Home > Citizens Bank > Performance and Condition Ratios

Citizens Bank, Performance and Condition Ratios

2022-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.9023%3,529
Cost of funding earning assets0.1090%4,034
Net interest margin2.7932%3,166
Noninterest income to average assets0.9576%743
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2088%2,816
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0063%2,196
Net operating income to assets0.9408%2,107
Return on assets (ROA)0.9473%2,074
Pretax return on assets1.2106%1,768
Return on Equity (ROE)8.1172%2,642
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.1172%1,542
Net charge-offs to loans0.1800%335
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs35.0379%1,244
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.6367%1,479
Efficiency ratio64.3858%2,984
Assets per employee ($millions)10.9784%513
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,254
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2924%2,404
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans104.5733%3,344
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8636%620
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2359%713
Net loans and leases to total assets68.4527%1,170
Net loans and leases to deposits81.4255%1,047
Net loans and leases to core deposits82.7481%1,312
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.9677%3,775
Equity capital to assets11.2574%1,213
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4386%2,865
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.2988%2,827
Memoranda:
Average total assets$189,969,353,00018
Average earning assets$167,292,670,00020
Average equity$22,170,671,00014
Average total loans$132,345,208,00012
2021-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.9410%3,978
Cost of funding earning assets0.1537%3,931
Net interest margin2.7873%3,693
Noninterest income to average assets1.0221%957
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1331%3,294
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.2209%4,727
Net operating income to assets1.2354%1,789
Return on assets (ROA)1.2399%1,835
Pretax return on assets1.5877%1,458
Return on Equity (ROE)10.2892%2,417
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.2963%2,677
Net charge-offs to loans0.2535%359
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-110.9037%3,382
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.8059%2,327
Efficiency ratio60.9086%3,009
Assets per employee ($millions)11.0008%507
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*48.5255%1,593
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3358%2,202
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans134.2856%3,094
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7069%891
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9948%997
Net loans and leases to total assets69.0557%1,143
Net loans and leases to deposits82.6838%1,003
Net loans and leases to core deposits84.4195%1,300
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.3889%3,724
Equity capital to assets12.0923%1,216
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3999%2,970
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.3623%2,810
Memoranda:
Average total assets$186,151,471,00016
Average earning assets$165,106,497,00017
Average equity$22,431,986,60015
Average total loans$128,036,532,00010
2021-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.9558%4,073
Cost of funding earning assets0.1605%4,009
Net interest margin2.7952%3,792
Noninterest income to average assets1.0163%1,044
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1295%3,280
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.2774%4,819
Net operating income to assets1.2824%1,878
Return on assets (ROA)1.2876%1,916
Pretax return on assets1.6514%1,547
Return on Equity (ROE)10.6945%2,480
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.5055%3,041
Net charge-offs to loans0.2931%275
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-110.2852%3,243
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.8128%2,163
Efficiency ratio60.7757%2,865
Assets per employee ($millions)10.8914%488
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*48.5201%1,252
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4653%1,763
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans158.8976%2,843
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6346%1,193
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9222%1,245
Net loans and leases to total assets66.6770%1,465
Net loans and leases to deposits80.2996%1,261
Net loans and leases to core deposits81.9804%1,575
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.7492%3,770
Equity capital to assets12.0982%1,359
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3272%3,192
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.8145%2,768
Memoranda:
Average total assets$185,671,929,50016
Average earning assets$164,775,042,25017
Average equity$22,354,516,50015
Average total loans$127,137,882,25010
2021-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.9501%4,138
Cost of funding earning assets0.1711%4,035
Net interest margin2.7790%3,833
Noninterest income to average assets1.0151%1,045
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1345%3,286
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.3815%4,872
Net operating income to assets1.3541%1,695
Return on assets (ROA)1.3594%1,759
Pretax return on assets1.7404%1,386
Return on Equity (ROE)11.3095%2,301
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.9188%2,835
Net charge-offs to loans0.3711%229
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-109.9105%3,075
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.3002%2,002
Efficiency ratio61.0961%2,858
Assets per employee ($millions)10.6834%502
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*47.6652%1,314
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5423%1,445
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans176.3380%2,644
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6075%1,373
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8746%1,403
Net loans and leases to total assets67.1761%1,557
Net loans and leases to deposits80.8333%1,348
Net loans and leases to core deposits82.5546%1,676
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.9083%3,726
Equity capital to assets12.1589%1,295
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2721%3,148
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.9749%2,731
Memoranda:
Average total assets$185,194,843,00016
Average earning assets$164,701,450,66717
Average equity$22,260,630,33315
Average total loans$127,313,850,33310
2021-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.9467%4,191
Cost of funding earning assets0.1852%4,042
Net interest margin2.7616%3,845
Noninterest income to average assets1.0710%1,023
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1649%3,219
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.3029%4,859
Net operating income to assets1.3083%1,802
Return on assets (ROA)1.3134%1,867
Pretax return on assets1.6791%1,540
Return on Equity (ROE)10.9899%2,372
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.5703%3,040
Net charge-offs to loans0.4939%167
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-57.7756%2,773
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.0193%1,744
Efficiency ratio61.1258%2,886
Assets per employee ($millions)10.8323%467
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*49.3146%1,125
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7192%1,006
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans102.2357%3,312
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1544%655
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6816%715
Net loans and leases to total assets67.0037%1,661
Net loans and leases to deposits81.2261%1,405
Net loans and leases to core deposits85.7647%1,542
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.3116%3,831
Equity capital to assets11.8172%1,380
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2192%3,357
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.9957%2,667
Memoranda:
Average total assets$185,274,178,00016
Average earning assets$165,290,196,50017
Average equity$22,141,782,00014
Average total loans$127,847,141,00010
2020-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3974%4,196
Cost of funding earning assets0.4383%3,357
Net interest margin2.9592%3,988
Noninterest income to average assets1.2288%741
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3235%3,344
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.8088%151
Net operating income to assets0.6025%3,747
Return on assets (ROA)0.6046%3,859
Pretax return on assets0.7394%3,790
Return on Equity (ROE)4.8536%3,945
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.7705%4,300
Net charge-offs to loans0.5405%285
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs206.4909%2,131
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.9462%3,043
Efficiency ratio59.9212%3,472
Assets per employee ($millions)10.5039%451
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*84.1254%534
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9074%710
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans109.8012%3,200
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2223%699
Noncurrent loans to loans1.7371%725
Net loans and leases to total assets68.5178%1,761
Net loans and leases to deposits83.6098%1,496
Net loans and leases to core deposits88.1723%1,671
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.7466%3,721
Equity capital to assets12.0872%1,524
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1632%3,477
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.9502%2,644
Memoranda:
Average total assets$176,949,067,20016
Average earning assets$157,881,033,40017
Average equity$22,041,925,40014
Average total loans$128,213,483,40010
2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5066%4,202
Cost of funding earning assets0.5062%3,182
Net interest margin3.0003%3,978
Noninterest income to average assets1.2480%697
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3436%3,303
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.0191%130
Net operating income to assets0.4644%4,130
Return on assets (ROA)0.4672%4,197
Pretax return on assets0.5645%4,166
Return on Equity (ROE)3.7216%4,237
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.0872%4,462
Net charge-offs to loans0.5232%286
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs266.3029%1,872
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.1292%2,851
Efficiency ratio59.5914%3,448
Assets per employee ($millions)10.0670%499
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*97.6575%331
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9764%514
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans112.4221%3,113
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2755%757
Noncurrent loans to loans1.7580%762
Net loans and leases to total assets70.3678%1,895
Net loans and leases to deposits86.4721%1,646
Net loans and leases to core deposits91.8354%1,810
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.9622%3,672
