Home > Bank of England > Performance and Condition Ratios

Bank of England, Performance and Condition Ratios

2022-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.7239%4,105
Cost of funding earning assets0.4527%683
Net interest margin2.2712%4,359
Noninterest income to average assets27.9565%31
Noninterest expense to average assets30.5713%27
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1075%924
Net operating income to assets-0.5728%4,686
Return on assets (ROA)-0.5071%4,667
Pretax return on assets-0.6874%4,676
Return on Equity (ROE)-3.3142%4,651
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-3.3142%4,473
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0776%4,379
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-241.3223%3,249
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio102.2173%171
Assets per employee ($millions)0.4446%4,754
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,927
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4517%1,552
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans400.9337%1,787
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3337%1,662
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3621%2,059
Net loans and leases to total assets54.8618%2,875
Net loans and leases to deposits74.2357%1,845
Net loans and leases to core deposits86.2917%1,323
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.9022%4,535
Equity capital to assets15.4825%370
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.4348%720
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio20.0567%709
Memoranda:
Average total assets$543,458,0001,643
Average earning assets$466,971,3331,730
Average equity$83,156,3331,118
Average total loans$311,763,3331,663
2022-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.3489%4,420
Cost of funding earning assets0.4547%637
Net interest margin1.8941%4,578
Noninterest income to average assets28.6154%31
Noninterest expense to average assets30.8835%26
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4942%99
Net operating income to assets-0.8331%4,728
Return on assets (ROA)-0.7032%4,719
Pretax return on assets-0.9667%4,726
Return on Equity (ROE)-4.6218%4,700
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-4.6218%4,408
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0150%3,768
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-5,658.3333%3,521
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio102.1057%213
Assets per employee ($millions)0.4397%4,779
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,254
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5617%1,375
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans356.3523%1,876
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3747%1,613
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4383%1,931
Net loans and leases to total assets52.2605%2,962
Net loans and leases to deposits70.3682%1,933
Net loans and leases to core deposits82.0247%1,351
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.2672%4,564
Equity capital to assets15.0297%390
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.3611%698
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio18.9899%909
Memoranda:
Average total assets$549,523,0001,637
Average earning assets$473,252,0001,722
Average equity$83,603,0001,151
Average total loans$319,750,0001,622
2021-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.8357%4,151
Cost of funding earning assets0.4924%967
Net interest margin2.3433%4,378
Noninterest income to average assets45.5810%25
Noninterest expense to average assets41.0915%21
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2043%513
Net operating income to assets4.6792%49
Return on assets (ROA)4.6792%50
Pretax return on assets6.3347%42
Return on Equity (ROE)30.0991%69
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.0501%1,513
Net charge-offs to loans0.0192%1,894
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,548.0519%372
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)495.4935%278
Efficiency ratio86.2715%461
Assets per employee ($millions)0.4388%4,822
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*73.2547%652
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1193%3,278
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans355.0778%1,840
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3426%1,856
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3152%2,460
Net loans and leases to total assets62.6110%1,870
Net loans and leases to deposits82.4632%1,021
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.9184%694
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.9259%4,513
Equity capital to assets15.3991%447
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.3507%716
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio18.1872%1,010
Memoranda:
Average total assets$583,471,4001,489
Average earning assets$510,311,0001,576
Average equity$90,707,0001,092
Average total loans$401,693,4001,367
2021-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.8315%4,260
Cost of funding earning assets0.5003%1,042
Net interest margin2.3312%4,462
Noninterest income to average assets47.6427%23
Noninterest expense to average assets41.6390%20
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0974%1,227
Net operating income to assets5.8505%41
Return on assets (ROA)5.8505%40
Pretax return on assets7.9491%36
Return on Equity (ROE)37.5512%47
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)37.5512%13
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0324%4,165
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-428.7129%3,604
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio83.8050%530
Assets per employee ($millions)0.4612%4,893
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,236
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7857%4,368
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans411.4713%1,587
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.2708%2,420
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1909%3,186
Net loans and leases to total assets71.1995%960
Net loans and leases to deposits96.9842%312
Net loans and leases to core deposits113.5676%263
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.4135%4,659
Equity capital to assets17.6163%291
Core capital (leverage) ratio16.4688%356
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio21.3263%662
Memoranda:
Average total assets$592,436,7501,482
Average earning assets$519,145,2501,555
Average equity$92,302,0001,091
Average total loans$415,430,5001,361
2021-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.7386%4,418
Cost of funding earning assets0.5204%1,089
Net interest margin2.2182%4,583
Noninterest income to average assets48.7877%21
Noninterest expense to average assets41.7422%19
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3231%248
Net operating income to assets6.3562%39
Return on assets (ROA)6.3562%40
Pretax return on assets8.6685%33
Return on Equity (ROE)42.6241%36
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)42.6241%12
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0019%3,195
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-24,025.0000%4,105
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio82.2769%652
Assets per employee ($millions)0.4473%4,929
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,087
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8993%4,153
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans162.0765%2,759
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4941%1,691
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5548%2,010
Net loans and leases to total assets71.3618%1,035
Net loans and leases to deposits97.5915%326
Net loans and leases to core deposits117.4143%247
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.1230%4,685
Equity capital to assets16.6547%356
Core capital (leverage) ratio16.4924%339
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio19.0595%948
Memoranda:
Average total assets$594,822,0001,471
Average earning assets$521,865,6671,545
Average equity$88,701,0001,120
Average total loans$413,901,6671,370
2021-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets2.7641%4,412
Cost of funding earning assets0.5453%1,129
Net interest margin2.2189%4,597
Noninterest income to average assets55.7442%18
Noninterest expense to average assets43.0355%19
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2953%319
Net operating income to assets10.6523%19
Return on assets (ROA)10.6523%19
Pretax return on assets14.3613%18
Return on Equity (ROE)75.6484%8
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)75.6484%2
Net charge-offs to loans0.0610%918
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs707.9365%509
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)351.3810%263
Efficiency ratio74.5952%1,260
Assets per employee ($millions)0.4851%4,959
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,433
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.7397%4,504
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans174.2667%2,578
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3899%2,236
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4245%2,588
Net loans and leases to total assets68.5877%1,455
Net loans and leases to deposits92.7466%557
Net loans and leases to core deposits109.7389%415
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.9517%4,675
Equity capital to assets15.1202%479
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.8241%682
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio17.1078%1,267
Memoranda:
Average total assets$604,152,5001,441
Average earning assets$530,362,5001,514
Average equity$85,072,5001,147
Average total loans$413,407,5001,375
2020-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.1227%4,539
Cost of funding earning assets0.8614%986
Net interest margin2.2613%4,737
Noninterest income to average assets57.6870%18
Noninterest expense to average assets47.2545%17
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0769%3,419
Net operating income to assets9.1512%21
Return on assets (ROA)9.1540%22
Pretax return on assets12.3898%19
Return on Equity (ROE)67.7757%10
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)33.5725%20
Net charge-offs to loans0.2069%840
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs52.6582%3,131
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)85.3759%863
Efficiency ratio79.1299%948
Assets per employee ($millions)0.4768%4,981
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*50.4653%1,808
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.6896%4,603
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans93.9538%3,415
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6045%1,746
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7340%1,869
Net loans and leases to total assets67.2624%1,923
Net loans and leases to deposits87.9037%1,096
Net loans and leases to core deposits102.4686%791
Total domestic deposits to total assets76.5182%4,465
Equity capital to assets13.0004%1,084
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.9966%1,243
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio14.9962%1,848
Memoranda:
Average total assets$541,172,0001,451
