Home > Bank Rhode Island > Performance and Condition Ratios

Bank Rhode Island, Performance and Condition Ratios

2021-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4266%2,860
Cost of funding earning assets0.3032%2,381
Net interest margin3.1234%2,830
Noninterest income to average assets0.4071%3,012
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7787%4,173
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.1055%4,541
Net operating income to assets1.2300%1,813
Return on assets (ROA)1.2233%1,894
Pretax return on assets1.6220%1,367
Return on Equity (ROE)11.2331%2,087
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.0460%2,339
Net charge-offs to loans0.0726%1,066
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-239.8087%3,560
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)29.0478%1,627
Efficiency ratio53.3749%3,996
Assets per employee ($millions)10.2536%619
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*46.1775%1,717
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3440%2,168
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans610.0835%1,231
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1577%2,840
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2203%2,863
Net loans and leases to total assets70.6083%972
Net loans and leases to deposits84.0162%906
Net loans and leases to core deposits87.8503%1,084
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.0413%3,550
Equity capital to assets11.1124%1,728
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5847%3,841
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6135%2,750
Memoranda:
Average total assets$3,186,585,800356
Average earning assets$2,955,274,600353
Average equity$347,009,000359
Average total loans$2,305,246,200324
2021-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4661%2,932
Cost of funding earning assets0.3213%2,394
Net interest margin3.1448%2,919
Noninterest income to average assets0.4279%2,939
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7741%4,213
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.1170%4,641
Net operating income to assets1.2598%1,955
Return on assets (ROA)1.2598%2,013
Pretax return on assets1.6855%1,442
Return on Equity (ROE)11.6283%2,166
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.4137%2,642
Net charge-offs to loans0.0077%2,031
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-2,575.1880%4,042
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)281.8045%454
Efficiency ratio52.6160%3,968
Assets per employee ($millions)9.9134%653
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*44.8445%1,406
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4956%1,652
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans459.7477%1,455
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2292%2,630
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3253%2,619
Net loans and leases to total assets69.4054%1,145
Net loans and leases to deposits81.9225%1,122
Net loans and leases to core deposits88.2537%1,137
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.7208%3,208
Equity capital to assets11.2796%1,833
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3324%4,186
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.0529%2,693
Memoranda:
Average total assets$3,186,012,000359
Average earning assets$2,952,897,750356
Average equity$345,171,000361
Average total loans$2,310,985,250324
2021-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4112%3,146
Cost of funding earning assets0.3385%2,420
Net interest margin3.0727%3,108
Noninterest income to average assets0.4646%2,782
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7532%4,273
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.1996%4,753
Net operating income to assets1.3109%1,831
Return on assets (ROA)1.3109%1,903
Pretax return on assets1.7575%1,336
Return on Equity (ROE)12.2626%1,957
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.0177%2,425
Net charge-offs to loans0.0066%1,894
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-4,332.0513%3,959
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)320.6026%358
Efficiency ratio52.4911%3,989
Assets per employee ($millions)10.0379%602
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*42.7716%1,483
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4471%1,782
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans537.6634%1,209
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1911%2,999
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2691%2,976
Net loans and leases to total assets69.9846%1,198
Net loans and leases to deposits83.4672%1,097
Net loans and leases to core deposits87.1266%1,338
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.8469%3,481
Equity capital to assets10.8858%2,082
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2908%4,180
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.0812%2,691
Memoranda:
Average total assets$3,210,412,667350
Average earning assets$2,974,026,000347
Average equity$343,190,333359
Average total loans$2,350,226,667321
2021-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.3583%3,315
Cost of funding earning assets0.3763%2,304
Net interest margin2.9820%3,313
Noninterest income to average assets0.2969%3,632
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7487%4,291
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0440%4,642
Net operating income to assets1.0192%2,752
Return on assets (ROA)1.0192%2,835
Pretax return on assets1.3501%2,432
Return on Equity (ROE)9.6224%2,810
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.3360%3,407
Net charge-offs to loans0.0328%1,156
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-444.3878%3,141
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)53.5510%869
Efficiency ratio56.7477%3,460
Assets per employee ($millions)10.1974%560
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*54.9383%1,003
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4517%1,764
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans595.2774%1,029
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3550%2,382
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2439%3,224
Net loans and leases to total assets75.5503%673
Net loans and leases to deposits93.3647%525
Net loans and leases to core deposits99.1433%753
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.9196%4,072
Equity capital to assets10.6914%2,093
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.8420%4,647
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6769%2,772
Memoranda:
Average total assets$3,214,569,000349
Average earning assets$2,972,902,000346
Average equity$340,498,000358
Average total loans$2,388,399,000317
2020-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5693%3,880
Cost of funding earning assets0.6479%2,005
Net interest margin2.9214%4,071
Noninterest income to average assets0.3230%3,526
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8686%4,366
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6241%306
Net operating income to assets0.3993%4,246
Return on assets (ROA)0.4002%4,326
Pretax return on assets0.5175%4,243
Return on Equity (ROE)3.5464%4,258
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.8728%4,266
Net charge-offs to loans0.1165%1,321
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs719.2427%981
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)13.1430%2,296
Efficiency ratio61.2241%3,272
Assets per employee ($millions)10.6115%443
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*75.3895%783
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5502%1,428
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans534.7206%1,073
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3750%2,486
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2899%3,161
Net loans and leases to total assets70.8817%1,445
Net loans and leases to deposits88.2777%1,062
Net loans and leases to core deposits94.5285%1,208
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.2940%3,999
Equity capital to assets10.4959%2,675
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.7801%4,742
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.2877%2,845
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,982,740,400339
Average earning assets$2,742,322,400340
Average equity$336,619,400343
Average total loans$2,220,588,600323
2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6261%3,961
Cost of funding earning assets0.7090%1,974
Net interest margin2.9172%4,152
Noninterest income to average assets0.3294%3,508
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8977%4,328
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.8833%183
Net operating income to assets0.1667%4,635
Return on assets (ROA)0.1680%4,671
Pretax return on assets0.2280%4,626
Return on Equity (ROE)1.4602%4,628
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-2.1187%4,711
Net charge-offs to loans0.0127%2,654
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs9,281.2500%129
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)116.5962%708
Efficiency ratio62.2043%3,040
Assets per employee ($millions)10.3965%443
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*245.0980%50
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6405%1,001
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans270.3229%1,757
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4570%2,355
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6069%2,282
Net loans and leases to total assets74.0735%1,362
Net loans and leases to deposits96.7609%705
Net loans and leases to core deposits105.5833%864
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.5531%4,379
Equity capital to assets10.4818%2,804
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.5897%4,844
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio11.8659%2,947
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,913,989,500337
Average earning assets$2,674,986,750336
Average equity$335,291,500340
Average total loans$2,189,359,500322
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7434%3,994
Cost of funding earning assets0.7897%1,880
Net interest margin2.9537%4,223
Noninterest income to average assets0.3394%3,443
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9464%4,336
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.8399%281
Net operating income to assets0.2098%4,565
Return on assets (ROA)0.2119%4,600
Pretax return on assets0.2592%4,580
Return on Equity (ROE)1.7816%4,568
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.9006%4,464
Net charge-offs to loans0.0139%2,475
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs8,059.8639%139
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)105.2381%678
Efficiency ratio63.0451%2,948
Assets per employee ($millions)10.1525%478
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*150.5520%196
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3546%1,752
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans235.6455%1,887
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4320%2,580
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5749%2,434
Net loans and leases to total assets74.1247%1,394
