Home > CCB Community Bank > Performance and Condition Ratios

CCB Community Bank, Performance and Condition Ratios

2021-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6512%457
Cost of funding earning assets0.2427%3,020
Net interest margin4.4085%324
Noninterest income to average assets0.5607%2,316
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5296%2,092
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0860%1,427
Net operating income to assets1.9629%364
Return on assets (ROA)1.9629%384
Pretax return on assets2.0679%534
Return on Equity (ROE)19.3510%349
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.6280%3,790
Net charge-offs to loans0.0228%1,795
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs515.4639%785
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)129.0309%740
Efficiency ratio54.0107%3,927
Assets per employee ($millions)5.5346%3,229
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*86.4194%386
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3628%2,082
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans324.0202%1,962
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3855%1,687
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4206%2,092
Net loans and leases to total assets68.8008%1,174
Net loans and leases to deposits79.3174%1,271
Net loans and leases to core deposits83.9499%1,334
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.7411%2,602
Equity capital to assets9.6144%3,035
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9004%2,463
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$581,079,6001,491
Average earning assets$543,425,2001,484
Average equity$58,942,6001,531
Average total loans$425,525,4001,311
2021-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6901%495
Cost of funding earning assets0.2613%3,002
Net interest margin4.4289%357
Noninterest income to average assets0.5773%2,313
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5651%1,943
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1162%1,035
Net operating income to assets1.9365%522
Return on assets (ROA)1.9365%544
Pretax return on assets2.0294%759
Return on Equity (ROE)18.8304%532
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.6434%2,562
Net charge-offs to loans0.0291%1,469
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs537.6344%736
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)99.3441%876
Efficiency ratio54.4540%3,734
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4453%3,260
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*64.7200%717
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3469%2,241
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans321.7222%1,894
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4212%1,779
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4186%2,307
Net loans and leases to total assets72.8010%795
Net loans and leases to deposits85.2649%869
Net loans and leases to core deposits90.8275%991
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.3821%2,991
Equity capital to assets10.4167%2,520
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.4685%2,085
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$574,147,7501,521
Average earning assets$535,835,7501,515
Average equity$59,045,0001,551
Average total loans$425,744,0001,335
2021-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5907%639
Cost of funding earning assets0.2836%2,937
Net interest margin4.3071%488
Noninterest income to average assets0.5605%2,372
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5566%1,977
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1750%659
Net operating income to assets1.7535%791
Return on assets (ROA)1.7535%838
Pretax return on assets1.8375%1,148
Return on Equity (ROE)17.1260%760
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.1046%3,145
Net charge-offs to loans0.0297%1,367
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs793.6508%542
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)91.2540%789
Efficiency ratio55.9531%3,547
Assets per employee ($millions)5.2380%3,423
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*70.1937%685
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3602%2,154
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans296.0834%1,909
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4986%1,673
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4594%2,297
Net loans and leases to total assets73.2632%832
Net loans and leases to deposits85.6583%938
Net loans and leases to core deposits91.6465%1,032
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.5296%2,903
Equity capital to assets10.2623%2,611
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.3802%2,052
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$571,316,0001,524
Average earning assets$531,722,3331,523
Average equity$58,496,0001,561
Average total loans$424,338,3331,344
2021-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5780%693
Cost of funding earning assets0.3286%2,719
Net interest margin4.2494%558
Noninterest income to average assets0.5850%2,271
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5207%2,120
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2109%565
Net operating income to assets1.7156%911
Return on assets (ROA)1.7156%960
Pretax return on assets1.8000%1,288
Return on Equity (ROE)16.7757%884
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.7783%3,290
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0123%3,758
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-2,307.6923%3,575
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio55.6245%3,584
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4007%3,223
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*71.5164%700
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3443%2,230
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans252.8185%1,984
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6595%1,435
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5317%2,260
Net loans and leases to total assets72.3395%976
Net loans and leases to deposits84.3403%1,111
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.5882%1,074
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.7709%2,824
Equity capital to assets10.0486%2,664
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.3830%2,178
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$568,886,5001,516
Average earning assets$528,354,0001,517
Average equity$58,179,5001,557
Average total loans$422,535,0001,351
2020-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0100%479
Cost of funding earning assets0.7260%1,584
Net interest margin4.2841%525
Noninterest income to average assets0.4602%2,817
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5726%2,632
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3762%867
Net operating income to assets1.4600%901
Return on assets (ROA)1.4652%965
Pretax return on assets1.5450%1,209
Return on Equity (ROE)13.8691%847
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.6535%3,970
Net charge-offs to loans0.1260%1,246
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs378.2288%1,495
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)19.2620%1,993
Efficiency ratio57.3181%3,814
Assets per employee ($millions)5.3836%2,975
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*88.0776%449
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2778%2,522
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans289.3068%1,760
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6314%1,666
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4417%2,651
Net loans and leases to total assets74.2918%986
Net loans and leases to deposits87.2685%1,155
Net loans and leases to core deposits96.8741%1,072
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.1302%2,708
Equity capital to assets10.4110%2,743
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.3344%2,288
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$544,983,0001,441
Average earning assets$512,411,8001,427
Average equity$57,574,2001,490
Average total loans$430,040,0001,272
2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9665%638
Cost of funding earning assets0.8055%1,469
Net interest margin4.1610%791
Noninterest income to average assets0.4542%2,828
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5232%2,766
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3571%1,052
Net operating income to assets1.4237%1,051
Return on assets (ROA)1.4307%1,122
Pretax return on assets1.5083%1,430
Return on Equity (ROE)13.4921%977
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.1942%3,436
Net charge-offs to loans0.1074%1,262
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs416.6667%1,429
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)21.6753%1,855
Efficiency ratio57.5902%3,724
Assets per employee ($millions)5.3045%2,885
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*76.3258%668
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1281%3,049
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans203.3497%2,172
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6450%1,801
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5547%2,408
Net loans and leases to total assets76.8723%979
Net loans and leases to deposits91.0964%1,148
Net loans and leases to core deposits101.0915%1,085
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.3856%2,681
Equity capital to assets10.3512%2,921
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.3254%2,402
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$541,254,0001,432
Average earning assets$510,828,0001,415
Average equity$57,395,0001,488
Average total loans$432,214,2501,265
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0801%710
Cost of funding earning assets0.8905%1,415
Net interest margin4.1896%948
Noninterest income to average assets0.4075%3,031
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5518%2,820
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3193%1,342
Net operating income to assets1.4141%1,084
Return on assets (ROA)1.4141%1,176
Pretax return on assets1.4896%1,480
Return on Equity (ROE)13.2238%1,049
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.1064%4,077
Net charge-offs to loans0.0643%1,601
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs615.9420%1,090
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)34.8986%1,336
Efficiency ratio58.5185%3,627
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1211%3,037
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*91.6335%567
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0395%3,370
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans266.5892%1,703
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5651%2,109
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3899%3,008
Net loans and leases to total assets76.8402%1,018
Net loans and leases to deposits92.8059%1,069
Net loans and leases to core deposits103.5075%1,034
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.7967%3,144
Equity capital to assets10.1480%3,070
