Home > American First National Bank > Performance and Condition Ratios

American First National Bank, Performance and Condition Ratios

2022-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5717%331
Cost of funding earning assets0.3322%1,421
Net interest margin4.2395%307
Noninterest income to average assets0.5289%2,045
Noninterest expense to average assets1.6287%4,266
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0474%1,716
Net operating income to assets2.2965%140
Return on assets (ROA)2.2965%136
Pretax return on assets2.9145%110
Return on Equity (ROE)20.2896%289
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)20.2896%70
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0073%3,465
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-729.3333%3,468
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio35.4788%4,683
Assets per employee ($millions)9.8332%696
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,927
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1154%3,101
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,896.5154%581
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0532%3,454
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0588%3,510
Net loans and leases to total assets89.4077%29
Net loans and leases to deposits101.7002%221
Net loans and leases to core deposits128.8690%127
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.9130%2,608
Equity capital to assets11.7814%942
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.9287%1,176
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.2788%2,381
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,306,857,667481
Average earning assets$2,210,142,667463
Average equity$261,109,333432
Average total loans$2,055,969,000358
2022-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4766%324
Cost of funding earning assets0.3205%1,456
Net interest margin4.1561%303
Noninterest income to average assets0.1125%4,445
Noninterest expense to average assets1.6299%4,250
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0369%1,699
Net operating income to assets1.9122%260
Return on assets (ROA)1.9122%259
Pretax return on assets2.4259%200
Return on Equity (ROE)17.2497%397
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)17.2497%169
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0055%3,365
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-757.1429%3,227
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio39.8249%4,649
Assets per employee ($millions)9.6760%737
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,254
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1291%3,207
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans2,180.0189%519
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0457%3,584
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0518%3,609
Net loans and leases to total assets87.1678%36
Net loans and leases to deposits98.6685%208
Net loans and leases to core deposits124.5059%120
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.3441%2,364
Equity capital to assets11.2143%1,227
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.3760%1,318
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.1744%2,539
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,299,965,000485
Average earning assets$2,202,638,500468
Average equity$254,961,500446
Average total loans$2,034,835,000358
2021-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5353%571
Cost of funding earning assets0.4219%1,376
Net interest margin4.1133%579
Noninterest income to average assets0.1192%4,536
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8413%4,066
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0881%1,403
Net operating income to assets1.6713%677
Return on assets (ROA)1.6713%710
Pretax return on assets2.1203%477
Return on Equity (ROE)14.9918%951
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.1907%672
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0046%3,534
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-2,165.9091%4,070
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio45.4682%4,523
Assets per employee ($millions)9.7335%720
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*25.3546%2,772
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1218%3,264
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,649.6017%613
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0604%3,564
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0680%3,603
Net loans and leases to total assets87.7891%33
Net loans and leases to deposits99.3855%207
Net loans and leases to core deposits126.7676%117
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.3319%1,858
Equity capital to assets10.9552%1,817
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.9965%1,567
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.5864%2,754
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,164,065,800489
Average earning assets$2,067,846,000475
Average equity$241,245,200463
Average total loans$1,914,783,000374
2021-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5352%633
Cost of funding earning assets0.4532%1,331
Net interest margin4.0820%676
Noninterest income to average assets0.1174%4,591
Noninterest expense to average assets1.5618%4,524
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0792%1,493
Net operating income to assets1.8720%587
Return on assets (ROA)1.8720%607
Pretax return on assets2.3740%407
Return on Equity (ROE)16.7155%813
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)16.7155%256
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0030%3,305
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-2,946.5116%4,068
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio38.9000%4,749
Assets per employee ($millions)9.6361%730
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,236
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1379%3,264
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,830.7374%502
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0542%3,773
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0622%3,787
Net loans and leases to total assets86.2462%63
Net loans and leases to deposits97.7272%285
Net loans and leases to core deposits125.0165%145
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.2520%1,688
Equity capital to assets11.4055%1,732
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.5880%1,331
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.2447%2,633
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,133,239,500495
Average earning assets$2,036,884,000485
Average equity$238,910,250468
Average total loans$1,885,768,000384
2021-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5382%689
Cost of funding earning assets0.5028%1,183
Net interest margin4.0353%773
Noninterest income to average assets0.1163%4,621
Noninterest expense to average assets1.5609%4,562
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0582%1,868
Net operating income to assets1.8528%647
Return on assets (ROA)1.8528%675
Pretax return on assets2.3496%444
Return on Equity (ROE)16.6518%834
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)16.6518%292
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0027%3,261
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-2,448.0000%3,869
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio39.3307%4,767
Assets per employee ($millions)9.2245%795
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,087
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1292%3,296
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans2,071.9536%405
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0483%3,933
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0545%3,901
Net loans and leases to total assets87.6558%48
Net loans and leases to deposits99.2640%278
Net loans and leases to core deposits126.5919%156
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.3058%1,665
Equity capital to assets11.3791%1,713
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.3918%1,371
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio13.0994%2,681
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,102,341,000500
Average earning assets$2,007,065,667488
Average equity$233,921,000472
Average total loans$1,867,063,667389
2021-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5049%770
Cost of funding earning assets0.5518%1,087
Net interest margin3.9531%907
Noninterest income to average assets0.1144%4,615
Noninterest expense to average assets1.5564%4,595
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0720%1,728
Net operating income to assets1.7836%811
Return on assets (ROA)1.7836%862
Pretax return on assets2.2614%625
Return on Equity (ROE)16.2186%974
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)16.2186%491
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0099%3,663
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-815.2174%3,300
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio40.0128%4,741
Assets per employee ($millions)9.0173%825
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,433
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1323%3,284
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,982.0561%374
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0509%4,015
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0571%3,999
Net loans and leases to total assets88.1376%45
Net loans and leases to deposits99.7475%293
Net loans and leases to core deposits129.0872%148
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.3607%1,676
Equity capital to assets11.1163%1,775
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.1933%1,591
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7560%2,749
Memoranda:
Average total assets$2,083,469,000501
Average earning assets$1,989,814,000486
Average equity$229,120,000473
Average total loans$1,851,929,000386
2020-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7301%840
Cost of funding earning assets1.0550%483
Net interest margin3.6751%1,891
Noninterest income to average assets0.1381%4,599
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8844%4,347
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2081%1,893
Net operating income to assets1.2330%1,437
Return on assets (ROA)1.2549%1,477
Pretax return on assets1.5896%1,098
Return on Equity (ROE)11.4077%1,495
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.9065%1,080
Net charge-offs to loans0.0474%2,120
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs500.4848%1,247
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)42.5721%1,330
Efficiency ratio51.5645%4,415
Assets per employee ($millions)8.9433%752
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*30.6920%2,812
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1354%3,282
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,882.8804%403
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0534%4,073
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0603%4,052
Net loans and leases to total assets87.6160%51
Net loans and leases to deposits99.2436%408
Net loans and leases to core deposits129.6190%205
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.2838%1,334
Equity capital to assets10.8757%2,366
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.7445%1,974
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6042%2,770
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,984,221,200481