Net loans and leases to deposits99.9164%558
Net loans and leases to core deposits110.8824%703
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.1867%4,582
Equity capital to assets10.7585%2,522
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.9775%4,763
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.1225%2,936
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,821,407,000345
Average earning assets$2,582,550,000340
Average equity$335,537,667334
Average total loans$2,117,925,000327
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9130%4,011
Cost of funding earning assets0.9141%1,794
Net interest margin2.9989%4,283
Noninterest income to average assets0.4311%2,902
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4710%3,356
Loan and lease loss provision to assets2.0227%68
Net operating income to assets-0.9847%4,987
Return on assets (ROA)-0.9848%4,968
Pretax return on assets-1.3311%4,984
Return on Equity (ROE)-7.8382%4,974
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-7.8382%4,682
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0002%3,580
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-1,344,200.0000%4,079
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio77.1931%1,433
Assets per employee ($millions)9.2971%479
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,581
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6616%931
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans149.3082%2,548
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8138%1,662
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1129%1,490
Net loans and leases to total assets71.9136%1,931
Net loans and leases to deposits101.0597%490
Net loans and leases to core deposits113.8178%673
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.1595%4,808
Equity capital to assets11.9649%2,096
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3467%4,139
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio11.9509%3,115
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,658,469,000350
Average earning assets$2,421,580,500351
Average equity$334,006,000333
Average total loans$1,994,412,000334
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5271%2,854
Cost of funding earning assets1.0618%1,467
Net interest margin3.4654%3,549
Noninterest income to average assets0.5071%2,690
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2182%4,127
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0620%2,795
Net operating income to assets1.0226%2,759
Return on assets (ROA)1.0235%2,847
Pretax return on assets1.3546%2,314
Return on Equity (ROE)7.8448%3,229
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.8448%1,024
Net charge-offs to loans0.0616%2,222
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs128.8281%1,981
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)29.4149%1,602
Efficiency ratio59.8221%3,723
Assets per employee ($millions)8.3733%625
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,913
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9103%3,913
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans135.5924%2,762
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5176%2,349
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6714%2,205
Net loans and leases to total assets76.3927%1,343
Net loans and leases to deposits99.0555%662
Net loans and leases to core deposits111.5798%771
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.1211%4,477
Equity capital to assets13.2201%1,407
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9735%3,548
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.7497%4,498
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6471%4,564
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,429,134,800357
Average earning assets$2,191,757,800358
Average equity$316,921,600330
Average total loans$1,898,634,800337
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5609%2,856
Cost of funding earning assets1.0770%1,439
Net interest margin3.4839%3,611
Noninterest income to average assets0.5166%2,625
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2446%4,083
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0562%2,786
Net operating income to assets1.0256%2,884
Return on assets (ROA)1.0268%2,955
Pretax return on assets1.3517%2,488
Return on Equity (ROE)7.8978%3,357
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.8978%1,443
Net charge-offs to loans0.0601%1,955
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs119.0588%1,965
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)29.8105%1,630
Efficiency ratio60.2487%3,592
Assets per employee ($millions)8.3326%614
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,563
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9027%4,029
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans116.0545%3,072
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6220%2,141
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7778%2,024
Net loans and leases to total assets78.2078%1,105
Net loans and leases to deposits103.9800%416
Net loans and leases to core deposits116.1092%650
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.2143%4,725
Equity capital to assets13.1039%1,564
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.8153%3,832
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.3057%4,758
Total risk-based capital ratio12.2038%4,811
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,402,144,250362
Average earning assets$2,161,166,500364
Average equity$312,300,500337
Average total loans$1,884,302,750343
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5644%2,786
Cost of funding earning assets1.0631%1,438
Net interest margin3.5014%3,592
Noninterest income to average assets0.5078%2,633
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2778%4,063
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0603%2,618
Net operating income to assets1.0067%2,895
Return on assets (ROA)1.0079%2,966
Pretax return on assets1.3266%2,455
Return on Equity (ROE)7.7742%3,390
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.7742%1,485
Net charge-offs to loans0.0682%1,680
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs112.9134%1,817
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)25.9386%1,580
Efficiency ratio60.9441%3,585
Assets per employee ($millions)8.0350%661
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,431
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9279%3,968
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans98.7010%3,351
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7486%1,862
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9401%1,729
Net loans and leases to total assets78.0071%1,216
Net loans and leases to deposits104.9644%379
Net loans and leases to core deposits117.2742%638
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.3176%4,810
Equity capital to assets13.1965%1,490
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.6367%3,993
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.4538%4,707
Total risk-based capital ratio12.3859%4,755
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,377,926,670365
Average earning assets$2,142,885,000367
Average equity$308,302,330341
Average total loans$1,861,365,000347
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5844%2,585
Cost of funding earning assets1.0273%1,456
Net interest margin3.5571%3,410
Noninterest income to average assets0.4244%3,014
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3131%3,984
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0401%2,825
Net operating income to assets0.9727%2,962
Return on assets (ROA)0.9739%2,997
Pretax return on assets1.2793%2,534
Return on Equity (ROE)7.5806%3,426
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.5806%1,810
Net charge-offs to loans0.0477%1,599
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs107.7273%1,513
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)35.4273%1,232
Efficiency ratio62.4476%3,462
Assets per employee ($millions)8.1873%628
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,768
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9429%3,989
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans102.3471%3,348
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7314%1,914
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9213%1,814
Net loans and leases to total assets76.8395%1,339
Net loans and leases to deposits105.2816%347
Net loans and leases to core deposits118.1318%576
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.9848%5,000
Equity capital to assets12.8844%1,520
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4852%4,148
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.5653%4,709
Total risk-based capital ratio12.5301%4,759
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,365,656,500370
Average earning assets$2,132,538,500371
Average equity$303,932,500346
Average total loans$1,846,224,500352
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3047%3,097
Cost of funding earning assets0.7872%1,596
Net interest margin3.5174%3,645
Noninterest income to average assets0.5216%2,710
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2938%4,134
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0572%3,022
Net operating income to assets1.0311%2,884
Return on assets (ROA)1.0312%2,871
Pretax return on assets1.3477%2,328
Return on Equity (ROE)8.0523%3,412
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.3231%2,583
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0261%4,768
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-280.9013%4,529
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio60.3813%3,789
Assets per employee ($millions)8.0711%645
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*33.8926%2,856
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9505%3,957
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans105.5274%3,327
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7244%1,912
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9007%1,780
Net loans and leases to total assets77.7784%1,308
Net loans and leases to deposits106.3747%356
Net loans and leases to core deposits119.1943%571
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.1174%4,999
Equity capital to assets12.8103%1,430
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3529%4,296
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.3693%4,785
Total risk-based capital ratio12.3456%4,821
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,289,085,800379
Average earning assets$2,067,435,800375
Average equity$293,135,000346
Average total loans$1,786,994,400355
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2367%3,186
Cost of funding earning assets0.7272%1,704
Net interest margin3.5096%3,665
Noninterest income to average assets0.5022%2,852
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2782%4,152
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0440%3,111
Net operating income to assets1.0337%2,949
Return on assets (ROA)1.0336%2,960
Pretax return on assets1.3499%2,430
Return on Equity (ROE)8.0718%3,515