Equity capital to assets12.3204%1,499
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2642%3,489
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.9166%2,646
Memoranda:
Average total assets$175,344,841,50016
Average earning assets$156,382,986,50017
Average equity$22,011,443,00014
Average total loans$128,246,549,50010
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6502%4,172
Cost of funding earning assets0.6130%2,904
Net interest margin3.0373%4,041
Noninterest income to average assets1.1733%726
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3048%3,501
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.1805%147
Net operating income to assets0.3219%4,378
Return on assets (ROA)0.3248%4,424
Pretax return on assets0.3980%4,412
Return on Equity (ROE)2.5711%4,435
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.1573%4,337
Net charge-offs to loans0.4447%357
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs360.7060%1,491
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.8124%2,570
Efficiency ratio59.2593%3,525
Assets per employee ($millions)9.9004%509
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*106.1196%423
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8648%572
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans140.6934%2,701
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9842%1,220
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3254%1,167
Net loans and leases to total assets71.6227%1,782
Net loans and leases to deposits87.9256%1,566
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.0011%1,658
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.0662%3,589
Equity capital to assets12.3038%1,476
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1045%3,795
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7540%2,714
Memoranda:
Average total assets$174,072,073,33316
Average earning assets$155,117,240,33318
Average equity$21,990,710,66714
Average total loans$128,123,683,00010
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8843%4,066
Cost of funding earning assets0.8003%2,395
Net interest margin3.0840%4,128
Noninterest income to average assets1.0956%715
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3210%3,723
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.4107%117
Net operating income to assets0.0833%4,673
Return on assets (ROA)0.0833%4,666
Pretax return on assets0.1085%4,654
Return on Equity (ROE)0.6507%4,673
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-4.8231%4,508
Net charge-offs to loans0.4339%339
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs439.7949%950
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.7361%2,118
Efficiency ratio60.2910%3,705
Assets per employee ($millions)9.9618%387
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*841.2080%23
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6595%935
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans206.1033%2,016
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6174%2,164
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8052%1,996
Net loans and leases to total assets72.8478%1,797
Net loans and leases to deposits95.0200%994
Net loans and leases to core deposits105.9175%1,065
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.1571%4,471
Equity capital to assets12.3829%1,800
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5924%3,891
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.1812%3,048
Memoranda:
Average total assets$171,187,498,00016
Average earning assets$152,345,892,50018
Average equity$21,922,382,00014
Average total loans$126,558,206,00010
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2588%3,651
Cost of funding earning assets1.0561%1,494
Net interest margin3.2027%4,179
Noninterest income to average assets1.0780%818
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2788%3,995
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2685%674
Net operating income to assets1.0988%2,450
Return on assets (ROA)1.1073%2,508
Pretax return on assets1.3889%2,201
Return on Equity (ROE)8.4899%2,943
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.1947%3,423
Net charge-offs to loans0.3598%555
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs102.1785%2,424
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.2674%2,989
Efficiency ratio57.9089%3,980
Assets per employee ($millions)9.2707%457
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*62.3701%1,466
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0237%3,356
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans129.3116%2,842
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6072%2,073
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7917%1,924
Net loans and leases to total assets73.0172%1,920
Net loans and leases to deposits95.1619%1,032
Net loans and leases to core deposits105.9844%1,109
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.4385%4,556
Equity capital to assets13.2570%1,386
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.8556%3,669
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.9505%4,875
Total risk-based capital ratio12.5830%4,598
Memoranda:
Average total assets$163,618,839,00017
Average earning assets$145,470,706,00017
Average equity$21,340,178,20015
Average total loans$119,477,685,40011
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3150%3,617
Cost of funding earning assets1.0939%1,380
Net interest margin3.2211%4,251
Noninterest income to average assets1.0698%800
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2566%4,059
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2692%581
Net operating income to assets1.1058%2,551
Return on assets (ROA)1.1144%2,609
Pretax return on assets1.4185%2,239
Return on Equity (ROE)8.5800%3,067
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.7261%4,003
Net charge-offs to loans0.3459%488
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs106.8439%2,137
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.6559%2,814
Efficiency ratio57.2293%4,037
Assets per employee ($millions)9.1616%456
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*68.2270%1,010
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0551%3,252
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans128.9033%2,884
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6163%2,154
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8185%1,926
Net loans and leases to total assets71.9586%2,182
Net loans and leases to deposits93.4864%1,272
Net loans and leases to core deposits104.2150%1,311
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.6965%4,557
Equity capital to assets13.1727%1,528
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.8453%3,791
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.9815%4,911
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6539%4,614
Memoranda:
Average total assets$163,087,944,75017
Average earning assets$144,993,694,75018
Average equity$21,182,095,25016
Average total loans$118,779,079,50012
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3568%3,464
Cost of funding earning assets1.1155%1,240
Net interest margin3.2413%4,265
Noninterest income to average assets1.0277%825
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2769%4,064
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2215%748
Net operating income to assets1.1039%2,510
Return on assets (ROA)1.1149%2,539
Pretax return on assets1.4292%2,102
Return on Equity (ROE)8.6251%3,014
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.3433%4,006
Net charge-offs to loans0.3300%517
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs92.1149%2,113
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.8068%2,540
Efficiency ratio58.0419%4,003
Assets per employee ($millions)9.0144%457
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*72.8320%1,007
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0317%3,434
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans131.9952%2,849
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5865%2,257
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7816%2,032
Net loans and leases to total assets72.1937%2,184
Net loans and leases to deposits93.5867%1,299
Net loans and leases to core deposits105.2833%1,288
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.8262%4,582
Equity capital to assets13.1600%1,512
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.7475%3,887
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.9449%4,938
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7090%4,598
Memoranda:
Average total assets$162,566,458,67017
Average earning assets$144,750,553,33018
Average equity$21,013,091,00016
Average total loans$118,457,091,00012
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3489%3,404
Cost of funding earning assets1.1113%1,152
Net interest margin3.2376%4,310
Noninterest income to average assets0.9789%860
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2511%4,147
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2254%686
Net operating income to assets1.0752%2,563
Return on assets (ROA)1.0891%2,558
Pretax return on assets1.4019%2,076
Return on Equity (ROE)8.5029%3,037
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.7697%4,122
Net charge-offs to loans0.2998%500
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs103.2562%1,542
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.3737%2,140
Efficiency ratio58.1875%4,054
Assets per employee ($millions)8.9813%482
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*79.1870%945
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0490%3,419
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans133.5342%2,870
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5957%2,288
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7856%2,072
Net loans and leases to total assets72.7742%2,028
Net loans and leases to deposits93.6316%1,213
Net loans and leases to core deposits106.1755%1,161
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.4896%4,592
Equity capital to assets13.0081%1,452
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.6900%3,929
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.9482%5,003
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7391%4,643
Memoranda:
Average total assets$162,336,949,00016
Average earning assets$144,505,622,50017
Average equity$20,792,592,00016
Average total loans$118,225,074,00012
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2044%3,437
Cost of funding earning assets0.9017%1,090
Net interest margin3.3027%4,251
Noninterest income to average assets0.9963%950
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3039%4,112
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2676%630
Net operating income to assets1.1040%2,579
Return on assets (ROA)1.1090%2,559
Pretax return on assets1.3751%2,225
Return on Equity (ROE)8.2648%3,333
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.7786%4,781
Net charge-offs to loans0.2991%648
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs116.7661%2,219
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.1406%3,011
Efficiency ratio58.4269%4,092
Assets per employee ($millions)8.4355%565
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*90.5793%423