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.2896%2,546
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$532,479,3331,428
Average earning assets$502,434,6671,415
Average equity$56,943,0001,489
Average total loans$429,189,6671,259
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.3191%531
Cost of funding earning assets1.0085%1,386
Net interest margin4.3106%745
Noninterest income to average assets0.4167%2,990
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7359%2,613
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1944%1,554
Net operating income to assets1.4888%803
Return on assets (ROA)1.4888%877
Pretax return on assets1.5673%1,136
Return on Equity (ROE)13.5403%786
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-4.5888%4,487
Net charge-offs to loans0.0652%1,367
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs362.3188%1,064
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)32.8406%1,122
Efficiency ratio60.8297%3,638
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0727%2,568
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*133.8903%530
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9555%3,911
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans207.0955%2,008
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7136%1,880
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4614%2,873
Net loans and leases to total assets78.9544%831
Net loans and leases to deposits96.8183%835
Net loans and leases to core deposits106.2622%1,044
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.5491%3,535
Equity capital to assets10.5346%3,287
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.0982%2,396
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$514,500,5001,435
Average earning assets$487,079,0001,407
Average equity$56,572,0001,488
Average total loans$423,096,5001,239
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5485%518
Cost of funding earning assets1.2212%973
Net interest margin4.3273%1,037
Noninterest income to average assets0.4424%3,044
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6896%2,917
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1677%1,244
Net operating income to assets1.5868%863
Return on assets (ROA)1.5868%917
Pretax return on assets1.6662%1,282
Return on Equity (ROE)14.4169%813
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.1649%2,876
Net charge-offs to loans0.1572%1,278
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs130.5684%1,954
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)14.2750%2,292
Efficiency ratio59.4582%3,768
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4718%3,272
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*71.1106%1,093
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9194%3,881
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans191.0301%2,170
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9769%1,284
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4813%2,744
Net loans and leases to total assets84.1558%311
Net loans and leases to deposits100.9991%528
Net loans and leases to core deposits110.8769%808
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.3234%3,094
Equity capital to assets11.4901%2,539
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.3599%2,206
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.6881%3,422
Total risk-based capital ratio14.6254%3,480
Memoranda:
Average total assets$506,730,0001,410
Average earning assets$477,891,6001,386
Average equity$55,775,0001,449
Average total loans$414,044,6001,233
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5469%543
Cost of funding earning assets1.2331%947
Net interest margin4.3138%1,139
Noninterest income to average assets0.4992%2,735
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6366%3,053
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2094%834
Net operating income to assets1.6419%839
Return on assets (ROA)1.6419%885
Pretax return on assets1.7209%1,283
Return on Equity (ROE)15.0782%761
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.7889%2,997
Net charge-offs to loans0.1297%1,227
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs199.5012%1,317
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)18.3891%2,052
Efficiency ratio57.7324%3,975
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6832%2,937
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*68.2397%1,009
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9826%3,671
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans174.0393%2,334
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0729%1,228
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5646%2,604
Net loans and leases to total assets80.4658%786
Net loans and leases to deposits96.0267%1,016
Net loans and leases to core deposits106.3278%1,161
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.7952%2,893
Equity capital to assets11.1075%3,003
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.2110%2,465
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.8094%3,421
Total risk-based capital ratio14.8097%3,452
Memoranda:
Average total assets$509,321,0001,408
Average earning assets$480,278,7501,387
Average equity$55,460,5001,456
Average total loans$412,156,5001,246
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5387%532
Cost of funding earning assets1.2167%946
Net interest margin4.3221%1,095
Noninterest income to average assets0.5223%2,555
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6333%3,107
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2358%675
Net operating income to assets1.6477%813
Return on assets (ROA)1.6477%847
Pretax return on assets1.7267%1,223
Return on Equity (ROE)15.2343%719
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.2210%2,657
Net charge-offs to loans0.0365%2,142
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs800.0000%423
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)66.5867%930
Efficiency ratio57.2980%4,093
Assets per employee ($millions)4.7604%2,792
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*65.7286%1,227
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0229%3,490
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans168.5519%2,439
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1898%1,121
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6069%2,442
Net loans and leases to total assets79.0879%1,027
Net loans and leases to deposits94.3660%1,220
Net loans and leases to core deposits102.9351%1,474
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.8098%2,945
Equity capital to assets10.9123%3,162
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.9594%2,636
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.8263%3,411
Total risk-based capital ratio14.8691%3,415
Memoranda:
Average total assets$508,937,0001,407
Average earning assets$479,676,6701,385
Average equity$55,047,0001,452
Average total loans$411,264,6701,251
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.4826%538
Cost of funding earning assets1.1500%1,045
Net interest margin4.3325%1,038
Noninterest income to average assets0.4274%2,994
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6117%3,184
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2370%636
Net operating income to assets1.5792%937
Return on assets (ROA)1.5792%964
Pretax return on assets1.6589%1,314
Return on Equity (ROE)14.6663%826
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.6149%3,078
Net charge-offs to loans0.0146%2,186
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs2,000.0000%217
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)160.0000%479
Efficiency ratio57.9390%4,084
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8722%2,676
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*68.5343%1,146
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9611%3,924
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans168.5240%2,462
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2262%1,088
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5703%2,622
Net loans and leases to total assets79.8027%865
Net loans and leases to deposits94.9141%1,070
Net loans and leases to core deposits104.3316%1,292
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.0789%3,028
Equity capital to assets10.7396%3,117
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.0770%2,504
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.6749%3,506
Total risk-based capital ratio14.6617%3,562
Memoranda:
Average total assets$506,346,0001,419
Average earning assets$476,855,5001,396
Average equity$54,519,5001,457
Average total loans$411,493,0001,257
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.4145%473
Cost of funding earning assets0.8345%1,364
Net interest margin4.5799%632
Noninterest income to average assets0.4198%3,314
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7537%2,844
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1984%956
Net operating income to assets1.7049%690
Return on assets (ROA)1.7049%678
Pretax return on assets1.8020%910
Return on Equity (ROE)15.7883%674
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.4518%3,079
Net charge-offs to loans0.3460%547
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs68.5794%3,009
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.9160%3,036
Efficiency ratio57.9232%4,174
Assets per employee ($millions)4.7274%2,834
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*71.8034%996
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8952%4,192
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans172.7102%2,469
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2183%1,073
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5183%2,722
Net loans and leases to total assets81.2378%776
Net loans and leases to deposits97.6980%925
Net loans and leases to core deposits107.0504%1,189
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.1519%3,276
Equity capital to assets10.7955%2,889
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.0131%2,515
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.4901%3,552
Total risk-based capital ratio14.4039%3,643
Memoranda:
Average total assets$494,056,6001,423
Average earning assets$467,561,0001,396
Average equity$53,349,8001,436
Average total loans$412,988,0001,221
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.3396%491
Cost of funding earning assets0.7709%1,477
Net interest margin4.5687%640
Noninterest income to average assets0.4639%3,074
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7127%2,940
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2112%796
Net operating income to assets1.7797%624
Return on assets (ROA)1.7797%628
Pretax return on assets1.8772%853
Return on Equity (ROE)16.4797%617
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.2630%1,997
Net charge-offs to loans0.1351%1,196
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs186.1575%1,468
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)18.4034%2,056
Efficiency ratio56.5014%4,316
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5168%3,095
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*55.9276%1,379