Average earning assets$485,956,0001,486
Average equity$73,092,6001,246
Average total loans$381,878,0001,418
2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.2623%4,524
Cost of funding earning assets0.9113%1,032
Net interest margin2.3510%4,754
Noninterest income to average assets55.5175%19
Noninterest expense to average assets45.0626%17
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1845%2,140
Net operating income to assets9.2713%22
Return on assets (ROA)9.2713%22
Pretax return on assets12.3925%23
Return on Equity (ROE)67.9307%12
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)67.9307%6
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0078%4,167
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-3,322.7273%4,170
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio78.1801%1,018
Assets per employee ($millions)0.4733%5,012
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,332
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9560%3,862
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans154.9761%2,645
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5765%1,999
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6169%2,258
Net loans and leases to total assets68.8280%2,135
Net loans and leases to deposits98.9769%577
Net loans and leases to core deposits115.9848%502
Total domestic deposits to total assets69.5395%4,774
Equity capital to assets16.4149%425
Core capital (leverage) ratio17.1712%323
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio20.0397%779
Memoranda:
Average total assets$528,416,0001,460
Average earning assets$476,949,7501,492
Average equity$72,118,7501,249
Average total loans$377,074,7501,422
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4161%4,524
Cost of funding earning assets1.0903%732
Net interest margin2.3258%4,826
Noninterest income to average assets47.2022%21
Noninterest expense to average assets41.0175%18
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3338%1,281
Net operating income to assets5.9785%27
Return on assets (ROA)5.9785%28
Pretax return on assets7.9662%26
Return on Equity (ROE)47.4980%18
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)47.4980%8
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0065%4,083
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-7,083.3333%4,160
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio83.1702%688
Assets per employee ($millions)0.4557%5,047
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,182
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0374%3,378
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans180.5957%2,304
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6276%1,939
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5744%2,437
Net loans and leases to total assets70.2180%1,994
Net loans and leases to deposits100.6695%512
Net loans and leases to core deposits118.6520%464
Total domestic deposits to total assets69.7510%4,797
Equity capital to assets13.7171%922
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.1505%719
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio16.0924%1,465
Memoranda:
Average total assets$509,226,3331,476
Average earning assets$463,160,6671,504
Average equity$64,095,3331,365
Average total loans$367,028,0001,442
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.4251%4,715
Cost of funding earning assets1.0127%1,368
Net interest margin2.4124%4,869
Noninterest income to average assets32.6631%27
Noninterest expense to average assets34.9095%22
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5878%477
Net operating income to assets-0.5350%4,938
Return on assets (ROA)-0.5350%4,912
Pretax return on assets-0.6244%4,908
Return on Equity (ROE)-4.4721%4,906
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-4.4721%4,478
Net charge-offs to loans0.0034%2,467
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs24,100.0000%23
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)-15.0000%2,538
Efficiency ratio100.1049%236
Assets per employee ($millions)0.4163%5,096
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,581
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0639%3,383
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans202.2001%2,048
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6258%2,131
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5262%2,682
Net loans and leases to total assets69.0968%2,385
Net loans and leases to deposits104.2905%357
Net loans and leases to core deposits124.6116%355
Total domestic deposits to total assets66.2542%4,954
Equity capital to assets11.2957%2,595
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.5739%1,403
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.9310%2,741
Memoranda:
Average total assets$491,992,5001,485
Average earning assets$450,669,5001,490
Average equity$58,853,5001,440
Average total loans$357,655,5001,427
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3620%3,361
Cost of funding earning assets1.3494%661
Net interest margin3.0126%4,502
Noninterest income to average assets41.6524%23
Noninterest expense to average assets40.5370%22
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1884%1,089
Net operating income to assets2.7354%100
Return on assets (ROA)2.7549%101
Pretax return on assets3.6829%71
Return on Equity (ROE)20.1099%208
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)15.5311%82
Net charge-offs to loans0.1277%1,494
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs185.8911%1,422
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)37.9505%1,361
Efficiency ratio91.3330%303
Assets per employee ($millions)0.3646%5,159
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*22.7687%3,384
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8908%3,998
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans253.2258%1,756
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5636%2,199
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3518%3,191
Net loans and leases to total assets75.2127%1,547
Net loans and leases to deposits107.4695%241
Net loans and leases to core deposits128.7838%291
Total domestic deposits to total assets69.9852%4,937
Equity capital to assets12.7077%1,701
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.4456%1,517
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.5642%4,028
Total risk-based capital ratio13.2507%4,238
Memoranda:
Average total assets$398,569,6001,747
Average earning assets$361,348,8001,776
Average equity$54,600,0001,480
Average total loans$316,284,0001,539
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4967%3,070
Cost of funding earning assets1.3782%615
Net interest margin3.1185%4,448
Noninterest income to average assets42.1640%23
Noninterest expense to average assets40.8990%21
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1874%964
Net operating income to assets2.8559%99
Return on assets (ROA)2.8747%101
Pretax return on assets3.9233%66
Return on Equity (ROE)20.5330%223
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)20.5330%45
Net charge-offs to loans0.0087%3,054
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs2,685.0000%150
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)585.5122%170
Efficiency ratio90.9151%299
Assets per employee ($millions)0.3769%5,238
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,563
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8734%4,147
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans242.5953%1,804
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6377%2,090
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3600%3,257
Net loans and leases to total assets79.7234%884
Net loans and leases to deposits114.1223%139
Net loans and leases to core deposits142.8167%159
Total domestic deposits to total assets69.8579%5,001
Equity capital to assets12.4769%1,928
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.1240%1,292
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.0402%4,399
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7230%4,581
Memoranda:
Average total assets$382,086,0001,809
Average earning assets$345,759,0001,845
Average equity$53,493,0001,508
Average total loans$307,228,5001,587
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6615%2,476
Cost of funding earning assets1.3526%638
Net interest margin3.3088%4,121
Noninterest income to average assets39.1550%24
Noninterest expense to average assets39.2719%23
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2951%470
Net operating income to assets1.8633%527
Return on assets (ROA)1.8875%518
Pretax return on assets2.5895%211
Return on Equity (ROE)12.8587%1,286
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)12.8587%315
Net charge-offs to loans0.0268%2,314
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,368.4211%262
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)132.3421%555
Efficiency ratio93.2251%250
Assets per employee ($millions)0.3209%5,285
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,431
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0144%3,533
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans388.0332%1,249
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6152%2,182
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2614%3,592
Net loans and leases to total assets80.1104%864
Net loans and leases to deposits100.9371%611
Net loans and leases to core deposits122.2682%480
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.3666%4,149
Equity capital to assets13.4940%1,324
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.8368%1,013
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.6540%4,607
Total risk-based capital ratio12.3644%4,769
Memoranda:
Average total assets$352,419,6701,927
Average earning assets$316,424,3301,957
Average equity$51,731,6701,543
Average total loans$283,346,6701,699
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5107%2,828
Cost of funding earning assets1.1048%1,165
Net interest margin3.4058%3,873
Noninterest income to average assets32.9711%29
Noninterest expense to average assets35.0356%26
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1811%914
Net operating income to assets0.5517%4,377
Return on assets (ROA)0.5517%4,404
Pretax return on assets0.7886%4,071
Return on Equity (ROE)3.5831%4,663
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.5831%3,485
Net charge-offs to loans0.0410%1,683
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs551.8519%578
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)29.5556%1,342
Efficiency ratio97.3068%207
Assets per employee ($millions)0.2905%5,345
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,768
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0554%3,382
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans277.7143%1,676
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8719%1,622
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3800%3,226
Net loans and leases to total assets78.9545%997
Net loans and leases to deposits104.0726%392
Net loans and leases to core deposits123.3082%438
Total domestic deposits to total assets75.8648%4,776
Equity capital to assets14.7143%824
Core capital (leverage) ratio16.1319%516
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.8337%4,547
