Home > Bank of Houston > Performance and Condition Ratios

Bank of Houston, Performance and Condition Ratios

2021-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4726%625
Cost of funding earning assets0.3303%2,117
Net interest margin4.1424%548
Noninterest income to average assets0.0908%4,641
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4911%2,206
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2482%379
Net operating income to assets1.1007%2,296
Return on assets (ROA)1.1007%2,360
Pretax return on assets1.3917%2,082
Return on Equity (ROE)10.0057%2,517
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.0057%919
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0003%3,212
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-95,700.0000%4,299
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio60.3026%3,106
Assets per employee ($millions)10.7018%550
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,588
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7173%4,395
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,222
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,145
Net loans and leases to total assets79.9531%269
Net loans and leases to deposits91.7810%489
Net loans and leases to core deposits107.8562%327
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.1129%2,469
Equity capital to assets9.5217%3,129
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3152%3,051
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$385,580,0002,035
Average earning assets$376,065,0001,985
Average equity$42,416,0001,997
Average total loans$292,749,2001,735
2021-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4032%804
Cost of funding earning assets0.2967%2,624
Net interest margin4.1065%646
Noninterest income to average assets0.0948%4,688
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5915%1,868
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2232%444
Net operating income to assets0.9693%3,023
Return on assets (ROA)0.9693%3,104
Pretax return on assets1.2775%2,680
Return on Equity (ROE)8.4441%3,271
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.4441%1,894
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0005%3,082
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-61,000.0000%4,274
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio63.3274%2,488
Assets per employee ($millions)10.5849%547
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,236
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7118%4,484
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,707.1942%523
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0313%3,955
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0417%3,911
Net loans and leases to total assets74.4590%655
Net loans and leases to deposits86.5919%794
Net loans and leases to core deposits103.0743%490
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.9884%2,749
Equity capital to assets9.7265%3,172
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5828%1,991
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$364,255,0002,152
Average earning assets$354,582,2502,084
Average equity$41,811,0002,047
Average total loans$271,135,7501,866
2021-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3444%932
Cost of funding earning assets0.2805%2,969
Net interest margin4.0639%742
Noninterest income to average assets0.0942%4,710
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6609%1,688
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1837%623
Net operating income to assets0.9150%3,177
Return on assets (ROA)0.9150%3,255
Pretax return on assets1.1989%2,913
Return on Equity (ROE)7.4708%3,539
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.4708%2,265
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0008%3,069
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-31,000.0000%4,116
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio65.8068%2,189
Assets per employee ($millions)8.8191%915
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,087
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7330%4,479
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,353
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,280
Net loans and leases to total assets75.7912%611
Net loans and leases to deposits90.6965%606
Net loans and leases to core deposits99.2379%685
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.5657%3,553
Equity capital to assets11.4068%1,693
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.0864%1,552
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$337,484,3332,270
Average earning assets$327,959,0002,203
Average equity$41,334,3332,053
Average total loans$250,383,3331,960
2021-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2698%1,093
Cost of funding earning assets0.2972%3,025
Net interest margin3.9726%883
Noninterest income to average assets0.0922%4,720
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6552%1,728
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2492%426
Net operating income to assets0.7439%3,591
Return on assets (ROA)0.7439%3,664
Pretax return on assets1.0354%3,273
Return on Equity (ROE)5.8421%3,903
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.8421%2,948
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0017%3,105
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-20,000.0000%3,831
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio67.3941%2,015
Assets per employee ($millions)9.2096%773
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,433
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7721%4,451
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans12,268.7500%76
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0045%4,370
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0063%4,299
Net loans and leases to total assets70.2426%1,256
Net loans and leases to deposits84.2561%1,118
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.4726%1,083
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.3680%3,596
Equity capital to assets11.4588%1,565
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.3713%1,041
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$321,025,0002,335
Average earning assets$310,928,0002,265
Average equity$40,876,0002,052
Average total loans$234,172,0002,072
2020-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0528%441
Cost of funding earning assets0.4446%3,314
Net interest margin4.6083%259
Noninterest income to average assets0.1071%4,724
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1328%1,175
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4175%724
Net operating income to assets0.7920%3,127
Return on assets (ROA)0.7920%3,238
Pretax return on assets1.0008%3,045
Return on Equity (ROE)4.5071%4,026
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.5071%2,527
Net charge-offs to loans0.0068%3,102
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs7,766.6667%136
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)263.8333%376
Efficiency ratio68.8355%2,120
Assets per employee ($millions)7.6453%1,194
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,731
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8230%4,372
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,492
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,420
Net loans and leases to total assets75.0597%893
Net loans and leases to deposits95.0170%597
Net loans and leases to core deposits107.5755%582
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.9960%4,201
Equity capital to assets14.3509%718
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.3661%622
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$223,219,0002,773
Average earning assets$215,265,0002,708
Average equity$39,227,0002,043
Average total loans$177,473,0002,430
2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7454%969
Cost of funding earning assets0.4907%3,285
Net interest margin4.2547%645
Noninterest income to average assets0.1101%4,724
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2048%1,068
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4172%814
Net operating income to assets0.4577%4,155
Return on assets (ROA)0.4577%4,220
Pretax return on assets0.5780%4,142
Return on Equity (ROE)2.4516%4,485
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.4516%3,762
Net charge-offs to loans0.0095%2,768
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs5,433.3333%205
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)129.5833%664
Efficiency ratio76.3030%1,184
Assets per employee ($millions)8.8126%744
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,332
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6615%4,639
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,543
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,475
Net loans and leases to total assets84.1768%264
Net loans and leases to deposits107.8980%272
Net loans and leases to core deposits123.3586%349
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.0152%4,201
Equity capital to assets14.9305%652
Core capital (leverage) ratio15.0416%536
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$208,305,0002,858
Average earning assets$200,244,5002,806
Average equity$38,885,0002,053
Average total loans$168,319,5002,505
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7472%1,284
Cost of funding earning assets0.5243%3,388
Net interest margin4.2229%876
Noninterest income to average assets0.1213%4,697
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4554%789
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4335%898
Net operating income to assets0.2204%4,545
Return on assets (ROA)0.2204%4,585
Pretax return on assets0.2764%4,561
Return on Equity (ROE)1.0804%4,677
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.0804%4,083
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,033
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio82.9577%698
Assets per employee ($millions)8.6975%757
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,182
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6138%4,723
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,603
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,537
Net loans and leases to total assets83.3085%309
Net loans and leases to deposits112.2638%190
Net loans and leases to core deposits118.2737%473
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.2078%4,580
Equity capital to assets15.9421%477
Core capital (leverage) ratio17.1609%335
