Home > Basile State Bank > Performance and Condition Ratios

Basile State Bank, Performance and Condition Ratios

2021-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8995%302
Cost of funding earning assets0.2432%3,019
Net interest margin4.6563%218
Noninterest income to average assets0.8469%1,328
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3609%579
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0546%1,963
Net operating income to assets1.6967%635
Return on assets (ROA)1.6967%659
Pretax return on assets1.6967%1,155
Return on Equity (ROE)16.8661%612
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.6665%3,355
Net charge-offs to loans0.0864%945
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs100.0000%1,789
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)32.0811%1,561
Efficiency ratio65.7431%2,296
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7871%4,502
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*78.2609%539
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4251%1,821
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans87.5173%3,531
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3638%326
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6284%528
Net loans and leases to total assets67.7933%1,294
Net loans and leases to deposits75.9933%1,568
Net loans and leases to core deposits80.1050%1,584
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.2095%1,411
Equity capital to assets10.7206%2,001
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.4016%1,995
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$67,779,6004,358
Average earning assets$62,087,8004,361
Average equity$6,818,4004,443
Average total loans$42,820,2004,134
2021-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8665%370
Cost of funding earning assets0.2564%3,055
Net interest margin4.6101%258
Noninterest income to average assets0.8490%1,386
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3571%569
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%2,963
Net operating income to assets1.7193%795
Return on assets (ROA)1.7193%832
Pretax return on assets1.7193%1,364
Return on Equity (ROE)17.3589%713
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.7670%2,509
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0251%4,062
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,044
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio66.1309%2,084
Assets per employee ($millions)3.9428%4,481
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*61.0169%821
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4400%1,847
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans103.2310%3,375
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1488%530
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3950%763
Net loans and leases to total assets65.2498%1,629
Net loans and leases to deposits73.0853%1,949
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.8438%1,901
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.2789%1,131
Equity capital to assets10.4406%2,500
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.2760%2,245
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$68,629,2504,408
Average earning assets$62,932,2504,405
Average equity$6,797,5004,509
Average total loans$42,456,0004,190
2021-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6254%600
Cost of funding earning assets0.2647%3,141
Net interest margin4.3607%442
Noninterest income to average assets0.9051%1,262
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3312%592
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%2,862
Net operating income to assets1.5760%1,102
Return on assets (ROA)1.5818%1,146
Pretax return on assets1.5818%1,788
Return on Equity (ROE)16.2540%907
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.9029%3,218
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,245
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio67.8845%1,891
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2017%4,327
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*69.8355%692
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4686%1,692
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans92.6579%3,441
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3370%470
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5850%699
Net loans and leases to total assets59.2672%2,511
Net loans and leases to deposits65.6942%2,853
Net loans and leases to core deposits69.6397%2,816
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.2169%681
Equity capital to assets9.5451%3,295
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4984%2,905
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$69,163,3334,435
Average earning assets$63,475,6674,426
Average equity$6,730,6674,539
Average total loans$41,816,6674,236
2021-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7422%537
Cost of funding earning assets0.2952%3,050
Net interest margin4.4470%394
Noninterest income to average assets1.1407%932
Noninterest expense to average assets3.5337%445
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%2,741
Net operating income to assets1.6816%973
Return on assets (ROA)1.6934%1,001
Pretax return on assets1.6934%1,505
Return on Equity (ROE)17.2275%813
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.7685%3,573
Net charge-offs to loans-0.1746%4,765
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%1,471
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio67.7565%1,965
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1486%4,385
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*78.1250%607
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6098%1,265
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans96.5774%3,383
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3399%516
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6668%720
Net loans and leases to total assets56.2445%3,007
Net loans and leases to deposits62.2804%3,296
Net loans and leases to core deposits66.0478%3,235
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.3085%666
Equity capital to assets9.5270%3,169
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9593%2,574
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$68,030,5004,462
Average earning assets$62,334,5004,456
Average equity$6,687,0004,557
Average total loans$41,242,5004,273
2020-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5793%164
Cost of funding earning assets0.4839%3,052
Net interest margin5.0953%105
Noninterest income to average assets0.8019%1,522
Noninterest expense to average assets3.5307%664
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1253%2,794
Net operating income to assets1.7822%406
Return on assets (ROA)1.7822%438
Pretax return on assets1.7822%715
Return on Equity (ROE)16.7812%432
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.8007%3,905
Net charge-offs to loans0.1076%1,397
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs165.9574%2,340
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)25.2553%1,746
Efficiency ratio64.9232%2,688
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8550%4,469
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*89.2696%430
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4964%1,593
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans59.9810%3,878
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.2309%232
Noncurrent loans to loans2.4947%403
Net loans and leases to total assets63.3829%2,444
Net loans and leases to deposits70.6429%2,810
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.2896%2,794
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.7230%672
Equity capital to assets10.1549%2,978
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1317%2,485
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$62,226,4004,482
Average earning assets$56,620,4004,487
Average equity$6,608,6004,574
Average total loans$43,693,4004,236
2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6916%155
Cost of funding earning assets0.5326%3,033
Net interest margin5.1590%112
Noninterest income to average assets0.8252%1,406
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6568%574
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1042%3,016
Net operating income to assets1.7546%507
Return on assets (ROA)1.7546%569
Pretax return on assets1.7546%861
Return on Equity (ROE)16.3302%507
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.6880%3,654
Net charge-offs to loans0.0091%2,783
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,600.0000%585
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)285.3333%379
Efficiency ratio66.2992%2,434
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8741%4,424
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*83.5396%522
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4419%1,564
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans67.3278%3,774
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.0559%309
Noncurrent loans to loans2.1416%555
Net loans and leases to total assets66.9430%2,391
Net loans and leases to deposits74.7457%2,888
Net loans and leases to core deposits79.6387%2,870
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.5610%566
Equity capital to assets10.1262%3,116
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.3505%2,379
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$61,399,2504,510
Average earning assets$55,823,2504,515
Average equity$6,597,0004,597
Average total loans$44,074,5004,254
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.7955%191
Cost of funding earning assets0.6004%2,961
Net interest margin5.1950%142
Noninterest income to average assets0.7978%1,441
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6052%647
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1335%2,673
Net operating income to assets1.7959%506
Return on assets (ROA)1.7959%555
Pretax return on assets1.7959%823
Return on Equity (ROE)16.3700%507
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.6776%3,514
Net charge-offs to loans0.0365%2,006
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs500.0000%1,228
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)72.2500%865
Efficiency ratio65.1387%2,645
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8127%4,451
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*83.6431%696
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4001%1,588
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans67.7385%3,760
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.9455%381
Noncurrent loans to loans2.0669%638
Net loans and leases to total assets68.6682%2,235
Net loans and leases to deposits76.7445%2,780
Net loans and leases to core deposits82.3018%2,754
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.4764%581
Equity capital to assets10.2197%2,990
