Home > Bank of George > Performance and Condition Ratios

Bank of George, Performance and Condition Ratios

2021-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6875%2,148
Cost of funding earning assets0.2119%3,348
Net interest margin3.4756%1,805
Noninterest income to average assets3.5817%156
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8121%346
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1995%542
Net operating income to assets2.1978%246
Return on assets (ROA)2.1978%255
Pretax return on assets2.8918%160
Return on Equity (ROE)17.2248%555
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)17.2248%114
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,705
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio55.2202%3,796
Assets per employee ($millions)5.9056%2,858
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,588
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.7263%991
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,915.8879%546
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0518%3,621
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0901%3,476
Net loans and leases to total assets56.4585%2,546
Net loans and leases to deposits67.2134%2,386
Net loans and leases to core deposits68.9852%2,553
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.9989%3,565
Equity capital to assets14.5666%563
Core capital (leverage) ratio15.7088%387
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$541,806,4001,597
Average earning assets$517,805,6001,551
Average equity$69,132,8001,365
Average total loans$323,093,4001,615
2021-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6646%2,366
Cost of funding earning assets0.2212%3,411
Net interest margin3.4434%2,029
Noninterest income to average assets3.3093%176
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8447%321
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2122%468
Net operating income to assets1.9424%513
Return on assets (ROA)1.9424%538
Pretax return on assets2.5556%311
Return on Equity (ROE)15.8907%971
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)15.8907%309
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,463
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio58.1429%3,241
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9851%3,715
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,236
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.8360%865
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans502.9838%1,356
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2120%2,719
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3650%2,476
Net loans and leases to total assets57.0084%2,612
Net loans and leases to deposits66.1331%2,618
Net loans and leases to core deposits67.8278%2,796
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.2025%2,665
Equity capital to assets12.2952%1,262
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.4095%1,014
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$522,235,7501,655
Average earning assets$500,958,0001,610
Average equity$63,834,5001,459
Average total loans$314,806,0001,674
2021-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6385%2,504
Cost of funding earning assets0.2178%3,574
Net interest margin3.4207%2,080
Noninterest income to average assets3.2864%166
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8002%335
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3071%273
Net operating income to assets1.8708%620
Return on assets (ROA)1.8708%648
Pretax return on assets2.4616%375
Return on Equity (ROE)15.3377%1,081
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)15.3377%392
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,245
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio57.8515%3,306
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0812%3,584
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,087
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9387%687
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans547.7081%1,190
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1966%2,967
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3540%2,633
Net loans and leases to total assets54.4713%3,082
Net loans and leases to deposits63.0508%3,099
Net loans and leases to core deposits64.6650%3,226
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.3927%2,595
Equity capital to assets11.9950%1,363
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.8940%1,139
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$511,866,0001,670
Average earning assets$491,189,0001,633
Average equity$62,434,3331,474
Average total loans$312,623,6671,688
2021-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6443%2,509
Cost of funding earning assets0.2251%3,677
Net interest margin3.4192%2,062
Noninterest income to average assets1.9131%402
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6124%406
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2710%365
Net operating income to assets0.9969%2,813
Return on assets (ROA)0.9969%2,909
Pretax return on assets1.3122%2,532
Return on Equity (ROE)8.0991%3,294
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.0991%2,203
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%1,930
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio69.5281%1,757
Assets per employee ($millions)5.3181%3,308
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,433
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6352%1,204
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans494.9634%1,190
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2095%3,104
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3304%2,910
Net loans and leases to total assets62.3838%2,246
Net loans and leases to deposits72.6686%2,248
Net loans and leases to core deposits74.6667%2,455
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.8470%2,790
Equity capital to assets11.8321%1,375
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.9968%844
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$495,953,0001,712
Average earning assets$476,135,5001,660
Average equity$61,043,5001,494
Average total loans$317,930,0001,673
2020-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4052%1,580
Cost of funding earning assets0.3962%3,603
Net interest margin4.0089%957
Noninterest income to average assets3.0175%191
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8656%426
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5029%484
Net operating income to assets1.8522%351
Return on assets (ROA)1.8522%373
Pretax return on assets2.4703%199
Return on Equity (ROE)15.2722%593
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)15.2722%146
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,443
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio56.5241%3,918
Assets per employee ($millions)5.6040%2,738
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,731
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6602%1,138
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,492
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,420
Net loans and leases to total assets63.7853%2,389
Net loans and leases to deposits75.2168%2,357
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.7782%2,572
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.8020%2,841
Equity capital to assets12.8355%1,162
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.9695%694
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$400,066,0001,867
Average earning assets$381,347,4001,830
Average equity$48,519,6001,740
Average total loans$290,728,2001,722
2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4247%1,788
Cost of funding earning assets0.4454%3,549
Net interest margin3.9793%1,162
Noninterest income to average assets2.2960%274
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8559%432
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6109%406
Net operating income to assets1.2660%1,432
Return on assets (ROA)1.2660%1,551
Pretax return on assets1.6171%1,140
Return on Equity (ROE)10.6297%1,807
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.6297%649
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,243
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio63.3790%2,850
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4461%2,757
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,332
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3573%1,921
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,543
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,475
Net loans and leases to total assets81.2302%500
Net loans and leases to deposits96.4549%730
Net loans and leases to core deposits100.0157%1,162
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.2157%2,751
Equity capital to assets11.7705%1,824
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.4221%1,150
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratioNANA
Memoranda:
Average total assets$382,399,5001,896
Average earning assets$364,012,0001,867
Average equity$45,544,2501,821
Average total loans$287,078,5001,736
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4541%2,064
Cost of funding earning assets0.5233%3,397
Net interest margin3.9308%1,496
Noninterest income to average assets1.4714%484
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7347%544
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3013%1,430
Net operating income to assets0.9344%2,558
Return on assets (ROA)0.9344%2,693
Pretax return on assets1.1827%2,418
Return on Equity (ROE)7.8093%2,823
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.8093%1,368
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,033
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio71.5645%1,752
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1857%2,954
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,182
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1221%2,914
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,603
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,537
Net loans and leases to total assets77.6298%901
Net loans and leases to deposits91.3508%1,228
Net loans and leases to core deposits94.9337%1,665
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.9799%2,408
Equity capital to assets11.1570%2,204
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.7201%1,542
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio19.0355%901
Memoranda:
Average total assets$366,451,0001,931
Average earning assets$349,344,3331,902
Average equity$43,845,0001,861
Average total loans$264,672,0001,819