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$189,614,0002,992
Average earning assets$181,579,6672,939
Average equity$38,689,0002,054
Average total loans$149,750,3332,657
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2722%581
Cost of funding earning assets0.6303%3,270
Net interest margin4.6419%381
Noninterest income to average assets0.1254%4,740
Noninterest expense to average assets4.0060%505
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4648%640
Net operating income to assets0.0615%4,701
Return on assets (ROA)0.0615%4,694
Pretax return on assets0.0738%4,681
Return on Equity (ROE)0.2589%4,715
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.2589%3,930
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,581
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio88.1494%580
Assets per employee ($millions)6.2829%1,473
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,581
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7888%4,441
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,662
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,593
Net loans and leases to total assets73.7125%1,659
Net loans and leases to deposits106.6511%271
Net loans and leases to core deposits114.8247%630
Total domestic deposits to total assets69.1155%4,890
Equity capital to assets21.9532%174
Core capital (leverage) ratio24.1475%127
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio27.0814%358
Memoranda:
Average total assets$162,655,5003,190
Average earning assets$154,851,0003,144
Average equity$38,621,5002,037
Average total loans$122,558,0002,925
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6048%473
Cost of funding earning assets0.4932%4,121
Net interest margin5.1116%217
Noninterest income to average assets0.1652%4,662
Noninterest expense to average assets4.7483%252
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6443%178
Net operating income to assets-0.3486%5,037
Return on assets (ROA)-0.2266%5,032
Pretax return on assets-0.2737%5,033
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.8551%5,011
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.8551%4,796
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0031%4,273
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-33,550.0000%4,728
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio95.5002%219
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1514%2,393
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,913
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7359%4,495
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,701
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,619
Net loans and leases to total assets76.0206%1,413
Net loans and leases to deposits108.3437%219
Net loans and leases to core deposits118.0577%537
Total domestic deposits to total assets70.1662%4,927
Equity capital to assets25.8536%115
Core capital (leverage) ratio29.2561%74
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio29.1496%508
Total risk-based capital ratio29.8079%523
Memoranda:
Average total assets$104,141,6003,937
Average earning assets$97,934,0003,912
Average equity$27,599,2002,519
Average total loans$64,101,0003,907
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.3493%778
Cost of funding earning assets0.4331%4,390
Net interest margin4.9161%335
Noninterest income to average assets0.1882%4,589
Noninterest expense to average assets4.8001%241
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.7541%140
Net operating income to assets-0.5873%5,144
Return on assets (ROA)-0.4137%5,137
Pretax return on assets-0.5329%5,141
Return on Equity (ROE)-1.5457%5,108
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.5457%4,899
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0052%4,216
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-26,250.0000%4,703
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio99.9701%150
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6150%3,027
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,563
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8822%4,118
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,789
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,706
Net loans and leases to total assets65.1732%3,161
Net loans and leases to deposits96.6232%941
Net loans and leases to core deposits105.4148%1,226
Total domestic deposits to total assets67.4509%5,071
Equity capital to assets32.1482%64
Core capital (leverage) ratio34.1260%62
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio39.9494%244
Total risk-based capital ratio40.6858%252
Memoranda:
Average total assets$92,829,2504,150
Average earning assets$87,112,2504,131
Average equity$24,843,2502,747
Average total loans$51,523,7504,202
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.4298%645
Cost of funding earning assets0.3829%4,574
Net interest margin5.0469%261
Noninterest income to average assets0.2101%4,482
Noninterest expense to average assets4.8320%241
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.9311%102
Net operating income to assets-0.6899%5,204
Return on assets (ROA)-0.6899%5,208
Pretax return on assets-0.8642%5,215
Return on Equity (ROE)-2.8521%5,183
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-2.8521%4,964
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0047%4,106
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-39,000.0000%4,571
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio98.6355%171
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4477%3,223
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,431
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9713%3,778
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,834
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,745
Net loans and leases to total assets53.4850%4,247
Net loans and leases to deposits72.4426%3,648
Net loans and leases to core deposits78.6651%3,528
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.8308%4,846
Equity capital to assets25.8244%115
Core capital (leverage) ratio31.5605%66
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio38.1812%270
Total risk-based capital ratio38.9846%276
Memoranda:
Average total assets$83,775,3304,310
Average earning assets$77,829,3304,296
Average equity$20,266,0003,125
Average total loans$42,399,0004,436
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.4072%623
Cost of funding earning assets0.3394%4,709
Net interest margin5.0678%256
Noninterest income to average assets0.2269%4,384
Noninterest expense to average assets4.7973%235
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.0790%77
Net operating income to assets-0.6750%5,266
Return on assets (ROA)-0.6750%5,261
Pretax return on assets-0.8576%5,270
Return on Equity (ROE)-2.9369%5,236
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-2.9369%4,813
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,740
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio95.5899%236
Assets per employee ($millions)3.7687%4,239
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,768
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8708%4,269
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,905
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,814
Net loans and leases to total assets54.9778%4,137
Net loans and leases to deposits71.2574%3,659
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.7790%3,673
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.1539%4,639
Equity capital to assets22.5064%161
Core capital (leverage) ratio22.9894%152
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio33.4904%369
Total risk-based capital ratio34.2425%375
Memoranda:
Average total assets$72,291,0004,530
Average earning assets$68,353,0004,505
Average equity$16,616,0003,515
Average total loans$34,772,5004,675
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.1001%5,190
Cost of funding earning assets0.1757%5,092
Net interest margin2.9244%4,881
Noninterest income to average assets0.2399%4,480
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6519%820
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3453%447
Net operating income to assets-0.8325%5,335
Return on assets (ROA)-0.8375%5,329
Pretax return on assets-1.0443%5,335
Return on Equity (ROE)-3.6148%5,301
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-3.6148%5,205
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0152%4,615
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-8,350.0000%4,963
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio123.4102%53
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3255%3,418
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,013
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6092%4,953
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,937
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,837
Net loans and leases to total assets39.8408%4,951
Net loans and leases to deposits52.2989%4,815
Net loans and leases to core deposits54.9668%4,812
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.1791%4,734
Equity capital to assets23.5060%136
Core capital (leverage) ratio24.6166%122
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio42.1511%205
Total risk-based capital ratio42.6110%213
Memoranda:
Average total assets$48,357,8004,963
Average earning assets$44,967,0004,956
Average equity$11,203,8004,132
Average total loans$13,154,6005,227
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.3599%5,423
Cost of funding earning assets0.1102%5,328
Net interest margin2.2498%5,370
Noninterest income to average assets0.2256%4,621
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2170%1,487
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0773%2,413
Net operating income to assets-0.9858%5,419
Return on assets (ROA)-0.9951%5,414
Pretax return on assets-0.9951%5,412
Return on Equity (ROE)-4.3201%5,383
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-4.3201%5,293
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,489
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio139.3574%31
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8221%4,147
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,598
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.1995%5,396
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,046
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,954
Net loans and leases to total assets21.2725%5,375
Net loans and leases to deposits29.2002%5,349
Net loans and leases to core deposits29.7016%5,347
