Home > Bank of St. Elizabeth > Performance and Condition Ratios

Bank of St. Elizabeth, Performance and Condition Ratios

2021-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.4816%66
Cost of funding earning assets0.5566%1,067
Net interest margin5.9251%68
Noninterest income to average assets1.1724%886
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1429%785
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%2,741
Net operating income to assets3.5560%105
Return on assets (ROA)3.5560%112
Pretax return on assets3.5560%140
Return on Equity (ROE)31.2347%119
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)19.6452%282
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0057%3,438
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%1,471
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio46.9164%4,412
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1497%3,487
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*37.1046%1,482
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4458%4,804
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans133.3333%2,962
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2573%2,856
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3343%2,897
Net loans and leases to total assets76.6115%578
Net loans and leases to deposits91.3576%626
Net loans and leases to core deposits93.5060%1,013
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.8589%3,478
Equity capital to assets11.6258%1,478
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.6715%1,949
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio17.2389%1,233
Memoranda:
Average total assets$184,926,5003,207
Average earning assets$172,487,0003,188
Average equity$21,053,5003,154
Average total loans$141,280,0002,770
2020-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1576%360
Cost of funding earning assets0.8094%1,167
Net interest margin4.3483%459
Noninterest income to average assets0.9540%1,138
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9778%1,484
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,319
Net operating income to assets2.0226%253
Return on assets (ROA)2.0226%267
Pretax return on assets2.0226%440
Return on Equity (ROE)17.5543%364
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.3255%527
Net charge-offs to loans0.0051%3,162
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,264
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)489.1429%240
Efficiency ratio59.5511%3,513
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1240%3,261
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*41.1799%2,312
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4532%4,820
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans364.3678%1,482
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0943%3,842
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1244%3,783
Net loans and leases to total assets75.4948%846
Net loans and leases to deposits89.4924%960
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.1446%1,374
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.3589%2,997
Equity capital to assets11.1426%2,139
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.8605%2,728
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio16.1980%1,471
Memoranda:
Average total assets$169,286,2003,199
Average earning assets$157,533,4003,190
Average equity$19,505,2003,230
Average total loans$138,048,0002,770
2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.3587%308
Cost of funding earning assets0.8498%1,260
Net interest margin4.5089%366
Noninterest income to average assets0.9209%1,169
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9310%1,610
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,239
Net operating income to assets2.1833%210
Return on assets (ROA)2.1833%229
Pretax return on assets2.1833%355
Return on Equity (ROE)18.7769%307
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.1553%544
Net charge-offs to loans0.0078%2,843
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,006
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)338.7500%324
Efficiency ratio57.3094%3,761
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0463%3,190
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*40.5904%1,916
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4461%4,854
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans240.6844%1,912
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1448%3,691
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1854%3,648
Net loans and leases to total assets77.7522%864
Net loans and leases to deposits92.2214%1,055
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.3149%1,522
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.3103%2,705
Equity capital to assets11.0917%2,327
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.8856%2,838
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio15.7131%1,586
Memoranda:
Average total assets$165,492,0003,213
Average earning assets$153,915,2503,204
Average equity$19,243,0003,255
Average total loans$137,586,5002,779
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6777%240
Cost of funding earning assets0.8926%1,408
Net interest margin4.7851%292
Noninterest income to average assets0.9194%1,125
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0831%1,390
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,134
Net operating income to assets2.2898%197
Return on assets (ROA)2.2898%212
Pretax return on assets2.2898%309
Return on Equity (ROE)19.3552%275
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.9077%614
Net charge-offs to loans0.0132%2,494
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,759
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)203.6667%437
Efficiency ratio57.3820%3,767
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1808%2,962
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*43.6443%1,801
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4444%4,883
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans205.8632%2,103
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1856%3,609
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2159%3,603
Net loans and leases to total assets80.3745%558
Net loans and leases to deposits95.5195%833
Net loans and leases to core deposits98.8149%1,347
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.1446%2,706
Equity capital to assets11.1117%2,241
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1606%2,682
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio15.6464%1,586
Memoranda:
Average total assets$160,100,3333,248
Average earning assets$149,005,0003,233
Average equity$18,940,6673,277
Average total loans$136,154,3332,793
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5197%365
Cost of funding earning assets0.9582%1,616
Net interest margin4.5615%439
Noninterest income to average assets0.9863%885
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4588%993
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,711
Net operating income to assets1.7596%444
Return on assets (ROA)1.7596%493
Pretax return on assets1.7596%756
Return on Equity (ROE)14.3682%633
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.6296%2,832
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0030%3,722
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,252
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio66.2802%2,915
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4327%3,359
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*74.7384%1,110
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4779%4,891
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans218.3673%1,936
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2024%3,674
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2189%3,698
Net loans and leases to total assets86.1754%130
Net loans and leases to deposits102.8510%415
Net loans and leases to core deposits107.3475%973
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.7867%2,858
Equity capital to assets12.0591%2,024
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.6360%2,806
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$152,076,5003,304
Average earning assets$141,093,5003,294
Average equity$18,624,5003,308
Average total loans$133,126,5002,804
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5740%495
Cost of funding earning assets0.9702%1,859
Net interest margin4.6039%566
Noninterest income to average assets0.8585%1,278
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1010%1,755
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,973
Net operating income to assets2.0078%343
Return on assets (ROA)2.0078%357
Pretax return on assets2.0078%589
Return on Equity (ROE)16.5333%472
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.6205%1,107
Net charge-offs to loans0.0240%2,923
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,383
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)98.9333%686
Efficiency ratio60.6992%3,587
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2574%3,571
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*53.9084%1,841
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.4859%4,902
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans330.4124%1,401
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1436%3,919
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1471%3,938
Net loans and leases to total assets88.0980%83
Net loans and leases to deposits102.7690%430
Net loans and leases to core deposits108.2904%959
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.7244%2,180
Equity capital to assets12.4422%1,854
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5440%2,906
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.1287%2,362
Total risk-based capital ratio16.7820%2,501
Memoranda:
Average total assets$147,824,0003,326
Average earning assets$136,472,4003,335
Average equity$17,951,6003,346
Average total loans$124,746,0002,879
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5296%560
Cost of funding earning assets0.9615%1,932
Net interest margin4.5681%663
Noninterest income to average assets0.8342%1,317
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0285%1,900
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,836
Net operating income to assets2.0181%381
Return on assets (ROA)2.0181%396
Pretax return on assets2.0181%662
Return on Equity (ROE)16.7220%515
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.7311%575