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.0718%1,610
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0807%5,098
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-69.9255%4,194
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio60.3793%3,756
Assets per employee ($millions)7.8880%679
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,598
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9630%3,988
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans95.7165%3,530
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8165%1,815
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0061%1,701
Net loans and leases to total assets77.9520%1,348
Net loans and leases to deposits108.3652%341
Net loans and leases to core deposits121.4750%531
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.9345%5,135
Equity capital to assets12.9250%1,366
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.6587%3,986
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.6832%4,683
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6787%4,710
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,276,201,250378
Average earning assets$2,055,970,000376
Average equity$291,458,750345
Average total loans$1,774,250,750356
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1449%3,296
Cost of funding earning assets0.6754%1,770
Net interest margin3.4695%3,735
Noninterest income to average assets0.4889%2,927
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3247%4,093
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0816%2,277
Net operating income to assets0.9368%3,298
Return on assets (ROA)0.9368%3,303
Pretax return on assets1.2167%2,887
Return on Equity (ROE)7.3395%3,782
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.3395%1,906
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0741%5,057
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-141.7178%4,127
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio62.4762%3,563
Assets per employee ($millions)7.6401%726
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,456
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9676%4,022
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans87.2663%3,704
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8882%1,694
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1088%1,593
Net loans and leases to total assets77.1194%1,451
Net loans and leases to deposits104.6498%499
Net loans and leases to core deposits115.6257%722
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.6928%5,072
Equity capital to assets12.7747%1,406
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3226%4,334
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.5051%4,782
Total risk-based capital ratio12.5023%4,819
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,264,541,670380
Average earning assets$2,045,620,000379
Average equity$289,038,330346
Average total loans$1,759,291,330360
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0257%3,523
Cost of funding earning assets0.5928%2,101
Net interest margin3.4329%3,765
Noninterest income to average assets0.4654%3,029
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3636%4,036
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0576%2,620
Net operating income to assets0.8928%3,326
Return on assets (ROA)0.8928%3,337
Pretax return on assets1.1504%2,964
Return on Equity (ROE)6.9983%3,782
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.9983%2,277
Net charge-offs to loans0.0254%1,994
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs291.8919%838
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)61.2342%837
Efficiency ratio64.4524%3,408
Assets per employee ($millions)7.9284%636
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,749
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9039%4,431
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans143.2934%2,829
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5040%2,845
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6308%2,654
Net loans and leases to total assets76.6406%1,435
Net loans and leases to deposits105.3175%413
Net loans and leases to core deposits116.2672%717
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.7710%5,231
Equity capital to assets12.6656%1,398
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3172%4,298
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.3859%4,932
Total risk-based capital ratio12.3261%4,993
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,250,791,500385
Average earning assets$2,036,520,000381
Average equity$287,157,000347
Average total loans$1,746,497,000364
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9768%3,487
Cost of funding earning assets0.5129%2,229
Net interest margin3.4639%3,644
Noninterest income to average assets0.4872%3,082
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3568%4,187
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1513%1,492
Net operating income to assets0.5307%4,290
Return on assets (ROA)0.5307%4,323
Pretax return on assets1.0933%3,216
Return on Equity (ROE)4.1326%4,463
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.1326%2,687
Net charge-offs to loans0.1603%1,522
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs122.1935%2,136
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.0510%2,720
Efficiency ratio63.2482%3,726
Assets per employee ($millions)7.6500%720
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,098
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9055%4,452
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans146.4129%2,844
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4980%2,891
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6185%2,681
Net loans and leases to total assets77.1505%1,402
Net loans and leases to deposits102.8679%556
Net loans and leases to core deposits113.1082%835
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.9996%5,094
Equity capital to assets12.8525%1,338
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1582%4,451
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.3766%4,933
Total risk-based capital ratio12.3259%4,988
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,186,881,000382
Average earning assets$1,966,096,800381
Average equity$280,841,200342
Average total loans$1,689,851,800352
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9450%3,536
Cost of funding earning assets0.4987%2,276
Net interest margin3.4463%3,688
Noninterest income to average assets0.4776%3,166
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3571%4,130
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2881%551
Net operating income to assets0.5915%4,419
Return on assets (ROA)0.5915%4,459
Pretax return on assets0.9263%3,947
Return on Equity (ROE)4.6068%4,670
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.6068%3,138
Net charge-offs to loans0.1344%1,451
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs277.9090%1,050
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)11.7129%2,482
Efficiency ratio63.7762%3,589
Assets per employee ($millions)7.3376%815
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,680
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0580%3,745
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans140.3815%2,918
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6046%2,704
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7537%2,477
Net loans and leases to total assets77.1704%1,400
Net loans and leases to deposits102.6396%570
Net loans and leases to core deposits112.5849%903
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.1858%5,110
Equity capital to assets13.0152%1,387
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1510%4,564
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.2568%5,104
Total risk-based capital ratio12.3467%5,087
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,177,065,250382
Average earning assets$1,954,469,500384
Average equity$279,522,500343
Average total loans$1,679,020,750356
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8951%3,563
Cost of funding earning assets0.4778%2,342
Net interest margin3.4173%3,709
Noninterest income to average assets0.4628%3,268
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3294%4,265
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3606%392
Net operating income to assets0.5358%4,589
Return on assets (ROA)0.5358%4,624
Pretax return on assets0.8390%4,129
Return on Equity (ROE)4.1922%4,773
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.1922%3,214
Net charge-offs to loans0.1726%1,137
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs271.8750%1,027
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.0444%2,470
Efficiency ratio63.7557%3,710
Assets per employee ($millions)7.4280%766
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,521
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0420%3,891
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans140.7586%2,901
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5800%2,828
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7402%2,545
Net loans and leases to total assets75.3163%1,641
Net loans and leases to deposits101.4439%642
Net loans and leases to core deposits109.6000%1,022
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.2444%5,270
Equity capital to assets12.7198%1,514
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0582%4,655
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.1658%5,168
Total risk-based capital ratio12.2354%5,159
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,171,435,000387
Average earning assets$1,948,323,330388
Average equity$277,514,330346
Average total loans$1,668,297,670360
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8537%3,571
Cost of funding earning assets0.4838%2,220
Net interest margin3.3699%3,765
Noninterest income to average assets0.4587%3,266
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3149%4,365
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.8203%119
Net operating income to assets0.2286%5,350
Return on assets (ROA)0.2286%5,361
Pretax return on assets0.3438%5,241
Return on Equity (ROE)1.7845%5,368
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.7845%4,402
Net charge-offs to loans0.0186%2,416
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs5,727.2727%51
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)81.2727%645
Efficiency ratio64.2303%3,794
Assets per employee ($millions)10.1113%293
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,824
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1659%3,329
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans103.7918%3,559
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8969%2,067
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1233%1,817
Net loans and leases to total assets76.3848%1,351
Net loans and leases to deposits102.7655%459
Net loans and leases to core deposits111.3194%807
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.3292%5,389
Equity capital to assets12.8299%1,337
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9432%4,804
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.9873%5,316