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.8505%5,069
Equity capital to assets26.6573%94
Core capital (leverage) ratio26.6621%91
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio62.2493%82
Total risk-based capital ratio62.3534%83
Memoranda:
Average total assets$43,145,2505,122
Average earning assets$39,943,5005,113
Average equity$9,937,7504,349
Average total loans$9,507,7505,364
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets1.2135%5,533
Cost of funding earning assets0.0528%5,484
Net interest margin1.1608%5,529
Noninterest income to average assets0.1723%4,962
Noninterest expense to average assets1.6423%5,239
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,782
Net operating income to assets-0.4039%5,428
Return on assets (ROA)-0.4200%5,426
Pretax return on assets-0.4200%5,422
Return on Equity (ROE)-1.9958%5,398
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.9958%5,149
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,209
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio132.6087%47
Assets per employee ($millions)3.0378%5,075
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,456
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.0000%5,494
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,076
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,980
Net loans and leases to total assets15.4506%5,473
Net loans and leases to deposits23.2434%5,448
Net loans and leases to core deposits23.5870%5,449
Total domestic deposits to total assets66.4730%5,376
Equity capital to assets32.0689%63
Core capital (leverage) ratio39.7472%48
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio88.6344%49
Total risk-based capital ratio88.6344%49
Memoranda:
Average total assets$37,142,3305,267
Average earning assets$34,115,0005,258
Average equity$7,816,3304,727
Average total loans$8,332,0005,448
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.7327%5,474
Cost of funding earning assets0.1590%5,228
Net interest margin2.5736%5,339
Noninterest income to average assets0.5754%2,393
Noninterest expense to average assets4.1214%453
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,508
Net operating income to assets-1.1642%5,543
Return on assets (ROA)-1.1642%5,541
Pretax return on assets-1.1642%5,542
Return on Equity (ROE)-10.1045%5,532
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-10.1045%5,374
Net charge-offs to loans0.0470%1,650
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,201
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-87.0000%2,712
Efficiency ratio139.3665%40
Assets per employee ($millions)2.5271%5,392
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,749
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6490%1,053
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,153
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,035
Net loans and leases to total assets26.9448%5,425
Net loans and leases to deposits30.3337%5,444
Net loans and leases to core deposits30.3337%5,459
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.8277%1,193
Equity capital to assets10.9711%2,617
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.5964%1,348
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio39.8650%226
Total risk-based capital ratio41.1007%225
Memoranda:
Average total assets$29,892,5005,434
Average earning assets$27,665,0005,421
Average equity$3,444,0005,426
Average total loans$8,508,5005,501
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.6856%5,500
Cost of funding earning assets0.1269%5,378
Net interest margin2.5588%5,374
Noninterest income to average assets1.5292%454
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4291%1,159
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,227
Net operating income to assets0.3769%4,761
Return on assets (ROA)0.3740%4,790
Pretax return on assets0.4336%5,037
Return on Equity (ROE)3.1243%4,793
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.1243%3,430
Net charge-offs to loans0.0402%2,984
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,708
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)44.0000%1,187
Efficiency ratio88.6986%490
Assets per employee ($millions)2.6782%5,389
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,098
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5846%1,172
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,206
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,081
Net loans and leases to total assets29.0937%5,445
Net loans and leases to deposits33.1490%5,475
Net loans and leases to core deposits33.1490%5,499
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.7665%1,621
Equity capital to assets12.0876%1,771
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.2875%1,041
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio37.9337%254
Total risk-based capital ratio39.1901%249
Memoranda:
Average total assets$30,212,4005,489
Average earning assets$27,591,2005,476
Average equity$3,616,8005,469
Average total loans$7,468,0005,588
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.6149%5,589
Cost of funding earning assets0.1252%5,453
Net interest margin2.4897%5,477
Noninterest income to average assets1.8376%350
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1841%1,592
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,088
Net operating income to assets0.8991%3,033
Return on assets (ROA)0.8991%3,087
Pretax return on assets0.9210%3,965
Return on Equity (ROE)7.5282%3,376
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.5282%1,418
Net charge-offs to loans0.0745%2,071
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,274
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)52.5310%1,084
Efficiency ratio77.5641%1,391
Assets per employee ($millions)2.5113%5,520
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,680
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6163%1,200
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,287
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,172
Net loans and leases to total assets27.6712%5,539
Net loans and leases to deposits31.6759%5,565
Net loans and leases to core deposits31.6759%5,581
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.3573%1,695
Equity capital to assets12.4502%1,680
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.1780%1,135
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio40.5537%217
Total risk-based capital ratio41.7909%213
Memoranda:
Average total assets$30,400,5005,542
Average earning assets$27,686,5005,533
Average equity$3,630,7505,529
Average total loans$7,157,7505,658
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.5487%5,644
Cost of funding earning assets0.1162%5,528
Net interest margin2.4325%5,548
Noninterest income to average assets2.3419%248
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0962%1,847
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,871
Net operating income to assets1.4105%1,042
Return on assets (ROA)1.4169%1,047
Pretax return on assets1.4497%1,824
Return on Equity (ROE)12.0323%1,292
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)12.0323%318
Net charge-offs to loans0.1786%1,111
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,905
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)36.6667%1,324
Efficiency ratio68.2081%2,971
Assets per employee ($millions)2.3708%5,602
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,521
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7638%957
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,332
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,209
Net loans and leases to total assets24.3957%5,643
Net loans and leases to deposits27.8234%5,655
Net loans and leases to core deposits27.8234%5,669
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.6805%1,628
Equity capital to assets12.1573%1,822
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.1904%1,107
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio43.8347%170
Total risk-based capital ratio45.0918%167
Memoranda:
Average total assets$30,488,6705,588
Average earning assets$27,543,6705,583
Average equity$3,590,3305,578
Average total loans$6,718,3305,710
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.5316%5,711
Cost of funding earning assets0.1177%5,575
Net interest margin2.4138%5,611
Noninterest income to average assets3.9047%150
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0209%2,112
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,537
Net operating income to assets3.0341%92
Return on assets (ROA)3.0472%92
Pretax return on assets3.0604%128
Return on Equity (ROE)26.3098%71
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)26.3098%43
Net charge-offs to loans0.3840%478
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,277
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)38.5000%1,063
Efficiency ratio49.7826%5,387
Assets per employee ($millions)2.7865%5,496
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,824
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.1341%518
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans3,350.0000%231
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0130%5,302
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0637%4,945
Net loans and leases to total assets20.0476%5,751
Net loans and leases to deposits22.8328%5,754
Net loans and leases to core deposits22.8328%5,756
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.8018%1,824
Equity capital to assets12.0123%1,827
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.4418%993
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio50.9171%120
Total risk-based capital ratio52.1822%117
Memoranda:
Average total assets$30,322,5005,656
Average earning assets$27,177,0005,651
Average equity$3,512,0005,645
Average total loans$6,250,5005,784
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.3628%5,798
Cost of funding earning assets0.1219%5,607
Net interest margin2.2409%5,730
Noninterest income to average assets0.7159%2,098
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9403%2,527
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.1536%5,743
Net operating income to assets-0.0329%5,660
Return on assets (ROA)0.1137%5,574
Pretax return on assets0.1260%5,569
Return on Equity (ROE)0.9961%5,568
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.9961%4,925
Net charge-offs to loans-0.3551%5,804
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs227.2727%1,263
