Home > Bankwell Bank > Performance and Condition Ratios

Bankwell Bank, Performance and Condition Ratios

2023-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutions0.0000%46
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.0722%577
Cost of funding earning assets2.9170%167
Net interest margin3.1552%2,970
Noninterest income to average assets0.1500%4,057
Noninterest expense to average assets1.3872%4,397
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0300%2,526
Net operating income to assets1.3444%1,335
Return on assets (ROA)1.3452%1,307
Pretax return on assets1.7554%955
Return on Equity (ROE)14.1200%1,461
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.2381%953
Net charge-offs to loans0.0285%1,737
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs155.9126%1,438
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)74.2352%1,071
Efficiency ratio43.7825%4,254
Assets per employee ($millions)25.0928%68
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*27.5109%2,645
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0300%3,162
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans56.7650%3,572
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.5328%241
Noncurrent loans to loans1.8145%330
Net loans and leases to total assets83.6100%303
Net loans and leases to deposits97.6868%667
Net loans and leases to core deposits163.0061%142
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.5800%2,140
Equity capital to assets10.0556%1,974
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.8064%2,965
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.3193%2,486
Memoranda:
Average total assets$3,242,582,800369
Average earning assets$3,103,578,200350
Average equity$308,836,800389
Average total loans$2,733,280,200317
2023-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutions0.0000%10
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.9585%559
Cost of funding earning assets2.7527%176
Net interest margin3.2058%2,903
Noninterest income to average assets0.1500%4,067
Noninterest expense to average assets1.3853%4,410
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0700%1,559
Net operating income to assets1.3596%1,402
Return on assets (ROA)1.3580%1,383
Pretax return on assets1.7612%1,065
Return on Equity (ROE)14.4600%1,557
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.4574%618
Net charge-offs to loans0.0198%1,726
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs536.6995%603
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)110.3695%879
Efficiency ratio42.9746%4,270
Assets per employee ($millions)22.5487%76
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,002
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0593%3,072
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans76.9882%3,408
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1714%389
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3759%552
Net loans and leases to total assets84.2400%261
Net loans and leases to deposits98.3842%591
Net loans and leases to core deposits162.0350%100
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.6200%2,306
Equity capital to assets9.7197%1,983
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5981%3,197
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio11.8648%2,652
Memoranda:
Average total assets$3,250,257,750372
Average earning assets$3,111,689,750356
Average equity$305,302,250392
Average total loans$2,738,288,500323
2023-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutions0.0000%43
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.8280%542
Cost of funding earning assets2.5379%179
Net interest margin3.2901%2,776
Noninterest income to average assets0.1800%3,893
Noninterest expense to average assets1.4019%4,416
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2100%500
Net operating income to assets1.3331%1,487
Return on assets (ROA)1.3334%1,469
Pretax return on assets1.7218%1,163
Return on Equity (ROE)14.3600%1,609
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.3618%637
Net charge-offs to loans0.0314%1,263
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs843.9252%460
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)73.3388%1,092
Efficiency ratio42.0643%4,336
Assets per employee ($millions)21.9556%78
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,909
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1092%2,918
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans197.0343%2,607
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4794%1,133
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5629%1,329
Net loans and leases to total assets84.2200%256
Net loans and leases to deposits97.7676%626
Net loans and leases to core deposits161.2985%97
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.1400%2,192
Equity capital to assets9.4472%2,188
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4099%3,352
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio11.4110%2,779
Memoranda:
Average total assets$3,251,341,000363
Average earning assets$3,115,890,000348
Average equity$301,870,000381
Average total loans$2,729,542,667313
2023-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutions0.0000%1
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6773%467
Cost of funding earning assets2.2928%157
Net interest margin3.3844%2,677
Noninterest income to average assets0.1800%3,901
Noninterest expense to average assets1.4022%4,469
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1000%1,106
Net operating income to assets1.4759%1,229
Return on assets (ROA)1.4786%1,206
Pretax return on assets1.9312%869
Return on Equity (ROE)16.0700%1,343
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)16.0660%685
Net charge-offs to loans0.0658%742
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs209.4170%809
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)36.9978%1,222
Efficiency ratio40.8609%4,424
Assets per employee ($millions)23.9348%71
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,306
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0172%3,451
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans196.3807%2,683
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4380%1,176
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5180%1,428
Net loans and leases to total assets83.7000%255
Net loans and leases to deposits97.0011%600
Net loans and leases to core deposits162.8616%83
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.2900%2,510
Equity capital to assets9.2441%2,320
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2197%3,512
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio11.1620%2,923
Memoranda:
Average total assets$3,252,297,500373
Average earning assets$3,120,511,500356
Average equity$299,315,500393
Average total loans$2,710,663,500324
2022-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutions0.0000%1
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6390%571
Cost of funding earning assets0.8324%350
Net interest margin3.8067%1,147
Noninterest income to average assets0.1200%4,342
Noninterest expense to average assets1.4851%4,437
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2000%531
Net operating income to assets1.6038%688
Return on assets (ROA)1.5976%662
Pretax return on assets2.0504%421
Return on Equity (ROE)16.3800%982
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)16.3849%206
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0042%3,597
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%1,979
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.0000%2,564
Efficiency ratio39.6331%4,543
Assets per employee ($millions)23.8931%71
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,453
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8405%3,942
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans136.4914%3,070
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5057%1,014
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6158%1,213
Net loans and leases to total assets81.4400%457
Net loans and leases to deposits94.1689%770
Net loans and leases to core deposits150.6334%92
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.4800%2,577
Equity capital to assets9.1622%2,254
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.8835%2,749
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio11.0669%2,961
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,669,684,400428
Average earning assets$2,542,461,400410
Average equity$260,301,000429
Average total loans$2,175,317,800357
2022-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutions0.0000%1
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3540%647
Cost of funding earning assets0.5134%706
Net interest margin3.8406%891
Noninterest income to average assets0.1400%4,301
Noninterest expense to average assets1.4912%4,427
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0600%1,588
Net operating income to assets1.7576%465
Return on assets (ROA)1.7486%462
Pretax return on assets2.2298%305
Return on Equity (ROE)17.5900%693
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)17.5922%182
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0065%3,563
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%1,679
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.0000%2,297
Efficiency ratio39.3052%4,590
Assets per employee ($millions)19.4289%110
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,071
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7962%4,100
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans108.2916%3,304
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6168%861
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7353%1,107
Net loans and leases to total assets83.2100%307
Net loans and leases to deposits98.2325%446
Net loans and leases to core deposits135.6787%120
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.7100%3,352
Equity capital to assets10.4105%1,418
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.3079%1,542
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.1597%2,770
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,524,739,750449
Average earning assets$2,399,306,500432
Average equity$250,945,500444
Average total loans$2,051,943,500369
2022-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1680%682
Cost of funding earning assets0.4033%896
Net interest margin3.7647%812
Noninterest income to average assets0.1761%4,123
Noninterest expense to average assets1.5010%4,417
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0989%4,590
Net operating income to assets1.8348%313
Return on assets (ROA)1.8312%307
Pretax return on assets2.3438%207
Return on Equity (ROE)18.7508%402
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)18.7508%101
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0088%3,542
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,397.7011%325
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio40.0204%4,608
Assets per employee ($millions)18.4292%116
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,927
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7685%4,225
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans103.3076%3,356
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6276%881
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7439%1,155
Net loans and leases to total assets83.7205%198
Net loans and leases to deposits99.8238%279
Net loans and leases to core deposits123.9001%153
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.8683%3,706
Equity capital to assets10.4054%1,479
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1528%2,232
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio11.8041%2,863
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,459,636,333454
Average earning assets$2,335,262,333441
Average equity$240,203,333460
Average total loans$1,975,392,000373
2022-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8000%1,087
Cost of funding earning assets0.4231%762
Net interest margin3.3769%1,360
Noninterest income to average assets0.1689%4,155
Noninterest expense to average assets1.4251%4,510
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0370%1,695
Net operating income to assets1.5039%630
Return on assets (ROA)1.4930%637
Pretax return on assets1.8983%453
Return on Equity (ROE)15.7969%554
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)15.7969%245
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0021%3,118
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-2,290.0000%3,410
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio42.2347%4,602
Assets per employee ($millions)19.6363%106
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,254
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8650%4,123
