Home > Citizens Bank > Performance and Condition Ratios

Citizens Bank, Performance and Condition Ratios

2021-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0547%1,239
Cost of funding earning assets0.5906%567
Net interest margin3.4641%1,843
Noninterest income to average assets0.7239%1,681
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5907%1,896
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0559%1,931
Net operating income to assets1.0746%2,392
Return on assets (ROA)1.0662%2,506
Pretax return on assets1.3293%2,269
Return on Equity (ROE)9.1929%2,836
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.1929%1,141
Net charge-offs to loans-0.5151%4,783
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-14.9551%3,175
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio64.9907%2,403
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6400%4,008
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,588
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.4067%319
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans3,832.8125%331
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0468%3,664
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0628%3,636
Net loans and leases to total assets72.6698%791
Net loans and leases to deposits85.8118%796
Net loans and leases to core deposits88.4870%1,045
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.6851%3,366
Equity capital to assets11.8550%1,314
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.8879%1,132
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.7801%2,327
Memoranda:
Average total assets$268,418,0002,610
Average earning assets$252,792,4002,599
Average equity$31,132,8002,462
Average total loans$194,730,2002,269
2021-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1599%1,169
Cost of funding earning assets0.6296%543
Net interest margin3.5303%1,784
Noninterest income to average assets0.7828%1,579
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5674%1,933
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0749%1,553
Net operating income to assets1.1678%2,285
Return on assets (ROA)1.1567%2,396
Pretax return on assets1.4492%2,154
Return on Equity (ROE)10.0292%2,728
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.0292%1,304
Net charge-offs to loans-0.6921%4,855
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-15.0150%3,064
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio62.5365%2,607
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5328%4,106
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,236
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.5154%283
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans3,604.4118%293
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0500%3,818
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0698%3,747
Net loans and leases to total assets69.8528%1,089
Net loans and leases to deposits82.4202%1,077
Net loans and leases to core deposits85.1929%1,340
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.7521%3,201
Equity capital to assets11.7404%1,523
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.6402%1,312
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.9405%2,386
Memoranda:
Average total assets$267,082,7502,644
Average earning assets$251,376,0002,634
Average equity$30,802,5002,509
Average total loans$192,451,2502,323
2021-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2533%1,086
Cost of funding earning assets0.6505%573
Net interest margin3.6027%1,586
Noninterest income to average assets0.8860%1,308
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5647%1,947
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1130%1,118
Net operating income to assets1.2733%1,939
Return on assets (ROA)1.2733%2,017
Pretax return on assets1.5965%1,739
Return on Equity (ROE)11.1087%2,394
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.1087%1,104
Net charge-offs to loans-1.0311%4,897
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-15.1822%2,912
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio60.0035%3,020
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8057%3,833
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,087
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.6168%239
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans3,677.4436%264
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0486%3,931
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0712%3,833
Net loans and leases to total assets66.4469%1,640
Net loans and leases to deposits78.1107%1,610
Net loans and leases to core deposits82.0757%1,717
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.0676%3,063
Equity capital to assets11.4363%1,667
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.3950%1,367
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.3450%2,598
Memoranda:
Average total assets$265,455,0002,645
Average earning assets$249,643,6672,634
Average equity$30,426,6672,516
Average total loans$191,642,3332,335
2021-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0313%1,541
Cost of funding earning assets0.6624%640
Net interest margin3.3689%2,190
Noninterest income to average assets0.9463%1,224
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6016%1,880
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2297%494
Net operating income to assets1.0336%2,701
Return on assets (ROA)1.0336%2,779
Pretax return on assets1.2847%2,605
Return on Equity (ROE)9.0071%3,039
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.0071%1,953
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0948%4,621
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-326.0870%3,070
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio63.2068%2,577
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8376%3,817
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,433
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.0308%560
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans2,393.3333%323
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0609%3,943
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0849%3,881
Net loans and leases to total assets70.3204%1,246
Net loans and leases to deposits82.8522%1,263
Net loans and leases to core deposits87.1126%1,443
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.8745%3,153
Equity capital to assets11.1843%1,733
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.6264%1,338
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.0990%2,634
Memoranda:
Average total assets$261,219,0002,663
Average earning assets$245,775,0002,642
Average equity$29,976,5002,547
Average total loans$194,010,0002,323
2020-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4924%1,332
Cost of funding earning assets0.8530%1,009
Net interest margin3.6394%2,013
Noninterest income to average assets1.0320%990
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5944%2,562
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5212%449
Net operating income to assets1.0730%2,012
Return on assets (ROA)1.0730%2,158
Pretax return on assets1.3245%1,906
Return on Equity (ROE)9.1419%2,343
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.5604%891
Net charge-offs to loans1.0240%131
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs62.1302%3,081
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.2002%3,185
Efficiency ratio58.4312%3,664
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5733%3,842
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*6.3608%3,629
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9389%660
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans815.8696%788
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1829%3,367
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2376%3,348
Net loans and leases to total assets75.4639%849
Net loans and leases to deposits90.8158%864
Net loans and leases to core deposits96.0928%1,114
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.0955%3,382
Equity capital to assets11.7894%1,687
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.6376%1,398
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.3914%2,826
Memoranda:
Average total assets$241,753,6002,639
Average earning assets$226,382,0002,627
Average equity$28,375,0002,582
Average total loans$198,056,4002,252
2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5432%1,471
Cost of funding earning assets0.8921%1,093
Net interest margin3.6511%2,099
Noninterest income to average assets0.9733%1,075
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6074%2,516
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5349%525
Net operating income to assets1.0162%2,271
Return on assets (ROA)1.0162%2,403
Pretax return on assets1.2491%2,227
Return on Equity (ROE)8.6684%2,537
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.8842%1,341
Net charge-offs to loans1.5316%75
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs41.9580%2,918
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.3995%3,073
Efficiency ratio59.3758%3,475
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6668%3,636
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*9.0461%3,157
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6120%1,069
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans742.5581%777
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1837%3,511
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2171%3,516
Net loans and leases to total assets77.3315%923
Net loans and leases to deposits92.7179%1,019
Net loans and leases to core deposits97.9907%1,306
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.4052%3,023
Equity capital to assets11.4708%2,031
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.4278%1,628
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.5018%2,790
Memoranda:
Average total assets$239,309,2502,629
Average earning assets$224,036,7502,620
Average equity$28,055,2502,594
Average total loans$199,178,5002,240
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6624%1,503
Cost of funding earning assets0.9225%1,269
Net interest margin3.7399%2,027
Noninterest income to average assets0.8865%1,200
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5685%2,770
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5615%583
Net operating income to assets1.0252%2,235
Return on assets (ROA)1.0252%2,366
Pretax return on assets1.2541%2,172
Return on Equity (ROE)8.6780%2,502
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.6780%1,110
Net charge-offs to loans0.5683%276
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs116.4021%2,305
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.7637%2,653
Efficiency ratio58.5872%3,613
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5051%3,785
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,182
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.2193%325
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans176.4436%2,341
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0635%1,089