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.2181%2,612
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$59,912,6674,544
Average earning assets$54,629,0004,544
Average equity$6,573,0004,622
Average total loans$43,855,0004,267
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.0358%156
Cost of funding earning assets0.6655%3,083
Net interest margin5.3703%111
Noninterest income to average assets0.8771%1,117
Noninterest expense to average assets3.9261%545
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1114%2,288
Net operating income to assets1.7264%483
Return on assets (ROA)1.7403%514
Pretax return on assets1.7403%792
Return on Equity (ROE)15.2730%518
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.5273%3,594
Net charge-offs to loans0.0370%1,675
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs400.0000%996
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)66.0000%756
Efficiency ratio68.1159%2,646
Assets per employee ($millions)3.4525%4,524
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*90.0000%861
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4244%1,614
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans61.8182%3,879
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.1843%348
Noncurrent loans to loans2.3043%546
Net loans and leases to total assets72.1597%1,899
Net loans and leases to deposits81.4399%2,528
Net loans and leases to core deposits88.0353%2,519
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.6049%835
Equity capital to assets11.1685%2,710
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.4766%2,093
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$57,461,0004,587
Average earning assets$52,288,0004,596
Average equity$6,547,5004,658
Average total loans$43,212,5004,296
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.4604%115
Cost of funding earning assets0.7317%3,010
Net interest margin5.7287%83
Noninterest income to average assets0.9121%1,155
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8017%671
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2512%726
Net operating income to assets2.0897%281
Return on assets (ROA)2.0897%290
Pretax return on assets2.0897%488
Return on Equity (ROE)18.1265%330
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.5233%3,243
Net charge-offs to loans0.2291%893
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs142.4242%1,810
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)13.2727%2,367
Efficiency ratio61.8910%3,396
Assets per employee ($millions)3.3076%4,634
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*80.5627%775
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3805%1,591
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans75.4717%3,667
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.8656%448
Noncurrent loans to loans1.8292%732
Net loans and leases to total assets76.2244%1,371
Net loans and leases to deposits86.3593%2,045
Net loans and leases to core deposits93.6934%2,091
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.2643%996
Equity capital to assets11.6308%2,398
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.4557%2,146
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.4576%1,906
Total risk-based capital ratio18.7114%1,860
Memoranda:
Average total assets$56,132,6004,649
Average earning assets$51,250,6004,651
Average equity$6,471,2004,698
Average total loans$43,211,4004,329
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.3865%129
Cost of funding earning assets0.7426%2,999
Net interest margin5.6439%95
Noninterest income to average assets0.9244%1,094
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7926%666
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1854%973
Net operating income to assets2.0935%323
Return on assets (ROA)2.0935%335
Pretax return on assets2.0935%557
Return on Equity (ROE)18.2002%376
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.0446%1,841
Net charge-offs to loans0.1421%1,140
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs169.5652%1,494
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)20.8484%1,940
Efficiency ratio62.4658%3,252
Assets per employee ($millions)3.3313%4,644
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*61.2937%1,233
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3322%1,830
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans58.0138%4,040
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.9865%442
Noncurrent loans to loans2.2964%534
Net loans and leases to total assets77.1578%1,289
Net loans and leases to deposits87.8312%1,953
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.2564%2,059
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.8479%1,103
Equity capital to assets11.7495%2,461
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.5706%2,166
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.3528%1,981
Total risk-based capital ratio18.6040%1,945
Memoranda:
Average total assets$56,108,2504,716
Average earning assets$51,169,0004,721
Average equity$6,454,0004,761
Average total loans$43,149,0004,386
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.1873%175
Cost of funding earning assets0.7503%2,890
Net interest margin5.4369%143
Noninterest income to average assets0.7688%1,443
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7187%733
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1144%1,641
Net operating income to assets1.8844%499
Return on assets (ROA)1.8844%521
Pretax return on assets1.8844%860
Return on Equity (ROE)16.5014%522
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.2291%2,652
Net charge-offs to loans0.1777%920
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs84.2105%2,186
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)14.7105%2,018
Efficiency ratio65.0407%2,969
Assets per employee ($millions)3.3752%4,634
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*68.3112%1,156
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2868%2,074
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans47.0990%4,261
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.3493%331
Noncurrent loans to loans2.7322%393
Net loans and leases to total assets73.7970%1,925
Net loans and leases to deposits83.5418%2,540
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.4711%2,639
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.3355%948
Equity capital to assets11.2881%2,789
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.1795%2,434
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.1514%2,042
Total risk-based capital ratio18.4028%1,993
Memoranda:
Average total assets$55,933,6704,756
Average earning assets$50,911,0004,762
Average equity$6,387,3304,796
Average total loans$42,770,0004,430
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.1616%169
Cost of funding earning assets0.7343%2,863
Net interest margin5.4273%143
Noninterest income to average assets0.8477%1,171
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8326%635
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0580%2,498
Net operating income to assets1.8837%471
Return on assets (ROA)1.8837%489
Pretax return on assets1.8837%821
Return on Equity (ROE)16.3973%544
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.0453%2,889
Net charge-offs to loans0.3653%427
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs20.5128%2,133
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.8718%2,168
Efficiency ratio66.3739%2,885
Assets per employee ($millions)3.3316%4,713
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*69.2308%1,133
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2556%2,295
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans32.3313%4,588
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.2787%168
Noncurrent loans to loans3.8834%205
Net loans and leases to total assets73.1770%1,948
Net loans and leases to deposits82.7398%2,532
Net loans and leases to core deposits88.6451%2,624
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.4424%1,112
Equity capital to assets11.2716%2,585
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.6690%2,012
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.9360%2,124
Total risk-based capital ratio18.1859%2,076
Memoranda:
Average total assets$55,211,0004,819
Average earning assets$50,117,0004,827
Average equity$6,342,5004,836
Average total loans$42,707,0004,473
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.4439%93
Cost of funding earning assets0.6889%2,153
Net interest margin5.7550%85
Noninterest income to average assets0.8444%1,325
Noninterest expense to average assets4.0110%524
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1574%1,317
Net operating income to assets1.9203%420
Return on assets (ROA)1.9203%418
Pretax return on assets1.9203%679
Return on Equity (ROE)16.4954%540
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.1792%4,283
Net charge-offs to loans0.1870%1,027
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs103.6585%2,449
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)13.6829%2,433
Efficiency ratio65.8759%2,887
Assets per employee ($millions)3.1638%4,874
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*86.7888%515
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2845%2,122
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans49.6441%4,320
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.3762%339
Noncurrent loans to loans2.5874%459
Net loans and leases to total assets79.7319%978
Net loans and leases to deposits90.4686%1,736
Net loans and leases to core deposits96.6486%1,999
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.1322%1,244
Equity capital to assets11.7154%2,089
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.5042%2,100
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.8710%2,109
Total risk-based capital ratio18.1239%2,056
Memoranda:
Average total assets$54,001,2004,871
Average earning assets$49,209,6004,873
Average equity$6,286,6004,852
Average total loans$43,861,2004,453
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.4176%95
Cost of funding earning assets0.6616%2,084
Net interest margin5.7561%82
Noninterest income to average assets0.7597%1,635
Noninterest expense to average assets4.0353%505
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0148%3,715
Net operating income to assets1.9461%438
Return on assets (ROA)1.9461%434
Pretax return on assets1.9461%733
Return on Equity (ROE)16.7431%579
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.2839%3,068
Net charge-offs to loans0.0849%1,662
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs21.4286%3,011
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)28.3946%1,665
Efficiency ratio67.2974%2,664
Assets per employee ($millions)3.2262%4,859
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*68.4411%907