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0622%3,310
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans133.8621%2,923
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6296%2,155
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7935%2,022
Net loans and leases to total assets76.2588%1,565
Net loans and leases to deposits105.1240%415
Net loans and leases to core deposits118.9838%580
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.3000%5,058
Equity capital to assets13.0485%1,323
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.8568%3,736
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.5574%5,158
Total risk-based capital ratio12.5451%4,726
Memoranda:
Average total assets$124,932,595,40022
Average earning assets$111,367,792,20023
Average equity$16,764,280,80017
Average total loans$95,734,860,20014
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1347%3,517
Cost of funding earning assets0.8409%1,148
Net interest margin3.2938%4,295
Noninterest income to average assets0.9906%974
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2715%4,168
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2584%603
Net operating income to assets1.0975%2,677
Return on assets (ROA)1.1013%2,677
Pretax return on assets1.4042%2,210
Return on Equity (ROE)8.1487%3,486
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.4198%4,967
Net charge-offs to loans0.2906%571
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs116.2011%2,035
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.4550%2,808
Efficiency ratio57.7888%4,158
Assets per employee ($millions)8.2045%600
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*94.8484%318
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0715%3,346
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans130.5420%3,000
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6460%2,253
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8208%2,065
Net loans and leases to total assets76.0420%1,653
Net loans and leases to deposits106.0475%440
Net loans and leases to core deposits118.8428%611
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.0870%5,177
Equity capital to assets13.1530%1,271
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9548%3,689
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.7482%5,152
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7758%4,660
Memoranda:
Average total assets$123,809,086,00022
Average earning assets$110,456,941,75023
Average equity$16,733,289,50017
Average total loans$94,728,877,50014
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0531%3,604
Cost of funding earning assets0.7751%1,256
Net interest margin3.2781%4,315
Noninterest income to average assets0.9697%1,013
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2552%4,248
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2770%534
Net operating income to assets1.0713%2,707
Return on assets (ROA)1.0765%2,687
Pretax return on assets1.3726%2,251
Return on Equity (ROE)7.8924%3,544
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.2878%4,995
Net charge-offs to loans0.2866%561
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs126.5205%1,747
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.5053%2,540
Efficiency ratio57.8521%4,255
Assets per employee ($millions)8.3443%551
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*103.6472%347
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0974%3,281
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans142.7348%2,861
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6071%2,403
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7689%2,198
Net loans and leases to total assets76.1617%1,612
Net loans and leases to deposits104.2130%517
Net loans and leases to core deposits116.0019%714
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.8706%5,126
Equity capital to assets13.4587%1,115
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1316%3,444
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.0363%5,036
Total risk-based capital ratio13.1160%4,461
Memoranda:
Average total assets$122,781,906,33023
Average earning assets$109,690,102,00023
Average equity$16,747,760,00017
Average total loans$93,793,436,33014
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9455%3,800
Cost of funding earning assets0.7018%1,429
Net interest margin3.2437%4,331
Noninterest income to average assets0.9331%1,063
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2653%4,264
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2704%512
Net operating income to assets1.0126%2,806
Return on assets (ROA)1.0239%2,777
Pretax return on assets1.3069%2,338
Return on Equity (ROE)7.4563%3,611
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-3.1500%5,090
Net charge-offs to loans0.2745%565
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs129.4930%1,338
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.4848%2,085
Efficiency ratio59.1708%4,188
Assets per employee ($millions)8.3183%559
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*142.2461%333
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1008%3,373
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans135.8938%2,923
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6371%2,406
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8100%2,192
Net loans and leases to total assets75.6191%1,600
Net loans and leases to deposits103.0510%533
Net loans and leases to core deposits113.4813%830
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.0997%5,215
Equity capital to assets13.5662%1,026
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1461%3,364
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.1538%5,053
Total risk-based capital ratio13.2603%4,435
Memoranda:
Average total assets$122,212,334,00023
Average earning assets$109,086,542,00022
Average equity$16,782,546,50017
Average total loans$92,976,306,00014
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6900%4,361
Cost of funding earning assets0.5386%2,046
Net interest margin3.1514%4,571
Noninterest income to average assets1.0079%1,004
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2908%4,358
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2182%904
Net operating income to assets1.1541%1,669
Return on assets (ROA)1.1551%1,696
Pretax return on assets1.3128%2,300
Return on Equity (ROE)8.3211%2,638
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.6835%3,029
Net charge-offs to loans0.2894%908
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs100.0871%2,556
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.0173%3,105
Efficiency ratio59.9585%4,274
Assets per employee ($millions)8.2906%576
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*55.7337%1,982
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0955%3,380
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans135.9275%2,994
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6291%2,445
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8059%2,198
Net loans and leases to total assets74.8640%1,780
Net loans and leases to deposits101.8963%610
Net loans and leases to core deposits112.6500%861
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.1029%5,249
Equity capital to assets13.8990%940
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.3375%3,033
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.3759%4,934
Total risk-based capital ratio13.4857%4,274
Memoranda:
Average total assets$119,607,716,40024
Average earning assets$106,757,079,00024
Average equity$16,603,144,40018
Average total loans$90,105,052,60014
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6354%4,474
Cost of funding earning assets0.5106%2,183
Net interest margin3.1248%4,640
Noninterest income to average assets0.9920%1,046
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2916%4,322
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2016%941
Net operating income to assets0.9187%2,930
Return on assets (ROA)0.9191%2,993
Pretax return on assets1.2887%2,548
Return on Equity (ROE)6.6229%3,853
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.2633%4,510
Net charge-offs to loans0.2819%768
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs95.0649%2,388
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.0246%2,919
Efficiency ratio60.6032%4,116
Assets per employee ($millions)8.1615%596
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*65.8256%1,115
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0884%3,559
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans129.8618%3,074
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6591%2,531
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8381%2,264
Net loans and leases to total assets75.4327%1,690
Net loans and leases to deposits103.0325%547
Net loans and leases to core deposits113.4144%871
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.7622%5,336
Equity capital to assets13.8177%1,044
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1512%3,378
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.0775%5,201
Total risk-based capital ratio13.1951%4,541
Memoranda:
Average total assets$119,010,646,25024
Average earning assets$106,238,805,50024
Average equity$16,514,876,50018
Average total loans$89,545,652,25014
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5711%4,591
Cost of funding earning assets0.4741%2,384
Net interest margin3.0970%4,694
Noninterest income to average assets0.9937%1,027
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3257%4,273
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1937%955
Net operating income to assets0.8997%2,915
Return on assets (ROA)0.9005%2,964
Pretax return on assets1.2379%2,628
Return on Equity (ROE)6.4799%3,836
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.5308%4,169
Net charge-offs to loans0.2929%696
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs88.3228%2,163
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.5213%2,701
Efficiency ratio61.9164%3,999
Assets per employee ($millions)8.1021%597
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*60.9442%1,450
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1103%3,528
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans117.4846%3,273
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7283%2,383
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9450%2,073
Net loans and leases to total assets73.8591%1,898
Net loans and leases to deposits100.2695%716
Net loans and leases to core deposits110.0246%1,000
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.1785%5,372
Equity capital to assets13.8176%1,026
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1446%3,346
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.2257%5,128
Total risk-based capital ratio13.3825%4,424
Memoranda:
Average total assets$118,439,297,00024
Average earning assets$105,644,916,00024
Average equity$16,459,393,67018
Average total loans$88,704,905,33016
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5169%4,648
Cost of funding earning assets0.4304%2,718
Net interest margin3.0865%4,692
Noninterest income to average assets1.0089%986
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3728%4,194
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1979%837