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2578%1,239
Net loans and leases to total assets80.5801%527
Net loans and leases to deposits96.7407%744
Net loans and leases to core deposits105.2057%933
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.2950%2,998
Equity capital to assets11.2834%2,131
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.4759%1,675
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.3055%2,888
Memoranda:
Average total assets$235,077,0002,638
Average earning assets$219,844,3332,631
Average equity$27,771,3332,598
Average total loans$199,547,0002,227
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9474%1,067
Cost of funding earning assets0.9755%1,539
Net interest margin3.9719%1,469
Noninterest income to average assets0.5775%2,144
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7977%2,436
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4592%649
Net operating income to assets0.8601%2,655
Return on assets (ROA)0.8601%2,761
Pretax return on assets1.0244%2,762
Return on Equity (ROE)7.1033%2,901
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.1033%1,502
Net charge-offs to loans0.0717%1,317
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs742.8571%702
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)24.0000%1,314
Efficiency ratio65.3465%3,047
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0685%3,829
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,581
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.4515%266
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans73.6271%3,669
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.8573%216
Noncurrent loans to loans3.3296%296
Net loans and leases to total assets82.8873%364
Net loans and leases to deposits101.3612%473
Net loans and leases to core deposits112.0627%752
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.7743%3,479
Equity capital to assets12.1394%1,968
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.0234%1,727
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.9480%2,727
Memoranda:
Average total assets$226,474,0002,660
Average earning assets$211,183,0002,654
Average equity$27,424,0002,610
Average total loans$195,368,5002,224
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9187%1,700
Cost of funding earning assets0.9290%2,065
Net interest margin3.9897%1,886
Noninterest income to average assets0.5723%2,359
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7837%2,659
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3984%361
Net operating income to assets0.9096%3,167
Return on assets (ROA)0.9096%3,255
Pretax return on assets1.1238%3,099
Return on Equity (ROE)7.8029%3,247
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.5802%1,573
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0166%4,591
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-2,812.5000%4,631
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio64.6484%2,982
Assets per employee ($millions)3.9493%3,975
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*15.6691%3,608
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.2933%289
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans145.6508%2,640
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4251%733
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5745%896
Net loans and leases to total assets85.5676%196
Net loans and leases to deposits104.5665%355
Net loans and leases to core deposits116.0297%598
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.8307%3,552
Equity capital to assets12.0785%2,089
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.8505%1,869
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.4014%4,679
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6594%4,551
Memoranda:
Average total assets$225,923,4002,613
Average earning assets$211,416,8002,593
Average equity$26,336,4002,609
Average total loans$192,825,8002,219
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9019%1,814
Cost of funding earning assets0.9176%2,146
Net interest margin3.9843%2,000
Noninterest income to average assets0.5643%2,390
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6999%2,867
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3538%380
Net operating income to assets0.9982%2,989
Return on assets (ROA)0.9982%3,066
Pretax return on assets1.2382%2,860
Return on Equity (ROE)8.6410%3,037
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.8346%1,476
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0216%4,599
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-1,935.4839%4,528
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio62.9070%3,181
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0336%3,854
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*9.3325%3,375
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.1357%371
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans130.8527%2,856
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4218%805
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6322%900
Net loans and leases to total assets84.1057%342
Net loans and leases to deposits102.2997%494
Net loans and leases to core deposits115.3835%683
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.2150%3,409
Equity capital to assets11.7392%2,471
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.8972%1,918
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.5888%4,631
Total risk-based capital ratio12.8460%4,521
Memoranda:
Average total assets$226,126,5002,631
Average earning assets$211,557,5002,621
Average equity$26,123,0002,633
Average total loans$191,746,5002,241
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8730%1,839
Cost of funding earning assets0.9047%2,117
Net interest margin3.9683%2,022
Noninterest income to average assets0.4999%2,684
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7537%2,743
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2891%486
Net operating income to assets0.9463%3,106
Return on assets (ROA)0.9463%3,173
Pretax return on assets1.1714%3,008
Return on Equity (ROE)8.2372%3,180
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.0140%1,800
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0032%4,038
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-10,833.3333%4,536
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio65.3440%2,914
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8036%4,120
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*14.8496%3,177
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.0321%450
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans114.0985%3,105
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.5494%711
Noncurrent loans to loans1.7810%846
Net loans and leases to total assets84.1484%350
Net loans and leases to deposits102.4539%515
Net loans and leases to core deposits115.5684%701
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.1329%3,477
Equity capital to assets11.7400%2,396
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.4238%2,229
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.1015%4,359
Total risk-based capital ratio13.3583%4,243
Memoranda:
Average total assets$224,864,3302,652
Average earning assets$210,465,3302,632
Average equity$25,834,0002,647
Average total loans$189,798,6702,261
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7302%2,116
Cost of funding earning assets0.8333%2,359
Net interest margin3.8969%2,200
Noninterest income to average assets0.4656%2,769
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6123%3,181
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2666%523
Net operating income to assets0.9969%2,852
Return on assets (ROA)0.9969%2,891
Pretax return on assets1.2351%2,682
Return on Equity (ROE)8.7732%2,912
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.7732%1,395
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0042%3,981
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-7,500.0000%4,221
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio63.4989%3,316
Assets per employee ($millions)3.9646%3,977
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,768
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9463%558
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans111.5385%3,211
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4527%840
Noncurrent loans to loans1.7450%884
Net loans and leases to total assets80.5724%773
Net loans and leases to deposits100.4124%604
Net loans and leases to core deposits113.6042%756
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.2415%4,129
Equity capital to assets11.0770%2,772
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.5946%2,059
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.7353%4,597
Total risk-based capital ratio12.9905%4,500
Memoranda:
Average total assets$225,090,0002,680
Average earning assets$210,730,5002,661
Average equity$25,578,0002,674
Average total loans$188,319,5002,296
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5708%2,229
Cost of funding earning assets0.5006%3,351
Net interest margin4.0702%1,770
Noninterest income to average assets0.5666%2,464
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1094%1,779
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0741%2,649
Net operating income to assets0.9569%3,191
Return on assets (ROA)0.9569%3,190
Pretax return on assets1.1792%2,971
Return on Equity (ROE)7.7784%3,533
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.5295%1,908
Net charge-offs to loans0.0129%3,255
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs681.8182%508
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)115.3182%665
Efficiency ratio71.2717%2,004
Assets per employee ($millions)3.6133%4,434
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*16.0558%3,631
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9460%529
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans106.6885%3,314
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.5720%728
Noncurrent loans to loans1.8240%774
Net loans and leases to total assets83.4154%466
Net loans and leases to deposits104.6921%447
Net loans and leases to core deposits114.7423%750
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.6769%4,176
Equity capital to assets11.8502%2,001
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.0540%1,702
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.0316%4,413
Total risk-based capital ratio13.2866%4,296
Memoranda:
Average total assets$202,418,4002,841
Average earning assets$188,785,6002,840
Average equity$24,902,2002,647
Average total loans$170,176,2002,436
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5049%2,288
Cost of funding earning assets0.4271%3,681
Net interest margin4.0778%1,701
Noninterest income to average assets0.5754%2,448
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0827%1,807
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,948
Net operating income to assets1.0475%2,876