Average earning assets$1,898,484,800464
Average equity$218,264,800472
Average total loans$1,742,085,000388
2020-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7780%913
Cost of funding earning assets1.1722%410
Net interest margin3.6058%2,255
Noninterest income to average assets0.1328%4,629
Noninterest expense to average assets1.6658%4,662
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2110%1,905
Net operating income to assets1.3471%1,240
Return on assets (ROA)1.3765%1,253
Pretax return on assets1.7434%882
Return on Equity (ROE)12.4770%1,252
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)12.4770%375
Net charge-offs to loans0.0619%1,716
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs388.9862%1,492
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)35.3404%1,454
Efficiency ratio46.4925%4,690
Assets per employee ($millions)8.8614%729
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,332
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1111%3,146
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans1,760.8541%379
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0613%4,135
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0631%4,117
Net loans and leases to total assets86.0503%152
Net loans and leases to deposits97.3975%668
Net loans and leases to core deposits128.5241%263
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.3496%1,032
Equity capital to assets11.1289%2,299
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.2398%1,736
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.9708%2,622
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,963,801,250476
Average earning assets$1,878,998,750459
Average equity$216,660,500468
Average total loans$1,719,894,500387
2020-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8449%1,066
Cost of funding earning assets1.3405%298
Net interest margin3.5043%2,773
Noninterest income to average assets0.1405%4,598
Noninterest expense to average assets1.6762%4,704
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2741%1,565
Net operating income to assets1.2203%1,581
Return on assets (ROA)1.2651%1,570
Pretax return on assets1.6025%1,217
Return on Equity (ROE)11.5025%1,479
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.5025%530
Net charge-offs to loans0.0986%1,284
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs316.5871%1,574
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)21.0227%1,671
Efficiency ratio47.9449%4,635
Assets per employee ($millions)8.4098%840
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,182
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1033%3,035
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans289.2820%1,603
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3471%2,905
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3814%3,046
Net loans and leases to total assets88.2775%56
Net loans and leases to deposits100.0859%547
Net loans and leases to core deposits130.3925%251
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.2017%1,083
Equity capital to assets11.1981%2,184
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.0923%1,892
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.8067%2,686
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,936,075,667473
Average earning assets$1,853,881,667457
Average equity$212,945,333469
Average total loans$1,699,452,000391
2020-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9602%1,045
Cost of funding earning assets1.5204%245
Net interest margin3.4397%3,188
Noninterest income to average assets0.1648%4,547
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7313%4,741
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2999%1,033
Net operating income to assets1.1343%1,740
Return on assets (ROA)1.1967%1,641
Pretax return on assets1.5180%1,262
Return on Equity (ROE)10.9811%1,415
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.9811%568
Net charge-offs to loans0.2071%671
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs166.4360%1,532
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.6494%1,812
Efficiency ratio49.8892%4,673
Assets per employee ($millions)8.4177%641
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,581
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0593%3,406
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans269.2962%1,669
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3516%3,029
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3934%3,076
Net loans and leases to total assets86.7408%106
Net loans and leases to deposits98.5867%651
Net loans and leases to core deposits129.4924%277
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.9842%1,114
Equity capital to assets10.9656%2,887
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.9083%2,554
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratioNANA
Total risk-based capital ratio12.4644%2,943
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,924,371,000463
Average earning assets$1,849,211,500446
Average equity$209,705,000473
Average total loans$1,674,636,500387
2019-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.4456%615
Cost of funding earning assets1.5308%365
Net interest margin3.9148%2,119
Noninterest income to average assets0.1791%4,595
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0008%4,530
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1798%1,159
Net operating income to assets1.3698%1,446
Return on assets (ROA)1.3698%1,524
Pretax return on assets1.7346%1,096
Return on Equity (ROE)12.2009%1,435
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.1359%677
Net charge-offs to loans0.0275%2,843
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs773.3656%425
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)82.3438%777
Efficiency ratio51.1042%4,661
Assets per employee ($millions)8.2435%653
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*25.1212%3,305
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0631%3,151
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans244.5175%1,799
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3938%2,825
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4348%2,887
Net loans and leases to total assets85.4438%208
Net loans and leases to deposits97.2736%818
Net loans and leases to core deposits124.8861%368
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.8386%1,201
Equity capital to assets10.8276%3,156
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.8216%2,662
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.6358%4,560
Total risk-based capital ratio12.6323%4,572
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,776,456,600472
Average earning assets$1,695,362,000455
Average equity$199,444,600476
Average total loans$1,500,947,800405
2019-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5511%540
Cost of funding earning assets1.5065%402
Net interest margin4.0446%1,788
Noninterest income to average assets0.1833%4,626
Noninterest expense to average assets1.7745%4,851
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1836%984
Net operating income to assets1.6428%836
Return on assets (ROA)1.6428%882
Pretax return on assets2.0798%577
Return on Equity (ROE)14.4920%889
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.4920%179
Net charge-offs to loans0.0419%2,258
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs522.1739%605
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)64.3802%1,018
Efficiency ratio43.9460%5,019
Assets per employee ($millions)8.3134%619
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,563
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0682%3,184
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans763.1362%705
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1352%4,052
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1400%4,038
Net loans and leases to total assets82.4117%516
Net loans and leases to deposits93.7656%1,240
Net loans and leases to core deposits120.2427%531
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.8912%1,081
Equity capital to assets11.1990%2,927
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.2165%2,458
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.3797%4,205
Total risk-based capital ratio13.3734%4,246
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,744,508,750487
Average earning assets$1,662,584,500465
Average equity$197,759,500484
Average total loans$1,465,048,500416
2019-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5619%506
Cost of funding earning assets1.4337%477
Net interest margin4.1282%1,527
Noninterest income to average assets0.1786%4,676
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8038%4,872
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2130%787
Net operating income to assets1.6531%804
Return on assets (ROA)1.6531%839
Pretax return on assets2.0920%561
Return on Equity (ROE)14.5182%873
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.5182%197
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0420%4,781
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-602.3256%4,167
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio43.9015%5,066
Assets per employee ($millions)8.4097%578
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,431
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1157%2,990
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans273.9208%1,703
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3522%3,124
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4073%3,073
Net loans and leases to total assets80.9242%741
Net loans and leases to deposits91.6452%1,530
Net loans and leases to core deposits118.0286%599
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.3016%964
Equity capital to assets10.9385%3,139
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.0368%2,563
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.5191%4,115
Total risk-based capital ratio13.5717%4,095
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,702,507,330497
Average earning assets$1,620,835,670473
Average equity$193,853,330486
Average total loans$1,434,009,670422
2019-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6357%401
Cost of funding earning assets1.2462%777
Net interest margin4.3895%928
Noninterest income to average assets0.1906%4,611
Noninterest expense to average assets1.8331%4,884
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0982%1,781
Net operating income to assets1.9163%446
Return on assets (ROA)1.9163%462
Pretax return on assets2.4232%281
Return on Equity (ROE)16.4650%534
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)16.4650%206
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0833%4,983
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-137.8007%3,585
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio42.0961%5,160
Assets per employee ($millions)7.5948%780
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,768
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0717%3,283
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans246.6357%1,842
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4020%2,978
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4345%3,023
Net loans and leases to total assets84.6636%312
Net loans and leases to deposits96.6624%913
Net loans and leases to core deposits122.9939%447
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.5869%1,525
