Home > American Savings Bank, FSB > Performance and Condition Ratios

American Savings Bank, FSB, Performance and Condition Ratios

2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0351%3,667
Cost of funding earning assets0.2285%4,867
Net interest margin3.8066%2,544
Noninterest income to average assets0.7697%1,574
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5540%3,461
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1830%978
Net operating income to assets1.1471%2,404
Return on assets (ROA)1.1471%2,407
Pretax return on assets1.4807%1,884
Return on Equity (ROE)13.0304%1,361
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.7768%2,685
Net charge-offs to loans0.3014%531
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs88.3161%2,178
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.0300%2,506
Efficiency ratio60.5547%3,846
Assets per employee ($millions)6.1367%1,376
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*55.6666%1,477
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1047%3,231
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans193.9860%2,310
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3898%3,184
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5695%2,710
Net loans and leases to total assets67.6900%2,916
Net loans and leases to deposits76.6331%3,277
Net loans and leases to core deposits80.1065%3,410
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.3300%1,207
Equity capital to assets8.7273%4,775
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5934%5,048
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.6884%4,067
Total risk-based capital ratio13.8608%4,021
Memoranda:
Average total assets$6,890,562,330180
Average earning assets$6,241,309,000175
Average equity$606,598,000207
Average total loans$4,737,137,670178
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0159%3,548
Cost of funding earning assets0.2225%4,880
Net interest margin3.7934%2,455
Noninterest income to average assets0.7605%1,590
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5623%3,451
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2070%789
Net operating income to assets1.1081%2,390
Return on assets (ROA)1.1081%2,404
Pretax return on assets1.4319%1,896
Return on Equity (ROE)12.5323%1,403
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.3275%3,026
Net charge-offs to loans0.2785%556
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs107.8587%1,468
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.5413%2,024
Efficiency ratio60.9908%3,944
Assets per employee ($millions)5.9137%1,586
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*57.4895%1,313
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1348%3,177
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans211.5936%2,138
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3697%3,351
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5363%2,915
Net loans and leases to total assets68.1551%2,749
Net loans and leases to deposits76.6982%3,144
Net loans and leases to core deposits80.5547%3,282
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.8614%1,170
Equity capital to assets8.7593%4,778
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5736%5,087
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.7486%4,093
Total risk-based capital ratio13.9708%4,002
Memoranda:
Average total assets$6,844,052,000180
Average earning assets$6,207,675,000174
Average equity$605,156,500208
Average total loans$4,715,710,500178
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9447%3,592
Cost of funding earning assets0.2020%4,939
Net interest margin3.7428%2,630
Noninterest income to average assets0.9137%1,230
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6652%3,244
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1651%1,336
Net operating income to assets1.0148%2,176
Return on assets (ROA)1.0148%2,212
Pretax return on assets1.4953%1,661
Return on Equity (ROE)11.2674%1,397
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.9607%2,155
Net charge-offs to loans0.2709%961
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs85.1840%2,863
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.5658%2,894
Efficiency ratio61.6147%3,999
Assets per employee ($millions)6.0975%1,453
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*55.9727%1,966
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1456%3,084
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans226.1542%2,083
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3508%3,464
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5066%3,003
Net loans and leases to total assets68.0779%2,806
Net loans and leases to deposits77.8992%3,122
Net loans and leases to core deposits81.8679%3,256
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.3923%1,820
Equity capital to assets8.9260%4,791
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5848%5,060
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.9546%3,933
Total risk-based capital ratio14.2046%3,833
Memoranda:
Average total assets$6,601,889,200177
Average earning assets$6,018,307,600174
Average equity$594,611,800203
Average total loans$4,723,431,400171
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9422%3,543
Cost of funding earning assets0.1999%4,976
Net interest margin3.7423%2,606
Noninterest income to average assets0.9283%1,195
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6562%3,226
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1471%1,423
Net operating income to assets1.0202%2,473
Return on assets (ROA)1.0202%2,512
Pretax return on assets1.5407%1,615
Return on Equity (ROE)11.3006%1,571
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.9615%2,915
Net charge-offs to loans0.2737%786
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs74.4160%2,654
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.5367%2,771
Efficiency ratio61.1463%4,022
Assets per employee ($millions)5.9469%1,536
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*56.0952%1,501
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1306%3,307
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans226.9390%2,020
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3710%3,545
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4982%3,205
Net loans and leases to total assets70.0865%2,544
Net loans and leases to deposits80.0223%2,972
Net loans and leases to core deposits83.2864%3,192
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.5838%1,592
Equity capital to assets9.1476%4,776
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6617%5,099
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.7162%4,196
Total risk-based capital ratio13.9470%4,100
Memoranda:
Average total assets$6,552,696,750177
Average earning assets$5,981,069,750173
Average equity$591,553,000205
Average total loans$4,733,784,750172
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9391%3,411
Cost of funding earning assets0.2030%4,947
Net interest margin3.7361%2,528
Noninterest income to average assets0.9400%1,152
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6470%3,276
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2064%874
Net operating income to assets0.9967%2,442
Return on assets (ROA)0.9967%2,492
Pretax return on assets1.4993%1,637
Return on Equity (ROE)11.0906%1,608
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.7012%2,912
Net charge-offs to loans0.2493%817
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs113.9067%1,843
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.4115%2,437
Efficiency ratio60.8126%4,194
Assets per employee ($millions)5.8868%1,547
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*57.6108%1,588
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1865%3,105
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans268.8227%1,735
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3406%3,753
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4414%3,428
Net loans and leases to total assets70.9972%2,376
Net loans and leases to deposits81.3219%2,763
Net loans and leases to core deposits84.4863%3,016
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.3039%1,804
Equity capital to assets9.0213%4,876
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5247%5,197