Total risk-based capital ratio12.5114%4,768
Memoranda:
Average total assets$329,173,5002,026
Average earning assets$293,260,5002,088
Average equity$50,683,0001,563
Average total loans$263,597,5001,789
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8462%1,434
Cost of funding earning assets1.0416%633
Net interest margin3.8047%2,648
Noninterest income to average assets35.7354%27
Noninterest expense to average assets37.1369%26
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0028%5,080
Net operating income to assets1.4324%1,329
Return on assets (ROA)1.4324%1,322
Pretax return on assets1.9139%694
Return on Equity (ROE)9.1347%2,928
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.1594%3,271
Net charge-offs to loans0.0152%3,174
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-23.0769%4,296
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)157.0256%548
Efficiency ratio95.1059%224
Assets per employee ($millions)0.2521%5,391
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*54.4662%1,753
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1136%3,015
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans294.7257%1,662
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9375%1,462
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3778%3,182
Net loans and leases to total assets79.4962%1,020
Net loans and leases to deposits110.5787%238
Net loans and leases to core deposits122.2593%491
Total domestic deposits to total assets71.8911%5,077
Equity capital to assets16.1545%515
Core capital (leverage) ratio15.4963%597
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.0235%4,418
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6896%4,661
Memoranda:
Average total assets$320,449,8002,040
Average earning assets$278,999,8002,141
Average equity$50,247,8001,516
Average total loans$256,084,2001,795
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8236%1,365
Cost of funding earning assets1.0085%576
Net interest margin3.8151%2,592
Noninterest income to average assets35.7079%28
Noninterest expense to average assets36.4164%26
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0814%2,324
Net operating income to assets1.9032%482
Return on assets (ROA)1.9032%479
Pretax return on assets2.5175%228
Return on Equity (ROE)12.2268%1,714
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)12.2268%451
Net charge-offs to loans0.0176%2,813
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs579.4118%618
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)184.9208%465
Efficiency ratio93.3388%251
Assets per employee ($millions)0.2592%5,462
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,598
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1987%2,634
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans183.3944%2,388
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1904%1,180
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6536%2,449
Net loans and leases to total assets77.0926%1,485
Net loans and leases to deposits105.0391%482
Net loans and leases to core deposits120.9488%549
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.3942%5,030
Equity capital to assets16.4975%456
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.6442%789
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.8862%4,564
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6107%4,754
Memoranda:
Average total assets$322,539,0002,044
Average earning assets$279,618,5002,146
Average equity$50,205,5001,522
Average total loans$257,381,2501,802
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5807%1,839
Cost of funding earning assets0.9254%650
Net interest margin3.6553%3,094
Noninterest income to average assets33.1488%30
Noninterest expense to average assets34.2758%26
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0427%3,047
Net operating income to assets1.5684%994
Return on assets (ROA)1.5684%1,000
Pretax return on assets2.0099%592
Return on Equity (ROE)10.2802%2,436
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.2802%847
Net charge-offs to loans0.0154%2,628
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs345.0000%912
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)165.7500%479
Efficiency ratio94.3498%251
Assets per employee ($millions)0.3152%5,522
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,456
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0725%3,417
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans320.7547%1,566
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4117%970
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3344%3,499
Net loans and leases to total assets77.5110%1,393
Net loans and leases to deposits98.5719%923
Net loans and leases to core deposits121.7951%526
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.6339%4,483
Equity capital to assets14.7893%733
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.8810%937
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.0334%3,875
Total risk-based capital ratio13.8454%4,028
Memoranda:
Average total assets$322,997,6702,050
Average earning assets$280,961,6702,151
Average equity$49,279,3301,550
Average total loans$259,642,6701,793
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2420%2,737
Cost of funding earning assets0.8006%953
Net interest margin3.4414%3,737
Noninterest income to average assets29.7919%32
Noninterest expense to average assets32.1429%28
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1101%1,702
Net operating income to assets0.3891%4,946
Return on assets (ROA)0.3891%4,952
Pretax return on assets0.5426%4,806
Return on Equity (ROE)2.5078%5,104
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.5078%4,164
Net charge-offs to loans0.0141%2,259
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs955.5556%360
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)56.6667%873
Efficiency ratio98.0098%209
Assets per employee ($millions)0.3048%5,585
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,749
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1561%3,063
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans167.1249%2,567
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.9013%618
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6918%2,483
Net loans and leases to total assets80.8089%818
Net loans and leases to deposits111.8077%213
Net loans and leases to core deposits126.1291%419
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.2749%5,267
Equity capital to assets15.7529%528
Core capital (leverage) ratio15.0807%646
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio25.3252%732
Total risk-based capital ratio26.6056%718
Memoranda:
Average total assets$312,541,5002,129
Average earning assets$272,796,0002,217
Average equity$48,488,0001,569
Average total loans$254,735,0001,830
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2429%2,523
Cost of funding earning assets0.7106%973
Net interest margin3.5323%3,416
Noninterest income to average assets34.4279%29
Noninterest expense to average assets34.7313%27
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0930%5,469
Net operating income to assets1.9638%303
Return on assets (ROA)1.9824%295
Pretax return on assets2.9764%103
Return on Equity (ROE)13.2028%906
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.6727%869
Net charge-offs to loans0.3051%843
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-36.4312%4,631
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)11.1859%2,597
Efficiency ratio92.3709%341
Assets per employee ($millions)0.2929%5,649
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*41.8861%2,758
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1051%3,330
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans250.7502%1,925
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.7942%695
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4407%3,203
Net loans and leases to total assets80.3627%910
Net loans and leases to deposits107.9519%324
Net loans and leases to core deposits120.1528%577
Total domestic deposits to total assets74.4430%5,145
Equity capital to assets15.2811%628
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.7966%660
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio25.3974%694
Total risk-based capital ratio26.6633%687
Memoranda:
Average total assets$316,124,0002,085
Average earning assets$282,706,6002,140
Average equity$47,467,2001,581
Average total loans$264,531,0001,738
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1244%2,899
Cost of funding earning assets0.6545%1,207
Net interest margin3.4698%3,600
Noninterest income to average assets35.0381%31
Noninterest expense to average assets34.7061%30
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.1514%5,629
Net operating income to assets2.1886%218
Return on assets (ROA)2.1978%221
Pretax return on assets3.6240%79
Return on Equity (ROE)14.7020%701
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.7020%126
Net charge-offs to loans0.2723%791
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-65.9926%4,467
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)15.0697%2,255
Efficiency ratio90.9208%376
Assets per employee ($millions)0.3625%5,714
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,680
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0684%3,676
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans77.4268%3,972
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.7254%829
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3798%1,365
Net loans and leases to total assets83.9315%438
Net loans and leases to deposits115.3677%162
Net loans and leases to core deposits133.0986%295
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.7513%5,338
Equity capital to assets14.8913%751
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.9760%898
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio29.2952%500
Total risk-based capital ratio30.5825%497
Memoranda:
Average total assets$316,067,0002,094
Average earning assets$284,771,7502,140
Average equity$47,248,5001,604
Average total loans$266,396,2501,739
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9453%3,387
Cost of funding earning assets0.5302%1,912
Net interest margin3.4150%3,719
Noninterest income to average assets35.1554%30
Noninterest expense to average assets34.6626%31
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.0078%5,536
Net operating income to assets2.1038%256
Return on assets (ROA)2.1236%254
Pretax return on assets3.6098%86
Return on Equity (ROE)14.1862%787
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.1862%173
Net charge-offs to loans0.4179%484
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-2.2059%4,202
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.1636%2,363
Efficiency ratio90.6499%421
Assets per employee ($millions)0.3436%5,766
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,521
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1876%3,102
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans81.2185%3,926
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.8585%723
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4622%1,292
Net loans and leases to total assets84.5173%397
Net loans and leases to deposits117.3006%131
Net loans and leases to core deposits135.0506%238