Equity capital to assets11.5737%2,327
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.0608%1,735
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.6821%4,054
Total risk-based capital ratio13.6906%4,072
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,632,901,000522
Average earning assets$1,548,969,500498
Average equity$190,051,500486
Average total loans$1,397,408,000430
2018-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0981%849
Cost of funding earning assets0.9443%947
Net interest margin4.1537%1,521
Noninterest income to average assets0.1748%4,851
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1541%4,440
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0652%2,846
Net operating income to assets1.5108%1,091
Return on assets (ROA)1.5108%1,076
Pretax return on assets1.9076%707
Return on Equity (ROE)13.0245%1,337
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.4568%534
Net charge-offs to loans0.0696%2,125
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs112.0536%2,307
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)33.8951%1,480
Efficiency ratio52.1966%4,777
Assets per employee ($millions)7.0549%953
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*19.7145%3,486
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0823%3,210
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans330.5306%1,527
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3121%3,307
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3274%3,380
Net loans and leases to total assets84.6493%353
Net loans and leases to deposits96.9574%981
Net loans and leases to core deposits122.2271%493
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.3056%1,639
Equity capital to assets11.7078%2,093
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.7534%1,913
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.6729%4,033
Total risk-based capital ratio13.6769%4,055
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,539,426,200533
Average earning assets$1,464,711,800514
Average equity$178,563,000493
Average total loans$1,288,251,400449
2018-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9631%1,012
Cost of funding earning assets0.8735%1,024
Net interest margin4.0896%1,658
Noninterest income to average assets0.1738%4,916
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9129%4,885
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0504%2,979
Net operating income to assets1.6657%809
Return on assets (ROA)1.6657%815
Pretax return on assets2.1032%479
Return on Equity (ROE)14.3949%1,011
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.3949%210
Net charge-offs to loans0.1036%1,451
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs58.4600%2,762
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)24.9959%1,791
Efficiency ratio47.0409%5,097
Assets per employee ($millions)7.0394%919
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,598
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0839%3,285
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans313.3893%1,604
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3248%3,387
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3458%3,418
Net loans and leases to total assets82.0943%698
Net loans and leases to deposits93.7694%1,400
Net loans and leases to core deposits118.2197%636
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.5491%1,460
Equity capital to assets11.7728%2,054
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.8742%1,858
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.4594%3,648
Total risk-based capital ratio14.4858%3,677
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,527,446,250531
Average earning assets$1,453,856,500513
Average equity$176,743,000494
Average total loans$1,270,719,500450
2018-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8574%1,112
Cost of funding earning assets0.7903%1,174
Net interest margin4.0671%1,650
Noninterest income to average assets0.1791%4,929
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9109%4,943
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,782
Net operating income to assets1.6940%726
Return on assets (ROA)1.6940%734
Pretax return on assets2.1378%447
Return on Equity (ROE)14.7291%911
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.7291%220
Net charge-offs to loans0.1024%1,328
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,759
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)25.0792%1,649
Efficiency ratio47.1982%5,158
Assets per employee ($millions)7.2806%837
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,456
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0908%3,320
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans177.3230%2,471
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4979%2,767
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6151%2,571
Net loans and leases to total assets80.0651%1,010
Net loans and leases to deposits90.8917%1,723
Net loans and leases to core deposits114.5363%770
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.0884%1,329
Equity capital to assets11.3807%2,285
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.7294%1,887
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.2179%3,781
Total risk-based capital ratio14.2446%3,817
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,510,987,330535
Average earning assets$1,437,631,000516
Average equity$173,778,670496
Average total loans$1,258,070,670455
2018-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7997%1,083
Cost of funding earning assets0.7067%1,401
Net interest margin4.0929%1,456
Noninterest income to average assets0.1769%4,966
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9416%4,955
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,508
Net operating income to assets1.6837%706
Return on assets (ROA)1.6837%716
Pretax return on assets2.1247%438
Return on Equity (ROE)14.5578%887
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.5578%357
Net charge-offs to loans0.1972%745
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,201
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)12.7528%1,790
Efficiency ratio47.7482%5,204
Assets per employee ($millions)6.8614%1,023
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,749
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1161%3,284
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans141.3406%2,849
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6736%2,313
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7896%2,235
Net loans and leases to total assets84.3552%402
Net loans and leases to deposits96.2462%1,009
Net loans and leases to core deposits117.1315%687
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.6452%1,825
Equity capital to assets11.8151%1,906
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.8233%1,763
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.9989%3,943
Total risk-based capital ratio14.0487%3,951
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,476,540,500547
Average earning assets$1,403,102,000529
Average equity$170,767,000510
Average total loans$1,247,664,500462
2017-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5794%1,488
Cost of funding earning assets0.6680%1,195
Net interest margin3.9115%2,049
Noninterest income to average assets0.1701%5,104
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1227%4,718
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0467%3,294
Net operating income to assets1.0548%2,040
Return on assets (ROA)1.0548%2,064
Pretax return on assets1.7158%969
Return on Equity (ROE)9.1877%2,218
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.8617%1,134
Net charge-offs to loans0.0102%3,727
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs566.1017%571
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)213.7203%377
Efficiency ratio54.6356%4,896
Assets per employee ($millions)6.9381%995
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*25.3164%3,483
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1743%2,923
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans146.4085%2,845
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.6714%2,299
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8021%2,209
Net loans and leases to total assets82.7171%596
Net loans and leases to deposits94.0284%1,269
Net loans and leases to core deposits113.9199%801
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.9703%1,520
Equity capital to assets11.3183%2,350
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.2759%2,110
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.6292%4,128
Total risk-based capital ratio13.7328%4,115
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,430,843,600539
Average earning assets$1,359,029,200518
Average equity$164,273,800507
Average total loans$1,161,523,200471
2017-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.5212%1,584
Cost of funding earning assets0.6573%1,195
Net interest margin3.8638%2,171
Noninterest income to average assets0.1711%5,162
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9269%5,098
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0628%2,813
Net operating income to assets1.2141%1,632
Return on assets (ROA)1.2141%1,662
Pretax return on assets1.8508%780
Return on Equity (ROE)10.5355%1,888
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.5355%482
Net charge-offs to loans0.0209%3,066
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs373.1844%822
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)113.6484%644
Efficiency ratio50.1727%5,238
Assets per employee ($millions)6.8636%1,004
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,680
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2126%2,855
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans132.7821%3,025
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7417%2,275
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9133%2,101
Net loans and leases to total assets80.2298%952
Net loans and leases to deposits91.2148%1,662
Net loans and leases to core deposits109.9952%1,035
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.9570%1,385
Equity capital to assets11.5247%2,338
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.6224%1,932
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.0305%3,985
Total risk-based capital ratio14.1536%3,981
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,417,367,250542
Average earning assets$1,346,050,500526
Average equity$163,330,000513
Average total loans$1,141,220,250479
2017-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4734%1,594
Cost of funding earning assets0.6481%1,153
Net interest margin3.8252%2,192
Noninterest income to average assets0.1763%5,171
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9523%5,076
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0800%2,386
Net operating income to assets1.1634%1,720
Return on assets (ROA)1.1634%1,763
Pretax return on assets1.7722%895
Return on Equity (ROE)10.0966%1,996
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.0966%564
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0175%4,726
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-570.4082%4,703
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio51.3162%5,219
Assets per employee ($millions)6.8346%996
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,521
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2589%2,633