Return on assets (ROA)1.0475%2,888
Pretax return on assets1.2956%2,645
Return on Equity (ROE)8.4299%3,367
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.6042%1,846
Net charge-offs to loans0.0200%2,740
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,085
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)77.2859%896
Efficiency ratio70.4089%2,134
Assets per employee ($millions)3.6251%4,401
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*9.7949%3,389
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9240%560
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans100.9104%3,438
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.6613%745
Noncurrent loans to loans1.9066%792
Net loans and leases to total assets83.3038%536
Net loans and leases to deposits103.9108%554
Net loans and leases to core deposits114.8056%771
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.1686%4,073
Equity capital to assets12.0795%1,851
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.3138%1,604
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.2098%4,373
Total risk-based capital ratio13.4647%4,259
Memoranda:
Average total assets$198,823,5002,901
Average earning assets$185,421,2502,894
Average equity$24,705,0002,678
Average total loans$166,612,2502,482
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4616%2,215
Cost of funding earning assets0.3607%4,006
Net interest margin4.1009%1,557
Noninterest income to average assets0.5436%2,606
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1854%1,574
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,782
Net operating income to assets0.9630%3,177
Return on assets (ROA)0.9630%3,179
Pretax return on assets1.1825%2,999
Return on Equity (ROE)7.6734%3,639
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.4231%2,350
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0234%4,630
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,759
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio72.9279%1,857
Assets per employee ($millions)3.2896%4,828
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*16.2939%3,112
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.0518%475
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans950.8197%628
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2542%3,745
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2158%3,949
Net loans and leases to total assets82.7873%611
Net loans and leases to deposits100.9522%742
Net loans and leases to core deposits108.1669%1,106
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.0064%3,721
Equity capital to assets12.3449%1,634
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.5587%1,404
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.5219%4,172
Total risk-based capital ratio13.7778%4,064
Memoranda:
Average total assets$195,012,3302,950
Average earning assets$181,864,3302,939
Average equity$24,474,0002,708
Average total loans$162,620,3302,524
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4122%2,156
Cost of funding earning assets0.3257%4,161
Net interest margin4.0865%1,473
Noninterest income to average assets0.5703%2,423
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0970%1,835
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,508
Net operating income to assets1.0469%2,660
Return on assets (ROA)1.0469%2,676
Pretax return on assets1.2863%2,422
Return on Equity (ROE)8.2713%3,262
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.2713%1,739
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0327%4,781
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,201
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio70.6553%2,393
Assets per employee ($millions)3.3227%4,879
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,749
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.1567%419
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans793.1507%729
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3030%3,633
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2719%3,795
Net loans and leases to total assets80.3949%887
Net loans and leases to deposits95.8161%1,055
Net loans and leases to core deposits101.1559%1,602
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.9054%3,366
Equity capital to assets12.5137%1,478
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.8099%1,247
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.0936%3,904
Total risk-based capital ratio14.3510%3,807
Memoranda:
Average total assets$192,185,5003,012
Average earning assets$179,320,0003,001
Average equity$24,325,0002,740
Average total loans$159,127,5002,579
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4178%1,979
Cost of funding earning assets0.2250%4,755
Net interest margin4.1929%1,202
Noninterest income to average assets0.6015%2,439
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2791%1,417
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,227
Net operating income to assets0.7260%3,490
Return on assets (ROA)0.7260%3,528
Pretax return on assets1.2267%2,656
Return on Equity (ROE)5.5077%3,960
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.3212%3,931
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0123%4,843
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,708
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio72.7760%2,104
Assets per employee ($millions)3.3040%4,930
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*57.8550%1,858
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.2020%369
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,263.1387%519
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2326%3,976
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1743%4,226
Net loans and leases to total assets81.6190%739
Net loans and leases to deposits98.5453%858
Net loans and leases to core deposits100.4135%1,679
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.8238%3,620
Equity capital to assets12.8062%1,352
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.8505%1,197
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.8080%4,030
Total risk-based capital ratio14.0651%3,923
Memoranda:
Average total assets$182,366,6003,085
Average earning assets$169,811,6003,079
Average equity$24,039,0002,751
Average total loans$146,163,6002,694
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4103%1,931
Cost of funding earning assets0.2178%4,831
Net interest margin4.1925%1,168
Noninterest income to average assets0.6015%2,480
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2626%1,433
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,088
Net operating income to assets0.8706%3,174
Return on assets (ROA)0.8706%3,220
Pretax return on assets1.2406%2,747
Return on Equity (ROE)6.5557%3,886
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.1474%4,032
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0139%4,742
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,274
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio72.4505%2,144
Assets per employee ($millions)3.1883%5,083
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*51.9900%1,670
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.3190%338
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans768.4444%737
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3852%3,483
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3018%3,858
Net loans and leases to total assets80.1503%968
Net loans and leases to deposits94.5401%1,237
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.5761%2,123
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.7792%2,805
Equity capital to assets13.3422%1,229
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.2166%1,127
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.3071%3,821
Total risk-based capital ratio14.5649%3,727
Memoranda:
Average total assets$180,875,7503,129
Average earning assets$168,329,2503,121
Average equity$24,019,2502,780
Average total loans$143,411,0002,751
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3471%1,983
Cost of funding earning assets0.2210%4,793
Net interest margin4.1261%1,256
Noninterest income to average assets0.5980%2,470
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3402%1,292
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,871
Net operating income to assets0.7786%3,494
Return on assets (ROA)0.7786%3,546
Pretax return on assets1.1030%3,161
Return on Equity (ROE)5.8722%4,104
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.6276%2,958
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0466%5,145
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,905
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio75.1745%1,831
Assets per employee ($millions)3.2223%5,066
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*21.1949%3,069
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.3842%331
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,174.3243%511
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3505%3,721
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2030%4,304
Net loans and leases to total assets76.1488%1,525
Net loans and leases to deposits88.5371%1,921
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.4683%2,577
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.0077%2,373
Equity capital to assets12.9757%1,387
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.1094%1,132
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.6786%3,601
Total risk-based capital ratio14.9372%3,515
Memoranda:
Average total assets$180,590,6703,148
Average earning assets$168,295,6703,132
Average equity$23,943,3302,788
Average total loans$141,509,3302,783
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3407%1,847
Cost of funding earning assets0.2253%4,750
Net interest margin4.1154%1,182
Noninterest income to average assets0.5816%2,500
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2394%1,506
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,537
Net operating income to assets0.8228%3,108
Return on assets (ROA)0.8228%3,167
Pretax return on assets1.1722%2,700
Return on Equity (ROE)6.1372%3,842
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.1372%2,265
Net charge-offs to loans0.0201%2,381
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,277
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)74.2857%693
Efficiency ratio73.4287%2,334
Assets per employee ($millions)3.1016%5,268
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,824
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.4072%352
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,156.9024%541
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4208%3,501
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2081%4,370
Net loans and leases to total assets76.1231%1,397
Net loans and leases to deposits88.7193%1,707
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.6731%2,380
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.8022%2,755
Equity capital to assets13.1147%1,213