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0922%809
Cost of funding earning assets0.7328%2,769
Net interest margin4.3593%681
Noninterest income to average assets1.3455%493
Noninterest expense to average assets3.9462%534
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3097%1,005
Net operating income to assets0.9825%2,237
Return on assets (ROA)0.9825%2,338
Pretax return on assets1.2435%2,054
Return on Equity (ROE)7.8949%2,559
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.8949%1,256
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,581
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio71.7570%2,114
Assets per employee ($millions)3.9313%4,020
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,581
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3707%1,804
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,662
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,593
Net loans and leases to total assets69.1370%2,377
Net loans and leases to deposits80.4846%2,629
Net loans and leases to core deposits84.2816%2,827
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.9009%2,036
Equity capital to assets12.9622%1,446
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.7371%1,322
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio21.5161%696
Memoranda:
Average total assets$344,841,5001,980
Average earning assets$328,584,0001,939
Average equity$42,914,0001,884
Average total loans$236,190,5001,957
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.0132%223
Cost of funding earning assets0.7661%2,844
Net interest margin5.2472%174
Noninterest income to average assets1.8326%299
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7028%761
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5197%244
Net operating income to assets2.0237%334
Return on assets (ROA)2.0237%348
Pretax return on assets2.5709%187
Return on Equity (ROE)15.8777%555
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)15.8777%71
Net charge-offs to loans0.3348%617
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs213.7283%1,235
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)12.7095%2,400
Efficiency ratio54.5055%4,374
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0549%2,513
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,913
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3298%1,797
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,701
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,619
Net loans and leases to total assets65.9874%2,956
Net loans and leases to deposits75.9163%3,192
Net loans and leases to core deposits79.0974%3,373
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.9212%1,649
Equity capital to assets11.9236%2,182
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.1484%1,685
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio18.8793%1,543
Total risk-based capital ratio20.1358%1,509
Memoranda:
Average total assets$284,571,4002,253
Average earning assets$269,040,2002,215
Average equity$36,271,0002,084
Average total loans$206,685,2002,115
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.1906%176
Cost of funding earning assets0.7289%3,074
Net interest margin5.4616%129
Noninterest income to average assets2.0737%248
Noninterest expense to average assets3.9251%578
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6548%167
Net operating income to assets2.0797%337
Return on assets (ROA)2.0797%352
Pretax return on assets2.6445%187
Return on Equity (ROE)15.9878%605
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)15.9878%106
Net charge-offs to loans0.4593%368
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs191.4740%1,369
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.6474%2,558
Efficiency ratio54.3303%4,360
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8882%2,676
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,563
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3466%1,779
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,789
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,706
Net loans and leases to total assets67.9828%2,794
Net loans and leases to deposits78.3137%3,066
Net loans and leases to core deposits83.1855%3,162
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.8082%1,615
Equity capital to assets11.9640%2,291
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.1470%1,761
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio18.7589%1,621
Total risk-based capital ratio20.0192%1,586
Memoranda:
Average total assets$269,781,5002,350
Average earning assets$254,424,0002,323
Average equity$35,092,5002,147
Average total loans$200,887,5002,175
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.2790%151
Cost of funding earning assets0.6413%3,459
Net interest margin5.6377%101
Noninterest income to average assets2.0742%253
Noninterest expense to average assets4.1202%457
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.0124%94
Net operating income to assets1.7618%644
Return on assets (ROA)1.7618%671
Pretax return on assets2.2488%393
Return on Equity (ROE)13.1143%1,202
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)13.1143%292
Net charge-offs to loans0.7062%215
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs186.8497%1,280
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)6.0188%2,604
Efficiency ratio55.8184%4,269
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3572%3,352
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,431
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3190%1,929
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,834
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,745
Net loans and leases to total assets78.2512%1,173
Net loans and leases to deposits91.1959%1,599
Net loans and leases to core deposits93.5557%2,277
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.8056%2,134
Equity capital to assets12.9219%1,622
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.1055%1,254
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.2342%2,015
Total risk-based capital ratio18.4926%1,968
Memoranda:
Average total assets$255,426,3302,449
Average earning assets$240,453,6702,430
Average equity$34,313,6702,175
Average total loans$195,988,3302,223
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.1269%182
Cost of funding earning assets0.5176%3,987
Net interest margin5.6092%99
Noninterest income to average assets2.1083%229
Noninterest expense to average assets4.0718%484
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.1013%76
Net operating income to assets1.7471%663
Return on assets (ROA)1.7471%683
Pretax return on assets2.2238%426
Return on Equity (ROE)12.7345%1,312
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)12.7345%507
Net charge-offs to loans0.0864%1,240
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,692.5000%239
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)51.1000%1,011
Efficiency ratio55.0473%4,428
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0206%3,890
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,768
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4420%1,534
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans217.5898%2,055
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5274%2,522
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6627%2,359
Net loans and leases to total assets78.4396%1,082
Net loans and leases to deposits92.0026%1,398
Net loans and leases to core deposits93.8114%2,143
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.2581%2,575
Equity capital to assets13.5319%1,198
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.0250%944
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.4104%1,970
Total risk-based capital ratio18.6703%1,914
Memoranda:
Average total assets$245,888,0002,545
Average earning assets$231,831,5002,511
Average equity$33,735,0002,200
Average total loans$185,146,0002,319
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.3653%512
Cost of funding earning assets0.3568%4,242
Net interest margin5.0085%259
Noninterest income to average assets2.3581%217
Noninterest expense to average assets4.0520%496
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1792%1,099
Net operating income to assets2.2260%240
Return on assets (ROA)2.2260%235
Pretax return on assets2.8172%127
Return on Equity (ROE)16.2922%566
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)16.2922%80
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0007%4,171
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-40,000.0000%5,001
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio57.4887%4,218
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0420%3,840
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,013
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3456%1,846
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%4,937
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,837
Net loans and leases to total assets69.7880%2,597
Net loans and leases to deposits82.5144%2,676
Net loans and leases to core deposits83.6121%3,127
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.5768%2,808
Equity capital to assets13.9191%1,000
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.5973%1,042
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio19.6698%1,362
Total risk-based capital ratio20.9277%1,333
Memoranda:
Average total assets$223,273,8002,667
Average earning assets$209,085,0002,643
Average equity$30,505,4002,307
Average total loans$142,122,8002,742
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2390%577
Cost of funding earning assets0.3257%4,342
Net interest margin4.9133%310
Noninterest income to average assets2.3115%227
Noninterest expense to average assets4.0672%481
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0990%2,014
Net operating income to assets2.1445%284
Return on assets (ROA)2.1445%281
Pretax return on assets2.7368%153
Return on Equity (ROE)15.7762%732
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)15.7762%145
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0010%4,014
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-16,300.0000%4,925
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio58.9193%3,974
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0202%3,853
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,598
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4424%1,546
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,046
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,954
Net loans and leases to total assets60.6208%3,784
Net loans and leases to deposits71.4454%3,812