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans106.9975%3,319
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6424%926
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8084%1,172
Net loans and leases to total assets78.7776%314
Net loans and leases to deposits90.5305%482
Net loans and leases to core deposits111.1880%233
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.0178%2,920
Equity capital to assets9.6552%2,174
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.8022%2,494
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio11.9985%2,894
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,473,130,000455
Average earning assets$2,347,453,500445
Average equity$233,742,000477
Average total loans$1,936,888,500376
2021-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7885%1,904
Cost of funding earning assets0.5596%667
Net interest margin3.2289%2,520
Noninterest income to average assets0.2200%4,050
Noninterest expense to average assets1.5271%4,510
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0025%4,138
Net operating income to assets1.3591%1,411
Return on assets (ROA)1.3569%1,464
Pretax return on assets1.7251%1,084
Return on Equity (ROE)15.4644%844
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)15.4644%198
Net charge-offs to loans0.2316%398
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-1.4074%3,148
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.7435%2,247
Efficiency ratio46.8503%4,462
Assets per employee ($millions)19.7778%107
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,588
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8933%4,080
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans95.8109%3,441
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7193%872
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9324%1,087
Net loans and leases to total assets76.4611%487
Net loans and leases to deposits87.8835%658
Net loans and leases to core deposits108.4840%311
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.0028%2,519
Equity capital to assets9.2438%3,377
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9411%2,424
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.0000%2,890
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,287,119,200465
Average earning assets$2,148,021,600460
Average equity$200,686,200542
Average total loans$1,748,677,600400
2021-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7680%2,099
Cost of funding earning assets0.6044%628
Net interest margin3.1637%2,847
Noninterest income to average assets0.2584%3,850
Noninterest expense to average assets1.5676%4,513
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0108%4,320
Net operating income to assets1.3110%1,789
Return on assets (ROA)1.3091%1,855
Pretax return on assets1.6643%1,507
Return on Equity (ROE)15.1400%1,114
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)15.1400%379
Net charge-offs to loans0.3132%250
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-4.5229%3,041
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.9312%2,158
Efficiency ratio48.5800%4,327
Assets per employee ($millions)16.5924%157
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,236
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9222%4,098
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans58.1539%3,864
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2996%437
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5858%647
Net loans and leases to total assets81.1925%235
Net loans and leases to deposits95.6435%359
Net loans and leases to core deposits118.4057%199
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.8907%3,153
Equity capital to assets9.3045%3,555
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.6117%2,893
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio11.4380%3,045
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,245,787,750479
Average earning assets$2,104,812,000472
Average equity$194,182,750563
Average total loans$1,712,829,750410
2021-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6796%2,393
Cost of funding earning assets0.6512%569
Net interest margin3.0284%3,248
Noninterest income to average assets0.2730%3,771
Noninterest expense to average assets1.5481%4,579
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0280%4,463
Net operating income to assets1.2495%2,025
Return on assets (ROA)1.2476%2,092
Pretax return on assets1.5901%1,763
Return on Equity (ROE)14.7995%1,212
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.7995%463
Net charge-offs to loans0.4797%174
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-7.8587%2,905
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.3835%2,032
Efficiency ratio49.6820%4,257
Assets per employee ($millions)18.1352%127
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,087
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9604%3,965
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans61.0897%3,828
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2039%565
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5721%707
Net loans and leases to total assets75.8424%605
Net loans and leases to deposits88.2823%760
Net loans and leases to core deposits110.0204%358
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.9090%2,771
Equity capital to assets8.7381%4,020
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1872%3,232
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio11.8395%2,987
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,253,257,000474
Average earning assets$2,112,749,333467
Average equity$189,952,333566
Average total loans$1,676,433,000423
2021-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5635%2,751
Cost of funding earning assets0.7117%525
Net interest margin2.8518%3,632
Noninterest income to average assets0.3239%3,476
Noninterest expense to average assets1.5167%4,635
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0527%4,655
Net operating income to assets1.2100%2,106
Return on assets (ROA)1.2049%2,207
Pretax return on assets1.5292%1,921
Return on Equity (ROE)14.5616%1,312
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.5616%680
Net charge-offs to loans0.0408%1,053
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-176.1905%2,932
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)49.5714%907
Efficiency ratio50.5105%4,147
Assets per employee ($millions)18.2230%125
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,433
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2297%2,764
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans60.4585%3,842
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.5161%416
Noncurrent loans to loans2.0340%526
Net loans and leases to total assets73.6196%848
Net loans and leases to deposits87.7821%844
Net loans and leases to core deposits107.7676%465
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.8663%3,477
Equity capital to assets8.6160%4,033
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8173%3,798
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.1699%2,896
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,246,434,500470
Average earning assets$2,107,705,500463
Average equity$185,886,500578
Average total loans$1,646,676,500434
2020-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9909%2,758
Cost of funding earning assets1.0893%417
Net interest margin2.9016%4,103
Noninterest income to average assets0.1028%4,736
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8384%4,410
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3651%915
Net operating income to assets0.4882%4,050
Return on assets (ROA)0.4903%4,131
Pretax return on assets0.6062%4,069
Return on Equity (ROE)5.3760%3,788
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-7.5731%4,878
Net charge-offs to loans0.0066%3,111
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs7,175.4717%147
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)190.3868%486
Efficiency ratio65.2536%2,643
Assets per employee ($millions)18.0116%115
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*240.8695%44
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2947%2,438
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans62.9577%3,836
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4822%498
Noncurrent loans to loans2.0565%543
Net loans and leases to total assets71.1397%1,408
Net loans and leases to deposits86.5627%1,207
Net loans and leases to core deposits106.7508%614
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.1829%3,626
Equity capital to assets7.9350%4,733
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4363%4,266
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.2765%2,847
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,083,192,200461
Average earning assets$1,941,593,400454
Average equity$189,974,600528
Average total loans$1,615,133,200418
2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0952%2,686
Cost of funding earning assets1.1712%411
Net interest margin2.9240%4,136
Noninterest income to average assets0.1103%4,723
Noninterest expense to average assets1.6918%4,631
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4505%717
Net operating income to assets0.5601%3,881
Return on assets (ROA)0.5631%3,965
Pretax return on assets0.6927%3,920
Return on Equity (ROE)5.9617%3,570
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.3976%4,116
Net charge-offs to loans0.0028%3,073
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs20,285.2941%72
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)513.0588%226
Efficiency ratio59.6299%3,442
Assets per employee ($millions)15.4314%149
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*76.5572%662
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2566%2,369
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans200.5315%2,197
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4636%2,331
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6267%2,230
Net loans and leases to total assets73.0528%1,495
Net loans and leases to deposits90.2116%1,241
Net loans and leases to core deposits117.7345%461
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.9794%3,669
Equity capital to assets8.7824%4,268
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5768%3,188
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.5718%2,382
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,041,129,000460
Average earning assets$1,899,446,250454
Average equity$192,805,250515
Average total loans$1,613,246,250414
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2566%2,591
Cost of funding earning assets1.2684%408
Net interest margin2.9882%4,151
Noninterest income to average assets0.1286%4,659
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7395%4,643
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6213%501
Net operating income to assets0.4548%4,123
Return on assets (ROA)0.4595%4,177
Pretax return on assets0.5533%4,150
Return on Equity (ROE)4.7428%3,901
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.3369%4,368
Net charge-offs to loans0.0040%2,840
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs19,328.1250%61
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)363.6250%285
Efficiency ratio59.6864%3,455
Assets per employee ($millions)13.4334%227
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*107.1038%412
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2207%2,414
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans184.2046%2,275
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5316%2,231
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6627%2,206
Net loans and leases to total assets77.9180%855
Net loans and leases to deposits97.7874%670
Net loans and leases to core deposits122.9014%364
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.6811%3,902
Equity capital to assets9.2344%3,892
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9256%2,902
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.6303%2,349
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,991,086,000463
Average earning assets$1,852,132,000458
Average equity$192,925,333512
Average total loans$1,610,612,667410
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3853%2,669
Cost of funding earning assets1.4043%389
Net interest margin2.9810%4,314
Noninterest income to average assets0.1752%4,493
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7567%4,716
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6481%418
Net operating income to assets0.4700%3,970
Return on assets (ROA)0.4768%4,009
Pretax return on assets0.5580%4,012
Return on Equity (ROE)4.8034%3,707
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.3219%4,040
Net charge-offs to loans0.0020%2,523
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs39,812.5000%11