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.0519%5,450
Equity capital to assets14.4013%852
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.9163%650
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio22.0516%1,048
Total risk-based capital ratio23.3293%1,024
Memoranda:
Average total assets$309,659,6702,133
Average earning assets$279,120,3302,180
Average equity$46,355,0001,633
Average total loans$260,377,6701,763
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1483%2,480
Cost of funding earning assets0.5787%1,521
Net interest margin3.5696%3,007
Noninterest income to average assets34.3402%31
Noninterest expense to average assets33.8513%31
Loan and lease loss provision to assets-0.1034%5,752
Net operating income to assets2.2164%218
Return on assets (ROA)2.1812%236
Pretax return on assets3.7351%92
Return on Equity (ROE)14.2675%758
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.2675%279
Net charge-offs to loans0.0065%2,748
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-1,925.0000%4,573
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)686.2500%76
Efficiency ratio90.1678%548
Assets per employee ($millions)0.2865%5,837
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,824
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6736%1,202
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans84.5968%3,912
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.3881%506
Noncurrent loans to loans1.9783%904
Net loans and leases to total assets81.6195%612
Net loans and leases to deposits110.9426%204
Net loans and leases to core deposits124.2086%357
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.5691%5,447
Equity capital to assets16.6743%413
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.9102%623
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio25.5978%722
Total risk-based capital ratio26.8857%701
Memoranda:
Average total assets$297,820,0002,223
Average earning assets$266,808,5002,267
Average equity$45,530,0001,666
Average total loans$248,009,0001,844
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9170%3,512
Cost of funding earning assets0.5963%1,364
Net interest margin3.3207%4,082
Noninterest income to average assets34.5189%32
Noninterest expense to average assets33.2709%29
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3041%617
Net operating income to assets2.5405%136
Return on assets (ROA)2.6293%123
Pretax return on assets4.1059%58
Return on Equity (ROE)20.9327%182
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)16.1617%85
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0051%4,811
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-7,250.0000%5,476
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio88.6122%632
Assets per employee ($millions)0.3344%5,892
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*22.7920%3,619
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4858%1,726
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans92.2969%3,794
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.9914%693
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6098%1,221
Net loans and leases to total assets82.2668%568
Net loans and leases to deposits113.8374%161
Net loans and leases to core deposits124.2053%379
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.2670%5,541
Equity capital to assets14.0749%864
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.9959%1,133
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio27.4222%599
Total risk-based capital ratio28.6905%585
Memoranda:
Average total assets$333,736,0001,983
Average earning assets$303,855,4002,017
Average equity$41,920,0001,767
Average total loans$273,828,4001,653
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8632%3,723
Cost of funding earning assets0.5930%1,389
Net interest margin3.2702%4,280
Noninterest income to average assets33.9518%31
Noninterest expense to average assets32.0265%29
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3869%388
Net operating income to assets2.7421%114
Return on assets (ROA)2.8060%109
Pretax return on assets4.6251%58
Return on Equity (ROE)22.9912%128
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)22.9912%36
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0353%5,225
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-1,342.4658%5,257
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio86.6923%765
Assets per employee ($millions)0.3824%5,956
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,760
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3686%2,344
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans92.8806%3,764
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.7153%990
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4735%1,465
Net loans and leases to total assets82.1335%599
Net loans and leases to deposits124.0119%79
Net loans and leases to core deposits135.5614%240
Total domestic deposits to total assets66.2304%5,810
Equity capital to assets12.9503%1,510
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.7122%1,303
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio25.4736%763
Total risk-based capital ratio26.7365%744
Memoranda:
Average total assets$337,741,2501,968
Average earning assets$308,477,2501,988
Average equity$41,220,5001,808
Average total loans$275,956,5001,635
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8631%3,727
Cost of funding earning assets0.5865%1,424
Net interest margin3.2766%4,303
Noninterest income to average assets30.3669%31
Noninterest expense to average assets29.4744%30
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3051%577
Net operating income to assets2.1707%238
Return on assets (ROA)2.2320%229
Pretax return on assets3.6809%83
Return on Equity (ROE)18.6836%316
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)18.6836%73
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0575%5,420
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-653.8462%5,005
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio88.3295%698
Assets per employee ($millions)0.3990%6,032
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,619
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2378%3,146
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans81.7036%4,083
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.8314%928
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5149%1,445
Net loans and leases to total assets81.2196%721
Net loans and leases to deposits122.3766%90
Net loans and leases to core deposits134.9408%238
Total domestic deposits to total assets66.3686%5,881
Equity capital to assets12.1538%2,013
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.1558%1,536
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio19.7061%1,519
Total risk-based capital ratio20.9610%1,479
Memoranda:
Average total assets$334,324,0001,995
Average earning assets$305,868,3302,013
Average equity$39,938,6701,860
Average total loans$271,347,0001,664
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.5878%4,656
Cost of funding earning assets0.5114%2,014
Net interest margin3.0764%4,932
Noninterest income to average assets26.8383%34
Noninterest expense to average assets26.2410%31
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1639%1,263
Net operating income to assets1.9762%354
Return on assets (ROA)1.9762%372
Pretax return on assets3.2593%110
Return on Equity (ROE)16.6944%470
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)16.6944%170
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0151%4,715
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-1,350.0000%4,801
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio88.4478%780
Assets per employee ($millions)0.3961%6,094
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,863
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1161%3,961
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans118.2064%3,257
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3632%1,555
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9442%2,490
Net loans and leases to total assets79.5270%886
Net loans and leases to deposits122.4948%81
Net loans and leases to core deposits136.1217%211
Total domestic deposits to total assets64.9227%5,984
Equity capital to assets11.7085%2,235
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.4808%1,347
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio20.6511%1,376
Total risk-based capital ratio21.9134%1,349
Memoranda:
Average total assets$329,514,5002,031
Average earning assets$302,694,0002,042
Average equity$39,007,0001,893
Average total loans$265,595,5001,691
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9616%3,463
Cost of funding earning assets0.5099%2,072
Net interest margin3.4517%3,711
Noninterest income to average assets27.1469%31
Noninterest expense to average assets26.6466%30
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1831%1,229
Net operating income to assets2.1483%270
Return on assets (ROA)2.1208%289
Pretax return on assets3.4572%91
Return on Equity (ROE)19.7649%262
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.4179%407
Net charge-offs to loans0.2605%1,162
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs83.7484%2,883
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)16.8467%2,105
Efficiency ratio87.8435%842
Assets per employee ($millions)0.3745%6,157
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*47.2909%2,460
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1325%3,853
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans144.2079%2,900
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.5011%1,345
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7854%2,821
Net loans and leases to total assets79.8769%862
Net loans and leases to deposits108.2635%292
Net loans and leases to core deposits121.1100%450
Total domestic deposits to total assets73.7801%5,669
Equity capital to assets11.9760%1,969
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.8957%1,685
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio18.1124%1,931
Total risk-based capital ratio19.3639%1,892
Memoranda:
Average total assets$348,979,0001,874
Average earning assets$321,813,0001,882
Average equity$37,445,2001,911
Average total loans$292,885,2001,491
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9810%3,406
Cost of funding earning assets0.4991%2,219
Net interest margin3.4818%3,619
Noninterest income to average assets27.4942%32
Noninterest expense to average assets26.4119%32
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1903%1,068
Net operating income to assets2.4626%167
Return on assets (ROA)2.4267%184
Pretax return on assets4.0436%77
Return on Equity (ROE)23.2180%155
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)23.2180%54
Net charge-offs to loans0.1369%1,765
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs164.1935%1,568
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)37.0164%1,316
Efficiency ratio86.0159%1,003
Assets per employee ($millions)0.4178%6,244
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,801
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1046%4,201
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans78.1643%4,209
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.9800%1,044