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1812%2,735
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans73.2510%3,933
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.6100%775
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6125%982
Net loans and leases to total assets81.4587%803
Net loans and leases to deposits92.6869%1,538
Net loans and leases to core deposits98.3490%1,908
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.8859%1,288
Equity capital to assets11.6948%2,109
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.3788%2,265
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.6944%2,210
Total risk-based capital ratio17.9438%2,154
Memoranda:
Average total assets$54,055,5004,926
Average earning assets$49,176,0004,925
Average equity$6,283,0004,910
Average total loans$43,966,2504,503
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.4065%87
Cost of funding earning assets0.6148%2,136
Net interest margin5.7917%82
Noninterest income to average assets0.7362%1,706
Noninterest expense to average assets4.0638%488
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,782
Net operating income to assets1.9259%439
Return on assets (ROA)1.9259%437
Pretax return on assets1.9259%724
Return on Equity (ROE)16.6043%575
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.0646%3,044
Net charge-offs to loans0.0735%1,599
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,759
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)32.3750%1,437
Efficiency ratio67.8461%2,673
Assets per employee ($millions)3.3022%4,815
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*69.4981%999
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1998%2,715
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans105.8939%3,373
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3111%1,078
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1330%1,554
Net loans and leases to total assets79.0677%1,155
Net loans and leases to deposits89.5007%1,911
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.3104%2,125
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.3430%1,200
Equity capital to assets11.2758%2,383
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.3848%2,170
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.6618%2,206
Total risk-based capital ratio17.9135%2,155
Memoranda:
Average total assets$53,792,3304,986
Average earning assets$48,794,3304,990
Average equity$6,239,3304,968
Average total loans$43,551,6704,553
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.3053%92
Cost of funding earning assets0.5541%2,369
Net interest margin5.7512%86
Noninterest income to average assets0.8362%1,346
Noninterest expense to average assets4.3710%331
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,508
Net operating income to assets1.6724%723
Return on assets (ROA)1.6724%728
Pretax return on assets1.6724%1,184
Return on Equity (ROE)14.2073%963
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.5831%4,141
Net charge-offs to loans0.1680%860
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,201
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)12.2222%1,811
Efficiency ratio72.3270%2,144
Assets per employee ($millions)3.1695%5,032
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*81.8182%805
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2634%2,440
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans79.5556%3,838
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.7464%717
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5880%1,095
Net loans and leases to total assets77.8902%1,260
Net loans and leases to deposits88.3091%1,893
Net loans and leases to core deposits93.4408%2,178
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.2018%1,503
Equity capital to assets11.5328%2,106
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.9774%1,668
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.0885%2,091
Total risk-based capital ratio18.3388%2,044
Memoranda:
Average total assets$52,619,5005,065
Average earning assets$47,642,5005,070
Average equity$6,194,0005,027
Average total loans$42,864,5004,616
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.4145%80
Cost of funding earning assets0.4290%2,965
Net interest margin5.9855%71
Noninterest income to average assets0.8089%1,537
Noninterest expense to average assets3.9571%566
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2703%666
Net operating income to assets2.0690%246
Return on assets (ROA)2.0690%252
Pretax return on assets2.0690%416
Return on Equity (ROE)18.0582%299
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.4164%3,241
Net charge-offs to loans0.4120%606
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs80.5556%2,933
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.9722%3,109
Efficiency ratio62.8478%3,803
Assets per employee ($millions)3.0211%5,183
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*81.0811%806
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2840%2,298
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans59.3583%4,295
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.2217%462
Noncurrent loans to loans2.1632%685
Net loans and leases to total assets83.0815%547
Net loans and leases to deposits94.5531%1,213
Net loans and leases to core deposits100.3504%1,684
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.8675%1,572
Equity capital to assets12.0215%1,822
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.6722%1,813
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.9145%2,122
Total risk-based capital ratio18.1656%2,063
Memoranda:
Average total assets$53,650,4005,085
Average earning assets$49,185,2005,081
Average equity$6,146,8005,082
Average total loans$43,684,4004,623
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.4084%78
Cost of funding earning assets0.4047%3,140
Net interest margin6.0036%72
Noninterest income to average assets0.8557%1,409
Noninterest expense to average assets3.9883%524
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2090%904
Net operating income to assets2.1663%231
Return on assets (ROA)2.1663%234
Pretax return on assets2.1663%390
Return on Equity (ROE)19.1309%272
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.4049%1,488
Net charge-offs to loans0.1461%1,372
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs177.0833%1,493
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)20.1245%1,969
Efficiency ratio62.6739%3,779
Assets per employee ($millions)3.1603%5,113
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*61.2937%1,293
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4174%1,828
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans55.7333%4,430
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.6840%369
Noncurrent loans to loans2.5432%587
Net loans and leases to total assets81.1708%811
Net loans and leases to deposits92.3939%1,513
Net loans and leases to core deposits98.3447%1,859
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.8530%1,444
Equity capital to assets11.7562%2,150
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.5979%1,951
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.0945%3,950
Total risk-based capital ratio14.3447%3,857
Memoranda:
Average total assets$54,223,5005,129
Average earning assets$49,746,2505,124
Average equity$6,140,0005,140
Average total loans$43,799,5004,663
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.3585%86
Cost of funding earning assets0.3717%3,365
Net interest margin5.9869%73
Noninterest income to average assets0.8715%1,359
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8868%602
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2022%908
Net operating income to assets2.2909%186
Return on assets (ROA)2.2909%184
Pretax return on assets2.2909%306
Return on Equity (ROE)20.4889%198
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.6494%954
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,512
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio60.9222%4,175
Assets per employee ($millions)3.2773%5,003
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*57.7849%1,585
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4738%1,669
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans50.4695%4,569
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.3872%475
Noncurrent loans to loans2.9202%451
Net loans and leases to total assets77.3935%1,333
Net loans and leases to deposits87.4731%2,048
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.8388%2,263
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.4769%1,215
Equity capital to assets11.1803%2,622
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.1624%2,268
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.3640%2,374
Total risk-based capital ratio17.6193%2,315
Memoranda:
Average total assets$54,389,6705,166
Average earning assets$50,043,0005,156
Average equity$6,081,3305,177
Average total loans$43,654,0004,695
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.2211%97
Cost of funding earning assets0.3159%3,894
Net interest margin5.9052%82
Noninterest income to average assets0.8934%1,264
Noninterest expense to average assets4.0873%488
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1712%1,029
Net operating income to assets2.0623%275
Return on assets (ROA)2.0623%285
Pretax return on assets2.0623%451
Return on Equity (ROE)18.4436%314
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.4586%2,108
Net charge-offs to loans0.0183%2,421
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,150.0000%277
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)150.0000%365
Efficiency ratio64.6643%3,713
Assets per employee ($millions)3.1708%5,197
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*64.9819%1,291
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3896%2,112
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans42.8772%4,797
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.7809%383
Noncurrent loans to loans3.2409%393
Net loans and leases to total assets80.4371%778
Net loans and leases to deposits90.8630%1,442
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.9715%1,823
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.5257%1,408
Equity capital to assets11.2387%2,396
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.4017%2,025
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.6983%4,261
Total risk-based capital ratio13.9488%4,161
Memoranda:
Average total assets$53,727,5005,232
Average earning assets$49,380,0005,225
Average equity$6,007,5005,238
Average total loans$43,599,0004,741
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.8094%166
Cost of funding earning assets0.3148%3,901
Net interest margin5.4946%110
Noninterest income to average assets0.8158%1,692
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8476%733
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2130%1,060