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.4995%978
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.7323%3,645
Total risk-based capital ratio14.9910%3,544
Memoranda:
Average total assets$177,438,0003,211
Average earning assets$165,136,5003,203
Average equity$23,789,5002,806
Average total loans$139,366,5002,832
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2206%2,418
Cost of funding earning assets0.2297%4,741
Net interest margin3.9909%1,656
Noninterest income to average assets0.6034%2,647
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3755%1,414
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0778%5,650
Net operating income to assets0.7313%3,634
Return on assets (ROA)0.7313%3,747
Pretax return on assets1.0402%3,327
Return on Equity (ROE)5.4620%4,215
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.2008%2,918
Net charge-offs to loans-0.3666%5,810
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs27.9503%3,612
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio77.8132%1,718
Assets per employee ($millions)3.0155%5,346
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*23.0890%3,604
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.5317%296
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,015.6342%599
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6662%2,717
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2493%4,264
Net loans and leases to total assets77.1187%1,342
Net loans and leases to deposits90.6656%1,615
Net loans and leases to core deposits91.7145%2,326
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.0584%3,017
Equity capital to assets13.7186%978
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.6252%922
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.2308%3,331
Total risk-based capital ratio15.4909%3,255
Memoranda:
Average total assets$173,517,2003,237
Average earning assets$162,368,8003,203
Average equity$23,233,4002,868
Average total loans$131,743,6002,895
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1523%2,673
Cost of funding earning assets0.2298%4,789
Net interest margin3.9225%1,901
Noninterest income to average assets0.6547%2,395
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2749%1,618
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,186
Net operating income to assets0.7390%3,648
Return on assets (ROA)0.7390%3,785
Pretax return on assets1.0571%3,402
Return on Equity (ROE)5.5528%4,288
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.7291%2,992
Net charge-offs to loans-0.3989%5,866
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,412
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio75.5972%2,029
Assets per employee ($millions)3.0676%5,321
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*14.8339%3,420
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.5623%313
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans882.5316%655
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7652%2,635
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2903%4,219
Net loans and leases to total assets75.8131%1,552
Net loans and leases to deposits89.0288%1,883
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.8781%2,590
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.1557%2,733
Equity capital to assets13.5318%1,233
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.4038%1,033
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.6071%3,229
Total risk-based capital ratio15.8687%3,170
Memoranda:
Average total assets$173,925,7503,244
Average earning assets$163,054,5003,204
Average equity$23,146,7502,900
Average total loans$130,680,2502,919
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1208%2,779
Cost of funding earning assets0.2325%4,824
Net interest margin3.8883%2,022
Noninterest income to average assets0.5656%2,819
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3177%1,555
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,017
Net operating income to assets0.6324%4,132
Return on assets (ROA)0.6324%4,271
Pretax return on assets0.8893%3,994
Return on Equity (ROE)4.7790%4,614
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.5342%3,644
Net charge-offs to loans-0.8053%5,977
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,050
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio78.8609%1,661
Assets per employee ($millions)2.8850%5,542
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*26.0474%2,988
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.7582%264
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans976.7568%592
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9855%2,170
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2824%4,360
Net loans and leases to total assets73.6052%1,915
Net loans and leases to deposits86.2261%2,222
Net loans and leases to core deposits87.2052%2,796
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.3630%2,705
Equity capital to assets13.4406%1,263
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.1346%1,105
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.6794%2,792
Total risk-based capital ratio16.9446%2,722
Memoranda:
Average total assets$173,616,0003,270
Average earning assets$162,591,3303,234
Average equity$22,975,3302,925
Average total loans$128,890,6702,951
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1354%2,707
Cost of funding earning assets0.2336%4,869
Net interest margin3.9018%1,929
Noninterest income to average assets0.5498%2,807
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2437%1,732
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,656
Net operating income to assets0.6787%3,829
Return on assets (ROA)0.6787%3,946
Pretax return on assets0.9570%3,635
Return on Equity (ROE)5.1686%4,417
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.1686%2,838
Net charge-offs to loans0.1627%1,157
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,416
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.0000%2,095
Efficiency ratio77.2180%2,005
Assets per employee ($millions)3.0307%5,481
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,863
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.3989%444
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans507.1667%1,006
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9193%2,396
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4730%3,760
Net loans and leases to total assets70.4323%2,276
Net loans and leases to deposits82.1536%2,526
Net loans and leases to core deposits83.0681%3,036
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.7324%2,794
Equity capital to assets13.1002%1,362
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.1861%1,089
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.8331%4,374
Total risk-based capital ratio14.0887%4,279
Memoranda:
Average total assets$173,873,0003,282
Average earning assets$162,693,0003,247
Average equity$22,830,0002,945
Average total loans$127,823,0002,969
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2205%2,494
Cost of funding earning assets0.2495%4,791
Net interest margin3.9710%1,809
Noninterest income to average assets0.4991%3,335
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3694%1,550
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0703%5,786
Net operating income to assets0.6444%4,063
Return on assets (ROA)0.6444%4,151
Pretax return on assets0.9060%3,816
Return on Equity (ROE)5.0116%4,498
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.0975%3,851
Net charge-offs to loans0.3658%797
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-26.5217%5,008
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.1522%3,765
Efficiency ratio80.1261%1,657
Assets per employee ($millions)2.9146%5,598
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*38.1932%2,944
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.4030%455
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans423.3926%1,214
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0328%2,125
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5676%3,474
Net loans and leases to total assets73.0971%1,873
Net loans and leases to deposits85.2897%2,207
Net loans and leases to core deposits86.2607%2,776
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.7045%2,771
Equity capital to assets13.1610%1,273
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.0948%1,111
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.5435%4,606
Total risk-based capital ratio13.7995%4,494
Memoranda:
Average total assets$173,504,0003,253
Average earning assets$161,924,6003,229
Average equity$22,308,2002,938
Average total loans$125,738,0002,959
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0976%2,950
Cost of funding earning assets0.2532%4,841
Net interest margin3.8444%2,219
Noninterest income to average assets0.5705%2,911
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3154%1,655
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,232
Net operating income to assets0.6019%4,376
Return on assets (ROA)0.6019%4,483
Pretax return on assets0.8411%4,201
Return on Equity (ROE)4.7088%4,754
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.9110%3,680
Net charge-offs to loans0.5569%412
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,517
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.1015%3,732
Efficiency ratio79.7639%1,693
Assets per employee ($millions)2.9568%5,595
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*16.9428%3,339
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.4453%471
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans132.1189%3,064
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.3051%794
Noncurrent loans to loans1.8508%1,263
Net loans and leases to total assets73.3970%1,839
Net loans and leases to deposits85.7782%2,167
Net loans and leases to core deposits86.7578%2,777
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.5661%2,753
Equity capital to assets13.1866%1,359
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.9561%1,216
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.2542%4,922
Total risk-based capital ratio13.5100%4,814
Memoranda:
Average total assets$173,889,2503,276
Average earning assets$162,205,2503,249
Average equity$22,227,2502,962
Average total loans$124,973,7502,995
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0446%3,105
Cost of funding earning assets0.2552%4,887
Net interest margin3.7895%2,360
Noninterest income to average assets0.5335%3,148
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1943%1,997
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,069
Net operating income to assets0.6240%4,242
Return on assets (ROA)0.6240%4,352
Pretax return on assets0.8758%4,046
Return on Equity (ROE)4.9325%4,647
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.7288%3,646
Net charge-offs to loans0.3883%671
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,158
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.1875%3,228
Efficiency ratio78.4810%1,989
