Cost of funding earning assets0.1402%5,674
Net interest margin4.0571%1,455
Noninterest income to average assets0.4693%3,345
Noninterest expense to average assets3.5766%1,056
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0315%3,245
Net operating income to assets0.6030%4,166
Return on assets (ROA)0.6084%4,263
Pretax return on assets0.6084%4,798
Return on Equity (ROE)6.3819%3,787
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.3989%5,021
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0018%4,114
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-2,900.0000%4,942
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio84.9329%1,068
Assets per employee ($millions)2.8545%5,640
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*93.7500%784
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1851%3,573
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans72.5112%4,258
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4924%1,368
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6343%1,400
Net loans and leases to total assets59.1761%3,899
Net loans and leases to deposits65.5898%4,295
Net loans and leases to core deposits66.6118%4,496
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.2215%519
Equity capital to assets9.6966%4,451
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2653%4,529
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.0006%3,697
Total risk-based capital ratio15.0876%3,730
Memoranda:
Average total assets$368,170,0001,821
Average earning assets$339,555,0001,831
Average equity$35,099,0002,077
Average total loans$217,607,0002,003
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0847%2,980
Cost of funding earning assets0.1529%5,668
Net interest margin3.9317%1,926
Noninterest income to average assets0.5264%3,161
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4828%1,321
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0346%3,659
Net operating income to assets0.6573%4,009
Return on assets (ROA)0.6852%3,983
Pretax return on assets0.6852%4,568
Return on Equity (ROE)7.1474%3,431
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.7271%5,224
Net charge-offs to loans0.0771%2,723
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs75.3012%3,032
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)15.0663%2,234
Efficiency ratio83.4272%1,232
Assets per employee ($millions)2.8757%5,637
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*89.8264%617
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1839%3,568
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans98.9571%3,714
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2171%1,778
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1964%1,973
Net loans and leases to total assets57.6454%4,128
Net loans and leases to deposits63.6493%4,493
Net loans and leases to core deposits64.6309%4,695
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.5673%419
Equity capital to assets9.3726%4,706
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1218%4,725
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.0762%3,671
Total risk-based capital ratio15.1572%3,692
Memoranda:
Average total assets$361,488,0001,811
Average earning assets$335,423,4001,807
Average equity$34,656,0002,057
Average total loans$215,299,8001,956
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0348%3,189
Cost of funding earning assets0.1560%5,738
Net interest margin3.8788%2,101
Noninterest income to average assets0.5647%2,956
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4929%1,301
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0278%3,689
Net operating income to assets0.6534%4,111
Return on assets (ROA)0.6698%4,150
Pretax return on assets0.6698%4,778
Return on Equity (ROE)6.9461%3,654
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.4004%5,504
Net charge-offs to loans0.0074%3,904
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs625.0000%542
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)152.9131%458
Efficiency ratio83.6787%1,203
Assets per employee ($millions)2.7552%5,795
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*94.2352%459
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1777%3,776
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans41.1103%5,192
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.8142%1,175
Noncurrent loans to loans2.8647%639
Net loans and leases to total assets61.9802%3,611
Net loans and leases to deposits68.6519%4,129
Net loans and leases to core deposits69.7432%4,397
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.2819%474
Equity capital to assets9.6203%4,613
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2727%4,624
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.8410%3,945
Total risk-based capital ratio14.9513%3,958
Memoranda:
Average total assets$359,118,5001,838
Average earning assets$334,180,7501,830
Average equity$34,627,7502,075
Average total loans$215,023,0001,965
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9718%3,402
Cost of funding earning assets0.1602%5,775
Net interest margin3.8116%2,267
Noninterest income to average assets0.5439%3,082
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4872%1,322
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,069
Net operating income to assets0.5997%4,346
Return on assets (ROA)0.6237%4,354
Pretax return on assets0.6237%4,917
Return on Equity (ROE)6.4632%3,900
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.3295%5,573
Net charge-offs to loans0.0047%3,738
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,158
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)215.0000%328
Efficiency ratio85.3262%1,115
Assets per employee ($millions)2.6487%5,954
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*105.0984%464
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1948%3,826
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans37.1940%5,326
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.2619%909
Noncurrent loans to loans3.2124%582
Net loans and leases to total assets60.0821%3,828
Net loans and leases to deposits66.5004%4,291
Net loans and leases to core deposits67.5078%4,532
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.3484%517