Net operating income to assets0.9080%2,721
Return on assets (ROA)0.9118%2,753
Pretax return on assets1.1990%2,599
Return on Equity (ROE)6.5424%3,639
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.7594%4,029
Net charge-offs to loans0.2899%630
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs91.0236%1,685
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.4009%2,218
Efficiency ratio63.0284%3,985
Assets per employee ($millions)8.0937%595
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*57.8233%1,491
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1357%3,486
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans116.1529%3,349
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7591%2,403
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9778%2,091
Net loans and leases to total assets74.0355%1,733
Net loans and leases to deposits102.8473%452
Net loans and leases to core deposits112.7021%739
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.4796%5,567
Equity capital to assets13.9019%932
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1921%3,248
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.2950%5,141
Total risk-based capital ratio13.4933%4,450
Memoranda:
Average total assets$117,590,052,00024
Average earning assets$104,985,482,50024
Average equity$16,388,992,00018
Average total loans$88,192,893,00016
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3842%5,011
Cost of funding earning assets0.3604%3,408
Net interest margin3.0238%4,907
Noninterest income to average assets1.0608%1,000
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3464%4,431
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2392%892
Net operating income to assets0.7866%3,369
Return on assets (ROA)0.7841%3,482
Pretax return on assets1.1496%2,896
Return on Equity (ROE)5.3846%4,240
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.9708%3,786
Net charge-offs to loans0.2914%952
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs110.0126%2,378
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.4048%3,178
Efficiency ratio62.7566%4,141
Assets per employee ($millions)7.9719%618
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*44.8277%2,605
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1514%3,421
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans118.2146%3,286
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7634%2,444
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9740%2,146
Net loans and leases to total assets74.2510%1,804
Net loans and leases to deposits104.3198%420
Net loans and leases to core deposits114.6798%670
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.4840%5,644
Equity capital to assets13.9732%895
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.2695%3,143
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.1932%5,224
Total risk-based capital ratio13.3772%4,517
Memoranda:
Average total assets$112,382,931,40025
Average earning assets$99,534,550,00025
Average equity$16,364,207,20019
Average total loans$83,853,414,80016
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3472%5,129
Cost of funding earning assets0.3554%3,483
Net interest margin2.9918%5,030
Noninterest income to average assets1.0618%1,009
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3601%4,380
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2265%893
Net operating income to assets0.7680%3,523
Return on assets (ROA)0.7622%3,683
Pretax return on assets1.1127%3,174
Return on Equity (ROE)5.1793%4,440
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.2246%3,981
Net charge-offs to loans0.2655%878
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs114.5325%2,167
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.8160%2,960
Efficiency ratio63.6508%3,976
Assets per employee ($millions)7.8325%629
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*37.7411%2,448
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1788%3,380
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans114.3639%3,346
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8063%2,525
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0307%2,185
Net loans and leases to total assets73.9471%1,875
Net loans and leases to deposits103.9891%457
Net loans and leases to core deposits115.2951%682
Total domestic deposits to total assets69.5501%5,722
Equity capital to assets14.4890%875
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.4715%3,027
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.3603%5,175
Total risk-based capital ratio13.5935%4,482
Memoranda:
Average total assets$111,243,714,50024
Average earning assets$98,388,972,75023
Average equity$16,370,188,25019
Average total loans$82,856,688,50015
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3353%5,214
Cost of funding earning assets0.3428%3,645
Net interest margin2.9925%5,099
Noninterest income to average assets0.9615%1,212
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3048%4,599
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2170%963
Net operating income to assets0.7289%3,660
Return on assets (ROA)0.7228%3,842
Pretax return on assets1.0738%3,310
Return on Equity (ROE)4.8856%4,562
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.4738%3,682
Net charge-offs to loans0.2736%874
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs106.6654%2,007
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.3886%2,748
Efficiency ratio63.9379%4,029
Assets per employee ($millions)7.6491%654
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*28.8961%2,885
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1811%3,458
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans104.1431%3,618
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8795%2,396
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1342%2,032
Net loans and leases to total assets73.6291%1,914
Net loans and leases to deposits104.8294%424
Net loans and leases to core deposits115.6768%649
Total domestic deposits to total assets68.7763%5,819
Equity capital to assets14.6191%841
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.4931%2,983
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.4950%5,159
Total risk-based capital ratio13.9832%4,264
Memoranda:
Average total assets$110,123,446,67024
Average earning assets$97,272,669,67023
Average equity$16,291,884,33019
Average total loans$81,889,724,00016
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3423%5,237
Cost of funding earning assets0.3311%3,825
Net interest margin3.0111%5,095
Noninterest income to average assets0.9227%1,257
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3163%4,613
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1718%1,194
Net operating income to assets0.7343%3,566
Return on assets (ROA)0.7346%3,669
Pretax return on assets1.0916%3,128
Return on Equity (ROE)4.9348%4,513
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.4514%3,777
Net charge-offs to loans0.2998%716
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs77.1646%1,856
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.6720%2,308
Efficiency ratio64.7130%4,016
Assets per employee ($millions)7.3895%741
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*30.0607%2,369
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1898%3,542
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans93.6369%3,770
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9854%2,241
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2706%1,903
Net loans and leases to total assets73.9301%1,740
Net loans and leases to deposits103.9022%417
Net loans and leases to core deposits113.8178%674
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.1419%5,859
Equity capital to assets14.9235%708
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.6106%2,838
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.6786%5,117
Total risk-based capital ratio14.2134%4,207
Memoranda:
Average total assets$108,689,102,50024
Average earning assets$95,892,997,00023
Average equity$16,178,634,00019
Average total loans$80,739,865,50016
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2427%5,447
Cost of funding earning assets0.3233%3,988
Net interest margin2.9194%5,299
Noninterest income to average assets1.0616%1,044
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3847%4,549
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2066%1,030
Net operating income to assets0.6928%3,846
Return on assets (ROA)0.7069%3,887
Pretax return on assets1.0692%3,191
Return on Equity (ROE)4.6884%4,660
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.4031%3,629
Net charge-offs to loans0.2745%1,103
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs102.4562%2,447
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.2224%3,263
Efficiency ratio65.5287%3,978
Assets per employee ($millions)7.4007%746
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*27.4153%3,475
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2384%3,257
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans108.5991%3,492
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8734%2,487
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1404%2,062
Net loans and leases to total assets72.8306%1,915
Net loans and leases to deposits101.4541%582
Net loans and leases to core deposits109.1670%909
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.7510%5,860
Equity capital to assets14.8465%696
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.7001%2,709
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.7370%5,108
Total risk-based capital ratio14.3322%4,169
Memoranda:
Average total assets$105,779,174,60023
Average earning assets$93,396,356,20022
Average equity$15,948,990,20019
Average total loans$77,692,973,80015
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2254%5,550
Cost of funding earning assets0.3222%4,079
Net interest margin2.9032%5,406
Noninterest income to average assets1.0596%1,069
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3994%4,515
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1940%1,044
Net operating income to assets0.6797%3,994
Return on assets (ROA)0.6919%4,048
Pretax return on assets1.0500%3,412
Return on Equity (ROE)4.5707%4,809
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.3149%4,112
Net charge-offs to loans0.2691%989
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs98.2467%2,331
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.2063%3,083
Efficiency ratio66.1907%3,867
Assets per employee ($millions)7.1130%825
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*27.4756%2,928
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2488%3,375
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans111.0462%3,466
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8685%2,704
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1246%2,254
Net loans and leases to total assets73.7776%1,777
Net loans and leases to deposits102.9297%499
Net loans and leases to core deposits112.7924%718
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.4742%5,953
Equity capital to assets15.4125%661
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.8375%2,659
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.0346%5,062