Assets per employee ($millions)3.0762%5,502
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*24.4037%3,030
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.7245%362
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans90.6143%3,948
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.5453%733
Noncurrent loans to loans3.0067%660
Net loans and leases to total assets69.9833%2,316
Net loans and leases to deposits81.3482%2,631
Net loans and leases to core deposits82.2506%3,150
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.0293%2,683
Equity capital to assets12.6909%1,556
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.7313%1,281
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.5311%4,783
Total risk-based capital ratio13.7893%4,700
Memoranda:
Average total assets$174,688,3303,287
Average earning assets$163,030,3303,260
Average equity$22,098,3302,985
Average total loans$123,623,3303,026
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9502%3,414
Cost of funding earning assets0.2586%4,922
Net interest margin3.6916%2,650
Noninterest income to average assets0.5116%3,217
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1888%2,016
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,703
Net operating income to assets0.5506%4,478
Return on assets (ROA)0.5506%4,592
Pretax return on assets0.7616%4,386
Return on Equity (ROE)4.3595%4,819
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.3595%3,400
Net charge-offs to loans0.4315%571
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,491
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.5152%2,740
Efficiency ratio80.7201%1,796
Assets per employee ($millions)3.2559%5,312
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,870
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.8370%354
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans69.1977%4,463
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.2528%540
Noncurrent loans to loans4.0998%417
Net loans and leases to total assets67.7999%2,479
Net loans and leases to deposits78.3359%2,756
Net loans and leases to core deposits79.1809%3,267
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.5503%2,634
Equity capital to assets12.4094%1,747
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.7571%1,254
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.6085%4,835
Total risk-based capital ratio13.8677%4,748
Memoranda:
Average total assets$174,359,5003,308
Average earning assets$162,422,0003,291
Average equity$22,021,0003,017
Average total loans$122,360,0003,053
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1949%2,972
Cost of funding earning assets0.2872%4,929
Net interest margin3.9077%2,208
Noninterest income to average assets0.5266%3,314
Noninterest expense to average assets3.5431%1,400
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.1190%6,179
Net operating income to assets0.5011%4,805
Return on assets (ROA)0.5011%4,893
Pretax return on assets0.7058%4,603
Return on Equity (ROE)3.9923%5,119
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.7358%4,294
Net charge-offs to loans0.0511%3,807
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-327.8689%5,716
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)16.1639%2,034
Efficiency ratio85.7925%1,193
Assets per employee ($millions)2.9762%5,730
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*31.4727%3,317
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.0702%275
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans66.8910%4,605
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.8516%450
Noncurrent loans to loans4.5899%356
Net loans and leases to total assets68.4288%2,499
Net loans and leases to deposits79.5600%2,779
Net loans and leases to core deposits80.4711%3,242
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.0090%2,835
Equity capital to assets12.8622%1,434
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.9194%1,172
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.8943%2,176
Total risk-based capital ratio19.1653%2,132
Memoranda:
Average total assets$168,044,2003,366
Average earning assets$154,949,0003,363
Average equity$21,090,8003,043
Average total loans$119,424,2003,056
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2273%2,897
Cost of funding earning assets0.2944%4,930
Net interest margin3.9329%2,104
Noninterest income to average assets0.5631%3,114
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4739%1,516
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,401
Net operating income to assets0.5010%4,868
Return on assets (ROA)0.5010%4,935
Pretax return on assets0.7118%4,665
Return on Equity (ROE)4.0174%5,160
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.1756%4,370
Net charge-offs to loans-0.1117%6,175
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,801
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio82.9945%1,495
Assets per employee ($millions)2.8738%5,881
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*20.9529%3,177
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.3965%248
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans145.4611%2,807
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.4466%1,095
Noncurrent loans to loans2.3350%1,280
Net loans and leases to total assets68.9045%2,387
Net loans and leases to deposits80.1656%2,664
Net loans and leases to core deposits81.0996%3,192
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.9527%2,867
Equity capital to assets12.7808%1,540
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.8760%1,236
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.8658%2,249
Total risk-based capital ratio19.1421%2,205
Memoranda:
Average total assets$167,644,0003,397
Average earning assets$154,419,7503,395
Average equity$20,908,5003,073
Average total loans$119,339,5003,068
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2476%2,775
Cost of funding earning assets0.3006%4,962
Net interest margin3.9470%1,983
Noninterest income to average assets0.5323%3,254
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4186%1,634
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,196
Net operating income to assets0.5192%4,728
Return on assets (ROA)0.5192%4,824
Pretax return on assets0.7406%4,495
Return on Equity (ROE)4.1969%5,061
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.9263%4,342
Net charge-offs to loans-0.3130%6,444
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,401
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio82.1930%1,716
Assets per employee ($millions)2.9744%5,789
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*30.2752%2,776
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.4302%254
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans164.7364%2,512
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.5011%1,138
Noncurrent loans to loans2.0822%1,605
Net loans and leases to total assets69.7215%2,130
Net loans and leases to deposits81.0314%2,381
Net loans and leases to core deposits81.9752%2,975
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.0426%3,019
Equity capital to assets12.6636%1,560
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.7416%1,270
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.4973%2,414
Total risk-based capital ratio18.7735%2,381
Memoranda:
Average total assets$167,965,3303,408
Average earning assets$154,345,6703,406
Average equity$20,777,0003,085
Average total loans$119,490,0003,071
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1850%2,928
Cost of funding earning assets0.3050%5,013
Net interest margin3.8800%2,156
Noninterest income to average assets0.5217%3,255
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4506%1,588
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,817
Net operating income to assets0.4482%4,941
Return on assets (ROA)0.4482%5,010
Pretax return on assets0.6308%4,721
Return on Equity (ROE)3.6665%5,192
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.6665%3,936
Net charge-offs to loans-0.5273%6,564
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,688
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio84.5439%1,608
Assets per employee ($millions)3.0743%5,736
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,852
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.3888%295
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans153.4283%2,612
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.4426%1,317
Noncurrent loans to loans2.2087%1,643
Net loans and leases to total assets69.0452%2,050
Net loans and leases to deposits79.7678%2,326
Net loans and leases to core deposits80.6768%2,890
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.5576%3,073
Equity capital to assets12.3021%1,687
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.4372%1,414
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.8066%2,772
Total risk-based capital ratio18.0816%2,724
Memoranda:
Average total assets$168,666,0003,429
Average earning assets$154,742,5003,422
Average equity$20,619,0003,107
Average total loans$119,107,0003,091
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2916%2,994
Cost of funding earning assets0.3754%4,887
Net interest margin3.9162%2,233
Noninterest income to average assets0.5411%3,465
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1732%2,499
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3078%1,084
Net operating income to assets0.4578%4,919
Return on assets (ROA)0.4578%5,051
Pretax return on assets0.6437%4,726
Return on Equity (ROE)3.8172%5,192
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.9619%4,136
Net charge-offs to loans1.5749%293
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs27.7338%4,296
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.8574%4,802
Efficiency ratio76.9329%2,631
Assets per employee ($millions)2.9517%5,906
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*22.4072%3,622
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.3551%327
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans143.7226%2,764
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.4749%1,391
Noncurrent loans to loans2.3344%1,646
Net loans and leases to total assets67.4223%2,453
Net loans and leases to deposits77.7715%2,749
Net loans and leases to core deposits78.6603%3,283
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.6928%2,879
Equity capital to assets12.1470%1,716
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.9951%1,611
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.9020%3,146
Total risk-based capital ratio17.1752%3,088
Memoranda:
Average total assets$170,583,2003,400
Average earning assets$156,094,8003,397
Average equity$20,460,0003,106
Average total loans$120,198,0003,032
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3404%2,831
Cost of funding earning assets0.3931%4,878
Net interest margin3.9473%2,124
Noninterest income to average assets0.5375%3,534
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0729%2,750