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.4258%4,341
Total risk-based capital ratio13.6764%4,233
Memoranda:
Average total assets$6,530,626,670178
Average earning assets$5,965,328,000174
Average equity$586,913,670209
Average total loans$4,747,710,000174
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9149%3,351
Cost of funding earning assets0.1969%5,005
Net interest margin3.7180%2,428
Noninterest income to average assets0.9124%1,204
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5803%3,558
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2408%643
Net operating income to assets0.9745%2,418
Return on assets (ROA)0.9745%2,470
Pretax return on assets1.4889%1,575
Return on Equity (ROE)10.8647%1,616
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.4234%3,216
Net charge-offs to loans0.2901%629
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs113.4766%1,455
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.1519%2,080
Efficiency ratio59.8676%4,468
Assets per employee ($millions)5.9417%1,550
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*59.2867%1,452
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1824%3,244
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans217.9041%2,105
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4107%3,544
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5426%3,192
Net loans and leases to total assets71.3412%2,161
Net loans and leases to deposits81.8493%2,531
Net loans and leases to core deposits84.4604%2,858
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.1616%2,130
Equity capital to assets8.9361%4,872
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5431%5,195
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.3610%4,475
Total risk-based capital ratio13.6116%4,378
Memoranda:
Average total assets$6,490,501,500179
Average earning assets$5,931,255,000175
Average equity$582,177,000207
Average total loans$4,746,617,500174
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8761%3,661
Cost of funding earning assets0.2243%4,790
Net interest margin3.6518%2,880
Noninterest income to average assets1.0428%1,040
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7173%3,290
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2695%749
Net operating income to assets0.9145%2,752
Return on assets (ROA)0.9208%2,836
Pretax return on assets1.4043%1,927
Return on Equity (ROE)9.9660%1,970
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.7023%3,280
Net charge-offs to loans0.2392%1,166
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs148.7664%1,842
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.1868%2,774
Efficiency ratio62.0177%4,244
Assets per employee ($millions)5.8750%1,560
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*62.8503%1,635
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1673%3,320
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans188.2858%2,355
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4778%3,349
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6199%2,988
Net loans and leases to total assets73.2240%1,970
Net loans and leases to deposits84.0408%2,411
Net loans and leases to core deposits87.1350%2,760
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.1292%2,074
Equity capital to assets9.0039%4,821
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.5894%5,179
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.1727%4,601
Total risk-based capital ratio13.4231%4,475
Memoranda:
Average total assets$6,220,277,200180
Average earning assets$5,687,007,200174
Average equity$574,746,000196
Average total loans$4,710,159,200170
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8720%3,689
Cost of funding earning assets0.2261%4,827
Net interest margin3.6460%2,905
Noninterest income to average assets1.0541%1,021
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7207%3,290
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3299%498
Net operating income to assets0.8788%3,015
Return on assets (ROA)0.8873%3,103
Pretax return on assets1.3516%2,230
Return on Equity (ROE)9.5398%2,255
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.2670%3,947
Net charge-offs to loans0.1864%1,252
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs232.4654%1,266
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)11.7577%2,452
Efficiency ratio61.9856%4,236
Assets per employee ($millions)5.6831%1,682
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*65.7542%1,185
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2336%3,039
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans110.8057%3,408
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8400%2,447
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1133%2,025
Net loans and leases to total assets74.2132%1,836
Net loans and leases to deposits86.7301%2,180
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.7703%2,597
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.5680%2,572
Equity capital to assets9.2188%4,958
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6088%5,251
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.0048%4,786
Total risk-based capital ratio13.2561%4,689
Memoranda:
Average total assets$6,170,007,250180
Average earning assets$5,643,937,250175
Average equity$573,888,750197
Average total loans$4,698,321,500168
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8746%3,678
Cost of funding earning assets0.2230%4,911
Net interest margin3.6515%2,891
Noninterest income to average assets1.0027%1,109
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7473%3,211
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3114%560
Net operating income to assets0.8364%3,147
Return on assets (ROA)0.8491%3,223
Pretax return on assets1.3024%2,401
Return on Equity (ROE)9.1007%2,454
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.7900%4,122
Net charge-offs to loans0.1807%1,260
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs225.2485%1,195
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)11.5331%2,252
Efficiency ratio63.2793%4,142
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4859%1,808
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*69.3428%1,209
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1621%3,566
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans114.4527%3,429
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7885%2,626
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0154%2,258
Net loans and leases to total assets76.0467%1,487
Net loans and leases to deposits89.1986%1,840
Net loans and leases to core deposits91.0912%2,429
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.2555%2,754
Equity capital to assets9.3664%4,897
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.6531%5,210
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.9260%4,874
Total risk-based capital ratio13.1765%4,786
Memoranda:
Average total assets$6,114,453,000181
Average earning assets$5,590,710,670176
Average equity$570,463,330196
Average total loans$4,677,301,670167
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8761%3,676
Cost of funding earning assets0.2216%4,981
Net interest margin3.6546%2,873
Noninterest income to average assets0.9881%1,103
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7249%3,329
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3137%491
Net operating income to assets0.8341%3,066
Return on assets (ROA)0.8341%3,200
Pretax return on assets1.2896%2,351
Return on Equity (ROE)8.9579%2,446
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.5963%4,205
Net charge-offs to loans0.2138%943
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs192.3325%1,109
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.8305%1,958
Efficiency ratio62.9579%4,305
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4149%1,907
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*71.0171%1,171
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1252%3,914
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans111.5384%3,394
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7770%2,753
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0088%2,362
Net loans and leases to total assets74.8773%1,577
Net loans and leases to deposits88.7864%1,725