Total risk-based capital ratio14.4850%4,215
Memoranda:
Average total assets$105,207,789,00023
Average earning assets$92,965,356,00022
Average equity$15,925,281,00019
Average total loans$77,193,447,50015
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.1879%5,641
Cost of funding earning assets0.3185%4,179
Net interest margin2.8695%5,494
Noninterest income to average assets1.0488%1,078
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4152%4,497
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1852%1,092
Net operating income to assets0.6508%4,118
Return on assets (ROA)0.6663%4,154
Pretax return on assets1.0084%3,552
Return on Equity (ROE)4.4285%4,846
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.1661%4,043
Net charge-offs to loans0.2648%988
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs95.8962%2,132
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.0583%2,832
Efficiency ratio67.3652%3,777
Assets per employee ($millions)7.2140%761
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*28.5059%2,870
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2500%3,508
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans108.4885%3,519
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8693%2,807
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1522%2,340
Net loans and leases to total assets72.2098%1,944
Net loans and leases to deposits103.8785%458
Net loans and leases to core deposits113.6258%684
Total domestic deposits to total assets68.5749%6,096
Equity capital to assets14.9101%720
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.6462%2,796
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.8338%5,258
Total risk-based capital ratio14.2719%4,425
Memoranda:
Average total assets$105,302,465,33022
Average earning assets$93,083,397,67022
Average equity$15,843,237,33019
Average total loans$76,794,880,33014
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.1753%5,689
Cost of funding earning assets0.3137%4,289
Net interest margin2.8617%5,527
Noninterest income to average assets1.0392%1,037
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4441%4,465
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1832%1,040
Net operating income to assets0.6242%4,176
Return on assets (ROA)0.6383%4,218
Pretax return on assets0.9687%3,609
Return on Equity (ROE)4.2228%4,882
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.9564%4,200
Net charge-offs to loans0.2317%1,025
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs108.5386%1,528
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.6985%2,255
Efficiency ratio68.3743%3,761
Assets per employee ($millions)7.2273%769
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*29.9911%2,344
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2911%3,450
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans102.6313%3,627
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9345%2,763
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2580%2,276
Net loans and leases to total assets71.0847%1,970
Net loans and leases to deposits102.9809%413
Net loans and leases to core deposits111.9288%660
Total domestic deposits to total assets68.1108%6,195
Equity capital to assets15.0090%716
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.7573%2,679
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.9794%5,252
Total risk-based capital ratio14.4876%4,390
Memoranda:
Average total assets$104,479,898,00022
Average earning assets$92,568,051,00022
Average equity$15,791,853,50019
Average total loans$76,090,217,50015
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3155%5,682
Cost of funding earning assets0.2937%4,855
Net interest margin3.0218%5,401
Noninterest income to average assets1.3937%628
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5808%4,291
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2486%923
Net operating income to assets0.8196%3,282
Return on assets (ROA)0.8262%3,342
Pretax return on assets1.2176%2,581
Return on Equity (ROE)5.2304%4,544
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.3373%3,100
Net charge-offs to loans0.3915%1,094
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs85.8924%2,741
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.0321%3,514
Efficiency ratio63.9238%4,599
Assets per employee ($millions)7.0917%805
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*17.0749%3,908
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2942%3,456
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans102.6211%3,654
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9623%2,836
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2611%2,341
Net loans and leases to total assets72.7113%1,801
Net loans and leases to deposits105.3950%382
Net loans and leases to core deposits115.0327%555
Total domestic deposits to total assets68.2195%6,260
Equity capital to assets15.2235%662
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.8806%2,518
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.1990%5,226
Total risk-based capital ratio14.7525%4,352
Memoranda:
Average total assets$99,243,201,40023
Average earning assets$86,824,738,80022
Average equity$15,676,041,20018
Average total loans$73,374,936,40014
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3263%5,720
Cost of funding earning assets0.2878%5,013
Net interest margin3.0384%5,409
Noninterest income to average assets1.5060%554
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6474%4,024
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2435%898
Net operating income to assets0.8517%3,170
Return on assets (ROA)0.8623%3,204
Pretax return on assets1.2809%2,453
Return on Equity (ROE)5.4079%4,529
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.5999%3,362
Net charge-offs to loans0.3970%1,000
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs82.8922%2,546
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.1354%3,314
Efficiency ratio63.7004%4,600
Assets per employee ($millions)6.9409%821
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*14.9413%3,382
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3357%3,467
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans104.3665%3,567
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9606%3,045
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2798%2,501
Net loans and leases to total assets71.4526%1,942
Net loans and leases to deposits105.4077%352
Net loans and leases to core deposits114.9628%553
Total domestic deposits to total assets66.8932%6,382
Equity capital to assets15.4129%649
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.1573%2,346
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.6180%5,092
Total risk-based capital ratio14.9783%4,334
Memoranda:
Average total assets$98,311,168,50024
Average earning assets$85,742,702,25023
Average equity$15,676,087,00019
Average total loans$72,755,310,75015
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3573%5,698
Cost of funding earning assets0.2863%5,119
Net interest margin3.0710%5,342
Noninterest income to average assets1.7316%429
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7832%3,569
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2289%1,002
Net operating income to assets0.9362%2,620
Return on assets (ROA)0.9518%2,636
Pretax return on assets1.4243%1,803
Return on Equity (ROE)5.9000%4,210
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.9000%2,382
Net charge-offs to loans0.3827%1,052
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs80.2175%2,328
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.7127%2,881
Efficiency ratio63.0669%4,847
Assets per employee ($millions)6.7800%884
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,638
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3692%3,490
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans97.9086%3,683
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0441%2,978
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3985%2,464
Net loans and leases to total assets71.2029%1,882
Net loans and leases to deposits103.0903%396
Net loans and leases to core deposits111.1500%643
Total domestic deposits to total assets68.3164%6,410
Equity capital to assets15.7961%584
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.5308%1,977
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.9571%4,940
Total risk-based capital ratio15.0714%4,329
Memoranda:
Average total assets$97,133,832,33024
Average earning assets$84,813,409,33023
Average equity$15,669,135,67019
Average total loans$72,422,169,67015
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3732%5,706
Cost of funding earning assets0.2947%5,124
Net interest margin3.0785%5,312
Noninterest income to average assets1.1559%831
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5941%4,290
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4896%311
Net operating income to assets0.5363%4,523
Return on assets (ROA)0.5750%4,397
Pretax return on assets0.8087%4,073
Return on Equity (ROE)3.5256%5,256
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.5256%4,015
Net charge-offs to loans0.4360%836
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs148.1077%1,273
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.7628%2,634
Efficiency ratio67.5914%4,254
Assets per employee ($millions)6.2609%1,144
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,852
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4622%3,321
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans93.7117%3,769
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2164%2,829
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5603%2,477
Net loans and leases to total assets74.3885%1,209
Net loans and leases to deposits99.7571%444
Net loans and leases to core deposits106.0565%755
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.7139%6,265
Equity capital to assets16.3054%483
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.7029%1,828
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.9773%5,019
Total risk-based capital ratio14.5080%4,790
Memoranda:
Average total assets$95,379,509,50024
Average earning assets$83,095,858,00023
Average equity$15,554,935,00019
Average total loans$72,305,678,00015
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3056%5,996
Cost of funding earning assets0.4190%4,442
Net interest margin2.8866%5,813
Noninterest income to average assets1.2219%940
Noninterest expense to average assets6.1907%184
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4401%666
Net operating income to assets-3.0530%6,763
Return on assets (ROA)-2.9859%6,759
Pretax return on assets-2.8440%6,753
Return on Equity (ROE)-17.8972%6,670
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-18.3446%6,658
Net charge-offs to loans0.6112%1,071
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs100.0188%2,415
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-5.6156%5,403
Efficiency ratio68.3965%4,128
Assets per employee ($millions)6.0735%1,224
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-2.5003%6,750
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4176%3,562
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans86.5268%3,977
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2928%2,838