Net charge-offs to loans0.0173%2,787
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,032
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)139.5809%570
Efficiency ratio60.0107%3,647
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3613%3,395
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*35.8262%2,346
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5189%4,945
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans496.2121%993
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1087%4,166
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1046%4,171
Net loans and leases to total assets82.2669%537
Net loans and leases to deposits95.4059%1,084
Net loans and leases to core deposits100.5605%1,620
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.2284%1,892
Equity capital to assets12.1883%2,124
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5631%3,046
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.7910%2,152
Total risk-based capital ratio17.4831%2,283
Memoranda:
Average total assets$147,527,7503,367
Average earning assets$136,040,0003,372
Average equity$17,804,5003,382
Average total loans$122,953,7502,939
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5235%541
Cost of funding earning assets0.9049%2,116
Net interest margin4.6186%595
Noninterest income to average assets0.7955%1,365
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0311%1,914
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,685
Net operating income to assets2.0066%383
Return on assets (ROA)2.0066%404
Pretax return on assets2.0066%670
Return on Equity (ROE)16.6841%500
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.9821%544
Net charge-offs to loans0.0263%2,328
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,725
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)91.4375%739
Efficiency ratio60.1688%3,700
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3372%3,388
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*34.1763%2,454
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5222%4,989
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans808.6420%693
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0764%4,380
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0646%4,390
Net loans and leases to total assets82.2006%572
Net loans and leases to deposits95.0156%1,150
Net loans and leases to core deposits99.5556%1,762
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.5128%1,815
Equity capital to assets11.9464%2,228
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5296%3,056
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.1348%2,353
Total risk-based capital ratio16.8201%2,527
Memoranda:
Average total assets$145,821,3303,406
Average earning assets$133,937,0003,425
Average equity$17,537,6703,414
Average total loans$121,860,6702,963
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5089%518
Cost of funding earning assets0.8891%2,054
Net interest margin4.6198%586
Noninterest income to average assets0.7673%1,373
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2262%1,431
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,406
Net operating income to assets1.7755%613
Return on assets (ROA)1.7755%629
Pretax return on assets1.7755%1,033
Return on Equity (ROE)14.7108%809
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.1092%3,694
Net charge-offs to loans0.0500%1,567
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,210
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)42.2667%1,119
Efficiency ratio64.5017%3,161
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2823%3,508
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*78.8644%951
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5407%5,033
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans4,100.0000%166
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0776%4,420
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0132%4,724
Net loans and leases to total assets82.8843%483
Net loans and leases to deposits95.8119%986
Net loans and leases to core deposits99.7528%1,645
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.5073%2,065
Equity capital to assets11.8862%2,097
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.2790%3,297
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.6868%2,573
Total risk-based capital ratio16.3920%2,732
Memoranda:
Average total assets$142,830,5003,492
Average earning assets$130,916,0003,502
Average equity$17,239,0003,454
Average total loans$120,072,0003,018
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.3981%478
Cost of funding earning assets0.4968%3,382
Net interest margin4.9013%322
Noninterest income to average assets0.8825%1,223
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2469%1,437
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,082
Net operating income to assets2.1366%279
Return on assets (ROA)2.1366%272
Pretax return on assets2.1366%406
Return on Equity (ROE)17.0346%492
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.3278%2,580
Net charge-offs to loans0.0072%3,430
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,452
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)356.5000%291
Efficiency ratio60.3117%3,803
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1195%3,720
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*68.7237%1,135
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5648%5,027
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,458.6957%459
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0328%4,691
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0387%4,587
Net loans and leases to total assets84.3472%386
Net loans and leases to deposits101.2843%642
Net loans and leases to core deposits103.2575%1,482
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.2776%3,231
Equity capital to assets12.2601%1,721
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5420%2,971
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.6262%2,567
Total risk-based capital ratio16.3514%2,719
Memoranda:
Average total assets$133,481,4003,600
Average earning assets$122,579,6003,610
Average equity$16,742,4003,430
Average total loans$111,666,2003,109
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.3186%507
Cost of funding earning assets0.4248%3,694
Net interest margin4.8938%318
Noninterest income to average assets0.9031%1,191
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1008%1,765
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,948
Net operating income to assets2.2998%229
Return on assets (ROA)2.2998%223
Pretax return on assets2.2998%340
Return on Equity (ROE)18.2261%405
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.7228%2,812
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,489
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio57.4157%4,198
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1991%3,574
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*68.6017%905
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.5800%5,072
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans278.2787%1,737
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1761%4,073
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2084%3,966
Net loans and leases to total assets83.9892%455
Net loans and leases to deposits100.9244%708
Net loans and leases to core deposits102.4561%1,570
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.2199%3,225
Equity capital to assets12.2639%1,732
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.9855%2,592
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.2417%2,358
Total risk-based capital ratio17.0139%2,479
Memoranda:
Average total assets$131,835,7503,660
Average earning assets$121,157,5003,661
Average equity$16,635,0003,462
Average total loans$109,880,0003,159
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2794%492
Cost of funding earning assets0.3966%3,746
Net interest margin4.8829%316
Noninterest income to average assets0.9291%1,110
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1638%1,625
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,782
Net operating income to assets2.2687%228
Return on assets (ROA)2.2687%221
Pretax return on assets2.2687%350
Return on Equity (ROE)17.8016%434
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.7541%3,722
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0112%4,351
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,759
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio58.2386%4,193
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0097%3,877
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*78.9116%723
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6234%5,061
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans3,605.2632%208
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0144%4,963
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0173%4,866
Net loans and leases to total assets82.5281%646
Net loans and leases to deposits94.5218%1,300
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.9528%2,060
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.3112%1,720
Equity capital to assets12.5377%1,516
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.8781%2,634
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.5856%2,231
Total risk-based capital ratio17.4043%2,319
Memoranda:
Average total assets$129,591,3303,710
Average earning assets$119,520,3303,719
Average equity$16,515,3303,498
Average total loans$107,486,0003,213
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2248%467
Cost of funding earning assets0.3727%3,802
Net interest margin4.8521%309
Noninterest income to average assets0.8235%1,381
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2411%1,478
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,508
Net operating income to assets2.0495%328
Return on assets (ROA)2.0495%331
Pretax return on assets2.0495%521
Return on Equity (ROE)15.9485%631
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.6661%1,595
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0151%4,420
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,201
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio61.2618%3,906
Assets per employee ($millions)3.9268%4,109
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*45.6621%1,630
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6336%5,128
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans988.4058%607
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2415%3,903