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4132%1,796
Net loans and leases to total assets81.8658%591
Net loans and leases to deposits121.7495%86
Net loans and leases to core deposits135.8869%206
Total domestic deposits to total assets67.2412%6,060
Equity capital to assets11.5160%2,497
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.5542%2,982
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio20.1357%1,508
Total risk-based capital ratio21.3954%1,480
Memoranda:
Average total assets$356,633,5001,851
Average earning assets$328,554,0001,859
Average equity$37,274,7501,931
Average total loans$301,804,0001,472
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.7707%4,177
Cost of funding earning assets0.4549%2,666
Net interest margin3.3158%4,234
Noninterest income to average assets26.9430%34
Noninterest expense to average assets25.7297%32
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3440%387
Net operating income to assets2.3454%210
Return on assets (ROA)2.2917%235
Pretax return on assets3.8473%85
Return on Equity (ROE)22.6886%173
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)22.6886%60
Net charge-offs to loans0.1516%1,576
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs266.2338%1,004
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)33.0866%1,282
Efficiency ratio85.7404%1,079
Assets per employee ($millions)0.4460%6,321
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,641
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0159%4,792
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans85.5678%4,064
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.6062%1,500
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1872%2,279
Net loans and leases to total assets85.9137%244
Net loans and leases to deposits137.6103%26
Net loans and leases to core deposits154.6960%91
Total domestic deposits to total assets62.4326%6,222
Equity capital to assets9.8646%4,196
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.0878%3,479
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio18.1716%2,018
Total risk-based capital ratio19.4294%1,975
Memoranda:
Average total assets$357,548,0001,858
Average earning assets$330,180,0001,861
Average equity$36,115,0001,993
Average total loans$304,755,0001,459
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.6327%4,586
Cost of funding earning assets0.4303%2,975
Net interest margin3.2024%4,602
Noninterest income to average assets24.9926%36
Noninterest expense to average assets24.0870%33
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0946%2,101
Net operating income to assets2.2657%206
Return on assets (ROA)2.1535%266
Pretax return on assets3.5837%103
Return on Equity (ROE)21.0415%229
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)21.0415%87
Net charge-offs to loans0.0277%2,625
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs405.0000%657
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)164.9000%331
Efficiency ratio86.1952%1,168
Assets per employee ($millions)0.4841%6,389
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,870
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0108%4,960
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans102.3456%3,635
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4070%1,885
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9876%2,795
Net loans and leases to total assets83.5544%339
Net loans and leases to deposits137.9073%24
Net loans and leases to core deposits158.4768%81
Total domestic deposits to total assets60.5874%6,315
Equity capital to assets9.8914%4,281
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.9026%2,514
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.9247%2,957
Total risk-based capital ratio17.0160%2,968
Memoranda:
Average total assets$342,325,5001,948
Average earning assets$315,135,5001,957
Average equity$35,035,5002,066
Average total loans$288,752,5001,519
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2824%2,672
Cost of funding earning assets0.5319%2,368
Net interest margin3.7505%2,808
Noninterest income to average assets21.9435%37
Noninterest expense to average assets22.5827%32
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0526%3,503
Net operating income to assets1.7069%572
Return on assets (ROA)1.7262%562
Pretax return on assets2.7522%146
Return on Equity (ROE)14.3695%871
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.4921%2,265
Net charge-offs to loans0.0231%4,379
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs284.6154%895
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)150.0962%359
Efficiency ratio89.0398%910
Assets per employee ($millions)0.4405%6,479
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*61.7792%1,660
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1206%4,443
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans110.6778%3,491
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.5699%1,727
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0125%2,802
Net loans and leases to total assets83.3411%394
Net loans and leases to deposits125.0071%68
Net loans and leases to core deposits144.8031%133
Total domestic deposits to total assets66.6691%6,308
Equity capital to assets10.6220%3,331
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.8616%2,543
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.2302%2,847
Total risk-based capital ratio17.4645%2,795
Memoranda:
Average total assets$281,304,4002,267
Average earning assets$256,045,2002,303
Average equity$33,793,8002,063
Average total loans$225,140,6001,863
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.2715%2,742
Cost of funding earning assets0.5470%2,316
Net interest margin3.7245%2,928
Noninterest income to average assets21.0004%39
Noninterest expense to average assets21.5971%32
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0369%3,668
Net operating income to assets1.7003%613
Return on assets (ROA)1.7057%631
Pretax return on assets2.7551%147
Return on Equity (ROE)13.7271%1,044
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)13.7271%268
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0112%5,451
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-416.6667%5,714
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio88.5645%951
Assets per employee ($millions)0.4121%6,560
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,806
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1837%4,319
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans95.2291%3,786
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.8628%1,581
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2430%2,564
Net loans and leases to total assets82.7161%438
Net loans and leases to deposits129.0703%46
Net loans and leases to core deposits154.6968%90
Total domestic deposits to total assets64.0861%6,433
Equity capital to assets11.6531%2,360
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.8060%1,827
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.4875%2,401
Total risk-based capital ratio18.7207%2,367
Memoranda:
Average total assets$271,245,7502,367
Average earning assets$246,183,2502,391
Average equity$33,703,7502,072
Average total loans$213,673,0001,958
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0486%3,549
Cost of funding earning assets0.5457%2,384
Net interest margin3.5030%3,780
Noninterest income to average assets20.1348%39
Noninterest expense to average assets20.6348%31
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%4,196
Net operating income to assets1.6565%633
Return on assets (ROA)1.6565%666
Pretax return on assets2.6704%163
Return on Equity (ROE)13.0130%1,174
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)13.0130%336
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0201%5,546
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%3,401
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio88.5219%1,041
Assets per employee ($millions)0.3792%6,631
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,638
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3122%3,788
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans93.7322%3,780
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.2804%1,321
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4000%2,461
Net loans and leases to total assets79.7825%710
Net loans and leases to deposits110.7713%192
Net loans and leases to core deposits132.6967%201
Total domestic deposits to total assets72.0246%6,250
Equity capital to assets12.3062%1,768
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.9156%1,186
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio18.2964%2,134
Total risk-based capital ratio19.5204%2,106
Memoranda:
Average total assets$259,591,0002,460
Average earning assets$234,943,6702,491
Average equity$33,044,0002,095
Average total loans$199,457,6702,048
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0952%3,303
Cost of funding earning assets0.5393%2,512
Net interest margin3.5559%3,452
Noninterest income to average assets17.4585%44
Noninterest expense to average assets18.6337%37
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,817
Net operating income to assets1.2713%1,295
Return on assets (ROA)1.2713%1,345
Pretax return on assets2.0446%484
Return on Equity (ROE)9.8050%2,110
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.8050%1,014
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0215%5,390
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,688
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio90.0890%1,031
Assets per employee ($millions)0.4414%6,695
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,852
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.6892%2,390
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans114.9591%3,286
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.1364%1,568
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4694%2,584
Net loans and leases to total assets67.6713%2,271
Net loans and leases to deposits81.4060%2,115
Net loans and leases to core deposits96.4837%1,349
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.1282%4,561
Equity capital to assets12.9599%1,324
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.0348%1,149
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio20.5418%1,574
Total risk-based capital ratio21.7811%1,547
Memoranda:
Average total assets$249,826,5002,555
Average earning assets$226,216,5002,591
Average equity$32,391,5002,127
Average total loans$186,361,5002,169
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3880%2,623
Cost of funding earning assets0.5893%2,760
Net interest margin3.7987%2,663
Noninterest income to average assets23.1186%32
Noninterest expense to average assets23.0404%30
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0912%3,283
Net operating income to assets2.2081%242
Return on assets (ROA)2.1849%251
Pretax return on assets3.4434%89
Return on Equity (ROE)17.1367%494
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.8440%1,107
Net charge-offs to loans0.0307%4,819
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs378.6885%598
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)148.3279%311
Efficiency ratio86.5634%1,357
Assets per employee ($millions)0.4313%6,778
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*54.2269%2,064