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans202.5348%2,217
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.5034%3,082
Noncurrent loans to loans0.6216%2,871
Net loans and leases to total assets79.9656%962
Net loans and leases to deposits90.8495%1,626
Net loans and leases to core deposits108.8079%1,064
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.0199%1,449
Equity capital to assets11.4581%2,355
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.6388%1,871
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.9572%4,023
Total risk-based capital ratio14.1173%3,997
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,397,930,330550
Average earning assets$1,325,939,670534
Average equity$161,084,330520
Average total loans$1,122,138,000484
2017-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.4786%1,430
Cost of funding earning assets0.6360%1,153
Net interest margin3.8426%1,977
Noninterest income to average assets0.1776%5,211
Noninterest expense to average assets1.9758%5,104
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0666%2,471
Net operating income to assets1.1650%1,614
Return on assets (ROA)1.1650%1,654
Pretax return on assets1.7732%853
Return on Equity (ROE)10.0800%1,934
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.0800%791
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0095%4,397
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-880.7692%4,379
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio51.7830%5,276
Assets per employee ($millions)6.3929%1,239
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,824
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2800%2,636
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans239.4107%1,957
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4726%3,331
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5346%3,206
Net loans and leases to total assets79.5023%900
Net loans and leases to deposits90.4866%1,482
Net loans and leases to core deposits106.9908%1,035
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.8609%1,792
Equity capital to assets11.6072%2,108
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.8099%1,746
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.1741%3,974
Total risk-based capital ratio14.3491%3,927
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,375,846,500562
Average earning assets$1,302,553,000551
Average equity$159,008,000525
Average total loans$1,099,264,500490
2016-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.7247%1,017
Cost of funding earning assets0.6211%1,199
Net interest margin4.1036%1,373
Noninterest income to average assets0.2958%4,626
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3641%4,386
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2894%661
Net operating income to assets0.9972%2,362
Return on assets (ROA)0.9972%2,469
Pretax return on assets1.5141%1,543
Return on Equity (ROE)8.0132%2,923
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.0530%1,679
Net charge-offs to loans0.3043%902
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs117.5689%2,255
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)7.3264%3,032
Efficiency ratio56.7260%4,987
Assets per employee ($millions)6.2877%1,273
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*24.4619%3,548
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2989%2,553
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans135.1911%3,019
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8636%2,190
Noncurrent loans to loans0.9608%2,162
Net loans and leases to total assets78.2215%1,169
Net loans and leases to deposits89.3902%1,751
Net loans and leases to core deposits105.8281%1,140
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.5057%1,878
Equity capital to assets11.5062%2,167
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.7105%1,784
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.4026%3,832
Total risk-based capital ratio14.6050%3,766
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,253,225,400590
Average earning assets$1,182,452,400573
Average equity$155,955,400510
Average total loans$1,013,918,800506
2016-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.8267%844
Cost of funding earning assets0.6090%1,264
Net interest margin4.2178%1,085
Noninterest income to average assets0.3210%4,477
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2425%4,666
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0816%2,574
Net operating income to assets1.2968%1,302
Return on assets (ROA)1.2968%1,402
Pretax return on assets1.9750%608
Return on Equity (ROE)10.2068%1,969
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.2068%539
Net charge-offs to loans0.0953%1,997
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs105.1893%2,282
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)26.5106%1,595
Efficiency ratio52.1626%5,374
Assets per employee ($millions)6.0463%1,397
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,760
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3146%2,606
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans152.0323%2,761
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.8001%2,543
Noncurrent loans to loans0.8647%2,528
Net loans and leases to total assets78.1880%1,163
Net loans and leases to deposits89.9199%1,767
Net loans and leases to core deposits105.5624%1,224
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.9530%1,919
Equity capital to assets12.3564%1,865
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.6170%1,351
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.2296%3,441
Total risk-based capital ratio15.4412%3,388
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,225,423,000602
Average earning assets$1,155,815,250584
Average equity$155,695,750510
Average total loans$997,066,750510
2016-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0622%524
Cost of funding earning assets0.5986%1,322
Net interest margin4.4636%663
Noninterest income to average assets0.3968%3,892
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2206%4,798
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0861%2,420
Net operating income to assets1.5058%882
Return on assets (ROA)1.5058%926
Pretax return on assets2.2962%308
Return on Equity (ROE)11.7350%1,403
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.7350%364
Net charge-offs to loans0.0992%1,843
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs105.7260%2,023
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)29.2454%1,405
Efficiency ratio48.2429%5,654
Assets per employee ($millions)5.8066%1,540
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,619
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3515%2,522
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans308.0829%1,596
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4873%3,583
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4387%3,795
Net loans and leases to total assets80.2315%860
Net loans and leases to deposits92.8393%1,414
Net loans and leases to core deposits108.5535%1,008
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.4198%2,210
Equity capital to assets12.8338%1,594
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.8574%1,211
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.7595%3,175
Total risk-based capital ratio16.0099%3,120
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,200,577,330611
Average earning assets$1,131,329,670591
Average equity$154,051,670514
Average total loans$986,104,670515
2016-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.7354%176
Cost of funding earning assets0.5867%1,433
Net interest margin5.1487%190
Noninterest income to average assets0.6324%2,355
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2329%4,824
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%3,656
Net operating income to assets2.1185%270
Return on assets (ROA)2.1185%281
Pretax return on assets3.2412%112
Return on Equity (ROE)16.5118%488
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)16.5118%172
Net charge-offs to loans0.1153%1,427
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%2,416
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)34.0603%1,106
Efficiency ratio40.7903%5,950
Assets per employee ($millions)5.8173%1,562
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,863
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3440%2,689
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans421.0510%1,216
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4123%3,938
Noncurrent loans to loans0.3192%4,287
Net loans and leases to total assets80.5907%731
Net loans and leases to deposits93.2493%1,208
Net loans and leases to core deposits107.7895%980
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.4249%2,478
Equity capital to assets12.8929%1,464
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.1130%1,119
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.7088%3,282
Total risk-based capital ratio15.9591%3,226
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,185,364,500618
Average earning assets$1,114,692,500600
Average equity$152,085,500518
Average total loans$978,565,500520
2015-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9986%632
Cost of funding earning assets0.5579%1,694
Net interest margin4.4407%727
Noninterest income to average assets0.2161%5,296
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4652%4,337
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0727%2,815
Net operating income to assets1.2147%1,501
Return on assets (ROA)1.2147%1,567
Pretax return on assets1.8464%733
Return on Equity (ROE)9.3480%2,293
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.7228%1,423
Net charge-offs to loans0.0073%4,188
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs1,162.8571%291
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)307.0857%232
Efficiency ratio56.2280%5,326
Assets per employee ($millions)5.7184%1,603
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*28.0832%3,437
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3871%2,490
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans479.6803%1,086
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.7170%2,907
Noncurrent loans to loans0.2892%4,427
Net loans and leases to total assets82.2898%565
Net loans and leases to deposits95.2558%1,091
Net loans and leases to core deposits109.6695%871
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.3882%2,438
Equity capital to assets12.7656%1,480
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.7817%1,232
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.9454%3,737
Total risk-based capital ratio15.1958%3,676
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,120,096,200627
Average earning assets$1,051,377,600616
Average equity$145,550,400522
Average total loans$960,551,400496
2015-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0084%609
Cost of funding earning assets0.5488%1,814
Net interest margin4.4597%715
Noninterest income to average assets0.2105%5,389
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2816%4,827
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0979%2,216
Net operating income to assets1.3274%1,268
Return on assets (ROA)1.3274%1,327
Pretax return on assets2.0186%579
Return on Equity (ROE)10.1682%2,037
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.1682%608
Net charge-offs to loans0.0150%3,653