Net loans and leases to core deposits90.1758%2,357
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.3342%3,382
Equity capital to assets9.3135%4,873
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.7424%5,136
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.9917%4,922
Total risk-based capital ratio13.2313%4,843
Memoranda:
Average total assets$6,077,634,500182
Average earning assets$5,554,710,500177
Average equity$565,893,000197
Average total loans$4,635,367,000170
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8641%3,832
Cost of funding earning assets0.2154%5,135
Net interest margin3.6487%2,944
Noninterest income to average assets1.1163%943
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8740%2,955
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1084%2,183
Net operating income to assets0.9457%2,636
Return on assets (ROA)0.9457%2,709
Pretax return on assets1.4482%1,728
Return on Equity (ROE)9.9792%2,018
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.5092%2,775
Net charge-offs to loans0.0412%3,393
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs338.2749%887
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)48.5644%1,025
Efficiency ratio64.8673%4,101
Assets per employee ($millions)5.2211%2,097
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*54.8145%2,025
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0829%4,131
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans108.6956%3,490
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7825%2,723
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9963%2,346
Net loans and leases to total assets75.9885%1,421
Net loans and leases to deposits90.1815%1,589
Net loans and leases to core deposits91.2018%2,298
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.2617%3,381
Equity capital to assets9.3086%4,781
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8191%5,092
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.0667%4,906
Total risk-based capital ratio13.2711%4,836
Memoranda:
Average total assets$5,787,493,600178
Average earning assets$5,257,157,600177
Average equity$548,438,200195
Average total loans$4,505,055,000166
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8670%3,865
Cost of funding earning assets0.2141%5,244
Net interest margin3.6529%2,948
Noninterest income to average assets1.1263%950
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8917%2,876
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1265%1,787
Net operating income to assets0.9255%2,827
Return on assets (ROA)0.9255%2,916
Pretax return on assets1.4229%1,923
Return on Equity (ROE)9.7209%2,208
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.2222%3,461
Net charge-offs to loans0.0828%2,365
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs195.5396%1,362
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)23.9551%1,712
Efficiency ratio65.1120%4,045
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0047%2,291
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*56.5654%1,577
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0630%4,410
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans106.4335%3,545
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7788%2,945
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9987%2,489
Net loans and leases to total assets76.7316%1,286
Net loans and leases to deposits92.3386%1,370
Net loans and leases to core deposits93.1342%2,163
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.0981%3,779
Equity capital to assets9.5192%4,729
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8117%5,225
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.2062%4,956
Total risk-based capital ratio13.4098%4,892
Memoranda:
Average total assets$5,730,678,250177
Average earning assets$5,200,235,000175
Average equity$545,575,250200
Average total loans$4,476,179,250165
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8547%3,845
Cost of funding earning assets0.2128%5,322
Net interest margin3.6419%2,936
Noninterest income to average assets1.0858%1,016
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8779%2,965
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0857%2,400
Net operating income to assets0.9255%2,758
Return on assets (ROA)0.9255%2,882
Pretax return on assets1.4188%1,899
Return on Equity (ROE)9.7209%2,198
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.1822%3,368
Net charge-offs to loans0.0760%2,304
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs144.1489%1,572
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)25.2931%1,529
Efficiency ratio65.6698%4,075
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9335%2,359
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*56.9779%1,649
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0389%4,666
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans148.9112%2,817
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5445%3,797
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6977%3,401
Net loans and leases to total assets76.4482%1,305
Net loans and leases to deposits91.0539%1,476
Net loans and leases to core deposits91.7822%2,175
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.9592%3,584
Equity capital to assets9.4624%4,693
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8317%5,184
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.2871%4,944
Total risk-based capital ratio13.4580%4,892
Memoranda:
Average total assets$5,689,072,000178
Average earning assets$5,149,682,670175
Average equity$541,634,670204
Average total loans$4,454,476,330165
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.8570%3,797
Cost of funding earning assets0.2143%5,371
Net interest margin3.6427%2,844
Noninterest income to average assets1.0841%962
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8623%3,027
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0435%3,046
Net operating income to assets0.9548%2,479
Return on assets (ROA)0.9548%2,616
Pretax return on assets1.4619%1,691
Return on Equity (ROE)9.9977%2,008
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.4331%3,369
Net charge-offs to loans0.0393%2,436
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs140.5034%1,305
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)48.6156%854
Efficiency ratio65.5337%4,230
Assets per employee ($millions)4.9014%2,488
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*55.6586%1,552
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0274%4,884
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans130.1697%3,078
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6261%3,612
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7893%3,275
Net loans and leases to total assets77.0603%1,050
Net loans and leases to deposits92.0914%1,173
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.8059%1,875
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.6781%3,940
Equity capital to assets9.4955%4,760
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.8951%5,078
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.0751%5,191
Total risk-based capital ratio13.2150%5,156
Memoranda:
Average total assets$5,645,059,000175
Average earning assets$5,088,477,500174
Average equity$539,124,500202
Average total loans$4,450,289,500162
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.0099%3,691
Cost of funding earning assets0.2225%5,575
Net interest margin3.7874%2,671
Noninterest income to average assets1.0209%1,172
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9633%2,956
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1133%2,280
Net operating income to assets0.9163%2,799
Return on assets (ROA)0.9521%2,700
Pretax return on assets1.3982%1,894
Return on Equity (ROE)9.6946%2,255
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.9167%4,164
Net charge-offs to loans0.0146%4,590
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs981.7308%282
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)126.4391%421
Efficiency ratio67.0104%4,057
Assets per employee ($millions)4.7894%2,610
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*69.9138%1,298
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0267%4,917
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans123.6729%3,237