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio106.9274%149
Assets per employee ($millions)2.7266%5,545
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,198
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.2662%427
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,456
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,326
Net loans and leases to total assets20.2747%5,798
Net loans and leases to deposits22.8540%5,811
Net loans and leases to core deposits22.8540%5,815
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.7140%1,262
Equity capital to assets11.1426%2,485
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.2454%1,456
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio50.0858%134
Total risk-based capital ratio51.3267%132
Memoranda:
Average total assets$32,547,4005,684
Average earning assets$29,541,6005,668
Average equity$3,714,6005,675
Average total loans$6,195,4005,842
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.3349%5,865
Cost of funding earning assets0.1154%5,696
Net interest margin2.2194%5,810
Noninterest income to average assets0.6790%2,269
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9088%2,617
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.2009%5,870
Net operating income to assets-0.0174%5,726
Return on assets (ROA)0.1728%5,573
Pretax return on assets0.1888%5,581
Return on Equity (ROE)1.5056%5,558
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.5056%4,912
Net charge-offs to loans-0.4524%5,880
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs238.0952%1,243
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio108.2212%134
Assets per employee ($millions)2.8988%5,470
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,760
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.4030%376
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,556
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,428
Net loans and leases to total assets17.8317%5,891
Net loans and leases to deposits20.3442%5,898
Net loans and leases to core deposits20.3442%5,899
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.6501%1,589
Equity capital to assets12.1115%2,029
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.9836%1,689
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio52.9543%117
Total risk-based capital ratio54.2085%117
Memoranda:
Average total assets$33,186,0005,723
Average earning assets$30,037,0005,718
Average equity$3,807,7505,727
Average total loans$6,188,7505,906
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.3409%5,948
Cost of funding earning assets0.1124%5,796
Net interest margin2.2285%5,888
Noninterest income to average assets0.6603%2,329
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8853%2,726
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.2975%5,979
Net operating income to assets0.0773%5,697
Return on assets (ROA)0.2023%5,577
Pretax return on assets0.2023%5,618
Return on Equity (ROE)1.7944%5,556
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.7944%4,657
Net charge-offs to loans-0.6339%5,964
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs250.0000%1,099
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio108.2589%154
Assets per employee ($millions)2.6958%5,681
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,619
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.2824%485
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,652
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,521
Net loans and leases to total assets18.3962%5,959
Net loans and leases to deposits20.9668%5,971
Net loans and leases to core deposits20.9668%5,973
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.7400%1,554
Equity capital to assets12.0313%2,106
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.5428%1,956
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio51.0366%125
Total risk-based capital ratio52.2886%123
Memoranda:
Average total assets$33,619,0005,785
Average earning assets$30,245,0005,785
Average equity$3,789,6705,796
Average total loans$6,309,6705,982
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.3693%6,003
Cost of funding earning assets0.1178%5,826
Net interest margin2.2515%5,944
Noninterest income to average assets0.5722%2,666
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8376%2,928
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.5839%6,092
Net operating income to assets0.3270%5,221
Return on assets (ROA)0.3270%5,307
Pretax return on assets0.3270%5,454
Return on Equity (ROE)2.9959%5,237
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.9959%4,015
Net charge-offs to loans-0.7477%6,026
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs416.6667%688
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio109.9548%157
Assets per employee ($millions)2.7591%5,704
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,863
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.0810%713
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,696
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,543
Net loans and leases to total assets18.6173%6,011
Net loans and leases to deposits21.0944%6,019
Net loans and leases to core deposits21.0944%6,026
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.2570%1,501
Equity capital to assets11.5316%2,413
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.4216%2,032
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio43.9452%189
Total risk-based capital ratio45.1991%186
Memoranda:
Average total assets$34,254,0005,832
Average earning assets$30,557,5005,835
Average equity$3,738,5005,852
Average total loans$6,419,5006,043
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.7390%5,918
Cost of funding earning assets0.1226%5,868
Net interest margin2.6163%5,740
Noninterest income to average assets0.6599%2,406
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5633%4,032
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.1760%5,959
Net operating income to assets0.3899%5,085
Return on assets (ROA)0.4311%5,026
Pretax return on assets0.5807%4,896
Return on Equity (ROE)4.0000%4,944
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.0000%3,179
Net charge-offs to loans-0.5675%6,093
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs153.8462%1,735
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio88.0161%832
Assets per employee ($millions)2.9499%5,569
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,258
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.5825%362
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,750
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,583
Net loans and leases to total assets18.0090%6,081
Net loans and leases to deposits20.1320%6,091
Net loans and leases to core deposits20.1320%6,094
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.4545%885
Equity capital to assets10.3365%3,582
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.1776%2,239
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio37.5638%267
Total risk-based capital ratio38.8139%263
Memoranda:
Average total assets$34,096,4005,886
Average earning assets$29,354,0005,912
Average equity$3,675,0005,904
Average total loans$6,872,8006,088
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.8745%5,917
Cost of funding earning assets0.1246%5,949
Net interest margin2.7499%5,664
Noninterest income to average assets0.6514%2,472
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4597%4,317
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.2369%6,125
Net operating income to assets0.5984%4,391
Return on assets (ROA)0.6554%4,217
Pretax return on assets0.8567%4,148
Return on Equity (ROE)6.0160%4,144
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.0160%2,236
Net charge-offs to loans-1.1119%6,214
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs103.4483%2,201
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio81.8660%1,414
Assets per employee ($millions)2.8769%5,685
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,801
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.8245%291
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,566.6667%390
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0348%5,652
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1803%4,926
Net loans and leases to total assets18.7353%6,156
Net loans and leases to deposits21.1338%6,170
Net loans and leases to core deposits21.1338%6,176
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.6510%1,207
Equity capital to assets10.9666%3,065
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.8920%2,598
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio36.0681%322
Total risk-based capital ratio37.3207%322
Memoranda:
Average total assets$33,770,7505,974
Average earning assets$28,897,0006,000
Average equity$3,679,0005,984
Average total loans$6,955,0006,169
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0435%5,811
Cost of funding earning assets0.1268%6,004
Net interest margin2.9167%5,412
Noninterest income to average assets0.6146%2,658
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3210%4,792
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.3580%6,248
Net operating income to assets0.8782%2,999
Return on assets (ROA)0.9666%2,662
Pretax return on assets1.2351%2,625
Return on Equity (ROE)8.8930%2,606
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.8930%961
Net charge-offs to loans-1.6160%6,293
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs105.2632%1,978
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio75.2418%2,507
Assets per employee ($millions)2.9563%5,646
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,641
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.6589%393
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,438.4615%404
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0366%5,719
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1848%5,038
Net loans and leases to total assets19.2976%6,217
Net loans and leases to deposits21.6208%6,233
Net loans and leases to core deposits21.6208%6,238
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.2547%1,023
Equity capital to assets10.6015%3,319
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.2360%2,216
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio35.4288%352
Total risk-based capital ratio36.6824%352
Memoranda:
Average total assets$33,520,0006,044
Average earning assets$28,388,3306,078
Average equity$3,643,3306,049
Average total loans$7,054,6706,242
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5659%4,788