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0641%4,687
Net loans and leases to total assets82.5443%596
Net loans and leases to deposits94.8768%1,149
Net loans and leases to core deposits96.5815%1,936
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.0016%2,123
Equity capital to assets12.8387%1,324
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.0785%2,350
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.1554%2,071
Total risk-based capital ratio17.9958%2,143
Memoranda:
Average total assets$128,226,5003,771
Average earning assets$118,052,5003,780
Average equity$16,478,0003,529
Average total loans$106,285,5003,257
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2167%433
Cost of funding earning assets0.3676%3,545
Net interest margin4.8491%312
Noninterest income to average assets0.8637%1,371
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1736%1,670
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,227
Net operating income to assets2.1037%231
Return on assets (ROA)2.1037%237
Pretax return on assets2.1037%394
Return on Equity (ROE)17.3567%361
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.2507%224
Net charge-offs to loans0.0821%2,285
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,708
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)31.8095%1,485
Efficiency ratio60.1373%4,243
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7314%4,387
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*35.1796%3,077
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6471%5,161
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans411.5152%1,289
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3224%3,588
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1573%4,301
Net loans and leases to total assets82.1681%657
Net loans and leases to deposits94.4419%1,228
Net loans and leases to core deposits96.1741%2,007
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.0038%1,996
Equity capital to assets12.8630%1,332
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.8456%2,475
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.2374%2,017
Total risk-based capital ratio18.0977%2,091
Memoranda:
Average total assets$127,015,2003,794
Average earning assets$115,609,2003,824
Average equity$15,394,6003,670
Average total loans$102,370,4003,309
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1776%436
Cost of funding earning assets0.3723%3,444
Net interest margin4.8053%328
Noninterest income to average assets0.8416%1,442
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0129%2,078
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,088
Net operating income to assets2.1901%216
Return on assets (ROA)2.1901%223
Pretax return on assets2.1901%373
Return on Equity (ROE)18.3506%309
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.4371%502
Net charge-offs to loans0.0681%2,144
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,274
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)40.1356%1,293
Efficiency ratio57.9064%4,513
Assets per employee ($millions)3.9988%3,996
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*43.1241%2,122
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6881%5,158
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans3,385.7143%224
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5087%3,037
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0203%5,039
Net loans and leases to total assets80.1872%959
Net loans and leases to deposits91.6382%1,609
Net loans and leases to core deposits93.2928%2,321
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.5042%1,624
Equity capital to assets12.3270%1,763
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.4007%3,084
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.4762%2,331
Total risk-based capital ratio17.3731%2,394
Memoranda:
Average total assets$127,052,0003,828
Average earning assets$115,314,2503,864
Average equity$15,163,5003,733
Average total loans$101,732,0003,353
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1108%458
Cost of funding earning assets0.3784%3,302
Net interest margin4.7323%367
Noninterest income to average assets0.8489%1,419
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9539%2,254
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,871
Net operating income to assets2.1965%214
Return on assets (ROA)2.1965%218
Pretax return on assets2.1965%357
Return on Equity (ROE)18.6096%288
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.5882%497
Net charge-offs to loans0.0336%2,520
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,905
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)81.8824%752
Efficiency ratio57.3529%4,669
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1523%3,711
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*43.1034%2,187
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7261%5,146
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans793.6170%689
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4397%3,357
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0915%4,758
Net loans and leases to total assets79.2379%1,057
Net loans and leases to deposits90.1183%1,710
Net loans and leases to core deposits91.7271%2,362
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.9265%1,494
Equity capital to assets11.9476%1,967
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1224%3,376
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.7568%2,598
Total risk-based capital ratio16.6849%2,671
Memoranda:
Average total assets$126,748,3303,858
Average earning assets$115,207,6703,892
Average equity$14,960,0003,766
Average total loans$101,202,3303,376
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0402%487
Cost of funding earning assets0.3753%3,250
Net interest margin4.6649%396
Noninterest income to average assets0.8079%1,523
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0438%2,035
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,537
Net operating income to assets1.9942%305
Return on assets (ROA)1.9942%317
Pretax return on assets1.9942%510
Return on Equity (ROE)17.0028%411
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.8675%1,123
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0080%4,336
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,277
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio60.4167%4,408
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2433%3,600
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*47.8469%1,755
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7566%5,182
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans369.0821%1,351
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4768%3,310
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2050%4,383
Net loans and leases to total assets78.7243%1,023
Net loans and leases to deposits89.3215%1,630
Net loans and leases to core deposits91.1643%2,246
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.1359%1,637
Equity capital to assets11.7156%2,023
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.0390%3,445
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.3386%2,818
Total risk-based capital ratio16.2991%2,874
Memoranda:
Average total assets$125,762,5003,905
Average earning assets$114,042,0003,944
Average equity$14,750,5003,808
Average total loans$100,433,0003,414
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1291%473
Cost of funding earning assets0.4126%2,886
Net interest margin4.7165%415
Noninterest income to average assets0.7919%1,773
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3283%1,519
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1834%1,292
Net operating income to assets1.5587%746
Return on assets (ROA)1.5587%772
Pretax return on assets1.5587%1,406
Return on Equity (ROE)13.0760%975
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.3143%2,120
Net charge-offs to loans0.2489%1,116
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs94.4206%2,716
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.9700%2,807
Efficiency ratio64.1624%3,913
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0073%3,951
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*59.3583%1,820
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7639%5,203
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans492.2581%1,068
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4774%3,351
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1552%4,617
Net loans and leases to total assets79.7931%923
Net loans and leases to deposits90.5440%1,626
Net loans and leases to core deposits93.8221%2,124
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.1264%1,578
Equity capital to assets11.7424%1,975
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.8924%3,640
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.5932%2,708
Total risk-based capital ratio16.5953%2,747
Memoranda:
Average total assets$119,972,0003,998
Average earning assets$108,830,8004,026
Average equity$14,301,0003,906
Average total loans$93,623,2003,506
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0938%504
Cost of funding earning assets0.4184%2,856
Net interest margin4.6754%450
Noninterest income to average assets0.7838%1,833
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9736%2,384
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,186
Net operating income to assets2.0576%313
Return on assets (ROA)2.0576%326
Pretax return on assets2.0576%503
Return on Equity (ROE)17.1939%428
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.6672%921
Net charge-offs to loans0.2578%910
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,412
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.3089%2,583
Efficiency ratio57.3880%4,906
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1064%3,776
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*49.5911%1,904
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6153%5,580
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans553.7037%966
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5441%3,286
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1111%4,893
Net loans and leases to total assets81.1085%742
Net loans and leases to deposits92.6672%1,414
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.1091%2,090
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.5266%1,648
Equity capital to assets12.3878%1,846
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.2493%3,282