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)736.0000%82
Efficiency ratio59.3279%3,827
Assets per employee ($millions)13.3258%176
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*106.7008%699
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0307%3,543
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans156.8086%2,466
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5185%2,439
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6573%2,347
Net loans and leases to total assets78.0710%972
Net loans and leases to deposits94.9417%1,001
Net loans and leases to core deposits132.4162%238
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.2304%3,351
Equity capital to assets9.2158%4,456
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.8352%2,614
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.1286%2,642
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,965,687,500456
Average earning assets$1,832,952,000451
Average equity$195,110,500510
Average total loans$1,610,590,500398
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7189%2,270
Cost of funding earning assets1.5750%323
Net interest margin3.1439%4,297
Noninterest income to average assets0.2362%4,264
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7127%4,858
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0233%3,552
Net operating income to assets1.1526%2,247
Return on assets (ROA)1.1588%2,315
Pretax return on assets1.4608%1,931
Return on Equity (ROE)11.0424%1,867
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.2236%1,295
Net charge-offs to loans0.1508%1,316
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs18.2845%3,324
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)11.5607%2,484
Efficiency ratio53.5788%4,462
Assets per employee ($millions)11.9695%225
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*34.5829%2,873
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8431%4,177
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans96.8526%3,336
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7422%1,746
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8705%1,764
Net loans and leases to total assets84.5483%272
Net loans and leases to deposits106.0361%300
Net loans and leases to core deposits134.6176%225
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.7354%4,033
Equity capital to assets10.7012%3,258
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.9862%2,514
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.5260%4,054
Total risk-based capital ratio13.3480%4,189
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,871,553,000452
Average earning assets$1,757,799,800439
Average equity$196,396,800481
Average total loans$1,585,266,800388
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7824%2,172
Cost of funding earning assets1.5945%309
Net interest margin3.1879%4,327
Noninterest income to average assets0.2518%4,232
Noninterest expense to average assets1.6911%4,928
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0091%3,710
Net operating income to assets1.2293%2,096
Return on assets (ROA)1.2383%2,141
Pretax return on assets1.5586%1,786
Return on Equity (ROE)11.8591%1,668
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.8295%1,479
Net charge-offs to loans0.2005%869
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs5.3429%3,018
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.1809%2,589
Efficiency ratio51.9490%4,598
Assets per employee ($millions)11.6721%229
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*33.9783%2,430
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8457%4,256
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans134.0503%2,816
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5311%2,412
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6309%2,392
Net loans and leases to total assets83.4645%405
Net loans and leases to deposits104.8814%365
Net loans and leases to core deposits128.8896%307
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.5799%4,075
Equity capital to assets10.4905%3,547
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.8800%2,759
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.6506%4,061
Total risk-based capital ratio13.4735%4,181
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,869,639,000452
Average earning assets$1,756,850,750440
Average equity$195,221,500487
Average total loans$1,580,996,250393
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8166%2,007
Cost of funding earning assets1.5748%298
Net interest margin3.2417%4,264
Noninterest income to average assets0.2312%4,368
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7030%4,976
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0689%5,193
Net operating income to assets1.3101%1,734
Return on assets (ROA)1.3220%1,746
Pretax return on assets1.6662%1,346
Return on Equity (ROE)12.6807%1,340
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.7913%1,098
Net charge-offs to loans0.1167%1,265
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-69.7624%3,853
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)16.0119%1,953
Efficiency ratio51.7151%4,674
Assets per employee ($millions)12.8939%164
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*30.6724%2,605
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8873%4,144
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans119.1763%3,032
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6933%1,978
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7445%2,129
Net loans and leases to total assets83.5674%407
Net loans and leases to deposits104.5744%397
Net loans and leases to core deposits126.7603%372
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.9119%4,056
Equity capital to assets10.5611%3,465
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.7458%2,843
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.3990%4,186
Total risk-based capital ratio13.2591%4,299
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,874,230,330452
Average earning assets$1,765,657,000440
Average equity$195,398,670483
Average total loans$1,587,261,670394
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8296%1,824
Cost of funding earning assets1.5352%289
Net interest margin3.2944%4,173
Noninterest income to average assets0.2341%4,337
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7245%4,990
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0414%2,799
Net operating income to assets1.2532%1,876
Return on assets (ROA)1.2591%1,899
Pretax return on assets1.5877%1,502
Return on Equity (ROE)12.1546%1,480
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)12.1546%587
Net charge-offs to loans0.0568%1,477
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs85.9031%1,743
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)33.6300%1,260
Efficiency ratio51.4157%4,736
Assets per employee ($millions)13.5336%150
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,768
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9680%3,883
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans116.8231%3,109
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6971%2,014
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8286%1,985
Net loans and leases to total assets83.3171%433
Net loans and leases to deposits103.4672%420
Net loans and leases to core deposits124.5775%413
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.5251%4,068
Equity capital to assets10.4078%3,409
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5339%3,010
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.9997%4,458
Total risk-based capital ratio12.9370%4,523
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,882,981,500454
Average earning assets$1,778,768,500443
Average equity$195,053,000480
Average total loans$1,598,138,000396
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5784%2,197
Cost of funding earning assets1.2715%250
Net interest margin3.3070%4,238
Noninterest income to average assets0.1626%4,909
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7342%5,057
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1862%1,037
Net operating income to assets1.1194%2,518
Return on assets (ROA)1.1293%2,479
Pretax return on assets1.3846%2,194
Return on Equity (ROE)11.1074%2,043
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.1074%415
Net charge-offs to loans0.4360%421
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs49.9855%3,194
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.1842%3,323
Efficiency ratio52.5102%4,757
Assets per employee ($millions)13.3662%144
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,013
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9650%3,883
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans109.9325%3,271
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7516%1,852
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8778%1,834
Net loans and leases to total assets84.7970%334
Net loans and leases to deposits105.1757%409
Net loans and leases to core deposits127.7206%360
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.6242%3,971
Equity capital to assets10.3090%3,366
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1351%3,415
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.5610%4,690
Total risk-based capital ratio12.4965%4,756
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,847,331,800445
Average earning assets$1,748,703,200432
Average equity$187,811,400474
Average total loans$1,578,351,800389
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4772%2,371
Cost of funding earning assets1.1884%273
Net interest margin3.2888%4,310
Noninterest income to average assets0.1863%4,855
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7540%5,082
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0467%3,050
Net operating income to assets1.1954%2,259
Return on assets (ROA)1.2082%2,213
Pretax return on assets1.5144%1,852
Return on Equity (ROE)11.9266%1,812
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.9266%485
Net charge-offs to loans0.0203%2,734
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs269.8745%1,111
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)89.2758%824
Efficiency ratio53.0070%4,706
Assets per employee ($millions)13.2446%147
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,598
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2033%2,601
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans87.9332%3,669
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1677%1,209
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3685%1,218
Net loans and leases to total assets84.3001%420
Net loans and leases to deposits105.7522%453
Net loans and leases to core deposits127.9234%366
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.7147%4,174
Equity capital to assets10.2858%3,353
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1425%3,480
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.4346%4,834
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6065%4,757
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,841,349,000445
Average earning assets$1,742,707,750428
Average equity$186,537,000473
Average total loans$1,572,380,500385
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3950%2,432
Cost of funding earning assets1.1162%272
Net interest margin3.2788%4,312
Noninterest income to average assets0.2057%4,783
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7742%5,124
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0353%3,209
Net operating income to assets1.1957%2,221
Return on assets (ROA)1.2152%2,124
Pretax return on assets1.5233%1,733
Return on Equity (ROE)12.0587%1,704
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)12.0587%506
Net charge-offs to loans0.0283%2,287
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs146.1538%1,603
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)63.4661%960
Efficiency ratio53.6239%4,731
Assets per employee ($millions)12.7872%157
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,456
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1941%2,761
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans80.7323%3,833
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2610%1,124
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4791%1,138
Net loans and leases to total assets84.2340%435
Net loans and leases to deposits106.9115%398
Net loans and leases to core deposits124.0107%459
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.7886%4,464
Equity capital to assets10.1488%3,490
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.0270%3,551
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.3138%4,888
Total risk-based capital ratio12.4740%4,835
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,828,218,670447