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs753.7037%457
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)162.9219%432
Efficiency ratio51.8775%5,661
Assets per employee ($millions)5.5706%1,712
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,801
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3663%2,760
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans192.8531%2,331
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1449%2,079
Noncurrent loans to loans0.7085%3,205
Net loans and leases to total assets85.9581%233
Net loans and leases to deposits100.3211%640
Net loans and leases to core deposits115.5175%612
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.6830%2,697
Equity capital to assets13.2803%1,318
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.3089%1,094
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.8793%3,915
Total risk-based capital ratio15.1295%3,860
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,108,483,750638
Average earning assets$1,040,859,250625
Average equity$144,708,750524
Average total loans$957,326,500496
2015-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0162%577
Cost of funding earning assets0.5429%1,881
Net interest margin4.4732%668
Noninterest income to average assets0.1989%5,490
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2637%4,942
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1404%1,551
Net operating income to assets1.3122%1,285
Return on assets (ROA)1.3122%1,341
Pretax return on assets1.9958%596
Return on Equity (ROE)10.1116%2,022
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.1116%644
Net charge-offs to loans0.0660%2,434
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs246.9649%1,062
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)37.5719%1,179
Efficiency ratio51.4491%5,757
Assets per employee ($millions)5.4996%1,737
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,641
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3618%2,922
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans102.6798%3,654
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2214%2,069
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3262%2,028
Net loans and leases to total assets86.1904%231
Net loans and leases to deposits100.2955%636
Net loans and leases to core deposits114.8891%631
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.9364%2,719
Equity capital to assets13.1677%1,317
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.1468%1,115
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.7395%4,073
Total risk-based capital ratio14.9897%4,012
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,101,031,330646
Average earning assets$1,034,013,670629
Average equity$142,885,330531
Average total loans$947,930,330499
2015-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.1987%407
Cost of funding earning assets0.5430%1,905
Net interest margin4.6557%448
Noninterest income to average assets0.1934%5,550
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3374%4,776
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0551%2,832
Net operating income to assets1.4243%989
Return on assets (ROA)1.4243%1,043
Pretax return on assets2.1717%407
Return on Equity (ROE)11.0577%1,618
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.0577%713
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0209%5,072
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-308.1633%4,717
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio51.2113%5,850
Assets per employee ($millions)5.3502%1,948
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,870
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3771%3,034
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans90.5021%3,910
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2992%2,044
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5216%1,852
Net loans and leases to total assets84.2090%297
Net loans and leases to deposits97.7696%699
Net loans and leases to core deposits112.1198%647
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.1301%2,870
Equity capital to assets12.9913%1,410
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.9991%1,156
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.0127%4,004
Total risk-based capital ratio15.2631%3,928
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,096,087,500647
Average earning assets$1,029,019,500626
Average equity$141,187,000535
Average total loans$936,533,500500
2014-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9808%806
Cost of funding earning assets0.5353%2,333
Net interest margin4.4454%822
Noninterest income to average assets0.2496%5,338
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6435%4,074
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1289%2,032
Net operating income to assets1.0780%2,061
Return on assets (ROA)1.0719%2,133
Pretax return on assets1.6186%1,183
Return on Equity (ROE)8.0507%3,111
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)5.8079%2,060
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0054%5,470
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-2,869.5652%6,016
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio60.0750%5,215
Assets per employee ($millions)5.2406%2,029
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*27.8593%3,477
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3689%3,093
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans91.3177%3,932
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2817%2,204
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4990%1,953
Net loans and leases to total assets84.3321%321
Net loans and leases to deposits98.0029%758
Net loans and leases to core deposits113.2899%634
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.0505%2,810
Equity capital to assets12.7695%1,485
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.8599%1,190
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.5235%3,764
Total risk-based capital ratio15.7748%3,702
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,023,729,600660
Average earning assets$955,858,200643
Average equity$136,298,000531
Average total loans$853,052,400521
2014-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets4.9921%783
Cost of funding earning assets0.5320%2,447
Net interest margin4.4601%802
Noninterest income to average assets0.2644%5,320
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4713%4,611
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0827%2,696
Net operating income to assets1.2339%1,566
Return on assets (ROA)1.2256%1,653
Pretax return on assets1.8572%785
Return on Equity (ROE)9.1047%2,622
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.1047%955
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0101%5,429
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-992.0635%5,870
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio55.8638%5,671
Assets per employee ($millions)5.2056%2,009
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,806
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3507%3,395
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans85.0465%4,049
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3375%2,308
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5882%2,044
Net loans and leases to total assets83.0798%394
Net loans and leases to deposits96.8927%804
Net loans and leases to core deposits109.5591%763
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.7442%2,983
Equity capital to assets13.2341%1,311
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.2522%1,082
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.4086%3,368
Total risk-based capital ratio16.6598%3,302
Memoranda:
Average total assets$1,007,153,250668
Average earning assets$939,274,000652
Average equity$135,574,500533
Average total loans$833,313,750526
2014-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0239%723
Cost of funding earning assets0.5273%2,563
Net interest margin4.4966%713
Noninterest income to average assets0.2821%5,166
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4943%4,590
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0955%2,434
Net operating income to assets1.2369%1,488
Return on assets (ROA)1.2242%1,577
Pretax return on assets1.8556%751
Return on Equity (ROE)9.0397%2,574
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.0397%975
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0790%6,070
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-147.0405%5,336
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio55.8686%5,761
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1149%2,076
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,638
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4208%3,243
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans111.9533%3,386
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.0482%2,972
Noncurrent loans to loans1.2691%2,686
Net loans and leases to total assets81.4237%532
Net loans and leases to deposits95.1029%872
Net loans and leases to core deposits106.6410%861
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.6164%3,233
Equity capital to assets13.2290%1,256
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.4601%987
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.6895%3,252
Total risk-based capital ratio16.9414%3,190
Memoranda:
Average total assets$988,889,330679
Average earning assets$919,806,000666
Average equity$133,919,670542
Average total loans$812,971,000539
2014-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.0445%666
Cost of funding earning assets0.5235%2,673
Net interest margin4.5211%627
Noninterest income to average assets0.3373%4,676
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5971%4,278
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1456%1,674
Net operating income to assets1.1901%1,511
Return on assets (ROA)1.1641%1,653
Pretax return on assets1.7582%864
Return on Equity (ROE)8.4902%2,690
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.4902%1,421
Net charge-offs to loans-0.1078%6,145
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-164.7887%4,931
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio57.2003%5,728
Assets per employee ($millions)4.8612%2,431
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,852
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4949%3,163
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans92.3743%3,806
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.3181%2,677
Noncurrent loans to loans1.6183%2,404
Net loans and leases to total assets80.2331%523
Net loans and leases to deposits94.2094%770
Net loans and leases to core deposits105.6080%771
Total domestic deposits to total assets85.1647%3,795
Equity capital to assets13.6336%1,062
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.8760%857
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.3099%3,002
Total risk-based capital ratio17.5626%2,966
Memoranda:
Average total assets$964,168,500699
Average earning assets$896,336,000686
Average equity$132,199,000548
Average total loans$790,640,000552
2013-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.4961%364
Cost of funding earning assets0.5622%3,000
Net interest margin4.9339%336
Noninterest income to average assets0.3935%4,498
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8431%3,561
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3017%1,114