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.2815%4,064
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.8492%2,668
Equity capital to assets13.8565%1,001
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.9169%963
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio21.6742%1,094
Total risk-based capital ratio22.9310%1,076
Memoranda:
Average total assets$219,472,7502,714
Average earning assets$205,099,0002,692
Average equity$29,833,2502,349
Average total loans$135,478,7502,837
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9048%1,011
Cost of funding earning assets0.3130%4,324
Net interest margin4.5918%559
Noninterest income to average assets2.1799%250
Noninterest expense to average assets4.0898%479
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0666%2,562
Net operating income to assets1.8155%559
Return on assets (ROA)1.8155%564
Pretax return on assets2.3112%318
Return on Equity (ROE)13.4481%1,227
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)13.4481%323
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%3,209
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio63.2347%3,426
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4038%3,271
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,456
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3859%1,800
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,076
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%4,980
Net loans and leases to total assets62.7228%3,528
Net loans and leases to deposits73.6906%3,569
Net loans and leases to core deposits74.5281%3,844
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.1164%2,630
Equity capital to assets13.7083%1,024
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.6546%1,012
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio21.0928%1,160
Total risk-based capital ratio22.3484%1,131
Memoranda:
Average total assets$216,247,3302,757
Average earning assets$201,925,0002,737
Average equity$29,193,6702,404
Average total loans$133,656,6702,873
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6302%1,487
Cost of funding earning assets0.2753%4,542
Net interest margin4.3549%846
Noninterest income to average assets2.1225%253
Noninterest expense to average assets3.9743%550
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,508
Net operating income to assets1.7566%611
Return on assets (ROA)1.7566%617
Pretax return on assets2.2233%362
Return on Equity (ROE)13.1157%1,232
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)13.1157%504
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%2,722
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio64.1265%3,463
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1540%3,720
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,749
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4301%1,731
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,153
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,035
Net loans and leases to total assets58.5143%3,891
Net loans and leases to deposits68.2180%3,932
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.2020%3,937
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.7753%2,645
Equity capital to assets13.2472%1,137
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.1810%838
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio21.2379%1,168
Total risk-based capital ratio22.4932%1,138
Memoranda:
Average total assets$214,277,0002,799
Average earning assets$200,509,0002,782
Average equity$28,698,5002,453
Average total loans$130,460,5002,927
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1260%505
Cost of funding earning assets0.2170%4,811
Net interest margin4.9090%279
Noninterest income to average assets3.0964%170
Noninterest expense to average assets4.3996%343
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0995%2,234
Net operating income to assets1.5853%672
Return on assets (ROA)1.5853%685
Pretax return on assets3.0987%92
Return on Equity (ROE)10.4355%1,700
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.4355%293
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0182%4,931
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-769.5652%5,024
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio57.9068%4,539
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2529%3,577
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,098
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4352%1,634
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,206
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,081
Net loans and leases to total assets61.5939%3,668
Net loans and leases to deposits72.0202%3,702
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.9892%3,748
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.5231%2,648
Equity capital to assets13.5474%1,043
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.1597%801
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio20.0464%1,309
Total risk-based capital ratio21.3011%1,271
Memoranda:
Average total assets$177,947,4003,144
Average earning assets$163,169,6003,161
Average equity$27,032,8002,544
Average total loans$126,227,6002,977
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2252%401
Cost of funding earning assets0.2092%4,890
Net interest margin5.0159%225
Noninterest income to average assets3.5568%153
Noninterest expense to average assets4.5846%297
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1385%1,543
Net operating income to assets2.2520%191
Return on assets (ROA)2.2520%189
Pretax return on assets3.4120%90
Return on Equity (ROE)14.3489%767
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.3489%141
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0245%4,920
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-769.5652%4,904
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio56.3552%4,694
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0410%3,917
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,680
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4428%1,727
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,287
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,172
Net loans and leases to total assets68.6810%2,744
Net loans and leases to deposits82.2517%2,752
Net loans and leases to core deposits82.8824%3,223
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.5010%3,288
Equity capital to assets15.1977%691
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.6975%722
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio19.0783%1,561
Total risk-based capital ratio20.3331%1,523
Memoranda:
Average total assets$170,335,7503,269
Average earning assets$155,474,5003,283
Average equity$26,733,0002,581
Average total loans$125,227,7503,011
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2968%336
Cost of funding earning assets0.1968%5,014
Net interest margin5.1001%190
Noninterest income to average assets3.3472%169
Noninterest expense to average assets4.5158%315
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,871
Net operating income to assets2.2948%182
Return on assets (ROA)2.2948%180
Pretax return on assets3.4768%91
Return on Equity (ROE)14.4506%745
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.4506%161
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0275%4,913
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,905
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio56.5000%4,764
Assets per employee ($millions)3.8349%4,222
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,521
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3542%2,154
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,332
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,209
Net loans and leases to total assets72.7883%2,082
Net loans and leases to deposits87.7781%2,014
Net loans and leases to core deposits88.0474%2,696
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.9230%3,593
Equity capital to assets16.1525%517
Core capital (leverage) ratio15.2273%588
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio18.7528%1,652
Total risk-based capital ratio20.0035%1,613
Memoranda:
Average total assets$165,153,0003,338
Average earning assets$150,429,6703,362
Average equity$26,227,3302,615
Average total loans$123,791,6703,042
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0314%497
Cost of funding earning assets0.1883%5,083
Net interest margin4.8430%291
Noninterest income to average assets3.0509%192
Noninterest expense to average assets4.5910%306
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,537
Net operating income to assets1.8927%371
Return on assets (ROA)1.8927%384
Pretax return on assets2.8673%148
Return on Equity (ROE)12.0248%1,231
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)12.0248%469
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0292%4,918
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,277
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio61.5561%4,216
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0898%3,861
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,824
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3456%2,321
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,400
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,285
Net loans and leases to total assets73.3665%1,843
Net loans and leases to deposits87.6930%1,840
Net loans and leases to core deposits87.9444%2,553
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.6629%3,598
Equity capital to assets15.5707%561
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.9409%863
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.4250%2,053
Total risk-based capital ratio18.6804%2,003
Memoranda:
Average total assets$163,361,5003,389
Average earning assets$148,667,5003,415
Average equity$25,713,5002,670
Average total loans$123,434,5003,065
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5431%1,420
Cost of funding earning assets0.1780%5,231
Net interest margin4.3651%832
Noninterest income to average assets2.5709%244
Noninterest expense to average assets3.5862%1,035
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1892%1,242
Net operating income to assets1.8311%421
Return on assets (ROA)1.8612%413
Pretax return on assets2.8157%134
Return on Equity (ROE)12.4642%1,127
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)12.4642%194
Net charge-offs to loans0.0258%3,521
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,021.4286%373
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)159.7857%406
Efficiency ratio54.7898%5,171