Average earning assets$1,730,160,670432
Average equity$184,232,670475
Average total loans$1,561,582,000387
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3497%2,355
Cost of funding earning assets1.0579%281
Net interest margin3.2918%4,213
Noninterest income to average assets0.2079%4,779
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8491%5,104
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0029%3,480
Net operating income to assets1.1712%2,128
Return on assets (ROA)1.2105%1,970
Pretax return on assets1.5185%1,631
Return on Equity (ROE)12.0564%1,562
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)12.0564%676
Net charge-offs to loans0.0300%1,895
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs11.2069%2,168
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)57.3966%866
Efficiency ratio55.6724%4,623
Assets per employee ($millions)12.6872%166
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,749
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2103%2,747
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans91.8107%3,621
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1475%1,338
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3183%1,351
Net loans and leases to total assets83.9956%437
Net loans and leases to deposits107.2029%334
Net loans and leases to core deposits123.2738%494
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.3520%4,673
Equity capital to assets10.0958%3,504
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9014%3,646
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.1771%5,040
Total risk-based capital ratio12.3473%4,985
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,808,862,500452
Average earning assets$1,710,933,000440
Average equity$181,613,000484
Average total loans$1,546,574,500393
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3692%2,115
Cost of funding earning assets0.9410%301
Net interest margin3.4282%3,761
Noninterest income to average assets0.2212%4,825
Noninterest expense to average assets1.6890%5,346
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0777%2,645
Net operating income to assets0.9270%2,563
Return on assets (ROA)0.9331%2,566
Pretax return on assets1.6989%1,008
Return on Equity (ROE)9.4156%2,133
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.4156%438
Net charge-offs to loans0.0286%3,239
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs320.0477%897
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)72.8305%825
Efficiency ratio48.8716%5,269
Assets per employee ($millions)12.8832%149
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,098
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2277%2,615
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans336.9697%1,523
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3133%3,634
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3643%3,465
Net loans and leases to total assets84.9290%352
Net loans and leases to deposits108.5623%305
Net loans and leases to core deposits124.6663%466
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.2307%4,682
Equity capital to assets9.9834%3,728
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.6050%3,912
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.9945%5,155
Total risk-based capital ratio12.1909%5,061
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,726,958,000460
Average earning assets$1,629,555,200446
Average equity$171,142,000489
Average total loans$1,466,106,000398
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3363%2,154
Cost of funding earning assets0.9005%341
Net interest margin3.4359%3,720
Noninterest income to average assets0.1905%5,062
Noninterest expense to average assets1.6755%5,391
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1430%1,476
Net operating income to assets1.1001%2,093
Return on assets (ROA)1.1088%2,107
Pretax return on assets1.6246%1,331
Return on Equity (ROE)11.2103%1,604
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.2103%385
Net charge-offs to loans0.0233%2,991
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs725.2964%472
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)89.0092%748
Efficiency ratio48.8449%5,303
Assets per employee ($millions)13.0469%145
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,680
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2863%2,423
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans484.6173%1,071
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2365%4,112
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2654%4,010
Net loans and leases to total assets83.3866%500
Net loans and leases to deposits106.2543%407
Net loans and leases to core deposits124.4165%450
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.4784%4,629
Equity capital to assets9.8169%4,127
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.7761%3,848
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.9432%5,279
Total risk-based capital ratio12.1886%5,171
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,711,006,000466
Average earning assets$1,613,372,250450
Average equity$169,232,750501
Average total loans$1,447,686,750403
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3046%2,108
Cost of funding earning assets0.8562%395
Net interest margin3.4485%3,594
Noninterest income to average assets0.2128%4,981
Noninterest expense to average assets1.6880%5,424
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1711%1,141
Net operating income to assets1.0507%2,201
Return on assets (ROA)1.0634%2,194
Pretax return on assets1.6254%1,261
Return on Equity (ROE)10.7229%1,747
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.7229%477
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0163%4,697
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-1,239.6552%4,866
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio48.7159%5,372
Assets per employee ($millions)13.3765%121
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,521
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3175%2,323
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans383.2843%1,298
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3035%3,909
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3437%3,809
Net loans and leases to total assets83.5027%487
Net loans and leases to deposits103.1556%541
Net loans and leases to core deposits119.9625%561
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.9483%4,194
Equity capital to assets9.7718%4,149
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.7490%3,838
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.9075%5,304
Total risk-based capital ratio12.1566%5,212
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,681,181,670474
Average earning assets$1,585,465,330461
Average equity$166,726,670507
Average total loans$1,423,274,670408
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2376%2,142
Cost of funding earning assets0.8036%474
Net interest margin3.4340%3,505
Noninterest income to average assets0.2326%4,879
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8058%5,369
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1320%1,450
Net operating income to assets1.0627%2,018
Return on assets (ROA)1.0902%1,954
Pretax return on assets1.5722%1,306
Return on Equity (ROE)10.9075%1,602
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.9075%622
Net charge-offs to loans0.0040%2,833
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs3,878.5714%80
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)489.0714%114
Efficiency ratio52.0384%5,264
Assets per employee ($millions)13.1442%128
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,824
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2991%2,544
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans438.8573%1,172
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2690%4,136
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2960%4,056
Net loans and leases to total assets84.2508%340
Net loans and leases to deposits105.5486%336
Net loans and leases to core deposits120.4995%449
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.8218%4,654
Equity capital to assets9.9913%3,766
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.0591%3,425
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.1596%5,224
Total risk-based capital ratio12.4099%5,121
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,645,609,500483
Average earning assets$1,551,441,500470
Average equity$164,473,500508
Average total loans$1,393,524,000415
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3234%2,063
Cost of funding earning assets0.7374%669
Net interest margin3.5861%3,121
Noninterest income to average assets0.1790%5,328
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7262%5,540
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2633%778
Net operating income to assets1.0660%2,057
Return on assets (ROA)1.0608%2,188
Pretax return on assets1.5845%1,335
Return on Equity (ROE)10.2799%1,852
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.2799%375
Net charge-offs to loans0.0080%3,988
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs3,875.2475%113
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)273.1287%263
Efficiency ratio48.1943%5,570
Assets per employee ($millions)12.8723%136
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,198
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3201%2,429
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans692.9480%805
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1768%4,611
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1905%4,480
Net loans and leases to total assets82.8744%496
Net loans and leases to deposits103.8183%435
Net loans and leases to core deposits121.5843%442
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.8264%4,608
Equity capital to assets9.9981%3,730
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.0983%3,374
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.5947%4,991
Total risk-based capital ratio12.8458%4,899
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,486,689,600513
Average earning assets$1,410,679,200495
Average equity$153,416,600518
Average total loans$1,258,905,400425
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2840%2,213
Cost of funding earning assets0.7171%749
Net interest margin3.5668%3,205
Noninterest income to average assets0.1910%5,321
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7393%5,586
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2905%595
Net operating income to assets1.0541%2,182
Return on assets (ROA)1.0598%2,273
Pretax return on assets1.5581%1,509
Return on Equity (ROE)10.1820%1,980
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.1820%542
Net charge-offs to loans0.0092%3,606
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs3,724.7059%139
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)235.9069%333
Efficiency ratio48.5912%5,573
Assets per employee ($millions)12.1920%161
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,760
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3041%2,668
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans522.2525%1,015
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2291%4,528
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2497%4,370
Net loans and leases to total assets83.6529%444
Net loans and leases to deposits106.7060%354
Net loans and leases to core deposits127.8645%337
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.3957%4,834
Equity capital to assets10.0676%4,075
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.4519%3,046
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.6388%5,019
Total risk-based capital ratio12.8898%4,923
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,452,884,250522
Average earning assets$1,380,244,750504
Average equity$151,230,500525
Average total loans$1,233,099,000434
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2704%2,253
Cost of funding earning assets0.6976%814
Net interest margin3.5728%3,198
Noninterest income to average assets0.1928%5,342
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7527%5,642
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2748%676
Net operating income to assets1.0594%2,130
Return on assets (ROA)1.0682%2,215
Pretax return on assets1.5691%1,461
Return on Equity (ROE)10.1400%1,989
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.1400%568
Net charge-offs to loans0.0027%3,614
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs12,168.7500%23
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)810.7500%65
Efficiency ratio48.9090%5,626
Assets per employee ($millions)12.4932%138
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,619