Equity capital to assets9.5554%4,590
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3536%4,483
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.8446%4,012
Total risk-based capital ratio14.9531%4,033
Memoranda:
Average total assets$358,512,6701,849
Average earning assets$333,247,3301,848
Average equity$34,596,0002,085
Average total loans$211,239,0002,003
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9985%3,233
Cost of funding earning assets0.1655%5,809
Net interest margin3.8331%2,122
Noninterest income to average assets0.4914%3,338
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4676%1,377
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,703
Net operating income to assets0.5861%4,335
Return on assets (ROA)0.5961%4,405
Pretax return on assets0.5961%4,923
Return on Equity (ROE)6.1477%3,959
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.7469%5,508
Net charge-offs to loans0.0135%2,915
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,491
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)75.1429%622
Efficiency ratio85.5415%1,222
Assets per employee ($millions)2.7384%5,941
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*112.1495%578
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2389%3,747
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans37.9865%5,343
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.1958%1,046
Noncurrent loans to loans3.2614%628
Net loans and leases to total assets57.2526%4,057
Net loans and leases to deposits63.4000%4,440
Net loans and leases to core deposits64.3712%4,664
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.3038%606
Equity capital to assets9.6004%4,639
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3016%4,567
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.4747%3,734
Total risk-based capital ratio15.6330%3,705
Memoranda:
Average total assets$358,979,5001,846
Average earning assets$333,622,0001,842
Average equity$34,810,0002,078
Average total loans$208,139,0002,025
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4542%2,053
Cost of funding earning assets0.2381%5,439
Net interest margin4.2161%1,255
Noninterest income to average assets0.6403%2,616
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7804%1,017
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,603
Net operating income to assets0.7547%3,603
Return on assets (ROA)0.7630%3,655
Pretax return on assets0.7630%4,390
Return on Equity (ROE)7.7401%3,250
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.5572%5,521
Net charge-offs to loans0.0165%4,537
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%4,203
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)75.3714%670
Efficiency ratio83.3586%1,485
Assets per employee ($millions)2.6022%6,103
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*92.8009%512
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2591%3,673
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans51.6878%5,053
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.7535%1,504
Noncurrent loans to loans2.4360%1,058
Net loans and leases to total assets57.2607%4,162
Net loans and leases to deposits63.5373%4,576
Net loans and leases to core deposits64.5248%4,792
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.1213%683
Equity capital to assets9.7948%4,365
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3264%4,502
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.1622%3,406
Total risk-based capital ratio16.3781%3,372
Memoranda:
Average total assets$349,538,4001,860
Average earning assets$322,907,0001,854
Average equity$34,457,0002,027
Average total loans$211,872,2001,961
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4994%1,872
Cost of funding earning assets0.2552%5,350
Net interest margin4.2442%1,172
Noninterest income to average assets0.6172%2,765
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7967%978
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,401
Net operating income to assets0.7349%3,754
Return on assets (ROA)0.7429%3,815
Pretax return on assets0.7429%4,548
Return on Equity (ROE)7.5242%3,435
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.2446%5,734
Net charge-offs to loans0.0063%4,482
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,801
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)191.7434%334
Efficiency ratio83.7831%1,417
Assets per employee ($millions)2.5457%6,196
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*96.7492%395
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2260%4,100
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans43.8878%5,328
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.0653%1,368
Noncurrent loans to loans2.7936%993
Net loans and leases to total assets60.7075%3,673
Net loans and leases to deposits67.5144%4,184
Net loans and leases to core deposits68.5989%4,452
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.9179%778
Equity capital to assets9.9479%4,229
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.6607%4,136
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.3357%3,998
Total risk-based capital ratio15.5219%3,966
Memoranda:
Average total assets$347,799,0001,876
Average earning assets$320,776,0001,877
Average equity$34,341,7502,034
Average total loans$213,156,5001,963
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5709%1,608
Cost of funding earning assets0.2745%5,241
Net interest margin4.2964%1,032
Noninterest income to average assets0.5531%3,097
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8080%968
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,196
Net operating income to assets0.7091%3,790
Return on assets (ROA)0.7241%3,802
Pretax return on assets0.7241%4,559
Return on Equity (ROE)7.3515%3,446
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.0993%5,701
Net charge-offs to loans0.0103%4,049
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,401
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)112.0000%513
Efficiency ratio84.3017%1,471
Assets per employee ($millions)2.4743%6,310
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*101.3514%514
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2307%4,269
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans46.0151%5,317