Net operating income to assets1.8409%409
Return on assets (ROA)1.8409%425
Pretax return on assets1.8409%710
Return on Equity (ROE)16.9154%416
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.0078%4,402
Net charge-offs to loans0.3012%913
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs89.3130%2,808
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.6107%2,854
Efficiency ratio65.1959%3,732
Assets per employee ($millions)3.1501%5,217
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*88.1306%644
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3648%2,238
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans36.9674%4,962
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.1203%309
Noncurrent loans to loans3.6920%310
Net loans and leases to total assets79.6217%948
Net loans and leases to deposits89.6983%1,719
Net loans and leases to core deposits94.7302%2,038
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.7661%1,222
Equity capital to assets11.1238%2,513
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.1092%2,250
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.4830%4,384
Total risk-based capital ratio13.7197%4,282
Memoranda:
Average total assets$54,917,6005,244
Average earning assets$50,831,6005,232
Average equity$5,976,8005,284
Average total loans$43,486,6004,767
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.7708%175
Cost of funding earning assets0.3122%3,950
Net interest margin5.4586%122
Noninterest income to average assets0.8228%1,678
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8678%698
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1689%1,347
Net operating income to assets1.8482%445
Return on assets (ROA)1.8482%468
Pretax return on assets1.8482%807
Return on Equity (ROE)17.0738%441
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.0375%2,803
Net charge-offs to loans0.3337%691
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs64.2202%2,865
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.6697%2,852
Efficiency ratio65.7237%3,641
Assets per employee ($millions)3.1916%5,190
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*70.4957%1,022
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2845%2,775
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans40.8532%4,947
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.6835%482
Noncurrent loans to loans3.1443%456
Net loans and leases to total assets80.0251%894
Net loans and leases to deposits90.5470%1,687
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.0505%2,098
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.3796%1,197
Equity capital to assets11.2297%2,766
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.9799%2,470
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.7953%4,279
Total risk-based capital ratio13.9881%4,227
Memoranda:
Average total assets$55,259,0005,287
Average earning assets$51,245,0005,268
Average equity$5,981,7505,337
Average total loans$43,551,0004,801
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6918%189
Cost of funding earning assets0.3104%4,016
Net interest margin5.3814%136
Noninterest income to average assets0.8346%1,599
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8386%728
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1223%1,865
Net operating income to assets1.8636%426
Return on assets (ROA)1.8636%448
Pretax return on assets1.8636%756
Return on Equity (ROE)17.4274%400
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.3157%2,535
Net charge-offs to loans0.4055%562
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs38.6364%2,783
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.2727%2,763
Efficiency ratio65.9049%3,693
Assets per employee ($millions)2.9039%5,531
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*69.4981%1,204
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3006%2,781
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans42.4383%4,998
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.5011%551
Noncurrent loans to loans3.0648%479
Net loans and leases to total assets75.6448%1,549
Net loans and leases to deposits85.2628%2,326
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.9427%2,538
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.7195%1,055
Equity capital to assets10.9289%3,135
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.6116%2,837
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.8499%2,715
Total risk-based capital ratio17.1035%2,647
Memoranda:
Average total assets$55,592,6705,343
Average earning assets$51,547,6705,322
Average equity$5,944,6705,397
Average total loans$43,406,3304,847
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6411%208
Cost of funding earning assets0.3014%4,152
Net interest margin5.3397%141
Noninterest income to average assets0.8387%1,478
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7705%814
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1290%1,642
Net operating income to assets1.8924%404
Return on assets (ROA)1.8924%430
Pretax return on assets1.8924%706
Return on Equity (ROE)17.8922%363
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.6930%2,533
Net charge-offs to loans0.4458%509
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs36.7347%2,169
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.7551%2,298
Efficiency ratio65.0990%3,958
Assets per employee ($millions)2.9529%5,549
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*68.1818%1,237
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3272%2,769
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans49.5246%4,841
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.2315%728
Noncurrent loans to loans2.6800%668
Net loans and leases to total assets75.9273%1,401
Net loans and leases to deposits85.1401%2,178
Net loans and leases to core deposits91.2868%2,250
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.1792%1,009
Equity capital to assets10.5944%3,383
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.6720%2,768
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.2725%3,029
Total risk-based capital ratio16.5265%2,970
Memoranda:
Average total assets$55,801,5005,388
Average earning assets$51,763,0005,369
Average equity$5,902,0005,438
Average total loans$43,966,0004,866
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.8046%171
Cost of funding earning assets0.3186%4,052
Net interest margin5.4860%127
Noninterest income to average assets0.8693%1,532
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6319%1,068
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3354%468
Net operating income to assets1.9828%354
Return on assets (ROA)1.9828%364
Pretax return on assets1.9828%557
Return on Equity (ROE)19.4769%278
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.1059%3,083
Net charge-offs to loans0.2030%1,437
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs209.8901%1,342
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)14.5055%2,286
Efficiency ratio61.0390%4,756
Assets per employee ($millions)3.2644%5,200
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*78.9194%901
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3494%2,669
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans54.5619%4,754
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.2074%766
Noncurrent loans to loans2.4732%751
Net loans and leases to total assets79.5675%910
Net loans and leases to deposits89.0511%1,738
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.0245%1,940
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.3504%934
Equity capital to assets10.5541%3,300
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5017%2,927
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.5742%3,400
Total risk-based capital ratio15.8262%3,314
Memoranda:
Average total assets$56,940,2005,386
Average earning assets$52,734,2005,364
Average equity$5,796,6005,482
Average total loans$44,836,8004,835
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.7811%174
Cost of funding earning assets0.3188%4,120
Net interest margin5.4623%135
Noninterest income to average assets0.8493%1,622
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6578%1,036
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1722%1,230
Net operating income to assets2.0825%316
Return on assets (ROA)2.0825%336
Pretax return on assets2.0825%520
Return on Equity (ROE)20.6400%240
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.1868%1,177
Net charge-offs to loans0.1902%1,342
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs115.6250%2,048
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)15.1409%2,202
Efficiency ratio61.8654%4,597
Assets per employee ($millions)3.2823%5,150
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*60.3352%1,407
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1454%3,962
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans79.9378%4,170
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1774%2,009
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4328%1,758
Net loans and leases to total assets79.5050%883
Net loans and leases to deposits89.3911%1,729
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.9387%1,890
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.9407%1,054
Equity capital to assets10.6776%3,383
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5711%2,960
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.2087%3,185
Total risk-based capital ratio16.4595%3,121
Memoranda:
Average total assets$57,301,5005,448
Average earning assets$53,114,2505,427
Average equity$5,781,5005,559
Average total loans$44,856,0004,884
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.7513%178
Cost of funding earning assets0.3210%4,143
Net interest margin5.4304%134
Noninterest income to average assets0.7854%1,843
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6192%1,089
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2145%893
Net operating income to assets1.9861%370
Return on assets (ROA)1.9861%388
Pretax return on assets1.9861%615
Return on Equity (ROE)20.0606%262
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.4790%1,488
Net charge-offs to loans0.1159%1,842
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs238.4615%1,084
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)24.4615%1,563
Efficiency ratio62.1879%4,648
Assets per employee ($millions)3.3818%5,016
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*62.7178%1,441
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2189%3,677
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans116.3793%3,349
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8071%2,965
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0473%2,549
Net loans and leases to total assets76.1245%1,346
Net loans and leases to deposits85.0034%2,189