Total risk-based capital ratio12.1792%5,267
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,150,373,500391
Average earning assets$1,927,288,500392
Average equity$275,491,000347
Average total loans$1,660,084,000361
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7968%3,924
Cost of funding earning assets0.5232%1,914
Net interest margin3.2735%4,222
Noninterest income to average assets0.5125%3,154
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3279%4,495
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1916%1,226
Net operating income to assets0.5901%4,255
Return on assets (ROA)0.5901%4,363
Pretax return on assets0.9194%3,773
Return on Equity (ROE)4.6162%4,613
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.7724%3,929
Net charge-offs to loans0.4088%651
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs62.0079%3,220
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.5961%3,632
Efficiency ratio64.8683%3,785
Assets per employee ($millions)10.2240%285
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*39.9425%2,856
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9116%4,740
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans105.2364%3,525
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6968%2,632
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8662%2,370
Net loans and leases to total assets76.4105%1,452
Net loans and leases to deposits105.5244%367
Net loans and leases to core deposits112.1539%776
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.4102%5,532
Equity capital to assets12.7926%1,353
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9670%4,775
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.9381%5,374
Total risk-based capital ratio11.8686%5,437
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,121,467,800379
Average earning assets$1,896,478,800381
Average equity$271,175,800339
Average total loans$1,603,192,000355
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7906%3,947
Cost of funding earning assets0.5289%1,887
Net interest margin3.2617%4,306
Noninterest income to average assets0.5346%3,017
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3730%4,347
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1922%1,125
Net operating income to assets0.5697%4,418
Return on assets (ROA)0.5697%4,522
Pretax return on assets0.8845%4,033
Return on Equity (ROE)4.4581%4,736
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.9918%4,688
Net charge-offs to loans0.3681%605
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs69.4533%2,799
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.8907%3,347
Efficiency ratio65.9637%3,598
Assets per employee ($millions)10.0746%292
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*55.3220%1,639
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9908%4,463
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans94.2617%3,739
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8280%2,475
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0512%2,138
Net loans and leases to total assets76.3665%1,463
Net loans and leases to deposits104.1647%445
Net loans and leases to core deposits110.9466%866
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.3132%5,493
Equity capital to assets12.9754%1,497
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8796%4,968
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.8865%5,434
Total risk-based capital ratio11.9019%5,465
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,115,076,750378
Average earning assets$1,890,359,500383
Average equity$270,304,250341
Average total loans$1,590,077,500356
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7283%4,197
Cost of funding earning assets0.5304%1,869
Net interest margin3.1979%4,545
Noninterest income to average assets0.5407%2,950
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3960%4,347
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2254%918
Net operating income to assets0.5062%4,654
Return on assets (ROA)0.5062%4,767
Pretax return on assets0.7782%4,357
Return on Equity (ROE)3.9812%4,921
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.2563%5,228
Net charge-offs to loans0.5061%431
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs59.7690%2,583
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.6610%3,240
Efficiency ratio67.6056%3,422
Assets per employee ($millions)10.0003%286
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*93.5629%620
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0081%4,470
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans103.7030%3,627
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7443%2,746
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9721%2,338
Net loans and leases to total assets73.8450%1,874
Net loans and leases to deposits100.2546%678
Net loans and leases to core deposits108.3282%1,021
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.6575%5,555
Equity capital to assets12.6609%1,680
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5476%5,323
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.4993%5,671
Total risk-based capital ratio11.5020%5,697
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,111,520,000382
Average earning assets$1,887,711,670383
Average equity$268,464,330342
Average total loans$1,573,568,330359
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7131%4,272
Cost of funding earning assets0.5347%1,830
Net interest margin3.1784%4,646
Noninterest income to average assets0.5845%2,619
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4009%4,371
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1722%1,190
Net operating income to assets0.5505%4,423
Return on assets (ROA)0.5505%4,522
Pretax return on assets0.8513%4,029
Return on Equity (ROE)4.3203%4,771
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.3203%3,321
Net charge-offs to loans0.0976%1,544
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs236.9110%974
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)14.0812%1,713
Efficiency ratio67.2501%3,588
Assets per employee ($millions)10.0012%278
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,863
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1525%3,756
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans102.4466%3,577
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8580%2,549
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1250%2,143
Net loans and leases to total assets73.6913%1,780
Net loans and leases to deposits100.9235%565
Net loans and leases to core deposits108.5856%938
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.0170%5,704
Equity capital to assets12.8294%1,491
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6861%5,192
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.7115%5,658
Total risk-based capital ratio11.8514%5,615
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,102,244,500383
Average earning assets$1,878,325,500386
Average equity$267,853,500339
Average total loans$1,565,868,000359
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0285%3,207
Cost of funding earning assets0.5323%1,904
Net interest margin3.4962%3,537
Noninterest income to average assets0.5195%3,201
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4372%4,419
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2376%811
Net operating income to assets0.6094%4,224
Return on assets (ROA)0.6094%4,322
Pretax return on assets0.9464%3,668
Return on Equity (ROE)4.7210%4,644
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.7210%2,626
Net charge-offs to loans0.1685%1,679
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs190.3033%1,453
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.4848%2,814
Efficiency ratio64.0076%4,262
Assets per employee ($millions)9.9725%279
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,258
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1313%3,861
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans84.5903%4,025
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0301%2,134
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3374%1,760
Net loans and leases to total assets73.5782%1,796
Net loans and leases to deposits99.7572%689
Net loans and leases to core deposits108.4133%951
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.7573%5,672
Equity capital to assets12.6525%1,532
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5119%5,417
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.6315%5,713
Total risk-based capital ratio11.7434%5,699
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,007,523,600379
Average earning assets$1,780,996,000383
Average equity$259,139,200336
Average total loans$1,487,598,800354
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0409%3,168
Cost of funding earning assets0.5320%1,955
Net interest margin3.5089%3,501
Noninterest income to average assets0.4915%3,427
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4411%4,385
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3772%334
Net operating income to assets0.5093%4,755
Return on assets (ROA)0.5093%4,846
Pretax return on assets0.7808%4,393
Return on Equity (ROE)3.9247%5,053
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.9247%3,671
Net charge-offs to loans0.1550%1,590
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs328.7303%893
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.0925%2,626
Efficiency ratio64.4723%4,164
Assets per employee ($millions)9.9740%272
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,801
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2832%3,188
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans97.7917%3,724
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0147%2,332
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3122%1,945
Net loans and leases to total assets72.1248%2,045
Net loans and leases to deposits98.1605%805
Net loans and leases to core deposits107.6937%995
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.4764%5,754
Equity capital to assets12.7657%1,582
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6930%5,359
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.5674%5,855
Total risk-based capital ratio11.8090%5,791
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,985,847,000385
Average earning assets$1,758,738,250389
Average equity$257,680,750343
Average total loans$1,469,866,500357
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0800%2,971
Cost of funding earning assets0.5338%1,952
Net interest margin3.5461%3,306
Noninterest income to average assets0.5122%3,289
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4500%4,397
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4302%255
Net operating income to assets0.5076%4,734
Return on assets (ROA)0.5076%4,848
Pretax return on assets0.7663%4,434
Return on Equity (ROE)3.8900%5,055
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.8900%3,528
Net charge-offs to loans0.1385%1,670
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs417.6063%718
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)11.6152%2,277
Efficiency ratio63.8436%4,381
Assets per employee ($millions)9.3942%326