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.0943%1,497
Noncurrent loans to loans2.6746%1,135
Net loans and leases to total assets61.7425%3,447
Net loans and leases to deposits68.7433%3,964
Net loans and leases to core deposits69.9285%4,272
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.8160%896
Equity capital to assets10.0792%4,001
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.7018%4,037
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.3750%4,007
Total risk-based capital ratio15.5670%3,986
Memoranda:
Average total assets$347,480,0001,880
Average earning assets$320,596,0001,877
Average equity$34,224,3302,029
Average total loans$212,759,0001,961
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4248%2,042
Cost of funding earning assets0.3108%4,958
Net interest margin4.1140%1,422
Noninterest income to average assets0.5044%3,376
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7673%1,031
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,817
Net operating income to assets0.5444%4,480
Return on assets (ROA)0.5763%4,383
Pretax return on assets0.5763%4,911
Return on Equity (ROE)5.9188%4,064
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.9925%5,858
Net charge-offs to loans0.0019%3,639
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,688
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)477.0000%86
Efficiency ratio87.3743%1,293
Assets per employee ($millions)2.5454%6,343
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*133.6634%466
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2434%4,418
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans45.3716%5,381
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.1954%1,510
Noncurrent loans to loans2.7405%1,227
Net loans and leases to total assets60.5015%3,472
Net loans and leases to deposits67.1664%3,953
Net loans and leases to core deposits68.3679%4,273
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.0771%1,032
Equity capital to assets9.8054%4,103
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4324%4,373
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.4803%4,019
Total risk-based capital ratio15.6910%3,994
Memoranda:
Average total assets$350,491,5001,873
Average earning assets$324,354,0001,856
Average equity$34,128,5002,025
Average total loans$212,413,0001,961
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7128%1,538
Cost of funding earning assets0.4021%4,627
Net interest margin4.3107%1,083
Noninterest income to average assets0.3387%4,900
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6469%1,380
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.3362%6,695
Net operating income to assets0.9923%2,358
Return on assets (ROA)0.9923%2,429
Pretax return on assets0.9923%3,380
Return on Equity (ROE)10.3439%1,977
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.5319%4,451
Net charge-offs to loans0.0733%4,182
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-722.8916%6,196
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)14.1084%1,967
Efficiency ratio84.7516%1,543
Assets per employee ($millions)2.4812%6,415
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*75.5223%1,081
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2400%4,440
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans43.9081%5,500
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.1519%1,658
Noncurrent loans to loans2.8240%1,243
Net loans and leases to total assets59.2179%3,843
Net loans and leases to deposits66.1322%4,282
Net loans and leases to core deposits67.1407%4,600
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.5447%1,306
Equity capital to assets9.6709%4,194
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3554%4,462
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.8167%3,773
Total risk-based capital ratio16.0493%3,728
Memoranda:
Average total assets$356,931,0001,818
Average earning assets$328,254,2001,810
Average equity$34,242,4002,007
Average total loans$226,444,4001,808
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7574%1,459
Cost of funding earning assets0.4370%4,424
Net interest margin4.3204%1,050
Noninterest income to average assets0.2518%5,630
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6329%1,343
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.4476%6,819
Net operating income to assets1.0306%2,259
Return on assets (ROA)1.0306%2,338
Pretax return on assets1.0306%3,376
Return on Equity (ROE)10.7639%1,899
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.9724%4,549
Net charge-offs to loans0.0812%3,794
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-857.1429%6,158
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)11.1644%2,270
Efficiency ratio86.1718%1,347
Assets per employee ($millions)2.4349%6,525
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*72.3850%1,006
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1857%4,929
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans44.0112%5,483
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.2869%1,725
Noncurrent loans to loans2.6941%1,571
Net loans and leases to total assets62.8836%3,185
Net loans and leases to deposits70.2508%3,748
Net loans and leases to core deposits71.2683%4,183
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.5129%1,289
Equity capital to assets9.6648%4,343
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5408%4,347
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.9681%4,456
Total risk-based capital ratio15.1445%4,457
Memoranda:
Average total assets$357,462,5001,824
Average earning assets$327,985,2501,823
Average equity$34,224,7502,025
Average total loans$229,869,0001,793
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7144%1,529
Cost of funding earning assets0.4572%4,348
Net interest margin4.2572%1,120
Noninterest income to average assets-0.0173%6,819
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7968%1,096
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.6687%6,897
Net operating income to assets0.7667%3,485
Return on assets (ROA)0.7667%3,640
Pretax return on assets0.7667%4,439
Return on Equity (ROE)8.0329%3,079
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.2977%5,775