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6788%3,540
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8302%3,237
Net loans and leases to total assets79.0182%885
Net loans and leases to deposits94.3322%1,045
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.0363%1,810
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.7659%3,815
Equity capital to assets9.6068%4,582
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9060%5,112
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.2764%5,779
Total risk-based capital ratio12.3479%5,813
Memoranda:
Average total assets$5,408,202,200177
Average earning assets$4,856,846,200174
Average equity$531,141,400194
Average total loans$4,283,711,600163
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9935%3,786
Cost of funding earning assets0.2223%5,642
Net interest margin3.7712%2,730
Noninterest income to average assets1.0145%1,189
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9362%3,004
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0886%2,584
Net operating income to assets0.9322%2,770
Return on assets (ROA)0.9803%2,613
Pretax return on assets1.4464%1,818
Return on Equity (ROE)9.9256%2,254
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.0739%4,429
Net charge-offs to loans0.0069%4,464
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,613.5747%222
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)266.8003%254
Efficiency ratio66.7248%4,092
Assets per employee ($millions)4.7079%2,661
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*69.0310%1,057
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0018%5,209
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans116.0848%3,309
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6986%3,718
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8630%3,411
Net loans and leases to total assets78.9123%844
Net loans and leases to deposits93.9736%1,047
Net loans and leases to core deposits94.6767%1,786
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.9728%3,780
Equity capital to assets9.8767%4,324
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0553%4,992
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.5174%5,783
Total risk-based capital ratio12.5629%5,810
Memoranda:
Average total assets$5,368,942,500175
Average earning assets$4,820,512,750173
Average equity$530,266,000194
Average total loans$4,243,846,000161
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9654%3,872
Cost of funding earning assets0.2206%5,744
Net interest margin3.7449%2,779
Noninterest income to average assets0.9938%1,220
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9366%3,043
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0754%2,766
Net operating income to assets0.9086%2,763
Return on assets (ROA)0.9810%2,479
Pretax return on assets1.4472%1,723
Return on Equity (ROE)9.9328%2,178
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.9232%4,346
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0114%5,357
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-840.0000%5,689
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio67.4668%4,120
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6910%2,627
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*70.5703%1,153
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9880%5,401
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans96.4205%3,725
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8304%3,482
Noncurrent loans to loans1.0247%3,187
Net loans and leases to total assets78.3715%863
Net loans and leases to deposits93.0160%1,050
Net loans and leases to core deposits93.6686%1,803
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.2559%3,833
Equity capital to assets9.8532%4,290
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0050%5,007
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.5283%5,778
Total risk-based capital ratio12.5541%5,846
Memoranda:
Average total assets$5,344,478,000175
Average earning assets$4,793,707,000174
Average equity$527,847,670193
Average total loans$4,212,416,670160
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets3.9898%3,733
Cost of funding earning assets0.2212%5,840
Net interest margin3.7686%2,601
Noninterest income to average assets1.0212%1,084
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9078%3,175
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0750%2,641
Net operating income to assets0.9519%2,398
Return on assets (ROA)1.0957%1,898
Pretax return on assets1.6296%1,110
Return on Equity (ROE)11.0807%1,658
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.4120%3,478
Net charge-offs to loans0.0180%3,223
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs529.2553%519
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)105.1702%437
Efficiency ratio66.1183%4,509
Assets per employee ($millions)4.6426%2,736
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*60.1830%1,407
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9760%5,614
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans88.2170%3,931
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8737%3,544
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1063%3,212
Net loans and leases to total assets77.2982%846
Net loans and leases to deposits91.9195%962
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.5391%1,680
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.0934%4,239
Equity capital to assets9.8396%4,047
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0279%4,967
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.6866%5,821
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6959%5,895
Memoranda:
Average total assets$5,307,653,500176
Average earning assets$4,755,751,000175
Average equity$524,842,000195
Average total loans$4,174,305,000161
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1202%3,662
Cost of funding earning assets0.2191%6,184
Net interest margin3.9011%2,280
Noninterest income to average assets1.3203%791
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1175%2,682
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0294%4,522
Net operating income to assets1.1066%1,914
Return on assets (ROA)1.1224%1,925
Pretax return on assets1.6984%961
Return on Equity (ROE)11.3600%1,650
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.4621%3,769
Net charge-offs to loans0.0850%4,020
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs44.6386%3,947
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)25.8709%1,313
Efficiency ratio64.6603%4,791
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5244%2,860
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*69.5241%1,328
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9653%5,714
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans82.6776%4,105
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.9483%3,529
Noncurrent loans to loans1.1676%3,202
Net loans and leases to total assets78.4830%767
Net loans and leases to deposits93.3330%931
Net loans and leases to core deposits93.9745%1,604
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.0893%4,129
Equity capital to assets9.9384%3,852
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1236%4,818
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.1709%6,090
Total risk-based capital ratio12.1294%6,174
Memoranda:
Average total assets$5,126,045,800174
Average earning assets$4,600,261,600172
Average equity$506,460,400194
Average total loans$3,970,561,200161
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1343%3,623
Cost of funding earning assets0.2161%6,310
Net interest margin3.9182%2,204
Noninterest income to average assets1.3837%761
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0978%2,657
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0249%4,509
Net operating income to assets1.1655%1,757
Return on assets (ROA)1.1864%1,747
Pretax return on assets1.8120%879
Return on Equity (ROE)12.0260%1,466
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.0705%3,793
Net charge-offs to loans0.0641%3,998
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs50.5302%3,484
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)36.5812%1,068
Efficiency ratio63.1860%4,952
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3067%3,212