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4851%3,264
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans92.1944%3,824
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.4587%1,407
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6109%2,493
Net loans and leases to total assets79.3483%666
Net loans and leases to deposits95.1282%787
Net loans and leases to core deposits111.1093%572
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.4119%4,393
Equity capital to assets12.9715%1,286
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.8508%1,199
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio19.8295%1,693
Total risk-based capital ratio21.0756%1,662
Memoranda:
Average total assets$253,380,8002,499
Average earning assets$232,976,0002,489
Average equity$32,305,0002,115
Average total loans$198,470,8002,017
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4394%2,460
Cost of funding earning assets0.5778%3,019
Net interest margin3.8616%2,414
Noninterest income to average assets24.2988%31
Noninterest expense to average assets23.5362%29
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1295%2,673
Net operating income to assets2.5996%157
Return on assets (ROA)2.5996%163
Pretax return on assets4.1938%71
Return on Equity (ROE)20.4757%272
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)20.4675%75
Net charge-offs to loans0.0047%5,096
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs3,542.8571%97
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)1,182.8210%32
Efficiency ratio84.4648%1,539
Assets per employee ($millions)0.4152%6,858
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0402%3,737
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5967%3,011
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans103.8263%3,397
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.4735%1,560
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5379%2,860
Net loans and leases to total assets75.7783%1,035
Net loans and leases to deposits93.4047%871
Net loans and leases to core deposits109.5398%593
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.1290%5,183
Equity capital to assets14.1041%935
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.2024%817
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio20.7628%1,540
Total risk-based capital ratio22.0171%1,515
Memoranda:
Average total assets$255,260,2502,496
Average earning assets$235,372,2502,479
Average equity$32,408,2502,129
Average total loans$198,581,2502,011
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3581%2,727
Cost of funding earning assets0.5935%3,000
Net interest margin3.7646%2,695
Noninterest income to average assets25.9580%31
Noninterest expense to average assets24.4752%29
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0387%4,179
Net operating income to assets3.0855%109
Return on assets (ROA)3.0855%112
Pretax return on assets4.9309%58
Return on Equity (ROE)25.1840%119
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)25.1714%49
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0188%5,952
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-263.1579%5,792
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio83.1067%1,741
Assets per employee ($millions)0.3824%6,908
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0501%3,521
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4291%3,901
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans93.3903%3,621
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.5605%1,640
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5302%3,005
Net loans and leases to total assets80.0480%533
Net loans and leases to deposits97.0161%604
Net loans and leases to core deposits112.6594%470
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.5100%4,882
Equity capital to assets13.7146%1,047
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.2809%1,059
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio20.2938%1,654
Total risk-based capital ratio21.5371%1,633
Memoranda:
Average total assets$258,694,3302,470
Average earning assets$239,602,3302,450
Average equity$31,694,6702,171
Average total loans$201,896,0001,996
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3203%2,808
Cost of funding earning assets0.5646%3,434
Net interest margin3.7557%2,632
Noninterest income to average assets24.2876%32
Noninterest expense to average assets23.2352%34
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0753%3,374
Net operating income to assets2.6949%133
Return on assets (ROA)2.6949%140
Pretax return on assets4.4625%70
Return on Equity (ROE)23.2762%158
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)23.2762%79
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0157%5,615
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-625.0000%5,533
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio83.6342%1,815
Assets per employee ($millions)0.4309%6,982
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,673
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4843%3,889
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans96.5200%3,456
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.7262%1,663
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5378%3,245
Net loans and leases to total assets72.0263%1,343
Net loans and leases to deposits85.4159%1,425
Net loans and leases to core deposits100.7609%907
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.3242%4,346
Equity capital to assets12.1437%1,944
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.9526%1,599
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio19.6207%1,873
Total risk-based capital ratio20.8678%1,854
Memoranda:
Average total assets$265,683,0002,434
Average earning assets$246,557,0002,407
Average equity$30,761,0002,257
Average total loans$203,478,5001,998
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6462%2,816
Cost of funding earning assets0.7612%3,004
Net interest margin3.8850%2,894
Noninterest income to average assets23.6930%33
Noninterest expense to average assets21.6713%33
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4984%1,200
Net operating income to assets3.2458%88
Return on assets (ROA)3.2712%89
Pretax return on assets5.1746%55
Return on Equity (ROE)31.3376%56
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)22.1081%47
Net charge-offs to loans0.3361%2,956
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs185.4286%1,416
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)20.9586%1,324
Efficiency ratio79.3514%2,231
Assets per employee ($millions)0.4401%7,044
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*29.4518%3,400
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2807%4,735
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans48.9317%5,185
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.3210%1,381
Noncurrent loans to loans2.6174%2,022
Net loans and leases to total assets78.9106%577
Net loans and leases to deposits92.0785%905
Net loans and leases to core deposits111.8566%477
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.6992%3,513
Equity capital to assets11.0333%2,909
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.8247%2,412
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio17.3541%2,500
Total risk-based capital ratio18.5967%2,481
Memoranda:
Average total assets$260,427,4002,434
Average earning assets$242,113,4002,394
Average equity$27,184,6002,468
Average total loans$208,290,6001,939
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7196%2,716
Cost of funding earning assets0.7820%3,094
Net interest margin3.9377%2,768
Noninterest income to average assets22.7058%35
Noninterest expense to average assets20.7865%33
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5181%1,166
Net operating income to assets3.1313%93
Return on assets (ROA)3.1654%97
Pretax return on assets5.1204%60
Return on Equity (ROE)30.7846%70
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)30.7444%32
Net charge-offs to loans0.3154%2,866
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs205.3279%1,351
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)22.1353%1,361
Efficiency ratio78.8036%2,263
Assets per employee ($millions)0.4538%7,143
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.1307%3,712
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1272%5,606
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans49.5574%5,149
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.3234%2,287
Noncurrent loans to loans2.2746%2,534
Net loans and leases to total assets84.4551%201
Net loans and leases to deposits108.8477%178
Net loans and leases to core deposits137.6618%152
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.5901%6,145
Equity capital to assets10.7669%3,534
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.0894%2,309
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.6921%3,433
Total risk-based capital ratio16.9197%3,410
Memoranda:
Average total assets$257,866,5002,479
Average earning assets$240,069,5002,442
Average equity$26,514,7502,543
Average total loans$206,273,5001,972
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5758%3,453
Cost of funding earning assets0.8121%3,098
Net interest margin3.7637%3,521
Noninterest income to average assets20.5623%38
Noninterest expense to average assets19.5575%39
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6085%972
Net operating income to assets2.4522%190
Return on assets (ROA)2.5048%201
Pretax return on assets3.9857%82
Return on Equity (ROE)24.7935%155
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)24.7461%58
Net charge-offs to loans0.5123%2,050
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs152.2954%1,819
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)11.2934%1,973
Efficiency ratio81.2345%1,998
Assets per employee ($millions)0.4344%7,206
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.1910%3,522
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1177%5,712
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans44.3857%5,428
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.6720%2,071
Noncurrent loans to loans2.5181%2,399
Net loans and leases to total assets82.6431%294
Net loans and leases to deposits103.0303%307
Net loans and leases to core deposits128.0076%226
Total domestic deposits to total assets80.2124%5,686
Equity capital to assets10.3952%3,817
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.6338%2,682
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.1062%3,700
Total risk-based capital ratio16.3465%3,671
Memoranda:
Average total assets$250,799,0002,545
Average earning assets$233,707,6702,487
Average equity$25,337,3302,628
Average total loans$195,573,0002,068
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5575%3,684
Cost of funding earning assets0.8207%3,306
Net interest margin3.7368%3,654
Noninterest income to average assets17.9091%41
Noninterest expense to average assets17.7708%41
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3238%1,938
Net operating income to assets2.0711%366
Return on assets (ROA)1.6952%807
Pretax return on assets2.7088%252
Return on Equity (ROE)17.0418%665
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)16.9764%308
Net charge-offs to loans0.0065%4,654