Net charge-offs to loans0.0294%4,276
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-3,529.4118%6,196
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.1765%2,954
Efficiency ratio97.4821%593
Assets per employee ($millions)2.4720%6,521
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*96.2936%575
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1850%5,068
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans37.1164%5,746
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.6967%1,549
Noncurrent loans to loans3.1927%1,376
Net loans and leases to total assets65.3419%2,705
Net loans and leases to deposits74.0123%3,151
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.4449%3,618
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.2852%2,053
Equity capital to assets9.5946%4,459
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1543%4,749
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.6024%4,710
Total risk-based capital ratio14.8154%4,693
Memoranda:
Average total assets$358,932,0001,820
Average earning assets$329,843,6701,811
Average equity$34,259,0002,029
Average total loans$231,599,6701,777
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6653%1,634
Cost of funding earning assets0.4669%4,407
Net interest margin4.1984%1,186
Noninterest income to average assets0.6426%2,922
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7904%1,124
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,409
Net operating income to assets0.7012%3,682
Return on assets (ROA)0.7012%3,823
Pretax return on assets0.7012%4,576
Return on Equity (ROE)7.3657%3,283
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.1859%5,812
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0104%5,456
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,239
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio84.3881%1,713
Assets per employee ($millions)2.5482%6,536
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*102.5237%627
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7522%2,801
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans47.8635%5,250
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.3321%1,309
Noncurrent loans to loans3.6608%1,294
Net loans and leases to total assets62.1396%3,035
Net loans and leases to deposits70.7044%3,363
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.0416%3,812
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.8864%2,391
Equity capital to assets9.4599%4,907
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9775%4,924
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.7933%4,655
Total risk-based capital ratio15.0495%4,613
Memoranda:
Average total assets$361,647,0001,829
Average earning assets$331,552,0001,828
Average equity$34,430,0002,055
Average total loans$230,522,0001,792
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.4362%707
Cost of funding earning assets0.5382%4,929
Net interest margin4.8980%449
Noninterest income to average assets0.5133%3,811
Noninterest expense to average assets3.9308%1,062
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0613%5,008
Net operating income to assets0.9482%2,560
Return on assets (ROA)0.9482%2,811
Pretax return on assets0.9482%3,754
Return on Equity (ROE)10.0327%2,156
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.4077%4,539
Net charge-offs to loans0.1087%4,578
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs85.3282%3,657
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)14.0618%1,770
Efficiency ratio79.5669%2,199
Assets per employee ($millions)2.4757%6,636
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*76.0012%1,143
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7245%2,838
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans46.3480%5,300
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.4787%1,305
Noncurrent loans to loans3.7207%1,303
Net loans and leases to total assets63.1295%3,032
Net loans and leases to deposits71.8832%3,429
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.1813%3,894
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.8224%2,331
Equity capital to assets9.5808%4,776
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9052%5,037
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.4639%4,776
Total risk-based capital ratio14.7197%4,732
Memoranda:
Average total assets$360,787,8001,800
Average earning assets$326,091,6001,824
Average equity$34,098,4002,029
Average total loans$238,363,6001,725
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5596%599
Cost of funding earning assets0.5528%5,060
Net interest margin5.0069%398
Noninterest income to average assets0.5649%3,509
Noninterest expense to average assets3.9949%937
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0710%4,782
Net operating income to assets1.0134%2,433
Return on assets (ROA)1.0134%2,667
Pretax return on assets1.0134%3,656
Return on Equity (ROE)10.7597%2,049
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.1050%4,688
Net charge-offs to loans0.1556%3,872
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs68.5714%3,945
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.4751%2,185
Efficiency ratio78.6505%2,292
Assets per employee ($millions)2.4288%6,759
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*71.1420%888
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6434%3,355
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans45.6266%5,364
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.5857%1,393
Noncurrent loans to loans3.6019%1,500
Net loans and leases to total assets64.9546%2,851
Net loans and leases to deposits73.8183%3,312
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.2979%3,813
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.9925%2,048
Equity capital to assets9.4290%5,290
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0627%4,972
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.9487%5,292
Total risk-based capital ratio14.2037%5,253
Memoranda:
Average total assets$360,621,7501,828
Average earning assets$325,144,2501,850
Average equity$33,965,5002,051
Average total loans$239,907,7501,728
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5957%581
Cost of funding earning assets0.5614%5,219