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0765%3,316
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans263.6310%1,800
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9275%1,591
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4083%3,189
Net loans and leases to total assets82.9866%565
Net loans and leases to deposits99.1857%847
Net loans and leases to core deposits108.5940%1,125
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.6679%3,055
Equity capital to assets10.9549%2,702
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.3044%2,331
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.5322%3,607
Total risk-based capital ratio14.6403%3,610
Memoranda:
Average total assets$492,293,7501,432
Average earning assets$467,342,2501,398
Average equity$53,163,0001,450
Average total loans$413,543,5001,221
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.3088%459
Cost of funding earning assets0.7265%1,491
Net interest margin4.5823%575
Noninterest income to average assets0.4601%3,092
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7055%3,000
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2445%634
Net operating income to assets1.7666%626
Return on assets (ROA)1.7666%631
Pretax return on assets1.8644%852
Return on Equity (ROE)16.4388%593
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.0116%2,067
Net charge-offs to loans0.1358%1,106
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs214.2857%1,241
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)18.4821%1,899
Efficiency ratio56.1960%4,455
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4731%3,166
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*57.3472%1,417
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0660%3,458
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,425.0000%427
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7138%2,094
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0748%4,586
Net loans and leases to total assets84.6324%391
Net loans and leases to deposits101.1931%721
Net loans and leases to core deposits111.5042%910
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.6346%3,200
Equity capital to assets10.9842%2,652
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.0617%2,471
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.2834%3,740
Total risk-based capital ratio14.3821%3,744
Memoranda:
Average total assets$490,776,6701,441
Average earning assets$466,354,6701,402
Average equity$52,741,0001,461
Average total loans$412,457,3301,222
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1959%493
Cost of funding earning assets0.6787%1,550
Net interest margin4.5173%596
Noninterest income to average assets0.4232%3,287
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7133%3,001
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2437%618
Net operating income to assets1.6621%748
Return on assets (ROA)1.6621%752
Pretax return on assets1.7596%985
Return on Equity (ROE)15.6380%678
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.4738%2,518
Net charge-offs to loans0.1697%851
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs172.4138%1,149
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)14.1724%1,724
Efficiency ratio57.5267%4,410
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5940%3,007
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*58.6022%1,283
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0407%3,722
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans547.9381%1,008
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8078%1,966
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1899%4,112
Net loans and leases to total assets82.2536%634
Net loans and leases to deposits98.0061%858
Net loans and leases to core deposits110.0689%1,007
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.9271%3,353
Equity capital to assets10.7015%2,867
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.8727%2,564
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.3218%3,762
Total risk-based capital ratio14.3956%3,784
Memoranda:
Average total assets$492,383,0001,440
Average earning assets$467,981,0001,411
Average equity$52,334,0001,475
Average total loans$410,144,5001,237
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2697%386
Cost of funding earning assets0.6221%1,453
Net interest margin4.6476%453
Noninterest income to average assets0.4352%3,403
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8442%2,630
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2033%1,012
Net operating income to assets1.6971%529
Return on assets (ROA)1.7049%539
Pretax return on assets1.8039%790
Return on Equity (ROE)15.7822%506
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.9665%2,816
Net charge-offs to loans0.0424%2,942
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs571.0059%567
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)56.1479%999
Efficiency ratio58.7255%4,441
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4837%3,210
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*74.8672%1,016
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0022%3,930
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans645.6964%897
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8380%1,862
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1552%4,309
Net loans and leases to total assets82.6399%604
Net loans and leases to deposits98.8562%831
Net loans and leases to core deposits111.8771%905
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.5961%3,356
Equity capital to assets10.5562%3,102
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.7464%2,594
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.9272%3,949
Total risk-based capital ratio13.9548%3,987
Memoranda:
Average total assets$474,682,6001,467
Average earning assets$450,213,6001,435
Average equity$51,279,4001,496
Average total loans$398,949,8001,234
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2576%376
Cost of funding earning assets0.6137%1,437
Net interest margin4.6439%452
Noninterest income to average assets0.4462%3,357
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8098%2,690
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2269%810
Net operating income to assets1.7107%568
Return on assets (ROA)1.7212%569
Pretax return on assets1.8205%841
Return on Equity (ROE)15.8378%542
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.0952%3,482
Net charge-offs to loans0.0374%2,691
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs720.7207%473
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)64.6741%947
Efficiency ratio57.9807%4,507
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2919%3,484
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*74.1431%825
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9847%4,156
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans412.2051%1,232
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8600%1,999
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2389%4,099
Net loans and leases to total assets83.3238%508
Net loans and leases to deposits100.8503%687
Net loans and leases to core deposits114.0932%834
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.6214%3,580
Equity capital to assets10.6822%3,182
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.8973%2,552
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.9138%4,072
Total risk-based capital ratio13.9228%4,115
Memoranda:
Average total assets$470,051,5001,492
Average earning assets$445,359,2501,459
Average equity$51,083,2501,514
Average total loans$395,759,2501,252
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2067%394
Cost of funding earning assets0.5989%1,456
Net interest margin4.6078%471
Noninterest income to average assets0.4442%3,392
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8008%2,760
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0645%2,680
Net operating income to assets1.8509%409
Return on assets (ROA)1.8509%421
Pretax return on assets1.9498%588
Return on Equity (ROE)16.9309%416
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.1336%2,620
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0260%4,892
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-294.1176%4,543
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio58.1674%4,566
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1476%3,719
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*69.6794%1,139
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8919%4,671
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans349.6040%1,392
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8550%2,070
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2551%4,129
Net loans and leases to total assets83.7149%477
Net loans and leases to deposits100.8734%675
Net loans and leases to core deposits114.4976%776
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.9901%3,572
Equity capital to assets11.0232%2,782
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.9959%2,408
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.1795%3,898
Total risk-based capital ratio14.0888%4,007
Memoranda:
Average total assets$465,073,3301,506
Average earning assets$441,163,6701,481
Average equity$50,842,0001,520
Average total loans$391,636,3301,264
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1439%414
Cost of funding earning assets0.5892%1,447
Net interest margin4.5548%473
Noninterest income to average assets0.4170%3,550
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8355%2,665
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0432%2,939
Net operating income to assets1.7622%486
Return on assets (ROA)1.7622%496
Pretax return on assets1.8572%707
Return on Equity (ROE)16.1883%507
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.2434%3,320
Net charge-offs to loans-0.2670%5,670
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-19.2308%3,808
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio59.8724%4,467
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1288%3,791
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*73.7874%1,078
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9345%4,619
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans359.6838%1,379
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8271%2,230
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2598%4,185
Net loans and leases to total assets82.7067%489
Net loans and leases to deposits99.3860%656
Net loans and leases to core deposits113.5511%700
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.2177%3,760
Equity capital to assets10.8718%2,775
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.9018%2,475
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.2157%3,936
Total risk-based capital ratio14.1701%4,023
Memoranda:
Average total assets$463,273,0001,519
Average earning assets$439,273,5001,485
Average equity$50,431,5001,530
Average total loans$389,514,0001,278
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1551%446
Cost of funding earning assets0.5983%1,344
Net interest margin4.5568%545