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*66.1521%1,221
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0131%5,658
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans78.1675%4,126
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0468%3,561
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2960%3,239
Net loans and leases to total assets77.7462%775
Net loans and leases to deposits92.2591%964
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.9326%1,682
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.2695%4,076
Equity capital to assets9.8219%4,147
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2540%4,749
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.5235%6,049
Total risk-based capital ratio12.5408%6,115
Memoranda:
Average total assets$5,096,601,250174
Average earning assets$4,577,295,750171
Average equity$502,787,000192
Average total loans$3,924,294,250160
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1527%3,528
Cost of funding earning assets0.2172%6,385
Net interest margin3.9355%2,090
Noninterest income to average assets1.3781%824
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0944%2,675
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0354%4,240
Net operating income to assets1.1536%1,723
Return on assets (ROA)1.1850%1,742
Pretax return on assets1.8306%865
Return on Equity (ROE)11.9944%1,491
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.0178%3,737
Net charge-offs to loans0.0969%3,390
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs47.8191%3,260
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)24.5372%1,293
Efficiency ratio62.9959%5,018
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2488%3,254
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*66.5026%1,312
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0282%5,714
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans69.1316%4,449
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2291%3,296
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4874%3,078
Net loans and leases to total assets77.8638%764
Net loans and leases to deposits91.4288%1,018
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.0957%1,700
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.1633%3,819
Equity capital to assets9.9061%4,041
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3106%4,523
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.5160%6,102
Total risk-based capital ratio12.5409%6,174
Memoranda:
Average total assets$5,075,677,670173
Average earning assets$4,557,903,000170
Average equity$501,467,330192
Average total loans$3,881,636,000158
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.1193%3,647
Cost of funding earning assets0.2174%6,489
Net interest margin3.9019%2,115
Noninterest income to average assets1.3994%786
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0400%2,865
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1463%2,413
Net operating income to assets1.1148%1,802
Return on assets (ROA)1.1148%1,910
Pretax return on assets1.7131%1,043
Return on Equity (ROE)11.2983%1,619
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.3165%4,263
Net charge-offs to loans0.1163%2,731
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs166.9362%1,254
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)21.2129%1,164
Efficiency ratio62.0485%5,296
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3470%3,248
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*70.6464%1,069
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1094%5,565
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans61.8773%4,637
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4237%3,131
Noncurrent loans to loans1.7930%2,869
Net loans and leases to total assets74.4416%1,018
Net loans and leases to deposits87.6066%1,185
Net loans and leases to core deposits88.2453%1,882
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.9726%4,053
Equity capital to assets9.8544%4,344
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1213%4,689
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.7234%6,074
Total risk-based capital ratio12.8179%6,118
Memoranda:
Average total assets$5,079,083,000176
Average earning assets$4,555,883,000173
Average equity$501,137,000197
Average total loans$3,828,545,000162
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.3560%4,005
Cost of funding earning assets0.2544%6,655
Net interest margin4.1016%1,995
Noninterest income to average assets1.4418%753
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0579%3,059
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2594%2,573
Net operating income to assets1.1789%1,667
Return on assets (ROA)1.1807%1,824
Pretax return on assets1.7924%932
Return on Equity (ROE)11.7772%1,567
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.7390%4,311
Net charge-offs to loans0.2350%3,525
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs146.3312%1,859
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)11.5595%2,017
Efficiency ratio59.8762%5,561
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3092%3,336
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*76.7434%1,114
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1032%5,540
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans64.3350%4,476
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4144%3,281
Noncurrent loans to loans1.7148%3,039
Net loans and leases to total assets74.6493%1,106
Net loans and leases to deposits88.0443%1,268
Net loans and leases to core deposits88.6066%2,017
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.7861%3,949
Equity capital to assets9.8791%4,339
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1466%4,663
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.6811%5,970
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7664%6,062
Memoranda:
Average total assets$4,966,443,200171
Average earning assets$4,438,182,400173
Average equity$497,885,800192
Average total loans$3,746,298,600157
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4174%3,979
Cost of funding earning assets0.2620%6,762
Net interest margin4.1554%1,881
Noninterest income to average assets1.3352%831
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9927%3,256
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2561%2,527
Net operating income to assets1.1907%1,773
Return on assets (ROA)1.1931%1,945
Pretax return on assets1.8046%1,039
Return on Equity (ROE)11.8574%1,679
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)3.8228%4,196
Net charge-offs to loans0.2716%3,097
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs125.0526%2,305
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.0439%2,233
Efficiency ratio59.2638%5,618
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2697%3,335
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*67.7599%997
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0581%5,861
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans65.6811%4,399
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3129%3,670
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6109%3,371
Net loans and leases to total assets75.1631%1,095
Net loans and leases to deposits89.4979%1,205
Net loans and leases to core deposits90.0687%1,973
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.9831%4,230
Equity capital to assets10.2341%4,157
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3300%4,531
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.8422%6,031
Total risk-based capital ratio12.8787%6,127
Memoranda:
Average total assets$4,947,623,250174
Average earning assets$4,422,744,750176
Average equity$497,837,500194
Average total loans$3,731,474,000157
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4454%4,000
Cost of funding earning assets0.2695%6,840
Net interest margin4.1759%1,828
Noninterest income to average assets1.2725%881
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9332%3,496
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2396%2,669
Net operating income to assets1.2122%1,674
Return on assets (ROA)1.2158%1,854
Pretax return on assets1.8333%975
Return on Equity (ROE)12.1522%1,620
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.0685%3,901