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1853%3,638
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,198
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3661%2,233
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,456
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,326
Net loans and leases to total assets75.7663%1,546
Net loans and leases to deposits90.8228%1,592
Net loans and leases to core deposits90.8872%2,418
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.4221%3,622
Equity capital to assets15.9190%504
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.0672%801
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.6586%2,288
Total risk-based capital ratio17.9217%2,224
Memoranda:
Average total assets$151,189,4003,505
Average earning assets$137,659,4003,521
Average equity$22,576,6002,937
Average total loans$108,594,2003,229
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3756%1,927
Cost of funding earning assets0.1743%5,310
Net interest margin4.2013%1,115
Noninterest income to average assets2.5598%253
Noninterest expense to average assets3.5266%1,103
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1921%1,129
Net operating income to assets1.7677%520
Return on assets (ROA)1.8084%510
Pretax return on assets2.7358%154
Return on Equity (ROE)12.3273%1,220
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)12.3273%266
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0368%5,245
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-741.3793%5,155
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio55.1642%5,139
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4312%3,189
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,760
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3410%2,482
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,556
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,428
Net loans and leases to total assets76.3305%1,470
Net loans and leases to deposits94.6262%1,189
Net loans and leases to core deposits94.8488%2,120
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.6654%4,333
Equity capital to assets15.3791%654
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.4446%730
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.3191%2,485
Total risk-based capital ratio17.5826%2,436
Memoranda:
Average total assets$149,226,0003,552
Average earning assets$136,145,2503,566
Average equity$21,891,2503,020
Average total loans$105,200,2503,299
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2669%2,268
Cost of funding earning assets0.1718%5,395
Net interest margin4.0952%1,379
Noninterest income to average assets1.9356%351
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4460%1,273
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,017
Net operating income to assets1.4685%946
Return on assets (ROA)1.5309%889
Pretax return on assets2.3129%299
Return on Equity (ROE)10.6232%1,795
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.6232%490
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0363%5,222
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,050
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio60.8380%4,532
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3835%3,244
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,619
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3727%2,422
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,652
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,521
Net loans and leases to total assets70.9770%2,331
Net loans and leases to deposits85.0461%2,346
Net loans and leases to core deposits85.2516%2,967
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.4571%3,482
Equity capital to assets15.6097%604
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.0192%1,145
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.7716%2,324
Total risk-based capital ratio18.0391%2,265
Memoranda:
Average total assets$145,794,0003,618
Average earning assets$132,741,3303,648
Average equity$21,010,6703,095
Average total loans$99,127,3303,423
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1561%2,632
Cost of funding earning assets0.1678%5,485
Net interest margin3.9883%1,649
Noninterest income to average assets2.0934%321
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3287%1,532
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,656
Net operating income to assets1.5933%708
Return on assets (ROA)1.5933%751
Pretax return on assets2.4022%278
Return on Equity (ROE)11.5297%1,455
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.5297%576
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0373%5,172
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,416
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio58.0830%4,987
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8180%2,554
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,863
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4319%2,279
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,696
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,543
Net loans and leases to total assets65.4474%3,038
Net loans and leases to deposits76.6434%3,147
Net loans and leases to core deposits76.8072%3,601
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.3921%2,960
Equity capital to assets13.7522%1,071
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.9829%1,613
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.8793%3,209
Total risk-based capital ratio16.1485%3,139
Memoranda:
Average total assets$146,364,0003,631
Average earning assets$133,492,0003,659
Average equity$20,226,0003,175
Average total loans$96,641,0003,481
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6991%4,369
Cost of funding earning assets0.1771%5,485
Net interest margin3.5220%3,445
Noninterest income to average assets1.4387%587
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4121%1,460
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,380
Net operating income to assets5.4819%38
Return on assets (ROA)5.4819%37
Pretax return on assets1.3190%2,204
Return on Equity (ROE)48.4929%11
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)48.4929%1
Net charge-offs to loans0.0398%3,430
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,899
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)54.7419%941
Efficiency ratio72.1209%2,890
Assets per employee ($millions)5.3100%1,998
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,258
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4993%2,014
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,750
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,583
Net loans and leases to total assets64.6579%3,172
Net loans and leases to deposits75.7452%3,286
Net loans and leases to core deposits75.9133%3,763
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.3623%2,919
Equity capital to assets13.8885%970
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.8329%1,733
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.7452%3,305
Total risk-based capital ratio15.9967%3,235
Memoranda:
Average total assets$128,659,2003,915
Average earning assets$120,273,4003,874
Average equity$14,544,4003,898
Average total loans$77,877,6003,887
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6195%4,670
Cost of funding earning assets0.1805%5,552
Net interest margin3.4391%3,800
Noninterest income to average assets1.0529%1,078
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3508%1,574
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,232
Net operating income to assets0.9345%2,781
Return on assets (ROA)0.9345%2,876
Pretax return on assets0.9345%3,870
Return on Equity (ROE)8.8466%2,658
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.8466%958
Net charge-offs to loans0.0795%2,419
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,517
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)19.9074%1,904
Efficiency ratio78.1927%1,924
Assets per employee ($millions)5.3474%1,913
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,801
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6460%1,621
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,840
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,684
Net loans and leases to total assets62.4860%3,539
Net loans and leases to deposits70.2075%3,961
Net loans and leases to core deposits70.3654%4,339
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.0018%1,027
Equity capital to assets10.2860%3,829
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5789%2,948
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.1936%3,191
Total risk-based capital ratio16.4474%3,129
Memoranda:
Average total assets$124,981,5004,022
Average earning assets$117,470,2503,971
Average equity$13,202,5004,141
Average total loans$73,819,2504,038
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5598%4,836
Cost of funding earning assets0.1833%5,587
Net interest margin3.3764%3,979
Noninterest income to average assets0.5406%3,104
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1832%2,024
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,069
Net operating income to assets0.5259%4,665
Return on assets (ROA)0.5259%4,765
Pretax return on assets0.5259%5,157
Return on Equity (ROE)4.9310%4,648
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.9310%2,897
Net charge-offs to loans-0.1312%5,879
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,158
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio85.8216%1,073
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0514%2,210
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,641
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9792%1,016
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,929
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,787
Net loans and leases to total assets58.3548%4,062
Net loans and leases to deposits65.6909%4,364
Net loans and leases to core deposits65.8447%4,670
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.8325%1,231
Equity capital to assets10.4406%3,508
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5847%2,861
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.3695%2,672
Total risk-based capital ratio17.6271%2,624
Memoranda:
Average total assets$122,080,0004,115
Average earning assets$114,558,3304,059
Average equity$13,019,6704,207
Average total loans$70,114,6704,155
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5564%4,810
Cost of funding earning assets0.1844%5,651
Net interest margin3.3720%3,944
Noninterest income to average assets0.2600%5,097
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0739%2,347
