Home > Citizens Bank > Performance and Condition Ratios

Citizens Bank, Performance and Condition Ratios

2021-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8780%1,671
Cost of funding earning assets0.2505%2,928
Net interest margin3.6274%1,393
Noninterest income to average assets0.2046%4,142
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9745%3,754
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0555%1,940
Net operating income to assets1.5922%832
Return on assets (ROA)1.5922%864
Pretax return on assets1.5922%1,449
Return on Equity (ROE)17.1864%560
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.6198%2,070
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,705
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio54.5106%3,873
Assets per employee ($millions)10.0587%651
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*61.4826%1,036
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6937%4,434
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans92,900.0000%20
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0005%4,214
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0007%4,134
Net loans and leases to total assets60.0960%2,152
Net loans and leases to deposits68.5454%2,255
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.0293%2,260
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.6732%2,215
Equity capital to assets9.2552%3,362
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2022%3,165
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio14.2091%2,157
Memoranda:
Average total assets$216,058,8002,940
Average earning assets$203,560,8002,928
Average equity$20,015,8003,218
Average total loans$132,342,2002,823
2021-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8415%1,933
Cost of funding earning assets0.2632%2,981
Net interest margin3.5783%1,655
Noninterest income to average assets0.2105%4,143
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8297%4,107
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0559%1,866
Net operating income to assets1.6925%841
Return on assets (ROA)1.6925%885
Pretax return on assets1.6925%1,423
Return on Equity (ROE)18.2647%597
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.2764%2,317
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0010%3,120
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-9,000.0000%4,201
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio51.1366%4,113
Assets per employee ($millions)9.1384%854
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*60.1614%845
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6658%4,558
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans18,000.0000%91
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0023%4,265
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0037%4,191
Net loans and leases to total assets61.2209%2,111
Net loans and leases to deposits70.2313%2,218
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.7368%2,264
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.1705%2,280
Equity capital to assets9.3110%3,550
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3169%3,201
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.7783%2,440
Memoranda:
Average total assets$214,750,7502,982
Average earning assets$202,103,0002,970
Average equity$19,899,5003,263
Average total loans$131,948,7502,867
2021-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7500%2,205
Cost of funding earning assets0.2759%3,032
Net interest margin3.4741%1,936
Noninterest income to average assets0.2120%4,137
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8056%4,171
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0563%1,906
Net operating income to assets1.6217%1,005
Return on assets (ROA)1.6217%1,060
Pretax return on assets1.6217%1,678
Return on Equity (ROE)17.5305%712
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.0365%2,418
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0015%3,137
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-6,000.0000%4,002
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio51.8309%4,063
Assets per employee ($millions)8.9405%879
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*59.8612%929
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6430%4,604
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans4,578.9474%221
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0089%4,255
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0140%4,169
Net loans and leases to total assets62.6526%2,103
Net loans and leases to deposits71.7967%2,228
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.5937%2,280
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.2639%2,188
Equity capital to assets9.3260%3,489
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1599%3,269
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio14.4626%2,185
Memoranda:
Average total assets$213,227,0002,993
Average earning assets$200,802,0002,976
Average equity$19,725,6673,270
Average total loans$130,874,6672,889
2021-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5738%2,724
Cost of funding earning assets0.2913%3,087
Net interest margin3.2824%2,438
Noninterest income to average assets0.2239%4,045
Noninterest expense to average assets1.6918%4,392
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0565%1,982
Net operating income to assets1.5714%1,177
Return on assets (ROA)1.5714%1,234
Pretax return on assets1.5714%1,796
Return on Equity (ROE)17.0556%840
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.7405%2,656
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0031%3,234
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-3,000.0000%3,618
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio50.9637%4,100
Assets per employee ($millions)9.4997%699
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*60.4790%878
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6416%4,640
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans28,000.0000%32
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0014%4,406
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0023%4,324
Net loans and leases to total assets59.5399%2,596
Net loans and leases to deposits67.3117%2,779
Net loans and leases to core deposits70.9382%2,788
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.4540%1,629
Equity capital to assets9.0269%3,652
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2126%3,367
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio14.2103%2,203
Memoranda:
Average total assets$212,554,5002,988
Average earning assets$200,460,5002,963
Average equity$19,583,0003,275
Average total loans$128,659,5002,916
2020-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2720%1,949
Cost of funding earning assets0.5876%2,399
Net interest margin3.6844%1,857
Noninterest income to average assets0.2563%3,948
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9894%4,158
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0603%3,617
Net operating income to assets1.6281%604
Return on assets (ROA)1.6281%651
Pretax return on assets1.6281%1,006
Return on Equity (ROE)17.1095%400
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.8088%1,894
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,443
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio54.0921%4,202
Assets per employee ($millions)8.9833%746
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*66.0494%1,101
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6409%4,671
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans20,250.0000%49
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0019%4,474
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0032%4,396
Net loans and leases to total assets60.7786%2,763
Net loans and leases to deposits68.9025%2,992
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.8501%3,009
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.2096%1,372
Equity capital to assets9.4102%3,694
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8395%3,852
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.9985%2,238
Memoranda:
Average total assets$199,002,6002,950
Average earning assets$184,807,2002,952
Average equity$18,936,8003,285
Average total loans$126,918,4002,898
2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3678%1,937
Cost of funding earning assets0.6484%2,334
Net interest margin3.7194%1,879
Noninterest income to average assets0.2496%3,985
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8975%4,330
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0609%3,579
Net operating income to assets1.7372%530
Return on assets (ROA)1.7372%590
Pretax return on assets1.7372%896
Return on Equity (ROE)18.2024%347
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.2234%2,008
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,243
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio51.3454%4,393
Assets per employee ($millions)9.2881%637
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*65.8100%935
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5761%4,756
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans39,050.0000%26
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0009%4,534
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0015%4,461
Net loans and leases to total assets63.0953%2,873
Net loans and leases to deposits71.4862%3,181
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.4354%3,213
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.2622%1,082
Equity capital to assets9.0134%4,112
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1922%3,564
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.1547%2,558
Memoranda:
Average total assets$197,099,0002,949
Average earning assets$182,605,5002,954
Average equity$18,810,2503,299
Average total loans$127,050,7502,903
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4816%1,974
Cost of funding earning assets0.7318%2,226
Net interest margin3.7498%1,994
Noninterest income to average assets0.2464%3,996
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9375%4,351
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0626%3,511
Net operating income to assets1.7339%580
Return on assets (ROA)1.7339%630
Pretax return on assets1.7339%923
Return on Equity (ROE)17.8009%385
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.4409%1,884
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,033
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio51.8871%4,361
Assets per employee ($millions)8.4509%825
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*63.8170%1,126
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5602%4,782
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans37,550.0000%24
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0010%4,599
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0015%4,527