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs6,633.3333%34
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)741.6667%27
Efficiency ratio83.0545%1,792
Assets per employee ($millions)0.4484%7,272
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.3839%2,729
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3349%4,860
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans53.3799%4,877
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.3515%2,532
Noncurrent loans to loans2.5007%2,607
Net loans and leases to total assets69.7405%1,801
Net loans and leases to deposits79.7874%2,230
Net loans and leases to core deposits102.1944%855
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.4079%2,721
Equity capital to assets9.9535%4,181
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.9219%3,466
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.8861%4,539
Total risk-based capital ratio14.9620%4,656
Memoranda:
Average total assets$245,864,5002,600
Average earning assets$229,071,5002,545
Average equity$24,457,5002,720
Average total loans$184,430,0002,177
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1616%2,220
Cost of funding earning assets0.9846%3,480
Net interest margin4.1770%2,132
Noninterest income to average assets13.4841%47
Noninterest expense to average assets14.0256%49
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3518%2,889
Net operating income to assets1.9224%363
Return on assets (ROA)1.8394%461
Pretax return on assets2.8178%148
Return on Equity (ROE)17.9333%387
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.5206%152
Net charge-offs to loans0.3562%3,625
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs132.3777%2,299
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)12.4064%1,626
Efficiency ratio80.9314%2,172
Assets per employee ($millions)0.5348%7,317
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*19.0302%3,574
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1354%5,681
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans56.7067%4,672
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.1999%2,739
Noncurrent loans to loans2.0022%3,201
Net loans and leases to total assets78.6263%644
Net loans and leases to deposits90.3545%1,121
Net loans and leases to core deposits110.9349%590
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.0198%2,748
Equity capital to assets9.9414%4,236
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.7541%3,671
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.1053%4,987
Total risk-based capital ratio14.2055%5,086
Memoranda:
Average total assets$223,114,0002,808
Average earning assets$205,051,0002,789
Average equity$22,884,8002,794
Average total loans$166,494,8002,408
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0982%2,613
Cost of funding earning assets1.0182%3,541
Net interest margin4.0800%2,550
Noninterest income to average assets11.9889%54
Noninterest expense to average assets12.7667%55
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2176%3,840
Net operating income to assets1.7159%604
Return on assets (ROA)1.7159%661
Pretax return on assets2.7467%172
Return on Equity (ROE)16.5889%605
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)16.1587%174
Net charge-offs to loans0.1048%4,952
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs283.3333%1,009
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)38.5943%793
Efficiency ratio81.0788%2,098
Assets per employee ($millions)0.6028%7,395
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*2.5932%3,468
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2086%5,427
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans51.2749%4,932
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.5078%2,576
Noncurrent loans to loans2.3571%2,944
Net loans and leases to total assets76.9040%851
Net loans and leases to deposits98.3631%556
Net loans and leases to core deposits124.4453%303
Total domestic deposits to total assets78.1838%6,156
Equity capital to assets9.9996%4,341
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.4727%2,898
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.3812%5,595
Total risk-based capital ratio13.4834%5,705
Memoranda:
Average total assets$218,729,7502,853
Average earning assets$200,616,2502,852
Average equity$22,625,0002,824
Average total loans$160,271,5002,506
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5940%4,987
Cost of funding earning assets1.0519%3,587
Net interest margin3.5421%4,958
Noninterest income to average assets11.2815%60
Noninterest expense to average assets12.3402%61
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1032%5,022
Net operating income to assets1.3045%1,303
Return on assets (ROA)1.3045%1,381
Pretax return on assets2.0969%493
Return on Equity (ROE)12.4586%1,355
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.9212%525
Net charge-offs to loans0.0210%5,546
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs687.5000%463
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)146.6250%245
Efficiency ratio84.7598%1,731
Assets per employee ($millions)0.5467%7,471
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*4.3134%3,242
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2954%5,081
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans50.5604%4,987
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.7288%2,453
Noncurrent loans to loans2.5621%2,815
Net loans and leases to total assets72.6674%1,650
Net loans and leases to deposits90.9789%1,164
Net loans and leases to core deposits122.1003%375
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.8729%5,854
Equity capital to assets10.6186%3,363
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.9526%2,293
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.7858%4,315
Total risk-based capital ratio14.9070%4,391
Memoranda:
Average total assets$213,269,6702,932
Average earning assets$196,211,6702,920
Average equity$22,330,0002,838
Average total loans$152,688,3302,648
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3292%5,919
Cost of funding earning assets1.1004%3,515
Net interest margin3.2288%5,985
Noninterest income to average assets11.4362%63
Noninterest expense to average assets12.4347%59
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1516%4,130
Net operating income to assets1.1330%1,728
Return on assets (ROA)1.1330%1,773
Pretax return on assets1.8132%791
Return on Equity (ROE)10.9007%1,773
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.3539%1,032
Net charge-offs to loans0.0403%4,548
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs533.3333%681
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)69.1333%442
Efficiency ratio86.3158%1,679
Assets per employee ($millions)0.5412%7,531
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*5.0167%2,457
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3983%4,674
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans56.4570%4,625
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.4619%2,766
Noncurrent loans to loans2.4767%3,017
Net loans and leases to total assets69.2388%2,281
Net loans and leases to deposits79.6365%2,780
Net loans and leases to core deposits102.0867%1,197
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.9436%2,977
Equity capital to assets10.6324%3,056
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.6003%2,507
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.8564%4,173
Total risk-based capital ratio14.9456%4,261
Memoranda:
Average total assets$211,118,5002,976
Average earning assets$193,753,5002,962
Average equity$21,943,5002,873
Average total loans$148,943,0002,726
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.9979%853
Cost of funding earning assets1.2239%4,396
Net interest margin4.7740%693
Noninterest income to average assets13.1261%51
Noninterest expense to average assets13.9791%54
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3562%3,985
Net operating income to assets2.0411%266
Return on assets (ROA)2.0071%292
Pretax return on assets3.0903%110
Return on Equity (ROE)20.7054%216
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)17.1053%82
Net charge-offs to loans0.3499%4,269
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs137.1269%2,789
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)13.4683%1,410
Efficiency ratio79.9451%2,425
Assets per employee ($millions)0.5628%7,612
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*17.3871%3,543
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3070%4,969
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans177.6682%1,681
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9941%5,019
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7357%5,578
Net loans and leases to total assets69.9435%2,544
Net loans and leases to deposits80.1174%3,151
Net loans and leases to core deposits107.2102%1,108
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.3013%2,670
Equity capital to assets10.1616%3,545
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1337%2,945
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.8953%3,931
Total risk-based capital ratio15.0381%3,980
Memoranda:
Average total assets$206,322,4003,025
Average earning assets$188,082,0003,030
Average equity$19,999,6003,147
Average total loans$153,203,8002,720
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.0908%776
Cost of funding earning assets1.2303%4,688
Net interest margin4.8604%595
Noninterest income to average assets12.8310%51
Noninterest expense to average assets13.7160%55
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4141%3,421
Net operating income to assets1.9650%356
Return on assets (ROA)1.9650%386
Pretax return on assets3.1272%109
Return on Equity (ROE)20.5312%283
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)19.9179%85
Net charge-offs to loans0.3776%3,791
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs145.9770%2,694
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)12.4827%1,680
Efficiency ratio79.4452%2,427
Assets per employee ($millions)0.5908%7,719
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*2.9871%3,482
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2366%5,304
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans169.9828%1,688
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1655%4,791
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7275%5,747
Net loans and leases to total assets74.4220%1,708
Net loans and leases to deposits85.5433%2,434
Net loans and leases to core deposits110.7367%996
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.9992%2,533
Equity capital to assets10.0079%4,147
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.0324%3,219
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.5543%4,932
Total risk-based capital ratio13.6739%5,021
Memoranda:
Average total assets$204,437,0003,087
Average earning assets$186,179,2503,095
Average equity$19,566,5003,244
Average total loans$153,613,5002,752
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.9020%1,177
Cost of funding earning assets1.2161%5,041
Net interest margin4.6859%832
Noninterest income to average assets11.0997%62
Noninterest expense to average assets12.5187%59
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2033%4,839