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2647%2,990
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans433.4949%1,192
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2782%4,379
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2917%4,327
Net loans and leases to total assets83.1493%496
Net loans and leases to deposits105.7763%378
Net loans and leases to core deposits123.0846%434
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.6087%4,873
Equity capital to assets10.1071%4,083
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5921%2,856
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.7643%5,001
Total risk-based capital ratio13.0144%4,874
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,416,988,000532
Average earning assets$1,344,829,670516
Average equity$149,270,000531
Average total loans$1,203,227,000441
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3135%2,083
Cost of funding earning assets0.6878%857
Net interest margin3.6258%2,985
Noninterest income to average assets0.1811%5,411
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7911%5,663
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1887%1,051
Net operating income to assets1.1147%1,850
Return on assets (ROA)1.1147%1,949
Pretax return on assets1.6393%1,208
Return on Equity (ROE)10.3503%1,836
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.3503%776
Net charge-offs to loans0.0017%3,060
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs12,920.0000%26
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1,251.8000%32
Efficiency ratio49.4916%5,653
Assets per employee ($millions)11.5166%178
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,863
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2417%3,245
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans424.7204%1,206
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3081%4,340
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2924%4,382
Net loans and leases to total assets83.1534%441
Net loans and leases to deposits106.8224%312
Net loans and leases to core deposits124.0809%368
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.8427%5,173
Equity capital to assets10.5395%3,440
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.8490%2,572
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.2428%4,756
Total risk-based capital ratio13.4816%4,667
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,369,643,500547
Average earning assets$1,298,703,000532
Average equity$147,512,000537
Average total loans$1,168,316,000453
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4642%1,705
Cost of funding earning assets0.6553%1,043
Net interest margin3.8089%2,341
Noninterest income to average assets0.2717%4,930
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1028%5,253
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2677%689
Net operating income to assets0.9706%2,521
Return on assets (ROA)0.9706%2,593
Pretax return on assets1.4915%1,585
Return on Equity (ROE)9.1768%2,379
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.1768%617
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0077%5,053
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-4,036.2500%5,710
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio54.4483%5,494
Assets per employee ($millions)10.7540%215
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,258
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2386%3,255
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans255.8505%1,892
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5130%3,588
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4841%3,747
Net loans and leases to total assets85.4095%279
Net loans and leases to deposits107.3257%317
Net loans and leases to core deposits124.7173%359
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.5797%4,846
Equity capital to assets11.0171%2,802
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.8438%2,567
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.1787%4,839
Total risk-based capital ratio13.3884%4,765
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,206,091,400584
Average earning assets$1,136,897,000566
Average equity$127,560,800595
Average total loans$1,040,661,600461
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4332%1,802
Cost of funding earning assets0.6188%1,291
Net interest margin3.8144%2,332
Noninterest income to average assets0.2882%4,880
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1149%5,243
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3258%427
Net operating income to assets0.9415%2,753
Return on assets (ROA)0.9415%2,856
Pretax return on assets1.4390%1,868
Return on Equity (ROE)9.0076%2,573
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.0076%902
Net charge-offs to loans0.0021%4,109
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs17,975.0000%20
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)973.7529%80
Efficiency ratio54.5128%5,472
Assets per employee ($millions)10.4526%230
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,801
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2224%3,535
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans357.9442%1,371
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3950%4,196
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3415%4,390
Net loans and leases to total assets84.8548%317
Net loans and leases to deposits105.0943%403
Net loans and leases to core deposits120.9555%445
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.7416%4,534
Equity capital to assets9.7071%4,508
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.8391%3,847
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.7507%5,781
Total risk-based capital ratio11.9379%5,735
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,176,928,500605
Average earning assets$1,108,164,500584
Average equity$123,019,000626
Average total loans$1,014,847,750475
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4166%1,800
Cost of funding earning assets0.5667%1,670
Net interest margin3.8499%2,138
Noninterest income to average assets0.2466%5,187
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1976%5,123
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2447%729
Net operating income to assets0.9470%2,653
Return on assets (ROA)0.9470%2,768
Pretax return on assets1.4427%1,828
Return on Equity (ROE)8.8182%2,642
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.8182%982
Net charge-offs to loans0.0035%3,782
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs8,158.8235%62
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)562.6471%119
Efficiency ratio56.5662%5,375
Assets per employee ($millions)9.4401%319
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,641
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1829%3,891
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans305.4446%1,601
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4001%4,303
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3873%4,321
Net loans and leases to total assets84.5536%334
Net loans and leases to deposits106.8258%344
Net loans and leases to core deposits120.5943%454
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.1509%5,065
Equity capital to assets10.2850%3,705
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.7053%2,728
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.4365%5,505
Total risk-based capital ratio12.5898%5,480
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,133,713,000628
Average earning assets$1,071,414,000607
Average equity$121,748,330634
Average total loans$978,993,330486
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3437%1,959
Cost of funding earning assets0.5333%1,982
Net interest margin3.8104%2,196
Noninterest income to average assets0.2083%5,463
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2047%5,129
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2674%593
Net operating income to assets0.8989%2,746
Return on assets (ROA)0.8989%2,873
Pretax return on assets1.3437%2,107
Return on Equity (ROE)8.1803%2,866
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.1803%1,499
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0013%4,333
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-24,433.3333%5,343
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio57.7780%5,363
Assets per employee ($millions)8.6486%408
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,870
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1886%4,044
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans281.5246%1,695
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4506%4,233
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4222%4,326
Net loans and leases to total assets87.7691%119
Net loans and leases to deposits114.7426%150
Net loans and leases to core deposits136.7913%179
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.4922%5,684
Equity capital to assets11.0747%2,892
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.9938%2,420
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.0794%5,187
Total risk-based capital ratio13.2630%5,125
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,096,401,000646
Average earning assets$1,038,005,000620
Average equity$120,484,000641
Average total loans$951,528,500496
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2099%2,920
Cost of funding earning assets0.4700%2,981
Net interest margin3.7399%2,849
Noninterest income to average assets0.3284%4,767
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5882%4,262
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2408%979
Net operating income to assets0.6994%3,894
Return on assets (ROA)0.6994%4,014
Pretax return on assets1.0367%3,364
Return on Equity (ROE)6.9755%3,653
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.9755%1,422
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0449%5,893
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-660.1227%5,840
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio66.9522%4,065
Assets per employee ($millions)8.6859%401
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,317
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1710%4,161
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans161.3191%2,649
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7019%3,468
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7259%3,508
Net loans and leases to total assets83.7486%361
Net loans and leases to deposits108.8457%271
Net loans and leases to core deposits129.6628%249
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.9425%5,608
Equity capital to assets10.9031%3,008
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.1230%2,288
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.4708%5,048
Total risk-based capital ratio13.5497%5,070
Memoranda:
Average total assets$893,754,600744
Average earning assets$845,338,000724
Average equity$89,614,200820
Average total loans$726,687,000599
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1077%3,344
Cost of funding earning assets0.4552%3,187
Net interest margin3.6525%3,214
Noninterest income to average assets0.3370%4,744
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4820%4,586
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1339%1,868
Net operating income to assets0.7795%3,515
Return on assets (ROA)0.7795%3,620
Pretax return on assets1.1745%2,894
Return on Equity (ROE)8.0011%3,203
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.0011%1,362
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0637%6,006
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-262.2291%5,616
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio65.4824%4,301
Assets per employee ($millions)8.6994%382
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,806
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2913%3,691
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans304.8835%1,510
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4466%4,567
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4236%4,637
Net loans and leases to total assets82.2850%485
Net loans and leases to deposits103.9385%410
Net loans and leases to core deposits116.6488%480
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.1671%5,285
Equity capital to assets11.8035%2,216
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.9261%1,741
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.0185%4,203
Total risk-based capital ratio15.2691%4,138
Memoranda:
Average total assets$843,586,500804
Average earning assets$797,607,250766
Average equity$82,186,250894
Average total loans$676,502,000640
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0511%3,535
Cost of funding earning assets0.4177%3,685
Net interest margin3.6334%3,215