Net loans and leases to total assets65.7227%2,664
Net loans and leases to deposits75.2550%2,945
Net loans and leases to core deposits79.5598%2,981
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.3332%1,484
Equity capital to assets9.3742%3,758
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3961%3,470
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.3542%2,461
Memoranda:
Average total assets$191,590,0002,972
Average earning assets$178,195,0002,973
Average equity$18,662,0003,308
Average total loans$124,211,3332,927
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6516%1,849
Cost of funding earning assets0.9039%1,843
Net interest margin3.7477%2,153
Noninterest income to average assets0.2452%4,090
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8798%4,567
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0645%2,954
Net operating income to assets1.7787%429
Return on assets (ROA)1.7787%477
Pretax return on assets1.7787%733
Return on Equity (ROE)17.8941%277
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.1836%1,478
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,581
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio50.4910%4,637
Assets per employee ($millions)8.2948%665
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*59.8549%1,400
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5945%4,767
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans77.1704%3,616
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4890%2,531
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7704%2,074
Net loans and leases to total assets63.1017%3,177
Net loans and leases to deposits73.1581%3,345
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.6534%3,375
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.2539%1,889
Equity capital to assets9.8217%3,939
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.8452%3,618
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.4212%2,520
Memoranda:
Average total assets$185,974,0002,997
Average earning assets$172,584,0002,987
Average equity$18,486,5003,323
Average total loans$119,291,5002,966
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5386%525
Cost of funding earning assets1.0716%1,431
Net interest margin4.4670%770
Noninterest income to average assets0.5069%2,693
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3892%3,713
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0720%2,558
Net operating income to assets2.1588%242
Return on assets (ROA)2.1588%254
Pretax return on assets2.1588%416
Return on Equity (ROE)20.4192%194
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.0863%1,358
Net charge-offs to loans0.0017%3,653
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs6,000.0000%70
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1,859.5000%37
Efficiency ratio51.7138%4,627
Assets per employee ($millions)7.8768%748
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*65.2959%1,317
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5873%4,768
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans34,500.0000%26
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0011%4,693
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0017%4,606
Net loans and leases to total assets64.4637%3,138
Net loans and leases to deposits73.1198%3,425
Net loans and leases to core deposits78.1032%3,439
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.1618%1,053
Equity capital to assets10.0653%3,858
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1373%3,369
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.0869%3,751
Total risk-based capital ratio13.5833%4,035
Memoranda:
Average total assets$166,711,8003,137
Average earning assets$153,504,4003,149
Average equity$17,625,6003,377
Average total loans$116,266,0002,990
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6531%446
Cost of funding earning assets1.0801%1,429
Net interest margin4.5730%653
Noninterest income to average assets0.5829%2,297
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2898%3,980
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0736%2,417
Net operating income to assets2.4353%182
Return on assets (ROA)2.4353%190
Pretax return on assets2.4353%286
Return on Equity (ROE)22.7313%139
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.5767%1,180
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,455
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio47.7172%4,867
Assets per employee ($millions)7.4058%881
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*62.2692%1,204
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5552%4,886
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans22,033.3333%44
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0018%4,768
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0025%4,682
Net loans and leases to total assets69.5080%2,549
Net loans and leases to deposits79.5890%2,943
Net loans and leases to core deposits85.5548%2,945
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.3336%1,356
Equity capital to assets10.6327%3,435
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.7228%2,915
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.0330%3,827
Total risk-based capital ratio13.5098%4,158
Memoranda:
Average total assets$163,098,0003,210
Average earning assets$150,356,5003,205
Average equity$17,473,2503,417
Average total loans$115,963,2503,021
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6621%429
Cost of funding earning assets1.0448%1,514
Net interest margin4.6173%599
Noninterest income to average assets0.2937%3,971
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2690%4,087
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0747%2,324
Net operating income to assets2.2130%259
Return on assets (ROA)2.2130%269
Pretax return on assets2.2130%433
Return on Equity (ROE)20.6017%221
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.7981%1,470
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,172
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio49.7951%4,793
Assets per employee ($millions)7.0396%981
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*62.1485%1,342
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5379%4,967
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,504.7619%423
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0259%4,648
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0357%4,533
Net loans and leases to total assets72.1722%2,192
Net loans and leases to deposits83.0188%2,607
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.4590%2,642
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.9347%1,624
Equity capital to assets10.9024%3,175
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.9733%2,626
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.9719%3,853
Total risk-based capital ratio13.4372%4,188
Memoranda:
Average total assets$160,686,3303,251
Average earning assets$148,354,3303,240
Average equity$17,260,6703,437
Average total loans$114,932,3303,056
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5755%449
Cost of funding earning assets0.9876%1,622
Net interest margin4.5880%622
Noninterest income to average assets0.2674%4,086
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1915%4,275
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0750%2,179
Net operating income to assets2.2265%263
Return on assets (ROA)2.2265%272
Pretax return on assets2.2265%424
Return on Equity (ROE)20.8849%217
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.9930%1,662
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,740
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio48.7764%4,911
Assets per employee ($millions)6.9709%1,011
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*61.7284%1,308
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5207%5,057
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans30,050.0000%30
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0012%4,896
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0017%4,808
Net loans and leases to total assets71.6162%2,228
Net loans and leases to deposits81.9041%2,613
Net loans and leases to core deposits87.9331%2,692
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.4391%1,593
Equity capital to assets10.7615%3,086
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.8013%2,766
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.1663%3,793
Total risk-based capital ratio13.6240%4,116
Memoranda:
Average total assets$160,074,5003,298
Average earning assets$147,429,5003,292
Average equity$17,065,0003,471
Average total loans$113,655,5003,107
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2099%690
Cost of funding earning assets0.7195%1,960
Net interest margin4.4904%777
Noninterest income to average assets0.4921%2,873
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4247%3,816
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0755%2,615
Net operating income to assets2.1315%286
Return on assets (ROA)2.1315%277
Pretax return on assets2.1315%411
Return on Equity (ROE)20.8328%211
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.2088%1,575
Net charge-offs to loans0.0054%3,513
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs2,000.0000%220
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)584.5000%187
Efficiency ratio52.3505%4,766
Assets per employee ($millions)6.9486%1,000
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*65.3971%1,261
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5103%5,108
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans2,284.0000%321
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0156%4,814
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0223%4,682
Net loans and leases to total assets69.6517%2,622
Net loans and leases to deposits79.0939%3,044
Net loans and leases to core deposits83.5154%3,132
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.0620%1,272
Equity capital to assets10.5595%3,119
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.4243%3,114
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.0761%3,799
Total risk-based capital ratio13.5167%4,146
Memoranda:
Average total assets$158,904,8003,297
Average earning assets$146,491,0003,294
Average equity$16,258,0003,493
Average total loans$110,582,6003,118
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0867%781
Cost of funding earning assets0.6623%2,081
Net interest margin4.4244%858
Noninterest income to average assets0.3050%4,107
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2788%4,149
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0756%2,448
Net operating income to assets2.0368%348
Return on assets (ROA)2.0368%347
Pretax return on assets2.0368%568
Return on Equity (ROE)20.0697%271
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.1121%2,069
Net charge-offs to loans0.0060%3,219