Net interest margin5.0343%379
Noninterest income to average assets0.6127%3,181
Noninterest expense to average assets4.0513%886
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1063%4,195
Net operating income to assets1.0011%2,461
Return on assets (ROA)1.0011%2,676
Pretax return on assets1.0011%3,707
Return on Equity (ROE)10.6333%2,121
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.9494%4,673
Net charge-offs to loans0.1118%4,062
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs142.5373%1,947
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)14.8507%1,684
Efficiency ratio78.5329%2,391
Assets per employee ($millions)2.2346%6,956
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*72.2624%1,019
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6664%3,371
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans42.2316%5,545
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.0645%1,247
Noncurrent loans to loans3.9458%1,406
Net loans and leases to total assets67.6527%2,331
Net loans and leases to deposits77.0131%2,831
Net loans and leases to core deposits78.6552%3,424
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.8457%2,252
Equity capital to assets9.5070%5,046
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0160%4,888
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.8634%5,282
Total risk-based capital ratio14.1190%5,254
Memoranda:
Average total assets$359,391,3301,832
Average earning assets$324,533,0001,849
Average equity$33,837,0002,046
Average total loans$239,679,6701,724
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.7093%508
Cost of funding earning assets0.5720%5,342
Net interest margin5.1373%324
Noninterest income to average assets0.6883%2,719
Noninterest expense to average assets4.1419%795
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1143%3,925
Net operating income to assets1.0679%2,217
Return on assets (ROA)1.0679%2,410
Pretax return on assets1.0679%3,448
Return on Equity (ROE)11.3981%1,870
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.6967%4,369
Net charge-offs to loans0.2469%2,692
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs70.5479%2,901
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.2945%2,092
Efficiency ratio77.7940%2,526
Assets per employee ($millions)2.2791%7,003
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*67.5676%1,034
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6871%3,396
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans47.7037%5,199
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.7224%1,510
Noncurrent loans to loans3.5367%1,758
Net loans and leases to total assets64.7143%2,712
Net loans and leases to deposits73.5733%3,186
Net loans and leases to core deposits74.9895%3,746
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.9590%2,345
Equity capital to assets9.3803%4,992
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9492%4,920
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.6991%5,446
Total risk-based capital ratio13.9543%5,398
Memoranda:
Average total assets$360,319,5001,839
Average earning assets$325,151,0001,853
Average equity$33,760,0002,051
Average total loans$236,529,0001,745
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6232%915
Cost of funding earning assets0.7850%4,972
Net interest margin4.8381%581
Noninterest income to average assets0.6291%3,008
Noninterest expense to average assets3.9462%1,119
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2548%3,658
Net operating income to assets0.8247%2,933
Return on assets (ROA)1.1103%1,907
Pretax return on assets1.1103%2,799
Return on Equity (ROE)12.1032%1,380
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.9964%3,346
Net charge-offs to loans0.3147%3,821
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs121.0733%2,621
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.1296%2,888
Efficiency ratio78.5213%2,521
Assets per employee ($millions)2.3720%6,939
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*66.9809%1,272
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7125%3,155
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans34.3066%5,918
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.6491%1,177
Noncurrent loans to loans4.9918%1,128
Net loans and leases to total assets64.3428%3,107
Net loans and leases to deposits73.1158%3,646
Net loans and leases to core deposits74.8044%4,135
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.0012%2,152
Equity capital to assets9.3586%5,077
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6521%5,314
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.1956%4,920
Total risk-based capital ratio14.4515%4,893
Memoranda:
Average total assets$363,059,4001,791
Average earning assets$329,920,8001,794
Average equity$33,305,2001,996
Average total loans$242,798,4001,725
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6259%981
Cost of funding earning assets0.8300%4,948
Net interest margin4.7959%629
Noninterest income to average assets0.6133%3,086
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8571%1,216
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3208%2,972
Net operating income to assets0.8014%3,157
Return on assets (ROA)1.1002%2,115
Pretax return on assets1.1002%3,014
Return on Equity (ROE)12.0533%1,539
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.8196%4,006
Net charge-offs to loans0.2367%3,941
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs201.6129%1,449
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.0530%2,431
Efficiency ratio77.4628%2,614
Assets per employee ($millions)2.3733%7,014
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*68.3107%928
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7943%2,967
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans31.6839%6,154
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets5.2878%1,078
Noncurrent loans to loans5.6632%1,025
Net loans and leases to total assets64.3036%3,249
Net loans and leases to deposits72.9045%3,820
Net loans and leases to core deposits74.6486%4,362
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.2025%1,923
Equity capital to assets9.2110%5,497
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5922%5,565