Net operating income to assets1.1913%1,606
Return on assets (ROA)1.1913%1,674
Pretax return on assets1.7967%764
Return on Equity (ROE)8.4089%2,821
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)6.0327%1,949
Net charge-offs to loans0.1506%3,298
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs248.4134%918
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)17.2765%1,729
Efficiency ratio57.5344%5,788
Assets per employee ($millions)4.7084%2,578
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*28.2585%3,360
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4578%3,385
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans77.8142%4,246
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.5883%2,341
Noncurrent loans to loans1.8734%2,144
Net loans and leases to total assets81.3708%461
Net loans and leases to deposits96.1122%723
Net loans and leases to core deposits106.1863%786
Total domestic deposits to total assets84.6623%3,904
Equity capital to assets13.7917%969
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.7677%888
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.9251%3,134
Total risk-based capital ratio17.1770%3,087
Memoranda:
Average total assets$908,106,000728
Average earning assets$837,088,800715
Average equity$128,649,000553
Average total loans$732,571,400575
2013-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.5939%323
Cost of funding earning assets0.5726%3,065
Net interest margin5.0212%305
Noninterest income to average assets0.4379%4,239
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5821%4,449
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3134%1,078
Net operating income to assets1.4297%1,033
Return on assets (ROA)1.4297%1,091
Pretax return on assets2.1614%425
Return on Equity (ROE)10.0221%2,173
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.0221%785
Net charge-offs to loans0.0900%3,672
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs434.5679%606
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)34.3171%1,118
Efficiency ratio51.0608%6,326
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5966%2,725
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,738
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.5229%3,364
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans109.6004%3,240
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1240%3,405
Noncurrent loans to loans1.3895%3,090
Net loans and leases to total assets79.6612%588
Net loans and leases to deposits94.9117%765
Net loans and leases to core deposits103.9132%884
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.9320%4,215
Equity capital to assets14.3097%873
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.4363%750
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.5778%2,905
Total risk-based capital ratio17.8301%2,868
Memoranda:
Average total assets$898,537,250735
Average earning assets$826,551,250726
Average equity$128,180,750559
Average total loans$720,346,750582
2013-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.7248%266
Cost of funding earning assets0.5894%3,042
Net interest margin5.1354%235
Noninterest income to average assets0.3227%5,130
Noninterest expense to average assets2.5861%4,436
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1966%1,933
Net operating income to assets1.4922%913
Return on assets (ROA)1.4922%982
Pretax return on assets2.2585%376
Return on Equity (ROE)10.4717%2,020
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.4717%749
Net charge-offs to loans0.1628%2,811
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs151.1226%1,525
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)18.8705%1,533
Efficiency ratio51.2993%6,326
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4435%2,905
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,522
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3634%4,195
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans48.5088%5,264
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.3309%1,849
Noncurrent loans to loans2.8106%1,610
Net loans and leases to total assets81.0211%437
Net loans and leases to deposits96.7571%621
Net loans and leases to core deposits106.1695%730
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.7366%4,436
Equity capital to assets14.4254%837
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.3811%730
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.4534%2,956
Total risk-based capital ratio17.7039%2,912
Memoranda:
Average total assets$890,077,670744
Average earning assets$817,810,330738
Average equity$126,837,670570
Average total loans$711,334,000585
2013-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.7423%255
Cost of funding earning assets0.5994%3,112
Net interest margin5.1429%216
Noninterest income to average assets0.1575%6,320
Noninterest expense to average assets2.6072%4,384
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0433%3,877
Net operating income to assets1.4694%913
Return on assets (ROA)1.4694%995
Pretax return on assets2.2272%392
Return on Equity (ROE)10.3764%1,919
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.3764%1,015
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0223%5,765
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-246.1538%5,304
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio53.4511%6,264
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4906%2,991
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,673
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4041%4,208
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans56.8416%4,861
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.9670%2,383
Noncurrent loans to loans2.4701%2,089
Net loans and leases to total assets78.5124%559
Net loans and leases to deposits94.8389%619
Net loans and leases to core deposits104.2917%705
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.7850%4,922
Equity capital to assets14.3564%918
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.2985%715
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.7286%2,894
Total risk-based capital ratio17.9795%2,864
Memoranda:
Average total assets$886,320,500751
Average earning assets$813,472,000746
Average equity$125,516,000584
Average total loans$698,355,500599
2012-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.8410%86
Cost of funding earning assets0.7121%3,393
Net interest margin6.1289%78
Noninterest income to average assets0.2779%5,477
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8820%3,711
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.5364%1,078
Net operating income to assets1.6496%687
Return on assets (ROA)1.7364%636
Pretax return on assets2.6289%213
Return on Equity (ROE)12.6094%1,331
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.3128%743
Net charge-offs to loans0.2920%3,190
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs230.4519%1,073
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)13.0339%1,870
Efficiency ratio48.7178%6,669
Assets per employee ($millions)4.5538%2,874
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*26.1439%3,527
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4093%4,129
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans35.4043%5,842
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.1952%1,454
Noncurrent loans to loans3.9806%1,183
Net loans and leases to total assets76.8594%807
Net loans and leases to deposits92.4029%882
Net loans and leases to core deposits101.7645%902
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.1785%4,644
Equity capital to assets13.9673%1,061
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.8202%849
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.4039%2,940
Total risk-based capital ratio17.6548%2,901
Memoranda:
Average total assets$874,740,600753
Average earning assets$804,649,800742
Average equity$120,457,800596
Average total loans$697,174,200594
2012-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets7.1766%75
Cost of funding earning assets0.7204%3,589
Net interest margin6.4563%67
Noninterest income to average assets0.2997%5,382
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7461%4,191
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3570%1,824
Net operating income to assets2.0734%344
Return on assets (ROA)2.1896%327
Pretax return on assets3.3212%119
Return on Equity (ROE)15.9585%748
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)14.2546%284
Net charge-offs to loans0.1728%3,718
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs257.7901%1,067
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)25.2916%1,252
Efficiency ratio43.9503%6,898
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4985%2,915
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*10.6771%3,407
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2209%5,192
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans66.8496%4,340
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.4780%3,383
Noncurrent loans to loans1.8264%3,036
Net loans and leases to total assets78.2524%702
Net loans and leases to deposits94.4479%754
Net loans and leases to core deposits104.0750%861
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.8524%4,703
Equity capital to assets14.2776%1,048
Core capital (leverage) ratio14.1735%781
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.5981%2,942
Total risk-based capital ratio17.7480%2,970
Memoranda:
Average total assets$871,430,000760
Average earning assets$802,880,250748
Average equity$119,565,500601
Average total loans$698,404,250594
2012-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets7.7823%56
Cost of funding earning assets0.7290%3,779
Net interest margin7.0533%54
Noninterest income to average assets0.3843%4,763
Noninterest expense to average assets2.8576%3,787
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.3588%1,846
Net operating income to assets2.3665%212
Return on assets (ROA)2.5389%190
Pretax return on assets3.9180%87
Return on Equity (ROE)18.7624%434
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)16.1606%217
Net charge-offs to loans0.0825%4,319
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs540.6250%565
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)60.4514%629
Efficiency ratio41.6007%7,029
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4164%3,059
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*13.8670%3,193
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1918%5,395
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans78.5527%3,850
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.5239%3,416
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5172%3,628
Net loans and leases to total assets80.1547%488
Net loans and leases to deposits96.8946%576
Net loans and leases to core deposits105.8800%750
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.7236%4,867
Equity capital to assets14.1310%1,039
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.9608%813
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio16.1729%3,083
Total risk-based capital ratio17.3017%3,106
Memoranda:
Average total assets$868,003,000763
Average earning assets$798,041,330756
Average equity$117,458,330611
Average total loans$698,376,330590
2012-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets7.6958%58
Cost of funding earning assets0.7340%3,996
Net interest margin6.9618%58
Noninterest income to average assets0.3139%5,365