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6384%2,447
Net loans and leases to total assets75.0497%1,214
Net loans and leases to deposits99.1192%525
Net loans and leases to core deposits105.9140%799
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.8590%6,210
Equity capital to assets16.3115%482
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.7112%1,819
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.9083%5,042
Total risk-based capital ratio14.4380%4,795
Memoranda:
Average total assets$100,460,835,20020
Average earning assets$86,927,248,20021
Average equity$16,760,444,00017
Average total loans$72,322,847,60015
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2844%6,081
Cost of funding earning assets0.4381%4,408
Net interest margin2.8463%5,926
Noninterest income to average assets1.2271%977
Noninterest expense to average assets7.2791%139
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4325%670
Net operating income to assets-4.1556%6,875
Return on assets (ROA)-4.0861%6,873
Pretax return on assets-3.9543%6,868
Return on Equity (ROE)-24.3655%6,793
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-24.9507%6,783
Net charge-offs to loans0.6234%992
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs97.6684%2,447
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-8.1109%5,153
Efficiency ratio67.4022%4,208
Assets per employee ($millions)6.3737%988
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-2.4017%6,848
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4353%3,752
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans72.1506%4,338
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4929%2,696
Noncurrent loans to loans1.9893%2,255
Net loans and leases to total assets71.8090%1,625
Net loans and leases to deposits90.4971%1,112
Net loans and leases to core deposits97.3870%1,281
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.0429%5,892
Equity capital to assets15.6581%602
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.6727%1,901
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.9023%5,191
Total risk-based capital ratio14.4330%4,936
Memoranda:
Average total assets$101,896,799,00019
Average earning assets$88,091,331,75020
Average equity$17,088,105,25017
Average total loans$72,376,814,25015
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2695%6,135
Cost of funding earning assets0.4585%4,332
Net interest margin2.8110%5,983
Noninterest income to average assets1.2532%991
Noninterest expense to average assets9.5917%86
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3700%883
Net operating income to assets-6.3634%6,927
Return on assets (ROA)-6.2820%6,927
Pretax return on assets-6.2092%6,928
Return on Equity (ROE)-36.6869%6,879
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-37.5365%6,873
Net charge-offs to loans0.6061%1,092
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs86.6531%2,506
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-13.8661%4,870
Efficiency ratio67.7159%4,232
Assets per employee ($millions)6.4348%935
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-2.3159%6,900
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4029%4,020
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans67.3377%4,511
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.5633%2,769
Noncurrent loans to loans2.0834%2,298
Net loans and leases to total assets71.1729%1,698
Net loans and leases to deposits92.2826%934
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.0343%1,439
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.4037%6,209
Equity capital to assets15.3458%645
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.9820%2,371
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.8645%5,248
Total risk-based capital ratio14.4013%4,973
Memoranda:
Average total assets$103,101,425,00019
Average earning assets$88,686,828,33018
Average equity$17,654,408,33017
Average total loans$72,634,518,67015
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2753%6,194
Cost of funding earning assets0.4649%4,429
Net interest margin2.8104%6,010
Noninterest income to average assets1.2120%1,036
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4273%5,024
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3297%1,020
Net operating income to assets0.5489%4,461
Return on assets (ROA)0.6117%4,323
Pretax return on assets0.9376%3,623
Return on Equity (ROE)3.4052%5,389
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.4052%4,215
Net charge-offs to loans0.5957%1,024
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs79.4969%2,160
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.8222%2,931
Efficiency ratio67.4600%4,419
Assets per employee ($millions)6.8102%844
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,673
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3993%4,234
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans66.2017%4,477
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.5212%2,974
Noncurrent loans to loans2.1137%2,485
Net loans and leases to total assets67.9273%2,024
Net loans and leases to deposits89.8658%979
Net loans and leases to core deposits96.6395%1,167
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.0556%6,532
Equity capital to assets18.0184%337
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.3030%2,013
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.5714%5,539
Total risk-based capital ratio14.1037%5,281
Memoranda:
Average total assets$104,969,377,50019
Average earning assets$89,111,291,50018
Average equity$18,857,398,50015
Average total loans$73,087,982,50015
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5148%6,345
Cost of funding earning assets0.5485%4,831
Net interest margin2.9662%6,105
Noninterest income to average assets1.1669%1,152
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5806%4,810
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3575%1,868
Net operating income to assets0.4589%4,843
Return on assets (ROA)0.5266%4,839
Pretax return on assets0.8427%4,144
Return on Equity (ROE)3.0307%5,540
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.6252%4,387
Net charge-offs to loans1.0746%992
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs48.0644%4,737
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.4713%4,710
Efficiency ratio70.2170%3,769
Assets per employee ($millions)6.7672%868
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*13.3825%3,975
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4040%4,158
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans65.8481%4,418
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.5808%3,018
Noncurrent loans to loans2.1322%2,547
Net loans and leases to total assets69.3786%1,962
Net loans and leases to deposits90.5109%1,026
Net loans and leases to core deposits97.5204%1,179
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.8729%6,372
Equity capital to assets17.9107%333
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.9803%2,272
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.2216%5,644
Total risk-based capital ratio13.7518%5,430
Memoranda:
Average total assets$106,423,216,20019
Average earning assets$89,987,620,00018
Average equity$18,491,658,60016
Average total loans$73,668,780,00015
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5622%6,437
Cost of funding earning assets0.5652%4,957
Net interest margin2.9970%6,176
Noninterest income to average assets1.1643%1,125
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5119%5,041
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3644%1,785
Net operating income to assets0.4926%4,873
Return on assets (ROA)0.5808%4,750
Pretax return on assets0.9614%3,865
Return on Equity (ROE)3.3680%5,546
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.3680%4,497
Net charge-offs to loans1.1212%899
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs47.1361%4,463
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.5367%4,512
Efficiency ratio67.8901%4,088
Assets per employee ($millions)6.9792%750
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,713
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5265%3,833
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans73.9729%4,064
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4950%3,351
Noncurrent loans to loans2.0636%2,779
Net loans and leases to total assets67.4771%2,371
Net loans and leases to deposits91.4747%1,020
Net loans and leases to core deposits99.6518%1,146
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.3143%6,726
Equity capital to assets17.4975%398
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.7443%2,661
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.2261%5,820
Total risk-based capital ratio13.7594%5,593
Memoranda:
Average total assets$106,823,021,75019
Average earning assets$90,371,566,25019
Average equity$18,420,883,75016
Average total loans$73,645,717,50015
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6148%6,464
Cost of funding earning assets0.5952%4,943
Net interest margin3.0195%6,200
Noninterest income to average assets1.1741%1,036
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5956%4,793
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3503%1,877
Net operating income to assets0.4486%5,043
Return on assets (ROA)0.5544%4,841
Pretax return on assets0.9456%3,899
Return on Equity (ROE)3.2308%5,590
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.2308%4,460
Net charge-offs to loans1.0626%1,033
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs47.7242%4,087
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.5404%4,221
Efficiency ratio69.6528%3,825
Assets per employee ($millions)6.9702%738
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,523
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6855%3,292
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans91.9730%3,424
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3524%3,732
Noncurrent loans to loans1.8326%3,175
Net loans and leases to total assets67.8925%2,304
Net loans and leases to deposits94.9194%702
Net loans and leases to core deposits102.7411%940
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.6300%6,876
Equity capital to assets17.3331%403
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.4399%2,869
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.8603%6,022
Total risk-based capital ratio13.3927%5,814
Memoranda:
Average total assets$106,692,402,00019
Average earning assets$90,179,127,33019
Average equity$18,307,885,00016
Average total loans$73,705,291,33015
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6753%6,479
Cost of funding earning assets0.6637%4,598
Net interest margin3.0116%6,272
Noninterest income to average assets1.2109%978
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8663%3,761
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2633%2,354
Net operating income to assets0.3191%5,593
Return on assets (ROA)0.3091%5,798
Pretax return on assets0.6166%5,059
Return on Equity (ROE)1.8103%6,131
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.8103%5,340
Net charge-offs to loans0.9745%1,066
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs39.0997%3,464
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.3300%3,666