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,800.0000%235
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)502.5367%185
Efficiency ratio51.8944%4,823
Assets per employee ($millions)6.9976%935
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*64.5626%1,030
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4810%5,210
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans2,715.0000%266
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0124%4,946
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0177%4,835
Net loans and leases to total assets69.7982%2,679
Net loans and leases to deposits79.3009%3,113
Net loans and leases to core deposits83.4250%3,204
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.0169%1,232
Equity capital to assets10.2632%3,386
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.3207%3,268
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.6138%4,148
Total risk-based capital ratio13.0256%4,510
Memoranda:
Average total assets$158,676,5003,324
Average earning assets$146,547,2503,323
Average equity$16,103,5003,534
Average total loans$110,256,5003,151
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9619%891
Cost of funding earning assets0.6375%2,003
Net interest margin4.3244%995
Noninterest income to average assets0.3040%4,140
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2809%4,188
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0760%2,378
Net operating income to assets1.9503%422
Return on assets (ROA)1.9503%419
Pretax return on assets1.9503%686
Return on Equity (ROE)19.2918%310
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.8899%2,117
Net charge-offs to loans0.0091%2,810
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,200.0000%346
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)320.0000%288
Efficiency ratio52.9550%4,790
Assets per employee ($millions)6.8491%992
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*64.2857%1,171
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4604%5,309
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,076
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,980
Net loans and leases to total assets70.4054%2,520
Net loans and leases to deposits79.9973%2,952
Net loans and leases to core deposits83.4894%3,122
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.0098%1,377
Equity capital to assets10.2946%3,343
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.3211%3,221
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.6681%4,083
Total risk-based capital ratio13.0663%4,495
Memoranda:
Average total assets$157,920,6703,344
Average earning assets$146,192,6703,343
Average equity$15,965,3303,568
Average total loans$109,382,3303,180
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8014%1,080
Cost of funding earning assets0.6107%1,981
Net interest margin4.1906%1,191
Noninterest income to average assets0.3188%4,023
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1402%4,558
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0759%2,246
Net operating income to assets1.9909%383
Return on assets (ROA)1.9909%382
Pretax return on assets1.9909%578
Return on Equity (ROE)19.8744%254
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.2376%2,611
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,722
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio50.8719%5,032
Assets per employee ($millions)6.6414%1,125
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*68.6150%1,052
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4548%5,385
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans48,700.0000%23
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0006%5,151
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0009%5,031
Net loans and leases to total assets66.8676%2,911
Net loans and leases to deposits75.6439%3,252
Net loans and leases to core deposits78.7701%3,429
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.3979%1,408
Equity capital to assets10.0016%3,591
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1084%3,417
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.8738%4,025
Total risk-based capital ratio13.2651%4,431
Memoranda:
Average total assets$158,116,5003,384
Average earning assets$146,708,5003,376
Average equity$15,839,5003,606
Average total loans$108,362,5003,222
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9729%683
Cost of funding earning assets0.5413%2,018
Net interest margin4.4316%710
Noninterest income to average assets0.3212%4,166
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4145%4,038
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0780%2,638
Net operating income to assets1.9055%334
Return on assets (ROA)1.9074%343
Pretax return on assets1.9074%594
Return on Equity (ROE)19.0216%239
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.6144%1,761
Net charge-offs to loans0.0044%3,935
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs2,400.0000%159
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)610.2000%143
Efficiency ratio54.9002%4,867
Assets per employee ($millions)6.5350%1,192
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*70.4840%1,239
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4168%5,473
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans359.8425%1,443
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0810%4,711
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1158%4,464
Net loans and leases to total assets69.6243%2,580
Net loans and leases to deposits78.7342%3,035
Net loans and leases to core deposits81.4266%3,294
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.4295%1,283
Equity capital to assets10.0339%3,672
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9336%3,537
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.2452%4,369
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6000%4,827
Memoranda:
Average total assets$153,819,6003,423
Average earning assets$141,507,4003,429
Average equity$15,424,6003,665
Average total loans$113,304,2003,136
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9634%661
Cost of funding earning assets0.5238%2,081
Net interest margin4.4396%677
Noninterest income to average assets0.3301%4,171
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2752%4,360
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0784%2,517
Net operating income to assets2.0592%285
Return on assets (ROA)2.0618%289
Pretax return on assets2.0618%484
Return on Equity (ROE)20.5644%197
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.2892%1,542
Net charge-offs to loans0.0035%3,611
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs3,000.0000%152
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)817.9800%128
Efficiency ratio51.5594%5,137
Assets per employee ($millions)6.7302%1,059
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*64.5542%1,169
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.3701%5,578
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,287
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,172
Net loans and leases to total assets74.5979%1,820
Net loans and leases to deposits84.8498%2,452
Net loans and leases to core deposits87.6163%2,809
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.9175%1,412
Equity capital to assets10.1813%3,710
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.2512%3,253
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.7610%4,798
Total risk-based capital ratio12.0814%5,241
Memoranda:
Average total assets$153,064,7503,461
Average earning assets$140,759,7503,466
Average equity$15,346,5003,710
Average total loans$114,216,5003,160
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8819%729
Cost of funding earning assets0.5056%2,125
Net interest margin4.3763%730
Noninterest income to average assets0.3371%4,139
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2664%4,431
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0787%2,409
Net operating income to assets2.0224%294
Return on assets (ROA)2.0277%299
Pretax return on assets2.0277%506
Return on Equity (ROE)20.3305%207
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.6667%1,291
Net charge-offs to loans0.0053%3,281
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs2,000.0000%210
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)534.0000%156
Efficiency ratio51.8919%5,186
Assets per employee ($millions)6.3967%1,208
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*62.2898%1,393
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.3509%5,641
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans39,900.0000%20
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0007%5,330
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0009%5,207
Net loans and leases to total assets73.8088%1,906
Net loans and leases to deposits84.3258%2,431
Net loans and leases to core deposits87.1075%2,789
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.5281%1,702
Equity capital to assets10.1068%3,789
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1343%3,360
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.7194%4,828
Total risk-based capital ratio12.0212%5,281
Memoranda:
Average total assets$152,488,3303,489
Average earning assets$140,438,0003,488
Average equity$15,208,6703,736
Average total loans$113,654,6703,172
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7680%806
Cost of funding earning assets0.4911%2,159
Net interest margin4.2769%831
Noninterest income to average assets0.3527%4,020
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2057%4,625
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0790%2,234
Net operating income to assets2.0109%298
Return on assets (ROA)2.0109%308
Pretax return on assets2.0109%495
Return on Equity (ROE)20.2989%217
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.3500%2,163
Net charge-offs to loans0.0070%2,726
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,500.0000%215
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)397.0000%147
Efficiency ratio51.3480%5,300
Assets per employee ($millions)6.6072%1,134
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*68.7173%1,194
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.3224%5,731
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans18,500.0000%55
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0013%5,388
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0017%5,275
Net loans and leases to total assets75.2779%1,533
Net loans and leases to deposits85.7059%2,061
Net loans and leases to core deposits88.9535%2,458
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.8327%1,809
Equity capital to assets9.9819%3,779
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9674%3,543
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.5483%4,998
Total risk-based capital ratio11.8304%5,427
Memoranda:
Average total assets$151,972,0003,530