Noninterest income to average assets0.3380%4,722
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5578%4,390
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0678%2,908
Net operating income to assets0.7677%3,474
Return on assets (ROA)0.7677%3,581
Pretax return on assets1.1539%2,863
Return on Equity (ROE)8.5229%2,827
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.5229%1,136
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0983%6,136
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-87.2671%5,233
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio67.6752%4,068
Assets per employee ($millions)8.7121%369
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,638
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3198%3,754
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans301.1059%1,513
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4250%4,732
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4383%4,671
Net loans and leases to total assets74.8683%1,321
Net loans and leases to deposits90.5619%1,315
Net loans and leases to core deposits103.0601%1,080
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.6709%4,427
Equity capital to assets11.4792%2,446
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.4948%1,399
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.2294%3,507
Total risk-based capital ratio16.4807%3,456
Memoranda:
Average total assets$829,002,000820
Average earning assets$785,210,670784
Average equity$74,669,330978
Average total loans$655,436,000655
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1709%2,979
Cost of funding earning assets0.3825%4,163
Net interest margin3.7883%2,517
Noninterest income to average assets0.3739%4,395
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6894%3,969
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1062%2,151
Net operating income to assets0.7866%3,218
Return on assets (ROA)0.7866%3,298
Pretax return on assets1.1716%2,606
Return on Equity (ROE)10.3339%1,927
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.3339%890
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0062%4,876
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-2,110.0000%5,479
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio67.7914%4,212
Assets per employee ($millions)7.8530%522
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,852
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3131%4,055
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans154.5079%2,595
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7910%3,765
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8498%3,769
Net loans and leases to total assets79.9381%556
Net loans and leases to deposits94.2215%768
Net loans and leases to core deposits108.6389%647
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.8405%3,938
Equity capital to assets7.5876%6,283
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.8972%6,178
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.4914%6,548
Total risk-based capital ratio10.7423%6,533
Memoranda:
Average total assets$794,832,000861
Average earning assets$753,896,000826
Average equity$60,500,0001,202
Average total loans$642,749,000666
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3596%2,734
Cost of funding earning assets0.4333%4,282
Net interest margin3.9263%2,197
Noninterest income to average assets0.6077%3,043
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9508%3,196
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0872%3,360
Net operating income to assets0.9294%2,649
Return on assets (ROA)0.9961%2,415
Pretax return on assets1.4394%1,654
Return on Equity (ROE)12.7085%1,232
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)12.7085%258
Net charge-offs to loans0.0251%4,920
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs406.2500%560
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)66.5903%630
Efficiency ratio67.2953%4,326
Assets per employee ($millions)7.2297%677
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,285
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3298%3,979
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans171.9385%2,363
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7307%4,053
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7734%4,031
Net loans and leases to total assets79.6520%632
Net loans and leases to deposits92.6220%995
Net loans and leases to core deposits103.4648%946
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.9968%3,257
Equity capital to assets7.6366%6,217
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.9145%6,195
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.4856%6,604
Total risk-based capital ratio10.7361%6,587
Memoranda:
Average total assets$670,534,200992
Average earning assets$644,368,400941
Average equity$52,555,4001,350
Average total loans$574,555,200732
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4389%2,463
Cost of funding earning assets0.4263%4,534
Net interest margin4.0126%1,900
Noninterest income to average assets0.4604%4,078
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7796%3,728
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1014%3,073
Net operating income to assets0.9237%2,720
Return on assets (ROA)1.0097%2,424
Pretax return on assets1.5936%1,348
Return on Equity (ROE)12.7824%1,291
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)12.7824%353
Net charge-offs to loans0.0364%4,415
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs319.6078%806
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)49.1907%874
Efficiency ratio64.0420%4,791
Assets per employee ($millions)7.6440%553
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,738
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4207%3,809
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans581.6585%784
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2092%5,815
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2442%5,623
Net loans and leases to total assets84.4223%222
Net loans and leases to deposits102.9975%330
Net loans and leases to core deposits117.0775%374
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.9653%4,943
Equity capital to assets7.7745%6,273
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.8392%6,309
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.5356%6,680
Total risk-based capital ratio10.7888%6,655
Memoranda:
Average total assets$642,965,5001,048
Average earning assets$621,697,250987
Average equity$50,787,5001,405
Average total loans$560,616,000745
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4043%2,550
Cost of funding earning assets0.3785%5,156
Net interest margin4.0258%1,773
Noninterest income to average assets0.2663%5,544
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6018%4,379
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0919%3,252
Net operating income to assets0.9384%2,624
Return on assets (ROA)1.1148%1,996
Pretax return on assets1.7439%1,027
Return on Equity (ROE)14.3557%936
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.3557%278
Net charge-offs to loans0.0778%3,605
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs135.8491%1,663
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)23.0692%1,342
Efficiency ratio62.5141%5,095
Assets per employee ($millions)6.5217%892
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,522
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4237%3,930
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans508.1719%862
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2513%5,734
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2802%5,602
Net loans and leases to total assets86.5382%129
Net loans and leases to deposits109.9596%143
Net loans and leases to core deposits129.2674%196
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.6999%5,851
Equity capital to assets7.7450%6,340
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.6533%6,390
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.3050%6,740
Total risk-based capital ratio10.5584%6,727
Memoranda:
Average total assets$470,216,3301,410
Average earning assets$455,013,0001,340
Average equity$36,515,0001,913
Average total loans$408,900,0001,037
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3483%2,697
Cost of funding earning assets0.3621%5,436
Net interest margin3.9863%1,843
Noninterest income to average assets0.2302%5,814
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4628%4,898
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1121%2,834
Net operating income to assets0.9819%2,312
Return on assets (ROA)0.9819%2,439
Pretax return on assets1.5180%1,518
Return on Equity (ROE)12.6263%1,260
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)12.6263%607
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0030%5,194
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-4,333.3333%5,859
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio60.1727%5,564
Assets per employee ($millions)6.7049%894
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,673
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4807%3,897
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans533.4498%810
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2514%5,822
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2776%5,708
Net loans and leases to total assets85.3688%146
Net loans and leases to deposits113.0752%101
Net loans and leases to core deposits138.9816%127
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.4974%6,416
Equity capital to assets7.6904%6,529
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.8994%6,217
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio8.9720%6,812
Total risk-based capital ratio10.2258%6,815
Memoranda:
Average total assets$464,020,0001,445
Average earning assets$449,643,5001,371
Average equity$36,083,5001,957
Average total loans$401,513,5001,055
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6329%2,869
Cost of funding earning assets0.5788%4,553
Net interest margin4.0541%2,173
Noninterest income to average assets0.0745%6,606
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6291%4,647
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3652%1,801
Net operating income to assets0.6698%3,887
Return on assets (ROA)0.6660%4,174
Pretax return on assets0.9927%3,573
Return on Equity (ROE)7.9867%3,090
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.9867%1,127
Net charge-offs to loans0.0908%4,763
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs485.2459%502
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)18.1180%1,459
Efficiency ratio65.8488%4,534
Assets per employee ($millions)6.8483%831
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,298
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5300%3,618
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans215.2378%1,734
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8270%4,404
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7108%4,764
Net loans and leases to total assets85.0784%169
Net loans and leases to deposits114.4905%105
Net loans and leases to core deposits136.7218%143
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.3104%6,501
Equity capital to assets7.8668%6,473
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.8820%6,295
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.0889%6,846
Total risk-based capital ratio10.3431%6,841
Memoranda:
Average total assets$405,272,2001,621
Average earning assets$391,673,2001,535
Average equity$33,793,6002,042
Average total loans$335,854,8001,253
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6607%2,966
Cost of funding earning assets0.5956%4,695
Net interest margin4.0650%2,230
Noninterest income to average assets0.0772%6,703
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7185%4,294
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4444%1,418
Net operating income to assets0.5782%4,485
Return on assets (ROA)0.5728%4,784
Pretax return on assets0.8343%4,364
Return on Equity (ROE)6.7599%3,928
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.7599%2,244
Net charge-offs to loans0.1283%4,099
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs423.2258%633
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)12.2517%2,013
Efficiency ratio67.8762%4,093
Assets per employee ($millions)7.1281%703
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,713
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5823%3,593
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans111.2773%2,946
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2313%3,827
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4220%3,668
Net loans and leases to total assets84.3781%206
Net loans and leases to deposits109.7435%162
Net loans and leases to core deposits132.9371%168