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,641
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2647%3,429
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans75.1433%4,341
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3217%1,898
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6831%1,542
Net loans and leases to total assets72.6204%1,878
Net loans and leases to deposits97.4723%838
Net loans and leases to core deposits106.8814%1,029
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.5036%5,750
Equity capital to assets12.9008%1,449
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6949%5,324
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.7415%5,827
Total risk-based capital ratio11.9791%5,767
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,962,912,000390
Average earning assets$1,734,956,330393
Average equity$256,144,330345
Average total loans$1,459,429,670359
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1772%2,542
Cost of funding earning assets0.5316%1,995
Net interest margin3.6455%2,828
Noninterest income to average assets0.5782%2,784
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4748%4,343
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5544%180
Net operating income to assets0.4906%4,733
Return on assets (ROA)0.4906%4,852
Pretax return on assets0.7677%4,361
Return on Equity (ROE)3.7375%5,096
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.7375%3,769
Net charge-offs to loans0.1417%1,399
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs523.1068%523
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)12.4757%1,795
Efficiency ratio61.9337%4,809
Assets per employee ($millions)9.5017%304
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,870
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2082%3,930
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans78.4162%4,224
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1945%2,248
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5408%1,822
Net loans and leases to total assets73.1932%1,620
Net loans and leases to deposits98.9742%625
Net loans and leases to core deposits108.8837%794
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.9518%5,906
Equity capital to assets13.0709%1,361
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.7767%5,231
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.6450%5,965
Total risk-based capital ratio11.8259%5,918
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,943,889,000392
Average earning assets$1,716,286,500398
Average equity$255,147,000346
Average total loans$1,453,286,500356
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3927%2,247
Cost of funding earning assets0.5206%2,483
Net interest margin3.8720%2,350
Noninterest income to average assets0.6087%2,805
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6073%4,188
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3073%667
Net operating income to assets0.6913%3,940
Return on assets (ROA)0.6888%4,065
Pretax return on assets1.0749%3,183
Return on Equity (ROE)5.2014%4,557
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.2014%2,466
Net charge-offs to loans0.0658%3,542
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs625.9341%424
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)28.2352%1,402
Efficiency ratio61.6008%4,968
Assets per employee ($millions)9.1039%324
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,317
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0650%4,733
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans98.9296%3,746
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8618%3,054
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0765%2,666
Net loans and leases to total assets74.6479%1,472
Net loans and leases to deposits104.2045%427
Net loans and leases to core deposits110.7694%745
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.6359%6,109
Equity capital to assets13.1816%1,279
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4255%5,638
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.6986%6,026
Total risk-based capital ratio11.8176%6,019
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,853,684,200396
Average earning assets$1,620,365,200404
Average equity$245,474,600340
Average total loans$1,383,538,200350
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4613%2,014
Cost of funding earning assets0.5187%2,574
Net interest margin3.9426%2,066
Noninterest income to average assets0.6228%2,728
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6264%4,108
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2090%1,112
Net operating income to assets0.7840%3,491
Return on assets (ROA)0.7807%3,616
Pretax return on assets1.2218%2,696
Return on Equity (ROE)5.8880%4,289
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.8880%2,473
Net charge-offs to loans0.0728%3,154
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs385.9249%731
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)26.5215%1,482
Efficiency ratio60.9909%5,040
Assets per employee ($millions)9.0289%331
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,806
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9108%5,569
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans124.4791%3,145
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6317%3,934
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7317%3,771
Net loans and leases to total assets74.4191%1,454
Net loans and leases to deposits105.7351%335
Net loans and leases to core deposits110.2577%737
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.3826%6,267
Equity capital to assets13.3252%1,268
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4475%5,710
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.8504%6,066
Total risk-based capital ratio11.8110%6,134
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,836,874,750396
Average earning assets$1,602,580,000403
Average equity$243,541,250339
Average total loans$1,367,082,250351
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5807%1,585
Cost of funding earning assets0.5173%2,659
Net interest margin4.0634%1,627
Noninterest income to average assets0.5307%3,260
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5781%4,319
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2127%1,109
Net operating income to assets0.8125%3,269
Return on assets (ROA)0.8074%3,390
Pretax return on assets1.2739%2,355
Return on Equity (ROE)6.1000%4,104
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.1000%2,260
Net charge-offs to loans0.0636%3,078
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs450.5800%631
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)31.6636%1,207
Efficiency ratio59.6311%5,347
Assets per employee ($millions)8.5106%394
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,638
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8834%5,771
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans92.3461%3,821
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7399%3,747
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9566%3,332
Net loans and leases to total assets73.8424%1,463
Net loans and leases to deposits104.4633%345
Net loans and leases to core deposits108.4230%750
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.6875%6,327
Equity capital to assets13.2844%1,232
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2729%5,868
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.7155%6,165
Total risk-based capital ratio11.6447%6,239
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,826,169,670391
Average earning assets$1,591,823,670403
Average equity$241,706,000335
Average total loans$1,354,886,670350
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9097%856
Cost of funding earning assets0.5248%2,663
Net interest margin4.3849%830
Noninterest income to average assets0.5286%3,200
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6090%4,238
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2539%846
Net operating income to assets0.9386%2,460
Return on assets (ROA)0.9386%2,533
Pretax return on assets1.4904%1,456
Return on Equity (ROE)7.1050%3,410
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.1050%1,980
Net charge-offs to loans0.0850%2,302
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs403.5088%648
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)27.7193%1,101
Efficiency ratio56.4668%5,800
Assets per employee ($millions)9.0013%335
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,852
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8542%5,992
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans77.1224%4,267
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8613%3,576
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1076%3,209
Net loans and leases to total assets73.7487%1,309
Net loans and leases to deposits102.6266%347
Net loans and leases to core deposits106.6967%732
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.8612%6,369
Equity capital to assets13.2477%1,191
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2080%5,937
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.5995%6,305
Total risk-based capital ratio11.4946%6,371
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,811,595,500394
Average earning assets$1,580,138,000406
Average equity$239,325,000338
Average total loans$1,341,219,000350
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1724%3,446
Cost of funding earning assets0.5510%3,101
Net interest margin3.6214%3,371
Noninterest income to average assets0.5264%3,580
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3604%5,202
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4075%732
Net operating income to assets0.5625%4,448
Return on assets (ROA)0.5855%4,444
Pretax return on assets0.9268%3,660
Return on Equity (ROE)4.1387%5,042
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.9512%6,172
Net charge-offs to loans0.0963%3,877
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs585.7969%402
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)18.6656%1,642
Efficiency ratio58.8471%5,626
Assets per employee ($millions)8.8907%342
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*147.1454%159
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8136%6,142
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans58.1883%4,932
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0624%3,289
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3982%2,797
Net loans and leases to total assets73.0809%1,510
Net loans and leases to deposits100.1092%480
Net loans and leases to core deposits104.0199%910
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.0011%6,356
Equity capital to assets13.1731%1,198
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0765%6,079
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.5694%6,346
Total risk-based capital ratio11.4268%6,422
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,741,032,200397
Average earning assets$1,505,895,400411
Average equity$246,308,400323
Average total loans$1,257,077,200356
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2066%3,369
Cost of funding earning assets0.5502%3,262
Net interest margin3.6564%3,209