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.3966%2,455
Total risk-based capital ratio17.2116%2,579
Memoranda:
Average total assets$118,908,7504,042
Average earning assets$108,023,2504,067
Average equity$14,229,5003,949
Average total loans$92,057,5003,549
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0249%558
Cost of funding earning assets0.4235%2,796
Net interest margin4.6013%507
Noninterest income to average assets0.8094%1,674
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0105%2,312
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,017
Net operating income to assets1.9672%352
Return on assets (ROA)1.9672%370
Pretax return on assets1.9672%606
Return on Equity (ROE)16.6343%465
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.2428%1,490
Net charge-offs to loans0.1395%1,490
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,050
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)18.5556%1,816
Efficiency ratio58.7221%4,808
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4356%3,145
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*56.4585%1,684
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7733%5,337
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,584.4444%385
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4835%3,599
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0488%5,267
Net loans and leases to total assets76.3896%1,430
Net loans and leases to deposits86.8399%2,151
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.1024%2,631
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.9660%1,449
Equity capital to assets11.9705%2,147
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.8786%3,714
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.4831%2,439
Total risk-based capital ratio17.4963%2,473
Memoranda:
Average total assets$118,850,0004,066
Average earning assets$107,664,3304,104
Average equity$14,055,3303,991
Average total loans$90,348,0003,603
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9589%626
Cost of funding earning assets0.4251%2,812
Net interest margin4.5339%572
Noninterest income to average assets0.8210%1,554
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0508%2,239
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,656
Net operating income to assets1.8785%414
Return on assets (ROA)1.8785%440
Pretax return on assets1.8785%723
Return on Equity (ROE)15.9828%535
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.0593%2,902
Net charge-offs to loans0.0671%1,818
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,416
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)37.0667%1,058
Efficiency ratio60.1097%4,729
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1048%3,759
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*68.3453%1,231
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8533%5,211
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4822%3,673
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,543
Net loans and leases to total assets74.2784%1,690
Net loans and leases to deposits84.2755%2,278
Net loans and leases to core deposits86.2198%2,729
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.1376%1,568
Equity capital to assets11.7633%2,187
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.7633%3,829
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.5961%2,441
Total risk-based capital ratio17.7187%2,444
Memoranda:
Average total assets$118,394,5004,109
Average earning assets$107,281,0004,143
Average equity$13,915,0004,013
Average total loans$89,423,0003,629
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9340%714
Cost of funding earning assets0.4758%2,391
Net interest margin4.4582%706
Noninterest income to average assets0.5560%2,985
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0123%2,501
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,380
Net operating income to assets1.6163%677
Return on assets (ROA)1.6163%702
Pretax return on assets1.6163%1,207
Return on Equity (ROE)13.9830%844
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.7555%1,922
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0581%5,598
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,899
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio63.1462%4,419
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2053%3,559
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*58.8392%1,806
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8655%5,212
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,021.0526%590
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4977%3,643
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0848%5,160
Net loans and leases to total assets75.4894%1,496
Net loans and leases to deposits86.4947%2,062
Net loans and leases to core deposits88.8374%2,519
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.2763%1,998
Equity capital to assets11.7428%2,155
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5843%4,066
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.4520%2,505
Total risk-based capital ratio17.6046%2,504
Memoranda:
Average total assets$116,188,4004,132
Average earning assets$106,142,0004,140
Average equity$13,430,6004,059
Average total loans$87,799,6003,635
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9191%738
Cost of funding earning assets0.4799%2,411
Net interest margin4.4392%737
Noninterest income to average assets0.5584%2,995
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8244%3,092
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,232
Net operating income to assets1.7916%530
Return on assets (ROA)1.7916%549
Pretax return on assets1.7916%915
Return on Equity (ROE)15.5617%657
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.5105%3,262
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0840%5,727
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,517
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio59.2417%4,975
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1970%3,522
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*71.0158%987
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8860%5,250
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,392.8571%421
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5616%3,620
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0636%5,363
Net loans and leases to total assets74.2488%1,695
Net loans and leases to deposits85.6827%2,179
Net loans and leases to core deposits88.0670%2,656
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.6555%2,207
Equity capital to assets11.4920%2,514
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3815%4,465
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.6059%2,995
Total risk-based capital ratio16.7388%2,983
Memoranda:
Average total assets$115,798,2504,184
Average earning assets$105,843,2504,183
Average equity$13,331,5004,116
Average total loans$87,333,5003,687
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9228%694
Cost of funding earning assets0.4946%2,300
Net interest margin4.4283%724
Noninterest income to average assets0.5797%2,859
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6626%3,712
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,069
Net operating income to assets1.9735%381
Return on assets (ROA)1.9735%397
Pretax return on assets1.9735%626
Return on Equity (ROE)17.1317%468
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.7010%3,052
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0850%5,727
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,158
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio55.4848%5,477
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1812%3,503
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*72.5594%1,121
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8823%5,362
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans286.4662%1,667
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7517%3,134
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3080%4,588
Net loans and leases to total assets73.1179%1,800
Net loans and leases to deposits84.3228%2,275
Net loans and leases to core deposits86.9091%2,662
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.7118%2,314
Equity capital to assets11.4167%2,485
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3052%4,547
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.0530%2,829
Total risk-based capital ratio17.2076%2,835
Memoranda:
Average total assets$115,225,3304,232
Average earning assets$105,548,6704,230
Average equity$13,273,6704,151
Average total loans$87,099,6703,710
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9037%694
Cost of funding earning assets0.4961%2,323
Net interest margin4.4076%721
Noninterest income to average assets0.5949%2,676
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5897%3,975
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,703
Net operating income to assets2.0472%314
Return on assets (ROA)2.0472%330
Pretax return on assets2.0472%544
Return on Equity (ROE)17.6904%418
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.9792%934
Net charge-offs to loans-0.1372%5,952
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,491
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio53.8868%5,688
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2940%3,384
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*43.5897%1,937
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8566%5,546
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans306.9106%1,563
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6978%3,395
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2791%4,781
Net loans and leases to total assets75.3689%1,297
Net loans and leases to deposits87.4852%1,675
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.9195%2,139
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.1505%2,860
Equity capital to assets11.5440%2,427
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.6329%4,108
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.8329%3,001
Total risk-based capital ratio16.9603%2,993
Memoranda:
Average total assets$114,301,0004,283
Average earning assets$104,819,5004,281
Average equity$13,227,5004,197
Average total loans$87,467,5003,713
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2291%494
Cost of funding earning assets0.5608%2,135
Net interest margin4.6683%550
Noninterest income to average assets0.5868%2,939
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9258%3,065