Noninterest expense to average assets2.9678%3,398
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2839%2,191
Net operating income to assets2.3163%238
Return on assets (ROA)2.5398%207
Pretax return on assets3.7943%99
Return on Equity (ROE)19.1920%436
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)13.8785%580
Net charge-offs to loans0.0385%4,159
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs920.8955%382
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)121.4478%291
Efficiency ratio44.2136%6,977
Assets per employee ($millions)4.4138%3,170
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*27.6862%2,151
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1037%5,893
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans35.5467%5,877
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.8939%2,007
Noncurrent loans to loans3.1050%2,064
Net loans and leases to total assets78.8315%508
Net loans and leases to deposits96.6652%499
Net loans and leases to core deposits105.2567%704
Total domestic deposits to total assets81.5511%5,443
Equity capital to assets13.4363%1,261
Core capital (leverage) ratio13.2760%1,032
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.5011%3,450
Total risk-based capital ratio16.5376%3,518
Memoranda:
Average total assets$869,194,500764
Average earning assets$798,879,000753
Average equity$115,027,000619
Average total loans$696,462,500594
2011-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.7440%711
Cost of funding earning assets0.8886%4,196
Net interest margin4.8554%565
Noninterest income to average assets5.2834%115
Noninterest expense to average assets2.7817%4,414
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4132%2,528
Net operating income to assets4.3211%48
Return on assets (ROA)4.3211%49
Pretax return on assets6.5655%46
Return on Equity (ROE)36.7005%23
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)35.8820%8
Net charge-offs to loans0.6688%2,484
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs79.3220%4,487
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)13.3961%1,547
Efficiency ratio28.5000%7,302
Assets per employee ($millions)3.6052%4,760
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*2.2302%4,039
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.0146%6,147
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans26.5520%6,374
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets3.5802%1,645
Noncurrent loans to loans3.8210%1,642
Net loans and leases to total assets79.7265%525
Net loans and leases to deposits97.2023%613
Net loans and leases to core deposits105.5151%817
Total domestic deposits to total assets82.0212%5,121
Equity capital to assets13.0310%1,467
Core capital (leverage) ratio12.2111%1,486
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio15.1594%3,543
Total risk-based capital ratio16.1331%3,682
Memoranda:
Average total assets$792,785,400828
Average earning assets$731,006,800814
Average equity$93,342,000733
Average total loans$617,517,600676
2011-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.2932%1,888
Cost of funding earning assets0.9129%4,316
Net interest margin4.3803%1,456
Noninterest income to average assets7.2446%85
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2073%6,260
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0563%5,737
Net operating income to assets5.9224%35
Return on assets (ROA)5.9224%36
Pretax return on assets9.0197%32
Return on Equity (ROE)51.8552%14
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)50.7026%8
Net charge-offs to loans0.2640%3,792
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs27.6650%5,447
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)44.5618%710
Efficiency ratio19.5626%7,406
Assets per employee ($millions)6.6727%868
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*2.2229%3,474
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans0.9980%6,280
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans34.6834%5,977
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets2.5820%2,497
Noncurrent loans to loans2.8774%2,427
Net loans and leases to total assets72.7854%1,551
Net loans and leases to deposits86.6808%1,592
Net loans and leases to core deposits92.9958%1,884
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.9694%4,244
Equity capital to assets11.6989%2,498
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.8581%1,785
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.7317%4,554
Total risk-based capital ratio14.6126%4,796
Memoranda:
Average total assets$773,765,750856
Average earning assets$713,457,250840
Average equity$88,372,000766
Average total loans$596,943,250707
2011-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6337%1,009
Cost of funding earning assets1.0221%3,801
Net interest margin4.6116%889
Noninterest income to average assets0.2076%6,180
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3495%5,998
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%6,217
Net operating income to assets1.4981%897
Return on assets (ROA)1.4981%955
Pretax return on assets2.2122%402
Return on Equity (ROE)13.2636%1,143
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.3560%612
Net charge-offs to loans0.1263%4,464
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%5,336
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)22.2210%1,124
Efficiency ratio51.5054%6,827
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1302%1,952
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*14.3825%3,024
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3869%4,637
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans61.3825%4,383
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.7893%3,522
Noncurrent loans to loans2.2595%3,154
Net loans and leases to total assets76.3374%1,033
Net loans and leases to deposits86.9628%1,652
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.7028%1,716
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.7816%2,291
Equity capital to assets11.7468%2,287
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.6155%1,836
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio14.1121%4,091
Total risk-based capital ratio15.3627%4,058
Memoranda:
Average total assets$709,174,330931
Average earning assets$669,577,330904
Average equity$80,098,670838
Average total loans$558,815,330772
2011-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.6680%941
Cost of funding earning assets1.0537%3,831
Net interest margin4.6143%838
Noninterest income to average assets0.1984%6,302
Noninterest expense to average assets2.3298%6,108
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.0000%5,840
Net operating income to assets1.5075%861
Return on assets (ROA)1.5075%904
Pretax return on assets2.2221%385
Return on Equity (ROE)13.6191%1,059
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.7294%1,169
Net charge-offs to loans0.0071%5,021
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs0.0000%4,480
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)394.3000%69
Efficiency ratio51.1824%6,908
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0444%2,102
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*28.5607%2,031
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4222%4,559
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans64.0800%4,189
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.7430%3,651
Noncurrent loans to loans2.2194%3,296
Net loans and leases to total assets77.4176%812
Net loans and leases to deposits87.8927%1,478
Net loans and leases to core deposits96.2977%1,650
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.0820%2,330
Equity capital to assets11.2449%2,464
Core capital (leverage) ratio11.1904%2,036
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio13.5448%4,397
Total risk-based capital ratio14.7960%4,362
Memoranda:
Average total assets$709,775,000942
Average earning assets$669,650,500910
Average equity$78,566,000850
Average total loans$564,198,500774
2010-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.8446%1,162
Cost of funding earning assets1.4637%2,873
Net interest margin4.3808%1,553
Noninterest income to average assets0.2115%6,292
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4403%5,974
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2380%4,910
Net operating income to assets1.1373%1,586
Return on assets (ROA)1.1665%1,571
Pretax return on assets1.7158%911
Return on Equity (ROE)11.4768%1,461
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.4768%330
Net charge-offs to loans0.2684%4,685
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs110.5364%3,980
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)8.8742%1,907
Efficiency ratio56.0833%6,585
Assets per employee ($millions)5.0956%2,018
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,950
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3959%4,531
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans65.5676%4,115
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.7127%3,734
Noncurrent loans to loans2.1289%3,402
Net loans and leases to total assets79.3260%754
Net loans and leases to deposits89.5295%1,588
Net loans and leases to core deposits96.9880%1,894
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.6033%1,891
Equity capital to assets10.8927%2,784
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.7212%2,366
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.9602%4,624
Total risk-based capital ratio14.2110%4,601
Memoranda:
Average total assets$727,235,400920
Average earning assets$687,220,000892
Average equity$73,914,600901
Average total loans$583,394,800765
2010-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.8308%1,309
Cost of funding earning assets1.5535%2,646
Net interest margin4.2774%1,925
Noninterest income to average assets0.1936%6,500
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2694%6,411
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2501%4,589
Net operating income to assets1.1721%1,668
Return on assets (ROA)1.2108%1,647
Pretax return on assets1.7738%972
Return on Equity (ROE)12.1229%1,471
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)12.1229%447
Net charge-offs to loans0.1965%4,764
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs158.7283%2,398
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)12.4844%1,679
Efficiency ratio53.5687%6,825
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1870%1,952
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,526
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.4263%4,327
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans59.6992%4,341
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.9138%3,591
Noncurrent loans to loans2.3891%3,248
Net loans and leases to total assets78.9633%888
Net loans and leases to deposits88.8800%1,877
Net loans and leases to core deposits96.2647%2,227
Total domestic deposits to total assets88.8426%1,484
Equity capital to assets10.5771%3,434
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.4183%2,781
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.4564%5,023
Total risk-based capital ratio13.7078%4,998
Memoranda:
Average total assets$731,971,250924
Average earning assets$691,843,000892
Average equity$73,105,250908
Average total loans$586,790,000771
2010-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.8367%1,328
Cost of funding earning assets1.6614%2,326