Average earning assets$140,100,5003,525
Average equity$15,055,0003,774
Average total loans$113,626,5003,194
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9927%596
Cost of funding earning assets0.4740%2,314
Net interest margin4.5187%597
Noninterest income to average assets0.7123%2,118
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5550%3,822
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0771%2,818
Net operating income to assets2.2260%216
Return on assets (ROA)2.2260%227
Pretax return on assets2.2260%310
Return on Equity (ROE)23.1057%117
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.5829%670
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0289%5,229
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-348.4848%5,108
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio52.5931%5,341
Assets per employee ($millions)6.3325%1,241
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*62.8537%1,633
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.3040%5,796
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans11,400.0000%82
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0020%5,437
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0027%5,309
Net loans and leases to total assets73.7898%1,877
Net loans and leases to deposits83.4903%2,478
Net loans and leases to core deposits86.3059%2,828
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.3813%1,449
Equity capital to assets9.8310%3,907
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.6923%3,870
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.4849%5,066
Total risk-based capital ratio11.7484%5,507
Memoranda:
Average total assets$149,235,2003,532
Average earning assets$136,918,8003,539
Average equity$14,377,4003,897
Average total loans$114,242,6003,152
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9889%620
Cost of funding earning assets0.4655%2,416
Net interest margin4.5234%593
Noninterest income to average assets0.4883%3,334
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4162%4,236
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0763%2,699
Net operating income to assets2.1469%267
Return on assets (ROA)2.1469%281
Pretax return on assets2.1469%427
Return on Equity (ROE)22.4019%150
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.6068%936
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0384%5,274
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-257.5758%4,925
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio52.0797%5,378
Assets per employee ($millions)6.3110%1,223
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*61.5803%1,373
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.2565%5,874
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans31,200.0000%15
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0007%5,548
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0008%5,426
Net loans and leases to total assets80.1161%876
Net loans and leases to deposits91.7766%1,526
Net loans and leases to core deposits94.8698%2,117
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.2947%1,763
Equity capital to assets9.7099%4,455
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.7920%3,819
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.5396%5,600
Total risk-based capital ratio10.7650%5,862
Memoranda:
Average total assets$148,549,2503,563
Average earning assets$136,325,5003,564
Average equity$14,236,5003,947
Average total loans$114,681,5003,156
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9213%689
Cost of funding earning assets0.4611%2,465
Net interest margin4.4603%673
Noninterest income to average assets0.5367%2,975
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3527%4,469
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0745%2,648
Net operating income to assets2.2131%224
Return on assets (ROA)2.2131%238
Pretax return on assets2.2131%373
Return on Equity (ROE)23.1966%124
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.8440%632
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0605%5,445
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-161.7647%4,684
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio50.7009%5,524
Assets per employee ($millions)6.1482%1,305
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*57.5628%1,630
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.2456%5,962
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,652
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,521
Net loans and leases to total assets78.1846%1,175
Net loans and leases to deposits89.6771%1,788
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.7834%2,277
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.1845%1,818
Equity capital to assets9.8254%4,415
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.7587%3,858
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.7876%5,532
Total risk-based capital ratio11.0008%5,876
Memoranda:
Average total assets$147,577,6703,596
Average earning assets$135,777,0003,598
Average equity$14,079,6703,987
Average total loans$112,355,6703,200
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8653%740
Cost of funding earning assets0.4516%2,563
Net interest margin4.4137%717
Noninterest income to average assets0.2548%4,918
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4040%4,354
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0678%2,604
Net operating income to assets1.8619%430
Return on assets (ROA)1.8619%457
Pretax return on assets1.8619%750
Return on Equity (ROE)19.8118%256
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.5463%2,113
Net charge-offs to loans0.0072%2,874
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,250.0000%318
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)356.0000%165
Efficiency ratio55.4722%5,240
Assets per employee ($millions)6.1688%1,290
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*66.9578%1,260
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.1956%6,037
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,696
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,543
Net loans and leases to total assets74.7970%1,600
Net loans and leases to deposits85.6474%2,096
Net loans and leases to core deposits88.4255%2,522
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.3313%2,039
Equity capital to assets9.4644%4,699
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4664%4,252
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.9521%5,531
Total risk-based capital ratio11.1230%5,907
Memoranda:
Average total assets$147,588,5003,613
Average earning assets$136,394,0003,612
Average equity$13,870,5004,024
Average total loans$110,708,5003,231
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7293%1,046
Cost of funding earning assets0.4434%2,699
Net interest margin4.2859%989
Noninterest income to average assets0.2928%4,793
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4932%4,249
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0410%3,514
Net operating income to assets1.7172%557
Return on assets (ROA)1.7172%580
Pretax return on assets1.7172%955
Return on Equity (ROE)18.8273%323
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.8544%1,344
Net charge-offs to loans0.0019%4,412
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs3,000.0000%124
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1,288.0000%38
Efficiency ratio58.6450%5,072
Assets per employee ($millions)6.1303%1,297
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*63.5930%1,557
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.1756%6,093
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans3,233.3333%230
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0041%5,705
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0054%5,531
Net loans and leases to total assets74.9482%1,578
Net loans and leases to deposits84.9419%2,249
Net loans and leases to core deposits87.6919%2,629
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.2347%1,519
Equity capital to assets9.3314%4,753
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1811%4,642
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.7639%5,641
Total risk-based capital ratio10.9166%6,006
Memoranda:
Average total assets$146,518,0003,622
Average earning assets$135,328,0003,608
Average equity$13,363,6004,067
Average total loans$107,141,4003,258
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6631%1,172
Cost of funding earning assets0.4330%2,871
Net interest margin4.2302%1,105
Noninterest income to average assets0.2915%4,860
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3812%4,564
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0410%3,388
Net operating income to assets1.7854%537
Return on assets (ROA)1.7854%558
Pretax return on assets1.7854%923
Return on Equity (ROE)19.6897%290
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.9362%1,260
Net charge-offs to loans0.0013%4,140
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs4,500.0000%88
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2,009.9774%29
Efficiency ratio56.5923%5,273
Assets per employee ($millions)6.0111%1,363
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*59.6938%1,436
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.1581%6,185
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans2,571.4286%269
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0049%5,793
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0061%5,628
Net loans and leases to total assets78.8148%986
Net loans and leases to deposits90.2168%1,615
Net loans and leases to core deposits93.1915%2,158
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.3615%1,863
Equity capital to assets9.4728%4,784
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5103%4,290
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.4750%5,892
Total risk-based capital ratio10.6142%6,143
Memoranda:
Average total assets$146,365,7503,654
Average earning assets$135,500,0003,641
Average equity$13,272,2504,127
Average total loans$106,311,0003,297
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5057%1,516
Cost of funding earning assets0.4230%3,008
Net interest margin4.0827%1,401
Noninterest income to average assets0.2761%4,976
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2997%4,846
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0408%3,298
Net operating income to assets1.7162%612
Return on assets (ROA)1.7162%637
Pretax return on assets1.7162%1,050
Return on Equity (ROE)19.2071%313
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.0207%1,258
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,893
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio56.6879%5,367
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7936%1,503
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*58.2409%1,599