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,603
Net operating income to assets1.9200%381
Return on assets (ROA)1.9200%395
Pretax return on assets1.9200%609
Return on Equity (ROE)16.5667%544
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.4526%1,215
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0268%5,765
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%4,203
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio58.4106%5,420
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3332%3,297
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*55.0143%1,998
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8353%5,672
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans966.6667%607
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7083%3,447
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0864%5,538
Net loans and leases to total assets76.3986%1,208
Net loans and leases to deposits88.8275%1,634
Net loans and leases to core deposits90.6299%2,222
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.0078%2,837
Equity capital to assets11.6019%2,341
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2948%4,546
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.5433%3,213
Total risk-based capital ratio16.6521%3,217
Memoranda:
Average total assets$109,064,8004,395
Average earning assets$99,500,6004,404
Average equity$12,639,8004,253
Average total loans$85,728,2003,721
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2514%472
Cost of funding earning assets0.5748%2,065
Net interest margin4.6766%527
Noninterest income to average assets0.6015%2,857
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6009%4,196
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,401
Net operating income to assets2.2631%204
Return on assets (ROA)2.2631%210
Pretax return on assets2.2631%320
Return on Equity (ROE)19.5335%311
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.1071%952
Net charge-offs to loans-0.1030%6,147
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,801
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio51.4952%6,024
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5950%2,819
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*53.3767%1,678
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8901%5,632
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans3,840.0000%170
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7218%3,644
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0232%5,932
Net loans and leases to total assets77.5426%1,014
Net loans and leases to deposits90.3753%1,388
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.6208%1,985
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.8007%2,961
Equity capital to assets11.7746%2,245
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4863%4,398
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.2071%3,468
Total risk-based capital ratio16.3691%3,463
Memoranda:
Average total assets$108,165,2504,458
Average earning assets$98,587,7504,481
Average equity$12,532,0004,296
Average total loans$85,460,7503,769
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2323%481
Cost of funding earning assets0.5902%1,976
Net interest margin4.6421%540
Noninterest income to average assets0.6049%2,794
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6670%3,995
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,196
Net operating income to assets2.1682%240
Return on assets (ROA)2.1682%252
Pretax return on assets2.1682%389
Return on Equity (ROE)18.8192%376
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.0269%1,760
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0211%5,566
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,401
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio53.1563%5,984
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3283%3,214
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*62.6609%1,415
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8339%5,899
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7273%3,800
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%6,120
Net loans and leases to total assets78.1393%894
Net loans and leases to deposits90.9671%1,273
Net loans and leases to core deposits93.5300%1,814
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.8985%3,096
Equity capital to assets11.6110%2,315
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2464%4,673
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.5895%5,166
Total risk-based capital ratio13.5215%5,295
Memoranda:
Average total assets$107,460,3304,502
Average earning assets$97,930,0004,531
Average equity$12,381,0004,331
Average total loans$85,187,0003,788
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2326%461
Cost of funding earning assets0.6120%1,878
Net interest margin4.6206%542
Noninterest income to average assets0.5864%2,814
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7305%3,832
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,817
Net operating income to assets2.0581%301
Return on assets (ROA)2.0581%312
Pretax return on assets2.0581%466
Return on Equity (ROE)17.9340%446
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.4479%857
Net charge-offs to loans0.0141%3,316
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,688
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)183.6667%266
Efficiency ratio54.9922%5,924
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2949%3,350
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*41.7423%1,941
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8256%6,047
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans984.5070%525
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8186%3,688
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0839%5,885
Net loans and leases to total assets78.1966%750
Net loans and leases to deposits92.1495%942
Net loans and leases to core deposits94.7920%1,485
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.8584%3,934
Equity capital to assets11.5951%2,174
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2142%4,701
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.9861%5,655
Total risk-based capital ratio12.8714%5,796
Memoranda:
Average total assets$107,086,5004,556
Average earning assets$97,389,5004,585
Average equity$12,289,5004,372
Average total loans$85,148,5003,823
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.4225%416
Cost of funding earning assets0.7038%1,786
Net interest margin4.7187%497
Noninterest income to average assets0.6421%2,849
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9067%3,356
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0831%3,458
Net operating income to assets1.9509%365
Return on assets (ROA)1.9509%367
Pretax return on assets1.9509%536
Return on Equity (ROE)16.9815%502
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.5229%6,128
Net charge-offs to loans0.0163%5,117
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs653.8462%359
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)160.0769%289
Efficiency ratio56.7755%5,875
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2720%3,312
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*108.9679%303
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8197%6,129
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans95.9016%3,720
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8137%3,853
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8548%3,840
Net loans and leases to total assets79.5262%646
Net loans and leases to deposits93.4450%917
Net loans and leases to core deposits96.1303%1,451
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.1049%3,690
Equity capital to assets11.3567%2,284
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0158%4,975
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.3863%5,972
Total risk-based capital ratio12.2630%6,110
Memoranda:
Average total assets$102,314,0004,690
Average earning assets$93,204,2004,696
Average equity$11,754,0004,497
Average total loans$79,989,8003,939
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.4000%446
Cost of funding earning assets0.7276%1,751
Net interest margin4.6724%540
Noninterest income to average assets0.6548%2,858
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6510%4,197
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0725%3,612
Net operating income to assets2.1872%267
Return on assets (ROA)2.1872%277
Pretax return on assets2.1872%400
Return on Equity (ROE)18.9814%372
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-5.8888%6,534
Net charge-offs to loans-0.1849%6,635
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-50.4587%5,713
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio51.8916%6,261
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0853%3,664
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*131.0241%184
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9509%5,917
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans58.2966%4,887
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3453%2,949
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6312%2,732
Net loans and leases to total assets80.9776%452
Net loans and leases to deposits95.6292%717
Net loans and leases to core deposits98.0800%1,237
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.6787%3,893
Equity capital to assets11.5468%2,268
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9946%5,139
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.2946%6,149
Total risk-based capital ratio12.3189%6,214
Memoranda:
Average total assets$101,192,5004,757
Average earning assets$92,170,2504,764
Average equity$11,660,2504,563
Average total loans$78,578,2504,012
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.3779%461
Cost of funding earning assets0.7446%1,740
Net interest margin4.6333%569
Noninterest income to average assets0.6860%2,711
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7022%4,023
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,788
Net operating income to assets2.2026%256
Return on assets (ROA)2.2026%272
Pretax return on assets2.2026%412
Return on Equity (ROE)19.1288%372
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-14.3595%6,746
Net charge-offs to loans0.0052%4,798
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%4,003
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)555.5000%71
Efficiency ratio52.9911%6,219