Cost of funding earning assets0.1348%6,033
Net interest margin3.4311%3,708
Noninterest income to average assets0.5777%2,789
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9790%5,622
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.7375%6,371
Net operating income to assets1.6963%594
Return on assets (ROA)1.6963%622
Pretax return on assets2.1511%430
Return on Equity (ROE)15.3996%649
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)15.3996%251
Net charge-offs to loans-3.2269%6,371
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs105.2632%1,553
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio58.3333%5,299
Assets per employee ($millions)2.7043%5,962
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,870
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.5772%476
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,987
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,830
Net loans and leases to total assets21.7836%6,251
Net loans and leases to deposits24.6573%6,267
Net loans and leases to core deposits24.6573%6,272
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.3455%1,635
Equity capital to assets11.5312%2,440
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.5561%1,958
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio37.8705%290
Total risk-based capital ratio39.1190%289
Memoranda:
Average total assets$32,542,0006,133
Average earning assets$26,697,0006,168
Average equity$3,584,5006,113
Average total loans$7,065,5006,310
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0655%5,996
Cost of funding earning assets0.1574%6,053
Net interest margin2.9081%5,629
Noninterest income to average assets0.4684%3,723
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6076%1,293
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.3146%6,379
Net operating income to assets-0.5593%6,311
Return on assets (ROA)-0.5593%6,310
Pretax return on assets-0.4999%6,289
Return on Equity (ROE)-4.6683%6,283
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-4.6683%6,167
Net charge-offs to loans-1.0835%6,449
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs125.0000%1,911
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio129.1615%95
Assets per employee ($millions)2.9666%5,746
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,317
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.7636%388
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans19,000.0000%50
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0031%6,083
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0145%5,850
Net loans and leases to total assets20.4854%6,361
Net loans and leases to deposits22.9150%6,380
Net loans and leases to core deposits22.9150%6,383
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.3972%1,020
Equity capital to assets10.5016%3,477
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.3217%2,110
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio36.8852%288
Total risk-based capital ratio38.1511%280
Memoranda:
Average total assets$28,606,6006,276
Average earning assets$22,867,4006,319
Average equity$3,427,4006,194
Average total loans$6,645,2006,402
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.0986%6,033
Cost of funding earning assets0.1577%6,138
Net interest margin2.9410%5,616
Noninterest income to average assets0.4203%4,091
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7874%986
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.4348%6,517
Net operating income to assets-0.6570%6,409
Return on assets (ROA)-0.6570%6,409
Pretax return on assets-0.5893%6,380
Return on Equity (ROE)-5.2904%6,376
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-5.2904%6,267
Net charge-offs to loans-1.1537%6,527
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs157.8947%1,521
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio137.0629%78
Assets per employee ($millions)2.3202%6,342
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,806
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.6316%542
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4130%4,678
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%6,061
Net loans and leases to total assets23.2562%6,401
Net loans and leases to deposits26.5391%6,420
Net loans and leases to core deposits26.8149%6,426
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.6302%1,962
Equity capital to assets12.1579%1,938
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.5683%1,370
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio35.1573%347
Total risk-based capital ratio36.4093%343
Memoranda:
Average total assets$27,600,0006,374
Average earning assets$21,987,7506,408
Average equity$3,427,5006,261
Average total loans$6,587,7506,478
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.1749%5,981
Cost of funding earning assets0.1574%6,217
Net interest margin3.0175%5,468
Noninterest income to average assets1.0393%1,101
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8882%863
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.6541%6,612
Net operating income to assets0.2108%5,800
Return on assets (ROA)0.2108%5,858
Pretax return on assets0.1744%5,977
Return on Equity (ROE)1.6852%5,913
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.6852%5,060
Net charge-offs to loans-1.7055%6,596
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs160.7143%1,390
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio114.0725%193
Assets per employee ($millions)2.3306%6,389
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,638
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.7226%520
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4910%2,186
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%6,120
Net loans and leases to total assets22.2298%6,481
Net loans and leases to deposits25.5844%6,497
Net loans and leases to core deposits25.8514%6,494
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.8881%2,520
Equity capital to assets12.9438%1,402
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.4164%1,009
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio35.2578%338
Total risk-based capital ratio36.5113%336
Memoranda:
Average total assets$27,519,3306,436
Average earning assets$21,607,0006,482
Average equity$3,441,6706,305
Average total loans$6,567,0006,542
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2736%5,893
Cost of funding earning assets0.1496%6,356
Net interest margin3.1239%5,160
Noninterest income to average assets0.8060%1,724
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6929%1,143
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,817
Net operating income to assets-0.3371%6,415
Return on assets (ROA)-0.3371%6,414
Pretax return on assets-0.4396%6,441
Return on Equity (ROE)-2.7442%6,394
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-2.7442%5,937
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,660
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio113.5135%231
Assets per employee ($millions)2.3075%6,462
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,852
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans3.3037%326
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans533.3333%886
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.7046%2,072
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6194%4,315
Net loans and leases to total assets21.9863%6,541
Net loans and leases to deposits25.1903%6,560
Net loans and leases to core deposits25.4547%6,562
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.2806%2,649
Equity capital to assets12.5316%1,556
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.9438%836
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio35.8263%324
Total risk-based capital ratio37.0888%316
Memoranda:
Average total assets$27,295,5006,510
Average earning assets$21,383,5006,556
Average equity$3,352,5006,375
Average total loans$6,655,0006,606
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7390%5,006
Cost of funding earning assets0.1635%6,479
Net interest margin3.5755%3,575
Noninterest income to average assets0.7438%2,317
Noninterest expense to average assets4.1418%741
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%5,091
Net operating income to assets-0.3500%6,440
Return on assets (ROA)-0.3500%6,453
Pretax return on assets-0.4484%6,470
Return on Equity (ROE)-2.6301%6,410
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-2.6301%6,237
Net charge-offs to loans0.3031%2,172
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%4,707
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-5.1250%5,395
Efficiency ratio112.1422%243
Assets per employee ($millions)2.2418%6,549
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,285
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.9655%493
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans260.0000%1,675
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.9070%1,895
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1406%3,262
Net loans and leases to total assets25.3002%6,582
Net loans and leases to deposits28.7792%6,603
Net loans and leases to core deposits29.0880%6,612
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.9112%2,225
Equity capital to assets12.0256%1,782
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.6463%914
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio33.5496%380
Total risk-based capital ratio34.8108%370
Memoranda:
Average total assets$27,428,0006,573
Average earning assets$22,626,4006,608
Average equity$3,650,0006,402
Average total loans$7,918,4006,653
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8944%4,524
Cost of funding earning assets0.1640%6,580
Net interest margin3.7304%2,919
Noninterest income to average assets0.7257%2,484
Noninterest expense to average assets4.0057%852
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,941
Net operating income to assets-0.1403%6,424
Return on assets (ROA)-0.1403%6,453
Pretax return on assets-0.1984%6,471
Return on Equity (ROE)-1.0302%6,428
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.0302%6,139
Net charge-offs to loans0.3929%1,633
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%4,342
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-1.7084%5,067
Efficiency ratio105.2097%344
Assets per employee ($millions)2.2470%6,618
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,738
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.9736%565
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans46.0177%5,404