Net charge-offs to loans0.2347%3,163
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs135.6538%2,031
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)11.7076%1,939
Efficiency ratio58.6562%5,779
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4205%3,049
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*66.5203%1,179
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0531%5,943
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans62.8912%4,517
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3891%3,646
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6745%3,384
Net loans and leases to total assets74.6905%1,142
Net loans and leases to deposits88.7830%1,281
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.3736%2,049
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.1270%4,264
Equity capital to assets10.0897%4,201
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1997%4,612
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.8049%6,053
Total risk-based capital ratio12.8411%6,152
Memoranda:
Average total assets$4,945,865,000175
Average earning assets$4,415,615,330176
Average equity$494,822,330195
Average total loans$3,721,111,330157
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4954%3,930
Cost of funding earning assets0.2761%6,921
Net interest margin4.2192%1,709
Noninterest income to average assets1.2685%884
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8448%3,848
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2873%2,163
Net operating income to assets1.2865%1,485
Return on assets (ROA)1.2865%1,663
Pretax return on assets1.9012%875
Return on Equity (ROE)12.9135%1,429
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)4.7801%3,687
Net charge-offs to loans0.2824%2,540
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs135.4469%1,816
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)10.3170%1,765
Efficiency ratio56.5189%6,073
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4593%3,070
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*62.9842%1,135
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0421%6,109
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans56.1380%4,726
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.5165%3,579
Noncurrent loans to loans1.8564%3,336
Net loans and leases to total assets74.2984%1,015
Net loans and leases to deposits88.6138%1,092
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.2275%1,925
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.8452%4,567
Equity capital to assets9.9723%4,155
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0963%4,688
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.8767%6,040
Total risk-based capital ratio12.9142%6,158
Memoranda:
Average total assets$4,936,660,000174
Average earning assets$4,404,873,000174
Average equity$491,794,000194
Average total loans$3,708,015,000155
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6468%4,466
Cost of funding earning assets0.3327%7,050
Net interest margin4.3141%1,654
Noninterest income to average assets1.2682%805
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9347%3,826
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3081%3,208
Net operating income to assets1.2235%1,452
Return on assets (ROA)1.2284%1,538
Pretax return on assets1.8847%686
Return on Equity (ROE)12.1072%1,378
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.6039%5,945
Net charge-offs to loans0.3935%3,449
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs105.2820%3,256
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.4670%2,329
Efficiency ratio57.3194%6,144
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4800%2,948
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*104.9881%279
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0274%6,086
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans56.4842%4,689
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.5146%3,679
Noncurrent loans to loans1.8189%3,441
Net loans and leases to total assets74.3712%1,204
Net loans and leases to deposits88.9130%1,276
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.5260%2,192
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.6449%4,476
Equity capital to assets9.9517%4,226
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0431%4,705
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.8854%5,910
Total risk-based capital ratio12.9163%6,029
Memoranda:
Average total assets$4,871,453,200172
Average earning assets$4,349,299,400169
Average equity$494,276,800187
Average total loans$3,622,646,800156
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6480%4,681
Cost of funding earning assets0.3458%7,133
Net interest margin4.3021%1,708
Noninterest income to average assets1.2539%819
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9195%3,839
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2997%3,125
Net operating income to assets1.2138%1,615
Return on assets (ROA)1.2205%1,707
Pretax return on assets1.8897%800
Return on Equity (ROE)11.9704%1,561
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.4043%5,830
Net charge-offs to loans0.5427%2,610
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs74.4549%4,343
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.4144%2,795
Efficiency ratio57.2606%6,107
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5888%2,768
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*96.6227%337
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9076%6,578
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans50.9837%4,947
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4610%3,929
Noncurrent loans to loans1.7801%3,666
Net loans and leases to total assets74.4190%1,252
Net loans and leases to deposits89.0425%1,317
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.7146%2,289
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.5769%4,444
Equity capital to assets10.2199%4,058
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1070%4,778
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.0874%5,833
Total risk-based capital ratio13.0031%6,068
Memoranda:
Average total assets$4,861,800,500172
Average earning assets$4,344,963,250168
Average equity$495,687,250189
Average total loans$3,605,914,000156
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6571%4,722
Cost of funding earning assets0.3570%7,212
Net interest margin4.3001%1,650
Noninterest income to average assets1.2662%784
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9299%3,902
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2931%3,054
Net operating income to assets1.1979%1,577
Return on assets (ROA)1.1981%1,657
Pretax return on assets1.8836%737
Return on Equity (ROE)11.7604%1,567
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.4235%5,677
Net charge-offs to loans0.5786%2,373
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs68.5811%4,087
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.0933%2,693
Efficiency ratio57.3772%6,246
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5242%2,794
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*96.3988%524
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9368%6,560
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans59.6775%4,466
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2580%4,379
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5698%4,052
Net loans and leases to total assets73.2945%1,539
Net loans and leases to deposits87.5342%1,563
Net loans and leases to core deposits88.2043%2,618
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.7324%4,459
Equity capital to assets10.1663%3,925
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0961%4,573
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.3108%5,511
Total risk-based capital ratio13.2594%5,747
Memoranda:
Average total assets$4,848,792,330175
Average earning assets$4,330,225,000171
Average equity$493,962,670192
Average total loans$3,581,035,330160
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.6939%4,553
Cost of funding earning assets0.3673%7,290
Net interest margin4.3266%1,480
Noninterest income to average assets1.2138%864
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8954%4,074
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3770%2,303