Efficiency ratio76.1902%2,760
Assets per employee ($millions)6.8152%834
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,732
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8191%2,928
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans102.4995%3,014
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3283%3,897
Noncurrent loans to loans1.7747%3,446
Net loans and leases to total assets68.0561%2,104
Net loans and leases to deposits94.4229%632
Net loans and leases to core deposits103.0380%807
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.7127%6,948
Equity capital to assets17.2102%400
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1897%3,121
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.7354%6,138
Total risk-based capital ratio13.0799%6,048
Memoranda:
Average total assets$106,591,482,00018
Average earning assets$90,285,972,50019
Average equity$18,197,785,50016
Average total loans$73,649,229,50016
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7617%6,767
Cost of funding earning assets0.8583%4,408
Net interest margin2.9035%6,682
Noninterest income to average assets1.1280%1,032
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4073%5,754
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.7482%1,352
Net operating income to assets0.2698%5,369
Return on assets (ROA)0.3166%5,350
Pretax return on assets0.5125%4,956
Return on Equity (ROE)1.9589%5,674
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.9589%4,815
Net charge-offs to loans1.4217%1,147
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs76.5722%4,617
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.2153%4,869
Efficiency ratio66.4892%4,664
Assets per employee ($millions)6.6913%861
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,078
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9672%2,381
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans100.8954%3,026
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4425%3,823
Noncurrent loans to loans1.9497%3,273
Net loans and leases to total assets67.5193%2,488
Net loans and leases to deposits95.3962%718
Net loans and leases to core deposits104.3025%884
Total domestic deposits to total assets69.2514%7,022
Equity capital to assets16.9356%452
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.0651%3,263
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.6581%6,051
Total risk-based capital ratio13.0134%5,969
Memoranda:
Average total assets$109,021,139,60018
Average earning assets$92,625,851,80018
Average equity$17,618,829,40016
Average total loans$74,932,737,40013
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7981%6,841
Cost of funding earning assets0.8974%4,417
Net interest margin2.9007%6,748
Noninterest income to average assets1.1080%1,087
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3349%5,948
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.7911%1,183
Net operating income to assets0.2866%5,439
Return on assets (ROA)0.3357%5,439
Pretax return on assets0.5246%5,062
Return on Equity (ROE)2.1015%5,742
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.1015%5,088
Net charge-offs to loans1.3516%1,122
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs85.1992%3,955
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.3343%4,615
Efficiency ratio65.0124%4,896
Assets per employee ($millions)6.7089%850
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,512
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.1629%1,933
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans104.3955%2,848
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.5259%3,815
Noncurrent loans to loans2.0719%3,276
Net loans and leases to total assets66.6774%2,748
Net loans and leases to deposits93.8386%850
Net loans and leases to core deposits101.2341%1,139
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.4302%7,020
Equity capital to assets16.8228%504
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.8562%3,643
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.6830%6,119
Total risk-based capital ratio13.0984%5,985
Memoranda:
Average total assets$109,541,276,75017
Average earning assets$93,122,944,00018
Average equity$17,495,770,75016
Average total loans$75,252,318,50013
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7730%6,946
Cost of funding earning assets0.9645%4,215
Net interest margin2.8085%6,915
Noninterest income to average assets1.1449%982
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3082%6,099
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.8004%1,151
Net operating income to assets0.2701%5,482
Return on assets (ROA)0.3214%5,416
Pretax return on assets0.5071%5,045
Return on Equity (ROE)2.0479%5,772
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.0479%4,955
Net charge-offs to loans1.3234%1,157
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs87.8171%3,521
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.3466%4,277
Efficiency ratio64.9538%5,070
Assets per employee ($millions)6.8672%781
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,290
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.2267%1,865
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans100.0116%2,877
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.6171%3,770
Noncurrent loans to loans2.2264%3,196
Net loans and leases to total assets66.1676%2,997
Net loans and leases to deposits96.5005%689
Net loans and leases to core deposits104.0908%1,039
Total domestic deposits to total assets68.0465%7,191
Equity capital to assets16.4111%555
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.8156%3,498
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.4615%6,193
Total risk-based capital ratio12.8762%6,066
Memoranda:
Average total assets$110,200,309,33018
Average earning assets$93,807,459,00018
Average equity$17,295,910,33017
Average total loans$75,900,916,00014
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7688%6,989
Cost of funding earning assets1.1103%3,455
Net interest margin2.6585%7,063
Noninterest income to average assets1.1475%991
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2183%6,382
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.9243%858
Net operating income to assets0.1765%5,866
Return on assets (ROA)0.2393%5,716
Pretax return on assets0.3662%5,450
Return on Equity (ROE)1.5599%5,958
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.5599%5,178
Net charge-offs to loans1.4276%958
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs93.2037%2,875
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.2039%3,761
Efficiency ratio64.6552%5,249
Assets per employee ($millions)7.0753%709
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,514
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.2139%1,927
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans96.9395%2,943
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.6548%3,770
Noncurrent loans to loans2.2838%3,216
Net loans and leases to total assets66.6207%2,852
Net loans and leases to deposits101.9808%379
Net loans and leases to core deposits111.5852%670
Total domestic deposits to total assets64.2484%7,364
Equity capital to assets15.0137%764
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5908%5,278
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.5134%6,794
Total risk-based capital ratio12.9042%5,966
Memoranda:
Average total assets$110,658,468,50018
Average earning assets$94,264,600,00018
Average equity$16,976,521,50017
Average total loans$76,872,668,50014
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1601%6,978
Cost of funding earning assets1.2981%3,892
Net interest margin2.8620%6,952
Noninterest income to average assets0.8706%1,974
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3997%6,089
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.2971%1,189
Net operating income to assets-0.2202%6,135
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0346%5,996
Pretax return on assets-0.1007%5,999
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.2341%5,989
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.2341%5,653
Net charge-offs to loans2.1081%936
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs89.7228%5,142
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.6270%5,483
Efficiency ratio71.4519%3,898
Assets per employee ($millions)6.6279%893
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,950
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.2639%1,750
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans90.2457%3,163
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.8800%3,513
Noncurrent loans to loans2.5086%3,020
Net loans and leases to total assets69.2733%2,712
Net loans and leases to deposits105.8380%328
Net loans and leases to core deposits116.1844%634
Total domestic deposits to total assets64.7389%7,424
Equity capital to assets15.6861%646
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.1314%5,941
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.2543%6,846
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6707%5,972
Memoranda:
Average total assets$113,205,073,80018
Average earning assets$96,337,477,20018
Average equity$16,734,172,00016
Average total loans$77,629,414,80014
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2343%7,045
Cost of funding earning assets1.3224%4,092
Net interest margin2.9119%6,991
Noninterest income to average assets0.7359%2,605
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3260%6,247
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.3730%987
Net operating income to assets-0.3080%6,433
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0758%6,249
Pretax return on assets-0.1197%6,243
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.5203%6,221
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.5203%5,925
Net charge-offs to loans2.1807%835
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs92.5490%4,671
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.6003%5,427
Efficiency ratio70.9309%3,894
Assets per employee ($millions)7.0427%758
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,526
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.3256%1,581
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans97.5006%2,845
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.6782%3,932
Noncurrent loans to loans2.3852%3,250
Net loans and leases to total assets66.1762%3,647
Net loans and leases to deposits103.0308%481
Net loans and leases to core deposits112.3888%913
Total domestic deposits to total assets63.8023%7,523
Equity capital to assets14.6881%972
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.9949%6,351
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.1730%6,969
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6331%6,015
Memoranda:
Average total assets$114,547,418,00018
Average earning assets$97,585,527,50018
Average equity$16,688,900,00016
Average total loans$77,928,852,00014
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3079%7,041
Cost of funding earning assets1.4279%3,690
Net interest margin2.8800%7,030
Noninterest income to average assets1.1148%1,056
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3309%6,274
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.5050%882