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.4194%999
Noncurrent loans to loans6.4618%356
Net loans and leases to total assets25.1706%6,664
Net loans and leases to deposits28.9758%6,684
Net loans and leases to core deposits29.2884%6,690
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.8677%2,758
Equity capital to assets12.9098%1,370
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.9751%876
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio35.0069%336
Total risk-based capital ratio36.2644%328
Memoranda:
Average total assets$27,559,7506,649
Average earning assets$22,767,2506,678
Average equity$3,753,7506,454
Average total loans$8,144,5006,717
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1352%3,608
Cost of funding earning assets0.1745%6,603
Net interest margin3.9607%2,007
Noninterest income to average assets0.7565%2,384
Noninterest expense to average assets3.9123%964
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,788
Net operating income to assets0.1441%6,036
Return on assets (ROA)0.1441%6,142
Pretax return on assets0.1153%6,210
Return on Equity (ROE)1.0404%6,203
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.0404%5,487
Net charge-offs to loans0.5394%1,226
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%4,003
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.6957%4,290
Efficiency ratio97.1377%612
Assets per employee ($millions)2.3020%6,637
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,522
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.7048%790
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans65.3125%4,582
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.8888%1,420
Noncurrent loans to loans4.1413%921
Net loans and leases to total assets27.2155%6,650
Net loans and leases to deposits31.4930%6,666
Net loans and leases to core deposits32.1750%6,681
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.4176%3,157
Equity capital to assets13.3181%1,214
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.7552%898
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio33.5286%389
Total risk-based capital ratio34.7879%381
Memoranda:
Average total assets$27,758,3306,698
Average earning assets$22,925,3306,723
Average equity$3,844,6706,486
Average total loans$8,527,6706,758
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9008%1,082
Cost of funding earning assets0.1757%6,695
Net interest margin4.7251%457
Noninterest income to average assets0.6469%2,892
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8238%1,082
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,409
Net operating income to assets0.5606%4,408
Return on assets (ROA)0.5606%4,565
Pretax return on assets0.6900%4,619
Return on Equity (ROE)3.9720%5,108
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.9720%3,853
Net charge-offs to loans1.0753%557
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,239
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.0000%3,166
Efficiency ratio84.7134%1,678
Assets per employee ($millions)2.3213%6,712
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,673
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.4765%1,144
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans59.2593%4,754
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.2561%1,337
Noncurrent loans to loans4.1791%1,056
Net loans and leases to total assets29.4059%6,627
Net loans and leases to deposits34.3093%6,626
Net loans and leases to core deposits35.0507%6,648
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.7081%3,675
Equity capital to assets14.1231%990
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.1696%751
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio32.7408%422
Total risk-based capital ratio33.9985%411
Memoranda:
Average total assets$27,825,5006,763
Average earning assets$22,772,0006,794
Average equity$3,927,5006,535
Average total loans$8,928,0006,812
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2463%4,412
Cost of funding earning assets0.2134%6,799
Net interest margin4.0329%2,261
Noninterest income to average assets0.6844%2,805
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7694%1,301
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3583%1,861
Net operating income to assets-0.0430%6,227
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0430%6,340
Pretax return on assets-0.0573%6,333
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.3077%6,336
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.3077%5,908
Net charge-offs to loans0.6201%1,892
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs151.5152%1,795
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.2727%4,824
Efficiency ratio92.6056%878
Assets per employee ($millions)2.3163%6,764
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,298
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.4532%1,179
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans205.3097%1,804
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.1442%2,278
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1949%3,861
Net loans and leases to total assets33.1882%6,586
Net loans and leases to deposits38.6874%6,611
Net loans and leases to core deposits39.5244%6,630
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.7857%3,468
Equity capital to assets14.1063%1,001
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.1069%771
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio30.8165%480
Total risk-based capital ratio32.0762%470
Memoranda:
Average total assets$27,908,6006,805
Average earning assets$23,432,0006,828
Average equity$3,900,2006,592
Average total loans$10,643,6006,822
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3018%4,446
Cost of funding earning assets0.2216%6,900
Net interest margin4.0801%2,172
Noninterest income to average assets0.7254%2,592
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7083%1,351
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4773%1,298
Net operating income to assets-0.0525%6,344
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0525%6,460
Pretax return on assets-0.0334%6,429
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.3766%6,451
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.3766%6,159
Net charge-offs to loans1.2431%775
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs98.0392%3,053
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.9118%4,873
Efficiency ratio89.3103%1,084
Assets per employee ($millions)2.1242%6,954
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,713
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8989%2,480
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans171.9298%2,023
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.8754%1,827
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1044%4,211
Net loans and leases to total assets36.6698%6,508
Net loans and leases to deposits42.8850%6,558
Net loans and leases to core deposits43.8203%6,603
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.5074%3,505
Equity capital to assets14.1921%1,080
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.8915%868
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio28.8990%593
Total risk-based capital ratio30.1506%584
Memoranda:
Average total assets$27,936,7506,894
Average earning assets$23,462,7506,915
Average equity$3,895,0006,670
Average total loans$10,940,2506,899
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3315%4,445
Cost of funding earning assets0.2293%6,973
Net interest margin4.1021%2,084
Noninterest income to average assets0.7631%2,361
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7298%1,327
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.7132%757
Net operating income to assets-0.2496%6,580
Return on assets (ROA)-0.2496%6,642
Pretax return on assets-0.2353%6,603
Return on Equity (ROE)-1.8009%6,606
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-1.8009%6,330
Net charge-offs to loans1.8661%472
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs96.1538%2,874
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.6442%4,742
Efficiency ratio88.6441%1,179
Assets per employee ($millions)2.1776%6,984
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,523
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7944%2,872
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans17.5993%6,584
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets5.0620%939
Noncurrent loans to loans10.1960%254
Net loans and leases to total assets37.6983%6,507
Net loans and leases to deposits43.8509%6,561
Net loans and leases to core deposits44.3134%6,651
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.9691%3,366
Equity capital to assets13.7165%1,208
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.6252%930
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio28.3763%621
Total risk-based capital ratio29.6315%607
Memoranda:
Average total assets$28,044,3306,947
Average earning assets$23,548,6706,971
Average equity$3,887,0006,717
Average total loans$11,146,3306,954
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3903%4,363
Cost of funding earning assets0.2364%7,039
Net interest margin4.1539%1,922
Noninterest income to average assets0.7309%2,492
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6687%1,428
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.4331%247
Net operating income to assets-0.8455%6,967
Return on assets (ROA)-0.8455%6,982
Pretax return on assets-0.8455%6,943
Return on Equity (ROE)-6.0684%6,889
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-6.0684%6,665
Net charge-offs to loans3.5442%183
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs100.0000%2,289
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.4100%4,150
Efficiency ratio86.1953%1,462
Assets per employee ($millions)2.1780%7,057
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,732
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7790%3,061
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans30.6028%6,141
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.7266%2,165
Noncurrent loans to loans5.8131%886
Net loans and leases to total assets38.6099%6,451
Net loans and leases to deposits44.8235%6,509
Net loans and leases to core deposits45.2933%6,607
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.1376%3,452
Equity capital to assets13.6364%1,181
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.3970%981
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio28.1107%631