Net interest margin4.1753%2,242
Noninterest income to average assets0.1864%6,572
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2409%6,541
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1074%5,840
Net operating income to assets1.2460%1,434
Return on assets (ROA)1.2983%1,372
Pretax return on assets1.8583%803
Return on Equity (ROE)13.2571%1,183
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)13.2571%356
Net charge-offs to loans0.2610%4,038
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs51.3021%5,389
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)9.0352%2,064
Efficiency ratio54.2343%6,855
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1448%1,990
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,319
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2780%5,044
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans89.0584%3,054
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1478%4,837
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4350%4,559
Net loans and leases to total assets78.9593%965
Net loans and leases to deposits88.7163%2,051
Net loans and leases to core deposits95.8459%2,457
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.0020%1,438
Equity capital to assets10.2575%3,695
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1640%2,980
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio12.1198%5,200
Total risk-based capital ratio13.3399%5,202
Memoranda:
Average total assets$733,900,330926
Average earning assets$693,509,670891
Average equity$71,870,670922
Average total loans$588,481,330765
2010-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets5.8181%1,408
Cost of funding earning assets1.7810%1,965
Net interest margin4.0371%2,711
Noninterest income to average assets0.1826%6,647
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2066%6,670
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1528%5,010
Net operating income to assets1.1163%1,776
Return on assets (ROA)1.1163%1,859
Pretax return on assets1.6360%1,185
Return on Equity (ROE)11.6711%1,592
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)11.6711%802
Net charge-offs to loans0.1748%3,875
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs108.8803%3,159
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)12.7452%1,543
Efficiency ratio55.2285%6,856
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1867%1,979
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,528
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3270%4,791
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans85.9500%3,191
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.2517%4,678
Noncurrent loans to loans1.5440%4,431
Net loans and leases to total assets79.9942%846
Net loans and leases to deposits89.6142%1,963
Net loans and leases to core deposits96.9665%2,465
Total domestic deposits to total assets89.2651%1,388
Equity capital to assets9.8768%4,024
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5713%3,677
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio11.5107%5,660
Total risk-based capital ratio12.7608%5,639
Memoranda:
Average total assets$738,143,500934
Average earning assets$697,132,500899
Average equity$70,601,500939
Average total loans$592,623,500779
2009-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.2116%1,209
Cost of funding earning assets2.4813%1,069
Net interest margin3.7304%3,996
Noninterest income to average assets0.1876%6,744
Noninterest expense to average assets2.2865%6,787
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2451%5,424
Net operating income to assets0.7363%2,785
Return on assets (ROA)0.7377%2,864
Pretax return on assets1.1786%2,008
Return on Equity (ROE)7.7128%2,488
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)7.7128%771
Net charge-offs to loans0.0553%6,550
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs531.3665%568
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)30.8199%748
Efficiency ratio61.6627%6,209
Assets per employee ($millions)5.5158%1,630
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,015
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.3056%4,723
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans88.3006%3,156
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets1.1759%4,749
Noncurrent loans to loans1.4786%4,451
Net loans and leases to total assets78.4881%1,287
Net loans and leases to deposits90.0716%2,204
Net loans and leases to core deposits151.2259%485
Total domestic deposits to total assets87.1397%2,419
Equity capital to assets9.2627%4,751
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1666%4,168
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.9292%5,984
Total risk-based capital ratio12.1666%5,969
Memoranda:
Average total assets$698,109,200985
Average earning assets$658,811,400942
Average equity$66,772,200989
Average total loans$582,396,000821
2009-09-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.3563%1,016
Cost of funding earning assets2.6315%950
Net interest margin3.7249%3,972
Noninterest income to average assets0.1977%6,804
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1055%7,181
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.2199%5,214
Net operating income to assets0.8824%2,487
Return on assets (ROA)0.8841%2,555
Pretax return on assets1.3882%1,729
Return on Equity (ROE)9.1645%2,202
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.1645%800
Net charge-offs to loans0.0691%5,997
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs376.6667%1,071
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)27.4967%990
Efficiency ratio56.7390%6,899
Assets per employee ($millions)5.5663%1,552
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,688
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.2170%5,019
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans5,738.0952%69
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.0171%7,548
Noncurrent loans to loans0.0212%7,471
Net loans and leases to total assets79.8748%1,196
Net loans and leases to deposits91.9093%2,248
Net loans and leases to core deposits153.7623%498
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.9061%2,227
Equity capital to assets9.4140%4,868
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.1520%4,414
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.7841%6,179
Total risk-based capital ratio11.9276%6,249
Memoranda:
Average total assets$685,098,5001,013
Average earning assets$646,162,500977
Average equity$66,094,2501,014
Average total loans$578,852,750840
2009-06-30Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.4251%955
Cost of funding earning assets2.7314%958
Net interest margin3.6937%3,974
Noninterest income to average assets0.2031%6,838
Noninterest expense to average assets2.0989%7,276
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1672%5,396
Net operating income to assets0.9197%2,378
Return on assets (ROA)0.9226%2,465
Pretax return on assets1.4198%1,669
Return on Equity (ROE)9.4791%2,195
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)9.4791%822
Net charge-offs to loans0.0617%5,630
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs315.8192%1,473
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)29.8870%1,004
Efficiency ratio57.0128%6,986
Assets per employee ($millions)5.6478%1,451
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%3,532
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1649%5,166
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans750.2212%457
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.1250%7,249
Noncurrent loans to loans0.1553%7,132
Net loans and leases to total assets79.5956%1,377
Net loans and leases to deposits91.7845%2,504
Net loans and leases to core deposits149.3403%673
Total domestic deposits to total assets86.7201%2,394
Equity capital to assets9.2492%4,940
Core capital (leverage) ratio9.5159%3,861
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.7692%6,120
Total risk-based capital ratio11.8637%6,207
Memoranda:
Average total assets$668,549,3301,055
Average earning assets$629,563,6701,025
Average equity$65,069,3301,041
Average total loans$573,768,000869
2009-03-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets6.5770%746
Cost of funding earning assets2.6755%1,331
Net interest margin3.9015%3,030
Noninterest income to average assets0.1790%7,021
Noninterest expense to average assets2.1704%6,943
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.1179%5,461
Net operating income to assets0.9994%2,312
Return on assets (ROA)1.0054%2,428
Pretax return on assets1.5679%1,486
Return on Equity (ROE)10.0480%2,297
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)10.0480%1,179
Net charge-offs to loans-0.0169%7,394
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs-787.5000%6,490
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)NANA
Efficiency ratio56.4202%6,910
Assets per employee ($millions)5.1525%1,891
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%2,832
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1513%5,111
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans212.4317%1,576
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.4684%6,077
Noncurrent loans to loans0.5419%6,059
Net loans and leases to total assets85.4256%508
Net loans and leases to deposits102.3364%1,142
Net loans and leases to core deposits170.5274%335
Total domestic deposits to total assets83.4753%3,925
Equity capital to assets9.8610%4,168
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.2264%3,176
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.8756%6,015
Total risk-based capital ratio11.9777%6,068
Memoranda:
Average total assets$641,367,0001,115
Average earning assets$602,948,5001,067
Average equity$64,172,0001,063
Average total loans$569,557,000874
2008-12-31Rank
Percentage of unprofitable institutionsNANA
Percentage of insitutions with earnings gainsNANA
Performance Ratios (%, annualized)
Yield on earning assets7.1916%760
Cost of funding earning assets2.9994%1,865
Net interest margin4.1922%2,339
Noninterest income to average assets0.2410%6,719
Noninterest expense to average assets2.4737%6,114
Loan and lease loss provision to assets0.4037%3,265
Net operating income to assets0.7661%3,587
Return on assets (ROA)0.7804%3,364
Pretax return on assets1.3083%2,284
Return on Equity (ROE)8.5540%2,813
Retained earnings to average equity (ytd only)8.5540%694
Net charge-offs to loans0.1296%4,938
Credit loss provision to net charge-offs353.4056%1,272
Earnings coverage of net charge-offs (x)14.7910%2,000
Efficiency ratio59.4147%6,455
Assets per employee ($millions)4.7543%2,229
Cash dividends to net income (ytd only)*0.0000%4,825
Condition Ratios (%)
Loss allowance to loans1.1332%5,034
Loan loss allowance to noncurrent loans275.1075%1,463
Noncurrent assets plus other real estate owned to assets0.3763%6,111
Noncurrent loans to loans0.4119%6,109
Net loans and leases to total assets90.3311%172
Net loans and leases to deposits116.0171%520
Net loans and leases to core deposits201.2965%164
Total domestic deposits to total assets77.8601%5,760
Equity capital to assets10.1610%3,854
Core capital (leverage) ratio10.1201%3,344
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio10.5930%6,112
Total risk-based capital ratio11.6750%6,161
Memoranda:
Average total assets$565,473,8001,192
Average earning assets$529,073,6001,170
Average equity$51,590,0001,307
Average total loans$498,628,600963