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.1530%6,260
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,509.0909%378
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0079%5,866
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0101%5,727
Net loans and leases to total assets77.8895%1,081
Net loans and leases to deposits89.2507%1,689
Net loans and leases to core deposits91.6859%2,183
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.2705%2,027
Equity capital to assets9.6277%4,497
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4262%4,382
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.6456%5,861
Total risk-based capital ratio10.7786%6,178
Memoranda:
Average total assets$147,065,6703,675
Average earning assets$136,183,3303,656
Average equity$13,141,0004,176
Average total loans$103,787,0003,363
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2476%2,281
Cost of funding earning assets0.4085%3,215
Net interest margin3.8391%2,101
Noninterest income to average assets0.2674%5,039
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2903%4,911
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0397%3,116
Net operating income to assets1.4959%853
Return on assets (ROA)1.4959%906
Pretax return on assets1.4959%1,580
Return on Equity (ROE)17.3606%442
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.2208%1,907
Net charge-offs to loans0.0039%3,185
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,500.0000%243
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)580.0000%91
Efficiency ratio59.8616%5,108
Assets per employee ($millions)6.4606%1,096
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*58.4071%1,489
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.1440%6,336
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans15,100.0000%47
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0006%5,981
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0010%5,822
Net loans and leases to total assets67.5210%2,527
Net loans and leases to deposits78.2250%2,771
Net loans and leases to core deposits79.8125%3,189
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.3164%2,758
Equity capital to assets8.4764%5,758
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5944%5,426
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.4076%6,047
Total risk-based capital ratio10.5285%6,284
Memoranda:
Average total assets$151,075,0003,632
Average earning assets$140,033,5003,622
Average equity$13,018,0004,233
Average total loans$101,446,0003,425
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5126%1,820
Cost of funding earning assets0.4514%3,159
Net interest margin4.0612%1,702
Noninterest income to average assets0.3170%4,851
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5543%4,381
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0549%3,453
Net operating income to assets1.4488%982
Return on assets (ROA)1.4488%1,013
Pretax return on assets1.4488%1,724
Return on Equity (ROE)15.8014%646
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.8607%2,014
Net charge-offs to loans0.0054%4,828
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,500.0000%191
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)410.8000%131
Efficiency ratio62.9443%4,760
Assets per employee ($millions)6.3955%1,123
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*62.9106%1,607
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.1387%6,429
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans503.7037%1,063
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0184%5,974
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0275%5,777
Net loans and leases to total assets66.5627%2,799
Net loans and leases to deposits75.3492%3,274
Net loans and leases to core deposits76.9251%3,616
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.3389%1,602
Equity capital to assets8.7650%5,518
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9556%5,056
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.4809%5,675
Total risk-based capital ratio11.6033%6,110
Memoranda:
Average total assets$136,592,2003,867
Average earning assets$125,825,2003,849
Average equity$12,524,2004,271
Average total loans$92,034,0003,587
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5040%1,858
Cost of funding earning assets0.4554%3,185
Net interest margin4.0486%1,727
Noninterest income to average assets0.3205%4,867
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5349%4,414
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0746%2,850
Net operating income to assets1.4451%1,035
Return on assets (ROA)1.4451%1,076
Pretax return on assets1.4451%1,825
Return on Equity (ROE)15.5723%736
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.2230%2,936
Net charge-offs to loans0.0059%4,489
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,875.0000%187
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)381.9794%191
Efficiency ratio62.5184%4,808
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7021%1,561
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*66.4599%1,145
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.1416%6,509
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%6,218
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%6,061
Net loans and leases to total assets70.0884%2,180
Net loans and leases to deposits80.1230%2,668
Net loans and leases to core deposits81.5806%3,140
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.4761%2,042
Equity capital to assets9.2130%5,134
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1215%4,892
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.6386%5,710
Total risk-based capital ratio11.7651%6,151
Memoranda:
Average total assets$133,966,2503,939
Average earning assets$123,562,2503,918
Average equity$12,432,0004,308
Average total loans$90,530,7503,648
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4344%2,056
Cost of funding earning assets0.4555%3,257
Net interest margin3.9789%1,873
Noninterest income to average assets0.3188%4,868
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4946%4,588
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,196
Net operating income to assets1.4887%892
Return on assets (ROA)1.4887%923
Pretax return on assets1.4887%1,571
Return on Equity (ROE)16.0022%658
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.3545%1,584
Net charge-offs to loans0.0090%4,095
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,401
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)247.5000%271
Efficiency ratio62.6274%4,923
Assets per employee ($millions)5.6055%1,602
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*54.0404%1,757
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.0682%6,587
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans620.0000%761
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0074%6,236
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0110%6,052
Net loans and leases to total assets67.5482%2,493
Net loans and leases to deposits76.9160%2,942
Net loans and leases to core deposits78.1638%3,423
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.8207%2,021
Equity capital to assets9.3725%4,873
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3267%4,557
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.1621%5,445
Total risk-based capital ratio12.2225%6,006
Memoranda:
Average total assets$133,005,0003,976
Average earning assets$122,496,0003,957
Average equity$12,373,3304,332
Average total loans$88,690,3303,699
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4922%1,836
Cost of funding earning assets0.4505%3,425
Net interest margin4.0417%1,624
Noninterest income to average assets0.2964%4,987
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5862%4,320
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,817
Net operating income to assets1.4277%938
Return on assets (ROA)1.4277%980
Pretax return on assets1.4277%1,651
Return on Equity (ROE)15.4053%718
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.4262%366
Net charge-offs to loans0.0091%3,442
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,688
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)236.0000%211
Efficiency ratio64.4310%4,794
Assets per employee ($millions)5.5570%1,656
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*6.3559%2,748
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.0744%6,657
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans13.0612%6,158
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3674%5,058
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5694%4,454
Net loans and leases to total assets64.4727%2,814
Net loans and leases to deposits74.1898%3,041
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.1698%3,510
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.9024%2,868
Equity capital to assets9.3748%4,659
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4936%4,287
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.6494%5,223
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7144%5,885
Memoranda:
Average total assets$132,241,5004,027
Average earning assets$121,632,0004,008
Average equity$12,255,5004,377
Average total loans$87,567,5003,758
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3804%2,657
Cost of funding earning assets0.4670%3,941
Net interest margin3.9134%2,242
Noninterest income to average assets0.3459%4,848
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5984%4,467
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%5,091
Net operating income to assets1.3356%1,166
Return on assets (ROA)1.3356%1,210
Pretax return on assets1.3356%2,028
Return on Equity (ROE)14.6210%828
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.5254%900
Net charge-offs to loans0.0061%5,342
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%4,707
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)340.6000%125
Efficiency ratio66.0486%4,548
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4631%1,684
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*41.6911%2,725
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.0741%6,734
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans13.5246%6,254
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3722%5,133
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5478%4,621
Net loans and leases to total assets67.8938%2,375
Net loans and leases to deposits78.7194%2,629
Net loans and leases to core deposits79.7854%3,160
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.2480%3,138
Equity capital to assets9.1584%4,856
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0919%4,871
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.9909%5,617
Total risk-based capital ratio12.0567%6,211
Memoranda:
Average total assets$127,503,6004,122
Average earning assets$116,906,2004,113
Average equity$11,647,6004,520