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.8036%5,244
Total risk-based capital ratio14.0607%5,226
Memoranda:
Average total assets$363,688,2501,792
Average earning assets$331,080,2501,802
Average equity$33,196,0002,003
Average total loans$244,491,5001,725
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.7726%758
Cost of funding earning assets0.8821%4,814
Net interest margin4.8904%503
Noninterest income to average assets0.5791%3,276
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8659%1,251
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4278%2,290
Net operating income to assets0.7596%3,246
Return on assets (ROA)1.1317%1,860
Pretax return on assets1.1317%2,722
Return on Equity (ROE)12.4368%1,362
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.9434%3,685
Net charge-offs to loans0.1986%3,958
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs317.6230%957
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.8156%2,006
Efficiency ratio76.5021%2,937
Assets per employee ($millions)2.2882%7,129
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*68.2927%1,078
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8089%2,960
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans47.7851%5,145
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.0096%1,596
Noncurrent loans to loans3.7854%1,848
Net loans and leases to total assets66.2449%2,984
Net loans and leases to deposits75.1869%3,616
Net loans and leases to core deposits76.7942%4,212
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.1071%2,072
Equity capital to assets9.2741%5,179
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5588%5,463
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.6859%5,190
Total risk-based capital ratio13.9439%5,155
Memoranda:
Average total assets$362,295,6701,807
Average earning assets$331,465,0001,801
Average equity$32,966,6702,006
Average total loans$245,697,6701,734
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5462%1,183
Cost of funding earning assets0.9266%4,737
Net interest margin4.6196%832
Noninterest income to average assets0.5603%3,433
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8072%1,329
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1930%3,698
Net operating income to assets0.8106%2,975
Return on assets (ROA)0.8106%3,041
Pretax return on assets0.8106%3,866
Return on Equity (ROE)8.9948%2,474
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.1836%5,820
Net charge-offs to loans0.1054%3,904
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs269.2308%1,164
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)14.0000%1,393
Efficiency ratio79.1380%2,672
Assets per employee ($millions)2.2200%7,239
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*102.0408%577
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6392%3,576
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans32.9077%6,108
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.9357%1,696
Noncurrent loans to loans4.9811%1,355
Net loans and leases to total assets65.8162%3,059
Net loans and leases to deposits74.5615%3,674
Net loans and leases to core deposits76.1494%4,283
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.2710%2,211
Equity capital to assets9.0932%5,065
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3413%5,724
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.3985%5,351
Total risk-based capital ratio13.6540%5,336
Memoranda:
Average total assets$362,676,5001,815
Average earning assets$333,706,5001,796
Average equity$32,685,5002,002
Average total loans$246,591,5001,747
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.9560%934
Cost of funding earning assets1.1085%5,093
Net interest margin4.8476%611
Noninterest income to average assets0.9302%1,741
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7317%1,626
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.7524%2,181
Net operating income to assets0.9452%2,218
Return on assets (ROA)0.9594%2,291
Pretax return on assets0.9594%3,066
Return on Equity (ROE)11.0112%1,584
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.8991%2,478
Net charge-offs to loans0.5593%3,381
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs195.2516%1,626
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.4054%2,935
Efficiency ratio68.7223%4,421
Assets per employee ($millions)2.3152%7,207
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*55.5081%1,833
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5459%3,793
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans33.4800%6,083
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.7341%1,841
Noncurrent loans to loans4.6174%1,518
Net loans and leases to total assets67.9988%2,981
Net loans and leases to deposits76.8736%3,712
Net loans and leases to core deposits78.6233%4,384
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.4552%1,972
Equity capital to assets8.9318%5,233
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.1242%5,962
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.1536%5,334
Total risk-based capital ratio13.4081%5,309
Memoranda:
Average total assets$366,159,0001,791
Average earning assets$339,841,0001,757
Average equity$31,904,0002,058
Average total loans$252,264,2001,748
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.9435%1,046
Cost of funding earning assets1.1303%5,251
Net interest margin4.8131%661
Noninterest income to average assets0.9875%1,495
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6347%1,708
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.9450%1,587
Net operating income to assets0.8792%2,701
Return on assets (ROA)0.8981%2,766
Pretax return on assets0.8981%3,562
Return on Equity (ROE)10.3722%1,982
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.8660%3,747
Net charge-offs to loans0.6609%2,777
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs207.6677%1,706
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.0088%3,218
Efficiency ratio66.5690%4,738
Assets per employee ($millions)2.3959%7,205
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*62.7279%1,143
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5013%3,951
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans37.8714%5,806