Noninterest income to average assets0.5323%3,020
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9277%2,574
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1352%1,845
Net operating income to assets1.7268%510
Return on assets (ROA)1.7268%540
Pretax return on assets1.7803%841
Return on Equity (ROE)16.2303%485
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.1227%2,266
Net charge-offs to loans0.2283%1,217
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs70.6215%3,129
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.0034%2,697
Efficiency ratio60.4494%4,519
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0350%3,902
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*68.4375%1,395
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8549%4,945
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans410.6042%1,242
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8485%2,223
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2082%4,411
Net loans and leases to total assets83.9551%386
Net loans and leases to deposits103.0869%461
Net loans and leases to core deposits118.3020%532
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.4411%4,221
Equity capital to assets10.9003%2,712
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.8087%2,528
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.1069%3,995
Total risk-based capital ratio13.9821%4,139
Memoranda:
Average total assets$462,173,2001,477
Average earning assets$437,237,8001,452
Average equity$49,173,6001,543
Average total loans$387,641,0001,229
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1396%464
Cost of funding earning assets0.5919%1,395
Net interest margin4.5477%560
Noninterest income to average assets0.5385%2,988
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9287%2,549
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1153%2,007
Net operating income to assets1.7084%581
Return on assets (ROA)1.7084%617
Pretax return on assets1.7940%909
Return on Equity (ROE)16.1554%529
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.2125%2,684
Net charge-offs to loans0.2232%1,049
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs61.7284%2,889
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.2253%2,599
Efficiency ratio60.5360%4,459
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0739%3,832
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*67.7348%1,106
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8573%5,014
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans159.1429%2,664
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8673%2,385
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5387%3,376
Net loans and leases to total assets83.2178%488
Net loans and leases to deposits103.9313%460
Net loans and leases to core deposits119.7270%515
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.0700%4,499
Equity capital to assets10.7885%3,254
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.7402%2,739
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.8858%4,228
Total risk-based capital ratio13.7600%4,369
Memoranda:
Average total assets$462,719,2501,477
Average earning assets$437,456,7501,454
Average equity$48,932,0001,562
Average total loans$387,172,7501,230
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1111%484
Cost of funding earning assets0.5851%1,432
Net interest margin4.5260%580
Noninterest income to average assets0.4509%3,516
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7065%3,372
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0866%2,415
Net operating income to assets1.8609%429
Return on assets (ROA)1.8609%454
Pretax return on assets1.9465%638
Return on Equity (ROE)17.7169%379
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.2380%1,996
Net charge-offs to loans0.2402%984
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs43.1034%2,743
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.1250%2,353
Efficiency ratio57.1037%5,014
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0197%3,865
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*64.7907%1,348
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8606%5,098
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans217.6702%2,116
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7367%2,773
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3954%3,944
Net loans and leases to total assets82.1710%608
Net loans and leases to deposits103.6081%475
Net loans and leases to core deposits119.0609%539
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.3094%4,716
Equity capital to assets10.6032%3,528
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.4848%2,991
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.8478%4,285
Total risk-based capital ratio13.7286%4,446
Memoranda:
Average total assets$462,152,0001,486
Average earning assets$437,911,0001,460
Average equity$48,541,3301,568
Average total loans$386,289,3301,234
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0857%505
Cost of funding earning assets0.5788%1,486
Net interest margin4.5069%600
Noninterest income to average assets0.4756%3,307
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6891%3,452
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1304%1,622
Net operating income to assets1.8475%439
Return on assets (ROA)1.8475%470
Pretax return on assets1.9344%650
Return on Equity (ROE)17.6746%386
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.4812%2,665
Net charge-offs to loans0.0994%1,533
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs156.2500%1,243
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)24.7396%1,320
Efficiency ratio56.5655%5,140
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1554%3,665
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*68.9882%1,212
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9374%4,918
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans106.5809%3,504
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9187%2,397
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8796%2,649
Net loans and leases to total assets81.2891%649
Net loans and leases to deposits101.6963%519
Net loans and leases to core deposits118.2092%520
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.9332%4,761
Equity capital to assets10.2300%3,818
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.4784%2,994
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.4563%4,613
Total risk-based capital ratio13.4088%4,709
Memoranda:
Average total assets$460,086,0001,493
Average earning assets$436,756,5001,460
Average equity$48,091,5001,571
Average total loans$386,196,0001,229
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1970%435
Cost of funding earning assets0.5772%1,529
Net interest margin4.6198%520
Noninterest income to average assets0.4475%3,694
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7405%3,445
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,380
Net operating income to assets1.9732%364
Return on assets (ROA)1.9732%371
Pretax return on assets2.0623%477
Return on Equity (ROE)18.8353%322
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.2544%2,959
Net charge-offs to loans0.2492%1,207
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,899
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.9452%2,756
Efficiency ratio57.0607%5,251
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8823%4,155
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*77.4128%950
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9357%4,933
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans165.3616%2,620
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6952%2,963
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5658%3,477
Net loans and leases to total assets85.1323%299
Net loans and leases to deposits105.9979%362
Net loans and leases to core deposits124.3285%372
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.3151%4,660
Equity capital to assets10.6890%3,148
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.4918%2,943
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.3628%4,723
Total risk-based capital ratio13.3072%4,816
Memoranda:
Average total assets$448,965,0001,493
Average earning assets$423,261,2001,469
Average equity$47,034,0001,569
Average total loans$373,568,2001,223
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1751%454
Cost of funding earning assets0.5763%1,572
Net interest margin4.5988%544
Noninterest income to average assets0.4377%3,814
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6489%3,724
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,232
Net operating income to assets1.9958%367
Return on assets (ROA)1.9958%380
Pretax return on assets2.1145%487
Return on Equity (ROE)19.1479%327
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.8639%2,330
Net charge-offs to loans0.2558%1,027
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,517
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.0140%2,638
Efficiency ratio55.6095%5,398
Assets per employee ($millions)3.9299%4,024
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*69.3759%1,056
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0165%4,661
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans168.4653%2,589
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7598%3,004
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6034%3,507
Net loans and leases to total assets83.5227%423
Net loans and leases to deposits102.7532%508
Net loans and leases to core deposits121.2904%439
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.2848%4,398
Equity capital to assets10.7623%3,286
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.6056%2,919
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.6880%4,621
Total risk-based capital ratio13.7150%4,685
Memoranda:
Average total assets$449,591,5001,499
Average earning assets$422,886,5001,477
Average equity$46,862,0001,584
Average total loans$371,042,5001,235
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1170%486
Cost of funding earning assets0.5638%1,694
Net interest margin4.5532%570
Noninterest income to average assets0.4085%4,021
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5687%4,007
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,069
Net operating income to assets1.9857%371
Return on assets (ROA)1.9857%389
Pretax return on assets2.1186%480
Return on Equity (ROE)19.2560%308
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.7313%2,394
Net charge-offs to loans0.3039%873
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,158
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.5089%2,556
Efficiency ratio54.8015%5,522
Assets per employee ($millions)3.9713%3,936
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*70.2365%1,197
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0687%4,495
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans147.9447%2,827
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8197%2,924
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7224%3,317
Net loans and leases to total assets80.9514%677