Average total loans$81,693,6003,889
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3028%2,984
Cost of funding earning assets0.4663%4,102
Net interest margin3.8364%2,512
Noninterest income to average assets0.3507%4,883
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5528%4,539
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,941
Net operating income to assets1.3154%1,310
Return on assets (ROA)1.3154%1,368
Pretax return on assets1.3154%2,280
Return on Equity (ROE)14.4087%907
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.8714%1,094
Net charge-offs to loans0.0050%5,085
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%4,342
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)416.3225%139
Efficiency ratio65.9951%4,480
Assets per employee ($millions)5.6061%1,531
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*38.4305%2,340
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.0763%6,819
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans340.0000%1,240
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0155%6,452
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0224%6,285
Net loans and leases to total assets69.0453%2,135
Net loans and leases to deposits79.8055%2,437
Net loans and leases to core deposits80.4219%3,076
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.5170%2,960
Equity capital to assets9.1926%4,946
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1372%4,909
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.6542%5,981
Total risk-based capital ratio11.7214%6,433
Memoranda:
Average total assets$126,600,7504,186
Average earning assets$116,077,2504,175
Average equity$11,557,5004,583
Average total loans$79,845,7503,976
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1977%3,377
Cost of funding earning assets0.4607%4,300
Net interest margin3.7370%2,817
Noninterest income to average assets0.3561%4,839
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4877%4,779
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,788
Net operating income to assets1.3114%1,297
Return on assets (ROA)1.3114%1,379
Pretax return on assets1.3114%2,259
Return on Equity (ROE)14.3992%930
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.5122%962
Net charge-offs to loans0.0026%4,874
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%4,003
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)825.0000%40
Efficiency ratio65.4812%4,634
Assets per employee ($millions)5.5456%1,541
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*33.9394%2,502
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.0872%6,864
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans318.1818%1,328
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0172%6,490
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0274%6,330
Net loans and leases to total assets62.9060%3,116
Net loans and leases to deposits72.6282%3,364
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.0248%3,922
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.6138%3,051
Equity capital to assets9.0773%5,138
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2464%4,629
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.3800%5,586
Total risk-based capital ratio12.4548%6,213
Memoranda:
Average total assets$125,821,0004,226
Average earning assets$115,921,3304,204
Average equity$11,459,0004,633
Average total loans$76,762,6704,081
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1181%3,651
Cost of funding earning assets0.4622%4,457
Net interest margin3.6559%3,053
Noninterest income to average assets0.3457%4,917
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5513%4,564
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,409
Net operating income to assets1.1620%1,635
Return on assets (ROA)1.1620%1,742
Pretax return on assets1.1620%2,718
Return on Equity (ROE)12.7374%1,229
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.6847%752
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0053%5,285
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,239
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio68.7069%4,192
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7016%1,483
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*8.2645%2,511
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.0952%6,937
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans2,433.3333%223
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0024%6,647
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0039%6,509
Net loans and leases to total assets61.0710%3,242
Net loans and leases to deposits69.7792%3,519
Net loans and leases to core deposits70.1627%4,057
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.5203%2,621
Equity capital to assets9.2103%5,240
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0410%4,819
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.6737%5,448
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7551%6,154
Memoranda:
Average total assets$124,957,0004,285
Average earning assets$115,102,0004,264
Average equity$11,399,5004,701
Average total loans$74,991,0004,167
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3941%3,829
Cost of funding earning assets0.5456%4,855
Net interest margin3.8485%3,030
Noninterest income to average assets0.4447%4,290
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6190%4,678
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%5,905
Net operating income to assets1.3866%1,122
Return on assets (ROA)1.4145%1,187
Pretax return on assets1.4145%1,992
Return on Equity (ROE)15.1167%796
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.7070%2,907
Net charge-offs to loans0.0144%5,708
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%5,483
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)163.7000%254
Efficiency ratio65.3838%4,630
Assets per employee ($millions)5.6581%1,557
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*68.8623%1,417
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.0969%6,989
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,014.2857%458
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0056%6,683
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0095%6,546
Net loans and leases to total assets58.8321%3,833
Net loans and leases to deposits67.8737%4,004
Net loans and leases to core deposits68.5279%4,478
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.6788%3,002
Equity capital to assets9.0345%5,484
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8177%5,153
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.7662%5,279
Total risk-based capital ratio12.8483%5,995
Memoranda:
Average total assets$118,058,8004,400
Average earning assets$109,237,8004,360
Average equity$11,047,4004,753
Average total loans$69,225,8004,382
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3984%4,055
Cost of funding earning assets0.5498%5,091
Net interest margin3.8486%3,123
Noninterest income to average assets0.3904%4,705
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4913%5,114
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%5,790
Net operating income to assets1.4655%1,084
Return on assets (ROA)1.4987%1,138
Pretax return on assets1.4987%1,882
Return on Equity (ROE)15.8695%759
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.2920%2,491
Net charge-offs to loans0.0059%5,668
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%5,158
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)426.6550%107
Efficiency ratio62.9630%4,982
Assets per employee ($millions)5.3280%1,805
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*60.3516%1,259
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.1049%7,102
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%6,825
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%6,696
Net loans and leases to total assets60.6308%3,649
Net loans and leases to deposits69.5537%3,958
Net loans and leases to core deposits70.3978%4,449
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.1712%2,574
Equity capital to assets9.2546%5,524
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2410%4,689
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.4979%5,645
Total risk-based capital ratio12.5863%6,301
Memoranda:
Average total assets$116,454,0004,476
Average earning assets$107,916,0004,438
Average equity$10,997,7504,804
Average total loans$68,206,2504,461
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3152%4,505
Cost of funding earning assets0.5621%5,215
Net interest margin3.7530%3,574
Noninterest income to average assets0.3933%4,701
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4401%5,326
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%5,619
Net operating income to assets1.4542%1,075
Return on assets (ROA)1.5049%1,104
Pretax return on assets1.5049%1,834
Return on Equity (ROE)15.8224%792
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.5743%1,093
Net charge-offs to loans0.0091%5,340
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%4,809
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)277.3333%155
Efficiency ratio62.6571%5,142
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0914%2,043
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*39.4890%2,192
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.1084%7,168
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%6,881
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%6,740
Net loans and leases to total assets61.3878%3,552
Net loans and leases to deposits71.3915%3,699
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.1076%4,283
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.9875%3,358
Equity capital to assets9.5429%5,001
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5141%4,121
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.9561%5,212
Total risk-based capital ratio13.0477%6,036
Memoranda:
Average total assets$114,423,6704,552
Average earning assets$106,740,0004,492
Average equity$10,883,3304,835
Average total loans$66,149,0004,555
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2469%4,940
Cost of funding earning assets0.5813%5,277
Net interest margin3.6655%3,982
Noninterest income to average assets0.3714%4,893
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4831%5,204
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%5,254
Net operating income to assets1.3229%1,392
Return on assets (ROA)1.4113%1,350
Pretax return on assets1.4113%2,159
Return on Equity (ROE)14.8638%999
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.8638%461
Net charge-offs to loans0.0127%4,524
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,998
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)187.0000%194
Efficiency ratio65.2416%4,689
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1810%2,015
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,732