Total risk-based capital ratio29.3624%616
Memoranda:
Average total assets$27,912,0007,003
Average earning assets$23,688,5007,028
Average equity$3,889,0006,751
Average total loans$11,286,0007,012
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3984%5,431
Cost of funding earning assets0.3226%7,069
Net interest margin4.0759%2,541
Noninterest income to average assets0.8272%1,935
Noninterest expense to average assets4.1359%868
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%6,496
Net operating income to assets0.2770%5,341
Return on assets (ROA)0.2770%5,493
Pretax return on assets0.2843%5,603
Return on Equity (ROE)1.9548%5,675
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.9548%4,818
Net charge-offs to loans0.0843%5,480
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%6,066
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.7000%2,286
Efficiency ratio93.5673%951
Assets per employee ($millions)2.1162%7,113
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,078
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7305%3,090
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans59.2814%4,550
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.9884%2,981
Noncurrent loans to loans2.9191%2,232
Net loans and leases to total assets40.8724%6,478
Net loans and leases to deposits47.7757%6,510
Net loans and leases to core deposits48.2969%6,623
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.5507%3,567
Equity capital to assets14.2385%989
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.4357%728
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio28.4728%588
Total risk-based capital ratio29.7283%577
Memoranda:
Average total assets$27,079,8007,048
Average earning assets$23,872,2007,045
Average equity$3,836,8006,796
Average total loans$11,855,6007,038
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3774%5,683
Cost of funding earning assets0.3462%7,132
Net interest margin4.0312%2,772
Noninterest income to average assets0.8206%1,956
Noninterest expense to average assets4.2265%775
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%6,393
Net operating income to assets0.2076%5,683
Return on assets (ROA)0.2076%5,814
Pretax return on assets0.1631%5,971
Return on Equity (ROE)1.4672%5,950
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.4672%5,409
Net charge-offs to loans0.0780%5,188
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%5,735
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.7160%2,985
Efficiency ratio96.2838%806
Assets per employee ($millions)2.0508%7,218
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,512
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6916%3,305
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans138.6207%2,176
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3428%4,128
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2203%4,508
Net loans and leases to total assets43.8131%6,348
Net loans and leases to deposits51.4808%6,405
Net loans and leases to core deposits52.0613%6,562
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.1056%3,722
Equity capital to assets14.5756%969
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.3043%817
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio27.7605%675
Total risk-based capital ratio28.9955%662
Memoranda:
Average total assets$26,972,2507,122
Average earning assets$23,879,7507,116
Average equity$3,816,7506,856
Average total loans$11,959,0007,103
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3968%5,706
Cost of funding earning assets0.3790%7,174
Net interest margin4.0177%2,759
Noninterest income to average assets0.7978%2,028
Noninterest expense to average assets4.2030%829
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%6,217
Net operating income to assets0.2142%5,692
Return on assets (ROA)0.2142%5,807
Pretax return on assets0.1182%6,072
Return on Equity (ROE)1.5289%5,927
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.5289%5,217
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%5,875
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio97.2650%822
Assets per employee ($millions)2.0856%7,239
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,290
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7576%3,131
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans121.5116%2,413
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4384%4,055
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4465%4,248
Net loans and leases to total assets43.0863%6,515
Net loans and leases to deposits50.3578%6,571
Net loans and leases to core deposits50.9131%6,716
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.5604%3,589
Equity capital to assets14.1298%1,054
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.2057%822
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio27.6599%686
Total risk-based capital ratio28.9158%669
Memoranda:
Average total assets$27,076,0007,186
Average earning assets$23,744,6707,191
Average equity$3,793,6706,903
Average total loans$11,984,6707,170
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3966%5,707
Cost of funding earning assets0.3845%7,254
Net interest margin4.0121%2,635
Noninterest income to average assets0.7687%2,163
Noninterest expense to average assets4.1541%862
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%5,840
Net operating income to assets0.2365%5,662
Return on assets (ROA)0.2365%5,729
Pretax return on assets0.1626%6,025
Return on Equity (ROE)1.6954%5,913
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.6954%5,104
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%5,107
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio96.2329%907
Assets per employee ($millions)2.0437%7,340
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,514
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7764%3,082
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans142.7586%2,079
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3663%4,241
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2443%4,611
Net loans and leases to total assets43.0819%6,539
Net loans and leases to deposits50.3497%6,599
Net loans and leases to core deposits50.9164%6,735
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.5653%3,747
Equity capital to assets14.1825%951
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.2034%807
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio28.3624%611
Total risk-based capital ratio29.5061%606
Memoranda:
Average total assets$27,057,5007,235
Average earning assets$23,927,5007,230
Average equity$3,775,0006,942
Average total loans$12,031,5007,225
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9901%4,611
Cost of funding earning assets0.5722%7,175
Net interest margin4.4179%1,421
Noninterest income to average assets0.8772%1,938
Noninterest expense to average assets4.3119%799
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1598%5,610
Net operating income to assets0.2416%5,130
Return on assets (ROA)0.2416%5,283
Pretax return on assets0.3085%5,208
Return on Equity (ROE)1.6333%5,515
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-4.6487%6,263
Net charge-offs to loans0.3268%4,377
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs97.7273%4,747
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.8636%3,642
Efficiency ratio90.2022%1,308
Assets per employee ($millions)2.1190%7,356
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*384.6154%53
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6761%3,303
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans137.7483%2,148
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3395%4,339
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2168%4,695
Net loans and leases to total assets44.2952%6,688
Net loans and leases to deposits51.5418%6,776
Net loans and leases to core deposits52.0963%6,907
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.9404%3,389
Equity capital to assets13.7293%1,120
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.7684%907
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio27.1087%666
Total risk-based capital ratio28.3636%658
Memoranda:
Average total assets$26,902,4007,295
Average earning assets$23,767,0007,295
Average equity$3,979,6007,013
Average total loans$13,464,4007,231
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1327%4,159
Cost of funding earning assets0.5985%7,296
Net interest margin4.5342%1,181
Noninterest income to average assets0.9074%1,770
Noninterest expense to average assets4.3228%727
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%6,977
Net operating income to assets0.4188%4,664
Return on assets (ROA)0.4188%4,842
Pretax return on assets0.5883%4,636
Return on Equity (ROE)2.7798%5,317
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.7798%4,487
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%6,671
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio88.0203%1,447
Assets per employee ($millions)2.0965%7,464
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,526
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5778%3,624
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans57.4586%4,474
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.6621%3,950
Noncurrent loans to loans2.7460%2,894
Net loans and leases to total assets47.6059%6,554
Net loans and leases to deposits56.2272%6,602
Net loans and leases to core deposits56.8456%6,798
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.6670%3,789
Equity capital to assets14.9917%896
Core capital (leverage) ratio15.3460%655
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio28.0198%626
Total risk-based capital ratio29.2725%607
Memoranda:
Average total assets$26,741,2507,392
Average earning assets$23,612,5007,391
Average equity$4,029,0007,078
Average total loans$13,728,0007,313
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.3107%3,418
Cost of funding earning assets0.6263%7,349
Net interest margin4.6844%836
Noninterest income to average assets0.8957%1,704
Noninterest expense to average assets4.4260%626
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%6,857
Net operating income to assets0.4215%4,654
Return on assets (ROA)0.4215%4,810
Pretax return on assets0.5796%4,632
Return on Equity (ROE)2.7930%5,327
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.7930%4,355
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%6,371
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio88.4211%1,468
Assets per employee ($millions)2.0345%7,563