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,703
Net operating income to assets0.3567%5,234
Return on assets (ROA)0.3567%5,347
Pretax return on assets0.3567%5,523
Return on Equity (ROE)3.3083%5,248
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.3083%3,998
Net charge-offs to loans-0.2368%6,093
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,491
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio89.6016%882
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9222%2,460
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,870
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.1568%848
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%5,987
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,830
Net loans and leases to total assets54.6362%4,352
Net loans and leases to deposits61.5785%4,614
Net loans and leases to core deposits61.7266%4,858
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.7261%1,441
Equity capital to assets10.5490%3,480
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.9903%2,421
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.7981%2,201
Total risk-based capital ratio19.0576%2,153
Memoranda:
Average total assets$119,977,0004,183
Average earning assets$112,810,5004,125
Average equity$12,937,0004,246
Average total loans$67,581,0004,247
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4793%5,366
Cost of funding earning assets0.1994%5,750
Net interest margin3.2799%4,654
Noninterest income to average assets0.5195%3,365
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2718%2,002
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,603
Net operating income to assets0.3504%5,376
Return on assets (ROA)0.3504%5,443
Pretax return on assets0.3141%5,675
Return on Equity (ROE)3.2914%5,379
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.2914%3,887
Net charge-offs to loans0.1773%2,254
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%4,203
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.2500%3,935
Efficiency ratio91.2395%764
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0826%2,227
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,317
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.1716%856
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%6,115
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%5,950
Net loans and leases to total assets55.6074%4,380
Net loans and leases to deposits63.0455%4,629
Net loans and leases to core deposits63.2062%4,899
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.2019%1,661
Equity capital to assets11.0291%2,862
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5686%2,880
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio18.4053%2,014
Total risk-based capital ratio19.6662%1,981
Memoranda:
Average total assets$115,870,0004,261
Average earning assets$108,325,2004,223
Average equity$12,335,0004,294
Average total loans$63,165,4004,392
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4671%5,456
Cost of funding earning assets0.1965%5,862
Net interest margin3.2706%4,719
Noninterest income to average assets0.5974%2,891
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2983%1,902
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,401
Net operating income to assets0.3506%5,422
Return on assets (ROA)0.3506%5,496
Pretax return on assets0.3506%5,675
Return on Equity (ROE)3.3235%5,422
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.3235%4,255
Net charge-offs to loans0.2524%1,534
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,801
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.5762%3,876
Efficiency ratio90.3919%821
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4059%1,812
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,806
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.3310%801
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loansNANA
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0000%6,218
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0000%6,061
Net loans and leases to total assets48.3926%5,166
Net loans and leases to deposits54.3930%5,353
Net loans and leases to core deposits54.5221%5,531
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.9685%1,258
Equity capital to assets10.2618%3,841
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.6368%2,878
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio19.3778%1,806
Total risk-based capital ratio20.6392%1,779
Memoranda:
Average total assets$115,612,5004,305
Average earning assets$107,868,0004,267
Average equity$12,195,5004,345
Average total loans$62,344,7504,449
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5083%5,396
Cost of funding earning assets0.1942%5,961
Net interest margin3.3141%4,531
Noninterest income to average assets0.2786%5,200
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3823%1,722
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,196
Net operating income to assets-0.0142%6,195
Return on assets (ROA)-0.0142%6,216
Pretax return on assets-0.0142%6,205
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.1332%6,218
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.1332%5,710
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0032%5,103
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,401
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio100.4215%390
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4359%1,757
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,638
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.4767%738
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans80.5699%4,165
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.2224%483
Noncurrent loans to loans3.0739%927
Net loans and leases to total assets53.6389%4,582
Net loans and leases to deposits60.4410%4,828
Net loans and leases to core deposits60.5972%5,093
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.7459%1,506
Equity capital to assets10.4394%3,515
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.4345%3,036
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.0117%2,614
Total risk-based capital ratio18.2741%2,566
Memoranda:
Average total assets$112,705,0004,395
Average earning assets$105,064,6704,347
Average equity$12,007,6704,396
Average total loans$62,591,3304,464
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4260%5,589
Cost of funding earning assets0.1897%6,081
Net interest margin3.2363%4,789
Noninterest income to average assets0.2536%5,338
Noninterest expense to average assets3.5185%1,452
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,817
Net operating income to assets-0.2179%6,365
Return on assets (ROA)-0.2179%6,369
Pretax return on assets-0.2179%6,356
Return on Equity (ROE)-2.0244%6,356
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-2.0244%5,860
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0704%5,961
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,688
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio106.6017%323
Assets per employee ($millions)5.6140%1,601
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,852
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.5295%786
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans32.3347%5,791
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.3107%525
Noncurrent loans to loans7.8230%177
Net loans and leases to total assets53.7091%4,461
Net loans and leases to deposits61.2634%4,631
Net loans and leases to core deposits61.4263%4,932
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.6691%2,424
Equity capital to assets11.3797%2,351
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.7425%1,808
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio19.4440%1,847
Total risk-based capital ratio20.7085%1,814
Memoranda:
Average total assets$111,980,5004,445
Average earning assets$105,428,0004,378
Average equity$12,053,0004,410
Average total loans$62,494,0004,511
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6793%5,196
Cost of funding earning assets0.2119%6,221
Net interest margin3.4675%4,036
Noninterest income to average assets0.5454%3,434
Noninterest expense to average assets3.5684%1,509
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%5,091
Net operating income to assets0.2281%5,755
Return on assets (ROA)0.2216%5,831
Pretax return on assets0.2216%5,899
Return on Equity (ROE)2.3687%5,715
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.3687%4,556
Net charge-offs to loans3.2511%69
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%4,707
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.1217%5,042
Efficiency ratio93.9922%751
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0765%2,098
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,285
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.4620%864
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans31.8312%5,896
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.3713%585
Noncurrent loans to loans7.7346%206
Net loans and leases to total assets55.1253%4,445
Net loans and leases to deposits61.9665%4,727
Net loans and leases to core deposits62.1298%5,044
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.9597%1,657
Equity capital to assets10.1440%3,575
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.0130%3,550
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.0976%2,564
Total risk-based capital ratio18.3615%2,534
Memoranda:
Average total assets$108,731,2004,527
Average earning assets$101,947,6004,461
Average equity$10,174,2004,804
Average total loans$62,655,0004,525
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7188%5,114
Cost of funding earning assets0.2097%6,358
Net interest margin3.5091%3,842
Noninterest income to average assets0.6296%2,997
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7051%1,240
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,941
Net operating income to assets0.2087%5,891
Return on assets (ROA)0.2000%5,994
Pretax return on assets0.2000%6,042
Return on Equity (ROE)2.1849%5,883
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.1849%5,009
Net charge-offs to loans1.4007%355
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%4,342
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.2572%4,778
Efficiency ratio94.6688%698
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7324%1,419
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,738
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans4.7072%142
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans52.1878%5,135
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets4.9037%577