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4089%727
Net operating income to assets0.4650%4,952
Return on assets (ROA)0.4650%5,099
Pretax return on assets0.6613%4,815
Return on Equity (ROE)3.8893%5,267
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.4007%4,267
Net charge-offs to loans0.4510%1,423
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs128.3619%1,840
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.3594%3,727
Efficiency ratio74.1681%3,036
Assets per employee ($millions)2.8999%6,011
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*12.5631%3,379
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans4.5568%157
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans106.5854%3,331
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.5846%648
Noncurrent loans to loans4.2753%796
Net loans and leases to total assets67.5205%2,368
Net loans and leases to deposits77.8796%2,687
Net loans and leases to core deposits78.9906%3,231
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.6985%2,858
Equity capital to assets12.2455%1,749
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.0712%1,627
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.4083%3,514
Total risk-based capital ratio16.6933%3,454
Memoranda:
Average total assets$171,167,2503,423
Average earning assets$156,355,2503,433
Average equity$20,465,7503,142
Average total loans$120,904,0003,043
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3641%2,699
Cost of funding earning assets0.4165%4,790
Net interest margin3.9476%2,052
Noninterest income to average assets0.4624%4,076
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9182%3,277
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4356%673
Net operating income to assets0.4322%5,097
Return on assets (ROA)0.4322%5,253
Pretax return on assets0.7203%4,617
Return on Equity (ROE)3.6431%5,361
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.9086%4,462
Net charge-offs to loans1.4184%386
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs43.5035%3,349
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.1543%4,153
Efficiency ratio71.6282%3,531
Assets per employee ($millions)3.0208%5,814
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*20.1613%2,988
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans4.0393%248
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans86.3775%3,825
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.6623%685
Noncurrent loans to loans4.6764%729
Net loans and leases to total assets66.4872%2,509
Net loans and leases to deposits76.2864%2,841
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.2115%3,398
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.1547%2,731
Equity capital to assets11.8237%2,030
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.6699%1,819
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.1897%4,302
Total risk-based capital ratio15.4662%4,238
Memoranda:
Average total assets$172,159,0003,430
Average earning assets$157,511,6703,441
Average equity$20,422,3303,165
Average total loans$121,543,3303,036
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2750%3,007
Cost of funding earning assets0.4402%4,702
Net interest margin3.8347%2,334
Noninterest income to average assets0.7017%2,578
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1090%2,647
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4066%754
Net operating income to assets0.4717%4,811
Return on assets (ROA)0.4717%4,978
Pretax return on assets0.6878%4,629
Return on Equity (ROE)3.9699%5,110
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.9699%3,855
Net charge-offs to loans2.2598%196
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs25.2525%2,960
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.6797%3,602
Efficiency ratio73.9635%3,272
Assets per employee ($millions)3.1766%5,677
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,673
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.9749%292
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans66.3066%4,472
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets5.7477%583
Noncurrent loans to loans5.9947%555
Net loans and leases to total assets66.2055%2,336
Net loans and leases to deposits76.0745%2,628
Net loans and leases to core deposits76.9838%3,209
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.0272%2,944
Equity capital to assets11.7616%2,210
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.5524%1,843
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.0374%5,190
Total risk-based capital ratio14.3107%5,125
Memoranda:
Average total assets$172,144,5003,468
Average earning assets$157,194,5003,482
Average equity$20,454,0003,200
Average total loans$122,664,0003,033
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5707%3,122
Cost of funding earning assets0.5737%4,601
Net interest margin3.9970%2,396
Noninterest income to average assets0.8377%2,097
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1265%2,854
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.9500%450
Net operating income to assets0.3046%5,454
Return on assets (ROA)0.3046%5,661
Pretax return on assets0.4069%5,558
Return on Equity (ROE)2.5802%5,720
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.8373%4,929
Net charge-offs to loans0.6273%1,869
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs201.1139%1,289
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.8725%4,000
Efficiency ratio69.7353%3,863
Assets per employee ($millions)3.0832%5,873
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*28.7908%3,434
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans4.2492%238
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans61.2349%4,617
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets6.7309%470
Noncurrent loans to loans6.9392%465
Net loans and leases to total assets70.5078%1,741
Net loans and leases to deposits81.3616%2,097
Net loans and leases to core deposits82.5366%2,711
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.6597%3,021
Equity capital to assets12.0058%2,046
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.3679%1,965
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.1094%5,713
Total risk-based capital ratio13.3857%5,661
Memoranda:
Average total assets$171,056,2003,439
Average earning assets$156,016,6003,448
Average equity$20,192,4003,183
Average total loans$128,809,0002,905
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6201%3,132
Cost of funding earning assets0.6060%4,584
Net interest margin4.0142%2,453
Noninterest income to average assets0.8221%2,151
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0613%3,011
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.0111%400
Net operating income to assets0.3103%5,583
Return on assets (ROA)0.3103%5,787
Pretax return on assets0.4130%5,689
Return on Equity (ROE)2.6401%5,823
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.1438%5,256
Net charge-offs to loans0.5003%2,116
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs266.9405%1,026
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.7597%3,522
Efficiency ratio68.2504%4,008
Assets per employee ($millions)3.0932%5,870
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*18.7973%3,101
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans4.2391%254
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans50.4952%5,099
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets7.2959%475
Noncurrent loans to loans8.3950%359
Net loans and leases to total assets70.4028%1,828
Net loans and leases to deposits81.1634%2,228
Net loans and leases to core deposits82.3175%2,923
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.7420%2,829
Equity capital to assets11.9478%2,303
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.2326%2,188
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.3603%5,728
Total risk-based capital ratio13.6369%5,684
Memoranda:
Average total assets$171,426,0003,462
Average earning assets$156,441,2503,477
Average equity$20,150,7503,214
Average total loans$129,793,5002,920
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6577%3,107
Cost of funding earning assets0.6284%4,647
Net interest margin4.0293%2,386
Noninterest income to average assets0.6657%2,864
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0001%3,254
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.9892%449
Net operating income to assets0.2758%5,688
Return on assets (ROA)0.2758%5,883
Pretax return on assets0.3549%5,815
Return on Equity (ROE)2.3591%5,931
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.6126%5,401
Net charge-offs to loans0.2664%2,986
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs485.7143%620
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.6000%2,610
Efficiency ratio69.0597%3,927
Assets per employee ($millions)2.9317%6,180
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*31.6456%2,544
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans4.0163%340
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans47.8458%5,236
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets7.4643%488
Noncurrent loans to loans8.3943%389
Net loans and leases to total assets71.3482%1,671
Net loans and leases to deposits81.8853%2,125
Net loans and leases to core deposits82.8796%2,843
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.1319%2,697
Equity capital to assets11.6581%2,446
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.2627%2,075
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.2302%5,015
Total risk-based capital ratio14.5077%4,968
Memoranda:
Average total assets$171,860,0003,474
Average earning assets$156,901,6703,484
Average equity$20,092,3303,208
Average total loans$131,366,6702,905
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7578%2,819
Cost of funding earning assets0.6683%4,552
Net interest margin4.0895%2,143
Noninterest income to average assets0.5767%3,362
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0052%3,224
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.9340%464
Net operating income to assets0.2825%5,713
Return on assets (ROA)0.2825%5,877
Pretax return on assets0.3666%5,816
Return on Equity (ROE)2.4132%5,938
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.4132%5,059
Net charge-offs to loans0.6839%1,449
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs176.2115%1,455
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.4537%3,196
Efficiency ratio69.7939%3,853
Assets per employee ($millions)3.0332%6,092
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,732
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.5129%530
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans50.3130%5,054
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets6.5607%682
Noncurrent loans to loans6.9821%640
Net loans and leases to total assets72.7857%1,259
Net loans and leases to deposits83.2492%1,762
Net loans and leases to core deposits84.4723%2,485
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.4311%2,700