Net operating income to assets1.1476%1,674
Return on assets (ROA)1.1476%1,723
Pretax return on assets1.8063%808
Return on Equity (ROE)11.2531%1,657
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.1211%5,810
Net charge-offs to loans0.6189%1,960
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs82.5472%3,109
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.7807%2,399
Efficiency ratio57.0116%6,381
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5116%2,868
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*101.0757%587
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0080%6,364
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans60.5569%4,396
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3492%4,274
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6646%3,986
Net loans and leases to total assets73.1432%1,490
Net loans and leases to deposits87.3652%1,537
Net loans and leases to core deposits88.1073%2,587
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.7212%4,610
Equity capital to assets10.1114%3,639
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0959%4,455
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.4613%5,300
Total risk-based capital ratio13.4919%5,483
Memoranda:
Average total assets$4,827,884,000177
Average earning assets$4,312,693,500171
Average equity$492,346,000192
Average total loans$3,562,331,000160
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8971%5,048
Cost of funding earning assets0.4672%7,348
Net interest margin4.4299%1,397
Noninterest income to average assets1.4211%716
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0496%3,659
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4292%3,544
Net operating income to assets1.2007%1,410
Return on assets (ROA)1.2007%1,490
Pretax return on assets1.9058%602
Return on Equity (ROE)11.7070%1,387
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-0.7098%5,748
Net charge-offs to loans0.6600%3,033
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs87.8490%5,212
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)4.7796%2,809
Efficiency ratio56.6361%6,508
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4622%2,935
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*106.0627%323
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0512%6,138
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans63.5289%4,222
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3087%4,408
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6546%4,023
Net loans and leases to total assets72.9093%1,899
Net loans and leases to deposits87.1973%1,908
Net loans and leases to core deposits87.9878%3,053
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.6141%4,549
Equity capital to assets10.2857%3,397
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2094%4,153
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.7669%4,801
Total risk-based capital ratio13.8525%4,923
Memoranda:
Average total assets$4,868,618,600173
Average earning assets$4,355,877,200170
Average equity$499,326,400187
Average total loans$3,603,673,400155
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9227%5,156
Cost of funding earning assets0.4854%7,462
Net interest margin4.4373%1,406
Noninterest income to average assets1.4310%664
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1005%3,336
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3359%3,921
Net operating income to assets1.2322%1,507
Return on assets (ROA)1.2322%1,583
Pretax return on assets1.9660%667
Return on Equity (ROE)12.0228%1,496
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.5751%5,570
Net charge-offs to loans0.5627%3,067
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs80.5576%5,113
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.5209%2,729
Efficiency ratio57.3914%6,362
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4857%2,930
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*95.2170%405
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0582%6,123
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans60.5471%4,294
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3676%4,438
Noncurrent loans to loans1.7477%4,020
Net loans and leases to total assets72.1532%2,221
Net loans and leases to deposits86.8342%2,177
Net loans and leases to core deposits87.6893%3,414
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.0931%4,558
Equity capital to assets10.4625%3,557
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.3177%4,184
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.1108%4,493
Total risk-based capital ratio14.2100%4,591
Memoranda:
Average total assets$4,886,566,500170
Average earning assets$4,373,618,500168
Average equity$500,811,750185
Average total loans$3,620,970,250150
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8889%5,441
Cost of funding earning assets0.5051%7,539
Net interest margin4.3838%1,495
Noninterest income to average assets1.4195%629
Noninterest expense to average assets3.1507%3,091
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2584%4,350
Net operating income to assets1.2156%1,522
Return on assets (ROA)1.2156%1,586
Pretax return on assets1.9378%690
Return on Equity (ROE)11.9420%1,471
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.7457%4,385
Net charge-offs to loans0.5850%2,777
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs59.3032%5,222
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)5.0402%2,769
Efficiency ratio58.9258%6,237
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4970%2,881
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*77.0081%836
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9892%6,453
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans54.9183%4,646
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4103%4,359
Noncurrent loans to loans1.8012%4,001
Net loans and leases to total assets73.2766%2,089
Net loans and leases to deposits88.4048%2,111
Net loans and leases to core deposits89.2829%3,376
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.8876%4,617
Equity capital to assets10.4068%3,519
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.2672%4,179
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.0149%4,423
Total risk-based capital ratio14.0557%4,567
Memoranda:
Average total assets$4,914,015,670170
Average earning assets$4,402,321,330168
Average equity$500,201,670184
Average total loans$3,660,136,330147
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8720%5,599
Cost of funding earning assets0.5295%7,629
Net interest margin4.3425%1,559
Noninterest income to average assets1.3849%630
Noninterest expense to average assets3.0715%3,385
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4345%2,786
Net operating income to assets1.1137%1,787
Return on assets (ROA)1.1137%1,870
Pretax return on assets1.7679%937
Return on Equity (ROE)11.0629%1,771
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)2.2036%4,806
Net charge-offs to loans0.8390%1,855
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs69.3094%4,113
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.5132%2,886
Efficiency ratio58.2407%6,453
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4222%3,090
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*80.0815%848
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0288%6,327
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans50.8065%4,941
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.5896%4,115
Noncurrent loans to loans2.0249%3,758
Net loans and leases to total assets73.5633%2,065
Net loans and leases to deposits89.6605%1,957
Net loans and leases to core deposits90.6072%3,283
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.0464%5,058
Equity capital to assets10.1664%3,647
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.0556%4,465
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.8908%4,410
Total risk-based capital ratio13.9922%4,485
Memoranda:
Average total assets$4,933,676,000173
Average earning assets$4,418,399,500172
Average equity$496,651,500185
Average total loans$3,686,355,500149
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.3721%4,825
Cost of funding earning assets0.9434%7,320
Net interest margin4.4286%1,348