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.8867%6,251
Equity capital to assets8.0961%6,550
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0524%6,284
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.3531%6,912
Total risk-based capital ratio10.6081%6,908
Memoranda:
Average total assets$393,593,0001,685
Average earning assets$380,305,7501,589
Average equity$33,352,7502,083
Average total loans$322,188,5001,315
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6881%2,964
Cost of funding earning assets0.5830%5,049
Net interest margin4.1051%2,072
Noninterest income to average assets0.0842%6,739
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6377%4,661
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5311%1,179
Net operating income to assets0.6053%4,351
Return on assets (ROA)0.5970%4,639
Pretax return on assets0.8712%4,194
Return on Equity (ROE)6.9302%3,819
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.9302%2,143
Net charge-offs to loans0.2050%3,344
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs322.2222%917
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.5810%2,270
Efficiency ratio65.0956%4,707
Assets per employee ($millions)6.6597%880
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,523
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6392%3,463
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans99.1885%3,216
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4645%3,512
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6526%3,423
Net loans and leases to total assets82.5930%301
Net loans and leases to deposits106.0134%235
Net loans and leases to core deposits127.3710%232
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.9081%6,173
Equity capital to assets8.4446%6,265
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2792%5,945
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.8868%6,853
Total risk-based capital ratio11.1420%6,839
Memoranda:
Average total assets$382,228,0001,727
Average earning assets$369,444,6701,639
Average equity$32,928,3302,089
Average total loans$307,359,0001,372
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7403%2,885
Cost of funding earning assets0.5614%5,423
Net interest margin4.1789%1,821
Noninterest income to average assets0.0964%6,763
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6588%4,589
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.7024%743
Net operating income to assets0.5441%4,628
Return on assets (ROA)0.5268%4,914
Pretax return on assets0.7517%4,599
Return on Equity (ROE)6.0515%4,258
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.0515%2,924
Net charge-offs to loans0.3492%2,257
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs256.2500%1,119
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.3945%2,384
Efficiency ratio64.2598%4,879
Assets per employee ($millions)6.6332%910
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,732
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6462%3,557
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans143.6861%2,251
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9407%4,625
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1457%4,421
Net loans and leases to total assets80.7523%348
Net loans and leases to deposits101.4479%327
Net loans and leases to core deposits123.6640%259
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.5998%5,947
Equity capital to assets8.5539%6,037
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.7453%5,214
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.2413%6,815
Total risk-based capital ratio11.4964%6,815
Memoranda:
Average total assets$373,551,5001,775
Average earning assets$361,242,0001,679
Average equity$32,521,0002,117
Average total loans$293,275,5001,449
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7901%3,862
Cost of funding earning assets0.6626%5,755
Net interest margin4.1275%2,320
Noninterest income to average assets0.1913%6,133
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7880%4,391
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2147%4,049
Net operating income to assets0.7683%3,186
Return on assets (ROA)0.8175%3,129
Pretax return on assets1.2241%2,373
Return on Equity (ROE)9.8758%2,100
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.8758%594
Net charge-offs to loans0.0263%6,068
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,131.2500%192
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)71.9375%416
Efficiency ratio67.1284%4,549
Assets per employee ($millions)6.2479%1,072
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,078
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7733%2,955
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans128.4109%2,454
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0315%4,545
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3810%4,074
Net loans and leases to total assets73.3700%1,379
Net loans and leases to deposits93.5531%840
Net loans and leases to core deposits114.7992%471
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.4261%6,110
Equity capital to assets8.8673%5,713
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.7083%5,238
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.0732%6,417
Total risk-based capital ratio12.3286%6,394
Memoranda:
Average total assets$337,235,0001,917
Average earning assets$323,706,8001,826
Average equity$27,916,8002,331
Average total loans$243,340,6001,719
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7336%4,304
Cost of funding earning assets0.6907%5,822
Net interest margin4.0429%2,723
Noninterest income to average assets0.2091%6,120
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9015%3,927
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1426%4,659
Net operating income to assets0.7017%3,614
Return on assets (ROA)0.7465%3,562
Pretax return on assets1.1063%2,983
Return on Equity (ROE)9.1971%2,505
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.1971%1,079
Net charge-offs to loans0.0389%5,604
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs513.0435%534
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)42.5207%741
Efficiency ratio71.0537%3,733
Assets per employee ($millions)7.7518%526
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,512
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7008%3,266
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans91.7669%3,179
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3523%4,116
Noncurrent loans to loans1.8534%3,563
Net loans and leases to total assets71.7226%1,772
Net loans and leases to deposits90.4238%1,163
Net loans and leases to core deposits110.1216%667
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.3183%5,911
Equity capital to assets8.7351%6,045
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9771%4,970
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.4743%6,254
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7294%6,245
Memoranda:
Average total assets$330,949,5001,961
Average earning assets$317,155,2501,865
Average equity$26,862,7502,406
Average total loans$236,506,7501,788
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7776%4,188
Cost of funding earning assets0.7312%5,772
Net interest margin4.0464%2,627
Noninterest income to average assets0.2649%5,756
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0390%3,487
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1117%4,905
Net operating income to assets0.6556%3,772
Return on assets (ROA)0.7246%3,537
Pretax return on assets1.0757%2,952
Return on Equity (ROE)9.1844%2,439
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.1844%1,050
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0087%6,659
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-1,800.0000%6,674
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio73.7024%3,415
Assets per employee ($millions)6.1098%1,127
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,290
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8545%2,815
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans192.2735%1,579
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6702%5,562
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9645%5,058
Net loans and leases to total assets68.1944%2,581
Net loans and leases to deposits82.4246%2,383
Net loans and leases to core deposits101.0838%1,251
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.7354%4,888
Equity capital to assets7.8368%6,780
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.9784%6,325
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.0740%6,465
Total risk-based capital ratio12.3328%6,448
Memoranda:
Average total assets$322,404,3302,009
Average earning assets$307,434,0001,930
Average equity$25,434,3302,516
Average total loans$228,616,6701,855
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7435%4,319
Cost of funding earning assets0.7992%5,581
Net interest margin3.9443%2,939
Noninterest income to average assets0.2966%5,544
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1332%3,129
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2091%3,551
Net operating income to assets0.5057%4,467
Return on assets (ROA)0.5057%4,550
Pretax return on assets0.7199%4,223
Return on Equity (ROE)6.3881%3,681
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.3881%2,425
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0088%6,338
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-3,300.0000%6,323
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio77.1295%2,965
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0182%2,139
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,514
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8425%2,875
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans190.6236%1,560
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7040%5,525
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9665%5,114
Net loans and leases to total assets71.4946%1,815
Net loans and leases to deposits86.7028%1,619
Net loans and leases to core deposits107.6877%857
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.4594%5,124
Equity capital to assets7.8667%6,622
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.8006%6,462
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.8203%6,629
Total risk-based capital ratio12.0777%6,604
Memoranda:
Average total assets$315,586,0002,065
Average earning assets$301,298,5001,980
Average equity$24,984,0002,545
Average total loans$226,179,5001,888
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0427%4,353
Cost of funding earning assets0.9562%5,903
Net interest margin4.0865%2,633
Noninterest income to average assets0.3736%5,105
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2552%2,896
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3437%4,082
Net operating income to assets0.4450%4,340
Return on assets (ROA)0.4452%4,502
Pretax return on assets0.6399%4,200
Return on Equity (ROE)5.3647%3,920
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.3647%2,205
Net charge-offs to loans0.1196%5,690
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs374.9004%674
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.7251%1,678
Efficiency ratio76.8031%2,902
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9208%2,258
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,950
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8953%2,580
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans182.0580%1,643
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7335%5,535
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0410%4,986
Net loans and leases to total assets69.1253%2,734
Net loans and leases to deposits85.0640%2,270
Net loans and leases to core deposits105.8294%1,201
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.2627%5,434
Equity capital to assets7.9685%6,524
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.1518%5,909
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.8624%5,606
Total risk-based capital ratio13.1215%5,583
Memoranda:
Average total assets$273,805,8002,330
Average earning assets$258,948,4002,268
Average equity$22,722,8002,800
Average total loans$209,909,6002,079
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1886%3,890
Cost of funding earning assets0.9686%6,084
Net interest margin4.2200%2,149
Noninterest income to average assets0.3006%5,741
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0684%3,492
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4296%3,331
Net operating income to assets0.5274%4,192
Return on assets (ROA)0.5278%4,369
Pretax return on assets0.7745%3,994
Return on Equity (ROE)6.2863%3,680
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.2863%2,210
Net charge-offs to loans0.1623%5,021