Equity capital to assets11.4423%2,491
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.2568%2,072
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.5961%5,523
Total risk-based capital ratio13.8687%5,477
Memoranda:
Average total assets$171,305,0003,497
Average earning assets$156,206,5003,510
Average equity$20,056,0003,219
Average total loans$132,762,5002,894
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0623%2,598
Cost of funding earning assets0.8018%4,855
Net interest margin4.2606%1,840
Noninterest income to average assets0.5600%3,431
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9354%3,821
Loan and lease loss provision to assets2.0631%272
Net operating income to assets-0.3159%6,356
Return on assets (ROA)-0.3159%6,408
Pretax return on assets-0.5388%6,514
Return on Equity (ROE)-2.6262%6,379
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-3.2533%6,306
Net charge-offs to loans3.0450%313
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs85.2827%4,230
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.6301%5,352
Efficiency ratio65.8208%4,807
Assets per employee ($millions)2.8739%6,331
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-23.8806%7,300
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.3799%581
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans57.1192%4,660
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets6.0570%805
Noncurrent loans to loans5.9173%849
Net loans and leases to total assets76.9870%824
Net loans and leases to deposits88.6835%1,298
Net loans and leases to core deposits90.2274%2,096
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.8110%2,869
Equity capital to assets11.9880%2,137
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.9319%1,638
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.2588%4,141
Total risk-based capital ratio15.5333%4,086
Memoranda:
Average total assets$169,650,4003,495
Average earning assets$155,285,0003,488
Average equity$20,409,8003,082
Average total loans$134,776,4002,903
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0321%2,929
Cost of funding earning assets0.8324%4,928
Net interest margin4.1997%2,103
Noninterest income to average assets0.5258%3,690
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9312%3,797
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.9171%294
Net operating income to assets-0.2645%6,451
Return on assets (ROA)-0.2645%6,520
Pretax return on assets-0.4695%6,601
Return on Equity (ROE)-2.1965%6,496
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-3.0284%6,423
Net charge-offs to loans3.2409%268
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs74.5134%4,340
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.5627%5,205
Efficiency ratio66.9407%4,537
Assets per employee ($millions)2.8836%6,344
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-37.8689%7,378
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.1851%733
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans51.1295%4,938
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets6.2762%834
Noncurrent loans to loans6.2295%874
Net loans and leases to total assets77.3309%797
Net loans and leases to deposits89.1837%1,298
Net loans and leases to core deposits90.7271%2,159
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.7097%2,814
Equity capital to assets12.0771%2,193
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.4972%2,027
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.8273%4,479
Total risk-based capital ratio15.0993%4,418
Memoranda:
Average total assets$170,392,0003,511
Average earning assets$156,324,7503,494
Average equity$20,516,7503,074
Average total loans$135,267,0002,914
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0310%3,008
Cost of funding earning assets0.8687%4,913
Net interest margin4.1623%2,178
Noninterest income to average assets0.4806%4,023
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9760%3,732
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.0406%817
Net operating income to assets0.2228%5,654
Return on assets (ROA)0.2228%5,773
Pretax return on assets0.2928%5,685
Return on Equity (ROE)1.8523%5,844
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.6110%5,615
Net charge-offs to loans1.9437%698
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs67.5758%4,128
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.8659%4,644
Efficiency ratio69.0579%4,319
Assets per employee ($millions)2.9522%6,186
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*67.0157%1,108
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.4504%618
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans53.7257%4,795
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets6.0003%937
Noncurrent loans to loans6.4223%878
Net loans and leases to total assets76.2359%1,046
Net loans and leases to deposits87.9195%1,512
Net loans and leases to core deposits90.0763%2,365
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.7111%2,914
Equity capital to assets12.0888%2,036
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.9351%1,638
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.7095%4,378
Total risk-based capital ratio14.9825%4,333
Memoranda:
Average total assets$171,439,3303,505
Average earning assets$157,703,0003,487
Average equity$20,622,6703,048
Average total loans$135,825,6702,933
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9564%3,303
Cost of funding earning assets0.9108%4,848
Net interest margin4.0456%2,490
Noninterest income to average assets0.4897%3,972
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0219%3,548
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.9327%850
Net operating income to assets0.2145%5,736
Return on assets (ROA)0.2145%5,799
Pretax return on assets0.2635%5,765
Return on Equity (ROE)1.7878%5,873
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.7878%5,047
Net charge-offs to loans0.4789%2,276
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs245.3988%1,279
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.1472%2,837
Efficiency ratio71.6418%3,935
Assets per employee ($millions)2.8839%6,387
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,514
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.9590%429
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans55.0165%4,707
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets6.6155%830
Noncurrent loans to loans7.1960%748
Net loans and leases to total assets74.7261%1,232
Net loans and leases to deposits85.9553%1,734
Net loans and leases to core deposits88.1823%2,572
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.9359%2,979
Equity capital to assets11.9192%1,967
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.9934%1,575
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.8932%4,909
Total risk-based capital ratio14.1692%4,869
Memoranda:
Average total assets$171,546,5003,527
Average earning assets$158,097,5003,499
Average equity$20,584,5003,041
Average total loans$136,138,5002,965
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5110%2,236
Cost of funding earning assets1.1543%4,826
Net interest margin4.3567%1,628
Noninterest income to average assets0.5638%3,714
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9812%3,921
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.0887%1,472
Net operating income to assets0.3313%4,823
Return on assets (ROA)0.3313%4,981
Pretax return on assets0.4608%4,762
Return on Equity (ROE)2.7486%5,058
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.7380%4,640
Net charge-offs to loans1.2274%1,827
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs106.5668%4,183
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.5167%4,614
Efficiency ratio65.8008%5,008
Assets per employee ($millions)2.8824%6,371
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*36.7673%2,739
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.7000%513
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans54.4706%4,750
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets6.7011%839
Noncurrent loans to loans6.7927%848
Net loans and leases to total assets77.9450%950
Net loans and leases to deposits89.8348%1,549
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.0661%2,493
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.7647%2,944
Equity capital to assets12.0810%1,863
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.9682%1,572
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.6024%4,933
Total risk-based capital ratio13.8758%4,897
Memoranda:
Average total assets$169,930,6003,537
Average earning assets$154,727,4003,554
Average equity$20,483,2003,077
Average total loans$141,432,8002,919
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5762%2,157
Cost of funding earning assets1.2077%4,823
Net interest margin4.3685%1,620
Noninterest income to average assets0.6200%3,314
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9146%4,029
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.0594%1,391
Net operating income to assets0.4261%4,640
Return on assets (ROA)0.4261%4,817
Pretax return on assets0.6145%4,551
Return on Equity (ROE)3.5372%4,987
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.8597%4,420
Net charge-offs to loans0.7641%2,515
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs165.4412%2,265
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.6140%3,844
Efficiency ratio63.5198%5,340
Assets per employee ($millions)2.8102%6,564
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*19.1525%2,997
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.9311%391
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans75.5412%3,558
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets5.8205%1,040
Noncurrent loans to loans5.2039%1,307
Net loans and leases to total assets79.9045%766
Net loans and leases to deposits92.4821%1,387
Net loans and leases to core deposits94.1864%2,504
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.4000%2,853
Equity capital to assets12.3166%1,960
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.0830%1,625
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.4814%4,219
Total risk-based capital ratio14.7608%4,153
Memoranda:
Average total assets$169,898,0003,583
Average earning assets$154,342,2503,617
Average equity$20,467,7503,128
Average total loans$142,379,2502,932
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5715%2,247
Cost of funding earning assets1.2500%4,826
Net interest margin4.3214%1,701
Noninterest income to average assets0.5213%3,946
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9132%4,028
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.0568%1,369
Net operating income to assets0.3358%5,045
Return on assets (ROA)0.3358%5,199
Pretax return on assets0.4767%4,977
Return on Equity (ROE)2.8083%5,322
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.7871%4,969
Net charge-offs to loans0.9574%1,925
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs131.3869%3,064