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.1199%7,220
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%6,966
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%6,812
Net loans and leases to total assets57.7340%4,078
Net loans and leases to deposits67.8024%4,097
Net loans and leases to core deposits68.9570%4,567
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.1504%3,961
Equity capital to assets9.5953%4,658
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.7783%3,674
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.7414%4,648
Total risk-based capital ratio13.8409%5,493
Memoranda:
Average total assets$113,084,0004,618
Average earning assets$105,960,5004,547
Average equity$10,737,5004,877
Average total loans$63,241,0004,686
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0539%6,355
Cost of funding earning assets0.7325%5,326
Net interest margin3.3214%5,750
Noninterest income to average assets0.3485%5,020
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3983%5,781
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%6,496
Net operating income to assets1.0776%1,900
Return on assets (ROA)1.5976%723
Pretax return on assets1.5976%1,209
Return on Equity (ROE)16.0677%592
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.2321%4,623
Net charge-offs to loans0.0116%6,268
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%6,066
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)167.8571%203
Efficiency ratio68.9974%4,149
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0993%2,068
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*86.1079%610
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.1337%7,272
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%7,026
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%6,879
Net loans and leases to total assets53.9421%5,046
Net loans and leases to deposits60.8515%5,388
Net loans and leases to core deposits61.8624%5,669
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.6455%1,757
Equity capital to assets9.3934%5,031
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2452%4,397
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.1482%4,221
Total risk-based capital ratio14.2573%5,036
Memoranda:
Average total assets$109,036,4004,666
Average earning assets$102,666,8004,570
Average equity$10,841,6004,818
Average total loans$60,293,8004,853
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0480%6,508
Cost of funding earning assets0.7711%5,327
Net interest margin3.2769%5,925
Noninterest income to average assets0.3436%5,115
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2639%6,135
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%6,393
Net operating income to assets1.1627%1,773
Return on assets (ROA)1.8611%493
Pretax return on assets1.8611%842
Return on Equity (ROE)18.4531%422
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.0725%1,483
Net charge-offs to loans0.0133%5,964
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%5,735
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)157.3300%247
Efficiency ratio66.0676%4,706
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0968%2,072
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*56.2543%1,348
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.1286%7,347
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%7,097
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%6,971
Net loans and leases to total assets56.7757%4,720
Net loans and leases to deposits64.7755%5,079
Net loans and leases to core deposits66.2318%5,386
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.6499%2,264
Equity capital to assets9.8190%4,603
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.0115%3,427
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.2435%4,163
Total risk-based capital ratio14.3503%4,999
Memoranda:
Average total assets$108,249,2504,711
Average earning assets$101,843,0004,619
Average equity$10,917,5004,825
Average total loans$60,218,2504,892
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0015%6,655
Cost of funding earning assets0.7912%5,441
Net interest margin3.2103%6,125
Noninterest income to average assets0.3328%5,229
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1990%6,388
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%6,217
Net operating income to assets1.1687%1,668
Return on assets (ROA)1.1687%1,747
Pretax return on assets1.1687%2,607
Return on Equity (ROE)11.4819%1,647
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.8892%1,925
Net charge-offs to loans0.0102%5,709
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%5,336
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)208.3333%173
Efficiency ratio65.2971%5,006
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4001%1,656
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*40.0000%2,071
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.1345%7,413
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%7,147
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%7,026
Net loans and leases to total assets58.4147%4,559
Net loans and leases to deposits67.1345%4,831
Net loans and leases to core deposits68.2693%5,267
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.0114%2,731
Equity capital to assets10.4702%3,547
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.8495%3,455
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.2185%4,001
Total risk-based capital ratio14.3321%4,834
Memoranda:
Average total assets$106,956,0004,780
Average earning assets$101,113,0004,680
Average equity$10,886,6704,830
Average total loans$59,043,0005,001
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8509%6,887
Cost of funding earning assets0.8249%5,431
Net interest margin3.0260%6,517
Noninterest income to average assets0.3194%5,369
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0558%6,729
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%5,840
Net operating income to assets1.1312%1,734
Return on assets (ROA)1.1312%1,779
Pretax return on assets1.1312%2,640
Return on Equity (ROE)11.2776%1,652
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.4043%1,264
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%5,107
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio64.5047%5,276
Assets per employee ($millions)5.6428%1,455
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*16.6113%2,269
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.1526%7,464
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%7,222
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%7,094
Net loans and leases to total assets53.6987%5,350
Net loans and leases to deposits62.1044%5,485
Net loans and leases to core deposits63.3481%5,799
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.4653%3,258
Equity capital to assets10.0669%3,694
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1479%2,980
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.0339%3,405
Total risk-based capital ratio15.1597%4,107
Memoranda:
Average total assets$106,433,0004,825
Average earning assets$100,859,0004,716
Average equity$10,676,0004,874
Average total loans$56,977,5005,132
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1889%6,942
Cost of funding earning assets1.0111%5,637
Net interest margin3.1778%6,322
Noninterest income to average assets0.3574%5,252
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1520%6,724
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%7,042
Net operating income to assets1.2291%1,345
Return on assets (ROA)1.2291%1,418
Pretax return on assets1.2291%2,143
Return on Equity (ROE)11.9331%1,328
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.3050%5,430
Net charge-offs to loans0.0106%6,725
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%6,628
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)208.6667%119
Efficiency ratio63.6469%5,412
Assets per employee ($millions)5.8696%1,303
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*97.4441%433
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.1563%7,541
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%7,281
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%7,175
Net loans and leases to total assets53.1996%5,753
Net loans and leases to deposits59.9810%6,061
Net loans and leases to core deposits61.5711%6,269
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.6941%1,825
Equity capital to assets9.9940%3,746
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.7587%3,367
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.0625%3,203
Total risk-based capital ratio15.1916%3,873
Memoranda:
Average total assets$101,859,6004,929
Average earning assets$96,922,0004,807
Average equity$10,491,8004,987
Average total loans$56,616,6005,207
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2383%7,043
Cost of funding earning assets1.0302%5,798
Net interest margin3.2082%6,313
Noninterest income to average assets0.3594%5,293
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0083%7,035
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%6,977
Net operating income to assets1.4124%1,081
Return on assets (ROA)1.4124%1,156
Pretax return on assets1.4124%1,847
Return on Equity (ROE)13.6067%1,119
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.1511%4,886
Net charge-offs to loans0.0141%6,474
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%6,367
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)178.1625%181
Efficiency ratio58.7099%6,161
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7901%1,401
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*84.1907%561
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.1551%7,654
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%7,384
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%7,276
Net loans and leases to total assets54.3585%5,793
Net loans and leases to deposits62.1284%6,103
Net loans and leases to core deposits64.2499%6,279
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.4939%2,263
Equity capital to assets10.6437%3,356
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.3344%2,877
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.3264%3,088
Total risk-based capital ratio15.4560%3,658
Memoranda:
Average total assets$100,911,2505,016
Average earning assets$96,293,2504,881
Average equity$10,475,0005,062
Average total loans$56,697,0005,285
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2793%7,080
Cost of funding earning assets1.0499%5,915
Net interest margin3.2294%6,222
Noninterest income to average assets0.3387%5,437
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0099%7,091
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%6,857
Net operating income to assets1.4167%1,067
Return on assets (ROA)1.4167%1,132
Pretax return on assets1.4167%1,791
Return on Equity (ROE)13.7696%1,083