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0070%3,782
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*175.0675%135
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7993%6,356
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans199.3651%1,995
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3144%5,533
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4009%5,266
Net loans and leases to total assets77.7999%775
Net loans and leases to deposits91.8309%979
Net loans and leases to core deposits93.9395%1,523
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.7207%4,030
Equity capital to assets11.4540%2,337
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6005%5,559
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.3727%6,169
Total risk-based capital ratio12.2218%6,320
Memoranda:
Average total assets$100,879,3304,788
Average earning assets$91,857,3304,800
Average equity$11,616,0004,608
Average total loans$76,938,3304,071
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.3885%437
Cost of funding earning assets0.7692%1,713
Net interest margin4.6193%545
Noninterest income to average assets0.7349%2,404
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9793%3,054
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,409
Net operating income to assets1.9559%373
Return on assets (ROA)1.9559%402
Pretax return on assets1.9559%645
Return on Equity (ROE)16.9419%513
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-37.8198%6,926
Net charge-offs to loans0.0053%4,059
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,239
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)495.0000%66
Efficiency ratio58.2866%5,813
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0480%3,852
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*323.2323%76
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8310%6,404
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans487.5969%876
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1275%6,190
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1704%5,975
Net loans and leases to total assets74.1702%1,051
Net loans and leases to deposits87.5766%1,187
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.8471%1,710
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.6919%4,183
Equity capital to assets11.0700%2,880
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3699%5,744
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.9876%6,412
Total risk-based capital ratio11.8393%6,526
Memoranda:
Average total assets$101,231,5004,834
Average earning assets$92,048,5004,841
Average equity$11,687,0004,632
Average total loans$76,125,5004,131
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.4683%664
Cost of funding earning assets0.9015%1,925
Net interest margin4.5668%833
Noninterest income to average assets0.8351%2,102
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7453%4,231
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1890%3,274
Net operating income to assets2.0452%331
Return on assets (ROA)2.0472%357
Pretax return on assets2.0472%552
Return on Equity (ROE)17.9256%451
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.1601%196
Net charge-offs to loans0.2405%3,500
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs105.0000%2,840
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)12.4111%1,928
Efficiency ratio53.0629%6,366
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0505%3,848
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*21.0064%3,708
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8229%6,441
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans340.5405%1,158
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1827%6,105
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2416%5,876
Net loans and leases to total assets74.9847%1,053
Net loans and leases to deposits89.6608%1,102
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.0119%1,635
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.6316%4,484
Equity capital to assets12.0193%2,033
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2112%4,562
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.9997%5,792
Total risk-based capital ratio12.8346%6,004
Memoranda:
Average total assets$99,988,0004,835
Average earning assets$90,741,6004,848
Average equity$11,419,4004,686
Average total loans$74,830,8004,184
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.4822%710
Cost of funding earning assets0.9218%2,037
Net interest margin4.5603%888
Noninterest income to average assets0.8013%2,233
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4427%5,260
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1833%3,299
Net operating income to assets2.3116%238
Return on assets (ROA)2.3143%256
Pretax return on assets2.3143%396
Return on Equity (ROE)20.5370%304
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)15.4324%212
Net charge-offs to loans0.2294%3,346
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs107.0313%2,745
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)14.5705%1,826
Efficiency ratio47.3584%6,755
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0342%3,802
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*24.8555%2,870
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8129%6,570
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans715.9091%573
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1497%6,339
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1135%6,327
Net loans and leases to total assets76.2233%942
Net loans and leases to deposits91.5724%1,011
Net loans and leases to core deposits93.9850%1,590
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.2383%4,548
Equity capital to assets11.7565%2,479
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8522%5,262
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.5601%6,194
Total risk-based capital ratio12.3960%6,394
Memoranda:
Average total assets$99,669,5004,887
Average earning assets$90,400,2504,898
Average equity$11,231,5004,761
Average total loans$74,398,2504,246
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.4786%751
Cost of funding earning assets0.9365%2,142
Net interest margin4.5422%922
Noninterest income to average assets0.7837%2,272
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4135%5,408
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2418%2,645
Net operating income to assets2.2423%266
Return on assets (ROA)2.2463%301
Pretax return on assets2.2463%454
Return on Equity (ROE)20.2304%341
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)12.4286%518
Net charge-offs to loans0.3271%2,726
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs100.0000%2,712
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.2750%2,071
Efficiency ratio47.1411%6,826
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2228%3,415
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*38.5650%2,229
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8354%6,596
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans900.0000%456
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1154%6,501
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0928%6,431
Net loans and leases to total assets72.7392%1,433
Net loans and leases to deposits86.7405%1,513
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.0014%2,099
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.8584%4,372
Equity capital to assets11.2001%2,896
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4398%5,732
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.1426%6,433
Total risk-based capital ratio11.9888%6,589
Memoranda:
Average total assets$99,274,3304,915
Average earning assets$89,912,6704,939
Average equity$11,023,0004,804
Average total loans$73,362,6704,302
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5283%720
Cost of funding earning assets0.9655%2,191
Net interest margin4.5627%887
Noninterest income to average assets0.8225%2,055
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5611%4,955
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1262%3,769
Net operating income to assets2.2720%246
Return on assets (ROA)2.2720%298
Pretax return on assets2.2720%476
Return on Equity (ROE)20.5544%351
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.2923%534
Net charge-offs to loans0.1702%3,067
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs100.0000%2,289
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)19.0000%1,240
Efficiency ratio49.5074%6,706
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1733%3,637
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*30.4659%2,080
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8617%6,620
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans181.0496%1,819
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5411%5,522
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4759%5,720
Net loans and leases to total assets71.3356%1,513
Net loans and leases to deposits85.1364%1,520
Net loans and leases to core deposits87.1042%2,165
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.7898%4,599
Equity capital to assets11.0325%2,863
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.3474%5,812
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.8055%6,620
Total risk-based capital ratio11.6599%6,760
Memoranda:
Average total assets$98,238,0004,972
Average earning assets$89,069,5004,994
Average equity$10,859,0004,848
Average total loans$72,874,0004,354
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.7074%770
Cost of funding earning assets1.1132%2,588
Net interest margin4.5942%936
Noninterest income to average assets0.8108%1,997
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7176%4,677
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4140%2,523
Net operating income to assets1.8987%379
Return on assets (ROA)1.8987%411
Pretax return on assets1.8987%665
Return on Equity (ROE)17.8656%395
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.0284%5,846
Net charge-offs to loans0.5582%2,785
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs100.0000%3,501
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.5864%2,746
Efficiency ratio51.9423%6,704
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0132%3,821
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*100.1592%320
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8429%6,662
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans108.9474%2,833
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6707%5,310