Net loans and leases to deposits98.8590%729
Net loans and leases to core deposits115.3923%611
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.8857%4,329
Equity capital to assets10.3847%3,580
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.2877%3,232
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.7405%4,656
Total risk-based capital ratio13.8292%4,673
Memoranda:
Average total assets$451,429,3301,507
Average earning assets$424,233,3301,485
Average equity$46,551,6701,607
Average total loans$369,818,3301,246
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0805%498
Cost of funding earning assets0.5406%1,923
Net interest margin4.5399%562
Noninterest income to average assets0.4073%3,943
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5272%4,182
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,703
Net operating income to assets2.0019%336
Return on assets (ROA)2.0019%354
Pretax return on assets2.1350%448
Return on Equity (ROE)19.4817%292
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.0984%1,974
Net charge-offs to loans0.1656%1,284
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,491
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)15.7255%1,608
Efficiency ratio54.2063%5,662
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0257%3,905
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*63.5638%1,331
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1768%4,108
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans372.3785%1,297
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5814%3,739
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3160%4,660
Net loans and leases to total assets78.5473%860
Net loans and leases to deposits95.1541%893
Net loans and leases to core deposits111.7282%670
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.5475%4,327
Equity capital to assets10.0181%4,125
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.3770%3,124
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.3605%5,003
Total risk-based capital ratio13.5389%4,966
Memoranda:
Average total assets$450,781,5001,517
Average earning assets$422,475,5001,496
Average equity$46,320,5001,614
Average total loans$369,504,5001,243
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.4338%356
Cost of funding earning assets0.5221%2,473
Net interest margin4.9117%348
Noninterest income to average assets0.4325%3,951
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8328%3,372
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2196%1,118
Net operating income to assets1.8155%465
Return on assets (ROA)1.8247%472
Pretax return on assets1.9499%560
Return on Equity (ROE)17.6210%433
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.5744%3,680
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0885%6,086
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-298.7382%5,700
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio56.7401%5,593
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7464%4,450
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*79.7153%912
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2288%3,838
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans276.9608%1,743
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8332%3,126
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4437%4,312
Net loans and leases to total assets83.6021%373
Net loans and leases to deposits102.6937%485
Net loans and leases to core deposits119.4481%425
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.4092%4,625
Equity capital to assets10.5523%3,415
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.4717%2,980
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.4428%5,069
Total risk-based capital ratio13.6930%4,990
Memoranda:
Average total assets$431,193,2001,544
Average earning assets$400,330,4001,528
Average equity$44,651,2001,618
Average total loans$358,022,6001,237
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.4202%362
Cost of funding earning assets0.5196%2,570
Net interest margin4.9006%345
Noninterest income to average assets0.4613%3,804
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7593%3,610
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2934%676
Net operating income to assets1.8303%485
Return on assets (ROA)1.8332%493
Pretax return on assets1.9587%628
Return on Equity (ROE)17.7887%462
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.7670%3,974
Net charge-offs to loans0.0105%4,371
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs3,382.1429%110
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)259.2665%259
Efficiency ratio55.0943%5,734
Assets per employee ($millions)3.9103%4,064
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*78.8237%770
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1543%4,476
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans295.4706%1,548
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6372%3,924
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3907%4,742
Net loans and leases to total assets83.1172%390
Net loans and leases to deposits102.0806%497
Net loans and leases to core deposits116.9690%467
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.4231%4,688
Equity capital to assets10.5290%3,520
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5129%3,027
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.5042%5,167
Total risk-based capital ratio13.6734%5,140
Memoranda:
Average total assets$430,345,0001,554
Average earning assets$399,290,0001,544
Average equity$44,349,2501,630
Average total loans$355,567,5001,251
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.3884%382
Cost of funding earning assets0.5114%2,717
Net interest margin4.8770%358
Noninterest income to average assets0.4447%3,903
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7039%3,848
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3806%451
Net operating income to assets1.7684%517
Return on assets (ROA)1.7727%535
Pretax return on assets1.8982%689
Return on Equity (ROE)17.3267%517
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.2383%4,143
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0685%6,010
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-676.8595%5,648
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio54.3172%5,887
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8900%4,084
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*81.3106%865
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1850%4,495
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans458.5792%1,017
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5777%4,254
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2584%5,241
Net loans and leases to total assets80.3131%650
Net loans and leases to deposits98.1460%654
Net loans and leases to core deposits112.1370%593
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.8303%4,706
Equity capital to assets10.2614%3,746
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.4835%2,969
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.5236%5,215
Total risk-based capital ratio13.7149%5,170
Memoranda:
Average total assets$430,414,6701,558
Average earning assets$400,082,0001,529
Average equity$44,036,0001,627
Average total loans$353,526,0001,244
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.3606%375
Cost of funding earning assets0.5022%2,883
Net interest margin4.8584%345
Noninterest income to average assets0.4357%3,901
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6733%4,023
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2805%724
Net operating income to assets1.9210%383
Return on assets (ROA)1.9300%395
Pretax return on assets2.0141%516
Return on Equity (ROE)18.8922%373
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.2173%2,985
Net charge-offs to loans-0.1619%6,315
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-209.7902%4,972
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio53.9129%6,015
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8264%4,275
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*72.3837%1,100
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0495%5,319
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans562.1581%846
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5768%4,418
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1867%5,536
Net loans and leases to total assets81.3772%412
Net loans and leases to deposits99.6910%448
Net loans and leases to core deposits113.2211%487
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.6294%5,046
Equity capital to assets10.3121%3,452
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.3473%3,118
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.6107%5,247
Total risk-based capital ratio13.6716%5,295
Memoranda:
Average total assets$427,781,5001,571
Average earning assets$398,242,0001,545
Average equity$43,700,5001,624
Average total loans$353,236,5001,245
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6193%304
Cost of funding earning assets0.5342%3,253
Net interest margin5.0851%266
Noninterest income to average assets0.5390%3,487
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7877%3,770
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5241%525
Net operating income to assets1.8747%420
Return on assets (ROA)1.8695%432
Pretax return on assets1.9752%514
Return on Equity (ROE)17.9599%410
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.6871%3,594
Net charge-offs to loans0.6922%940
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs90.4229%2,743
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.3213%3,600
Efficiency ratio52.6722%6,235
Assets per employee ($millions)3.9538%3,959
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*79.4704%941
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9197%5,861
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans531.1582%919
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6257%4,359
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1732%5,683
Net loans and leases to total assets82.1465%406
Net loans and leases to deposits100.2862%464
Net loans and leases to core deposits114.6381%453
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.9120%4,905
Equity capital to assets10.1188%3,605
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.2990%3,151
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.3888%5,364
Total risk-based capital ratio13.3182%5,514
Memoranda:
Average total assets$416,110,4001,585
Average earning assets$388,982,6001,557
Average equity$43,313,2001,618
Average total loans$348,441,2001,227
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6212%311
Cost of funding earning assets0.5436%3,335
Net interest margin5.0775%274
Noninterest income to average assets0.5660%3,360
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7160%3,963
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6712%325
Net operating income to assets1.8218%501
Return on assets (ROA)1.8133%530
Pretax return on assets1.9294%676
Return on Equity (ROE)17.2956%511
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.8694%1,471
Net charge-offs to loans0.5648%1,118