Net operating income to assets-0.1702%6,317
Return on assets (ROA)-0.1179%6,326
Pretax return on assets-0.1848%6,323
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.8113%6,296
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.8113%5,925
Net charge-offs to loans2.4806%700
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs89.0537%4,451
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.7328%5,015
Efficiency ratio63.9457%5,348
Assets per employee ($millions)6.8684%812
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,319
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.3515%1,509
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans95.2639%2,884
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.7337%3,848
Noncurrent loans to loans2.4684%3,178
Net loans and leases to total assets66.2761%3,773
Net loans and leases to deposits103.7342%495
Net loans and leases to core deposits112.4015%1,010
Total domestic deposits to total assets63.4705%7,599
Equity capital to assets14.8501%914
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.6969%6,613
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.0561%6,991
Total risk-based capital ratio12.5037%5,979
Memoranda:
Average total assets$114,575,007,67018
Average earning assets$97,648,014,33018
Average equity$16,647,637,33015
Average total loans$78,054,511,33014
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3043%7,128
Cost of funding earning assets1.4626%3,793
Net interest margin2.8417%7,115
Noninterest income to average assets1.1107%1,022
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2985%6,380
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.6572%694
Net operating income to assets-0.2756%6,636
Return on assets (ROA)-0.2132%6,626
Pretax return on assets-0.3242%6,661
Return on Equity (ROE)-1.4833%6,575
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.4833%6,120
Net charge-offs to loans2.4511%673
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs99.0636%3,471
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.7403%4,367
Efficiency ratio63.6198%5,562
Assets per employee ($millions)6.9876%818
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,528
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.4325%1,387
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans103.4641%2,674
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.6452%4,014
Noncurrent loans to loans2.3511%3,328
Net loans and leases to total assets66.3512%3,778
Net loans and leases to deposits105.2415%464
Net loans and leases to core deposits112.4275%1,136
Total domestic deposits to total assets62.6450%7,705
Equity capital to assets14.5554%985
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.6072%6,729
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.8903%7,099
Total risk-based capital ratio12.4364%5,930
Memoranda:
Average total assets$115,706,622,00018
Average earning assets$98,786,919,00016
Average equity$16,632,270,00015
Average total loans$78,967,543,00013
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6204%7,259
Cost of funding earning assets1.7934%4,020
Net interest margin2.8270%7,013
Noninterest income to average assets1.0475%1,416
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1752%7,044
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.9966%1,089
Net operating income to assets-0.4922%6,169
Return on assets (ROA)-0.4824%6,152
Pretax return on assets-0.7166%6,207
Return on Equity (ROE)-3.6660%6,073
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-3.6660%5,814
Net charge-offs to loans2.3910%956
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs120.0921%4,454
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.7611%5,341
Efficiency ratio61.0454%6,324
Assets per employee ($millions)7.1194%757
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,015
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.3709%1,386
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans101.7757%2,765
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.6401%3,914
Noncurrent loans to loans2.3296%3,256
Net loans and leases to total assets66.8619%3,961
Net loans and leases to deposits106.5250%523
Net loans and leases to core deposits118.9490%2,040
Total domestic deposits to total assets62.2366%7,751
Equity capital to assets14.1974%1,105
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.4323%6,852
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.7222%7,083
Total risk-based capital ratio12.2361%5,900
Memoranda:
Average total assets$124,455,044,60017
Average earning assets$105,357,040,20015
Average equity$16,377,756,80014
Average total loans$86,539,304,20012
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6773%7,318
Cost of funding earning assets1.8579%4,110
Net interest margin2.8195%7,023
Noninterest income to average assets1.0338%1,484
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0895%7,215
Loan and lease loss provision to assets2.0532%870
Net operating income to assets-0.4674%6,395
Return on assets (ROA)-0.4529%6,382
Pretax return on assets-0.7041%6,487
Return on Equity (ROE)-3.5053%6,298
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-3.5053%6,034
Net charge-offs to loans2.1381%904
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs137.6232%3,596
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.8890%5,170
Efficiency ratio58.8455%6,582
Assets per employee ($millions)7.2921%699
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,688
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.4180%1,149
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans120.4390%2,359
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4504%4,210
Noncurrent loans to loans2.0077%3,632
Net loans and leases to total assets68.3888%3,866
Net loans and leases to deposits108.9282%503
Net loans and leases to core deposits124.8467%1,833
Total domestic deposits to total assets62.3889%7,813
Equity capital to assets13.9801%1,308
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.3892%7,088
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.4934%7,380
Total risk-based capital ratio11.9969%6,174
Memoranda:
Average total assets$126,338,527,00018
Average earning assets$106,738,129,75016
Average equity$16,322,260,75013
Average total loans$88,155,578,25012
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7545%7,303
Cost of funding earning assets1.9273%4,122
Net interest margin2.8272%6,960
Noninterest income to average assets1.0306%1,496
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1093%7,256
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.9735%821
Net operating income to assets-0.4350%6,485
Return on assets (ROA)-0.4095%6,466
Pretax return on assets-0.6357%6,554
Return on Equity (ROE)-3.2521%6,397
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-3.2521%6,012
Net charge-offs to loans2.0851%886
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs135.8270%3,432
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.8934%4,862
Efficiency ratio59.5217%6,617
Assets per employee ($millions)7.4963%616
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,532
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.1016%1,392
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans120.1160%2,457
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2854%4,368
Noncurrent loans to loans1.7497%3,885
Net loans and leases to total assets69.4639%3,829
Net loans and leases to deposits108.0204%651
Net loans and leases to core deposits125.5740%1,912
Total domestic deposits to total assets63.9618%7,831
Equity capital to assets13.5694%1,473
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.0204%7,521
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.2995%7,535
Total risk-based capital ratio11.7647%6,312
Memoranda:
Average total assets$128,823,694,00017
Average earning assets$108,297,571,33016
Average equity$16,223,010,67013
Average total loans$89,768,333,67012
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8332%7,318
Cost of funding earning assets1.9418%4,420
Net interest margin2.8914%6,765
Noninterest income to average assets0.8618%2,025
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9360%7,478
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.8410%667
Net operating income to assets-0.3279%6,716
Return on assets (ROA)-0.2983%6,753
Pretax return on assets-0.4621%6,794
Return on Equity (ROE)-2.4562%6,720
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-2.4562%6,186
Net charge-offs to loans1.8476%785
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs144.2138%2,853
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.0444%4,241
Efficiency ratio56.7775%6,858
Assets per employee ($millions)8.2196%458
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,832
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8435%1,754
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans127.9000%2,464
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0015%4,696
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4414%4,137
Net loans and leases to total assets65.9286%4,605
Net loans and leases to deposits119.9955%287
Net loans and leases to core deposits144.1302%927
Total domestic deposits to total assets54.6615%8,063
Equity capital to assets12.1035%2,196
Core capital (leverage) ratio6.8942%7,699
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.1209%7,725
Total risk-based capital ratio11.6233%6,437
Memoranda:
Average total assets$132,275,929,00017
Average earning assets$110,139,752,00016
Average equity$16,062,685,50013
Average total loans$91,398,509,50012
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5965%7,078
Cost of funding earning assets2.5724%3,835
Net interest margin3.0241%6,847
Noninterest income to average assets1.1106%1,269
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8945%4,464
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.2934%1,101
Net operating income to assets-0.6415%7,034
Return on assets (ROA)-0.5815%6,875
Pretax return on assets-0.4290%6,576
Return on Equity (ROE)-4.3639%6,791
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-4.3639%6,393
Net charge-offs to loans1.1240%1,076
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs162.7536%3,173
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.0122%5,619
Efficiency ratio50.0488%7,662
Assets per employee ($millions)7.5823%546
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,825
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6075%2,213
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans151.4532%2,443
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7869%4,881
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0614%4,451
Net loans and leases to total assets69.9598%4,023
Net loans and leases to deposits122.9562%323
Net loans and leases to core deposits147.7248%949
Total domestic deposits to total assets55.0764%8,071
Equity capital to assets12.1847%2,169
Core capital (leverage) ratio6.5599%7,911
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio8.7220%7,939
Total risk-based capital ratio10.4760%7,539
Memoranda:
Average total assets$130,813,931,60017
Average earning assets$111,958,320,80015
Average equity$17,431,779,80012
Average total loans$92,488,164,80012