Noninterest income to average assets1.3054%880
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2910%3,037
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6236%3,309
Net operating income to assets0.9360%2,067
Return on assets (ROA)0.4242%4,137
Pretax return on assets0.6234%3,834
Return on Equity (ROE)4.4925%3,888
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-5.8534%6,132
Net charge-offs to loans0.6937%3,104
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs117.0660%4,634
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.7537%3,217
Efficiency ratio62.2048%6,120
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4234%3,063
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*230.2936%158
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0790%5,999
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans61.4558%4,332
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3989%4,321
Noncurrent loans to loans1.7558%4,004
Net loans and leases to total assets74.2969%2,199
Net loans and leases to deposits89.5698%2,288
Net loans and leases to core deposits94.3662%4,641
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.9487%4,538
Equity capital to assets9.9670%3,804
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9905%4,438
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.8814%4,222
Total risk-based capital ratio14.0598%4,229
Memoranda:
Average total assets$5,131,429,400167
Average earning assets$4,617,674,800164
Average equity$484,519,400187
Average total loans$3,940,580,400144
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.4435%4,717
Cost of funding earning assets1.0413%7,299
Net interest margin4.4022%1,436
Noninterest income to average assets1.2292%1,016
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2688%3,037
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6951%2,651
Net operating income to assets0.8018%2,810
Return on assets (ROA)0.6752%3,359
Pretax return on assets1.0414%2,772
Return on Equity (ROE)7.2466%2,969
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-3.4757%6,025
Net charge-offs to loans0.7245%2,544
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs124.2922%4,053
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)3.4533%3,523
Efficiency ratio62.8617%5,956
Assets per employee ($millions)4.3198%3,172
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*147.9638%287
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0698%5,901
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans71.7455%3,745
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2337%4,590
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4911%4,429
Net loans and leases to total assets75.2256%2,182
Net loans and leases to deposits91.9580%2,239
Net loans and leases to core deposits97.9270%4,610
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.8043%4,762
Equity capital to assets9.8091%4,339
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1306%4,445
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.1053%4,870
Total risk-based capital ratio13.2093%4,945
Memoranda:
Average total assets$5,179,039,500175
Average earning assets$4,671,532,500169
Average equity$482,532,250193
Average total loans$3,997,963,750153
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.4948%4,663
Cost of funding earning assets1.1420%7,266
Net interest margin4.3528%1,513
Noninterest income to average assets1.1905%1,104
Noninterest expense to average assets3.3419%2,817
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.8322%2,015
Net operating income to assets0.6194%3,596
Return on assets (ROA)0.5689%3,926
Pretax return on assets0.8672%3,455
Return on Equity (ROE)6.2101%3,554
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-8.2845%6,702
Net charge-offs to loans0.8693%1,956
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs123.4218%3,767
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)2.6339%3,757
Efficiency ratio65.2995%5,657
Assets per employee ($millions)4.2567%3,191
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*233.4027%179
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0152%6,110
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans68.6793%3,996
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1813%4,576
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4782%4,277
Net loans and leases to total assets75.2413%2,383
Net loans and leases to deposits91.5904%2,554
Net loans and leases to core deposits98.8919%4,610
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.1498%4,629
Equity capital to assets9.2947%4,878
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.7434%5,015
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.5585%5,323
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6046%5,454
Memoranda:
Average total assets$5,239,394,670181
Average earning assets$4,727,157,670176
Average equity$479,957,670194
Average total loans$4,063,813,670155
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5772%4,490
Cost of funding earning assets1.2435%7,191
Net interest margin4.3337%1,507
Noninterest income to average assets1.1131%1,197
Noninterest expense to average assets3.2090%2,950
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.6266%2,020
Net operating income to assets0.7486%3,357
Return on assets (ROA)0.8215%3,190
Pretax return on assets1.2952%2,299
Return on Equity (ROE)9.0315%2,706
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)0.0813%5,625
Net charge-offs to loans0.2766%3,017
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs289.2994%1,673
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.3475%2,202
Efficiency ratio63.9637%5,691
Assets per employee ($millions)4.0953%3,467
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*99.0994%772
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0061%6,129
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans76.6601%3,807
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0844%4,517
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3124%4,353
Net loans and leases to total assets77.8197%1,863
Net loans and leases to deposits95.8956%1,966
Net loans and leases to core deposits104.5035%4,082
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.1505%4,905
Equity capital to assets9.4288%4,771
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.9647%4,768
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.0179%4,949
Total risk-based capital ratio13.0836%5,003
Memoranda:
Average total assets$5,298,703,000179
Average earning assets$4,773,082,500175
Average equity$481,956,500192
Average total loans$4,149,491,500156
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.7521%6,590
Cost of funding earning assets1.9207%6,671
Net interest margin3.8313%3,888
Noninterest income to average assets1.1431%1,183
Noninterest expense to average assets3.6190%2,100
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2992%3,981
Net operating income to assets0.4641%4,889
Return on assets (ROA)0.2947%5,376
Pretax return on assets0.4462%5,132
Return on Equity (ROE)3.2159%5,149
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)-16.3213%7,530
Net charge-offs to loans0.1233%5,007
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs351.0766%1,284
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)11.7571%2,336
Efficiency ratio77.9979%2,918
Assets per employee ($millions)4.1411%3,229
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*607.5167%71
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.8339%6,961
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans186.3328%2,072
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3766%6,108
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4475%6,017
Net loans and leases to total assets77.3769%2,294
Net loans and leases to deposits99.3250%1,940
Net loans and leases to core deposits109.8910%3,789
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.9027%5,748
Equity capital to assets8.7796%5,689
Core capital (leverage) ratio8.4765%5,614
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.8439%4,948
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7560%5,129
Memoranda:
Average total assets$6,048,766,400166
Average earning assets$5,490,742,400161
Average equity$554,336,600173
Average total loans$4,180,798,400156