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7736%5,143
Net loans and leases to total assets75.8506%969
Net loans and leases to deposits89.8245%1,179
Net loans and leases to core deposits91.9662%1,889
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.4430%4,123
Equity capital to assets11.0759%2,918
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.8696%6,383
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.0409%6,848
Total risk-based capital ratio10.8790%6,929
Memoranda:
Average total assets$99,279,8004,904
Average earning assets$91,180,4004,886
Average equity$10,551,0004,897
Average total loans$73,634,6004,358
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6528%926
Cost of funding earning assets1.1416%2,686
Net interest margin4.5113%1,119
Noninterest income to average assets0.7772%2,157
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5794%5,155
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2413%3,596
Net operating income to assets2.1128%289
Return on assets (ROA)2.1128%309
Pretax return on assets2.1128%504
Return on Equity (ROE)20.0849%308
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-3.8396%6,500
Net charge-offs to loans0.3278%3,458
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs100.0000%3,366
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.7568%2,008
Efficiency ratio50.1756%6,816
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3069%3,259
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*119.1167%187
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8343%6,749
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans95.0995%3,082
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6996%5,396
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8773%5,104
Net loans and leases to total assets74.5139%1,232
Net loans and leases to deposits87.7200%1,463
Net loans and leases to core deposits90.2535%2,219
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.9452%3,791
Equity capital to assets10.4757%3,733
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.5244%6,754
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.8610%6,989
Total risk-based capital ratio10.7219%7,056
Memoranda:
Average total assets$100,020,5004,930
Average earning assets$92,151,7504,894
Average equity$10,521,7504,916
Average total loans$73,623,7504,396
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6387%994
Cost of funding earning assets1.1783%2,716
Net interest margin4.4603%1,224
Noninterest income to average assets0.7993%2,019
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5493%5,356
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3847%2,493
Net operating income to assets1.9773%354
Return on assets (ROA)1.9773%374
Pretax return on assets1.9773%614
Return on Equity (ROE)18.7701%405
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-7.6254%6,750
Net charge-offs to loans0.5262%2,518
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs100.0000%3,113
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.1399%2,457
Efficiency ratio49.8377%6,949
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2771%3,203
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*140.6250%216
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8542%6,762
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans104.7218%2,741
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9311%4,999
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8157%5,295
Net loans and leases to total assets73.2691%1,544
Net loans and leases to deposits86.4844%1,718
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.5745%2,429
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.7194%4,007
Equity capital to assets10.4521%3,570
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.2467%6,895
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.1562%6,935
Total risk-based capital ratio11.0588%7,028
Memoranda:
Average total assets$100,341,3304,953
Average earning assets$92,504,0004,921
Average equity$10,570,0004,906
Average total loans$73,354,0004,451
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5429%1,192
Cost of funding earning assets1.2176%2,700
Net interest margin4.3254%1,484
Noninterest income to average assets0.6632%2,768
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1515%6,527
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2961%2,790
Net operating income to assets2.2265%249
Return on assets (ROA)2.2265%264
Pretax return on assets2.2265%382
Return on Equity (ROE)21.0566%289
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.3894%4,720
Net charge-offs to loans0.4072%2,468
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs100.0000%2,647
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.5200%1,818
Efficiency ratio43.8345%7,285
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4214%3,017
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*88.6525%708
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8393%6,841
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans105.0761%2,738
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4259%4,138
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7987%5,435
Net loans and leases to total assets72.1505%1,690
Net loans and leases to deposits85.1055%1,862
Net loans and leases to core deposits88.3957%2,548
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.7777%4,135
Equity capital to assets10.5563%3,121
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.6844%6,572
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.3292%6,894
Total risk-based capital ratio11.1927%7,024
Memoranda:
Average total assets$101,325,5004,966
Average earning assets$93,957,5004,916
Average equity$10,714,0004,866
Average total loans$73,682,0004,478
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.8480%1,153
Cost of funding earning assets1.5401%2,407
Net interest margin4.3079%1,793
Noninterest income to average assets0.6597%3,083
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5217%5,713
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1220%5,941
Net operating income to assets1.9109%331
Return on assets (ROA)1.9109%352
Pretax return on assets1.9109%594
Return on Equity (ROE)18.1804%367
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.9978%3,749
Net charge-offs to loans0.1668%5,330
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs100.0000%4,560
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)16.6667%1,195
Efficiency ratio53.0685%6,886
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3895%3,050
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*83.5106%747
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8464%6,863
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans55.6951%4,675
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.5511%3,982
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5197%4,207
Net loans and leases to total assets72.0597%2,095
Net loans and leases to deposits85.4385%2,197
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.8326%2,795
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.3410%4,204
Equity capital to assets10.5915%3,075
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.5052%6,699
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.4207%6,747
Total risk-based capital ratio11.3023%6,947
Memoranda:
Average total assets$98,385,0005,037
Average earning assets$88,953,0005,052
Average equity$10,340,8005,028
Average total loans$71,921,6004,608
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.9709%988
Cost of funding earning assets1.5957%2,412
Net interest margin4.3752%1,599
Noninterest income to average assets0.6548%3,098
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2630%6,428
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1023%6,002
Net operating income to assets2.2167%235
Return on assets (ROA)2.2167%250
Pretax return on assets2.2167%394
Return on Equity (ROE)21.1320%250
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.7152%5,515
Net charge-offs to loans0.1397%5,184
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs100.0000%4,307
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)22.6661%1,085
Efficiency ratio47.0676%7,330
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3710%3,124
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*96.6154%383
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8583%6,872
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans104.3697%2,678
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9997%5,089
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8224%5,573
Net loans and leases to total assets71.3484%2,394
Net loans and leases to deposits84.5112%2,615
Net loans and leases to core deposits88.8658%3,255
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.4249%3,908
Equity capital to assets10.3927%3,649
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.3312%6,986
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.1442%6,987
Total risk-based capital ratio11.0376%7,149
Memoranda:
Average total assets$97,741,7505,118
Average earning assets$87,734,2505,152
Average equity$10,252,7505,123
Average total loans$71,559,2504,696
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.8623%1,269
Cost of funding earning assets1.6064%2,618
Net interest margin4.2560%1,937
Noninterest income to average assets0.6280%3,143
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2642%6,462
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1012%5,900
Net operating income to assets2.1816%240
Return on assets (ROA)2.1816%263
Pretax return on assets2.1816%420
Return on Equity (ROE)20.7309%272
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-2.2380%6,183
Net charge-offs to loans0.1375%4,846
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs100.0000%4,062
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)22.5510%1,128
Efficiency ratio47.4784%7,369
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7791%4,274
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*110.7955%359
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8687%6,856
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans153.7129%1,821
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7704%5,583
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5651%6,115
Net loans and leases to total assets72.1231%2,365
Net loans and leases to deposits87.4209%2,272
Net loans and leases to core deposits91.6481%3,036
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.5010%4,782