Net operating income to assets1.6352%675
Return on assets (ROA)1.6352%723
Pretax return on assets2.6457%186
Return on Equity (ROE)17.3643%532
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)16.7325%168
Net charge-offs to loans0.2708%3,989
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs100.0000%4,062
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)14.0146%1,554
Efficiency ratio81.4222%2,242
Assets per employee ($millions)0.8020%7,780
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*3.6386%3,276
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1253%5,819
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans123.2365%2,265
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2779%4,591
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9131%5,454
Net loans and leases to total assets73.6713%1,986
Net loans and leases to deposits89.6994%1,911
Net loans and leases to core deposits118.9608%728
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.1314%4,928
Equity capital to assets9.3639%4,909
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.8855%3,296
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.4504%5,824
Total risk-based capital ratio12.4769%6,000
Memoranda:
Average total assets$201,682,0003,139
Average earning assets$183,699,0003,155
Average equity$18,993,0003,303
Average total loans$151,391,6702,810
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2948%3,575
Cost of funding earning assets1.2162%5,304
Net interest margin4.0786%2,534
Noninterest income to average assets10.2419%68
Noninterest expense to average assets11.9030%65
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2140%4,373
Net operating income to assets1.1047%1,816
Return on assets (ROA)1.1047%1,899
Pretax return on assets1.8364%831
Return on Equity (ROE)11.6946%1,585
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.0473%913
Net charge-offs to loans0.3408%3,045
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs83.3333%3,799
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.9841%2,007
Efficiency ratio85.2615%1,880
Assets per employee ($millions)0.8460%7,877
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*5.5351%2,468
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2242%5,369
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans125.5167%2,213
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.5886%4,120
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9754%5,378
Net loans and leases to total assets73.0211%2,196
Net loans and leases to deposits82.6929%3,164
Net loans and leases to core deposits108.5448%1,377
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.3039%1,901
Equity capital to assets9.6712%4,269
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.8321%3,365
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.1851%5,006
Total risk-based capital ratio13.2851%5,123
Memoranda:
Average total assets$196,253,0003,272
Average earning assets$178,590,5003,271
Average equity$18,538,5003,391
Average total loans$147,906,0002,928
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.9032%2,218
Cost of funding earning assets1.4683%5,642
Net interest margin4.4349%1,334
Noninterest income to average assets9.4512%74
Noninterest expense to average assets10.3603%95
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5906%3,434
Net operating income to assets1.6969%443
Return on assets (ROA)1.5883%600
Pretax return on assets2.3701%192
Return on Equity (ROE)17.2079%437
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.1828%114
Net charge-offs to loans0.3894%4,265
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs196.7800%2,008
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.4043%1,692
Efficiency ratio76.4804%3,442
Assets per employee ($millions)0.8997%7,956
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*17.5794%3,728
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1726%5,521
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans54.4621%4,726
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.2170%3,105
Noncurrent loans to loans2.1531%3,449
Net loans and leases to total assets75.8791%1,831
Net loans and leases to deposits88.8144%2,419
Net loans and leases to core deposits156.5008%385
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.4356%3,331
Equity capital to assets9.2251%4,811
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1612%4,179
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.6709%6,231
Total risk-based capital ratio11.6701%6,454
Memoranda:
Average total assets$186,240,4003,335
Average earning assets$169,314,4003,363
Average equity$17,189,8003,635
Average total loans$143,554,6003,023
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.0560%1,811
Cost of funding earning assets1.5459%5,653
Net interest margin4.5101%1,169
Noninterest income to average assets8.0346%90
Noninterest expense to average assets9.1998%114
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.7273%2,558
Net operating income to assets1.5215%776
Return on assets (ROA)1.5215%828
Pretax return on assets2.2008%351
Return on Equity (ROE)16.4826%599
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)15.7735%136
Net charge-offs to loans0.3158%4,065
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs298.5075%1,387
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)12.0178%1,805
Efficiency ratio75.3643%3,622
Assets per employee ($millions)0.9865%8,040
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*4.3022%3,646
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2448%4,874
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans107.3803%2,606
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.4839%2,779
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1592%5,005
Net loans and leases to total assets76.6377%1,862
Net loans and leases to deposits92.0975%2,214
Net loans and leases to core deposits185.2102%155
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.2136%4,107
Equity capital to assets9.1065%5,323
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2079%4,322
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.9913%5,961
Total risk-based capital ratio12.0584%6,111
Memoranda:
Average total assets$183,318,5003,412
Average earning assets$166,377,0003,440
Average equity$16,922,5003,717
Average total loans$141,451,2503,090
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.0999%1,793
Cost of funding earning assets1.6167%5,681
Net interest margin4.4831%1,212
Noninterest income to average assets6.8277%104
Noninterest expense to average assets8.3412%154
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3918%3,566
Net operating income to assets1.4732%892
Return on assets (ROA)1.4732%956
Pretax return on assets2.1550%392
Return on Equity (ROE)15.8803%716
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)15.1563%200
Net charge-offs to loans0.0349%5,975
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,458.3333%351
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)94.7917%402
Efficiency ratio76.0436%3,681
Assets per employee ($millions)1.1542%8,118
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*4.5593%3,484
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0392%5,971
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans38.9898%5,803
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.1247%2,009
Noncurrent loans to loans2.6653%2,705
Net loans and leases to total assets78.3524%1,670
Net loans and leases to deposits98.9110%1,402
Net loans and leases to core deposits169.3733%323
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.2151%5,745
Equity capital to assets9.0013%5,316
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5427%3,821
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.2438%5,651
Total risk-based capital ratio12.2762%5,777
Memoranda:
Average total assets$178,655,0003,505
Average earning assets$161,806,3303,529
Average equity$16,574,0003,801
Average total loans$137,562,0003,193
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.2237%1,519
Cost of funding earning assets1.8468%4,892
Net interest margin4.3769%1,403
Noninterest income to average assets5.6750%121
Noninterest expense to average assets7.6130%171
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2315%4,136
Net operating income to assets1.2341%1,545
Return on assets (ROA)1.2341%1,657
Pretax return on assets1.7759%1,028
Return on Equity (ROE)13.0882%1,366
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)12.3761%730
Net charge-offs to loans0.0672%4,529
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs454.5455%1,166
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)39.4091%863
Efficiency ratio78.4838%3,088
Assets per employee ($millions)1.2530%8,149
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*5.4409%2,774
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0140%6,088
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans30.5678%6,510
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.8748%1,354
Noncurrent loans to loans3.3173%1,931
Net loans and leases to total assets75.5566%2,376
Net loans and leases to deposits87.5992%3,356
Net loans and leases to core deposits144.1110%929
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.2526%2,584
Equity capital to assets9.6937%4,392
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.4418%4,053
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.7501%5,170
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7017%5,354
Memoranda:
Average total assets$172,757,0003,607
Average earning assets$155,728,0003,651
Average equity$16,289,5003,887
Average total loans$130,948,0003,340
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.8415%1,550
Cost of funding earning assets2.4148%4,658
Net interest margin4.4267%1,604
Noninterest income to average assets3.8533%155
Noninterest expense to average assets6.4267%343
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3585%3,534
Net operating income to assets0.8333%3,293
Return on assets (ROA)0.7743%3,391
Pretax return on assets0.9607%3,520
Return on Equity (ROE)7.9618%3,089
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.5900%1,718
Net charge-offs to loans0.2628%3,652
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs185.4839%2,672
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.2032%3,162
Efficiency ratio81.4623%2,378
Assets per employee ($millions)1.5360%8,152
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*29.7907%4,116
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9414%6,440
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans27.5166%6,861
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.8788%1,080
Noncurrent loans to loans3.4213%1,500
Net loans and leases to total assets74.5728%2,970
Net loans and leases to deposits94.2755%2,715
Net loans and leases to core deposits138.9681%1,317
Total domestic deposits to total assets79.1010%5,337
Equity capital to assets9.1717%5,124
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8772%4,930
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.5515%5,196
Total risk-based capital ratio12.4613%5,410
Memoranda:
Average total assets$160,409,6003,714
Average earning assets$143,696,4003,767
Average equity$15,599,4004,005
Average total loans$117,938,6003,509