Net loans and leases to core deposits90.5094%2,299
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.5547%872
Equity capital to assets10.1026%3,920
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9912%3,615
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.7419%3,510
Total risk-based capital ratio15.9932%3,431
Memoranda:
Average total assets$57,802,3305,491
Average earning assets$53,587,6705,473
Average equity$5,722,6705,622
Average total loans$44,849,0004,920
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.7322%185
Cost of funding earning assets0.3197%4,231
Net interest margin5.4125%134
Noninterest income to average assets1.0283%1,057
Noninterest expense to average assets3.5198%1,268
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3313%410
Net operating income to assets2.2016%229
Return on assets (ROA)2.2016%242
Pretax return on assets2.2016%385
Return on Equity (ROE)22.4648%170
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.7887%976
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0886%5,804
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-480.0000%4,810
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio58.1528%5,317
Assets per employee ($millions)3.4256%5,040
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*56.4263%1,534
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2732%3,559
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans121.3823%3,245
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1007%2,433
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0489%2,664
Net loans and leases to total assets74.8317%1,384
Net loans and leases to deposits83.2725%2,168
Net loans and leases to core deposits91.6661%1,973
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.8637%806
Equity capital to assets9.9011%4,270
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9086%3,732
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.6134%3,651
Total risk-based capital ratio15.8650%3,575
Memoranda:
Average total assets$57,958,5005,543
Average earning assets$53,801,5005,519
Average equity$5,680,0005,683
Average total loans$45,121,5004,946
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5887%277
Cost of funding earning assets0.3739%3,992
Net interest margin5.2148%206
Noninterest income to average assets0.8478%1,687
Noninterest expense to average assets3.5132%1,457
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2662%822
Net operating income to assets1.9397%364
Return on assets (ROA)1.9397%377
Pretax return on assets1.9397%579
Return on Equity (ROE)20.7615%214
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.4807%2,275
Net charge-offs to loans0.2354%1,795
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs152.4272%1,590
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)12.6311%2,351
Efficiency ratio61.4290%5,002
Assets per employee ($millions)3.3927%5,080
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*73.6014%1,157
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0932%4,566
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans123.8329%3,235
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0750%2,597
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8828%3,113
Net loans and leases to total assets79.0589%878
Net loans and leases to deposits88.1564%1,720
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.1246%1,797
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.6803%882
Equity capital to assets9.6903%4,483
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5794%4,133
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.5759%3,735
Total risk-based capital ratio15.8278%3,666
Memoranda:
Average total assets$58,977,8005,573
Average earning assets$55,093,6005,548
Average equity$5,510,2005,740
Average total loans$43,752,2005,044
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5211%308
Cost of funding earning assets0.3823%3,996
Net interest margin5.1387%226
Noninterest income to average assets0.8746%1,606
Noninterest expense to average assets3.5860%1,319
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1169%2,111
Net operating income to assets1.9762%355
Return on assets (ROA)1.9762%368
Pretax return on assets1.9762%601
Return on Equity (ROE)21.3454%217
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.8879%1,037
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0834%6,086
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-192.5926%5,551
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio63.1433%4,697
Assets per employee ($millions)3.3924%5,061
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*58.3616%1,457
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1434%4,543
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans117.5556%3,273
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1097%2,732
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9727%3,132
Net loans and leases to total assets79.3033%799
Net loans and leases to deposits88.7283%1,587
Net loans and leases to core deposits96.2619%1,656
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.3777%1,038
Equity capital to assets9.8039%4,414
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.6891%4,095
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.8630%3,669
Total risk-based capital ratio16.1145%3,604
Memoranda:
Average total assets$59,303,2505,628
Average earning assets$55,446,7505,599
Average equity$5,490,5005,804
Average total loans$43,164,7505,122
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.3485%404
Cost of funding earning assets0.4037%3,833
Net interest margin4.9448%319
Noninterest income to average assets0.8589%1,626
Noninterest expense to average assets3.5089%1,461
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0902%2,522
Net operating income to assets1.8848%423
Return on assets (ROA)1.8848%435
Pretax return on assets1.8848%707
Return on Equity (ROE)20.7506%251
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.1678%1,263
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0142%5,430
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-900.0000%5,699
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio63.9854%4,692
Assets per employee ($millions)3.4919%4,867
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*60.6383%1,499
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1017%4,900
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans178.4387%2,348
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7142%3,843
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6174%4,174
Net loans and leases to total assets72.5856%1,635
Net loans and leases to deposits80.3270%2,473
Net loans and leases to core deposits86.9589%2,422
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.3627%635
Equity capital to assets9.2751%5,005
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0402%4,961
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.3463%3,443
Total risk-based capital ratio16.5970%3,396
Memoranda:
Average total assets$59,847,3305,665
Average earning assets$55,978,3305,623
Average equity$5,436,0005,855
Average total loans$42,131,6705,194
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1409%551
Cost of funding earning assets0.4557%3,369
Net interest margin4.6852%482
Noninterest income to average assets0.7988%1,755
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3483%1,829
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,817
Net operating income to assets1.8306%458
Return on assets (ROA)1.8306%479
Pretax return on assets1.8306%769
Return on Equity (ROE)20.3666%269
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)20.3666%112
Net charge-offs to loans-0.1739%6,343
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,688
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio64.6530%4,754
Assets per employee ($millions)3.5589%4,809
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,852
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1502%4,872
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans33.0508%5,773
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.6214%1,179
Noncurrent loans to loans3.4801%842
Net loans and leases to total assets66.4771%2,488
Net loans and leases to deposits73.4022%3,142
Net loans and leases to core deposits79.0643%3,083
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.5656%762
Equity capital to assets9.1766%4,900
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2606%4,632
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.8079%3,262
Total risk-based capital ratio17.0584%3,227
Memoranda:
Average total assets$60,089,5005,710
Average earning assets$56,177,0005,661
Average equity$5,401,0005,896
Average total loans$41,413,0005,264
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6084%308
Cost of funding earning assets0.5048%3,561
Net interest margin5.1036%259
Noninterest income to average assets0.8541%1,851
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4824%1,697
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0965%3,191
Net operating income to assets2.0083%335
Return on assets (ROA)2.0083%337
Pretax return on assets2.0083%470
Return on Equity (ROE)21.5095%210
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.1335%3,231
Net charge-offs to loans0.0249%4,922
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs540.0000%432
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)117.8000%401
Efficiency ratio62.3281%5,151
Assets per employee ($millions)3.5104%4,884
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*80.7829%896
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0679%5,286
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans42.6540%5,540
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.1952%1,630
Noncurrent loans to loans2.5037%1,511
Net loans and leases to total assets69.8561%2,038
Net loans and leases to deposits76.7029%2,896
Net loans and leases to core deposits82.2541%2,866
Total domestic deposits to total assets91.0736%544
Equity capital to assets8.7974%5,258
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0059%4,994
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.4786%3,967
Total risk-based capital ratio15.7109%3,920
Memoranda:
Average total assets$55,967,8005,872
Average earning assets$51,904,6005,839
Average equity$5,225,6006,011
Average total loans$40,083,0005,341
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6900%282
Cost of funding earning assets0.5128%3,641
Net interest margin5.1773%224
Noninterest income to average assets0.9302%1,659
Noninterest expense to average assets3.5730%1,450
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0993%3,103
Net operating income to assets2.0518%328
Return on assets (ROA)2.0518%339
Pretax return on assets2.0518%513
Return on Equity (ROE)21.6364%216
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.1052%2,344