Equity capital to assets10.4593%3,468
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.3004%6,998
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.0130%7,018
Total risk-based capital ratio10.9189%7,188
Memoranda:
Average total assets$96,811,6705,170
Average earning assets$89,145,3305,131
Average equity$10,187,6705,147
Average total loans$71,296,0004,745
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.7983%1,463
Cost of funding earning assets1.6315%2,765
Net interest margin4.1669%2,165
Noninterest income to average assets0.5911%3,337
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3936%6,111
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0083%7,836
Net operating income to assets2.0439%326
Return on assets (ROA)2.0439%355
Pretax return on assets2.0439%562
Return on Equity (ROE)19.3631%416
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-17.3124%7,288
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0112%6,917
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs100.0000%3,385
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio51.5977%7,186
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7256%4,510
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*189.4094%220
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8751%6,911
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans174.9296%1,599
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7619%5,624
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5002%6,297
Net loans and leases to total assets72.6199%2,296
Net loans and leases to deposits88.6302%2,108
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.9947%2,978
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.9359%5,101
Equity capital to assets10.2606%3,521
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.0901%7,184
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.5895%7,257
Total risk-based capital ratio10.5038%7,403
Memoranda:
Average total assets$96,089,0005,253
Average earning assets$88,508,0005,214
Average equity$10,143,0005,200
Average total loans$71,200,5004,812
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.2554%1,105
Cost of funding earning assets1.9327%3,283
Net interest margin4.3227%1,651
Noninterest income to average assets0.6345%3,390
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6003%5,798
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1560%6,113
Net operating income to assets1.8245%339
Return on assets (ROA)1.8245%349
Pretax return on assets1.8245%602
Return on Equity (ROE)17.0552%456
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.2613%2,875
Net charge-offs to loans0.2056%5,347
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs100.0000%5,513
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)12.6959%1,485
Efficiency ratio54.3948%7,186
Assets per employee ($millions)3.6658%4,605
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*80.8781%1,148
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8693%6,923
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans189.9083%1,558
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7722%5,560
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4578%6,348
Net loans and leases to total assets74.2981%2,198
Net loans and leases to deposits91.4733%1,969
Net loans and leases to core deposits104.8692%3,463
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.2238%5,259
Equity capital to assets10.8559%2,814
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.4836%6,804
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.1995%6,685
Total risk-based capital ratio11.1141%6,953
Memoranda:
Average total assets$94,873,0005,245
Average earning assets$86,612,8005,242
Average equity$10,149,4005,254
Average total loans$71,993,2004,800
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.3226%1,085
Cost of funding earning assets1.9948%3,383
Net interest margin4.3278%1,650
Noninterest income to average assets0.6599%3,291
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4594%6,217
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0028%8,036
Net operating income to assets2.1471%211
Return on assets (ROA)2.1471%229
Pretax return on assets2.1471%400
Return on Equity (ROE)20.1448%301
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.6634%4,381
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0037%7,613
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs100.0000%5,070
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio51.0391%7,481
Assets per employee ($millions)3.6015%4,683
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*91.7429%708
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8525%6,942
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans98.2595%2,820
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3691%4,350
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8676%5,556
Net loans and leases to total assets77.1305%1,760
Net loans and leases to deposits93.6297%1,945
Net loans and leases to core deposits107.7953%3,494
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.3783%4,509
Equity capital to assets10.8586%3,153
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.3215%7,172
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.7361%7,208
Total risk-based capital ratio10.6390%7,413
Memoranda:
Average total assets$94,763,2505,279
Average earning assets$86,354,7505,294
Average equity$10,100,0005,311
Average total loans$72,132,5004,840
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.3072%1,191
Cost of funding earning assets2.0477%3,530
Net interest margin4.2594%1,783
Noninterest income to average assets0.7084%2,941
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3965%6,468
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%7,158
Net operating income to assets2.1905%199
Return on assets (ROA)2.1905%219
Pretax return on assets2.1905%367
Return on Equity (ROE)20.6801%293
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.3297%4,602
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%6,628
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio49.9083%7,677
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1273%3,438
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*93.5701%825
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8650%6,919
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans128.8382%2,282
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2030%4,530
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6714%5,905
Net loans and leases to total assets74.9705%2,442
Net loans and leases to deposits92.4500%2,386
Net loans and leases to core deposits106.7755%3,748
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.0930%5,043
Equity capital to assets10.6312%3,269
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.0511%7,501
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.6559%7,264
Total risk-based capital ratio10.5629%7,514
Memoranda:
Average total assets$95,137,6705,306
Average earning assets$86,631,6705,314
Average equity$10,077,3305,341
Average total loans$71,894,6704,889
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.3335%1,208
Cost of funding earning assets2.0709%3,791
Net interest margin4.2626%1,694
Noninterest income to average assets0.6720%3,059
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3897%6,230
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0126%8,176
Net operating income to assets2.1503%255
Return on assets (ROA)2.1503%297
Pretax return on assets2.1503%492
Return on Equity (ROE)20.3376%400
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.4071%1,096
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0167%7,388
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs100.0000%3,714
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio50.3711%7,560
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2394%3,192
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*48.8281%1,804
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8643%6,896
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans225.8182%1,484
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3240%4,016
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3828%6,463
Net loans and leases to total assets73.0488%2,997
Net loans and leases to deposits93.3965%2,372
Net loans and leases to core deposits108.6407%3,600
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.2136%5,938
Equity capital to assets10.5470%3,417
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.5364%7,110
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.9641%6,968
Total risk-based capital ratio10.8767%7,250
Memoranda:
Average total assets$95,242,5005,325
Average earning assets$86,145,0005,350
Average equity$10,070,0005,363
Average total loans$71,947,5004,910
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.9180%1,353
Cost of funding earning assets2.4200%4,635
Net interest margin4.4980%1,427
Noninterest income to average assets0.6850%3,210
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4480%6,217
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0722%6,494
Net operating income to assets2.2093%232
Return on assets (ROA)2.2393%216
Pretax return on assets2.2393%365
Return on Equity (ROE)20.3688%346
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-7.1094%6,795
Net charge-offs to loans0.0933%5,397
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs100.0000%5,290
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)31.6154%1,130
Efficiency ratio49.3192%7,709
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0426%3,428
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*134.9033%558
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8619%6,842
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans61.6683%4,916
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.6864%2,882
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3977%3,722
Net loans and leases to total assets76.8195%2,422
Net loans and leases to deposits97.6726%2,175
Net loans and leases to core deposits116.2987%3,094
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.6500%5,501
Equity capital to assets10.6002%3,388
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.1668%7,554
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.3683%7,439
Total risk-based capital ratio10.3079%7,720
Memoranda:
Average total assets$90,074,2005,351
Average earning assets$80,991,6005,404
Average equity$9,902,4005,441
Average total loans$69,649,2004,883