Noncurrent loans to loans9.0197%173
Net loans and leases to total assets51.8077%4,892
Net loans and leases to deposits57.9185%5,203
Net loans and leases to core deposits58.0663%5,448
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.4494%1,329
Equity capital to assets9.5973%4,423
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.0992%3,521
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.9568%2,724
Total risk-based capital ratio18.2474%2,673
Memoranda:
Average total assets$107,993,5004,591
Average earning assets$101,069,5004,525
Average equity$9,885,5004,928
Average total loans$62,539,0004,564
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8670%4,597
Cost of funding earning assets0.2140%6,411
Net interest margin3.6529%3,166
Noninterest income to average assets0.7922%2,221
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8931%988
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,788
Net operating income to assets0.3195%5,525
Return on assets (ROA)0.3063%5,736
Pretax return on assets0.3063%5,865
Return on Equity (ROE)3.4059%5,464
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.4059%4,149
Net charge-offs to loans2.1371%198
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%4,003
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.2526%4,465
Efficiency ratio92.4147%866
Assets per employee ($millions)5.3250%1,767
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,522
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans5.0781%107
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans48.6432%5,261
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets5.8714%473
Noncurrent loans to loans10.4395%144
Net loans and leases to total assets51.2854%4,955
Net loans and leases to deposits57.1867%5,226
Net loans and leases to core deposits57.6454%5,454
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.6808%1,214
Equity capital to assets9.3268%4,818
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.7158%3,912
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.6454%2,867
Total risk-based capital ratio17.9407%2,814
Memoranda:
Average total assets$105,775,6704,676
Average earning assets$99,044,3304,620
Average equity$9,513,0005,054
Average total loans$62,608,6704,583
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0318%3,993
Cost of funding earning assets0.2075%6,538
Net interest margin3.8243%2,362
Noninterest income to average assets1.2750%939
Noninterest expense to average assets4.2651%655
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,409
Net operating income to assets0.5768%4,331
Return on assets (ROA)0.5502%4,607
Pretax return on assets0.5502%5,112
Return on Equity (ROE)6.2345%3,920
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.2345%2,546
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0368%5,987
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,239
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio88.0878%1,322
Assets per employee ($millions)4.7371%2,589
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,673
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans5.4929%102
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans52.5109%5,054
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets7.1632%388
Noncurrent loans to loans10.4604%194
Net loans and leases to total assets62.2115%3,022
Net loans and leases to deposits69.5777%3,559
Net loans and leases to core deposits70.1773%4,056
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.4129%1,406
Equity capital to assets9.4451%4,932
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2423%4,491
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.3313%4,274
Total risk-based capital ratio15.6347%4,218
Memoranda:
Average total assets$105,413,5004,734
Average earning assets$98,317,5004,675
Average equity$9,303,0005,155
Average total loans$65,142,5004,522
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2958%4,205
Cost of funding earning assets0.2439%6,697
Net interest margin4.0519%2,189
Noninterest income to average assets0.5666%3,468
Noninterest expense to average assets3.9432%1,047
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0778%4,739
Net operating income to assets0.2685%5,579
Return on assets (ROA)0.2685%5,792
Pretax return on assets0.2685%5,881
Return on Equity (ROE)3.3226%5,419
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.3226%3,885
Net charge-offs to loans1.5895%534
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs7.6853%5,418
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.3422%5,306
Efficiency ratio91.9275%925
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6395%2,717
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,298
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans5.5417%93
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans51.9983%5,030
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets8.6819%300
Noncurrent loans to loans10.6574%201
Net loans and leases to total assets54.9714%4,455
Net loans and leases to deposits60.5688%4,964
Net loans and leases to core deposits61.0277%5,267
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.7586%589
Equity capital to assets8.2714%6,223
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6131%5,444
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.4553%4,784
Total risk-based capital ratio14.7560%4,699
Memoranda:
Average total assets$108,010,0004,636
Average earning assets$99,237,2004,608
Average equity$8,728,2005,294
Average total loans$68,765,2004,399
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3881%4,100
Cost of funding earning assets0.2615%6,765
Net interest margin4.1266%1,997
Noninterest income to average assets0.4727%4,120
Noninterest expense to average assets4.0021%927
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%5,790
Net operating income to assets0.2600%5,750
Return on assets (ROA)0.2600%5,939
Pretax return on assets0.2600%6,021
Return on Equity (ROE)3.2373%5,598
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.2373%4,592
Net charge-offs to loans0.4129%2,439
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%5,158
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.9676%4,835
Efficiency ratio93.8996%781
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5379%2,848
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,713
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans6.3739%56
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans66.2236%4,370
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets7.7894%403
Noncurrent loans to loans9.6249%269
Net loans and leases to total assets61.6985%3,444
Net loans and leases to deposits68.1973%4,153
Net loans and leases to core deposits68.9827%4,612
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.4706%607
Equity capital to assets8.4582%6,300
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4245%5,867
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.4977%5,646
Total risk-based capital ratio13.8099%5,556
Memoranda:
Average total assets$107,175,7504,704
Average earning assets$98,415,2504,683
Average equity$8,607,7505,379
Average total loans$69,756,5004,405
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3506%4,377
Cost of funding earning assets0.2709%6,835
Net interest margin4.0797%2,169
Noninterest income to average assets0.4236%4,470
Noninterest expense to average assets3.9737%976
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%5,619
Net operating income to assets0.1831%5,968
Return on assets (ROA)0.1831%6,141
Pretax return on assets0.1831%6,172
Return on Equity (ROE)2.3200%5,944
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.3200%5,031
Net charge-offs to loans0.6278%1,750
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%4,809
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.4500%4,854
Efficiency ratio95.5941%719
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5602%2,790
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,523
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans6.4512%65
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans62.4822%4,533
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets8.7544%362
Noncurrent loans to loans10.3249%248
Net loans and leases to total assets60.5564%3,723
Net loans and leases to deposits66.6919%4,420
Net loans and leases to core deposits67.1452%4,881
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.8003%527
Equity capital to assets8.2291%6,428
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.9880%6,292
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.2160%5,782
Total risk-based capital ratio13.5270%5,714
Memoranda:
Average total assets$108,110,3304,715
Average earning assets$98,928,6704,695
Average equity$8,534,3305,406
Average total loans$70,082,0004,416
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4541%4,095
Cost of funding earning assets0.2824%6,898
Net interest margin4.1717%1,845
Noninterest income to average assets0.3864%4,776
Noninterest expense to average assets4.0064%927
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%5,254
Net operating income to assets0.2041%5,974
Return on assets (ROA)0.2041%6,119
Pretax return on assets0.2041%6,194
Return on Equity (ROE)2.6396%5,849
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.6396%4,938
Net charge-offs to loans1.2420%818
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,998
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.2534%4,240
Efficiency ratio95.1515%759
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8444%2,455
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,732
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans6.3684%63
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans53.3504%4,878
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets9.3707%349
Noncurrent loans to loans11.9370%209
Net loans and leases to total assets57.7821%4,069
Net loans and leases to deposits63.2306%4,739
Net loans and leases to core deposits63.6299%5,161
Total domestic deposits to total assets91.3832%411
Equity capital to assets7.6565%6,712
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.8556%6,371
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.8364%6,059
Total risk-based capital ratio13.1457%6,017
Memoranda:
Average total assets$109,723,5004,716
Average earning assets$100,581,5004,689
Average equity$8,486,0005,435
Average total loans$71,176,0004,410
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4231%5,334
Cost of funding earning assets0.3752%6,952
Net interest margin4.0479%2,640
Noninterest income to average assets0.4191%4,460