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs337.1542%940
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.4468%2,022
Efficiency ratio71.8260%3,733
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8451%2,394
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,526
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9784%2,281
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans178.1003%1,609
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.0141%3,449
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1108%5,025
Net loans and leases to total assets71.4054%2,380
Net loans and leases to deposits89.4287%1,800
Net loans and leases to core deposits117.6807%693
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.8461%5,757
Equity capital to assets8.2094%6,605
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2926%5,882
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.1509%5,317
Total risk-based capital ratio13.4122%5,272
Memoranda:
Average total assets$264,755,2502,446
Average earning assets$249,157,2502,383
Average equity$22,227,7502,896
Average total loans$207,778,5002,119
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.3255%3,344
Cost of funding earning assets0.9953%6,166
Net interest margin4.3301%1,672
Noninterest income to average assets0.2877%5,847
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9159%4,017
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5252%2,688
Net operating income to assets0.6116%3,830
Return on assets (ROA)0.6116%3,964
Pretax return on assets0.9162%3,429
Return on Equity (ROE)7.2265%3,205
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.2265%1,743
Net charge-offs to loans0.2452%4,127
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs266.0156%1,426
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.3008%2,322
Efficiency ratio66.9204%4,781
Assets per employee ($millions)5.2950%1,818
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,319
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8827%2,462
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans68.8522%3,898
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.0841%3,398
Noncurrent loans to loans2.7344%2,915
Net loans and leases to total assets74.7822%1,741
Net loans and leases to deposits94.6499%1,194
Net loans and leases to core deposits125.2447%535
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.0092%6,038
Equity capital to assets8.3286%6,386
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5546%5,314
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.1233%5,193
Total risk-based capital ratio13.3843%5,165
Memoranda:
Average total assets$259,334,3302,514
Average earning assets$243,733,6702,456
Average equity$21,947,0002,926
Average total loans$208,800,6702,138
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.3665%3,206
Cost of funding earning assets1.0726%6,024
Net interest margin4.2938%1,705
Noninterest income to average assets0.2646%6,035
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9483%3,864
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6016%2,113
Net operating income to assets0.5670%4,046
Return on assets (ROA)0.5670%4,190
Pretax return on assets0.8001%3,863
Return on Equity (ROE)6.6436%3,542
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.6436%2,301
Net charge-offs to loans0.4888%2,598
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs148.6381%2,401
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.4630%2,903
Efficiency ratio67.7770%4,767
Assets per employee ($millions)5.2406%1,924
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,528
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7129%3,014
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans160.2420%1,752
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8869%5,383
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0689%5,209
Net loans and leases to total assets81.5504%639
Net loans and leases to deposits104.3178%511
Net loans and leases to core deposits137.3396%366
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.1749%6,279
Equity capital to assets8.7052%5,723
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0195%6,208
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.6997%4,563
Total risk-based capital ratio13.9599%4,516
Memoranda:
Average total assets$253,978,0002,613
Average earning assets$241,649,0002,516
Average equity$21,675,0002,983
Average total loans$210,290,0002,177
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2519%5,404
Cost of funding earning assets1.3576%6,105
Net interest margin3.8943%3,288
Noninterest income to average assets0.3300%5,723
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8400%4,788
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4741%3,986
Net operating income to assets0.4407%3,969
Return on assets (ROA)0.4407%4,086
Pretax return on assets0.7225%3,500
Return on Equity (ROE)5.6237%3,370
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.6237%1,514
Net charge-offs to loans0.2115%5,301
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs282.4818%1,197
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.1290%2,213
Efficiency ratio70.3561%4,546
Assets per employee ($millions)5.3418%1,795
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,015
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6284%3,170
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans140.0731%2,042
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9606%5,184
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1625%5,002
Net loans and leases to total assets81.2832%796
Net loans and leases to deposits110.3151%374
Net loans and leases to core deposits183.4332%146
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.6828%7,060
Equity capital to assets8.3664%6,105
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4768%5,309
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.2439%4,727
Total risk-based capital ratio13.5030%4,680
Memoranda:
Average total assets$244,859,6002,662
Average earning assets$233,059,6002,570
Average equity$19,186,6003,313
Average total loans$194,284,6002,349
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1973%5,889
Cost of funding earning assets1.4460%6,052
Net interest margin3.7513%3,861
Noninterest income to average assets0.3510%5,683
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8928%4,484
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4546%3,640
Net operating income to assets0.3504%4,598
Return on assets (ROA)0.3504%4,694
Pretax return on assets0.5802%4,254
Return on Equity (ROE)4.5541%4,137
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.5541%2,731
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%6,987
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio73.6532%3,929
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0257%2,113
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,688
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7315%2,516
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans157.2959%1,824
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9290%5,214
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1008%5,113
Net loans and leases to total assets82.9330%675
Net loans and leases to deposits107.6083%574
Net loans and leases to core deposits182.0557%174
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.0694%6,320
Equity capital to assets8.1005%6,741
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0728%6,231
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.8266%5,133
Total risk-based capital ratio13.0875%5,060
Memoranda:
Average total assets$241,973,0002,714
Average earning assets$230,705,2502,610
Average equity$18,620,2503,431
Average total loans$189,889,5002,428
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2393%5,919
Cost of funding earning assets1.5663%5,856
Net interest margin3.6730%4,075
Noninterest income to average assets0.2865%6,214
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7851%5,026
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4335%3,389
Net operating income to assets0.3369%4,734
Return on assets (ROA)0.3369%4,845
Pretax return on assets0.5590%4,445
Return on Equity (ROE)4.4558%4,318
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.4558%2,815
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0011%7,467
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-52,500.0000%7,304
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio73.7268%4,075
Assets per employee ($millions)5.5201%1,564
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,532
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7090%2,310
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans277.8639%1,112
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4780%6,244
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6151%6,023
Net loans and leases to total assets76.3877%2,084
Net loans and leases to deposits97.9242%1,527
Net loans and leases to core deposits163.2814%396
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.0070%6,076
Equity capital to assets7.8214%6,955
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.7851%6,635
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.3309%4,650
Total risk-based capital ratio13.1314%4,928
Memoranda:
Average total assets$242,220,0002,732
Average earning assets$230,221,3302,629
Average equity$18,313,3303,504
Average total loans$185,324,0002,510
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.4469%5,189
Cost of funding earning assets1.6665%5,753
Net interest margin3.7805%3,535
Noninterest income to average assets0.1836%6,980
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6442%5,246
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4994%2,469
Net operating income to assets0.3803%4,945
Return on assets (ROA)0.3803%5,128
Pretax return on assets0.6300%4,656
Return on Equity (ROE)5.1192%4,422
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.1192%3,053
Net charge-offs to loans0.0044%5,650
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs15,100.0000%33
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)341.5000%111
Efficiency ratio70.0701%4,563
Assets per employee ($millions)5.6276%1,453
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,832
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6431%2,336
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans258.3979%1,303
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4585%6,113
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6359%5,820
Net loans and leases to total assets70.9127%3,490
Net loans and leases to deposits92.0512%2,595
Net loans and leases to core deposits155.8340%567
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.0361%6,270
Equity capital to assets7.4534%7,392
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.6467%6,957
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.3342%4,672
Total risk-based capital ratio13.5932%4,584
Memoranda:
Average total assets$241,887,0002,747
Average earning assets$229,708,0002,649
Average equity$17,971,5003,564
Average total loans$183,605,5002,545
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.9578%5,767
Cost of funding earning assets1.7299%7,186
Net interest margin4.2279%2,199
Noninterest income to average assets0.2803%6,455
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8606%4,567
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5999%2,426
Net operating income to assets0.5299%4,618
Return on assets (ROA)0.5299%4,474
Pretax return on assets0.8812%3,796
Return on Equity (ROE)6.8481%3,605
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.8481%1,204
Net charge-offs to loans0.0115%6,761
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs6,678.9474%80
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)164.8947%281
Efficiency ratio65.8863%5,147
Assets per employee ($millions)5.3612%1,563
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,825
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4624%2,867
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans220.0489%1,763
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5322%5,582
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6646%5,376
Net loans and leases to total assets78.9176%1,908
Net loans and leases to deposits114.1392%606
Net loans and leases to core deposits184.6284%245
Total domestic deposits to total assets69.1415%7,367
Equity capital to assets7.4037%7,460
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.6169%7,054
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.0033%5,723
Total risk-based capital ratio12.2590%5,617
Memoranda:
Average total assets$211,532,6002,993
Average earning assets$203,195,6002,864
Average equity$16,369,4003,851
Average total loans$165,027,8002,698