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0236%6,100
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-585.7143%6,091
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio62.4207%5,077
Assets per employee ($millions)3.3322%5,221
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*71.7828%1,025
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0860%5,383
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans58.8083%4,868
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.5323%2,634
Noncurrent loans to loans1.8467%2,438
Net loans and leases to total assets72.9977%1,454
Net loans and leases to deposits80.8537%2,283
Net loans and leases to core deposits85.6075%2,452
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.2837%847
Equity capital to assets9.3491%4,742
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4237%4,508
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.9128%3,808
Total risk-based capital ratio16.1626%3,759
Memoranda:
Average total assets$55,040,5005,963
Average earning assets$50,965,2505,928
Average equity$5,219,5006,082
Average total loans$39,569,2505,413
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6272%302
Cost of funding earning assets0.5144%3,762
Net interest margin5.1127%250
Noninterest income to average assets0.9394%1,689
Noninterest expense to average assets3.5887%1,430
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0917%3,256
Net operating income to assets1.9998%359
Return on assets (ROA)1.9998%383
Pretax return on assets1.9998%607
Return on Equity (ROE)20.9858%251
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.3908%2,819
Net charge-offs to loans-0.1648%6,615
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-78.1250%5,582
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio63.1783%4,992
Assets per employee ($millions)3.2726%5,328
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*74.3119%1,058
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1742%5,126
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans83.7251%3,916
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3247%3,125
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4024%3,188
Net loans and leases to total assets70.0422%1,870
Net loans and leases to deposits77.5498%2,631
Net loans and leases to core deposits81.3766%2,874
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.3190%848
Equity capital to assets9.3448%4,791
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2737%4,590
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.8958%3,844
Total risk-based capital ratio16.1478%3,812
Memoranda:
Average total assets$54,505,0006,009
Average earning assets$50,540,6705,976
Average equity$5,194,0006,135
Average total loans$38,824,0005,475
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6309%302
Cost of funding earning assets0.5199%3,887
Net interest margin5.1110%232
Noninterest income to average assets0.9270%1,668
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4779%1,665
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1187%2,748
Net operating income to assets2.0690%308
Return on assets (ROA)2.0690%337
Pretax return on assets2.0690%530
Return on Equity (ROE)21.4967%219
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.8557%2,756
Net charge-offs to loans-0.3219%6,790
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-51.6129%5,063
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio61.3874%5,396
Assets per employee ($millions)3.2078%5,607
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*72.7599%1,026
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2007%5,172
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans129.7994%2,691
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8967%4,142
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9250%4,285
Net loans and leases to total assets68.3531%1,948
Net loans and leases to deposits75.8100%2,664
Net loans and leases to core deposits80.3635%2,767
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.1638%953
Equity capital to assets9.5740%4,747
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.6113%3,899
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.4896%4,881
Total risk-based capital ratio14.6770%4,875
Memoranda:
Average total assets$53,940,0006,081
Average earning assets$50,010,0006,051
Average equity$5,191,5006,188
Average total loans$38,520,5005,528
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.1048%232
Cost of funding earning assets0.6160%4,210
Net interest margin5.4887%174
Noninterest income to average assets1.0139%1,494
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6036%1,599
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1994%3,142
Net operating income to assets2.2689%223
Return on assets (ROA)2.2689%244
Pretax return on assets2.2689%354
Return on Equity (ROE)23.5709%163
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.8779%2,153
Net charge-offs to loans0.2871%3,223
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs92.9204%3,350
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)11.5044%2,021
Efficiency ratio59.3496%5,642
Assets per employee ($millions)3.1381%5,769
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*75.0628%1,176
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0327%5,842
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans78.5300%3,960
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1435%3,749
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3151%3,638
Net loans and leases to total assets72.9319%1,347
Net loans and leases to deposits80.8524%2,169
Net loans and leases to core deposits85.7795%2,342
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.2038%843
Equity capital to assets9.6763%4,626
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5613%4,019
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.8021%3,832
Total risk-based capital ratio15.9874%3,827
Memoranda:
Average total assets$52,669,6006,128
Average earning assets$48,535,8006,101
Average equity$5,069,8006,272
Average total loans$39,352,4005,535
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.1630%228
Cost of funding earning assets0.6387%4,291
Net interest margin5.5242%169
Noninterest income to average assets1.0108%1,474
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8119%1,189
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2616%2,482
Net operating income to assets2.0114%385
Return on assets (ROA)2.0114%429
Pretax return on assets2.0114%691
Return on Equity (ROE)20.9238%284
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.8386%2,800
Net charge-offs to loans0.0474%4,991
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs735.7143%376
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)63.9154%621
Efficiency ratio62.6461%5,041
Assets per employee ($millions)3.1094%5,829
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*72.0958%861
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2418%5,085
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans139.3352%2,426
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7908%4,729
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8912%4,648
Net loans and leases to total assets75.6806%1,015
Net loans and leases to deposits84.1552%1,853
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.3365%2,063
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.9298%887
Equity capital to assets9.6559%4,982
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3926%4,442
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.2360%4,358
Total risk-based capital ratio15.4877%4,328
Memoranda:
Average total assets$52,500,2506,206
Average earning assets$48,222,5006,187
Average equity$5,046,7506,345
Average total loans$39,362,2505,604
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.0937%261
Cost of funding earning assets0.6706%4,270
Net interest margin5.4231%202
Noninterest income to average assets1.0424%1,342
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8640%1,125
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0764%4,665
Net operating income to assets2.0733%349
Return on assets (ROA)2.0733%389
Pretax return on assets2.0733%605
Return on Equity (ROE)21.6005%263
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.0465%2,689
Net charge-offs to loans-0.3130%7,077
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-32.7869%5,971
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio64.2540%4,855
Assets per employee ($millions)2.9850%6,092
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*72.0074%1,029
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2462%5,136
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans133.0645%2,486
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9269%4,518
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9365%4,639
Net loans and leases to total assets73.0058%1,389
Net loans and leases to deposits80.9301%2,240
Net loans and leases to core deposits84.3334%2,645
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.2084%810
Equity capital to assets9.3728%5,226
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2024%4,607
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.0473%4,416
Total risk-based capital ratio15.2997%4,379
Memoranda:
Average total assets$52,380,6706,254
Average earning assets$48,016,6706,233
Average equity$5,027,6706,383
Average total loans$38,980,6705,649
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.1172%257
Cost of funding earning assets0.7078%4,212
Net interest margin5.4094%213
Noninterest income to average assets1.0753%1,248
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8216%1,180
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1547%3,441
Net operating income to assets2.0655%371
Return on assets (ROA)2.0655%429
Pretax return on assets2.0655%667
Return on Equity (ROE)21.2601%304
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)21.2601%153
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0829%6,727
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-250.0000%5,635
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio63.2522%5,056
Assets per employee ($millions)2.9115%6,323
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,732
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1651%5,655
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans91.7012%3,288
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9331%4,648
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2705%4,204
Net loans and leases to total assets71.5458%1,475
Net loans and leases to deposits79.6140%2,262
Net loans and leases to core deposits84.3115%2,512
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.8659%1,151
Equity capital to assets9.8327%4,329
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.8808%3,527
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.7685%3,914