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,319
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5399%3,712
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans88.5593%3,060
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2364%4,675
Noncurrent loans to loans1.7389%4,075
Net loans and leases to total assets50.5256%6,373
Net loans and leases to deposits59.9211%6,418
Net loans and leases to core deposits60.6032%6,668
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.3202%3,946
Equity capital to assets15.3168%819
Core capital (leverage) ratio15.4175%647
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio27.8932%637
Total risk-based capital ratio29.1422%624
Memoranda:
Average total assets$26,570,0007,453
Average earning assets$23,311,3307,463
Average equity$4,010,0007,121
Average total loans$13,909,6707,359
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1404%4,345
Cost of funding earning assets0.6425%7,462
Net interest margin4.4978%1,147
Noninterest income to average assets0.8561%1,789
Noninterest expense to average assets4.3258%702
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%6,552
Net operating income to assets0.5407%4,180
Return on assets (ROA)0.5407%4,318
Pretax return on assets0.6308%4,486
Return on Equity (ROE)3.6095%5,071
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.6095%3,990
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%5,609
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio87.2727%1,659
Assets per employee ($millions)1.8899%7,723
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,528
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4925%3,943
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans48.2599%5,127
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.6289%4,046
Noncurrent loans to loans3.0927%2,589
Net loans and leases to total assets51.8840%6,285
Net loans and leases to deposits61.3213%6,339
Net loans and leases to core deposits61.3213%6,653
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.6102%3,853
Equity capital to assets15.1517%844
Core capital (leverage) ratio15.1840%714
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio27.5284%670
Total risk-based capital ratio28.7806%659
Memoranda:
Average total assets$26,631,0007,540
Average earning assets$24,278,5007,526
Average equity$3,989,5007,195
Average total loans$14,078,5007,446
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.7162%3,021
Cost of funding earning assets0.7947%7,561
Net interest margin4.9214%533
Noninterest income to average assets1.0557%1,387
Noninterest expense to average assets4.6451%686
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.0173%2,243
Net operating income to assets-0.0306%5,549
Return on assets (ROA)0.0038%5,526
Pretax return on assets0.0115%5,412
Return on Equity (ROE)0.0247%5,534
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.0247%4,899
Net charge-offs to loans2.3489%983
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs82.2981%6,238
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.7888%5,320
Efficiency ratio82.6503%2,532
Assets per employee ($millions)1.9145%7,773
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,015
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4626%3,916
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans40.4669%5,705
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.9177%3,505
Noncurrent loans to loans3.6144%2,084
Net loans and leases to total assets52.2815%6,390
Net loans and leases to deposits61.5361%6,512
Net loans and leases to core deposits70.8264%6,721
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.9606%3,566
Equity capital to assets14.8118%949
Core capital (leverage) ratio15.2566%730
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio26.9265%707
Total risk-based capital ratio28.1759%692
Memoranda:
Average total assets$26,048,8007,607
Average earning assets$24,159,6007,576
Average equity$4,050,4007,270
Average total loans$13,708,8007,515
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.8975%2,462
Cost of funding earning assets0.8227%7,665
Net interest margin5.0748%389
Noninterest income to average assets1.0415%1,465
Noninterest expense to average assets4.7279%601
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.9023%2,132
Net operating income to assets0.0992%5,464
Return on assets (ROA)0.1598%5,342
Pretax return on assets0.1908%5,322
Return on Equity (ROE)1.0154%5,490
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)1.0154%4,745
Net charge-offs to loans2.2384%856
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs76.7544%5,841
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.8684%5,189
Efficiency ratio82.2422%2,551
Assets per employee ($millions)1.8379%7,878
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,688
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5704%3,119
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans235.5556%1,260
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8511%5,395
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6667%5,968
Net loans and leases to total assets51.6440%6,636
Net loans and leases to deposits61.4844%6,721
Net loans and leases to core deposits70.5757%6,933
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.9953%3,724
Equity capital to assets15.6860%853
Core capital (leverage) ratio15.5637%748
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio27.9891%685
Total risk-based capital ratio29.2433%671
Memoranda:
Average total assets$25,860,2507,685
Average earning assets$23,987,0007,655
Average equity$4,070,5007,330
Average total loans$13,580,7507,596
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.0069%2,155
Cost of funding earning assets0.9081%7,685
Net interest margin5.0988%356
Noninterest income to average assets1.0423%1,455
Noninterest expense to average assets4.6325%673
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.0423%1,629
Net operating income to assets0.0644%5,663
Return on assets (ROA)0.1390%5,547
Pretax return on assets0.2007%5,465
Return on Equity (ROE)0.8819%5,665
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.8819%4,827
Net charge-offs to loans3.3951%466
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs58.4416%5,619
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.6364%5,062
Efficiency ratio80.3213%2,990
Assets per employee ($millions)1.8313%7,954
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,532
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2640%4,511
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans147.8261%1,991
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9790%5,015
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8551%5,510
Net loans and leases to total assets51.7942%6,712
Net loans and leases to deposits61.8289%6,740
Net loans and leases to core deposits70.2147%7,007
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.7702%3,885
Equity capital to assets15.8164%860
Core capital (leverage) ratio15.5960%807
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio27.3727%753
Total risk-based capital ratio28.5343%742
Memoranda:
Average total assets$25,903,6707,758
Average earning assets$24,005,6707,721
Average equity$4,082,0007,382
Average total loans$13,607,6707,672
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.0733%2,053
Cost of funding earning assets0.9433%7,756
Net interest margin5.1300%315
Noninterest income to average assets0.9679%1,578
Noninterest expense to average assets4.6396%632
Loan and lease loss provision to assets2.0740%575
Net operating income to assets-0.6489%7,006
Return on assets (ROA)-0.5070%6,934
Pretax return on assets-0.7682%7,013
Return on Equity (ROE)-3.2230%6,800
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-3.2230%6,316
Net charge-offs to loans5.1436%208
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs76.7045%4,247
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.4034%4,663
Efficiency ratio80.9651%2,677
Assets per employee ($millions)1.8223%8,008
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,832
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6511%2,312
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans7,500.0000%77
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5448%5,842
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0220%7,490
Net loans and leases to total assets52.5321%6,627
Net loans and leases to deposits62.7434%6,670
Net loans and leases to core deposits71.2683%6,945
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.7253%3,831
Equity capital to assets15.8906%892
Core capital (leverage) ratio15.3843%887
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio26.6267%839
Total risk-based capital ratio27.8796%828
Memoranda:
Average total assets$26,036,5007,798
Average earning assets$24,171,5007,759
Average equity$4,095,5007,419
Average total loans$13,687,0007,713
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.5182%2,873
Cost of funding earning assets1.5302%7,558
Net interest margin4.9880%523
Noninterest income to average assets1.0305%1,482
Noninterest expense to average assets4.3073%1,039
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%7,334
Net operating income to assets0.9292%2,878
Return on assets (ROA)0.9292%2,735
Pretax return on assets1.3694%2,058
Return on Equity (ROE)6.6952%3,677
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.1918%1,443
Net charge-offs to loans0.0456%6,137
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%6,652
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)65.3333%616
Efficiency ratio75.8769%3,250
Assets per employee ($millions)1.8972%7,990
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*7.5188%4,737
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9350%1,351
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans76.6571%4,257
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.1385%2,297
Noncurrent loans to loans2.5242%2,154
Net loans and leases to total assets50.7549%6,962
Net loans and leases to deposits62.0016%6,944
Net loans and leases to core deposits70.5996%7,155
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.8606%4,257
Equity capital to assets15.5755%1,032
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.4180%1,158
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio26.1477%891
Total risk-based capital ratio27.4069%869
Memoranda:
Average total assets$28,625,6007,698
Average earning assets$26,663,8007,670
Average equity$3,973,0007,521
Average total loans$13,156,2007,761