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.2025%2,236
Noncurrent loans to loans3.9641%1,899
Net loans and leases to total assets67.1692%3,418
Net loans and leases to deposits75.5695%4,252
Net loans and leases to core deposits76.7721%4,954
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.8839%1,455
Equity capital to assets8.6018%6,152
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.9509%6,416
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.5667%5,864
Total risk-based capital ratio12.8209%5,849
Memoranda:
Average total assets$366,826,5001,806
Average earning assets$340,781,0001,783
Average equity$31,763,5002,080
Average total loans$252,568,0001,771
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.0302%874
Cost of funding earning assets1.1649%5,313
Net interest margin4.8652%584
Noninterest income to average assets1.0389%1,255
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7480%1,453
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.3670%990
Net operating income to assets0.4474%4,564
Return on assets (ROA)0.4761%4,585
Pretax return on assets0.4761%4,979
Return on Equity (ROE)5.4855%4,053
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.0309%5,357
Net charge-offs to loans0.7099%2,442
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs278.7162%1,335
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.6993%3,210
Efficiency ratio67.3617%4,699
Assets per employee ($millions)2.1918%7,444
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*81.2065%738
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6198%3,369
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans95.3478%2,881
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.8711%3,657
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6988%4,139
Net loans and leases to total assets70.7368%2,733
Net loans and leases to deposits79.5973%3,670
Net loans and leases to core deposits80.8368%4,573
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.8683%1,510
Equity capital to assets8.5478%6,103
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.8624%6,426
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.1499%6,094
Total risk-based capital ratio12.4047%6,079
Memoranda:
Average total assets$362,117,6701,844
Average earning assets$336,673,6701,817
Average equity$31,428,3302,100
Average total loans$250,163,0001,814
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.8694%1,274
Cost of funding earning assets1.2276%5,245
Net interest margin4.6418%887
Noninterest income to average assets0.7052%2,562
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7461%1,419
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2499%4,049
Net operating income to assets1.0262%2,086
Return on assets (ROA)1.0840%1,963
Pretax return on assets1.0840%2,792
Return on Equity (ROE)12.3942%1,391
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)12.3942%700
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0263%7,150
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-1,406.2500%6,447
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio74.5467%3,481
Assets per employee ($millions)2.1939%7,551
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,528
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1833%5,582
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans291.3000%1,024
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9335%5,283
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4062%6,479
Net loans and leases to total assets66.3974%3,773
Net loans and leases to deposits74.8694%4,611
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.9721%5,261
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.6842%1,683
Equity capital to assets8.7160%5,708
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2662%5,809
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.5627%5,613
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7018%5,699
Memoranda:
Average total assets$360,158,5001,902
Average earning assets$334,959,5001,868
Average equity$31,498,5002,110
Average total loans$243,652,0001,901
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.2994%1,027
Cost of funding earning assets1.3939%5,954
Net interest margin4.9054%549
Noninterest income to average assets0.8211%2,303
Noninterest expense to average assets4.2849%1,005
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4978%3,885
Net operating income to assets0.6033%3,316
Return on assets (ROA)0.6927%3,038
Pretax return on assets0.6927%3,600
Return on Equity (ROE)7.3605%2,639
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-3.1865%5,734
Net charge-offs to loans0.7069%3,068
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs99.2801%5,616
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.1962%4,076
Efficiency ratio79.4003%2,971
Assets per employee ($millions)2.1194%7,638
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*143.2914%308
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1069%5,861
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans122.3190%2,308
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3011%4,482
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9049%5,498
Net loans and leases to total assets67.3723%3,842
Net loans and leases to deposits76.1155%4,727
Net loans and leases to core deposits84.7577%5,646
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.5131%1,718
Equity capital to assets8.7765%5,475
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2422%5,744
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.4405%5,462
Total risk-based capital ratio12.5102%5,605
Memoranda:
Average total assets$332,490,6002,040
Average earning assets$309,412,8002,011
Average equity$31,288,6002,142
Average total loans$235,812,6001,989
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.3790%964
Cost of funding earning assets1.4133%6,175
Net interest margin4.9657%479
Noninterest income to average assets1.1465%1,194
Noninterest expense to average assets4.2657%956
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3872%3,999
Net operating income to assets1.1176%1,680
Return on assets (ROA)1.2297%1,457
Pretax return on assets1.2297%2,167
Return on Equity (ROE)12.8332%1,140
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.3260%2,853