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.9066%4,095
Efficiency ratio65.5136%5,064
Assets per employee ($millions)2.9067%6,341
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*36.3636%2,241
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.6398%495
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans62.0921%4,217
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets6.3558%897
Noncurrent loans to loans5.8619%1,104
Net loans and leases to total assets80.1798%765
Net loans and leases to deposits92.3504%1,476
Net loans and leases to core deposits94.2067%2,681
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.8213%2,639
Equity capital to assets11.9262%2,142
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.8435%1,733
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.8984%3,800
Total risk-based capital ratio15.1766%3,745
Memoranda:
Average total assets$170,327,3303,595
Average earning assets$154,716,6703,623
Average equity$20,368,0003,130
Average total loans$143,092,3302,956
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5343%2,437
Cost of funding earning assets1.2993%4,818
Net interest margin4.2350%1,910
Noninterest income to average assets0.4760%4,237
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9174%3,990
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.0604%1,165
Net operating income to assets0.2545%5,478
Return on assets (ROA)0.2545%5,603
Pretax return on assets0.3464%5,469
Return on Equity (ROE)2.1254%5,716
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.1254%4,861
Net charge-offs to loans0.8123%1,906
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs154.6392%2,314
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.0515%3,517
Efficiency ratio67.4659%4,823
Assets per employee ($millions)2.8202%6,592
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,528
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.5882%509
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans53.8857%4,730
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets7.2649%724
Noncurrent loans to loans6.6589%930
Net loans and leases to total assets81.5869%636
Net loans and leases to deposits94.1622%1,329
Net loans and leases to core deposits96.0790%2,580
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.6451%2,820
Equity capital to assets12.0441%2,019
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.0635%1,621
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.5689%3,946
Total risk-based capital ratio14.8468%3,891
Memoranda:
Average total assets$169,742,5003,663
Average earning assets$154,239,0003,685
Average equity$20,325,5003,166
Average total loans$143,288,5003,019
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.7753%2,764
Cost of funding earning assets1.6609%4,725
Net interest margin4.1143%2,391
Noninterest income to average assets0.6609%3,214
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9014%4,525
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.2156%1,890
Net operating income to assets0.2146%4,853
Return on assets (ROA)0.2146%4,913
Pretax return on assets0.2935%4,774
Return on Equity (ROE)1.8541%4,962
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.5690%4,584
Net charge-offs to loans0.3748%4,338
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs392.8440%810
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.8771%2,775
Efficiency ratio65.7827%5,434
Assets per employee ($millions)2.7464%6,760
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*69.3122%1,591
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.4725%543
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans63.2816%4,225
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets6.0890%921
Noncurrent loans to loans5.4873%1,182
Net loans and leases to total assets81.2843%795
Net loans and leases to deposits96.5410%1,265
Net loans and leases to core deposits111.9862%2,696
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.1966%3,941
Equity capital to assets11.9049%2,080
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.6832%1,824
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.4399%3,860
Total risk-based capital ratio14.7158%3,790
Memoranda:
Average total assets$176,121,4003,500
Average earning assets$160,511,6003,513
Average equity$20,387,6003,149
Average total loans$145,403,8002,995
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.7275%3,205
Cost of funding earning assets1.7226%4,787
Net interest margin4.0049%2,796
Noninterest income to average assets0.6712%3,210
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8373%4,732
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.1983%1,623
Net operating income to assets0.2080%5,122
Return on assets (ROA)0.2080%5,211
Pretax return on assets0.2891%5,092
Return on Equity (ROE)1.8089%5,228
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.9534%4,778
Net charge-offs to loans0.3034%4,135
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs480.7229%820
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.9668%2,695
Efficiency ratio65.6076%5,443
Assets per employee ($millions)2.8394%6,560
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*47.2923%2,134
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.1543%588
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans68.2279%3,895
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets5.1827%1,122
Noncurrent loans to loans4.6232%1,494
Net loans and leases to total assets79.7598%1,220
Net loans and leases to deposits94.1122%1,868
Net loans and leases to core deposits108.5046%3,409
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.7497%3,344
Equity capital to assets11.3785%2,691
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.5391%2,054
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.4742%4,561
Total risk-based capital ratio13.7444%4,499
Memoranda:
Average total assets$177,583,2503,501
Average earning assets$161,999,0003,513
Average equity$20,416,7503,180
Average total loans$145,908,5003,019
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.7623%3,237
Cost of funding earning assets1.7503%5,009
Net interest margin4.0120%2,650
Noninterest income to average assets0.7203%2,863
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8857%4,554
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5080%2,996
Net operating income to assets0.6616%3,421
Return on assets (ROA)0.6616%3,532
Pretax return on assets0.9754%3,094
Return on Equity (ROE)5.7345%3,772
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.4526%2,817
Net charge-offs to loans0.2173%4,143
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs284.8101%1,646
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.3165%2,280
Efficiency ratio66.0465%5,541
Assets per employee ($millions)2.6934%6,847
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*22.3549%3,096
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.5020%895
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans51.2338%4,942
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets5.3927%939
Noncurrent loans to loans4.8835%1,277
Net loans and leases to total assets81.7988%990
Net loans and leases to deposits102.9363%998
Net loans and leases to core deposits119.0655%2,449
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.4655%5,662
Equity capital to assets11.7718%2,342
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.6565%1,998
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.4745%4,539
Total risk-based capital ratio13.7365%4,456
Memoranda:
Average total assets$177,150,3303,522
Average earning assets$161,115,0003,539
Average equity$20,437,6703,180
Average total loans$145,437,0003,061
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.7958%3,330
Cost of funding earning assets1.7544%5,341
Net interest margin4.0414%2,487
Noninterest income to average assets0.7475%2,615
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8082%4,521
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4041%2,902
Net operating income to assets0.7947%3,151
Return on assets (ROA)0.7947%3,313
Pretax return on assets1.1808%2,686
Return on Equity (ROE)6.9575%3,614
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.9575%2,227
Net charge-offs to loans0.2018%3,425
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs246.5753%1,901
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.6712%2,031
Efficiency ratio63.9244%5,701
Assets per employee ($millions)2.7638%6,727
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,832
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.4223%824
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans39.7268%5,898
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets6.2664%613
Noncurrent loans to loans6.0974%777
Net loans and leases to total assets79.4816%1,482
Net loans and leases to deposits99.4919%1,477
Net loans and leases to core deposits120.3625%2,388
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.8875%5,409
Equity capital to assets11.6214%2,505
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.6387%2,076
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.0745%4,139
Total risk-based capital ratio14.3364%4,039
Memoranda:
Average total assets$178,190,0003,541
Average earning assets$160,737,5003,556
Average equity$20,352,0003,214
Average total loans$144,715,0003,094
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.4970%2,973
Cost of funding earning assets2.5366%4,018
Net interest margin3.9604%3,307
Noninterest income to average assets0.6234%3,688
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9119%4,409
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.0351%1,417
Net operating income to assets0.2117%5,812
Return on assets (ROA)0.2117%5,630
Pretax return on assets0.2909%5,528
Return on Equity (ROE)1.9022%5,647
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.4581%4,966
Net charge-offs to loans0.7381%1,677
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs173.9292%2,928
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.2281%4,964
Efficiency ratio68.7108%4,593
Assets per employee ($millions)2.8952%6,325
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*75.9162%1,908
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.3274%822
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans47.5541%5,641
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets5.2897%630
Noncurrent loans to loans4.8943%918
Net loans and leases to total assets79.0919%1,868
Net loans and leases to deposits98.7961%2,013
Net loans and leases to core deposits118.3557%2,848
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.0557%4,997
Equity capital to assets11.2245%2,867
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.2940%2,374
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.9170%3,585
Total risk-based capital ratio15.1805%3,499
Memoranda:
Average total assets$180,468,4003,400
Average earning assets$164,707,6003,406
Average equity$20,081,8003,219
Average total loans$145,509,2002,999