Total risk-based capital ratio16.0199%3,874
Memoranda:
Average total assets$51,706,0006,314
Average earning assets$47,473,0006,288
Average equity$5,023,5006,422
Average total loans$38,610,5005,704
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.3624%230
Cost of funding earning assets0.8615%4,382
Net interest margin5.5009%176
Noninterest income to average assets1.1114%1,074
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8039%1,344
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4050%2,569
Net operating income to assets1.9626%331
Return on assets (ROA)1.9626%351
Pretax return on assets1.9626%572
Return on Equity (ROE)20.6133%241
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.8156%4,240
Net charge-offs to loans0.2803%4,019
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs189.9083%1,349
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)11.1009%1,755
Efficiency ratio61.6360%5,513
Assets per employee ($millions)2.8336%6,401
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*86.3410%606
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0539%5,983
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans50.2427%5,008
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.6293%3,517
Noncurrent loans to loans2.0975%3,068
Net loans and leases to total assets76.2082%922
Net loans and leases to deposits84.4504%1,864
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.5478%2,186
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.2402%854
Equity capital to assets9.5951%4,752
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3161%4,304
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.6898%4,566
Total risk-based capital ratio14.8775%4,565
Memoranda:
Average total assets$51,106,0006,332
Average earning assets$47,010,8006,296
Average equity$4,865,8006,489
Average total loans$38,888,2005,745
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.3538%248
Cost of funding earning assets0.8963%4,424
Net interest margin5.4575%187
Noninterest income to average assets1.0900%1,128
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8254%1,270
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1930%4,092
Net operating income to assets2.0887%298
Return on assets (ROA)2.0887%318
Pretax return on assets2.0887%531
Return on Equity (ROE)21.9803%220
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.5979%2,792
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0034%6,688
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-7,400.0000%6,907
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio62.6388%5,304
Assets per employee ($millions)2.8901%6,331
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*74.5321%757
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9838%6,339
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans50.9778%4,949
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4878%3,885
Noncurrent loans to loans1.9299%3,464
Net loans and leases to total assets75.6430%1,029
Net loans and leases to deposits84.0026%1,997
Net loans and leases to core deposits88.4630%2,429
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.0484%842
Equity capital to assets9.5556%5,000
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2515%4,543
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.6410%4,622
Total risk-based capital ratio14.7432%4,709
Memoranda:
Average total assets$51,131,2506,386
Average earning assets$47,004,7506,338
Average equity$4,858,7506,543
Average total loans$38,789,2505,801
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.3324%266
Cost of funding earning assets0.9156%4,547
Net interest margin5.4168%204
Noninterest income to average assets1.1410%995
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8242%1,316
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1456%4,487
Net operating income to assets2.1521%276
Return on assets (ROA)2.1521%283
Pretax return on assets2.1521%445
Return on Equity (ROE)22.6908%210
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.1394%2,336
Net charge-offs to loans-0.1508%7,253
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-127.5862%6,330
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio62.4679%5,508
Assets per employee ($millions)2.8729%6,346
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*72.9433%962
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9803%6,417
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans68.5817%4,018
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1893%4,516
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4294%4,271
Net loans and leases to total assets74.6171%1,301
Net loans and leases to deposits82.8150%2,313
Net loans and leases to core deposits87.1134%2,750
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.1009%920
Equity capital to assets9.4833%4,835
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2388%4,340
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.8614%4,259
Total risk-based capital ratio14.9684%4,343
Memoranda:
Average total assets$50,834,3306,457
Average earning assets$46,743,6706,412
Average equity$4,821,3306,590
Average total loans$38,471,6705,869
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.3563%255
Cost of funding earning assets0.9401%4,645
Net interest margin5.4162%190
Noninterest income to average assets1.2223%851
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7781%1,376
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1984%3,644
Net operating income to assets2.2304%247
Return on assets (ROA)2.2304%262
Pretax return on assets2.2304%379
Return on Equity (ROE)23.5146%197
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.6946%2,281
Net charge-offs to loans-0.1360%7,171
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-192.3077%5,809
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio60.8696%5,850
Assets per employee ($millions)2.8301%6,474
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*71.5302%989
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9365%6,602
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans83.4906%3,403
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9462%4,999
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1217%4,829
Net loans and leases to total assets73.5071%1,420
Net loans and leases to deposits81.4380%2,457
Net loans and leases to core deposits85.7182%2,918
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.2615%983
Equity capital to assets9.4617%4,488
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3116%4,107
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.0290%4,055
Total risk-based capital ratio15.0823%4,166
Memoranda:
Average total assets$50,395,5006,521
Average earning assets$46,379,0006,477
Average equity$4,780,0006,624
Average total loans$38,223,5005,929
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.6734%241
Cost of funding earning assets1.1366%4,927
Net interest margin5.5368%162
Noninterest income to average assets0.9650%1,629
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8740%1,358
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3151%4,283
Net operating income to assets1.8052%413
Return on assets (ROA)1.8052%447
Pretax return on assets1.8052%752
Return on Equity (ROE)19.7178%273
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.8352%1,030
Net charge-offs to loans0.4063%4,015
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs104.6053%4,292
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.0395%2,212
Efficiency ratio64.6281%5,238
Assets per employee ($millions)2.7694%6,573
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*60.2634%1,612
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8177%6,933
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans59.9620%4,433
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1735%4,663
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3636%4,440
Net loans and leases to total assets76.8942%1,111
Net loans and leases to deposits85.1459%2,250
Net loans and leases to core deposits90.4673%2,698
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.3087%930
Equity capital to assets9.5087%4,392
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0641%4,427
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.4395%4,264
Total risk-based capital ratio14.3557%4,482
Memoranda:
Average total assets$50,464,8006,514
Average earning assets$45,838,6006,516
Average equity$4,620,2006,779
Average total loans$37,415,0006,041
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.6348%265
Cost of funding earning assets1.1606%5,082
Net interest margin5.4742%183
Noninterest income to average assets1.1247%1,107
Noninterest expense to average assets3.9905%1,056
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3029%4,153
Net operating income to assets1.7885%524
Return on assets (ROA)1.7885%570
Pretax return on assets1.7885%947
Return on Equity (ROE)19.7225%324
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.0043%1,050
Net charge-offs to loans0.1401%5,180
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs294.8718%1,086
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)20.3585%1,171
Efficiency ratio65.6128%4,946
Assets per employee ($millions)2.8050%6,573
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*54.3449%1,460
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9914%6,435
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans109.3750%2,561
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.9806%3,490
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9064%5,434
Net loans and leases to total assets76.1497%1,380
Net loans and leases to deposits84.4454%2,632
Net loans and leases to core deposits90.4255%3,039
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.1763%788
Equity capital to assets9.3444%5,059
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0202%4,664
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.8635%4,680
Total risk-based capital ratio13.9441%4,801
Memoranda:
Average total assets$50,618,7506,588
Average earning assets$45,838,2506,598
Average equity$4,590,2506,875
Average total loans$37,107,0006,141
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.5659%306
Cost of funding earning assets1.1875%5,196
Net interest margin5.3785%208
Noninterest income to average assets1.1014%1,095
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8885%1,206
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2842%4,122
Net operating income to assets1.7923%492
Return on assets (ROA)1.7923%538
Pretax return on assets1.7923%902
Return on Equity (ROE)19.9663%321
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.0711%832
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0712%7,508
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-553.8462%6,837
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio65.1886%5,120
Assets per employee ($millions)2.8167%6,537