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8449%1,267
Loan and lease loss provision to assets2.4573%183
Net operating income to assets-2.1083%7,046
Return on assets (ROA)-2.1083%7,058
Pretax return on assets-2.1083%7,052
Return on Equity (ROE)-25.5374%7,050
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-25.7114%7,042
Net charge-offs to loans3.8454%173
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs96.9333%3,718
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.1377%5,730
Efficiency ratio91.6784%1,067
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3210%3,215
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-0.6814%7,231
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans6.2508%77
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans49.0771%5,081
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets10.6762%283
Noncurrent loans to loans12.7366%188
Net loans and leases to total assets63.8658%3,218
Net loans and leases to deposits70.0310%4,094
Net loans and leases to core deposits70.4882%4,723
Total domestic deposits to total assets91.1965%430
Equity capital to assets7.8139%6,679
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.4159%6,693
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.0095%6,452
Total risk-based capital ratio12.3178%6,400
Memoranda:
Average total assets$118,339,8004,450
Average earning assets$110,352,2004,384
Average equity$9,770,0005,079
Average total loans$78,014,4004,212
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3734%5,693
Cost of funding earning assets0.3816%7,055
Net interest margin3.9918%2,949
Noninterest income to average assets0.4510%4,285
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8229%1,274
Loan and lease loss provision to assets2.7489%140
Net operating income to assets-2.3839%7,196
Return on assets (ROA)-2.3839%7,201
Pretax return on assets-2.3839%7,182
Return on Equity (ROE)-28.5341%7,187
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-28.7585%7,181
Net charge-offs to loans3.4310%238
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs122.4460%2,644
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)0.1626%5,483
Efficiency ratio91.2849%1,085
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8380%2,413
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-0.7864%7,333
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans6.5581%64
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans39.6718%5,645
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets11.1779%277
Noncurrent loans to loans16.5308%105
Net loans and leases to total assets63.1841%3,479
Net loans and leases to deposits69.0689%4,441
Net loans and leases to core deposits73.3489%4,546
Total domestic deposits to total assets91.4799%301
Equity capital to assets7.5840%6,902
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.4476%6,788
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.1281%6,465
Total risk-based capital ratio12.4432%6,417
Memoranda:
Average total assets$120,918,5004,396
Average earning assets$113,196,5004,321
Average equity$10,102,2505,011
Average total loans$79,120,2504,205
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4152%5,635
Cost of funding earning assets0.3939%7,139
Net interest margin4.0213%2,736
Noninterest income to average assets0.5289%3,636
Noninterest expense to average assets3.7888%1,362
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.2390%618
Net operating income to assets-0.7493%6,843
Return on assets (ROA)-0.7493%6,858
Pretax return on assets-0.7493%6,800
Return on Equity (ROE)-8.7144%6,890
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-9.3978%6,852
Net charge-offs to loans0.5169%2,549
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs370.2439%824
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1.4634%4,187
Efficiency ratio88.5540%1,356
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9220%2,231
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-7.8431%7,440
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans6.5488%70
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans43.7495%5,408
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets10.8152%327
Noncurrent loans to loans14.9689%138
Net loans and leases to total assets60.8376%4,120
Net loans and leases to deposits67.1637%4,828
Net loans and leases to core deposits71.1185%4,932
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.5810%685
Equity capital to assets8.4495%6,237
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8265%5,008
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.3761%5,453
Total risk-based capital ratio13.6874%5,390
Memoranda:
Average total assets$122,520,3304,375
Average earning assets$114,243,0004,326
Average equity$10,534,3304,915
Average total loans$79,322,3304,243
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4370%5,567
Cost of funding earning assets0.4151%7,195
Net interest margin4.0219%2,600
Noninterest income to average assets0.6511%2,839
Noninterest expense to average assets3.8738%1,214
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%5,840
Net operating income to assets0.5497%4,273
Return on assets (ROA)0.5497%4,357
Pretax return on assets0.5497%4,864
Return on Equity (ROE)6.3378%3,707
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.9797%3,208
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0051%6,240
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%4,480
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio87.5740%1,560
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8194%2,396
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*21.4286%2,178
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans5.9656%106
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans38.8944%5,703
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets11.1075%326
Noncurrent loans to loans15.3379%141
Net loans and leases to total assets61.3972%3,987
Net loans and leases to deposits68.1904%4,650
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.4982%4,725
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.0378%1,132
Equity capital to assets9.0085%5,195
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0562%4,516
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.9755%4,844
Total risk-based capital ratio14.2796%4,789
Memoranda:
Average total assets$122,256,0004,410
Average earning assets$114,673,0004,333
Average equity$10,603,0004,891
Average total loans$78,930,5004,294
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4919%6,418
Cost of funding earning assets0.8158%6,499
Net interest margin3.6760%4,460
Noninterest income to average assets0.3401%5,358
Noninterest expense to average assets4.0318%1,116
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.8104%2,013
Net operating income to assets-1.0882%6,733
Return on assets (ROA)-1.0882%6,760
Pretax return on assets-1.0882%6,687
Return on Equity (ROE)-14.1725%6,891
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-15.6906%6,907
Net charge-offs to loans2.7404%655
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs45.4545%6,323
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-0.1558%6,263
Efficiency ratio107.4011%591
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5936%2,719
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-10.7117%7,494
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans5.9248%111
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans42.9042%5,453
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets9.8794%421
Noncurrent loans to loans13.8093%202
Net loans and leases to total assets60.0689%4,667
Net loans and leases to deposits68.2831%5,066
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.5706%5,153
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.9703%2,260
Equity capital to assets8.3466%6,080
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9172%4,665
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.4663%5,050
Total risk-based capital ratio13.7704%4,992
Memoranda:
Average total assets$125,253,2004,369
Average earning assets$116,320,6004,308
Average equity$9,617,2005,230
Average total loans$81,485,0004,297
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5401%6,496
Cost of funding earning assets0.8765%6,484
Net interest margin3.6635%4,579
Noninterest income to average assets0.3430%5,428
Noninterest expense to average assets4.1838%846
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.0778%1,358
Net operating income to assets-1.5323%7,115
Return on assets (ROA)-1.5323%7,125
Pretax return on assets-1.5323%7,049
Return on Equity (ROE)-20.3949%7,228
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-21.9354%7,244
Net charge-offs to loans2.3495%747
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs70.1936%5,414
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-0.2960%6,243
Efficiency ratio112.1868%487
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5508%2,840
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-7.5537%7,616
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans6.6817%74
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans40.1098%5,617
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets11.5449%298
Noncurrent loans to loans16.6585%126
Net loans and leases to total assets64.6724%3,981
Net loans and leases to deposits71.7449%4,874
Net loans and leases to core deposits78.6727%4,717
Total domestic deposits to total assets90.1421%810
Equity capital to assets8.8497%5,779
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2483%5,960
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.1200%5,347
Total risk-based capital ratio13.4330%5,254
Memoranda:
Average total assets$125,560,0004,428
Average earning assets$116,059,5004,384
Average equity$9,433,5005,368
Average total loans$82,058,0004,350
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5289%6,639
Cost of funding earning assets0.9449%6,401
Net interest margin3.5840%4,883
Noninterest income to average assets0.2454%6,158
Noninterest expense to average assets4.3509%679
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.3407%7,797
Net operating income to assets-0.4751%6,626
Return on assets (ROA)-0.4751%6,665
Pretax return on assets-0.4751%6,568
Return on Equity (ROE)-6.6904%6,816
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-8.2970%6,834
Net charge-offs to loans1.1550%1,645
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-45.9916%6,627
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-1.1013%6,133
Efficiency ratio123.0769%378
Assets per employee ($millions)4.7774%2,473