Noninterest income to average assets0.5331%3,572
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4219%4,952
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3765%823
Net operating income to assets0.5663%4,496
Return on assets (ROA)0.5663%4,648
Pretax return on assets0.8898%3,927
Return on Equity (ROE)3.9328%5,253
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.9328%3,896
Net charge-offs to loans0.0484%4,212
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,083.7778%285
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)36.4553%1,071
Efficiency ratio59.9464%5,441
Assets per employee ($millions)8.7645%345
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,738
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7268%6,408
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans51.7630%5,154
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0535%3,543
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4041%3,060
Net loans and leases to total assets72.3717%1,548
Net loans and leases to deposits101.1351%421
Net loans and leases to core deposits104.3880%857
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.5594%6,522
Equity capital to assets14.1619%916
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0313%5,080
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.7288%5,933
Total risk-based capital ratio12.4903%6,137
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,727,310,250402
Average earning assets$1,490,446,000420
Average equity$248,740,750320
Average total loans$1,240,536,500357
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2846%3,022
Cost of funding earning assets0.5537%3,375
Net interest margin3.7309%2,842
Noninterest income to average assets0.5315%3,624
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5606%4,519
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3510%946
Net operating income to assets0.5275%4,677
Return on assets (ROA)0.5275%4,844
Pretax return on assets0.8361%4,177
Return on Equity (ROE)3.6424%5,362
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.6424%3,991
Net charge-offs to loans0.0508%3,959
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs966.5595%320
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)32.6913%1,078
Efficiency ratio62.6207%5,076
Assets per employee ($millions)8.2982%413
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,522
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6143%6,598
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans43.8326%5,464
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0615%3,623
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4014%3,194
Net loans and leases to total assets71.8786%1,602
Net loans and leases to deposits101.1677%370
Net loans and leases to core deposits104.4333%821
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.0490%6,616
Equity capital to assets14.4987%825
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9167%5,120
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.8308%5,899
Total risk-based capital ratio12.4752%6,201
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,712,934,670404
Average earning assets$1,476,632,000423
Average equity$248,078,330318
Average total loans$1,223,823,330361
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2400%3,148
Cost of funding earning assets0.5488%3,583
Net interest margin3.6911%2,887
Noninterest income to average assets0.5377%3,514
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6661%4,195
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2888%1,213
Net operating income to assets0.4834%4,760
Return on assets (ROA)0.4834%4,916
Pretax return on assets0.7551%4,354
Return on Equity (ROE)3.3393%5,419
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.3393%4,250
Net charge-offs to loans0.0407%3,466
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs998.3871%325
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)36.0887%858
Efficiency ratio66.1909%4,632
Assets per employee ($millions)8.6748%365
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,673
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4889%6,798
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans27.3112%6,118
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3223%3,312
Noncurrent loans to loans1.7902%2,875
Net loans and leases to total assets71.3884%1,454
Net loans and leases to deposits101.4344%298
Net loans and leases to core deposits104.9440%682
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.3789%6,742
Equity capital to assets14.5579%863
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4090%5,699
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.6546%6,107
Total risk-based capital ratio12.1729%6,410
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,714,692,500407
Average earning assets$1,473,696,500429
Average equity$248,195,500322
Average total loans$1,217,584,500364
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6023%2,992
Cost of funding earning assets0.5494%4,824
Net interest margin4.0528%2,184
Noninterest income to average assets0.7151%2,639
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4939%5,119
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5740%972
Net operating income to assets0.7027%3,723
Return on assets (ROA)0.7384%3,807
Pretax return on assets1.2079%2,778
Return on Equity (ROE)5.6181%4,360
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.6181%2,301
Net charge-offs to loans0.3867%2,707
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs208.5739%1,223
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.2725%2,845
Efficiency ratio53.0109%6,370
Assets per employee ($millions)8.9143%332
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,298
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4032%6,894
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans19.3592%6,404
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4974%3,137
Noncurrent loans to loans2.0830%2,600
Net loans and leases to total assets70.0002%1,841
Net loans and leases to deposits99.1191%455
Net loans and leases to core deposits102.1381%886
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.6223%6,764
Equity capital to assets14.3919%910
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4979%5,612
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.5422%6,068
Total risk-based capital ratio11.9723%6,428
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,661,441,400411
Average earning assets$1,436,797,000423
Average equity$218,364,200343
Average total loans$1,182,221,400370
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7003%2,803
Cost of funding earning assets0.5420%5,150
Net interest margin4.1583%1,870
Noninterest income to average assets0.5857%3,380
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5829%4,798
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6712%771
Net operating income to assets0.5701%4,520
Return on assets (ROA)0.6114%4,596
Pretax return on assets1.0059%3,684
Return on Equity (ROE)4.7702%4,937
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.7702%3,546
Net charge-offs to loans0.5045%2,101
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs186.3759%1,485
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.4775%3,292
Efficiency ratio55.3883%6,122
Assets per employee ($millions)6.5758%915
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,713
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.3153%7,051
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans14.4186%6,606
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.6584%3,096
Noncurrent loans to loans2.1871%2,634
Net loans and leases to total assets71.3375%1,674
Net loans and leases to deposits101.2845%388
Net loans and leases to core deposits104.7792%823
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.4328%6,821
Equity capital to assets14.4225%991
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.9933%6,336
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.1526%6,415
Total risk-based capital ratio11.4906%6,717
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,646,688,500412
Average earning assets$1,429,462,000425
Average equity$211,053,750355
Average total loans$1,175,477,750375
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6628%3,082
Cost of funding earning assets0.5326%5,416
Net interest margin4.1302%1,971
Noninterest income to average assets0.5713%3,439
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6849%4,481
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.8515%572
Net operating income to assets0.3785%5,309
Return on assets (ROA)0.4409%5,302
Pretax return on assets0.7275%4,746
Return on Equity (ROE)3.5945%5,439
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.5945%4,202
Net charge-offs to loans0.6212%1,770
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs192.1845%1,477
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.3436%3,411
Efficiency ratio58.1779%5,844
Assets per employee ($millions)6.3760%1,023
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,523
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.2847%7,126
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans12.3634%6,680
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.7220%3,140
Noncurrent loans to loans2.3030%2,598
Net loans and leases to total assets70.2462%1,877
Net loans and leases to deposits100.3633%407
Net loans and leases to core deposits104.0131%854
Total domestic deposits to total assets69.9919%6,906
Equity capital to assets14.2686%993
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.9932%6,288
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.9978%6,499
Total risk-based capital ratio11.3000%6,791
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,634,451,000415
Average earning assets$1,422,703,330427
Average equity$200,475,670373
Average total loans$1,165,738,670375
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7506%2,846
Cost of funding earning assets0.5297%5,609
Net interest margin4.2209%1,700
Noninterest income to average assets0.5638%3,468
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0375%3,126
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3596%1,753
Net operating income to assets0.4292%5,127
Return on assets (ROA)0.4292%5,316
Pretax return on assets0.9217%3,960
Return on Equity (ROE)3.8200%5,372
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.8200%4,295
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%4,730
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio64.2249%4,884
Assets per employee ($millions)6.9920%758
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,732
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.1258%7,217
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans7.6047%6,767
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2574%4,039
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6541%3,618
Net loans and leases to total assets70.0579%1,742
Net loans and leases to deposits100.4645%354
Net loans and leases to core deposits104.2959%755
Total domestic deposits to total assets69.7340%6,994
Equity capital to assets13.3312%1,301