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*49.5595%1,705
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0617%6,126
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans63.4461%4,162
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.4083%2,987
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6734%4,183
Net loans and leases to total assets72.4181%2,296
Net loans and leases to deposits80.1082%3,578
Net loans and leases to core deposits84.6654%4,047
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.4004%719
Equity capital to assets9.1361%5,238
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8552%4,826
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.9116%4,519
Total risk-based capital ratio14.0415%4,583
Memoranda:
Average total assets$50,661,6706,631
Average earning assets$45,812,3306,641
Average equity$4,547,6706,921
Average total loans$36,531,6706,220
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.6047%305
Cost of funding earning assets1.2160%5,305
Net interest margin5.3887%214
Noninterest income to average assets1.1848%867
Noninterest expense to average assets3.9098%1,156
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%6,552
Net operating income to assets2.1405%277
Return on assets (ROA)2.1405%305
Pretax return on assets2.1405%465
Return on Equity (ROE)24.0595%189
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)24.0595%111
Net charge-offs to loans-0.1987%7,672
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%5,126
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio64.6214%5,368
Assets per employee ($millions)2.8441%6,536
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,528
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9182%6,780
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans165.1515%1,693
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3868%6,506
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5560%6,183
Net loans and leases to total assets68.9241%3,171
Net loans and leases to deposits76.0190%4,414
Net loans and leases to core deposits80.2643%4,731
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.6669%669
Equity capital to assets9.0557%5,195
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0202%4,525
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.3325%5,827
Total risk-based capital ratio12.1480%6,232
Memoranda:
Average total assets$50,642,5006,713
Average earning assets$45,725,0006,718
Average equity$4,505,5007,001
Average total loans$36,242,5006,298
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets7.0601%254
Cost of funding earning assets1.4918%5,543
Net interest margin5.5683%179
Noninterest income to average assets1.0623%1,365
Noninterest expense to average assets4.0909%1,246
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0822%6,789
Net operating income to assets1.9355%265
Return on assets (ROA)1.9355%272
Pretax return on assets1.9355%468
Return on Equity (ROE)21.4013%183
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.5896%2,672
Net charge-offs to loans0.1202%5,974
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs95.2381%5,810
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)23.3810%933
Efficiency ratio66.9694%5,192
Assets per employee ($millions)2.7828%6,686
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*83.2272%1,065
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8380%7,020
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans64.2412%4,179
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0221%5,062
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3045%4,743
Net loans and leases to total assets72.9951%2,513
Net loans and leases to deposits80.1948%3,955
Net loans and leases to core deposits114.8475%2,429
Total domestic deposits to total assets91.0223%527
Equity capital to assets8.7341%5,545
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6314%5,050
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.0697%5,853
Total risk-based capital ratio11.8693%6,257
Memoranda:
Average total assets$48,668,8006,762
Average earning assets$44,107,2006,761
Average equity$4,401,6007,142
Average total loans$34,940,2006,358
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets7.1330%248
Cost of funding earning assets1.5481%5,644
Net interest margin5.5848%168
Noninterest income to average assets1.0652%1,398
Noninterest expense to average assets4.0899%1,163
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1104%6,269
Net operating income to assets1.9125%350
Return on assets (ROA)1.9125%377
Pretax return on assets1.9125%644
Return on Equity (ROE)20.9602%262
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.0395%468
Net charge-offs to loans0.0039%6,930
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs4,000.0000%101
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)734.8195%35
Efficiency ratio66.9074%5,208
Assets per employee ($millions)2.6788%6,894
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*47.3300%2,133
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9567%6,505
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans142.2764%1,995
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5952%5,963
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6724%5,958
Net loans and leases to total assets75.1488%2,214
Net loans and leases to deposits83.5354%3,721
Net loans and leases to core deposits120.6941%2,188
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.9604%783
Equity capital to assets9.5523%4,675
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3177%4,163
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.4741%5,456
Total risk-based capital ratio12.3695%5,790
Memoranda:
Average total assets$48,313,2506,827
Average earning assets$43,664,7506,834
Average equity$4,408,2507,213
Average total loans$34,457,0006,425
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets7.0722%281
Cost of funding earning assets1.6282%5,620
Net interest margin5.4440%194
Noninterest income to average assets1.0053%1,582
Noninterest expense to average assets3.9963%1,320
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1448%5,624
Net operating income to assets1.7748%496
Return on assets (ROA)1.7748%535
Pretax return on assets1.7748%887
Return on Equity (ROE)19.7590%349
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.4685%502
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0296%7,778
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-700.0000%7,085
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio67.5524%5,242
Assets per employee ($millions)2.7052%6,819
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*41.9580%2,334
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0016%6,231
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans72.2222%3,831
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0925%4,770
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3869%4,440
Net loans and leases to total assets71.2449%3,412
Net loans and leases to deposits78.8025%4,732
Net loans and leases to core deposits111.2708%3,229
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.4095%666
Equity capital to assets9.0874%5,184
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9167%4,762
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.1052%4,068
Total risk-based capital ratio14.1580%4,124
Memoranda:
Average total assets$48,344,6706,891
Average earning assets$43,607,6706,900
Average equity$4,342,3307,297
Average total loans$33,747,3306,518
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets7.0144%323
Cost of funding earning assets1.7397%5,421
Net interest margin5.2747%242
Noninterest income to average assets0.9466%1,661
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7534%1,557
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2076%4,363
Net operating income to assets1.7189%623
Return on assets (ROA)1.7189%687
Pretax return on assets1.7189%1,144
Return on Equity (ROE)19.2513%482
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)19.2513%189
Net charge-offs to loans0.1088%4,105
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs277.7778%1,723
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)25.7778%1,195
Efficiency ratio66.0819%5,312
Assets per employee ($millions)2.7229%6,835
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,832
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0026%6,152
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans66.0606%4,262
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.1015%2,748
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5178%4,008
Net loans and leases to total assets65.8744%4,610
Net loans and leases to deposits72.7086%5,652
Net loans and leases to core deposits102.2161%4,318
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.6005%552
Equity capital to assets8.9997%5,347
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9190%4,839
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.5498%3,835
Total risk-based capital ratio14.5719%3,897
Memoranda:
Average total assets$48,170,0006,943
Average earning assets$43,225,5006,967
Average equity$4,301,0007,351
Average total loans$33,099,5006,584
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets7.5016%406
Cost of funding earning assets2.2446%5,393
Net interest margin5.2570%306
Noninterest income to average assets1.0573%1,404
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6675%2,013
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1438%5,517
Net operating income to assets1.9709%380
Return on assets (ROA)1.9709%363
Pretax return on assets1.9709%661
Return on Equity (ROE)22.3006%241
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.0866%438
Net charge-offs to loans0.1637%4,561
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs120.3704%4,461
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)17.7037%1,753
Efficiency ratio63.4277%5,686
Assets per employee ($millions)2.7839%6,598
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*54.7699%2,898
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9260%6,525
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans60.1547%4,997
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.1785%2,247
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5394%3,484
Net loans and leases to total assets70.3066%3,951
Net loans and leases to deposits77.4228%5,419
Net loans and leases to core deposits106.0661%4,193
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.8086%382
Equity capital to assets8.8554%5,555
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.7910%5,052
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.5873%4,385
Total risk-based capital ratio13.5356%4,481
Memoranda:
Average total assets$45,207,8006,980
Average earning assets$40,631,4007,015
Average equity$3,995,4007,512
Average total loans$32,990,6006,548