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs141.5646%1,657
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.5041%3,176
Efficiency ratio50.9993%6,332
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7406%4,367
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*54.5002%1,675
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1491%5,122
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans200.1954%1,983
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9579%3,751
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5740%4,768
Net loans and leases to total assets84.1495%236
Net loans and leases to deposits103.1060%327
Net loans and leases to core deposits117.4581%364
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.6145%5,051
Equity capital to assets10.5868%3,178
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.7677%2,704
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.5510%5,427
Total risk-based capital ratio13.7104%5,417
Memoranda:
Average total assets$413,386,0001,603
Average earning assets$387,502,5001,568
Average equity$43,339,5001,627
Average total loans$347,044,5001,228
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5881%327
Cost of funding earning assets0.5475%3,446
Net interest margin5.0406%289
Noninterest income to average assets0.5953%3,225
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6890%4,071
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.9020%213
Net operating income to assets1.6202%721
Return on assets (ROA)1.6057%811
Pretax return on assets1.7223%1,064
Return on Equity (ROE)15.3668%751
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.3625%2,223
Net charge-offs to loans0.7759%818
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs139.1304%1,628
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.0720%3,219
Efficiency ratio50.4606%6,394
Assets per employee ($millions)3.6731%4,465
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*58.5956%1,534
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1513%5,235
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans202.0665%1,975
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9899%3,784
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5698%4,835
Net loans and leases to total assets84.4222%213
Net loans and leases to deposits103.4093%285
Net loans and leases to core deposits118.3036%343
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.6389%5,164
Equity capital to assets10.5314%3,259
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5239%2,852
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.5403%5,471
Total risk-based capital ratio13.7048%5,475
Memoranda:
Average total assets$411,533,0001,614
Average earning assets$386,465,0001,570
Average equity$43,001,6701,637
Average total loans$343,846,6701,230
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.4838%380
Cost of funding earning assets0.5664%3,411
Net interest margin4.9174%327
Noninterest income to average assets0.3725%4,690
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4642%4,893
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.9539%192
Net operating income to assets1.4555%946
Return on assets (ROA)1.4270%1,069
Pretax return on assets1.5431%1,444
Return on Equity (ROE)13.7102%1,013
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.6568%3,441
Net charge-offs to loans1.0736%559
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs107.5245%1,720
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.8495%2,922
Efficiency ratio49.3605%6,539
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7473%4,455
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*66.0339%1,174
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0348%5,856
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans441.1911%954
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8806%4,183
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2345%5,829
Net loans and leases to total assets81.0324%348
Net loans and leases to deposits98.7207%409
Net loans and leases to core deposits112.6802%420
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.0825%5,166
Equity capital to assets10.2899%3,808
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.2972%3,018
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.4410%5,616
Total risk-based capital ratio13.4867%5,724
Memoranda:
Average total assets$413,442,0001,624
Average earning assets$388,415,0001,575
Average equity$43,033,5001,656
Average total loans$341,664,5001,243
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.7564%394
Cost of funding earning assets0.6891%3,579
Net interest margin5.0673%337
Noninterest income to average assets0.0473%6,701
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5681%4,869
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2894%2,353
Net operating income to assets1.7726%538
Return on assets (ROA)1.7819%590
Pretax return on assets1.8890%767
Return on Equity (ROE)16.8622%553
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.6783%3,632
Net charge-offs to loans0.5076%2,214
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs70.6554%4,136
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.2940%3,075
Efficiency ratio54.2174%6,245
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8414%4,287
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*78.1863%1,065
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0265%5,874
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans202.3796%1,830
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1110%3,795
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5072%5,266
Net loans and leases to total assets82.5653%294
Net loans and leases to deposits101.8649%329
Net loans and leases to core deposits115.7030%367
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.0538%5,387
Equity capital to assets10.5310%3,490
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1477%3,204
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.5048%5,475
Total risk-based capital ratio13.5479%5,555
Memoranda:
Average total assets$405,981,0001,615
Average earning assets$375,702,6001,593
Average equity$42,900,8001,620
Average total loans$327,623,4001,286
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.7362%433
Cost of funding earning assets0.7233%3,568
Net interest margin5.0129%395
Noninterest income to average assets0.4420%4,350
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5041%5,064
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3204%2,061
Net operating income to assets2.1467%313
Return on assets (ROA)2.1593%342
Pretax return on assets2.2480%441
Return on Equity (ROE)20.4163%314
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.3828%634
Net charge-offs to loans0.3918%2,528
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs102.2013%2,877
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.1499%2,498
Efficiency ratio49.4933%6,625
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1279%3,630
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*44.2465%1,967
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1791%5,378
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans346.2738%1,076
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.6319%3,142
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3405%5,794
Net loans and leases to total assets79.5412%550
Net loans and leases to deposits98.0083%540
Net loans and leases to core deposits108.9139%611
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.1577%5,313
Equity capital to assets10.7021%3,605
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.7964%2,606
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.9174%5,320
Total risk-based capital ratio14.0935%5,342
Memoranda:
Average total assets$405,679,0001,623
Average earning assets$373,665,5001,613
Average equity$42,905,7501,638
Average total loans$324,608,2501,310
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6670%513
Cost of funding earning assets0.7631%3,491
Net interest margin4.9039%468
Noninterest income to average assets0.4334%4,411
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4621%5,257
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3994%1,644
Net operating income to assets2.0287%377
Return on assets (ROA)2.0287%425
Pretax return on assets2.1186%564
Return on Equity (ROE)19.2617%398
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.6572%815
Net charge-offs to loans0.5134%2,044
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs97.4421%2,843
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.1425%2,688
Efficiency ratio49.4385%6,680
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2650%3,331
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*44.6714%1,967
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2088%5,316
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans254.7680%1,375
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.6367%3,271
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4745%5,582
Net loans and leases to total assets78.1126%705
Net loans and leases to deposits94.1090%761
Net loans and leases to core deposits104.5775%821
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.0023%4,753
Equity capital to assets10.5055%3,685
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.8567%2,430
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.9985%5,191
Total risk-based capital ratio14.2085%5,188
Memoranda:
Average total assets$400,556,3301,649
Average earning assets$371,377,3301,632
Average equity$42,187,3301,653
Average total loans$319,843,6701,326
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6045%620
Cost of funding earning assets0.8214%3,297
Net interest margin4.7831%585
Noninterest income to average assets0.3929%4,723
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4225%5,398
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4061%1,555
Net operating income to assets1.9189%482
Return on assets (ROA)1.9189%551
Pretax return on assets2.0103%724
Return on Equity (ROE)18.1949%529
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.4260%1,172
Net charge-offs to loans0.9222%1,114
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs54.8697%3,201
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.2647%2,898
Efficiency ratio50.0629%6,672
Assets per employee ($millions)3.9558%4,103
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*42.6984%1,676
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1397%5,756
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans217.8017%1,514
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.8623%3,104
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5233%5,619
Net loans and leases to total assets79.9460%408
Net loans and leases to deposits98.2799%432
Net loans and leases to core deposits108.5825%588
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.3452%5,513
Equity capital to assets10.6651%3,304
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5393%2,706
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.9090%5,275
Total risk-based capital ratio14.0484%5,346
Memoranda:
Average total assets$393,980,0001,688
Average earning assets$366,203,0001,654
Average equity$41,550,0001,674
Average total loans$316,209,0001,343
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.7946%652
Cost of funding earning assets1.0498%3,018
Net interest margin4.7448%693
Noninterest income to average assets0.3883%4,721
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4100%5,746
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.2850%641
Net operating income to assets1.0661%1,933
Return on assets (ROA)1.0951%1,966
Pretax return on assets1.1212%2,757
Return on Equity (ROE)11.9245%1,425
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.8376%2,760
Net charge-offs to loans1.7133%885
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs93.3431%3,861
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.7264%4,483
Efficiency ratio50.3491%6,811
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0873%3,673
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*59.4313%1,589
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2719%5,053
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans384.0580%866
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.6469%3,484
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3312%6,065
Net loans and leases to total assets78.6347%642
Net loans and leases to deposits96.5377%652
Net loans and leases to core deposits108.0513%696
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.4549%5,310
Equity capital to assets10.4264%3,616
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.2364%3,049
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.8834%5,168
Total risk-based capital ratio14.1338%5,141
Memoranda:
Average total assets$395,014,4001,642
Average earning assets$366,169,8001,615
Average equity$36,278,4001,870
Average total loans$317,402,6001,339
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.7658%753
Cost of funding earning assets1.0986%2,987
Net interest margin4.6672%819
Noninterest income to average assets0.5486%3,522
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4009%5,762
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.1625%683
Net operating income to assets1.2283%1,581
Return on assets (ROA)1.2653%1,577
Pretax return on assets1.3479%2,121
Return on Equity (ROE)14.2554%988
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.1046%2,498
Net charge-offs to loans1.6303%860
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs88.5524%3,818
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.8822%4,251
Efficiency ratio49.2807%6,865
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1150%3,610
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*57.1772%1,317
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2059%5,435
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans96.5269%3,047
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.5849%2,495
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2493%4,451
Net loans and leases to total assets81.5441%393
Net loans and leases to deposits100.1596%469
Net loans and leases to core deposits112.3587%596
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.4141%5,289
Equity capital to assets10.4085%3,819
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.0949%3,314
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.3985%5,582
Total risk-based capital ratio13.6022%5,605
Memoranda:
Average total assets$395,673,2501,650
Average earning assets$366,518,2501,621
Average equity$35,120,2501,924
Average total loans$318,623,0001,349
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6595%945
Cost of funding earning assets1.1429%2,943
Net interest margin4.5167%1,095
Noninterest income to average assets0.4586%4,212
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3995%5,847
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.3090%567
Net operating income to assets0.8340%2,928
Return on assets (ROA)0.8609%2,909
Pretax return on assets0.9666%3,373
Return on Equity (ROE)10.2814%2,019
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.0842%5,855
Net charge-offs to loans0.7962%1,910
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs205.8591%1,465
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.5313%3,144
Efficiency ratio51.6584%6,815
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3331%3,114
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*100.8187%461
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7885%3,032
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans97.6928%2,958
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.9908%2,240
Noncurrent loans to loans1.8307%3,711
Net loans and leases to total assets74.9027%1,253
Net loans and leases to deposits90.3512%1,233
Net loans and leases to core deposits102.3251%1,157
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.9017%4,796
Equity capital to assets8.0533%6,640
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5097%5,541
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.2512%6,894
Total risk-based capital ratio11.5075%6,886
Memoranda:
Average total assets$397,257,3301,651
Average earning assets$368,193,0001,629
Average equity$33,264,0001,991
Average total loans$317,276,0001,364
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6621%953
Cost of funding earning assets1.2151%2,717
Net interest margin4.4470%1,181
Noninterest income to average assets0.4867%4,000
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4006%5,882
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4640%1,900
Net operating income to assets1.6386%634
Return on assets (ROA)1.6386%673
Pretax return on assets1.7469%900
Return on Equity (ROE)19.1758%388
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.9631%2,165
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0996%7,088
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-569.6203%5,984
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio52.0572%6,849
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1698%3,501
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*63.6879%1,164
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5300%4,050
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans47.2611%5,157
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.4232%1,990
Noncurrent loans to loans3.2374%2,323
Net loans and leases to total assets80.7564%449
Net loans and leases to deposits98.9782%525
Net loans and leases to core deposits112.5919%640
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.5901%5,461
Equity capital to assets8.6561%5,707
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.7936%4,943
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.7172%6,679
Total risk-based capital ratio11.9708%6,660
Memoranda:
Average total assets$387,897,5001,701
Average earning assets$359,796,0001,671
Average equity$33,146,0001,985
Average total loans$317,288,0001,375
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.9789%880
Cost of funding earning assets1.4754%2,785
Net interest margin4.5035%1,219
Noninterest income to average assets0.4289%4,683
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6223%5,327
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5184%3,081
Net operating income to assets1.2938%1,189
Return on assets (ROA)1.3577%1,106
Pretax return on assets1.4565%1,492
Return on Equity (ROE)16.7867%497
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.2024%1,235
Net charge-offs to loans0.3451%4,286
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs187.4768%1,737
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.8933%2,247
Efficiency ratio52.2431%6,975
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3111%3,179
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*57.0943%1,747
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3701%4,658
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans94.9639%3,022
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.9902%3,358
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4428%4,321
Net loans and leases to total assets80.4649%601
Net loans and leases to deposits98.4548%682
Net loans and leases to core deposits114.7776%686
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.7278%5,277
Equity capital to assets8.4340%5,944
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5079%5,347
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.4756%6,717
Total risk-based capital ratio11.7268%6,691
Memoranda:
Average total assets$389,842,2001,689
Average earning assets$354,880,8001,694
Average equity$31,531,0002,080
Average total loans$312,363,2001,436
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.9621%1,005
Cost of funding earning assets1.5114%2,904
Net interest margin4.4508%1,371
Noninterest income to average assets0.5363%3,899
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2963%6,339
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6320%2,411
Net operating income to assets1.5386%849
Return on assets (ROA)1.5871%834
Pretax return on assets1.6947%1,120
Return on Equity (ROE)19.8334%317
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.0618%779
Net charge-offs to loans0.3790%3,781
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs209.0395%1,686
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.5254%2,311
Efficiency ratio50.2317%7,133
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5158%2,881
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*49.2681%1,658
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3493%4,712
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans331.9878%894
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1693%4,783
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4064%6,388
Net loans and leases to total assets81.1198%606
Net loans and leases to deposits99.0881%717
Net loans and leases to core deposits114.7040%807
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.8663%5,050
Equity capital to assets8.3554%6,445
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3065%5,862
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.8284%7,147
Total risk-based capital ratio11.0797%7,136
Memoranda:
Average total assets$390,303,0001,712
Average earning assets$353,845,7501,714
Average equity$31,232,7502,114
Average total loans$311,319,0001,462
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.8888%1,212
Cost of funding earning assets1.5602%2,905
Net interest margin4.3287%1,677
Noninterest income to average assets0.4966%4,145
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3130%6,320
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.8474%1,718
Net operating income to assets1.1574%1,680
Return on assets (ROA)1.2145%1,589
Pretax return on assets1.3224%2,021
Return on Equity (ROE)15.4063%782
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.1983%1,754
Net charge-offs to loans0.5003%3,038
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs214.5644%1,815
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.3368%2,693
Efficiency ratio52.3234%7,036
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6142%2,704
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*53.2770%1,548