Net charge-offs to loans0.1058%5,613
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs510.7527%767
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)19.8498%1,264
Efficiency ratio73.7745%3,900
Assets per employee ($millions)2.0700%7,740
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*66.2910%1,388
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4181%3,849
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans88.4103%3,110
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.7234%3,785
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6040%4,231
Net loans and leases to total assets71.0406%3,262
Net loans and leases to deposits80.6493%4,263
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.1735%5,515
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.0859%1,618
Equity capital to assets9.7334%4,447
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2577%4,252
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.3017%4,707
Total risk-based capital ratio13.5532%4,644
Memoranda:
Average total assets$327,129,5002,089
Average earning assets$304,616,7502,064
Average equity$31,345,0002,156
Average total loans$234,485,0002,023
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.3906%1,026
Cost of funding earning assets1.4355%6,366
Net interest margin4.9551%479
Noninterest income to average assets1.0652%1,403
Noninterest expense to average assets4.2348%1,027
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3089%4,102
Net operating income to assets1.1430%1,625
Return on assets (ROA)1.3129%1,279
Pretax return on assets1.3129%1,985
Return on Equity (ROE)13.7781%1,032
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.3492%2,319
Net charge-offs to loans0.1408%4,764
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs306.7485%1,514
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)14.4172%1,654
Efficiency ratio74.3155%3,989
Assets per employee ($millions)2.0627%7,809
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*61.1765%1,640
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2687%4,475
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans94.7302%3,038
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4779%4,021
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3392%4,537
Net loans and leases to total assets71.6617%3,305
Net loans and leases to deposits81.6523%4,280
Net loans and leases to core deposits90.5237%5,494
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.7645%1,895
Equity capital to assets9.6980%4,352
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2733%4,204
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.8127%4,280
Total risk-based capital ratio14.0628%4,193
Memoranda:
Average total assets$323,701,3302,129
Average earning assets$301,911,3302,101
Average equity$30,846,0002,201
Average total loans$231,597,0002,071
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.3996%1,064
Cost of funding earning assets1.4249%6,648
Net interest margin4.9747%425
Noninterest income to average assets0.8371%2,140
Noninterest expense to average assets4.0551%1,121
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2488%3,981
Net operating income to assets1.1755%1,725
Return on assets (ROA)1.4255%1,176
Pretax return on assets1.4255%1,896
Return on Equity (ROE)15.0958%961
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.1923%2,136
Net charge-offs to loans0.3153%2,842
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs111.1111%3,469
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.3611%2,508
Efficiency ratio73.8479%3,852
Assets per employee ($millions)2.1129%7,796
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*52.3560%1,689
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1853%4,894
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans113.9966%2,721
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3234%4,020
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0398%4,910
Net loans and leases to total assets69.2782%3,853
Net loans and leases to deposits78.5907%4,834
Net loans and leases to core deposits87.5170%5,781
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.1507%1,680
Equity capital to assets9.5263%4,629
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4685%4,021
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.3620%4,650
Total risk-based capital ratio13.4734%4,681
Memoranda:
Average total assets$321,570,5002,157
Average earning assets$300,081,0002,125
Average equity$30,366,0002,240
Average total loans$228,373,5002,115
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.6570%2,218
Cost of funding earning assets1.9278%6,645
Net interest margin4.7292%916
Noninterest income to average assets1.0621%1,394
Noninterest expense to average assets4.1216%1,246
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1433%5,521
Net operating income to assets1.2158%1,728
Return on assets (ROA)1.2939%1,452
Pretax return on assets1.2939%2,329
Return on Equity (ROE)14.3816%1,032
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.3066%552
Net charge-offs to loans0.1276%4,963
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs164.2599%3,138
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)15.5812%1,922
Efficiency ratio75.0417%3,393
Assets per employee ($millions)2.0634%7,855
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*35.2884%3,873
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1740%4,749
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans118.1338%3,017
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7465%4,983
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9938%4,608
Net loans and leases to total assets71.1042%3,768
Net loans and leases to deposits81.5817%4,780
Net loans and leases to core deposits87.9588%5,980
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.1571%1,861
Equity capital to assets9.3578%4,869
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3912%4,168
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.2496%4,627
Total risk-based capital ratio13.3631%4,615
Memoranda:
Average total assets$317,572,4002,111
Average earning assets$296,709,2002,064
Average equity$28,571,2002,365
Average total loans$217,098,6002,157