Core capital (leverage) ratio6.5677%6,958
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio8.8068%7,048
Total risk-based capital ratio8.9420%7,104
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,619,614,000420
Average earning assets$1,440,832,500422
Average equity$181,990,000400
Average total loans$1,162,447,000371
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7087%4,205
Cost of funding earning assets0.9200%3,958
Net interest margin3.7887%3,885
Noninterest income to average assets0.5377%3,598
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8295%4,237
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2784%3,438
Net operating income to assets0.6051%3,975
Return on assets (ROA)0.5666%4,344
Pretax return on assets0.8815%3,671
Return on Equity (ROE)6.3010%3,738
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.8727%5,451
Net charge-offs to loans0.4292%3,288
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs89.6774%4,014
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.9306%3,331
Efficiency ratio69.8713%3,987
Assets per employee ($millions)6.3565%1,026
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*86.1498%609
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5540%3,779
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans100.7217%3,034
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1915%4,254
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5429%3,841
Net loans and leases to total assets72.3208%1,588
Net loans and leases to deposits101.6024%392
Net loans and leases to core deposits107.2888%742
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.1803%6,915
Equity capital to assets9.0616%5,478
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.1428%6,082
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.2060%6,347
Total risk-based capital ratio12.4621%6,317
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,597,920,600413
Average earning assets$1,481,161,200401
Average equity$143,692,200485
Average total loans$1,155,520,400367
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7204%4,354
Cost of funding earning assets0.9354%4,157
Net interest margin3.7850%3,948
Noninterest income to average assets0.5194%3,731
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5497%5,283
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2979%3,145
Net operating income to assets0.7885%3,223
Return on assets (ROA)0.8002%3,325
Pretax return on assets1.2038%2,617
Return on Equity (ROE)8.9153%2,636
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.5306%4,228
Net charge-offs to loans0.4720%2,849
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs87.6225%3,866
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.3652%3,092
Efficiency ratio63.2093%5,195
Assets per employee ($millions)6.1012%1,148
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*60.3978%1,168
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5815%3,750
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans84.6383%3,413
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4296%3,976
Noncurrent loans to loans1.8685%3,543
Net loans and leases to total assets71.7510%1,767
Net loans and leases to deposits100.6871%440
Net loans and leases to core deposits107.4942%785
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.2614%6,975
Equity capital to assets9.4429%5,173
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2480%6,063
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.6460%6,141
Total risk-based capital ratio12.9025%6,132
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,600,121,750416
Average earning assets$1,485,663,000397
Average equity$143,615,250495
Average total loans$1,152,549,500371
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7244%4,422
Cost of funding earning assets0.9676%4,191
Net interest margin3.7567%4,004
Noninterest income to average assets0.5185%3,719
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6294%5,082
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2455%3,450
Net operating income to assets0.7596%3,247
Return on assets (ROA)0.7772%3,298
Pretax return on assets1.1614%2,634
Return on Equity (ROE)8.8094%2,592
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.8777%3,730
Net charge-offs to loans0.4412%2,808
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs77.5727%3,843
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.3617%2,878
Efficiency ratio65.5723%4,961
Assets per employee ($millions)6.0588%1,154
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*55.9821%1,489
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5688%3,827
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans96.7161%2,984
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2402%4,419
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6221%3,967
Net loans and leases to total assets70.1360%2,193
Net loans and leases to deposits103.5343%334
Net loans and leases to core deposits109.9185%723
Total domestic deposits to total assets67.7418%7,202
Equity capital to assets8.9274%5,681
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.1291%6,120
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.4447%6,209
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6995%6,196
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,608,794,670418
Average earning assets$1,495,178,000404
Average equity$141,940,000502
Average total loans$1,154,204,670382
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7329%4,359
Cost of funding earning assets1.0428%3,902
Net interest margin3.6901%4,157
Noninterest income to average assets0.4939%3,939
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7169%4,769
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2805%2,912
Net operating income to assets0.6203%3,924
Return on assets (ROA)0.6552%3,800
Pretax return on assets0.9946%3,149
Return on Equity (ROE)7.4712%3,165
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.6283%3,414
Net charge-offs to loans0.5392%2,147
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs72.2543%3,308
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.1484%2,836
Efficiency ratio68.9727%4,482
Assets per employee ($millions)6.1064%1,134
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*38.0518%1,794
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5784%3,825
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans114.6182%2,528
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1111%4,697
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3771%4,405
Net loans and leases to total assets70.7501%1,972
Net loans and leases to deposits103.0933%342
Net loans and leases to core deposits111.3035%677
Total domestic deposits to total assets68.6272%7,246
Equity capital to assets8.8048%5,486
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.0317%6,214
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.3041%6,253
Total risk-based capital ratio12.5590%6,231
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,604,339,000425
Average earning assets$1,497,841,500405
Average equity$140,700,500501
Average total loans$1,154,968,500381
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9488%4,791
Cost of funding earning assets1.2647%4,106
Net interest margin3.6841%4,424
Noninterest income to average assets0.5588%3,756
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4940%5,821
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4308%3,537
Net operating income to assets0.7082%3,200
Return on assets (ROA)0.7178%3,284
Pretax return on assets1.0742%2,686
Return on Equity (ROE)8.2959%2,583
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.3930%2,184
Net charge-offs to loans0.4187%3,944
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs144.6647%2,564
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.0057%2,739
Efficiency ratio62.5906%5,607
Assets per employee ($millions)6.0709%1,168
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*34.9926%2,818
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6144%3,522
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans112.9655%2,574
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1030%4,807
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4291%4,346
Net loans and leases to total assets70.9322%2,322
Net loans and leases to deposits101.4426%509
Net loans and leases to core deposits108.7495%1,002
Total domestic deposits to total assets69.9235%7,238
Equity capital to assets8.7351%5,534
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.9960%6,210
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.1305%6,229
Total risk-based capital ratio12.3858%6,199
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,592,413,600432
Average earning assets$1,480,775,600416
Average equity$137,790,800501
Average total loans$1,132,585,200398
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0056%4,790
Cost of funding earning assets1.3046%4,183
Net interest margin3.7010%4,395
Noninterest income to average assets0.5560%3,744
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5292%5,607
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3711%3,668
Net operating income to assets0.7461%3,222
Return on assets (ROA)0.7468%3,384
Pretax return on assets1.0943%2,843
Return on Equity (ROE)8.6514%2,628
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.7368%2,517
Net charge-offs to loans0.3253%4,035
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs160.9676%2,352
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.3518%2,540
Efficiency ratio63.3319%5,375
Assets per employee ($millions)5.9779%1,260
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*33.6889%2,379
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6043%3,513
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans129.8909%2,187
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9761%5,133
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2351%4,785
Net loans and leases to total assets71.0485%2,478
Net loans and leases to deposits100.0838%655
Net loans and leases to core deposits106.8288%1,248
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.9891%7,220
Equity capital to assets9.0302%5,537
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.9840%6,366
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.1097%6,273
Total risk-based capital ratio12.3648%6,261
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,589,840,500430
Average earning assets$1,476,643,500415
Average equity$137,239,000495
Average total loans$1,126,859,250398
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0184%4,860
Cost of funding earning assets1.3418%4,242
Net interest margin3.6766%4,468
Noninterest income to average assets0.5586%3,638
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5212%5,640
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3948%3,347
Net operating income to assets0.7206%3,312
Return on assets (ROA)0.7174%3,474
Pretax return on assets1.0533%2,919
Return on Equity (ROE)8.4386%2,693
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.4901%2,618
Net charge-offs to loans0.4074%3,352
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs137.5546%2,912
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.0616%2,759