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3787%4,533
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans261.6279%1,087
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1716%4,797
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5270%6,203
Net loans and leases to total assets77.0631%1,282
Net loans and leases to deposits93.6157%1,323
Net loans and leases to core deposits106.7054%1,391
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.3186%4,861
Equity capital to assets7.8964%6,851
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.1175%6,088
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.8409%7,106
Total risk-based capital ratio11.0928%7,089
Memoranda:
Average total assets$389,447,0001,731
Average earning assets$353,040,6701,732
Average equity$30,701,6702,147
Average total loans$307,407,0001,492
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.8676%1,279
Cost of funding earning assets1.7542%2,109
Net interest margin4.1134%2,383
Noninterest income to average assets0.4500%4,464
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3248%6,318
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.0888%1,130
Net operating income to assets0.6652%3,588
Return on assets (ROA)0.7756%3,190
Pretax return on assets0.8845%3,523
Return on Equity (ROE)9.8470%2,153
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.0693%2,106
Net charge-offs to loans0.9004%1,769
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs152.3948%2,349
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.5864%3,241
Efficiency ratio55.7157%6,807
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5223%2,916
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*28.2086%2,061
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2239%5,371
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans471.1418%680
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0092%5,134
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2598%6,808
Net loans and leases to total assets75.2944%1,684
Net loans and leases to deposits89.5733%1,971
Net loans and leases to core deposits104.3008%1,715
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.0590%4,118
Equity capital to assets7.5881%7,002
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.9439%6,319
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.6912%7,215
Total risk-based capital ratio10.9275%7,211
Memoranda:
Average total assets$385,758,5001,791
Average earning assets$349,102,0001,789
Average equity$30,385,0002,197
Average total loans$306,070,5001,542
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.1210%1,461
Cost of funding earning assets2.2923%1,691
Net interest margin3.8286%3,586
Noninterest income to average assets0.3883%5,308
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3312%6,656
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.7736%2,795
Net operating income to assets0.7411%2,767
Return on assets (ROA)0.7411%2,853
Pretax return on assets0.7672%3,356
Return on Equity (ROE)8.8020%2,088
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.1850%4,989
Net charge-offs to loans0.8409%2,726
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs113.8354%4,814
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.2673%4,024
Efficiency ratio60.2055%6,460
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1464%3,523
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*102.1021%595
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1116%5,845
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans108.9567%2,591
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1414%4,813
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0202%5,271
Net loans and leases to total assets81.8203%712
Net loans and leases to deposits100.6906%845
Net loans and leases to core deposits134.4513%1,029
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.2591%5,247
Equity capital to assets8.1914%6,353
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.9957%6,200
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.7834%7,034
Total risk-based capital ratio10.9325%7,083
Memoranda:
Average total assets$359,476,2001,890
Average earning assets$327,088,6001,904
Average equity$30,265,8002,211
Average total loans$290,536,8001,650
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.0687%1,764
Cost of funding earning assets2.4157%1,577
Net interest margin3.6530%4,262
Noninterest income to average assets0.4361%4,992
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2933%6,725
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4387%3,713
Net operating income to assets0.9592%2,201
Return on assets (ROA)0.9592%2,260
Pretax return on assets1.0320%2,803
Return on Equity (ROE)11.3138%1,539
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.5235%3,913
Net charge-offs to loans0.9060%2,158
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs60.2873%6,166
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.0210%4,305
Efficiency ratio60.9265%6,291
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3675%3,091
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*77.6956%1,024
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7630%7,222
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans65.4618%4,050
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0860%4,909
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1656%4,993
Net loans and leases to total assets79.0192%1,389
Net loans and leases to deposits97.4380%1,390
Net loans and leases to core deposits128.6964%1,525
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.0970%5,042
Equity capital to assets8.3171%6,484
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.1946%6,023
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.1490%6,832
Total risk-based capital ratio10.9333%7,206
Memoranda:
Average total assets$357,087,0001,918
Average earning assets$325,312,5001,927
Average equity$30,275,0002,236
Average total loans$286,836,5001,691
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.0526%1,974
Cost of funding earning assets2.5251%1,528
Net interest margin3.5275%4,668
Noninterest income to average assets0.4109%5,193
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3721%6,547
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2707%4,415
Net operating income to assets0.9091%2,425
Return on assets (ROA)0.9091%2,524
Pretax return on assets0.9831%3,074
Return on Equity (ROE)10.6498%1,804
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.2619%4,642
Net charge-offs to loans1.3156%1,406
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs25.5376%6,073
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.1828%4,641
Efficiency ratio65.4197%5,640
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0867%3,521
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*88.1505%919
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5790%7,672
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans58.5084%4,545
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9642%5,055
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9896%5,227
Net loans and leases to total assets80.6989%1,192
Net loans and leases to deposits104.3106%890
Net loans and leases to core deposits143.4089%861
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.3640%6,236
Equity capital to assets8.4678%6,095
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3888%5,644
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.4917%6,387
Total risk-based capital ratio11.0932%7,023
Memoranda:
Average total assets$350,915,6701,970
Average earning assets$319,828,3301,985
Average equity$29,953,6702,265
Average total loans$282,755,6701,750
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.9622%2,512
Cost of funding earning assets2.6145%1,514
Net interest margin3.3477%5,332
Noninterest income to average assets0.5118%4,213
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1951%6,883
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2582%3,902
Net operating income to assets1.0488%2,136
Return on assets (ROA)1.0488%2,268
Pretax return on assets1.1233%2,900
Return on Equity (ROE)12.2368%1,587
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.3388%5,099
Net charge-offs to loans2.3671%613
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs13.5870%5,159
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.7271%4,438
Efficiency ratio61.3731%6,182
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0575%3,545
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*89.0591%897
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5794%7,702
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans52.6418%5,038
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0480%4,594
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1006%4,785
Net loans and leases to total assets79.8591%1,416
Net loans and leases to deposits101.6651%1,215
Net loans and leases to core deposits141.8944%1,017
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.5511%5,854
Equity capital to assets8.6028%5,915
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5231%5,486
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.7142%6,172
Total risk-based capital ratio11.3131%6,760
Memoranda:
Average total assets$348,601,0001,994
Average earning assets$319,144,0001,995
Average equity$29,877,0002,289
Average total loans$279,837,5001,779
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.8681%1,492
Cost of funding earning assets2.9967%1,873
Net interest margin3.8714%3,703
Noninterest income to average assets0.5445%4,270
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3340%6,607
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.0164%1,446
Net operating income to assets0.6435%4,132
Return on assets (ROA)0.6818%3,812
Pretax return on assets0.7446%4,264
Return on Equity (ROE)7.3110%3,364
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-3.0576%6,122
Net charge-offs to loans0.9038%1,373
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs140.9737%3,763
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.3847%4,886
Efficiency ratio57.5830%6,767
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1959%3,123
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*141.8223%515
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0935%5,329
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans67.3798%4,657
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4087%3,380
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6228%3,331
Net loans and leases to total assets79.3471%1,809
Net loans and leases to deposits101.5199%1,637
Net loans and leases to core deposits138.2381%1,360
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.1592%5,659
Equity capital to assets8.5383%6,025
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6262%5,329
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.6614%6,036
Total risk-based capital ratio11.7863%6,067
Memoranda:
Average total assets$321,935,0002,073
Average earning assets$291,784,4002,096
Average equity$30,023,4002,263
Average total loans$256,814,0001,865