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.5708%4,509
Net charge-offs to loans0.0035%6,331
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%6,004
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)707.0000%42
Efficiency ratio58.6550%6,285
Assets per employee ($millions)6.0210%1,215
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*81.3296%735
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.1610%7,723
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans357.6923%830
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0254%7,340
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0450%7,202
Net loans and leases to total assets56.3449%5,650
Net loans and leases to deposits64.7015%5,952
Net loans and leases to core deposits66.1919%6,229
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.0844%2,487
Equity capital to assets10.4272%3,497
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5121%2,624
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.5568%2,867
Total risk-based capital ratio15.6964%3,441
Memoranda:
Average total assets$99,808,0005,081
Average earning assets$95,436,0004,946
Average equity$10,269,0005,125
Average total loans$56,682,3305,325
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3098%7,119
Cost of funding earning assets1.0743%6,021
Net interest margin3.2356%6,176
Noninterest income to average assets0.3451%5,380
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9892%7,178
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%6,552
Net operating income to assets1.4493%986
Return on assets (ROA)1.4493%1,059
Pretax return on assets1.4493%1,638
Return on Equity (ROE)14.1850%1,020
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.4768%5,644
Net charge-offs to loans0.0071%5,499
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%5,126
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)357.0000%76
Efficiency ratio57.8512%6,509
Assets per employee ($millions)5.9838%1,268
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*96.6387%626
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.1609%7,822
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,860.0000%194
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0049%7,492
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0087%7,400
Net loans and leases to total assets56.7166%5,651
Net loans and leases to deposits64.9265%5,954
Net loans and leases to core deposits66.8966%6,217
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.3551%2,434
Equity capital to assets9.9592%3,919
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5588%2,566
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.3679%2,935
Total risk-based capital ratio15.5073%3,477
Memoranda:
Average total assets$98,533,5005,191
Average earning assets$94,203,0005,043
Average equity$10,067,0005,220
Average total loans$56,140,5005,416
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6508%7,211
Cost of funding earning assets1.2578%6,447
Net interest margin3.3930%5,395
Noninterest income to average assets0.3401%5,655
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3411%6,627
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%7,427
Net operating income to assets1.2249%1,187
Return on assets (ROA)1.2249%1,242
Pretax return on assets1.2249%1,891
Return on Equity (ROE)11.1984%1,379
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.2080%2,914
Net charge-offs to loans0.0112%7,076
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%7,003
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)189.6667%146
Efficiency ratio65.6505%5,462
Assets per employee ($millions)5.6084%1,549
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*71.3533%1,505
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.1725%7,892
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%7,553
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%7,460
Net loans and leases to total assets57.0567%5,809
Net loans and leases to deposits63.7992%6,295
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.5484%6,614
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.4317%1,251
Equity capital to assets10.4917%3,188
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.6316%2,483
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.2417%2,417
Total risk-based capital ratio16.3909%2,831
Memoranda:
Average total assets$92,904,0005,305
Average earning assets$88,328,2005,176
Average equity$10,162,2005,252
Average total loans$53,795,6005,516
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7772%7,156
Cost of funding earning assets1.2926%6,581
Net interest margin3.4845%4,927
Noninterest income to average assets0.3366%5,796
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1915%7,001
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%7,284
Net operating income to assets1.4591%902
Return on assets (ROA)1.4591%959
Pretax return on assets1.4591%1,525
Return on Equity (ROE)13.1997%1,070
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.9144%3,692
Net charge-offs to loans0.0099%6,799
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%6,657
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)252.6510%149
Efficiency ratio60.0317%6,409
Assets per employee ($millions)5.5434%1,572
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*77.9212%1,010
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.1773%7,986
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%7,619
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%7,541
Net loans and leases to total assets57.3660%5,983
Net loans and leases to deposits64.6535%6,433
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.5981%6,749
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.7284%1,327
Equity capital to assets10.8365%3,180
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.8086%2,558
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.2308%2,545
Total risk-based capital ratio16.3845%2,918
Memoranda:
Average total assets$92,294,5005,356
Average earning assets$87,776,5005,239
Average equity$10,202,0005,286
Average total loans$53,621,2505,567
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8238%7,184
Cost of funding earning assets1.3487%6,654
Net interest margin3.4751%4,916
Noninterest income to average assets0.3383%5,811
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2325%6,967
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%7,158
Net operating income to assets1.4119%1,003
Return on assets (ROA)1.4119%1,067
Pretax return on assets1.4119%1,689
Return on Equity (ROE)12.6879%1,245
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.8442%1,262
Net charge-offs to loans0.0150%6,325
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%6,237
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)161.7500%253
Efficiency ratio61.2575%6,358
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4851%1,595
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*38.1762%2,515
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.1754%8,080
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%7,675
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%7,580
Net loans and leases to total assets58.5902%5,889
Net loans and leases to deposits66.1657%6,376
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.3723%6,825
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.5507%1,506
Equity capital to assets11.1061%2,829
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.3720%2,151
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.4741%2,455
Total risk-based capital ratio16.6275%2,792
Memoranda:
Average total assets$91,647,0005,414
Average earning assets$87,192,3305,292
Average equity$10,198,6705,304
Average total loans$53,443,0005,621
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8150%7,350
Cost of funding earning assets1.4140%6,686
Net interest margin3.4010%5,138
Noninterest income to average assets0.3390%5,744
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0914%7,137
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%6,744
Net operating income to assets1.4882%962
Return on assets (ROA)1.4882%1,032
Pretax return on assets1.4882%1,703
Return on Equity (ROE)13.3597%1,303
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.3834%908
Net charge-offs to loans0.0303%5,098
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%5,248
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)84.5000%500
Efficiency ratio58.4256%6,632
Assets per employee ($millions)4.7803%2,321
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*14.7929%2,643
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.1798%8,126
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%7,674
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%7,590
Net loans and leases to total assets58.6781%5,850
Net loans and leases to deposits66.3079%6,349
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.7348%6,875
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.4934%1,492
Equity capital to assets11.2974%2,721
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.3364%2,253
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.8020%2,404
Total risk-based capital ratio16.9602%2,719
Memoranda:
Average total assets$90,847,5005,457
Average earning assets$86,563,0005,332
Average equity$10,120,0005,349
Average total loans$52,800,0005,676
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6580%6,909
Cost of funding earning assets2.0408%6,280
Net interest margin3.6171%4,805
Noninterest income to average assets0.3497%5,932
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3103%6,664
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%7,334
Net operating income to assets1.4702%1,077
Return on assets (ROA)1.4702%1,037
Pretax return on assets1.4702%1,765
Return on Equity (ROE)13.6414%1,174
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.7378%4,172
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%7,039
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio61.1111%6,137
Assets per employee ($millions)4.7826%2,201
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*87.2607%1,401
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.1915%8,166
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%7,674
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%7,569
Net loans and leases to total assets57.3452%6,298
Net loans and leases to deposits64.5017%6,757
Net loans and leases to core deposits70.8349%7,142
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.9049%1,085
Equity capital to assets10.9817%3,053
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5523%2,936
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.5387%2,471
Total risk-based capital ratio16.7056%2,798
Memoranda:
Average total assets$92,368,6005,279
Average earning assets$87,611,2005,163
Average equity$9,955,0005,427
Average total loans$48,091,6005,784