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-24.0132%7,741
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans6.3274%88
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans40.9512%5,605
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets9.1971%476
Noncurrent loans to loans15.4510%154
Net loans and leases to total assets55.7577%5,738
Net loans and leases to deposits60.9311%6,319
Net loans and leases to core deposits65.8060%6,258
Total domestic deposits to total assets91.5096%324
Equity capital to assets7.5832%7,070
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.2152%5,916
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.8804%5,418
Total risk-based capital ratio13.1870%5,340
Memoranda:
Average total assets$127,973,0004,405
Average earning assets$117,466,6704,385
Average equity$9,087,6705,479
Average total loans$82,077,3304,382
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5291%6,732
Cost of funding earning assets1.0246%6,251
Net interest margin3.5045%5,133
Noninterest income to average assets0.2119%6,449
Noninterest expense to average assets4.6786%481
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3423%3,332
Net operating income to assets-1.5193%7,338
Return on assets (ROA)-1.5193%7,344
Pretax return on assets-1.5193%7,263
Return on Equity (ROE)-22.2474%7,471
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-23.9661%7,443
Net charge-offs to loans-0.3078%7,749
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-166.6667%6,107
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio133.6127%302
Assets per employee ($millions)3.9271%4,037
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-7.7253%7,827
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans7.1966%55
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans44.9357%5,357
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets10.7633%349
Noncurrent loans to loans16.0153%150
Net loans and leases to total assets62.3699%4,681
Net loans and leases to deposits67.4582%5,653
Net loans and leases to core deposits74.5338%5,440
Total domestic deposits to total assets92.4571%171
Equity capital to assets6.5506%7,516
Core capital (leverage) ratio7.0948%7,179
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.8371%7,126
Total risk-based capital ratio11.1592%7,079
Memoranda:
Average total assets$122,687,5004,566
Average earning assets$115,166,0004,497
Average equity$8,378,5005,718
Average total loans$81,882,5004,447
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0432%6,298
Cost of funding earning assets1.3223%6,233
Net interest margin3.7209%4,037
Noninterest income to average assets0.1163%7,178
Noninterest expense to average assets4.0693%1,274
Loan and lease loss provision to assets8.8338%26
Net operating income to assets-9.2795%7,965
Return on assets (ROA)-9.0958%7,961
Pretax return on assets-9.0958%7,950
Return on Equity (ROE)-73.7902%7,830
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-74.5259%7,833
Net charge-offs to loans8.6891%59
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs163.3042%2,687
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-0.0824%6,314
Efficiency ratio112.2995%763
Assets per employee ($millions)3.5208%4,966
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-0.9970%7,392
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans7.4520%50
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans55.3215%4,677
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets8.9243%449
Noncurrent loans to loans13.4703%221
Net loans and leases to total assets61.3147%5,139
Net loans and leases to deposits66.8415%5,964
Net loans and leases to core deposits72.8278%6,602
Total domestic deposits to total assets91.7315%322
Equity capital to assets7.1216%7,314
Core capital (leverage) ratio6.3392%7,542
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.6377%6,261
Total risk-based capital ratio11.9584%6,175
Memoranda:
Average total assets$129,015,6004,355
Average earning assets$121,609,2004,274
Average equity$15,903,2003,883
Average total loans$80,319,0004,497
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1616%6,058
Cost of funding earning assets1.3081%6,532
Net interest margin3.8535%3,417
Noninterest income to average assets0.0853%7,468
Noninterest expense to average assets3.9357%1,376
Loan and lease loss provision to assets4.3884%239
Net operating income to assets-4.5965%7,803
Return on assets (ROA)-4.3559%7,786
Pretax return on assets-4.3559%7,738
Return on Equity (ROE)-32.2361%7,650
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-32.8371%7,651
Net charge-offs to loans3.9748%357
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs179.9750%2,553
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-0.0853%6,161
Efficiency ratio105.5828%865
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2390%3,307
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-1.8643%7,635
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans4.1224%272
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans34.4852%6,128
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets7.0749%678
Noncurrent loans to loans11.9542%278
Net loans and leases to total assets56.7440%6,062
Net loans and leases to deposits64.8291%6,416
Net loans and leases to core deposits70.1517%6,961
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.5286%1,870
Equity capital to assets11.5385%2,553
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.0069%1,798
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.1959%2,218
Total risk-based capital ratio18.4748%2,152
Memoranda:
Average total assets$131,342,7504,347
Average earning assets$124,145,2504,241
Average equity$17,747,7503,569
Average total loans$80,571,7504,536
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.3999%5,153
Cost of funding earning assets1.3640%6,606
Net interest margin4.0359%2,550
Noninterest income to average assets0.0809%7,574
Noninterest expense to average assets3.9099%1,466
Loan and lease loss provision to assets2.4639%641
Net operating income to assets-2.4888%7,554
Return on assets (ROA)-2.4888%7,547
Pretax return on assets-2.4888%7,417
Return on Equity (ROE)-17.4913%7,438
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-17.9617%7,392
Net charge-offs to loans4.3566%305
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs91.0293%4,888
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-0.0092%5,699
Efficiency ratio100.6410%1,146
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3031%3,114
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-2.6892%7,776
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6114%2,688
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans53.2059%4,827
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.8824%3,359
Noncurrent loans to loans3.0286%2,382
Net loans and leases to total assets61.1510%5,494
Net loans and leases to deposits71.9834%5,736
Net loans and leases to core deposits77.7115%6,559
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.9516%3,289
Equity capital to assets14.0499%1,298
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.3113%1,324
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio19.5601%1,664
Total risk-based capital ratio20.8113%1,622
Memoranda:
Average total assets$128,494,3304,425
Average earning assets$121,114,3304,341
Average equity$18,283,3303,507
Average total loans$79,832,0004,587
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6023%4,337
Cost of funding earning assets1.3972%6,741
Net interest margin4.2051%1,878
Noninterest income to average assets0.0762%7,670
Noninterest expense to average assets3.4877%2,133
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.7613%701
Net operating income to assets-1.2091%7,364
Return on assets (ROA)-1.2091%7,382
Pretax return on assets-1.2091%7,258
Return on Equity (ROE)-8.4413%7,265
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-8.5964%6,971
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%5,728
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio86.3315%2,033
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0732%3,501
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*-1.8373%8,032
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans2.5322%743
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans117.3066%2,657
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3388%3,987
Noncurrent loans to loans2.1586%3,041
Net loans and leases to total assets60.4505%5,580
Net loans and leases to deposits71.1488%5,847
Net loans and leases to core deposits78.8316%6,474
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.9635%3,222
Equity capital to assets14.6091%1,206
Core capital (leverage) ratio15.5067%862
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio21.6080%1,356
Total risk-based capital ratio22.8698%1,322
Memoranda:
Average total assets$126,043,5004,493
Average earning assets$118,808,0004,419
Average equity$18,054,0003,558
Average total loans$78,293,5004,669
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.8611%6,230
Cost of funding earning assets1.2503%7,890
Net interest margin4.6108%1,147
Noninterest income to average assets0.1327%7,443
Noninterest expense to average assets4.9101%660
Loan and lease loss provision to assets1.6106%815
Net operating income to assets-2.0349%7,611
Return on assets (ROA)-2.0349%7,571
Pretax return on assets-2.0349%7,443
Return on Equity (ROE)-9.2986%7,222
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-9.2986%7,002
Net charge-offs to loans0.0000%7,039
Credit loss provision to net charge-offsNANA
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio109.4584%718
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8698%2,085
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,825
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.9697%1,284
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans149.7992%2,469
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8181%4,803
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3149%3,884
Net loans and leases to total assets60.9927%5,772
Net loans and leases to deposits80.2028%5,009
Net loans and leases to core deposits88.3672%5,939
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.0481%6,227
Equity capital to assets14.0179%1,418
Core capital (leverage) ratio17.4368%655
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio20.3687%1,556
Total risk-based capital ratio21.6238%1,521
Memoranda:
Average total assets$84,376,8005,543
Average earning assets$79,660,2005,443
Average equity$18,465,2003,485
Average total loans$47,179,0005,817