Efficiency ratio63.4434%5,442
Assets per employee ($millions)5.9715%1,250
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*34.9406%2,321
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5306%3,768
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans117.4532%2,380
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0515%5,038
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3032%4,772
Net loans and leases to total assets69.4116%3,037
Net loans and leases to deposits95.3116%1,112
Net loans and leases to core deposits100.0734%2,009
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.8260%7,114
Equity capital to assets8.7046%5,877
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.7965%6,503
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.7996%6,448
Total risk-based capital ratio12.0535%6,428
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,595,725,330425
Average earning assets$1,482,342,330416
Average equity$135,661,670494
Average total loans$1,124,070,000403
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9983%5,025
Cost of funding earning assets1.3826%4,287
Net interest margin3.6156%4,653
Noninterest income to average assets0.5692%3,495
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5389%5,581
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4032%2,948
Net operating income to assets0.6708%3,569
Return on assets (ROA)0.6544%3,755
Pretax return on assets0.9648%3,222
Return on Equity (ROE)7.7918%2,981
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.7915%3,273
Net charge-offs to loans0.5407%2,445
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs105.8901%3,244
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.6565%2,835
Efficiency ratio64.5856%5,373
Assets per employee ($millions)6.2670%1,100
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*38.5060%1,805
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4793%4,017
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans115.7005%2,388
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0492%5,043
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2786%4,842
Net loans and leases to total assets69.8312%2,977
Net loans and leases to deposits99.9954%751
Net loans and leases to core deposits107.0560%1,491
Total domestic deposits to total assets69.8344%7,419
Equity capital to assets8.5058%5,996
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.6841%6,643
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.6245%6,516
Total risk-based capital ratio11.8776%6,501
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,587,434,500441
Average earning assets$1,476,032,000434
Average equity$133,320,000509
Average total loans$1,117,843,000425
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2071%5,618
Cost of funding earning assets1.8086%3,943
Net interest margin3.3985%5,373
Noninterest income to average assets0.5890%3,721
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4618%6,264
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6341%3,269
Net operating income to assets0.4449%3,950
Return on assets (ROA)0.4306%4,113
Pretax return on assets0.6282%3,818
Return on Equity (ROE)5.0860%3,632
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.5550%4,593
Net charge-offs to loans0.7275%3,014
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs123.2691%4,281
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.4940%3,879
Efficiency ratio65.7406%5,448
Assets per employee ($millions)6.2083%1,128
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*89.0869%882
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4873%3,795
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans90.2817%3,093
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2594%4,569
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6473%4,178
Net loans and leases to total assets68.9173%3,510
Net loans and leases to deposits99.7099%931
Net loans and leases to core deposits113.1545%2,581
Total domestic deposits to total assets69.1179%7,483
Equity capital to assets8.2914%6,209
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.5356%6,756
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.5532%6,339
Total risk-based capital ratio11.8069%6,322
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,563,936,400438
Average earning assets$1,452,190,600434
Average equity$132,422,200506
Average total loans$1,105,834,000444
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2201%5,795
Cost of funding earning assets1.8915%3,923
Net interest margin3.3286%5,534
Noninterest income to average assets0.5658%3,964
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4645%6,200
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5230%3,293
Net operating income to assets0.4526%4,182
Return on assets (ROA)0.4521%4,292
Pretax return on assets0.6665%3,965
Return on Equity (ROE)5.3107%3,833
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.2826%5,077
Net charge-offs to loans0.5113%3,171
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs144.2739%3,379
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.2834%3,596
Efficiency ratio67.4325%5,086
Assets per employee ($millions)6.1301%1,150
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*94.6790%664
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4812%3,540
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans111.0075%2,534
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0765%4,926
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3343%4,705
Net loans and leases to total assets70.1005%3,492
Net loans and leases to deposits100.7271%1,042
Net loans and leases to core deposits115.8378%2,639
Total domestic deposits to total assets69.5945%7,447
Equity capital to assets8.5177%6,231
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.6419%6,809
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.6642%6,281
Total risk-based capital ratio11.9175%6,261
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,557,592,250451
Average earning assets$1,445,459,500449
Average equity$132,583,750516
Average total loans$1,104,330,500460
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2174%6,015
Cost of funding earning assets1.9937%3,810
Net interest margin3.2236%5,832
Noninterest income to average assets0.5614%3,951
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4880%6,160
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5419%2,860
Net operating income to assets0.3449%4,699
Return on assets (ROA)0.3501%4,795
Pretax return on assets0.5239%4,542
Return on Equity (ROE)4.1143%4,449
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.1143%3,003
Net charge-offs to loans0.3579%3,392
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs213.8141%2,153
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.1742%3,185
Efficiency ratio70.1637%4,747
Assets per employee ($millions)6.0036%1,215
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,532
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5125%3,121
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans95.2233%3,023
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1782%4,584
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5884%4,114
Net loans and leases to total assets69.4502%3,834
Net loans and leases to deposits101.4641%1,120
Net loans and leases to core deposits114.8263%2,826
Total domestic deposits to total assets68.4481%7,592
Equity capital to assets8.3805%6,228
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.8391%6,566
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.8410%6,041
Total risk-based capital ratio12.0947%5,972
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,553,689,330467
Average earning assets$1,438,495,670462
Average equity$132,222,000525
Average total loans$1,100,231,670476
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2546%6,096
Cost of funding earning assets2.0564%3,837
Net interest margin3.1981%5,863
Noninterest income to average assets0.5794%3,694
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4059%6,173
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4187%2,829
Net operating income to assets0.4710%4,561
Return on assets (ROA)0.4816%4,698
Pretax return on assets0.7212%4,355
Return on Equity (ROE)5.6155%4,208
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.6155%2,816
Net charge-offs to loans0.3119%2,854
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs189.1892%2,321
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.0787%2,750
Efficiency ratio68.1574%4,935
Assets per employee ($millions)6.1672%1,111
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,832
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3954%3,523
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans92.1381%3,272
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1268%4,426
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5144%4,017
Net loans and leases to total assets70.4073%3,592
Net loans and leases to deposits103.2126%1,069
Net loans and leases to core deposits117.9027%2,607
Total domestic deposits to total assets68.2157%7,582
Equity capital to assets8.6055%5,909
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.9522%6,545
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.9108%5,977
Total risk-based capital ratio12.1631%5,889
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,538,060,000474
Average earning assets$1,418,955,000468
Average equity$131,920,000523
Average total loans$1,091,520,000482
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.8271%6,348
Cost of funding earning assets2.4569%4,438
Net interest margin3.3702%5,783
Noninterest income to average assets0.6559%3,427
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4410%6,250
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3024%3,956
Net operating income to assets0.6974%3,903
Return on assets (ROA)0.7201%3,635
Pretax return on assets1.0669%3,152
Return on Equity (ROE)8.5138%2,833
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.3218%2,430
Net charge-offs to loans0.2352%3,897
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs182.6263%2,731
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.0651%2,943
Efficiency ratio64.6376%5,413
Assets per employee ($millions)5.9694%1,153
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*49.2382%3,165
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3606%3,418
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans102.0743%3,399
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9966%4,347
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3330%3,849
Net loans and leases to total assets69.5658%4,125
Net loans and leases to deposits101.9763%1,593
Net loans and leases to core deposits116.1321%3,107
Total domestic deposits to total assets68.2176%7,449
Equity capital to assets8.5482%6,014
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.9235%6,614
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.2089%5,532
Total risk-based capital ratio12.4606%5,412
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,494,742,400469
Average earning assets$1,383,990,400463
Average equity$126,430,000541
Average total loans$1,052,363,800473